AI assistant
Sending…
SIPEF — Interim / Quarterly Report 2018
Apr 19, 2018
4000_rns_2018-04-19_94dba984-c8bc-4a98-b233-7aaf7ab835ef.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
{# SEO P0-1: filing HTML is rendered server-side so Googlebot
sees the full text without executing JS or following an
iframe to a Disallow'd CDN path. The content has already
been sanitized through filings.seo.sanitize_filing_html. #}
Group production - (in tonnes)
March 2018
| 2018 | 2017 | YoY Variation | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh fruit bunches produced | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | YTD |
| Own | ||||||||||||
| Tolan Tiga Group | 73 557 | 73 557 | 67 317 | 67 317 | 9,27% | 9,27% | ||||||
| UMW/TUM/CSM Group | 46 742 | 46 742 | 44 712 | 44 712 | 4,54% | 4,54% | ||||||
| Agro Muko Group | 84 280 | 84 280 | 80 677 | 80 677 | 4,47% | 4,47% | ||||||
| PT Dendymarker | 5 435 | 5 435 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||||||
| Musi Rawas Group | 1 113 | 1 113 | 203 | 203 | 448,34% | 448,34% | ||||||
| Hargy Oil Palms | 84 071 | 84 071 | 92 824 | 92 824 | -9,43% | -9,43% | ||||||
| Total own | 295 198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 295 198 | 285 733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285 733 | 3,31% | 3,31% |
| Outgrowers | ||||||||||||
| Tolan Tiga Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||||||
| UMW/TUM-CSM Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||||||
| Agro Muko Group | 3 441 | 3 441 | 3 038 | 3 038 | 13,25% | 13,25% | ||||||
| PT Dendymarker | 439 | 439 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||||||
| Musi Rawas Group | 78 | 78 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||||||
| Hargy Oil Palms | 46 628 | 46 628 | 65 521 | 65 521 | -28,83% | -28,83% | ||||||
| Total outgrowers | 50 586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 586 | 68 559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 559 | -26,22% | -26,22% |
| Total FFB produced | 345 784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 345 784 | 354 292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 354 292 | -2,40% | -2,40% |
| Fresh fruit bunches sold | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | YTD |
| Tolan Tiga Group | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | -100,00% | -100,00% | ||||||
| UMW/TUM/CSM Group | 7 674 | 7 674 | 7 767 | 7 767 | -1,20% | -1,20% | ||||||
| Musi Rawas Group | 1 191 | 1 191 | 203 | 203 | 486,70% | 486,70% | ||||||
| Total FFB sold | 8 865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 865 | 7 975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 975 | 11,16% | 11,16% |
| Fresh fruit bunches processed | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | YTD |
| Tolan Tiga Group | 73 557 | 73 557 | 67 312 | 67 312 | 9,28% | 9,28% | ||||||
| UMW/TUM/CSM Group | 39 068 | 39 068 | 36 945 | 36 945 | 5,75% | 5,75% | ||||||
| Agro Muko Group | 87 721 | 87 721 | 83 715 | 83 715 | 4,78% | 4,78% | ||||||
| PT Dendymarker | 5 874 | 5 874 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||||||
| Musi Rawas Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |||||||
| Hargy Oil Palms | 130 699 | 130 699 | 158 345 | 158 345 | -17,46% | -17,46% | ||||||
| Total FFB processed | 336 919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 336 919 | 346 317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 346 317 | -2,71% | -2,71% |
| PO extraction rate | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | YTD |
| Tolan Tiga Group | 22,7% | 22,7% | 22,1% | 22,1% | 2,63% | 2,63% | ||||||
| UMW/TUM Group | 24,5% | 24,5% | 23,4% | 23,4% | 4,60% | 4,60% | ||||||
| Agro Muko Group | 23,2% | 23,2% | 22,7% | 22,7% | 2,12% | 2,12% | ||||||
| Hargy Oil Palms | 23,5% | 23,5% | 24,2% | 24,2% | -2,98% | -2,98% | ||||||
| PT Dendymarker | 15,1% | 15,1% | - | - | - | - | ||||||
| Total PO extraction rate | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0,64% | -0,64% |
| Palm Oil | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | YTD |
| Own | ||||||||||||
| Tolan Tiga Group | 16 689 | 16 689 | 14 881 | 14 881 | 12,15% | 12,15% | ||||||
| UMW/TUM Group | 9 572 | 9 572 | 8 654 | 8 654 | 10,61% | 10,61% | ||||||
| Agro Muko Group | 19 576 | 19 576 | 18 344 | 18 344 | 6,72% | 6,72% | ||||||
| PT Dendymarker | 821 | 821 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||||||
| Hargy Oil Palms | 19 851 | 19 851 | 22 393 | 22 393 | -11,35% | -11,35% | ||||||
| Total own | 66 509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66 509 | 64 272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64 272 | 3,48% | 3,48% |
