AI assistant
Nextensa SA — Interim / Quarterly Report 2011
Aug 24, 2011
3982_ir_2011-08-24_06d10d73-263d-4544-87a8-63c565dc209e.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
leasinvest real estate
Company profile
Real estate investment trust (sicafi) Leasinvest Real Estate SCA invests in high quality and well-located offices, logistics and retail buildings in Belgium and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg.
The real estate investment trust (sicafi) is listed on Euronext Brussels and has a market capitalization of 256 million euro (value 22 August 2011).
Content
| 1 | Statement of responsible persons | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Interim management report | 3 |
| 3 | Key figures | 8 |
| 4 | Real estate report | 10 |
| Market information | ||
| Composition of the real estate portfolio | ||
| Analysis of the real estate portfolio | ||
| Valuation report | ||
| 5 | Condensed financial statements | 16 |
| 6 | Report of the auditor | 25 |
| 7 | Leasinvest Real Estate on the stock exchange | 26 |
Statement of responsible persons according to article 12 §2 of the RD of 14/11/07
Mr. J.L. Appelmans, Managing director of the statutory manager of Leasinvest Real Estate, declares, on behalf and for the account of the statutory manager, that, to his knowledge:
(i) the condensed financial statements, established in accordance with the applicable accounting standards for annual accounts, present a fair view of the assets, financial situation and the results of Leasinvest Real Estate and the companies included in the consolidation;
(ii) the interim management report presents a fair overview of the development and the results of Leasinvest Real Estate, and of the position of the company and the companies included in the consolidation, and also comprises a description of the main risks and uncertainties which the company is confronted with.
Jean-Louis Appelmans
Permanent represenative Leasinvest Real Estate Management SA Statutory manager
Interim management report
Highlights first half-year of 2011
- Revalued net asset value per share increases from 65.60 euro on 30/06/10 to 67.74 euro on 30/06/11 (based on the fair value of the real estate);
- Net result (Group share) increases to 2.57 euro per share (30/06/10: 1.40 euro) mainly due to lower unrealised capital losses on the real estate portfolio;
- Net current result (Group share excluding IAS 39, IAS 40 and non recurrent elements) remained stable at 2.92 euro per share for the first half-year of 2011 (30/06/10: 2.90 euro);
- Occupancy rate decreases to 94.12% (31/12/10: 97.45%) mainly as a consequence of the partial vacancy of phase 1 of Canal Logistics;
- First tenant for 7,200 m² of phase 1 of Canal Logistics.
Important events for the period 01/01/11-30/06/11
Take-over of retail contracts in Nossegem of Redevco Retail Belgium
Mid January 2011 the rental contract with Redevco Retail Belgium was ended by mutual consent. Leasinvest Real Estate leased a retail park situated in Nossegem to Redevco Retail Belgium, sub-let to different important retailers such as Brico, Leen Bakker, Blokker, Casa and Tony Mertens. These sublessees as a consequence became direct tenants of Leasinvest Real Estate. A cancellation fee of 6.8 million euro was paid
to Redevco Retail Belgium. As a result Leasinvest Real Estate receives, under constant circumstances, since 1 January 2011 more than 2 million euro of rental income per year instead of 0.9 million previously.
Renovation works The Crescent into a green intelligent building
By the end of 2011 The Crescent will be completely renovated into a green intelligent building and used as a business center with different facilities (catering, meeting rooms, etc.). The objective for this building is to obtain a 'BREEAM in use' certificate with a 'very good' score.
Different service contracts have been concluded in the meanwhile. Based on the current situation the occupancy rate reached 40% by the end of the first semester of 2011. For this building, a rental compensation of 1.2 million euro was received in May 2011.
Completion of a new store in Diekirch
In May 2011, within the scheduled deadline and budget, the extension of the retail park in Diekirch was completed. It consists of a new construction of a 1,356 m² store, let for a fixed term of 12.5 years to the German Siemes Schuhcenter Group. For this building, an realized capital gain of 1.2 million euro was accounted for in the second quarter of 2011.
BRIXTON BUSINESS PARK - BRUSSELS (NOSSEGEM) THE CRESCENT - BRUSSELS (ANDERLECHT)
Evolution of the construction works for the State Archives in Bruges
The building project for the new State Archives in Bruges proceeds according to plan. The take-over of the project by Leasinvest Real Estate is foreseen by the end of October 2012 after the provisional acceptance of the State Archives and the start of the 25 year fixed lease with the federal government represented by the Buildings Agency.
Completion of the business center Torenhof in Merelbeke
The renovation of the castle-farm Torenhof situated in Merelbeke has been completed in the course of the second quarter of 2011. A business center activity will be started by the end of 2011.
Increase of the participation in Retail Estates
Within the framework of the capital increase realized by the real estate investment trust Retail Estates SA on 27/06/11, following the partial demerger of FUN Belgium SA, Leasinvest Real Estate has purchased a part of these newly created shares (i.e. 81,783 shares, or 1.41% of the current total share capital of Retail Estates SA). This acquisition has been realized at the issue price of the partial demerger, or 48.91 euro, defined based upon the average closing price of the Retail Estates share during the 30 days preceding the emission, minus the net amount of the dividend paid by Retail Estates on 5 July 2011 (2.295 euro).
Important events after the period 01/01/11-30/06/11
Take-over of the participation of Extensa Group SA in Retail Estates
On 08/07/11 Leasinvest Real Estate has taken over the existing shareholding of Extensa Participations II Sàrl (Extensa) of 173,072 shares (3.21%) in Retail Estates SA at 48.91 euro per share.
As Extensa is a 100% subsidiary of Extensa Group SA, in its turn a 100% indirect subsidiary of Ackermans & van Haaren, the promoter of Leasinvest Real Estate, the transaction is subject to the application of article 18 of the RD on real estate investment trusts (prevention of conflicts of interest). For more information on this operation, we refer to the press release on the website www.leasinvest.be (investors - occasional press releases - 'Leasinvest RE takes over the participation of Extensa in Retail Estates').
On 09/08/11 25,966 additional Retail Estates shares were purchased on the stock exchange.
Adding its current participation and the different aforementioned acquisitions, Leasinvest Real Estate currently holds a global stake of 7.39% in real estate investment trust Retail Estates SA.
STATE ARCHIVES - BRUGES (SALENS ARCHITECTS) TORENHOF - MERELBEKE
Extension of a logistics rental contract in Antwerp
In Kontich (Antwerp) the current tenant extends its lease for a logistics site and its accompanying offices of approximately 23,700 m². The current rental contract, expiring by the end of December 2011, has been anticipatively extended for a fixed rental period till the end of December 2016. This rental contract represents 3.04% of the consolidated real estate portfolio (including development projects).
Conclusion of a first rental contract for the logistics part of phase 1 of Canal Logistics in Brussels
The contract with Cameleon/Famous Clothes SA on the existing 1st phase of Canal Logistics situated in Neder-over-Heembeek (Brussels) relates to a first lease contract on this site for 7,200 m² of storage space (with an option till 10,000 m²). The lease contract starts on 30 September 2011 and has been concluded based on a 6-9 years lease term. Cameleon is a major player in the private sale of clothes, accessories and decoration items in the Benelux, and will use this building as a logistics platform for the supply of their e-commerce operations in Belgium.
The global 1st phase of Canal Logistics (www.canallogistics.be), acquired in March 2010, of which the rental guarantee from the buyer expired at the beginning of April 2011, represents 2.88% of the consolidated real estate portfolio (including development projects). The expiry of this rental guarantee has a downward impact on the occupancy rate, partially compensated by this first rental, starting on 30 september 2011.
Consequently, 25% of the logistics part of this 1st phase (27,682 m²) is let, or potentially 36% in case of the use of the extension possibility.
This first letting on phase 1 of Canal Logistics shortly after the expiry of the rental guarantee proves the attractiveness of this logistics site, also to other future users.
