AI assistant
PRADA S.p.A. — Interim / Quarterly Report 2013
Dec 6, 2012
50262_rns_2012-12-06_858a043e-f0f6-40eb-b887-df833213389c.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing Limited and The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited take no responsibility for the contents of this announcement, make no representation as to its accuracy or completeness and expressly disclaim any liability whatsoever for any loss howsoever arising from or in reliance upon the whole or any part of the contents of this announcement.

PRADA spa
(Stock Code: 1913)
ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE CONSOLIDATED RESULTS FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED OCTOBER 31, 2012
- Group's net revenues were Euro 2,339.3 million, recording an increase of 35.2% compared with the nine months ended October 31, 2011
- Retail net sales were Euro 1,917.6 million, up by 43.3% compared with the nine months ended October 31, 2011
- the number of Directly Operated Stores (DOS) reached 428
- Retail Same Store Sales Growth was 18% compared with the nine months ended October 31, 2011
- EBITDA was Euro 727.9 million, up by 49.6% compared with the nine months ended October 31, 2011 and representing a margin of 31.1% on net revenues
- Group's net income amounted Euro 408.6 million, up by 49.6% compared to Euro 273.2 million for the nine months ended October 31, 2011
- Net financial position as at October 31, 2012, was positive and amounted to Euro 210.6 million
- Net operating cash flow for the nine months ended October 31, 2012, was Euro 535.6 million
2
Consolidated results for the nine months ended October 31, 2012
The Board of Directors (the “Board”) of PRADA S.p.A. (the “Company” or “PRADA spa”) is pleased to announce the unaudited Consolidated results of the Company and its subsidiaries (collectively, the “Group”) for the nine months ended October 31, 2012, together with the unaudited comparative figures for the nine months ended October 31, 2011.
Key financial information
| Key information from the Income statement (amounts in thousands of Euro) | nine months ended October 31 2011 unaudited | twelve months ended January 31, 2012 audited | nine months ended October 31 2012 unaudited | % change vs October 31 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenues | 1,730,379 | 2,555,606 | 2,339,322 | 35.2% |
| EBITDA | 486,507 | 759,252 | 727,873 | 49.6% |
| EBIT | 392,317 | 628,935 | 612,464 | 56.1% |
| Income before tax | 374,458 | 602,908 | 608,170 | 62.4% |
| Net income of the Group | 273,165 | 431,929 | 408,552 | 49.6% |
| Average headcount (persons) | 7,880 | 8,067 | 9,243 | 17.3% |
| Earnings per share | 0.108 | 0.170 | 0.160 | 48.1% |
| EBITDA % | 28.1% | 29.7% | 31.1% | |
| EBIT % | 22.7% | 24.6% | 26.2% | |
| Key information from the Statement of financial position (amounts in thousands of Euro) | as at October 31 2011 unaudited | as at January 31, 2012 audited | as at October 31 2012 unaudited | change vs January 2012 |
| Net operating working capital | 376,357 | 357,648 | 332,749 | (24,899) |
| Net invested capital | 1,754,647 | 1,817,327 | 1,923,534 | 106,207 |
| Net financial position surplus/(deficit) | (109,233) | 13,640 | 210,569 | 196,929 |
| Group shareholders' equity | 1,639,144 | 1,822,743 | 2,121,976 | 299,233 |
| Capital expenditure | 178,100 | 278,856 | 202,987 | - |
| Net operating cash flows | 292,966 | 479,954 | 535,627 | - |
Highlights for the nine months ended October 31, 2012
For the nine months ended October 31, 2012, the PRADA Group reported a solid business expansion together with an important increase in profitability ratios thanks to the constant focus on its main objectives and the strong momentum of its brands. The results were even more appreciable since achieved in a particularly challenging global economic environment.
Net revenues for the nine months ended October 31, 2012, amounted to Euro 2,339.3 million, up by 35.2% compared to Euro 1,730.4 million recorded in the same period of 2011 (+27.3% at constant exchange rates). The Same Stores Sale Growth (SSSG) was +18%, a remarkable performance that confirmed the success of the Group's retail strategies.
