AI assistant
Interpump Group — Earnings Release 2019
Aug 5, 2019
4294_10-q_2019-08-05_a02ec4fc-981b-49bb-b353-e5267d4c7375.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
| Informazione Regolamentata n. 0159-34-2019 |
Data/Ora Ricezione 05 Agosto 2019 11:07:14 |
MTA - Star | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Societa' | : | INTERPUMP GROUP | |
| Identificativo Informazione Regolamentata |
: | 121587 | |
| Nome utilizzatore | : | INTERPUMPN03 - MIRABELLI | |
| Tipologia | : | REGEM; 1.2 | |
| Data/Ora Ricezione | : | 05 Agosto 2019 11:07:14 | |
| Data/Ora Inizio Diffusione presunta |
: | 05 Agosto 2019 11:07:15 | |
| Oggetto | : | Consolidated results as at 30/06/2019 | |
| Testo del comunicato |
Vedi allegato.
PRESS RELEASE
INTERPUMP GROUP APPROVES THE CONSOLIDATED RESULTS AT 30 JUNE 2019
Chairman Fulvio Montipò: "Yet again, the second quarter shows further organic growth with respect to last year's outstanding results. In a complex international and industrial context like the current one, our diversified and flexible model confirms its solidity"
IN THE FIRST HALF OF 2019:
NET SALES: € 703.2 million (+9.3% compared to H1 2018)
EBITDA* : € 162.2 million (€ 146.8 million in H1 2018)
EBITDA/SALES*: 23.1% (22.8% in H1 2018)
CONSOLIDATED NET PROFIT: € 92.2 million
(+11.6% compared to the normalized result for H1 2018)
FREE CASH FLOW: € 39.2 million (€ 35.8 million in H1 2018)
NET DEBT*: € 391.0 million (€ 287.3 million at 31/12/2018)
after € 30.1 million in acquisitions, dividends for €23.7 million and purchase of treasury shares for € 14.9 million
IN THE SECOND QUARTER OF 2019:
NET SALES: € 359.6 million (+8.6% compared to Q2 2018)
EBITDA* : € 83.5 million (€ 77.2 million in Q2 2018)
EBITDA/SALES*: 23.2% (23.3% in Q2 2018)
CONSOLIDATED NET PROFIT: € 46.9 million
(+7% compared to the normalized result for Q2 2018)
* 2019 data is affected by the adoption of IFRS16 accounting principle. With the reporting standards used until 2018, EBITDA for the first half-year would amount to € 154.6 million (€ 79.6 million in Q2), and net debt as at 30/06/2019 would amount to € 323.1 million.
S. Ilario d'Enza, 5 August 2019 – The Board of Directors of Interpump Group S.p.A. met today and approved the half-year 2019 consolidated financial statements.
H1 2019 RESULTS
Net Sales for the first half of 2019 totaled 703.2 million euro, an increase of 9.3% over the 643.4 million euro in the corresponding period of 2018.
Sales by business sector and geographical area were as follows:
| H1 2019 |
||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (€/000) | Italy | Rest of Europe |
North America |
Pacific Area |
Rest of the World |
Total |
| Hydraulics | 98,499 | 172,297 | 112,335 | 43,762 | 47,510 | 474,403 |
| Water-Jetting | 21,089 | 85,721 | 74,350 | 27,817 | 19,823 | 228,800 |
| Total | 119,588 | 258,018 | 186,685 | 71,579 | 67,333 | 703,203 |
| H1 2018 | ||||||
| Hydraulics | ||||||
| Water-Jetting | 89,968 | 162,001 | 90,579 | 40,941 | 44,448 | 427,937 |
| Total | 20,876 | 75,050 | 72,055 | 31,410 | 16,100 | 215,491 |
| Change, 2019/2018 | ||||||
| Hydraulics | +9.5% | +6.4% | +24.0% | +6.9% | +6.9% | +10.9% |
| Water-Jetting | +1.0% | +14.2% | +3.2% | -11.4% | +23.1% | +6.2% |
| Total | +7.9% | +8.8% | +14.8% | -1.1% | +11.2% | +9.3% |
Organic growth, at unchanged perimeter and before the currency exchange, was +7.3% in Hydraulics, +1.3% in Water-Jetting, and +5.3% in total sales.
