AI assistant
Síminn — Investor Presentation 2021
Oct 26, 2021
2203_rns_2021-10-26_d345bfb3-2605-4601-a0c3-5583eaf95e76.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

Q3 2021 Results
Orri Hauksson, CEO
Óskar Hauksson, CFO
26 October 2021
Highlights in Q2 and 1H 2021
| Q3 2021 | 9M 2021 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.381 m.kr. | |
| Q3 2020: 6.420 m.kr. | 19.141 m.kr. | |
| 9M 2020: 18.943 m.kr. | ||
| EBITDA * | 2.974 m.kr. | |
| Q3 2020: 2.805 m.kr. | 8.071 m.kr. | |
| 9M 2020: 7.743 m.kr. | ||
| EBITDA % * | 46,6% | |
| Q3 2020: 43,7% | 42,2% | |
| 9M 2020: 40,9% | ||
| EBIT * | 1.526 m.kr. | |
| Q3 2020: 1.338 m.kr. | 3.774 m.kr. | |
| 9M 2020: 3.364 m.kr. | ||
| CAPEX | 1.098 m.kr. | |
| Q3 2020: 1.013 m.kr. | 3.689 m.kr. | |
| 9M 2020: 4.129 m.kr. | ||
| NIBD / 12M EBITDA * | Cash | Cash generated by operation |
| 2,45 | ||
| Q4 2020: 1,94 | 6.952 m.kr. | |
| Q4 2020: 735 m.kr. | 2.968 m.kr. | |
| Q3 2020: 2.213 m.kr. |
- Without government fine in Q2/Q4 2020
Operation
Income Statement
| Income statement | Q3 | 9M | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2020 | % | 2021 | 2020 | % | |
| Net sales | 6.381 | 6.420 | -0,6% | 19.141 | 18.943 | 1,0% |
| Cost of sales | (2.993) | (3.143) | -4,8% | (9.360) | (9.295) | 0,7% |
| Operating expenses | (1.862) | (1.939) | -4,0% | (6.007) | (6.784) | -11,5% |
| EBIT | 1.526 | 1.338 | 14,1% | 3.774 | 2.864 | 31,8% |
| Net financial items | (218) | (143) | 52,4% | (720) | (561) | 28,3% |
| Income tax | (251) | (233) | 7,7% | (619) | (565) | 9,6% |
| Net profit from continuing operation | 1.057 | 962 | 9,9% | 2.435 | 1.738 | 40,1% |
| Discontinued operation | 0 | 52 | 2.124 | 123 | ||
| Net profit | 1.057 | 1.014 | 4,2% | 4.559 | 1.861 | 145,0% |
| EBITDA | 2.974 | 2.805 | 6,0% | 8.071 | 7.243 | 11,4% |
| EPS | 0,15 | 0,11 | 36,4% | 0,59 | 0,21 | 181,0% |

Revenue

EBITDA *

EBIT*
Operation Q3 2021
- Operating income increases by 1% in the first 9 months of the year compared to the same period in 2020
- Revenues from mobile services increases by over 6%, mainly due to success of the prepaid service Prenna and increased revenues from value-added services. Roaming income remains the same between years.
- Performance improvement from 2020
- Adjusted for 500 m.kr. Government fine in Q2 2020, EBITDA increases by over 4%, EBIT by over 12% and profit from continuing operations by almost 9%.
- Financial expenses increase due to increased Mila indebtedness and the cost of refinancing
-
The cost of the Mila sales process is booked as a prepaid expense in the balance sheet
-
Without government fine in Q2/Q4 2020
Revenue by segments
| Segments | Q3 | 9M | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2020 | Change | % | 2021 | 2020 | Change | % | |
| Mobile | 1.563 | 1.406 | 157 | 11,2% | 4.362 | 4.110 | 252 | 6,1% |
| Fixed voice | 382 | 423 | -41 | -9,7% | 1.181 | 1.299 | -118 | -9,1% |
| Internet & network | 2.199 | 2.227 | -28 | -1,3% | 6.645 | 6.600 | 45 | 0,7% |
| TV | 1.540 | 1.531 | 9 | 0,6% | 4.728 | 4.614 | 114 | 2,5% |
| Equipment sales | 478 | 567 | -89 | -15,7% | 1.509 | 1.482 | 27 | 1,8% |
| Other revenue | 219 | 266 | -47 | -17,7% | 716 | 838 | -122 | -14,6% |
| Total revenue | 6.381 | 6.420 | -39 | -0,6% | 19.141 | 18.943 | 198 | 1,0% |

