AI assistant
SEB — Interim / Quarterly Report 2019
Apr 30, 2019
2966_iss_2019-04-30_208b9da1-ed2e-4377-8701-bdd1e9198115.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Interim Report January–March 2019
STOCKHOLM 30 APRIL 2019

The quarter in brief
- Strong customer activity with equity and fixed income markets sending mixed signals
- Strong quarter within Large Corporate & Financial Institutions, driven by corporate activity and SEB Markets
- Strategic initiatives progressing according to plan
| Q1 | Q4 | Jan–Mar | Full year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2018 |
| Total operating income | 11 907 | 11 744 | 1 | 11 907 | 10 787 | 10 | 45 868 |
| Total operating expenses | -5 622 | -5 561 | 1 | -5 622 | -5 430 | 4 | -21 940 |
| Net expected credit losses | - 422 | - 413 | 2 | - 422 | - 109 | -1 166 | |
| Operating profit before | |||||||
| items affecting comparability | 5 864 | 5 768 | 2 | 5 864 | 5 256 | 12 | 22 779 |
| Operating profit | 5 864 | 5 768 | 2 | 5 864 | 5 256 | 12 | 27 285 |
| NET PROFIT | 4 681 | 4 576 | 2 | 4 681 | 3 995 | 17 | 23 134 |
| Return on equity, % Return on equity excluding items |
12.7 | 12.4 | 12.7 | 11.6 | 16.3 | ||
| affecting comparability, % | 12.8 | 12.8 | 12.8 | 11.5 | 13.4 | ||
| Basic earnings per share, SEK | 2.16 | 2.12 | 2.16 | 1.84 | 10.69 |
Volumes and key ratios



*
Liquidity coverage & Leverage ratios Per cent

CET 1 capital ratio & Return on equity Per cent

President's comment
Equity markets recovered during the first quarter, supported by signals of continued expansionary financial conditions. Fixed income markets, on the other hand, took hold of continued uncertainty related to the global macroeconomic outlook with long-term interest rates falling as a result.
Solid quarter with good client activity
Being a universal bank, we continued to benefit from our diversified business exposure. Client activity levels remained sound in the first quarter, despite the seasonal slowdown. The operating profit of SEK 5.9bn was 12 per cent higher than the first quarter last year.
Our division Large Corporates & Financial Institutions experienced its strongest first quarter since 2015 and reached a return on business equity of 11.8 per cent, which was three percentage points higher than last year. The result was supported by solid corporate activity, strong performance within SEB Markets and higher compensation for deposits from Treasury, though the latter was partly a temporary effect. Credit losses increased marginally but asset quality remained strong. The pipeline for lending and investment banking activity remained fairly unchanged at a high level.
The development within the division Corporate & Private Customers was more mixed. Demand for corporate lending remained solid among small and medium-sized companies and SEB continued to grow its market share. Mortgage lending growth improved during the quarter. We stay committed to the ambition of growing in line with the average market growth rate over time. Competition within the mortgage market continued to be fierce and margins remained under pressure. Within savings, net inflows in Private Banking remained solid while retail net inflows continued to be weaker. For SEB in total, assets under management increased by SEK 91bn to SEK 1,790bn.
The Baltic division experienced another quarter of sound business momentum with solid credit growth and high asset quality. From the first quarter, both Life and Investment Management are separate divisions. Within the Life division, margin pressure on insurance and pension products continues. Therefore, cross-selling and process automation will be vital for profitability to be maintained. Within the Investment Management division, a new head has been appointed who will be joining us in May.
SEB's asset quality remained high with net expected credit losses at 0.08 per cent. Our strong capital position combined with high liquidity provide the financial strength needed to support our customers going forward.
Expanding from green to blue financing
The global green bond market experienced another quarter of record-levels of issuance. Since helping the World Bank to arrange the first green bond ten years ago, SEB has continued to be at the forefront in this market. During the first quarter alone, SEB arranged USD 1.2bn in green bond issuance. In line with the strategic initiative to further develop financial solutions with positive climate impact, SEB arranged the first blue bond, issued by the Nordic Investment Bank. The proceeds from the Nordic-Baltic Blue Bond will target projects aiming to reduce water pollution and protect the marine environment in the Baltic Sea.
Trust is our license to operate
Trust in the financial system has always been crucial for us and other banks to be able to conduct successful business that benefits our customers, economic development and thus society at large. Recently the financial system's ability to prevent, detect and report suspicious activity has been in focus.
SEB calls for new collaborative initiatives between banks, regulators and law enforcement authorities. Financial crime is a global problem, and closer collaboration across national borders is needed.
For SEB, it has always been a priority to maintain the highest standards of corporate governance, compliance and risk management. We continue to invest in new technologies, processes and training to strengthen our capabilities even more.
We have a responsibility to know our customers and their businesses well – and to promptly report any suspicious activity. No bank can guarantee that it will never be used for criminal activity. However, we are doing our utmost to prevent, detect, and report suspicious cases.
Trust is our license to operate and thus fundamental to our ambition to generate long-term value to our customers and stakeholders.

Table of contents
| SEB Group | 5 |
|---|---|
| First quarter 2019 development___________ 5 | |
| Business volumes _________ 6 | |
| Business development____________ 7 | |
| Risk, capital and uncertainties_______ 7 | |
| Other information _________ 9 | |
| Financial statements | 10 |
| Income statement, condensed ___________ 10 | |
| Statement of comprehensive income _______ 11 | |
| Balance sheet, condensed ________ 12 | |
| Statement of changes in equity ___________ 13 | |
| Cash flow statement, condensed__________ 14 | |
| Other financial information | 15 |
| Key figures_____________ 15 | |
| Income statement on a quarterly basis______ 16 | |
| Operating segments | 17 |
| Income statement by segment ___________ 17 | |
| Large Corporates & Financial Institutions __________ 18 | |
| Corporate & Private Customers___________ 19 | |
| Baltic___________ 20 | |
| Life ____________ 21 | |
| Investment Management & Group functions ________ 22 | |
| Notes to the financial statements | 23 |
| Note 1 Accounting policies ________ 23 | |
| Note 2 Net interest income________ 23 | |
| Note 3 Net fee and commission income ___________ 24 | |
| Note 4 Net financial income _______ 25 | |
| Note 5 Net expected credit losses______ 25 Note 6 Items affecting comparability__________ 26 |
|
| Note 7 Pledged assets and obligations______ 26 | |
| Note 8 Financial assets and liabilities_______ 27 | |
| Note 9 Assets and liabilities measured at fair value _________ 28 | |
| Note 10 Exposure and expected credit loss (ECL) allowances by stage _______ 30 | |
| Note 11 Movements in allowances for expected credit loss _________ 32 | |
| Note 12 Loans and expected credit loss (ECL) allowances by industry ________ 33 | |
| SEB consolidated situation | 34 |
| Note 13 Capital adequacy analysis ________ 34 | |
| Note 14 Own funds _____________ 35 | |
| Note 15 Risk exposure amount ___________ 36 | |
| Note 16 Average risk-weight ____________ 36 | |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) – parent company | 37 |
| Income statement ________ 37 | |
| Statement of comprehensive income _______ 37 | |
| Balance sheet, condensed ________ 38 | |
| Pledged assets and obligations ___________ 38 | |
| Capital adequacy ________ 39 | |
| Signature of the President ________ 40 | |
| Contacts and calendar ___________ 40 | |
| Auditor's review report __________ 41 | |
| Definitions _____________ 42 |
Reorganisation
As previously communicated, on 1 January 2019 SEB reorganised its operations by splitting the division Life & Investment Management into two separate divisions. The Life division is presented on a stand-alone basis. The Investment Management division is reported together with group functions as one segment. See income statement by segment on page 17. Earlier periods have been restated in the segment information.
New accounting standard IFRS 16 Leases
As previously communicated, effective 1 January 2019, IFRS 16 Leases replaced IAS 17 Leases. SEB applied the modified retrospective approach and has not restated the financial statements. Property leases are now reflected in the balance sheet with a related interest expense and depreciation expense. For information, see note 54 in the Annual Report for 2018.
Comparative numbers (in parenthesis):
The first quarter 2019 result is compared with the fourth quarter 2018. Business segments comparisons are year-to-date 2019 to year-to-date 2018. Business volumes are compared with year-end 2018, unless otherwise stated.
First quarter 2019 development
Operating profit increased by SEK 96m, 2 per cent, and amounted to SEK 5,864m (5,768). Net profit amounted to SEK 4,681m (4,576).
Operating income
Total operating income increased by SEK 163m, 1 per cent, compared with the fourth quarter 2018 and amounted to SEK 11,907m (11,744).
Net interest income amounted to SEK 5,345m, which represented an increase of 2 per cent compared with the fourth quarter 2018 (5,215) and an increase of 7 per cent year-on-year.
| Q1 | Q4 | Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | 2018 |
| Customer-driven NII | 6 366 | 5 903 | 5 468 |
| NII from other activities | -1 021 | -688 | -480 |
| Total | 5 345 | 5 215 | 4 988 |
Customer-driven net interest income includes the net interest income derived from loans to and deposits from the public and also reflects an internal funding element. Customer-driven net interest income increased by SEK 463m compared with the fourth quarter 2018. There was a negative lending margin effect while the deposit margins increased substantially, primarily driven by the higher Swedish repo rate in the first quarter and compensation for deposits from Treasury.
Net interest income from other activities (including for instance funding and other treasury activities, trading and regulatory fees) was SEK 333m lower than the fourth quarter 2018. There was an additional interest expense of SEK 23m due to the new accounting for leases when IFRS 16 was implemented. Regulatory fees, including both resolution fund and deposit guarantee fees, were SEK 140m lower than the fourth quarter 2018 and amounted to SEK 484m (624). The resolution fund fee was reduced to 0.09 per cent compared to 0.125 for 2018 (see page 9). In addition, there was an internal repricing effect.
Net fee and commission income was 11 per cent lower than the fourth quarter and amounted to SEK 4,292m (4,848). Year-on-year, net fee and commission income increased by 2 per cent. The high activity level in mergers and acquisitions among corporate customers in the fourth quarter 2018 also affected the first quarter 2019. Compared with the first quarter 2018, gross fees from the issuance of securities and advisory services increased by SEK 96m and compared with the high fourth quarter 2018 result, there was a decrease in the amount of SEK 216m. Gross fee income from custody and mutual funds, excluding performance fees, decreased by SEK 106m. The equity and fixed income markets gradually recovered from the sharp decline in the fourth quarter 2018, partially affecting the fee income positively. However, the income from assets under management and custody volumes was impacted by the product mix as well as the transaction frequency in the custody mandates. Performance fees, which were seasonally high in the fourth quarter 2018, decreased by SEK 175m. Net payment and card fees decreased by 3 per cent compared with the seasonally higher fourth quarter but increased by 5 per cent year-on-year. Gross lending fees increased by SEK 18m as loan volumes increased. Compared with the first quarter 2018, gross lending fees were up by SEK 182m. The net life insurance commissions related to the unit-linked insurance business decreased by 2 per cent compared with the fourth quarter 2018. The decrease of 11 per cent year-onyear is mainly due to the divestment of SEB Pension in the second quarter 2018 (see note 6, Items affecting comparability).
Net financial income increased by 40 per cent to SEK 2,118m (1,512) driven by higher customer activity. Both companies and financial institutions were active in managing their risks and investment portfolios especially in the first part of the quarter when market volatility was higher. There was a positive effect from market valuations in this item. There was also a positive effect in the fair value credit adjustment1) . This adjustment amounted to SEK -6m (-157), a positive change of
1) Unrealised valuation change from counterparty risk (CVA) and own credit risk standing in derivatives (DVA). Own credit risk for issued securities (OCA) is reflected in Other comprehensive income.
SEK 151m in the first quarter. Other life insurance income, net, improved by 30 per cent quarter on quarter, to SEK 152m. The decrease of 27 per cent compared with the first quarter 2018 is mainly due to the divestment of SEB Pension, SEB's life business in Denmark, in the second quarter 2018.
Net other income decreased by 10 per cent to SEK 153m (169). Realised capital gains as well as unrealised valuation and hedge accounting effects were included in this line item.
Operating expenses
Total operating expenses increased by 1 per cent to 5,622m (5,561).
Staff costs increased by 7 per cent due to the strategic initiatives, salary inflation and accruals for variable long-term remuneration. The average number of full-time equivalents increased since year-end to 14,796 (14,751). Other expenses decreased by 20 per cent partially due to the implementation of IFRS 16 Leases where depreciation of right-of-use assets replaced nearly all lease costs for premises. Ordinary supervisory fees amounted to SEK 40m (35).
The cost target in the business plan for 2019-2021 is described on page 9. Operating expenses related to the strategic initiatives increased according to plan.
Net expected credit losses
Net expected credit losses remained low and amounted to SEK 422m (413). Asset quality remained high and the net expected credit loss level was continued low at 8 basis points.
Items affecting comparability
There were no items affecting comparability in the first quarter 2019. See note 6 forinformation on items affecting comparability from prior periods.
Income tax expense
Income tax expense amounted to SEK 1,182m (1,192) with an effective tax rate of 20 per cent (21). As per 1 January 2019, the Swedish corporate tax rate decreased from 22 to 21.4 per cent, which had small effect on SEB's effective tax rate.
Return on equity
Return on equity for the first quarter 2019 was 12.7 per cent (12.4). Items affecting comparability from prior reporting periods have affected average shareholders' equity. Therefore, return on equity excluding items affecting comparability was 12.8 per cent (12.8).
Other comprehensive income
Other comprehensive income amounted to SEK -452m (-2,330).
The value of the SEB pension plan assets exceeded the defined benefit obligations to the employees. The discount rate used for the pension obligation in Sweden was 1.5 per cent (2.0 at year-end 2018). The net value of the defined benefit pension plan assets and liabilities decreased which affected other comprehensive income by SEK -595m (-2,098).
The net effect from the valuation of balance sheet items that may subsequently be reclassified to the income statement, i.e. cash flow hedges and translation of foreign operations amounted to SEK 162m (-370).
Business volumes
Total assets at 31 March 2019 amounted to SEK 2,886bn, representing an increase of SEK 313bn since 1 January 2019 (2,573). As at 1 January 2019, IFRS 16 Leases entered into force. The balance sheet reflects an increase in the right-ofuse assets and lease liabilities under the new rules, which both amounted to SEK 6bn.
Loans
| 31 Mar | 31 Dec | 31 Mar | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK bn | 2019 | 2018 | 2018 |
| General governments | 18 | 19 | 26 |
| Financial corporations | 74 | 68 | 74 |
| Non-financial corporations | 827 | 806 | 765 |
| Households | 604 | 598 | 584 |
| Collateral margin | 57 | 56 | 34 |
| Reverse repos | 149 | 98 | 123 |
| Loans to the public | 1 729 | 1 645 | 1 607 |
Loans to the public (on the balance sheet) increased by SEK 84bn and amounted to SEK 1,729bn (1,645) since yearend 2018. Loans to non-financial corporations increased by SEK 21bn while household lending increased by SEK 6bn. While reverse repos increased significantly, these volumes are generally short-term in nature.
SEB measures and monitors its credit risk exposure in the so-called credit portfolio (in which loans, contingencies and derivatives are included). More information is available on page 7.
Deposits
| 31 Mar | 31 Dec | 31 Mar | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK bn | 2019 | 2018 | 2018 |
| General governments | 35 | 27 | 55 |
| Financial corporations | 266 | 226 | 265 |
| Non-financial corporations | 483 | 461 | 431 |
| Households | 328 | 323 | 305 |
| Collateral margin | 50 | 49 | 39 |
| Repos | 17 | 3 | 64 |
| Registered bonds | 17 | 21 | 30 |
| Deposits and borrowings from the public | 1 196 | 1 111 | 1 191 |
Deposits and borrowings from the public increased by SEK 85bn to SEK 1,196bn (1,111). Deposits from nonfinancial corporations and households increased by SEK 27bn in 2019, from an unusually low level at year-end. Deposits from financial corporations as well as repos, both generally short-term in nature, increased by SEK 54bn in 2019.