Provisional acceptance of phase 2 of Canal Logistics
The construction works of phase 2 of the logistics building with a surface of approximately 20,640 m² of storage space and 2,500 m² of offices have been completed at the beginning of July 2011. In 2007 concrete agreements have been made with the developer regarding the provisional acceptance and closing of this phase 2, foreseen by the end of August 2011. A rental guarantee of 11 1/2 months (idem as for phase 1) has been agreed with the developer.
Canal Logistics is a new state-of-the-art logistics centre, centrally located alongside the Brussels–Scheldt Maritime Canal and only 10 minutes away from the city centre of Brussels and Zaventem airport. The 2 phases comprise a total of 48,340 m² of storage space and 2,500 m² of offices.
CANAL LOGISTICS - BRUSSELS
Corporate Governance
Appointment of 3 new independent directors at the level of the statutory manager
At the level of the statutory manager of Leasinvest Real Estate, i.e. Leasinvest Real Estate Management SA, on 16/05/11, three new independent directors were appointed, complying with the independence criteria of article 526 ter of the Company Code:
- ◆ Michel Eeckhout, CEO of Delhaize Belgium and Luxembourg
- ◆ Mark Leysen, CEO of vanbreda Risk & Benefits
- ◆ Starboard sprl, represented by Eric Van Dyck, CEO of Redevco Retail Belgium
These three directors replace 3 of the 4 independent directors, whose mandates have reached the legal maximum term of 12 years in June 2011, namely Mr Bernard de Gerlache de Gomery, Mr Marc Van Heddeghem and Mr Eric De Keuleneer.
Consequently, as from now, the board of directors of the statutory manager is composed as follows:
- ◆ Luc Bertrand, chairman
- ◆ Jan Suykens
- ◆ Jean-Louis Appelmans, managing director
- ◆ Kris Verhellen
- ◆ Consuco SA, with permanent representative Alfred Bouckaert
- ◆ SiriusConsult BVBA, with permanent representative Thierry Rousselle
- ◆ Guy van Wymersch-Moons
- ◆ Christophe Desimpel, independent director
- ◆ Michel Eeckhout, independent director
- ◆ Mark Leysen, independent director
- ◆ Starboard BVBA, with permanent representative Eric Van Dyck, independent director
Amendments to the articles of association
The extraordinary general meeting of 16/05/11 has approved all proposed amendments to the articles of association, including those to adapt the articles of association to (a) the new Royal Decree on real estate investment trusts of 07/12/10 (the 'sicafi/bevak-RD') and (b) the new legislation on the exercise of certain rights by shareholders in listed companies (the 'law on shareholders rights'), and some other amendments to the articles of association.
The new coordinated text of the articles of association is available at the company website www.leasinvest.be (official Dutch version).
Transparency notification threshold of 3%
In accordance with article 18 §1 of the law of 2 May 2007 on the disclosure of important participations in listed companies, it is communicated that the extraordinary general meeting has adopted an additional transparency notification threshold of 3%, next to the legal thresholds of 5% and multiples of 5% already recorded in the articles of association.
Overview of main transactions with related parties
In the period 01/01/11-30/06/11 no transactions with related parties have occurred, which had material consequences regarding the financial position or the results of Leasinvest Real Estate in this period.
For more information on the transaction in Retail Estates shares with Extensa Participations II Sàrl we refer to the press release on the website www.leasinvest.be.
Their mandate will expire immediately after the annual general meeting to be held in 2014.
Main risks and uncertainties for the last months of the financial year
For an overview of the main risks and uncertainties, we refer to note 5 (financial risk management) of the condensed financial statements.
Treasury shares
In the period 01/01/11-30/06/11 Leasinvest Real Estate has not purchased any treasury shares. On 30/06/11, on a consolidated basis, Leasinvest Real Estate holds 16,538 treasury shares in portfolio (idem 31/12/10). These have a total accounting value of 1,045,928 euro, with a par value per share of 10.99 euro.
Outook for the financial year
The important divestments in 2010, until present not compensated by additional investments, have a negative impact on the rental income and the net current result of 2011. Despite this, the board of directors expects to be able to maintain the dividend 2011 in line with 2010.
MOTSTRAAT - MALINES
Key figures
Real estate portfolio (1)
| 30/06/11 | 31/12/10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Fair value (1,000 euro) (2)/(4) | 503,718 | 494,203 |
| Investment value (1,000 euro) (3)/(4) | 516,730 | 506,550 |
| Rental yield based on fair value (5) | 7.33% | 7.41% |
| Rental yield based on investment value (5) | 7.15% | 7.22% |
| Occupancy rate (5)/(6) | 94.12% | 97.45% |
- (1) The real estate portfolio consists of the buildings in operation as well as the development projects recorded in the balance sheet item 'Investment properties' and the buildings held for sale recorded in the balance sheet item 'Assets held for sale'.
- (2) Fair value: the investment value as defined by an independent real estate expert and of which the transfer rights are deducted; the fair value is the accounting value according to IFRS.
- (3) The investment value is the value as defined by an independent real estate expert and of which the transfer rights have not yet been deducted.
- (4) Fair value and investment value estimated by real estate experts Cushman & Wakefield / Winssinger and Associates.
- (5) For the calculation of the rental yield and the occupancy rate only the buildings in operation are taken into account.
- (6) The occupancy rate has been calculated based on the estimated rental value.
MOTSTRAAT - MALINES
Key results
| (in 1,000 euro) | 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 |
|---|---|---|
| Rental income | 19,069 | 19,982 |
| Operating result (1) | 13,302 | 10,233 |
| Net current result, Group share (2) | 11,650 | 11,571 |
| Portfolio result, Group share | -2,450 | -6,300 |
| Net result, Group share | 10,255 | 5,601 |
| Net cash flow, Group share (3) | 11,203 | 11,918 |
KEY FIGURES PER SHARE (4)
| (in euro) | 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 |
|---|---|---|
| Number of issued shares (#) | 4,012,832 | 4,012,832 |
| Number of shares participating in the result of the period (#) | 3,996,294 | 3,996,294 |
| Rental income | 4.77 | 5.00 |
| Operating result (1) | 3.33 | 2.56 |
| Net current result, Group share (2) | 2.92 | 2.90 |
| Portfolio result, Group share | -0.61 | -1.58 |
| Net result, Group share | 2.57 | 1.40 |
| Net cash flow, Group share (3) | 2.80 | 2.98 |
- (1) Net result without financial result and taxes.
- (2) Net result minus the portfolio result, minus changes in the fair value of the ineffective interest rate hedges and minus non recurring elements.
- (3) Net cash flow: net result minus all non-cash elements, among which the amortizations, depreciations on trade debtors, additions to or withdrawals from the provisions, changes in the fair value of the ineffective interest rate hedges and changes in the fair value of the investment properties.
- (4) The data per share are calculated based on the number of shares participating in the result of the period. This corresponds to the number of issued shares minus the consolidated number of treasury shares. On 30/06/11 and 30/06/10 Leasinvest Real Estate held a total of 16,538 treasury shares, or 0.41% in portfolio, on a consolidated basis.
GENERAL INFORMATION
| 30/06/11 | 31/12/10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Number of issued shares (#) | 4,012,832 | 4,012,832 |
| Number of shares participating in the result of the period (#) | 3,996,294 | 3,996,294 |
| Net asset value, Group share, per share (in euro) | ||
| - based on fair value | 67.74 | 68.92 |
| - based on investment value | 71.00 | 72.08 |
| Debt ratio RD 07/12/10 (%) | 46.72% | 44.13% |
Real estate report
Real estate market over the first half-year of 20111
Office market in Luxembourg
The first half of 2011 was globally much better than the same period in 2010. This proves that the market is somehow picking up. After a steady 1st quarter, the 2nd quarter of 2011 was substantially better for the office market in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg.
The take up of offices in Luxembourg over the first six months of 2011 increased by 42% compared to the same period of the previous year and amounted to 75,334 m² (30/06/10: 53,000 m²), of which take up of offices in the 2nd quarter was double the take up in the 1st quarter of 2011. The prime rents for top locations (e.g. CBD) amounted to 40 euro/m²/month and were stable for the rest of the country. The vacancy rate improved to 6.3% at the end of the 2nd quarter of 2011 (30/06/10: > 7%) with only 5% in the CBD and Kirchberg. The investment market for the first half-year of 2011 tripled compared to the previous year and amounted to 112 million euro (30/06/10: < 40 million euro).
