AI assistant
SSAB — Interim / Quarterly Report 2013
Apr 25, 2013
2975_10-q_2013-04-25_e1cf112b-0d29-4d5e-b9f7-c43b3095a2b0.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Report for the first quarter of 2013
The quarter
- Sales of SEK 8,833 (11,023) million
- Operating profit/loss of SEK -136 (479) million
- Profit/loss after financial items of SEK -278 (329) million
- Earnings per share of SEK -0.42 (0.87)
- Operating cash flow of SEK 85 (1,887) million and cash flow from current operations of SEK -111 (1,684) million
Key numbers
| 2013 | 2012 | Apr 12- | 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 1 | Mar 13 | Full year |
| Sales | 8,833 | 11,023 | 36,733 | 38,923 |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization | 508 | 1,108 | 1,891 | 2,491 |
| Operating profit/loss | -136 | 479 | -711 | -96 |
| Profit/loss after financial items | -278 | 329 | -1,300 | -693 |
| Profit/loss after tax | -137 | 281 | -403 | 15 |
| Earnings per share (SEK) | -0.42 | 0.87 | -1.24 | 0.05 |
| Operating cash flow | 85 | 1,887 | 3,127 | 4,929 |
| Return on equity after tax (%) | - | - | -1 | 0 |
| Net debt/equity ratio (%) | 55 | 57 | 55 | 54 |
| Equity ratio (%) | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 |
(In the report, amounts in brackets refer to the corresponding period of last year.)
Comments by the CEO
The economic activity in North America and Asia strengthened somewhat while, as expected, the trend in Europe was very weak. The first quarter was characterized by a degree of restocking by customers, which had a positive impact on SSAB's volumes within all business areas. Prices of SSAB's products were marginally lower during the quarter. Variable as well as fixed costs were lower during the quarter. In North America, margins were negatively affected by the fact that scrap metal prices remained at a relatively high level.
During the quarter, we completed all parts of the previously announced efficiency program. This will gradually have an impact during the year, reaching full effect in 2014. At the same time, a majority of the employees in the Swedish operations have continued with reduced work hours and pay. One of the blast furnaces in Oxelösund was idle also during the first quarter and production otherwise has been adapted to demand. Cash flow continued to be positive and work is continuing on increasing working capital efficiency.
The second quarter will be characterized by continued weak growth in Europe, although we do perceive a degree of recovery on the Nordic markets, a slow recovery in the U.S and a continued solid demand in Latin America. The scheduled maintenance outage at our operations in Montpelier, Iowa will reduce earnings by approximately SEK 150 million. Our total volumes in the second quarter are expected to be somewhat higher than in the first quarter.
Sales per business area
| 2013 | 2012 | Apr 12- | 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 1 | Mar 13 | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | 4,573 | 5,780 | 19,051 | 20,258 |
| SSAB Americas | 3,460 | 4,609 | 15,024 | 16,173 |
| SSAB APAC | 555 | 585 | 2,288 | 2,318 |
| Tibnor | 1,366 | 1,771 | 5,556 | 5,961 |
| Other | -1,121 | -1,722 | -5,186 | -5,787 |
| Total | 8,833 | 11,023 | 36,733 | 38,923 |
Operating profit/loss per business area
| 2013 | 2012 | Apr 12- | 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 1 | Mar 13 | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | -53 | -124 | -859 | -930 |
| SSAB Americas | 87 | 670 | 985 | 1,568 |
| SSAB APAC | 42 | 65 | 144 | 167 |
| Tibnor | 15 | 105 | 14 | 104 |
| Depreciation/amortization on surplus values 1) | -201 | -197 | -865 | -861 |
| Other | -26 | -40 | -130 | -144 |
| Total | -136 | 479 | -711 | -96 |
1) Depreciation and amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible fixed assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO.
Operating margin per business area
| 2013 | 2012 | Apr 12- | 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | Q 1 | Q 1 | Mar 13 | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | -1.2 | -2.1 | -4.5 | -4.6 |
| SSAB Americas | 2.5 | 14.5 | 6.6 | 9.7 |
| SSAB APAC | 7.6 | 11.1 | 6.3 | 7.2 |
| Tibnor | 1.1 | 5.9 | 0.3 | 1.7 |
| Total | -1.5 | 4.3 | -1.9 | -0.2 |
Percentage of sales 2013
Percentage of EBITDA 2013
The market
According to the World Steel Association, global crude steel production during the first quarter of the year amounted to 387 (379) million tonnes, an increase of 2% compared with the same period last year. The Chinese crude steel production increased by 9% during the first quarter of the year compared with the same period in 2012. Production in EU27 declined by 5% and in North America by 6%.
Following the price increase for both strip and plate products since November last year, market prices for plate in Europe came under pressure early in the quarter, while prices for strip began to decline in the latter part of the quarter. Plate prices in North America bottomed out in February and, since then, have increased somewhat as several producers have announced price increases. In China, market prices for plate steel increased slightly during most of the quarter, but declined towards the end of the quarter. Prices of strip steel in China took a downward turn during the second half of the quarter. A degree of restocking by customers took place during the first quarter, which contributed to SSAB's shipments within all business areas being higher than in the preceding quarter.