Assets under management and custody
Total assets under management amounted to SEK 1,790bn (1,699). The market value increased by SEK 82bn when the stock markets recovered after the strong downturn in the fourth quarter 2018. The net inflow of assets during the quarter amounted to SEK 9bn.
Assets under custody increased compared with year-end and amounted to SEK 8,475bn (7,734). The increase was for the most part driven by the stock market appreciation.
Business development
The first quarter of 2019 represented the first of twelve quarters in SEB's business plan 2019-2021. This is a selection of transformative actions and initiatives launched to execute on this plan so far.
Advisory leadership
In SEB's efforts to strengthen the advisory offering to large corporates, SEB established a dedicated customer segment team to offer advice specifically aimed at supporting the ongoing trend in the energy sector towards renewable energy. A separate function, SEB Singular, was established to advise on digital business models and strategies – supporting large companies in their efforts to take advantage of emerging technologies. During the quarter, SEB also extended its Private Banking offering in order to address the specific needs of entrepreneurs working in high-growth companies.
In response to the ever-increasing demand with a positive climate impact, SEB collaborated with the Nordic Investment Bank and was the sole lead on the transaction, when they issued their inaugural Nordic-Baltic Blue Bond, aiming to protect the marine environment in the Baltic Sea. SEB also enhanced its investment offering by launching a sustainable credit fund, focusing on Nordic floating rate notes.
Furthermore, SEB was appointed Sustainability Player of the Year by a Swedish insurance broker. The award was a result of SEB's initiative to let 250,000 customers influence the investment agenda by prioritising among the UN's 17 sustainable development goals.
Operational excellence
To continue to improve customer experience, SEB initiated the process of reallocating certain insurance administration to its service support centre in the Baltics. The move, which is planned to be completed in the second quarter, is expected to enhance both operational efficiency and speed.
Extended presence
During the quarter, SEB launched a beta-version of a new digital channel for all corporate customers that will integrate all SEB's products and services as well as opening up to integrate products and services from third-party providers.
By investing in PE Accounting, SEB deepened the strategic partnership with the enterprise resource planning system provider. The aim is to develop integrated solutions to corporate customers – bringing SEB another step closer to its ambition of offering customers a seamless banking experience.
Supporting innovation
Ever since its foundation, SEB has contributed to innovative companies. This quarter, SEB supported the launch of a new venture capital fund. Fairpoint Capital, which is externally managed, will invest in business-to-business (B2B) companies developing emerging technologies and have SEB as its largest investor.
SEB Venture Capital increased its investment in the fintech company Tink to finance the expansion of its Open Banking platform, hence strengthening the strategic partnership established in 2016.
Risk, capital and uncertainties
SEB assumes credit, market, liquidity, IT and operational as well as life insurance risks. The risk composition of the Group, as well as the related risk, liquidity and capital management, are described in SEB's Annual Report for 2018 (see page 44- 49 and notes 41 and 42), in the Capital Adequacy and Risk Management Report for 2018 as well as the quarterly additional Pillar 3 disclosures and in the Fact Book.
Credit risk
| 31 Mar | 31 Dec | 31 Mar | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK bn | 2019 | 2018 | 2018 |
| Banks | 109 | 93 | 119 |
| Corporates | 1 178 | 1 146 | 1 088 |
| Commercial real estate managment | 190 | 186 | 186 |
| Residential real estate management | 114 | 110 | 107 |
| Housing co-operative associations Sweden | 62 | 63 | 61 |
| Public administration | 63 | 55 | 73 |
| Household mortgage | 563 | 552 | 541 |
| Household other | 88 | 87 | 85 |
| Total credit portfolio | 2 367 | 2 292 | 2 260 |
SEB's credit portfolio which includes loans, contingencies and derivatives increased by SEK 75bn to SEK 2,367bn (2,292). The corporate credit portfolio increased by 3 per cent or SEK 32bn. The FX-adjusted corporate growth was 1 per cent. The household credit portfolio increased by SEK 12bn and commercial and residential real estate management increased by SEK 8bn.
Certain balances in the credit portfolio disclosure have been reclassified to better reflect the portfolio characteristics. Historic information has been restated. The geographic split of the credit portfolio, as presented in the Fact Book, is now based on SEB's operations which matches where the result is reported. Furthermore, collateral margin is reflected based on an exposure-at-default amount rather than a nominal amount and repos are now included, also based on an exposure-atdefault value.
Credit-impaired loans, gross (stage 3) increased since year-end by SEK 1,032m to SEK 9,456m and increased by SEK 335m compared with the first quarter 2018. The related gross credit-impaired loans/total loans ratio was 0.56 per cent.
Market risk
SEB's business model is mainly driven by customer demand. Value-at-Risk (VaR) in the trading book increased slightly during the first quarter of 2019 and averaged SEK 93m, compared with SEK 90m for the year 2018. The Group does not expect to lose more than this amount, on average, during a period of ten trading days with 99 per cent probability. The VaR development during the quarter was mainly due to a higher interest rate exposure.
Liquidity and long-term funding
Short-term funding, in the form of commercial paper and certificates of deposit, increased by SEK 100bn in the first quarter 2019.
SEK 30bn of long-term funding matured during the first quarter (of which SEK 6bn covered bonds and SEK 23bn senior debt). New issuance during the quarter amounted to SEK 36bn (of which SEK 29bn was covered bonds and SEK 8bn senior preferred debt).
The liquidity reserve according to the Swedish Bankers' Association definition amounted to SEK 546bn at the end of the quarter (403). This liquidity reserve has been redefined in accordance with the EU delegated act with regard to liquidity coverage requirements. The Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) must be at least 100 per cent. At the end of the quarter, the LCR was 160 per cent (147).
The bank is committed to a stable funding base. SEB's internal structural liquidity measure, Core Gap, which measures the proportion of stable funding in relation to illiquid assets, was 112 per cent (110).
Rating
Moody's rates SEB's long-term senior unsecured debt at Aa2 with a stable outlook reflecting SEB's asset quality and solid capitalisation underpinned by strong earnings generation capacity and good profitability.
Fitch rates SEB's long-term senior unsecured debt at AAwith a stable outlook. The rating is based on SEB's strong capital and leverage ratios, sound asset quality and healthy liquidity profile.
S&P rates SEB's long-term senior unsecured debt at A+ with a stable outlook. The rating is based on the bank's leading corporate franchise, strong capitalisation underpinned by stable earnings and sound asset quality.
Capital position
The following table shows the risk exposure amount (REA) and capital ratios according to Basel III:
| 31 Mar | 31 Dec | 31 Mar | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Own funds requirement, Basel III | 2019 | 2018 | 2018 |
| Risk exposure amount, SEK bn | 739 | 716 | 615 |
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio, % | 17.1 | 17.6 | 19.0 |
| Tier 1 capital ratio, % | 19.2 | 19.7 | 21.3 |
| Total capital ratio, % | 21.7 | 22.2 | 24.1 |
| Leverage ratio, % | 4.6 | 5.1 | 4.6 |
SEB's Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio was 17.1 per cent (17.6). SEB's estimate of the full Pillar 1 and 2 CET1 capital requirements – where the Pillar 2 requirements were calculated according to the methods set by the Swedish Financial Supervisory Authority (SFSA) – was 14.6 per cent per the end of the period (14.9). The implementation of IFRS 16 lowered the CET 1 ratio by 17 basis points. The bank aims to have a buffer of around 150 basis points above the capital requirement. Currently, the total buffer is 250 basis points.
Risk exposure amount
| SEK bn | |
|---|---|
| Balance 31 Dec 2018 | 716 |
| Asset size | 7 |
| Asset quality | -1 |
| Foreign exchange movements | 9 |
| Model updates, methodology & policy, other | 6 |
| Underlying market and operational risk changes | 2 |
| - whereof market risk | 2 |
| - whereof operational risk | 1 |
| Balance 31 Mar 2019 | 739 |
Total REA increased by SEK 23bn to SEK 739bn. Foreign exchange rate movements and increased credit volumes contributed to higher credit risk REA. The implementation of IFRS 16 increased credit risk REA by SEK 6bn (reflected on the row Model updates, methodology and policy).
In accordance with SFSA requirements, the additional risk exposure amount relating to the mortgage risk-weight floor was per 31 December 2018 reclassified from a Pillar 2 to a Pillar 1 requirement. This REA amounted to SEK 93bn at the end of the first quarter (92 at year-end).
Internally assessed capital requirement
As per 31 March 2019, the internally assessed capital requirement, including insurance risk, amounted to SEK 66bn (67). The internal capital requirement is assessed using SEB's internal models for economic capital and is not fully comparable to the estimated capital requirement published by the SFSA due to differences in assumptions and methodologies.
The internally assessed capital requirement for the parent company amounted to SEK 64bn (62).
Uncertainties
After reaching its highest point since 2011, global growth turned less positive towards the end of 2018 and there are signals that indicate a gradual future economic slow-down. The geopolitical uncertainty and the large global economic imbalances remain. The potential reduction of liquidity support to financial markets from central banks worldwide may create direct and indirect effects that are difficult to assess. In December 2018 the Swedish Central bank decided to raise the repo rate by 0.25 percentage points to -0.25 per cent. The new rate started to apply in January 2019. SEB does not currently forecast any additional hikes to be made this year. There has been a gradual stabilisation in the Swedish residential real estate market. However, there is an oversupply of unsold newly constructed apartments in the main cities that may put pressure on prices.
The German Federal Ministry of Finance issued a circular on 17 July 2017 with administrative guidance in relation to withholding taxes on dividends in connection with certain cross-border securities lending and derivative transactions; so-called cum-cum transactions. The circular states an intention to examine transactions executed prior to the change in tax legislation that was enacted 1 January 2016. Ongoing audits by the local tax administration have to date resulted in preliminary minor reclaims on selected tax years. SEB has requested that these reclaims should be revoked. Following a review, SEB is of the opinion that the cross-border securities lending and derivative transactions of SEB in Germany up until 1 January 2016 were conducted in compliance with then prevailing rules. Hence, to date no provisions have been made. Nevertheless, it cannot be ruled out that the outcome of potential future tax claims may have a negative financial effect on SEB.
Other information
Long-term financial targets
SEB's long-term financial targets are:
- to pay a yearly dividend that is 40 per cent or above of the earnings per share,
- to maintain a Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio of around 150 bps above the current requirement from the SFSA, and
- to generate a return on equity that is competitive with peers.
In the long term, SEB aspires to reach a sustainable return on equity of 15 per cent.
Cost target
SEB's business plan for 2019-2021 defines a number of strategic initiatives, which on an accumulated basis, are estimated to lead to total additional investments of SEK 2-2.5bn during the three year period 2019-2021. This translates into an annual cost increase of SEK 1bn by 2021, and a new total cost target of around SEK 23bn by 2021, assuming 2018 FX-rates. The pace of investments will be dependent on progress and will be gradually ramped up over the coming three years. The strategic initiatives are expected to lead to both improved revenue growth and cost efficiencies, improving return on equity over time.
Resolution fund fee requirement change
Swedish authorities decided that the resolution fund fee for 2019 shall be reduced from 0.125 to 0.09 per cent applied to the adjusted 2017 balance sheet volumes. SEB amortises the expected annual fee for 2019 into net interest income based on an estimate, which may change in May 2019 when the invoiced amount is known.
The fee will be reduced to 0.05 per cent from 2020 until the resolution fund target is met. The fund target level, proposed to represent 3 per cent of guaranteed deposits in Sweden, is expected to be reached by the year 2021.
Currency effects
Compared with the fourth quarter 2018, operating income would have been SEK 37m lower with unchanged currency exchange rates while operating expenses would have been SEK 17m lower for the same period. The positive currency effect on loans and deposits to and from the public was SEK 15bn and 14bn, respectively. Total REA reflects a SEK 9bn positive currency effect while total assets was SEK 28bn higher.
Events after the report date
On 11 April 2019, SEB announced that the bank had entered into an agreement to sell its shareholding of 11.63 per cent in the Danish mortgage credit institution LR Realkredit A/S to Nykredit Realkredit A/S for DKK 302m. The sale is subject to the approval of the relevant authorities and is not expected to have a significant effect on SEB's earnings and capital ratios.
Petra Ålund was named new head of Technology with overarching responsibility for both IT Services and IT Solution Delivery. Petra has been head of IT Services since autumn 2017. She will be an adjunct member of the group executive committee and will assume her new role starting 1 June 2019.
Financial statements – SEB Group
Income statement, condensed
| Q1 | Q4 | Jan–Mar | Full year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2018 |
| Net interest income1) | 5 345 | 5 215 | 2 | 5 345 | 4 988 | 7 | 21 022 |
| Net fee and commission income | 4 292 | 4 848 | -11 | 4 292 | 4 190 | 2 | 18 364 |
| Net financial income | 2 118 | 1 512 | 40 | 2 118 | 1 455 | 46 | 6 079 |
| Net other income | 153 | 169 | -10 | 153 | 153 | -1 | 402 |
| Total operating income | 11 907 | 11 744 | 1 | 11 907 | 10 787 | 10 | 45 868 |
| Staff costs | -3 633 | -3 382 | 7 | -3 633 | -3 516 | 3 | -14 004 |
| Other expenses1) | -1 590 | -1 991 | -20 | -1 590 | -1 733 | -8 | -7 201 |
| Depreciation, amortisation and | |||||||
| impairment of tangible and intangible | |||||||
| assets1) | - 399 | - 188 | 112 | - 399 | - 181 | 120 | - 735 |
| Total operating expenses | -5 622 | -5 561 | 1 | -5 622 | -5 430 | 4 | -21 940 |
| Profit before credit losses | 6 285 | 6 183 | 2 | 6 285 | 5 357 | 17 | 23 928 |
| Gains less losses from tangible and | |||||||
| intangible assets | 0 | - 2 -125 | 0 | 8 | -94 | 18 | |
| Net expected credit losses | - 422 | - 413 | 2 | - 422 | - 109 | -1 166 | |
| Operating profit before | |||||||
| items affecting comparability | 5 864 | 5 768 | 2 | 5 864 | 5 256 | 12 | 22 779 |
| Items affecting comparability | 4 506 | ||||||
| Operating profit | 5 864 | 5 768 | 2 | 5 864 | 5 256 | 12 | 27 285 |
| Income tax expense | -1 182 | -1 192 | -1 | -1 182 | -1 261 | -6 | -4 152 |
| NET PROFIT | 4 681 | 4 576 | 2 | 4 681 | 3 995 | 17 | 23 134 |
| Attributable to shareholders | 4 681 | 4 576 | 2 | 4 681 | 3 995 | 17 | 23 134 |
1) IFRS 16 Leases is applied from 1 January 2019. The group has decided to apply the modified retrospective approach (no restatement made). Interest expense on lease liabilities and depreciation of right-of-use assets are replacing nearly all lease costs for premises from 2019.
| Basic earnings per share, SEK | 2.16 | 2.12 | 2.16 | 1.84 | 10.69 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diluted earnings per share, SEK | 2.15 | 2.10 | 2.15 | 1.83 | 10.63 |
Statement of comprehensive income
| Q1 | Q4 | Jan–Mar | Full year | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2018 | |
| NET PROFIT | 4 681 | 4 576 | 2 | 4 681 | 3 995 | 17 | 23 134 | |
| Cash flow hedges | - 173 | - 207 | -16 | - 173 | - 259 | -33 | - 880 | |
| Translation of foreign operations | 335 | - 163 | 335 | 840 | -60 | 582 | ||
| Items that may subsequently be | ||||||||
| reclassified to the income statement: | 162 | - 370 | 162 | 581 | -72 | - 298 | ||
| Own credit risk adjustment (OCA)1) | - 18 | 138 -113 | - 18 | 12 | 221 | |||
| Defined benefit plans | - 595 | -2 098 | -72 | - 595 | 295 | - 846 | ||
| Items that will not be reclassified to | ||||||||
| the income statement: | - 614 | -1 960 | -69 | - 614 | 307 | - 625 | ||
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | - 452 | - 2 330 | -81 | - 452 | 887 -151 | - 923 | ||
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | 4 230 | 2 246 | 88 | 4 230 | 4 882 | -13 | 22 211 | |
| Attributable to shareholders | 4 230 | 2 246 | 88 | 4 230 | 4 882 | -13 | 22 211 |
1) Own credit risk adjustment from financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss.