Office market in Belgium
The take up of offices in Brussels over the first six months of 2011 was more than half lower than for the same period of the previous year and amounted to approximately 113,600 m² (30/06/10: 245,000 m²). The prime rents were relatively stable and fluctuated between 275 euro/m²/year and 295 euro/m²/year. The vacancy rate has slightly decreased to 11.3% compared to 12% in the same period of the previous year.
The investment market amounted to 421 million euro and has increased by 67% compared to the first half-year of 2010. This proves that the market for quality products is picking up, but pre-crisis investment levels have not yet been reached.
Logistics & semi-industrial market in Belgium
The take up of logistics buildings has picked up during the 1st quarter of 2011. The evolution of this rental market is preceding the evolution of the still depressed offices rental market. This improved trend is also proven by a.o. some important rental transactions concluded by Leasinvest Real Estate at the beginning of July 2011 in its logistics site in Antwerp and a first rental in phase 1 of Canal Logistics.
Prime rents approximately amount to 50 euro/m²/year and have been relatively constant.
The investment market for logistics real estate remains weak and very low compared to the period preceding the financial crisis.
Composition of the real estate portfolio
Geographical breakdown
| Fair value (million euro) |
Investment value (million euro) |
Share in the portfolio (%) based on fair value |
Contractual rents (million euro/year) |
Rental yield based on fair value (%) |
Rental yield based on investment value (%) |
Occupancy rate (%) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belgium | 270.94 | 278.00 | 53.8% | 20.60 | 7.60 | 7.41 | 89.34 |
| Grand Duchy of Luxembourg | 226.52 | 232.31 | 45.0% | 15.88 | 7.01 | 6.84 | 99.00 |
| Buildings in operation | 497.46 | 510.31 | 98.8% | 36.48 | 7.33 | 7.15 | 94.12 |
| Projects Belgium | 6.26 | 6.42 | 1.2% | ||||
| Projects Luxembourg | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | ||||
| Total investment properties | 503.72 | 516.73 | 100% |
Breakdown according to asset class
| Fair value (million euro) |
Investment value (million euro) |
Share in the portfolio (%) based on fair value |
Contractual rents (million euro/year) |
Rental yield based on fair value (%) |
Rental yield based on investment value (%) |
Occupancy rate (%) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offices | |||||||
| Offices Brussels | 102.21 | 104.77 | 20.3 | 8.23 | 8.05 | 7.86 | 94.0 |
| Offices rest of Belgium | 40.15 | 41.15 | 8.0 | 2.93 | 7.30 | 7.12 | 100.0 |
| Offices Grand Duchy of Luxembourg | 138.41 | 142.00 | 27.5 | 9.37 | 6.77 | 6.60 | 98.0 |
| Total offices | 280.77 | 287.92 | 55.8 | 20.53 | 7.31 | 7.13 | 97.0 |
| Logistics/Semi-industrial | |||||||
| Logistics/Semi-industrial Belgium | 97.44 | 100.15 | 19.3 | 7.40 | 7.59 | 7.39 | 84.0 |
| Logistics/Semi-industrial Grand | 20.28 | 20.79 | 4.0 | 1.44 | 7.10 | 6.93 | 100.0 |
| Duchy of Luxembourg | |||||||
| Total Logistics/Semi-industrial | 117.72 | 120.94 | 23.3 | 8.84 | 7.51 | 7.31 | 96.1 |
| Retail | |||||||
| Retail Belgium | 31.15 | 31.93 | 6.2 | 2.04 | 6.55 | 6.39 | 100.0 |
| Retail Grand Duchy of Luxembourg | 67.82 | 69.52 | 13.5 | 5.06 | 7.46 | 7.28 | 100.0 |
| Total retail | 98.97 | 101.45 | 19.7 | 7.10 | 7.17 | 7.00 | 100.0 |
| Buildings in operation | 497.46 | 510.31 | 98.8 | 36.48 | 7.33 | 7.15 | 94.1 |
| Projects Belgium | 6.26 | 6.42 | 1.2 | ||||
| Projects Grand Duchy of | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | ||||
| Luxembourg | |||||||
| Total investment properties | 503.72 (1) | 516.73 | 100 |
(1) The difference between the fair value as recorded in the valuation report by the experts Cushman & Wakefield (503.83 million euro), results from a different calculation of the fixed transfer rights of the building rue Lusambo in Forest. The expert took into account 2.5% of transfer rights, whereas in the consolidated financial statements, for reasons of consistency with prior periods, still 10% is applied (see valuation rules in the annual financial report 2010 on page 84).
Evolution of the real estate portfolio based on fair value
The fair value of the investment properties (development projects included) has increased to 504 million euro on 30/06/11 compared to 494 million euro on 31/12/10. The value increase of the Belgian portfolio from 272 million euro (31/12/10) to 277 million euro is mainly the consequence of the take over of the retail contracts from Redevco Retail Belgium regarding the retail park located in Nossegem on the one hand, and the value decrease of the buildings by the independent real estate expert on the other hand. The fair value of the Luxembourg portfolio has also increased on 30/06/11, from 223 million euro on 31/12/10 to 227 million euro on 30/06/11, mainly as a consequence of the addition of the store in Diekirch. Belgium and Luxembourg represent respectively 55% and 45% of the real estate portfolio (development projects included).
Analysis of the real estate portfolio
Type of assets
The real estate portfolio (development projects included) of Leasinvest Real Estate (based on fair value) has a balanced breakdown according to the type of assets. The importance of offices in the real estate portfolio of Leasinvest Real Estate amounts to 55.8%, followed by 24.5% of logistics and 19.7% of retail.
Portfolio breakdown
Due to the sale of offices in Belgium in 2010 the offices part in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg has become the main portfolio segment with 27.5% or 138.4 million euro. The logistics buildings in Belgium (including development projects) are second with 103.7 million euro (20.5% of the portfolio), followed by the offices part in Brussels of 102.2 million euro or 20.3% of the total portfolio. Retail in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg is fourth with 13.5% or 67.8 million euro.
20,3%
Occupancy rate
(1) A moving average is a type of average value based on a weight of the current occupancy rate and the previous occupancy rates.
The occupancy rate on 30/06/11 amounted to 94.12% (97.45% on 31/12/10). The lower occupancy rate is mainly the consequence of the partial vacancy of phase 1 of Canal Logistics.
Remaining lease terms and contractually guaranteed rental income
The graph is calculated on the first break date of the current rental contracts based on the contractual rents. 49.1% of the annual contractual rents expire within 3 years.
In 2011 4.6 million euro expired, of which until present 48% has been extended and 52% has been terminated. For these terminated leases or vacant buildings contacts are made to attract new tenants. The main reasons are the vacancy of phase 1 of Canal Logistics as from 04/2011 and the expected partial vacancy in The Crescent.
There are important break possibilities in 2012, namely 17.1%, 11.6% in 2013 and 11.5% in 2014.
Leasinvest Real Estate's portfolio mainly comprises tenants from the private sector and to a lesser degree from the public sector. The consequence is that companies wish more flexible contracts with shorter fixed durations, namely the classic 3/6/9-contracts. The average remaining duration of the rental contracts amounts to 3.9 years (31/12/10: 3.9 years).
Type of tenants
The portfolio of Leasinvest Real Estate is rather composed of tenants from the private sector than of the public sector. The main sectors of the portfolio are: services (24%), retail & wholesale (22%), financial sector (14%), transport & distribution (11%), government/non-profit (10%) and industry (9%). In the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg the financial sector represents 90% of our portfolio.
Valuation report1
VALUATION UPDATE AS AT 30 JUNE 2011 OF THE LEASINVEST REAL ESTATE SCA PORTFOLIO REPORT BY THE EXTERNAL VALUER CUSHMAN & WAKEFIELD
We are pleased to report our valuation of the investment value of the Leasinvest Real Estate SCA portfolio as at 30 June 2011.
