AI assistant
A2a — Environmental & Social Information 2021
Apr 16, 2021
4202_rns_2021-04-16_fa413968-737a-449f-8071-fba4a8a68af0.pdf
Environmental & Social Information
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
2020 Supplement to the Integrated Report
Consolidated Non-fi nancial Disclosure pursuant to Legislative Decree 254/2016
Supplement Financial Statements Integrated 2020
Consolidated Non-financial Disclosure in accordance with Italian Legislative Decree no. 254/2016
This report may be viewed on the website a2a.eu
Contents
| Operational sustainability targets 21-30 | 4 |
|---|---|
| Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis | 16 |
| Financial capital | 24 |
| Manufacturing capital | 27 |
| Natural capital | 31 |
| Human capital | 44 |
| Relational capital | 55 |
| The Acsm Agam Group | 73 |
| The AEB Group | 83 |
CIRCULAR ECONOMY
| OVERVIEW | PLAN 21 - 30 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACTION | KPIs | 2020 | 2022 | 2026 | 2030 | Operational sustainability |
| Linear water losses (m3/km/days) - average | 24.4 | 22.8 | 20.7 | 19.2 | targets 21-30 | |
| Total population equivalent served (treatment) - thousands | 577 | 643 | 1,078 | 1,898 | ||
| WATER implement actions to reduce water consumption in capture and distribution processes, reduce water dispersion and improve the quality of water |
Percentage of Population Equivalent (PE) without access to sewage treatment (% of total PE at 12/31/2016 in the municipalities served) |
17.5% | 8.0% | 3.7% | 0.8% | Stakeholder engagement |
| Number of intelligent sensors installed for water service - cumulative figure | 87 | 134 | 242 | 370 | and materiality analysis |
|
| returned to the environment | Percentage of new generation water service meters installed | 22% | 49% | 75% | 92% | |
| Reduction in water consumption from aqueducts in electrical distribution - Unareti perimeter - % reduction compared to 2020 consumption (455,000 m3 ) |
- | -29% | -37% | -59% | Financial | |
| Municipal waste differentiated collection rate (%) | 71.1% | 72.0% | 74.0% | 76.0% | capital | |
| WASTE RECOVERY AND TREATMENT | % differentiated collection Milan | 62.6% | 63.5% | 66.5% | 70.0% | |
| Improve the recovery process of waste collected (including through their transformation into |
% municipal waste collected in landfill | 0.3% | 0% | 0% | 0% | Manufacturing capital |
| energy) and promote separate waste collection | Per capita undifferentiated waste reduction (t/inhabitant) | 163 | 160 | 139 | 117 | |
| Waste sent for material recovery (Mt)1 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 2.2 | Natural | |
| REDUCTION POLICIES WASTE PRODUCTION Reduce the production of waste through a |
Territories where waste prevention and reduction actions are active (% of total population served) |
89% | >85% | >85% | >85% | capital |
| prevention, reduction and reuse policy | Number of partnerships launched for circular economy initiatives | 7 | 18 | 31 | 38 | |
| REAL ESTATE Ensure maximum energy efficiency through BAT |
LEED certification new building A2A | - | - | achievement | Human capital |
|
| also for the assets of the Group | Energy efficiency projects in buildings of the Group | - | Headquarters Porta Vittoria A2A Lighthouse Tower | |||
| Thermal storage capacity for TLR (cubic metres) | 7,620 | 20,020 | 27,020 | 27,020 | ||
| DISTRICT HEATING | Energy from thermal waste / renewables for the TLR (TWht ) |
1.4 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 2.9 | Relational capital |
| Help reduce the environmental impact of the cities, paying close attention to air quality, |
Share of heat from renewables and waste recovery (% of total) | 50% | 52% | 67% | 73% | |
| implementing district heating and district cooling | CO2 emissions avoided thanks to TLR (t/a) |
-225,218 | - 272,662 | - 429,654 | - 502,185 | The Acsm Agam |
| NOx emissions avoided thanks to TLR (t/a) |
-241 | -724 | -1,864 | -3,313 | Group |
1 KPI included in the A2A Sustainable Finance Framework: 1.4Mt by 2024, 1.7Mt by 2026.
| OVERVIEW | PLAN 21 - 30 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACTION | KPIs | 2020 | 2022 | 2026 | 2030 | Operational sustainability |
| RENEWABLES Increase the proportion of energy produced from |
Total installed RES capacity (GW)2 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 5.7 | targets 21-30 |
| renewable sources | Share of RES in total net production | 31% | 31% | 36% | 58% | |
| EMISSIONS | Scope 1 emission factor (gCO2eq/kWh) - perimeter in line with target approved by SBTi2 |
310 | 322 | 283 | 226 | Stakeholder engagement |
| Develop actions aiming to reduce the environmental footprint, like direct and indirect emissions of greenhouse gases |
Emissions Scope 2 (ktCO2eq) | 29 | 16 | - | - | and materiality analysis |
| Total methane emissions avoided from distribution networks - cumulative values with respect to 2015 (tCO2eq) - Unareti perimeter |
49,231 | 63,305 | 123,732 | 229,493 | ||
| Number of electric charging points - cumulative 21-30 | - | 650 | 3,254 | 6,062 | Financial capital |
|
| Charging service contracts Emoving (number) | - | 6,002 | 62,013 | 200,000 | ||
| SUSTAINABLE MOBILITY Develop sustainable internal and external mobility |
Cumulative avoided emissions 21-30 - Emoving (t) | - | 6,046 | 151,179 | 674,124 | |
| solutions | Vehicles of Networks & District Heating BU with low environmental impact (methane gas and electric powered) (% of total) |
37% | 81% | 82% | 92% | Manufacturing capital |
| Low environmental impact collection and street cleaning vehicles (Euro 6 vehicles, methane gas, electric) (% of total) |
49% | 58% | 74% | 81% | Natural | |
| Percentage of users with 2G electricity smart meter (Unareti) | 10% | 48% | 99% | 100% | capital | |
| SMART NETWORKS Develop solutions to offer a better information access infrastructure (Smart Grid) and improve |
User interruptions in LV - SAIFI (#/year/POD) | na | 1.33 | 1.04 | 0.97 | |
| the network resilience and to contribute to the growing electrification of consumption |
Installed capacity of the electricity grid (MVA) - Unareti perimeter | 4,208 | 4,706 | 5,726 | 6,343 | Human |
| Investments in Smart Grids (mln €) - cumulative value 21-30 | - | 86 | 256 | 426 | capital | |
| Green electricity sold to the market (TWh) | 3.9 | 5.7 | 10.3 | 16.0 | ||
| CO2 gasfree sold (Mm3 ) |
- | 53 | 226 | 311 | Relational capital |
|
| GREEN ENERGY - END-USE ENERGY EFFICIENCY Contribute to the reduction of emissions of end |
Loyal customers with energy efficiency services (Customers with a service/product in addition to the commodity) |
1.1% | 2.3% | 10.2% | 18.6% | |
| customers through the sale of green energy and the development of energy efficiency measures for public and private real estate assets |
Cumulative avoided emissions 21-30 - VAS products (HVAC, PV systems) (t) |
- | 2,437 | 87,590 | 425,282 | The Acsm Agam Group |
| Cumulative avoided emissions 21-30 - Energy efficiency b2b - ESCo (t) | - | 124,812 | 352,148 | 530,357 | ||
| Cumulative avoided emissions 21-30 - VAS products for condominiums and commercial buildings (t) |
- | 4,456 | 20,329 | 38,591 | The AEB Group |
2 KPI included in the A2A Sustainable Finance Framework. DIGITAL
| OVERVIEW | PLAN 21 - 30 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACTION | KPIs | 2020 | 2022 | 2026 | 2030 | Operational sustainability |
|
| Interventions on Group sites for evolved interactivity - number/year | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | targets 21-30 | ||
| Digitalization of Customer Care: digital contacts of total | 21% | 30% | 31% | 37% | |||
| QUALITY To maintain high quality standards of the services |
Customer Satisfaction Amsa (Milan/Municipalities) | 7.77 | >7.5 | >7.5 | >7.5 | Stakeholder engagement |
|
| supplied by keeping high Customer Satisfaction levels | Customer Satisfaction Aprica | 7.88 | >7.5 | >7.5 | >7.5 | and materiality analysis |
|
| Customer Satisfaction Call Center A2A Energia | > sector national average | > sector national average > sector national average > sector national average | |||||
| Number of active supplies bollett@mail - MARKET BU (thousands) | 1,046 | 1,496 | 3,244 | 4,886 | |||
| SMART CITIES Support the development of the smart city in the territory in which the Group operates, including through new business models that exploit the technological component (Smart Grids and big data) |
Gas cabins, isolation boxes, 2nd ele cabinets and IP poles enabling 5G, FWA and smart sensors |
0 | 20 | 470 | 10,000 | Financial capital |
|
| Data analytics projects for municipalities and utilities in the field of safety, mobility and air quality |
0 | 3 | 20 | 150 | Manufacturing | ||
| Experimentation projects and PoC launched, consistent with the objectives of the Sustainability Plan |
18 | 22 | 25 | 25 | capital | ||
| Number of innovation projects (or investments) related to the SDGs | - | 90% | 100% | 100% | |||
| INNOVATION AND R&D Develop investments in research and development, increasing the number of |
Investments in start-ups (new investments and follow on) through a Corporate Venture Capital |
4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | Natural capital |
|
| partnerships with international research centres and universities. Develop new technologies, patents for technological innovation. |
Initiatives of crowd sourcing of ideas and solutions (e.g scouting, innovation brokers,) to address sustainability goals |
- | 10 | 15 | 15 | ||
| Number of internal people involved in idea generation and corporate entrapreneurship |
- | 1,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 | Human capital |
||
| Number of initiatives to engage the scientific community and universities to research innovative ideas and solutions for the Group |
3 | 5 | 5 | Relational | |||
| Achievement certification Cybersecurity ISO27001 (ICT) | Achievement (2021) | capital | |||||
| ICT - CYBER & O.T. SECURITY Infrastructure development and improvement |
Achievement certification Cyber Resilience ISO22301 | Achievement | |||||
| projects of IT/OT/IoT/IIoT platforms and applications Adoption of defence mechanisms and |
Inclusion of ESG logics in reputational analysis / Due diligence | - | 30% | 90% | 90% | The Acsm Agam | |
| protection against logical, viral attacks | Number ofgroup assets subjected to vulnerability analysis (cybersecurity) - cumulative figure |
- | 5 | 15 | 25 | Group |
PEOPLE INNOVATION
| DECENT WORK 8 AND ECONOMIC |
OVERVIEW | PLAN 21 - 30 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWTH ACTION |
KPIs | 2020 | 2022 | 2026 | 2030 | Operational sustainability |
| GENDER EQUALITY 5 HEALTH AND SAFETY |
Employees with health promotion initiatives (% of total employees) | 15% | 25% | 50% | 100% | targets 21-30 |
| Consolidate the training and prevention plan to reduce injuries and develop new initiatives for |
Inspections of road worksites (number) | 3,961 | 4,000 | 5,550 | 6,500 | |
| worker health and safety | Weighted injury index | 9.9 | 8.6 | 5.6 | 4.6 | Stakeholder engagement |
| MbO and PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT QUALITY 4 EDUCATION |
Employees with formally assigned objectives (% of total employees) | 10% | 15% | 50% | 100% | and materiality analysis |
| Add sustainability objectives to the MbO sheets (correlation between Management remuneration and Sustainability KPIs) |
Extension tool for continuous feedback | 7% | 50% | 50% | 100% | |
| PARTNERSHIP 17 FOR OBJECTIVES TRAINING |
Employees involved in training on sustainability and SDGs (% of employees to whom content is made available) |
60% | 70% | 100% | 100% | Financial capital |
| Implement training routes aimed at optimising and requalifying competences and professional development (including on matters such as sustainability, anti-corruption and human rights) |
Employees involved annually in role training | 60% | 60% | 60% | 60% | |
| no. of hours per capita of role training (of employees trained) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | ||
| Average level of approval of training (scale from 1 to 5: modified in 2020) | 4.3 | >4 | >4 | >4 | Manufacturing capital |
|
| Average hierarchical depth | 3.87 | 3.83 | 3.70 | 3.50 | Natural capital |
|
| ORGANIZATION WELLNESS | Average size of organizational structures | 9.73 | 10.10 | 11.00 | 13.00 | |
| Implementation of the best business organization systems for effective development of all work |
Span of Control average | 3.23 | 3.31 | 3.50 | 4.00 | |
| processes | Degree of process updating | 23% | 25% | 29% | 35% | |
| Degree of organizational review | 46% | 44% | 40% | 35% | Human | |
| Employees involved in engagement campaigns (% of the total) | 60% | 80% | 100% | 100% | capital | |
| INTERNAL ENGAGEMENT Develop a systematic listening system to employees, promoting dialogue and collaboration |
Actions implemented out of the total number of those proposed in the engagement |
100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | Relational |
| Employees involved in Survey/pulse (number) | 4,500 | 7,500 | 9,000 | 12,000 | capital | |
| Women in positions of responsibility (% of total managers) | 21% | 23% | 26% | 30% | ||
| Women on Group Boards of Directors (% of total) | 26% | 30% | 35% | 40% | The Acsm Agam | |
| WELFARE, DIVERSITY AND EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES |
Women in succession plans (% of total) | 18% | 20% | 26% | 30% | Group |
| Develop innovative welfare policies, also in connection with the promotion of gender |
Women in the final shortlist (% of total) | 21% | 25% | 30% | 35% | |
| equality, and optimise competences through a generational bridge that allows for the transfer of knowledge and experience between the junior |
Training on D&I issues (% of employees to whom content is made available) |
50% | 100% | 100% | 100% | The AEB Group |
| and senior populations | Employees with disabilities involved in specific support/inclusion projects (% of total employees) Protected categories) |
0% | 25% | 80% | 100% | |
| Hours worked in Remote Working (% of total) | na | 3% | 11% | 21% |
PEOPLE INNOVATION
| DECENT WORK 8 AND ECONOMIC |
OVERVIEW | PLAN 21 - 30 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWTH ACTION |
KPIs | 2020 | 2022 | 2026 | 2030 | Operational |
| GENDER EQUALITY 5 | Incidence of sustainability criteria in the vendor rating process | >15% | >20% | >25% | >30% | sustainability targets 21-30 |
| Value of orders assigned to certified suppliers | 85% | 85% | 87% | 90% | ||
| RESPONSIBLE PROCUREMENT Develop initiatives aiming to spread the culture |
Value of orders assigned to suppliers with sustainability requirements (ISO14001, SA8000, ISO45001) |
>60% | >60% | >65% | >70% | Stakeholder engagement |
| QUALITY 4 EDUCATION of health and safety at work amongst contractors and other suppliers. |
Value of orders assigned to financially sound suppliers( D&BRating 1-2) | >70% | >75% | >80% | >85% | and materiality analysis |
| Develop Green Procurement policies | Value of orders placed with suppliers evaluated with ESG indicator | 50% | 60% | 75% | 90% | |
| PARTNERSHIP 17 FOR OBJECTIVES | Corrective actions taken following unsuccessful audits | 83% | 88% | 91% | 92% | Financial |
| Inspections of road worksites (number) | 3,961 | 4,300 | 5,910 | 6,900 | capital | |
| Territories involved in multi stakeholder engagement initiatives / year | 1 | 5 | 8 | 10 | ||
| Develop impact assessment analyses on the territories of competence | - | 1 | 3 | 5 | Manufacturing capital |
|
| TRANSPARENCY AND STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT Develop integrated reporting and an adequate |
Implementation of stakeholder engagementpolicy and activation of shared monitoring tool for stakeholder engagement |
Launch in 2022 | ||||
| information system for planning and control Develop external stakeholder engagement |
Group events CO2 free (offset through credits) | 0% | 30% | 100% | 100% | Natural |
| activities, strengthening the relationship with the territory |
Percentage of posts published on the Group's social profiles related to ESG issues |
>65% | >75% | >90% | >90% | capital |
| Sponsorships with initiatives to raise awareness of SDGs issues | 34% | 50% | 70% | 90% | ||
| EDUCATION | Teachers registered in the education portalof A2A | 1,700 | 2,000 | 2,200 | 2,500 | Human capital |
| Consolidate and, where possible, improve the environmental education and promote the |
Employees engaged by environmental culture initiatives | - | 60% | 100% | 100% | |
| awareness of risks associated with climate change in the public opinion |
Stakeholders involved in Environmental Education initiatives | 24,000 | 26,000 | 30,000 | 35,000 | Relational |
| DISADVANTAGED GROUPS Promote beneficial tariffs or other solutions for users in difficulty (e.g. Banco dell'Energia) |
Design of a multi-year plan for Banco dell'Energia that develops synergies and encourages its expansion throughout the country, as well as consolidating its presence in the areas where the Group has its roots |
Launch in 2022 | capital |
The Acsm Agam Group
GOVERNANCE
| OVERVIEW | PLAN 21 - 30 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACTION | KPIs | 2020 | 2022 | 2026 | 2030 | Operational sustainability |
| RISK MANAGEMENT Verify that the system used to identify, manage |
Identify ERM risks on all material issues | - | 100% risks covered | 100% risks covered | 100% risks covered | targets 21-30 |
| and prevent business risks adequately covers sustainability risks (and, in particular, social environmental risks), also in organizational terms |
Identification and assessment of risks related to the Green Deal | - | 20% risks covered | 100% risks covered | 100% risks covered | Stakeholder engagement |
| BUSINESS ETHIC Implement all the best national and international |
Activate a whistleblowing channel with a Whistleblowing Committee to monitor it |
- | Launch (2021) | and materiality analysis |
||
| Training projects per year on complianceissues | - | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||
| measures and initiatives for the dissemination of compliance within the Group |
Employees trained on the Code of Ethics | 81% | >80% | >80% | >80% | Financial capital |
| ISO37001 Certification (Anti-corruption) | Achievement (2024) | |||||
| Percentage of 'sustainable debt' over total | 28% | >40% | >60% | >70% | ||
| SUSTAINABILITY IN PLANNING AND INVESTMENT PROCESSES Inclusion of ESG logic in investment planning and |
Identify projects classified as "sustainable" when defining the budget/plan, according to SDGs/ESGs/classification logics Taxonomy with indication of performance KPIsESG |
- | 100% (2021) | Manufacturing capital |
||
| evaluations for | Develop a timely analysis of investors' and analysts' ESG expectations | definition of a checklist of ESG best practices (2021) |
Natural | |||
| ESG RATING Participation in assessment to assessESG performance of the Group, and implementation of activities for continuous improvement of the rating |
Improve the score in at least 2sustainability ratings/year | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | capital Human |
| Number of meetings per year of Induction to BoD/CST on emerging sustainability issues |
1/year in the three-year period 2021-2023 |
capital | ||||
| SUSTAINABILITY GOVERNANCE Ensure the integration of ESG issues into management models, corporate strategy and purpose. |
Define a Diversity&Inclusion Policy | (by 2021) | Relational | |||
| Define a Policy on Human Rights | by 2022 | capital | ||||
| Define a Policy of Responsible Procurement | (by 2021) |
The Acsm Agam Group
ISSUES ADDRESSED DURING ENGAGEMENT ACTIVITIES,
IDENTIFIED BY BU
Corporate BU
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Financial capital
Manufacturing capital
Natural capital
Human capital
Relational capital
The Acsm Agam Group
The AEB Group
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis STAKEHOLDERS
Figure 1 Stakeholder engagement initiatives activated in 2020
| STAKEHOLDERS INVOLVED |
MODE OF COMMUNICATION AND INVOLVEMENT |
ISSUES ADDRESSED DURING ENGAGEMENT ACTIVITIES, IDENTIFIED BY BU Environment BU • New waste-to-energy plant project • Sharing of a draft charter of the quality of Brescia environmental services |
Trade associations/ |
• Meetings (physical, call, web) |
• Hydroelectric concessions • Fish restocking of Passante Lake • Meetings new management • New waste-to-energy plant • Circular Economy • Reconversion of the Monfalcone plant • Participation in conventions and initiatives organized by trade associations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| • Meetings (physical, call, web) • Work groups/ committees |
Corporate BU • New waste-to-energy plant project • Possible synergies on environmental education and sustainability projects, end of the protected market, circular economy and energy transition |
professional orders |
• Work groups/ Committees • Plant tours |
Generation and Trading BU • Investments in Sicily • Plant requirements for the criticality of biomass from Xylella-infected olive tree explantation • Brindisi site project as a territorial support initiative |
|
| • Working Tables Circular Economy • Periodic meeting with the Joint Control Body of the A2A ADR Body Market BU • New anti-fraud project |
Networks & District Heating BU • Modernization of building columns • Participation in conventions and initiatives organized by trade associations • Visit to the North Plant for district cooling |
||||
| Consumer Associations |
• Possible joint projects on the promotion of electric mobility and sustainability • ACSM AGAM presentation and activities in the territory • Complaint management • Bill reading and consumption reconstruction |
Environment BU • Regulatory amendments in the definition of the environmental hygiene tax/ tariff • Priolo Gargallo (SR) treatment plant • Possible collaboration between A2A Ciclo Idrico for the restoration of water |
|||
| Networks & District Heating BU • New water service tariff structure - TICSI • Presentation of investments and sharing of water cycle projects • Possible joint water-related projects • In-depth analysis of water cycle issues, with periodic meetings • Meetings with consumer associations and association bodies for the extension of the joint conciliation protocol to the companies of the ACSM AGAM group |
Companies | • Meetings (physical, call, web) |
networks Corporate BU • Hydroelectric concessions • Possible partnershipopportunities • IoT Projects Valtellina • Hydrogen • Working tables circular economy • Support for activities in the Brescia area |
||
| Environment BU • Sludge drying and phosphorus recovery project • Transition Brindisi hub • San Filippo del Mela asbestos poster |
Market BU • Electric car charging stations Networks & District Heating BU • District heating network extension |
||||
| • OFMW plants • Environmental landscape of the Brescia area • Synergies for hydroelectricity in Valtellina and clarification on Garda purification plant • Presentation of the environmental meter project for the city of Milan • Enhancement of A2A best practices Corporate BU • Possible synergies on common projects |
Shareholders/ Investors |
• Meetings (physical, call, web) |
Corporate BU • Update on strategic options • Presentation 2019 Results and 2020-2024 Strategic Plan Guidelines • Meetings new summits • Meetings on ESG issues • Meetings to present 2020 results • Meetings on Covid-19 effects and A2A initiatives |
||
