AI assistant
Profilgruppen — Interim / Quarterly Report 2021
Apr 20, 2021
3191_10-q_2021-04-20_15e86bc8-0e09-4e62-a6c3-48c14da8a4f2.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

Interim Report January 1 – March 31, 2021
Good profit after positive one-off effect
This is a translation of the Swedish version of the report. In case of any discrepancies, the Swedish version shall prevail.
First quarter
- Turnover MSEK 460.1 (401.1), up 15 percent compared to previous year
- Operating profit MSEK 35.1 (26.0), after positive one-off effects of MSEK 18.0 (0.0)
- Operating margin 7.6 percent (6.5)
- Net income MSEK 24.3 (11.4)
- Cash flow from operating activities MSEK 63.4 (-7.2), of which MSEK 51.9 (0.0) from liquidity support
- Earnings per share SEK 3.26 kr (1.26)
Fredrik Zöögling, CEO and President of ProfilGruppen, comments:
"Our production facilities have been under high pressure throughout the quarter. Deliveries from the new extrusion facility are gradually increasing and it has been producing in three shifts since the end of last year. The next step will be taken in the second quarter. The operating result, adjusted for non-recurring effects, is slightly lower than in the same period last year, which is according to expectations."



Turnover and result in the first quarter
The turnover for the Group in the first quarter of 2021 amounted to MSEK 460.1 (401.1), an increase of about 15 percent compared to the same period previous year. The main cause of the increase in turnover is that delivery volumes have increased about 28 percent to 10,150 tonnes (7,900) of aluminium extrusions. The volume increase is according to plan and the new production facility has produced in three shifts during the quarter.
The share of exports amounted to 49 percent (45) of delivered volume, and 48 percent (51) of the turnover.
During the first quarter the Group manufactured 9,875 tonnes (8,225) of aluminium extrusions.
The operating profit for the first quarter of the year amounted to MSEK 35.1 (26.0). This is equivalent to an operating margin of 7.6 percent (6.5).
Operating profit for the first quarter of the year amounted to SEK 35.1 M (26.0). This corresponds to an operating margin of 7.6 percent (6.5).
A rising price on raw material has meant a positive inventory effect of about 13,0 Mkr (0,0), and combined with other one-off effects the result was positively affected by MSEK 18.0 (0.0). The margin in the present product mix has affected the result negatively.
The profit before tax amounted to MSEK 30.6 (14.5). Earnings per share totalled SEK 3.26 (1.26) (no dilution).
Investments
Investments in the first quarter of 2021 amounted to MSEK 22.6 (26.9), excluding changes in rights of use assets. The investments mainly consist of various capacityenhancing measures and the fact that extrusion dies, previously accounted as inventory, have been capitalized as fixed assets.
Financing and liquidity
Cash flow from current operations amounted to MSEK 63.4 (-7.2). The cash flow after investments amounted to MSEK 34.5 (-33.0). The Group has received government liquidity support of MSEK 51.9 (0.0) in the quarter, which affected cash flow positively. Inventories increased during the quarter, which is an adjustment to the higher production volume.
The liquidity reserve as of 31 March 2021 amounted to MSEK 219.6 (152.6).
The balance sheet total as of the end of the year was MSEK 1,247.2 (1,154.9).
Net debt as of 31 March 2021 amounted to MSEK 189.0 (341.4) and net debt/EBITDA to 1,7 (2.1). ProfilGruppen's target for net debt/EBITDA is < 2,0.
Personnel
The average number of employees in the Group during the period was 504 (461). The number of employees as of 31 March 2021 totalled 519 (461).





Impact of covid-19
ProfilGruppen was strongly affected by the covid-19 pandemic in 2020 through the decline in demand and turbulence that arose in the market.
The pandemic still affects the Group through uncertainty about the development of our customers and changes in demand. We follow the development closely to be able to counteract with measures.
Significant risks and uncertain factors
The company's risks and risk management have not significantly changed since publishing of the 2020 Annual Report.
Outlooks for 2021
We see continued good order intake and expect delivery volumes on the same level as in the first quarter during the rest of the year, with a similar product mix. The high raw material prices will cause a continued positive inventory effect.
