AI assistant
Tinexta — Investor Presentation 2021
May 12, 2021
4493_10-q_2021-05-12_962ac9e2-1d60-4e9a-a5d9-7314137b30ca.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

Risultati 1° Trimestre 2021

12 Maggio 2021



1° Trimestre 2021: Una crescita solida e robusta
- Una forte resilienza del business unita ad un forte avvio nel primo trimestre hanno portato ad una performance finanziaria in crescita:
- Ricavi: €82,7 M (+50,5% vs 2020; +17,6% a parità di perimetro 2020);
- EBITDA1 : €16,4 M (+49,8% vs 2020; +30,3% a parità di perimetro 2020) – La crescita è dovuta alle performance di tutte le BU, in particolare CIM e IMS;
- EBITDA Margin: 19,8% (22,0% a parità di perimetro 2020);
- EBIT: €9,5 M (+ > 100% vs 2020; +74,7% a parità di perimetro 2020) EBIT Margin: 11,5% (12,6% a parità di perimetro 2020);
- Utile Netto: €6,8 M (+ > 100% vs 2020, €5,9 M a parità di perimetro 2020);
- Cash Flow in crescita: €24,8 M. Su base LTM pari a €71,4 M (o c.a. 74% dell'EBITDA atteso nel 2021);
- PFN: €187 M & Leverage2 (PFN/EBITDA): 2,2x – Dati che riflettono le recenti acquisizioni.
- Crescita di tutte le nostre linee di business, tutte le BU contribuiscono alla crescita rispetto al Primo Trimestre 2020:
- Digital Trust: Ricavi in crescita del 19,4% ed EBITDA3 in crescita del 21% circa – L'EBITDA Margin si attesta intorno al 23%
- Credit Information and Management: Ricavi in crescita del 10,7% ed EBITDA3 in crescita del 47% – L'EBITDA Margin si attesta intorno al 28%
- Innovation and Marketing Services: Ricavi in crescita del 34,6% e EBITDA3 in crescita del 47% – L'EBITDA Margin si attesta intorno al 31%
- Cyber Security: Registra un forte avvio con ricavi pari a €16,8 M L'EBITDAMargin supera l'11%
• Risorse Umane: Al 31 Marzo 2021 il Gruppo conta 2,153 risorse, il dato comprende le nuove acquisizioni
Promemoria: Al fine di consentire un'analisi il più completa possibile, i risultati del 1Q'21 vengono confrontati sia a perimetro costante 2020, sia a perimetro 2021 (che include tutte le società di TINEXTA, comprese le recenti acquisizioni).
(1) EBITDA reported Post Stock Options (2) Calcolato come PFN/LTM EBITDA
1
(3) EBITDA Rettificato (Esclude Stock Options e altri componenti non ricorrenti)

1 Risultati 1° Trimestre 2021: Ricavi, EBITDA e Utile netto
Il primo trimestre 2021 presenta ricavi per 82,7 milioni di euro, EBITDA pari a 16,4 milioni di euro e utile netto di 6,8 milioni di euro

- I Risultati del 1° Trimestre 2020 mostrano una crescita di circa il 50% sia dei Ricavi sia dell'EBITDA. Questa crescita è spinta dai risultati postivi di tutte le linee di business;
- L'EBITDA prima delle stock options è pari a 16,8 milioni di euro, in crescita rispetto ai 10,9 milioni di euro del Primo Trimestre 2020;
- L'EBITDA è pari a 16,4 milioni di euro;
- L'EBITDA Margin è pari al 19,8% in linea con lo stesso periodo del 2020 (22% a parità di perimetro 2020);
- L'utile netto cresce dell'8,3% rispetto al 5,3% del primo trimestre 2020.


