AI assistant
Raval ICS Ltd. — Investor Presentation 2021
May 26, 2021
7015_rns_2021-05-26_9f84fad4-4d32-4a99-8cdf-ac291e61f5db.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

Lighter & Safer Smarter & Cleaner


מצגת זו נועדה למסירת מידע בלבד, היא אינה מהווה חוות דעת, המלצה או הצעה לרכישה ו/או מכירה של ניירות הערך של החברה ואינה מהווה תחליף לשיקול דעת או לאיסוף וניתוח מידע עצמאי של כל משקיע פוטנציאלי.
המידע והפרטים המובאים במצגת זו הינם חלקיים בלבד, מוצגים בתמצית למטרות נוחות בלבד, ויש לקרוא אותם ביחד עם הפרטים, התיאורים, ההבהרות, ההנחות, ההסתייגויות, ההערכות ותיאור גורמי הסיכון הנכללים בדו"ח התקופתי של החברה לשנת ,2020 לרבות בפרק תיאור עסקי התאגיד לשנת 2020 כפי שפורסם ביום 18 במרץ .2021
התמונות המוצגות במצגת זו הינן בגדר הדמיה.
המצגת כוללת מידע צופה פני עתיד, כהגדרתו בחוק ניירות ערך, התשכ"ח.1968- מידע כאמור כולל, בין היתר, תחזיות, מטרות, הערכות ואומדנים המתייחסים לאירועים ו/או לעניינים עתידיים, שהתממשותם אינה ודאית ואינה בשליטת החברה. מידע צופה פני עתיד אינו מהווה עובדה מוכחת והוא כפוף מטבעו לסיכוני אי-התממשות משמעותיים. מידע כאמור הינו בלתי ודאי, בלתי ניתן להערכה מדויקת מראש, הוא מבוסס רק על נקודת ראותה והערכתה הסובייקטיבית של הנהלת החברה, המתבססת בין השאר, על הידע של החברה בקשר עם הפעילויות השונות המבוצעות על ידה, על ניסיונה בתחום וכן על ניתוח מידע כללי הידוע להנהלת החברה. התממשותו או אי התממשותו של מידע כאמור תושפע, בין היתר, מגורמי סיכון המאפיינים את פעילות החברה וכן מהתפתחויות בסביבה הכלכלית ובגורמים חיצוניים המשפיעים על פעילות החברה, אשר אינם ניתנים להערכה מראש ואשר אינם מצויים בשליטת החברה. כמו כן, התממשותו או אי התממשותו של המידע צופה פני עתיד תושפע, בין היתר, אם יסתבר כי הערכות שונות שהניחה החברה היו לא נכונות. לפיכך, קוראי מצגת זו מוזהרים, כי תוצאותיה והישגיה בפועל של החברה בעתיד עלולים להיות שונים באופן מהותי מאלה שהוצגו במידע הצופה פני עתיד המוצג במצגת זו.
כמו כן, התחזיות וההערכות הצופות פני עתיד מתבססות על נתונים ומידע המצויים בידי החברה במועד עריכת המצגת. החברה אינה מתחייבת לעדכן ו/או למסור דיווח בדבר שינוי תחזיות ו/או הערכות הכלולות במצגת זו.








Raval is a global supplier for the automotive industry consisting two of expertise
| Automotive | Automotive Lightweighting |
|---|---|
| Systems | Components |
| • Venting Systems for fuel tanks • Vacuum Valves for brakes system • Head Lamp Cleaner |
Thermoplastic Solutions For Intelligent Structures ("Black Functional Parts") |
Group core activity is based upon innovative solutions for regulatory requirements for weight reduction, higher passenger safety and clean environment.

