Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

Randstad N.V. Interim / Quarterly Report 2017

Feb 13, 2018

3880_iss_2018-02-13_200f3551-eb73-4c89-b0ac-0087f52111d0.pdf

Interim / Quarterly Report

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

4th-quarter

and full-year results

2017.

human forward.

contents

Q4 & FY 2017: strong conversion of robust topline.

financial performance

performance

other information

interim financial statements

Q4 & FY 2017: strong conversion of robust topline.

organic growth
+ 8.7%
underlying EBITA
€ 307 m
full year 2017 cash
dividend per share
€ 2.76
toplinegrew11%inEurope,
1% in North America and
10% in Rest of the world
gross margin 20.1%;
pricing climate stable;
perm fees up 13% (Q3
2017: 10%)
underlying EBITA of
€ 307 million; EBITA
margin 5.1% (+30bp);
underlying ICR > 50%, full
year ICR of 40%
fullyear2017freecashflow
up 26% to
full year 2017 ROIC of
16.7%; leverage ratio of
monster: EBITA positive
driven by cost
€ 586 m 0.9 optimization program; key
strategic initiatives in
progress
capital allocation:
conditional floor dividend
and optional cash returns
when leverage ratio < 1.0
proposedcashdividendof
€ 2.76 (up 46%); regular
dividend of € 2.07 and
special dividend of € 0.69;
january 2018 organic sales
growth of around
record high 7%

"We look back on another exciting year for Randstad," says Randstad CEO Jacques van den Broek. "Our revenue rose organically by 8% in 2017, the highest level of growth since 2011 and we are proud to have outperformed in mostrelevant markets. We finished the year on a strong note, despite markedly tougher comparables. Our organic sales growth remained robust at 9% in Q4, while our profitability and FCF increased substantially. We aim to gain further market share, driven by our dierentiating Tech & Touch strategy, lifting the barriers to entry. We are integrating technology into our everyday activities in such a way that we create experiences for our clients and candidates that are smart, personal and eective. The digital transformation we are going through as a company culminated in the launch of our new brand promise in the last quarter of 2017: Human Forward. Our financial position remains healthy, reflected by the proposal of a cash dividend of € 2.76 per ordinary share, including a special dividend of € 0.69, a record high. I feel very proud of all my colleagues and I would like to thank them and all stakeholders for an excellent 2017."

Our annual report 2017 is available on www.ir.randstad.com.

financial performance.

core data

yoy yoy
in millions of €, unless otherwise indicated - underlying Q4 2017 Q4 2016 change % org. fy 2017 fy 2016 change % org.
Revenue 5,977.9 5,525.2 8% 9% 23,272.8 20,684.1 13% 8%
Gross profit 1,202.2 1,105.7 9% 8% 4,707.9 3,934.2 20% 7%
Operating expenses 895.2 838.1 7% 5% 3,642.6 2,987.5 22% 5%
EBITA, underlying1 307.0 267.6 15% 14% 1,065.3 946.7 13% 11%
Integration costs and one-offs (14.7) (36.3) (71.6) (54.7)
EBITA 292.3 231.3 26% 993.7 892.0 11%
Amortization of intangible assets2 (30.0) (33.4) (134.0) (101.4)
Operating profit 262.3 197.9 859.7 790.6
Net finance costs (2.3) 0.3 (22.5) (3.8)
Share of profit/(loss) of associates 0.4 (0.8) 1.2 (0.8)
Income before taxes 260.4 197.4 32% 838.4 786.0 7%
Taxes on income (62.5) (44.8) (207.0) (197.8)
Net income 197.9 152.6 30% 631.4 588.2 7%
Adj. net income for holders of ordinary shares3 225.3 202.7 11% 756.3 688.9 10%
Free cash flow 385.3 212.2 82% 585.6 464.6 26%
Net debt 1,025.7 793.4
Leverage ratio (net debt/12-month EBITDA) 0.9 0.8
DSO (Days Sales Outstanding), moving average 53.2 51.4
Margins (in % of revenue)
Gross margin 20.1% 20.0% 20.2% 19.0%
Operating expenses margin 15.0% 15.2% 15.7% 14.4%
EBITA margin, underlying 5.1% 4.8% 4.6% 4.6%
Share data
Basic earnings per ordinary share (in €) 1.06 0.82 29% 3.38 3.15 7%
Diluted earnings per ordinary share, underlying (in €)3 1.22 1.10 11% 4.11 3.75 10%

1 EBITA adjusted for integration costs and one-os.

2 Amortization and impairment of acquisition-related intangible assets and goodwill.

3 Before amortization and impairment of acquisition-related intangible assets and goodwill, integration costs and one-os. See table 'Earnings per share' on page 24.

revenue

Organic revenue per working day grew by 8.7%1 in Q4 to € 5,978 million (Q3 2017: up 9.0%) despite a 2.4% tougher comparison base. Reported revenue was 8.2% above Q4 2016, of which M&A contributed 3.0%. FX and working days had a negative eect of 2.7% and 0.8% respectively.

In North America, revenue per working day increased 1% (Q3 2017: flat). Growth in the US was flat, while Canada grew by 10% (Q3 2017: up 6%). In Europe, revenue per working day grew by 11% (Q3 2017: up 11%). Topline growth in France amounted to 12% (Q3 2017: up 14%) reflecting tougher comps, while the Netherlands grew by 3% (Q3 2017: up 1%). Germany was up 10% (Q3 2017: up 10%), while sales growth in Belgium improved to 10% (Q3 2017: up 9%). Italy grew by 26% (Q3 2017: up 27%) despite much tougher comps, while revenues in Iberia were up by 15% (Q3 2017: up 14%). In the 'Rest of the world' region, revenue increased 10% (Q3 2017: up 10%); Australia & New Zealand rose by 8% (Q3 2017: up 9%) and Japan increased by 9% (Q3 2016: up 6%).

Perm fees accelerated to 13% (Q3 2017: up 10%), with Europe up 18% (Q3 2017: up 18%) and North America up 5% (Q3 2017: up 2%). In the 'Rest of the world' region, perm fee growth was 14% (Q3 2017: up 5%). Perm fees made up 8.8% of gross profit.

gross profit

In Q4 2017, gross profit amounted to € 1,202 million. Organic growth was 7.9%2 (Q3 2017: up 7.7%). Currency eects had a negative impact on gross profit of € 31 million compared to Q4 2016.

year-on-year gross margin development (%)

Gross margin was 20.1%, 10bp above Q4 2016 (as shown in the graph above). Temporary staing (Q3 2017: -40bp) and permanent placements had no eect on gross margin, while HRS/others (including acquisitions) added 10bp.

operating expenses

On an organic basis, operating expenses increased by € 8 million sequentially to € 895 million. This is primarily related to investments in our organic sales growth (including digital), partially oset by the cost optimization program within Monster. Compared to last year, operating expenses were up 5% (Q3 2017: 5%) organically, while there was a € 25 million positive FX impact.