Balance sheet, condensed
| 31 Mar | 1 Jan3) | 31 Dec | 31 Mar | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2019 | 2018 | 2018 |
| Cash and cash balances at central banks | 281 159 | 209 115 | 209 115 | 244 283 |
| Loans to central banks | 18 645 | 33 294 | 33 294 | 7 785 |
| Loans to credit institutions2) | 62 662 | 44 287 | 44 287 | 89 808 |
| Loans to the public | 1 728 745 | 1 644 825 | 1 644 825 | 1 607 055 |
| Debt securities | 240 566 | 156 128 | 156 128 | 231 013 |
| Equity instruments | 64 231 | 50 434 | 50 434 | 65 133 |
| Financial assets for which the customers bear the | ||||
| investment risk | 293 037 | 269 613 | 269 613 | 284 140 |
| Derivatives | 124 390 | 115 463 | 115 463 | 130 172 |
| Other assets3)4) | 72 887 | 50 296 | 44 357 | 244 758 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 2 886 322 | 2 573 455 | 2 567 516 | 2 904 147 |
| Deposits from central banks and credit institutions | 157 139 | 135 719 | 135 719 | 130 296 |
| Deposits and borrowings from the public1) | 1 195 752 | 1 111 390 | 1 111 390 | 1 190 991 |
| Financial liabilities for which the customers bear the | ||||
| investment risk | 294 407 | 270 556 | 270 556 | 285 518 |
| Liabilities to policyholders | 23 456 | 21 846 | 21 846 | 19 879 |
| Debt securities issued | 790 587 | 680 670 | 680 670 | 689 995 |
| Short positions | 67 358 | 23 144 | 23 144 | 44 017 |
| Derivatives | 96 642 | 96 872 | 96 872 | 109 619 |
| Other financial liabilities | 3 567 | 3 613 | 3 613 | 3 795 |
| Other liabilities3)4) | 119 005 | 81 099 | 74 916 | 298 958 |
| Total liabilities | 2 747 912 | 2 424 910 | 2 418 727 | 2 773 067 |
| Equity | 138 410 | 148 545 | 148 789 | 131 080 |
| TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | 2 886 322 | 2 573 455 | 2 567 516 | 2 904 147 |
| 1) Deposits covered by deposit guarantees | 295 634 | 292 238 | 292 238 | 273 826 |
2) Loans to credit institutions and liquidity placements with other direct participants in interbank fund transfer systems.
3) IFsS 16 Leases is applied from 1 January 2019. The group has decided to apply the modified retrospective approach (i.e. no restatement made). sight-of-use assets are included in Other assets and lease liabilities are included in Other liabilities from 2019. Increase in Other assets at 1 January 2019 stems from an increase in sight-of-use assets SEK 5,747m, Deferred tax assets SEK 51m and Other assets SEK 141m. Increase in Other liabilities at 1 January is a result of an increase in Lease liabilities SEK 6,337m offset by decreases in Provisions SEK 122m and Other liabilities SEK 32m.
4) Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale amounted to SEK 193,283m and liabilities of disposal groups classified as held for sale amounted to SEK 186,781m as of 31 March 2018. For other periods there are no corresponding amounts.
A more detailed balance sheet is included in the Fact Book.
Statement of changes in equity
| Other reserves1) Translation Cash flow of foreign hedges operations 313 -315 313 -315 -173 335 -173 335 140 20 1 192 -897 1 192 -897 |
Defined benefit plans 2 533 2 533 -595 -595 1 937 3 379 3 379 -846 |
Retained earnings 124 604 -244 124 360 4 681 4 681 -14 069 -214 -81 114 676 114 893 -1 160 113 732 23 134 |
Equity 148 789 -244 148 545 4 681 -452 4 230 -14 069 -214 -81 138 410 141 237 -2 396 138 841 23 134 |
|---|---|---|---|
| -880 582 -880 582 |
-846 | 23 134 | -923 22 211 |
| -12 459 | -12 459 | ||
| -111 | -111 | ||
| 307 | 307 | ||
| 313 -315 |
2 533 | 124 604 | 148 789 |
| 1 192 | 3 379 | 114 893 | 141 237 |
| -1 160 | -2 396 | ||
| 1 192 | 3 379 | 113 732 | 138 841 |
| 3 995 | |||
| -259 | 295 | 887 | |
| -259 | 295 | 3 995 | 4 882 |
| -12 459 | -12 459 | ||
| -225 | -225 | ||
| 41 | 41 | ||
| 933 | 3 673 | 105 084 | 131 080 |
| -897 -897 840 840 -57 |
3 995 |
hedges or Translation of foreign operations when SEB ceases to consolidate a foreign operation. Amounts related to OCA and Defined benefit plans will not be reclassified to the income statement.
2) Fair value changes of financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss attributable to changes in own credit risk.
3) IFRS 16 Leases is applied from 1 January 2019.
5) Number of shares owned by SEB: 4) IFRS 9 Financial Instruments is applied from 1 January 2018. Opening balance 2018 has been restated in fourth quarter 2018 with a positive amount of SEK 884m.
| Jan-Mar | Jan-Dec | Jan-Mar | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of shares owned by SEB, million | 2019 | 2018 | 2018 |
| Opening balance | 30.3 | 27.1 | 27.1 |
| Repurchased shares for equity-based programmes | 4.5 | 6.9 | 3.6 |
| Sold/distributed shares | -3.4 | -3.8 | -1.8 |
| Closing balance | 31.3 | 30.3 | 28.9 |
| Market value of shares owned by SEB, SEK m | 2 523 | 2 607 | 2 531 |
In accordance with the decision by the Annual General Meeting, SEB holds own shares of Class A for the long-term equity-based programmes. The transactions may take place at one or several occasions during the year. The acquisition cost for the purchase of own shares is deducted from shareholders' equity. The item includes changes in nominal amounts of equity swaps used for hedging of equity-based programmes.
Cash flow statement, condensed
| Jan–Mar | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2018 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 89 947 | 75 831 | 19 | 28 259 |
| Cash flow from investment activities | - 5 791 | - 448 | 7 014 | |
| Cash flow from financing activities | - 14 069 | - 12 459 | 13 | - 12 459 |
| Net increase in cash and cash equivalents | 70 087 | 62 924 | 11 | 22 814 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of year | 219 579 | 184 429 | 19 | 184 429 |
| Exchange rate differences on cash and cash equivalents | 4 709 | 7 370 | - 36 | 12 336 |
| Net increase in cash and cash equivalents | 70 087 | 62 924 | 11 | 22 814 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of period1) | 294 375 | 254 723 | 16 | 219 579 |
1) Cash and cash equivalents at the end of period is defined as Cash and cash balances with central banks and Loans to other credit institutions payable on demand.
Otherfinancial information
Key figures
| Q1 | Q4 | Jan–Mar | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | Full year 2018 |
|
| Return on equity, % | 12.7 | 12.4 | 12.7 | 11.6 | 16.3 |
| Return on equity excluding items affecting | |||||
| comparability1), % | 12.8 | 12.8 | 12.8 | 11.5 | 13.4 |
| Return on total assets, % | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| Return on risk exposure amount, % | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 3.7 |
| Cost/income ratio | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.48 |
| Basic earnings per share, SEK | 2.16 | 2.12 | 2.16 | 1.84 | 10.69 |
| Weighted average number of shares2), millions | 2 163 | 2 164 | 2 163 | 2 166 | 2 164 |
| Diluted earnings per share, SEK | 2.15 | 2.10 | 2.15 | 1.83 | 10.63 |
| Weighted average number of diluted shares3), | |||||
| millions | 2 175 | 2 177 | 2 175 | 2 178 | 2 177 |
| Net worth per share, SEK | 70.54 | 74.74 | 70.54 | 69.90 | 74.74 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 64.00 | 68.76 | 64.00 | 60.54 | 68.76 |
| Average shareholders' equity, SEK, billion | 147.7 | 147.6 | 147.7 | 138.3 | 141.6 |
| Net ECL level, % | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.06 |
| Stage 3 Loans / Total Loans, gross, % | 0.56 | 0.50 | 0.56 | 0.58 | 0.50 |
| Stage 3 Loans / Total Loans, net, % | 0.35 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.30 |
| Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR)4), % | 160 | 147 | 160 | 138 | 147 |
| Own funds requirement, Basel III | |||||
| Risk exposure amount, SEK m | 739 047 | 716 498 | 739 047 615 308 | 716 498 | |
| Expressed as own funds requirement, SEK m | 59 124 | 57 320 | 59 124 | 49 225 | 57 320 |
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio, % | 17.1 | 17.6 | 17.1 | 19.0 | 17.6 |
| Tier 1 capital ratio, % | 19.2 | 19.7 | 19.2 | 21.3 | 19.7 |
| Total capital ratio, % | 21.7 | 22.2 | 21.7 | 24.1 | 22.2 |
| Leverage ratio, % | 4.6 | 5.1 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 5.1 |
| Number of full time equivalents5) | 14 804 | 14 749 | 14 796 | 14 858 | 14 751 |
| Assets under custody, SEK bn | 8 475 | 7 734 | 8 475 | 7 985 | 7 734 |
| Assets under management, SEK bn | 1 790 | 1 699 | 1 790 | 1 854 | 1 699 |
1) Sale of SEB Pension and UC AB in Q2 2018.
2) The number of issued shares was 2,194,171,802. SEB owned 30,276,332 Class A shares for the equity based programmes at year-end 2018. During 2019 SEB has purchased 4,499,596 shares and 3,426,345 shares have been sold. Thus, at 31 March 2019 SEB owned 31,349,583 Class A-shares with a market value of SEK 2,523m.
3) Calculated dilution based on the estimated economic value of the long-term incentive programmes.
4) According to EU delegated act.
5) Quarterly numbers are for end of quarter. Accumulated numbers are average for the period.
In SEB's Fact Book, this table is available with nine quarters of history.
Income statement on a quarterly basis
| Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | 2018 | 2018 | 2018 |
| Net interest income1) | 5 345 | 5 215 | 5 319 | 5 500 | 4 988 |
| Net fee and commission income | 4 292 | 4 848 | 4 512 | 4 814 | 4 190 |
| Net financial income | 2 118 | 1 512 | 1 506 | 1 606 | 1 455 |
| Net other income | 153 | 169 | 97 | - 18 | 153 |
| Total operating income | 11 907 | 11 744 | 11 433 | 11 903 | 10 787 |
| Staff costs | -3 633 | -3 382 | -3 559 | -3 547 | -3 516 |
| Other expenses1) | -1 590 | -1 991 | -1 681 | -1 797 | -1 733 |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment of | |||||
| tangible and intangible assets1) | - 399 | - 188 | - 182 | - 183 | - 181 |
| Total operating expenses | -5 622 | -5 561 | -5 421 | -5 527 | -5 430 |
| Profit before credit losses | 6 285 | 6 183 | 6 012 | 6 376 | 5 357 |
| Gains less losses from tangible and intangible assets | 0 | - 2 | - 1 | 13 | 8 |
| Net expected credit losses | - 422 | - 413 | - 424 | - 221 | - 109 |
| Operating profit before | |||||
| items affecting comparability | 5 864 | 5 768 | 5 587 | 6 167 | 5 256 |
| Items affecting comparability | 4 506 | ||||
| Operating profit | 5 864 | 5 768 | 5 587 | 10 674 | 5 256 |
| Income tax expense | -1 182 | -1 192 | -1 048 | - 649 | -1 261 |
| NET PROFIT | 4 681 | 4 576 | 4 539 | 10 024 | 3 995 |
| Attributable to shareholders | 4 681 | 4 576 | 4 539 | 10 024 | 3 995 |
| 1) IFRS 16 Leases is applied from 1 January 2019. The group has decided to apply the modified retrospective approach (no |
1) IFRS 16 Leases is applied from 1 January 2019. The group has decided to apply the modified retrospective approach (no restatement made). Interest expense on lease liabilities and depreciation of right-of-use assets are replacing nearly all lease costs for premises from 2019.
| Basic earnings per share, SEK | 2.16 | 2.12 | 2.10 | 4.63 | 1.84 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diluted earnings per share, SEK | 2.15 | 2.10 | 2.09 | 4.61 | 1.83 |
Operating segments
Income statement by segment
| Large | Investment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporates | Corporate & | Management | |||||
| & Financial | Private | & Group | |||||
| Jan-Mar 2019, SEK m | Institutions | Customers | Baltic | Life1) | functions1) | Eliminations | SEB Group |
| Net interest income | 2 278 | 2 772 | 762 | - 3 | - 373 | - 90 | 5 345 |
| Net fee and commission income | 1 478 | 1 284 | 376 | 600 | 528 | 26 | 4 292 |
| Net financial income | 1 355 | 147 | 70 | 154 | 393 | - 1 | 2 118 |
| Net other income | 11 | 7 | - 1 | 51 | 94 | - 9 | 153 |
| Total operating income | 5 121 | 4 210 | 1 207 | 801 | 641 | - 74 | 11 907 |
| Staff costs | -1 033 | - 872 | - 203 | - 218 | -1 312 | 5 | -3 633 |
| Other expenses | -1 284 | - 961 | - 262 | - 172 | 1 020 | 69 | -1 590 |
| Depreciation, amortisation and | |||||||
| impairment of tangible and intangible | |||||||
| assets | - 17 | - 14 | - 8 | - 5 | - 356 | - 399 | |
| Total operating expenses | -2 334 | -1 846 | - 473 | - 395 | - 647 | 74 | -5 622 |
| Profit before credit losses | 2 787 | 2 364 | 734 | 406 | - 6 | 0 | 6 285 |
| Gains less losses from tangible and | |||||||
| intangible assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Net expected credit losses | - 322 | - 71 | - 20 | 0 | - 2 | - 7 | - 422 |
| Operating profit before | |||||||
| items affecting comparability | 2 465 | 2 293 | 715 | 406 | - 8 | - 7 | 5 864 |
| Items affecting comparability | |||||||
| Operating profit | 2 465 | 2 293 | 715 | 406 | - 8 | - 7 | 5 864 |
1) Investment Management & Group functions consists of Investment Management, business support, treasury, staff units and German run-off operations. As previously communicated, on 1 January 2019 SEB reorganised its operations by splitting the division Life & Investment Management into two separate divisions. The Life division is presented on a stand-alone basis. The Investment Management division is combined and reported with group functions as one segment. Earlier periods have been restated in the segment information.
Large Corporates & Financial Institutions
The division offers commercial and investment banking services to large corporate and institutional clients, in the Nordic region, Germany and the United Kingdom. Customers are also served through an international network in some 20 offices.
Income statement
| Q1 | Q4 | Jan — Mar | Full year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2018 |
| Net interest income | 2 278 | 2 010 | 13 | 2 278 | 1 738 | 31 | 8 211 |
| Net fee and commission income | 1 478 | 1 802 | - 18 | 1 478 | 1 373 | 8 | 6 433 |
| Net financial income | 1 355 | 902 | 50 | 1 355 | 944 | 44 | 3 384 |
| Net other income | 11 | 200 | - 94 | 11 | 46 | - 75 | 309 |
| Total operating income | 5 121 | 4 913 | 4 | 5 121 | 4 101 | 25 | 18 337 |
| Staff costs | -1 033 | -1 030 | 0 | -1 033 | - 914 | 13 | -3 858 |
| Other expenses | -1 284 | -1 230 | 4 | -1 284 | -1 272 | 1 | -4 990 |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment of tangible | |||||||
| and intangible assets | - 17 | - 15 | 13 | - 17 | - 13 | 35 | - 55 |
| Total operating expenses | -2 334 | -2 275 | 3 | -2 334 | -2 199 | 6 | -8 903 |
| Profit before credit losses | 2 787 | 2 637 | 6 | 2 787 | 1 902 | 47 | 9 434 |
| Gains less losses from tangible and intangible assets | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| Net expected credit losses | -322 | - 259 | 24 | -322 | - 46 | - 702 | |
| Operating profit before items affecting comparability | 2 465 | 2 378 | 4 | 2 465 | 1 856 | 33 | 8 733 |
| Items affecting comparability | |||||||
| Operating profit | 2 465 | 2 378 | 4 | 2 465 | 1 856 | 33 | 8 733 |
| Cost/Income ratio | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.54 | 0.49 | ||
| Business equity, SEK bn | 63.8 | 63.8 | 63.8 | 63.0 | 63.8 | ||
| Return on business equity, % | 11.8 | 11.2 | 11.8 | 8.8 | 10.3 | ||
| Number of full time equivalents1) | 2 045 | 1 997 | 2 028 | 1 969 | 1 986 |
1) Quarterly numbers are for end of quarter. Accumulated numbers are average for the period.
