AI assistant
Tinexta — Interim / Quarterly Report 2021
Aug 3, 2021
4493_10-q_2021-08-03_246042fc-9238-4553-bfbf-c0d89e3d16fa.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
| Informazione Regolamentata n. 20053-68-2021 |
Data/Ora Ricezione 03 Agosto 2021 14:34:25 |
MTA - Star | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Societa' | : | TINEXTA | ||||
| Identificativo Informazione Regolamentata |
: | 150746 | ||||
| Nome utilizzatore | : | TINEXTANSS01 - POZZI | ||||
| Tipologia | : | 1.2 | ||||
| Data/Ora Ricezione | : | 03 Agosto 2021 14:34:25 | ||||
| Data/Ora Inizio Diffusione presunta |
: | 03 Agosto 2021 14:34:26 | ||||
| Oggetto | : | the results as at 30 June 2021 | The Board of Directors of Tinexta approved | |||
| Testo del comunicato |
Vedi allegato.
PRESS RELEASE
TINEXTA: THE GROWTH CONTINUES IN THE FIRST HALF OF 2021
The Board of Directors of Tinexta approved the results as at 30 June 2021:
- Revenues: €177.8 million, +43.6%
- EBITDA: €40.3 million, +17.0%.
- Adjusted EBITDA: €42.3 million, +21.2%.
- Net profit: €20.6 million, +29.5%.
- Adjusted net profit: €20.4 million, +22.6%.
- Free Cash Flow: €29.7 million (€67.5 million in the last twelve months to 30 June 2021)
- Net Financial Position: €205.2 million
- Guidance for 2021 confirmed
* * * *
3 August 2021. The Board of Directors of Tinexta S.p.A., leading company in Digital Trust, Cyber Security, Credit Information & Management and Innovation & Marketing services, listed on the STAR segment of the Italian Stock Exchange, today approved the Half-Yearly Financial Report as at 30 June 2021. In the first half of 2021, Revenues amounted to Euro 177.8 million (+43.6%), EBITDA to Euro 40.3 million (+17.0%), Adjusted EBITDA to Euro 42.3 million (21.2%) and Net profit stood at Euro 20.6 million (+29.5%).
Chairman Enrico Salza commented: "The Group today presents the results of a positive half-year, with an uninterrupted growth trend that confirms the validity of the development strategies and the solidity of the project. The desire to grow, supporting businesses and accompanying the implementation and perfection of the digital pact, necessary for the Country and its economic recovery, remains Tinexta's main horizon".
Chief Executive Officer Pier Andrea Chevallard added: "The first half of 2021 confirms the distinctive characteristics of the Tinexta Group, which position it at the heart of the economy's new growth phase, focused on digital. The results just approved highlight the growth of all Business Units with significant cash generation, thus enabling us to confirm the guidance shared with the market.
The first half of the year has also confirmed the effectiveness of the Group's M&A strategy, which concluded acquisition transactions, in Italy and abroad, that strengthen its competitive position, allowing it to seize the opportunities of a recovering economy, with a new, significant, international projection".
CONSOLIDATED GROUP FINANCIAL RESULTS AS AT 30 JUNE 2021
| Summary economic data (€'000s) |
1st Half 2021 |
1st Half 20201 |
Change | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 177,813 | 123,817 | 53,996 | 43.6% |
| EBITDA | 40,270 | 34,412 | 5,858 | 17.0% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 42,287 | 34,903 | 7,385 | 21.2% |
| Operating Profit | 26,403 | 21,576 | 4,827 | 22.4% |
| Adjusted operating profit | 31,071 | 25,053 | 6,018 | 24.0% |
| Net Profit | 20,641 | 15,936 | 4,706 | 29.5% |
| Adjusted Net Profit | 20,426 | 16,667 | 3,759 | 22.6% |
| Free cash flow | 29,663 | 28,919 | 744 | 2.6% |
The Group closed the first half of 2021 with Revenues of Euro 177.8 million. EBITDA amounted to Euro 40.3 million, equal to 22.6% of Revenues. Operating profit and Net profit amounted to Euro 26.4 million and Euro 20.6 million respectively, representing 14.8% and 11.6% of Revenues.
Revenues are up 43.6% compared to the first half of 2020, EBITDA is up 17.0%, EBIT up 22.4%, and Net Profit up 29.5%.
The results for the period include the contribution of the acquisitions: Corvallis S.r.l., Yoroi S.r.l., Queryo Advance S.r.l. (consolidated from 1 January 2021), Swascan S.r.l. (consolidated as of 1 October 2020), Euroquality S.A.S. and Europroject O.O.D. (consolidated as of 31 December 2020), Trix S.r.l. (incorporated at the end of December 2020) and Tinexta Cyber S.p.A. (incorporated in January 2021). The contributions from these companies are reported below as a change in the scope of consolidation.
