AI assistant
Síminn — Investor Presentation 2019
Apr 30, 2019
2203_rns_2019-04-30_4406f997-faed-4fa3-a813-46971187e1b2.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Q1 2019 Results

Orri Hauksson og Óskar Hauksson
30 April 2019
Highlights in Q1 2019
FINANCE
| EBITDA
2.369 m.kr. | EBITDA ratio
34,0% | Cash
966 m.kr. |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Net debt / EBITDA*
1,75 | CAPEX
1.147 m.kr. | Equity ratio
55,4% |
*EBITDA trailing twelve months
HIGHLIGHTS
- Strong sales performance results in revenue growth in Q1
- Uncertainty regarding WOW and negotiations in the labor market did not have material effect on operations
- FTE’s reduced by 30 – Increases severance expenses in Q1
- Sensa and Míla improve performance YoY
- Changes in accounting standards and methods have effect on the statements in Q1
Q1 2019 - Results
Operation Q1 2019
Solid revenue growth
- Solid retail revenue growth in Q1 2019
- Price changes in August 2018 result in lower data revenue but increased TV revenue. Revenue growth in data if the effect of price changes are excluded.
- Decline in wholesale revenues mainly due to departure of 365 from wholesale and decline in roaming revenue was 200 m.kr.
-
The departure of 365 was for the most parts completed in April 2018
-
Significant growth in TV revenue
- Revenue from Premium services increase by 100 m.kr. or 30%
- Home Package customers increase by 5.400 YoY
-
The addition of the English Premier League is expected to have positive effect on revenue and results
-
Strong quarter at Sensa, 20% revenue growth
-
Mobile prices in the corporate market are still under pressure.
- 10.500 new customers in mobile services YoY – Prenna explains around 2/3 of the increase
- Combined revenue decline of inbound roaming and wholesale mobile revenue is 125 m.kr. YoY.
Operation Q1 2019
Ongoing Cost Control
- Payroll expenses increase by 48 m.kr. YoY or 2,4%, mainly as a result of severance pay in Q1.
- FTE’s decreased by 30 in Q1
- Retail store in Kringlan closed
- Decrease in service centers
- TV broadcasting now cloud based
- Operations of On-Waves merged with Síminn – Reduction in FTE’s
- The recent collective agreements apply to around third of employees of the group
- Majority in unions related to Rafiðnaðarsamband Íslands
- Total cost increases by 278 m.kr. YoY.
- 75% is related on cost of sales at Sensa
- Severance Pay increases YoY
- A 100 m.kr. provision posted in Q1 as a result of a ruling of the District Court of Reykjavík in the so called TSC case. Final verdict awaited.
- 50 m.kr. is operating expenses and 50 m.kr. is finance cost
Revenue by segments Q1 2019
| Q1 2019 | Q1 2018 | Change | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile | 1.357 | 1.541 | ( 184) | -11,9% |
| Fixed voice | 465 | 498 | ( 33) | -6,6% |
| Internet & network | 2.135 | 2.260 | ( 125) | -5,5% |
| TV | 1.331 | 1.167 | 164 | 14,1% |
| IT services | 951 | 702 | 249 | 35,5% |
| Equipment sales | 425 | 427 | ( 2) | -0,5% |
| Other revenue | 298 | 279 | 19 | 6,8% |
| Total revenue | 6.962 | 6.874 | 88 | 1,3% |