As a consequence of restocking by customers in Europe and North America during the first quarter, their inventories are now considered to be at normal levels. In China, inventory levels declined during the quarter and, within certain segments, inventories are now at a normal level. The stimulus package announced by the Chinese government has not yet had any appreciable impact on demand for steel. In other parts of the world, the market has been relatively stable.
Raw materials
Due to a price clause in SSAB's iron ore purchase agreement, the price in USD has been reduced by 23% from October 1, 2012 until the expiration of the contract term on March 31, 2013. The price reduction has impacted earnings in the first quarter of 2013. No new price agreement has yet been signed regarding iron ore deliveries as from the second quarter.
SSAB purchases approximately 60 - 70% of its annual coal needs from Australia, and the remainder from the US. Coal agreements for deliveries from the US take place on an annual basis and, during the first quarter, the final delivery was received under the 2012 price agreement. No new price agreement has yet been signed regarding deliveries in 2013.
Price agreements for Australian coal are signed on a monthly basis. The Australian coal is purchased in pace with actual consumption. Consumption of Australian coal during the first quarter entailed price reductions in USD of 6% compared with the fourth quarter of last year. The lower prices will begin to impact earnings during the second quarter of 2013.
The US operations regularly purchase scrap metal as a raw material for their production. Spot prices for scrap metal were volatile during the quarter. Spot prices at the end of March were 5% higher than at the end of the fourth quarter of last year, but 7% lower compared with the end of the first quarter of 2012.
Prospects
Due to the economic and political instability in many countries, it remains difficult to assess demand. The restocking by customers who took place during the first quarter is expected to come to an end during the second quarter. The maintenance outage in Montpelier will negatively affect volumes in Americas and will in total impact the second quarter negatively by approximately SEK 150 million. However, SSAB's volumes are expected to be somewhat higher than in the first quarter.
The Group
Development during the first quarter
Shipments and production
SSAB's shipments during the first quarter increased by 16% compared with the fourth quarter of 2012 but were 6% lower than in the first quarter of 2012 and amounted to 1,100 (1,174) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products increased by 21% compared with the fourth quarter of 2012 but were 8% lower than in the first quarter of 2012. All in all, during the first quarter niche products accounted for 38 (39)% of total shipments.
Crude steel production was up 10% and steel production increased by 22% compared with the fourth quarter of 2012, but were 7% and 3% lower respectively compared with the first quarter.
Sales
Sales during the first quarter amounted to SEK 8,833 (11,023) million, a reduction of 20% compared with the first quarter of last year. Lower prices accounted for a negative effect of 10 percentage points, lower volumes for 5 percentage points, a weaker mix for 2 percentage points, and currency effects for 3 percentage points, compared with the first quarter of 2012.
Earnings
Operating profit/loss during the first quarter was SEK -136 (479) million, a fall of SEK -615 million compared with the first quarter of last year. Lower prices (SEK -850 million), lower volumes (SEK -150 million), currency effects (SEK -150 million) and lower capacity utilization (SEK -80 million) were the primary reasons for the weaker earnings. However, earnings were positively affected by lower operating expenses (SEK +650 million) and lower fixed costs (SEK +140 million).
Financial items for the first quarter were SEK -142 (-150) million and earnings after financial items amounted to SEK -278 (329) million.
Profit/loss after tax and earnings per share
Profit/loss after tax for the first quarter was SEK -137 (281) million or SEK -0.42 (0.87) per share. Tax for the first quarter amounted to SEK 141 (-48) million.
Financing and liquidity
The operating cash flow for the first quarter was SEK 85 (1,887) million. Cash flow was positively affected by, primarily, a positive operating profit before depreciation/amortization but negatively affected by an increase in working capital.
| Operating cash flow | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 2012 | Apr 12- | 2012 | |
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 1 | Mar 13 | Full year |
| Operating profit before amortization/depreciation | 508 | 1,108 | 1,891 | 2,491 |
| Change in working capital | -344 | 952 | 1,678 | 2,974 |
| Maintenance expenditures | -111 | -164 | -722 | -775 |
| Other | 32 | -9 | 280 | 239 |
| Operating cash flow | 85 | 1,887 | 3,127 | 4,929 |
Net cash flow amounted to SEK -164 (1,450) million. Net cash flow was affected by, among other things, strategic capital expenditure payments of SEK 53 (265) million (total capital expenditures amounted to SEK 164 (429) million). The net debt increased by SEK 156 million during the first quarter and amounted to SEK 15,654 million on March 31. The net debt/equity ratio was 55 (57)%.