Mobile

Internet & network

TV

Other segments
Operation in 9M 2021
Good results are largely due to cost reductions
- Costs decrease between years despite considerable inflation.
- Wage expenses decrease by 355 m.kr. or almost 8%, which is due to the reduction of FTEs in 2020 and outsourcing of software development.
- Outsourcing has not, however, resulted in an increase in IC expenses.
-
Marketing expenses have been increased to boost future revenue
-
Expectations of revenue growth in key products have materialized so far this year.
- Revenue from Internet and Network is expected to increase in Q4 after a small decrease in Q3.
- TV services with steady but declining revenue growth.
- In particular, the Premium product is behind the growth and Síminn Sport is growing as well.
- Competition is intensifying due to changes in the focus of many direct-to-consumer DTC producers.
-
Declining revenue in foreign TV stations and VOD service.
-
The shortage of TV content due to COVID-19 has less effect today, which strengthens the TV content that Síminn can offer. In addition, there is a lot of exciting Icelandic content in the pipeline.
-
The exchange rate loss in the first 9 months of the year is due to a final settlement of an older TV content rights in Q1 2021.
5
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow
Balance Sheet
| Assets | 30.09.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 19.273 | 18.991 |
| Right-of-use assets | 5.051 | 5.378 |
| Intangible assets | 31.725 | 32.544 |
| Other non-current assets | 624 | 544 |
| Non-current assets | 56.673 | 57.457 |
| Current assets | ||
| Inventories | 1.288 | 1.127 |
| Accounts receivables | 2.464 | 3.147 |
| Other current assets | 2.108 | 834 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6.952 | 735 |
| Assets held for sale | 0 | 1.906 |
| Current assets | 12.812 | 7.749 |
| Total assets | 69.485 | 65.206 |

Net interest bearing debt with lease liabilities

Equity ratio
| Equity and liabilities | 30.09.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | ||
| Total equity | 31.301 | 37.298 |
| Non-current liabilities | ||
| Borrowings | 24.878 | 14.289 |
| Finance lease | 4.790 | 5.066 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 343 | 670 |
| Non-current liabilities | 30.011 | 20.025 |
| Current liabilities | ||
| Bank loans | 1.518 | 500 |
| Accounts payables | 2.392 | 2.554 |
| Current maturities of borrowings | 1.286 | 1.663 |
| Other current liabilities | 2.977 | 2.390 |
| Liabilities held for sale | 0 | 776 |
| Current liabilities | 8.173 | 7.883 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 69.485 | 65.206 |

Return on Equity
* Without government fine in Q2/Q4 2020
Lease liabilities included from 2019
Cash Flow
| Cash Flow | 9M 2021 | 9M 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | ||
| Operating profit | 3.774 | 2.864 |
| Operational items not affecting cash flow: | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 4.297 | 4.379 |
| Other items not affecting cash flow | (1) | (4) |
| 8.070 | 7.239 | |
| Changes in current assets and liabilities | 625 | 1.250 |
| Cash generated by operation | 8.695 | 8.489 |
| Net interest expenses paid during the period | (718) | (546) |
| Payments of taxes during the period | (590) | (499) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7.387 | 7.444 |
| Investing activities | ||
| Net investment in property, plant and equipments | (3.689) | (4.129) |
| Other investment | (606) | (118) |
| Sale of subsidiary and discontinued operation | 2.648 | 454 |
| Investing activities | (1.647) | (3.793) |
| Financing activities | ||
| Dividend paid | (500) | (500) |
| Purchase of own shares | (2.088) | (1.433) |
| Share capital reduction | (7.968) | 0 |
| Payment of long term lease | (363) | (420) |
| Net Financing activities | 11.389 | (792) |
| Financing activities | 470 | (3.145) |
| Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 6.210 | 506 |
| Translation effects on cash | 7 | (9) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 735 | 217 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 6.952 | 714 |