| Consolidated Income Statement (€'000s) |
1st half 2021 | % | 1st Half 2020 | % | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 177,813 | 100.0% | 123,817 | 100.0% | 53,996 | 43.6% |
| Total Operating Costs* | 136,640 | 76.8% | 89,366 | 72.2% | 47,274 | 52.9% |
| Costs of raw materials | 5,970 | 3.4% | 4,515 | 3.6% | 1,456 | 32.2% |
| Service costs | 56,111 | 31.6% | 39,905 | 32.2% | 16,207 | 40.6% |
| Personnel costs* | 69,550 | 39.1% | 40,201 | 32.5% | 29,349 | 73.0% |
| Contract costs | 4,050 | 2.3% | 3,831 | 3.1% | 219 | 5.7% |
| Other operating costs | 958 | 0.5% | 915 | 0.7% | 44 | 4.8% |
| EBITDA before Stock Options | 41,173 | 23.2% | 34,451 | 27.8% | 6,722 | 19.5% |
| Stock Option cost | 903 | 0.5% | 39 | 0.0% | 864 | 2240,1% |
| EBITDA | 40,270 | 22.6% | 34,412 | 27.8% | 5,858 | 17.0% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 42,287 | 23.8% | 34,903 | 28.2% | 7,385 | 21.2% |
| Amortisation and depreciation | 12,754 | 7.2% | 10,598 | 8.6% | 2,155 | 20.3% |
| Provisions | 444 | 0.2% | 360 | 0.3% | 84 | 23.2% |
| Impairment | 670 | 0.4% | 1,878 | 1.5% | -1,207 | -64.3% |
| Operating Profit | 26,403 | 14.8% | 21,576 | 17.4% | 4,827 | 22.4% |
| Financial income | 83 | 0.0% | 951 | 0.8% | -868 | -91.3% |
| Financial charges | 1,877 | 1.1% | 1,370 | 1.1% | 506 | 37.0% |
| Net Financial Charges | 1,794 | 1.0% | 419 | 0.3% | 1,374 | 327.7% |
| Profit of equity-accounted investments | -180 | -0.1% | 91 | 0.1% | -271 | -297.5% |
Income statement for the first half of 2021, compared with the same period of the previous year.
1The comparable figures for the first half of 2020 have been restated in relation to the conclusion in the fourth quarter of 2020 of the activities to identify the fair values of the assets and liabilities of PrivacyLab S.r.l., which is consolidated on a line-by-line basis from 1 January 2020.
| Profit before tax | 24,429 | 13.7% | 21,248 | 17.2% | 3,181 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income taxes | 3,787 | 2.1% | 5,312 | 4.3% | -1,525 | -28.7% |
| Net Profit | 20,641 | 11.6% | 15,936 | 12.9% | 4,706 | 29.5% |
| of which minority interests | 281 | 0.2% | 201 | 0.2% | 80 | 39.9% |
* Personnel costs are recognised net of the Stock Option cost, shown below, in order to better understand the composition of EBITDA before the Stock Options.
Revenues increased from Euro 123.8 million in the first half of 2020 to Euro 177.8 million in the first half of 2021. The increase in Revenues attributable to the change in the scope of consolidation was 31.0% (Euro 38.4 million), organic growth was 12.6% (Euro 15.6 million).
Operating costs increased from Euro 89.4 million in the first half of 2020 to Euro 136.6 million in the first half of 2021. The increase is attributable to the change in the scope of consolidation for 37.3% (Euro 33.4 million), the remaining 15.6% is attributable to organic growth (Euro 13.9 million).
EBITDA before stock options increased from Euro 34.5 million in the first half of 2020 to Euro 41.2 million in the first half of 2021, an increase of Euro 6.7 million or 19.5%.
At 30 June 2021, costs of Euro 0.9 million relating to the 2020-2022 Stock Option Plan and costs of Euro 0.01 million relating to the 2021-2023 Stock Option Plan were accrued.
Adjusted EBITDA increased by Euro 7.4 million, or 21.2%, attributable to the change in the scope of consolidation for 15.0% (Euro 5.2 million) and organic growth for 6.1% (Euro 2.1 million).
The item Amortisation, depreciation, impairment and provisions includes Euro 2.7 million of amortisation of Other intangible assets arising from the allocation of the price paid in the Business Combinations (Euro 3.0 million in the first half of 2020), mainly of Warrant Hub, Visura and Innolva.
Net financial costs in the first half of 2021 amounted to Euro 1.8 million and compared with Net Financial Expenses in the same period of 2020 of Euro 0.4 million. The increase in Net financial costs was affected by the non-recurring income recognised in the first half of 2020 for the renegotiation of loans amounting to Euro 0.7 million. The further increase in Financial expenses is attributable to the increase in bank debt in support of the acquisitions carried out.
Taxes, calculated on the basis of the rates set out for the year by current legislation, amounted to Euro 3.8 million (compared to Euro 5.3 million in the first half of 2020). The tax rate is 15.5% (25.0% in the first half of 2020), due to non-recurring tax income of Euro 3.4 million resulting from the redemption ofstatutory/taxable value differentials, as well as income of Euro 0.8 million from the rebate of the first advance payment of IRAP 2020, recognised as a result of the extension of the ceiling to the benefit provided by Law Decree 41/2021, the so-called 'Support Decree'. The first half of 2020 had also benefited from non-recurring tax income of Euro 1.1 million.
Net profit in the first half of 2021 amounted to Euro 20.6 million (of which Euro 0.3 million attributable to minority interests), compared with Euro 15.9 million in the first half of 2020.
Free Cash Flow in the first half of 2021 amounted to Euro 29.7 million (Euro 28.9 million in the same period of 2020). The Free Cash Flow generated in the last twelve months as of 30 June 2021 amounted to Euro 67.5 million.