2 Risultati 1° Trimestre 2021 – Conto Economico
| % | 1Q 2020 | % | 1Q 2021 su 2020 |
% | Perimetro 2021 | Perimetro 2020 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Q 2021 | Δ | Δ% | Δ | Δ% | ||||||
| Ricavi | 82,7 | 100,% | 54,9 | 100,0% | 64,6 | 100,0% | 27,8 | 50,5% | 9,6 | 17,6% |
| Totale Costi Operativi | 65,9 | 79,7% | 44,0 | 80,1% | 49,9 | 77,3% | 21,9 | 49,8% | 5,9 | 13,4% |
| Costi per servizi ed altri costi | 32,0 | 38,7% | 23,8 | 43,3% | 27,3 | 42,3% | 8,3 | 34,8% | 3,6 | 15,0% |
| Costo del personale | 33,9 | 41,0% | 20,2 | 36,8% | 22,6 | 35,0% | 13,6 | 67,3% | 2,4 | 11,6% |
| EBITDA prima delle Stock Options | 16,8 | 20,3% | 10,9 | 19,9% | 14,7 | 22,7% | 5,9 | 53,7% | 3,7 | 34,2% |
| Costo Stock Options | 0,4 | 0,5% | 0,0 | 0,0% | 0,4 | 0,7% | 0,4 | - | 0,4 | - |
| EBITDA | 16,4 | 19,8% | 10,9 | 19,9% | 14,2 | 22,0% | 5,4 | 49,8% | 3,3 | 30,3% |
| Ammortamenti, Accantonamenti e Svalutazioni | 6,8 | 8,3% | 6.3 | 11,4% | 6,1 | 9,5% | 0,6 | 8,8% | -0,2 | -2,5% |
| Risultato Operativo | 9,5 | 11,5% | 4,6 | 8,5% | 8,1 | 12,6% | 4,9 | 105,2% | 3,5 | 74,7% |
| Proventi Finanziari | 0,1 | 0,1% | 0,2 | 0,4% | 0,1 | 0,1% | -0,1 | -72,8% | -0,1 | -72,6% |
| Oneri Finanziari | 0,9 | 1,1% | 0,7 | 1,3% | 0,9 | 1,3% | 0,2 | 33,7% | 0,2 | 24,5% |
| Oneri Finanziari Netti | 0,9 | 1,0% | 0,5 | 0,9% | 0,8 | 1,2% | 0,4 | 78,6% | 0,3 | 65,5% |
| Risultato delle partecipazioni al PN | 0,0 | 0,0% | 0,0 | 0,0% | 0,0 | 0,0% | 0,0 | - | 0,0 | - |
| Risultato ante imposte | 8,7 | 10,5% | 4,2 | 7,6% | 7,3 | 11,3% | 4,5 | 107,6% | 3,1 | 75,2% |
| Imposte | 1,8 | 2,2% | 1,3 | 2,3% | 1,4 | 2,1% | 0,6 | 43,6% | 0,1 | 7,8% |
| Utile Netto | 6,8 | 8,3% | 2,9 | 5,3% | 5,9 | 9,2% | 3,9 | 136,0% | 3,0 | 105,1% |

2 Risultati 1° Trimestre 2021 – Situazione Finanziaria e Patrimoniale


2 Risultati 1° Trimestre 2021 – PFN & FCF

8

2 Risultati 1° Trimestre 2021 – Evoluzione PFN

2 Risultati 1° Trimestre 2021 – Evoluzione PFN su base LTM




Fatti salienti 1° Trimestre 2021 Josef Mastragostino, Chief IRO
Risultati 1° Trimestre 2021 Oddone Pozzi, CFO
Analisi Risultati BU 1° Trimestre 2021 Oddone Pozzi, CFO
Conclusioni
Q&A

3 Analisi Risultati BU 1° Trimestre 2021 – Overview

Margine 28,0%

RICAVI EBITDA

INNOVATION & MKT SERVICES

Perimetro 2020 Δ Perimetro
Note: L'EBITDA delle Business Units è rettificato (Esclude Stock Options e altri componenti non ricorrenti)

3 Analisi Risultati BU 1° Trimestre 2021 – Digital Trust
26,1 31,2 5,9 7,2 1Q 2020 1Q 2021 1Q 2020 1Q 2021 RICAVI EBITDA Margine 22,7% Margine 23,0%
DIGITAL TRUST
I ricavi ammontano a 31,2 milioni di euro, in aumento del 19,4% rispetto all'anno precedente.
Nel primo trimestre 2021 è cresciuta la domanda di servizi digitali e di dematerializzazione, trainata dalla crescita dell'offerta (LegalMail, LegalCert, SPID);
I ricavi Off the Shelf (OTS) sono cresciuti a causa dell'aumento della domanda (E-Commerce e canale indiretto, siti web e piattaforme digitali);
Sono aumentati anche i ricavi relativi alle Enterprise Solutions sia su contratti in essere sia su nuove iniziative commerciali.
L'EBITDA è pari a 7,2 milioni di euro, in crescita del 21,1%, L'EBITDA Margin si attesta intorno al 23,0%.