| Operating cash flow per business area | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 2012 | Apr 12- | 2012 | |
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 1 | Mar 13 | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | -115 | 1,198 | 947 | 2,260 |
| SSAB Americas | 155 | 699 | 1,846 | 2,390 |
| SSAB APAC | 45 | -79 | 223 | 99 |
| Tibnor | 22 | 95 | 305 | 378 |
| Other | -22 | -26 | -194 | -198 |
| Operating cash flow | 85 | 1,887 | 3,127 | 4,929 |
| Financial items | -104 | -104 | -572 | -572 |
| Taxes | -92 | -99 | -425 | -432 |
| Cash flow from current operations | -111 | 1,684 | 2,130 | 3,925 |
| Strategic capital expenditures | -53 | -265 | -444 | -656 |
| Acquisitions of businesses and operations | - | - | -30 | -30 |
| Divestments of businesses and operations | - | 31 | - | 31 |
| Cash flow before dividend and financing | -164 | 1,450 | 1,656 | 3,270 |
| Dividend to the Parent Company's shareholders | - | - | -648 | -648 |
| Net cash flow | -164 | 1,450 | 1,008 | 2,622 |
| Net debt at beginning of period | -15,498 | -18,475 | -16,697 | -18,475 |
| Net cash flow | -164 | 1,450 | 1,008 | 2,622 |
| Revaluation of liabilities against equity 1) | -4 | 457 | 149 | 610 |
| Currency effects 2) | 12 | -129 | -114 | -255 |
| Net debt at end of period | -15,654 | -16,697 | -15,654 | -15,498 |
1) Revaluation of hedging of currency risks in foreign operations.
2) Mainly consisting of cash flow effects on derivative instruments and revaluation of other financial liabilities in foreign currency.
As of March 31, the term to maturity on the total loan portfolio averaged 4.6 (5.3) years, with an average fixed interest period of 1.1 (1.2) years. The average term to maturity excluding commercial paper was 4.8 (5.6) years.
The Group's liquidity preparedness
| 2013 | 2012 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 1 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,119 | 1,670 |
| Committed credit facilities | 8,652 | 11,406 |
| Liquidity preparedness | 10,771 | 13,076 |
| -as a percentage of annual sales (rolling 12 months) | 29% | 29% |
| Less commercial paper | -882 | -917 |
| Liquidity preparedness excluding commercial | ||
| paper | 9,889 | 12,159 |
| - as percentage of annual sales (rolling 12 months) | 27% | 27% |
Return on capital employed/equity
Both the return on capital employed before tax and return on equity after tax for the most recent twelve-month period amounted to -1%, while for the full year of 2012 both amounted to 0%.
Equity
With earnings for the quarter of SEK -137 million and other comprehensive income (primarily comprising currency translation differences) of SEK -25 million, the shareholders' equity in the Company amounted to SEK 28,607 (29,440) million, corresponding to SEK 88.31 (90.88) per share.
Dividend
At the annual general meeting held on April 12, 2013, a resolution was adopted to issue a dividend of SEK 1.00 (2.00) per share, totaling SEK 324 (640) million. The dividend was paid out on April 22, 2013.
Capital expenditures
Capital expenditure payments during the first quarter amounted to SEK 164 (429) million, of which SEK 53 (265) million involved strategic capital expenditures. Depreciation and amortization amounted to SEK 644 (629) million.
SSAB EMEA's efficiency program
During the quarter, all announced parts of SSAB EMEA's efficiency program in the Swedish operations were concluded. This will gradually impact on earnings during the year, reaching full effect in 2014.
The program involving reduced work hours and pay which was introduced for both blue-collar employees and white-collar staff in SSAB Sweden at the end of 2012 will apply until the end of May 2013. The cost savings achieved through this program are expected to amount to approximately SEK 80 million.
SSAB EMEA
| 2013 | 2012 | Apr 12- | 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 1 | Mar 13 | Full year |
| Sales | 4,573 | 5,780 | 19,051 | 20,258 |
| Operating profit/loss | -53 | -124 | -859 | -930 |
| Operating cash flow | -115 | 1,198 | 947 | 2,260 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 6,267 | 6,676 | 6,267 | 6,504 |
Demand during the first quarter increased somewhat thanks to restocking by customers, primarily with respect to standard strip products. The Automotive segment demonstrated an improved demand.
Steel shipments during the quarter increased by 26% compared with the fourth quarter of 2012 but were down 8% compared with the first quarter of 2012, and amounted to 469 (511) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products were up 16% compared with the fourth quarter of 2012 but were 12% lower than in the first quarter of 2012, and amounted to 200 (227) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products thereby accounted for 43 (44)% of total shipments.
Prices in local currency in the first quarter were 1% lower than in the fourth quarter as regards niche steels but 1% higher as regards standard steels.
Crude steel production increased by 4% compared with the fourth quarter of 2012 but fell by 11% compared with the first quarter of 2012. The smaller blast furnace in Oxelösund was out of operation also during the first quarter of 2013. Steel production increased by 27% compared with the fourth quarter of 2012 but was 2% lower than in the first quarter of 2012.
Sales declined by 21% compared with the first quarter of 2012 and amounted to SEK 4,573 (5,780) million. Lower volumes accounted for a negative effect of 8 percentage points, lower prices for 6 percentage points, a weaker mix for 5 percentage points, and currency effects accounted for 2 percentage points.