- Stable activity level among large corporate customers, with high income from mergers and acquisitions
- Both corporate and institutional customers were active managing their risks and portfolios
- Operating profit amounted to SEK 2,465m and return on equity was 11.8 per cent
Comments on the first quarter
In the Large Corporate segment falling rates and lower credit spreads were favourable for the bond market and issued volumes increased. Mergers and acquisitions related to activity at the end of 2018 were realised in the first quarter contributing to a more normal income level compared with the weaker first quarter 2018. The credit portfolio grew by 2 per cent and there was continued demand for export-financing related services. For the financial sponsor segment, the market continued to be competitive with customers being active particularly in the infrastructure and renewable energy areas.
For Financial Institutions the first quarter was characterised by high activity with a notable increase in risk sentiment and allocation shifts in the investment portfolios. In the beginning of the quarter cautionary signals from central banks led to appreciation in asset prices, tighter credit spreads and increased customer transactions related to hedging of currency risk. As the expected interest rate path levelled out during the quarter, activity levels decreased and volatility subsided. Customers reallocated from the interest rate market towards high yield bonds and alternative assets. Within
custody services, customers' demand for reporting services around regulations and sustainability continued to increase. Assets under custody increased to SEK 8,475bn (7,734) as an effect of the stock market recovery during the quarter.
Operating income increased compared with the first quarter 2018 to SEK 5,121m. Net interest income improved to SEK 2,278m mainly related to increased volumes for both lending and deposits and internal pricing on deposits. Another factor was the reduced resolution fund fee. Net fee and commission income increased to SEK 1,478m, mainly related to higher corporate finance activity. Net financial income increased to SEK 1,355m, primarily within SEB Markets, because of customers' high risk management activity. The fair value credit adjustment increased to SEK 26m2) . Operating expenses increased partially due to a higher number of fulltime equivalents. Net expected credit losses amounted to SEK 322m with a net expected credit loss level of 11 basis points.
2) Unrealised valuation change from counterparty risk (CVA) and own credit risk standing in derivatives (DVA).
Corporate & Private Customers
The division offers full banking and advisory services to private individuals and small and medium-sized corporate customers in Sweden, as well as card services in four Nordic countries. High net-worth individuals are offered leading Nordic private banking services.
Income statement
| Q1 | Q4 | Jan — Mar | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2018 |
| Net interest income | 2 772 | 2 371 | 17 | 2 772 | 2 286 | 21 | 9 473 |
| Net fee and commission income | 1 284 | 1 312 | - 2 | 1 284 | 1 326 | - 3 | 5 470 |
| Net financial income | 147 | 119 | 24 | 147 | 98 | 50 | 429 |
| Net other income | 7 | 5 | 27 | 7 | 7 | - 6 | 47 |
| Total operating income | 4 210 | 3 806 | 11 | 4 210 | 3 717 | 13 | 15 418 |
| Staff costs | -872 | - 854 | 2 | - 872 | - 840 | 4 | -3 353 |
| Other expenses | -961 | - 997 | - 4 | - 961 | - 896 | 7 | -3 735 |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment of tangible | |||||||
| and intangible assets | - 14 | - 15 | - 9 | - 14 | - 14 | - 4 | - 58 |
| Total operating expenses | -1 846 | -1 865 | - 1 | -1 846 | -1 750 | 5 | -7 146 |
| Profit before credit losses | 2 364 | 1 941 | 22 | 2 364 | 1 967 | 20 | 8 272 |
| Gains less losses from tangible and intangible assets | 0 | 0 | 0 - 100 | ||||
| Net expected credit losses | -71 | - 115 | - 38 | - 71 | - 87 | - 19 | - 427 |
| Operating profit before items affecting comparability | 2 293 | 1 826 | 26 | 2 293 | 1 880 | 22 | 7 845 |
| Items affecting comparability | 0 | ||||||
| Operating profit | 2 293 | 1 826 | 26 | 2 293 | 1 880 | 22 | 7 845 |
| Cost/Income ratio | 0.44 | 0.49 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.46 | ||
| Business equity, SEK bn | 45.0 | 43.2 | 45.0 | 41.1 | 42.4 | ||
| Return on business equity, % | 15.6 | 12.7 | 15.6 | 13.7 | 13.9 | ||
| Number of full time equivalents1) | 3 578 | 3 594 | 3 600 | 3 559 | 3 596 |
1) Quarterly numbers are for end of quarter. Accumulated numbers are average for the period.
- Continued strong corporate lending growth
- All time high customer satisfaction scores
- Operating profit amounted to SEK 2,293m and return on business equity was 15.6 per cent
Comments on the first quarter
In the first quarter, customer interaction remained high, especially in the digital channel, which is growing. Customer satisfaction reached all time high levels in the net promoter scores for both personal banking customers and small and medium-sized companies.
Operating profit increased by 22 per cent. Net interest income increased by 21 per cent or SEK 486m, driven by the less negative interest rate environment following the repo rate hike in January, internal deposit pricing, and volume growth. Total deposits amounted to SEK 430bn (421). There was a volume-driven increase in net interest income from corporate lending. In total, corporate lending amounted to SEK 248bn (242). Corporate customers were optimistic and the market growth was strong. SEB gained market share in the small- and medium-sized companies segment. Net interest income from mortgage lending decreased as a consequence of margin pressure. On the other hand, mortgage volumes continued to grow by SEK 3.9bn and amounted to SEK 486bn. In total, lending volumes grew by SEK 12bn to SEK 793bn.
In savings, corporate customers had a slightly lower risk appetite compared with the previous quarter; inflow in equity funds decreased and inflow in fixed income funds increased. Private customers indicated a somewhat increased risk appetite as inflow in equity funds and outflow in fixed income funds both increased. Assets under management within Private Banking increased.
Net fee and commission income decreased by 3 per cent compared with first quarter 2018 due to MiFID II. Net payment fees increased slightly as SEB's card company, SEB Kort, observed continued high volume growth. Total operating expenses increased by 5 per cent, mainly because of increased IT development. Net expected credit losses were low at SEK 71m with a net expected credit loss level of 3 basis points.
Baltic
The division provides full banking and advisory services to private individuals and small and medium-sized corporate customers in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania.
Income statement
| Q1 | Q4 | Jan — Mar | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2018 |
| Net interest income | 762 | 749 | 2 | 762 | 646 | 18 | 2 837 |
| Net fee and commission income | 376 | 377 | 0 | 376 | 327 | 15 | 1 449 |
| Net financial income | 70 | 56 | 26 | 70 | 53 | 33 | 257 |
| Net other income | - 1 | - 6 | - 79 | - 1 | - 1 | - 17 | - 21 |
| Total operating income | 1 207 | 1 177 | 3 | 1 207 | 1 025 | 18 | 4 522 |
| Staff costs | - 203 | - 217 | - 7 | - 203 | - 179 | 13 | - 811 |
| Other expenses | - 262 | - 248 | 6 | - 262 | - 253 | 4 | -1 021 |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment of tangible | |||||||
| and intangible assets | - 8 | - 13 | - 41 | - 8 | - 13 | - 41 | - 53 |
| Total operating expenses | - 473 | - 478 | - 1 | - 473 | - 445 | 6 | -1 885 |
| Profit before credit losses | 734 | 698 | 5 | 734 | 580 | 27 | 2 637 |
| Gains less losses from tangible and intangible assets | 0 | - 1 - 135 | 0 | 8 | - 96 | 19 | |
| Net expected credit losses | - 20 | - 45 | - 56 | - 20 | 17 | - 55 | |
| Operating profit before items affecting comparability | 715 | 652 | 10 | 715 | 605 | 18 | 2 600 |
| Items affecting comparability | |||||||
| Operating profit | 715 | 652 | 10 | 715 | 605 | 18 | 2 600 |
| Cost/Income ratio | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.43 | 0.42 | ||
| Business equity, SEK bn | 10.5 | 10.1 | 10.5 | 8.6 | 9.6 | ||
| Return on business equity, % | 23.3 | 21.5 | 23.3 | 23.4 | 22.4 | ||
| Number of full time equivalents1) | 2 306 | 2 341 | 2 314 | 2 383 | 2 377 |
1) Quarterly numbers are for end of quarter. Accumulated numbers are average for the period.
- Growth in both loan and deposit volumes
- Operating profit amounted to SEK 715m and return on business equity was 23.3 per cent
- General market themes included heightened focus on banks' historical AML and KYC conduct
Comments on the first quarter
The Baltic economies withstood the economic slowdown in other EU countries with only slightly weaker growth in the first quarter. Inflation remained below 3 per cent. Lending to the public across the region grew at a level below nominal GDP of 7 per cent. General market themes included heightened focus on banks' historical anti-money laundering (AML) and know-your-customer (KYC) conduct.
The demand for mortgage and other consumer loans from private segment customers was balanced. Growth in Estonia, however, is slowing as part of the natural economic cycle. Controlled growth was also observed in lending to the corporate segment with a general improvement in asset quality in terms of average risk class. Total lending volumes grew by 2 per cent in local currency in the first quarter and amounted to SEK 153bn (148).
Deposits grew steadily in both the private and corporate segments and total deposit volumes increased by 2 per cent in local currency and amounted to SEK 142bn (138).
Operating profit increased by 13 per cent in local currency or by SEK 110m, to SEK 715m. Higher income was partially offset by more normalised credit impairments and increased expenses. Net interest income increased 13 per cent in local currency mainly due to higher lending volumes, but also due to expanded margins. Net fee and commission income was 10 per cent higher in local currency, mainly from increased customer activity and more card transactions. Operating expenses increased marginally, by 2 per cent in local currency, largely reflecting the salary inflation pressures across the region. Net expected credit losses amounted to SEK 20m with a net expected credit loss level of 4 basis points.
Life
The division offers life insurance solutions to private as well as corporate and institutional clients mainly in the Nordic and Baltic countries.
Income statement
| Q1 | Q4 | Jan — Mar | Full year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2018 |
| Net interest income | - 3 | - 7 | - 53 | - 3 | - 7 | - 55 | - 28 |
| Net fee and commission income | 600 | 607 | - 1 | 600 | 653 | - 8 | 2 655 |
| Net financial income | 154 | 118 | 30 | 154 | 313 | - 51 | 953 |
| Net other income | 51 | - 8 | 51 | 12 | - 8 | ||
| Total operating income | 801 | 710 | 13 | 801 | 971 | - 17 | 3 572 |
| Staff costs | - 218 | - 210 | 4 | - 218 | - 317 | - 31 | -1 017 |
| Other expenses | - 172 | - 177 | - 3 | - 172 | - 138 | 25 | - 615 |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment of tangible | |||||||
| and intangible assets | - 5 | - 4 | 29 | - 5 | - 7 | - 22 | - 20 |
| Total operating expenses | - 395 | - 392 | 1 | - 395 | - 462 | - 14 | -1 653 |
| Profit before credit losses | 406 | 319 | 27 | 406 | 509 | - 20 | 1 920 |
| Gains less losses from tangible and intangible assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - 100 | ||
| Net expected credit losses | 0 | - 1 | - 89 | 0 | -1 | - 89 | - 2 |
| Operating profit before items affecting comparability | 406 | 318 | 28 | 406 | 508 | - 20 | 1 917 |
| Items affecting comparability | |||||||
| Operating profit | 406 | 318 | 28 | 406 | 508 | - 20 | 1 917 |
| Cost/Income ratio | 0.49 | 0.55 | 0.49 | 0.48 | 0.46 | ||
| Business equity, SEK bn | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 6.1 | 5.8 | ||
| Return on business equity, % | 27.8 | 20.8 | 27.8 | 29.7 | 29.4 | ||
| Number of full time equivalents1) | 1 050 | 1 056 | 1 057 | 1 303 | 1 146 |
1) Quarterly numbers are for end of quarter. Accumulated numbers are average for the period.
• Increased demand for SEB's traditional occupational pension
- Positive development in assets under management driven by higher asset values
- Operating profit amounted to SEK 406m and return on business equity was 27.8 per cent
Comments on the first quarter
The life insurance market in Sweden continued to grow. In 2018, the premium payments on the total market increased by SEK 20bn or 9 per cent, primarily within occupational pension. During the first quarter, the demand for SEB's traditional occupational pension increased and the premium income grew by 36 per cent compared with same period last year. Premium income and new sales in the unit-linked insurance business were lower in the first quarter compared with the same quarter last year.
Operating profit decreased by 20 per cent to SEK 406m year-on-year. The decrease in both operating income and expenses compared with the first quarter 2018 is explained by the sale of SEB Pension Denmark in the second quarter 2018. Excluding SEB Pension Denmark, total operating income increased by 3 per cent or SEK 26m while operating expenses
increased by 8 per cent or SEK 30m, resulting in a decrease in operating profit of SEK 4m.
Compared with the fourth quarter 2018, operating income improved by 13 per cent and amounted to SEK 801m. Financial markets were strong in the first quarter and most of the downturn in market values during the last quarter in 2018 recovered during the first quarter. Net financial income improved compared with the previous quarter primarily due to increasing asset values from lower interest rates in the portfolio for own equity. Net other income was positively affected by approximately SEK 40m when certain insurance contracts were moved. The expenses increased mainly in Sweden.
Total assets in the unit-linked insurance business increased by SEK 24bn from year-end to SEK 294bn. The increase is due to higher asset values in the equity market.
Investment Management & Group functions
The Investment Management division manages SEB funds and institutional mandates for the group's various customer segments. Group functions consist of business support, group treasury, the German run-off operations and other.
Income statement
| Q1 | Q4 | Jan — Mar | Full year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2018 |
| Net interest income | - 373 | - 221 | 69 | - 373 | 432 | 509 | |
| Net fee and commission income | 528 | 744 | - 29 | 528 | 523 | 1 | 2 393 |
| Net financial income | 393 | 318 | 24 | 393 | 29 | 1 026 | |
| Net other income | 94 | - 12 | 94 | 91 | 3 | 91 | |
| Total operating income | 641 | 831 | - 23 | 641 | 1 075 | - 40 | 4 018 |
| Staff costs | -1 312 | -1 075 | 22 | -1 312 | -1 271 | 3 | -4 982 |
| Other expenses | 1 020 | 974 | 5 | 1 020 | 730 | 40 | 3 178 |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment of tangible | |||||||
| and intangible assets | - 356 | - 141 | 151 | - 356 | - 135 | 163 | - 549 |
| Total operating expenses | - 647 | - 243 | 167 | - 647 | - 675 | - 4 | -2 353 |
| Profit before credit losses | - 6 | 588 | - 6 | 400 | 1 665 | ||
| Gains less losses from tangible and intangible assets | 0 | - 2 - 101 | 0 | 0 | - 61 | - 2 | |
| Net expected credit losses | - 2 | 0 | - 2 | -15 | - 86 | 25 | |
| Operating profit before items affecting comparability | - 8 | 586 | - 8 | 385 | 1 689 | ||
| Items affecting comparability | 4 506 | ||||||
| Operating profit | - 8 | 586 | - 8 | 385 | 6 195 | ||
| Cost/Income ratio | 1.01 | 0.29 | 1.01 | 0.63 | 0.59 | ||
| Number of full time equivalents1) | 5 825 | 5 762 | 5 797 | 5 643 | 5 647 | ||
| SEB labelled mutual funds, SEK bn | 688 | 622 | 688 | 636 | 622 | ||
| Net sales, SEK bn | -8 | 15 | -8 | 8 | 15 |
1) Quarterly numbers are for end of quarter. Accumulated numbers are average for the period.