Free Cash Flow*

Free Cash Flow*
- Free cash flow consists of cash from operations before interest less investing activities
CAPEX
CAPEX



- Restated according to changes made to treatment of TV rights.
Highlights
Síminn Pay
- Diverse app with many possibilities
- Loans - 14 days payment deadline or installment can be distributed up to 36 months
- Food hall - Order food at about 30 restaurants
- Parking - Registration of vehicles in a parking lot
-
Marketplace - Marketplace for retailers
-
Today there are 55,000 registered users
- Half of the users are Síminn’s customers
- The average age of users is 36 years
- On average, there is a 10% increase in lending per month this year






Síminn
- Icelandic programming has never been more diverse
- Síminn is at the forefront of diverse and popular Icelandic TV content.
- A number of new Icelandic series are already on Síminn Premium TV for all age groups and new ones await publication
- Birta
- Venulegt fólk
- Brúðkaupið mitt


Síminn
- A new sustainability policy was adopted this summer
- Environmentally friendly supply chain and an active circular economy
- Equality and labor force training
- Cyber security and language technology
- Good corporate governance and business ethics
- Síminn has prioritized three Sustainable Development Goal



- Satisfied customers
- Síminn has set the goal of having the most satisfied customers in 2022.
- All operations take this goal into account, both for employees who are in direct contact with customers as well as other employees.
- Measurements over the past few months show that Síminn is on the right track, both in terms of image and NPS measurements.

Quarterly development of Síminn's customer image index since the beginning of 2017.
Gallup
Míla
- Fiber installation of homes in Iceland
- In September, fiber-optic-connected spaces in the country reached 103,600. Of these, 78,500 are in the capital area.
- Increased emphasis has been placed on the installation of fiber-optic cables in urban areas throughout the country.
- Work was done on laying fiber-optic cables in Reykjanesbær, Grindavík, Súðavík, Ísafjörður, Akureyri, Húsavík, Akranes, Vestmannaeyjar, Hofsós, Höfn in Hornafjörður, Reyðarfjörður, Eskifjörður, Fáskrúðsfjörður, Neskaupsstaður and Egilsstaðir.
- In some places, a start-up fee is being charged.
- Mobile RAN
- The Installation of the 5G mobile network is in full swing and there are now 19 5G mobile sites in use and their number is steadily increasing.
- Míla built a new 30-meter mast at Seyðishólar which increases services for cottage owners in Grímsnes, e.g. with powerful 5G service.

Seyðishólar in Grímsnes
Míla
- Renewal of the DWDM
- Míla has completed the selection of supplier for the renewal of the DWDM system.
- Preparation has begun and it is estimated that work will be done on replacing the system throughout next year.
-
Following the replacement of the system, domestic transmission capacity and flexibility will increase significantly, which will support other upgrades to Míla’s systems, e.g. fiber-optic installation and the development of 5G nationwide.
-
The power backup project
- Míla participated in the power backup project together with Neyðarlínan and other telcos. The project involved improving reserve power in rural areas to ensure better uptime for telecommunications in the event of a prolonged power outage.
- Power stations have been set up in many parts of the country, as well as new and better batteries have been installed. Connections have been installed in equipment spaces for portable power stations that facilitate operation in the event of a power outage.

