AI assistant
Acea — Earnings Release 2022
Nov 9, 2022
4350_rns_2022-11-09_592ba883-351e-43df-b7b5-9573ad193146.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
PRESS RELEASE
ACEA'S BOARD APPROVES RESULTS FOR 9M 2022
- Revenue €3,794m (up 37% versus 9M 2021)
- EBITDA €1,002m (up 8% versus 9M 2021)
- EBIT €485m (up 5% versus 9M 2021)
- Group net profit €257m (up 4% versus 9M 2021)
- Capex €700m (up 5% versus 9M 2021)
- Net debt €4,393m (€3,988m at 31 December 2021)
EBITDA and capex guidance for 2022 affirmed. Net debt guidance revised:
- EBITDA growth of +4%/+6% compared with 2021
- capex broadly in line with 2021 excluding impact of Law Decree 50/22 (€931m at 31 December 2021)
- net debt within range of €4.4bn and €4.5bn (previous guidance €4.2/4.3bn) driven by energy scenario
Rome, 9 November 2022 – The Board of Directors of ACEA, chaired by Michaela Castelli, has approved the interim report for the nine months ended 30 September 2022 ("9M 2022").
| CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (€m) | 9M 2022 | 9M 2021 | % change |
| Consolidated revenue | 3,794 | 2,766 | +37% |
| EBITDA | 1,002 | 930 | +8% |
| EBIT | 485 | 460 | +5% |
| Group net profit (after non-controlling interests) | 257 | 249 | +4% |
| (€m) | 9M 2022 | 9M 2021 | % change |
| Capex | 700 | 669 | +5% |
| (€m) 30 Sept 2022 |
31 Dec 2021 | % change | |
| Net debt 4,393 |
3,988 | +10% |
ACEA GROUP'S RESULTS FOR 9M 2022
Consolidated revenue reaches €3,793.8m, up 37.2% compared with the same period of 2021.
Consolidated EBITDA increases by 7.8% to €1,002.3m for 9M 2022 compared to €930.2m for 9M 2021. The performance is characterised by certain dynamics witnessed also in the first half of the year in the following areas of business:
- Water, which also benefitted from recognition of the bonus for technical quality;
- Environment, reflecting the wider perimeter and stronger margins from the sale of electricity produced by WTE plants at higher prices, as well as the release of the Terni plant from its obligation to purchase CO2 allowances;
- Generation, reflecting the higher price of the energy sold;
- Energy Infrastructure, which is affected by a 70-basis point cut in WACC for electricity distribution from 5.9% to 5.2% (ARERA Resolution 614/2021), partly offset by the resilience plan and costs efficiencies.
The contributions of the operating segments to consolidated EBITDA are as follows: Water 52%; Energy Infrastructure 26%; Generation 8%; Commercial & Trading 6%; Environment 8%. The contribution to EBITDA from the Overseas and Engineering & Services segments and from the Holding Company is broadly neutral. Approximately 78% of EBITDA is generated by regulated businesses.
WATER - EBITDA of €515.8m is up €26m (+5.4%) compared with the same period of 2021. The growth is driven mainly by the performance of ACEA ATO2, which also benefits from the recognition
of the technical quality bonus for the Water segment (ARERA Resolution 183/2022). The bonus awarded to the ACEA Group's water companies consolidated on a line-by-line basis amounts to €26.9m. The EBITDA performance also reflects the reduction in EBITDA at Gori due to increased sludge disposal costs and the absence of a tariff increase.
The water companies accounted for using the equity method contributed €19.2m to EBITDA.
ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE – EBITDA is down from €274.5m in 9M 2021 to €264.1m in 9M 2022, primarily due to the cut in WACC, partly offset by the positive impact of the resilience plan and cost efficiencies.
| OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS (GWh) | 9M 2022 | 9M 2021 | % change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity distributed | 7,142 | 6,831 | +5% |
GENERATION – The segment's EBITDA is up 46% compared with the same period of 2021 to €78.5m. This is mainly driven by higher energy prices, only in part offset by the reduction in hydroelectricity produced as a result of low rainfall during the period and the cap introduced by the Sostegni Ter Law Decree.