The operating loss for the quarter was SEK -53 (-124) million, an improvement of SEK 71 million compared with the first quarter of 2012. The improvement in earnings was primarily attributable to lower variable costs as well as lower fixed costs.
The operating cash flow for the first quarter was SEK -115 (1,198) million. Cash flow was negatively affected primarily by increased accounts receivable.
Capital expenditure payments during the quarter amounted to SEK 100 (429) million, of which SEK 13 (265) million involved strategic capital expenditures.
| 2013 | 2012 | Apr 12- | 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 1 | Mar 13 | Full year |
| Sales | 3,460 | 4,609 | 15,024 | 16,173 |
| Operating profit 1) | 87 | 670 | 985 | 1,568 |
| Operating cash flow | 155 | 699 | 1,846 | 2,390 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 1,452 | 1,363 | 1,452 | 1,394 |
SSAB Americas
1) Excluding depreciation and amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible fixed assets
Demand from the Energy segment increased strongly during the first quarter. The Heavy Transport segment also increased during the quarter.
During the first quarter, steel shipments were 11% higher than in the fourth quarter of 2012 but 6% lower than in the first quarter of 2012. Steel shipments amounted to 587 (622) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products were 33% higher than in the fourth quarter of 2012 but 7% lower than in the first quarter of 2012. Shipments of niche products amounted to 179 (193) thousand tonnes and thereby accounted for 30 (31)% of total shipments.
Compared with the fourth quarter of 2012, prices of niche products fell by 2% in local currency while prices of standard steels fell by 1%.
Crude steel production was 18% up compared with the fourth quarter of 2012 but 2% lower than in the first quarter of 2012. Steel production was 18% higher than in the fourth quarter of 2012 but 3% lower than in the first quarter of 2012.
Sales during the first quarter declined by 25% compared with the first quarter of 2012 and amounted to SEK 3,460 (4,609) million. Lower prices accounted for a negative effect of 15 percentage points, lower volumes for a negative effect of 6 percentage points, and a weaker product mix and currency effects for a negative effect of 4 percentage points.
Operating profit for the quarter was SEK 87 (670) million, a decline of SEK 583 million compared with the first quarter of 2012. Lower prices and lower volumes were the primary reasons for the weaker earnings.
The operating cash flow during the first quarter was SEK 155 (699) million. Cash flow was negatively affected by a slight increase in working capital.
Capital expenditure payments during the quarter amounted to SEK 56 (213) million, of which SEK 37 (192) million involved strategic capital expenditures.
| 2013 | 2012 | Apr 12- | 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 1 | Mar 13 | Full year |
| Sales | 555 | 585 | 2,288 | 2,318 |
| Operating profit | 42 | 65 | 144 | 167 |
| Operating cash flow | 45 | -79 | 223 | 99 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 215 | 182 | 215 | 220 |
SSAB APAC
Demand within APAC improved at the beginning of the year but slowed down during the latter part of the first quarter. However, the Material Handling segment demonstrated a stable trend, while demand weakened from the mobile crane industry within the Construction Machinery segment.
Shipments of niche products were up 5% compared with the fourth quarter of 2012 and increased by 8% compared with the first quarter of 2012. Shipments of niche products amounted to 42 (39) thousand tonnes and accounted for 95 (95)% of total shipments.
Prices of niche steels in local currencies were 3% lower than in the fourth quarter of 2012.
Sales declined by 5% compared with the first quarter of 2012 and amounted to SEK 555 (585) million. Higher volumes accounted for a positive effect of 6 percentage points, while lower prices accounted for a negative effect of 6 percentage points and a weaker product mix and currency effects accounted for a negative effect of 5 percentage points.
Operating profit for the quarter was SEK 42 (65) million, a decline of SEK 23 million compared with the first quarter of 2012. The weaker result was mainly due to lower prices.
The operating cash flow during the first quarter amounted to SEK 45 (-79) million. The cash flow was positively affected by a positive operating profit, but negatively affected by a slight increase in working capital.
Capital expenditure payments during the quarter amounted to SEK 3 (22) million, of which SEK 2 (21) million involved strategic capital expenditures.
Tibnor
| 2013 | 2012 | Apr 12- | 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 1 | Mar 13 | Full year |
| Sales | 1,366 | 1,771 | 5,556 | 5,961 |
| Operating profit | 15 | 105 | 14 | 104 |
| Operating cash flow | 22 | 95 | 305 | 378 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 786 | 777 | 786 | 797 |
Total shipments increased by 10% during the first quarter compared with the fourth quarter of 2012, but fell by 18% compared with the first quarter of 2012. All product groups reported reduced shipments compared with the first quarter of 2012.
Sales fell by 23% compared with the first quarter of 2012 and amounted to SEK 1,366 (1,771) million. The decrease is attributable to lower volumes with a negative effect of 17 percentage points and lower prices with a negative effect of 5 percentage points, as well as currency effects with a negative effect of 1 percentage point.