Our valuation has been prepared on the basis of the information provided to us by Leasinvest Real Estate SCA. Such information is supposed to be correct and complete, and on there being no undisclosed matters which would affect our valuation.
Our valuation methodology is the capitalisation of the market rent with corrections to take into account the difference between the current rent and the market rent. We based ourselves on comparables that were available at the date of valuation.
The values were determined taking current market parameters into account.
We would like to draw your attention on the following points:
-
- The portfolio consists of business parks, offices and semiindustrial buildings or distribution centres and shops, situated in Belgium (Brussels, Zaventem, Mechelen, Antwerp, Tongeren and Meer) and in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg.
-
- The average of the current rental income (+ the market rent on vacant space) is 6.10% higher than the market rent (respectively 8.97% and 4.34% for the Belgian and Luxembourg portfolios).
-
- The occupancy rate2 of the total portfolio (including the projects) is 94.12% (respectively 89.34% and 99% for the Belgian and the Luxembourg portfolios).
-
- Two properties were delivered in Q2 2011. One is the renovation of the Torenhof ( 1,565 m² and 40 parking spaces) next to the Access Park in Merelbeke. This is being
developed into a Business center and the estimated net value is 2,880,000 euro. Secondly, the Siemes Shuhcenter, a retail warehouse property of 1,356 m² located in Diekirch in Luxemburg (next to the Batiself) with an estimated net value of 3,170,000 euro.
- In Q1 2011, Redevco, who had an ongoing contract until 2018, was bought out of the Brixton Business Park units 4/5/6. This had to do with a historic arrangement where Redevco had to pay a low market rent until April 2018, in exchange for the redevelopment of the site. As compensation Redevco could then take a margin by subletting to third parties. All current contracts which Redevco had with subtenants will now be taken over by Leasinvest Real Estate.
For all buildings of Leasinvest Real Estate SCA, we determined the following values as at 30 June 2011, including the part that has been valued by Winssinger & Associés:
-
- an investment value of 516,730,000 euro (five hundred sixteen million seven hundred and thirty thousand euro), with respectively 284,420,000 euro and 232,310,000 euro as investment values for the Belgian and Luxembourg portfolios; and
-
- a fair value of 503,830,000 euro (five hundred and three million eight hundred and thirty thousand euro), with respectively 277,330,000 euro and 226,500,000 euro as fair values for the Belgian and Luxembourg portfolios.
On this basis, the initial yield of the complete portfolio (excluding the projects) in terms of investment value is 7.15% (with respectively 7.41% and 6.84% for the Belgian and Luxembourg portfolios) and the initial yield of the complete portfolio in terms of fair value is 7.33% (respectively 7.60% and 7.01% for the Belgian and Luxembourg portfolios).
CUSHMAN & WAKEFIELD
1 The valuation report has been reproduced with the agreement of Cushman & Wakefield and Winssinger & Associates.
2 The occupancy rate is valid on the date of the valuation and does not take into account future availability (already known or not) nor with future new contracts (signed or not). This figure is calculated on the basis of the following formula: (market rent of all let areas)/ (market rent of the complete portfolio).
Condensed financial statements
Condensed consolidated profit & loss
| (in 1,000 euro) | Note | 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| (+) | Rental income | 19,069 | 19,982 |
| (+) | Write-back of lease payments sold and discounted | ||
| (+/-) | Related rental expenses | 26 | 0 |
| NET RENTAL |
INCOME 2 |
19,095 | 19,982 |
| (+) | Recovery of property charges | 13 | 210 |
| (+) | Recovery income of charges and taxes normally payable by tenants on let properties | 1,438 | 1,873 |
| (-) | Costs payable by tenants and borne by the landlord for rental damage and refurbishment at end of lease | -4 | -79 |
| (-) | Charges and taxes normally payable by tenants on let properties | -1,438 | -1,873 |
| (+/-) | Other rental-related income and expenditure | -142 | -9 |
| PROPE | RTY RESULT | 18,962 | 20,105 |
| (-) | Technical costs | -458 | -665 |
| (-) | Commercial costs | -180 | -364 |
| (-) | Charges and taxes on un-let properties | -249 | -196 |
| (-) | Property management costs | -1,349 | -1,431 |
| (-) | Other property charges | -108 | -108 |
| PROPE | RTY CHARGES | -2,344 | -2,763 |
| PROPE | RTY OPE RATIN G RESULT |
16,618 | 17,342 |
| (-) | General corporate costs | -767 | -873 |
| (+/-) | Other operating charges and income | -99 | 64 |
| OPE RATIN |
G RESULT BEFO RE RESULT ON THE PORTFOLIO |
15,752 | 16,533 |
| (+/-) | Gains or losses on disposals of investment properties | 0 | 0 |
| (+/-) | Changes in fair value of investment properties | -2,450 | -6,300 |
| OPE RATIN |
G RESULT | 13,302 | 10,233 |
| (+) | Financial income | 2,353 | 192 |
| (-) | Interest charges | -3,849 | -4,137 |
| (-) | Other financial charges | -1,416 | -1,063 |
| FINAN | CIAL RESULT | -2,912 | -5,008 |
| PRE-TAX RESULT | 10,390 | 5,225 | |
| (+/-) | Corporate taxes | -133 | -93 |
| (+/-) | Exit tax | 0 | 470 |
| TAXES | -133 | 377 | |
| NET RESULT |
10,257 | 5,602 | |
| Attributable to: | |||
| Minority interests | 2 | 1 | |
| Group shares | 10,255 | 5,601 |
Results per share
| 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 | |
|---|---|---|
| (in euro) | ||
| Profit per share, Group share (1) | 2.57 | 1.40 |
| Profit per diluted share, Group share (1) | 2.57 | 1.40 |
(1) Net result, Group share, divided by the number of shares participating in the result of the period.
Basis for the presentation of the financial statements
Leasinvest Real Estate establishes its consolidated annual accounts in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and IFRIC interpretations, effective on 30/06/11, as approved by the European Commission. The principles and methods are unchanged compared to the annual accounts closed on 31/12/10.
The consolidated results for the first half-year closing on 30/06/11 have been established in accordance with IAS 34 'Interim financial reporting'.
Comments on the consolidated profit & loss account
The rental income (19.1 million euro) experienced a decrease of 4.6% compared to 30/06/10 (20 million euro) as a consequence of the divestments of Axxes Business Park and Avenue Louise 250, realized in H2 2010. At the end of May 2011 a compensation of 1.2 million euro was received with regard to the building ex-L'Oréal/ The Crescent. The lower occupancy rate amounted to 94.12% (30/06/10: 97.81%), mainly as a consequence of the vacancy of phase 1 of Canal Logistics. This latter site represents 2.88% of the real estate portfolio (development projects included). By the recent first letting to Cameleon/Famous Clothes SA, the occupancy rate of phase 1 should slightly increase as from 30 September 2011 as 25% of the logistics part of phase 1 (27,682 m²) will be let, or 36% in the future in case of execution of the extension possibility.
The property charges decreased from 2.8 million euro on 30/06/10 to 2.3 million euro on 30/06/11, as a consequence of lower commercial and technical costs.
In the item changes in fair value of investment properties a lower unrealized loss of -2.5 million euro has been recorded, compared to -6.3 million euro on 30/06/10. This loss is a.o. the consequence 1 All result data per share are calculated based on the number of shares participating in the result of the period. of capitalized renovation costs for the business center The Crescent in Anderlecht (1.4 million euro), only partially compensated by an unrealized capital gain of 1.2 million euro on the completion of the store in Diekirch (Luxembourg) in Q2 2011.
Due to the increased market interest rates, the fair value of the ineffective hedges (according to IAS 39) recorded a positive change of 1.7 million euro per 30/06/11, comprised in the item financial income. A year before, there was still a negative variation of -0.6 million euro (comprised in the item other financial charges). Making abstraction of IAS 39 the (negative) financial result has increased from -4.4 million euro to -4.6 million euro as a consequence of premiums paid for new hedges (0.8 million euro) and higher commitment fees (0.1 million euro) due to a lower appropriation of the available credits. The average financing cost (excluding IAS 39 and premiums of hedges, and including bank margins) on 30/06/11 has increased to 3.79% compared to 3.36% on 30/06/10.
