Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

Ratos Interim / Quarterly Report 2011

Feb 16, 2012

2957_10-k_2012-02-16_97ea6898-5e60-4364-ad7d-81956d53dd50.pdf

Interim / Quarterly Report

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

{# SEO P0-1: filing HTML is rendered server-side so Googlebot sees the full text without executing JS or following an iframe to a Disallow'd CDN path. The content has already been sanitized through filings.seo.sanitize_filing_html. #}

Year-end report 2011

  • Profi t before tax SEK 860m (2,868)
  • Earnings per share before dilution SEK 1.63 (7.09)
  • Proposed dividend SEK 5.50 per share (5.25)
  • Weak development in the holdings in 2011, better in the fourth quarter
  • Refi nancing of holdings Stofa, SB Seating and Contex Group
  • Total return on Ratos shares -32%
Ratos in summary
SEKm 2011 Q 4 2010 Q 4 2011 2010
Profi t/share of profi ts 172 251 546 1,419
Total profi t/share of profi ts 172 251 546 1,419
Exit gains 537 525 1,320
Remeasurement/impairment -312 -312 140
Profi t/loss from holdings -140 788 759 2,879
Central income and expenses 65 33 101 -11
Profi t/loss before tax -75 821 860 2,868

Important events

In the fourth quarter

  • In December, a refi nancing was carried out in Stofa totalling DKK 425m (approximately SEK 515m), whereby Ratos receives a dividend of SEK 510m. Approximately SEK 420m was paid in January 2012 and approximately SEK 90m will be paid in March
  • Bisnode signed an agreement in December to sell the company "Wer liefert Was?" (WLW) to the German private equity company Paragon Partners. The sale is part of Bisnode's strategy to focus on growth and development of its core business. The selling price amounts to EUR 79m (approximately SEK 710m) and is expected to generate a capital gain in

Bisnode of approximately EUR 20m. Average annual return (IRR) on Bisnode's investment in WLW amounts to approximately 29%. In conjunction with completion of this deal, Bisnode will issue a dividend of approximately SEK 215m to its owners, of which Ratos's share will amount to approximately SEK 150m

■ In December, SB Seating carried out a NOK 250m refi nancing and in conjunction with this decided to pay a total of NOK 273m (approximately SEK 315m) to the company's owners of which Ratos's share is SEK 303m (SEK 253m was paid in December and SEK 50m will be paid in March 2012)

Ratos year-end report 2011 1

  • Contex Group has sold its subsidiaries Z Corporation and Vidar Systems to the American company 3D Systems Corporation (NYSE:DDD). The selling price (enterprise value) amounted to USD 137m (approximately SEK 920m). Upon completion of this deal in January, SEK 355m was distributed to the company's owners
  • At the end of October, Stofa acquired part of Canal Digital's Danish cable TV business from Telenor. The purchase price (enterprise value) amounted to DKK 51m (SEK 62m). The acquisition is fi nanced with available liquid assets in Stofa
  • In December, Euromaint completed the sale of its subsidiary Euromaint Industry to Coor Service Management for approximately SEK 100m (enterprise value)

In the fi rst to third quarter

  • The sale of Medisize to Phillips Plastics was completed in August. The selling price for 100% of the shares amounted to EUR 99.8m (SEK 920m). Ratos's exit gain amounted to SEK 38m and the average annual return (IRR) was 4%
  • Biolin Scientifi c's acquisition of the Danish company Sophion Bioscience was completed in August. The purchase price (enterprise value) for 100% of the company amounted to DKK 145m (SEK 179m) with an additional DKK 10m to be paid out if sales milestones for 2011/12 are met. Ratos provided SEK 65m in conjunction with the acquisition
  • In July, Inwido paid a dividend totalling SEK 301m of which Ratos received SEK 290m
  • Acquisition of Finnkino was completed in April. The purchase price (enterprise value) amounted to EUR 96.4m (SEK 861m), of which Ratos provided equity of EUR 45m (SEK 402m). Ratos's holding amounts to 98%. The seller was the media group Sanoma
  • In April, Mobile Climate Control (MCC) completed its acquisition of Carrier's bus AC operations in North America for a purchase price (enterprise value) of USD 32.1m (SEK 200m). Ratos provided capital of SEK 114m in conjunction with the acquisition

  • In March, a refi nancing was carried out in Anticimex totalling SEK 476m and in conjunction with this Ratos received a cash payment of SEK 405m

  • In March, Arcus-Gruppen paid a dividend of NOK 140m, of which Ratos's share amounted to NOK 117m (SEK 132m)
  • The sale of Superfos to RPC Group Plc was completed in February. The sale generated an exit result for Ratos of SEK -99m and an average annual return (IRR) of approximately 2%
  • The acquisition of and public offer for Biolin Scientifi c were completed in February. Ratos's holding amounts to 100% and the purchase price amounted to SEK 306m, of which SEK 269m was paid in 2010. In September, Ratos was given advance access to the shares not submitted in the offer
  • The sale of Ratos's holding in Camfi l to the company's principal owners was completed in January. The sale provided Ratos with an exit gain of SEK 586m and an average annual return (IRR) of 13%
  • During the period, add-ons and divestments were carried out in holdings including Arcus-Gruppen, Bisnode and Inwido

Events after the end of the period

  • The Board has decided to appoint Susanna Campbell, currently Investment Director at Ratos, as the new CEO with effect after the Annual General Meeting on 18 April 2012 has been held. At the same time, the Nomination Committee proposes that the present CEO Arne Karlsson is appointed Chairman of the Board at the Annual General Meeting. Ratos's Chairman Olof Stenhammar has after 18 years on the Board, including 14 as Chairman, declined re-election
  • Leif Johansson, Deputy CEO and COO, will exercise his right to retire in summer 2013

More information about important events in the holdings in provided on pages 9-15.

CEO comments

The fragmented state of the world was refl ected in 2011 in the development for our holdings. Furthermore, our 19 companies had a slightly different development during the year than traditional Swedish export industry. This also applied in the fourth quarter which in many respects was the best in 2011. Several companies have also started 2012 with increased order bookings and stable conditions. For the overall portfolio of companies, however, the result for 2011 was a disappointment.

The macroeconomic conditions ahead of 2012 remain extremely tough and full of risks, in particular since the euro crisis is far from a permanent solution. In recent years a "struggle" has taken shape between an extremely easy monetary policy and a strict fi scal policy. Which of these forces gains the upper hand and/or in which area policy is changed fi rst, will determine economic development in 2012. Our macroeconomic forecast for 2012 is therefore summarised with the acronym TOW – Tug-of-War. Given our expectation for continued global modest growth (sub-par growth), our best assessment is that the prospects for improved earnings in our portfolio companies are good.

Arne Karlsson

Further CEO comments at www.ratos.se

Business environment and market

Ahead of 2011 Ratos's macroeconomic scenario was MOBBM, i.e. Make Or Break Becomes Make. The background to this acronym was that 2011 was expected to be a year in which many major, global macro economic questions must fi nd a solution, if the structural threats to growth were not to be further strengthened. So the world faced a Make or Break year – and our working hypothesis was that the answer would Become Make, i.e. that the various obstacles to recovery and somewhat more stable growth could be overcome.

On initial examination the global economy did develop entirely in line with this working hypothesis. The major problem areas solved themselves in a satisfactory manner (American growth, Chinese cool-down, the impact of high energy and commodity prices on consumption), or proved non-existent (threat of infl ation) or for the time being poorly handled (the euro crisis).

A somewhat deeper analysis, however, shows that this respite may very well prove temporary. The euro crisis is still far from a more permanent solution, the American political system is totally out of order and geo political and political risks – the fact for example that 2012 is an election year in countries that account for more than 50% of global GDP – mean that the risks are still many and major.

For this reason it is essential to constantly monitor global economic development and be prepared to make rapid adjustments to our view of the business environment if required. The companies in our portfolio must also continue to be prepared with internal crash plans, in the event economic growth ceases or is reversed.

For Ratos the 19 holdings, with their broad exposure to different sectors and geographies, refl ected the fragmented state of the world, with months, geographic areas and sectors fl uctuating between strong and weak demand. Taken overall, however, the earnings development in 2011 was a disappointment, largely due to three holdings with structural problems (DIAB, Hafa Bathroom Group and Jøtul) which accounted for approximately 75% of the decline compared with 2010.

2011 Sales EBITA EBT
Good development (9 companies) +2% +15% +7%
Business cycle eff ect (7 companies) ±0% -17% -22%
Structural problems (3 companies) -11% n.a. n.a.
±0% -18% -31%
2011 Q 4 Sales EBITA EBT
Good development (9 companies) +3% +11% +9%
Business cycle eff ect (7 companies) +6% +7% +768%
Structural problems (3 companies) -10% n.a. n.a.
+4% -15% -24%

It can be noted that taken overall Ratos's holdings developed during the year somewhat differently from large sections of Swedish export industry. This also applied in the fourth quarter, which in many respects was the best in 2011. Several companies noted increased order bookings and activity towards the end of the year and therefore started 2012 with stable conditions.