The contribution from photovoltaic production is down €6.8m, primarily due to the change in scope resulting from the acquisitions completed in 2021 and 2022 and the sale to Equitix of a majority stake in ACEA's photovoltaic assets, both existing and those in the process of being connected to the Italian national grid. The sale was completed at the end of March 2022.
| OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS (GWh) | 9M 2022 | 9M 2021 | % change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hydro + thermo + cogeneration | 415 | 488 | -15% |
| Photovoltaic production | 77 | 59 | +31% |
| Total electricity production | 492 | 547 | -10% |
COMMERCIAL & TRADING – EBITDA reaches €58.0m, up 3% compared with 9M 2021. The performance primarily reflects the increased contribution from energy efficiency projects, partially offset by a reduction in margins on the free and enhanced protection markets.
| 9M 2022 | 9M 2021 | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS | |||
| Free market | 4,795 | 4,933 | -3% |
| Enhanced protection market | 1,101 | 1,323 | -17% |
| Electricity sold (GWh) | 5,896 | 6,256 | -6% |
| Gas sold (million m3 ) |
152 | 149 | +2% |
| NUMBER OF CUSTOMERS ('000s) | 9M 2022 | 9M 2021 | % change |
| Free market | 513 | 481 | +7% |
| Enhanced protection market | 656 | 704 | -7% |
| Total electricity customers ('000s) | 1,169 | 1,185 | -1% |
| Total gas customers ('000s) | 236 | 228 | +3% |
ENVIRONMENT – The segment's EBITDA increases by 69.8% year-on-year reaching €83.2m. The result reflects the higher margins earned on the sale of electricity produced by the WTE plants at higher prices and the release of the Terni plant from its obligation to purchase CO2 allowances (approximately €11m). This growth is, in part, offset by the reduced contribution from Demap due to the shutdown of the plant following a fire in December 2021. The plant started operating again in February 2022.
The change in the scope of consolidation (the acquisition of Meg and Deco in late 2021 and S.E.R. Plast at the beginning of 2022) contributes positively to EBITDA for approximately €11m.
| OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS | 9M 2022 | 9M 2021 | % change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Treatment and disposal ('000 tonnes) | 1,600 | 1,268 | +26% |
| Net WTE electricity sold (GWh) | 243 | 249 | -2% |
Other businesses and the Holding Company – The contribution to EBITDA from the Overseas and Engineering & Services segments and from the Holding Company totals €2.7m (€7.2m in 9M 2021).
EBIT is up 5.4% to €484.7m. The growth reflects the positive operating performance, partially offset by a 10.3% increase in depreciation and amortisation.
Net finance costs are down €4.3m to €58.5m. At 30 September 2022, the ACEA Group's all-in cost of debt is 1.41% (broadly in line with the 1.42% of 31 December 2021).
Group net profit grows to €257.4m, up 4% on the previous year (€248.6m). The result also reflects:
- The capital gain of €18.8m on the sale of a majority stake in ACEA's photovoltaic assets and of the bonus for technical quality for the Water segment (€18.0m);
- the negative effect of the windfall tax introduced by art. 37 of Law Decree 21/2022, amounting to €25.7m. Payment on account of 40% of the above tax was made by 30 June, whilst the balance of 60% will be paid by 30 November 2022.
The tax rate is up from 29.8% at 30 September 2021 to 36.4% at 30 September 2022 due to the above-mentioned windfall tax. The normalised tax rate, excluding the impact of the windfall tax, is 30.6%.
Capex in the first nine months of 2022 was €699.6m, up 5% on the €669.0m of the same period of the previous year. Capital expenditure breaks down as follows: Water €395.5m, Energy Infrastructure €191.9m, Generation €26.0m, Commercial & Trading €31.0m, Environment €27.5m, other businesses and the Holding Company €27.7m. Approximately 84% of the total amount spent was invested in regulated assets.
