AI assistant
Interpump Group — Earnings Release 2018
Mar 19, 2019
4294_10-k_2019-03-19_bf7bbf04-1b12-4125-8d3f-197453dd6bac.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
| Informazione Regolamentata n. 0159-12-2019 |
Data/Ora Ricezione 19 Marzo 2019 11:17:42 |
MTA - Star | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Societa' | : | INTERPUMP GROUP | |
| Identificativo Informazione Regolamentata |
: | 115352 | |
| Nome utilizzatore | : | INTERPUMPN03 - MIRABELLI | |
| Tipologia | : | 3.1; 2.4; 1.1 | |
| Data/Ora Ricezione | : | 19 Marzo 2019 11:17:42 | |
| Data/Ora Inizio Diffusione presunta |
: | 19 Marzo 2019 11:17:43 | |
| Oggetto | : | The Board of Directors approves the FY2018 Consolidated Results |
|
| Testo del comunicato |
Vedi allegato.
PRESS RELEASE
THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE 2018 CONSOLIDATED RESULTS
Net sales: €1,279.2 million (€1,086.5 million in 2017): + 17.7%
EBITDA: €288.5 million or 22.6% of sales (€248.6 million in 2017 or 22.9% of sales): +16.0%
EBIT: €236.5 million or 18.5% of sales (€198.9 million in 2017 or 18.3% of sales): +18.9%
Consolidated net profit: €173.9 million (€135.7 million in 2017): +28.1% (net of one-offs, worth €11.4 mn in 2018 and €5.7mn in 2017: +25.0%)
Net debt: €287.3 million (€273.5 million at 31 December 2017)
after acquisitions for €21.1 million, €23.1 million paid in dividends, and purchase of treasury shares for €54.2 million
PROPOSED DIVIDEND OF 0.22 EUROS (0.21 Euros in FY2017)
APPROVAL OF CONSOLIDATED NON-FINANCIAL STATEMENT
SHAREHOLDERS' MEETING CALLED FOR 30 APRIL
- AUTHORIZATION TO PURCHASE TREASURY SHARES
- APPROVAL OF THREE-YEAR INCENTIVE PLAN
Chairman Fulvio Montipò: "I would like to express my satisfaction for this series of record achievements and thank the Interpump team. In just two years, consolidated sales were up 39%, EBITDA up 45%, net income up 84%"
Sant'Ilario d'Enza (RE), 19 March 2019 – The Board of Directors of Interpump Group S.p.A. has approved the draft 2018 financial statements and the 2018 consolidated results.
In 2018, the following companies were consolidated for the first time: companies in the GS-Hydro group (Hydraulics sector, consolidated for the whole year), Ricci Engineering Srl (Water-Jetting sector, acquired August 2 and consolidated for five months), Fluinox Procesos S.L.U. (Water-Jetting sector, acquired December 11 and included in the year-end Statement of Financial Position).
Net sales
Net sales for 2018 totaled €1,279.2 million, representing an increase of 17.7% over sales of €1,086.5 million for 2017.
At unchanged perimeter and exchange rates, organic growth of sales was +13.7%; the FX penalized the year's turnover by €28.3 million.
Profitability
EBITDA amounted to €288.5 million (22.6% of sales) compared to €248.6 million in 2017, which represented 22.9% of sales: an increase of 16.0%.
The negative impact of currency exchange on EBITDA was 7.5 million euro for the whole year.
EBIT amounted to €236.5 million (18.5% of sales) compared to €198.9 million in 2017 (18.3% of sales), up 18.9%.
Net profit for FY2018 totaled €173.9 million, 28.1% higher than the 135.7 million registered in 2017. Net of one-off revenues for both years, the year-on-year increase is +25.0%1
Basic earnings per share amounted to €1.619 in 2018 (€1.257 in 2017).
Capital employed rose from €1,085.1 million at 31 December 2017 to €1,200.8 million at 31 December 2018. This increase is mainly due to the acquisition of GS-Hydro and the increase in working capital resulting from the very strong organic growth. ROCE amounted to 19.7% (18.3% in 2017). ROE reached 20.0% (17.7% in 2017).