EBITDA amounted to 162.2 million euro (23.1% of sales) compared to 146.8 million euro in the first half of 2018 (22.8% of sales), an increase of 10.5%. The following table sets out EBITDA by business sector:
| H1 2019 €/000 |
% on sales |
H1 2018 €/000 |
% on sales |
Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hydraulics | 101,430 | 21.4% | 88,411 | 20.6% | +14.7% |
| Water-Jetting | 60,746 | 26.4% | 58,402 | 27.0% | +4.0% |
| Total | 162,176 | 23.1% | 146,813 | 22.8% | +10.5% |
Effective from 1 January 2019 the Group has adopted IFRS16, which changed the accounting of operating leases to the same rules used for financial leases. EBITDA for the first half of 2019, calculated with the same accounting principles used in 2018, would have amounted to 154.6 million euro.
Operating income (EBIT) was not significantly affected by IFR16 adoption: it amounted to 128.3 million euro (18.2% on sales) compared to 121.7 million euro (18.9% on sales) in the first half of 2018, an increase of 5.4%.
Consolidated Net Profit for the first half of 2019 was 92.2 million euro (was 94.3 million euro in H1 2018, including 11.6 million euro in one-off earnings resulting from the GS-Hydro acquisition). The increase versus the normalized result for last year is +11.6%.
Basic earnings per share rose from 0.766 euro (normalized) in the first half of 2018 to 0.867 euro in the first half of 2019, with a 13.2% increase.
Net cash flow from operating activities was 144.2 million euro (113.7 million euro in H1 2018), with a 26.9% increase. Free cash flow in the first half of 2019 amounted to 39.2 million euro (35.8 million euro in the same period last year).
Net debt was 391.0 million euro (287.3 million euro at 31 December 2018). Most of the change is due to the adoption of IFRS 16, which involved an initial adjustment of 68.4 million euro as at 1 January 2019, corresponding to the current value of future leasing payments for the whole duration of outstanding contracts. Additionally, at the end of June the Group had commitments for the acquisition of stakes in subsidiaries for a total of 40.2 million euro (44.5 million euro at 31/12/2018).
Capital employed rose from 1,200.1 million euro at 31 December 2018 to 1,357.7 million euro at 30 June 2019, following the acquisition of Hydra Dyne Tech, the IFRS16-related adjustment, and the seasonal increase in net working capital. Non-annualized ROCE was 9.4% (compared to 10.6% in H1 2018). Non-annualized ROE was 10.0% (from the normalized 10.2% in H1 2018).
At 30 June 2019 Interpump Group S.p.A. had 3,903,489 treasury shares in its portfolio, representing 3.585% of total share capital, purchased at an average cost of € 21.8740.
Q2 2019 RESULTS
Net Sales for the second quarter of 2019 totaled 359.6 million euro, an increase of 8.6% over the 331.1 million euro in the corresponding period of 2018.
Sales by business sector and geographical area were as follows:
| Q2 2019 |
||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (€/000) | Italy | Rest of Europe |
North America |
Pacific Area |
Rest of the World |
Total |
| Hydraulics | 48,931 | 87,032 | 59,439 | 23,285 | 22,760 | 241,447 |
| Water-Jetting | 11,824 | 43,502 | 40,238 | 13,252 | 9,330 | 118,146 |
| Total | 60,755 | 130,534 | 99,677 | 36,537 | 32,090 | 359,593 |
| Q2 2018 |
||||||
| Hydraulics | 46,355 | 83,825 | 45,901 | 22,500 | 22,687 | 221,268 |
| Water-Jetting | 11,080 | 38,488 | 36,980 | 16,033 | 7,283 | 109,864 |
| Total | 57,435 | 122,313 | 82,881 | 38,533 | 29,970 | 331,132 |
| Change, 2019/2018 | ||||||
| Hydraulics | +5.6% | +3.8% | +29.5% | +3.5% | +0.3% | +9.1% |
| Water-Jetting | +6.7% | +13.0% | +8.8% | -17.3% | +28.1% | +7.5% |
| Total | +5.8% | +6.7% | +20.3% | -5.2% | +7.1% | +8.6% |
Organic growth, at unchanged perimeter and before the currency exchange, was +4.8% in Hydraulics, +2.7% in Water-Jetting, and +4.1% in total sales.
EBITDA amounted to 83.5 million euro (23.2% of sales) compared to 77.2 million euro in the second quarter of 2018 (23.3% of sales), an increase of 8.2%. EBITDA for the second quarter of 2019, calculated with the same accounting principles used in 2018, would have amounted to 79.6 million euro.
Consolidated Net Profit for the second quarter of 2019 was 46.9 million euro, an increase of 10.0% with respect to Q2 2018.
Basic earnings per share rose from 0.396 euro in the second quarter of 2018 to 0.441 euro in the second quarter of 2019.