| • Meetings | • Meetings new summits • Reconversion of the Monfalcone thermoelectric plant |
• 2020 Shareholders' Meetings • Divisional meters and water cycle pricing Environment BU |
|||
| Environmental Associations |
(physical, call, web) • Conventions, press conferences, events |
• Working Tables Circular Economy • Participation in conferences and initiatives organized by the associations Generation and Trading BU • Waste treatment plants in the Messina area • Use of gas in energy transition and the Brindisi project • Reconversion of the Monfalcone Thermoelectric Plant and update on hydrogen selection • Hydroelectric plants in Valtellina |
Local community/ |
• Meetings (physical, call, web) • Plant visits |
• Meetings with citizens at the Mobile Office • Meetings for information and good practices for proper waste collection • Workshop exhibition "The game of 4R - Reduction, Reuse, Recycling, Recovery" • Survey on the quality of the environmental hygiene service provided by APRICA • Support to the cleaning activities of areas and parks by citizens, voluntary |
| Market BU • Energy efficiency certificates • Possible synergies on common projects • Energy efficiency project presentation |
citizens | • Studies/Surveys • Conventions/press conferences/events |
associations and companies • Awareness-raising activities for citizens on separate collection of plastic waste • Distribution of the new Guide to Differentiated Waste Collection to about 700,000 households in the Municipality of Milan |
||
| • Plan of meetings in the territory • Participation in conferences and initiatives organized by the associations |
Corporate BU • Meetings with local businesses for activities in the territory Networks & District Heating BU |
||||
| Networks and District Heating BU • Gavardo treatment plant and hypothesis of synergies on Montichiari plant enlargement |
• Natur.Acqua route Market BU |
||||
| • Participation in conferences and initiatives organized by the associations | Customers | • Studies/Surveys • Conventions/press |
• Inauguration of charging points for electric cars in the province of Brescia • Customer SatisfactionMeasurement Survey • Internal survey of the Energy Link benefits programme • Internal survey of online services prior to renewal of customer area |
||
| conferences/events | • Surveys and polls on energy efficiency, cogeneration and service quality |
INVOLVED
MODE OF COMMUNICATION
AND INVOLVEMENT
Networks & District Heating BU • Customer satisfaction of district heating customers
| STAKEHOLDERS INVOLVED |
MODE OF COMMUNICATION AND INVOLVEMENT |
ISSUES ADDRESSED DURING ENGAGEMENT ACTIVITIES, IDENTIFIED BY BU |
STAKEHOLDERS INVOLVED |
MODE OF COMMUNICATION AND INVOLVEMENT |
ISSUES ADDRESSED DURING ENGAGEMENT ACTIVITIES, IDENTIFIED BY BU |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Environment BU • Respect project • Innovation project aimed at improving the efficiency of collection rounds to reduce the number of kilometres travelled, with a consequent reduction in fuel consumption and CO2 emissions |
Environment BU • Support in the process of drafting and approving the PEF for the urban hygiene service • Meetings on the waste sector aimed at defining scientific contributions from the CESISP Study Centre - Bicocca University |
|||||
| Corporate BU (whole Group) • Call4Ideas • Remote WorkSurvey to assess the impact of "emergency" remote work on people's operations • Young Talent Program - Programme of training and engagement initiatives for potential young people in the Group • Induction Program - Digital onboarding path for new hires • GEA Project, for the promotion of gender equalityactivities and initiatives |
• Meeting on the A2A circular economy model and visit to the Brescia waste to-energy plant • Meetings for presentation of Aprica Customer Satisfaction survey in Brescia and for possible synergies in the waste and smart citysectors • Potential public/private synergies for waste plant for Palermo • Sharing AMSA Customer Satisfaction Survey • Observatory on the waste-to-energy plant • Delegation visit of the ARERA Waste Directorate |
Operational sustainability targets 21-30 |
||||
| • Covid 19 Emergency Plans and Business Continuity Committee • Covid 19 emergency social shock absorbers • Materiality analysis survey • Virtual meeting with CEO and Chair • CEO Road Show to visit sites and meet employees (Caivano and Acerra, San Filippo del Mela, Monfalcone, Brescia control room) • Banco dell'Energia to raise funds for people in need |
Corporate BU • Possible synergies and collaborations • Speeches at the Conseil de Cooperation economique of the European Union on the emerging themes of the Green Deal (energy transition and innovative technologies) • Working groups on the development of the hydrogen supply chain • European project H2020 Big Data |
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis |
||||
| • Meetings (physical, call, web) • Work groups/ |
• A2A Goals, a game to spread knowledge about sustainability issues • Presentation of financial results by the CEO and CFO • Launch of the "New Ways of Working" programme • Community role model • Tech Camp: workshops for employees' children |
• Meetings | • Future of the Call Center of Varzi (PV) • Visit to the TU of Brescia by a delegation of members of the Lombardy Region Environment Commission • Circular Economy in A2A • Update on the organization of the "Giro d'Italia" event |
Financial capital |
||
| Employees | committee • Plant visits |
• Theoretical and practical programme of application of Leanphilosophy and methods • "LGH e Lode" initiative and awarding of scholarships to particularly deserving children of employees |
(physical, call, web) • Work groups/ Committees |
• Development of district heating and environmental services by Amsa in the municipality of Bresso • Update of the energy quota addendum for the municipalities of Valtellina • Possible initiatives to support activities on the territory in Valtellina |
Manufacturing capital |
|
| • Studies/Surveys • Focus Groups |
• Workshop on staff business processes(supply chain, planning and control, HR) • Digital Academy: focus group • Survey of training needs and satisfaction with training activities • New INA2A User Experience Presentation |
Institutions and regulatory bodies |
• Plant visits • Studies/Surveys |
• New contract for environmental services in the Municipality of Chiavari • Development of the network of electric stations for e-bikes in Valtellina • Covid Emergency Management Meeting • Project for the reconversion of the A2A thermoelectric plant in Monfalcone |
Natural | |
| • Conventions, press conferences, events |
• IncontriamociINA2A community • Communication and information campaign to update employees on all initiatives and decisions taken by the company regarding the emergency period and kit distribution |
• Focus Group | • Advocacy and promotion of the activities of A2A Energy Solutions • Meetings for the installation of charging stations in Valtellina • Update on territorial issues (land development and hydroelectric concessions) and investments in the Friuli Venezia Giulia Region |
capital | ||
| • Mistral project aimed at optimizing/containing paper consumption • IL@b Project • Storytelling of projects and initiatives by employees • Pilot initiative new ways of operational involvement through private/personal devices (mobile phones and email) |
• Conventions/press conferences/events |
• Tourism development activities Lumiei Valley • Visit Grottaglie landfill plant • Proposals to involve citizens and associations in sharing the Bedizzole plant project in the territory • Meetings on Coal Phase Out |
Human capital |
|||
| • LiHS programme, aimed at developing the culture of safety within the organization through a cascading path • HR Flash Report Project • ONA Project (Organizational Network Analysis) • Pilot for the launch of the "back to work" application in order to test how to book workstations • Anytime Feedback pilot project |
• Meetings on Smart Cities • Meetings on Electric Mobility, Energy Efficiency, White Certificates • Meetings on energy transition and decarbonization, lorawan grid, exceeding protection and district heating • Waste Management AMSA • Environmental Observatory Presentation • Meetings for Brindisi plant on reconversion project |
Relational capital |
||||
| • Upskilling programme for the creation of a culture of Excellence • Involvement of employees in leaving incentives LGH • Project for digitalizing staff service contracts • IdentitA2A Project for the effective, innovative and agile management of the Group's roles and competencies • Safety Monday • Meetings with SBs |
• Meetings to present A2A activities • Meetings on hydroelectric concessions • Hydroelectric development Abruzzo • AMSA cleaning services and worker health protection issues • Presentation of Projects in Sicily • Taranto Area Projects • Meetings with new A2A management |
The Acsm Agam Group |
||||
| Market BU • "Challenge the future" online event • "Contact Center Meeting online event |
• School Project in Brescia • Meetings on campaigns, activities and initiatives in Brescia • Burying of A2A duct for optical fibre |
The AEB Group | ||||
| Networks & District Heating BU • Networking Project Festival • Pilot project to involve the Digital Talents of the Networks & District Heating BU in cross projects • Meetings to support the change management process • Sharing of new organizational structure and illustration of business projects |
• Fraele Towers Lighting Project • Illustration of the Rewardheatproject • Milan - Brescia and Bergamo district heating plan, with focus on Aler buildings • District heating project from A2A thermoelectric plant in Cassano d'Adda • Waste-to-energy plant Milan |
| STAKEHOLDERS INVOLVED |
MODE OF COMMUNICATION AND INVOLVEMENT |
ISSUES ADDRESSED DURING ENGAGEMENT ACTIVITIES, IDENTIFIED BY BU |
STAKEHOLDERS INVOLVED |
MODE OF COMMUNICATION AND INVOLVEMENT |
ISSUES ADDRESSED DURING ENGAGEMENT ACTIVITIES, IDENTIFIED BY BU |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate BU • Support for territorial initiatives • Amsa activities Municipality 8 Milan • Circular economy • Public Water • Plants in Campania • Green Deal and Recovery Plan • PPE procurement meetings • Water cycle and aqueduct safety • District heating |
Media | • Meetings (physical, call, web) • Conventions/press conferences/events |
Environment BU • Measures adopted at the Brescia waste-to-energy plant during the health emergency period Corporate BU • Activities in the Como area • Support for activities in the Sondrio area • Meetings new management • Quarterly results Networks & District Heating BU • Progress of work on decarbonization |
Operational sustainability targets 21-30 |
|||
| • A2A new headquarters project • Gas tenders • Hydroelectric and hydrogen concessions • Meetings new management • Air Quality Schools Sensor Project • Meetings for activities related to the management of the Covid-19 emergency in the company (rapid swab tests) • Social Sport Projects Brescia |
Network & International Associations |
• Meetings (physical, call, web) |
Corporate BU • Activities to prepare the Regulatory Breakfast on the EU Green Deal • Possible synergies and collaborations • Presentation of new management • Presentation in Brussels of A2A Position Paper at Ambrosetti Forum 2020 Market BU • Participation in E-Mob 2020 |
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis |
|||
| Market BU • Potential synergies in the Smart city sector in Catania. • Meetings for European Mobility Week • Meetings on the A2A Energia temporary store in Brescia and the Christmas programme • Meetings on the recharging stations project in the province of Brescia (Municipality of Pontevico, Municipality of Chiari, Municipality of Manerbio) |
Schools and | Environment BU • Waste reduction, correct differentiate, Plastic Free and presentation of the creative contest to involve young people "A mural for the environment" • Educational meetings and workshops on the circular economy and reuse, less waste production for schools from childcare to first-grade secondary schools; creative contest "Missione plastica zero" • Environmental education in Brescia |
Financial capital |
||||
| Institutions and regulatory bodies |
• Meetings (physical, call, web) |
Generation and Trading BU • Reconversion of the Monfalcone thermoelectric plant • Presentation of the Integrated Study on Otter and Fish Seeding in Lake |
• Meetings on energy and waste • Promotion of environmental education projects for schools in the areas where LGH operates |
Manufacturing capital |
|||
| • Work groups/ Committees • Plant visits • Studies/Surveys • Focus Groups |
Ampollino • Verification of geological criticalities at the Magisano and Albi hydroelectric plants • Presentation of Investments in Sicily • Updates on the development of authorization procedures for conversion projects and OFMW • Meetings for collaboration in the project "Less Asbestos in the Mela Valley" • Activation of dialogue tables to identify circular economy solutions for the Brindisi site and potential waste recovery plant project |
• Meetings (physical, call, web) • Plant visits • Studies/Surveys |
Corporate BU • Recruiting activities, training , webinars, career days and meetings at major universities • Training activities, meetings, webinars and talks at universities on sustainability, public affairs, HR and diversityissues • Plant visits • Training meetings on various topics for school teachers of all types and levels (Agenda 2030, Sustainability, IoT, Gas network, Electricity market, A2A history, |
Natural capital |
|||
| • Conventions/press conferences/events |
• Updates and meetings on the authorization process underway at San Filippo del Mela • Update on the procedure for the future waste management procedure of the SRR • Presentation of conversion projects and their functionality with respect to PNIEC objectives |
Universities | • Focus Groups • Conventions/press conferences/events |
Renewable energy) • Educational workshops aimed at primary and secondary schools in some areas affected by energy production plants (Carnia, Monfalcone, Chivasso, Valchiavenna and Valtellina, Cassano d'Adda) on the topic of quality education • School activities satisfactionsurvey • Contribution to the organization of meetings of the Permanent Observatory on |
Human capital |
||
| • Progress of the procedure to modify the biomass plant in Sant'Agata di Puglia (FG) • Meetings on Brindisi hub • Meetings on the OFMW and CCGT authorization procedures, on the Air Quality Regulatory Plan and on the Waste Regulatory Plan in Messina • Possible institutional synergies for biomass plant project in the Province of Lecce |
Regulation of Università Cattolica • Focus Group on efficiency and energy saving • Health and safety, energy efficiency: pilot project of indoor air quality sensors installed in 10 classrooms in the city of Brescia • Video on EDUTV for youth orientation • Meetings for possible new initiatives with schools |
||||||
| for Xylella issue • Potential plant synergies in Sicily Networks & District Heating BU • Developments in the regulation of services and innovative configurations in the energy sector,(energy communities and flexibility services provided by DSOs) |
Generation and Trading BU • Horizon project for a gas ferry for the Strait of Messina • Possible plant synergies in Sicily Networks and District Heating BU • Regulations and developments in competitive procedures for the award of |
The Acsm Agam Group |
|||||
| • Meetings on 2G smart meter roll-out plan • Resilience Plan 2020-2022: • Visit Cogeneration plant for district heating Canavese |
• Meetings (physical, call, web) |
natural gas distribution concessions Group • Covid-19 Emergency |
|||||
| • Presentation of solutions, prospects and problems for strengthening the heat production network in Milan and the surrounding municipalities • Reduction of CO2 emissions associated with district heating development • Proposal for participation in a European call on production of energy services |
Unions | • Focus Groups | Environment BU • Covid-19 emergency: social shock absorbers and solidarity |
The AEB Group |
and renewables through big data
• Big Data Horizon 2020 project sharing
• Meetings for new water cycle tariff
• Water supply projects
20 21
| STAKEHOLDERS INVOLVED |
MODE OF COMMUNICATION AND INVOLVEMENT |
ISSUES ADDRESSED DURING ENGAGEMENT ACTIVITIES, IDENTIFIED BY BU |
|---|---|---|
| Multi-stakeholders | • Meetings (physical, call, web) • Work groups/ committee • Plant visits • Studies/Surveys • Focus Groups • Conventions, press conferences, events • Listening Forum |
Environment BU • Awareness-raising activities on differentiated packaging collection • Environmental Counter • White certificates working table • OFMW plants • Participation in conferences and seminars • Visit to the plant by the Lombardy Region Territory Commission with a Thai delegation • AMSA Customer Satisfaction Survey • Working table on the quality charter for environmental hygiene services San Benedetto Po • Energy Efficiency Certificates • Flue gas recovery project for Brescia waste-to-energy plant • Compost Distribution • Distribution of welcome kits to contribute to the social housing project "Abitare Merezzate" • Structural changes to services for domestic and commercial users • Optimized container development for carton collection operations • Snow plan presentation • Aprica Service Charter Corporate BU • Energy, Water and Waste Days. Conferences and meetings with institutional and business representatives • Focus Groups on various topics (Combating climate change, Combating waste, Renewable energy, Sustainable mobility, Efficient use of water, Circular economy) • Meetings with associations for ADR • Organization of training course for joint conciliators in the water and district heating sector • Possible collaborations and synergies on shared themes • Participation in conferences and seminars • Water bottle delivery primary schools of Brescia • Presentation of the results of the IPSOS survey on the perception of the city and the quality of A2A services • Television broadcast "Our Energy for the Environment" in collaboration with Brescia local television station • Via Milano redevelopment project in Brescia • ForumAscolto Brescia • Inauguration of murals created in 3 first-grade secondary schools in the city of Milan following the creative contest "A mural for the environment" • Assessment of carbon adjustment tax mechanism • "Cremona Night of Light" project • Partnership agreement Sustainability Development Center • Sensors schools Brescia • Presentation of Sustainability Reports 2019 in Milan, Friuli Venezia Giulia, Valtellina and Valchiavenna, Brescia, Bergamo • Materiality analysis survey Generation and Trading BU • Plan for the relaunch of the Brindisi Research Citadel. |
| • Replacement of asbestos from building roofs by photovoltaic • Energy Transition Market BU • Possible partnerships on electric mobility • Electric mobility and charging stations • Interventions in Sicily for photovoltaic • Role of heat pumps in energy efficiency and impact on emissions • Memorandum of understanding between the Valtrompia Mountain Community and A2A Energy Solutions Networks & District Heating BU • Presentation of the A2A Ciclo Idrico Investment Plan • Municipality of Milan district heating • Decoration project of Unareti electrical substations in Brescia • Dialogue for possible synergies on digital issues • Fugitive emissions • Market regulation and operator sanctions • New business opportunities for district heating • Development of new district cooling business , implementation of new heat storage, decarbonisation • Progress of the Lombheat project |
- Aquarius project for tracing leaks in the water network
- Valtrompia treatment plant
Financial capital
Figure 2 Statement for calculating the global added value - millions of euro [GRI 201 - 1_4]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| +A) Production value | 6,494 | 7,324 | 6,862 | Operational sustainability |
| Revenues from sales and services (- revenue adjustments) | 6,270 | 7,121 | 6,668 | targets 21-30 |
| Change in inventory of products in progress, semi-finished products and finished products |
0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Change in contract work in progress | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| Other revenue and income | 223 | 202 | 194 | Stakeholder engagement |
| Government grants | 0 | 0 | 0 | and materiality |
| -B) Intermediate production costs | 4,740 | 5,397 | 5,010 | analysis |
| Raw materials and consumables consumption | 344 | 431 | 401 | |
| Energy and fuel consumption | 3,038 | 3,607 | 3,038 | |
| Costs for services | 985 | 1,150 | 1,281 | Financial capital |
| Other operating expenses | 93 | 74 | 100 | |
| Accruals to bad debt provision - current receivables | 25 | 15 | 30 | |
| Provisions for risks | -5 | 21 | 64 | |
| Other write-downs of fixed assets | 160 | 9 | 5 | Manufacturing capital |
| Other operating expenses | 136 | 124 | 122 | |
| Material own work capitalised | -36 | -34 | -31 | |
| GROSS CORE VALUE ADDED | 1,754 | 1,927 | 1,852 | Natural |
| -C) Financial balance | 4 | 2 | 0 | capital |
| Financial income | 16 | 16 | 12 | |
| Financial expenses other than interest on loans | -16 | -18 | -12 | |
| Unrealised gains and losses on equity investments in associates | 4 | 4 | 0 | Human |
| -D) Auxiliary and extraordinary components | 56 | -2 | 1 | capital |
| +/- auxiliary balance | 42 | -6 | 0 | |
| +/- extraordinary balance | 14 | 4 | 1 | |
| GROSS GLOBAL VALUE ADDED | 1,814 | 1,927 | 1,853 | Relational |
| - Depreciation and amortisation | 463 | 502 | 555 | capital |
| NET GLOBAL VALUE ADDED | 1,351 | 1,425 | 1,298 |
The Acsm Agam Group
Figure 3 Statement for distributing the gross global added value - millions of euro [GRI 2011]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| REMUNERATION OF PERSONNEL | 492 | 521 | 526 |
| Wages and salaries | 428 | 448 | 451 |
| Employees' leaving entitlement (TFR) | 31 | 31 | 31 |
| Other costs | 33 | 42 | 44 |
| REMUNERATION OF EQUITY CAPITAL | 190 | 222 | 245 |
| Profits distributed | 180 | 218 | 241 |
| Net Income attributable to minority Interests | 10 | 4 | 4 |
| REMUNERATION OF DEBT CAPITAL | 116 | 112 | 81 |
| TRANSFERS TO THE GOVERNMENT | 322 | 332 | 254 |
| Direct taxes for the Treasury | 148 | 152 | 74 |
| Other taxes and duties for the Treasury | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Social security charges | 173 | 179 | 179 |
| TRANSFERS TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY | 67 | 67 | 69 |
| Direct taxes for local authorities | 30 | 30 | 28 |
| Local taxes and duties | 33 | 32 | 33 |
| Sponsorships | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Contributions to AEM and ASM foundations, aid, donations and charity | 3 | 3 | 7 |
| COMPANY REMUNERATION | 627 | 673 | 678 |
| Reserves | 164 | 502 | 555 |
| Amortization | 463 | 171 | 123 |
| GROSS GLOBAL VALUE ADDED | 1,814 | 1,927 | 1,853 |
Figure 4 Gross operating margin by business unit - millions of euro
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Generation and Trading | 370 | 301 | 270 |
| Market | 206 | 229 | 220 |
| Environment** | 268 | 268 | 282 |
| Networks & District Heating* | 410 | 461 | 456 |
| Corporate | -34 | -36 | -24 |
| Total | 1,231 | 1,234 | 1,204 |
* As of 2019, A2A Smart City has been included in the Networks and District Heating BU.