At an aggregate level, combined sales for the underlying portfolio of companies was unchanged during the year. Taking Ratos's ownership stakes into account,

sales decreased by 1%. Corresponding fi gures for operating profi t (EBITA) were -18% and -17% respectively and for profi t before tax -31% and -34% respectively.

For Ratos 2011 was a year with a high level of activity on the transaction and refi nancing side, with a total of 18 major transactions. Two new acquisitions were made (Finnkino and the completion of the buyout of Biolin Scientifi c) at the same time as six holdings made add-on acquisitions (such as Arcus/Excellars, Biolin/Sophion and MCC/Carrier). Exits or partial exits were agreed in four cases (including Medisize and the sale of Z Corporation and Vidar from Contex), while six companies carried out refi nancing which resulted in

capital accruing to Ratos. In addition a number of minor transactions were carried out during 2011.

Conditions during the year became gradually tougher in both the transaction and fi nancing markets, but as Ratos's fi nal result shows both markets are still very much alive.

For 2012 our acronym which summarises the macroeconomic forecast is TOW – Tug-Of-War. In recent years a "struggle" has taken shape between two confl icting forces in economic policy: on the one hand an extremely easy monetary policy, on the other a strict fi scal policy. And global economic development will depend on which of these forces gains the upper hand and/or in which area policy is changed fi rst.

In our opinion this means that the forecast for multi-year economic development we have had since the Lehman crash in 2008 – sub-par growth, growth in the economy but below the long-term potential trend – will also apply in 2012. If we look at some key countries and regions this can be divided into a mild recession in Europe, weak growth in the US and a soft landing in China.

The macroeconomic conditions ahead of 2012 remain extremely tough and full of risks. If our main hypothesis that the world as a whole will continue to grow, although at a modest rate (sub-par growth), holds true, our best assessment is still that the prospects for improved earnings in our portfolio companies are good.

100% 2011
Ratos's
share
0% -1%
-18% -17%
-31% -34%
2011 Q 4
100% Ratos's
share
+4% +2%
-15% -8%
+24% +7%

To facilitate analysis, an extensive table is provided on page 15 with key fi gures for Ratos's holdings. A summary of income statements, statements of fi nancial position, etc., for Ratos's associates and subsidiaries is available in downloadable Excel fi les at www.ratos.se.

Ratos's results

Profi t before tax for 2011 amounted to SEK 860m (2,868). The lower result is mainly due to a weaker earnings development in the holdings, lower exit gains and impairment of the value of the holding in Contex Group of SEK 312m. The result includes profi t/share of profi ts from the holdings of SEK 546m (1,419) and exit gains of SEK 525m (1,320).

Central income and expenses

Ratos's central income and expenses amounted to SEK 101m (-11), of which personnel costs in Ratos AB amounted to SEK 109m (167). The variable portion of personnel costs amounted to SEK 14m (68). Other management costs were SEK 82m (46). Net fi nancial items amounted to SEK +292m (+202).

Tax

Ratos's consolidated tax expense comprises subsidiaries' and Ratos's share of tax in associates. The tax rate in consolidated profi t or loss is affected, among other things, by the parent company's investment company status and by capital gains not liable to tax.

SEKm 2011 2010
Profi t/share of profi ts before tax 1)
AH Industries (69%) -6 -24
Anticimex (85%) 84 127
Arcus-Gruppen (83%) 82 135
Biolin Scientifi c (100%) 2) -10
Bisnode (70%) 106 274
Camfi l (30%) 3) 99
Contex Group (99%) -14 43
DIAB (95%) -51 149
Euromaint (100%) -144 -165
Finnkino (98%) 4) 1
GS-Hydro (100%) -13 -27
Hafa Bathroom Group (100%) -18 37
Haglöfs (100%) 5) 5
HL Display (99%) 6) 24 13
Inwido (96%) 315 328
Jøtul (61%) -113 25
KVD Kvarndammen (100%) 2) 42
Lindab (11%) 21 38
Medisize (98%) 7) 42 95
Mobile Climate Control (100%) 7 71
SB Seating (85%) 95 87
Stofa (99%) 8) 96 44
Superfos (33%) 9) 65
Total profi t/share of profi ts 546 1,419
Exit Camfi l 586
Exit Superfos -99
Exit Medisize 38
Exit Haglöfs 783
Exit Lindab 537
Total exit result 525 1,320
Remeasurement HL Display 140
Impairment Contex Group -312
Profi t from holdings 759 2,879
Central income and expenses
Management costs -191 -213
Financial items 292 202
Consolidated profi t before tax 860 2,868

1) Subsidiaries' profi ts included with 100% and associates' profi ts with respective holding percentage.

2) Biolin Scientifi c and KVD Kvarndammen were acquired at the end of December 2010 and are not included in consolidated profi t for 2010.

3) Camfi l was sold at the beginning of January 2011 and is not included in consolidated profi t for 2011. Until the sale, Camfi l was recognised among Assets held for sale.

4) Finnkino is included in the Group from May 2011.

5) Haglöfs is included in consolidated profi t through July 2010. The entire holding was sold in August 2010.

6) HL Display is included with 29% through May 2010, in June and July with 61% and subsequently with 99%.

7) Medisize is included in consolidated profi t through July 2011. The entire holding was sold in August 2011.

8) Stofa is included in the Group from August 2010.

9) Superfos was recognised among Assets held for sale until it was sold in February and is thus not included in consolidated profi t for 2011.

Financial position

Cash fl ow from operating activities and investing activities was SEK 2,071m (588) and consolidated cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period amounted to SEK 3,042m (2,855), of which short-term interestbearing investments accounted for SEK 1m (351). Interest-bearing liabilities including pension provisions amounted to SEK 14,222m (14,207).

Parent company

The parent company's profi t before tax amounted to SEK 704m (1,608). The parent company's cash and cash equivalents, including short-term interest-bearing investments, amounted to SEK 897m (420). Taking into account fi nancial transactions agreed but not yet carried out, at 16 February Ratos has a net liquidity of approximately SEK 2 billion. In addition, there is an existing credit facility of SEK 3.2 billion and authorisation from the 2011 Annual General Meeting to issue 35 million Ratos B shares in conjunction with agreements on acquisitions.

Risks and uncertainties

A description of the Group's and parent company's material risks and uncertainties is provided in the Directors' report and in Note 31 and 38 in the 2010 Annual Report. An assessment for the coming months is provided in the Business environment and market section on page 3.

Related-party transactions

The parent company received dividends from subsidiaries and associates of SEK 843m (105). SB Seating has repaid SEK 253m of a shareholder loan. In April, Ratos provided capital to Mobile Climate Control amounting to SEK 114m for the acquisition of Carrier, and in August Ratos provided capital of SEK 65m to Biolin Scientifi c for the acquisition of Sophion Bioscience. A SEK 55m capital contribution has been provided to GS-Hydro.

Ratos shares

Earnings per share before dilution amounted to SEK 1.63 (7.09). The total return on Ratos shares in 2011 amounted to -32%, compared with the performance for the SIX Return Index which was -14%.

Treasury shares and number of shares

638,845 shares were repurchased during 2011. The number of call options exercised corresponded to 1,161,000 shares. At the end of December, Ratos owned 5,144,127 B shares (corresponding to 1.6% of the total number of shares), repurchased at an average price of SEK 69.

A division of shares (share split) was implemented in May and each existing share was divided into two shares of the same share class. The record date at Euroclear Sweden was 6 May 2011 and the fi nal trading day before the split was 3 May.

At 31 December the total number of shares in Ratos (A and B shares) amounted to 324,140,896 and the number of votes was 108,587,444. The number of outstanding shares was 318,996,769. The average number of B treasury shares in Ratos in 2011 was 5,104,197 (5,759,730 in 2010).

The Board has decided to propose that the 2012 Annual General Meeting gives the Board a renewed mandate to buy back shares in the company, during the period up to the next Annual General Meeting. Share buy-backs are to be effected on Nasdaq OMX Stockholm and are limited so that the company's holding of treasury shares at any time may not exceed 4% of all the shares in the company. The purpose of share buybacks is to give the Board greater freedom of action in its efforts to create value for Ratos's shareholders. This includes hedging of call options issued within the framework of Ratos's incentive programme.

Ratos's equity 1)

At 31 December 2011 Ratos's equity (attributable to owners of the parent) amounted to SEK 13,658m (SEK 14,139m at 30 September 2011), corresponding to SEK 43 per outstanding share (SEK 44 at 30 September 2011, adjusted for the share split).