The Group's net debt is up by €405m from the €3,988.4m of 31 December 2021 to €4,393.0m at 30 September 2022. The net debt evolution is influenced by:
- the positive impact of the sale of a majority stake in ACEA's photovoltaic assets (approximately €150m);
- the negative impact of an increase in working capital outflows, linked to the sharp increase in the PUN (single national energy price), which has amplified the delay effect between collections and payments for an estimated impact of €180m.
At 30 September 2022, the net debt to EBITDA LTM ratio is 3.3x (3.2x at 31 December 2021). 84% of medium/long-term debt is fixed rate and has an average maturity of 4.6 years.
The Holding Company has available committed credit facilities for €700.0m and uncommitted credit facilities of €395.0m, of which €164.2m have been drawn down.
DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES AND OTHER KEY EVENTS IN THE PERIOD BETWEEN 1 JANUARY AND 30 SEPTEMBER 2022
On 22 March, ACEA closed the agreement with the UK investment fund, Equitix, for the sale of a majority interest in the ACEA Group's photovoltaic holding company to which ACEA's photovoltaic assets have been transferred. The assets in question are either already in operation or are in the process of being connected to Italy's national grid. Following closure of the transaction, the newly established company, AE Sun Capital Srl (60% owned by Equitix and 40% owned by ACEA Produzione SpA), has acquired a portfolio of photovoltaic plants with total installed capacity of 105 MW, including 46 MW qualifying for various feed-in tariffs and 59 MW represented by newly built plants already connected or in the process of being connected to the national grid.
On 29 March, ACEA and Suez signed the final agreements setting up a partnership for development of a next-generation smart water metering system and its subsequent production and commercialisation in Italy and overseas.
On 1 April, the Consortium established by Ascopiave, ACEA and Iren acquired from A2A Group a number of natural gas distribution assets.
The assets involved in the transaction include approximately 157 thousand end users across 8 Italian regions, forming part of 24 ATEM (minimum concession areas) and consisting of approximately 2,800 km of network.
On 27 June, the largest photovoltaic plant in Basilicata, the 20MW "Piana di Santa Chiara" plant in the municipality of Ferrandina (Matera), was inaugurated. The plant was built by ACEA Solar and is owned by AE Sun Capital (60% Equitix and 40% ACEA Produzione).
On 30 June, ACEA through the subsidiary, ACEA Ambiente, won the auction for the sale of the "Polo Cirsu" business unit operating in the waste treatment and storage sector in Abruzzo.
On 19 July, ACEA Solar (a wholly-owned subsidiary of ACEA Produzione) announced that it had received the "Environmental Impact Assessment" and "Single Consent" from the Sardinia Regional Authority required for construction of a photovoltaic plant in the Ottana industrial zone in the municipality of Bolotana (NU). The largest in Sardinia and one of the biggest in Italy, the plant will have installed capacity of approximately 85MW and will enter service in the first half of 2024. Annual production capacity is expected to be approximately 170 GWh, equal to over 70,000 tonnes of avoided CO2 emissions per year.
The commitment and focus behind our ESG strategy have received further recognition. This includes the decision by Standard Ethics to upgrade Acea's Outlook from "Stable" to "Positive" and affirm our ''Corporate Rating'' as "EE'''.
Again with regard to sustainability, on 8 August 2022, ACEA subscribed a new 3-year sustainability rating-linked revolving credit facility totalling €200m with Cassa Depositi e Prestiti. The facility is linked to two target sustainability ratings relating to ESG aspects. Pricing of the new facility is linked to target ratings to be assigned by Standard Ethics and EticaNews.
With regard to ACEA's ratings:
- on 6 July, Fitch Ratings affirmed ACEA's Long-Term Issuer Default Rating (IDR) as "BBB+" with a "Stable" Outlook and the Short-Term IDR as "F2". It also affirmed the Long-Term Senior Unsecured Rating as "BBB+".
