AI assistant
Interpump Group — Investor Presentation 2019
Nov 8, 2019
4294_ip_2019-11-08_6f8b4a10-e086-4cdd-b523-29dc3b2126f2.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

Third Quarter 2019 Consolidated Results Interpump Group S.p.A.

Table of Contents
| Welcome! OurQ3, 9M 2019 & FY 2018 Results start on page |
2 |
|---|---|
| Who we are on page New to the company and could use an Introduction? See |
8 |
| update on Markets and Diversification Our yearly is on page |
16 |
| More information on Growth Strategy Recent M&A and on page |
22 |
| Shareholder Information on page You will find |
27 |
| in the Appendix Some useful time series are included on page |
29 |
Disclaimer
This document has been prepared by Interpump Group S.p.A for use during meetings with investors and financial analysts and is solely for information purposes. The information set out herein has not been verified by an independent audit company.
Neither the Company nor any of its subsidiaries, affiliates, branches, representative offices (the "Group"), as well as any of their directors, officers, employees, advisers or agents (the "Group Representatives") accepts any responsibility for/or makes any representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of the information set out herein or any other related information regarding the Group, whether written, oral or in visual or electronic form, transmitted or made available.
This document may contain forward-looking statements about the Company and/or the Group based on current expectations and opinions developed by the Company, as well as based on current plans, estimates, projections and projects of the Group. These forward-looking statements are subject to significant risks and uncertainties (many of which are outside the control of the Company and/or the Group) which could cause a material difference between forward-looking information and actual future results.
The information set out in this document is provided as of the date indicated herein. Except as required by applicable laws and regulations, the Company assumes no obligation to provide updates of any of the aforesaid forwardlooking statements.
Under no circumstances shall the Group and/or any of the Group Representatives be held liable (for negligence or otherwise) for any loss or damage howsoever arising from any use of this document or its contents or otherwise in connection with the document or the aforesaid forward-looking statements. This document does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation to buy or subscribe to Company shares and neither this entire document or a portion of it may constitute a recommendation to effect any transaction or to conclude any legal act of any kind whatsoever.
This document may not be reproduced or distributed, in whole or in part, by any person other than the Company. By viewing and/or accepting a copy of this document, you agree to be bound by the foregoing limitations.
€ mn
| 9M 18 | 9M19 FY 2018 |
y/y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic growth in sales FX contribution Increase in perimeter |
+3.4% +1.6% +2.6% |
|||
| TOTAL REPORTED SALES | 953.6 | 1,026.1 | +7.6% | |
| EBITDA net of IFRS16 effect, for comparison only |
219.8 | 240.3 228.8 |
n.s. +4.1% |
|
| EBITDA / SALES net of IFRS16 effect, for comparison only |
23.0% | 23.4% 22.3% |
||
| EBIT | 182.1 | 189.1 | +3.8% | |
| EBIT / SALES | 19.1% | 18.4% | ||
| NET INCOME (as reported) Tax rate NET INCOME (adjusted*) Tax rate |
137.3 27.4% 125.4 29.2% |
135.5 27.7% |
-1.3% +8.1% |
|
| * 9M18 reported net income included a €11.9 million one-off from recognition of the GS-Hydro badwill |
||||
| NET DEBT net of IFRS16 effect, for comparison only |
276.9 | 382.9 316.6 |
n.s. +39.7 mn |
|
| COMMITMENTS FOR PURCHASE OF SUBSIDIARIES | 43.1 | 40.4 | - 2.7 mn |
|
| TREASURY SHARES (as at 30/09) |
2,728,489 | 4,931,314 |
| Q3 18 | Q319 FY 2018 |
y/y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic growth in sales FX contribution Increase in perimeter |
-0.4% +1.4% +3.1% |
|||
| TOTAL REPORTED SALES | 310.1 | 322.9 | +4.1% | |
| EBITDA net of IFRS16 effect, for comparison only |
73.0 | 78.1 74.2 |
n.s. +1.7% |
|
| EBITDA / SALES net of IFRS16 effect, for comparison only |
23.5% | 24.2% 23.0% |
||
| EBIT | 60.5 | 60.8 | +0.5% | |
| EBIT / SALES | 19.5% | 18.8% | ||
| NET INCOME (as reported) Tax rate NET INCOME (adjusted*) Tax rate |
43.0 27.2% 42.7 27.3% |
43.3 28.1% |
+0.7% +1.3% |
|
| * Q318 reported net income included a €0.3 positive one-off resulting from the adjustment of GS-Hydro badwill |