Financial situation
Net cash of €209.8 million was generated by operations (€172.4 million in 2017), up 21.7%. Free cash flow was €82.2 million; the decrease compared to 2017 (€93.6 million) is due to higher capex and increase in net working capital resulting from the very strong organic growth.
Net debt at 31 December 2018 stood at €287.3 million (€273.5 million at 31 December 2017), following outlays of €21.1 million for acquisitions, €23.1 million in dividends paid, and purchase of treasury shares for €54.2 million. In addition, the Group has binding commitments of €44.5 million to acquire minority interests in subsidiaries (€46.8 million at 31 December 2017). At 31 December 2018 Interpump Group S.p.A. held 3,413,489 treasury shares, representing 3.135% of share capital, purchased at an average price of €21.0343.
1 2017 Net Income included a € 5.7 million benefit from the reassessment of deferred tax assets & liabilities in the US; 2018 Net Income includes a € 11.4 million one-off income resulting from the acquisition of GS-Hydro.
CONSOLIDATED NON-FINANCIAL STATEMENT
Additionally, the Board approved Interpump Group's Non-Financial Disclosure, prepared according to the Italian law (D.Lgs 254/2016). Pursuant to Consob regulation 20267 of 18/1/2018, the Disclosure will be published in the same terms as the 2018 Financial Statements.
GENERAL SHAREHOLDERS' MEETING AND DIVIDEND PROPOSAL
APPROVAL OF THE FY2018 SEPARATE ACCOUNTS
The Board of Directors has resolved to convene an Ordinary General Shareholders' Meeting to approve the 2018 separate financial statements in single call on 30 April 2018 at the offices of Interpump Group in Sant'Ilario d'Enza.
DIVIDEND
The Board of Directors has resolved to submit a proposal to shareholders to approve the distribution of a dividend of 22 euro cents (FY2017: 21 euro cents). If approved, the dividend will be paid on May 22 and the share will go ex-dividend on May 20 (record date May 21).
AUTHORIZATION FOR TREASURY SHARES PURCHASE AND DISPOSAL
The Shareholders' Meeting convened in ordinary session will also be called to adopt a resolution regarding authorization for the purchase and disposal of treasury shares. It will be proposed to cancel the existing authorization and grant a new one, valid until October 2020. A short description follows for convenience; full details will be included in the Directors' Report to the Shareholders' Meeting, which will be published in accordance with the law.
The Company currently owns 3.443.489 treasury shares, or 3.16267% of total share capital. The purchase(s) for which authorization is sought shall be made on a regulated market or through a public tender/exchange offer in accordance to the law, for a maximum of 3,500,000 ordinary shares, at a price between €0.52 and €40.00.
The purchase and disposal for which authorization is sought shall be made for the purpose of investment, price stabilization in case of low liquidity, use of shares as payment for acquisitions and/or commercial agreements with strategic partners, and service of the existing and future incentive plans adopted by the Company.
INCENTIVE PLAN
The Board of Directors has resolved to propose to the Meeting the approval of "Interpump 2019/2021 Incentive Plan" having as beneficiaries employees, directors and/or collaborators of the Company and its subsidiaries. Further details of the Incentive Plan as per article 84-bis of Consob Resolution no. 11971/1999 may be found in the illustrative report that will be made available to the public in accordance with law.
***
REPORT ON CORPORATE GOVERNANCE AND OWNERSHIP STRUCTURES REPORT ON REMUNERATION POLICY
Pursuant to article 123-bis of the Consolidated Finance Act (TUF), the Board approved the Report on Corporate Governance and Ownership Structures for the FY2018.
In addition, pursuant to article 123-ter of the Consolidated Finance Act (TUF) the Board also approved the Interpump Group S.p.A. Report on Remuneration. The Shareholders' Meeting convened in ordinary session will be called to adopt a resolution on the first section of that report (remuneration policy and procedures for its adoption).
Both documents will be published and advertised in accordance with the law.