- Asset values for SEB labelled mutual funds increased by 11 per cent
- Assets under management fulfilling SEB's sustainability criteria amounted to SEK 207bn
- Operating profit amounted to SEK -8m
Comments on the first quarter
Investment Management: The division manages funds and mandates for customers channelled via SEB's other divisions.
The positive market development in the first quarter led to an increase in asset values and SEB labelled mutual funds managed by the division amounted to SEK 688bn. The mixed fund asset class increased the most. Assets under management that fulfil SEB's sustainability criteria increased to approximately SEK 207bn (188). There is a high demand from customers for sustainable investment products.
Net fee and commission income decreased slightly year-on-year, and base commissions were stable. Customers that change their investment profile currently lean towards lower risk and lower-margin products.
Operating income increased by 3 per cent year-onyear to SEK 507m. Operating expenses increased year-onyear mainly due to increased staff costs within the portfolio management organisation.
Group Treasury: Net interest income decreased since the compensation paid to the business divisions for deposits increased. Net financial income decreased because of a mark-to-market valuation effect on own issued securities in the German run-off operations.
Business support supports the divisions with IT operations and development as well as back office services. All relevant costs are charged to be reflected in the result of the respective division.
Other consists of Group staff and other various small units. This reporting period valuation effects increased net financial income.
Notes to the financial statements - the SEB Group
Note 1 Accounting policies
This Interim Report is presented in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting. The group's consolidated accounts have been prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and interpretations of these standards as adopted by the European Commission. The accounting also follows the Annual Accounts Act for Credit Institutions and Securities Companies (1995:1559) and the regulation and general guidelines issued by the Swedish Financial Supervisory Authority: Annual Reports in Credit Institutions and Securities Companies (FFFS 2008:25). In addition, the Supplementary Accounting Rules for Groups (RFR 1) from the Swedish Financial Reporting Board have been applied. The Parent Company has prepared its accounts in accordance with Swedish Annual Act for Credit Institutions and Securities Companies, the Swedish Financial Supervisory Authority's Regulations and General Guidelines (FFFS 2008:25) on Annual Reports in Credit Institutions and Securities Companies and the Supplementary Accounting Rules for Legal Entities (RFR 2) issued by the Swedish Financial Reporting Board.
As of 1 January 2019, the group adopted IFRS 16 Leases, which replaces IAS 17 and related interpretations. For more information about the new accounting policies and the transitional effects from adopting IFRS 16, see note 54 in the
Annual Report 2018. There are also some smaller changes to other IFRS standards. IFRIC 23 Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments has been issued and specifies how to reflect the effects of uncertainty in accounting for income taxes. IAS 28 Interests in Associates and Joint Ventures has been amended so companies should apply IFRS 9 Financial Instruments to long-term interests in an associate or joint venture that form part of the net investment in the associate or joint venture. Amendments have been made to IFRS 9 Financial Instruments regarding prepayment features with negative compensation. IAS 19 Employee Benefits was amended in regards to plan amendment, curtailment or settlement that arises during the reporting period. IAS 23 Borrowing Costs, IAS 12 Income Taxes, IFRS 3 Business Combinations and IFRS 11 Joint Arrangements have been amended within the Annual improvement cycle 2015–2017. The changes have not had a material effect on the financial statements of the Group or on capital adequacy and large exposures.
In all other material aspects, the group's and the parent company's accounting policies, basis for calculations and presentations are unchanged in comparison with the 2018 Annual Report.
| Q1 | Q4 | Jan–Mar | Full year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2018 |
| Interest income1) | 9 949 | 9 875 | 1 | 9 949 | 9 283 | 7 | 39 299 |
| Interest expense | -4 604 | -4 660 | - 1 | -4 604 | -4 295 | 7 | -18 277 |
| Net interest income | 5 345 | 5 215 | 2 | 5 345 | 4 988 | 7 | 21 022 |
| 1) Of which interest income calculated | |||||||
| using the effective interest method | 8 592 | 8 607 | 0 | 8 592 | 7 628 | 13 | 32 907 |
Note 2 Net interest income
Note 3 Net fee and commission income
| Q1 | Q4 | Jan–Mar | Full year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2018 |
| Issue of securities and advisory | 232 | 448 | - 48 | 232 | 136 | 70 | 1 050 |
| Secondary market and derivatives | 523 | 575 | - 9 | 523 | 514 | 2 | 2 179 |
| Custody and mutual funds | 1 794 | 2 075 | - 14 | 1 794 | 1 923 | - 7 | 8 082 |
| Whereof performance fees | 12 | 187 | - 93 | 12 | 24 | - 48 | 227 |
| Payments, cards, lending, deposits, | |||||||
| guarantees and other | 2 705 | 2 756 | - 2 | 2 705 | 2 628 | 3 | 10 858 |
| Whereof payments and card fees | 1 483 | 1 537 | - 4 | 1 483 | 1 410 | 5 | 5 955 |
| Whereof lending | 683 | 665 | 3 | 683 | 501 | 36 | 2 527 |
| Life insurance commissions | 435 | 427 | 2 | 435 | 485 | - 10 | 1 848 |
| Fee and commission income | 5 690 | 6 281 | - 9 | 5 690 | 5 687 | 0 | 24 018 |
| Fee and commission expense | -1 398 | -1 433 | - 2 | -1 398 | -1 496 | - 7 | -5 654 |
| Net fee and commission income | 4 292 | 4 848 | - 11 | 4 292 | 4 190 | 2 | 18 364 |
| Whereof Net securities commissions | 1 764 | 2 149 | - 18 | 1 764 | 1 920 | - 8 | 8 220 |
| Whereof Net payments and card fees | 939 | 971 | - 3 | 939 | 895 | 5 | 3 851 |
| Whereof Net life insurance commissions | 282 | 288 | - 2 | 282 | 317 | - 11 | 1 283 |
Fee and commission income by segment
| Large | Investment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporates | Corporate & | Management | |||||
| & Financial | Private | & Group | |||||
| SEK m | Institutions | Customers | Baltic | Life1) | functions1) Eliminations | SEB Group | |
| Jan–Mar 2019 | |||||||
| Issue of securities and advisory | 224 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 232 | ||
| Secondary market and derivatives | 398 | 122 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 523 |
| Custody and mutual funds | 802 | 347 | 44 | 39 | 1 403 | - 842 | 1 794 |
| Payments, cards, lending, deposits, | |||||||
| guarantees and other | 1 142 | 1 245 | 471 | 56 | 113 | - 322 | 2 705 |
| Life insurance commissions | 790 | - 355 | 435 | ||||
| Fee and commission income | 2 566 | 1 717 | 524 | 885 | 1 517 | -1 519 | 5 690 |
| Jan–Mar 2018 | |||||||
| Issue of securities and advisory | 128 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 136 | ||
| Secondary market and derivatives | 395 | 117 | 7 | 0 | - 5 | 0 | 514 |
| Custody and mutual funds | 873 | 425 | 48 | 40 | 1 435 | - 898 | 1 923 |
| Payments, cards, lending, deposits, | |||||||
| guarantees and other | 1 204 | 1 197 | 412 | 54 | 97 | - 335 | 2 628 |
| Life insurance commissions | 860 | - 375 | 485 | ||||
| Fee and commission income | 2 599 | 1 744 | 471 | 954 | 1 527 | -1 609 | 5 687 |
1) Investment Management & Group functions consists of Investment Management, business support, treasury, staff units and German run-off operations. As previously communicated, on 1 January 2019 SEB reorganised its operations by splitting the division Life & Investment Management into two separate divisions. The Life division is presented on a stand-alone basis. The Investment Management division is combined and reported with group functions as one segment. Earlier periods have been restated in the segment information.
Fee and commission income is disaggregated in major types of service tied to primary geographical markets and operating segments. Revenues from Issue of securities and advisory, Secondary market and derivatives, Payments, cards, lending and deposits are mainly recognised at a point in time. Revenues from Custody and mutual funds and Life insurance commissions are mainly recognised over time.
Note 4 Net financial income
| % 2019 2018 838 - 27 - 59 397 |
% 2018 637 |
|---|---|
| 636 | |
| 1 097 731 |
50 3 580 |
| 152 210 |
-27 984 |
| 89 145 |
-38 242 |
| 2 118 1 455 |
46 6 079 - 119 |
| -6 3 |
The result within Net financial income is presented on different rows based on type of underlying financial instrument.
For the first quarter the effect from structured products offered to the public was approximately SEK 420m (Q4 2018: -770) in Equity related derivatives and a corresponding effect in Debt related derivatives SEK -280m (Q4 2018: 940).
Note 5 Net expected credit losses
| Q1 | Q4 | Jan–Mar | Full year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2018 |
| Impairment gains or losses - Stage 1 | - 47 | 10 | - 47 | - 75 | -37 | - 117 | |
| Impairment gains or losses - Stage 2 | 31 | 140 | -78 | 31 | 124 | -75 | - 134 |
| Impairment gains or losses - Stage 3 | - 428 | - 433 | -1 | - 428 | - 116 | - 613 | |
| Impairment gains or losses | - 444 | - 282 | 57 | - 444 | - 67 | - 864 | |
| Write-offs and recoveries | |||||||
| Total write-offs | - 227 | - 618 | -63 | - 227 | - 700 | -68 | -1 768 |
| Reversals of allowance for write-offs | 169 | 443 | -62 | 169 | 607 | -72 | 1 267 |
| Write-offs not previously provided for | - 57 | - 175 | -67 | - 57 | - 93 | -39 | - 501 |
| Recovered from previous write-offs | 79 | 45 | 75 | 79 | 52 | 54 | 199 |
| Net write-offs | 22 | - 130 | 22 | - 41 | - 302 | ||
| Net expected credit losses | - 422 | - 413 | 2 | - 422 | - 109 | -1 166 | |
| Net ECL level, % | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.06 |
Exposure and expected credit loss (ECL) allowances by stage, movements in allowances for expected credit losses and loans and expected credit loss allowances by industry are presented in notes 10-12.
Note 6 Items affecting comparability
| Q1 | Q4 | Jan–Mar | Full year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2018 |
| Other income | 4 506 | ||||||
| Total operating income | 4 506 | ||||||
| Items affecting comparability | 4 506 | ||||||
| Income tax on IAC | 22 | ||||||
| Items affecting comparability after tax | 4 528 | ||||||
The table shows the rows in which the Items affecting comparability would have been reported if not reclassified.
Items affecting comparability 2018
The total income in the income statement from Items affecting comparability was SEK 4,506m before tax and SEK 4,528m after tax.
SEB Pension (2018 Q2)
SEB completed the sale of SEB Pension in Denmark following the approval by the Danish Competition Council, Konkurrencerådet, on 30 May 2018. SEB divested all shares in SEB Pensionsforsikring A/S and SEB Administration A/S (SEB Pension) to Danica Pension Livsforsikringsaktieselskab (Danica), a subsidiary to Danske Bank. The entire business, including employees, customer contracts and systems, transferred from SEB to Danica on 7 June 2018. The in principle tax-exempt capital gain from the transaction amounted to SEK 3,565m.
UC (2018 Q2)
On 29 June 2018, the acquisition by the listed Finnish credit information company Asiakastieto Group Plc (Asiakastieto) of UC AB (UC) was finalised. SEB received shares in Asiakastieto, equivalent to 10.2 per cent of the company, and SEK 0.3bn in cash. The transaction resulted in a tax-exempt capital gain of SEK 941m.
Note 7 Pledged assets and obligations
| 31 Mar | 31 Dec | 31 Mar | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | 2018 |
| Pledged assets for own liabilities1) | 533 183 | 510 424 | 464 109 |
| Pledged assets for liabilities to insurance policyholders | 317 863 | 292 402 | 444 444 |
| Other pledged assets2) | 103 415 | 97 713 | 148 019 |
| Pledged assets | 954 461 | 900 539 | 1 056 573 |
| Contingent liabilities3) | 132 096 | 136 435 | 128 105 |
| Commitments | 639 400 | 589 032 | 591 975 |
| Obligations | 771 495 | 725 467 | 720 081 |
1) Of which collateralised for own issued covered bonds SEK 365,928m (349,800/377,576).
2) Of which securities lending SEK 11,063m (15,641/69,997) and pledged but unencumbered bonds SEK 68,379m (58,652/55,975).
3) Of which financial guarantees SEK 7,912m (19,932/27,490)
Note 8 Financial assets and liabilities
| 31 Mar 2019 | 31 Dec 2018 | 31 Mar 2018 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | Carrying amount |
Fair value | Carrying amount |
Fair value | Carrying amount |
Fair value | |
| Loans1) | 2 089 279 | 2 097 428 | 1 929 272 | 1 930 470 | 1 946 891 | 1 948 683 | |
| Debt securities | 240 566 | 239 956 | 156 128 | 156 129 | 231 013 | 231 013 | |
| Equity instruments | 64 231 | 64 231 | 50 434 | 50 434 | 65 133 | 65 133 | |
| Financial assets for which the customers bear the | |||||||
| investment risk | 293 037 | 293 037 | 269 613 | 269 613 | 284 140 | 284 140 | |
| Derivatives | 124 390 | 124 390 | 115 463 | 115 463 | 130 172 | 130 172 | |
| Other | 38 139 | 38 139 | 17 194 | 17 194 | 23 724 | 23 724 | |
| Financial assets | 2 849 643 | 2 857 182 | 2 538 104 | 2 539 303 | 2 681 073 | 2 682 865 | |
| Deposits | 1 352 891 | 1 351 647 | 1 247 109 | 1 245 958 | 1 321 287 | 1 325 054 | |
| Financial liabilities for which the customers bear the | |||||||
| investment risk | 294 407 | 294 407 | 270 556 | 270 556 | 285 518 | 285 518 | |
| Debt securities issued2) | 826 393 | 821 787 | 715 192 | 713 983 | 723 748 | 722 855 | |
| Short positions | 67 358 | 67 358 | 23 144 | 23 144 | 44 017 | 44 017 | |
| Derivatives | 96 642 | 96 642 | 96 872 | 96 872 | 109 619 | 109 619 | |
| Other | 42 180 | 42 180 | 14 722 | 14 722 | 53 859 | 53 859 | |
| Financial liabilities | 2 679 870 | 2 674 020 | 2 367 595 | 2 365 235 | 2 538 048 | 2 540 922 |
1) Loans includes Cash balances at central banks (excluding Cash), Loans to central banks, Loans to credit institutions and Loans to the public.
2) Debt securities issued includes Debt securities issued and Subordinated liabilities (part of Other liablitiies).
SEB has classified its financial instruments by class taking into account the characteristics of the instruments. The fair value of each class of financial assets and liabilities are compared with its carrying amount. A description of the characteristics of the classes can be found in note 38 in the Annual Report 2018.