1 Including Monster as of November 1, 2017; organic growth per working day excluding Monster amounted to 9.0%

2 Excluding Monster, for comparability reasons

sequential OPEX development Q3 -> Q4 in € M

Personnel expenses were up 1% sequentially. Average headcount (in FTE) amounted to 38,380 for the quarter, flat compared to Q3 2017 and 4% higher organically YoY.

Productivity (measured as gross profit per FTE) was 3% higher YoY (Q3 2017: 3%) on an organic basis. We operated a network of 4,858 outlets (Q3 2017: 4,775).

Operating expenses in Q4 2017 were adjusted for a total of € 11 million one-os, of which € 7 million is derived from restructuring expenses related to prior M&A (primarily Monster) and € 4 million relates to other restructuring costs. Last year's cost base was adjusted for a total of € 36 million one-o costs.

EBITA

Underlying EBITA increased organically by 14% to € 307 million. Currency eects had a € 5 million adverse impact YoY. EBITA margin reached 5.1%, up from 4.8% in Q4 2016. Excluding digital investments and the adverse working day impact, EBITA margin was 5.4%. We achieved an organic incremental conversion ratio (ICR)3 of 40% over the last four quarters.

net finance costs

In Q4 2017, net finance costs were € 2.3 million, compared with € 0.3 million net financial income in Q4 2016. Interest expenses on our net debt position were € 4.0 million (Q4 2016: € 4.8 million). Foreign currency eects had a negative impact of € 0.9 million (Q4 2016: negative impact of € 0.9 million). The remaining € 2.6 million income (Q4 2016: € 6.0 million income) relates primarily to the adjustments in the valuation of certain assets and liabilities.

tax

The eective tax rate before amortization and impairment of acquisition-related intangibles and goodwill, integration costs, and one-os amounted to 26.4% for the full year 2017 (FY 2016: 26.0%). For 2018, we expect an eective tax rate before amortization and impairment of acquisition-related intangibles and goodwill, integration costs, and one-os of between 24% and 26%. This includes a positive eect of the US tax rate reduction.

net income, earnings per share

In Q4 2017, adjusted net income rose by 11% YoY to € 225 million. Diluted underlying EPS amounted to € 1.22 (Q4 2016: € 1.10). The average number of diluted ordinary shares outstanding remained almost stable compared to Q4 2016 (184.0 million versus 183.8 million).

3 Additional EBITA year-on-year, as a % of additional gross profit year-on-year, based on organic growth.

invested capital

Our invested capital mainly comprises goodwill and acquisition-related intangibles, net tax assets, and operating working capital.

in millions of €, unless otherwise indicated december
31, 2017
september 30, 2017 june 30, 2017 march 31,
2017
december
31, 2016
september
30, 2016
Goodwill and acquisition-related intangible assets 3,475.5 3,518.5 3,581.7 3,692.8 3,286.3 2,808.4
Operating working capital (OWC)1 889.4 991.4 982.6 752.2 712.1 830.6
Net tax assets2 356.8 403.7 421.4 449.4 479.6 464.0
All other assets/(liabilities)3 555.7 555.1 515.4 121.4 456.2 399.6
Invested capital 5,277.4 5,468.7 5,501.1 5,015.8 4,934.2 4,502.6
Financed by
Total equity 4,251.7 4,079.8 3,944.9 3,886.6 4,140.8 3,941.3
Net debt 1,025.7 1,388.9 1,556.2 1,129.2 793.4 561.3
Invested capital 5,277.4 5,468.7 5,501.1 5,015.8 4,934.2 4,502.6
Ratios
DSO (Days Sales Outstanding), moving average 53.2 52.5 52.1 50.5 51.4 51.1
OWC as % of revenue over last 12 months 3.8% 4.3% 4.4% 3.5% 3.4% 4.1%
Leverage ratio (net debt/12-month EBITDA) 0.9 1.4 1.5 1.1 0.8 0.6
Return on invested capital4 16.7% 15.3% 15.2% 16.6% 15.9% 18.0%

1 Operating working capital: Trade and otherreceivables minus the current part of financial fixed assets, deferred receipts from disposed Group companies and interestreceivable minus trade and other payables excluding interest payable.

2 Net tax assets: Deferred income tax assets and income tax receivables less deferred income tax liabilities and income tax liabilities.

3 All other assets/(liabilities), mainly containing property, plant & equipment, software plus financial assets and associates, less provisions and employee benefit obligations and other liabilities. As per March 31, 2017 dividend payable is also included.

4 Return on invested capital: underlying EBITA (last 12 months) less income tax paid (last 12 months) as percentage of invested capital.

Return on invested capital (ROIC) reached 16.7%, an improvement both year-on-year and sequentially. This was mainly driven by our operational performance and our strong focus on improving the returns of previously acquired businesses. Combined with our primarily organic growth focus, this should further lift the Group's ROIC going forward.

Operating working capital decreased sequentially to € 889 million, due to normal seasonal patterns in our business. The moving average of Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) increased to 53.2 days (Q4 2016: 51.4), primarily due to M&A and adverse mix eects (faster sales growth in countries with above average DSO).

The increase YoY in 'all other assets/liabilities' is mainly explained by the increase of the CICE receivable. The total CICE subsidy receivable is € 472 million, including the current portion of € 99 million.