Quarterly & YTD Results by Sector
€ mn
| WATER-JETTING | Q319 Q4 18 |
y/y | 9M19 FY 2018 |
y/y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic growth in sales FX contribution Increase in perimeter |
+2.5% +1.7% +3.3% |
+1.7% +2.1% +2.8% |
||
| TOTAL REPORTED SALES | 116.1 | +7.5% | 344.9 | +6.6% |
| EBITDA net of IFRS16 effect, for comparison only |
34.9 33.7 |
n.s. +6.9% |
95.7 92.1 |
n.s. +2.4% |
| EBITDA / SALES net of IFRS16 effect, for comparison only |
30.0% 28.9% |
27.6% 26.6% |
||
| HYDRAULICS | Q319 Q4 18 |
y/y | 9M19 FY 2018 |
y/y |
| Organic growth in sales FX contribution Increase in perimeter |
-2.0% +1.3% +3.0% |
+4.3% +1.4% +2.4% |
||
| TOTAL REPORTED SALES | 206.8 | +2.3% | 681.2 | +8.1% |
| EBITDA net of IFRS16 effect, for comparison only |
43.2 40.5 |
n.s. -2.2% |
144.6 136.8 |
n.s. +5.3% |
| EBITDA / SALES net of IFRS16 effect, for comparison only |
20.9% 19.6% |
21.2% 20.1% |
FY2018 Consolidated Results
€ mn
| FY 17 | FY18 FY 2018 |
y/y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic growth in sales FX contribution Increase in perimeter |
+13.7% -2.6% +6.6% |
|||
| TOTAL REPORTED SALES | 1,086.5 | 1,279.2 | +17.7% | |
| EBITDA | 248.6 | 288.5 | +16.0% | |
| EBITDA / SALES | 22.9% | 22.6% | ||
| EBIT | 198.9 | 236.5 | +18.9% | |
| EBIT / SALES | 18.3% | 18.5% | ||
| NET INCOME (as reported) Tax rate NET INCOME (adjusted*) Tax rate |
135.7 29.4% 130.0 32,3% |
173.9 27.5% 162.5 28.9% |
+28.1% +25.0% |
|
| * FY17 reported net income included a €5.7 million positive effect of reassessment of deferred tax assets & liabilities in the US. FY18 reported net income includes a €11.4 million positive effect of recognition of GS-Hydro badwill |
||||
| NET DEBT | 273.5 | 287.3 | +13.8 mn | |
| COMMITMENTS FOR PURCHASE OF SUBSIDIARIES | 46.8 | 44.5 | - 2.3 mn |
|
| TREASURY SHARES (as at 31/12) |
1,561,752 | 3,413,489 |
Sales & EBITDA Trend
€ mn
FINANCIALS

Sales & EBITDA net Electric Motors (dismissed in 2011) for consistency with current business
FINANCIALS Financial Ratios
Prudent debt policy and satisfactory return on capital employed
Net Debt / EBITDA (12 M)
Net of treasury stock and including commitmentsfor purchase of investments
Return On Capital Employed (12M)
Operating profit / (consolidated shareholder's equity + net debt)