** From 2020, the International BU has been included in the Environment BU.
Figure 5 Balance Sheet - millions of euro
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net fixed assets | 6,131 | 6,470 | 7,067 |
| Working capital | 302 | 335 | 507 |
| Assets/liabilities held for sale | 112 | - | 14 |
| Net capital employed | 6,545 | 6,805 | 7,588 |
| Equity | 3,523 | 3,651 | 4,166 |
| - Attributable to the Group | 3,135 | 3,289 | 3,537 |
| - Attributable to minorities | 388 | 362 | 579 |
| Net debt | 3,022 | 3,154 | 3,472 |
| Total sources | 6,545 | 6,805 | 7,588 |
| Gross debt | 3,692 | 3,620 | 4,516 |
Figure 6 Main financial indicators
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover by permanent worker (millions of euro) | 0.54 | 0.6 | 0.53 |
| EBITDA per permanent worker (millions of euro) | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.09 |
| Average number of permanent workers | 12,136 | 12,198 | 12,907 |
Figure 7 CAPEX (capital expenses) - millions of euro
| Natural capital |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||
| Generation and Trading | 57 | 88 | 76 | Human |
| Market | 21 | 32 | 64 | capital |
| Environment | 105 | 96 | 174 | |
| Networks & District Heating* | 286 | 363 | 373 | |
| Corporate | 31 | 48 | 51 | Relational |
| Total | 500 | 627 | 738 | capital |
* As of 2019, the A2A Smart City BU has been included in the Networks and District Heating BU.
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Financial capital
Manufacturing capital
The Acsm Agam Group
Figure 8 Share performance
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average capitalization (millions of euro) | 4,763 | 5,011 | 4,143 |
| Capitalization at Dec. 31 (millions of euro) | 4,926 | 5,238 | 4,087 |
| Average volumes | 9,807,945 | 9,593,175 | 12,072,133 |
| Average share price* (euro per share) | 1.520 | 1.599 | 1.322 |
| Maximum share price* (euro per share) | 1.687 | 1.805 | 1.896 |
| Minimum share price* (euro per share) | 1.392 | 1.434 | 1.000 |
| * Euro per share (source: Bloomberg). |
Manufacturing capital
Energy production
Figure 9 Average availability factor for all plants [G4 - EU30]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| A2A average availability factor (%) | |||
| Traditional coal-powered | 80% | 91.4% | 96.8% |
| Traditional heavy fuel oil | 80% | 79.8% | 81.7% |
| Combined cycle natural gas | 87% | 86.8% | 84.4% |
| Run-of-the river hydroelectric | 86% | 86.3% | 86.2% |
| Basin hydroelectric | 85% | 89.8% | 91.0% |
| Storage hydroelectric | 87% | 71.4% | 83.8% |
| LGH average availability factor (%) | |||
| Run-of-the river hydroelectric | 90% | 85% | 90% |
Figure 10 Electricity produced fed into the grid divided up according to plant type and source – GWh [G4 - EU2]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thermoelectric plants | 10,671 | 10,910 | 9,760 | |
| Generation and Trading | Hydroelectric plants | 4,464 | 4,534 | 4,388 |
| Business Unit | Photovoltaic plants (including energy consumed) |
63 | 122 | 126 |
| Networks and District Heating Business Unit |
Cogeneration plants | 285 | 268 | 264 |
| Environment Business Unit | Waste-to-energy plants (including biogas) and natural gas boilers |
1,183 | 1,192 | 1,288 |
| Total | 16,666 | 17,044 | 15,827 |
Figure 11 Heating energy produced fed into the grid divided up according to plant type and source – GWh
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Environment Business Unit Waste-to-energy plants (including biogas) and natural gas boilers |
1,403 | 1,478 | 1,530 | |
| Networks and District Heating Business Unit |
Cogeneration plants, natural gas thermal, heat pumps, biogas, solar panels |
1,213 | 1,140 | 1,125 |
| Generation and Trading Business Unit |
Heat recovery | 33 | 36 | 36 |
| Total | 2,649 | 2,654 | 2,691 |
Stakeholder engagement
and materiality analysis
Financial capital
Natural capital
Human capital
Relational
Manufacturing capital
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Electricity distribution
| Figure 12 Extension of electricity distribution service [G4 - EU4] | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
| Km of electricity network | 15,014 | 15,359 | 15,472 |
of which underground cable 12,976 13,362 13,451
| Figure 13 Extension of the gas distribution service | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
| Km of natural gas network | 11,193 | 11,240 | 9,852 |
Figure 14 Losses in the grid*
| capital | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||
| Electricity (GWh) from distribution* | 299 | 301 | 250 | The Acsm Agam |
| Methane (Mm3 ) from distribution* |
na | na | 1.444 | Group |
| Heat (GWh) dispersed | na | na | 542 | |
* The figure is estimated.
Figure 15 Electricity, heating energy and gas released to the network
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity distributed (GWh) | 11,747 | 11,573 | 10,497 |
| Distributed heating and cooling energy (GWh) | 3,130 | 3,079 | 3,146 |
| Distributed natural gas (Mm3 ) |
2,425 | 2,356 | 2,300 |
| Transported natural gas (Mm3 ) |
372 | 350 | 355 |
Figure 16 Public lighting
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Light points (no.) | 232,368 | 275,950 | 327,923 |
Integrated water cycle
Figure 17 Procurement and distribution
| TECHNICAL DATA | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wells (no.) | 190 | 190 | 190 |
| Sources (no.) | 275 | 255 | 269 |
| Drinking water conversion plants (no.) | 122 | 123 | 122 |
| Total network length (km) | 4,010 | 4,019 | 4,044 |
| Water delivered to the user and accounted for (Mm3 ) |
54 | 54 | 54 |
| Water extracted (Mm3 ) |
94 | 93 | 92 |
| Network losses and water not booked (Mm3 ) |
41 | 37 | 36 |
Figure 18 Collection and treatment
| TECHNICAL DATA | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sewers - network length (km) | 2,567 | 2,569 | 3,911 |
| Waste water treated (Mm3 ) |
52 | 51 | 52 |
| Purifiers (no.) | 61 | 57 | 59 |
Waste management
Figure 19 Waste collected
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnes | 1,584,955 | 1,618,000 | 1,527,000 |
Figure 20 Waste treated by type of plant* - kt
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,790 | 1,806 | 1,790 |
| 455 | 182 | 120 |
| 545 | 539 | 509 |
| 997 | 1,024 | 1,190 |
| 3,787 | 3,551 | 3,609 |
* All incoming waste to the Group's plants is considered. The 2020 portion of waste disposal, net of intermediation (369 kt) and elisions (-816 kt) is 3,162 kt. Waste treated in plants managed on behalf of third parties (Acerra waste-to-energy plant and Caivano SSF plant) is not included.
| Figure 21 Intermediated waste | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |||
| Tonnes | 216,374 | 220,368 | 183,460 | Human capital |
District heating and heat
| Figure 22 Heating energy sold | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
| Heating/cooling energy (GWh) | 2,620 | 2,564 | 2,604 |
The AEB Group
Operational
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Financial capital
capital
Manufacturing
Relational
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Financial capital
Manufacturing capital
Natural capital
Human capital
Relational capital
The Acsm Agam Group
The AEB Group
Figure 23
| 2018 | 2019 2020 |
||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USERS* (no.) | VOLUMES SERVED (Mm3 ) |
Network development** (double pipe) km |
Apartment | equivalents USERS* (no.) | VOLUMES SERVED (Mm3 ) |
Network development** (double pipe) km |
Apartment equivalents |
USERS* (no.) | VOLUMES SERVED (Mm3 ) |
Network development** (double pipe) km |
Apartment equivalents | ||
| Province of Bergamo |
647 | 7.0 | 74.8 | 29,100 | 672 | 7.2 | 75 | 30,000 | 692 | 7.3 | 77 | ||
| Province of Brescia | 20,584 | 42.3 | 670.7 | 176,200 | 21,313 | 42.5 | 672 | 177,100 | 20,513 | 42.6 | 678 | ||
| Province of Milan*** |
3,495 | 52.6 | 339.4 | 219,021 | 3,585 | 52.8 | 343 | 220,083 | 3,990 | 54.8 | 363 | ||
| Province of Cremona |
741 | 6.6 | 76.9 | 27,500 | 749 | 6.6 | 77 | 27,600 | 754 | 6.8 | 77 | ||
| Province of Lodi | 214 | 2.9 | 26.6 | 12,200 | 227 | 3.1 | 27 | 12,700 | 232 | 3.1 | 27 | ||
| Total | 25,681 | 111.4 | 1,188.4 | 464,021 | 26,546 | 112.2 | 1,195 | 467,483 | 26,181 | 115 | 1,222 |
* May not coincide with a single housing unit.
** The network is intended as the sum of heat transmission, distribution and supply pipes.
*** Province of Milan has also included the district heating service of Linea Green, at Rho Nord and Rho Sud.
Smart City
Figure 24 Smart City - Smart Land Services - number
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Municipalities served | 2 | 24 | 184 |
| Services offered | 7 | 40 | 126 |
| Video cameras | 2,013 | 2,174 | 5,919 |
| Camera Control Stations | 51 | 51 | 51 |
| Break-in sensors | 5,025 | 5,025 | 7,974 |
| Fire sensors | 3,373 | 3,373 | 3,885 |
| Access and presence readers | 841 | 841 | 1,074 |
| SoS stations | 250 | 250 | 250 |
| Variable message panels | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Digital islands | 29 | 29 | 37 |
| Wi-Fi antennae | 1,198 | 1,198 | 1,887 |
| IOT Sensors | 216 | 216 | 7,197 |
| Environmental sensors | 118 | 148 | 159 |
| Smart bins | 6,663 | 12,880 | 12,870 |
| Smart land sensors | 62 | 125 | 239 |
| Smart parking sensors | 711 | 2,580 | 1,861 |
Natural capital
Figure 25 Percentages of electricity generated by type of source [G4-EU2]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable sources (hydraulic, renewable fraction of waste* , biogas, solar) |
31% | 31% | 33% |
| Coal | 12% | 6% | 1% |
| Natural gas | 49% | 55% | 58% |
| Oil products | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Non-renewable fraction of waste | 4% | 4% | 4% |
* The share of electricity from biodegradable waste is calculated for each waste-to-energy plant and derives from both an analytical procedure and a lump-sum estimate with reference to the Ministerial Decree of July 6, 2012.
Figure 26 Energy Performance [GRI 302-3; G4 - EU11]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average yield of thermoelectric plants | 45% | 47% | 49% |
| Yield of high-performance natural gas combined cycles | 51% | 51% | 52% |
| Yield of multi-fuel plants | 32% | 31% | 29% |
| Average yield of fossil fuel cogeneration plants | 77% | 80% | 81% |
| Average electricity produced from 1 t waste (kWh/t) | 754 | 759 | 746 |
| Average heating energy produced from 1 t waste (kWh/t) | 780 | 823 | 855 |
| Specific water demand for total production (l/kWheq) * |
0.38 | 0.31 | 0.30 |
* Demand means the total quantity of water withdrawn, including the reuse of wastewater, required for the operation of the plant. The specific requirement for total production is computed based on the ratio of total water usage for thermoelectric production to total thermoelectric production. This amount does not include water used for open-cycle cooling, which is then returned to the original water body.
Figure 27 Global impact indicators
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total emissions of gases harmful to the ozone layer (KgR11eq) | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 |
| Total acidifying emissions (tSO2eq) | 3,409 | 2,927 | 2,168 |
Figure 28 Indicators of impact due to the purchase and use of fuels - (Scope 3)
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon footprint (tCO2eq/year) | 933,332 | 853,467 | 695,408 |
| Water footprint (thousands of m3 water) |
20,597 | 20,383 | 17,721 |
Figure 29 Environmental sanctions [GRI 307-1]
| 2018* | 2019** | 2020*** | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number | 18 | 25 | 32 |
| Value (euro) | 66,314 | 83,962 | 106,272 |
* All sanctions relate to breaches of authorization measures or administrative inaccuracies.
** All sanctions relate to infractions of authorization measures or administrative inaccuracies that did not result in any damages or concrete temporary or permanent danger to the environment. The number also includes some disputes referring to past years but with penalty paid in 2019. The process of classifying sanctions within the Group has been improved.
*** All sanctions relate to infractions of authorization measures or administrative imprecisions that did not result in any damages or concrete temporary or permanent danger to the environment. The number also includes some disputes referring to past years but with penalty paid in 2020. The expanded scope resulted in a higher total number of sanctions.
Water stressed areas
Figure 30 Group water withdrawal in water-stressed areas [GRI 303-3_5]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water withdrawn for process consumption (thousands of m3 ) |
From aqueducts | 30 | 37 | 29 |
| From wells | 254 | 246 | 259 | |
| From third parties - fresh water | 24 | 47 | 54 | |
| From surface water body - salt/sea water |
591 | 707 | 618 | |
| Total | 899 | 1,037 | 960 | |
| Derived and returned water | From surface water body - fresh water for hydroelectric production |
462,580 | 493,067 | 312,028 |
| (thousands of m3 ) |
From surface water body - salt/sea water |
255,358 | 272,471 | 247,974 |
| Total | 717,938 | 765,538 | 560,002 | |
| Water withdrawn for distribution to water service users (thousands of m3 ) |
na | 19,692 | 20,240 |
Figure 31 Effluents, returned water and distributed drinking water A2A Group, in water stressed areas [GRI 303-4]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial waste water discharged | Discharged into coastal waters/ channels |
673 | 736 | 639 |
| (thousands of m3 ) |
Total | 673 | 736 | 639 |
| Water recovered | Recovered in the production cycle | 680 | 827 | 292 |
| (thousands of m3 ) |
% of total water withdrawn | 78% | 80% | 30% |
| Derived water - fresh water | 462,580 | 493,067 | 312,028 | |
| Water returned (thousands of m3 ) |
Derived water - salt/sea water | 255,358 | 272,471 | 247,974 |
| Total | 717,938 | 765,538 | 560,294 | |
| Public water supplied to water service users (thousands of m3 ) |
na | 9,179 | 7,176 |
NOTE: Salt/sea water is defined as marine or salt water with a concentration of dissolved solids (measured as sodium chloride) >1000 mg/l. The areas with the greatest water stress are the Calabria Region, the Sicily Region, the Abruzzo Region, the areas of the Mountain Communities in the Province of Brescia.
Natural capital in the Environment Business Unit
Resources and materials used
Figure 32 Resources used - Environment Business Unit
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operational | ||||
| Fuel (TJ) | sustainability targets 21-30 |
|||
| Natural gas | 694 | 724 | 750 | |
| Oil (heavy fuel oil and diesel) | 71 | 66 | 73 | |
| Waste, biomass and SFF | 21,095 | 21,035 | 22,224 | |
| Biogas (from landfills and treatment facilities) | 484 | 428 | 463 | Stakeholder engagement |
| Automotive fuels (TJ) | and materiality | |||
| Petrol | 7 | 6 | 6 | analysis |
| Diesel | 504 | 492 | 463 | |
| Methane | 111 | 145 | 147 | |
| Energy | Financial | |||
| Plant self-consumption, electricity | na | na | 254 | capital |
| Electricity consumed (GWh), withdrawn from the grid | 54 | 58 | 67 | |
| of which renewable | na | na | 64 | |
| Heat consumed for heating premises | na | na | 31 | Manufacturing |
| of which renewable | na | na | 21 | capital |
| Chemical products and materials (t) | ||||
| Mineral acids | 1,565 | 1,642 | 1,997 | |
| Water additives/conditioners | 260 | 360 | 1,897 | Natural |
| Ammonia (solution) | 6,196 | 5,002 | 5,589 | capital |
| Lime and solid neutralisers | 33,152 | 32,176 | 34,937 | |
| Active carbon | 1,422 | 1,566 | 1,495 | |
| Cement, sand an inert materials | 188,808 | 219,165 | 360,771 | Human |
| Sodium chloride | 283 | 280 | 449 | capital |
| Technical gases (nitrogen, CO2 , hydrogen, oxygen) |
1,370 | 939 | 1,181 | |
| Sodium hydroxide (solution) | 2,260 | 2,316 | 3,256 | |
| Methanol, solvents and other products | 2,461 | 516 | 992 | Relational |
| Oils and lubricants | 100 | 126 | 112 | capital |
| Urea (solution) | 1,704 | 2,138 | 1,977 | |
| Total chemical products | 239,583 | 266,172 | 414,653 |
The Acsm Agam Group
Withdrawals
Figure 33 Water withdrawal - Environment Business Unit [GRI 303-3]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water withdrawn for process | Aqueduct | 511 | 511 | 467 |
| consumption | Well | 3,160 | 3,134 | 2,942 |
| (thousands of m3 ) |
Total | 3,671 | 3,643 | 3,409 |
| Water used per unit of energy produced - m3//MWh (waste-to-energy and biomass plants) |
1.17 | 1.11 | 0.98 |
Water discharges
Figure 34 Effluents, returned water and distributed drinking water - Environment Business Unit [GRI 303-4]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In the sewer | 503 | 535 | 417 | |
| Industrial waste water discharged (thousands of m3 ) |
In surface water body (fresh water) | 919 | 1,333 | 1,735 |
| Total | 1,421 | 1,868 | 2,152 | |
| Water recovered | Recovered in the production cycle | 401 | 384 | 457 |
| (thousands of m3 ) |
% of total water withdrawn | 11% | 11% | 13% |
| Water returned (cooling) (thousands of m3 ) |
In surface water body (fresh water) | 713 | 764 | 742 |
| Pollutant discharges into surface | BOD | 20 | 20 | 38 |
| water (t) | COD | 47 | 49 | 141 |
Waste
Figure 35 Special waste produced - Environment Business Unit [GRI 306-2_4]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special non-hazardous (t) | 529,422 | 490,684 | 585,540 |
| Special hazardous (t) | 111,751 | 115,267 | 113,944 |
| Total special (t) | 641,173 | 605,951 | 699,484 |
| Sent for recovery (% of total) | 52% | 55% | 47% |
Emissions
Figure 36 Total emissions – Environment Business Unit [GRI 305-1_2_6_7]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CO2 from combustion processes (t) |
1,209,825 | 1,163,222 | 1,141,439 |
| Biogenic emissions | 1,087,985 | 1,183,778 | 1,488,149 |
| CO2 from motor vehicles (t) |
43,434 | 44,646 | 42,612 |
| CO2 indirect from energy acquisition (t) |
|||
| Location based2 | 17,148 | 17,341 | 19,133 |
| Market based2 | na | 28,085 | 4,215 |
| Fluorinated gases (t CO2eq) | 524 | 303 | 329 |
| NOx (t) |
883 | 851 | 811 |
| SO2 (t) |
36 | 53 | 73 |
| Powders (t) | 6.2 | 7.0 | 9.0 |
| Methane (CH4) - biogas losses released in landfills (t CO2eq) | 90,188 | 78,701 | 43,042 |
| Dioxins (grams - toxic equivalency) | 0.039 | 0.032 | 0.029 |
| Dioxin-like PCBs (polychlorinated biphenyls) (grams - toxic equivalency) | 0.0079 | 0.0070 | 0.0090 |
Figure 37 Percentage of energy produced from waste-to-energy in relation to total production Environment Business Unit [G4-EU2]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heating energy from waste-to-energy and biogas process | 55% | 58% | 59% |
| Electricity from waste-to-energy and biogas process | 7% | 7% | 8% |
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Financial capital
Manufacturing capital
Natural capital
Human capital
Relational capital
Group
The Acsm Agam
The AEB Group
1 Source of emission coefficients for natural gas/methane, diesel and oil, petrol and waste: Ministry of the Environment and Protection of Land and Sea, National Standard Parameter Table, 2019.