At the end of Q4 2017, net debt was € 1,026 million, compared to € 793 million at the end of Q4 2016. A further analysis of the cash flow is provided in the next section. The leverage ratio was 0.9, compared to 0.8 in the previous year, impacted by M&A announced in 2016 and completed in 2017. The syndicated credit facility allows a leverage ratio of up to 3.5, while we set ourselves a maximum leverage ratio of 2.

cash flow summary

in millions of € Q4 2017 Q4 2016 change fy 2017 fy 2016 change
EBITA 292.3 231.3 26% 993.7 892.0 11%
Depreciation and amortization of software 20.5 20.4 86.9 74.1
EBITDA 312.8 251.7 24% 1,080.6 966.1 12%
Working capital 95.7 36.5 (175.2) (169.5)
Provisions and employee benefit obligations (4.6) 4.4 7.7 (0.2)
Other items 46.7 (17.4) (38.8) (76.9)
Income taxes (26.9) (30.0) (186.2) (159.8)
Net cash flow from operating activities 423.7 245.2 73% 688.1 559.7 23%
Net capital expenditures (31.6) (31.9) (95.7) (94.0)
Financial assets (6.8) (1.1) (6.8) (1.1)
Free cash flow 385.3 212.2 82% 585.6 464.6 26%
Net (acquisitions)/disposals1 (4.1) (403.2) (462.7) (709.0)
Dividends from associates - - 1.3 -
Issue of ordinary shares - 0.1 1.1 0.1
Purchase of own ordinary shares (21.3) (21.7) (38.6) (35.8)
Dividend on ordinary shares - - (346.3) (307.2)
Dividend on preference shares - - (12.6) (12.6)
Net finance costs (4.5) (4.3) (17.7) (11.8)
Translation and other effects 7.8 (15.2) 57.6 (8.5)
Net (increase)/decrease of net debt 363.2 (232.1) (232.3) (620.2)

1 including acquired non-current borrowings.

In the quarter, free cash flow was € 385 million, up 82% versus € 212 million the prior year. Over FY 2017, free cash flow was € 586 million, up 26% compared to prior-year.

Main driver for the strong increase in our quarterly and L4Q free cash flow YoY was the significant EBITA improvement and cash-in of our CICE receivable related to 2013. Our quarterly free cash flow has also been favorably impacted by a decrease in working capital, related to timing of payments.

Other items include an amount of € 75 million from the Tax Credit and Competitive Employment Act (CICE) in France, and is composed of € 145 million non-cash gain (and hence a receivable) for the year 2017, and a € 70 million refund of the receivable related to the year 2013.

performance.

performance by geography

split by geography

North America Belgium & Luxembourg Rest of the world
Netherlands Italy Global Businesses
France Iberia Germany
France
-------- --

Other European countries

organic ∆ organic ∆
revenue in millions of €, underlying Q4 2017 Q4 2016 change %1 fy 2017 fy 2016 change %1
North America 1,037.8 1,100.3 (6)% 1% 4,230.5 4,244.6 0% 1%
Netherlands 864.5 823.1 5% 3% 3,333.9 3,172.3 5% 2%
France 946.7 785.1 21% 12% 3,627.0 3,043.6 19% 12%
Germany 589.5 530.2 11% 10% 2,335.1 2,082.7 12% 9%
Belgium & Luxembourg 408.5 355.9 15% 10% 1,568.6 1,370.1 14% 11%
Iberia 372.3 331.7 12% 15% 1,427.4 1,275.1 12% 13%
Italy 412.4 332.0 24% 26% 1,504.1 1,006.2 49% 26%
Other European countries 567.1 518.5 9% 12% 2,151.2 1,983.5 8% 10%
Rest of the world 477.3 477.0 0% 10% 1,911.3 1,749.5 9% 10%
Global businesses 301.8 271.4 11% 7% 1,183.7 756.5 56% 11%
Revenue 5,977.9 5,525.2 8% 9% 23,272.8 20,684.1 13% 8%

1 Organic change is measured excluding the impact of currencies, acquisitions, disposals, and reclassifications. Forrevenue, the organic change has been adjusted forthe number of working days.

EBITA in millions of €, underlying Q4 2017 EBITA margin1 Q4 2016 EBITA
margin1
organic
∆%2
fy 2017 EBITA
margin1
fy 2016 EBITA
margin1
organic
∆%2
North America 62.1 6.0% 62.6 5.7% 6% 235.9 5.6% 239.1 5.6% 0%
Netherlands 56.9 6.6% 55.9 6.8% -6% 201.7 6.0% 188.4 5.9% 1%
France 61.5 6.5% 43.2 5.5% 30% 221.0 6.1% 169.1 5.6% 23%
Germany 27.7 4.7% 23.7 4.5% 11% 112.4 4.8% 100.2 4.8% 6%
Belgium & Luxembourg 28.2 6.9% 27.3 7.7% -3% 99.1 6.3% 87.5 6.4% 6%
Iberia 20.7 5.6% 18.1 5.5% 15% 73.3 5.1% 59.7 4.7% 23%
Italy 25.8 6.3% 19.0 5.7% 39% 86.4 5.7% 52.8 5.2% 38%
Other European countries 18.7 3.3% 17.4 3.3% 4% 64.0 3.0% 62.0 3.1% 6%
Rest of the world 17.5 3.7% 9.0 1.9% 117% 56.0 2.9% 37.2 2.1% 46%
Global businesses 9.1 3.0% 10.0 3.7% 60% (2.3) (0.2)% 19.6 2.6% 36%
Corporate (21.2) (18.6) (82.2) (68.9)
EBITA before integration costs and one
offs3
307.0 5.1% 267.6 4.8% 13% 1,065.3 4.6% 946.7 4.6% 11%
Integration costs and one-offs (14.7) (36.3) (71.6) (54.7)
EBITA 292.3 231.3 993.7 892.0

1 EBITA in % of total revenue per segment.

2 Organic change is measured excluding the impact of currencies, acquisitions, disposals, and reclassifications. Forrevenue, the organic change has been adjusted forthe number of working days.

3 Operating profit before amortization and impairment of acquisition-related intangible assets and goodwill, integration costs, and one-os.

north america

In North America, revenue growth was 1% (Q3 2017: flat). Perm fees grew 5% (Q3 2017: 2%). In Q4 2017, revenue of our combined US businesses was flat (Q3 2017: flat). US Staing/Inhouse Services grew by 1% (Q3 2017: up 1%). US Professionals revenue was down 1% (Q3 2017: down 2%). In Canada, revenue was up 10% (Q3 2017: up 6%), showing continued acceleration. EBITA margin for the region came in at 6.0%, compared to 5.7% last year.

netherlands

In the Netherlands, revenue was up 3% YoY (Q3 2017: up 1%). Overall perm fees were flat (Q3 2017: up 4%). Our Staing and Inhouse Services businesses grew 2% (Q3 2017: up 2%), with growth impacted by a strong focus on client profitability. Our Professionals business was up 5% (Q3 2017: up 5%). Underlying EBITA margin in the Netherlands was 6.6% compared to 6.8% last year.

france

In France, revenue growth was 12% (Q3 2017: 14%), still ahead of the market despite markedly tougher comps. Perm fees were up 37% compared to last year (Q3 2017: up 37%). Staing/Inhouse Services revenue grew 11% (Q3 2017: up 13%). Our Professionals business was up 18% (Q3 2017: up 19%), again driven by Expectra and healthcare. EBITA margin was 6.5%, substantially up compared to 5.5% last year.