SEKm 31 Dec 2011 % of equity
AH Industries 612 4
Anticimex 571 4
Arcus-Gruppen 505 4
Biolin Scientifi c 345 3
Bisnode 1,341 10
Contex Group 673 5
DIAB 1,001 7
Euromaint 715 5
Finnkino 398 3
GS-Hydro -44 0
Hafa Bathroom Group 151 1
HL Display 1,008 7
Inwido 1,983 15
Jøtul 289 2
KVD Kvarndammen 392 3
Lindab 303 2
Mobile Climate Control 781 6
SB Seating 959 7
Stofa 703 5
Total 12,686 93
Other net assets in central companies 972 7
Equity (attributable to owners of the parent) 13,658 100
Equity per share, SEK 43

1) Holdings are shown at consolidated fi gures, which correspond to the Group's share of the holdings' equity, any residual values on consolidated surplus and defi cit values minus any intra-group profi ts. Shareholder loans and interest on such loans are also included.

Credit facilities

The parent company has a fi ve-year rolling credit facility of SEK 3.2 billion including a bank overdraft facility. The purpose of the facility is to be able to use it when bridge fi nancing is required for acquisitions, and to be able to fi nance dividends and day-to-day running costs in periods of few or no exits. The parent company should normally be unleveraged. The credit facility was unutilised at the end of the period.

Conversion of shares

The 2003 Annual General Meeting resolved that a conversion clause allowing conversion of A shares to B shares should be added to the articles of association. This means that owners of A shares have an ongoing right to convert them to B shares. During 2011, 5,000 A shares were converted to B shares.

Other

Proposal for ordinary dividend

The Board of Directors proposes an ordinary dividend for 2011 of SEK 5.50 per share (5.25). The record date for dividends is proposed as 23 April and dividends are expected to be paid from Euroclear Sweden on 26 April 2012.

Incentive programmes

The Board proposes that the Annual General Meeting decides on the issue of a maximum of 1,150,000 call options on Ratos class B treasury shares. It is proposed that the call options be offered to a maximum of approximately 30 key people working in the company. The call option programme comprises between 10,000 and 300,000 options per person. The exercise price will be set at 125% of the average for each trading day during the period 17-21 September 2012 of the highest and lowest prices for

Ratos B shares on Nasdaq OMX Stockholm according to the offi cial price list. The options will remain valid until and including 20 March 2017. The price of the options shall be determined as their assessed market value taking the share price during the measurement period into account. Purchasers of options will receive an extra remuneration, allocated over fi ve years, corresponding to a maximum of 50% of the option premium, provided the person concerned is still working at Ratos and still holds options acquired from Ratos or shares acquired through options.

In addition, as in the previous year the Board intends to propose to the Annual General Meeting an option programme related to the company's investments in portfolio companies. It is proposed that the programme be carried out through the issue of synthetic options.

The Board further proposes that the Meeting decides on a transfer of a maximum of 16,000 class B Ratos shares to administrative employees. Transfer may take place until the next Annual General Meeting to a maximum total of approximately 20 employees.

Additional information on the incentive programmes will be provided in the notice of the Annual General Meeting which will be published on 8 March 2012 and published on www.ratos.se.

Proposal on authorisation for new issues to be used at acquisitions

The Board proposes that the 2012 Annual General Meeting resolves, during the period until the next Annual General Meeting, to authorise the Board in conjunction with agreements on company acquisitions, on one or several occasions, with or without deviation from the pre-emptive rights of shareholders, for a cash payment, through set-off or non-cash, to make a decision on a new issue of class B shares in the company. This authorisation shall comprise a maximum of 35 million class B shares, which corresponds to 9.7% of the shares and 3.1% of the votes (after full utilisation of the mandate). The issue price will be determined in accordance with current market conditions.

Summary of background and reasons for the proposal

Ratos has had a mandate to use newly issued shares for fi nancing acquisitions since the 2009 Annual General Meeting. The Board is of the opinion that a continued new issue mandate is of decisive importance for implementation of Ratos's strategy. A new issue mandate is an effective instrument for Ratos's liquidity planning since it is diffi cult to co-ordinate acquisitions and exits in time. Through a new issue mandate Ratos can ensure that operating decisions are made on business grounds

and not on the basis of a temporary liquidity aspect. It is therefore the opinion of the Board that a new issue mandate is of strategic importance to ensure that Ratos can continuously take advantage of acquisition opportunities as they arise. The Board is of the opinion that a mandate to issue shares to be used at acquisitions will enable Ratos to:

  • improve liquidity planning
  • continuously participate in acquisition opportunities as they arise
  • make acquisitions where the seller prefers Ratos shares to cash payment
  • structure acquisitions in an optimal manner
  • carry out larger and more deals

The reasons for an open mandate are (i) that it is not possible to determine when and to what extent it may be of interest to make acquisitions with shares as a means of payment and (ii) the long time axis for carrying out an issue would make it impossible to use Ratos shares without an open mandate. The mandate will only apply to possible acquisitions and if no acquisitions are completed where all or part of payment is made in the form of Ratos shares, no new issue will be made and the mandate will thus not be utilised.

Nomination Committee's proposal regarding Board of Directors

Ahead of the 2012 Annual General Meeting, Ratos's Nomination Committee proposes that the present CEO Arne Karlsson be elected as the new Chairman. Olof Stenhammar has declined re-election. The Nomination Committee further proposes re-election of Board members Lars Berg, Staffan Bohman, Annette Sadolin, Jan Söderberg, Per-Olof Söderberg and Margareth Øvrum.

Annual General Meeting

Ratos's Annual General Meeting will be held on 18 April 2012 at 17.00 CET in Stockholm Waterfront Congress Centre, Nils Ericsons Plan 4, Stockholm. Shareholders who wish to participate in the meeting must be entered in the share register kept by Euroclear Sweden no later than 12 April 2012, and notify their intention to attend no later than 16.00 CET on 12 April 2012. The Annual Report and other company documentation with basis for decision will be available at www.ratos.se from 9 March 2012. The notice of the Annual General Meeting will be published on 8 March 2012. Notifi cation of attendance may be made via www.ratos.se, by writing to Ratos, Box 1661, SE-111 96 Stockholm or by telephoning +46 8 700 17 00.

Holdings

More information about the holdings and a summary of income statements and statements of fi nancial position for Ratos's holdings is available in downloadable Excel fi les at www.ratos.se.

AH Industries

  • Sales SEK 925m (978) and EBITA SEK 24m (55)
  • Due to a continued weak earnings development, action programmes have been implemented including employee cutbacks and the closure of the Danish operations within Tower & Foundations
  • Earnings were positively affected by compensation awarded in an arbitration with a former supplier
  • Strong development within Site Solutions driven by offshore wind power and new customers
  • Strong order bookings in the fourth quarter and a new breakthrough agreement signed with Vestas for 2012
  • Continued uncertain market situation for the wind power industry in the short term

Ratos's holding in AH Industries amounted to 69% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK 612m at 31 December 2011.

AH Industries is a world-leading supplier of metal components, modules, systems and services to the wind power and cement and minerals industries. The company is specialised in the manufacture and machining of heavy metal components with high precision requirements. Most of production is carried out in Jutland (Denmark) but the company also has operations in China.

Anticimex

  • Sales SEK 1,927m (1,856) and EBITA SEK 192m (198)
  • EBITA before items affecting comparability amounted to SEK 202m (198), corresponding to an operating margin of 10.5% (10.7) and sales increased during the period by 5% adjusted for currency effects
  • Lower sales of property-related services, due to a reduced number of property transactions, had a negative effect on sales and margins in Sweden
  • A number of new major contracts will have a positive impact on the company in 2012 and beyond
  • Continued favourable development particularly in Norway, Finland and Germany
  • SEK 476m refi nancing carried out in March, whereby Ratos received a cash payment of SEK 405m

Ratos's holding in Anticimex amounted to 85% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK 571m at 31 December 2011.

Anticimex is a European service company that provides safe and healthy indoor environments through inspections, guarantees and insurance. Services include pest assurance, hygiene assurance, dehumidifi cation, fi re protection as well as property transfer and energy surveys. The Group has operations in Sweden, Finland, Denmark, Norway, Germany and the Netherlands.

Arcus-Gruppen

  • Sales SEK 2,072m (1,944) and EBITA SEK 146m (156)
  • Good sales growth (+10% in local currency) mainly driven by wine in Sweden and Norway. Stable spirits sales
  • Strong operating profi t development. EBITA negatively affected by a net amount of SEK 50m mainly related to employee cutbacks prior to the move to a new factory and pension provisions. An additional SEK 120-140m in increased costs related to the move will be charged against earnings for 2012
  • Acquisition of 51% of the Norwegian wine wholesaler Excellars and additional shares in Vingruppen during the year
  • A NOK 140m distribution to owners in March, of which Ratos received NOK 117m (SEK 132m)

Ratos's holding in Arcus-Gruppen amounted to 83% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK 505m at 31 December 2011.

Arcus-Gruppen is Norway's leading spirits producer and one of the largest wine suppliers in the Nordic region through Vingruppen, Vinordia and Arcus Wine Brands. The group's best-known brands include Braastad Cognac, Linie Aquavit, Løiten and Vikingfjord Vodka.