Outlooks for 2021 published on February 9, 2021:
We expect heavily increased delivery volumes during the first half year of 2021 compared to 2020. The volumes are intended to give a volume contribution to our new production facility. The additional contracts have been taken in fierce competition in a tough market. Together with an unfavourable mix in other business we can see decreasing margins.
Calendar
Interim reports for 2021 will be provided as follows: Interim report second quarter, July 15, 14:00 Interim report third quarter, October 19, 14:00


Statement of comprehensive income in short
| Q 1 | Q 1 | R 12 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | Note | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Net turnover | 460.1 | 401.1 | 1 473.4 | 1 414.4 | |
| Cost of goods solds | 2 | -397.2 | -348.2 | -1 332.7 | -1 283.7 |
| Gross Margin | 62.9 | 52.9 | 140.7 | 130.7 | |
| Other operating revenues 1) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 15.8 | 15.8 | |
| Selling expenses | -14.5 | -14.3 | -56.1 | -55.9 | |
| Administrative expenses | -13.3 | -12.6 | -54.9 | -54.2 | |
| Other operating expenses | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Operating profit/loss | 35.1 | 26.0 | 45.5 | 36.4 | |
| Financial income | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| Financial expenses | 3 | -4.6 | -11.5 | 1.4 | -5.5 |
| Net financial income/expense | -4.5 | -11.5 | 1.9 | -5.1 | |
| Income after financial items | 30.6 | 14.5 | 47.4 | 31.3 | |
| Tax | -6.3 | -3.1 | -10.6 | -7.4 | |
| Net income for the period | 24.3 | 11.4 | 36.8 | 23.9 | |
| of which attributable to: | |||||
| Owners of the parent | 24.2 | 9.3 | 33.0 | 18.1 | |
| Non-controlling interests | 0.1 | 2.1 | 3.8 | 5.8 | |
| Earnings per share (before and after dilution), SEK | 3.26 | 1.26 | 4.45 | 2.45 | |
| Other comprehensive income (net after tax) Net income for the period |
24.3 | 11.4 | 36.8 | 23.9 | |
| Changes in hedging reserve | -4.0 | -4.1 | 5.6 | 5.5 | |
| Translation differences | 0.1 | 0.1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | |
| Total items that will subsequently be reclassified to net income: | -3.9 | -4.0 | 5.2 | 5.1 | |
| Revaluation of defined benefit obligation | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.3 | -0.3 | |
| Total items that will subsequently not be reclassified to net income: | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.3 | -0.3 | |
| Comprehensive income for the period of which total comprehensive income for the period attributable to: |
20.4 | 7.4 | 41.7 | 28.7 | |
| Owners of the parent | 20.3 | 5.3 | 37.9 | 22.9 | |
| Non-controlling interests | 0.1 | 2.1 | 3.8 | 5.8 | |
1) The whole amount in 2020 is grant for short-term layoffs and reorientation support.