The EBITDA achieved for the nine months ended October 31, 2012, totaled Euro 727.9 million, an increase of 49.6% compared to Euro 486.5 million posted in the same period of 2011. As a percentage on net revenues the
EBITDA climbed up to 31.1% improving further the results already gained in the first half of 2012 when its contribution was 30.3%.
The EBIT margin improved as well and, totaling Euro 612.5 million for the nine months ended October 31, 2012, posted an increase of +56.1% over Euro 392.3 million of the same period of 2011, while profitability on net revenues increased up to 26.2% (+22.7% in the same period of last year).
For the nine months ended October 31, 2012, the Group's net income amounted to Euro 408.6 million (17.5% on net revenues), showing an increase of 49.6% over Euro 273.2 million posted in the same period of last year.
The results of operations allowed the Group to continue to fund the committing investments program, to pay dividends for total cash out of Euro 131 million and to strengthen further the positive net financial position which, at the reporting date, stood at Euro 210.6 million.
3
Consolidated income statement for the nine months ended October 31, 2012
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | Note | nine months ended October 31 2012 unaudited | % on Net revenues | nine months ended October 31 2011 unaudited | % on Net revenues |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenues | 3 | 2,339,322 | 100.0% | 1,730,379 | 100.0% |
| Cost of goods sold | (654,877) | -28.0% | (494,730) | -28.6% | |
| Gross margin | 1,684,445 | 72.0% | 1,235,649 | 71.4% | |
| Operating expenses | 4 | (1,071,981) | -45.8% | (843,332) | -48.7% |
| EBIT | 612,464 | 26.2% | 392,317 | 22.7% | |
| Interest and other financial income/(expenses), net | 5 | (4,294) | -0.2% | (17,859) | -1.0% |
| Income before taxes | 608,170 | 26.0% | 374,458 | 21.6% | |
| Taxation | 6 | (194,104) | -8.3% | (98,469) | -5.7% |
| Net income from continuing operations | 414,066 | 17.7% | 275,989 | 15.9% | |
| Net income for the period | 414,066 | 17.7% | 275,989 | 15.9% | |
| Net income – Non-controlling interests | 5,514 | 0.2% | 2,824 | 0.2% | |
| Net income – Group | 408,552 | 17.5% | 273,165 | 15.8% | |
| Depreciation, amortization and impairment | 115,409 | 4.9% | 94,190 | 5.4% | |
| EBITDA | 727,873 | 31.1% | 486,507 | 28.1% | |
| Basic and diluted earnings per share (in Euro per share) | 7 | 0.160 | 0.108 |
Consolidated income statement for the three months ended October 31, 2012
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | Note | three months ended October 31 2012 unaudited | % | three months ended October 31 2011 unaudited | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenues | 3 | 791,949 | 100.0% | 596,097 | 100.0% |
| Cost of goods sold | (214,006) | -27.0% | (165,631) | -27.8% | |
| Gross margin | 577,943 | 73.0% | 430,466 | 72.2% | |
| Operating expenses | (360,362) | -45.5% | (291,528) | -48.9% | |
| EBIT | 217,581 | 27.5% | 138,938 | 23.3% | |
| Interest and other financial income/(expenses), net | (1,383) | -0.2% | (6,258) | -1.0% | |
| Income before taxes | 216,198 | 27.3% | 132,680 | 22.3% | |
| Taxation | (91,349) | -11.5% | (37,892) | -6.4% | |
| Net income from continuing operations | 124,849 | 15.8% | 94,788 | 15.9% | |
| Net income for the period | 124,849 | 15.8% | 94,788 | 15.9% | |
| Net income – Non-controlling interests | 2,707 | 0.3% | 1,155 | 0.2% | |
| Net income – Group | 122,142 | 15.4% | 93,633 | 15.7% | |
| Depreciation, amortization and impairment | 40,919 | 5.2% | 32,564 | 5.5% | |
| EBITDA | 258,500 | 32.6% | 171,502 | 28.8% |
5
Consolidated statement of financial position
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | Note | as at October 31 2012 unaudited | as at January 31 2012 audited |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||
| Current assets | |||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 511,066 | 362,284 | |
| Trade receivables, net | 9 | 254,631 | 266,404 |
| Inventories | 8 | 365,422 | 374,782 |
| Derivative financial instruments - current | 3,936 | 894 | |
| Receivables and prepayments from parent company and other related parties | 10 | 19,776 | 12,864 |
| Other current assets | 12 | 118,862 | 100,275 |
| Total current assets | 1,273,693 | 1,117,503 | |
| Non-current assets | |||
| Property, plant and equipment | 11 | 785,022 | 713,870 |