2 The reporting standard used (GRI Sustainability Reporting Standards 2018) provides two different approaches for calculating Scope 2 emissions: Location-based and market-based. The "Location-based" approach involves the use of a national average emission factor related to the specific national energy mix for power generation (source of emission factors: TERNA, International Comparisons, 2017). 3 The market-based approach involves the use of an emission factor defined on a contractual basis with the electricity supplier. Given the absence of specific contractual agreements between the Group companies and the electricity supplier (e.g. purchase of Guarantee of Origin certificates), the emission factor relating to the national "residual mix" (source of the AIB European Residual Mixes 2017 (Version
1.13, 2018-07-11)) was used for this approach.
Natural capital in the Generation and Trading BU
Resources and materials used
Figure 38 Resources used - Generation and Trading Business Unit [GRI 301-1; GRI 302-1_2; GRI 303-5]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel (TJ) | |||
| Natural gas | 56,336 | 64,339 | 62,604 |
| Coal | 19,577 | 9,604 | 1,177 |
| Oil (heavy fuel oil and diesel) | 9,342 | 9,787 | 8,835 |
| Automotive fuels (TJ) | |||
| Petrol | 2.09 | 2.03 | 2.79 |
| Diesel | 5.44 | 4.31 | 5.46 |
| Methane | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Energy | |||
| Electricity for plant self-consumption (GWh) | na | na | 378 |
| Electricity withdrawn from the grid (GWh) | 162 | 177 | 202 |
| of which renewable | na | na | 202 |
| Heat consumed for heating premises | na | na | 4 |
| of which renewable | na | na | - |
| Chemical products and materials (t) | |||
| Mineral acids | 251 | 204 | 236 |
| Water additives/conditioners | 130 | 133 | 232 |
| Ammonia (solution) | 1,067 | 557 | 270 |
| Lime and solid neutralisers | 23,615 | 14,676 | 10,250 |
| Active carbon | 2.7 | 0 | 0 |
| Cement, sand an inert materials | 0.5 | 0 | 0 |
| Sodium chloride | 9.25 | 0 | 4 |
| Technical gases (nitrogen, CO2, hydrogen, oxygen) | 87 | 67 | 68 |
| Sodium hydroxide (solution) | 192 | 180 | 186 |
| Methanol, solvents and other products | 39 | 23 | 21 |
| Oils and lubricants | 86 | 95 | 113 |
| Total chemical products | 25,479 | 15,935 | 11,380 |
Withdrawals
Figure 39 Water withdrawal - Generation and Trading Business Unit [GRI 303-3]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| From Aqueduct | 104 | 99 | 85 |
| From Well | 3,144 | 2,347 | 1,922 |
| From surface water body - fresh water | 210 | 218 | 282 |
| From third parties - fresh water | 24 | 47 | 54 |
| From surface water body - salt/sea water* |
591 | 707 | 618 |
| Total | 4,073 | 3,418 | 2,961 |
| From surface water body - fresh water for hydroelectric production |
3,158,093 | 3,082,634 | 3,108,050 |
| From surface water body - fresh water for cooling |
871,287 | 910,481 | 842,788 |
| Surface water body - salt/sea water* for cooling |
532,300 | 424,753 | 278,798 |
| Total | 1,403,587 | 1,335,234 | 1,121,586 |
| 0.38 | 0.31 | 0.30 | |
* Salt/sea water is defined as marine or salt water with a concentration of dissolved solids (measured as sodium chloride) >1,000 mg/l.
Manufacturing capital
Natural capital
Human capital
Financial capital
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Water discharges
Figure 40 Water withdrawn and returned - Generation and Trading Business Unit [GRI 303-4]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In the sewer | 281 | 207 | 188 | |
| Industrial waste water discharged | In surface water body (fresh water) | 1,919 | 3,990 | 4,090 |
| (thousands of m3 ) |
In coastal waters/salt water channels* | 1,532 | 1,412 | 1,161 |
| Total discharged water | 2,200 | 5,609 | 5,438 | |
| Water recovered (thousands of m3 ) |
Recovered in the production cycle | 1,258 | 1,374 | 770 |
| % of total water withdrawn | 31% | 40% | 26% | |
| Water returned (hydroelectric derivation) (thousands of m3 ) |
3,158,118 | 3,082,634 | 3,108,050 | |
| In surface water body (fresh water) | 871,287 ** | 910,481 | 842,788 | |
| Water returned (cooling) (thousands of m3 ) |
In coastal waters/salt water channels* | 532,300 | 424,753 | 278,798 |
| Total | 1,403,857 | 1,335,234 | 1,121,586 | |
| Pollutant discharges into surface | BOD | 20.3 | 6.1 | 4.8 |
| water body (thousands of m3 ) |
COD | 45 | 18 | 15 |
* Salt/sea water is defined as marine or salt water with a concentration of dissolved solids (measured as sodium chloride) >1000 mg/l. ** The 2019 figure from the previous document has been changed due to detection of material error.
Relational capital
The Acsm Agam Group
Waste
Figure 41 Special waste produced - Generation and Trading BU [GRI 306-2_4]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special non-hazardous (t) | 47,842 | 27,802 | 23,953 |
| Special hazardous (t) | 3,113 | 3,405 | 16,202 |
| Total special (t) | 50,955 | 31,207 | 40,155 |
| Sent for recovery (% of total) | 92.4% | 79.6% | 54.2% |
Emissions
Figure 42 Total emissions - Generation and Trading Business Unit [GRI 305-1_2_6_7]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CO2 from combustion processes (t) |
5,700,406 | 5,228,056 | 4,260,787 |
| CO2 from motor vehicles (t) |
553 | 467 | 607 |
| CO2 indirect from energy acquisition (t) |
|||
| Location based* | 51,045 | 52,736 | 57,573 |
| Market based** | na | 85,527 | 1,244 |
| Fluorinated gases (t CO2 eq.) |
1,193 | 1,440 | 1,250 |
| NOx (t) | 2,060 | 1,886 | 1,416 |
| SO2 (t) | 1,135 | 747 | 393 |
| Powders (t) | 109 | 49 | 31 |
| Other metals (Sb + As + Pb + Cr + Cu + Mn + Ni + V + Sn+Cd+Tl) (kg) | 215 | 48 | 237 |
| Dioxins (grams - toxic equivalency) | 0.006 | 0.002 | 0.000 |
* See notes on page 35.
** See notes on page 35.
Natural capital in the Networks & District Heating BU
Resources and materials used
Figure 43 Resources used – Networks and District Heating Business Unit [GRI 301-1; GRI 302-1_2; GRI 303-5]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Operational sustainability targets 21-30 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel (TJ) | ||||
| Natural gas | 3,830 | 3,297 | 4,039 | |
| Coal | 1,781 | 1,805 | 1,075 | Stakeholder |
| Oil (OCD, diesel) | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | engagement |
| Biogas (from group purification plants) | 6 | 12 | 10 | and materiality analysis |
| Automotive fuels (TJ) | ||||
| Petrol | 10 | 10 | 10 | |
| Diesel | 18 | 18 | 18 | |
| Methane | 9 | 9 | 9 | Financial capital |
| Energy | ||||
| Electricity for plant self-consumption (GWh) | na | na | 40 | |
| Electricity distributed (GWh) | 118 | 114 | 108 | |
| of which renewable | na | na | 99 | Manufacturing capital |
| Heat consumed for heating premises* | na | na | 2 | |
| of which renewable | na | na | 0 | |
| Heat energy (GWh - purchased from external sources) | 456 | 464 | 464 | Natural |
| Chemical products and materials (t) | capital | |||
| Mineral acids | 674 | 628 | 601 | |
| Water additives/conditioners | 8,141 | 8,235 | 9,098 | |
| Lime and solid neutralisers | 1,910 | 1,225 | 841 | Human |
| Active carbon | 94 | 72 | 67 | capital |
| Sodium chloride | 10.8 | 21 | 19 | |
| Technical gases (nitrogen, CO2, hydrogen, oxygen) | 140 | 141 | 190 | |
| Sodium hydroxide (solution) | 198 | 196 | 170 | Relational |
| Methanol, solvents and other products | 740 | 998 | 1,011 | capital |
| Odorants | 57 | 58 | 57 | |
| Oils and lubricants | 48 | 57 | 35 | |
| Urea (solution) | 528 | 668 | 529 | The Acsm Agam Group |
| Total chemical products | 12,541 | 12,299 | 12,618 |
* The value for the Networks and District Heating BU also includes heat consumed for industrial uses.
Withdrawals
Figure 44 Water withdrawal - Networks and District Heating Business Unit [GRI 303-3]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| From Aqueduct | 728 | 721 | 800 | |
| Water withdrawn for process consumption (thousands of m3 ) |
From Well | 511 | 623 | 640 |
| Total | 1,239 | 1,344 | 1,440 | |
| Derived and returned water | From surface water body - fresh water |
22 | 3 | 0.1 |
| (thousands of m3 ) |
From acquifer | 1,559 | 1,716 | 2,179 |
| Total | 1,581 | 1,719 | 2,179 | |
| Water used per unit of energy produced - m3//MWh (simple boilers or cogenerators) |
0.33 | 0.35 | 0.35 | |
| Water withdrawn for distribution to water service users (millions of m3 | ) | 94 | 93 | 92 |
Waste
Figure 46 Special waste produced - Networks and District Heating Business Unit [GRI 306-2_4]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special non-hazardous (t) | 38,979 | 37,198 | 35,837 |
| Special hazardous (t) | 321 | 333 | 467 |
| Total special (t) | 39,299 | 37,531 | 36,304 |
| Sent for recovery (% of total) | 91% | 88% | 82% |
Emissions
Figure 47 Total emissions - Networks and District Heating Business Unit [GRI 305-1_2_6_7]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CO2 from combustion processes (t) |
392,712 | 377,631 | 329,704 |
| CO2 from motor vehicles (t) |
2,541 | 2,575 | 2,539 |
| CO2 indirect from energy acquisition (t) |
|||
| Location based* | 37,237 | 33,970 | 30,713 |
| Market based** | na | 55,092 | 1,399 |
| Fluorinated gases (t CO2eq) | 960 | 776 | 1,173 |
| Methane (CH4 ) - losses from natural gas distribution networks* (t CO2eq) |
43,154 | 45,204 | 28,875 |
| NOx (t) |
179 | 133 | 101 |
| SO2 (t) |
129 | 117 | 73 |
| Powders (t) | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
* See notes on page 35. ** See notes on page 35. Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Financial capital
Manufacturing capital
Natural capital
Human capital
Relational capital
The Acsm Agam Group
The AEB Group
Effluents
Figure 45 Discharges, water returned - Networks and District Heating Business Unit [GRI 303-4]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In the sewer | 355 | 370 | 308 | |
| Industrial waste water discharged (thousands of m3 ) |
In surface water body (fresh water) | 251 | 216 | 229 |
| Total discharged water | 606 | 586 | 537 | |
| Water recovered | Recovered in the production cycle | 3.1 | 11.0 | 12.0 |
| (thousands of m3 ) |
% of total water withdrawn | 0.3% | 0.8% | 0.8% |
| In surface water body (fresh water) | 22 | 3 | - | |
| Water returned (cooling) (thousands of m3 ) |
In the aquifer | 1,559 | 1,716 | 2,179 |
| Total | 1,581 | 1,719 | 2,179 | |
| Public water supplied to water service users (millions of m3 ) |
54 | 54 | 54 | |
| Pollutant discharges into surface | BOD | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.9 |
| water (t) | COD | 3.2 | 5.3 | 6.6 |
Natural capital in the Corporate BU
Resources used
Figure 48 Resources used - Corporate Business Unit [GRI 301-1; GRI 302-1_2; GRI 303-1]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Water (thousand m3 ) |
168 | 177 | 143 |
| Electricity distributed (GWh) | 14 | 14 | 12 |
| of which renewable | na | na | 12 |
| Heat consumed for heating and cooling premises | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| of which renewable | na | na | 2 |
| Fuel (TJ) | |||
| Methane | 25 | 26 | 18 |
| Fuels (TJ) | |||
| Petrol | 2.9 | 3.6 | 2.6 |
| Diesel | 48 | 48 | 24 |
| Methane | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.7 |
Waste
Figure 49 Special waste produced - Corporate Business Unit [GRI 306-2_4]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special non-hazardous (t) | 169 | 135 | 209 |
| Special hazardous (t) | 93 | 18 | 8 |
| Total special (t) | 262 | 153 | 217 |
| Sent for recovery (% of total) | 98.5% | 99.8% | 56.7% |
Emissions
Figure 50 Total emissions - Corporate Business Unit [GRI 305-1_2_6_7]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CO2 from combustion processes (t) |
1,425 | 1,450 | 1,013 |
| CO2 from motor vehicles (t) |
3,927 | 3,827 | 1,997 |
| CO2 indirect from energy acquisition |
|||
| Location based* | 4,377 | 4,027 | 21 |
| Market based** | na | 6,530 | 89 |
| Fluorinated gases (t CO2 eq.) |
552 | 165 | 35 |
* See notes on page 35.
** See notes on page 35.
Human capital
Composition of personnel
Figure 51 Personnel by category and type of contract [GRI 102-8; 405-1]
| Operational | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | sustainability targets 21-30 |
|||||||
| Men Women | Total | Men Women | Total | Men Women | Total | |||||
| Managers | 146 | 29 | 175 | 147 | 27 | 174 | 145 | 26 | 171 | |
| Supervisors | 485 | 145 | 630 | 507 | 156 | 663 | 510 | 164 | 674 | Stakeholder |
| White-collar workers | 3,213 | 1,421 | 4,634 | 3,266 | 1,464 | 4,730 | 3,337 | 1,524 | 4,861 | engagement and materiality |
| Blue-collar workers | 4,992 | 202 | 5,194 | 5,104 | 199 | 5,303 | 5,267 | 201 | 5,468 | analysis |
| Permanent workers | 8,836 | 1,797 | 10,633 | 9,024 | 1,846 | 10,870 | 9,259 | 1,915 | 11,174 | |
| Fixed-term workers | 518 | 45 | 563 | 402 | 22 | 424 | 246 | 57 | 303 | |
| Managers | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | Financial capital |
| Supervisors | 2 | - | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | |
| White-collar workers | 32 | 32 | 64 | 16 | 15 | 31 | 28 | 42 | 70 | |
| Blue-collar workers | 483 | 12 | 495 | 384 | 6 | 390 | 214 | 14 | 228 | Manufacturing |
| Total | 9,354 | 1,842 | 11,196 | 9,426 | 1,868 | 11,294 | 9,505 | 1,972 | 11,477 | capital |
| of which workers with part-time contracts |
75 | 275 | 350 | 112 | 275 | 387 | 115 | 262 | 377 | |
| of which workers with full-time contracts |
9,279 | 1,567 | 10,846 | 9,314 | 1,593 | 10,907 | 9,390 | 1,710 | 11,100 | Natural |
| Workers with non standard contracts* (temporary/interns/ collaborators) |
118 | 40 | 158 | 156 | 66 | 222 | 111 | 52 | 163 | capital |
* Workers under non-standard contracts do not include consultants.
