AI assistant
Síminn — Investor Presentation 2019
Oct 29, 2019
2203_rns_2019-10-29_8d200276-c066-4d43-80ad-9b4572b2bc00.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Q3 2019 Results
Orri Hauksson and Óskar Hauksson
30 October 2019

Highlights in Q3 2019
FINANCE
| EBITDA
2.817 m.kr. | EBITDA ratio
39,7% | Cash
557 m.kr. |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Net debt / EBITDA*
1,57 | CAPEX
2.115 m.kr. | Equity ratio
55,4% |
*EBITDA trailing twelve months
HIGHLIGHTS
- 20% revenue growth in TV – The launch of Siminn Sport a success
- Less seasonality in performance since the importance of roaming and data traffic revenue is declining
- Investment in content is a significant factor in Q3 CAPEX
- Increasing margin pressure at Sensa in spite of revenue growth
- Revenue growth at Míla and stable performance
Q3 2019 - Results
Revenue by segments Q3 2019
| Q3 2019 | Q3 2018 | Change | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile | 1.523 | 1.605 | ( 82) | -5,1% |
| Fixed voice | 444 | 466 | ( 22) | -4,7% |
| Internet & network | 2.142 | 2.153 | ( 11) | -0,5% |
| TV | 1.423 | 1.190 | 233 | 19,6% |
| IT services | 865 | 861 | 4 | 0,5% |
| Equipment sales | 456 | 456 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Other revenue | 245 | 238 | 7 | 2,9% |
| Total revenue | 7.098 | 6.969 | 129 | 1,9% |

Income statement Q3 2019
| Q3 2019 | Q3 2018 | Change | Change in % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6.958 | 6.828 | 130 | 1,9% |
| Cost of sales | (3.523) | (3.371) | (152) | 4,5% |
| Gross profit | 3.435 | 3.457 | (22) | -0,6% |
| Gross profit ratio | 49,4% | 50,6% | ||
| Other operating income | 140 | 141 | (1) | -0,7% |
| Operating expenses | (2.208) | (2.156) | (52) | 2,4% |
| Operating profit | 1.367 | 1.442 | (75) | -5,2% |
| Operating profit/Net sales | 19,6% | 21,1% | ||
| Finance income | 55 | 49 | 6 | 12,2% |
| Finance cost | (296) | (246) | (50) | 20,3% |
| Net exchange rate differences | 9 | (14) | 23 | |
| Net financial items | (232) | (211) | (21) | 10,0% |
| Income tax | (238) | (253) | 15 | -5,9% |
| Net profit | 897 | 978 | (81) | |
| Depreciation | (1.450) | (1.165) | (285) | |
| EBITDA* | 2.817 | 2.607 | 210 | 8,1% |
| EBITDA ratio | 39,7% | 37,4% | ||
| EBIT | 1.367 | 1.442 | (75) | |
| EBIT ratio | 19,3% | 20,7% |

*Restated according to changes made to treatment of TV rights
Cash flow Q3 2019
| Q3 2019 | Q3 2018* | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | ||
| Operating profit | 1.367 | 1.442 |
| Operational items not affecting cash flow: | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 1.450 | 1.165 |
| Other items not affecting cash flow | (2) | 5 |
| 2.815 | 2.612 | |
| Changes in current assets and liabilities | 1.209 | (97) |
| Cash generated by operation | 4.024 | 2.515 |
| Net interest expenses paid during the period | (240) | (197) |
| Payments of taxes during the period | (194) | (52) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3.590 | 2.266 |
| Investing activities | ||
| Net investment in property, plant and equipments | (2.115) | (1.192) |
| Investing activities | (2.115) | (1.192) |
| Financing activities | ||
| Buyback of ordinary shares | (942) | 0 |
| Proceeds from the exercise of share options | 0 | 174 |
| Payments of non-current liabilities | (287) | (287) |
| Payment of long term lease | (138) | 0 |
| Bank loans, increase (decrease) | (57) | (575) |
| Financing activities | (1.424) | (688) |
| Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 51 | 386 |
| Translation effects on cash | (4) | 1 |
| Cash and cash equivalents (beginning-of-period) | 510 | 183 |
| Cash and cash equivalents (end-of-period) | 557 | 570 |
*Restated according to changes made to treatment of TV rights