INTERPUMP GROUP
- Public company (~75% free float)
- Listed at the Milan Stock Exchange since 1996 (ticker: IP.MI)
- Among the largest market caps in the STAR segment
- Stock is eligible for PIRs (government-sponsored saving investment plans for Italian households with significant tax advantages)
WATER-JETTING HYDRAULICS
- World leader in the niche market of highpressure plunger piston pumps for water and other fluids. Premium-price, reputable brands
- Growing range of applications:
- •Industrial Cleaning
- Chemical, Food, Pharma, Cosmetic processing
- Automotive, Marine, Oil&Gas, Tunneling, Mining, Steel Industry
-
Not only piston pumps: entered the wider universe of fluid handling with the acquisition of Inoxpa and Mariotti&Pecini (2017)
-
Global supplier of hydraulic parts and complete systems
- Co-design and direct sales to all major OEMs, plus an extensive network of distributors
- Main applications are Trucks, Industrial Vehicles, Earth-moving, Agriculture, Construction, Lifting, Machine tools, Tunneling
Diversified across every dimension
Diversification of our business is the key to our resilience and low overall cyclicality
Both divisions have moved from the initial 100% concentration in one sector to a wide range of applications across different industries
Hydraulics: ongoing enlargement of product range through acquisitions. Water-Jetting: expansion from the historical niche of high-pressure pumps into the wider world of fluid handling.
Our 20 largest customers amount for about 10% of consolidated sales. No single customer above 1%.

We sell our products all over the world, either through our increasing direct presence, or through distributors.
Most goods sold are produced locally or at least in the same currency. Our FX impact is mostly relative to the translation of financial statements. No currency hedging is necessary.
Stainless steel, aluminum, brass, cast iron, copper, and countless other alloys. Smart, forwardlooking buying policy keeps us safe from price volatility.
All classes of customers are serviced directly, through a local subsidiary, or through a distributor according to their size and importance: from the world's largest OEMs to small retail customers.

Competitive Scenario

Niche of Very High Pressure Plunger Pumps (estimated market size: <1bn/yr)


Flow Handling Food, Cosmetics & Pharma (estimated market size: € 8 bn/yr)

HYDRAULICS Competitive Scenario
A fast-growing global player in a huge market (est. € 40 bn/yr) with countless opportunities for acquisitions

JETTING Main Companies, Brands and Products
September 2019 – Total employees: 1,900
WATER

HYDRAULICS Main Companies, Brands and Products
September 2019 – Total employees: 5,071 (Reggiana Riduttori not included)

International presence (plants and subsidiaries)
Italy, USA, UK, France, Bulgaria, Brazil, Chile, Peru, China, India, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, UAE
Italy, USA, Canada, France, India, China, Korea, Australia
Italy, France, Germany, Romania, UK, South Africa, Sweden, Denmark, Austria, Poland, Spain, Netherlands, USA, China, Korea, Singapore, Brazil
WATER
JETTING Application examples

TRUCKS
Other utility vehicles
Hydro-demolition Surface preparation Renewal of armored concrete infrastructures
Lightweight high pressure pumps for sewer trucks

INDUSTRY Machine drilling & cutting Pulp & paper Intertwining of fibers in non-vowen textiles production Overspray removal from painting booth grids
STEEL / ALUMINUM Descaling of steel bars Cleaning of tanks & vessels used in aluminum processing

CLEANING Mid- to high-power professional & industrial cleaning Car washing systems Airport tarmacs Fish-farming nets

AUTOMOTIVE
Deburring of common-rail engine heads Cutting of bodywork and other materials Cleanup of welded seals
MARINE / SHIPYARDS Water-blasting paint removal Hull cleaning Fuel pumps for methanol-converted marine engines
WATER PROCESSING Misting Reverse-osmosis desalination
CONTRACTORS
Service companies who buy or rent general-purpose highpressure systems and offer various industrial cleaning and maintenance services to third parties across different industries (typical of the U.S. market)
OIL & GAS

~1/3 of revenues in Water-Jetting come from after-sales (maintenance, parts & service)
HYDRAULICS Application examples

EARTH-MOVING Excavators and mini-excavators Backhoe loaders Skid-steer loaders

TRUCK OUTFITTERS
Tipping trucks Trash collection - Sewer cleaning Firefighting - Snow plowing Towing - Car Carriers Crane trucks

TRUCK MANUFACTURERS Factory-fitted PTOs

AGRICULTURE Farm tractors Front loaders Harvesting machines

CONSTRUCTION Concrete mixing Telescopic handlers Conditioning/refrigeration/ventilation