Pursuant to Article 65-bis, paragraph 2 of Consob Deliberation 11971/1999 as modified and supplemented, the Half-Year Financial Statements at 30 June 2019 are available to the public at the Group's registered office and may be also be consulted on the "Financial Statements and Reports" page in the "Investor relations" section of the Group's website www.interpumpgroup.it, as well on the repository.
S. Ilario d'Enza (RE), 5 August 2019 On behalf of the Board of Directors
Fulvio Montipò, Chairman
Carlo Banci, the manager responsible for drafting the company's accounting documents, declares - pursuant to the terms Article 154-bis, paragraph 2 of the Consolidated Financial Services Act - that the accounting disclosures in the present release correspond to the contents of the underlying documents, the accounting books and the accounting entries.
Sant'Ilario d'Enza (RE), 5 August 2019 Carlo Banci
Manager responsible for drafting the company's accounting documents
Media Relations: Investor Relations: Moccagatta Associati Luca Mirabelli Tel. 02 8645,1695 Tel. 0522-904433 [email protected] [email protected]
Consolidated Statement of financial position
| (€/000) | 30/06/2019 | 31/12/2018 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Current assets | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 136,244 | 118,140 |
| Trade receivables | 314,084 | 270,364 |
| Inventories | 397,573 | 366,480 |
| Tax receivables | 25,899 | 24,596 |
| Other current assets | 13,346 | 10,931 |
| Total current assets | 887,146 | 790,511 |
| Non-current assets | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 450,792 | 355,488 |
| Goodwill | 449,267 | 434,699 |
| Other intangible assets | 34,814 | 34,731 |
| Other financial assets | 3,798 | 2,319 |
| Tax receivables | 1,653 | 1,664 |
| Deferred tax assets | 31,072 | 29,776 |
| Other non-current assets | 2,138 | 2,177 |
| Total non-current assets | 973,534 | 860,854 |
| Total assets | 1,860,680 | 1,651,365 |
| (€/000) | 30/06/2019 | 31/12/2018 |
|---|---|---|
| LIABILITIES | ||
| Current liabilities | ||
| Trade payables | 180,734 | 177,782 |
| Payables to banks | 25,149 | 21,404 |
| Interest bearing financial payables (current portion) | 159,685 | 151,917 |
| Taxes payable | 43,031 | 19,204 |
| Other current liabilities | 78,685 | 72,297 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 3,672 | 3,807 |
| Total current liabilities | 490,956 | 446,411 |
| Non-current liabilities | ||
| Interest-bearing financial payables | 342,380 | 232,158 |
| Liabilities for employee benefits | 19,466 | 19,377 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 41,366 | 41,832 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 36,865 | 39,521 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 3,157 | 3,161 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 443,234 | 336,049 |
| Total liabilities | 934,190 | 782,460 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | ||
| Share capital | 54,587 | 54,842 |
| Legal reserve | 11,323 | 11,323 |
| Share premium reserve | 57,899 | 71,229 |
| Remeasurement reserve for defined benefit plans | (5,965) | (5,965) |
| Translation reserve | 5,722 | 3,142 |
| Other reserves | 797,684 | 729,373 |
| Group shareholders' equity | 921,250 | 863,944 |
| Minority interests |
5,240 | 4,961 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 926,490 | 868,905 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 1,860,680 | 1,651,365 |
Consolidated income statement for the first half-year
| (€/000) | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 703,203 | 643,428 |
| Cost of sales | (446,587) | (402,922) |
| Gross industrial margin | 256,616 | 240,506 |
| % of net sales | 36.5% | 37.4% |
| Other operating income | 10,124 | 9,474 |
| Distribution expenses | (62,847) | (58,894) |
| General and administrative expenses | (72,452) | (67,868) |
| Other operating costs | (3,160) | (1,557) |
| EBIT | 128,281 | 121,661 |
| % of net sales | 18.2% | 18.9% |
| Financial income | 6,160 | 5,631 |
| Financial charges | (7,162) | (8,732) |
| Negative goodwill | - | 11,623 |
| Equity method contribution | (3) | (158) |
| Profit for the period before taxes | 127,276 | 130,025 |
| Income taxes | (35,063) | (35,766) |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 92,213 | 94,259 |
| % of net sales | 13.1% | 14.6% |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 91,511 | 93,815 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 702 | 444 |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 92,213 | 94,259 |
| EBITDA | 162,176 | 146,813 |
| % of net sales | 23.1% | 22.8% |
| Shareholders' equity | 926,490 | 812,899 |
| Net debt | 390,970 | 296,040 |
| Payables for purchase of shareholdings | 40,235 | 44,122 |
| Capital employed | 1,357,695 | 1,153,061 |
| Non-annualized ROCE | 9.4% | 10.6% |
| Non-annualized ROE | 10.0% | 11.6% |