Cash generated by operation

Net cash from operating activities
9M 2019 - Results
Operation 9M 2019
Strong impact of Síminn Sport
- The Premier League started in August – Revenue impact of Síminn Sport exceeds expectations
- Sale of Premium subscriptions and stand alone Síminn Sport subscriptions off to a strong start
- Premium subscriptions increase by 3.000 since August
-
54% growth in ad sales in Q3 and 11% YoY
-
Strong growth in TV
- Revenue from Premium TV services has increased by 330 m.kr. or 30%
-
Home Packages have increased by 5.100 YoY
-
Wholesale and roaming are responsible for revenue decline in mobile in Q3
-
Growth in domestic market but the corporate market still facing ARPU pressure
-
Revenue decline from roaming and wholesale is 250 m.kr. compared to 2018.
-
Increasing margin pressure at Sensa in spite of revenue growth
-
Modest revenue growth at Míla and the cost side is well managed
Operation 9M 2019
Cost unchanged YoY
- Excluding cost of goods sold and depreciation cost is virtually unchanged
- Cost of goods sold increases 200 m.kr., mainly at Sensa
- Provision of 50 m.kr. was expensed in Q1 as a result of damages ruling against Síminn
-
Content cost increases by 50 m.kr. due to increased emphasis on local TV content
-
Payroll expenses unchanged
-
Average number of FTE’s 40 fewer than in 2018
-
Cost is under control
- IT cost decreasing and will continue on that trend
-
The cost of Síminn Sport as expected
-
Financial expenses
- Interest expense from lease liability (IFRS 16) was 2019 m.kr. in 2019
- Penalty rates due to damages ruling (a provision of 50 m.kr.) was expensed in Q1
- Lower interest cost of long term funding in spite of margin increase
Revenue by segments 9M 2019
| 9M 2019 | 9M 2018 | Change | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile | 4.308 | 4.643 | (335) | -7,2% |
| Fixed voice | 1.368 | 1.427 | (59) | -4,1% |
| Internet & network | 6.420 | 6.777 | (357) | -5,3% |
| TV | 4.054 | 3.499 | 555 | 15,9% |
| IT services | 2.737 | 2.443 | 294 | 12,0% |
| Equipment sales | 1.321 | 1.432 | (111) | -7,8% |
| Other revenue | 967 | 775 | 192 | 24,8% |
| Total revenue | 21.175 | 20.996 | 179 | 0,9% |

Income statement 9M 2019
| 9M 2019 | 9M 2018 | Change | Change in % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 20.539 | 20.505 | 34 | 0,2% |
| Cost of sales | (10.539) | (10.283) | (256) | 2,5% |
| Gross profit | 10.000 | 10.222 | (222) | -2,2% |
| Gross profit ratio | 48,7% | 49,9% | ||
| Other operating income | 636 | 491 | 145 | 29,5% |
| Operating expenses | (6.884) | (6.711) | (173) | 2,6% |
| Operating profit | 3.752 | 4.002 | (250) | -6,2% |
| Operating profit/Net sales | 18,3% | 19,5% | ||
| Finance income | 151 | 153 | (2) | -1,3% |
| Finance cost | (953) | (727) | (226) | 31,1% |
| Net exchange rate differences | (12) | (9) | (3) | |
| Net financial items | (814) | (583) | (231) | 39,6% |
| Income tax | (628) | (701) | 73 | -10,4% |
| Net profit | 2.310 | 2.718 | (408) | |
| Depreciation | (4.036) | (3.395) | (641) | |
| EBITDA* | 7.788 | 7.397 | 391 | 5,3% |
| EBITDA ratio | 36,8% | 35,2% | ||
| EBIT | 3.752 | 4.002 | (250) | |
| EBIT ratio | 17,7% | 19,1% |

*Restated according to changes made to treatment of TV rights
e
Balance sheet
| 30.9.2019 | 31.12.2018* | |
|---|---|---|
| Assets | ||
| Non-current assets | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 23.875 | 18.059 |
| Intangible assets | 34.203 | 32.473 |
| Other non-current assets | 450 | 424 |
| Non-current assets | 58.528 | 50.956 |
| Current assets | ||
| Inventories | 1.702 | 1.437 |
| Accounts receivables | 3.638 | 4.313 |
| Other current assets | 979 | 882 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 557 | 1.246 |
| Current assets | 6.876 | 7.878 |
| Total assets | 65.404 | 58.834 |
| Equity and liabilities | ||
| Equity | ||
| Total equity | 36.240 | 35.202 |
| Non-current liabilities | ||
| Borrowings | 14.758 | 15.631 |
| Finance lease | 4.744 | 0 |
| Payables | 353 | 0 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 835 | 898 |
| Non-current liabilities | 20.690 | 16.529 |
| Current liabilities | ||
| Bank loans | 220 | 450 |
| Accounts payables | 3.298 | 2.997 |
| Current maturities of borrowings | 1.696 | 1.150 |
| Other current liabilities | 3.260 | 2.506 |
| Current liabilities | 8.474 | 7.103 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 65.404 | 58.834 |
Equity ratio