germany

In Germany, revenue per working day was up 10% YoY (Q3 2017: up 10%). Our combined Staing and Inhouse Services business was up 10% (Q3 2017: up 10%), while Professionals was up 11% (Q3 2017: up 11%). EBITA margin in Germany increased to 4.7%, compared to 4.5% last year, despite an adverse working day eect.

belgium & luxembourg

In Belgium & Luxembourg, revenue was up 10% (Q3 2017: up 9%), ahead of the market. Our Staing/Inhouse Services business was up 9% (Q3 2017: up 9%), while the Professionals business was up 30% (Q3 2017: up 13%). Our EBITA margin was 6.9%, from 7.7% last year.

iberia

In Iberia, revenue increased 15% (Q3 2017: up 14%) with Staing/Inhouse Services combined growing 15% (Q3 2017: up 14%). Spain was up 16% (Q3 2017: up 17%) while our focus on permanent placements (up 16%) continues to pay o. In Portugal, revenue improved by 12% (Q3 2017: up 6%). Overall EBITA margin was 5.6% in Q4 2017, compared to 5.5% last year.

italy

Revenue per working day in Italy grew by 26% compared to the prior year (Q3 2017: up 27%) osetting much tougher comps. EBITA margin improved to 6.3%, from 5.7% last year. The integration of Obiettivo Lavoro continues to deliver results ahead of expectations.

other european countries

Across 'Other European countries', revenue per working day grew 12% (Q3 2017: up 13%). In the UK, revenue was up by 11% (Q3 2017: 10%), while perm fees were down by 9% (Q3 2017: down 7%). In the Nordics, sales increased by 13% on an organic basis (Q3 2017: 12%). Revenue in our Swiss business was up 20% YoY (Q3 2017: 21%). Overall EBITA margin for the 'Other European countries' region was stable at 3.3% (Q3 2017: 3.3%).

rest of the world

Overall revenue in the 'Rest of the world' region grew by 10% organically (Q3 2017: up 10%). In Japan, revenue grew 9% (Q3 2017: up 6%). Revenue in Australia/New Zealand grew 8% (Q3 2017: up 9%), while revenue in China declined by 10% YoY (Q3 2017: up 18%). Our business in India was down by 3% (Q3 2017: up 9%), while in Latin America revenue grew 27% (Q3 2017: up 19%), driven by Argentina and Brazil. Overall EBITA margin in this region was 3.7%, compared to 1.9% last year, primarily driven by a strong profitability increase in Japan.

global businesses

Overall revenue growth per working day was up by 7% YoY organically, mainly driven by Randstad Sourceright. Monster sales growth was down by 15% (Q3 2017: down 16%). Overall EBITA margin came in at 3.0% compared to 3.7% last year, reflecting continued investments related to our digital strategy including Monster. Driven by a successful cost optimization program, Monster turned slightly EBITA positive in Q4 2017. We maintain our ambition of a break-even EBITA result for Monster in 2018.

performance by revenue category

in millions of €, underlying Q4 2017 Q4 20161 organic ∆%2 fy 2017 fy 20161 organic ∆%2
Revenue 3,112.0 3,017.2 6% 12,184.0 11,400.2 6%
Staffing EBITA 178.6 153.7 18% 622.7 547.3 11%
EBITA
margin3
5.7% 5.1% 5.1% 4.8%
Revenue 1,379.5 1,208.4 18% 5,185.4 4,460.5 18%
EBITA 68.4 68.0 3% 250.8 223.1 13%
Inhouse Services EBITA
margin3
5.0% 5.6% 4.8% 5.0%
Revenue 1,184.6 1,028.2 6% 4,719.7 4,066.9 4%
Professionals EBITA 72.1 54.5 12% 276.3 225.6 6%
EBITA
margin3
6.1% 5.3% 5.9% 5.5%
Revenue 301.8 271.4 7%4 1,183.7 756.5 11%
Global Businesses EBITA 9.1 10.0 60% (2.3) 19.6 36%
EBITA
margin3
3.0% 3.7% (0.2)% 2.6%

1 Comparable Q4 2016 figures have been adjusted for Staing and Inhouse services, related to a reallocation of revenue and costs.

2 Organic change is measured excluding the impact of currencies, acquisitions, disposals, and reclassifications. Forrevenue, the organic change has been adjusted forthe number of working days.

3 EBITA in % of total revenue by revenue category.

4 Included in organic revenue growth: Monster as of November 1, 2017; for comparability reasons, organic EBITA growth is excluding Monster.

other information.

outlook

Revenue grew 8.7% in Q4 2017. In January 2018, revenue grew at around 7%. The development of volumes in early February indicates a continuation of the January growth rate.

Q1 2018 gross margin is expected to be broadly stable sequentially.

For Q1 2018, operating expenses are expected to increase sequentially.

There will be an adverse 0.5 working day impact in Q1 2018.

adjusted capital allocation strategy

We will adjust our capital allocation strategy given our primarily organically focused Tech & Touch strategy going forward, strong balance sheet and favorable FCF outlook in various economic scenarios. This amendment is twofold. First, we will change our dividend policy by implementing a conditional cash floor dividend of € 1.62 per share (based on the average DPS of 2014, 2015 and 2016). This baseline dividend level will be maintained even when the general 40-50% payout ratio is temporarily exceeded, barring (i) seriously adverse economic conditions, (ii) material strategic changes to the sector and (iii) a material deterioration in our solvency & liquidity ratios. Second, we will introduce optional additional cash returns in the event of a leverage ratio below 1.0 through (i) a special dividend (preferred) or (ii) share buybacks.

dividend proposal 2017

We will propose to our shareholders an all-time high cash dividend of € 2.76 per ordinary share for 2017, up 46% yearon-year. This consists of a regular dividend of € 2.07 (2016: € 1.89), representing a payout of 50% of the basic underlying EPS. In addition, we propose a special cash dividend of € 0.69 per ordinary share, given our year-end 2017 leverage ratio of 0.9 and our adjusted capital allocation strategy immediately applied to FY 2017.

The ex-dividend date for the regular dividend will be March 29, 2018. The number of shares entitled to the regular dividend will be determined on April 3, 2018 (record date). The payment of the regular cash dividend will take place on April 5, 2018. The payment of the special cash dividend will take place in Q3 2018, on a specific date to be determined by the Executive Board and to be announced on the Randstad website.