| Intangible assets | 11 | 884,847 | 863,526 |
| Associated undertakings | 23,706 | 15,631 | |
| Deferred tax assets | 18 | 187,320 | 175,736 |
| Other non-current assets | 13 | 62,080 | 57,302 |
| Derivative financial instruments non-current | 489 | - | |
| Total non-current assets | 1,943,464 | 1,826,065 | |
| Total Assets | 3,217,157 | 2,943,568 | |
| Liabilities and Shareholders' equity | |||
| Current liabilities | |||
| Bank overdrafts and short-term loans | 232,053 | 165,485 | |
| Payables to parent company and other related parties | 14 | 5,110 | 4,361 |
| Trade payables | 15 | 287,304 | 283,538 |
| Current tax liabilities | 130,377 | 117,770 | |
| Derivative financial instruments - current | 4,495 | 15,200 | |
| Obligations under finance leases - current | 710 | 1,453 | |
| Other current liabilities | 16 | 115,017 | 128,777 |
| Total current liabilities | 775,066 | 716,584 | |
| Non-current liabilities | |||
| Long-term financial payables | 66,768 | 178,442 | |
| Obligations under finance leases non-current | 564 | 1,100 | |
| Post-employment benefits | 43,017 | 35,898 | |
| Provision for contingencies and commitments | 17 | 62,372 | 56,921 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 18 | 49,150 | 47,665 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 85,286 | 75,656 | |
| Derivative financial instruments non-current | 831 | 335 | |
| Total non-current liabilities | 307,988 | 396,017 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,083,054 | 1,112,601 | |
| Share capital | 255,882 | 255,882 | |
| Other reserves | 1,463,939 | 1,152,171 | |
| Translation reserve | (6,397) | (17,239) | |
| Net profit for the period | 408,552 | 431,929 | |
| Total Shareholders' equity – Group | 2,121,976 | 1,822,743 | |
| Shareholders' equity – Non-controlling interests | 12,127 | 8,224 | |
| Total Liabilities and Shareholders' equity | 3,217,157 | 2,943,568 | |
| Net current assets | 498,627 | 400,919 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | 2,442,091 | 2,226,984 |
6
Statement of changes in consolidated shareholders' equity (amounts in thousands of Euro, except for number of shares)
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | Number of Shares | Share Capital | Share premium reserve | Translation reserve | Cash flow hedge reserve | Actuarial gains/ (losses) reserve | Available for sale reserve | Other reserves | Net profit | Equity attributable to owners of the Group | Non-controlling interests | Total Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at January 31, 2011 audited | 250,000,000 | 250,000 | 209,298 | (40,012) | 3,464 | (948) | - | 531,729 | 250,819 | 1,204,350 | 5,788 | 1,210,138 |
| Allocation of 2010 net profit | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 250,819 | (250,819) | - | - | - |
| Conversion of shares from Euro 1.0 to Euro 0.1 each | 2,500,000,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Issue of new shares | 58,824,000 | 5,882 | 200,749 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 206,631 | - | 206,631 |
| Dividends | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (35,000) | - | (35,000) | (3,886) | (38,886) |
| Capital injection in subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1,412 | 1,412 |
| Comprehensive income for the year | - | - | - | 22,773 | (7,637) | (244) | (58) | - | 431,929 | 446,762 | 4,910 | 451,672 |
| Balance at January 31, 2012 audited | 2,558,824,000 | 255,882 | 410,047 | (17,239) | (4,173) | (1,192) | (58) | 747,548 | 431,929 | 1,822,743 | 8,224 | 1,830,967 |
| Allocation of 2011 net profit | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 431,929 | (431,929) | - | - | - |
| Dividends | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (127,941) | - | (127,941) | (2,645) | (130,586) |
| Capital injection in subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1,168 | 1,168 |
| Comprehensive income for the period | - | - | - | 10,842 | 3,060 | (1,336) | 6,056 | - | 408,552 | 427,174 | 5,380 | 432,554 |
| Balance at October 31, 2012 unaudited | 2,558,824,000 | 255,882 | 410,047 | (6,397) | (1,113) | (2,528) | 5,998 | 1,051,536 | 408,552 | 2,121,976 | 12,127 | 2,134,103 |
Under Italian law, the Company is required to allocate a portion of its net profit to non-distributable reserves and to provide additional information on the distribution of earnings for the period.