Sant'Ilario d'Enza (RE), 19 March 2019 On behalf of the Board of Directors
The Chairman Fulvio Montipò
The manager responsible for drafting company accounting documents, Carlo Banci, declares pursuant to the terms of section 2, article 154-bis of the Consolidated Finance Act that the accounting disclosures in the present release correspond to the contents of the underlying documents, the accounting books and the accounting entries.
Sant'Ilario d'Enza (RE), 19 March 2019 Manager responsible for drafting
company accounting documents Carlo Banci
Media Relations: Investor Relations: Moccagatta Associati Luca Mirabelli Tel. 02 8645.1695 Tel. 0522-904433 [email protected] [email protected]
Consolidated statement of financial position
| (€/000) | 31/12/2018 | 31/12/2017 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Current assets | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 118,140 | 144,938 |
| Trade receivables | 270,364 | 236,761 |
| Inventories | 366,480 | 291,701 |
| Tax receivables | 24,596 | 15,410 |
| Other current assets | 10,931 | 8,302 |
| Total current assets | 790,511 | 697,112 |
| Non-current assets | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 355,488 | 321,833 |
| Goodwill2 | 434,699 | 425,991 |
| Other intangible assets | 34,731 | 38,096 |
| Other financial assets | 2,319 | 1,145 |
| Tax receivables | 1,664 | 1,770 |
| Deferred tax assets | 29,776 | 24,909 |
| Other non-current assets | 2,177 | 2,582 |
| Total non-current assets | 860,854 | 816,326 |
| Assets available for sale | - | 785 |
| Total assets | 1,651,365 | 1,514,223 |
2 2017 data restated in 2018 as per IFRS3
| (€/000) | 31/12/2018 | 31/12/2017 |
|---|---|---|
| LIABILITIES | ||
| Current liabilities | ||
| Trade payables | 177,782 | 142,975 |
| Payables to banks | 21,404 | 8,955 |
| Interest bearing financial payables (current portion) | 151,917 | 166,465 |
| Taxes payable | 19,204 | 18,541 |
| Other current liabilities | 72,297 | 54,038 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 3,807 | 3,610 |
| Total current liabilities | 446,411 | 394,584 |
| Non-current liabilities | ||
| Interest bearing financial payables | 232,158 | 243,060 |
| Liabilities for employee benefits | 19,377 | 20,044 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 41,832 | 41,504 |
| Taxes payable | 70 | - |
| Other non-current liabilities3 | 39,451 | 46,946 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 3,161 | 3,156 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 336,049 | 354,710 |
| Liabilities available for sale | - | 200 |
| Total liabilities | 782,460 | 749,494 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | ||
| Share capital | 54,842 | 55,805 |
| Legal reserve | 11,323 | 11,323 |
| Share premium reserve | 71,229 | 121,228 |
| Remeasurement reserve for defined benefit plans | (5,965) | (5,722) |
| Translation reserve | 3,142 | (2,475) |
| Other reserves | 729,373 | 579,006 |
| Group shareholders' equity | 863,944 | 759,165 |
| Minority interests |
4,961 | 5,564 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 868,905 | 764,729 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 1,651,365 | 1,514,223 |
3 2017 data restated in 2018 as per IFRS3
FY 2018 Consolidated Income Statement
| (€/000) | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,279,167 | 1,086,547 |
| Cost of goods sold | (805,295) | (672,548) |
| Gross industrial margin | 473,872 | 413,999 |
| % of net sales | 37.0% | 38.1% |
| Other operating income | 19,665 | 16,744 |
| Distribution expenses | (117,660) | (102,726) |
| General and administrative expenses | (135,898) | (124,534) |
| Other operating costs | (3,430) | (4,571) |
| EBIT | 236,549 | 198,912 |
| % of net sales | 18.5% | 18.3% |
| Financial income | 11,427 | 14,379 |
| Financial charges | (19,212) | (21,424) |
| Recognition of negative goodwill | 11,369 | 305 |
| Equity method contribution | (207) | (22) |
| Profit for the period before taxes | 239,926 | 192,150 |
| Income taxes | (66,064) | (56,427) |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 173,862 | 135,723 |
| % of net sales | 13.6% | 12.5% |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 172,905 | 134,442 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 957 | 1,281 |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 173,862 | 135,723 |
| EBITDA | 288,519 | 248,648 |
| % of net sales | 22.6% | 22.9% |