We will also propose a dividend payment on preference shares B and C of € 12.6 million.

other items

As announced on October 24, 2017, we oset the dilutive eect from our annual performance share plans for senior management through share buybacks. The next allocation of shares will take place on February 13, 2018. The number of shares we purchased during the period between October 25, 2017 and February 12, 2018 was 0.7 million.

The AGM will be held on March 27, 2018 (full agenda to be published on our corporate website).

EB (re)appointments: proposal to reappoint Jacques van den Broek as member of the Executive Board, proposal to reappoint Chris Heutink as member of the Executive Board and proposal to appoint Henry Schirmer as member of the Executive Board.

SB (re)appointments: proposal to reappoint Frank Dorjee as member of the Supervisory Board and proposal to appoint Annet Aris as member of the Supervisory Board.

working days

Q1 Q3 Q3 Q4
2018 63.5 62.1 64.1 63.4
2017 64.0 61.7 63.8 62.3
2016 62.5 63.1 64.8 62.8

financial calendar

Annual General Meeting of Shareholders March 27, 2018
Ex-dividend date March 29, 2018
Dividend record date April 3, 2018
Payment of dividend April 5, 2018
Publication of first quarter results 2018 April 24, 2018
Publication of second quarter results 2018 July 24, 2018
Publication of third quarter results 2018 October 23, 2018

analyst and press conference call

Today (February 13, 2018), at 09.00 am CET, Randstad Holding nv will be hosting an analyst conference call. The dialin numbers are:

International: + 44 3333 000 804

Netherlands: + 31 20 709 5189

To gain access to the conference please enter the PIN: 19545030#

You can listen to the call through a real-time audio webcast. You can access the webcast and presentation at https:// www.ir.randstad.com/results-and-reports/quarterly-results. A replay of the presentation and the Q&A will be available on our website by the end of the day.

For further information please contact:

David Tailleur - Director Investor Relations [email protected] or (mobile) +31 (0)6 12 46 21 33

Husayn Hirji - Investor Relations Officer [email protected] or (mobile) +31 (0)6 10 41 73 43

Saskia Huuskes - Director Group Communications a.i. [email protected] or (mobile) +31 (0)6 13 22 51 36

disclaimer

Certain statements in this document concern prognoses about the future financial condition, risks, investment plans, and the results of operations of Randstad Holding and its operating companies, as well as certain plans and objectives. Obviously, such prognoses involve risks and a degree of uncertainty, since they concern future events and depend on circumstances that will apply then. Many factors may contribute to the actual results and developments diering from the prognoses made in this document. These factors include, but are not limited to, general economic conditions, a shortage on the job market, changes in the demand for personnel (including flexible personnel), achievement of cost savings, changes in the business mix, changes in legislation (particularly in relation to employment, staing and tax laws), the role of industry regulators, future currency and interest fluctuations, our ability to identify relevant risks and mitigate their impact, the availability of credit on financially acceptable terms, the successful completion of company acquisitions and their subsequent integration, successful disposals of companies, and the rate of technological developments. These prognoses therefore apply only on the date on which this document was compiled. The quarterly results as presented in this press release are unaudited.

randstad profile

The Randstad Group is a global leader in the HR services industry and specialized in solutions in the field of flexible work and human resources services. We support people and organizations in realizing their true potential. Our services range from regular temporary Staing and permanent placements to Inhouse Services, Professionals, and HR Solutions (including Recruitment Process Outsourcing, Managed Services Programs, and outplacement). Randstad has top-three positions in Argentina, Belgium & Luxembourg, Canada, Chile, France, Germany, Greece, India, Italy, Mexico, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the UK, and the United States, and major positions in Australia and Japan. At year-end 2017, Randstad had 38,331 corporate employees and 4,858 branches and Inhouse locations in 39 countries around the world. In 2017, Randstad generated revenue of € 23.3 billion. Randstad was founded in 1960 and is headquartered in Diemen, the Netherlands. Randstad Holding nv is listed on the NYSE Euronext Amsterdam, where options for stocks in Randstad are also traded. For more information, see https:// www.randstad.com/.

actuals

consolidated income statement

in millions of €, unless otherwise indicated Q4 2017 Q4 2016 fy 2017 fy 2016
Revenue 5,977.9 5,525.2 23,272.8 20,684.1
Cost of services 4,778.1 4,419.5 18,567.3 16,749.9
Gross profit 1,199.8 1,105.7 4,705.5 3,934.2
Selling expenses 630.1 592.1 2,592.3 2,092.6
General and administrative expenses 277.4 282.3 1,119.5 949.6
Operating expenses 907.5 874.4 3,711.8 3,042.2
Amortization and impairment of acquisition-related intangible assets and
goodwill
30.0 33.4 134.0 101.4
Total operating expenses 937.5 907.8 3,845.8 3,143.6
Operating profit 262.3 197.9 859.7 790.6
Net finance (costs) / income (2.3) 0.3 (22.5) (3.8)
Share of profit/(loss) of associates 0.4 (0.8) 1.2 (0.8)
Income before taxes 260.4 197.4 838.4 786.0
Taxes on income (62.5) (44.8) (207.0) (197.8)
Net income 197.9 152.6 631.4 588.2
Net income attributable to:
Holders of ordinary shares Randstad Holding nv 194.6 149.3 618.8 575.4
Holders of preference shares Randstad Holding nv 3.2 3.2 12.6 12.6
Equity holders 197.8 152.5 631.4 588.0
Non-controlling interests 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.2
Net income 197.9 152.6 631.4 588.2
Earningsper share attributable totheholdersofordinary sharesofRandstad
Holding nv (in € per share):
Basic earnings per share 1.06 0.82 3.38 3.15
Diluted earnings per share 1.06 0.81 3.36 3.13
Basic earnings per share, underlying 1.23 1.11 4.13 3.77
Diluted earnings per share before amortization and impairment of
acquisition-related intangible assets and goodwill, integration costs and
one-offs
1.22 1.10 4.11 3.75

information by geographical area and revenue category

revenue by geographical area
in millions of € Q4 2017 Q4 2016 fy 2017 fy 2016
North America 1,037.8 1,100.3 4,230.5 4,244.6
Netherlands 865.3 825.7 3,336.9 3,176.8
France 946.9 785.2 3,627.7 3,044.0
Germany 589.5 530.2 2,335.2 2,082.7
Belgium & Luxembourg 409.0 356.4 1,570.3 1,371.5
Iberia 372.3 331.7 1,427.4 1,275.1
Italy 412.4 332.0 1,504.1 1,006.2
Other European countries 568.9 520.1 2,158.2 1,989.6
Rest of the world 477.6 477.0 1,912.0 1,749.5
Global Businesses 304.8 272.9 1,194.9 761.7
Elimination of revenue1 (6.6) (6.3) (24.4) (17.6)
Revenue 5,977.9 5,525.2 23,272.8 20,684.1