Statement of financial position in short
| 31 Mar | 31 Mar | 31 Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK Note |
2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| Assets | |||
| Intangible fixed assets | 31.9 | 38.2 | 33.6 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 572.8 | 536.4 | 564.3 |
| of which construction of new extrusion line in progress | 0.0 | 289.5 | 316.5 |
| Right of use assets | 17.0 | 11.9 | 17.5 |
| Financial fixed assets | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Total fixed assets | 621.9 | 586.7 | 615.6 |
| Inventories | 261.0 | 243.0 | 242.4 |
| Current receivables 4 |
296.2 | 285.9 | 227.3 |
| Liquid assets | 68.1 | 39.3 | 65.1 |
| Total current assets | 625.3 | 568.2 | 534.8 |
| Total assets | 1 247.2 | 1 154.9 | 1 150.4 |
| Shareholders' equity | |||
| Total equity attributable to the parent Company´s shareholders | 441.9 | 404.0 | 421.7 |
| Non-controlling interests | 24.1 | 20.3 | 23.9 |
| Total equity | 466.0 | 424.3 | 445.6 |
| Liabilities | |||
| Interest-bearing liabilities | 165.3 | 189.4 | 169.2 |
| Interest-free liabilities | 61.5 | 53.5 | 64.4 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 226.8 | 242.9 | 233.6 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities and provisions | 91.8 | 191.3 | 118.4 |
| Interest-free liabilities 4 |
462.6 | 296.4 | 352.8 |
| Total short-term liabilities | 554.4 | 487.7 | 471.2 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 1 247.2 | 1 154.9 | 1 150.4 |
Statement of changes in equity in short
| Q 1 | Q 1 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| Opening balance, total equity | 445.6 | 416.9 | 416.9 |
| Changes attributable to owners of the parent: | |||
| Comprehensive income for the period | 20.3 | 5.3 | 22.9 |
| Changes attributable to non-controlling interests: | |||
| Comprehensive income for the period | 0.1 | 2.1 | 5.8 |
| Dividend | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Closing balance, total equity | 466.0 | 424.3 | 445.6 |
Statement of cash flows in short
| MSEK | Note | Q 1 2021 |
Q 1 2020 |
R 12 2021 |
2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||||
| Operating profit/loss | 35.1 | 26.0 | 45.5 | 36.4 | |
| Depreciation and write-down | 17.8 | 16.4 | 68.1 | 66.7 | |
| Adjustment for other non-cash items | -2.6 | 0.5 | -1.2 | 1.9 | |
| Interest received/paid | -1.9 | -3.2 | -8.9 | -10.2 | |
| Paid income tax | -1.0 | -3.2 | -3.3 | -5.5 | |
| Cash flow prior to change in working capital | 47.4 | 36.5 | 100.2 | 89.3 | |
| Inventories | -18.6 | -10.8 | -18.1 | -10.3 | |
| Operating receivables | -80.9 | -35.2 | -9.5 | 36.2 | |
| Operating liabilities | 115.5 | 2.3 | 177.4 | 64.2 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 63.4 | -7.2 | 250.0 | 179.4 | |
| Acquisition of property. plant and equipment | -28.9 | -25.8 | -95.8 | -92.7 | |
| Sale of property, plant and equipment | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -28.9 | -25.8 | -95.8 | -92.7 | |
| Dividend | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Loans raised | -3.8 | 15.7 | -4.0 | 15.5 | |
| Change in bank overdraft facility utilized | -25.6 | 31.0 | -97.6 | -41.0 | |
| Repayment of loans | -4.9 | -5.0 | -23.0 | -23.1 | |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -34.3 | 41.7 | -124.6 | -48.6 | |
| Cash flow for the period | 0.2 | 8.7 | 29.6 | 38.1 | |
| Liquid assets, opening balance | 65.1 | 29.9 | 39.3 | 29.9 | |
| Translation differences in liquid assets | 2.8 | 0.7 | -0.8 | -2.9 | |
| Liquid assets, closing balance | 68.1 | 39.3 | 68.1 | 65.1 | |
| Liquidity reserve | 219.6 | 152.6 | 189.1 |

The parent company
The turnover of the parent company amounted to MSEK 8.7 (6.8) and comprises payments for rents from companies in the Group. Profit after financial items amounted to MSEK 5.9 (2.8).
Investements in the parent company during the first quarter 2021 amounts to MSEK 1.6 (10.2) and are connected to investments in properties.
The parent company's interest-bearing liabilities amounted to MSEK 29.6 (47.4) as of 31 March 2021, and refers to intra Group liabilities to subsidiaries.
The parent company employs none (none). The parent company's risks and uncertain factors do not significantly differ from the Group.