Sale of Míla to Ardian
Ardian acquires Míla
- At the beginning of the year, Síminn hired the investment bank Lazard and Íslandsbanki to advise on future possibilities and Míla policies considering international developments in the composition of telcos.
- Future ownership of Míla would be examined.
-
The aim of the work was to maximize the value of Síminn's assets for shareholders.
-
On 23 October Síminn signed an agreement for the sale of all holdings in Míla to Ardian.
- The sale is subject to the normal conditions such as the Competition Authority's approval.
- The EV is ISK 78 billion which is 17,1x EBITDAaL.
- Síminn will be paid ISK 44 billion on the closing day in cash and ISK 15 billion in the form of a bond that Síminn lends to the buyer for three years. The bond is a one-off bond, bears market interest rates, is secured by shares in Míla and is transferable.
-
Estimated profit is just over ISK 46 billion considering the cost of the transaction.
-
A 20-year wholesale agreement between Síminn and Míla
- Detailed agreement for duration but based entirely on the companies' current business relationship.
- The majority of Síminn's and Míla's transactions are based on Fjarskiptastofa's price decisions.
- Contracts for services that are outside the set of rules are mainly related to mobile and network operations that Míla purchased from Síminn earlier this year.
Ardian is a leading infrastructure investor in Europe
- Considerable investment in the Nordic countries
- Com Hem
- Nevel
- ISS
- ENordic
- Andberg Vind
-
Lyrestad Holding
-
Work closely with pension funds in the countries in which they operate
- Long-term investment focus
- Accelerated investments
- Ardian has announced that it intends to accelerate the installation of fiber-optic cables in rural areas.
- 5G deployment in Iceland will be faster than previously planned.
ARDIAN INFRASTRUCTURE
| FUND OF FUNDS
Primary
Early Secondary
Secondary
Mandates | US$60BN |
| --- | --- |
| DIRECT FUNDS
Buyout
North America Direct Buyouts
Expansion
Growth
Codnvestment | US$26BN |
| INFRASTRUCTURE | US$18BN |
| PRIVATE DEBT | US$8BN |
| REAL ESTATE | US$2BN |
Ardian's $18 billion infrastructure fund has a threefold focus

ENERGY

6GW
Heat & power renewable energy capacity
enordic
1st sustainable energy platform in the Nordics with both brownfield and greenfield assets
SKYLINE
Platform with 1.1GW capacity of wind and solar assets in the US

TRANSPORT

5,300km
Roads operated in 2020
7
Stakes in Italian airports
Linate, Malpensa, Turin, Naples, Trieste, Bergamo, Bologna*
ASTM
World's largest motorway operator

TELECOM

adamo
Spanish FTTH operator growing from 1.8m to 3.2m homes passed
INWIT
2nd largest independent European tower operator with >22k towers in Italy
EWE
40,300km telecommunications network
Sale of Míla changes the Balance Sheet for the parent company
- Sale of Míla changes the balance sheet dramatically
- Cash position will be strong
- Opportunities for internal and external growth
- Book value of Míla is ISK 11 billion
- Bond of ISK 15 billion among Non-current assets
- Bond is in ISK and can be cashed in
- Sale of Míla has no changes for Síminn’s operating profit
- EBITDA forecast for Síminn (parent) for the year 2021 is ISK 5,4 – 5,6 billion
| Siminn parent | 2019 | 2020 | 09 2021 | Míla sale 09 | 2021 PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 58.001 | 58.453 | 34.485 | 4.607 | 39.092 |
| Current assets | 5.417 | 5.294 | 11.359 | 41.809 | 53.168 |
| Assets | 63.418 | 63.747 | 45.844 | 46.416 | 92.260 |
| - thereof Cash | 165 | 708 | 5.888 | 41.809 | 47.697 |
| Equity | 36.827 | 37.448 | 31.573 | 47.107 | 78.680 |
| Non-current liabilities | 19.265 | 18.790 | 7.283 | 0 | 7.283 |
| Current liabilities | 7.326 | 7.509 | 6.988 | -691 | 6.297 |
| Equity and liabilities | 63.418 | 63.747 | 45.844 | 46.416 | 92.260 |
| - therof lease liabilities | 4.643 | 4.802 | 1.520 | 1.520 | |
| Equity ratio | 58,1% | 58,7% | 68,9% | 85,3% |
Outlook for 2021
Outlook 2021
Good outlook for the rest of the year
- The operating result for the year has been good and strengthened as the year progresses.
- Innovations in TV services, sales over GR's networks and stability in the coming years in EPL TV rights form a good basis for the sales operations in coming months.
- Good cost control – Exchange rate stability is important considering the increasing importance of outsourcing abroad.
- Míla will be part of the group in the coming months.
- The EBITDA result for the year is likely to be at the upper limit of the earnings forecast.
- Investments will be within the forecast range this year.
Guidance for 2021

