AI assistant
Interpump Group — Earnings Release 2018
Feb 13, 2019
4294_10-q_2019-02-13_a208ef54-f541-4d29-b828-33d5ba77547a.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
| Informazione Regolamentata n. 0159-5-2019 |
Data/Ora Ricezione 13 Febbraio 2019 10:41:45 |
MTA - Star | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Societa' | : | INTERPUMP GROUP | |
| Identificativo Informazione Regolamentata |
: | 113968 | |
| Nome utilizzatore | : | INTERPUMPN03 - MIRABELLI | |
| Tipologia | : | REGEM | |
| Data/Ora Ricezione | : | 13 Febbraio 2019 10:41:45 | |
| Data/Ora Inizio Diffusione presunta |
: | 13 Febbraio 2019 10:41:46 | |
| Oggetto | : | Q4 2018 Consolidated Results | |
| Testo del comunicato |
Vedi allegato.
PRESS RELEASE
INTERPUMP GROUP APPROVES Q4 2018 RESULTS & PRELIMINARY FULL-YEAR 2018 DATA
Chairman Fulvio Montipò: "Our optimistic expectations had solid grounds. This crescendo is the appropriate finale for a year of outstanding performances, which Interpump was able to achieve thanks to its diversification and flexibility. In just two years, sales went up by 39%, EBITDA by 45%, net income by 83%"
FY 2018 PRELIMINARY RESULTS:
NET SALES: € 1,279.2 million (+17.7% compared to 2017)
EBITDA: € 288.5 million (+16.0%)
EBITDA/SALES: 22.6% (22.9% in 2017)
CONSOLIDATED NET PROFIT: € 173.2 million (+27.6%)
net of one-off profits: +24.5%
NET DEBT: € 287.3 million (€ 273.5 million at 31/12/2017)
after € 21.1 million disbursements for acquisitions, € 22.3 million paid in dividends, and € 54.2 million in purchases of treasury shares
Q4 2018 RESULTS:
NET SALES: € 325.6 million (+21.6% compared to Q4 2017)
EBITDA: € 68.7 million (+21.1%)
EBITDA/SALES: 21.1% (21.2% in Q4 2017)
CONSOLIDATED NET PROFIT: € 35.9 million (-1.9%)
net of one-offs: +18.1%
Sant'Ilario d'Enza, 13 February 2019 – The Board of Directors of Interpump Group S.p.A. met today and approved the consolidated results for the fourth quarter and preliminary results for FY 2018.
FY 2018 PRELIMINARY RESULTS
Net Sales in the year totaled 1,279.2 million euro, an increase of 17.7% over the 1,086.5 million euro registered in 2017.
Sales by business sector and geographical area were as follows:
| (€/000) | Italy | Rest of Europe |
North America |
Pacific Area |
Rest of World |
Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | ||||||
| Hydraulics | 169,162 | 317,148 | 184,519 | 83,358 | 90,109 | 844,296 |
| Water-Jetting | 43,085 | 154,248 | 140,371 | 60,533 | 36,634 | 434,871 |
| Total | 212,247 | 471,396 | 324,890 | 143,891 | 126,743 | 1,279,167 |
| 2017 | ||||||
| Hydraulics | 153,133 | 240,636 | 163,944 | 63,339 | 69,862 | 690,914 |
| Water-Jetting | 37,900 | 141,490 | 130,473 | 52,254 | 33,516 | 395,633 |
| Total | 191,033 | 382,126 | 294,417 | 115,593 | 103,378 | 1,086,547 |
| Change, 2018/2017 | ||||||
| Hydraulics | +10.5% | +31.8% | +12.6% | +31.6% | +29.0% | +22.2% |
| Water-Jetting | +13.7% | +9.0% | +7.6% | +15.8% | +9.3% | +9.9% |
| Total | +11.1% | +23.4% | +10.4% | +24.5% | +22.6% | +17.7% |
Organic growth, at unchanged perimeter and before the currency exchange, was 15.6% for Hydraulics, 10.4% for Water-Jetting, and 13.7% for the whole Group.
Please note that the currency exchange had a very noticeable negative effect on turnover, worth € 28.3 million.
EBITDA amounted to 288.5 million euro (22.6% of sales) compared to 248.6 million euro of 2017 (22.9% of sales), an increase of 16.0%. The following table sets out EBITDA by business sector:
| 2018 €/000 |
% on sales |
2017 €/000 |
% on sales |
Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hydraulics | 171,002 | 20.2% | 144,563 | 20.9% | +18.3% |
| Water-Jetting | 117,517 | 26.9% | 104,085 | 26.2% | +12.9% |
| Total | 288,519 | 22.6% | 248,648 | 22.9% | +16.0% |
It should be noted that, at unchanged perimeter, EBITDA was 23.6% on sales, with a 0.7 percentage points improvement over 2017. EBITDA was also penalized (€ -7.5 million) by the currency exchange.