| Outgrowers | ||||||||||||
| Tolan Tiga Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||||||
| UMW/TUM/CSM Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||||||
| Agro Muko Group | 750 | 750 | 651 | 651 | 15,21% | 15,21% | ||||||
| PT Dendymarker | 64 | 64 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||||||
| Hargy Oil Palms | 10 862 | 10 862 | 15 958 | 15 958 | -31,93% | -31,93% | ||||||
| Total outgrowers | 11 676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 676 | 16 609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 609 | -29,70% | -29,70% |
| Total Palm Oil | 78 185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78 185 | 80 881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80 881 | -3,33% | -3,33% |
| Palm Kernels | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Own | ||||||||||||
| Tolan Tiga Group | 4 118 | 4 118 | 3 793 | 3 793 | 8,57% | 8,57% | ||||||
| UMW/TUM Group | 1 576 | 1 576 | 1 499 | 1 499 | 5,14% | 5,14% | ||||||
| Agro Muko Group | 4 310 | 4 310 | 4 188 | 4 188 | 2,91% | 2,91% | ||||||
| PT Dendymarker | 213 | 213 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||||||
| Total own | 10 217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 217 | 9 480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 480 | 7,77% | 7,77% |
| Outgrowers | - | - | ||||||||||
| Tolan Tiga Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||||||
| UMW/TUM Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||||||
| Agro Muko Group | 152 | 152 | 135 | 135 | 12,59% | 12,59% | ||||||
| PT Dendymarker | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||||||
| Total outgrowers | 168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168 | 135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 24,44% | 24,44% |
| Total Palm Kernels | 10 385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 385 | 9 615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 615 | 8,01% | 8,01% |
| Palm Kernel Oil | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | YTD |
| Hargy Oil Palms Own | 1 616 | 1 616 | 1 945 | 1 945 | -16,92% | -16,92% | ||||||
| Hargy Oil Palms Outgrowers | 926 | 926 | 1 418 | 1 418 | -34,70% | -34,70% | ||||||
| Total Palm Kernel Oil | 2 542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 542 | 3 363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 363 | -24,41% | -24,41% |
| Rubber | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | YTD |
| Own | ||||||||||||
| Tolan Tiga Group | 643 | 643 | 791 | 791 | -18,71% | -18,71% | ||||||
| Melania | 965 | 965 | 1 007 | 1 007 | -4,17% | -4,17% | ||||||
| Agro Muko | 686 | 686 | 535 | 535 | 28,22% | 28,22% | ||||||
| Total Rubber | 2 294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 294 | 2 333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 333 | -1,67% | -1,67% |
| Tea | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | YTD |
| Melania | 595 | 595 | 578 | 578 | 2,94% | 2,94% | ||||||
| Total Tea | 595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 595 | 578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 578 | 2,94% | 2,94% |
| Bananas | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | YTD | Q1 | YTD |
| Azaguie 1 | 1 345 | 1 345 | 1 594 | 1 594 | -15,62% | -15,62% | ||||||
| Azaguie 2 | 2 395 | 2 395 | 1 582 | 1 582 | 51,39% | 51,39% | ||||||
| Agboville | 2 038 | 2 038 | 2 578 | 2 578 | -20,95% | -20,95% | ||||||
| Motobe | 1 538 | 1 538 | 2 387 | 2 387 | -35,57% | -35,57% | ||||||
| Total Bananas | 7 316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 316 | 8 141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 141 | -10,13% | -10,13% |
Commodity Price Data March 2018
| Average market prices* | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product | YTD Q1/2018 |
YTD Q1/2017 |
YTD Q4/2017 |
||||||
| CPO (CIF Rotterdam) in \$/mt |
674 | 773 | 715 | ||||||
| CPKO (CIF Rotterdam) in \$/mt |
1 143 | 1 521 | 1 279 | ||||||
| RSS3 (FOB Singapore) in \$/mt |
1 733 | 2 539 | 1 995 | ||||||
| Tea (avg auct Mombasa) in \$/mt | 2 751 | 2 815 | 2 804 | ||||||
| Bananas (FOT Europe) in \$/mt |
1 055 | 839 | 899 |
* World Bank Commodity Price Data
More from SIPEF
Regulatory Filings
2026
Apr 28
Regulatory Filings
2026
Apr 28
Annual Report
2026
Apr 28
Annual Report
2026
Apr 28
Annual Report
2026
Apr 28
Annual Report
2026
Apr 28
Interim / Quarterly Report
2026
Apr 23
Interim / Quarterly Report
2026
Apr 23
Interim / Quarterly Report
2026
Apr 23
Audit Report / Information
2026
Feb 12