1 Relates to intercompany revenue between segments

EBITA by geographical area

in millions of € Q4 2017 Q4 2016 fy 2017 fy 2016
North America 62.1 62.8 231.2 239.1
Netherlands 49.7 53.1 190.5 186.2
France 59.6 40.1 213.9 165.0
Germany 27.5 18.2 112.2 93.8
Belgium & Luxembourg 28.2 27.7 99.1 87.9
Iberia 20.7 18.1 73.3 59.6
Italy 25.8 16.3 82.7 47.7
Other European countries 18.7 12.5 60.8 52.9
Rest of the world 17.8 8.4 52.9 35.3
Global Businesses 3.4 (3.8) (40.7) 1.0
Corporate (21.2) (22.1) (82.2) (76.5)
EBITA1 292.3 231.3 993.7 892.0

1 Operating profit before amortization and impairment of acquisition-related intangible assets and goodwill

revenue by revenue category

in millions of € Q4 2017 Q4 2016 fy 2017 fy 2016
Staffing 3,115.6 3,022.0 12,197.2 11,412.6
Inhouse 1,379.5 1,208.4 5,185.4 4,460.5
Professionals 1,184.6 1,028.2 4,719.7 4,066.9
Global businesses 304.8 272.9 1,194.9 761.7
Elimination of revenue1 (6.6) (6.3) (24.4) (17.6)
Revenue 5,977.9 5,525.2 23,272.8 20,684.1

1 Relates to intercompany revenue between segments

EBITA by revenue category

in millions of € Q4 2017 Q4 2016 fy 2017 fy 2016
Staffing 176.7 137.3 607.4 523.7
Inhouse 67.8 67.1 248.4 221.9
Professionals 65.6 52.8 260.8 221.9
Global businesses 3.4 (3.8) (40.7) 1.0
Corporate (21.2) (22.1) (82.2) (76.5)
EBITA1 292.3 231.3 993.7 892.0

1 Operating profit before amortization and impairment of acquisition-related intangible assets and goodwill

consolidated balance sheet

in millions of € december 31, 2017 december 31, 2016
assets
Property, plant and equipment 154.3 165.3
Intangible assets 3,555.6 3,353.5
Deferred income tax assets 437.9 520.2
Financial assets and associates 529.6 454.7
Non-current assets 4,677.4 4,493.7
Trade and other receivables 4,680.0 4,174.2
Income tax receivables 79.2 72.2
Cash and cash equivalents 326.3 385.8
Current assets 5,085.5 4,632.2
Total assets 9,762.9 9,125.9
equity and liabilities
Issued capital 25.9 25.8
Share premium 2,284.3 2,270.7
Reserves 1,940.8 1,843.6
Shareholders' equity 4,251.0 4,140.1
Non-controlling interests 0.7 0.7
Total equity 4,251.7 4,140.8
Borrowings 639.5 699.2
Deferred income tax liabilities 44.1 42.2
Provisions and employee benefit obligations 186.1 194.4
Other liabilities 10.6 12.6
Non-current liabilities 880.3 948.4
Borrowings 712.5 480.0
Trade and other payables 3,694.3 3,397.5
Income tax liabilities 116.2 70.6
Provisions and employee benefit obligations 85.5 81.9
Other liabilities 22.4 6.7
Current liabilities 4,630.9 4,036.7
Liabilities 5,511.2 4,985.1
Total equity and liabilities 9,762.9 9,125.9

consolidated statement of cash flows

in millions of € Q4 2017 Q4 2016 fy 2017 fy 2016
Operating profit 262.3 197.9 859.7 790.6
Amortization and impairment of acquisition-related intangible assets and
goodwill
30.0 33.4 134.0 101.4
EBITA 292.3 231.3 993.7 892.0
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment 13.4 13.7 54.5 50.0
Amortization of software 7.1 6.7 32.4 24.1
EBITDA 312.8 251.7 1,080.6 966.1
Provisions and employee benefit obligations (4.6) 4.4 7.7 (0.2)
Share-based compensations 7.4 7.7 32.5 31.3
Loss on disposals of property, plant and equipment 0.6 0.1 1.0 0.2
Loss on disposals of activities - (0.2) - 0.0
Other items 38.7 (25.0) (72.3) (108.4)
Cash flow from operations before operating working capital and income
taxes
354.9 238.7 1,049.5 889.0
Trade and other receivables 33.0 (106.5) (447.9) (366.4)
Trade and other payables 62.7 143.0 272.7 196.9
Operating working capital 95.7 36.5 (175.2) (169.5)
Income taxes (26.9) (30.0) (186.2) (159.8)
Net cash flow from operating activities 423.7 245.2 688.1 559.7
Additions in property, plant and equipment (18.4) (21.7) (58.7) (62.3)
Additions in software (14.2) (12.2) (48.6) (34.9)
Disposals of property, plant and equipment 1.0 2.0 11.6 3.2
Acquisition of subsidiaries, associates and equity investments (4.1) (275.1) (356.2) (581.4)
Loans and receivables (6.8) (1.1) (6.8) (1.1)
Dividends from associates - - 1.3 -
Disposals of activities - 0.2 - 0.7
Net cash flow from investing activities (42.5) (307.9) (457.4) (675.8)
Issue of new ordinary shares - 0.1 1.1 0.1
Purchase of own ordinary shares (21.3) (21.7) (38.6) (35.8)
(Net repayments of) / net drawings on non-current borrowings (6.1) (223.6) (143.1) 465.5
Net financing (27.4) (245.2) (180.6) 429.8
Net finance costs (4.5) (4.3) (17.7) (11.8)
Dividend on ordinary shares
-
- (346.3) (307.2)
Dividend on preference shares
-
- (12.6) (12.6)
Net reimbursement to financiers (4.5) (4.3) (376.6) (331.6)
Net cash flow from financing activities (31.9) (249.5) (557.2) 98.2
Net increase/(decrease) in cash, cash equivalents, and current borrowings 349.3 (312.2) (326.5) (17.9)
Cash, cash equivalents, and current borrowings at beginning of period (735.1) 253.0 (52.8) (48.6)
Net movement 349.3 (312.2) (326.5) (17.9)
Translation and currency (losses)/gains (0.4) 6.4 (6.9) 13.7
Cash, cash equivalents, and current borrowings at end of period (386.2) (52.8) (386.2) (52.8)
Free cash flow 385.3 212.2 585.6 464.6

