AI assistant
ERG — Investor Presentation 2015
Mar 23, 2016
4235_er_2016-03-23_08de23be-56b7-4e1e-a24b-f5ed5853b0df.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
FOURTH QUARTER 2015 RESULTS
23 MARCH 2016
LUCA BETTONTE, CEO
FOURTH QUARTER 2015 RESULTS
DISCLAIMER
This document contains certain forward-looking information that is subject to a number of factors that may influence the accuracy of the statements and the projections upon which the statements are based. There can be non assurance that the projections or forecasts will ultimately prove to be accurate; accordingly, the Company makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of such information or the likelihood that the Company will perform as projected.
AGENDA
4Q 2015 Highlights
- ✓ Key Figures
- ✓ Group Diversification
- ✓ Recent Developments
- Results Review
- ✓ Business Environment
- ✓ 4Q 2015 Group EBITDA
- ✓ Results by Segments
- Key Financials
- ✓ Profit & Loss
- ✓ Investments
- ✓ Cash Flow Statement
- 2016 Guidance and Conclusions
- Appendix
HIGHLIGHTS: KEY FIGURES
Strong set of results despite low wind availability in Italy
Highlights
HIGHLIGHTS: KEY FIGURES VS. GUIDANCE
EBITDA:
- ✓Much lower wind conditions in Italy in December
- ✓Contribution of ERG Hydro as of 1.1.2016
- ✓Cost cutting at corporate level
CAPEX:
✓Lower CAPEX due to postponement of acquisition of wind assets in France and Germany from Impax Asset Management(1) (closing took place on February 2, 2016)
NFP:
✓Lower NFP due to postponement of closing of Impax acquisition ✓Higher cash generation
Operating performance in line but lower debt
(1) ERG Renew acquisition from IMPAX Asset Management of 206MW already in exercise (124MW in France and 82MW in Germany) for an E.V. of €297mn; transaction also includes two companies providing operational and technical assistance to almost 800MW in France, Germany and Poland
Highlights
GROUP DIVERSIFICATION
Acquisition of Impax wind assets in France and Germany took place on February 2, 2016 (consolidated as of 1.1.2016)
FIRST IMPORTANT MOVE IN THE UK
Deal Description:
- ERG Renew has acquired from TCI Renewables a 100% equity interest in Brockaghboy, a ready-to-build wind project in Northern Ireland Simboli
- Expected capacity: 45MW
- Load factor: 3,300heq
- Construction will start in 2Q 2016, and the plant will be up and running by end of 1Q 2017
- Total CAPEX at around 60mn GBP (ca. €80mn)
- Project will be accredited under the current incentive mechanism (NIRO)
Strategic Rationale:
- ERG Renew will enter UK wind market in advance vs. the 2015-2018 Business Plan
- Contractual scheme leveraging on ERG Renew industrial skills and providing with flexibility to maximise value creation
- Favorable incentive scheme implying a higher than expected profitability
- Very favourable wind conditions
Other ML term development in the UK:
• ERG Renew has also a co-development agreement for ca. 150MW of pipeline at different stages and mainly expected to be installed beyond Business Plan period
RESULTS REVIEW
PAOLO MERLI, CFO
BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT
(1) It is worth noting that in 4Q 2015 our plants in Bulgaria exceeded threshold of production, and therefore they sold electricity in the Dispatching Market, thus receiving prices lower than feed-in
Results Review
4Q 2015 GROUP EBITDA
Lower wind more than offset by Programmable and lower corporate costs
Results Review
ENERGY PORTFOLIO
2014 vs 2015 (TWh)
4Q 2014 vs 4Q 2015 (TWh)
A new enlarged and diversified electricity portfolio
NON-PROGRAMMABLE RESULTS
Worse wind conditions in Italy
(1) LUKERG: ERG 's stake = 50% in Bulgaria and Romania. As of December 23, 2015 LUKERG asset split became effective. From 1.1.2016 ERG Renew will own Tcherga and Hrabrovo wind farms in Bulgaria, and Gebeleisis wind farm in Romania.