Income statement in short – the parent company 1)
| Q 1 | Q 1 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK Note |
2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| Turnover | 8.7 | 6.8 | 27.1 |
| Cost of goods sold | -1.9 | -1.7 | -5.7 |
| Gross Margin | 6.8 | 5.1 | 21.4 |
| Other operating revenues | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Administrative expenses | -1.1 | -1.2 | -4.2 |
| Operating income | 5.7 | 3.9 | 17.2 |
| Result from shares in group companies | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Interest income and similar income and expense items | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.7 |
| Interest expenses and similar income and expense items | 0.0 | -1.1 | -1.3 |
| Income after financial items | 5.9 | 2.8 | 16.6 |
| Appropriations | 0.0 | 0.0 | -16.1 |
| Income before tax | 5.9 | 2.8 | 0.5 |
| Tax | -1.2 | -0.6 | 0.1 |
| Net income for the period | 4.7 | 2.2 | 0.6 |
1)The parent companys income statement also constitutes its comprehensive incomes statement
Balance sheet in short – the parent company
| 31 Mar | 31 Mar | 31 Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK Note |
2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| Assets | |||
| Tangible assets | |||
| Tangible fixed assets | 187.5 | 185.7 | 187.5 |
| Financial assets (shares in subsidiaries) | 87.9 | 87.9 | 87.9 |
| Total fixed assets | 275.4 | 273.6 | 275.4 |
| Current assets | |||
| Current receivables | 0.7 | 9.7 | 0.1 |
| Cash and bank balances | 0.6 | 0.0 | 22.0 |
| Total current assets | 1.3 | 9.7 | 22.1 |
| Total assets | 276.7 | 283.3 | 297.5 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| Equity | 176.4 | 174.0 | 171.7 |
| Untaxed reserves | 60.8 | 54.7 | 60.8 |
| Provisions for taxes | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.3 |
| Long-term liabilities | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Current liabilities | 36.2 | 51.2 | 61.7 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 276.7 | 283.3 | 297.5 |

Notes
Note 1 - Accounting Principles
The interim report has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting. The parent company accounting has been prepared in accordance with the Swedish Annual Accounts Act (ÅRL) and the Swedish Financial Reporting Standards Council's RFR 2 Accounting for Legal Entities. The accounting principles applied are identical to the ones used for the latest annual report.
Note 2 – Depreciation and write-down of fixed assets
| MSEK | Q 1 2021 |
Q 1 2020 |
R 12 2021 |
2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intangible fixed assets | 1.6 | 1.4 | 6.4 | 6.2 |
| Land and buildings | 1.6 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 5.9 |
| Machinery and equipment | 12.8 | 11.6 | 48.4 | 47.2 |
| Right of use assets | 1.8 | 1.9 | 7.3 | 7.4 |
| Total | 17.8 | 16.4 | 68.1 | 66.7 |
| of which write-down | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Note 3 – Financial expenses
| Q 1 | Q 1 | R 12 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Interest expenses | 1.1 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 6.1 |
| Unrealized exchange rate revaluation of finacial items (gain neg, loss pos) | 2.6 | 8.7 | -11.5 | -5.4 |
| Other financial expenses | 0.9 | 0.6 | 5.1 | 4.8 |
| Total | 4.6 | 11.5 | -1.4 | 5.5 |
Note 4 - Financial instruments, valued at fair value in statement of financial position
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2021 |
31 Mar 2020 |
31 Dec 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term receivables: | |||
| Currency derivatives | 2.2 | 0.5 | 7.1 |
| Short-term non interest-bearing liabilities; | |||
| Interest rate derivatives | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Currency derivatives | 0.3 | 5.9 | 0.0 |
Both interest rate- and currency derivatives are primarily used for hedge and are valued on level 2 according to IFRS 13.
Note 5 – Pledged assets and contingent liabilities
| 31 Mar | 31 Mar | 31 Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| Property mortgages | 82.9 | 82.9 | 82.9 |
| Floating charges | 341.5 | 241.5 | 341.5 |
| Shares in subsidiaries | 252.2 | 231.7 | 226.4 |
| Guarantees for other companies | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Guarantee commitments FPG/PRI | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Note 6 – Related transactions
No related transactions that significantly affect the Groups results or financial statement have been made during the period. Apart from the intragroup rental income in the parent company no significant related transactions have been done regarding the parent company.