consolidated statement of comprehensive income

in millions of € october 1 - december 31, 2017 october 1 - december 31, 2016
shareholders'
equity
non
controlling
interests
total equity shareholders'
equity
non
controlling
interests
total equity
Net income for the period 197.8 0.1 197.9 152.5 0.1 152.6
Fair value adjustment equity investments 0.8 - 0.8 - - -
Translation differences (30.5) 0.0 (30.5) 67.5 0.0 67.5
Remeasurements from defined benefit pension
plans
17.6 - 17.6 (6.5) - (6.5)
Total comprehensive income 185.7 0.1 185.8 213.5 0.1 213.6
january 1 - december 31, 2017 january 1 - december 31, 2016
in millions of € Shareholders'
equity
Non
controlling
interests
Total equity Shareholders'
equity
Non
controlling
interests
Total equity
Net income for the period 631.4 0.0 631.4 588.0 0.2 588.2
Fair value adjustment equity investments 0.8 - 0.8 0.3 - 0.3
Translation differences (182.8) 0.0 (182.8) 16.2 0.0 16.2
Remeasurements from defined benefit pension
plans
17.6 - 17.6 (6.5) - (6.5)
Total comprehensive income 467.0 0.0 467.0 598.0 0.2 598.2

consolidated statement of changes in equity

in millions of € october 1 -december 31, 2017 october 1 -december 31, 2016
shareholders'
equity
non
controlling
interests
total equity shareholders'
equity
non
controlling
interests
total equity
Value at October 1 4,079.2 0.6 4,079.8 3,940.6 0.7 3,941.3
Comprehensive income 185.7 0.1 185.8 213.5 0.1 213.6
Share-based compensations 7.4 - 7.4 7.7 - 7.7
Issue of ordinary shares - - - 0.1 - 0.1
Purchase of own ordinary shares (21.3) - (21.3) (21.7) - (21.7)
Acquisition/Disposal of non-controlling interests - - - (0.1) (0.1) (0.2)
Value at December 31 4,251.0 0.7 4,251.7 4,140.1 0.7 4,140.8
january 1 - december 31, 2017 january 1 - december 31, 2016
in millions of € shareholders'
equity
non
controlling
interests
total equity shareholders'
equity
non
controlling
interests
total equity
Value at January 1 4,140.1 0.7 4,140.8 3,861.7 - 3,861.7
Comprehensive income 467.0 0.0 467.0 598.0 0.2 598.2
Cash dividend on ordinary shares (346.3) - (346.3) (307.2) - (307.2)
Dividend on preference shares (12.6) - (12.6) (12.6) - (12.6)
Share-based compensations 32.5 - 32.5 31.3 - 31.3
Tax on share-based compensations 7.8 - 7.8 4.7 - 4.7
Issue of ordinary shares 1.1 - 1.1 0.1 - 0.1
Purchase of own ordinary shares (38.6) - (38.6) (35.8) - (35.8)
Acquisition/Disposal of non-controlling interests - - - (0.1) 0.5 0.4
Value at December 31 4,251.0 0.7 4,251.7 4,140.1 0.7 4,140.8

notes to the consolidated interim financial statements

reporting entity

Randstad Holding nv is a public limited liability company incorporated and domiciled in the Netherlands and listed on Euronext Amsterdam.

The consolidated interim financial statements of Randstad Holding nv as at and for the three and twelve month period ended December 31, 2017 include the company and its subsidiaries (together called 'the Group').

significant accounting policies

These consolidated interim financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards and its interpretations issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), as adopted by the European Union (hereinafter: IFRS).

The accounting policies applied by the Group in these consolidated interim financial statements are unchanged from those applied by the Group in its consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended December 31, 2016.

basis of presentation

These consolidated interim financial statements have been condensed and prepared in accordance with (IFRS) IAS 34 'Interim Financial Reporting'; they do not include all the information required for full (i.e., annual) financial statements, and should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements of the Group as at and for the year ended December 31, 2017.

The consolidated financial statements of the Group as at and for the year ended December 31, 2017 are available upon request at the Company's oice or on www.randstad.com.

estimates

The preparation of consolidated interim financial statements requires the Group to make certain judgments, estimates, and assumptions that aect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income, and expenses. Actual results may dier from these estimates.

In preparing these consolidated interim financial statements, the significant judgments, estimates, and assumptions are the same as those applied to the consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended December 31, 2016.

seasonality

The Group's activities are aected by seasonal patterns. The volume of transactions throughout the year fluctuates per quarter, depending on demand as well as on variations in items such as the number of working days, public holidays and holiday periods. The Group usually generates its strongest revenue and profits in the second half of the year, while the cash flow in the second quarteris usually negative due to the timing of payments of holiday allowances and dividend; cash flow tends to be strongest in the second half of the year.

effective tax rate

The eective tax rate for the twelve-month period ended December 31, 2017 is 24.7% (2016: 25.1%).

new segmentation

As a result of acquisitions and changes in the governance and managerial reporting structure of the Group, the external (primary) segmentation (of results) has changed as of Q1 2017; comparative figures for prior periods have been adjusted accordingly for presentation purposes.

Main changes are the creation of one segment called Global Businesses consisting of Monster, Randstad Sourceright, RiseSmart and twago. Italy is reported as a separate segment due to increasing size and the UK is included in the segment 'Other European countries' due to limited size.

Ausy is included in the existing geographies mainly being France, Belgium & Luxembourg, Germany and North America.

External (secondary) segmentation on revenue categories now also shows Global Businesses next to Staing, Inhouse Services and Professionals; comparative figures for prior periods have been adjusted accordingly for presentation purposes. EBITA margin per segment is expressed in total revenue per segment.

As a result of this new external segmentation, revenues between segments are included in our tables.

acquisition of group companies, equity investments and associates

The cash outflow for acquisitions in Q4 amounted to € 4.1 million (Q4, 2016: € 275.1 million, not including the noncurrent borrowings acquired). The cash outflow related to € 3.4 million for our acquisition of eSolve AG (Germany) and for € 0.7 million for equity investments/associates.

eSolve – eectively acquired December 31, 2017 – did not contribute to the Group's revenue and EBITA in 2017. If this acquisition had occurred on January 1, 2017, the contribution to revenue would have been approximately € 17 million; the contribution to EBITA is estimated to be around € 2 million.