Human capital
Relational capital
Figure 52 Personnel by type of contract applied [GRI 102-41]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Executive contracts | 177 | 176 | 175 |
| Electrical contracts | 3,473 | 3,511 | 3,488 |
| Single natural gas and water contracts | 1,567 | 1,579 | 1,545 |
| Commercial contracts | 453 | 490 | 545 |
| Municipal sanitation contracts | 4,556 | 4,673 | 4,797 |
| FISE contracts | 735 | 804 | 872 |
| Chemical contracts | 178 | 0 | - |
| Haulage contract | 4 | 58 | 4 |
| Other contracts | 53 | 3 | 51 |
| Total | 11,196 | 11,294 | 11,477 |
The AEB Group
The Acsm Agam Group
Figure 53 Employees in service
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees in service | 11,104 | 11,311 | 11,431 |
Figure 54 Personnel by workplace [GRI 102-8]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Region | Men Women | Total | Men Women | Total | Men Women | Total | |||
| Abruzzo | 50 | 5 | 55 | 49 | 5 | 54 | 51 | 6 | 57 |
| Calabria | 77 | 1 | 78 | 78 | 1 | 79 | 75 | 1 | 76 |
| Campania | 193 | 17 | 210 | 197 | 18 | 215 | 197 | 19 | 216 |
| Emilia Romagna | 54 | 10 | 64 | 47 | 7 | 54 | 45 | 6 | 51 |
| Friuli Venezia Giulia | 149 | 5 | 154 | 143 | 4 | 147 | 125 | 4 | 129 |
| Lazio | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 12 |
| Liguria | 57 | 4 | 61 | 83 | 5 | 88 | |||
| Lombardy | 8,508 | 1,770 | 10,278 | 8,531 | 1,795 | 10,326 | 8,563 | 1,895 | 10,458 |
| Marches | 8 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 11 |
| Piedmont | 100 | 22 | 122 | 107 | 22 | 129 | 107 | 20 | 127 |
| Puglia | 47 | 2 | 49 | 43 | 1 | 44 | 85 | 3 | 88 |
| Sicily | 160 | 4 | 164 | 156 | 5 | 161 | 157 | 4 | 161 |
| Veneto | 4 | - | 4 | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - |
| International | 1 | - | 1 | 4 | - | 4 | 3 | - | 3 |
| Total | 9,354 | 1,842 | 11,196 | 9,426 | 1,868 | 11,294 | 9,505 | 1,972 | 11,477 |
Figure 55 Number of hires and turnover rate, by age, gender and contract type [GRI 401-1]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age brackets | Men Women | Total | Men Women | Total | Men Women | Total | |||
| Permanent workers | 336 | 67 | 403 | 438 | 86 | 524 | 528 | 120 | 648 |
| Up to age 30 | 130 | 26 | 156 | 169 | 40 | 209 | 220 | 62 | 282 |
| From 31 to 40 | 114 | 26 | 140 | 124 | 30 | 154 | 162 | 43 | 205 |
| From 41 to 50 | 61 | 12 | 73 | 83 | 10 | 93 | 94 | 11 | 105 |
| Over 50 | 31 | 3 | 34 | 62 | 6 | 68 | 52 | 4 | 56 |
| Fixed-term workers | 473 | 44 | 517 | 338 | 15 | 353 | 285 | 62 | 347 |
| Up to age 30 | 188 | 22 | 210 | 131 | 14 | 145 | 125 | 40 | 165 |
| From 31 to 40 | 141 | 12 | 153 | 102 | 1 | 103 | 69 | 14 | 83 |
| From 41 to 50 | 97 | 5 | 102 | 82 | 0 | 82 | 77 | 8 | 85 |
| Over 50 | 47 | 5 | 52 | 23 | 0 | 23 | 14 | 0 | 14 |
| Total | 809 | 111 | 920 | 776 | 101 | 877 | 813 | 182 | 995 |
| Percentage of new employees out of total workforce |
8.44% | 6.05% | 8.22% | 8.23% | 5.41% | 7.77% | 8.55% | 9.23% | 8.67% |
Figure 56 Workers leaving, by gender [GRI 401-1]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITALY | Men Women | Total | Men Women | Total | Men Women | Total | |||
| Retirement | 251 | 9 | 260 | 267 | 21 | 288 | 358 | 30 | 388 |
| Voluntary resignation | 149 | 27 | 176 | 198 | 30 | 228 | 148 | 37 | 185 |
| Decease | 10 | 1 | 11 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 18 | 0 | 18 |
| Dismissal | 53 | 2 | 55 | 68 | 17 | 85 | 70 | 19 | 89 |
| Other (e.g., end of fixed-term contract) |
318 | 25 | 343 | 161 | 14 | 175 | 221 | 13 | 234 |
| Total | 781 | 64 | 845 | 708 | 82 | 790 | 815 | 99 | 914 |
| Turnover rate* | 8.15% | 3.49% | 7.55% | 7.51% | 4.39% | 6.99% | 8.57% | 5.02% | 7.96% |
| Voluntary turnover rate** |
3.07% | 1.57% | 2.82% | 4.11% | 2.03% | 3.76% | 5.32% | 3.40% | 4.99% |
* The turnover rate was calculated according to the following formula: (departures) / (employees) at December 31.
** Intended as the ratio of voluntary outgoing employees (including retirement) to total employees.
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Financial
capital
Manufacturing capital
Natural capital
Human capital
Relational capital
The Acsm Agam Group
Figure 57 Workers leaving, by age bracket [GRI 401-1]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITALY | Up to 30 |
31-40 | 41-50 | Over 50 |
Total | Up to 30 |
31-40 | 41-50 | Over 50 |
Total | Up to 30 | 31-40 | 41-50 | Over 50 | Total |
| Retirement | - | - | - | 260 | 260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 288 | 288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 388 | 388 |
| Voluntary resignation |
41 | 41 | 37 | 57 | 176 | 52 | 68 | 39 | 69 | 228 | 47 | 56 | 47 | 35 | 185 |
| Decease | - | 1 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 18 |
| Dismissal | 8 | 12 | 20 | 15 | 55 | 10 | 16 | 29 | 30 | 85 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 61 | 89 |
| Other (e.g., end of fixed-term contract) |
143 | 92 | 60 | 48 | 343 | 68 | 57 | 32 | 18 | 175 | 76 | 53 | 55 | 50 | 234 |
| Total | 192 | 146 | 121 | 386 | 845 | 130 | 142 | 103 | 415 | 790 | 127 | 118 | 121 | 548 | 914 |
| Turnover rate* | 19.96% | 6.50% | 3.40% | 8.23% | 7.55% 12.99% | 6.34% | 3.13% | 8.71% | 6.99% | 11.18% | 4.85% | 3.77% | 11.67% | 7.96% | |
| Voluntary turnover rate** |
4.20% | 1.93% | 1.28% | 4.10% | 2.82% | 4.90% | 2.95% | 1.15% | 5.69% | 3.76% | 4.14% | 2.30% | 1.46% | 9.01% | 4.99% |
* The turnover rate was calculated according to the following formula: (outgoing) / (employees) at December 31.
** Intended as the ratio of voluntary outgoing employees (including retirement) to total employees.
Welfare and Diversity
Figure 58Personnel by age bracket and gender [GRI 405-1]
| ITALY Managers Supervisors |
White | 2020 | capital | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue-collar collar workers workers |
TOTAL Managers Supervisors | White collar workers |
Blue-collar workers |
TOTAL | Managers | Supervisors | White-collar | workers | Blue-collar workers |
TOTAL | ||||||||
| U D |
U | D U D U D |
U D U |
D U D |
U D |
U | D | U | D | U | D | U | D | Natural capital |
||||
| Up to age - - 30 |
- | - 235 147 541 6 |
929 | - - 1 |
2 271 154 569 | 4 | 1,001 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 332 | 196 | 597 | 8 | 1,136 | ||
| From 31 5 to 40 |
- 83 | 27 562 404 1,103 48 | 2,232 | 7 - 89 |
26 600 407 1,068 41 | 2,238 | 10 | 1 | 94 | 28 | 720 | 464 | 1,079 | 38 | 2,434 | Human | ||
| From 41 45 17 154 to 50 |
55 819 445 1,736 100 | 3,371 49 16 162 | 65 775 434 1,697 93 | 3,291 | 42 | 13 | 158 | 71 | 721 | 432 | 1,673 | 100 | 3,210 | capital | ||||
| Over 50 97 13 250 |
63 1,629 457 2,095 60 | 4,664 92 12 256 | 63 1,636 484 2,154 67 | 4,764 | 96 | 13 | 257 | 64 | 1,592 | 474 | 2,132 | 69 | 4,697 | |||||
| Total | 147 30 487 145 3,245 1,453 5,475 214 | 11,196 148 28 508 156 3,282 1,479 5,488 205 | 11,294 | 148 | 27 | 511 | 164 | 3,365 | 1,566 | 5,481 | 215 | 11,477 | Relational |
Figure 59 Personnel by protected categories [GRI 405-1]
| Protected | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| categories | Men Women | Total | Men Women | Total | Men Women | Total | |||
| Pro.Cat. (Art.18 para.2 Law 68/99) |
36 | 18 | 54 | 36 | 15 | 51 | 34 | 14 | 48 |
| People with disabilities | 326 | 97 | 423 | 302 | 87 | 389 | 277 | 74 | 351 |
| Total | 362 | 115 | 477 | 338 | 102 | 440 | 311 | 88 | 399 |
capital
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Financial capital
Figure 60 Personnel by position and company seniority [G4-EU15]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company seniority |
Managers Supervisors | White collar workers |
Blue collar workers |
TOTAL | % Managers Supervisors | White collar workers |
Blue collar workers |
TOTAL | % | Managers | Supervisors | White-collar workers |
Blue-collar workers |
TOTAL | % | ||
| Up to age 10 |
61 | 199 | 1,387 | 2,348 | 3,995 35.7% | 61 | 213 1,481 |
2,323 4,078 36.1% | 62 | 217 | 1,716 | 2,398 | 4,393 | 38.3% | |||
| From 11 to 20 |
62 | 168 | 862 | 1,607 | 2,699 24.1% | 65 | 193 934 |
1,705 2,897 25.7% | 67 | 213 | 1,022 | 1,786 | 3,088 | 26.9% | |||
| From 21 to 30 |
39 | 139 | 1,351 | 1,212 | 2,741 24.5% | 38 | 120 1,200 |
1,085 2,443 21.6% | 34 | 108 | 1,071 | 994 | 2,207 | 19.2% | |||
| Over 30 | 15 | 126 | 1,097 | 523 | 1,761 15.7% | 12 | 138 1,146 |
580 1,876 16.6% | 12 | 137 | 1,122 | 518 | 1,789 | 15.6% | |||
| Total | 177 | 632 | 4,697 | 5,690 11,196 100.0% | 176 | 664 4,761 |
5,693 11,294 100.0% | 175 | 675 | 4,931 | 5,696 | 11,477 | 100.0% |
Figure 61 Personnel by educational qualification
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | Women | Total | % | Men | Women | Total | % | Men | Women | Total | % | ||
| Undergraduate degree |
1,022 | 570 | 1,592 | 14.22% | 1,143 | 619 | 1,762 | 15.6% | 1,280 | 703 | 1,983 | 17.3% | Financial capital |
| Secondary school diploma |
3,672 | 921 | 4,593 | 41.02% | 3,711 | 924 | 4,635 | 41.0% | 3,828 | 960 | 4,788 | 41.7% | |
| Vocational degree | 661 | 73 | 734 | 6.56% | 635 | 66 | 701 | 6.2% | 635 | 60 | 695 | 6.1% | |
| Compulsory schooling |
3,999 | 278 | 4,277 | 38.20% | 3,937 | 259 | 4,196 | 37.2% | 3,765 | 246 | 4,011 | 34.9% | capital |
| Total | 9,354 | 1,842 | 11,196 | 100% | 9,426 | 1,868 | 11,294 | 100% | 9,508 | 1,969 | 11,477 | 100% |
Personnel training and development
Figure 62 Training delivered by role [GRI 404-1]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of hours |
Average hours per employee |
Number of hours |
Average hours per employee |
Number of hours |
Average hours per employee |
||
| Managers | 9,313 | 52.6 | 5,583 | 31.72 | 2,288 | 13.07 | |
| Supervisors | 35,099 | 55.5 | 29,307 | 44.14 | 14,398 | 21.33 | |
| White-collar workers | 116,255 | 24.7 | 101,068 | 21.23 | 89,311 | 18.11 | |
| Blue-collar workers | 66,996 | 11.8 | 65,331 | 11.48 | 42,499 | 19.31 | |
| Total | 227,663 | 20.3 | 201,289 | 17.82 | 148,496 | 12.94 |
Figure 63 Training delivered by gender [GRI 404-1]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of hours |
Average hours per employee |
Number of hours |
Average hours per employee |
Number of hours |
Average hours per employee |
||
| Men | 186,109 | 19.9 | 170,427 | 18.08 | 119,347 | 12.56 | |
| Women | 41,554 | 22.6 | 30,862 | 16.52 | 29,149 | 14.78 | |
| Total | 227,663 | 20.3 | 201,289 | 17.82 | 148,496 | 12.94 |
| Figure 64 Health and safety training | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -------------------------------------- |
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Training hours | 102,776 | 96,067 | 66,722 |
Figure 65 Cost of training
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| € | 2,520,072 | 1,800,839 | 1,433,437 |
| % of training costs covered by inter-professional funds | 29% | 37% | 37% |
Figure 66 Employees trained in the year (percentage of total)
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| % | 85% | 81% | 73% |
Figure 67 Attendance of training courses
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| no. | 57,209 | 54,465 | 99,208 |
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Manufacturing
Natural capital
Human capital
Relational capital
The Acsm Agam Group
Figure 68 Percentage of employees who regularly receive performance assessments [GRI 404-3]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| % | 49% | 49% | 50% |
Figure 69 Third-party employees that have undergone relevant health and safety training
| No. employees involved | Training hours provided | |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1,291 | 3,876 |
| 2019 | 3,702 | 6,176 |
| 2020 | 808 | 1,373 |
Health and safety at work
Figure 70 Data on injuries* [GRI 403-2]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Decease | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| No. of incidents (excl. during travel) | 521 | 461 | 325 |
| Men | 485 | 436 | 308 |
| Women | 36 | 25 | 17 |
| of which with severe consequences** | na | na | 7 |
| No. of days absence | 12,710 | 11,238 | 10,312 |
| Average duration | 24.21 | 24.38 | 31.73 |
| Frequency index FI | 29.14 | 24.95 | 17.69 |
| Severity index SI | 0.71 | 0.61 | 0.56 |
| Incidence index II | 8.0 | 7.4 | 4.3 |
| Commuting accidents | 90 | 86 | 50 |
* When calculating indices, only professional accidents, that result in at least one day of absence, not including the day of the event, are considered. Medications and precautionary absences and unrecognised accidents are therefore excluded. Professional accidents also include those that occur in transit, with or without a vehicle. The table counts all injuries involving employees.
FI = frequency index (no. accidents x 1,000,000: hours worked).
SI = severity index (no days of absence x 1,000: hours worked).
II = incidence index (no accidents x 1,000: headcount) – it is calculated on the number of commuting accidents.
Commuting accidents: accidents suffered by workers while commuting from home to work and vice-versa (but not while in service).
** Severe injury: Injury resulting in death, hospitalization with a reserved prognosis or first prognosis of more than 40 days.
Figure 71 Incident indices of contractors and subcontractors for construction and maintenance works [GRI 403-2_G4-EU17]
| No. of hours worked by contractors |
No. Deceased |
No. of accidents |
No. of accidents with severe consequences |
Days lost Frequency index |
Severity index |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2,264,294 | 0 | 22 | na | 169 | 9.72 | 0.07 |
| 2019 | 4,492,370 | 0 | 25 | na | 278 | 5.56 | 0.06 |
| 2020 | 2,945,274 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 736 | 7.47 | 0.25 |
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Financial capital
Manufacturing capital
Natural capital
Human capital
Relational capital
Figure 72 Percentage of workers represented in formal health and safety committees [GRI 403-1]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Stakeholder engagement |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Percentage of the total | 100% | 100% | 100% | and materiality analysis |
Absenteeism
Figure 73 Number of working days lost by gender [GRI 403-2]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | Women | Men | Women | Men | Women | |
| Illness | 98,515 | 18,166 | 106,409 | 18,946 | 125,453 | 17,649 |
| Unpaid leave/absence | 6,008 | 698 | 6,414 | 1,028 | 4,585 | 494 |
| Company strikes | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| National strikes | 626 | 73 | 30 | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Accidents | 12,390 | 1,391 | 11,355 | 1,062 | 10,876 | 682 |
| Total | 117,539 | 20,327 | 124,208 | 21,039 | 140,919 | 18,826 |
| Total days worked by the workforce in the reporting period |
2,424,831 | 457,695 | 2,488,184 | 465,105 | 2,532,261 | 489,561 |
| Absentee Rate | 5% | 4% | 5% | 5% | 6% | 4% |
* It should be noted that the figures presented in this table refer solely to working days lost due to accidents and not to calendar days lost, which are used to calculate the severity index.
The Acsm Agam
Group
Figure 74 Health data by BU
| B.U. Generation and Trading | B.U. Market | B.U. Environment | B.U. Networks and District Heating | Corporate | TOTAL | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
| Visits as per 81/08 | 746 | 672 | 548 | 260 | 337 | 195 | 5,880 | 5,790 | 5,143 | 1,226 | 1,361 | 1,192 | 513 | 536 | 266 | 8,625 | 8,696 | 7,344 |
| Tox visits | 166 | 114 | 180 | 60 | 27 | 24 | 2,120 | 2,292 | 2,120 | 285 | 368 369 |
12 | 1 | 2,631 | 2,813 | 2,694 | ||
| Assessments | 1,833 | 1,797 | 1,325 | 277 | 406 | 194 | 11,045 | 13,686 | 9,539 | 2,533 | 2,885 | 1,740 | 494 | 632 | 266 | 16,182 | 19,406 | 13,064 |
| Influenza Vaccination |
35 | 13 | 84 | 39 | 71 | 170 | 223 | 274 | 550 | 198 | 304 567 |
129 | 227 | 341 | 624 | 889 | 1,712 | |
| Vaccinations | 79 | 11 | 8 | 42 | 18 | 6 | 851 | 1,497 | 1,283 | 314 | 174 97 |
2 | 18 | 3 | 1,288 | 1,718 | 1,397 | |
| Site inspections | 16 | 17 | 16 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 54 | 67 | 44 | 31 | 35 24 |
12 | 8 | 13 | 119 | 134 | 108 | |
| Reporting occupational illness |
5 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 1 0 |
0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 20 | 12 | |
| Health provisions | 17 | 17 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 9 | 9 9 |
7 | 7 | 7 | 65 | 65 | 65 | |
| Specialist visits | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 125 | 26 | 7 | 5 0 |
0 | 0 | 75 | 130 | 26 |
Figure 75 Rate of days lost* (total number of days lost for injury or illness out of total working hours by the workforce in the reporting period) [GRI 403-2]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men Women General total | Men | Women | General total |
Men | Women | General total |
|||||
| Days lost to accidents |
12,390 | 1,391 | 13,781 | 11,355 | 1,062 | 12,417 | 10,876 | 682 | 11,558 | ||
| Total workable hours of the workforce in the reporting period |
17,613,164 3,346,340 | 20,959,504 18,063,290 3,386,063 21,449,353 18,265,462 3,568,847 21,834,309 | |||||||||
| Total hours worked by the workforce in the reporting period |
15,279,598 2,694,030 | 17,973,628 15,693,976 2,801,174 18,495,150 15,459,541 2,908,822 18,368,362 | |||||||||
| Lost day rate | 0.07% | 0.04% | 0.07% | 0.06% | 0.03% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.02% | 0.05% |
* Days lost means days on which work cannot be performed due to an occupational accident or occupational illness. They are not counted if there is a partial return to working activity. Occupational illness" is defined as an illness caused by the working environment or professional activity (e.g., stress or regular exposure to harmful chemical substances) or resulting from an accident.
Figure 76 Return to work and retention rates after parental leave*
| 2018 2019 2020 |
||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | Women | Men | Women | Men | Women | |
| Employees who took parental leave | 325 | 208 | 338 | 219 | 312 | 168 |
| of whom, employees who returned to work in 2019 |
302 | 176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| of whom, employees who returned to work in 2020 |
22 | 19 | 328 | 183 | 308 | 150 |
* Employees who did not return to work relative to 2018 have not necessarily resigned, but are continuing their leave.
| Figure 77 Union membership | Financial capital |
|||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||
| n° | n° | n° | Manufacturing | |
| Members of Trade Unions | 4,834 | 4,831 | 4,749 | capital |
| Figure 78 Hours of strikes | Natural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | capital | |
| Total strike hours | 502 | 237 | 42 | |
| Human capital |
||||
| Benefits and remuneration |
| Figure 79 Contributions to Recreational and Welfare Circles | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||||||
| Total (€) | 5,097,116 | 5,325,796 | 5,522,525 |
The Acsm Agam Group
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Relational capital
Relations with customers
Electricity and natural gas sales service
Figure 80 Electricity supply contracts by type of market
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protected market | 547,994 | 476,269 | 429,707 |
| Free market | 586,998 | 749,554 | 890,070 |
| Total | 1,134,992 | 1,225,823 | 1,319,777 |
Figure 81 Electricity supply contracts by type of customer [G4 - EU3]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic | 914,937 | 946,223 | 961,835 |
| SME | 133,237 | 139,574 | 152,167 |
| Large customers | 52,563 | 82,158 | 135,805 |
| Condominiums | 34,255 | 34,498 | 37,458 |
| Public lighting | 23,370 | 32,512 | |
| Total | 1,134,992 | 1,225,823 | 1,319,777 |
Figure 82 Gas supply contracts by type of market
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protected market | 698,406 | 597,714 | 548,400 |
| Free market | 542,554 | 645,009 | 699,146 |
| Total | 1,240,960 | 1,242,723 | 1,247,546 |
Figure 83 Gas supply contracts by type of customer [G4 - EU3]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic | 1,161,611 | 1,159,003 | 1,162,058 |
| SME | 63,722 | 67,482 | 58,819 |
| Large customers | 6,582 | 7,663 | 17,754 |
| Condominiums | 9,045 | 8,575 | 8,915 |
| Total | 1,240,960 | 1,242,723 | 1,247,546 |
Figure 84 Geographic breakdown of electricity sales volumes
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lombardy | 76% | 65% | 53% |
| Rest of Italy | 24% | 35% | 47% |
Figure 85 Geographic breakdown of gas sales volumes
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lombardy | 88% | 72% | 78% |
| Rest of Italy | 12% | 28% | 22% |
Figure 86 Number of A2A Energia fidelity programme adhesions
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adhesions | 40,522 | 98,298 | 124,834 |
| Increase (percentage) | -86% | 143% | 27% |
* Number of customers and prospects enrolled in the Energy Link programme ended May 2020.