- on 9 August, Moody's downgraded ACEA's Outlook from "Stable" to "Negative". The change, together with those applied to other Italian companies, reflects the companies' exposure to the deterioration in Italy's sovereign rating. The agency confirmed the Long-Term Issuer Rating and Senior Unsecured Rating as "Baa2", the Baseline Credit Assessment as "Baa2" and the "(P)Baa2" rating assigned to the EMTN programme.
FURTHER RESOLUTIONS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
On 18 July, ACEA's Board of Directors co-opted (art. 2386 of the Italian Civil Code and art. 15 of the Articles of Association) Massimiliano Pellegrini the Board as non-executive Director of the Company to replace Giovanni Giani who resigned on 27 June 2022. The Board also appointed Massimiliano Pellegrini as a member of the Nominations and Remuneration Committee and Francesca Menabuoni as a member of the Audit and Risk Committee and the Ethics and Sustainability Committee. Ms Menabuoni has also been appointed a member and Chair of the Territorial Committee.
On 23 September, ACEA's Board of Directors acknowledged the communication from the shareholder, Roma Capitale, requesting the replacement of the Company's Chief Executive Officer and nominating Mr. Fabrizio Palermo as the shareholder's chosen candidate to ACEA's Board of Directors and to be the Company's next Chief Executive Officer.
On 26 September, having approved the terms and conditions for the mutual termination of the relationship with Mr. Giuseppe Gola, ACEA's Board of Directors co-opted Mr. Fabrizio Palermo as a member of the Company's Board of Directors in accordance with art. 2386 of the Italian Civil Code and art. 15 of the articles of association. The co-option was carried out on the recommendation of the Nominations and Remuneration Committee and by resolution approved by the Board of Statutory Auditors.
Mr. Fabrizio Palermo was thus appointed ACEA's Chief Executive Officer and, as such, does not meet the independence requirements provided for in the related legislation and the Corporate Governance Code.
EVENTS AFTER THE END OF THE THIRD QUARTER OF 2022
On 4 October, ACEA Ambiente (a wholly owned subsidiary of ACEA SpA) completed the acquisition of a 70% stake in Tecnoservizi Srl, a company that operates in the province of Rome in the mechanical treatment and recovery of recyclable urban waste (mixed and mono-material packaging) and nonhazardous special waste. The acquired company has authorised treatment capacity of 210 thousand tonnes a year.
The enterprise value for 100% of the company is €21m. The consideration paid for the stake is €5.2m, with the balance of €1.6m payable in the second half of 2025. Once the transaction is completed, the EBITDA contribution is expected to amount to approximately €4m. Tecnoservizi will be fully consolidated by ACEA.
On 26 October, the ACEA Group, through Areti, completed construction of a new high-voltage power line to the south west of Rome, boosting capacity on the existing line (raising the voltage from 60KV to 150KV) and enabling an estimated reduction in CO2 emissions of 600,000 kg a year. The total investment amounted to approximately €4.4m.
On 3 November, ACEA Ambiente, through its company Cavallari Srl, completed the acquisition of a 100% stake in Italmacero Srl, a company that operates in the mechanical treatment and recovery of recyclable urban waste (mixed and mono-material packaging) and non-hazardous special waste.
The company owns a plant in the Ancona North area, with authorised capacity of 13 thousand tonnes. The consideration paid for the acquisition is €1.2m. Italmacero will be fully consolidated by ACEA.
OUTLOOK
ACEA confirms its business mission as an infrastructure operator through the deployment of significant investment with a positive impact on the Group's operating and financial performance, whilst preserving the Group's strong financial structure.
The EBITDA and capex guidance for 2022 is affirmed. Net debt guidance has been revised:
- EBITDA growth of +4%/+6% compared with 2021
- capex broadly in line with 2021
- net debt within range of €4.4bn/ €4.5bn (previous guidance €4.2/4.3bn)
The ongoing conflict in Ukraine is continuing to have an impact on both a humanitarian level and on the economic and financial situation. The current scenario could result in customers struggling to pay for the services supplied. To prevent, limit and promptly respond to the effects of this potential deterioration, we have taken steps to contain credit risks (through prevention and managing our customer base) and to refine our existing approach to the measurement of expected credit losses.