Operating income (EBIT) amounted to 236.5 million euro (18.5% of sales) compared to 198.9 million euro in 2017 (18.3% of sales), an increase of 18.9%.
Consolidated Net Profit for the year was 173.2 million euro (135.7 million euro in 2017), up 27.6%. Net of one-off income for both years1 , growth was 24.5%. Basic earnings per share rose from 1.257 euro in 2017 to 1.613 euro in 2018.
Net cash flow from operating activities was 210.5 million euro (172.3 million euro in 2017), with a 22.1% increase. Free cash flow amounted to 82.2 million euro (93.6 million euro in 2017).
Net debt at the end at 31 December 2018 was 287.3 million euro (273.5 million euro at 31 December 2017), after 21.1 million euro spent in acquisitions, 23.1 million euro paid in dividends, and 54.2 million euro in purchases of treasury shares. Additionally, the Group has commitments for the acquisition of stakes in subsidiaries valued at 44.5 million euro (46.8 million euro at 31/12/2017).
Capital employed increased from 1,085.1 million euro at 31 December 2017 to 1,200.1 million euro at 31 December 2018, due to the acquisition of GS-Hydro and the increase in net working capital resulting from the very strong organic growth. ROCE was 19.7% (18.3% in 2017). ROE was 19.9% (17.7% in 2017).
At 31 December 2018 Interpump Group S.p.A. had 3,413,489 treasury shares in its portfolio, representing 3.135% of total share capital, purchased at an average cost of € 21.0343.
1 2017 Net Income included a € 5.7 million benefit from the reassessment of deferred tax assets & liabilities in the US; 2018 Net Income includes a € 11.4 million one-off income resulting from the acquisition of GS-Hydro.
Q4 2018 RESULTS
Net Sales for the fourth quarter of 2018 totaled 325.6 million euro, an increase of 21.6% over the 267.8 million euro in the corresponding period of 2017.
Sales by business sector and geographical area were as follows:
| (€/000) | Italy | Rest of Europe |
North America |
Pacific Area |
Rest of World |
Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2018 |
||||||
| Hydraulics Water-Jetting Total |
42,341 12,753 55,094 |
79,982 37,028 117,010 |
47,659 34,261 81,920 |
21,318 14,490 35,808 |
22,932 12,827 35,759 |
214,232 111,359 325,591 |
| Q4 2017 |
||||||
| Hydraulics Water-Jetting Total |
38,198 9,441 47,639 |
60,417 36,923 97,340 |
38,781 30,280 69,061 |
14,939 12,363 27,302 |
18,101 8,405 26,506 |
170,436 97,412 267,848 |
| Change, 2018/2017 |
||||||
| Hydraulics Water-Jetting Total |
+10.8% +35.1% +15.6% |
+32.4% +0.3% +20.2% |
+22.9% +13.1% +18.6% |
+42.7% +17.2% +31.2% |
+26.7% +52.6% +34.9% |
+25.7% +14.3% +21.6% |
Organic growth, at unchanged perimeter and before the currency exchange, was 16.9% for Hydraulics, 12.9% for Water-Jetting, and 15.5% for the whole Group.
EBITDA amounted to 68.7 million euro (21.1% of sales) compared to 56.8 million euro in the fourth quarter of 2017 (21.2% of sales), an increase of 21.1%.
Consolidated Net Profit for the fourth quarter was 35.9 million euro (36.8 million euro in Q4 2017), down 1.8%; netting one-off effects from both years, growth is +18.1%.
Basic earnings per share are substantially unchanged at 0.336 euro in Q4 2018 (0.338 euro in Q4 2017).
Pursuant to Article 65-bis, paragraph 2 of Consob Regulations 11971/1999, the Interim Report at 31 December 2018 is available to the public at the Group's registered office, on the Group's internet website www.interpumpgroup.it (Investor Relations / Financial Statements & Reports) and on the eMarket Storage authorized repository, at
S. Ilario d'Enza (RE), 13 February 2019 On behalf of the Board of Directors
Fulvio Montipò, Chairman
Carlo Banci, the manager responsible for drafting the company's accounting documents, declares - pursuant to the terms Article 154-bis, paragraph 2 of the Consolidated Financial Services Act - that the accounting disclosures in the present release correspond to the contents of the underlying documents, the accounting books and the accounting entries.