Biolin Scientifi c

  • Sales SEK 232m (227) and EBITA SEK 15m (17) (pro forma taking into account acquisition of Sophion Bioscience and closure of the Farfi eld product area)
  • Adjusted for currency effects sales rose 9%. Currency effects had negative effect on EBITA of approximately SEK 7m
  • Good growth within Analytical Instruments and Discovery Instruments (Sophion). Stable development within Diagnostic Instruments (Osstell), new contracts expected to make positive contribution in 2012
  • Farfi eld product area phased out due to weak sales and low potential in the product

Ratos's holding in Biolin Scientifi c amounted to 100% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK 345m at 31 December 2011.

Biolin Scientifi c develops, manufactures and markets analytical instruments for research, development, quality control and clinical diagnostics. The company's largest market niche is nanotechnology, primarily materials science, cell analysis and biophysics. Customers are found worldwide and mainly comprise researchers in universities, research institutes and the industrial sector.

Bisnode

  • Sales SEK 4,310m (4,451) and EBITA SEK 447m (536)
  • Continued weak organic sales development (-2% adjusted for currency effects)
  • Credit Solutions show continued good growth and earnings development. Very weak development for companies within Marketing Solutions and as expected lower sales of SPAR-related products
  • EBITA before items affecting comparability amounted to SEK 526m (594), corresponding to an operating margin of 12% (13)
  • Six companies were acquired and two companies were sold during the year. Agreement to sell WLW signed in December and expected to be completed during the fi rst quarter of 2012
  • Lars Pettersson took over as CEO on 1 February 2012

Ratos's holding in Bisnode amounted to 70% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK 1 341m at 31 December 2011.

Bisnode is a leading European provider of digital business information with services within market, credit and business information. Using Bisnode's services companies can increase their sales, reduce their risks and improve their day-to-day business decisions. Operations are conducted in 17 countries in Europe.

Contex Group

  • Sales SEK 662m (750) and EBITA SEK 44m (97)
  • Sale of subsidiaries Z Corporation and Vidar Systems completed in January 2012
  • Sales for continuing operations, Contex A/S, amounted to SEK 316m and EBITA was SEK 24m
  • Refi nancing carried out in January 2012 where Ratos received a dividend of SEK 355m. Net debt then amounted to USD 16m (SEK 110m)

Ratos's holding in Contex Group amounted to 99% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK 673m at 31 December 2011.

The Danish company Contex Group is the worldleading manufacturer of advanced wide-format scanners. Contex sells under its own brand, and as an OEM supplier to companies including HP and Océ.

DIAB

  • Sales SEK 1,219m (1,396) and EBITA SEK -5m (188)
  • Substantial downturn in the wind segment in China due to offi cial directives on a temporary reduction in the rate of new wind power installations. China's long-term plans for wind power expansion remain positive, however
  • Action programme implemented. Non-recurring costs mainly related to action programme charged against earnings with approximately SEK 40m
  • Good sales development within the Transport, Industry and Aerospace segments
  • Weak profi tability due to low sales volumes, low capacity utilisation and restructuring costs in conjunction with initiated action programme

Ratos's holding in DIAB amounted to 95% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK 1,001m at 31 December 2011.

DIAB is a world-leading company that manufactures and develops core materials for composite structures including blades for wind turbines, hulls and decks for leisure boats, and components for aircraft, trains, industrial applications and buildings. The material has a unique combination of characteristics such as low weight, high strength, insulation properties and chemical resistance.

Euromaint

  • Sales SEK 2,860m (2,814) and EBITA SEK 102m (-15) (pro forma taking discontinued and sold operations into account)
  • Improved earnings development due to initiated action programmes, which reduced costs and raised productivity
  • The Refurbishment business area has been closed down and is reported as a discontinued operation
  • Euromaint Industry sold to Coor Service Management for approximately SEK 100m (enterprise value)

Ratos's holding in Euromaint amounted to 100% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK 715m at 31 December 2011.

Euromaint is one of Europe's leading independent maintenance companies for the rail transport industry. The company's services and products guarantee the reliability and service life of track-mounted vehicles such as freight carriages, passenger trains, locomotives and work machines. Euromaint has operations in Sweden, Belgium, Latvia, the Netherlands and Germany.

Finnkino

  • Sales SEK 799m (846) and EBITA SEK 77m (87)
  • Good development since Ratos's acquisition (May 2011), EBITA (adjusted for non-recurring items) during the ownership period improved by EUR 1.8m compared with the same period last year
  • Strong earnings development in the fourth quarter, particularly in the Baltic countries. Sales were stable
  • Revenue from peripheral sales per admission rose 6%

Ratos's holding in Finnkino amounted to 98% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK 398m at 31 December 2011.

Finnkino is the largest movie theatre chain in Finland and the Baltic countries with 25 movie theatres and 160 screens with a total of approximately 30,000 seats. The company also conducts fi lm distribution and some distribution of DVDs. The movie theatre operations are conducted under the name Finnkino in Finland and Forum Cinemas in the Baltic countries.

GS-Hydro

  • Sales SEK 1,074m (1,244) and EBITA SEK 31m (27)
  • Weaker sales due to market downturn for the company's customers and a late-cyclical position. The underlying trend has improved, however, and order bookings were good during the second half
  • Cost-cutting measures implemented to adapt operations to the lower volume
  • Ratos provided SEK 55m in the third quarter to strengthen the company's capital structure

Ratos's holding in GS-Hydro amounted to 100% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK -44m at 31 December 2011 (negative value due to refi nancing in 2008).

GS-Hydro is a leading supplier of non-welded piping systems. Products are mainly used in the marine and offshore industries as well as in the pulp and paper, metals and mining and automotive and aerospace industries. The head offi ce is located in Finland.

Hafa Bathroom Group

  • Sales SEK 324m (407) and EBITA SEK -5m (46)
  • Lower sales due to a terminated customer contract as well as sharp falls in the consumer market. Adjusted for the terminated contract, sales decreased by 2%
  • Signifi cant new contracts concluded and under implementation
  • Weak earnings development due to lower volumes, costs related to aggressive marketing, construction of new product displays and costs for cost-cutting measures
  • Operations in Denmark have been phased out and are reported as discontinued operations

Ratos's holding in Hafa Bathroom Group amounted to 100% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK 151m at 31 December 2011.

Hafa Bathroom Group with the Hafa and Westerbergs brands is one of the Nordic region's leading bathroom interiors companies.

HL Display

  • Sales SEK 1,643m (1,617) and EBITA SEK 64m (66)
  • Sales increased by 8% adjusted for currency effects. Growth in all regions, but strongest in Asia, Southern Europe and Northern Europe
  • Currency effects had a negative impact on EBITA of approximately SEK 31m
  • Manufacture in Karlskoga, Sweden, was relocated to Poland during the third quarter and a decision was made to close and relocate the factory in Falun, Sweden. Restructuring costs of approximately SEK 40m were charged against profi t for the year

Ratos's holding in HL Display amounted to 99% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK 1,008m at 31 December 2011.

HL Display is a global, market-leading supplier of products and systems for merchandising and in-store communication with operations in 47 countries. Manufacture takes place in China, Poland, the UK and Sweden.

Inwido

  • Sales SEK 5,050m (5,149) and EBITA SEK 407m (446)
  • Good growth in the industry segment while consumer demand was cautious. Increased market shares in the Nordic region during the year
  • Streamlining of production structure is underway and factories in Denmark, Sweden and Russia have been closed down
  • EBITA was negatively affected by costs affecting comparability related to the streamlining of SEK 69m (80), of which SEK 3m (60) in the fourth quarter
  • Danish window manufacturer Pro Tec acquired in 2011
  • Inwido paid a dividend of SEK 301m in July, of which Ratos's share amounted to SEK 290m

Ratos's holding in Inwido amounted to 96% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK 1,983m at 31 December 2011.

Inwido develops, manufactures and sells a full range of windows and doors to consumers, construction companies and prefabricated home manufacturers. Operations are conducted in all the Nordic countries as well as in the UK, Ireland, Poland and Russia. The company's brands include Elitfönster, SnickarPer, Tiivi, KPK, Lyssand and Allan Brothers.

Jøtul

  • Sales SEK 996m (1,044) and EBITA SEK -33m (97)
  • Very weak development during the fourth quarter due to the warm start to the winter
  • Earnings charged with SEK 27m for the full year related to inventories impairment, guarantee provisions and employee cutbacks
  • Arve Johan Andresen new CEO from 1 November 2011. At the end of the year and the beginning of 2012 the company's management was reorganised and employee cutbacks implemented

Ratos's holding in Jøtul amounted to 61% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK 289m at 31 December 2011.

The Norwegian company Jøtul is Europe's largest manufacturer of stoves and fi replaces with production facilities in Norway, Denmark, France, Poland and the US. The company dates back to 1853 and the products are sold worldwide, primarily through speciality stores, but also through the DIY trade.