Stakeholder engagement
Figure 87 Cerved Energy Monitor survey on the level of satisfaction of A2A Energia customers
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service supplied |
Business segment |
CSI | Market | standard Position* | CSI | Market | standard Position* | CSI | Market | standard Position* |
| Gas | Domestic | 90.1 | 89.4 | 3 of 7 | 93.3 | 92.0 | 1 of 7 | 91.9 | 92.9 | 2 of 7 |
| VAT reg. & SME |
92.4 | 92 | 1 of 6 | 93.8 | 93.4 | 1 of 6 | 94.7 | 94 | 1 of 6 | |
| Electricity | Domestic | 91.1 | 89.7 | 3 of 8 | 91.7 | 91.1 | 5 of 9 | 92.2 | 91.6 | 3 of 9 |
| VAT reg. & SME |
90.7 | 89.5 | 2 of 10 | 91.1 | 91.7 3 of 10 | 93.1 | 93 | 4 of 11 |
| A2A Energia | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service supplied | ARERA target | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |||||
| Percentage of successful calls | >=80% | 96.7% | 93.5% | 92.4% | |||||
| Accessibility of lines and services (time when line is free vs operator presence time) |
>=80% | 100.0% | 99.8% | 98.7% | |||||
| Average waiting time on the telephone | <=240'' | 122 | 160 | 129 |
Figure 88 Electricity and natural gas complaint trends
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| A2A ENERGIA - Number of complaints | 3,550 | 4,281 | 5,792 |
| LINEA PIÙ - Number of complaints | 1682 | 1,766 | - |
| YADA (NeN) - Number of complaints | - | - | 39 |
| LUMENERGY - Number of complaints | - | 6 | 9 |
| A2A ENERGIA - percentage complaints out of average no. of customers |
0.18% | 0.20% | 0.23% |
| LINEA PIU' - percentage complaints out of average no. of customers |
0.56% | 0.55% | - |
| LUMENENERGIA - percentage complaints out of average no. of customers |
- | 0.05% | 0.08% |
| YADA (NeN) - percentage complaints out of average no. of customers |
- | - | 0.51% |
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
and materiality analysis
Financial capital
Manufacturing capital
Natural capital
Human capital
Relational capital
The Acsm Agam Group
Figure 89 Electricity bill cost trends (in euro) for a typical household*
| A2A ENERGIA | YADA ENERGIA (NeN) |
ASM ENERGIA | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | |
| Sales services | 274.78 | 253.92 | 198.72 | 264.68 | 237.80 |
| Network services | 204.03 | 231.75 | 218.46 | 218.44 | 259.50 |
| Tax | 21.82 | 21.79 | 21.94 | 21.79 | 22.88 |
| VAT | 50.06 | 50.75 | 43.91 | 50.49 | 51.82 |
| Total | 550.69 | 558.20575 | 483.03 | 555.40 | 572.00 |
* For electricity, the Authority took as an example a resident domestic use contract, with 3 kW of available power and an average annual use of 2,700 kWh.
Figure 90 Cost trends in the natural gas bill in euro for a typical household*
| A2A ENERGIA | YADA ENERGIA (NeN) |
ASM ENERGIA | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | ||
| Sales services | 454.70 | 419.18 | 309.33 | 337.93 | 323.20 | |
| Network services | 224.25 | 248.71 | 239.12 | 234.22 | 242.70 | |
| Tax | 224.68 | 224.68 | 224.68 | 224.68 | 232.00 | |
| VAT | 182.61 | 180.63 | 159.27 | 147.45 | 148.10 | |
| Total | 1,086 | 1,073.20 | 932 | 944.28 | 946.00 |
* For gas, domestic use with independent heating in the north-east and an annual use of 1,400 m3 was taken as the example by the Authority.
Figure 91 Office visits
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total number of customers served | 246,409 | 240,354 | 134,399 |
| A2A Energia | 170,513 | 168,054 | 89,065 |
| Linea Più* | 75,896 | 72,300 | 41,481 |
| Lumenergia | - | - | 3,853 |
| Average office waiting time in minutes | |||
| A2A Energia | 06:18 | 12'54" | 5'30" |
| Linea Più* | 09:51 | 10'30" | 4'42" |
| Lumenergia | na | na |
* From May 1, 2019, Linea Più was incorporated into A2A Energia. As a result of this transaction, the 2019 figures have been included in A2A Energia figures.
Figure 92 Number of electricity and gas contracts with the Bollett@mail service
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| A2A Energia | 367,018 | 458,659 | 916,534 |
| Linea Più* | 66,315 | 76,122 | |
| Lumenergia | - | 1,362 | 1,457 |
| ASM ENERGIA | - | - | 4,971 |
| Yada Energia | - | - | 16,629 |
| Total | 433,333 | 536,143 | 939,591 |
| Increase over previous year (%) | 30.5% | 23.7% | 75.3% |
* From May 1, 2019, Linea Più was incorporated into A2A Energia. As a result of this transaction, the 2019 figures have been included in A2A Energia figures.
Figure 93 Number of visits to the commercial websites
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total number of visits | 4,153,558 | 5,135,493 | 10,269,646 |
| Registered with the online counter | 391,626 | 425,985 | 517,168 |
| Number of self-metering* | na | 72.3% | 61.0% |
* The estimated value does not include self-metering received through the APP.
Figure 94 Green energy sold (GWh)
| Market segment | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government | 2% | 2% | 5% |
| Mass market | 45% | 51% | 33% |
| Others | 53% | 47% | 62% |
| Total GWh | 2,229 | 2,276 | 3,858 |
* The estimated value does not include self-metering received through the APP.
Electricity and natural gas distribution service
Figure 95 Extension of the electricity distribution service [G4 – EU3_EU4]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Customers connected | 1,183,035 | 1,190,375 | 1,204,394 |
* Weighted average number of POD active during the year calculated on the basis of ARERA and CSEA provisions and valid for tariff purposes.
Figure 96 Extension of the gas distribution service* [G4 – EU3_EU4]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Customers connected | 1,511,748 | 1,502,645 | 1,420,545 |
* Weighted average number of PDR active during the year calculated on the basis of ARERA and CSEA provisions and valid for tariff purposes.
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Financial capital
Manufacturing
capital
Natural capital
Human capital
Relational capital
The Acsm Agam Group
Figure 97 Technical quality of electricity [G4 – EU29_EU28]
| Milan | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High density area | Medium density area | Low density area | ||||||||
| Service continuity indicator | 2018 2019 2020 | ARERA 2020 objective |
2018 2019 2020 | ARERA 2020 objective |
2018 2019 2020 | ARERA 2020 objective |
||||
| Average annual minutes of outage per LV user due to long outages without notice |
27.61 32.81 33.80 | 25 24.42 34.55 47.11 | 40 N/A N/A N/A | N/A | ||||||
| Average annual number of outages per LV user due to long outages without notice |
1.39 1.51 1.57 | 1.52 1.46 1.76 1.98 | 2.04 N/A N/A N/A | N/A | ||||||
| Brescia | ||||||||||
| High density area | Medium density area | Low density area |
| Service continuity indicator | 2018 2019 2020 | ARERA 2020 objective |
2018 2019 2020 | ARERA 2020 objective |
2018 2019 2020 | ARERA 2020 objective |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average annual minutes of outage per LV user due to long outages without notice |
7.39 8.81 8.91 | 25 16.97 22.48 23.71 | 40 31.65 29.45 30.19 | 60 | |||
| Average annual number of outages per LV user due to long outages without notice |
0.76 0.83 0.84 | 1.00 1.67 2.29 2.64 | 2.00 3.10 3.07 2.64 | 4 |
Figure 98 Technical quality of electricity [G4 – EU29_EU28]
| Cremona | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High density area | Medium density area | Low density area | |||||||||
| Service continuity indicator | 2018 2019 2020 | ARERA 2020 objective |
2018 2019 2020 | ARERA 2020 objective |
2018 2019 2020 | ARERA 2020 objective |
|||||
| Average annual minutes of outage per LV user due to long outages without notice |
2.44 9.10 7.00 | 25 N/A N/A N/A | 27.90 12.90 24.00 | 60 | |||||||
| Average annual number of outages per LV user due to long outages without notice |
0.13 0.29 0.40 | 1 N/A N/A N/A | 0.78 1.24 1.50 | 4 |
Figure 99 Electricity emergency service - Milan and Brescia [G4 – EU28]
| MILAN | BRESCIA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service continuity indicator | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
| No. MV customers with more than 6 interruptions per year for high density areas |
25 | 12 | 29 | - | 0 | 2 |
| No. of MV customers with more than 8 interruptions a year for medium concentration areas |
- | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| No. MV customers with more than 9 interruptions per year for low density areas |
- | Na | N/A | 12 | 3 | 18 |
In the event of an electricity shortfall, Terna - National Electrical Network requests that distributors implement a scheduled rotating outage plan in order to avoid a general blackout. There are five levels of severity of electricity shortfall used to determine the number of users involved and the frequency of outages. Terna informs customers of the outages, which have a maximum duration of 90 minutes, with advance notice of 30 minutes, and they may occur at any time during the hourly periods indicated, not necessarily at the beginning of each period. The scheduled outage plan prepared by A2A Reti Elettriche, by day and time slot, is available from the company's website.
targets 21-30
Operational sustainability
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Financial capital
Manufacturing capital
Natural capital
Human capital
Relational capital
Figure 100 Commercial quality of electricity: specific indicators for the Milan-Brescia area [G4 – EU21]
| ARERA Level | Services provided on the indicated timetable (%) |
Average time to execute the | service (days) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Specific indicators | Res. 646/15 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
| Time to prepare estimate for work on the network |
15 working days for LV 30 working days for MV |
98.40% | 96.34% | 98.02% | 6.89 | 7.83 | 6.63 |
| Execution time for simple work | 10 working days for LV 20 working days for MV |
98.66% | 98.22% | 96.92% | 5.43 | 5.46 | 5.78 |
| Execution time for complex work |
50 working days | 99.46% | 99.03% | 98.03% | 10.21 | 13.21 | 15.13 |
| Activation time for LV/MV supply |
5 working days 99.68% | 99.44% | 99.37% | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.6 | |
| Supply de-activation time | 5 working days for LV 7 working days for MV |
99.59% | 99.57% | 99.24% | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0.57 |
| Reactivation time following suspension due to non-payment |
1 working day | 99.70% | 99.75% | 99.72% | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.07 |
| Observance of time bracket for appointments |
2 hours | 99.45% | 99.27% | 99.57% | na | na | na |
| Time to restore service following failure of meter equipment during business days from 8 AM to 6 PM on the LV network |
3 hours | 81.87% | 76.58% | 85.27% | 2.31 | 02:39 | 2.42 |
| Time to restore service following failure of meter equipment during non-working days from 6 PM to 8 AM on the LV network |
4 hours | 93.73% | 90.43% | 94.54% | 2.11 | 02:28 | 2.07 |
| Time to report results of testing of LV/MV meter equipment |
15 working days | 92.45% | 75.35% | 97.76% | 10.62 | 11.86 | 6.92 |
| Time for notifying the result of the verification of voltage |
20 working days 84.62% | 65.38% | 76.92% | 20.93 | 21.31 | 22.23 |
The Acsm Agam
Group
Figure 101 Commercial quality of electricity: specific indicators for the Cremona area [G4 – EU21]
| Specific indicators | ARERA Level Res. | Services provided on the indicated timetable (%) |
Average time to execute the | service (days) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 646/15 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2017 | 2019 | 2020 | |
| Time to prepare estimate for work on the network |
15 working days for LV 30 working days for MV |
98.64% 81.82% |
100% 100% |
100% 100% |
4.39 20.91 |
4.96 18.60 |
3.44 10 |
| Execution time for simple work |
10 working days for LV 20 working days for MV |
99.45% | 100% 100% |
100% 100% |
2.62 | 2.28 0 |
2.54 9 |
| Execution time for complex work |
50 working days for LV 50 working days for MV |
100% 100% |
100% 100% |
100% 100% |
16.50 10.50 |
20.64 22.57 |
20.47 1 |
| Activation time for LV/MV supply |
5 working days 99.96% | 100% | 99.6% 100% |
100% 100% |
0.31 3 |
0.35 2.33 |
0.28 5 |
| Supply de-activation time | 5 working days for LV 7 working days for MV |
99.98% 100% |
99.80% 100% |
99.02% - |
0.43 6 |
0.56 1 |
0.54 - |
| Reactivation time following suspension due to non payment |
1 working day on zeroed 1 working day reduced 15% |
99.83% | 99.64% | 98.18% 100% |
0.08 | 0.1 | 0.14 0 |
| Observance of time bracket for appointments |
2 hours | 100% | 100% 100.00% | - | - | - | |
| Time to restore service following failure of meter equipment during business days from 8 AM to 6 PM on the LV network |
3 hours | 100% | 100% | 100% 1h and 22 min |
1h and 13 min |
1 h and 6 min |
|
| Time to restore service following failure of meter equipment during non working days from 6 PM to 8 AM on the LV network |
4 hours | 100% | 100% | 100% 1h and 48 min |
1h and 27 min |
1 h and 23 min |
|
| Time to report results of testing of LV/MV meter equipment |
15 working days | 78% | 100% | 100% - |
9.67 | 8.38 | 4.25 - |
| Time for notifying the result of the verification of voltage |
20 working days | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA |
Figure 102 Commercial quality of electricity: general indicators for the Milan-Brescia area [G4 – EU21]
| Type of service | ARERA level - LV | Services provided on the indicated timetable (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||
| Minimum percentage of detailed responses to written complaints or requests for information provided within the maximum period of 30 calendar days |
95% | 96.59% | 95.40% | 96.78% |
| Type of service | ARERA level - LV | Services provided on the indicated timetable (%) | ||
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||
| Minimum percentage of detailed responses to written complaints or requests for information provided within the maximum period of 30 calendar days |
95% | 99.50% | 98.86% | 99.17% |
| Services provided on the indicated timetable (%) | ||||
| Type of service | ARERA level - LV | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
| 95% | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| Minimum percentage of detailed responses to written complaints or requests for information provided within the maximum period of 30 calendar days |
Services provided on the indicated timetable (%) | |||
| Type of service | ARERA level - LV | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
sustainability targets 21-30
Operational
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Financial capital
Manufacturing capital
Natural capital
Human capital
Relational capital
The Acsm Agam Group
Figure 103 Technical quality of natural gas [G4 – EU21]
| Base | Base | Base Effective 2018 | Base Effective 2019 | Base Effective 2020 | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| level | level | Milan | Brescia | Bergamo Cremona | Lodi | Pavia | Milan | Brescia Bergamo Cremona | Lodi | Pavia | Milan | Brescia Bergamo Cremona | Lodi | Pavia | ||||||
| Annual percentage of the high and medium pressure network inspected |
30% | 90% | 75% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 72% | 0% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Annual percentage of the low pressure network inspected |
20% | 70% | 65% | 70% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 56% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Annual number of leaks located per km of network inspected |
0.8 | 0.1 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.22 | 0.12 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0.00 | - | 0.01 |
| Annual number of leaks located in response to reports from third parties per km of network |
0.8 | 0.1 | 0.17 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.15 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Conventional number of measurements of degree of natural gas odorant per thousand end customers |
0.19 | 0.5 | 0.95 | 1.81 | 2.23 | 1.70 | 1.80 | 1.10 | 0.95 | 1.73 | 1.88 | 1.70 | 1.80 | 1.10 | 0.96 | 1.85 | 1.41 | 1.70 | 1.80 | 1.10 |
Figure 104 Gas emergency service [G4 – EU21]
| Annual number of calls to the switchboard with a time to arrival of the team at destination <= 60 min |
2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milan | 98.65% | 98.37% | 99.68% |
| Brescia | 99.90% | 100.00% | 96.14% |
| Bergamo | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Cremona | 99.60% | 99.90% | 99.90% |
| Lodi | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Pavia | 100.00% | 100.00% | 99.80% |
Figure 105 Gas commercial quality: general indicators [G4 – EU21]
| Services provided | ARERA | UNARETI | LD RETI | ASVT | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| on the indicated timetable (%) |
level | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2017 | 2019 | 2020 |
| Percentage of requests to perform complicated jobs which were completed within a maximum of 60 working days |
90% | 97.69% | 98.71% | 98.61% 100.00% | 98.00% | 98.00% | na 100.00% 100.00% | |||
| Percentage of justified replies to written claims or information requests communicated within a maximum of 30 working days |
95% | 97.37% | 97.54% | 98.64% 100.00% | 98.00% | 92.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% |
Figure 106 Gas commercial quality: specific indicators: Milan, Brescia, Bergamo and Chieti Area [G4 – EU21]
| UNARETI ARERA levels Res. 574/13 of |
LD RETI | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type of service | 01/01/2014 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
| Estimate time (simple work) | 15 working days | 93.96% | 94.07% | 98.92% | 9.37 | 8.46 | 4.68 | |
| Execution time (simple work) | 10 working days | 80.41% | 96.37% | 96.58% | 8.34 | 6.84 | 6.85 | |
| Estimating time (complex works) | 30 working days | 96.39% | 95.70% | 95.28% | 14.89 | 13.77 | 12.03 | |
| Supply activation time | 10 working days | 99.88% | 99.84% | 99.85% | 3.1 | 3.18 | 3.19 | |
| Supply de-activation time | 5 working days | 99.58% | 99.66% | 98.10% | 2.8 | 2.75 | 3.07 | |
| Reactivation time following suspension due to non-payment |
2 working days | 98.14% | 98.87% | 98.56% | 1.15 | 1.12 | 1.11 | |
| Observance of time bracket for appointments |
2 hours | 99.83% | 99.85% | 99.80% | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| Time to notify results of testing of meter equipment |
20 working days | 77.08% | 93.18% | 88.06% | 15.6 | 10.87 | 10.96 |
Figure 107 Gas commercial quality: specific indicators for ASVT [G4 – EU21]
| ARERA levels | UNARETI | LD RETI | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type of service | Res. 574/13 of 01/01/2014 |
2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
| Estimate time (simple work) | 15 working days 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% | 4.45 | 4.66 | 4.26 | ||||
| Execution time (simple work) | 10 working days 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% | 1.04 | 0.94 | 1.48 | ||||
| Estimating time (complex works) | 30 working days | N/A 100.00% 100.00% | N/A | 1.00 | 7.19 | |||
| Supply activation time | 10 working days | 99.89% | 99.88% | 99.87% | 1.74 | 3.00 | 2.95 | |
| Supply de-activation time | 5 working days 100.00% | 99.23% | 98.67% | 1.88 | 2.20 | 2.16 | ||
| Reactivation time following suspension due to non-payment |
2 working days 100.00% | 99.61% 100.00% | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.32 | |||
| Observance of time bracket for appointments |
2 hours | 99.74% | 99.77% | 99.84% | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| Time to notify results of testing of meter equipment |
20 working days | 80.00% 100.00% | 75.00% | 26.20 | 18.50 | 15.00 |
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Financial capital
Manufacturing capital
Natural capital
Human capital
Relational capital
The Acsm Agam Group
Figure 108 Gas commercial quality: specific indicators for LGH [G4 – EU21]
| ARERA levels | UNARETI | LD RETI | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type of service | Res. 574/13 of 01/01/2014 |
2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||
| Estimate time (simple work) | 15 working days | 99.61% | 99.00% 100.00% | 4.43 | 4.13 | 3.42 | |||
| Execution time (simple work) | 10 working days | 99.50% | 97.00% | 96.00% | 3.14 | 3.67 | 3.67 | ||
| Estimating time (complex works) | 30 working days 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% | 6.08 | 7.58 | 2.62 | |||||
| Supply activation time | 10 working days | 99.83% | 90.00% 100.00% | 3.19 | 3.03 | 2.97 | |||
| Supply de-activation time | 5 working days | 96.85% | 95.00% | 97.00% | 2.60 | 2.66 | 2.86 | ||
| Reactivation time following suspension due to non-payment |
2 working days | 98.10% | 95.00% | 90.00% | 1.23 | 1.27 | 1.26 | ||
| Observance of time bracket for appointments |
2 hours | 99.12% | 99.00% | 99.00% | 0.00 | na | na | ||
| Time to notify results of testing of meter equipment |
20 working days | 59.65% | 83.00% | 73.00% | 20.72 | 16.63 | 19.51 |
Integrated water service
Figure 109 Extension of the integrated water service [G4 - EU3]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Municipalities served by Integrated Water Service | 95 | 95 | 95 |
| Municipalities served by aqueduct service | 86 | 86 | 86 |
| Customers served aqueduct | 217,781 | 217,545 | 222,451 |
| Inhabitants of municipalities aqueduct service* | 664,503 | 667,094 | 667,736 |
| Inhabitants of municipalities sewage service | 652,754 | 657,628 | 655,430 |
| Inhabitants of municipalities treatment service* | 640,967 | 643,385 | 643,673 |
* The 2019 figures have been updated to correct a calculation error.