Note 9 Assets and liabilities measured at fair value
| SEK m | 31 Mar 2019 | 31 Dec 2018 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | Valuation | Valuation | Valuation | ||||||
| Quoted | technique | technique | Quoted | technique | technique | ||||
| prices in | using | using non | prices in | using | using non | ||||
| active | observable | observable | active | observable | observable | ||||
| markets | inputs | inputs | markets | inputs | inputs | ||||
| Assets | (Level 1) | (Level 2) | (Level 3) | Total | (Level 1) | (Level 2) | (Level 3) | Total | |
| Loans | 157 866 | 157 866 | 100 037 | 100 037 | |||||
| Debt securities | 102 914 | 120 256 | 5 | 223 175 | 62 812 | 76 976 | 4 | 139 792 | |
| Equity instruments | 50 119 | 5 041 | 9 072 | 64 231 | 38 697 | 3 835 | 7 902 | 50 434 | |
| Financial assets for which the customer | |||||||||
| bear the investment risk | 284 012 | 8 587 | 438 | 293 037 | 261 056 | 7 943 | 614 | 269 613 | |
| Derivatives | 1 057 | 122 851 | 481 | 124 390 | 1 327 | 113 626 | 510 | 115 463 | |
| Investment in associates1) | 264 | 366 | 630 | 256 | 501 | 758 | |||
| Total | 438 367 | 414 601 | 10 362 | 863 330 | 364 148 | 302 417 | 9 531 | 676 096 | |
| Liabilities | |||||||||
| Deposits | 31 458 | 31 458 | 12 497 | 12 497 | |||||
| Financial liabilities for which the | |||||||||
| customer bear the investment risk | 285 441 | 8 538 | 428 | 294 407 | 262 029 | 7 924 | 603 | 270 556 | |
| Liabilities to policyholders - insurance | 23 351 | 105 | 23 456 | 21 752 | 95 | 21 847 | |||
| Debt securities issued | 19 499 | 19 499 | 18 518 | 18 518 | |||||
| Short positions | 47 345 | 19 947 | 66 | 67 358 | 18 710 | 4 371 | 63 | 23 144 | |
| Derivatives | 736 | 95 431 | 475 | 96 642 | 2 616 | 93 783 | 473 | 96 872 | |
| Other financial liabilities at fair value | 223 | 3 344 | 3 567 | 18 | 3 595 | 3 613 | |||
| Total | 357 096 | 178 322 | 969 | 536 387 | 305 125 | 140 783 | 1 139 | 447 047 |
1) Venture capital activities designated at fair value through profit and loss.
Fair value measurement
The objective of the fair value measurement is to arrive at the price at which an orderly transaction would take place between market participants at the measurement date under current market conditions.
The group has an established control environment for the determination of fair values of financial instruments that includes a review, independent from the business, of valuation models and prices. If the validation principles are not adhered to, the Head of Group Finance shall be informed. Exceptions of material and principal importance require approval from the GRMC (Group Risk Measurement Committee) and the ARC (Accounting Reporting Committee).
In order to arrive at the fair value of a financial instrument SEB uses different methods; quoted prices in active markets, valuation techniques incorporating observable data and valuation techniques based on internal models. For disclosure purposes, financial instruments carried at fair value are classified in a fair value hierarchy according to the level of market observability of the inputs. Group Risk classifies and continuously reviews the classification of financial instruments in the fair value hierarchy. The valuation process is the same for financial instruments in all levels.
An active market is one in which transactions occur with sufficient volume and frequency to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis. The objective is to arrive at a price at which a transaction without modification or repackaging would occur in the principal market for the instrument to which SEB has immediate access.
Fair value is generally measured for individual financial instruments, in addition portfolio adjustments are made to cover the credit risk. To reflect counterparty risk and own credit risk in OTC derivatives, adjustments are made based on the net exposure towards each counterpart. These adjustments are calculated on a counterparty level based on estimates of exposure at default, probability of default and recovery rates. Probability of default and recovery rate information is generally sourced from the CDS markets. For counterparties where this information is not available, or considered unreliable due to the nature of the exposure, alternative approaches are taken where the the probability of default is based on generic credit indices for specific industry and/or rating.
When valuing financial liabilities at fair value SEB's own credit standing is reflected.
In order to arrive at the fair value of investment properties a market participant's ability to generate economic benefit by using the asset in its highest and best use are taken into account. The highest and best use takes into account the use of the asset that is physically possible, legally permissible and financially feasible. The current use of the investment properties in SEB is in accordance with the highest and best use. The valuation of investment properties is described in the accounting policies in Annual Report note 1. The valuation of the investment properties is performed semi-annually, they are presented and approved by the board in each real estate company. The valuation principles used in all entities are in accordance with regulations provided by the local Financial Supervisory Authorities (FSA) which is in accordance with international valuation principles and in accordance with IFRS.
Level 1: Quoted market prices
Valuations in Level 1 are determined by reference to unadjusted quoted market prices for identical instruments in active markets where the quoted prices are readily available and the prices represent actual and regularly occurring market transactions on an arm's length basis.
Examples of Level 1 financial instruments are listed equity securities, debt securities, and exchange-traded derivatives. Instruments traded in an active market for which one or more market participants provide a binding price quotation on the balance sheet date are also examples of Level 1 financial instruments.
Level 2: Valuation techniques with observable inputs
In Level 2 valuation techniques, all significant inputs to the valuation models are observable either directly or indirectly. Level 2 valuation techniques include using discounted cash flows, option pricing models, recent transactions and the price of another instrument that is substantially the same.
Examples of observable inputs are foreign currency exchange rates, binding securities price quotations, market interest rates (Stibor, Libor, etc.), volatilities implied from observable option prices for the same term and actual transactions with one or more external counterparts executed by SEB. An input can transfer from being observable to being unobservable during the holding period due to e.g. illiquidity of the instrument. Examples of Level 2 financial instruments are most OTC derivatives such as options and interest rate swaps based on the Libor swap rate or a foreign-denominated yield curve. Other examples are instruments for which SEB recently entered into transactions with third parties and instruments for which SEB interpolates between observable variables.
Note 9, continued. Assets and liabilities measured at fair value
Level 3: Valuation techniques with significant unobservable inputs
Level 3 valuation techniques incorporate significant inputs that are unobservable. These techniques are generally based on extrapolating from observable inputs for similar instruments, analysing historical data or other analytical techniques. Examples of Level 3 financial instruments are more complex OTC derivatives, long dated options for which the volatility is extrapolated or derivatives that depend on an unobservable correlation. Other examples are instruments for which there is currently no active market or binding quotes, such as unlisted equity instruments, private equity holdings and investment properties.
If the fair value of financial instruments includes more than one unobservable input, the unobservable inputs are aggregated in order to determine the classification of the entire instrument. The level in the fair value hierarchy within which a financial instrument is classified is determined on the basis of the lowest level of input that is significant to the fair value in its entirety.
Significant transfers and reclassifications between levels
Transfers between levels may occur when there are indications that market conditions have changed, e.g. a change in liquidity. The Valuation/Pricing committee of each relevant division decides on material shifts between levels.There have been no significant transfers in 2019.
| Changes in level 3, SEK m | Closing balance 31 Dec 2018 |
Reclassi fication |
Gain/loss in Income statement1) |
Gain/loss in Other compre hensive income |
Purchases | Sales | Settle ments |
Transfers into Level 3 |
Transfers out of Level 3 |
Exchange rate differences |
Closing balance 31 Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||||||||||
| Debt securities Equity instruments |
4 7 902 |
601 | 637 | -107 | 1 39 |
5 9 072 |
|||||
| Financial assets for which the customer | |||||||||||
| bear the investment risk | 614 | 1 | 1 | -187 | 9 | 438 | |||||
| Derivatives | 510 | -33 | 5 | -1 | 481 | ||||||
| Investment in associates | 501 | -13 | 1 | -123 | 366 | ||||||
| Total | 9 531 | 556 | 639 | -417 | 5 | 48 | 10 362 | ||||
| Liabilities | |||||||||||
| Financial liabilities for which the | |||||||||||
| customer bear the investment risk | 603 | 2 | -185 | 8 | 428 | ||||||
| Short positions | 63 | 2 | 1 | 66 | |||||||
| Derivatives | 473 | -24 | 1 | 25 | 475 | ||||||
| Total | 1 139 | -20 | -184 | 25 | 9 | 969 |
1) Fair value gains and losses recognised in the income statement are included in Net financial income and Net other income.
Sensitivity of Level 3 assets and liabilities to unobservable inputs
The table below illustrates the potential Profit or Loss impact of the relative uncertainty in the fair value of assets and liabilities that for their valuation are dependent on unobservable inputs. The sensitivity to unobservable inputs is assessed by altering the assumptions to the valuation techniques, illustrated below by changes in index-linked swap spreads, implied volatilities, credit spreads or comparator multiples. It is unlikely that all unobservable inputs would be simultaneously at the extremes of their ranges of reasonably possible alternatives.
| 31 Mar 2019 | 31 Dec 2018 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | Assets | Liabilities | Net Sensitivity | Assets | Liabilities | Net Sensitivity | |||
| Derivative instruments1) 2) 4) | 481 | -475 | 7 | 35 | 510 | -473 | 37 | 45 | |
| Equity instruments3) 6) | 2 719 | -66 | 2 653 | 532 | 2 584 | -63 | 2 521 | 505 | |
| Insurance holdings - Financial instruments4) 5) 7) | 6 463 | 6 463 | 801 | 5 576 | 5 576 | 697 |
1) Sensitivity from a shift of inflation linked swap spreads by 16 basis points (16) and implied volatilities by 5 percentage points (5).
2) Sensitivity from a shift of swap spreads by 5 basis points (5).
3) Valuation is estimated in a range of reasonable outcomes. Sensitivity analysis is based on 20 per cent (20) shift in market values.
4) Shift in implied volatility by 10 percentage points (10).
5) Sensitivity analysis is based on a shift in private equity of 20 per cent (20), structured credits 10 per cent (10) and derivative market values of 10 per cent (10).
6) Sensitivity from a shift of investment properties/real estate funds/infrastructure/infrastructure funds market values of 10 per cent (10).
7) The sensitivity show changes in the value of the insurance holdings which do not at all times affect the P&L of the Group since any surplus in the traditional life portfolios are consumed first.
| Note 10 Exposure and expected credit loss (ECL) allowances by stage |
31 Mar | 31 Dec | 31 Mar |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | 2018 |
| Stage 1 (12-month ECL) | |||
| Debt securities | 17 391 | 16 337 | 20 075 |
| Loans1) | 1 596 682 | 1 552 954 | 1 502 557 |
| Financial guarantees and Loan commitments | 627 080 | 602 884 | 569 958 |
| Gross carrying amounts/Nominal amounts Stage 1 | 2 241 154 | 2 172 175 | 2 092 589 |
| Debt securities | -1 | -1 | 0 |
| Loans1) | -674 | -643 | -608 |
| Financial guarantees and Loan commitments | -224 | -195 | -213 |
| ECL allowances Stage 1 | -900 | -838 | -821 |
| Debt securities | 17 390 | 16 336 | 20 075 |
| Loans1) | 1 596 008 | 1 552 311 | 1 501 948 |
| Financial guarantees and Loan commitments | 626 856 | 602 689 | 569 745 |
| Carrying amounts/Net amounts Stage 1 | 2 240 254 | 2 171 337 | 2 091 768 |
| Stage 2 (lifetime ECL) | |||
| Loans1)2) | 72 377 | 70 125 | 71 359 |
| Financial guarantees and Loan commitments | 19 409 | 16 712 | 16 796 |
| Gross carrying amounts/Nominal amounts Stage 2 | 91 786 | 86 837 | 88 155 |
| Loans1)2) | -1 260 | -1 364 | -1 159 |
| Financial guarantees and Loan commitments | -345 | -240 | -203 |
| ECL allowances Stage 2 | -1 605 | -1 605 | -1 361 |
| Loans1)2) | 71 117 | 68 761 | 70 200 |
| Financial guarantees and Loan commitments | 19 064 | 16 472 | 16 593 |
| Carrying amounts/Net amounts Stage 2 | 90 181 | 85 233 | 86 793 |
| Stage 3 (credit impaired/lifetime ECL) | |||
| Loans1)3) | 9 456 | 8 158 | 9 121 |
| Financial guarantees and Loan commitments | 293 | 242 | 783 |
| Gross carrying amounts/Nominal amounts Stage 3 | 9 749 | 8 400 | 9 905 |
| Loans1)3) | -3 639 | -3 331 | -3 424 |
| Financial guarantees and Loan commitments | -48 | -38 | -153 |
| ECL allowances Stage 3 | -3 687 | -3 370 | -3 577 |
| Loans1)3) | 5 817 | 4 827 | 5 698 |
| Financial guarantees and Loan commitments | 245 | 203 | 630 |
| Carrying amounts/Net amounts Stage 3 | 6 062 | 5 030 | 6 327 |
The note continues on the next page
| 31 Mar | 31 Dec | 31 Mar | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | 2018 |
| Total | |||
| Debt securities | 17 391 | 16 337 | 20 075 |
| Loans1)2)3) | 1 678 515 | 1 631 237 | 1 583 037 |
| Financial guarantees and Loan commitments | 646 782 | 619 838 | 587 537 |
| Gross carrying amounts/Nominal amounts | 2 342 689 | 2 267 412 | 2 190 649 |
| Debt securities | -1 | -1 | 0 |
| Loans1)2)3) | -5 574 | -5 338 | -5 191 |
| Financial guarantees and Loan commitments | -617 | -474 | -569 |
| ECL allowances | -6 192 | -5 813 | -5 760 |
| Debt securities | 17 390 | 16 336 | 20 075 |
| Loans1)2)3) | 1 672 942 | 1 625 899 | 1 577 846 |
| Financial guarantees and Loan commitments | 646 165 | 619 365 | 586 968 |
| Carrying amounts/Net amounts | 2 336 497 | 2 261 600 | 2 184 889 |
Note 10, continued. Exposure and expected credit loss (ECL) allowances by stage
1) Excluding demand deposits credit institutions and including trade and client receivables presented as other assets.
2) Whereof gross carrying amounts SEK 1,264m (1,169/1,597) and ECL allowances SEK 2m (2/1) under Lifetime ECLs simplified approach for trade receivables.
3) Whereof gross carrying amounts SEK 1,461m (1,281/0) and ECL allowances SEK 617m (349/0) for Purchased or Originated Credit Impaired loans.
The table shows gross carrying amounts for exposures on balance and nominal amounts for exposures off-balance divided by stage as a mean to put ECL allowances in context to overall exposure levels. For trade receivables a simplified approach based on past-due information is used to calculate loss allowances.