Net interest bearing debt

*Restated according to changes made to treatment of TV rights
Cash flow 9M 2019
| 9M 2019 | 9M 2018* | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | ||
| Operating profit | 3.752 | 4.002 |
| Operational items not affecting cash flow: | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 4.036 | 3.395 |
| Other items not affecting cash flow | (167) | (87) |
| 7.621 | 7.310 | |
| Changes in current assets and liabilities | 552 | 33 |
| Cash generated by operation | 8.173 | 7.343 |
| Net interest expenses paid during the period | (768) | (581) |
| Payments of taxes during the period | (369) | (365) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7.036 | 6.397 |
| Investing activities | ||
| Net investment in property, plant and equipments | (5.014) | (3.800) |
| Other investment | 30 | 2 |
| Investing activities | (4.984) | (3.798) |
| Financing activities | ||
| Dividend paid | (330) | (311) |
| Purchase of own shares | (942) | (1.068) |
| Payment of long term lease | (402) | 0 |
| Net Financing activities | (1.092) | (1.362) |
| Financing activities | (2.766) | (2.741) |
| Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (714) | (142) |
| Translation effects on cash | 25 | (6) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 1.246 | 718 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year | 557 | 570 |
*Restated according to changes made to treatment of TV rights

Cash generated by operation

Net cash from operating activities
CAPEX development
Investing activities 9M 2019


*Restated according to changes made to treatment of TV rights
Operation and CAPEX 9M 2019
Impact of IFRS 16 and capitalization of TV rights
- The table shows the effect of IFRS 16 and capitalization of TV rights on the income statement and Investment activities for the first 9M of 2018 and comparison with 9M 2019.
| Amounts in m.ISK | 9M 2018 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9M 2018* | Adjusted | 9M 2019 | Difference | |
| EBITDA | 7.398 | 7.989 | 7.788 | -201 |
| Depreciation | 3.395 | 3.883 | 4.036 | 154 |
| Net financial items | 583 | 778 | 814 | 36 |
| Profit for the period | 2.718 | 2.645 | 2.310 | -335 |
| Investment activities | 3.798 | 3.798 | 4.984 | 1.186 |
*Restated according to changes made to treatment of TV rights
Highlights
Síminn Sport
- 40% of homes have access to Síminn Sport
- Premium TV service still growing – Record number of subscribers
- Strong in OTT TV service
- Brennan still growing despite new direct competition
- Focus on robotics
- Lending started under the Pay brand
- 4G coverage is now available or 99,42% of the population

Premier League
Míla
- 15.000 new fiber connections in 2019. The goal was 12.000.
- 8.000 in the capital area
- 7.000 in rural areas.
- 30.000 homes with active fiber from Míla
- Co-Operation agreements beneficial for the project
- Gagnaveita Reykjavíkur
- Tengir in Akureyri


Sensa
- Sale of cloud service growing this year
- Sensa involved in large projects
- Increased demand for advisors in cloud services
- Security the theme following a few large scale thefts in recent months
- Education for clients
- Health check on systems
sensa

Outlook for 2019
Outlook 2019
Unchanged Outlook – Long Term Prospects are Good
- The Launch of Síminn Sport a success
- Subscription sales during the first weeks exceed estimates
- Síminn Sport fits well to other product offerings at Síminn
-
Supports ambitious sales targets for 2020
-
Strong sales performance in key products
- Opportunity related to further distribution of Premium TV service
-
Growth in domestic mobile revenue and positive outlook – Fierce price competition remains in the corporate market
-
Stable operations at Míla and good cost control
- Sensa is the most cyclical part of the group hence most effected by slower economy
- Further reduction in FTE’s during the next quarters and lower payroll expenses expected
CAPEX development
Long term CAPEX view

*Restated according to changes made to treatment of TV rights
Guidance for 2019
With effects of IFRS 16 and capitalization of TV rights

❤
Appendix
Business segments
- Mobile: Revenue from mobile services in Iceland and abroad, whether traditional GSM service, satellite service or other mobile service.
- Fixed voice: Revenue from fixed voice service (fees and traffic).
- Internet & network: Revenue from data service, incl. xDSL service, GPON, Internet, IP net, core network, local loop and access network.
- TV: Revenue from TV broadcast and distribution and Síminn TV (fees, traffic and advertisement).
- IT services: Revenue from hosting and operations, advisor fees and sold service and IT related hardware sales.
- Equipment sales: Revenue from sale of telco equipment.
- Other revenue: Revenue from i.e. sold telco service and hosting.
Disclaimer
Information contained in this presentation is based on sources that Síminn hf. ("Síminn" or the "company") considers reliable at each time. Its accuracy or completeness can however not be guaranteed. This report contains forward-looking statements that reflect the management's current views with respect to certain future events and potential financial performance. Although the management believe that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, no assurance can be given that such expectations will prove to have been correct. The forward looking information contained in this presentation applies only as at the date of this presentation.
Síminn does not undertake any obligation to provide recipients of this presentation with any further information on the company or to make amendments or changes to this publication should inaccuracies or errors be discovered or opinions or information change. Other than as required by applicable laws and regulation.
This presentation is solely for information purposes and is not intended to form part of or be the basis of any decision making by its recipients. Nothing in this presentation should be construed as a promise or recommendation.
Statements contained in this presentation that refer to the company's estimated or anticipated future results or future activities are forward looking statements which reflect the company's current analysis of existing trends, information and plans. Forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially depending on factors such as the availability of resources, the timing and effect of regulatory actions and other factors.
By the receipt of this presentation the recipient acknowledges and accepts the aforesaid disclaimer and restrictions.