BOND MATURITIES OVER THE NEXT 18 MONTHS
The €300m bond issue, paying a gross annual coupon equal to 3-month EURIBOR plus a spread of 0.37%, will reach maturity on 8 February 2023.
The results for the nine months ended 30 September 2022 will be presented during a conference call with analysts and investors to be held at 5.00pm today (Italian time), 9 November. The call will also be available via a webcast in "listen-only" mode in the Investors section of the website at www.gruppo.acea.it, where back-up material will also be made available at the start of the conference call.
The Executive Responsible for Financial Reporting, Fabio Paris, declares that, pursuant to section two of article 154-bis of the Consolidated Finance Act, the information contained in this release is consistent with the underlying accounting records.
The following schedules are attached:
The consolidated income statement for the nine months ended 30 September 2022, the statement of financial position at 30 September 2022, the statement of changes in equity, the reclassified statement of financial position at 30 September 2022, the analysis of net debt at 30 September 2022 and the statement of cash flows for the nine months ended 30 September 2022.
ACEA Group contacts Investor Relations
Tel. +39 0657991 [email protected]
Press Office
Tel. +39 0657997733 [email protected] Corporate website: www.gruppo.acea.it
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2022
€000
| 9M 2022 | 9M 2021 | Increase/ (Decrease) |
% increase/ (decrease) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales and service revenues | 3,677,828 | 2,675,782 | 1,002,046 | 37.4% |
| Other operating income | 115,979 | 90,002 | 25,977 | 28.9% |
| Consolidated net revenue | 3,793,807 | 2,765,784 | 1,028,023 | 37.2% |
| Staff costs | 224,184 | 208,724 | 15,460 | 7.4% |
| Cost of materials and overheads | 2,623,693 | 1,643,378 | 980,315 | 59.7% |
| Consolidated operating costs | 2,847,877 | 1,852,102 | 995,774 | 53.8% |
| Net profit/(loss) from commodity risk management | 34,547 | 0 | 34,547 | n.s. |
| Profit/(loss) on non-financial investments | 21,833 | 16,494 | 5,338 | 32.4% |
| Gross operating profit | 1,002,310 | 930,176 | 72,134 | 7.8% |
| Net impairment losses/(reversals of impairment losses) on trade receivables |
73,854 | 66,402 | 7,452 | 11.2% |
| Amortisation, depreciation and provisions | 443,776 | 404,085 | 39,691 | 9.8% |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 484,680 | 459,689 | 24,991 | 5.4% |
| Finance income | 20,530 | 7,985 | 12,545 | 157.1% |
| Finance costs | (78,982) | (70,758) | (8,224) | 11.6% |
| Profit/(loss) on investments | 19,574 | 2,380 | 17,193 | n.s. |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 445,802 | 399,296 | 46,506 | 11.6% |
| Income tax expense | 162,080 | 118,990 | 43,090 | 36.2% |
| Net profit/(loss) | 283,722 | 280,306 | 3,416 | 1.2% |
| Net profit/(loss) from discontinued operations | n.s. | |||
| Net profit/(loss) | 283,722 | 280,306 | 3,416 | 1.2% |
| Net profit/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | 26,325 | 31,748 | (5,423) | (17.1%) |
| Net profit/(loss) attributable to owners of the Parent | 257,397 | 248,558 | 8,839 | 3.6% |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2022
| €000 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | 30 September 2022 | 31 December 2021 | Increase/ (Decrease) |
| Property, plant and equipment | 3,061,524 | 2,938,530 | 122,994 |
| Investment property | 2,270 | 2,314 | (44) |
| Goodwill | 260,057 | 251,477 | 8,579 |
| Concessions and infrastructure rights | 3,238,452 | 3,048,190 | 190,262 |
| Intangible assets | 405,924 | 411,607 | (5,682) |