| Shareholders' equity | 868,905 | 764,729 |
| Net debt | 287,339 | 273,542 |
| Payables for purchase of shareholdings | 44,527 | 46,815 |
| Capital employed | 1,200,771 | 1,085,086 |
| ROCE | 19.7% | 18.3% |
| ROE | 20.0% | 17.7% |
| Basic earnings per share | 1.619 | 1.257 |
| EBITDA | = EBIT + depreciation + amortization + allocations |
|---|---|
| ROCE | = EBIT / capital employed |
| ROE | = Consolidated profit for the year / consolidated equity |
* = Since EBITDA is not an accounting measure either as part of Italian accounting principles or as part of international accounting standards (IAS/IFRS), the calculation of this item may vary. EBITDA is a measure used by the company's management to monitor and assess its operating performance. Management believes that EBITDA is an important parameter for measuring the company's operating performance as it is not affected by the various criteria that may be used to determine taxable income, the amount and characteristics of capital employed and the relative depreciation and amortization policies. The criteria used by the company to determine EBITDA may not be consistent with that used by other companies/groups and the amount obtained may not be comparable with that calculated by them.
Statement of consolidated comprehensive income for the year
| (€/000) | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated profit for the year (A) | 173,862 | 135,723 |
| Other comprehensive income which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss |
||
| Cash flow hedge accounting for derivatives hedging interest rate risk: | ||
| - Gains (losses) on derivatives for the period - Less: Adjustment for gains (losses) reclassified to the income statement - Less: Adjustment for the recognition of fair value in equity in the |
- - |
- 33 |
| previous period Total |
- - |
- 33 |
| Gains (losses) on translating the financial statements of foreign companies |
5,454 | (36,311) |
| Gains (losses) from companies accounted for using the equity method | (30) | (2) |
| Applicable taxes | - | (9) |
| Total other consolidated income (losses) which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit for the period, net of the tax effect (B) |
5,424 | (36,289) |
| Other comprehensive income which will not subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss |
||
| Gains (losses) on the remeasurement of defined benefit plans | (304) | (927) |
| Applicable taxes | 72 | 219 |
| Total other comprehensive income which will not subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss (C) |
(232) | (708) |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the year (A)+(B)+(C) | 179,054 | 98,726 |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 178,279 | 97,794 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 775 | 932 |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the year | 179,054 | 98,726 |
Consolidated cash flow statement for the year
| (€/000) | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities | ||
| Profit before taxes | 239,926 | 192,150 |
| Adjustments for non-cash items: | ||
| Losses (gains) on the sale of fixed assets | (4,474) | (3,257) |
| Amortization and depreciation | 50,469 | 47,792 |
| Costs recognized in the income statement relative to stock options that do not involve | ||
| monetary outflows for the Group | 1,881 | 1,781 |
| Losses (profits) from investments | 207 | 22 |
| Net change in risk provisions and allocations to employee benefit provisions | (718) | (306) |
| Expenditures for tangible assets to be leased | (7,912) | (6,508) |
| Proceeds from the disposal of leased tangible assets | 9,335 | 7,966 |
| Net financial charges (revenues) | (3,584) | 6,740 |
| 285,130 | 246,380 | |
| (Increase) decrease in trade receivables and other current assets | (33,413) | (29,522) |
| (Increase) decrease in inventories | (62,868) | (32,603) |
| Increase (decrease) in trade payables and other current liabilities | 35,367 | 31,317 |
| Interest paid | (4,324) | (3,331) |
| Realized exchange differences | (1,475) | (3,370) |
| Taxes paid | (69,578) | (67,314) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 148,839 | 141,557 |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ||
| Payments for the purchase of investments net of cash received and gross of treasury | ||
| shares transferred | (19,045) | (78,329) |
| Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment | (63,683) | (44,533) |