3 Analisi Risultati BU 1° Trimestre 2021 – Cyber Security
CYBER SECURITY

I ricavi sono stati pari a 16,8 milioni di euro, mentre l'EBITDA è pari a 1,9 milioni di euro.
L'EBITDA Margin è pari all'11,5%.
I risultati della BU Cybersecurity sono in linea con le aspettative sia in termini di volume di affari che di margini.
La Business Unit sta sfruttando le opportunità di mercato che si presentano nel settore nonché la crescente integrazione tra le società del Gruppo.
3 Analisi Risultati BU 1° Trimestre 2021 – Credit Information & Mgmt
CREDIT INFORMATION & MANAGEMENT

I ricavi ammontano a 18,9 milioni di euro, in aumento del 10,7% rispetto all'anno precedente.
Nel 1Q 2021 il numero di richieste gestite da parte del Gruppo è rimasto elevato in relazione all'accesso al Fondo Centrale di Garanzia che, grazie al DPCM emesso, ha ampliato la fascia di beneficiari e contemporaneamente aumentato la percentuale di copertura massima.
La crescita è stata trainata anche dall'aumento della domanda di informazioni immobiliari e servizi di valutazione immobiliare.
L'EBITDA mostra un aumento del 47,3% rispetto all'anno precedente, mentre l'EBITDA Margin si attesta al 28%.
Il significativo incremento dell'EBITDA è stato sostanzialmente determinato dal mix di ricavi caratterizzati da differenti margini operativi.
3 Analisi Risultati BU 1° Trimestre 2021 – Innovation & Marketing Services
INNOVATION

& MARKETING SEVICES I ricavi sono stati pari a 16,1 milioni di euro, in crescita del 34,6% rispetto all'anno precedente (a parità di perimetro 2020 i ricavi sono cresciuti del 23,5% pari a 14,8 milioni di euro).
La crescita dei ricavi è stata trainata dalla crescita organica (+23,5%) e dall'aumento del perimetro di consolidamento (+11,1%) per effetto del consolidamento a partire dal 1 ° gennaio 2021 di Euroquality SAS, Europroject OOD, Queryo Advance S.r.l. e Trix S.r.l..
Durante il 1Q 2021 si è registrato un aumento del fatturato guidato da un effetto positivo di richieste gestite, nuovi clienti e nuovi clienti acquisiti. I servizi di consulenza hanno anche contribuito alla crescita in quanto fondamentali nel determinare le richieste dei clienti.
L'EBITDA è pari a 5,0 milioni di euro mentre l'EBITDA Margin si attesta al 30,9% (31,2% a parità di perimetro 2020). L'incremento rispetto all'anno precedente è pari al 47,1% e tale crescita è trainata da:
- a) Cambio del perimetro di consolidamento +11,1%
- b) Crescita organica +36,0%.



Fatti salienti 1° Trimestre 2021 Josef Mastragostino, Chief IRO
Risultati 1° Trimestre 2021 Oddone Pozzi, CFO
Analisi Risultati BU 1° Trimestre 2021 Oddone Pozzi, CFO
Conclusioni
Q&A



La performance del Gruppo Q1'21 riflette alcuni elementi distintivi:
- ✓ Ottimo inizio d'anno con tutte le linee di business che contribuiscono alla crescita sia in termini di Ricavi che di EBITDA
- ✓ La generazione di cassa rimane un obiettivo chiave e definito per il Gruppo
- ✓ La PFN è in linea con le aspettative con un focus sulla riduzione della leva finanziaria
- ➢ Tinexta conferma la sua guidance per l'anno 2021:
- Ricavi: c.a. €370M
- EBITDA: c.a. €96M
- PFN di circa 2x



Fatti salienti 1° Trimestre 2021 Josef Mastragostino, Chief IRO
Risultati 1° Trimestre 2021 Oddone Pozzi, CFO
Analisi Risultati BU 1° Trimestre 2021 Oddone Pozzi, CFO
Conclusioni
Q&A