| Right-of-use assets | 84,820 | 53,096 | 31,725 |
| Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates | 375,082 | 292,239 | 82,843 |
| Other investments | 3,012 | 2,980 | 32 |
| Deferred tax assets | 222,825 | 202,606 | 20,219 |
| Financial assets | 17,755 | 22,549 | (4,793) |
| Other non-current assets | 627,251 | 576,065 | 51,186 |
| Non-current assets | 8,298,973 | 7,801,652 | 497,321 |
| Inventories | 108,036 | 86,406 | 21,630 |
| Trade receivables | 1,334,769 | 1,071,644 | 263,126 |
| Other current assets | 532,911 | 387,813 | 145,098 |
| Current tax assets | 65,443 | 24,183 | 41,260 |
| Current financial assets | 409,468 | 407,944 | 1,524 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 659,383 | 680,820 | (21,437) |
| Current assets | 3,110,010 | 2,658,809 | 451,201 |
| Non-current assets held for sale | 18,890 | 168,425 | (149,535) |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 11,427,873 | 10,628,886 | 798,987 |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 30 September 2022 | 31 December 2021 | Increase/ (Decrease) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 1,098,899 | 1,098,899 | 0 |
| Legal reserve | 147,501 | 138,649 | 8,852 |
| Other reserves | (51,080) | (123,433) | 72,353 |
| Retained earnings/(accumulated losses) | 732,168 | 696,547 | 35,621 |
| Net profit/(loss) for the period | 257,397 | 313,309 | (55,912) |
| Total equity attributable to owners of the Parent | 2,184,885 | 2,123,971 | 60,914 |
| Equity attributable to non-controlling interests | 416,521 | 392,449 | 24,072 |
| Total equity | 2,601,407 | 2,516,420 | 84,986 |
| Staff termination benefits and other defined-benefit obligations |
112,466 | 120,150 | (7,684) |
| Provisions for liabilities and charges | 305,089 | 193,318 | 111,771 |
| Borrowings and financial liabilities | 4,706,226 | 4,791,979 | (85,753) |
| Other non-current liabilities | 414,595 | 409,064 | 5,531 |
| Non-current liabilities | 5,538,377 | 5,514,512 | 23,866 |
| Borrowings | 755,608 | 285,222 | 470,387 |
| Trade payables | 1,824,450 | 1,683,563 | 140,887 |
| Tax liabilities | 29,126 | 18,962 | 10,164 |
| Other current liabilities | 677,178 | 562,806 | 114,372 |
| Current liabilities | 3,286,362 | 2,550,553 | 735,809 |
| Liabilities related directly to assets held for sale | 1,728 | 47,402 | (45,674) |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 11,427,873 | 10,628,886 | 798,987 |
STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
€000
| Share capital |
Legal reserve | Other reserves | Net profit/ (loss) for period |
Total | Non controlling interests |
Total equity | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at 1 January 2022 | 1,098,899 | 138,649 | 573,114 | 313,309 | 2,123,971 | 392,449 | 2,516,420 |
| Net profit/(loss) in income statement |
0 | 0 | 0 | 257,397 | 257,397 | 26,325 | 283,722 |
| Other comprehensive income/(losses) |
0 | 0 | (12,988) | 0 | (12,988) | 7,622 | (5,366) |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) | 0 | 0 | (12,988) | 257,397 | 244,409 | 33,947 | 278,356 |
| Appropriation of net profit/(loss) for 2021 |
0 | 8,852 | 304,457 | (313,309) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | (180,666) | 0 | (180,666) | (11,000) | (191,665) |
| Change in scope of consolidation | 0 | 0 | (1,450) | 0 | (1,450) | 1,041 | (410) |
| Other changes | 0 | 0 | (1,379) | 0 | (1,379) | 85 | (1,295) |
| Balance at 30 September 2022 | 1,098,899 | 147,501 | 681,088 | 257,397 | 2,184,885 | 416,521 | 2,601,407 |
| Share capital |
Legal reserve | Other reserves | Net profit/ (loss) for period |
Total | Non controlling interests |