The net result, Group share, closed at 10.3 million euro (or 2.57 euro per share1 ) compared to 5.6 million euro (or 1.4 euro per share on 30/06/10). The increased performance in comparison with 30/06/10 is to a large extent a consequence of the changes in fair value of the investment properties (3.9 million euro better) and the changes in the fair value of the ineffective hedges (2.2 million euro better).
The net current result, Group share, or the net result excluding the portfolio result, the changes in fair value of the ineffective hedges and the non-recurrent elements, remained constant at 11.7 million euro, or 2.92 euro per share, compared to 11.6 million euro, or 2.90 euro per share, on 30/06/10.
Consolidated balance sheet
| (in 1,000 euro) | Note | 30/06/11 | 31/12/10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| NON -CURRENT ASSETS |
511,321 | 498,839 | |
| Intangible non-current assets | 3 | 4 | |
| Investment properties, incl. development projects | 3 | 503,718 | 494,203 |
| Other non-current assets | 1,155 | 25 | |
| Non-current financial assets | 6,445 | 4,607 | |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
19,965 | 15,136 | |
| Assets held for sale | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Current financial assets | 10,180 | 5,435 | |
| Trade receivables | 6,574 | 5,685 | |
| Tax receivables and other current assets | 758 | 960 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,067 | 2,840 | |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 386 | 216 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS |
531,286 | 513,975 | |
| LIABILITIES | |||
| TOTAL SHA REHOLDE R'S EQUITY |
cf. statement of changes in equity |
270,717 | 275,411 |
| SHA REHOLDE R'S EQUITY ATT RIBUTA BLE TO THE SHA REHOLDE RS OF THE PARENT COMPANY |
270,712 | 275,408 | |
| Capital | 44,128 | 44,128 | |
| Share premium account | 70,622 | 70,622 | |
| Treasury shares (-) | -1,046 | -1,046 | |
| Reserves | 152,710 | 154,829 | |
| Result | 10,255 | 14,266 | |
| Impact on fair value of estimated transfer rights | -7,246 | -7,246 | |
| resulting from hypothetical disposal of investment properties | |||
| Change in fair value of financial assets and liabilities | 1,289 | -145 | |
| on financial assets held for sale | 1,257 | 497 | |
| on financial derivatives | 32 | -642 | |
| MINO RITY INTE RESTS |
5 | 3 | |
| LIABILITIES | 260,569 | 238,564 | |
| NON -CURRENT LIABILITIES |
186,465 | 142,360 | |
| Provisions | |||
| Non-current financial debts | 182,766 | 138,000 | |
| Other non-current financial liabilities | 3,699 | 3,986 | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 374 | ||
| CURRENT LIABILITIES |
74,104 | 96,204 | |
| Provisions | 0 | 0 | |
| Current financial debts | 56,825 | 81,837 | |
| Trade debts and other current debts | 6,161 | 4,517 | |
| Other current liabilities | 2,442 | 2,091 | |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 8,676 | 7,759 | |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDER 'S EQUITY AND LIABILITIE S |
531,286 | 513,975 |
Comments on the consolidated balance sheet
Compared to the end of the previous financial year, the investment properties (development projects included) have increased from 494.2 million euro to 503.7 million euro. Mid-January 2011 the rental contract with Redevco Retail Belgium was terminated by mutual consent, resulting in the fact that Leasinvest Real Estate now directly lets to the tenants in the retail park in Nossegem. A cancellation fee of 6.8 million euro was paid. The gross rental yield decreased to 7.33% (31/12/10: 7.41%) following the vacancy of phase 1 of Canal Logistics.
The current financial assets have increased from 5.4 million euro to 10.2 million euro as a consequence of the take over, at the end of June 2011, of the newly created Retail Estates SA shares for an amount of 4 million euro within the framework of the partial demerger of FUN Belgium SA.
The shareholders' equity, Group share (based on the fair value of the investment properties) amounts to 270.7 million euro, or 67.74 euro per share at the end of the 1st quarter of 2011, compared to 262.1 million euro, or 65.60 euro per share on 30/06/10.
The debt ratio (calculated in accordance with the RD of 07/12/10) has slightly increased from 44.13% on 31/12/10 to 46.72% on 30/06/11.
Net asset value per share
| (in euro) | 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 |
|---|---|---|
| Net asset value per share (fair value) | 67.74 | 65.60 |
| Net asset value per share (investment value) | 71.00 | 69.21 |
Statement of changes in shareholders' equity
| (in 1,000 euro) | Capital | Share premium |
Treasury shares (-) |
Reserves + Result |
Impact on fair value of estimated transfer rights re sulting from hypothetical disposal of investment properties |
Change in fair value of financial assets and liabilities |
Shareholders' equity attri butable to the shareholders of the parent company |
Minority interests |
Total Sha reholders' equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance sheet on 31 December 2009 | 44,128 | 70,622 | -1,046 | 170,815 | -8,129 | -1,466 | 274,924 | -6 | 274,918 |
| Distribution dividend financial year 2009 | -15,986 | -15,986 | -15,986 | ||||||
| Income 1st half-year 2010 (6 months) | 5,601 | -641 | -1,746 | 3,214 | 3,214 | ||||
| Balance sheet on 30 June 2010 | 44,128 | 70,622 | -1,046 | 160,429 | -8,770 | -3,212 | 262,152 | -6 | 262,146 |
| Income 2nd half-year 2010 (6 months) | 8,665 | 1,524 | 3,067 | 13,256 | 9 | 13,265 | |||
| Balance sheet on 31 December 2010 | 44,128 | 70,622 | -1,046 | 169,095 | -7,246 | -145 | 275,408 | 3 | 275,411 |
| Distribution dividend financial year 2010 | -16,385 | -16,385 | -16,385 | ||||||
| Income 1st half-year 2011 (6 months) | 10,255 | 0 | 1,434 | 11,689 | 2 | 11,691 | |||
| IFRS balance sheet on 30 June 2011 | 44,128 | 70,622 | -1,046 | 162,965 | -7,246 | 1,289 | 270,712 | 5 | 270,717 |
Statement of comprehensive income
| (in 1,000 euro) | 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 |
|---|---|---|
| Net result | 10,257 | 5,601 |
| Other elements of comprehensive income | ||
| Changes in estimated transfer rights resulting from hypothetical | ||
| - disposal of investment properties | ||
| - acquisition of investment properties | -641 | |
| Change in fair value of financial assets and liabilities | 1,434 | -1,746 |
| Total comprehensive income | 11,691 | 3,214 |
Consolidated cash flow statement
| (in 1,000 euro) | 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 |
|---|---|---|
| CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENT S AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FINANCIAL YEAR |
2,840 | 2,767 |
| 8,720 | 7,817 | |
| 1. Cash flow from operating activities | 5,601 | |
| Net result | 10,257 | |
| Amendment of the profit for non-cash and non-operating elements | 948 | 6,318 |
| Depreciations and write-downs | 7 | 4 |
| - Depreciations and write-downs on intangible and other tangible assets (+/-) | 33 | 4 |
| - Write-downs on current assets (-) | -26 | 0 |
| Other non-cash elements | 941 | 6,314 |
| - Changes in fair value of investment properties (+/-) | 2,450 | 6,300 |