The operating profit for the quarter was SEK 15 (105) million, a reduction of SEK 90 million compared with the first quarter of 2012. The weaker result was primarily attributable to lower prices and lower volumes.
The operating cash flow for the first quarter amounted to SEK 22 (95) million. Cash flow was positively affected by a positive operating profit as well as reduced working capital.
Risks and uncertainties
For information regarding material risks and uncertainty factors, reference is made to the detailed description in the 2012 Annual Report. No material new or changed risks and uncertainty factors were identified during the quarter.
Accounting principles
This quarterly report has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34.
The accounting principles are based on International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the EU and consequential references to Chapter 9 of the Annual Accounts Act. The accounts of the Parent Company have been prepared in accordance with RFR 2 and the Annual Accounts Act.
The application of the new IFRS 13, "Fair Value" and amendment to IFRS 7, "Financial Instruments: Disclosures" has entailed the disclosure of additional information regarding financial instruments; see page 13. Otherwise no material changes in accounting principles have taken place since the annual report for 2012.
Review report This quarterly report has not been reviewed by the auditors.
Stockholm, April 24, 2013
Martin Lindqvist President and CEO
Consolidated income statement
| 2013 | 2012 | Apr 12- | 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 1 | Mar 13 | Full year |
| Sales | 8,833 | 11,023 | 36,733 | 38,923 |
| Cost of goods sold | -8,249 | -9,852 | -34,526 | -36,129 |
| Gross profit | 584 | 1,171 | 2,207 | 2,794 |
| Selling and administrative costs | -687 | -686 | -2,977 | -2,976 |
| Other operating income and expenses 1) | -32 | -13 | 35 | 54 |
| Affiliated companies, profit after tax | -1 | 7 | 24 | 32 |
| Operating profit/loss | -136 | 479 | -711 | -96 |
| Financial income | 16 | 10 | 67 | 61 |
| Financial expenses | -158 | -160 | -656 | -658 |
| Profit/loss for the period after financial items | -278 | 329 | -1,300 | -693 |
| Tax | 141 | -48 | 897 | 708 |
| Profit/loss for the period after tax | -137 | 281 | -403 | 15 |
| Of which attributable to: | ||||
| - the Parent Company's shareholders | -137 | 281 | -403 | 15 |
| Key numbers | 2013 | 2012 | Apr 12- | 2012 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q 1 | Q 1 | Mar 13 | Full year | |
| Operating margin (%) | -2 | 4 | -2 | 0 |
| Return on capital employed before tax (%) | - | - | -1 | - |
| Return on equity after tax (%) | - | - | -1 | - |
| Earnings per share (SEK) 2) | -0.42 | 0.87 | -1.24 | 0.05 |
| Equity per share (SEK) | 88.31 | 90.88 | 88.31 | 88.81 |
| Equity ratio (%) | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 |
| Net debt/equity ratio (%) | 55 | 57 | 55 | 54 |
| Average number of shares during the period (millions) | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 |
| Number of shares at end of period (millions) | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 8,866 | 9,057 | 8,866 | 8,978 |
1) The results for the quarter include primarily provision for the efficiency program in the amount of SEK -24 (-) million.
2) There are no outstanding share instruments, and thus no dilution is relevant.
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| 2013 | 2012 | Apr 12- | 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 1 | Mar 13 | Full year |
| Profit/loss for the period after tax | -137 | 281 | -403 | 15 |
| Other comprehensive income | ||||
| Items which will be reclassified to the income statement: | ||||
| Translation differences for the period | -16 | -1,327 | -439 | -1,750 |
| Cash flow hedges | 2 | 37 | -119 | -84 |
| Hedging of currency risks in foreign operations 1) | -4 | 457 | 149 | 610 |
| Share in other comprehensive income of affiliated companies and joint ventures | -8 | 2 | -7 | 3 |
| Tax attributable to items which will be reclassified to the income statement | 1 | -130 | -7 | -138 |
| Total items which will be reclassified to the income statement | -25 | -961 | -423 | -1,359 |
| Items which will not be reclassified to the income statement: | ||||
| Actuarial profits and losses, pensions | - | - | -10 | -10 |
| Tax attributable to items which will not be reclassified to the income statement | - | - | 3 | 3 |
| Total items which will not be reclassified to the income statement | - | - | -7 | -7 |
| Total other comprehensive income for the period, net after tax | -25 | -961 | -430 | -1,366 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | -162 | -680 | -833 | -1,351 |
| Of which attributable to: | ||||
| - Parent Company's shareholders | -162 | -680 | -833 | -1,351 |
1) Hedging is structured such that the net debt/equity ratio is unchanged in the event of changed exchange rates
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
| Equity attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share | Other contributed |
Retained | Total | ||||||
| SEK millions | capital | funds | Reserves | earnings | equity | ||||
| Equity, December 31, 2011 | 2,851 | 9,944 | -1,769 | 19,742 | 30,768 | ||||
| Changes Jan 1 - Mar 31, 2012 Comprehensive income for the period |
-961 | 281 | -680 | ||||||
| Dividend | -648 | -648 | |||||||
| Equity, March 31, 2012 | 2,851 | 9,944 | -2,730 | 19,375 | 29,440 | ||||
| Changes Apr 1 - Dec 31, 2012 | |||||||||
| Comprehensive income for the period | -398 | -273 | -671 | ||||||
| Equity, December 31, 2012 | 2,851 | 9,944 | -3,128 | 19,102 | 28,769 | ||||
| Changes Jan 1 - Mar 31, 2013 | |||||||||
| Comprehensive income for the period | -25 | -137 | -162 | ||||||
| Equity, March 31, 2013 | 2,851 | 9,944 | -3,153 | 18,965 | 28,607 |
There are 323,934,775 shares with a quotient value of SEK 8.80.