Income statement Q1 2019
| Q1 2019 | Q1 2018 | Change | Change in % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6.773 | 6.756 | 17 | 0,3% |
| Cost of sales | ( 3.425) | ( 3.302) | ( 123) | 3,7% |
| Gross profit | 3.348 | 3.454 | ( 106) | -3,1% |
| Gross profit ratio | 49,4% | 51,1% | ||
| Other operating income | 189 | 118 | 71 | 60,2% |
| Operating expenses | ( 2.430) | ( 2.275) | ( 155) | 6,8% |
| Operating profit | 1.107 | 1.297 | ( 190) | -14,6% |
| Operating profit/Net sales | 16,3% | 19,2% | ||
| Finance income | 50 | 52 | ( 2) | -3,8% |
| Finance cost | ( 356) | ( 241) | ( 115) | 47,7% |
| Net exchange rate differences | ( 7) | 7 | ( 14) | |
| Net financial items | ( 313) | ( 182) | ( 131) | 72,0% |
| Income tax | ( 179) | ( 228) | 49 | -21,5% |
| Net profit | 615 | 887 | ( 272) | |
| Depreciation | ( 1.262) | ( 1.107) | ( 155) | |
| EBITDA* | 2.369 | 2.404 | ( 35) | -1,5% |
| EBITDA ratio | 34,0% | 35,0% | ||
| EBIT | 1.107 | 1.297 | ( 190) | |
| EBIT ratio | 15,9% | 18,9% |
*Restated according to changes made to treatment of TV rights

Cash flow Q1 2019
| Q1 2019 | Q1 2018* | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | ||
| Operating profit | 1.107 | 1.297 |
| Operational items not affecting cash flow: | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 1.262 | 1.107 |
| Other items not affecting cash flow | 0 | 6 |
| 2.369 | 2.410 | |
| Changes in current assets and liabilities | (307) | (20) |
| Cash generated by operation | 2.062 | 2.390 |
| Net interest expenses paid during the period | (263) | (191) |
| Payments of taxes during the period | (88) | (156) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1.711 | 2.043 |
| Investing activities | ||
| Net investment in property, plant and equipments | (1.177) | (1.182) |
| Other investment | 30 | 28 |
| Investing activities | (1.147) | (1.154) |
| Financing activities | ||
| Payment of long term lease | (131) | 0 |
| Net Financing activities | (737) | (787) |
| Financing activities | (868) | (787) |
| Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (304) | 102 |
| Translation effects on cash | 24 | (15) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 1.246 | 718 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year | 966 | 805 |
*Restated according to changes made to treatment of TV rights

Cash generated by operation

Net cash from operating activities
Balance sheet
| 31.3.2019 | 31.12.2018* | |
|---|---|---|
| Assets | ||
| Non-current assets | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 23.633 | 18.059 |
| Intangible assets | 32.418 | 32.473 |
| Other non-current assets | 463 | 424 |
| Non-current assets | 56.514 | 50.956 |
| Current assets | ||
| Inventories | 1.662 | 1.437 |
| Accounts receivables | 3.493 | 4.313 |
| Other current assets | 1.968 | 882 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 966 | 1.246 |
| Current assets | 8.089 | 7.878 |
| Total assets | 64.603 | 58.834 |
| Equity and liabilities | ||
| Equity | ||
| Total equity | 35.817 | 35.202 |
| Non-current liabilities | ||
| Borrowings | 15.333 | 15.631 |
| Finance lease | 4.936 | 0 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 839 | 898 |
| Non-current liabilities | 21.108 | 16.529 |
| Current liabilities | ||
| Bank loans | 0 | 450 |
| Accounts payables | 2.726 | 2.997 |
| Current maturities of borrowings | 1.696 | 1.150 |
| Other current liabilities | 3.256 | 2.506 |
| Current liabilities | 7.678 | 7.103 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 64.603 | 58.834 |
Equity ratio

Net interest bearing debt

*Restated according to changes made to treatment of TV rights
CAPEX development
Investing activities Q1 2019


Operation and CAPEX Q1 2019
Impact of IFRS 16 and capitalization of TV rights
- The table shows the effect of IFRS 16 and capitalization of TV rights on the income statement and CAPEX in Q1 2018 and a comparison between quarters YoY.
| Amounts in m.ISK | Q1 2018 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2018* | Adjusted | Q1 2019 | Difference | |
| EBITDA | 2.404 | 2.604 | 2.369 | -235 |
| Depreciation | 1.107 | 1.270 | 1.262 | -8 |
| Net financial items | 182 | 247 | 313 | 66 |
| Profit for the period | 887 | 865 | 615 | -250 |
| CAPEX | 1.154 | 1.154 | 1.148 | -6 |
*Restated according to changes made to treatment of TV rights
Highlights