Total equity | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at 1 January 2021 | 1,098,899 | 129,761 | 453,724 | 282,446 | 1,964,829 | 358,429 | 2,323,258 |
| Net profit/(loss) in income statement | 0 | 0 | 0 | 248,558 | 248,558 | 31,748 | 280,306 |
| Other comprehensive income/(losses) |
0 | 0 | 25,920 | 0 | 25,920 | 1,299 | 27,218 |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) | 0 | 0 | 25,920 | 248,558 | 274,478 | 33,047 | 307,525 |
| Appropriation of net profit/(loss) for 2020 |
0 | 8,888 | 273,558 | (282,446) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | (170,038) | 0 | (170,038) | (10,194) | (180,232) |
| Change in scope of consolidation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (8,096) | (8,096) |
| Other changes | 0 | 0 | (1,402) | 0 | (1,402) | 8,532 | 7,130 |
| Balance at 30 September 2021 | 1,098,899 | 138,649 | 581,761 | 248,558 | 2,067,867 | 381,718 | 2,449,585 |
| Net profit/(loss) in income statement | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64,751 | 64,751 | 7,282 | 72,033 |
| Other comprehensive income/(losses) |
0 | 0 | 3,636 | 0 | 3,636 | 782 | 4,418 |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) | 0 | 0 | 3,636 | 64,751 | 68,387 | 8,065 | 76,452 |
| Appropriation of net profit/(loss) for 2020 |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (3,412) | (3,412) |
| Change in scope of consolidation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (930) | (930) |
| Other changes | 0 | 0 | (12,283) | 0 | (12,283) | 7,009 | (5,273) |
| Balance at 31 December 2021 | 1,098,899 | 138,649 | 573,114 | 313,309 | 2,123,971 | 392,449 | 2,516,420 |
RECLASSIFIED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2022
| €000 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial position | 30 September 2022 | 31 December 2021 | Increase/ (Decrease) |
% increase/ (decrease) |
30 September 2021 | Increase/ (Decrease) |
% increase/ (decrease) |
| Non-current assets and liabilities | 7,483,985 | 7,200,143 | 283,842 | 3.9% | 6,889,797 | 594,188 | 8.6% |
| Net working capital | (489,594) | (695,285) | 205,691 | (29.6%) | (423,423) | (66,171) | 15.6% |
| Net invested capital | 6,994,391 | 6,504,858 | 489,533 | 7.5% | 6,466,374 | 528,017 | 8.2% |
| Net debt | (4,392,984) | (3,988,438) | (404,547) | 10.1% | (4,016,789) | (376,195) | 9.4% |
| Total equity | (2,601,407) | (2,516,420) | (84,986) | 3.4% | (2,449,585) | (151,822) | 6.2% |
ANALYSIS OF CONSOLIDATED NET DEBT AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2022
| €000 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 September 2022 | 31 December 2021 | Increase/ (Decrease) |
% increase/ (decrease) |
30 September 2021 | Increase/ (Decrease) |
% increase/ (decrease) |
|
| A) Cash | 659,383 | 680,820 | (21,437) | (3.1%) | 746,519 | (87,136) | (11.7%) |
| B) Cash equivalents | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/s | 0 | 0 | n/s |
| C) Other current financial assets | 409,468 | 407,944 | 1,524 | 0.4% | 432,102 | (22,634) | (5.2%) |
| D) Liquidity (A + B + C) | 1,068,851 | 1,088,764 | (19,913) | (1.8%) | 1,178,621 | (109,771) | (9.3%) |
| E) Current financial debt | (332,449) | (173,606) | (158,843) | 91.5% | (238,629) | (93,821) | 39.3% |
| F) Current portion of non-current financial debt |
(423,159) | (111,616) | (311,543) | n/s | (112,691) | (310,469) | n/s |
| G) Current debt (E + F) | (755,608) | (285,222) | (470,387) | 164.9% | (351,319) | (404,289) | 115.1% |
| H) Current net debt (G + D) | 313,242 | 803,542 | (490,300) | (61.0%) | 827,302 | (514,060) | (62.1%) |
| I) Non-current financial debt | (4,706,226) | (4,791,979) | 85,753 | (1.8%) | (4,844,092) | 137,865 | (2.8%) |