Consolidated balance sheet
| 31 Mar | 31 Mar | 31 Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | 2013 | 2012 | 2012 |
| Assets | |||
| Goodwill | 17,888 | 18,122 | 17,882 |
| Other intangible assets | 2,555 | 3,304 | 2,734 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 17,300 | 18,315 | 17,610 |
| Participations in affiliated companies | 318 | 354 | 327 |
| Financial assets 1) | 1,814 | 75 | 1,035 |
| Deferred tax receivables 2) | 737 | 783 | 668 |
| Total fixed assets | 40,612 | 40,953 | 40,256 |
| Inventories | 8,976 | 10,919 | 9,435 |
| Accounts receivable | 5,284 | 5,861 | 4,383 |
| Current tax receivables | 476 | 238 | 426 |
| Other current receivables | 912 | 998 | 1,115 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,119 | 1,670 | 3,004 |
| Total current assets | 17,767 | 19,686 | 18,363 |
| Total assets | 58,379 | 60,639 | 58,619 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| Equity for shareholders in the Company | 28,607 | 29,440 | 28,769 |
| Total equity | 28,607 | 29,440 | 28,769 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 3,736 | 4,788 | 3,820 |
| Other long-term provisions | 301 | 297 | 306 |
| Deferred income 2) | 455 | 512 | 456 |
| Long-term interest-bearing liabilities | 18,325 | 14,078 | 18,267 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 22,817 | 19,675 | 22,849 |
| Short-term interest-bearing liabilities | 1,121 | 4,401 | 1,115 |
| Current tax liabilities | 208 | 247 | 243 |
| Accounts payable | 3,478 | 4,067 | 3,470 |
| Other current liabilities | 2,148 | 2,809 | 2,173 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,955 | 11,524 | 7,001 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 58,379 | 60,639 | 58,619 |
| Pledged assets | 1,003 | 39 | 242 |
1) I Financial assets include long-term bank deposits (escrow agreement) in the amount of USD 270 million, of which USD 120 million was added in the first quarter.
2) Of the deferred tax receivable, SEK 454 (512) million constitutes a valuation of the future tax credits regarding investments in Alabama, USA. Since the credits have not yet been booked as income, a corresponding liability has been booked as a Non-current non-interest-bearing liability.
Valuation of financial assets and liabilities
Financial assets and liabilities in the balance sheet are valued based on their category at acquisition value or fair value. Both interest rate derivatives and currency derivatives are valued at fair value. In the balance sheet item "Other current receivables" derivatives are valued at a total of SEK 286 million and in the balance sheet item "Other current liabilities" derivatives are valued at a total of SEK 189 million.
Other financial assets and liabilities in the balance sheet are reported at acquisition value. In the case of valuation at fair value, the loans at fixed interest reported in the balance sheet item "Long-term interest-bearing liabilities" would exceed the reported amount by SEK 482 million; however, since the loans will be held until maturity, this does not affect the reported value.
Assessment of fair value of financial instruments
The classification shall take place hierarchically on three different levels based on the input data used in valuing instruments. On level 1, listed prices on an active market are used, e.g. stock exchange prices. On level 2, observable market data regarding assets and liabilities other than listed prices are used, e.g. interest rates and return curves. On level 3, the fair value is determined based on a valuation technique which is based on assumptions which are not based on prices or observable data.
The fair value valuation of the financial assets in SSAB in based on data in accordance with level 2.
Cash flow
| 2013 | 2012 | Apr 12- | 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 1 | Mar 13 | Full year |
| Operating profit/loss | -136 | 479 | -711 | -96 |
| Adjustments for depreciation and impairment | 644 | 629 | 2,601 | 2,586 |
| Adjustment for other non-cash items | 27 | -5 | 225 | 193 |
| Received and paid interest | -104 | -104 | -572 | -572 |
| Tax paid | -92 | -99 | -426 | -433 |
| Change in working capital | -344 | 952 | 1,678 | 2,974 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | -5 | 1,852 | 2,795 | 4,652 |
| Capital expenditure payments | -164 | -429 | -1,166 | -1,431 |
| Acquisitions, businesses and operations | - | - | -30 | -30 |
| Divested businesses and operations 1) | - | 31 | - | 31 |
| Other investing activities | 5 | -4 | 57 | 48 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -159 | -402 | -1,139 | -1,382 |
| Dividend | - | - | -648 | -648 |
| Change in loans | 70 | -1,697 | 1,166 | -601 |
| Change in financial investments | -750 | 187 | -1,512 | -575 |
| Other financing activities | -18 | 91 | -97 | 12 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -698 | -1,419 | -1,091 | -1,812 |
| Cash flow for the period | -862 | 31 | 565 | 1,458 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 3,004 | 1,648 | 1,670 | 1,648 |
| Exchange rate difference in cash and cash equivalents | -23 | -9 | -116 | -102 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 2,119 | 1,670 | 2,119 | 3,004 |
1) Plannja's panel manufacturing unit was divested during the first quarter of 2012.