Sant'Ilario d'Enza (RE), 13 February 2019 Carlo Banci
Manager responsible for drafting the company's accounting documents
Media Relations: Investor Relations: Moccagatta Associati Luca Mirabelli Tel. 02 8645.1695 Tel. 0522-904433 [email protected] [email protected]
Consolidated Statement of financial position
| (€/000) | 31/12/2018 | 31/12/2017 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Current assets | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 118,140 | 144,938 |
| Trade receivables | 270,364 | 236,761 |
| Inventories | 366,480 | 291,701 |
| Tax receivables | 24,521 | 15,410 |
| Other current assets | 10,929 | 8,302 |
| Total current assets | 790,434 | 697,112 |
| Non-current assets | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 355,488 | 321,833 |
| Goodwill* | 434,699 | 425,991 |
| Other intangible assets | 34,731 | 38,096 |
| Other financial assets | 2,319 | 1,145 |
| Tax receivables | 1,664 | 1,770 |
| Deferred tax assets | 28,596 | 24,909 |
| Other non-current assets | 2,177 | 2,582 |
| Total non-current assets | 859,674 | 816,326 |
| Assets available for sale | - | 785 |
| Total assets | 1,650,108 | 1,514,223 |
* 2017 data restated in 2018 as per IFRS3
| (€/000) | 31/12/2018 | 31/12/2017 |
|---|---|---|
| LIABILITIES | ||
| Current liabilities | ||
| Trade payables | 177,783 | 142,975 |
| Payables to banks | 21,404 | 8,955 |
| Interest bearing financial payables (current portion) | 151,917 | 166,465 |
| Taxes payable | 18,907 | 18,541 |
| Other current liabilities | 72,294 | 54,038 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 3,807 | 3,610 |
| Total current liabilities | 446,112 | 394,584 |
| Non-current liabilities | ||
| Interest bearing financial payables | 232,158 | 243,060 |
| Liabilities for employee benefits | 19,379 | 20,044 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 41,559 | 41,504 |
| Other non-current liabilities* | 39,521 | 46,946 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 3,161 | 3,156 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 335,778 | 354,710 |
| Liabilities available for sale | - | 200 |
| Total liabilities | 781,890 | 749,494 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | ||
| Share capital | 54,842 | 55,805 |
| Legal reserve | 11,323 | 11,323 |
| Share premium reserve | 72,190 | 121,228 |
| Remeasurement reserve for defined benefit plans | (5,965) | (5,722) |
| Translation reserve | 3,142 | (2,475) |
| Other reserves | 727,725 | 579,006 |
| Group shareholders' equity | 863,257 | 759,165 |
| Minority interests |
4,961 | 5,564 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 868,218 | 764,729 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 1,650,108 | 1,514,223 |
* 2017 data restated in 2018 as per IFRS3
FY 2018 Consolidated Income Statement
| (€/000) | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,279,167 | 1,086,547 |
| Cost of goods sold | (805,295) | (672,548) |
| Gross industrial margin | 473,872 | 413,999 |
| % of net sales | 37.0% | 38.1% |
| Other operating income | 19,665 | 16,744 |
| Distribution expenses | (117,660) | (102,726) |
| General and administrative expenses | (135,898) | (124,534) |
| Other operating costs | (3,430) | (4,571) |
| EBIT | 236,549 | 198,912 |
| % of net sales | 18.5% | 18.3% |
| Financial income | 11,427 | 14,379 |
| Financial charges | (19,212) | (21,424) |
| Recognition of negative goodwill | 11,369 | 305 |
| Equity method contribution | (207) | (22) |
| Profit for the period before taxes | 239,926 | 192,150 |
| Income taxes | (66,749) | (56,427) |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 173,177 | 135,723 |
| % of net sales | 13.5% | 12.5% |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 172,220 | 134,442 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 957 | 1,281 |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 173,177 | 135,723 |
| EBITDA | 288,519 | 248,648 |
| % of net sales | 22.6% | 22.9% |
| Shareholders' equity | 868,218 | 764,729 |
| Net debt | 287,339 | 273,542 |
| Payables for purchase of shareholdings | 44,527 | 46,815 |
| Capital employed | 1,200,084 | 1,085,086 |
| ROCE | 19.7% | 18.3% |
| ROE | 19.9% | 17.7% |
| Basic earnings per share | 1.613 | 1.257 |
FY 2018 Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| (€/000) | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated profit for the year (A) |
173,177 | 135,723 |
| Other comprehensive income which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss |
||
| Cash flow hedge accounting for derivatives hedging interest rate risk: |
||
| - Gains (losses) on derivatives for the period - Less: Adjustment for gains (losses) reclassified to the income statement |
- - |
- 33 |
| - Less: Adjustment for the recognition of fair value in equity in the |
||
| previous period | - | - |
| Total | - | 33 |