| Basic earnings per share | 0.867 | 0.766* |
*= adjusted for negative goodwill
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income for the first half-year
| (€/000) | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated profit for the first half-year (A) |
92,213 | 94,259 |
| Other comprehensive income which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss |
||
| Gains (losses) on translating the financial statements of foreign companies |
2,686 | 2,952 |
| Gains (losses) from companies accounted for using the equity method |
18 | 6 |
| Applicable taxes |
- | - |
| Total other consolidated income (losses) which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit for the |
||
| period, net of the tax effect (B) | 2,704 | 2,958 |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the period (A)+(B) | 94,917 | 97,217 |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 94,091 | 96,795 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 826 | 422 |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the first half-year | 94,917 | 97,217 |
Consolidated income statement for the second quarter
| (€/000) | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 359,593 | 331,132 |
| Cost of sales | (227,701) | (206,261) |
| Gross industrial margin | 131,892 | 124,871 |
| % of net sales | 36.7% | 37.7% |
| Other operating income | 5,172 | 4,885 |
| Distribution expenses | (32,150) | (30,316) |
| General and administrative expenses | (36,735) | (33,990) |
| Other operating costs | (2,314) | (1,054) |
| EBIT | 65,865 | 64,396 |
| % of net sales | 18.3% | 19.4% |
| Financial income | 2,333 | 3,056 |
| Financial charges | (3,637) | (4,109) |
| Negative goodwill | - | (1,107) |
| Equity method contribution | (78) | (85) |
| Profit for the period before taxes | 64,483 | 62,151 |
| Income taxes | (17,537) | (19,464) |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 46,946 | 42,687 |
| % of net sales | 13.1% | 12.9% |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 46,617 | 42,429 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 329 | 258 |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 46,946 | 42,687 |
| EBITDA | 83,536 | 77,228 |
| % of net sales | 23.2% | 23.3% |
| Shareholders' equity | 926,490 | 812,899 |
| Net debt | 390,970 | 296,040 |
| Payables for purchase of shareholdings | 40,235 | 44,122 |
| Capital employed | 1,357,695 | 1,153,061 |
| Non-annualized ROCE | 4.9% | 5.6% |
| Non-annualized ROE | 5.1% | 5.3% |
| Basic earnings per share | 0.441 | 0.396 |
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income for the second quarter
| (€/000) | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated profit for the second quarter (A) |
46,946 | 42,687 |
| Gains (losses) on translating the financial statements of foreign companies |
(5,404) | 11,605 |
| Gains (losses) from companies accounted for using the equity method |
(10) | 8 |
| Applicable taxes |
- | - |
| Total other consolidated income (losses) which will | ||
| subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit for the period, net of the tax effect (B) |
(5,414) | 11,613 |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the period (A)+(B) | 41,532 | 54,300 |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 41,316 | 54,060 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 216 | 240 |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the second quarter | 41,532 | 54,300 |
Consolidated cash flow statement for the first half-year
| (€/000) | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities | ||
| Profit before taxes | 127,276 | 130,025 |
| Adjustments for non-cash items: | ||
| Losses (gains) on the sale of fixed assets | (1,395) | (1,694) |
| Amortization and depreciation | 33,339 | 24,180 |
| Costs recognized in the income statement relative to stock options that do not involve monetary outflows for the Group |
914 | 933 |
| Losses (profits) from investments | 3 | 158 |
| Net change in risk provisions and allocations to employee benefit provisions | (205) | 249 |
| Expenditures for tangible assets to be leased | (2,871) | (3,885) |
| Proceeds from the disposal of leased tangible assets | 5,235 | 5,020 |
| Net financial charges (revenues) | 1,002 | (8,522) |
| 163,298 | 146,464 | |
| (Increase) decrease in trade receivables and other current assets | (45,376) | (51,283) |
| (Increase) decrease in inventories | (24,144) | (37,752) |
| Increase (decrease) in trade payables and other current liabilities | 6,733 | 36,532 |
| Interest paid | (2,699) | (1,601) |
| Realized exchange differences | 309 | (772) |
| Taxes paid | (16,697) | (30,415) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 81,424 | 61,173 |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ||
| Payments for the purchase of investments net of cash received | (26,272) | (10,213) |
| Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment | (34,647) | (24,227) |