| Sales | Sales, external | Operating profit/loss |
capital employed (%) | Return on 3) |
||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 2012 | Change | 2013 | 2012 | 2013 | 2012 | Apr 12- | 2012 | ||
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 1 | in % | in % 2) | Q 1 | Q 1 | Q 1 | Q 1 | Mar 13 | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | 4,573 | 5,780 | -21% | -19% | 3,511 | 4,203 | -53 | -124 | -6 | -6 |
| SSAB Americas | 3,460 | 4,609 | -25% | -21% | 3,440 | 4,511 | 87 | 670 | 12 | 18 |
| SSAB APAC | 555 | 585 | -5% | 0% | 555 | 585 | 42 | 65 | 9 | 11 |
| Tibnor | 1,366 | 1,771 | -23% | -22% | 1,327 | 1,724 | 15 | 105 | 1 | 7 |
| Amortization on | -201 | -197 | ||||||||
| surplus values 1) | ||||||||||
| Other | -1,121 | -1,722 | -26 | -40 | - | - | ||||
| Total | 8,833 | 11,023 | -20% | -17% | 8,833 | 11,023 | -136 | 479 | -1 | 0 |
The business areas' sales, earnings and return on capital employed
1) Depreciation and amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO.
2) Adjusted for changes in exchange rates.
3) SSAB Americas' return is calculated excluding surplus values. Inclusive of surplus values, the returns are 1% and 6% respectively.
The Group's results per quarter
| SEK millions | 1/11 | 2/11 | 3/11 | 4/11 | 1/12 | 2/12 | 3/12 | 4/12 | 1/13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 11,056 | 11,769 | 10,917 | 10,898 | 11,023 | 10,816 | 8,730 | 8,354 | 8,833 |
| Operating expenses | -9,868 | -9,901 | -9,825 | -10,233 | -9,922 | -9,439 | -8,730 | -8,374 | -8,324 |
| Depreciation | -572 | -561 | -585 | -627 | -629 | -643 | -668 | -646 | -644 |
| Affiliated companies | 5 | 23 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 21 | 3 | 1 | -1 |
| Financial items | -112 | -144 | -110 | -148 | -150 | -146 | -124 | -177 | -142 |
| Profit/loss after financial | |||||||||
| items | 509 | 1,186 | 401 | -98 | 329 | 609 | -789 | -842 | -278 |
Sales per quarter and business area
| SEK millions | 1/11 | 2/11 | 3/11 | 4/11 | 1/12 | 2/12 | 3/12 | 4/12 | 1/13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSAB EMEA | 6,071 | 6,386 | 5,491 | 5,820 | 5,780 | 5,400 | 4,549 | 4,529 | 4,573 |
| SSAB Americas | 3,984 | 4,403 | 4,505 | 4,207 | 4,609 | 4,657 | 3,669 | 3,238 | 3,460 |
| SSAB APAC | 690 | 788 | 625 | 708 | 585 | 661 | 513 | 559 | 555 |
| Tibnor | 1,951 | 1,957 | 1,637 | 1,699 | 1,771 | 1,636 | 1,266 | 1,288 | 1,366 |
| Other | -1,640 | -1,765 | -1,341 | -1,536 | -1,722 | -1,538 | -1,267 | -1,260 | -1,121 |
| Sales | 11,056 | 11,769 | 10,917 | 10,898 | 11,023 | 10,816 | 8,730 | 8,354 | 8,833 |
Operating profit/loss per quarter and business area
| SEK millions | 1/11 | 2/11 | 3/11 | 4/11 | 1/12 | 2/12 | 3/12 | 4/12 | 1/13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSAB EMEA | 236 | 664 | -3 | -248 | -124 | 383 | -644 | -545 | -53 |
| SSAB Americas | 383 | 651 | 661 | 414 | 670 | 537 | 251 | 110 | 87 |
| SSAB APAC | 102 | 67 | 59 | 96 | 65 | 40 | 16 | 46 | 42 |
| Tibnor | 128 | 99 | 12 | 15 | 105 | 67 | -26 | -42 | 15 |
| Amortization on surplus values 1) | -189 | -183 | -189 | -197 | -197 | -225 | -218 | -221 | -201 |
| Other | -39 | 32 | -29 | -30 | -40 | -47 | -44 | -13 | -26 |
| Operating profit/loss | 621 | 1,330 | 511 | 50 | 479 | 755 | -665 | -665 | -136 |
1) Depreciation and amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO.