Adjusted Group Results
The adjusted income statement results are calculated gross of non-recurring items, of the cost related to stock option plans, of the amortisation of Other intangible assets arising from the allocation of the price paid in the Business Combinations and of the adjustment of contingent consideration liabilities related to acquisitions, net of related tax effects. These indicators reflect the Group's economic performance, adjusted for non-recurring factors that are not strictly related to the activity and management of the "core business".
| Adjusted Income Statement (€'000s) |
1st half 2021 |
% | 1st half 2020 |
% | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted revenues | 177,813 | 100.0% | 123,743 | 100.0% | 54,070 | 43.7% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 42,287 | 23.8% | 34,903 | 28.2% | 7,385 | 21.2% |
| Adjusted operating profit | 31,071 | 17.5% | 25,053 | 20.2% | 6,018 | 24.0% |
| Adjusted net profit | 20,426 | 11.5% | 16,667 | 13.5% | 3,759 | 22.6% |
Adjusted results show an increase in revenue compared to the first half of 2020 of 43.7%, EBITDA of 21.2%, operating profit of 24.0% and net profit of 22.6%.
Non-recurring components
During the first half of 2021, non-recurring operating costs of Euro 1.1 million were recognised in connection with acquisitions of target companies.
Non-recurring taxes include non-recurring income totalling Euro 4.3 million, mainly related to the redeeming of statutory/fiscal value differentials and to IRAP benefits provided by the so-called "Support Decree". In the first half of 2020, non-recurring revenues of Euro 0.1 million, non-recurring operating expenses of Euro 0.5 million, non-recurring financial income of Euro 0.7 million and non-recurring tax income of Euro 1.0 million were recognised.
Stock Option costs
The costs, amounting to Euro 0.9 million, relate to the 2020-2022 Stock Option Plan and to a minor extent to the 2021-2023 Stock Option Plan.
Amortisation of Other intangible assets from Business Combinations
Amortisation of other intangible assets arising from the allocation of the price paid in the Business Combinations amounted to Euro 2.7 million (Euro 3.0 million in the same period previous year).
Adjustment of the contingent considerations connected to acquisitions
Adjustments of potential consideration related to acquisitions resulted in the recognition of net financial expenses of Euro 0.02 million (in the same period of the previous year financial income amounted to Euro 0.16 million).
RESULTS BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
Adjusted economic results by business segment.
| EBITDA | EBITDA | Change % | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted condensed Income Statement by business segment |
1st half 2021 |
% 1st half 2021 |
1st half 2020 |
% 1st half 2020 |
Change | Total | Organic | Scope of consolidation |
| Revenues | ||||||||
| Digital Trust | 63,618 | 55,359 | 8,259 | 14.9% | 14.9% | 0.0% | ||
| Cyber Security | 34,623 | 0 | 34,623 | n.a. | 0.0% | n.a. | ||
| Credit Information & Management | 38,706 | 35,273 | 3,433 | 9.7% | 9.7% | 0.0% | ||
| Innovation & Marketing Services | 41,664 | 33,700 | 7,964 | 23.6% | 11.7% | 12.0% | ||
| Other Segments (Parent Company) | 1,178 | 1,060 | 118 | 11.2% | 11.2% | 0.0% | ||
| Intra-segment | -1,975 | -1,648 | -327 | 19.8% | 4.3% | 15.5% | ||
| Total adjusted revenues | 177,813 | 123,743 | 54,070 | 43.7% | 12.7% | 31.0% | ||
| EBITDA | ||||||||
| Digital Trust | 15,604 | 24.5% | 13,962 | 25.2% | 1,642 | 11.8% | 11.8% | 0.0% |
| Cyber Security | 3,487 | 10.1% | 0 | n.a. | 3,487 | n.a. | 0.0% | n.a. |
| Credit Information & Management | 11,424 | 29.5% | 10,155 | 28.8% | 1,269 | 12.5% | 12.5% | 0.0% |
| Innovation & Marketing Services | 17,133 | 41.1% | 14,952 | 44.4% | 2,181 | 14.6% | 2.8% | 11.8% |
| Other Segments (Parent Company) | -5,360 | n.a. | -4,167 | n.a. | -1,194 | -28.6% | -28.6% | 0.0% |
| Total adjusted EBITDA | 42,287 | 23.8% | 34,903 | 28.2% | 7,385 | 21.2% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| EBITDA | EBITDA | Change % | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted condensed Income Statement by business segment |
2nd quarter 2021 |
% 2nd quarter 2021 |
2nd Quarter 2020 |
% 2nd quarter 2020 |
Change | Total | Organic | Scope of consolidation |
| Revenues | ||||||||
| Digital Trust | 32,438 | 29,248 | 3,190 | 10.9% | 10.9% | 0.0% | ||
| Cyber Security | 17,837 | 0 | 17,837 | n.a. | 0.0% | n.a. | ||
| Credit Information & Management | 19,837 | 18,221 | 1,616 | 8.9% | 8.9% | 0.0% | ||
| Innovation & Marketing Services | 25,519 | 21,706 | 3,813 | 17.6% | 5.2% | 12.4% | ||
| Other Segments (Parent Company) | 609 | 535 | 74 | 13.9% | 13.9% | 0.0% | ||
| Intra-segment | -1,093 | -878 | -215 | 24.5% | -2.8% | 27.3% | ||
| Total adjusted revenues | 95,147 | 68,832 | 26,315 | 38.2% | 8.8% | 29.5% | ||
| EBITDA | ||||||||
| Digital Trust | 8,439 | 26.0% | 8,043 | 27.5% | 396 | 4.9% | 4.9% | 0.0% |
| Cyber Security | 1,553 | 8.7% | 0 | n.a. | 1,553 | n.a. | 0.0% | n.a. |
| Credit Information & Management | 6,144 | 31.0% | 6,572 | 36.1% | -427 | -6.5% | -6.5% | 0.0% |
| Innovation & Marketing Services | 12,139 | 47.6% | 11,556 | 53.2% | 583 | 5.0% | -6.9% | 12.0% |
| Other Segments (Parent Company) | -2,982 | n.a. | -2,267 | n.a. | -715 | -31.5% | -31.5% | 0.0% |
| Total adjusted EBITDA | 25,293 | 26.6% | 23,904 | 34.7% | 1,389 | 5.8% | -6.5% | 12.3% |
Digital Trust
Adjusted revenues of the Digital Trust segment amounted to Euro 63.6 million. The increase compared to the first half of 2020 is 14.9% (Euro 8.3 million). During the first half of 2021, the growth in demand for digital and dematerialisation services continued, supporting both growth in standard products such as Certified Electronic Mail (Legalmail) and ature (LegalCert), and an increase in Off the Shelf revenues (Telematic Trust Solutions). The growth of the product linked to SPID (Sistema Pubblico di Identità Digitale -
Public Digital Identity System) continued. Revenues from Enterprise Solutions also increased, due to both the consolidation of existing projects and new commercial initiatives. The Group continues to develop its digital onboarding offering, which allows it to guarantee its customers remote work continuity with high standards of security and functionality.