| Stage 3 loans / Total loans, gross, % | 0.56 | 0.50 | 0.58 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stage 3 loans / Total loans, net, % | 0.35 | 0.30 | 0.36 |
| ECL coverage ratio Stage 1, % | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| ECL coverage ratio Stage 2, % | 1.75 | 1.85 | 1.54 |
| ECL coverage ratio Stage 3, % | 37.82 | 40.11 | 36.12 |
| ECL coverage ratio, % | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.26 |
| Stage 1 (12-month |
Stage 2 (lifetime |
Stage 3 (credit impaired/ lifetime |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | ECL) | ECL) | ECL) | Total |
| Loans and Debt securities | ||||
| ECL allowance as of 31 December 2018 | 643 | 1 364 | 3 331 | 5 339 |
| New and derecognised financial assets, net | 94 | -2 | -53 | 39 |
| Changes due to change in credit risk | -67 | -127 | 469 | 275 |
| Changes due to modifications | 5 | 0 | 5 | |
| Changes due to methodology change | -4 | -6 | 2 | -8 |
| Decreases in ECL allowances due to write-offs | -169 | -169 | ||
| Exchange rate differences | 10 | 25 | 59 | 94 |
| ECL allowance as of 31 March 2019 | 675 | 1 260 | 3 639 | 5 575 |
| Financial guarantees and Loan commitments ECL allowance as of 31 December 2018 New and derecognised financial assets, net Changes due to change in credit risk Changes due to modifications Changes due to methodology change Decreases in ECL allowances due to write-offs |
195 9 17 0 |
240 -15 115 0 -2 |
38 4 6 -1 |
474 -3 138 0 -3 |
| Exchange rate differences | 4 | 6 | 1 | 11 |
| ECL allowance as of 31 March 2019 Total Loans, Debt securities, Financial guarantees and Loan commitments |
224 | 345 | 48 | 617 |
| ECL allowance as of 31 December 2018 New and derecognised financial assets, net |
838 | 1 605 | 3 370 | 5 813 |
| Changes due to change in credit risk | 102 | -17 | -48 | 37 |
| -51 | -11 | 475 | 413 | |
| Changes due to modifications | 5 | 0 | 5 | |
| Changes due to methodology change | -5 | -7 | 1 | -11 |
| Decreases in ECL allowances due to write-offs | -169 | -169 | ||
| Exchange rate differences ECL allowance as of 31 March 2019 |
15 900 |
31 1 605 |
59 3 687 |
105 6 192 |
Note 11 Movements in allowances for expected credit losses
Note 12 Loans and expected credit loss (ECL) allowances by industry
| Gross carrying amounts | ECL allowances | amount | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stage 3 | Stage 3 | ||||||||
| Stage 1 | Stage 2 | (credit | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | (credit | ||||
| (12-month | (lifetime | impaired/ | (12-month | (lifetime | impaired/ | ||||
| SEK m | ECL) | ECL) | lifetime ECL) | Total | ECL) | ECL) | lifetime ECL) | Total | Total |
| 31 Mar 2019 | |||||||||
| Banks | 99 824 | 1 285 | 0 | 101 109 | -7 | -1 | 0 | -8 | 101 101 |
| Finance and insurance | 123 970 | 754 | 83 | 124 808 | -31 | -13 | -13 | -57 | 124 751 |
| Wholesale and retail | 77 560 | 3 457 | 556 | 81 573 | -49 | -111 | -203 | -363 | 81 210 |
| Transportation | 34 100 | 1 398 | 102 | 35 600 | -14 | -20 | -76 | -110 | 35 491 |
| Shipping | 53 972 | 1 383 | 1 392 | 56 747 | -21 | -7 | -549 | -577 | 56 171 |
| Business and household services | 139 321 | 7 497 | 980 | 147 798 | -157 | -225 | -430 | -813 | 146 986 |
| Construction | 10 585 | 1 332 | 394 | 12 311 | -8 | -14 | -40 | -62 | 12 249 |
| Manufacturing | 92 665 | 3 893 | 857 | 97 415 | -85 | -77 | -562 | -724 | 96 691 |
| Agriculture, forestry and fishing | 20 161 | 1 411 | 146 | 21 718 | -8 | -7 | -41 | -57 | 21 661 |
| Mining, oil and gas extraction | 20 360 | 5 425 | 1 409 | 27 194 | -40 | -303 | -196 | -539 | 26 655 |
| Electricity, gas and water supply | 39 341 | 689 | 39 | 40 069 | -17 | -45 | -19 | -81 | 39 989 |
| Other | 37 910 | 3 172 | 421 | 41 503 | -27 | -43 | -166 | -236 | 41 267 |
| Corporates | 649 944 | 30 412 | 6 380 | 686 736 | -456 | -865 | -2 295 | -3 617 | 683 119 |
| Commercial real estate management | 144 648 | 2 903 | 487 | 148 038 | -18 | -18 | -159 | -195 | 147 843 |
| Residential real estate management Real Estate Management |
96 806 241 454 |
905 3 808 |
74 561 |
97 785 245 823 |
-8 -26 |
-1 -19 |
-33 -192 |
-41 -236 |
97 744 245 586 |
| Housing co-operative associations | 50 922 | 8 390 | 2 | 59 313 | 0 | 0 | -2 | -3 | 59 311 |
| Public Administration | 14 696 | 321 | 5 | 15 022 | -2 | -3 | -3 | -8 | 15 014 |
| Household mortgages | 502 376 | 23 043 | 1 317 | 526 736 | -43 | -132 | -216 | -390 | 526 346 |
| Other | 37 465 | 5 119 | 1 191 | 43 775 | -141 | -241 | -930 | -1 312 | 42 464 |
| Households | 539 842 | 28 162 | 2 508 | 570 512 | -184 | -372 | -1 146 | -1 702 | 568 810 |
| TOTAL | 1 596 682 | 72 377 | 9 456 | 1 678 515 | -674 | -1 260 | -3 639 | -5 574 | 1 672 942 |
| 31 Dec 20181) | |||||||||
| Banks | 97 795 | 900 | 0 | 98 695 | -2 | -2 | 0 | -4 | 98 691 |
| Finance and insurance | 97 505 | 660 | 15 | 98 180 | -17 | -4 | -11 | -32 | 98 148 |
| Wholesale and retail | 77 427 | 3 120 | 550 | 81 097 | -42 | -82 | -181 | -306 | 80 792 |
| Transportation | 34 437 50 121 |
691 963 |
105 1 694 |
35 232 52 779 |
-14 -18 |
-7 -5 |
-77 -407 |
-97 -430 |
35 135 52 349 |
| Shipping | 140 094 | 7 035 | 862 | 147 991 | -143 | -227 | -351 | -721 | 147 271 |
| Business and household services Construction |
9 981 | 1 281 | 223 | 11 486 | -7 | -14 | -47 | -68 | 11 418 |
| Manufacturing | 90 701 | 3 642 | 730 | 95 073 | -82 | -73 | -529 | -683 | 94 390 |
| Agriculture, forestry and fishing | 19 859 | 1 258 | 128 | 21 245 | -8 | -7 | -40 | -55 | 21 190 |
| Mining, oil and gas extraction | 14 615 | 6 046 | 530 | 21 191 | -30 | -421 | -97 | -548 | 20 644 |
| Electricity, gas and water supply | 38 990 | 761 | 2 | 39 752 | -15 | -44 | 0 | -60 | 39 692 |
| Other | 44 385 | 2 857 | 115 | 47 357 | -57 | -72 | -237 | -366 | 46 991 |
| Corporates | 618 115 | 28 314 | 4 955 | 651 384 | -433 | -956 | -1 977 | -3 365 | 648 019 |
| Commercial real estate management Residential real estate management |
142 857 90 985 |
2 750 824 |
561 87 |
146 169 91 897 |
-17 -5 |
-19 -1 |
-188 -31 |
-224 -37 |
145 945 91 860 |
| Real Estate Management | 233 843 | 3 574 | 648 | 238 065 | -23 | -19 | -219 | -261 | 237 805 |
| Housing co-operative associations | 54 807 | 8 695 | 0 | 63 502 | -1 | 0 | -2 | -4 | 63 498 |
| Public Administration | 13 013 | 280 | 2 | 13 296 | -1 | -4 | -2 | -7 | 13 289 |
| Household mortgages | 497 351 | 23 132 | 1 374 | 521 856 | -54 | -148 | -253 | -454 | 521 402 |
| Other | 38 029 | 5 230 | 1 179 | 44 438 | -129 | -236 | -879 | -1 243 | 43 195 |
| Households | 535 381 | 28 362 | 2 552 | 566 295 | -182 | -383 | -1 132 | -1 698 | 564 597 |
| TOTAL | 1 552 954 | 70 125 | 8 158 | 1 631 237 | -643 | -1 364 | -3 331 | -5 338 | 1 625 899 |
1) Household mortgage lending to the customer segment sole proprietors has been reclassified. As a result the year-end 2018 reported household lending of SEK 528bn has been adjusted to SEK 565bn and the lending volumes in other segments have been reduced accordingly.
Excluding demand deposits credit institutions and including trade and client receivables presented as other assets.
SEB consolidated situation
Note 13 Capital adequacy analysis
| SEK m | 31 Mar 2019 | 31 Dec 2018 | 31 Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Own funds | |||
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital | 126 106 | 125 857 | 117 111 |
| Tier 1 capital | 141 868 | 141 108 | 131 357 |
| Total own funds | 160 431 | 159 331 | 148 384 |
| Own funds requirement | |||
| Risk exposure amount | 739 047 | 716 498 | 615 308 |
| Expressed as own funds requirement | 59 124 | 57 320 | 49 225 |
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 17.1% | 17.6% | 19.0% |
| Tier 1 capital ratio | 19.2% | 19.7% | 21.3% |
| Total capital ratio | 21.7% | 22.2% | 24.1% |
| Own funds in relation to own funds requirement | 2.71 | 2.78 | 3.01 |
| Regulatory Common Equity Tier 1 capital requirement including buffer | 11.2% | 11.2% | 11.0% |
| of which capital conservation buffer requirement | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| of which systemic risk buffer requirement | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.0% |
| of which countercyclical capital buffer requirement | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital available to meet buffer 1) | 12.6% | 13.1% | 14.5% |
| Leverage ratio | |||
| Exposure measure for leverage ratio calculation | 3 108 939 | 2 773 608 | 2 833 269 |
| of which on balance sheet items | 2 584 801 | 2 311 250 | 2 406 997 |
| of which off balance sheet items | 524 138 | 462 358 | 426 271 |
| Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 5.1% | 4.6% |
1) CET1 ratio less minimum capital requirement of 4.5% excluding buffers. In addition to the CET1 requirements there is a total capital requirement of additional 3.5%.
Note 14 Own funds
| SEK m | 31 Mar 2019 | 31 Dec 2018 | 31 Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholders equity according to balance sheet 1) | 138 410 | 148 789 | 130 196 |
| Deductions related to the consolidated situation and other foreseeable charges | -3 508 | -14 227 | -2 201 |
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital before regulatory adjustments 2) | 134 902 | 134 562 | 127 995 |
| Additional value adjustments | -1 016 | -868 | -850 |
| Intangible assets | -6 494 | -6 467 | -6 356 |
| Deferred tax assets that rely on future profitability | -53 | ||
| Fair value reserves related to gains or losses on cash flow hedges | -140 | -313 | -933 |
| Negative amounts resulting from the calculation of expected loss amounts | -82 | -78 | |
| Gains or losses on liabilities valued at fair value resulting from changes in own credit standing | 62 | 8 | 307 |
| Defined-benefit pension fund assets | -966 | -816 | -2 825 |
| Direct and indirect holdings of own CET1 instruments | -161 | -172 | -175 |
| Total regulatory adjustments to Common Equity Tier 1 | -8 796 | -8 705 | -10 884 |
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital | 126 106 | 125 857 | 117 111 |
| Additional Tier 1 instruments | 15 762 | 15 251 | 14 246 |
| Tier 1 capital | 141 868 | 141 108 | 131 357 |
| Tier 2 instruments | 19 260 | 18 987 | 19 089 |
| Net provisioning amount for IRB-reported exposures | 502 | 436 | 513 |
| Holdings of Tier 2 instruments in financial sector entities | -1 200 | -1 200 | -2 575 |
| Tier 2 capital | 18 562 | 18 222 | 17 026 |
| Total own funds | 160 431 | 159 331 | 148 384 |
1) The Swedish Financial Supervisory Authority has approved SEB's application to use the net profit in measuring own funds on condition that the responsible auditors have reviewed the surplus, that the surplus is calculated in accordance with applicable accounting frameworks, that predictable costs and dividends have been deducted in accordance with EU regulation No 575/2013 and that the calculation was made in accordance with EU regulation No 241/2014.
2) The Common Equity Tier 1 capital is presented on a consolidated basis, and differs from total equity according to IFRS. The insurance business contribution to equity is excluded and there is a dividend deduction calculated according to Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR).
Note 15 Risk exposure amount
| SEK m | 31 Mar 2019 | 31 Dec 2018 | 31 Mar 2018 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk exposure | Own funds | Risk exposure | Own funds | Risk exposure | Own funds | |
| Credit risk IRB approach | amount | requirement 1) | amount | requirement 1) | amount | requirement 1) |
| Exposures to central governments or central banks | 11 200 | 896 | 11 602 | 928 | 11 077 | 886 |
| Exposures to institutions | 53 318 | 4 265 | 51 033 | 4 083 | 54 970 | 4 398 |
| Exposures to corporates | 351 423 | 28 114 | 342 713 | 27 417 | 331 141 | 26 491 |
| Retail exposures | 64 475 | 5 158 | 63 171 | 5 054 | 62 119 | 4 969 |
| of which secured by immovable property | 37 398 | 2 992 | 36 720 | 2 938 | 36 429 | 2 914 |
| of which retail SME | 7 454 | 596 | 7 027 | 562 | 7 098 | 568 |
| of which other retail exposures | 19 623 | 1 570 | 19 424 | 1 554 | 18 592 | 1 487 |
| Securitisation positions | 1 079 | 86 | 987 | 79 | 948 | 76 |
| Total IRB approach | 481 495 | 38 520 | 469 506 | 37 560 | 460 255 | 36 820 |
| Credit risk standardised approach | ||||||
| Exposures to central governments or central banks | 2 132 | 171 | 2 241 | 179 | 1 272 | 102 |
| Exposures to institutions | 695 | 56 | 649 | 52 | 1 241 | 99 |
| Exposures to corporates | 15 712 | 1 257 | 14 539 | 1 163 | 20 400 | 1 632 |
| Retail exposures | 13 538 | 1 083 | 13 310 | 1 065 | 13 052 | 1 044 |
| Exposures secured by mortgages on immovable property | 2 379 | 190 | 2 184 | 175 | 2 698 | 216 |
| Exposures in default | 84 | 7 | 168 | 13 | 56 | 5 |
| Exposures associated with particularly high risk | 692 | 55 | 761 | 61 | 779 | 62 |
| Securitisation positions | ||||||
| Exposures in the form of collective investment undertakings (CIU) | 49 | 4 | 45 | 4 | 43 | 3 |
| Equity exposures | 3 255 | 260 | 4 045 | 324 | 2 192 | 175 |
| Other items | 12 914 | 1 033 | 5 885 | 471 | 6 669 | 534 |
| Total standardised approach | 51 451 | 4 116 | 43 827 | 3 506 | 48 401 | 3 872 |
| Market risk | ||||||
| Trading book exposures where internal models are applied | 23 251 | 1 860 | 25 020 | 2 002 | 17 635 | 1 411 |
| Trading book exposures applying standardised approaches | 11 487 | 919 | 7 711 | 617 | 11 332 | 907 |
| Foreign exchange rate risk | 2 922 | 234 | 2 889 | 231 | 2 362 | 189 |
| Total market risk | 37 660 | 3 013 | 35 620 | 2 850 | 31 329 | 2 506 |
| Other own funds requirements | ||||||
| Operational risk advanced measurement approach | 47 707 | 3 817 | 47 151 | 3 772 | 47 402 | 3 792 |
| Settlement risk | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Credit value adjustment | 7 289 | 583 | 7 605 | 608 | 7 523 | 602 |
| Investment in insurance business | 16 633 | 1 331 | 16 633 | 1 331 | 16 633 | 1 331 |
| Other exposures | 3 985 | 319 | 4 556 | 365 | 3 763 | 301 |
| Additional risk exposure amount2) | 92 828 | 7 426 | 91 591 | 7 327 | ||
| Total other own funds requirements | 168 442 | 13 475 | 167 545 | 13 404 | 75 323 | 6 026 |
| Total | 739 047 | 59 124 | 716 498 | 57 320 | 615 308 | 49 225 |
1) Own funds requirement 8% of risk exposure amount according to Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR).
2) Additional risk exposure amount according to Article 458, Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR), for risk-weight floors in the Swedish mortgage portfolio.