| - Movements in provisions (+/-) - Spreading of gratuities (+/-) |
0 144 |
-53 -495 |
| - Changes in the fair value of the financial derivatives (+/-) | -1,653 | 562 |
| - Other non-current transactions | 0 | 0 |
| Non-operating elements | 0 | 0 |
| Capital gains on realisation of non-current assets | 0 | 0 |
| Change in requirements of working capital: | -2,485 | -4,102 |
| Movements in asset items: | -5,023 | -1,926 |
| - Current financial assets | -4,232 | -1,422 |
| - Trade receivables | -863 | -642 |
| - Tax receivables and other current assets | 242 | 129 |
| - Deferred charges and accrued income | -170 | 9 |
| Movements in liability items: | 2,538 | -2167 |
| - Trade debts and other current debts | 1,269 | -2,033 |
| - Other current liabilities | 350 | -105 |
| - Accrued charges and deferred income | 919 | -38 |
| 2. Cash flow from investment activities | 12,862 | -2588 |
| Investments | ||
| Investment properties in operation | -12,005 | -1,058 |
| Development projects | -104 | -85 |
| Other (in)tangible non-current assets | -1,163 | -3 |
| Non-current financial assets | 0 | -1,538 |
| Assets held for sale | 0 | 0 |
| Impact on consolidation of new participations | 0 | 86 |
| Divestments | ||
| Investment properties in operation | ||
| Development projects | ||
| Non-current financial assets | 410 | 10 |
| 3. Cash flow from financing activities | 3,369 | -5,713 |
| Change in financial liabilities and financial debts | ||
| Increase (+) / Decrease (-) of financial debts | 19,754 | 10,272 |
| Increase (+) / Decrease (-) of other financial liabilities | 0 | 0 |
| Change in other liabilities | ||
| Increase (+) / Decrease (-) in other liabilities | 0 | 0 |
| Change in shareholders' equity | ||
| Change in capital and share premium account (+/-) | 0 | 0 |
| Increase (+) / Decrease (-) of treasury shares | 0 | 0 |
| Dividend of the previous financial year | -16,385 | -15,985 |
| CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENT S AT THE END OF THE PERIOD |
2,067 | 2,283 |
NOTE 1: Geographical segmentation Condensed consolidated profit & loss account
| Belgium | Luxembourg | Corporate | TOTAL | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in 1,000 euro) | 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 | 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 | 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 | 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 | |
| (+) | Rental income | 11,363 | 12,397 | 7,706 | 7,585 | 19,069 | 19,982 | ||
| (+) | Write-back of lease payments sold and discounted | ||||||||
| (+/-) | Related rental expenses | 26 | 26 | 0 | |||||
| NET RENTAL |
INCOME | 11,389 | 12,397 | 7,706 | 7,585 | 0 | 0 | 19,095 | 19,982 |
| (+) | Recovery of property charges | 13 | 22 | 188 | 13 | 210 | |||
| (+) | Recovery income of charges and taxes normally | 1,399 | 1,820 | 39 | 53 | 1,438 | 1,873 | ||
| payable by tenants on let properties | |||||||||
| (-) | Costs payable by tenants and borne by the landlord | -4 | -79 | -4 | -79 | ||||
| for rental damage and refurbishment at end of lease | |||||||||
| (-) | Charges and taxes normally payable by tenants on let properties |
-1,399 | -1,820 | -39 | -53 | -1,438 | -1,873 | ||
| (+/-) | Other rental-related income and expenditure | -110 | 52 | -32 | -60 | -142 | -8 | ||
| PROPE | RTY RESULT | 11,288 | 12,392 | 7,674 | 7,713 | 0 | 0 | 18,962 | 20,105 |
| (-) | Technical costs | -354 | -598 | -104 | -67 | -458 | -665 | ||
| (-) | Commercial costs | -115 | -304 | -65 | -60 | -180 | -364 | ||
| (-) | Charges and taxes on un-let properties | -222 | -192 | -27 | -4 | -249 | -196 | ||
| (-) | Property management costs | -1,275 (1) | -1,365 | -74 | -66 | -1,349 | -1,431 | ||
| (-) | Other property charges | -69 | -57 | -39 | -50 | -108 | -107 | ||
| PROPE | RTY CHARGES | -2,035 | -2,516 | -309 | -247 | 0 | 0 | -2,344 | -2,763 |
| PROPE | RTY OPE RATIN G RESULT |
9,253 | 9,876 | 7,365 | 7,466 | 0 | 0 | 16,618 | 17,342 |
| (-) | General corporate costs | -567 | -653 | -200 | -220 | -767 | -873 | ||
| (+/-) | Other operating charges and income | -98 | 65 | -1 | -1 | -99 | 64 | ||
| OPE RATIN |
G RESULT BEFO RE PORTFOLIO RESULT |
8,588 | 9,288 | 7,164 | 7,245 | 0 | 0 | 15,752 | 16,533 |
| (+/-) | Gains or losses on disposals of investment properties | 0 | |||||||
| (+/-) | Changes in fair value of investment properties | -5,021 | -6,888 | 2,571 | 588 | -2,450 | -6,300 | ||
| OPE RATIN |
G RESULT | 3,567 | 2,400 | 9,735 | 7,833 | 0 | 0 | 13,302 | 10,233 |
| (+) | Financial income | 2,353 | 192 | 2,353 | 192 | ||||
| (-) | Interest charges | -3,849 | -4,137 | -3,849 | -4,137 | ||||
| (-) | Other financial charges | -1,416 | -1,063 | -1,416 | -1,063 | ||||
| FINAN | CIAL RESULT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2,912 | -5,008 | -2,912 | -5,008 |
| PRE-TAX RESULT | 3,567 | 2,400 | 9,735 | 7,833 | -2,912 | -5,008 | 10,390 | 5,225 | |
| (+/-) | Corporate taxes | -133 | -93 | -133 | -93 | ||||
| (+/-) | Exit tax | 0 | 470 | 0 | 470 | ||||
| TAXES | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -133 | 377 | -133 | 377 | |
| NET RESULT |
3,567 | 2,400 | 9,735 | 7,833 | -3,045 | -4,631 | 10,257 | 5,602 | |
| Attributable to: | |||||||||
| Minority interests | 2 | 1 | |||||||
| Group shares | 10,255 | 5,601 |
(1) The property management costs consist, a.o. of the remuneration paid by Leasinvest Real Estate and its Belgian subsidiaries to the statutory manager Leasinvest Real Estate Management SA. Of the total remuneration paid by Leasinvest Real Estate for the first 6 months of the financial year 2011 (1.1 million euro), 0.5 million euro is related to the Luxembourg portfolio. The fee is however integrally recorded in the Belgian segment, because Leasinvest Real Estate is the real debtor.
Consolidated balance sheet
| Belgium Luxembourg |
Corporate | TOTAL | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in 1,000 euro) | 30/06/11 | 31/12/10 | 30/06/11 | 31/12/10 | 30/06/11 | 31/12/10 | 30/06/11 | 31/12/10 |
| ASSETS | ||||||||
| Intangible assets | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | ||||
| Investment properties (incl. development projects) | 277,201 | 271,537 | 226,517 | 222,666 | 503,718 | 494,203 | ||
| Assets held for sale | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Other assets | 24,897 | 17,010 | 2,668 | 2,758 | 27,565 | 19,768 | ||
| ASSETS PER SEGMENT |
302,101 | 288,551 | 229,185 | 225,424 | 0 | 0 | 531,286 | 513,975 |
| LIABILITIES | ||||||||
| Non-current financial debts | 182,766 | 138,000 | 182,766 | 138,000 | ||||
| Current financial debts | 56,825 | 81,837 | 56,825 | 81,837 | ||||
| Other liabilities | 13,520 | 10,654 | 2,647 | 3,183 | 4,811 | 4,890 | 20,978 | 18,727 |
| LIABILITIES PER SEGMENT |
13,520 | 10,654 | 2,647 | 3,183 | 244,402 | 224,727 | 260,569 | 238,564 |
Main key figures
In the balance sheet item 'investment properties' the lettable buildings in operation as well as the development projects are recorded. For the calculation of the other key figures (yield, total rentable surface, occupancy rate and weighted average duration) only the buildings in operation are taken into account.