The adjusted EBITDA of the segment amounted to Euro 15.6 million. The increase compared to the first half of 2020 is 11.8% (Euro 1.6 million). The EBITDA margin is 24.5% compared to 25.2% in the first half of 2020.
Cyber Security
Adjusted revenues of the Cyber security segment amounted to Euro 34.6 million, while adjusted EBITDA was Euro 3.5 million. The EBITDA margin is 10.1%. The results achieved by the BU in the first half of 2021 are in line with expectations, both in terms of business volume developed and margins. The BU is developing both initiatives related to project activities and to the provision of dedicated services, starting to seize the market opportunities offered in a context of increasing integration among both BU and Group companies.
Credit Information & Management
In the Credit Information & Management segment, Adjusted Revenues amounted to Euro 38.7 million, an increase of 9.7% compared to the first half of 2020 (Euro 3.4 million), due to the recovery of Real Estate appraisal services and the increase in Business Information activities, which overcame the contraction in 2020 caused by the health emergency. The number of files handled in relation to access to the Central Guarantee Fund remained high during the first half of 2021, slightly down on 2020.
The adjusted EBITDA increased by 12.5% compared to the same period last year to Euro 11.4 million with an EBITDA margin of 29.5% compared to 28.8% in the first half of 2020.
Innovation & Marketing Services
Adjusted revenue for the Innovation & Marketing Services segment amounted to Euro 41.7 million, up 23.6% (Euro 8.0 million) compared to the first half of 2020, 11.7% of which was attributable to organic growth and the remainder to the change in the scope of consolidation (12.0%), due to the consolidation from 1 January 2021 of Euroquality SAS, Europroject OOD, Queryo Advance S.r.l. and Trix S.r.l. The BU companies developed innovative services and products, increasing the volume of business generated through an increase in the number of files managed and the acquisition of new clients, with a resumption of internationalisation services, an increase in innovation consulting services, as well as the launch of activities related to Digital Marketing consulting.
The adjusted EBITDA of the segment amounted to Euro 17.1 million. The increase compared to EBITDA in the first half of 2020 is 14.6%. Growth due to the change in the scope of consolidation was 11.8%, organic growth amounted to 2.8%. The EBITDA margin was 41.1% compared to 44.4% in the first half of 2020.
SUMMARY OF SECOND QUARTER 2021 RESULTS
The Group closed the second quarter of 2021 with revenues of Euro 95.2 million. EBITDA amounted to Euro 23.9 million, or 25.1% of revenues. Operating profit and net profit amounted to Euro 16.9 million and Euro 13.8 million respectively, equal to 17.7% and 14.5% of revenues.
| Condensed Consolidated Income Statement (€'000s) |
2nd quarter 2021 |
% | 2nd Quarter 2 2020 |
% | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 95,147 | 100.0% | 68,906 | 100.0% | 26,241 | 38.1% |
| EBITDA | 23,919 | 25.1% | 23,496 | 34.1% | 423 | 1.8% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 25,293 | 26.6% | 23,904 | 34.7% | 1,390 | 5.8% |
| Operating Profit | 16,876 | 17.7% | 16,934 | 24.6% | -58 | -0.3% |
| Net Profit | 13,819 | 14.5% | 13,045 | 18.9% | 774 | 5.9% |
Revenues increased by Euro 26.2 million (38.1%) compared to the second quarter of 2020, EBITDA by Euro 0.4 million (1.8%), EBIT was essentially stable (down by Euro 0.06 million, -0.3%), and Net profit increased by Euro 0.8 million (5.9%).