KVD Kvarndammen

  • Sales SEK 276m (239) and EBITA SEK 52m (32)
  • Strong performance, sales +16%, operating EBITA +18% (costs affecting comparability in conjunction with acquisition charged against EBITA with SEK 12m for 2010)
  • Increased market share in Cars business area
  • Higher average selling prices contributed to increased revenue per item
  • New mobile site launched (m.kvd.se)

Ratos's holding in KVD Kvarndammen amounted to 100% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK 392m at 31 December 2011.

KVD Kvarndammen is Sweden's largest independent online marketplace offering broker services for capital goods. The company, which was founded in 1991, runs kvd.se where cars, heavy vehicles and machines are offered for sale at weekly online auctions. The number of unique visitors totals approximately 200,000 per week. The company includes Sweden's largest valuation portal for cars, bilpriser.se.

Lindab

  • Sales SEK 6,878m (6,527) and EBITA SEK 348m (401)
  • Sales increased by 9% adjusted for currency effects, acquisitions and divestments
  • Operating EBITA amounted to SEK 407m (354)
  • Good growth and earnings development in the fourth quarter

Ratos's holding in Lindab amounted to 11% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK 303m at 31 December 2011.

Lindab is a leading European company within development, production, marketing and distribution of systems and products in sheet metal and steel for the construction industry. The group is established in 31 countries. Approximately 50% of sales go to countries outside the Nordic region. Lindab is listed on Nasdaq OMX Stockholm, Mid Cap List.

Mobile Climate Control (MCC)

  • Sales SEK 1,048m (902) and EBITA SEK 45m (112)
  • Acquisition of Carrier's North American operations within bus AC completed in April
  • Increased sales as a result of the acquisition. Demand from the military and bus segment negatively affected by budget savings in North America while other operations developed well
  • Consolidation of European production to Poland and closure of the factory in Norrtälje, Sweden, initiated
  • Less favourable earnings development due to negative currency effects, higher raw material prices, a changed customer mix and non-recurring costs (SEK 58m) mainly related to factory closures and acquisition and integration costs

Ratos's holding in Mobile Climate Control amounted to 100% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK 781m at 31 December 2011.

Mobile Climate Control (MCC) offers complete climate comfort systems for three main customer segments: buses, off road and military vehicles. Approximately 80% of the company's sales take place in North America and 20% in Europe. Major production plants are located in Toronto (Canada), Goshen (USA) and Olawa (Poland).

SB Seating

  • Sales SEK 1,264m (1,203) and EBITA SEK 253m (197)
  • Strong fourth quarter with 5% growth in local currency and EBITA margin of 21% (14)
  • During the year sales in local currency increased by 6% and EBITA by 32%. Very good development in Sweden, Norway, Germany and France. Weak development in the UK and the Netherlands
  • Improved EBITA margin, 20% (16), due to increased volumes and completed action programmes
  • NOK 250m refi nancing carried out in December and in conjunction with this it was decided to pay a total of NOK 273m (approximately SEK 315m) to the company's owners. Ratos's share amounts to SEK 303m, of which SEK 253m was paid in December and SEK 50m will be paid in March 2012

Ratos's holding in SB Seating amounted to 85% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK 959m at 31 December 2011.

SB Seating develops and produces ergonomic offi ce chairs in Scandinavian design for private and public environments. The group markets three strong brands, HÅG, RH and RBM, which are mainly sold through retail outlets. The group is represented today in Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Germany, the UK, the Netherlands and France.

Stofa

  • Sales SEK 1,390m (1,411) and EBITA SEK 146m (117)
  • Sales in local currency increased by 4%
  • EBITA affected by SEK 32m (24) in non-recurring costs related to employee cutbacks and acquisitions
  • Increased sales of broadband, TV programmes and add-on services made a positive contribution to sales and profi tability
  • Klaus Høeg-Hagensen new CEO from 1 August 2011
  • Stofa acquired part of Canal Digital's Danish cable TV business at the end of October. The purchase price (enterprise value) amounted to DKK 51m (approximately SEK 62m)
  • Refi nancing completed in fi rst quarter of 2012, whereby Ratos will receive a total of approximately SEK 510m

Ratos's holding in Stofa amounted to 99% and the consolidated book value in Ratos was SEK 703m at 31 December 2011.

Stofa is a Danish triple-play operator (broadband, cable TV and telephony) which provides some 350,000 Danish households with cable TV and 50% of them with broadband as well. The services are delivered in close cooperation with 300 antenna associations throughout Denmark. In addition, Stofa also sells to end-user subscribers who are offered interactive TV services (pay TV), broadband and IP telephony.

Ratos's holdings at 31 December 2011

Net sales EBITA EBT A)
SEKm 2011 2010 2011 2010 2011 2010
AH Industries 1) 925 978 24 55 -6 26
Anticimex 2) 1,927 1,856 192 198 113 139
Arcus-Gruppen 3) 2,072 1,944 146 156 78 116
Biolin Scientifi c 4) 232 227 15 17 0 2
Bisnode 4,310 4,451 447 536 203 376
Contex Group 662 750 44 97 -15 43
DIAB 1,219 1,396 -5 188 -50 149
Euromaint 5) 2,860 2,814 102 -15 52 -79
Finnkino 6) 799 846 77 87 21 32
GS-Hydro 1,074 1,244 31 27 -13 -27
Hafa Bathroom Group 7) 324 407 -5 46 -2 45
HL Display 8) 1,643 1,617 64 66 24 29
Inwido 5,050 5,149 407 446 315 328
Jøtul 996 1,044 -33 97 -66 67
KVD Kvarndammen 9) 276 239 52 32 42 22
Lindab 6,878 6,527 348 401 186 112
Mobile Climate Control 1,048 902 45 112 7 71
SB Seating 1,264 1,203 253 197 196 180
Stofa 10) 1,390 1,411 146 117 96 83
Total 34,950 35,004 2,351 2,859 1,183 1,716
Change 0% -18% -31%
SEKm Depreciation B)
2011
Investment C)
2011
Cash
fl ow D)
2011
Equity E)
31 Dec 2011
Interest-bearing
net debt E)
31 Dec 2011
Average no.
employees
2011
Consolidated
value
31 Dec 2011
Ratos's
holding
31 Dec 2011
AH Industries 1) 55 51 -11 879 371 457 612 69%
Anticimex 2) 42 60 118 644 768 1,338 571 85%
Arcus-Gruppen 3) 34 63 31 634 16 469 505 83%
Biolin Scientifi c 4) 7 351 149 141 345 100%
Bisnode 130 133 212 2,359 2,427 3,016 1,341 70%
Contex Group 43 55 17 1,003 660 302 673 99%
DIAB 90 67 -88 1,142 888 1,389 1,001 95%
Euromaint 5) 57 737 647 2,442 715 100%
Finnkino 6) 68 405 318 794 398 98%
GS-Hydro 24 10 31 323 529 608 -44 100%
Hafa Bathroom Group 7) 5 2 45 40 58 176 151 100%
HL Display 8) 36 53 22 1,123 469 1,140 1,008 99%
Inwido 133 81 469 2,227 1,372 3,523 1,983 96%
Jøtul 57 73 -78 546 621 713 289 61%
KVD Kvarndammen 9) 5 2 29 392 144 177 392 100%
Lindab 163 143 231 2,699 1,746 4,484 303 11%
Mobile Climate Control 16 13 60 807 570 630 781 100%
SB Seating 42 33 187 1,055 766 479 959 85%
Stofa 10) 101 143 209 710 482 400 703 99%

A) Earnings with restored interest expenses on shareholder loan.

B) Depreciation includes depreciation and impairment of property, plant and equipment as well as internally generated and directly acquired intangible assets. Depreciation and impairment are included in EBITA.

C) Investments excluding business combinations.

D) Cash fl ow refers to cash fl ow from operating activities including paid interest and investing activities before acquisition and disposal of companies.

  • E) Equity includes shareholder loans. Interest-bearing debt excludes shareholder loans.
  • 1) AH Industries' earnings and average number of employees for 2010 are pro forma taking the acquisition of RM Group into account.
  • 2) Anticimex's earnings for 2010 and 2011 are pro forma taking new fi nancing into account.
  • 3) Arcus-Gruppen's earnings for 2010 and 2011 are pro forma taking new fi nancing into account.

  • 4) Biolin Scientifi c's earnings for 2010 and 2011 are pro forma taking into account a new group structure, acquisition of Sophion Bioscience in August 2011, new fi nancing and discontinuation of Farfi eld.