The Parent Company's income statement
| 2013 | 2012 | Apr 12- | 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 1 | Mar 13 | Full year |
| Gross profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Administrative expenses | -53 | -57 | -241 | -245 |
| Other operating income/expenses | 23 | 22 | 104 | 103 |
| Operating profit/loss | -30 | -35 | -137 | -142 |
| Dividend from subsidiaries | 70 | 180 | 973 | 1,083 |
| Financial items | -87 | -76 | -336 | -325 |
| Profit/loss after financial items | -47 | 69 | 500 | 616 |
| Appropriations | - | - | -105 | -105 |
| Tax | 25 | 28 | 157 | 160 |
| Profit/loss after tax | -22 | 97 | 552 | 671 |
The Parent Company's statement of comprehensive income
| 2013 | 2012 | Apr 12- | 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 1 | Mar 13 | Full year |
| Profit/loss after tax | -22 | 97 | 552 | 671 |
| Other comprehensive income | ||||
| Items which will be reclassified to the income statement | ||||
| Hedging of currency risks in foreign operations | -4 | 457 | 149 | 610 |
| Cash flow hedging | 6 | 17 | -39 | -28 |
| Tax attributable to other comprehensive income | 0 | -125 | -31 | -156 |
| Total items which will be reclassified to the income statement | 2 | 349 | 79 | 426 |
| Other comprehensive income, net after tax | 2 | 349 | 79 | 426 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | -20 | 446 | 631 | 1,097 |
The Parent Company's balance sheet
| 31 Mar | 31 Mar | 31 Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | 2013 | 2012 | 2012 |
| Assets | |||
| Fixed assets | 39,289 | 39,278 | 39,264 |
| Other current assets | 10,807 | 12,352 | 12,809 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,094 | 1,202 | 539 |
| Total assets | 51,190 | 52,832 | 52,612 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| Restricted equity | 3,753 | 3,753 | 3,753 |
| Unrestricted equity | 27,283 | 26,652 | 27,303 |
| Total equity | 31,036 | 30,405 | 31,056 |
| Untaxed reserves | 175 | 661 | 175 |
| Long-term liabilities and provisions | 16,508 | 12,441 | 16,455 |
| Current liabilities and provisions | 3,471 | 9,325 | 4,926 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 51,190 | 52,832 | 52,612 |
| Production and shipments | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thousand tonnes | 1/11 | 2/11 | 3/11 | 4/11 | 1/12 | 2/12 | 3/12 | 4/12 | 1/13 |
| Crude steel production | |||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 943 | 957 | 612 | 741 | 832 | 867 | 551 | 713 | 744 |
| - SSAB Americas | 631 | 624 | 607 | 556 | 624 | 609 | 540 | 517 | 610 |
| -Total | 1,574 | 1,581 | 1,219 | 1,297 | 1,456 | 1,476 | 1,091 | 1,230 | 1,354 |
| Steel production 1) | |||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 765 | 755 | 506 | 591 | 638 | 664 | 466 | 491 | 624 |
| - SSAB Americas | 592 | 579 | 563 | 537 | 591 | 571 | 516 | 487 | 574 |
| -Total | 1,357 | 1,334 | 1,069 | 1,128 | 1,229 | 1,235 | 982 | 978 | 1,198 |
| Steel shipments | |||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 571 | 556 | 418 | 455 | 511 | 437 | 378 | 373 | 469 |
| - SSAB Americas | 623 | 628 | 612 | 579 | 622 | 626 | 540 | 530 | 587 |
| - SSAB APAC | 57 | 64 | 46 | 52 | 41 | 46 | 38 | 42 | 44 |
| -Total | 1,251 | 1,248 | 1,076 | 1,086 | 1,174 | 1,109 | 956 | 945 | 1,100 |
| of which niche products | |||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 233 | 244 | 187 | 190 | 227 | 215 | 186 | 172 | 200 |
| - SSAB Americas | 170 | 154 | 171 | 150 | 193 | 154 | 143 | 135 | 179 |
| - SSAB APAC | 56 | 61 | 45 | 52 | 39 | 45 | 36 | 40 | 42 |
| -Total niche products | 459 | 459 | 403 | 392 | 459 | 414 | 365 | 347 | 421 |
1) Including subcontract rolling.
Note:
This report has been published in Swedish and English. In the event of differences between the English translation and the Swedish original, the Swedish Report shall prevail.
For further information:
Helena Stålnert, Executive VP Communications Tel.+46 8 - 45 45 734 Catarina Ihre, Director, Investor Relations, Tel. +46 8 - 45 45 729
Half-Year Report 2013:
The Half-Year Report 2013 will be published on July 19, 2013.
SSAB AB (publ)
Box 70, 101 21 Stockholm, Sweden Telephone +46 8-45 45 700. Fax +46 8-45 45 725 Visiting address: Klarabergsviadukten 70 D6, Stockholm E-mail: [email protected] www.ssab.com