| Belgium | Luxembourg | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in 1,000 euro) | 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 | 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 | 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 |
| REAL ESTATE PORTFOLIO |
||||||
| Fair value of the real estate portfolio | 277,201 | 337,962 | 226,517 | 220,992 | 503,718 | 558,954 |
| Investment value of the real estate portfolio | 284,420 | 346,720 | 232,310 | 226,650 | 516,730 | 573,370 |
| Yield (in fair value) of the segment | 7.43% | 7.85% | 7.01% | 6.89% | 7.24% | 7.57% |
| Yield (in investment value) of the segment | 7.24% | 7.66% | 6.84% | 6.71% | 7.06% | 7.38% |
| Total rentable surface (m²) | 262,742 | 294,390 | 87,317 | 85,961 | 350,059 | 380,351 |
| Occupancy rate | 89.34% | 96.52% | 99.00% | 98.75% | 94.12% | 97.81% |
| Weighted average duration till first break possibility (# years) | 4.0 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 3.9 |
Segmentation per asset class
The real estate portfolio comprises the buildings in operation and the development projects. For the calculation of the other key figures (rental income, yield, occupancy rate and weighted average duration) only the buildings in operation are taken into account.
| Offices | Logistics | Retail | TOTAL | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (and semi-industrial) | ||||||||
| (in 1,000 euro) | 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 | 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 | 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 | 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 |
| Rental income | 10,014 | 12,309 | 3,981 | 4,334 | 3,487 | 2,767 | 17,482 | 19,410 |
| Fair value of the real estate portfolio | 280,771 | 342,688 | 123,972 | 128,071 | 98,975 | 88,195 | 503,718 | 558,954 |
| Investment value of the real estate portfolio | 287,920 | 351,560 | 127,360 | 131,410 | 101,450 | 90,400 | 516,730 | 573,370 |
| Yield (in fair value) | 7.31% | 7.41% | 7.51% | 8.93% | 7.18% | 6.32% | 7.24% | 7.57% |
| Yield (in investment value) | 7.13% | 7.22% | 7.31% | 8.70% | 7.00% | 6.17% | 7.06% | 7.38% |
| Occupancy rate | 97.00% | 96.00% | 84.00% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 94.12% | 97.81% |
| Weighted average duration till first break possibility (# years) | 3.1 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 3.3 | 5.2 | 6.2 | 3.9 | 3.9 |
NOTE 2: Net rental result
| (in 1,000 euro) | 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 |
|---|---|---|
| Rental income | ||
| Rents | 17,626 | 18,915 |
| Guaranteed income | 1,425 | 359 |
| Rental rebates | -144 | 495 |
| Rental incentives | 0 | 0 |
| Compensation for early termination of the leases | 162 | 213 |
| Compensation for financial leasing and comparable items | 0 | 0 |
| TOTAL | 19,069 | 19,982 |
| Write-back of lease payments sold and discounted | 0 | 0 |
| Rental-related expenses | ||
| Rent payable on rented assets | 0 | 0 |
| Write-downs on trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
| Write-backs of write-downs on trade receivables | 26 | 0 |
| TOTAL | 26 | 0 |
| NET RENTAL RESULT |
19,095 | 19,982 |
NOTE 3: Investment properties and assets held for sale (fair value method)
| Buildings in operation | Development projects Assets held for sale |
Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in 1,000 euro) | 30/06/11 | 31/12/10 | 30/06/11 | 31/12/10 | 30/06/21 | 31/12/10 | 30/06/11 | 31/12/10 |
| Balance at the beginning of the period | 486,365 | 529,352 | 7,838 | 8,166 | 0 | 0 | 494,203 | 537,518 |
| Investments | 8,276 | 3,706 | 3,833 | 961 | 12,109 | 4,667 | ||
| Divestments | -65,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -65,188 | |||
| Acquisitions of real estate | 19,835 | 0 | 6,406 | 0 | 26,241 | |||
| Transfers from/(to) other items | 3,477 | 7,190 | -3,477 | -7,190 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Increase/(decrease) of the fair value | -663 | -8,530 | -1,931 | -505 | -2,594 | -9,035 | ||
| Balance at the end of the period | 497,455 | 486,365 | 6,263 | 7,838 | 0 | 0 | 503,718 | 494,203 |
NOTE 4: Dividends distributed
At the ordinary general meeting of 16/05/11 a total gross dividend of 4.10 euro was approved. This dividend was paid on 23/05/11.
ZEUTESTRAAT - MALINES
NOTE 5: Financial risk management
Financing, liquidity and cash flow risk
Leasinvest Real Estate finances its real estate portfolio through its shareholders' equity, the conclusion of bank credits (from 1 to 7 years) and the issue of short-term commercial paper (from 1 week to 12 months).
The financing, liquidity and cash flow risks for Leasinvest Real Estate could consist of:
- 1 Insufficient liquidity to be able to meet its financial obligations. The net cash flow of Leasinvest Real Estate is more than adequate to meet its interest charges. Virtually all the bank credits are of the 'bullet loan' type, and therefore the principal only has to be reimbursed at the maturity date;
- 2 The commercial paper market drying up completely. This risk is taken into account by the fact that the concluded mid- & long-term bank credits provide for the possibility of back-up of the commercial paper issues;
- 3 The existing bank credits and/or back-up credits not being extended. This risk is limited by diversifying the maturity date of the credit facilities. At the end of 30/06/11 Leasinvest Real Estate has no maturity dates anymore for bank credits in the second half of 2011. In 2012 only 12.5 million euro expires;
- 4 The credit lines being withdrawn prematurely, due to the real estate investment trust no longer being able to meet its existing financial and other covenants imposed by its banks. The bank credits include covenants, which mainly relate to the status of real estate investment trust and the associated maximum debt ratio. The consolidated debt ratio of Leasinvest Real Estate on 30/06/11 was 46.72% (31/12/10: 44.13%), which is significantly lower than the maximum debt ratio of 65% as defined by the RD of 07/12/10;
- 5 The credit lines have to be withdrawn prematurely due to the default of the financial institutions (counterparty risk). This risk is limited by spreading the bank loans across various bankers.
Interest rate risk
The hedging policy is intended to cover the interest rate risk for approximately 75% of the financial debt for the following 5-year period and for 50% for the next 5-year period. Since Leasinvest Real Estate's debt financing is almost exclusively based on a floating interest rate, there is an interest rate risk if the interest rates were to rise, which would increase the financing cost. This interest rate risk is hedged using financial instruments such as spot and forward interest rate collars and interest rate swaps.
In 2009 Leasinvest Real Estate has taken advantage of the historic low interest rates to increase the duration of its hedgings by concluding new forward caps, forward and spot interest rate swaps and payer swaptions. The maturity dates of the interest rate hedges are between 2011 and 2020.
For a real estate investment trust and in this case, Leasinvest Real Estate, which has a gross indexed rental yield of 7.33% (based on the fair value) on 30/06/11, low interest rates are a potentially profit-increasing factor. Normally these result in an increase of the gross margin between the received rental yield and the paid interest rate.
Notwithstanding the fact that Leasinvest Real Estate is financed mainly on the basis of floating interest rates, it can only partially take advantage of these lower interest rates, because Leasinvest Real Estate - due to its risk-averse profile - has contracted interest rate hedges (such as a.o. IRS and interest collars) to cover that interest rate risk.
Nevertheless, due to its interest rate hedging policy, whereby the bank debt is covered on a 50/50 basis by interest collars and interest caps (100 million euro in current hedging with a ceiling on interest rates), and via interest rate swaps (100 million euro of current hedging with a fixed interest rate) Leasinvest Real Estate succeeded in only increasing its average financing cost to a limited extent from 3.43% (31/12/10) to 3.79% on (30/06/11).
Moreover, a decrease/increase of the interest rates often leads to negative/ positive changes in the fair value of the interest rate hedges, with a(n) (accounting though non-cash) negative/positive impact on the shareholders' equity and the results.
Tenant & credit risks
Efforts are being made to reduce the relative importance of the largest tenants and obtain a better spread both in terms of the number of tenants and the sectors in which these tenants are active, in order to obtain a rental risk and income with an improved diversification and therefore limiting the dependency of the real estate investment trust to the fall-out of an important tenant due to e.g. termination of the lease or bankruptcy.
The breakdown per sector of our tenant portfolio remains healthy.