| J) Debt instruments | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/s | 0 | 0 | n/s |
| K) Trade payables and other non- current payables |
0 | 0 | 0 | n/s | 0 | 0 | n/s |
| L) Non-current net debt (I + J + K) | (4,706,226) | (4,791,979) | 85,753 | (1.8%) | (4,844,092) | 137,865 | (2.8%) |
| Total debt (H + L) | (4,392,984) | (3,988,438) | (404,547) | 10.1% | (4,016,789) | (376,195) | 9.4% |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2022
€000
| 9M 2022 | 9M 2021 | Increase/ (Decrease) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| CASH FLOW FROM/(FOR) OPERATING ACTIVITIES | |||
| Profit before tax | 445,802 | 399,296 | 46,506 |
| Amortisation, depreciation and impairment losses | 435,879 | 395,151 | 40,728 |
| Reversals of impairment losses/Impairment losses | 32,448 | 47,528 | (15,080) |
| Change in provisions | (10,021) | (22,306) | 12,285 |
| Net change in staff termination benefits | (11,997) | (7,185) | (4,812) |
| Net interest expense | 58,452 | 62,773 | (4,321) |
| Income tax paid | (72,243) | (84,062) | 11,819 |
| Cash flows from operating activities before changes in working capital | 878,320 | 791,196 | 87,124 |
| Increase/Decrease in receivables included in current assets | (336,198) | (149,926) | (186,272) |
| Increase/Decrease in payables included in current liabilities | 131,079 | (145,034) | 276,113 |
| Increase/Decrease in inventories | (21,154) | (1,879) | (19,274) |
| Change in working capital | (226,273) | (296,839) | 70,566 |
| Change in other operating assets/liabilities | (33,247) | 7,724 | (40,970) |
| Cash flows from operating activities attributable to disposal groups/assets held for sale | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTAL CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES | 618,800 | 502,080 | 116,720 |
| CASH FLOW FROM/(FOR) INVESTING ACTIVITIES | |||
| Purchase/Sale of property, plant and equipment | (304,779) | (118,564) | (186,214) |
| Purchase/Sale of intangible assets | (409,562) | (565,768) | 156,206 |
| Investments | 124,477 | (20,702) | 145,178 |
| Amounts received from/paid for other financial investments | 3,237 | (44,098) | 47,335 |
| Dividends received | 3,381 | 6,915 | (3,533) |
| Interest received | 22,953 | 10,364 | 12,589 |
| Cash flows from investing activities attributable to disposal groups/assets held for sale | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTAL CASH FLOW FOR INVESTING ACTIVITIES | (560,293) | (731,854) | 171,561 |
| CASH FLOW FROM/(FOR) FINANCING ACTIVITIES | |||
| Repayments of loans and long-term borrowings | (36,483) | (192,884) | 156,401 |
| New borrowings/other medium/long-term liabilities | 250,000 | 902,500 | (652,500) |
| Reduction/Increase in other borrowings | (74,268) | (171,381) | 97,113 |
| Interest paid | (80,735) | (73,289) | (7,446) |
| Dividends paid | (139,461) | (131,833) | (7,628) |
| Cash flows from financing activities attributable to disposal groups/assets held for sale | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTAL CASH FLOW FOR FINANCING ACTIVITIES | (80,947) | 333,112 | (414,059) |
| CASH FLOW FOR THE PERIOD | (22,440) | 103,338 | (125,779) |
| Net cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 680,820 | 642,209 | 38,611 |
| Cash and cash equivalents from acquisitions | 1,004 | 972 | 32 |
| NET CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF PERIOD | 659,383 | 746,519 | (87,136) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 606 | 0 | 606 |
| attributable to disposal groups/assets held for sale Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period |
|||
| attributable to continuing operations | 658,777 | 746,519 | (87,743) |