| Key ratios | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q 1 | Q 1 | R 12 | ||
| The Group | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Net turnover, MSEK | 460.1 | 401.1 | 1 473.4 | 1 414.4 |
| Income before depreciation, MSEK | 52.9 | 42.4 | 113.6 | 103.1 |
| Operating income/loss, MSEK | 35.1 | 26.0 | 45.5 | 36.4 |
| Operating margin, % | 7.6 | 6.5 | 3.1 | 2.6 |
| Income after financial items, MSEK | 30.6 | 14.5 | 47.4 | 31.3 |
| Profit margin, % | 6.7 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 2.2 |
| Return on equity, % | 21.3 | 10.8 | 8.3 | 5.5 |
| Return on capital employed, % | 17.9 | 14.0 | 6.8 | 5.0 |
| Cash flow from operating activities, MSEK | 63.4 | -7.2 | 250.0 | 179.4 |
| Investments, MSEK | 22.9 | 26.9 | 90.9 | 94.9 |
| Liquidity reserve, MSEK | 219.6 | 152.6 | - | 189.1 |
| Net debt, MSEK | 189.0 | 341.4 | - | 222.5 |
| Net debt/EBITDA | 1.7 | 2.1 | - | 2.2 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities and interest-bearing provisions, MSEK | 257.1 | 380.7 | - | 287.6 |
| Net debt/equity ratio | 0.4 | 0.8 | - | 0.5 |
| Total assets, MSEK | 1 247.2 | 1 154.9 | - | 1 150.4 |
| Equity ratio, % | 37.4 | 36.7 | - | 38.7 |
| Capital turnover | 2.5 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Proportion of risk-bearing capital, % | 42.3 | 41.4 | - | 44.3 |
| Interest coverage ratio | 16.0 | 2.1 | 12.1 | 6.8 |
| Average number of employees | 504 | 461 | 470 | 461 |
| Net turnover per employee (average), TSEK | 913 | 870 | 3 135 | 3 068 |
| Income after fin, per employee (average), TSEK | 61 | 31 | 101 | 68 |
| Average number of shares, thousands (no dilution) | 7 399 | 7 399 | 7 399 | 7 399 |
| Number of shares, end of period, thousands | 7 399 | 7 399 | 7 399 | 7 399 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 3.26 | 1.26 | 4.45 | 2.45 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 59.72 | 54.60 | - | 56.99 |
The key ratios above are a summary of the financial report in order to give an overview of ProfilGruppen's financial position. Definitions and reconciliation of the alternative performance measures are given at www.profilgruppen.se
Rounding differences may occur. When calculating key ratios: return on equity, return on capital employed and capital turnover the result and turnover for the period have been adjusted to 12 months. The key ratios presented relate to the total Group and are based on the Group consolidated figures including non-controlling interest, except Earnings per share and Equity per share.
The undersigned affirm that this interim report has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting and with generally accepted accounting principles and provides a fair representation of the Group's and the company's position and result and describe significant risks and factors of uncertainty that the companies in the Group face.
Åseda, April 20, 2021
The Board of Directors, ProfilGruppen AB (publ) Org. No. 556277-8943
The report has not been audited.

Brief facts about ProfilGruppen
- The vision is to be the preferred provider of innovative solutions for aluminium extrusions in northern Europe
- A partnership with ProfilGruppen should be uncomplicated and involve personal commitment
- Aluminium is our choise, it is more favourable in a life cycle perspective than many alternatives and enables us to create sustainable products
- Aluminium extrusions are used within many industries, for example furnishings, construction, automotive and electronics
- The manufacturing of extrusions takes place in Åseda exclusively and includes:
- Extrusion of aluminium profiles in four production lines
- Anodizing facility for surface treatment
- Further processing of aluminium extrusions in the form of cutting processing, bending and stamping
- Fully automated facilities for processing, coating and packaging of interior design details
- A dozen subcontractors broadens the range of processing possibilities
- The company is certified in accordance with IATF 16949 and ISO 14001
- Started in 1981 in Åseda, Sweden
- Listed on the Stockholm Stock Exchange in 1997 and is included in the Small Cap list
For more information, please contact
Fredrik Zöögling, President and CEO Mobile: +46 (0)70-932 16 50 [email protected]
Niklas Danielsson, CFO Mobile: +46 (0)70-626 95 37 [email protected]
This report contains inside information that ProfilGruppen AB (publ) is obligated to disclose in accordance with the Market Abuse Regulation. The information was issued through the above mentioned contactsfor publication onApril20, 2021at 14:00CET.
Current information and photographs for free publication are available at www.profilgruppen.se