The net assets acquired in the acquisition in Q4, based on a provisional purchase price allocation, was € 12.7 million. Based on an estimated consideration of € 25.1 million, the goodwill is calculated at € 12.4 million. Taking into account that Randstad acquired € 4.6 million net cash and out oftotal consideration an amount of € 17.1 million has been deferred for payment, the net cash out flow in 2017 amounted to € 3.4 million.

in millions of €, unless otherwise indicated fy 2017
Property, plant & equipment and software 5.3
Acquisition-related intangible assets 208.8
Deferred tax assets 18.7
Associates 16.2
Total non-current assets 249.0
Working capital 123.3
Non-current borrowings 106.5
Deferred income tax liabilities 63.1
Provisions, employee benefit obligations and other liabilities 23.3
Total non-current liabilities 192.9
Net assets acquired 179.4
Goodwill 256.3
Consideration 435.7
Net (cash) acquired, included in working capital (71.2)
Non-current borrowings acquired 106.5
Net debt/(cash) acquired 35.3
Consideration, adjusted for net debt acquired 471.0
Deferred compensation (27.4)
443.6
Consideration paid, adjusted for net debt acquired 11.1
454.7
Deduct: Non-current borrowings acquired (106.5)
Acquisition of subsidiaries 348.2
Equity investments/associates 8.0
Statement of cash flows 356.2

disposal of group companies

In Q4, 2017 and in the year 2017, the Group did not dispose of any businesses, while cash-inflow from disposal of businesses in Q4, 2016 amounted to € 0.2 million (2016: € 0.7 million).

shareholders' equity

issued number of ordinary shares

2017 2016
January 1 183,023,267 183,019,235
Share-based compensations 240,778 4,032
December 30 183,264,045 183,023,267

As at December 31, 2017, the Group held 424,598 treasury shares (December 31, 2016: 595,141). The average number of (diluted) ordinary shares outstanding has been adjusted for these treasury shares.

As at December 31, 2017 and December 31, 2016 the number of issued preference shares was 25,200,000 (type B) and 50,130,352 (type C).

earnings per share

in millions of €, unless otherwise indictated Q4 2017 Q4 2016 fy 2017 fy 2016
Net income 197.9 152.6 631.4 588.2
Results of non-controlling interests 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.2
Net income attributable to holders of preference shares 3.2 3.2 12.6 12.6
Net income attributable to holders of ordinary shares 194.6 149.3 618.8 575.4
Amortization of intangible assets1 30.0 33.4 134.0 101.4
Integration costs and one-offs 14.7 36.3 71.6 54.7
Tax effect on amortization, integration costs, and one-offs (14.0) (16.3) (68.1) (42.6)
Adjusted net income for holders of ordinary shares 225.3 202.7 756.3 688.9
Average number of ordinary shares outstanding 183.1 182.6 183.1 182.7
Average number of diluted ordinary shares outstanding 184.0 183.8 184.0 183.8
Earningsper share attributable totheholdersofordinary sharesofRandstad
Holding nv (in € per share):
Basic earnings per share 1.06 0.82 3.38 3.15
Diluted earnings per share 1.06 0.81 3.36 3.13
Basic earnings per share before amortization and impairment of
acquisition-related intangible assets and goodwill, integration costs, and
one-offs2
1.23 1.11 4.13 3.77
Diluted earnings per share before amortization and impairment of
acquisition-related intangible assets and goodwill, integration costs, and
one-offs3
1.22 1.10 4.11 3.75

1 Amortization and impairment of acquisistion-related intangible assets and goodwill.

2 Basis for dividend policy

3 Diluted EPS underlying

net debt position

The net debt position as at December 31, 2017 (€ 1,025.7 million) was € 232.3 million higher compared to the net debt position as at December 31, 2016 (€ 793.4 million).

This is mainly due to the payment of dividends in Q2 2017 and net acquisitions (mainly in Q1, 2017), while a positive free cash flow (€ 585.6 million) partly compensated for these outflows.

As at December 31, 2017, the Group had a € 1,850 million committed multi-currency syndicated revolving credit facility at its disposal (2016: € 1,920 million), which matures in July 2022 (2016: July 2021). In 2017 the Group renewed its multicurrency syndicated revolving credit facility. The facility agreement contains a covenant with respect to the net debt to EBITDA ratio (leverage ratio), as well as a paragraph on material adverse changes; the net debt to EBITDA ratio has a limit of 3.5, and is calculated based on the results of the Group on a 12-month basis. In certain cases, Randstad is allowed to report a leverage ratio of 4.25x EBITDA for a limited period of time. Drawings on this credit facility at December 31, 2017 amounted to € 489.5 million.

The Group recently issued a privately placed German promissory note ('Schuldschein'), and successfully raised € 150 million, with a maximum three-year tenor. This promissory note ultimately matures in December 2020, and bears an interest that is based on 6-month Euribor (with a floor of zero) increased by a fixed margin of 0.45% per annum, payable in June and December of each year. Covenants are fully aligned with the committed multi-currency syndicated revolving credit facility.

breakdown of operating expenses

in millions of € Q4 2017 Q4 2016 fy 2017 fy 2016
Personnel expenses 667.7 641.9 2,717.0 2,278.8
Other operating expenses 239.8 232.5 994.8 763.4
Operating expenses 907.5 874.4 3,711.8 3,042.2

french competitive employment act ('CICE')

Included in the consolidated balance sheet under 'financial assets and associates' is an amount of € 373.6 million (December 31, 2016: € 315.4 million) relating to the non-current part of a receivable arising from tax credits under the French Competitive Employment Act('CICE'). An amount of € 98.7 million (December 31, 2016: € 67.4 million) is included in 'Trade and other receivables' representing the current part of the CICE receivable.

The CICE receivable related to the credits from the year 2013 has been refunded in Q4, 2017 (€ 70.2 million).

total comprehensive income

Apart from net income for the period, total comprehensive income solely comprises translation dierences and related tax eects that may be reclassified to the income statement in a future reporting period.

related-party transactions

There are no material changes in the nature, scope, and (relative) scale in this reporting period compared to last year. More information is included in notes 22, 23 and 24 to the consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended December 31, 2016.

commitments

There are no material changes in the nature and scope of commitments compared to last year, except for the increasing eect on the amounts for commitments due to acquired companies. More information is included in note 27 to the consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended December 31, 2017.

events after balance sheet date

On January 31, 2018 Monster Worldwide, Inc. announced that it has signed an agreement to sell its Asian Pacific businesses. The transaction was closed on February 8, 2018 . The consideration received amounted to approximately € 10 million.