The results for the period include the contribution of the acquisitions: Corvallis S.r.l., Yoroi S.r.l., Queryo Advance S.r.l. (consolidated from 1 January 2021), Swascan S.r.l. (consolidated as of 1 October 2020), Euroquality S.A.S. and Europroject O.O.D. (consolidated as of 31 December 2020), Trix S.r.l. (incorporated at the end of December 2020) and Tinexta Cyber S.p.A. (incorporated in January 2021). The contributions from these companies is reported below as a change in the scope of consolidation.
| Consolidated Income Statement (€'000s) |
2nd quarter 2021 |
% | 2nd Quarter 2020 |
% | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 95,147 | 100.0% | 68,906 | 100.0% | 26,241 | 38.1% |
| Total Operating Costs* | 70,751 | 74.4% | 45,371 | 65.8% | 25,380 | 55.9% |
| Costs of raw materials | 2,802 | 2.9% | 2,639 | 3.8% | 163 | 6.2% |
| Service costs | 29,558 | 31.1% | 20,350 | 29.5% | 9,208 | 45.2% |
| Personnel costs* | 35,690 | 37.5% | 19,966 | 29.0% | 15,724 | 78.7% |
| Contract costs | 2,154 | 2.3% | 1,945 | 2.8% | 209 | 10.8% |
| Other operating costs | 547 | 0.6% | 471 | 0.7% | 76 | 16.2% |
| EBITDA before Stock Options | 24,396 | 25.6% | 23,535 | 34.2% | 861 | 3.7% |
| Stock Option cost | 476 | 0.5% | 39 | 0.1% | 438 | 1135,3% |
| EBITDA | 23,919 | 25.1% | 23,496 | 34.1% | 423 | 1.8% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 25,293 | 26.6% | 23,904 | 34.7% | 1,390 | 5.8% |
| Amortisation and depreciation | 6,500 | 6.8% | 5,436 | 7.9% | 1,064 | 19.6% |
| Provisions | 111 | 0.1% | 122 | 0.2% | -11 | -9.2% |
| Impairment | 432 | 0.5% | 1,005 | 1.5% | -572 | -57.0% |
| Operating Profit | 16,876 | 17.7% | 16,934 | 24.6% | -58 | -0.3% |
| Financial income | 27 | 0.0% | 747 | 1.1% | -720 | -96.3% |
| Financial charges | 959 | 1.0% | 684 | 1.0% | 275 | 40.2% |
| Net Financial Charges | 931 | 1.0% | -64 | -0.1% | 995 | -1565,2% |
| Profit of equity-accounted investments | -180 | -0.2% | 77 | 0.1% | -257 | -333.3% |
| Profit before tax | 15,765 | 16.6% | 17,074 | 24.8% | -1,309 | -7.7% |
| Income taxes | 1,945 | 2.0% | 4,029 | 5.8% | -2,083 | -51.7% |
| Net Profit | 13,819 | 14.5% | 13,045 | 18.9% | 774 | 5.9% |
| of which minority interests | 154 | 0.1% | 184 | 0.1% | -30 | -16.3% |
Income statement for the second quarter of 2021, compared with the same period last year:
* Personnel costs are recognised net of the Stock Option cost, shown below, in order to better understand the composition of EBITDA before the Stock Options.
2Comparative figures for the second quarter of 2020 have been restated in relation to the conclusion in the fourth quarter of 2020 of the activities to identify the fair values of the assets and liabilities of PrivacyLab S.r.l., which is consolidated on a line-by-line basis from 1 January 2020.
Adjusted Group Results
| Adjusted Income Statement (€'000s) |
2nd quarter 2021 |
% | 2nd Quarter 2020 |
% | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted revenues | 95,147 | 100.0% | 68,832 | 100.0% | 26,315 | 38.2% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 25,293 | 26.6% | 23,904 | 34.7% | 1,390 | 5.8% |
| Adjusted operating profit | 19,575 | 20.6% | 18,835 | 27.4% | 741 | 3.9% |
| Adjusted net profit | 13,047 | 13.7% | 12,789 | 18.6% | 257 | 2.0% |
Adjusted results show an increase in revenue compared to Q2 2020 of 38.2%, EBITDA of 5.8%, EBIT of 3.9% and net profit of 2.0%.
GROUP NET FINANCIAL INDEBTEDNESS
Net financial debt at 30 June 2021 amounted to Euro 205.2 million, an increase of Euro 113.4 million compared to 31 December 2020. This increase was mainly due to the acquisitions made in the first half of the year, as well as the distribution of dividends, offset by the sustained generation of operating cash flow.
Change in financial debt in the first half of 2021 compared to the first half of 2020 and the last 12 months to 30 June 2021 is shown below:
| € '000s | 1st half 2021 | 1st half 2020 | Last 12 months to 30 June 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total initial financial debt | 91,882 | 129,138 | 114,597 |
| Free Cash Flow | -29,663 | -28,919 | -67,452 |
| Net Financial (Income) Charges | 1,794 | 419 | 2,839 |
| Dividends approved | 12,573 | 2,195 | 12,573 |
| New leasing contracts and contract adjustments | 1,564 | 70 | 2,768 |
| Acquisitions | 110,926 | 1,821 | 133,263 |
| Disposals | 0 | 0 | -12,000 |
| Adjustment of put options | 10,662 | 406 | 11,582 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | 5,994 | 9,022 | 6,973 |
| OCI Derivatives | -252 | 392 | 176 |
| Other residual | -245 | 52 | -82 |
| Total final financial debt | 205,237 | 114,597 | 205,237 |
Free Cash Flow generated in the first half of the year amounted to Euro 29.7 million (Euro 28.9 million in the first half of 2020): Euro 36.4 million of Net Cash Flow generated by operating activities, net of Euro 6.7 million absorbed by investments in Property, Plant and Equipment and Intangible Assets.