Note 16 Average risk-weight
The following table summarises average risk-weights (risk exposure amount divided by exposure at default, EAD) for exposures, where the risk exposure amount is calculated according to the internal ratings based (IRB) approach. Repos and securities lending transactions are excluded from the
analysis, since they carry low risk-weights, and can vary considerably in volume, thus making numbers less comparable.
| IRB reported credit exposures (less repos and securities lending) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Average risk-weight | 31 Mar 2019 | 31 Dec 2018 | 31 Mar 2018 |
| Exposures to central governments or central banks | 2.4% | 3.0% | 2.7% |
| Exposures to institutions | 25.9% | 25.4% | 25.4% |
| Exposures to corporates | 31.0% | 31.0% | 31.1% |
| Retail exposures | 10.3% | 10.2% | 10.3% |
| of which secured by immovable property | 6.8% | 6.8% | 6.9% |
| of which retail SME | 59.1% | 57.7% | 57.2% |
| of which other retail exposures | 30.8% | 30.8% | 30.2% |
| Securitisation positions | 9.3% | 9.3% | 10.3% |
Income statement
| In accordance with FSA regulations | Q1 | Q4 | Jan–Mar | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2018 |
| Interest income1) | 8 337 | 8 532 | -2 | 8 337 | 7 606 | 10 | 32 548 |
| Leasing income | 1 424 | 1 416 | 1 | 1 424 | 1 393 | 2 | 5 656 |
| Interest expense1) | -4 248 | -4 543 | -6 | -4 248 | -3 710 | 15 | -16 344 |
| Dividends | 2 698 | 676 | 2 698 | 3 017 | -11 | 9 130 | |
| Fee and commission income | 3 161 | 3 519 | -10 | 3 161 | 3 070 | 3 | 13 281 |
| Fee and commission expense | - 799 | - 825 | -3 | - 799 | - 841 | -5 | -3 218 |
| Net financial income | 1 580 | 1 594 | -1 | 1 580 | 1 152 | 37 | 4 574 |
| Other income | 400 | 77 | 400 | 166 | 141 | 1 770 | |
| Total operating income | 12 552 | 10 446 | 20 | 12 552 | 11 853 | 6 | 47 398 |
| Administrative expenses | -4 042 | -3 914 | 3 | -4 042 | -3 769 | 7 | -15 263 |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | |||||||
| of tangible and intangible assets | -1 409 | -1 386 | 2 | -1 409 | -1 357 | 4 | -5 512 |
| Total operating expenses | -5 451 | -5 300 | 3 | -5 451 | -5 126 | 6 | -20 775 |
| Profit before credit losses | 7 101 | 5 146 | 38 | 7 101 | 6 727 | 6 | 26 623 |
| Net expected credit losses | -357 | -296 | 21 | - 357 | - 197 | 81 | -1 020 |
| Impairment of financial assets | - 315 | - 128 | 146 | - 315 | -2 264 | -86 | -2 928 |
| Operating profit | 6 429 | 4 722 | 36 | 6 429 | 4 266 | 51 | 22 675 |
| Appropriations | 320 | 1 561 | -80 | 320 | 279 | 15 | 2 716 |
| Income tax expense | - 866 | -1 366 | -37 | - 866 | - 612 | 42 | -3 789 |
| Other taxes | 0 | 138 | -100 | 0 | 230 | -100 | 118 |
| NET PROFIT | 5 883 | 5 056 | 16 | 5 883 | 4 163 | 41 | 21 720 |
Statement of comprehensive income
| Q1 | Q4 | Jan–Mar | Full year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2019 | 2018 | % | 2018 |
| NET PROFIT | 5 883 | 5 056 | 16 | 5 883 | 4 163 | 41 | 21 720 |
| Cash flow hedges | - 173 | - 207 | -16 | - 173 | - 259 | -33 | - 880 |
| Translation of foreign operations | 29 | - 60 | -148 | 29 | 45 | -36 | - 11 |
| Items that may subsequently be | |||||||
| reclassified to the income statement: | - 144 | - 267 | -46 | - 144 | - 214 | -33 | - 891 |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | - 144 | - 267 | -46 | - 144 | - 214 | -33 | - 891 |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | 5 739 | 4 789 | 20 | 5 739 | 3 949 | 45 | 20 829 |
1) An adjustment of financing costs has been made to the presentation between Interest Income and Interest Expense to align with the group's presentation. The adjustment amounts to SEK 1,762m in Q4 2018, SEK 798m in Q1 2018 and SEK 5,523m for the full year 2018.
Balance sheet, condensed
| 31 Mar | 31 Dec | 31 Mar | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | 2018 |
| Cash and cash balances with central banks | 266 196 | 164 081 | 233 863 |
| Loans to central banks | 15 014 | 29 665 | 5 669 |
| Loans to credit institutions | 106 951 | 90 668 | 144 699 |
| Loans to the public | 1 490 864 | 1 410 687 | 1 369 717 |
| Debt securities | 209 377 | 119 227 | 193 484 |
| Equity instruments | 49 249 | 36 993 | 53 039 |
| Derivatives | 122 345 | 113 282 | 130 233 |
| Other assets | 135 768 | 113 672 | 119 478 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 2 395 765 | 2 078 275 | 2 250 182 |
| Deposits from central banks and credit institutions | 212 690 | 160 022 | 184 531 |
| Deposits and borrowings from the public1) | 1 007 326 | 927 224 | 1 015 909 |
| Debt securities issued | 790 310 | 680 396 | 687 147 |
| Short positions | 67 358 | 23 144 | 44 017 |
| Derivatives | 95 551 | 95 269 | 109 547 |
| Other financial liabilities | 3 567 | 3 613 | 3 795 |
| Other liabilities | 94 046 | 55 059 | 89 206 |
| Untaxed reserves | 20 855 | 20 855 | 21 423 |
| Equity | 104 062 | 112 695 | 94 607 |
| TOTAL LIABILITIES, UNTAXED RESERVES | |||
| AND EQUITY | 2 395 765 | 2 078 275 | 2 250 182 |
| 1) Private and SME deposits covered by deposit guarantee | 204 102 | 202 823 | 193 005 |
| Private and SME deposits not covered by deposit guarantee | 163 077 | 154 785 | 141 921 |
| All other deposits | 640 147 | 569 616 | 680 982 |
| Total deposits from the public | 1 007 326 | 927 224 | 1 015 909 |
Pledged assets and obligations
| 31 Mar | 31 Dec | 31 Mar | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2019 | 2018 | 2018 |
| Pledged assets for own liabilities | 516 863 | 489 784 | 434 846 |
| Other pledged assets | 92 352 | 82 072 | 125 888 |
| Pledged assets | 609 216 | 571 856 | 560 734 |
| Contingent liabilities | 142 510 | 134 317 | 132 267 |
| Commitments | 581 619 | 535 168 | 532 790 |
| Obligations | 724 129 | 669 486 | 665 057 |
Capital adequacy
| SEK m | 31 Mar 2019 | 31 Dec 2018 | 31 Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Own funds | |||
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital | 110 938 | 108 336 | 101 962 |
| Tier 1 capital | 126 700 | 123 587 | 116 208 |
| Total own funds | 145 379 | 141 904 | 133 548 |
| Own funds requirement | |||
| Risk exposure amount | 659 309 | 640 442 | 552 736 |
| Expressed as own funds requirement | 52 745 | 51 235 | 44 219 |
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 16.8% | 16.9% | 18.4% |
| Tier 1 capital ratio | 19.2% | 19.3% | 21.0% |
| Total capital ratio | 22.1% | 22.2% | 24.2% |
| Own funds in relation to capital requirement | 2.76 | 2.77 | 3.02 |
| Regulatory Common Equity Tier 1 capital requirement including buffers | 8.3% | 8.3% | 8.1% |
| of which capital conservation buffer requirement | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| of which countercyclical capital buffer requirement | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.1% |
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital available to meet buffers 1) | 12.3% | 12.4% | 13.9% |
1) CET1 ratio less minimum capital requirement of 4.5% excluding buffers. In addition to the CET1 requirements there is a total capital requirement of additional 3.5%.
Signature of the President
Stockholm, 30 April 2019
The President declares that the Interim Report for the period 1 January 2019 through 31 March 2019 provides a fair overview of the parent company's and the group's operations, their financial position and results and describes material risks and uncertainties facing the parent company and the group.
Johan Torgeby President and Chief Executive Officer
Contacts and calendar
Results presentation and webcasts
The presentation of the results will be held at 9.00, Swedish time, on 30 April 2019, at Kungsträdgårdsgatan 8 with the President and CEO Johan Torgeby (in English). It can also be followed live on sebgroup.com/ir. A replay will be available afterwards.
Access to telephone conference
The telephone conference at 11.00, Swedish time, on 30 April 2019 with the President and CEO, Johan Torgeby, the Finance Director Masih Yazdi and the Head of Investor Relations, Christoffer Geijer, can be accessed by telephone, +44 (0)2071 928 000. Please quote conference id: 2170807 and call at least 10 minutes in advance. A replay of the conference call will be available on sebgroup.com/ir.
Further information is available from:
Masih Yazdi, Finance Director Tel: +46 771 621 000 Christoffer Geijer, Head of Investor Relations Tel: +46 70 762 10 06 Frank Hojem, Head of Media Relations Tel: +46 70 763 99 47
Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ.)
SE-106 40 Stockholm, Sweden Tel: +46 771 621 000 sebgroup.com Corporate organisation number: 502032-9081
Further financial information is available in SEB's Fact Book and in the additional Pillar 3 disclosures which are published quarterly on sebgroup.com/ir.
Financial information calendar 2019
| 12 July | Interim Report January-June | The silent period starts 5 July |
|---|---|---|
| 23 October | Interim Report January-September | The silent period starts 8 October |
The financial information calendar for 2020 will be published in conjunction with the Interim Report for January-September 2019.
Auditor's review report
To the Board of Directors in Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ), 502032-9081
Introduction
We have reviewed the three-month interim financial statements for Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) as at 31 March 2019 and for the three-month period ending as at this date. The Board of Directors and the Chief Executive Officer are responsible for the preparation and presentation of these interim financial statements in accordance with IAS 34 and the Annual Accounts Act for Credit Institutions and Securities Companies. Our responsibility is to express a conclusion on these interim financial statements based on our review.
Scope of review
We have conducted our review in accordance with the International Standard on Review Engagements ISRE 2410, Review of Interim Financial Information Performed by the Independent Auditor of the Entity. A review consists of making inquiries, primarily to persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. A review differs from and is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with International Standards on Auditing and other generally accepted auditing standards in Sweden. The procedures performed in a review do not enable us to obtain assurance that we would become aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion.
Conclusion
Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the interim financial statements are not prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with IAS 34 and the Annual Accounts Act for Credit Institutions and Securities Companies regarding the Group, and in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act for Credit Institutions and Securities Companies regarding the parent company.
Stockholm, 30 April 2019 Ernst & Young AB
Hamish Mabon Authorised Public Accountant
Definitions - Alternative Performance Measures1)
Items affecting comparability
STOCKHOLM 3 MAY 2011 To facilitate the comparison of operating profit between current and previous periods, items with significant impact that management considers affect the comparability or are relevant for the understanding of the financial result, are identified and presented separately, for example impairment of goodwill, restructuring, gains and losses from divestments and other income or costs that are not recurring.
Operating profit
Total profit before tax.
Operating profit before items affecting comparability
Total profit before items affecting comparability and tax.
Net profit
Total profit after tax.
Return on equity
Net profit attributable to shareholders in relation to average2) shareholders' equity.
Return on equity excluding items affecting comparability
Net profit attributable to shareholders, excluding items affecting comparability and their related tax effect, in relation to average2) shareholders' equity.
Return on business equity
Operating profit by division, reduced by a standard tax rate, in relation to the divisions' average2)business equity (allocated capital).
Return on total assets
Net profit attributable to shareholders, in relation to average2) total assets.
Return on risk exposure amount
Net profit attributable to shareholders in relation to average2) risk exposure amount.
1) Alternative Performance Measures, APMs, are financial measures of historical or future financial performance, financial position, or cash flows, other than those defined in the applicable financial reporting framework (IFRS) or in the EU Capital Requirements Regulation and Directive CRR/CRD IV. APMs are used by SEB when relevant to assess and describe SEB's financial situation and provide additional relevant information and tools to enable analysis of SEB's performance. APMs on basic earnings per share, diluted earnings per share, net worth per share, equity per share, return on equity, return on total assets and return on risk exposure amount provide relevant information on the performance in relation to different investment measurements. The cost/income ratio provides information on SEB's cost efficiency. APMs related to lending provide information on provisions in relation to credit risk. All these measures may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies.
2)Average year-to-date, calculated on month-end figures.
3)Average, calculated on a daily basis.
Cost/income ratio
Total operating expenses in relation to total operating income.
Basic earnings per share
Net profit attributable to shareholders in relation to the weighted average3) number of shares outstanding before dilution.
Diluted earnings per share
Net profit attributable to shareholders in relation to the weighted average3)diluted number of shares. The calculated dilution is based on the estimated economic value of the longterm equity-based programmes.
Net worth per share
The total of shareholders' equity, the equity portion of any surplus values in the holdings of debt securities and the surplus value in life insurance operations in relation to the number of shares outstanding.
Equity per share
Shareholders' equity in relation to the number of shares outstanding.
Core gap ratio
Structural liquidity risk measure defined as total liabilities deemed to mature beyond one year in relation to total assets deemed to mature beyond one year.
Expected credit losses, ECL
Probability-weighted credit losses with the respective risk of a default.
ECL allowances
The allowance for expected credit losses on financial assets, contract assets, loan commitments and financial guarantee contracts.
Net ECL level
Net credit impairments in relation to the opening balance of the year of debt securities, loans to the public and loans to credit institutions measured at amortised cost, financial guarantees and loan commitments, net of ECL allowances.
ECL coverage ratio
ECL allowances in relation to underlying gross carrying amounts for loans and debt securities as well as nominal amounts of financial guarantees and loan commitments.
Stage 3 loans / Total loans, gross
Gross carrying amount for stage 3 loans (credit-impaired loans) in relation to gross carrying amount for total loans measured at amortised cost (excluding demand deposits credit institutions and including trade and client receivables presented as other assets).
Stage 3 loans / Total loans, net
Carrying amount for stage 3 loans (credit-impaired loans) in relation to carrying amounts for total loans measured at amortised cost (excluding demand deposits credit institutions and including trade and client receivables presented as other assets).
Definitions - According to the EU Capital Requirements Regulation no 575/2013 (CRR)
Risk exposure amount
Total assets and off balance sheet items, risk-weighted in accordance with capital adequacy regulations for credit risk and market risk. The operational risks are measured and added as risk exposure amount. Risk exposure amounts are only defined for the consolidated situation, excluding insurance entities and exposures deducted from own funds.
Common Equity Tier 1 capital
Shareholders' equity excluding proposed dividend, deferred tax assets, intangible assets and certain other regulatory adjustments defined in EU Regulation no 575/2013 (CRR).
Tier 1 capital
Common Equity Tier 1 capital plus qualifying forms of subordinated loans liabilities, so-called additional tier 1 instruments.
Tier 2 capital
Mainly subordinated loans liabilities not qualifying as Tier 1 capital contribution.
Own funds
The sum of Tier 1 and Tier 2 capital.
Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio
Common Equity Tier 1 capital as a percentage of risk exposure amount.
Tier 1 capital ratio
Tier 1 capital as a percentage of risk exposure amount.
Total capital ratio
Total own funds as a percentage of risk exposure amount.
Leverage ratio
Tier 1 capital as a percentage of total assets including off balance sheet items with conversion factors according to the standardised approach.
Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR)
High-quality liquid assets in relation to the estimated net liquidity outflow over the next 30 calendar days.
The excel file Alternative Performance Measures, available on sebgroup.com/ir, provides information on how the measures are calculated.
This is SEB
| Our vision | To deliver world-class service to our customers. |
|---|---|
| Our purpose | We believe that entrepreneurial minds and innovative companies are key to creating a better world. We are here to enable them to achieve their aspirations and succeed through good times and bad. |
| Our overall ambition | To be the undisputed leading Nordic bank for corporations and institutions and the top universal bank in Sweden and the Baltic countries. |
| Whom we serve | 2,300 large corporations, 700 financial institutions, 267,000 SME and 1.4 million private full-service customers bank with SEB. |
| Our strategic priorities | Leading customer experience – develop long-term relationships based on valuable advice, customers' trust in SEB as well as their appreciation of SEB's services. |
| Resilience and flexibility – maintain resilience and flexibility, based on capital and liquidity strength, to enable adaptation to prevailing market conditions. |
|
| Growth in areas of strength – focus on profitable organic growth in areas of strength. | |
| Business plan focus areas | Advisory leadership – Provide customers with proactive, customised and valuable advice, based on customer insight and data analysis, through human and digital interaction. |
| Operational excellence – Enhance customer value and increase process efficiency and speed by accelerating digitalisation and automation while extending the use of data. |
|
| Extended presence – Broaden the offering by supplying customers with external products and extend SEB's presence by providing products and services in customers' digital ecosystems. |
|
| Values | Guided by our Code of Business Conduct and our core values: customers first, commitment, collaboration and simplicity. |
| People | Around 15,000 highly skilled employees serving customers from locations in some 20 countries; covering different time zones, securing reach and local market knowledge. |
| History | 160 years of business, trust and sharing knowledge. The bank has always acted responsibly in society promoting entrepreneurship, international outlook and long-term relationships. |
Additional financial information is available in SEB's Fact Book which is published quarterly on sebgroup.com/ir