Disclaimer
- This document was prepared by Tinexta Spa (the "Company") for the sole purpose of presenting the performance and the activities of the Company.
- The information provided with this document does not contain nor constitute an offer of securities for sale, or the solicitation of an offer to purchase securities, in the United States, in Australia, in Canada or in Japan or in any other jurisdictions where this offer or solicitation would require the approval of local authorities or be otherwise unlawful (the Other countries). This document or any parts thereof, or its distribution, may not constitute the basis for, or be invoked in association with, any agreements or decisions about investments related thereto.
- The shares of Tinexta Spa (the "shares"), as referred to in this document, have not been registered and will not be registered pursuant to the USA Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the Securities Act) or pursuant to the corresponding regulations in force in the other countries, and they may not be offered or sold in the United States or to US citizens unless these securities are registered in compliance with the Securities Act, or if an exemption from the requirements of Registration by the Securities Act is set forth.
- The content of this document is of an informative nature and must not be interpreted as investment advice. This document does not constitute a prospectus, an offering circular, an offering memorandum or an offering for the purchase of shares and must not be considered as a recommendation to underwrite or purchase Tinexta shares. This presentation or any other documentation or information (or part of it) provided, shall not be considered as an offer or an invitation by or on behalf of the Company.
- The information herein does not intend to be comprehensive or to include all the information that a potential or existing investor may wish to have. In all cases, the interested parties must carry out their own investigations and analyses of the Company which may include an analysis of the data of this document, but they must also include an analysis of other documents, including the financial statements for the period.
- The statements herein have not been verified by any entity or independent auditor. No statement or guarantee, expressed or implicit, is made with respect to, and one must not rely on, the accuracy, completeness, correctness or reliability of the information contained in this document. Neither the Company nor any of its representatives shall bear any responsibility (for negligence or other reasons) that may arise in any way in relation with such information or in relation with any loss resulting from its use or deriving in any way in connection with this presentation.
- The information contained in this document, unless otherwise specified, is updated as at the date of this document only. Unless otherwise specified in this document, this information is based on the Company's financial reports, management reports and estimates. Please refer to the year-end financial statements or to the half-year reports, which are audited by an external auditor and published by the Company, prepared in Italian, and for transparency, translated also into English. The Italian version of these materials is considered, according to Italian Law, as the official and legal version of said reports.
- The information contained in this presentation is subject to changes without obligation of a prior notice, and past performance is not indicative of future results. The Company may modify, edit or in other ways amend the content of this document, without any obligation to render notification about any revisions or changes. This document may not be copied or disseminated in any way.
- The distribution of this document and any related presentation in jurisdictions other than Italy, may be limited by the Law and any person in possession of this document or any other related presentation must be properly informed and comply with the set forth restrictions. Any non-compliance with such restrictions may constitute a breach of Law in effect in these other jurisdictions.
- By accepting this presentation or accessing these materials, the reader accepts to be bound by the above mentioned limitations.
- This presentation includes some forecast statements, projections, objectives and estimates that reflect the current opinions of the Company's Management in relation to the changes occurring in the markets where the Company operates, as well as to future developments. Forecast statements, projections, objectives, estimates and outlooks are generally identifiable through the use of verbs/nouns such as "could", "will", "should", "plan", "expect", "anticipate", "estimate", "believe", " intend", and "project "," objective" or "purpose" or the opposite of all these verbs/nouns or variations thereof or any comparable terminology. These statements include, but are not limited to, all statements other than those regarding historical events, including, inter alia, those concerning transaction results, financial position, strategy, plans, objectives, purposes and objectives of the Company and future developments in the markets in which the Company operates or it is trying to operate.
- Because of these uncertainties and risks, the readers are advised not to rely excessively on these statements as a prediction of the actual results. The ability of the Company to achieve its objectives or expected results depends on many factors outside of Management's control. The actual results may differ materially from (or be more negative than) those projected or implicit in the declarations contained herein. Therefore, any prospective information contained in this document involves risks and uncertainties, which may significantly affect the expected results, and is based on some key assumptions. All statements included in this document are based on information available to the Company as at the date of this document. The Company does not incur an obligation to provide a public update or revision of any statements, both as a result of new information, future events or other circumstances, unless required by the applicable laws. All the following statements, written, verbal or oral made by the Company or by parties acting on its behalf are expressly qualified in their entirety by these cautionary statements. Neither Tinexta S.p.A. nor any Tinexta Group company nor its respective representatives, directors or employees accept any responsibility in relation to this presentation or its contents in relation to any loss deriving from its use or from the reliance made on it.



Investor relations: [email protected]