Figure 110 Call center quality [GRI 102-43_44]
| A2A CICLO IDRICO | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
| Service accessibility rate (free lines with respect to operator presence time) |
100% | 100% | 100% |
| Number of calls to the call centre | 94,205 | 119,803 | 161,221 |
| Average telephone waiting time for calls from end customers (sec) |
72 | 152 | 177 |
| Percentage of successful calls | 94.06% | 87.86% | 86.68% |
Figure 111 Quality of the A2A Ciclo Idrico and ASVT service
| A2A Ciclo Idrico | ASVT | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| data in days | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
| Response time to requests for estimate for connection to the aqueduct |
10.5 | 9.06 | 8.49 | 2.73 | 3.92 | 3.91 | |
| Response time to requests for estimate for connection to the sewers |
9.64 | 9.72 | 10.55 | 0.85 | 2.27 | 2.35 | |
(*) Time charged to the operator.
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Financial capital
District heating and heat management
Figure 112 Transformations made by the heat management service*
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transformations (no.) | 28 | 37 | 6 |
| Capacity installed (kW) | 17,400 | 11,015 | 627 |
* These refer to replacement of methane with methane with a condensing boiler, of methane with district heating, of diesel with methane with a condensing boiler and of diesel with district heating.
Manufacturing capital
Integrated waste cycle
Figure 113 Population served by the urban sanitation service [G4 - EU3]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Municipalities served | 215 | 218 | 223 |
| Population served (thousands) | 3,376 | 3,449 | 3,507 |
capital
Human
Natural capital
Relational capital
The Acsm Agam Group
Integrated waste cycle
Figure 114 Customer Satisfaction of the urban sanitation service carried out by AMSA (average vote)
| Service | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Urban waste collection | 7.74 | 8.31 | 8.3 |
| Road and pavement cleaning and washing | 7.57 | 7.39 | 7.15 |
| Emptying of large road bins | 7.32 | 7.46 | 7.33 |
| Cleaning of market areas | 7.61 | 8.33 | 8.16 |
| Cleaning of green areas | 7.52 | 7.3 | 7.12 |
| Cleaning and collection during and after events | 7.61 | 7.98 | 7.68 |
| Cumbersome waste collection | 7.88 | 8.83 | 8.89 |
| Clarity and completeness of the communication on separate collection |
7.61 | 8.06 | 7.97 |
| Toll Free Number | 7.9 | 8.17 | 8.17 |
| Amsa counter | 7.63 | - * | 7.36 |
| Website | 7.68 | 7.22 | 7.17 |
| App Puliamo | 8 | - * | 7.83 |
| Recycling | 7.78 | 8.5 | 8.43 |
| Snow service | 7.56 | 7.64 | 7.32 |
* The counter and app satisfaction ratings are not statistically significant due to the low number of respondents.
Figure 115 Customer Satisfaction of the urban sanitation service carried out by Aprica (average vote)
| Service | 2018 | 2019* | 2020 (**) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall satisfaction with the service | 7.84 | 7.69 | 7.95 |
| Urban waste collection | 8.29 | 8.14 | 7.95 |
| Home collection of cumbersome waste | 8.7 | 6.8 | 8.45 |
| Vegetable oil collection | 8.61 | - | 8.18 |
| Ecological platform | 8.67 | 8.68 | 8.27 |
| Road and pavement cleaning | 7.44 | 6.8 | 7.47 |
| Road bins | 7.62 | 7.09 | 7.61 |
| Toll Free Number | 8.55 | 7.97 | 7.55 |
| Website | 8.03 | 7.72 | 7.72 |
| Office | 8.79 | 8.2 | 8.28 |
* The figure includes households in Como, Brescia and Gardone (Bergamo not included because the search is from 2018).
Figure 116 Paid services: waste disposal and other specific services for individuals [G4 - EU3]
| Customers served | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amsa | 9,899 | 5,661 | 4,370 |
| Aprica | 1,375 | 1,248 | 1,229 |
| La.Bi.Co. Due | 260 | 331 | 0 |
| LGH Group | 744 | 633 | 637 |
Figure 117 Waste disposal service [G4 - EU3]
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Municipalities served (no.) | 992 | 1,000 | 1,007 |
| Companies served (no.) | 3,150 | 6,406 | 6,407 |
Figure 118 Quality of the call centre
| AMSA | APRICA | Operational sustainability |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accessibility of lines and services (time when line is free vs operator presence time) |
100% | Accessibility of lines and services (time when line is free vs operator presence time) |
100% | targets 21-30 |
| Accessibility of lines and services (time when line is free vs operator presence time) |
28 | Average waiting time (minutes seconds) |
107 | Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis |
| Percentage of successful calls |
98% | Percentage of successful calls | 88% |
Conciliation management
Figure 119 ADR A2A-Consumer associations conciliation procedures
| Manufacturing | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 FIGURES ISSUES OF DISPUTES RECEIVED |
ELECTRICITY | % | GAS | % | DUAL FUEL |
% TOTAL REQUESTS ELE/GAS/DUAL |
% | WATER | % | capital | |
| Invoicing | 5 | 56% | 5 | 42% | 1 | 50% | 11 | 48% | 4 | 100% | Natural |
| Market | 1 | 11% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 4% | 0 | 0% | capital |
| Contracts | 0 | 0% | 1 | 8% | 1 | 50% | 2 | 9% | 0 | 0% | |
| Late payment and suspension |
1 | 11% | 2 | 17% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 13% | 0 | 0% | |
| Size | 1 | 11% | 4 | 33% | 0 | 0% | 5 | 22% | 0 | 0% | Human |
| Damages | 1 | 11% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 4% | 0 | 0% | capital |
| General total | 9 | 100% | 12 | 100% | 2 | 100% | 23 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
Relational capital
Financial capital
| 2019 FIGURES ISSUES OF DISPUTES RECEIVED |
ELECTRICITY | % | GAS | % | DUAL FUEL |
% TOTAL REQUESTS ELE/GAS/DUAL |
% | WATER | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invoicing | 14 | 29% | 7 | 15% | 0 | 0% | 21 | 44% | 1 | 25% |
| Market | 0 | 0% | 2 | 4% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 4% | 0 | 0% |
| Contracts | 0 | 0% | 1 | 2% | 1 | 2% | 2 | 4% | 0 | 0% |
| Late payment and suspension |
0 | 0% | 1 | 2% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 2% | 0 | 0% |
| Size | 7 | 15% | 14 | 29% | 0 | 0% | 21 | 44% | 3 | 75% |
| Connections, works and technical quality |
1 | 2% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 2% | 0 | 0% |
| General total | 22 | 46% | 25 | 52% | 1 | 2% | 48 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
The Acsm Agam Group
Relations with suppliers
Figure 120 Number and value of orders by supply type [GRI 204-1]
| Type | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. orders |
Amount (€) No. orders | Amount | (€) No. orders | Amount (€) | |||
| Supplies | 7,058 | 350,425,198 | 2,381 299,853,423 | 3,355 | 550,916,448 | ||
| Works | 2,233 | 489,485,553 | 1,922 341,424,019 | 1,641 | 535,916,303 | ||
| Services | 7,062 | 484,878,866 | 4,318 477,256,457 | 5,486 | 542,210,382 | ||
| A2A Group orders | 16,353 | 1,324,789,616 | 8,621 111,839,354 | 10,482 | 1,629,043,132 | ||
| LGH orders | 3,767 | 150,408,338 | 2,650 114,846,305 | 2,060 | 101,910,000 |
* There are also other types of orders for A2A only (Delocalized, Direct, Decentralized, OIA/CIA) for which 4,413 documents were issued for a total value of 137,498,477 euro.
Figure 121 Geographic breakdown of orders [GRI 204-1]
| % ordered | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lombardy | 62.7% | 59.6% | 66.9% |
| Other regions of Italy | 28.9% | 36.5% | 30.7% |
| EU | 7.5% | 3.4% | 1.8% |
| Non EU | 0.9% | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Figure 122 Suppliers with at least one A2A Group certification
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total suppliers with at least one certification | 2,306 | 2,767 | 3,018 |
| of which activated with order | 1,144 | 1,092 | 1,113 |
| Value of orders issued on total orders | 82% | 83% | 80% |
Figure 123 Validated suppliers, by type
| A2A Group qualified suppliers | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Large business (more than 250 employees) | 317 | 295 | 335 |
| Medium business (50-250 employees) | 729 | 770 | 911 |
| Small business (10-50 employees) | 1,641 | 1,572 | 1,796 |
| Micro business (1-10 employees) | 1,523 | 1,382 | 1,542 |
| NA | 362 | 210 | 299 |
| Total | 4,572 | 4,229 | 4,883 |
DISPUTE MANAGEMENT
Employees
A total of 86 labour disputes were in progress or concluded in 2020 involving employees of A2A Group companies (excluding AMSA and including the LGH group), of which 7 concerned the assessment of the illegitimacy of dismissals for just cause or dismissals for justified subjective reason, 1 concerned the assessment of the illegitimate exclusion of the claimant from the business unit disposed of to one of the companies of the A2A Group with the consequent right to the establishment of an employment relationship subordinate to the latter company from the date of disposal of the business unit. In addition, 26 claimants requested for payment of salary differences other than requests for a higher level of classification, 14 claimants applied for a finding that the sale of the business unit was unlawful, with the result that it was reinstated in the transferor company, while 8 claimants applied for a finding that they were entitled to a higher level of classification and order to pay the relevant differences in remuneration. Then there were 4 claimants who took legal action to request compensation for the damage caused by the demotion of which 1 also requested a finding that the measure of secondment ordered against the latter was unlawful. In addition, in 2020, 2 cases were pending concerning the determination of the entitlement to compensation for damages arising from occupational illness or accident. The remaining causes concerned various requests (such as appeals of conservative disciplinary proceedings).
With regard to AMSA, there were a total of 90 labour disputes in progress or concluded in 2020, of which 9 concerned the assessment of the illegitimacy of dismissals for just cause or justified subjective reason and 5 concerned the assessment of the illegitimacy of dismissals for exceeding the period of conduct. In addition, 18 claimants challenged the fixed-term contracts and 5 fixed-term workers required the verification of the violation of the preferential right by the employer company in the subsequent permanent recruitments, 12 requested a determination of the right to recognition of the higher classification and an order for payment of the relevant salary differences, 10 a determination of fictitious interposition of labour and determination of the right to the establishment of an employment relationship and 7 a determination of the unlawfulness of the transfer of a business unit. The remaining cases concerned various requests, such as requests for payment of salary differences other than requests for a higher level of classification and appeals of conservative disciplinary proceedings.
Suppliers
There were 17 labour disputes in progress or concluded in 2020 initiated by workers of contracting firms that worked on contracts awarded by A2A Group companies (excluding AMSA and including the LGH Group). There were 3 proceedings for compensation for damages resulting from occupational diseases or injuries allegedly contracted during the contract work while 1 claimant took legal action to obtain compensation for various damages.
Moreover, 1 claimant claimed the ascertainment of the right to the establishment of a subordinate contract of employment with the customer company and 12 claimants summonsed the contractor, their employer, to court as well as the A2A Group/LGH company as customer, so as to obtain, by virtue of the joint liability pursuant to Art. 29 of Italian Legislative Decree 276/2003 and Art. 1676 of the Italian Civil Code, their sentencing to pay the salary differences claimed or remaining salaries. As far as Amsa is concerned, during 2020, 8 workers took legal action so that the contracting company and AMSA - the latter jointly and severally liable pursuant to Art. 29 Legislative Decree 276/2003 and Art. 1676 of the Italian Civil Code in as customer - were sentenced to the payment of the salary differences claimed by the same.
Non-compliance with environmentalregulations [GRI 307-1]
During 2020, 24 environmental proceedings were in progress or concluded; of these, 5 proceedings were closed, 11 are new proceedings (of which five were closed during the year) and 13 were already in progress (11 relating to LGH S.p.A. group companies); these proceedings are related to: (i) allegations of violations of provisions contained in the respective Integrated Environmental Authorizations (A.I.A.), (ii) certain alleged irregularities in waste management and (iii) alleged non-compliance with other legal or regulatory requirements.
With regard to the 5 proceedings, closed in 2020:
- Following a joint inspection visit to the Coccaglio plant by the ATS, ARPA, Forestry and Fire Brigade, the plant manager was charged with a number of violations of A.I.A. regulations; the latter was then admitted to pay the administrative fee and the violations were cancelled;
- The manager of the Cava Verde landfill in Montichiari, who had been charged by ARPA with failure to comply with certain environmental regulations, has been admitted to pay the administrative fee;
• In relation to a hypothesis of irregularity contested to the manager of the Rodengo Saiano Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Financial capital
Manufacturing capital
Natural capital
Human capital
Relational capital
The Acsm Agam Group
plant concerning wood biomass, which according to ARPA did not fully have the characteristics of virgin biomass, the payment of a fine was ordered that was made with the consequent administrative settlement of the fine and closure of the proceedings.
• The NOE of Brescia challenged non-compliance with environmental regulations in relation to the ecological island in Paratico and, in another case, for an ecological platform in Cremona. In both cases, the fines were closed following payment of an administrative fee and the related dismissal.
Customers [GRI 206-1]
2020 ended with 64 open legal proceedings relating to billing disputes, due to the application of excise duties on electricity (2010/2011 years) and gas supplies, incorrect detection of consumption due to malfunctioning of the meters, incorrect configuration of the available power of the electricity supply, incorrect termination of supply and, more generally, the failure and/or incorrect detection of consumption of electricity, gas and/or water service. There was also 1 ongoing case involving damages claimed due to delays in the activation of supply.
Finally, a dispute continued in 2020 with a customer of AMSA, A2A Ambiente and Aprica, which is claiming contractual termination for excessive costs incurred.
In 2020, a dispute continued against Linea Più (now AEN) for the payment to a user of the costs incurred by the latter for the restoration of gas supply.
Community [G4 - EU25]
At end 2020, there were 87 cases in which citizens requested compensation, for the most part of fairly small value, for financial damages or damages to property or things, while there were 38 cases seeking compensation for physical damages in respect of personal injuries; these include 1 relating to a fatal road accident involving a Group company (an operative vehicle cleaning a cycle path).
Finally, 5 cases of alleged infringements of property rights and 1 case of alleged damage to neighbouring crops from previous years are pending.
The Acsm Agam Group
Group Profile
The Acsm Agam Group includes 11 companies and is divided into 4 Business Units (BUs): • Networks BU includes the companies that deal with:
- water service and gas distribution for the provinces of Monza, Como and Varese;
- only gas distribution in the provinces of Lecco and in Veneto;
- gas and electricity distribution in the province of Sondrio.
- Environment BU deals with waste collection activities (in the province of Varese and Como) and wasteto-energy (Como);
- Sales BU to which the Group companies operating in the sale of natural gas and electricity refer;
- Energy and Smart Technologies BU oversees the activities of energy efficiency, electricity generation, heat management, new innovative and smart city services, public lighting and district heating.
AEVV Farmacie s.r.l., which operates three pharmacies in the city of Sondrio, should also be added to these BUs.
The merger by incorporation of Lario Reti Gas into AARGA S.p.A. took effect from January 1, 2020, and on the same date, the company changed its name to Lereti.
As of January 1, 2020, the effects of the merger by incorporation of Enerxenia into Acel Energie S.r.l. became effective.
Governance
capital The Company is listed on the Italian stock exchange in Milan and has adopted, since 2016, the Corporate Governance Code promoted by Borsa Italiana. The company's Corporate Governance structure is based on the traditional organizational model. Currently, all Group companies adopt their own Organization, Management and Control Models in accordance with Italian Legislative Decree 231/2001 (MOG), covering 100% of the Group's employees.
In addition to the control instruments provided for in the Legislative Decree, 231/2001, the Company has adopted a Code of Ethics, which also contains the main elements of its human rights policy:In 2020, there were no cases of corruption and no cases of corruption are pending.
The Group companies are monitored with regards to risks connected with corruption. In accordance with the provisions of the Company's Code of Ethics, the Group does not allow active or passive corruption or collusion of any nature or form. In 2020, there were no cases of corruption and no cases of corruption are pending.
Moreover, the company policy does not provide for the payment of contributions of any kind to parties or politicians.
During 2020, the integration of the mapping of the main non-financial risks into the Enterprise Risk Management system was started. Please refer to the Group's NFD for further details.
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Financial capital
Manufacturing
Natural capital
Human
capital
Relational capital
The Acsm Agam Group
Economic value generated and distributed
Figure 124 Statement of distribution of gross global value added - millions of euro
| 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|
| Remuneration of personnel | 55.11 | 54.52 |
| Remuneration of risk capital | 14.70 | 16.41 |
| Remuneration of borrowed capital | 0.65 | 0.93 |
| Transfers to the government | 9.17 | 10.83 |
| Transfers to the local community | 3.20 | 2.47 |
| REMUNERATION OF THE COMPANY | 301.44 | 310.22 |
| GROSS GLOBAL VALUE ADDED | 384.27 | 395.38 |
Figure 125 Capex - Percentage of Total (%)
| 2020 | |
|---|---|
| Group infrastructure investments (M€) | 73.2 |
| Networks BU | 46% |
| Energy BU | 23% |
| Environment BU | 9% |
| Sales BU | 3% |
| Corporate | 19% |
Efficient infrastructure management
Figure 126 Installed capacity
| INSTALLED CAPACITY | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity (MWe ) |
45 | 46 | 48 |
| Thermal (MWt ) |
245 | 245 | 250 |
Figure 127 Energy production
| ENERGY PRODUCTION | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity (GWhe ) |
149 | 149 | 78 |
| Thermal (GWht ) |
300 | 301 | 286 |
Figure 128 Distribution of natural gas
| Distribution of natural gas | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas distributed (Mm3 ) |
621 | 610 | 591 |
| Gas network extension (km) | 3,247 | 3,258 | 3,277 |
Figure 129 Electricity Distribution
| Electricity distribution | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity distributed (GWh) | 161 | 161 | 153 |
| Electricity losses in the grid (GWh) | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Extension of the electricity distribution service (km) | 556 | 560 | 570 |
| of which underground cable (km) | 427 | 403 | 413 |
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
analysis
Figure 130 Heating energy released to the network
| Heating energy released to the network | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Stakeholder |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heating energy distributed (GWh) | 191 | 197 | 195 | engagement |
| and materiality |
Figure 131 Integrated water service
| Integrated water service | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Financial capital |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells (no.) | 96 | 98 | 97 | |
| Springs (no.) | 168 | 189 | 189 | |
| Drinking water plants (no.) | 18 | 18 | 20 | Manufacturing capital |
| Total network length (km) | 1,659 | 1,694 | 1,695 | |
| Water delivered to the user and booked (Mm3 ) |
28 | 28 | 29 | |
| Water extracted (Mm3 ) |
43 | 44 | 43 | Natural |
| Network losses and water not booked (Mm3 ) |
15 | 16 | 15 | capital |
Human capital
Relational capital
The Acsm Agam Group
Figure 132 Municipal waste collected
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban waste collected | Tonnes of waste |
% differentiated collection |
Tonnes of waste |
% differentiated collection |
Tonnes of waste |
% differentiated collection |
| Province of Varese | 31,265.00 | 81% | 78,272.48 | 75.56% 78,192.58 | 75% | |
| of which Municipality of Varese 40,207.00 | 69% | 40,109.92 | 69.9% 38,396.23 | 71% | ||
| Province of Como | 4,568.00 | 75% | 4,533.62 | 72.1% | 5,825.04 | 72% |
| TOTAL | 76,040.00 | 75% | 82,806.10 | 74% 84,017.62 | 74% |
Environmental responsibility
Figure 133 Water withdrawal* - (thousands of m3 )
| Source of withdrawal | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Surface water | 21,212 | 20,773 |
| - of which in water stressed areas | 0 | 0 |
| Groundwater | 21,643 | 20,311 |
| - of which in water stressed areas | 0 | 0 |
| Third-party water | 926 | 1,098 |
| - of which in water stressed areas | 0 | 0 |
| Total volume of water withdrawn | 43,780 | 42,182 |
* Salt/sea water is defined as marine or salt water with a concentration of dissolved solids (measured as sodium chloride) >1,000 mg/l.