INDUSTRIAL Machine tools Hydraulic power packs

LIFTING Mobile and fixed cranes Elevators Forklifts Theme park attractions

DRILLING / TUNNELING Tunnel-boring machines
Diversification by application field
2018 Total Turnover: Euro 1,279 million

Diversification of our business is the key to our resilience and low overall cyclicality.
Diversification is a never-ending journey
Significant reduction of cyclicality and correlation achieved over the past decade

International Profile: Interpump in Europe

International Profile: Interpump in the World

International Profile
Geographical breakdown of sales and costs (2018)

International Profile
Focus on emerging markets: a well-balanced presence
Water-Jetting Hydraulics



40+ companies acquired since the IPO in 1996 representing roughly 2/3 of each year's growth

3 kinds of acquisitions: Completing the product range, reinforcing competitive positioning, enhancing distribution

Bolt-on acquisitions: no disruption in activity, immediate synergies

Soft integration policy: existing management, brands, IT systems are preserved

Reasonable multiples paid, based on EV/EBITDA ratio

Remarkable increase in EBITDA margins of acquired companies

Frequent acquisition of a control stake with agreements for acquiring the minority interest in a few years

Use of Interpump treasury shares as full or partial payment for some acquisitions
WATER JETTING
Acquisition & Diversification Timeline
Applications: from cleaning to countless

expertise in powders and pastes
with Magna-Safe® magnetic transmission agitators
HYDRAULICS Acquisition & Diversification Timeline
Products: from PTOs only to integrated hydraulic kits, systems and services

HYDRAULICS 2019 Acquisitions: Hydra Dyne Tech
Acquired March 2019

- Headquartered in Ontario, Canada
- Manufacturer of best-in-class rotary manifolds, valves and hydraulic cylinders, using the proprietary patented LocSealTM technology. Rotary manifolds represent an addition to Interpump's product range.
- Products designed and customized according to the needs of some of the largest OEMs in the agricultural machinery, earth moving, and forestry sectors.
- Significant expansion of Interpump's Canadian and North-American business
- New application sector: forestry machinery


| FY2018 Data (year ending August 31) |
||
|---|---|---|
| SALES | CAD 36 mn | |
| EBITDA | CAD 6.1 mn | |
| NET DEBT | CAD 7.2 mn | |
| PRICE PAID (for a 75% stake) | EUR 15.2 mn |
HYDRAULICS 2019 Acquisitions: Reggiana Riduttori
Acquired October 2019
- A world leader in design and manufacturing of reduction gears with the most versatile, lightweight and high-performance technology

- Headquartered in Reggio Emilia, Italy; subsidiaries in Australia, Brasil, Canada, China, France, India, the Netherlands, Slovakia, USA
- Countless applications in heavy industry, lifting, marine, agriculture, forestry, mining, wind energy
- Extends and complements Interpump's activity in power transmission systems (previously focused on truck PTOs)
- Excellent overlap of international presence and sector mix allow for strong technical and sales synergies with all other subsidiaries of Interpump
| FY2018 Data | |
|---|---|
| SALES | EUR 88 mn |
| EBITDA | EUR 17.2 mn (20% of sales) |
| ENTERPRISE VALUE PAID (100% stake) |
EUR 125 mn |
| Plus net cash acquired at cost (~EUR 15 mn) |

Updated 05/11/2019

Analyst Coverage
| Alantra | Simone Pozzi |
|---|---|
| Banca Akros | Paola Saglietti |
| Equita SIM |
Domenico Ghilotti |
| Exane BNP Paribas |
Michele Baldelli |
| Intermonte | Carlo Maritano |
| Intesa Sanpaolo | Bruno Permutti |
| Kepler Cheuvreux | Matteo Bonizzoni |
| Mediobanca | Alessandro Tortora |
Interpump Stock Performance
Total return to shareholders since the IPO: 13.3% per year (assuming dividend reinvestment and participation to the '09 capital increase)
| Share price | 26.28 |
|---|---|
| Market Capitalization | € 2.9 bn |
| Performance 3 M: | +0.6% |
| Performance 1 Y: | +3.6% |
| Performance 2 Y: | -6.8% |


as of 31 December 2018
| Board of Directors |
= independent |
|---|---|
| Fulvio Montipò | Chairman and CEO |
| Paolo Marinsek | Deputy Chairman |
| Franco Garilli |
Lead Independent Director |
| Angelo Busani |
Minority Director |
| Antonia Di Bella |
|
| Marcello Margotto | |
| Stefania Petruccioli |
|
| Paola Tagliavini | |
| Giovanni Tamburi |
Board of Statutory Auditors
Fabrizio Fagnola Chairman
Federica Menichetti
Alessandra Tronconi
Chief Financial Officer
Carlo Banci
Independent Auditors
EY S.p.A.
Head of Investor Relations
Luca Mirabelli