Automotive Systems
• Venting Systems for fuel tanks • Vacuum Valves for brakes system • Head Lamp Cleaner

Automotive Systems, Products Offering & Market Share
Strong IP and Engineering Capabilities to provide comprehensive solutions to fuel tanks manufacturers (large tier-1 suppliers).
High Performance Materials to tolerate extreme conditions.
Fully Automated, high volume, product assembly lines.
Niche Market (Fuel venting systems) - four main suppliers (including Raval) and six main customers.
Estimated Market Share
| Far East |
30% |
|---|---|
| Europe | 40% |
| America | 20% |

Automotive System, Global Prod. by Engine Types

According to market`s estimations, the total volume of vehicles production will increases from 84.7 millions in 2021 to 104.7 millions in 2032 (about 2.0%/year) and the total volume of vehicles which will be assembled with fuel tanks (PHEV ,REEV ,HEV ,MHEV ,ICE and ICE: stop/start) will vary between 82.4-86.4 millions, compared to 73.0 millions in 2020.
The implementation of China 6 ,PL7 and Euro 7 regulations during the next few years, which obliged the manufactures to decrease the amount of emissions from vehicles, and the increasing the volume of hybrid vehicles (PHEV ,REEV ,HEV ,MHEV) expected to increase our fuel venting systems sales and added value.


Automotive System, Core Engineering
FTIV (Fuel Tank Isolation Valve)
- Fuel Tank Isolation Valve (FTIV) for XHEV cars.
- Approved by VW and BMW.
- Approval in process by GM and PSA.
PRV (Pressure Relief Valve)
- Pressure Relief Valve (PRV) for EV Batteries pack.
- Developed with Samsung.
Membrane Valve
- Breather Valve for EV Batteries pack.
- Development of concept for BMW.
LSC (Laser Scanners Cleaning)
- Laser Scanners Cleaning (LSC) 2 LSC Valves, Tubes and Connectors for each scanner in the car.
- Developing with a Leading Company.
- Prototype samples sent for trials.




Automotive System, Core Engineering (Cont.)
ENE (Enhanced Nucleation Evaporator)
- Non Automotive.
- Direct-on-Chip evaporative liquid cooling system for Chips, Servers and Data centers.
- Developing with a business partner.
- Prototype samples developed for the latest processor microarchitectures developed by Intel (such "Skylake" and "Sapphire rapids") and by AMD.
SVS (Smart Venting System)
- Control unit acting in accordance with tank sensors indications.
- Venting Systems for Euro7 regulation (higher then current).
- Preforming Lab Test with VW.


Automotive Lightweighting Components
Thermoplastic Solutions For Intelligent Structures ("Black Functional Parts")

Automotive Lightweighting Components, Products Offering
- Engineering solutions to support the automotive industry trend of light weighting in order to reduce pollution by improve fuel consumption & increase driving range for electrical cars.
- Develop and produce plastic parts as replacement to metal parts.
- Product offering includes plastic based solutions "Structural and Semi structural parts".

Arkal - Automotive Light weighting Components, Products

Arkal - Automotive Light weighting - Core engineering
Module Thermoplastic Li-ion enclosure
BatteryPack
BEV - Battery pack, Module Enclosure, NVH damping
- Modular multi Battery pack for variety of E-vehicles configurations.
- Arkal participates in Global Consortium that "builds" Design manual for Li-ion battery pack.
- Joint development with Raval-thermoplastic enclosure to serve 2 phase cooling technology.
- Light weighting and Noise & Vibration damping for "noise generators".
- Early concept presented to GM, Ford, PSA, Renault & Porsche.


Arkal - Automotive Light weighting - Core engineering
New Technologies
- Robotic injection molding for hybrid large structures.
- Unidirectional tapes winding.
- Water assist injection molding (w/o over flow) for revolutionary structure parts stiffness.
Water Deflector - Wipers support
- Green part Converting from metal to plastic.
- Daimler deepen the trust in Arkal Engineering capabilities. LEK (development) order placed.
- Target vehicle for first implementation VS21 Vito/Viano.
- Potential for all vehicles.







As of May 2021, Euro in millions
| (**)2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026- 2032 |
Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive Systems | 99.3 | 158.4 | 144.7 | 122.5 | 97.5 | 127.0 | 749.4 |
| Automotive Lightweighting Components |
76.0 | 108.5 | 93.6 | 75.6 | 62.3 | 105.2 | 521.2 |
| Total | 175.3 | 266.9 | 238.3 | 198.1 | 159.8 | 232.2 | 1270.6 |
(*) As mentioned in sections 3.5.7 and 4.5.4 of the periodic report of the company for 2020, the above backlog don`t constitute binding orders. For additional information please see section 3.5.7 of the periodic report of the company for 2020, which is provided herein by a reference.
(**) The Group Backlog at 2021 is shown after deduction of the proportion of time that has been passed since the beginning of the year (deduction of about 41.67%).





| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 178.4 | 192.6 | 211.6 | 268.3 | 239.7 |
| growth | 9.2% | 7.9% | 9.9% | 26.8% | -10.6% |
| Gross Profit | 39.6 | 35.6 | 38.2 | 64.8 | 61.2 |
| gross margins | 22.2% | 18.5% | 18.0% | 24.2% | 25.5% |
| Operating Profit | 12.3 | 5.3 | 6.7 | 29.5 | 25.6 |
| operating margins | 6.9% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 11.0% | 10.7% |
| Net Profit | 8.1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 17.8 | 17.3 |
| EBITDA | 23.6 | 18.0 | 24.4 | 50.0 | 47.5 |
| EBITDA margins | 13.2% | 9.4% | 11.5% | 18.6% | 19.8% |

| Q1 2020 | Q2 2020 | Q3 2020 |
Q4 2020 |
Q1 2021 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 63.7 | 43.0 | 61.8 | 71.3 | 65.0 |
| growth | -8.1% | -32.5% | 43.7% | 15.4% | -8.8% |
| Gross Profit | 13.0 | 9.9 | 15.7 | 22.7 | 16.1 |
| gross margins | 20.4% | 23.0% | 25.4% | 31.8% | 24.7% |
| Operating Profit | 3.5 | 2.3 | 6.5 | 13.3 | 7.2 |
| operating margins | 5.5% | 5.4% | 10.5% | 18.6% | 11.1% |
| Net Profit | 3.3 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 8.6 | 5.7 |
| EBITDA | 9.1 | 7.7 | 11.8 | 18.9 | 12.7 |
| EBITDA margins | 14.3% | 17.9% | 19.1% | 26.5% | 19.5% |

| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Q1 2021 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | 19.5 | 15.6 | 19.5 | 40.9 | 40.1 | 10.5 |
| Change in Working Capital | (9.6) | (2.8) | (4.3) | (4.6) | 10.1 | 3.2 |
| Cash Flow From Operating Activity |
9.9 | 12.8 | 15.2 | 36.3 | 50.2 | 13.7 |
| Investment in Fixed Assets, Net | (15.8) | (18.7) | (24.6) | (22.5) | (11.3) | (2.5) |
| Investment in Intangible Assets | (6.1) | (6.1) | (6.0) | (6.2) | (4.2) | (0.9) |
| Cash Flow For Investing Activity | (21.9) | (24.7) | (30.6) | (28.7) | (15.5) | (3.4) |
| Stock issue | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Dividend | (6.8) | (2.0) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Repayment of lease liability | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | (3.1) | (3.2) | (0.9) |
| Cash Flow From (For) Fin. Activity |
(6.8) | (2.0) | 0.0 | 6.6 | (3.2) | (0.9) |
| Decrease (increase) in Loans, Net | (18.8) | (13.9) | (15.4) | 14.2 | 31.5 | 9.4 |

| 12/2017 | 12/2018 | 12/2019 | 12/2020 | 03/2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Working capital, net(*) | 50.4 | 54.1 | 55.0 | 43.8 | 24.6 |
| Fixed assets, net | 64.1 | 76.0 | 87.2 | 81.5 | 81.3 |
| Other assets, net | 18.8 | 21.0 | 23.3 | 23.7 | 23.5 |
| Right of use of assets | - | - | 18.3 | 20.0 | 21.2 |
| Deferred tax assets, net | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| Accrued reserve for severance payment, net |
1.2 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Financing lease | 1.3 | 0.4 | 17.0 | 18.6 | 19.5 |
| Convertible Bonds - Conversion Component |
1.1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| Debt, net(**) | 68.2 | 85.1 | 72.1 | 41.6 | 31.6 |
| Equity | 64.1 | 65.4 | 93.4 | 108.0 | 98.6 |
(*) Not including cash, cash equivalents and short-term loans
(**) Including cash, cash equivalents and short-term loans

| March 31, 2021 | |
|---|---|
| Net Debt | 31.6 |
| Equity | 98.6 |
| Total Assets | 285.1 |
| Net Debt/EBITDA | 0.7 |
|---|---|
| Equity/Total Assets | 34.6% |
| (*) Not including IFRS 16 impacts as agreed with the banks. |