Premier League
The party will start on August 10th
- 40,000 subscribers right from day one
- 239 live broadcasts
- Over 30 Saturday-games aired for free
- 80 games shown in 4K quality
- Subscription ISK 4,500 per month
- Renewed and extended partnership
- A successful relationship extended for 3 years.
- VoLTE at a very reasonable price
- 5G ready network
- NB-IoT commercial
- First steps towards infrastructure virtualization.
ERICSSON
Internet of things (IoT)
NB-IoT and LTE-M implemented

mila
- Strong performance in Q1
- The fiber project progressing well in both rural and capital area
- 12.000 homes passed in 2019
- Co-operation with GR in Selfoss – Starts this summer.


- Sensa has launched the Kubernetes service, which significantly simplifies the operation of such environments, and the service is unique in this respect.
- Sensa and the Danish companies 2021.AI and Valcon have started a collaboration that deals with artificial intelligence solutions.
Outlook for 2019
Outlook 2019
Positive Outlook
- Uncertainty related to agreement in the labor market significantly reduced
- The outcome means that payroll expenses are unlikely to exceed targets for 2019
- FTE’s reduced by 30 in Q1. Planned reductions have largely been executed.
- The retail store in Kringlan closed. Cost savings are 100 m.kr. when the store has been sold or rented.
- Increased focus on sales through Síminn’s website
- Longer opening hours in Ármúli to increase service level
- First signs indicate that negative effect on service is minimal and savings target will be achieved
- The uncertain external environment did not materially effect sales at Síminn and Sensa
- The subscriptions price of the English Premier League and the link with the Premium subscription has been well received.
- Unchanged guidance for 2019 and outlook is positive in most of our business areas.
Guidance for 2019
With effects of IFRS 16 and capitalization of TV rights

❤
Appendix
Business segments
- Mobile: Revenue from mobile services in Iceland and abroad, whether traditional GSM service, satellite service or other mobile service.
- Fixed voice: Revenue from fixed voice service (fees and traffic).
- Internet & network: Revenue from data service, incl. xDSL service, GPON, Internet, IP net, core network, local loop and access network.
- TV: Revenue from TV broadcast and distribution and Síminn TV (fees, traffic and advertisement).
- IT services: Revenue from hosting and operations, advisor fees and sold service and IT related hardware sales.
- Equipment sales: Revenue from sale of telco equipment.
- Other revenue: Revenue from i.e. sold telco service and hosting.
Disclaimer
Information contained in this presentation is based on sources that Síminn hf. ("Síminn" or the "company") considers reliable at each time. Its accuracy or completeness can however not be guaranteed. This report contains forward-looking statements that reflect the management's current views with respect to certain future events and potential financial performance. Although the management believe that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, no assurance can be given that such expectations will prove to have been correct. The forward looking information contained in this presentation applies only as at the date of this presentation.
Síminn does not undertake any obligation to provide recipients of this presentation with any further information on the company or to make amendments or changes to this publication should inaccuracies or errors be discovered or opinions or information change. Other than as required by applicable laws and regulation.
This presentation is solely for information purposes and is not intended to form part of or be the basis of any decision making by its recipients. Nothing in this presentation should be construed as a promise or recommendation.
Statements contained in this presentation that refer to the company's estimated or anticipated future results or future activities are forward looking statements which reflect the company's current analysis of existing trends, information and plans. Forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially depending on factors such as the availability of resources, the timing and effect of regulatory actions and other factors.
By the receipt of this presentation the recipient acknowledges and accepts the aforesaid disclaimer and restrictions.