  • 5) Euromaint's earnings and average number of employees for 2010 and 2011 are pro forma taking into account discontinued operations (Refurbishment) and the sale of Euromaint Industry.
  • 6) Finnkino's earnings for 2010 and 2011 are pro forma taking Ratos's acquisition into account.
  • 7) Hafa Bathroom Group's earnings for 2010 and 2011 are pro forma taking discontinued operations in Denmark into account.
  • 8) HL Display's earnings for 2010 are pro forma taking into account the refi nancing in August 2010.
  • 9) KVD Kvarndammen's earnings for 2010 are pro forma taking Ratos's acquisition into account.
  • 10) Stofa's earnings and average number of employees for 2010 are pro forma taking Ratos's acquisition into account.

Telephone conference

16 February 10.00 CET

+46 8 505 201 10

Listen to CEO Arne Karlsson's comments on this report at www.ratos.se

Financial calendar

2012
18 April Annual General Meeting
8 May Interim report Jan-March
17 Aug Interim report Jan-June
9 Nov Interim report Jan-Sept

Stockholm, 16 February 2012 Ratos AB (publ)

Arne Karlsson CEO

For further information, please contact: Arne Karlsson, CEO, +46 8 700 17 00 Emma Rheborg, Head of Corporate Communications and IR, +46 8 700 17 20

This report has not been reviewed by Ratos's auditors.

This information is disclosed pursuant to the Swedish Securities Market Act, the Swedish Financial Instruments Trading Act or requirements stipulated in the listing agreement.

Consolidated income statement

SEKm 2011 Q 4 2010 Q 4 2011 2010
Net sales 7,985 7,870 29,669 27,953
Other operating income 44 168 215 376
Change in inventories -157 394 -64 27
Raw materials and consumables -3,009 -3,296 -11,385 -10,411
Employee benefi t costs -2,462 -2,527 -9,529 -8,941
Depreciation and impairment of property,
plant and equipment and intangible assets
-610 -325 -1,470 -1,050
Other costs -1,714 -1,788 -6,272 -6,097
Remeasurement HL Display 140
Capital gain/loss from the sale of group companies -6 -4 27 774
Capital gain/loss from the sale of associates -2 537 485 537
Share of profi ts of associates 5 34 33 253
Operating profi t 74 1,063 1,709 3,561
Financial income 66 74 155 253
Financial expenses -215 -316 -1,004 -946
Net fi nancial items -149 -242 -849 -693
Profi t before tax -75 821 860 2,868
Tax -103 -73 -314 -455
Profi t/loss for the period -178 748 546 2,413
Profi t for the period attributable to:
Owners of the parent -184 687 521 2,255
Non-controlling interests 6 61 25 158
Earnings per share, SEK
– before dilution -0.58 2.16 1.63 7.09
– after dilution -0.58 2.15 1.63 7.07

Consolidated statement of comprehensive income

SEKm 2011 Q 4 2010 Q 4 2011 2010
Profi t/loss for the period -178 748 546 2,413
Other comprehensive income:
Translation diff erences for the period -287 -54 -38 -1,153
Change in hedging reserve for the period -9 34 -24 95
Tax attributable to other comprehensive income 3 -6 7 -22
Other comprehensive income for the period -293 -26 -55 -1,080
Total comprehensive income for the period -471 722 491 1,333
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to:
Owners of the parent -426 672 478 1,352
Non-controlling interests -45 50 13 -19

Summary consolidated statement of fi nancial position

SEKm 31 Dec 2011 31 Dec 2010
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill 20,483 20,304
Other intangible assets 1,541 1,621
Property, plant and equipment 4,286 4,050
Financial assets 785 808
Deferred tax assets 617 632
Total non-current assets 27,712 27,415
Current assets
Inventories 2,684 2,884
Current receivables 6,291 6,291
Cash and cash equivalents 3,042 2,855
Assets held for sale 193 1,318
Total current assets 12,210 13,348
Total assets 39,922 40,763
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity including non-controlling interests 14,655 16,465
Non-current liabilities
Interest-bearing liabilities 11,667 10,923
Non-interest bearing liabilities 845 405
Pension provisions 410 412
Other provisions 396 431
Deferred tax liabilities 690 778
Total non-current liabilities 14,008 12,949
Current liabilities
Interest-bearing liabilities 2,145 2,872
Non-interest bearing liabilities 8,307 7,851
Provisions 718 626
Liabilities attributable to assets held for sale 89
Total current liabilities 11,259 11,349
Total equity and liabilities 39,922 40,763

Summary statement of changes in consolidated equity

31 Dec 2011 31 Dec 2010
SEKm Owners of
the parent
Non-
controlling
interests
Total
equity
Owners of
the parent
Non-
controlling
interests
Total
equity
Opening equity 15,091 1,374 16,465 15,302 1,500 16,802
Adjusted for changed
accounting principle
-25 -25
Eff ect of adopted purchase
price allocation
-23 -23
Adjusted equity 15,068 1,374 16,442 15,277 1,500 16,777
Total comprehensive income
for the year 478 13 491 1,352 -19 1,333
Dividend -1,678 -130 -1,808 -1,512 -23 -1,535
New issue 10 10 43 145 188
Transfer of treasury shares
(at acquisitions) in associates
10 10
Purchase of treasury shares -74 -74 -34 -34
Transfer of treasury shares
(exercise of call options)
88 88 80 80
Option premiums 6 6 9 9
Redemption of convertible
programme in associates
-8 -8
Put option, future acquisition
from non-controlling interest
-215 -215
Acquisition of non-controlling interests -230 -140 -370 -117 -234 -351
Disposal of non-controlling interests 1 1
Redemption of options in subsidiary -9 -9
Non-controlling interests at acquisition 99 99 32 32
Non-controlling interests in disposals -14 -14 -28 -28
Closing equity 13,658 997 14,655 15,091 1,374 16,465

Consolidated statement of cash fl ows

Operating activities
Profi t before tax
860
Adjustment for non-cash items
1,034
1,894
2,247
Income tax paid
-316
Cash fl ow from operating activities before
change in working capital
1,578
1,997
Cash fl ow from change in working capital
Increase (-)/Decrease (+) in inventories
64
Increase (-)/Decrease (+) in operating receivables
-146
Increase (+)/Decrease (-) in operating liabilities
212
Cash fl ow from operating activities
1,708
Investing activities
Acquisition, group companies
-1,531
Disposal, group companies
913
Acquisition, shares in associates
-4
Disposal, shares in associates
1,876
Acquisition other intangible/tangible assets
-956
Disposal, other intangible/tangible assets
33
Investment, fi nancial assets
-19
Disposal, fi nancial assets
51
Cash fl ow from investing activities
363
Financing activities
Purchase of treasury shares
-74
-34
Exercise of options
40
71
Option premiums
13
Acquisition of non-controlling interests (minority)
-237
-271
Dividend paid
-1,678
-1,512
Dividend paid/redemption, non-controlling interests
-130
-23
Borrowings
6,097
987
Amortisation of loans
-5,930
-1,880
Cash fl ow from fi nancing activities
-1,899
Cash fl ow for the year
172
SEKm 2011 2010
2,868
-621
-250
-2
254
-447
1,802
-2,032
1,118
-488
858
-710
76
-67
31
-1,214
26
-2,636
-2,048
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year 2,855 4,999
Exchange diff erences in cash and cash equivalents
15
-96
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year
3,042
2,855

Consolidated key fi gures 1)

2011 Q 4 2010 Q 4 2011 2010
Return on equity, % 4 15
Equity ratio, % 37 40
Key fi gures per share
Total return, % -32 40
Dividend yield, % 6.8 2) 4.2
Market price, SEK 80.75 124.50
Dividend, SEK 5.50 2) 5.25
Equity attributable to owners of the parent, SEK 43 47
Earnings per share before dilution, SEK 1.63 7.09
Average number of shares outstanding
– before dilution 318,996,769 318,474,614 319,036,699 318,134,920
– after dilution 318,996,769 319,176,700 319,288,848 318,752,700
Total number of registered shares 324,140,896 324,140,896
Number of shares outstanding 318,996,769 318,474,614
– of which A shares 84,637,060 84,647,060
– of which B shares 234,359,709 233,827,554

1) Relevant historical fi gures are recalculated taking the 2011 share split into account.

2) Proposed dividend.