| Gains (losses) on translating the financial statements of foreign | ||
| companies | 5,454 | (36,311) |
| Gains (losses) from companies accounted for using the equity method | (30) | (2) |
| Applicable taxes | - | (9) |
| Total other consolidated income (losses) which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit for the period, net of the tax effect (B) |
5,424 | (36,289) |
| Other comprehensive income which will not subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss |
||
| Gains (losses) on the remeasurement of defined benefit plans | (304) | (927) |
| Applicable taxes | 72 | 219 |
| Total other comprehensive income which will not subsequently be | ||
| reclassified to consolidated profit or loss (C) | (232) | (708) |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the year (A)+(B)+(C) | 178,369 | 98,726 |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 177,594 | 97,794 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 775 | 932 |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the year | 178,369 | 98,726 |
Q4 2018 Consolidated Income Statement
| (€/000) | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 325,591 | 267,848 |
| Cost of goods sold | (208,247) | (167,429) |
| Gross industrial margin | 117,344 | 100,419 |
| % of net sales | 36.0% | 37.5% |
| Other operating income | 5,180 | 4,926 |
| Distribution expenses | (30,764) | (26,621) |
| General and administrative expenses | (35,997) | (32,287) |
| Other operating costs | (1,327) | (2,368) |
| EBIT | 54,436 | 44,069 |
| % of net sales | 16.7% | 16.5% |
| Financial income | 3,829 | 3,560 |
| Financial charges | (6,896) | (4,109) |
| Recognition of negative goodwill | (538) | 305 |
| Equity method contribution | 18 | 164 |
| Profit for the period before taxes | 50,849 | 43,989 |
| Income taxes | (14,940) | (7,401) |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 35,909 | 36,588 |
| % of net sales | 11.0% | 13.7% |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 35,637 | 36,272 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 272 | 316 |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 35,909 | 36,588 |
| EBITDA | 68,749 | 56,750 |
| % of net sales | 21.1% | 21.2% |
| Shareholders' equity | 868,218 | 764,729 |
| Net debt | 287,339 | 273,542 |
| Payables for purchase of shareholdings | 44,527 | 46,815 |
| Capital employed | 1,200,084 | 1,085,086 |
| Non-annualized ROCE | 4.5% | 4.1% |
| Non-annualized ROE | 4.1% | 4.8% |
| Basic earnings per share | 0.336 | 0.338 |
Q4 2018 Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| (€/000) | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated profit for the fourth quarter (A) |
35,909 | 36,588 |
| Other comprehensive income which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss |
||
| Gains (losses) on translating the financial statements of foreign companies |
4,732 | (3,891) |
| Gains (losses) from companies accounted for using the equity method | (13) | 4 |
| Applicable taxes | - | - |
| Total other consolidated income (losses) which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit for the period, net of the tax effect (B) |
4,719 | (3,887) |
| Other comprehensive income which will not subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss |
||
| Gains (losses) on the remeasurement of defined benefit plans | (304) | (927) |
| Applicable taxes | 72 | 219 |
| Total other comprehensive income which will not subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss (C) |
(232) | (708) |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the fourth quarter (A)+(B)+(C) |
40,396 | 31,993 |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 40,149 | 31,659 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 247 | 334 |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the fourth quarter | 40,396 | 31,993 |
FY 2018 Consolidated cash flow statement
| (€/000) | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities | ||
| Profit before taxes | 239,926 | 192,150 |
| Adjustments for non-cash items: | ||
| Losses (gains) on the sale of fixed assets | (4,474) | (3,257) |
| Amortization and depreciation | 50,469 | 47,792 |
| Costs recognized in the income statement relative to stock options that do not involve | ||
| monetary outflows for the Group | 1,881 | 1,781 |
| Losses (profits) from investments | 207 | 22 |
| Net change in risk provisions and allocations to employee benefit provisions | (824) | (306) |
| Expenditures for tangible assets to be leased | (7,912) | (6,508) |
| Proceeds from the disposal of leased tangible assets | 9,335 | 7,966 |
| Net financial charges (revenues) | (3,584) | 6,740 |
| 285,024 | 246,380 | |
| (Increase) decrease in trade receivables and other current assets | (31,787) | (29,522) |
| (Increase) decrease in inventories | (62,868) | (32,603) |