| Proceeds from the sale of tangible fixed assets | 1,127 | 871 |
| Proceeds from the sale of available-for-sale assets | 785 | 2,714 |
| Increase in intangible assets | (4,138) | (3,544) |
| Financial income received | 602 | 534 |
| Other | 1,114 | (531) |
| Net cash (used in) investing activities | (83,238) | (122,818) |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ||
| Disbursements (repayments) of loans | (25,384) | (52,681) |
| Dividends paid | (23,115) | (22,310) |
| Payments for the purchase of treasury shares | (54,183) | - |
| Proceeds from the sale of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 540 | 3,376 |
| Disbursements (repayments) of shareholder loans | (200) | - |
| Repayments (disbursements) of loans to subsidiaries consolidated with the equity method |
(13) | 83 |
| Change in other financial assets | - | (50) |
| Payment of finance lease installments (principal) | (3,131) | (2,207) |
| Net cash generated by (used in) financing activities | (105,486) | (73,789) |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (39,885) | (55,050) |
| (€/000) | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (39,885) | (55,050) |
| Opening cash and cash equivalents of companies consolidated on a line-by-line basis for the first time |
645 | - |
| Translation differences for cash held by non-EU companies | (7) | (4,462) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 135,983 | 195,495 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 96,736 | 135,983 |
Cash and cash equivalents may be analyzed as follows:
| 31/12/2018 | 31/12/2017 | |
|---|---|---|
| €/000 | €/000 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated statement of financial position | 118,140 | 144,938 |
| Bank payables (overdrafts and subject to collection advances) | (21,404) | (8,955) |
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated cash flow statement | 96,736 | 135,983 |
Statement of changes in consolidated shareholders' equity
| Share capital |
Legal reserve |
Share premium reserve |
Reserve for valuation of hedging derivatives at fair value |
Remeasure ment reserve for defined benefit plans |
Translation reserve |
Other reserves |
Group shareholders' equity |
Non controlling interests |
Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At 1 January 2017 |
55,431 | 11,323 | 112,386 | (24) | (5,022) | 33,497 | 466,153 | 673,744 | 3,794 | 677,538 |
| Recognition in the income statement of the fair value of stock | ||||||||||
| options granted and exercisable | - | - | 1,781 | - | - | - | - | 1,781 | - | 1,781 |
| Sale of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 296 | - | 3,376 | - | - | - | (296) | 3,376 | - | 3,376 |
| Transfer of treasury shares as payment for equity investments | 78 | - | 3,685 | - | - | - | (78) | 3,685 | - | 3,685 |
| Purchase of Inoxpa Group | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2,291 | 2,291 |
| Purchase of residual interests in subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | - | 141 | 141 | (527) | (386) |
| Dividends distributed | - | - | - | - | - | - | (21,356) | (21,356) | (926) | (22,282) |
| Comprehensive income for 2017 | - | - | - | 24 | (700) | (35,972) | 134,442 | 97,794 | 932 | 98,726 |
| At 31 December 2017 |
55,805 | 11,323 | 121,228 | - | (5,722) | (2,475) | 579,006 | 759,165 | 5,564 | 764,729 |
| Recognition in the income statement of the fair value of stock options granted and exercisable |
- | - | 1,881 | - | - | - | - | 1,881 | - | 1,881 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (1,042) | - | (54,183) | - | - | - | 1,042 | (54,183) | - | (54,183) |
| Sale of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 47 | - | 540 | - | - | - | (47) | 540 | - | 540 |
| Transfer of treasury shares as payment for equity investments | 32 | - | 1,763 | - | - | - | (32) | 1,763 | - | 1,763 |
| Purchase of residual interests in subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | - | (869) | (869) | (894) | (1,763) |
| Merger of Russian Inoxpa subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | - | (100) | (100) | 100 | - |
| Dividends distributed | - | - | - | - | - | - | (22,532) | (22,532) | (584) | (23,116) |
| Comprehensive income for 2018 | - | - | - | - | (243) | 5,617 | 172,905 | 178,279 | 775 | 179,054 |
| At 31 December 2018 |
54,842 | 11,323 | 71,229 | - | (5,965) | 3,142 | 729,373 | 863,944 | 4,961 | 868,905 |