Dividends declared amounted to Euro 12.6 million, of which Euro 12.0 million from Tinexta S.p.A. (Euro 0.2 million not distributed) and Euro 0.6 million from Group companies to minority shareholders.
New leasing contracts and contract adjustments resulted in a total increase in financial debt of Euro 1.6 million.
Details of the Acquisitions and their impact on Total Financial Debt at the date of the respective closings:
| Details of NFI impacts for Acquisitions in thousands of € | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis S.r.l. | 56,049 | |||
| Yoroi S.r.l. | 38,567 | |||
| Queryo Advance S.r.l. | 15,744 | |||
| Investments accounted for using the equity method | 566 |
Total 110,926
The Put option adjustment amounted to Euro 10.7 million due to the increase in the expected results of the companies concerned, as well as the revaluation due to the passage of time.
During the year, the parent company Tinexta S.p.A. purchased 254,133 treasury shares (equal to 0.538% of the share capital), for a purchase price of Euro 6.0 million.
FORESEEABLE OUTLOOK FOR OPERATIONS
In light of the first-half results, which are in line with expectations at the beginning of the year, the Board of Directors confirms, on a like-for-like basis for the first half of the year, consolidated revenues of Euro 370 million and consolidated EBITDA of approximately Euro 96 million. The NFP/EBITDA ratio (on a like-for-like basis in the first half-year) is expected to be around 2x at the end of 2021.
* * * * *
The manager in charge of drafting the corporate accounting documents, Nicola Di Liello, declares, pursuant to Art. 154-bis, paragraph 2 of the Consolidated Finance Act, that the information contained in this press release corresponds to the documentary findings, books and accounting records.
* * * * *
The Interim Report on Operations at 30 June 2021 will be made available to the public within the legal terms, at the company's registered office (Piazza Sallustio, 9, 00187 Rome) on the authorised storage mechanism and Market STORAGE (www.emarketstorage.com) and on the Company's website: http ://tinexta.com/bilanci-relazioni-presentazioni.
CONFERENCE CALL
The Company will present its Consolidated Results as at 30 June 2021 in a Conference Call to be held at 3pm (CEST) today. Investors and analysts interested in participating are invited to call the following numbers: Italy: +39 02 805 8811; UK: +44 121 281 8003; USA: +1 718 705 8794; 1 855 2656959 (toll-free). For further information please contact the Investor Relations Office.
* * * * *
Attached: Statements as at 30 June 2021 of the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Statement of Financial Position, Group Total Debt and Consolidated Cash Flow Statement.
TINEXTA S.p.A.
Tinexta, listed on the STAR segment of the Milan Stock Exchange, reported the following consolidated results as of 31 December 2020: revenues of Euro 269.1 million, EBITDA of Euro 77.9 million and net profit of Euro 37.9 million. Tinexta Group is one of Italy's leading operators in itsfour business areas: Digital Trust, Cyber Security, Credit Information & Management, Innovation & Marketing Services. The Digital Trust Business Unit provides, through the companiesInfoCert S.p.A., Visura S.p.A., Sixtema S.p.A. and the Spanish company Camerfirma S.A., products and services for digitisation, electronic invoicing and certified e-mail (PEC) for large companies, banks, insurance and financial companies, SMEs, associations and professionals. The Cyber Security Business Unit operates through
the companies Yoroi, Swascan and Corvallis and constitutes one of the national poles in the research and provision of the most advanced solutions for data protection and security. In the Credit Information & Management Business Unit, Innolva S.p.A. and its subsidiaries offer services to support decision-making processes (Chamber of Commerce and real estate information, aggregated reports, synthetic ratings, decision-making models, credit assessment and recovery) while RE Valuta offers real estate services (appraisals and evaluations). In the Innovation & Marketing Services Business Unit, Warrant Hub S.p.A. is a leader in consultancy in grants, loans and tax relief as well asindustrial innovation, while Co.Mark S.p.A. provides Temporary Export Management consultancy to SMEs to support them in their commercial expansion. As of 31 December 2020, the Group had 1,403 employees.