The main sectors are services (23.6% compared with 27.1% on 30/06/10), retail & wholesale (22%, compared to 19.1% on 30/06/10), financial institutions (13.6% compared with 12.2% on 30/06/10), followed by transport & distribution (10.7% compared to 9.2% on 30/06/10), public institutions, non-profit organizations and international professional associations (9.5%, idem as on 30/06/11) and industry (8.6% compared to 9.2% on 30/06/10).
The creditworthiness of our tenants' portfolio remains very good, which is demonstrated by the fact that Leasinvest Real Estate did not have to make any important write-downs of doubtful receivables the last years and also in H1 2011, in Belgium or in Luxembourg.
Ensuring tenant loyalty has always been very important to Leasinvest Real Estate. We respond to the needs of our tenants through a competent, dynamic and customer-focused commercial and operational management. At the beginning of the financial year 2011 17% of different rental contracts with a break possibility expired, of which almost half has been extended. There are no more break possibilities in the second half of 2011. In 2012 17.1% of the leases expire, 11.6% in 2013 and 11.5% in 2014. The real estate investment trust has already started negotiations in advance, wherever possible, for renewal with most of the large tenants with leases due to expire within the 3 coming years.
In the past, Leasinvest Real Estate has always succeeded in extending the majority of the leases due to expire, or in negotiating new leases, which has been reflected in the relatively constant duration of our leases over the years: the duration of the global portfolio on 30/06/11 has remained equal to the same period of the previous year, namely 3.9 years. The duration for Belgium amounted to 3.9 years (30/06/10: 3.7 years) and for Luxembourg to 4 years (30/06/10: 4.3 years).
The relatively low duration is explained by the fact that the leases in Belgium and Luxembourg, which are mainly contracted with companies (who constitute 90% of Leasinvest Real Estate's consolidated portfolio), are mainly of the classic type (3-6-9 years). Leasinvest Real Estate's pro-active management is also focused on entering into leases with a longer duration than the classic 3-6-9 years.
Report of the auditor
Report of the statutory auditor to the shareholders of Leasinvest Real Estate SCA on the limited review of the interim condensed consolidated financial statements for the semester closed on 30 June 2011.
Introduction
We have reviewed the accompanying interim condensed consolidated balance sheet of Leasinvest Real Estate SCA (the 'Company') as at 30 June 2011, and the related interim condensed consolidated statements of income, of comprehensive income, of changes in equity and cash flows for the semester then ended, and explanatory notes. Management is responsible for the preparation and presentation of these interim condensed consolidated financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standard IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting ('IAS 34') as adopted for use in the European Union. Our responsibility is to express a conclusion on these interim condensed consolidated financial statements based on our limited review.
Scope of Review
We conducted our review ('revue limitée/beperkt nazicht' as defined by the 'Institut des Reviseurs d'Entreprises/Instituut der Bedrijfsrevisoren') in accordance with the recommendation of the 'Institut des Reviseurs d'Entreprises/Instituut der Bedrijfsrevisoren' applicable to limited review engagements. A review of interim financial information consists of making inquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures.
A review is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with the auditing standards of the 'Institut des Reviseurs d'Entreprises/Instituut der Bedrijfsrevisoren' and, consequently, does not enable us to obtain assurance that we would become aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion.
Conclusion
Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the accompanying interim condensed consolidated financial statements are not prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with IAS 34 as adopted for use in the European Union.
Brussels, 19 August 2011
Ernst & Young Reviseurs d'Entreprises sccrl Statutory auditor represented by
Christel Weymeersch Partner
THE CRESCENT - ANDERLECHT
Leasinvest Real Estate on the stock exchange
Shareholder structure
The Leasinvest Real Estate shares are listed in Belgium on Euronext Brussels (Bel small).
Extensa Group SA (Ackermans & van Haaren Group) is the founder and promoter of the real estate investment trust and holds 100% of the shares of the statutory manager, Leasinvest Real Estate Management SA.
Number of listed shares (4,012,832)1
The number of issued shares on 30/06/11 amounted to 4,012,832.
On 30/06/11 the real estate investment trust held 16,538 treasury shares on a consolidated basis in portfolio, or a participation of 0.41%. Leasinvest Real Estate Management holds 6 Leasinvest Real Estate shares.
Key figures
| (in euro) | 30/06/11 | 31/12/10 |
|---|---|---|
| Number of listed shares (#) | 4,012,832 | 4,012,832 |
| Number of issued shares (#) | 4,012,832 | 4,012,832 |
| Market capitalisation based on closing price (million euro) | 277.10 | 254.25 |
| Free float (%) | 33.2% | 33.2% |
| Closing price (1) | 69.05 | 63.36 |
| Highest price (1) | 70.00 | 68.89 |
| Lowest price (1) | 64.75 | 56.71 |
| Annual turnover (#) (1) | 157,058 | 338,614 |
| Average monthly traded volume (#) (1) | 26,176 | 28,218 |
| Velocity (1) (2) (%) | 3.91% | 8.4% |
| Free float velocity (1) (3) (%) | 11.8% | 25.4% |
(1) For the financial year 31/12/10 the data are calculated over a period of 12 months and for 30/06/11 over a period of 6 months.
(2) Number of traded shares / total number of listed shares. (3) Number of traded shares / (total number of listed shares * free float).
In the first half-year of 2011 the Leasinvest Real Estate share price further recovered. The share price evolved from 63.36 euro on 31/12/10 to 69.05 euro on 30/06/11. The discount compared to the net asset value (based on fair value) diminished from -8% on 31/12/10 to a slight premium of +1.9% on 30/06/11.
The average monthly traded volume of the share over the first half of 2011 decreased and amounted to 26,176 shares (30/06/10: 34,303). The low velocity for 6 months (3.9% over the first half of 2011) is mainly explained by the limited free float of the share (33.2%). If we only take into account the freely tradable shares, the free float velocity for six months amounts to 11.8% over the first half of 2011.
1 In the periodical press releases, the net asset value per share is communicated.
Financial calendar
| Half-year financial report 2011 according to IAS 34 |
24/08/11 |
|---|---|
| Interim statement Q3 (30/09/11) | 16/11/11 |
| Publication results of the financial year (31/12/11) | 17/02/12 |
| Annual financial report 2011 (online) | 30/03/12 |
| Interim statement Q1 (31/03/12) | 11/05/12 |
| Annual meeting of shareholders | 21/05/12 |
| Dividend payment | 28/05/12 |
| Half-year financial report 2012 according to IAS 34 |
23/08/12 |
Appendix: Key performance indicators according to the EPRA reference system1
These data are communicated for information purposes only; they are not required by the regulation authorities on real estate investment trusts and also not subject to any review by a public body. These figures are unaudited.
| EPRA Earnings | 30/06/11 6 Months |
31/12/10 12 Months |
|---|---|---|
| IFRS net result |
10,257 | 14,267 |
| Minority interests | 2 | 1 |
| Net result Group shareholders | 10,255 | 14,266 |
| Adjustments: | ||
| Result on the sale of investment properties | 0 | -688 |
| Changes in fair value of investment properties | 2,450 | 9,978 |
| Changes in fair value of financial assets | -1,653 | -1,592 |
| EPRA Earnings |
11,052 | 21,964 |
| EPRA NAV / NNNAV | 30/06/11 | 31/12/10 |
|---|---|---|
| Net asset value, Group share (NAV ) (1,000 euro) |
270,712 | 275,408 |
| Changes in fair value of financial assets before hedging | -32 | -642 |
| EPRA NAV |
270,680 | 274,766 |
| EPRA NAV per share |
67.73 | 68.76 |
| EPRA NNNAV |
270,712 | 275,408 |
| EPRA NNNAV per share |
67.74 | 68.92 |
Main financial performance indicators applicable to listed real estate companies as defined by the EPRA guidelines (www.epra.com).
Investor relations contact
Leasinvest Real Estate SCA Jean-Louis Appelmans CEO T: +32 3 238 98 77 E: [email protected]
Registered office Bld. de la Woluwe 2
B-1150 BruSSELS
Administrative office Schermersstraat 42
B-2000 AnTWERP
T +32 3 238 98 77 F +32 3 237 52 99 E investor.relations @leasinvest.be W www.leasinvest.be