Figure 134 Water Discharge* - (Thousand m3 )
| Destination of discharges | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Surface water | 0 | 20 |
| - of which in water stressed areas | 0 | 0 |
| Third-party water | 806 | 784 |
| - of which in water stressed areas | 0 | 0 |
| Total volume of water discharged | 806 | 804 |
| Public water supplied to water service users (Mm3 ) |
28 | 29 |
* Salt/sea water is defined as marine or salt water with a concentration of dissolved solids (measured as sodium chloride) >1,000 mg/l.
Figure 135 Resources used
| Resources used | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel (GJ) | 1,986 | 1,663 | 1,990 |
| Automotive fuels (GJ) | 2,188 | 43 | 44 |
| Electricity (GWh) | 46 | 44 | 42 |
| Chemical products and materials used (t) | 6,269 | 3,797 | 7,597 |
Figure 136 Emission of greenhouse gases - t
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct emissions (Scope 1) | 144,359 | 117,116 | 162,862 |
| Indirect emissions(Scope 2) - Location Based * | 14,632 | 15,793 | 13,442 |
| Indirect emissions(Scope 2) - Market based ** | 18,729 | 21,261 | 20,520 |
* See notes on page 35.
** See notes on page 35.
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Figure 137 Pollutant emissions
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Stakeholder | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen oxides (NOX) (t) | 82 | 66 | 76 | engagement |
| Sulphur oxides (SOX) (t) | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.4 | and materiality analysis |
| Powders (t) | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| CO (t) | 22 | 25 | 28 | |
| Fluorinated gases kg | 13 | 19 | 27 | Financial capital |
Figure 138 Total waste generated
| capital | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||
| Non-hazardous waste (t) | 17,475.44 | 12,971.56 | 19,282.41 | |
| Hazardous waste (t) | 2,232.90 | 1,726.66 | 2,827.76 | Natural |
| Total (t) | 19,708.33 | 14,698.22 | 22,110.17 | capital |
| Sent for recovery (% of total) | 93% | 93% | 89% |
Human
Manufacturing
capital
Relational capital
The Acsm Agam Group
Responsible management of people
Figure 139 Breakdown of employees and collaborators by gender
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. people | Men Women | Total | Men Women | Total | Men | Women | Total | ||
| Employees | |||||||||
| Permanent | 627 | 219 | 846 | 663 | 233 | 896 | 645 | 228 | 873 |
| Temporary Contract | 14 | 5 | 19 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 5 | |
| Total | 641 | 224 | 865 | 669 | 233 | 902 | 649 | 229 | 878 |
| of which with part-time contract |
5 | 46 | 51 | 5 | 42 | 47 | 4 | 42 | 46 |
| Collaborators | 39 | 19 | 58 | 26 | 12 | 38 | na | na | 42 |
Figure 140 New hires, outgoing and turnover rate
| New hires, outgoing, Turnover | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hires | 36 | 88 | 52 |
| Outgoing | 30 | 51 | 76 |
| Turnover* % | 4% | 6% | 9% |
* The turnover rate was calculated according to the following formula: (outgoing) / (employees) at December 31.
Figure 141 Percentage of workers represented in formal health and safety committees
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| % | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Figure 1432 Accidents at work
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Decease | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accidents at work | 26 | 38* | 27 |
| of which with severe consequences | na | na | 2 |
| Rate of recordable accidents at work | na | 26.61 | 18.59 |
| Rate of severe accidents at work | na | na | 1.38 |
The figure presented in the Acsm Agam Group 2019 Sustainability Report has been restated following the exclusion from the calculation of four accidents, the files of which had been closed and subsequently reopened during 2020.
Figure 143 Breakdown of employees by professional category, gender and age group
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITALY | Managers Supervisors | White collar workers |
Blue-collar workers |
TOTAL Managers Supervisors | White collar workers |
Blue-collar workers |
TOTAL | Managers | Supervisors | White-collar workers |
Blue-collar workers | TOTAL | |||
| Men | 20 | 36 | 218 | 366 | 641 | 21 | 40 | 217 | 391 | 669 | 17 | 39 | 218 | 375 | 649 |
| Women | 2 | 14 | 208 | 1 | 224 | 2 | 13 | 217 | 1 | 233 | 1 | 17 | 210 | 1 | 229 |
| Total | 22 | 50 | 426 | 367 | 865 | 23 | 53 | 434 | 392 | 902 | 18 | 56 | 428 | 376 | 878 |
| <30 | - | 1 | 35 | 23 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 32 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 21 | 38 |
| 30-50 | 7 | 27 | 252 | 168 | 454 | 7 | 33 | 247 | 180 | 467 | 8 | 33 | 263 | 180 | 484 |
| >50 | 15 | 22 | 139 | 176 | 352 | 16 | 20 | 152 | 180 | 368 | 10 | 23 | 148 | 175 | 356 |
| Total | 22 | 50 | 426 | 367 | 865 | 23 | 53 | 434 | 392 | 902 | 18 | 56 | 428 | 376 | 878 |
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Financial capital
Manufacturing capital
Natural capital
Human capital
Relational capital
The Acsm Agam Group
Figure 144 Company population is covered by collective bargaining
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| % | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Figure 145 Training hours provided by gender
| 2019 | 2020 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of hours |
Average annual hours of training per employee |
Number of hours |
Average annual hours of training per employee |
|
| Men | 8,145.00 | 12.17 | 7,484 | 11.53 |
| Women | 2,014.00 | 8.64 | 3,302 | 14.42 |
Figure 146 Hours of training broken down by professional category
| 2019 | 2020 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of hours |
Average annual hours of training per employee 4 |
Number of hours |
Average annual hours of training per employee 5 |
||
| Managers | 517.25 | 22.49 | 518 | 28.77 | |
| Supervisors | 1,095.00 | 20.66 | 2,136 | 38.14 | |
| White-collar workers | 4,405.50 | 10.15 | 6,234 | 14.56 | |
| Blue-collar workers | 4,141.25 | 10.56 | 1,898 | 5.05 |
Relations with shareholders
Figure 147 Customer relations
| Number of PDRs and municipalities served by the gas distribution service |
2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PDR | 314,066 | 314,210 | 313,458 | |
| Municipalities served | 88 | 88 | 88 | |
| Number of users and municipalities served by the electricity distribution service |
2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Operational sustainability |
| POD | 25,757 | 25,809 | 25,779 | targets 21-30 |
| Municipalities served | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
| Number of users and municipalities served by the municipal sanitation service |
2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
| Users | 154,858 | 185,140 | 196,500 | Stakeholder |
| Municipalities served | 19 | 30 | 42 | engagement and materiality |
| Municipalities and customers served by the water service |
2018 | 2019 | 2020 | analysis |
| Municipalities served by aqueduct service | 37 | 37 | 37 | |
| Customers served aqueduct | 83,178 | 83,613 | 85,214 | |
| Inhabitants served by aqueduct | 312,958 | 312,958 | 314,775 | Financial capital |
| Users connected to the district heating service | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
| Users | 623 | 629 | 633 | Manufacturing |
| Contracts by type of gas sales service provision | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | capital |
| Protected market | 165,184 | 142,503 | 121,481 | |
| Free market | 101,094 | 111,711 | 125,179 | |
| Total | 266,278 | 254,214 | 246,660 | Natural capital |
| Volumes sold (Mm3 ) |
na | 466 | 431 | |
| Contracts by type of electricity sales service provision |
2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
| Protected market | 18,196 | 16,229 | 14,814 | Human |
| Free market | 42,791 | 55,137 | 69,988 | capital |
| Total | 60,987 | 71,366 | 84,802 | |
| Volumes sold (GWh) | na | 379 | 369 |
Stakeholder
engagement and materiality analysis
Financial capital
Manufacturing capital
Relational capital
The Acsm Agam Group
The AEB Group
4 The average number of hours per capita was calculated on the total number of employees in the Group's workforce. 5 The average number of hours per capita was calculated on the total number of employees in the Group's workforce.
Supply Chain
The Group adopts a register of suppliers (divided into product categories) whose qualification criteria do not constitute barriers to entry. Each selection procedure must be carried out in accordance with the widest possible conditions of competition. There are no evaluations of suppliers, who intend to qualify, on environmental or social issues. Almost all orders are from Italian suppliers, of which over 75% are based in Lombardy. In addition, 1,179 suppliers were activated with at least one order as at December 31, 2019, all in the Group's register of suppliers.
Figure 148 Number of Group orders by type
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orders | No. | € | No. | € | No. | € |
| Supplies | 863 19,258,619 | 1,031 25,965,199 | 1,068 29,088,825 | |||
| Works | 164 17,553,382 | 181 24,473,247 | 152 40,072,364 | |||
| Services | 1,078 23,930,446 | 1,366 49,987,597 | 1,354 63,433,462 | |||
| Sponsorships | 96 | 270,049 | 56 | 291,455 | 75 | 444,537 |
| Other | 12 | 272,923 | 36 | 456,866 | - | - |
| Total | 2,213 61,285,419 | 2,671 101,174,364 | 2,649 133,039,188 |
Disputes
No disputes have arisen with Group customers (with the exception of those relating to debt collection in which the company is a claimant), either for non-compliance linked to impacts on consumer health and safety or for supply services and related marketing activities.
There are no legal actions for recourse due to sanctions by the AGCM for causes related to anti-competitive conduct or unfair market practices.
With respect to the management of privacy, in 2020, the Group did not record evidence of theft of information on customer data, or complaints from private individuals or institutions regarding possible violations.
The AEB Group
Group Profile
The AEB Group represents an industrial company rooted in the social and economic fabric of Brianza and has been operating since 1910 in the public utility services sector. The Group consists of AEB SpA (the parent company) and the four companies involved in the main businesses:
- Gelsia deals with the sale of methane gas and electricity, the construction of cogeneration plants, district heating networks, building heat management and photovoltaic systems;
- Retipiù, a company that distributes methane gas and electricity, and is active in the public lighting sector and smart citiesservices;
- Gelsia Ambiente is the Group company that manages environmental hygiene services.
On November 1, 2020, AEB A2A entered the share capital of AEB with a 34% share against a contribution in terms of gas distribution assets and the entire shareholding in the company A2A to Public Lighting, which serves more than 2.2 million inhabitants on the national territory.
Governance
The Group has a Code of Ethics that aims to ensure that the activities of each Group company are inspired by the principles of fairness, transparency, diligence, honesty, loyalty, sustainability, efficiency and legality and presupposes compliance with the applicable legal and administrative provisions in force and observance of company regulations and procedures. The purpose of the Code is therefore to provide general ethical-behavioural guidelines to be complied with in the performance of activities and to help prevent the commission of offences connected with the crimes referred to in Legislative Decree no. 231/01 (hereinafter also referred to as the "Decree").
In 2020, there were no cases of corruption and no cases of corruption are pending. Moreover, the company policy does not provide for the payment of contributions of any kind to parties or politicians.
Human capital Relational capital Group Economic value generated and distributed Figure 149 Investments by business unit Group infrastructure investments (M€) 32.2 Corporate BU 4.3% Market BU 24.5% Environment BU 14.6% Networks & District Heating BU 56.6% Total 100.0% Figure 150 Installed capacity
| 2020 | |
|---|---|
| Electricity (MWe ) |
10 |
| Thermal (MWt ) |
150 |
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Stakeholder engagement and materiality analysis
Financial capital
Manufacturing capital
Natural capital
The Acsm Agam
Figure 151 Energy production
| 2020 | |
|---|---|
| Electricity (GWhe ) |
14 |
| Thermal (GWht ) |
64 |
Figure 152 Natural gas distribution
| 2020 | |
|---|---|
| Natural gas distributed (Mm3 ) |
346 |
| Gas distribution network extension (km) | 2,849 |
Figure 153 Electricity distribution
| 2020 | |
|---|---|
| Electricity distributed (GWh) | 130,794 |
| Electricity losses in the grid (GWh) | 4,709 |
| Extension of the electricity distribution service (km) | 252 |
Figure 154 Heating energy released to the network
| 2020 | |
|---|---|
| Heating energy distributed (GWh) | 68 |
| District heating network extension* (km) | 16 |
* The network is intended as the sum of heat transmission, distribution and supply pipes.
Figure 155 Heating energy released to the network
| 2020 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Gelsia Ambiente | Tonnes of waste | % differentiated collection |
|
| Province of Monza and Brianza | 184,111 | 80.6% |
Environmental responsibility
| Figure 156 Resources used | |
|---|---|
| Resources used | 2020 |
| Fuel (TJ) | 340 |
| Automotive fuels (TJ) | 52 |
| Electricity (GWh) | 5 |
| Chemical products and materials used (t) | 50 |
| Figure 157 Emission of greenhouse gases (t) | Stakeholder engagement |
|
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | and materiality analysis |
|
| Direct emissions (Scope 1) | 20,412 | |
| Indirect Emissions(Scope 2) - Location Based* | 1,310 | |
| Indirect emissions(Scope 2) - Market based** | 2,145 | Financial |
| * See notes on page 35. ** See notes on page 35. |
capital |
Figure 1598 Special waste produced (t)
| capital | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | ||
| Non-hazardous waste | 164 | |
| Hazardous waste | 41 | Natural |
| Total | 205 | capital |
Responsible management of people
Human capital
Manufacturing
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
Figure 159 Breakdown of employees and collaborators by gender
| 2020 | Relational capital |
|||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | Women | Total | ||
| Employees | ||||
| Permanent | 497 | 126 | 614 | The Acsm Agam |
| Temporary Contract | 8 | 1 | 9 | Group |
| Total | 505 | 127 | 623 | |
| of which with part-time contract | 3 | 30 | 33 | |
| Workers with non-standard contracts* (temporary/ interns/collaborators) |
48 | 13 | 61 | The AEB Group |
* The reporting standard used (GRI Sustainability Reporting Standards 2018) provides two different approaches for calculating Scope 2 emissions: Location-based and market-based. The location-based approach involves the use of a national average emission factor related to the specific national energy mix for power generation (source of emission factors: TERNA, International Comparisons, 2017).
** The market-based approach involves the use of an emission factor defined on a contractual basis with the electricity supplier. Given the absence of specific contractual agreements between the Group companies and the electricity supplier (e.g. purchase of Guarantee of Origin certificates), the emission factor relating to the national "residual mix" (source of the AIB European Residual Mixes 2017 (Version 1.13, 2018-07-11)) was used for this approach.
Figure 160 New hires, outgoing and turnover rate
| 2020 | |
|---|---|
| Hires | 30 |
| Outgoing | 72 |
| Turnover | 11% |
Figure 161 Injuries to employees by gender and days lost
| 2020 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEB | GELSIA | GELSIA AMBIENTE |
RETI più | |
| Number of deaths | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| No. accidents at work | 1 | 0 | 24 | 1 |
| Men | 24 | 1 | ||
| Women | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accidents with severe consequences | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Frequency index FI | 8.1 | 0 | 5.38 | 5.38 |
| Severity index SI | 0.28 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Incidence index II | 0 | 0 | 2.52 | 7.58 |
| Commuting accidents | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Figure 162 Breakdown of employees by professional category and gender
| 2020 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. people | Managers | Supervisors | White-collar workers |
Blue-collar workers |
Total |
| Men | 6 | 26 | 99 | 366 | 497 |
| Women | 1 | 7 | 112 | 6 | 126 |
| Total | 7 | 33 | 211 | 372 | 623 |
Figure 163 Company population is covered by collective bargaining
| 2020 | |
|---|---|
| % | 100% |
Figure 161 Training hours provided by gender
| 2020 | No. employees trained |
Shareholdings | Number of hours |
Average annual hours of training per employee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 434 | 903 | 5,089 | 10.08 |
| Women | 83 | 194 | 1,041 | 8.20 |
Figure 165 Hours of training broken down by professional category
| 2020 | No. employees trained |
Shareholdings | Number of hours |
Average annual hours of training per employee 6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Managers | 6 | 23 | 229.5 | 32.8 |
| Supervisors | 33 | 84 | 323.5 | 9.8 |
| White-collar workers | 121 | 288 | 1,588 | 7.5 |
| Blue-collar workers | 357 | 702 | 3,989 | 10.5 |
Operational sustainability targets 21-30
| Relations with shareholders | Stakeholder engagement |
|
|---|---|---|
| Figure 166 Customer relations | and materiality analysis |
|
| Number of PDRs and municipalities served by the gas distribution service | 2020 | |
| PDR | 285,995 | Financial |
| Municipalities served | 97 | capital |
| Number of users and municipalities served by the electricity distribution service | ||
| POD | 26,048 | |
| Municipalities served | 1 | Manufacturing |
| Number of users and municipalities served by the municipal sanitation service | capital | |
| Users | 414,229 | |
| Municipalities served | 26 | |
| Users connected to the district heating service | Natural | |
| Users | 530 | capital |
| Public lighting (net of A2A Public Lighting points) | ||
| Light points | 7,059 | |
| Gas sales service (number of contracts) | Human capital |
|
| Protected market | 73,910 | |
| Free market | 63,805 | |
| Total | 137,715 | |
| Total gas sales (Mm3 ) |
260 | Relational capital |
| Electricity sales service (number of contracts) | ||
| Protected market | 8,409 | |
| Free market | 55,509 | |
| Total | 63,918 | The Acsm Agam Group |
| Total sales of electricity (GWh) | 488 |
The AEB Group
6 The average number of hours per capita was calculated on the total number of employees in the Group's workforce.
Supply Chain
The Group adopts a register of suppliers (divided into product categories) whose qualification criteria do not constitute barriers to entry. There are no evaluations of suppliers, who intend to qualify, on environmental or social issues. The geographical origin of orders could not be identified. In addition, 786 suppliers were activated with at least one order as at December 31, 2020, all in the Group's register of suppliers.
Figure 167 Number of Group orders by type
| 2020 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Orders | No. | € | |
| Supplies | 597 | 14,865,823 | |
| Works | 137 | 5,267,474 | |
| Services | 1,335 | 29,864,027 | |
| Total | 2,069 | 49,997,324 |
Disputes
At the end of 2020, Gelsia Ambiente S.r.l., in relation to the management of an ecological platform owned by the municipality, received a warning from ATO MB for discharging first rain water into the public sewerage system in violation of the requirements contained in the single authorization. Gelsia Ambiente requested a hearing from the ATO. The Authority granted the hearing, which was held on 12/21/2020. Developments are awaited. The company had already scheduled the necessary work but was awaiting permission from the owner.
In February 2017, Gelsia S.r.l. filed an appeal with the Lazio Regional Administrative Court against a penalty imposed on it by the AGCM for alleged unfair commercial practice. The lawsuit is still pending, pending the scheduling of a hearing for arguments. In the meantime, the company paid the penalty subject to repetition.
At December 31, 2020, there were six disputes with employees, including five at Gelsia Ambiente (four judicial and one out-of-court) and one at RetiPiù S.r.l. (out-of-court).
Registered offi ce: Via Lamarmora, 230 - 25124 Brescia
T [+39] 030 35531 F [+39] 030 3553204
Managerial and administrative headquarters:
Corso Porta Vittoria, 4 - 20122 Milan T [+39] 02 77201 F [+39] 02 77203920
Created by:
Communication, Sustainability and Regional Aff airs T [+39] 02 77201 - [email protected] - a2a.eu
We would like to thank all our colleagues of A2A who worked on the preparation of this Report.
Graphic design and layout: SERVICEPLAN MERCURIO GP
Printing: AGEMA S.p.A.
Milan, April 2021
a2a.eu