| Increase (decrease) in trade payables and other current liabilities | 33,236 | 31,317 |
| Interest paid | (4,324) | (3,331) |
| Realized exchange differences | (1,475) | (3,370) |
| Taxes paid | (69,016) | (67,314) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 148,790 | 141,557 |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ||
| Payments for the purchase of investments net of cash received and gross of treasury | ||
| shares transferred | (19,045) | (78,329) |
| Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment | (63,764) | (44,533) |
| Proceeds from the sale of tangible fixed assets | 1,208 | 871 |
| Proceeds from the sale of available-for-sale assets | 785 | 2,714 |
| Increase in intangible assets | (4,138) | (3,544) |
| Financial income received | 602 | 534 |
| Other | 1,167 | (531) |
| Net cash (used in) investing activities | (83,185) | (122,818) |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ||
| Disbursements (repayments) of loans | (25,386) | (52,681) |
| Dividends paid | (23,115) | (22,310) |
| Payments for the purchase of treasury shares | (54,184) | - |
| Proceeds from the sale of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 539 | 3,376 |
| Disbursements (repayments) of shareholder loans | - | (50) |
| Repayments (disbursements) of loans to subsidiaries consolidated with the equity method |
(200) | - |
| Change in other financial assets | (13) | 83 |
| Payment of finance lease installments (principal) | (3,131) | (2,207) |
| Net cash generated by (used in) financing activities | (105,490) | (73,789) |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (39,885) | (55,050) |
| (€/000) | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (39,885) | (55,050) |
| Translation differences for cash held by non-EU companies | 645 | (4,462) |
| Opening cash and cash equivalents of companies consolidated on a line-by-line basis for the first time |
(7) | - |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 135,983 | 195,495 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 96,736 | 135,983 |
| Cash and cash equivalents consist of the following: | 31/12/2018 €/000 |
31/12/2017 €/000 |
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated statement of financial position Bank payables (overdrafts and subject to collection advances) Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated cash flow statement |
118,140 (21,404) 96,736 |
144,938 (8,955) 135,983 |
Statement of changes in consolidated shareholders' equity
| Share capital |
Legal reserve |
Share premium reserve |
Reserve for valuation of hedging derivatives at fair value |
Remeasure ment reserve for defined benefit plans |
Translation reserve |
Other reserves |
Group shareholders' equity |
Non controlling interests |
Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At 1 January 2017 |
55,431 | 11,323 | 112,386 | (24) | (5,022) | 33,497 | 466,153 | 673,744 | 3,794 | 677,538 |
| Recognition in the income statement of the fair value of stock options granted and exercisable |
- | - | 1,781 | - | - | - | - | 1,781 | - | 1,781 |
| Sale of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 296 | - | 3,376 | - | - | - | (296) | 3,376 | - | 3,376 |
| Transfer of treasury shares as payment for equity investments | 78 | - | 3,685 | - | - | - | (78) | 3,685 | - | 3,685 |
| Purchase of Inoxpa Group | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2,291 | 2,291 |
| Purchase of residual interests in subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | - | 141 | 141 | (527) | (386) |
| Dividends distributed | - | - | - | - | - | - | (21,356) | (21,356) | (926) | (22,282) |
| Comprehensive income for 2017 | - | - | - | 24 | (700) | (35,972) | 134,442 | 97,794 | 932 | 98,726 |
| At 31 December 2017 |
55,805 | 11,323 | 121,228 | - | (5,722) | (2,475) | 579,006 | 759,165 | 5,564 | 764,729 |
| Recognition in the income statement of the fair value of stock options granted and exercisable |
- | - | 1,881 | - | - | - | - | 1,881 | - | 1,881 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (1,042) | - | (53,142) | - | - | - | - | (54,184) | - | (54,184) |
| Sale of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 47 | - | 492 | - | - | - | - | 539 | - | 539 |
| Transfer of treasury shares as payment for equity investments | 32 | - | 1,731 | - | - | - | - | 1,763 | - | 1,763 |
| Purchase of residual interests in subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | - | (869) | (869) | (894) | (1,763) |
| Merger of Russian Inoxpa subsidiaries |
- | - | - | - | - | - | (100) | (100) | 100 | - |
| Dividends distributed | - | - | - | - | - | - | (22,532) | (22,532) | (584) | (23,116) |
| Comprehensive income for 2018 | - | - | - | - | (243) | 5,617 | 172,220 | 177,594 | 775 | 178,369 |
| At 31 December 2018 |
54,842 | 11,323 | 72,190 | - | (5,965) | 3,142 | 727,725 | 863,257 | 4,961 | 868,218 |