Synthesis of results
| Euro/million | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 424.5 | 342.9 | 424.9 | 472.3 | 527.2 | 556.5 | 672.0 | 894.9 | 922.8 | 1086.6 | 1279.2 |
| EBITDA | 87.0 | 46.9 | 74.1 | 94.7 | 105.8 | 105.2 | 136,1 | 180.3 | 198.5 | 248.6 | 288.5 |
| Margin | 20.5% | 13.7% | 17.4% | 20.0% | 20.1% | 18.9% | 20.3% | 20.1% | 21.5% | 22.9% | 22.6% |
| EBIT | 75.7 | 29.2 | 54.7 | 75.7 | 84.1 | 79.2 | 104.4 | 136.9 | 153.5 | 198.9 | 236.5 |
| Margin | 17.8% | 8.5% | 12.9% | 16.0% | 15.9% | 14.3% | 15.5% | 15.3% | 16.6% | 18.3% | 18.5% |
| Net Profit | 40.2 | 14.0 | 27.4 | 42.6 | 53.2 | 44.1 | 57.7 | 118.3 | 94.5 | 135.7 | 173.2 |
| Margin | 9.5% | 4.1% | 6.4% | 9.0% | 10.1% | 7.9% | 8.6% | 13.1% | 10.2% | 12.5% | 13.5% |
| Free Cash flow | 22.1 | 63.1 | 57.0 | 30.9 | 38.6 | 34.3 | 38.3 | 85.2 | 89.9 | 93.6 | 82.2 |
| Net Fin. Debt | 200.5 | 186.5 | 134.9 | 121.6 | 66.1 | 100.3 | 178.8 | 265.1 | 271.5 | 304.3 | 260.1 |
| (net of treasury stock and including commitments for purchase of investments) | |||||||||||
| Shareholder's Equity |
178.0 | 242.8 | 291.5 | 315.2 | 396.9 | 432.9 | 466.6 | 622.6 | 677.5 | 764.7 | 868.2 |
| Debt/Equity | 1.13 | 0.77 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.38 | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.30 |
Continuing operations only

| Free Cash Flow (12 Months) | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (euro/million) | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | |
| Cash Flow from Operations | 25.2 | 54.6 | 60.8 | 65.6 | 65.3 | 95.8 | 120.2 | 138.0 | 172.4 | 210.2 | |
| Change in Trade Working Capital |
44.4 | 10.1 | (21.8) | (12.3) | (1.7) | (23.7) | (6.6) | (12.2) | (30.8) | (61.4) | |
| Capex | (9.2) | (8.7) | (11.8) | (15.8) | (29.8) | (34.1) | (28.9) | (36.5) | (47.8) | (68.2) | |
| Other | 2.7 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | (0.3) | 1.6 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 63.1 | 57.0 | 30.9 | 38.6 | 34.3 | 38.3 | 85.2 | 89.9 | 93.6 | 82.2 |
Purchases as a % of sales (yearly figures)

Procurement costs are well under control and do not reflect increases in raw material prices Long-term decrease of purchases on sales reflects increases in efficiency and acquisition of less material-intensive businesses


The Manager in charge of preparing the company's financial reports declares, pursuant to paragraph 2 of Article 154-bis of the Consolidated Law on Finance, that the accounting information contained in this presentation corresponds to the document results, books and accounting records.
S.Ilario d'Enza, November 8, 2019
Carlo Banci
Original copies of this presentation are printed on CO2 neutral paper from a FSC-certified producer. Please collect used paper for recycling.