Website: www.tinexta.com, Stock ticker: TNXT, ISIN Code IT0005037210
| CONTACTS | ||
|---|---|---|
| Chief Investor Relations Officer | Media Advisor | Specialist |
| Josef Mastragostino | Barabino & Partners S.p.A. | Intermonte SIM S.p.A. |
| [email protected] | Foro Buonaparte, 22 - 20121 Milano | Corso V. Emanuele II, 9 - 20122 Milan |
| Chief External Relations & Communication | Tel.: +39 02 7202 3535 | Tel.: +39 02 771151 |
| Officer | Stefania Bassi: +39 335 6282 667 | |
| Alessandra Ruzzu | [email protected] | |
| [email protected] | ||
| Press Office | ||
| Carla Piro Mander | ||
| Tel. +39 06 42 01 26 31 | ||
| [email protected] | ||
Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income
| Six months ended 30 June | ||
|---|---|---|
| € '000s | 2021 | 20203 |
| Revenues | 177,813 | 123,817 |
| - of which vs related parties | 100 | 78 |
| - of which non-recurring | 0 | 74 |
| Costs of raw materials | 5,970 | 4,515 |
| Service costs | 56,111 | 39,905 |
| - of which vs related parties | 1,032 | 802 |
| - of which non-recurring | 1,115 | 526 |
| Personnel costs | 70,453 | 40,239 |
| Contract costs | 4,050 | 3,831 |
| Other operating costs | 958 | 915 |
| - of which vs related parties | 1 | 1 |
| Amortisation and depreciation | 12,754 | 10,598 |
| Provisions | 444 | 360 |
| Impairment | 670 | 1,878 |
| Total Costs | 151,410 | 102,241 |
| OPERATING PROFIT | 26,403 | 21,576 |
| Financial income | 83 | 951 |
| - of which non-recurring | 0 | 710 |
| Financial charges | 1,877 | 1,370 |
| - of which vs related parties | 26 | 22 |
| Net financial income (charges) | -1,794 | -419 |
| Share of profit of equity-accounted investments, net of tax | -180 | 91 |
| PROFIT BEFORE TAX | 24,429 | 21,248 |
| Income taxes | 3,787 | 5,312 |
| - of which non-recurring | -4,317 | -1,018 |
| NET PROFIT FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | 20,641 | 15,936 |
| Profit (loss) from discontinued operations | 0 | 0 |
| NET PROFIT | 20,641 | 15,936 |
| Other components of the comprehensive income statement | ||
| Components that will never be reclassified to profit or loss | ||
| Total components that will never be reclassified to profit or loss | 0 | 0 |
| Components that are or may be later reclassified to profit or loss: | ||
| Exchange rate differences from the translation of foreign financial statements Profits (losses) from measurement at fair value of derivative financial |
-17 | -21 |
| instruments | 252 | -392 |
| Equity-accounted investments - share of Other components of the | -15 | -5 |
| comprehensive Income Statement | ||
| Tax effect | -60 | 94 |
| Total components that may be later reclassified to net profit | 160 | -324 |
| Total other components of comprehensive income for the period, net of tax | 160 | -324 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | 20,801 | 15,612 |
| Net profit attributable to: | ||
| Group | 20,361 | 15,735 |
| third | 281 | 201 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to: | ||
| Group | 20,532 | 15,427 |
| third | 270 | 186 |
| Earnings per share | ||
| Basic earnings per share (€) | 0.44 | 0.33 |
3The comparative data for the first three months of 2020 were re-stated in relation to the completion, in the fourth quarter of 2020, of identification of the fair values of the assets and liabilities of PrivacyLab S.r.l., consolidated on a line-by-line basis from 1 January 2020.
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
| € '000s | 30/06/2021 | 31/12/2020 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 23,350 | 18,990 |
| Intangible assets and goodwill | 390,828 | 285,106 |
| Investment property | 711 | 724 |
| Equity-accounted investments | 6,252 | 5,880 |
| Other investments | 93 | 22 |
| Other financial assets, excluding derivative financial instruments | 909 | 1,246 |
| Deferred tax assets | 8,623 | 6,041 |
| Trade and other receivables | 3,758 | 2,517 |
| Contract cost assets | 5,679 | 5,275 |
| NON-CURRENT ASSETS | 440,202 | 325,799 |
| Inventories | 1,070 | 1,154 |
| Other financial assets, excluding derivative financial instruments | 2,850 | 7,320 |
| Current tax assets | 1,588 | 311 |
| - of which vs related parties | 0 | 6 |
| Trade and other receivables | 95,613 | 84,110 |
| - of which vs related parties | 438 | 48 |
| Contract assets | 19,691 | 9,231 |
| Contract cost assets | 1,164 | 1,206 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 95,002 | 92,813 |
| CURRENT ASSETS | 216,978 | 196,146 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 657,179 | 521,945 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||
| Share capital | 47,207 | 47,207 |
| Treasury shares | -15,995 | -10,001 |
| Share premium reserve | 55,439 | 55,439 |
| Other reserves | 76,000 | 77,189 |
| Shareholders' equity attributable to the Group | 162,651 | 169,834 |
| Minority interests | 3,702 | 4,047 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | 166,353 | 173,881 |
| LIABILITIES | ||
| Provisions | 3,721 | 3,471 |
| Employee benefits | 17,759 | 12,792 |
| Financial liabilities, excluding derivative financial instruments | 247,601 | 150,508 |
| - of which vs related parties | 1,334 | 2,269 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 890 | 1,142 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 11,416 | 14,279 |
| Contract liabilities | 15,824 | 10,961 |
| - of which vs related parties | 40 | 0 |
| Deferred income | 6 | 4 |
| NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES | 297,217 | 193,156 |