Parent company income statement

SEKm 2011 Q 4 2010 Q 4 2011 2010
Other operating income 100 1 104
Other external costs -17 -52 -79 -139
Personnel costs -11 -48 -109 -167
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment -1 -1 -5 -5
Operating profi t/loss -29 -1 -192 -207
Capital gain from sale of investments in group companies 107 932
Dividends from group companies 827 93
Impairment of shares in group companies -322 -4 -322 -4
Reversed impairment of shares in group companies 37
Capital gain from sale of interests in associates 737 78 737
Dividends from associates 16 12
Impairment of interests in associates -7 -3 -7 -3
Result from other securities and receivables
accounted for as non-current assets 49 10 175 116
Other interest income and similar profi t/loss items -6 2 27 7
Interest expenses and similar profi t/loss items -9 -6 -42 -75
Profi t/loss after fi nancial items -324 735 704 1,608
Tax
Profi t/loss for the period -324 735 704 1,608

Parent company statement of comprehensive income

SEKm 2011 Q 4 2010 Q 4 2011 2010
Profi t/loss for the period -324 735 704 1,608
Other comprehensive income:
Change in fair value reserve for the period -6 0 0 -21
Other comprehensive income for the period -6 0 0 -21
Comprehensive income for the period -330 735 704 1,587

Summary parent company balance sheet

SEKm 31 Dec 2011 31 Dec 2010
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 82 87
Financial assets 12,540 13,711
Total non-current assets 12,622 13,798
Current assets
Current receivables 67 43
Cash and cash equivalents 897 420
Total current assets 964 463
Total assets 13,586 14,261
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity 12,541 13,493
Non-current provisions
Pension provisions 1 2
Other provisions 16 31
Non-current liabilities
Interest-bearing liabilities, group companies 620 272
Non-interest bearing liabilities 36 99
Current provisions 20
Current liabilities
Interest-bearing liabilities, group companies 260 184
Non-interest bearing liabilities 92 180
Total equity and liabilities 13,586 14,261
Pledged assets and contingent liabilities none none

Summary statement of changes in parent company's equity

SEKm 31 Dec 2011 31 Dec 2010
Opening equity 13,493 13,321
Comprehensive income for the year 704 1,587
Dividend -1,678 -1,512
Purchase of treasury shares -74 -34
New issue 43
Transfer of treasury shares (exercise call options) 88 80
Option premiums 8 8
Closing equity 12,541 13,493

Parent company cash fl ow statement

SEKm 2011 2010
Operating activities
Profi t before tax 704 1,608
Adjustment for non-cash items -45 -1,759
659 -151
Income tax paid
Cash fl ow from operating activities before change
in working capital 659 -151
Cash fl ow from change in working capital
Increase (-)/Decrease (+) in operating receivables -19 -11
Increase (+)/Decrease (-) in operating liabilities -64 -128
Cash fl ow from operating activities 576 -290
Investing activities
Investment, shares in subsidiaries -909 -2,513
Disposal and redemption, shares in subsidiaries 1,738 1,489
Investment, shares in associates and other holdings -484
Disposal, shares in associates and other holdings 549 855
Acquisition, property, plant and equipment -1 -2
Investment, fi nancial assets -126 -40
Disposal, fi nancial assets 61 80
Cash fl ow from investing activities 1,312 -615
Financing activities
Purchase of treasury shares -74 -34
Transfer of treasury shares (exercise call options) 88 80
Option premiums 10 11
Redemption incentive programme -47
Dividend paid -1,678 -1,512
Loans raised in group companies 290 4
Cash fl ow from fi nancing activities -1,411 -1,451
Cash fl ow for the year 477 -2,356
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year 420 2,776
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year 897 420

Operating segments

Sales EBT I)
SEKm 2011
Q 4
2010
Q 4
2011 2010 2011
Q 4
2010
Q 4
2011 2010
Holdings
AH Industries 267 240 925 611 $-2$ $-13$ $-6$ $-24$
Anticimex 509 486 1,927 1,856 16 40 84 127
Arcus-Gruppen 681 604 2,072 1,944 94 84 82 135
Biolin Scientific 2) 77 180 $-13$ $-10$
Bisnode 1,166 1,163 4,310 4,451 57 85 106 274
Camfil 3) 20 99
Contex Group 172 198 662 750 $-52$ 6 $-14$ 43
DIAB 295 316 1,219 1,396 $-35$ 4 $-51$ 149
Euromaint 782 949 3,329 3,532 $-37$ $-86$ $-144$ $-165$
Finnkino 4) 216 543 9 $\overline{\phantom{a}}$
GS-Hydro 311 294 1,074 1,244 9 $-48$ $-13$ $-27$
Hafa Bathroom Group 82 100 335 424 $\mathbf{2}$ $-$ $-18$ 37
Haglöfs 5) 289 5
HL Display 6) 410 392 1,643 662 $-12$ $-7$ 24 3
Inwido 1,410 1,391 5,050 5,149 106 41 315 328
stul 343 384 996 1,044 $-51$ 52 $-113$ 25
KVD Kvarndammen 2) 77 276 12 42
Lindab 3 $-5$ 21 38
Medisize 7) 253 617 1,079 $\overline{10}$ 42 95
Mobile Climate Control 276 $217$ 1,048 902 8 $\overline{4}$ $\overline{7}$ 71
SB Seating 352 329 1,264 1,203 40 16 95 87
Stofa 8) 382 365 1,390 600 8 32 96 44
Superfos 9) 7 65
Total 7,808 7,681 28,860 27,136 172 251 546 1,419
Exit Camfil 586
Exit Superfos $-99$
Exit Medisize 38
Exit Haglöfs 783
Exit Lindab 537 537
Exit gains 0 537 525 1,320
Remeasurement HL Display 140
Impairment Contex Group $-312$ $-312$
Holdings total 7,808 7,681 28,860 27,136 $-140$ 788 759 2,879
Central income and expenses 177 189 809 817 65 33 0 -11
Group total 7,985 7,870 29,669 27,953 $-75$ 821 860 2,868

1) Subsidiaries' profi ts included with 100% and associates' profi ts with respective holding percentage.

2) Biolin Scientifi c and KVD Kvarndammen were acquired at the end of December 2010 and are not included in consolidated profi t for 2010.

3) Camfi l was sold at the beginning of January 2011 and is not included in consolidated profi t for 2011. Until the sale, Camfi l was recognised among Assets held for sale.

4) Finnkino is included in the Group from May 2011.

5) Haglöfs is included in consolidated profi t through July 2010. The entire holding was sold in August 2010.

6) HL Display is included with 29% through May 2010, in June and July with 61% and subsequently with 99%.

7) Medisize is included in consolidated profi t through July 2011. The entire holding was sold in August 2011.

8) Stofa is included in the Group from August 2010.

9) Superfos was recognised among Assets held for sale until it was sold in February and is thus not included in consolidated profi t for 2011.

Accounting principles in accordance with IFRS

The consolidated fi nancial statements are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). The interim report is prepared in accordance with IAS 34, Interim Financial Reporting. Pertinent regulations in the Swedish Annual Accounts Act are also applied.

The parent company's interim report is prepared in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act which is in accordance with the regulations in RFR 2 Accounting for Legal Entities.

The accounting principles and basis of calculation are the same as those applied for the Group and the parent company in preparation of the most recent annual report. IFRS requires uniform accounting principles within a group.

New accounting principles for 2011

The revised IFRS standards and interpretations from IFRIC which come into force in 2011 have not had any material effect on the performance, fi nancial position or disclosures of the Group or parent company.

Signifi cant accounting and valuation principles

A brief summary of Ratos's key accounting principles is provided below.

Business combinations

IFRS 3 Business Combinations and IAS 27 Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements are applied to acquisitions of subsidiaries. How an acquisition/ disposal is recognised in the accounts depends on the size of the share acquired/sold.

  • In the event ownership in the company exists, without this providing a controlling interest, when a controlling interest is obtained in the acquired company a remeasurement is performed at fair value whereby profi t/loss is recognised in profi t or loss for the year. In a corresponding manner a disposal, which results in a loss of control, is recognised as a capital gain or loss from the disposal while the remaining share in the company is remeasured at fair value.
  • Acquisitions that take place after control has been obtained or in the event of a disposal when control remains, are regarded as owner transactions, whereby any changes are recognised in equity.
  • Contingent considerations will be measured at fair value on the transaction date and in cases where the contingent consideration results in a liability it will be measured at fair value on each accounting date. Remeasurement is recognised as income/ expense in profi t or loss for the year.

  • Transaction costs that arise in conjunction with an acquisition are expensed immediately.

  • For business combinations there are two alternative methods for recognising goodwill, either full or proportionate share of goodwill. The choice between these two methods is made individually for every acquisition.

Purchase price allocations

Purchase price allocations (PPAs) are preliminary until adopted, which must take place within 12 months from the acquisition. In cases where a PPA is changed, income statements and balance sheets are adjusted for the comparative period when appropriate.

PPAs have been adopted for Biolin Scientifi c, HL Display KVD Kvarndammen and Stofa. A defi nitive PPA for Stofa is reported under Business combinations. PPAs for Biolin Scientifi c, KVD Kvarndammen and HL Display have been adopted in accordance with the preliminary PPAs.

Goodwill and intangible assets

IFRS represents a requirement to identify and measure intangible assets at acquisition. To the extent intangible assets can be identifi ed goodwill decreases correspondingly. Goodwill is not amortised but is subject to an annual test for impairment. Other intangible assets are amortised to the extent that an amortisation period can be determined. In such cases, testing for impairment is only carried out when there is an indication of a decline in value. If the amortisation period cannot be determined and amortisation is therefore not effected, an annual impairment test must be performed regardless of whether or not there is any indication of impairment.