Results Review
PROGRAMMABLE RESULTS
Solid set of results
ADJUSTED INVESTMENTS
TOTALERG: KEY FIGURES(1)
| 2015 | 2014 | Euro millions | 4Q 2015 | 4Q 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 144 | 93 | Adjusted RC EBITDA | 29 | 35 |
| 119 | 108 | - Marketing | 27 | 39 |
| 25 | (16) | - Refining & Logistics | 2 | (4) |
| (82) | (87) | Adjusted Depreciation | (19) | (22) |
| 61 | 6 | Adjusted RC EBIT | 10 | 12 |
| 24 | (10) | Adjusted Net Profit | 2 | 7 |
| 65 | 66 | Investments | 27 | 23 |
| 294 | 252 | NFP | 294 | 252 |
| 10.6% | 10.6% | TOTALERG retail market share | 10.9% | 10.6% |
KEY FINANCIALS
PRO-FORMA REPLACEMENT COST P&L
| 2015 | 2014 pro-forma |
Euro millions | 4Q 2015 | 4Q 2014 pro-forma |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 350 | 343 | RC Adjusted EBITDA | 86 | 80 |
| (171) | (168) | Amortization and depreciation | (48) | (47) |
| 179 | 175 | RC Adjusted EBIT | 38 | 33 |
| (63) | (62) | Net financial income (expenses) | (18) | (19) |
| 13 | (5) | Net income (loss) from equity investments | 2 | 3 |
| 129 | 108 | RC Results before taxes | 22 | 17 |
| (30) | (45) | Income taxes | (1) | (11) |
| 99 | 63 | RC Results for the period | 21 | 6 |
| (3) | (3) | Minority interests | (0) | 0 |
| 96 | 60 | RC Net profit | 20 | 6 |
| 23% | 42% | Tax Rate | 4% | 65% |
Note: figures based on NO GAAP measures
(1) Equity consideration for Hydro Acquisition (€948mn), acquisition of wind farms in France (63.4MW) from Macquarie European Infrastructure Fund for ca. €70mn, Lukerg asset split for about €27mn, two wind projects in Poland now up and running (ca. €7mn), plus extraordinary taxes related to ISAB Energy disposal (€80mn)
2016 GUIDANCE AND CONCLUSIONS
LUCA BETTONTE, CEO
2016 GUIDANCE
EBITDA:
✓Business Plan guidance for 2016 confirmed at €440mn
CAPEX:
✓Guidance raised to €400mn to include Impax wind acquisition and anticipation of CAPEX in the UK
NFP:
- ✓Guidance increased to €1.73bn to include UK CAPEX and special dividend of €0.5 per share
- ✓Bridge loan (€350mn) has been re-financed during 1Q 2016
APPENDIX
2015 GROUP EBITDA
Growth mainly driven by Non-programmable and lower corporate costs
(1) Equity consideration for Hydro Acquisition (€948mn) and Lukerg asset split for about €27mn
2015 AND 4Q 2015 RESULTS
| (19) | (24) | - Corporate | (3) | (6) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 0 | - Hydro | 8 | 0 | |
| 107 | 100 | - Thermo | 29 | 19 | |
| of which: | |||||
| 115 | 100 | - Programmable | 37 | 19 | |
| 254 | 267 | - Non-Programmable | 52 | 66 | |
| 350 | 343 | RC EBITDA Adjusted | 86 | 80 | |
| 944 | 1,021 | Adjusted Revenues | 231 | 233 | |
| 2015 | 2014 Pro-forma |
Euro millions | 4Q 2015 | 4Q 2014 Pro-forma |
NON-PROGRAMMABLE: KEY FIGURES (1/2)
| 2015 | 2014 | 4Q 2015 | 4Q 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,507 | 1,341 | Installed capacity (end-period, MW) | 1,507 | 1,341 |
| of which: | ||||
| 1,087 | 1,087 | - Italy | 1,087 | 1,087 |
| 128 | 64 | - France | 128 | 64 |
| 86 | 86 | - Germany | 86 | 86 |
| 82 | n.a. | - Poland (1) | 82 | n.a. |
| 70 | 77 | - Romania (2) | 70 | 77 |
| 54 | 27 | - Bulgaria (2) | 54 | 27 |
| 2,614 | 2,580 | Electricity Production (GWh) | 604 | 632 |
| of which: | ||||
| 1,910 | 2,051 | - Italy | 368 | 481 |
| 206 | 122 | - France | 78 | 32 |
| 156 | 144 | - Germany | 45 | 41 |
| 68 | n.a. | - Poland (1) | 42 | n.a. |
| 201 | 196 | - Romania (2) | 55 | 55 |
| 74 | 67 | - Bulgaria (2) | 16 | 22 |
(1) Production in Poland started in July 2015 (2) ERG 's stake = 50%
NON-PROGRAMMABLE: KEY FIGURES (2/2)
| 2015 | 2014 | Euro millions | 4Q 2015 | 4Q 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RC EBITDA: | ||||
| 213 | 233 | Italy | 39 | 56 |
| 13 | 8 | France | 5 | 2 |
| 12 | 12 | Germany | 4 | 4 |
| 4 | n.a. | Poland (1) | 2 | n.a. |
| 12 | 14 | LUKERG (2) | 2 | 4 |
| of which: | ||||
| 8 | 10 | - Romania (2) | 2 | 3 |
| 4 | 4 | - Bulgaria (2) | 0 | 1 |
| 254 | 267 | Total RC EBITDA | 52 | 66 |
| (134) | (137) | Depreciation | (35) | (39) |
| 120 | 130 | RC EBIT | 17 | 27 |
ERG POWER: KEY FIGURES
| 2015 | 2014 Pro-forma |
Euro millions | 4Q 2015 | 4Q 2014 Pro-forma |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,632 | 2,623 | Electricity Production (GWh) | 698 | 702 |
| 107 | 100 | RC EBITDA | 29 | 19 |
| (30) | (29) | Depreciation | (8) | (7) |
| 77 | 71 | RC EBIT | 21 | 12 |
Appendix
27
ERG HYDRO: KEY FIGURES
| 2015 | 2014 Pro-forma |
Euro millions | 4Q 2015 | 4Q 2014 Pro-forma |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84 | 0 | Electricity Production (GWh) | 84 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | RC EBITDA | 8 | 0 |
| (5) | 0 | Depreciation | (5) | 0 |
| 3 | 0 | RC EBIT | 3 | 0 |
INVESTMENTS
| 2015 | 2014 Pro-forma |
Euro millions | 4Q 2015 | 4Q 2014 Pro-forma |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 | 38 | Non-Programmable | 60 | 9 |
| 956 | 13 | Programmable | 951 | 4 |
| of which: | ||||
| 9 | 13 | - Thermo | 3 | 4 |
| 948 | 0 | - Hydro (1) | 948 | 0 |
| 2 | 3 | Corporate | 1 | 1 |
| 1,158 | 53 | Adjusted Total | 1,012 | 13 |