| Provisions | 498 | 752 |
| Employee benefits | 0 | 131 |
| Financial liabilities, excluding derivative financial instruments | 54,598 | 40,365 |
| - of which vs related parties | 1,212 | 1,248 |
| Trade and other payables | 79,949 | 60,249 |
| - of which vs related parties | 368 | 280 |
| Contract liabilities | 54,776 | 46,411 |
| - of which vs related parties | 75 | 0 |
| Deferred income | 2,124 | 1,854 |
| Current tax liabilities | 1,665 | 5,147 |
| CURRENT LIABILITIES | 193,609 | 154,908 |
| TOTAL LIABILITIES | 490,826 | 348,064 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 657,179 | 521,945 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows | ||
| Number of thousands in Euro | six-month period ended 30 June | |
| Notes 2021 |
2020 | |
| Cash flows from operations | ||
| Net Profit | 20,641 | 15,936 |
| Adjustments for: | ||
| - Amortisation and depreciation | 12,754 | 10,598 |
| - Impairment (Revaluations) | 670 | 1,878 |
| - Provisions | 444 | 360 |
| - Provisions for Stock Options | 903 | 39 |
| - Net financial charges | 1,794 | 419 |
| - of which vs. related parties | 26 | 22 |
| - Share of profit of equity-accounted investments | 180 | -91 |
| - Income taxes | 3,787 | 5,312 |
| Changes in: | ||
| - Inventories | 85 | -53 |
| - Contract cost assets | -362 | 352 |
| - Trade and other receivables and Contract assets | 5,925 | 1,843 |
| - of which vs. related parties | -390 | 121 |
| - Trade and other payables | -695 | -3,778 |
| - of which vs. related parties | 88 | 88 |
| - Provisions and employee benefits | -23 | 345 |
| - Contract liabilities and deferred income. including public contributions | 4,293 | 6,435 |
| - of which vs. related parties | 115 | -9 |
| Cash and cash equivalents generated by operations | 50,396 | 39,594 |
| Income taxes paid | -13,990 | -5,223 |
| Net cash and cash equivalents generated by operations | 36,405 | 34,371 |
| Cash flows from investments | ||
| Interest collected | 7 | 22 |
| Collections from sale or repayment of financial assets | 4,868 | 210 |
| Investments in shareholdings consolidated using the equity method | -566 | 0 |
| Investments in property, plant and equipment | -662 | -563 |
| Investments in other financial assets | -72 | -233 |
| Investments in intangible assets | -6,081 | -4,889 |
| Increases in the scope of consolidation, net of liquidity acquired | -47,426 | -452 |
| Net cash and cash equivalents generated/(absorbed) by investing activities Cash flows from financing |
-49,932 | -5,905 |
| Purchase of Minority interests in subsidiaries | -3 | -2,400 |
| Interest paid | -1,177 | -1,082 |
| - of which vs. related parties | -31 | -22 |
| MLT bank loans taken out | 62,605 | 10,035 |
| Repayment of MLT bank loans | -13,088 | -6,718 |
| Repayment of price deferment liabilities on acquisitions of equity investments | -2,602 | -2,548 |
| - of which vs. related parties | -665 | 0 |
| Repayment of contingent consideration liabilities | -1,616 | -7,581 |
| Change in other current bank payables | -7,384 | -2,673 |
| Change in other financial payables | 296 | 169 |
| Repayment of lease liabilities | -2,813 | -1,891 |
| - of which vs. related parties | -293 | -286 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | -5,994 | -9,022 |
| Capital increases (decreases) in subsidiaries | -91 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | -12,416 | -2,195 |
| Net cash and cash equivalents generated/(absorbed) by financing activities | 15,716 | -25,905 |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 2,189 | 2,561 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January | 92,813 | 33,600 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 30 June | 95,002 | 36,161 |
| € '000s | 30/06 2021 |
31/12 2020 |
Change | % | 30/06 2020 |
Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Cash and cash equivalents | 95,002 | 92,813 | 2,189 | 2.4% | 36,161 | 58,841 | 162.7% |
| B Cash and cash equivalents | 0 | 0 | 0 | n.a. | 0 | 0 | n.a. |
| C Other current financial assets | 2,850 | 7,320 | -4,469 | -61.1% | 6,622 | -3,772 | -57.0% |
| D Cash and cash equivalents (A+B+C) | 97,852 | 100,132 | -2,280 | -2.3% | 42,784 | 55,069 | 128.7% |
| E Current financial debt | 13,595 | 8,106 | 5,489 | 67.7% | 18,523 | -4,928 | -26.6% |
| F Current share of non-current financial debt | 41,003 | 32,258 | 8,745 | 27.1% | 24,585 | 16,419 | 66.8% |
| G Current financial debt (E+F) | 54,598 | 40,365 | 14,234 | 35.3% | 43,108 | 11,490 | 26.7% |
| H Net current financial debt (G-D) | -43,254 | -59,768 | 16,514 | -27.6% | 324 | -43,578 | -13443,4% |
| I Non-current financial debt | 248,491 | 151,650 | 96,842 | 63.9% | 114,273 | 134,218 | 117.5% |
| J Debt instruments | 0 | 0 | 0 | n.a. | 0 | 0 | n.a. |
| K Trade payables and other non-current payables | 0 | 0 | 0 | n.a. | 0 | 0 | n.a. |
| L Non-current financial debt (I+J+K) | 248,491 | 151,650 | 96,842 | 63.9% | 114,273 | 134,218 | 117.5% |
| M Total financial debt (H+L) (*) | 205,237 | 91,882 | 113,355 | 123.4% | 114,597 | 90,640 | 79.1% |
| N Other non-current financial assets | 909 | 1,246 | -337 | -27.1% | 1,181 | -272 | -23.1% |
| O Total adjusted financial debt (M-N) | 204,328 | 90,636 | 113,692 | 125.4% | 113,416 | 90,912 | 80.2% |
(*) Total financial indebtedness determined in accordance with Consob Communication no. 6064293 of 28 July 2006 and in compliance with the warning notice no. 5/21 issued by Consob on 29 April 2021 with reference to ESMA Guideline 32-382-1138 of 4 March 2021