Consolidated EBITDA excl. Sensa and ISK 200 million fine was ISK 10.156 million in 2020
Consolidated CAPEX excl. Sensa was ISK 5.643 million in 2020
Shareholders

Shareholders
| Shareholders 20.10.2021 | Position | % O/S |
|---|---|---|
| Stoðir hf. | 1.162.220.631 | 15,41% |
| Lifeyrissjóður verzlunarmanna | 868.257.927 | 11,52% |
| Lifeyrissj.starfsm.rík. A-deild | 744.000.000 | 9,87% |
| Gildi - lifeyrissjóður | 612.192.195 | 8,12% |
| Íslandsbanki hf,safnskráning 2 | 396.693.435 | 5,26% |
| Brú Lifeyrissjóður starfs sveit | 305.650.161 | 4,05% |
| Stapi lifeyrissjóður | 300.051.432 | 3,98% |
| Birta lifeyrissjóður | 276.946.563 | 3,67% |
| Lifeyrissj.starfsm.rík. B-deild | 261.618.000 | 3,47% |
| Söfnunarsjóður lifeyrisréttinda | 251.575.320 | 3,34% |
| Top 10 shareholders | 5.179.205.664 | 68,69% |
| Other Shareholders | 2.199.192.406 | 29,17% |
| Shares outstanding | 7.378.398.070 | 97,86% |
| Own shares | 161.601.930 | 2,14% |
| Total number of shares | 7.540.000.000 | 100% |

- Stoðir hf.
- Lifeyrissjóður verzlunarmanna
- Lifeyrissj.starfsm.rík. A-deild
- Gildi - lifeyrissjóður
- Íslandsbanki hf,safnskráning 2
- Brú Lifeyrissjóður starfs sveit
- Stapi lifeyrissjóður
- Birta lifeyrissjóður
- Lifeyrissj.starfsm.rík. B-deild
- Söfnunarsjóður lifeyrisréttinda
- Other Shareholders
- Own shares
Shareholders
Share buyback
- The Board has agreed to purchase for up to ISK 2 billion with share buyback.
- The buyback program began at the beginning of May and just over ISK 1,5 billion has already been purchased.
Around 1.150 shareholders
- Number of shareholders has increased by a third so far this year.
- Síminn's share price has increased by 50% since the beginning of 2021.
❤
Appendix
Business segments
- Mobile: Revenue from mobile services in Iceland and abroad, whether traditional GSM service, satellite service or other mobile service.
- Fixed voice: Revenue from fixed voice service (fees and traffic).
- Internet & network: Revenue from data service, incl. xDSL service, GPON, Internet, IP net, core network, local loop and access network.
- TV: Revenue from TV broadcast and distribution and Síminn TV (fees, traffic and advertisement).
- Equipment sales: Revenue from sale of telco equipment.
- Other revenue: Revenue from i.e. sold telco service, IT and hosting.
Disclaimer
Information contained in this presentation is based on sources that Síminn hf. ("Síminn" or the "company") considers reliable at each time. Its accuracy or completeness can however not be guaranteed. This report contains forward-looking statements that reflect the management's current views with respect to certain future events and potential financial performance. Although the management believe that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, no assurance can be given that such expectations will prove to have been correct. The forward-looking information contained in this presentation applies only as at the date of this presentation.
Síminn does not undertake any obligation to provide recipients of this presentation with any further information on the company or to make amendments or changes to this publication should inaccuracies or errors be discovered or opinions or information change. Other than as required by applicable laws and regulation.
This presentation is solely for information purposes and is not intended to form part of or be the basis of any decision making by its recipients. Nothing in this presentation should be construed as a promise or recommendation.
Statements contained in this presentation that refer to the company's estimated or anticipated future results or future activities are forward looking statements which reflect the company's current analysis of existing trends, information and plans. Forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially depending on factors such as the availability of resources, the timing and effect of regulatory actions and other factors.
By the receipt of this presentation the recipient acknowledges and accepts the aforesaid disclaimer and restrictions.