| Proceeds from the sale of tangible fixed assets | 930 | 616 |
| Proceeds from the sale of available-for-sale assets | - | 785 |
| Increase in intangible assets | (1,372) | (2,044) |
| Financial income received | 406 | 216 |
| Other | 93 | 474 |
| Net cash (used in) investing activities | (60,862) | (34,393) |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ||
| Disbursements (repayments) of loans | 40,427 | (2,769) |
| Dividends paid | (23,703) | (22,526) |
| Disbursements for purchase of treasury shares | (14,859) | (27,469) |
| Proceeds from the sale of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 360 | 539 |
| Repayment (grant) of leases to subsidiaries not consolidated line-by-line | (150) | (200) |
| Change in other financial assets | (39) | 12 |
| Payment of finance lease installments (principal) | (8,355) | (935) |
| Net cash generated by (used in) financing activities | (6,319) | (53,348) |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 14,243 | (26,568) |
| (€/000) | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 14,243 | (26,568) |
| Translation differences for cash held by non-EU companies | 150 | 354 |
| Opening cash and cash equivalents of companies consolidated on a line-by-line basis for the first time |
(34) | (7) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 96,736 | 135,983 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 111,095 | 109,762 |
Cash and cash equivalents consist of the following:
| 30/06/2019 €/000 |
31/12/2018 €/000 |
|
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated statement of financial position | 136,244 | 118,140 |
| Bank payables (overdrafts and subject to collection advances) | (25,149) | (21,404) |
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated cash flow statement | 111,095 | 96,736 |
Consolidated statement of changes in shareholders' equity
| Share capital |
Legal reserve |
Share premium reserve |
Remeasure ment reserve for defined benefit plans |
Translation reserve |
Other reserves |
Group shareholders' equity |
Non controlling interests |
Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At 1 January 2018 | 55,805 | 11,323 | 121,228 | (5,722) | (2,475) | 579,006 | 759,165 | 5,564 | 764,729 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value of stock options | |||||||||
| granted and exercisable | - | - | 933 | - | - | - | 933 | - | 933 |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 47 | - | 492 | - | - | - | 539 | - | 539 |
| Transfer of treasury shares as payment for equity investments | 32 | - | 1,731 | - | - | - | 1,763 | - | 1,763 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (516) | - | (26,953) | - | - | - | (27,469) | - | (27,469) |
| Merger of Russian Inoxpa subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | (100) | (100) | 100 | - |
| Purchase of residual interest in subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | (869) | (869) | (894) | (1,763) |
| Dividends paid | - | - | - | - | - | (22,526) | (22,526) | - | (22,526) |
| Dividends resolved | - | - | - | - | - | (6) | (6) | (518) | (524) |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for first half of 2018 | - | - | - | - | 2,980 | 93,815 | 96,795 | 422 | 97,217 |
| At 30 June 2018 | 55,368 | 11,323 | 97,431 | (5,722) | 505 | 649,320 | 808,225 | 4,674 | 812,899 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value of stock options | |||||||||
| granted and exercisable | - | - | 948 | - | - | - | 948 | - | 948 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (526) | - | (27,230) | - | - | 1,042 | (26,714) | - | (26,714) |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | - | - | 48 | - | - | (47) | 1 | - | 1 |
| Transfer of treasury shares as payment for equity investments | - | - | 32 | - | - | (32) | - | - | - |
| Dividends distributed | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (66) | (66) |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for second half of 2018 | - | - | - | (243) | 2,637 | 79,090 | 81,484 | 353 | 81,837 |
| At 31 December 2018 | 54,842 | 11,323 | 71,229 | (5,965) | 3,142 | 729,373 | 863,944 | 4,961 | 868,905 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value of stock options | |||||||||
| granted and exercisable | - | - | 914 | - | - | - | 914 | - | 914 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (286) | - | (14,573) | - | - | - | (14,859) | - | (14,859) |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 31 | - | 329 | - | - | - | 360 | - | 360 |
| Dividends paid | - | - | - | - | - | (23,147) | (23,147) | (547) | (23,694) |
| Dividends resolved | - | - | - | - | - | (53) | (53) | - | (53) |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for first half of 2019 |
- | - | - | - | 2,580 | 91,511 | 94,091 | 826 | 94,917 |
| At 30 June 2019 | 54,587 | 11,323 | 57,899 | (5,965) | 5,722 | 797,684 | 921,250 | 5,240 | 926,490 |