When testing for impairment, goodwill and other intangible assets with an indeterminable useful life are attributable to cash-generating units, which in Ratos's case constitute separate subsidiaries (holdings). All holdings' carrying amounts, including the value of goodwill and intangible non-current assets attributable to the acquisition are tested by calculating the recoverable amount for the holdings. Holdings are tested for impairment annually regardless of whether or not there is any indication of impairment. Testing is conducted between annual periods if there is any indication of impairment.

Business combinations

Acquisitions

In March, Ratos signed an agreement with the Sanoma media group to acquire the Finnish movie theatre group Finnkino. The acquisition was completed on 30 April. The consideration transferred amounted to EUR 71m (SEK 635m). Ratos provided equity of EUR 45m (SEK 402m). In the preliminary PPA goodwill amounts to SEK 537m. Finnkino conducts movie theatre operations in both Finland and the Baltic countries. The goodwill recognised for the acquisition refl ects the company's strong market position, a well-developed concept with movie theatres with many screens, digital and 3D technology as well as service through the sale of snacks, sweets and soft drinks, which have contributed to the company's rising profi tability level.

The acquired company is included in consolidated sales from the acquisition date with SEK 543m and in profi t before tax with SEK 38m. For the full year 2011 sales amounted to SEK 799m and profi t before tax was SEK 21m. The acquisition company's interest expenses are stated pro forma to correspond to a full year. Acquisition-related costs amounted to SEK 26m and are recognised as other operating expenses in consolidated profi t or loss.

Purchase price allocation (PPA)

SEKm Finnkino
Intangible assets 3
Property plant and equipment 622
Financial assets 1
Current assets 60
Cash and cash equivalents 53
Non-controlling interests -7
Non-current liabilities and provisions -474
Current liabilities -160
Net identifi able assets and liabilities 98
Consolidated goodwill 537
Consideration transferred 635

Since the PPA is preliminary, fair value has not been fi nally identifi ed for all items.

Adoption of purchase price allocations (PPAs) from the previous year

Customer relationships have been measured in the defi nitive PPA for Stofa. Customer relationships are amortised over a 6-month period. As per year-end, customer relationships were therefore fully amortised.

Stofa

SEKm Preliminary
PPA
New
measurement
Defi nitive
PPA
Intangible assets 6 28 34
Property, plant
and equipment
467 467
Financial assets 68 68
Current assets 254 254
Cash and cash equivalents 131 131
Non-controlling interests -1 -1
Non-current liabilities
and provisions
-813 -813
Current liabilities -329 -329
Net identifi able assets
and liabilities
-217 28 -189
Consolidated goodwill 885 -28 857
Consideration transferred 668 0 668

Acquisitions in group companies

Bisnode acquired four Creditinfo Schufa companies in the Czech Republic, Slovakia and Poland which operate within credit and business information solutions. In Norway, Bisnode acquired the credit information company Lindorff Decision and 90.1% of the market information company Lindorff Match. The company also acquired 51% of Vendemore Nordic AB and Poslovna Domena in Croatia. The total consideration transferred for these acquisitions amounted to SEK 402m. The acquired companies are included in consolidated sales from the acquisition date with SEK 106m and in profi t before tax with SEK -10m. For the full year 2011 sales amounted to SEK 209m and profi t before tax was SEK 3m. Acquisition-related costs amounted to SEK 8m for the period and are recognised as other operating expenses in consolidated profi t or loss.

Mobile Climate Control (MCC) acquired Carrier's bus AC operations in North America from the American group Carrier Corporation. Consideration transferred amounted to SEK 217m, whereby Ratos provided capital of SEK 114m. In addition to this a minor acquisition was made. The acquired companies are included in consolidated sales from the acquisition date with SEK 268m and in profi t before tax with SEK 17m. Since the acquisition is an asset deal, no sales or profi t before tax have been calculated for the period prior to the acquisition.

Arcus-Gruppen acquired 51% of the shares in the Norwegian wine wholesaler Excellars AS in August. Consideration transferred amounted to SEK 86m. The acquired company is included in consolidated sales from the acquisition date with SEK 39m and in profi t before tax with SEK 11m. For the full year sales amounted to SEK 111m and profi t before tax was SEK 39m. Acquisition-related costs amounted to SEK 1m and are recognised as other operating expenses in consolidated profi t or loss.

Inwido acquired the Danish window company Pro Tec Vinduer in July. Consideration transferred amounted to SEK 27m.The acquired company is included in consolidated sales from the acquisition date with SEK 106m and in profi t before tax with SEK 5m. For the full year sales amounted to SEK 180m and loss before tax was SEK 14m. Acquisition-related costs amounted to SEK 1m and are recognised as other operating expenses in consolidated profi t or loss.

In August, Biolin Scientifi c acquired all the shares in the Danish company Sophion Bioscience A/S from NeuroSearch A/S as well as a number of venture capital companies. Consideration transferred amounted to DKK 145m (SEK 179m). Ratos provided SEK 65m. In

the preliminary PPA goodwill amounts to SEK 139m. Sophion Bioscience's strong position within Life Science will both provide the company with new technology and increase Biolin Scientifi c's opportunities to reach new customer groups, which motivates the recognised goodwill. Sophion Bioscience is included in consolidated sales from the acquisition date with SEK 51m and in profi t before tax with SEK 19m. For the full year sales amounted to SEK 108m and profi t before tax was SEK 18m. Acquisition-related costs amounted to SEK 2m and are recognised as other operating expenses in consolidated profi t or loss.

In October, Stofa acquired part of Canal Digital's Danish cable TV operations from Telenor. Consideration transferred amounted to DKK 60m corresponding to SEK 73m. The acquired company is included in consolidated sales from the acquisition date with SEK 29m and in profi t before tax with SEK 1m. Acquisitionrelated costs amounted to SEK 5m and are recognised as other operating expenses in consolidated profi t or loss. Since the acquisition is an asset deal, no sales or profi t before tax have been calculated for the period prior to the acquisition.

Preliminary PPAs for each company are provided in the table below.

SEKm Arcus-
Gruppen
Biolin
Scientifi c
Bisnode Inwido Mobile
Climate Control
Stofa
Intangible assets 5 12 43 140 1
Property, plant and equipment 0 4 2 8 7 45
Financial assets 2 0
Deferred tax assets 12 1
Current assets 50 26 31 50 110 26
Cash and cash equivalents 30 0 30 0
Non-controlling interests -97 -2
Non-current liabilities and provisions -1 -2 18 -7
Current liabilities -60 -14 -52 -43 -28 -22
Net identifi able assets and liabilities -73 39 70 8 231 49
Consolidated goodwill 159 139 332 19 24
Consideration transferred 86 179 402 27 231 73

Purchase price allocations (PPAs)

Since all the PPAs are preliminary, fair value has not been fi nally identifi ed for all items.

Disposals

In November 2010, Ratos concluded an agreement with the principal owners on a sale of the associated company Camfi l to the Larson and Markman families. Consideration transferred amounted to SEK 1,325m and Ratos's capital gain (exit gain) amounted to SEK 586m. The sale was completed in January 2011.

Ratos and co-owner IK Investment Partners concluded an agreement in December 2010 on the sale of all the shares in Superfos Industries A/S. The sale was completed in February and Ratos's share of the consideration transferred amounted to EUR 63m (SEK 549m) and the exit result for Ratos was SEK -99m.

The sale of the subsidiary Medisize to Phillips Plastics was completed on 12 August. Consideration transferred amounted to SEK 866m and Ratos's exit gain amounted to SEK 38m.

Disposal in group company

Euromaint's sale of Euromaint Industry to Coor Service Management was completed in December. Consideration transferred was SEK 100m and the exit loss for Euromaint amounted to SEK 7m.

Share split

At the Annual General Meeting held on 5 April 2011 a decision was made to increase the number of shares in Ratos by each share being divided into two shares (2:1 share split). The share split was effected on 6 May 2011. After the split the number of shares amounted to 324,140,896 instead of 162,070,448, comprising

Disposal after the end of the reporting period

In December, Bisnode concluded an agreement to sell WLW, a company which offers online search services for companies, to the German private equity company Paragon Partners. The selling price is estimated to amount to EUR 79m. The sale is expected to be completed during the fi rst quarter of 2012.

In December, Contex Group concluded an agreement to sell its subsidiaries Z Corporation and Vidar System to the American company 3D Systems Corporation. The sale was completed in January 2012. Consideration transferred amounted to USD 137m and the exit loss was USD 8m which will be recognised in Contex Group.

84,637,060 A shares and 239,503,836 B shares. The completed share split means that the quota value per share (share capital divided by the number of shares) has changed from SEK 6.30 to SEK 3.15. Earnings per share have been recalculated taking the above change into account.

Ratos AB (publ) Drottninggatan 2 Box 1661 SE-111 96 Stockholm Tel +46 8 700 17 00 www.ratos.se Reg. no. 556008-3585