Summarized statement of consolidated cash flows
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | nine months ended October 31 2012 unaudited | nine months ended October 31 2011 unaudited |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash flows from operating activities | 535,627 | 292,966 |
| Cash flows generated/(utilized) by investing activities | (213,438) | (187,836) |
| Cash flows generated/(utilized) by financing activities | (168,263) | 96,266 |
| Change in cash and cash equivalents, net of bank overdrafts | 153,926 | 201,396 |
Statement of consolidated comprehensive income
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | nine months ended October 31, 2012 unaudited | twelve months ended January 31 2012 audited |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Net income for the period | 414,066 | 436,425 |
| Translation reserve adjustment | 10,709 | 23,204 |
| Tax impact | - | - |
| Translation reserve adjustment, net of tax impact | 10,709 | 23,204 |
| Change in Cash flow hedge reserve | 4,203 | (10,432) |
| Tax impact | (1,143) | 2,795 |
| Change in Cash Flow Hedge reserve, net of tax impact | 3,060 | (7,637) |
| Change in Actuarial gains/(losses) reserve | (1,843) | (705) |
| Tax impact | 507 | 443 |
| Change in Actuarial reserve, net of tax impact | (1,336) | (262) |
| Change in Available for sale reserve | 8,075 | (77) |
| Tax impact | (2,019) | 19 |
| Change in Available for sale reserve, net of tax impact | 6,056 | (58) |
| Comprehensive Consolidated Net income for the period | 432,554 | 451,672 |
| Comprehensive Non-Controlling Interests Net income for the period | 5,380 | 4,910 |
| Comprehensive Group Net income for the period | 427,174 | 446,762 |
9
Notes to the consolidated results for the nine months ended October 31, 2012
1. Presentation of PRADA Group
PRADA spa (the "Company"), together with its subsidiaries (jointly the "Group"), is listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange (HKSE code: 1913) and is one of the world leaders in the luxury goods sector where it operates with the Prada, Miu Miu, Church's and Car Shoe brands in the design, production and distribution of luxury handbags, leather goods, footwear, apparel and accessories. The Group also operates, under licensing agreements, in the eyewear, fragrances and mobile telephone sectors. Its products are sold in 70 countries worldwide through a network that included 428 Directly Operated Stores (DOS) at October 31, 2012, and a selected network of luxury department stores, independent retailers and franchise stores.
The Company is a joint-stock company, registered and domiciled in Italy. Its registered office is in Via Fogazzaro 28, Milan, Italy.
2. Basis of preparation
The Notes to the consolidated results for the nine months ended October 31, 2012, refer to the Group of companies controlled by PRADA spa (the "Company"), holding company of the PRADA Group (the "Group") and are based on the consolidated results of the Group. Such consolidated results for the nine months ended October 31, 2012, were prepared on a consistent basis with respect to the Interim condensed consolidated financial statements of the Group for the six months ended July 31, 2012, which, in turns, were prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS") issued by the International Accounting Standard Board ("IASB") and as adopted by the European Union.
At the time these consolidated results for the nine months ended October 31, 2012, were prepared there were no differences between IFRS as endorsed by the European Union, and applicable to the PRADA Group, and those issued by the IASB.
IFRS also refer to all the International Accounting Standards ("IAS") and all the interpretations of the International Financial Reporting Interpretation Committee ("IFRIC"), previously named the Standing Interpretations Committee ("SIC").
3. Net revenues analysis
Net revenues for the nine months period ended October 31, 2012
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | nine months ended October 31 2012 unaudited | nine months ended October 31 2011 unaudited | % change | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales by geographical area | |||||
| Italy | 385,065 | 16.7% | 318,221 | 18.6% | 21.0% |
| Europe | 536,490 | 23.2% | 372,589 | 21.8% | 44.0% |
| Americas | 328,983 | 14.3% | 257,643 | 15.1% | 27.7% |
| Asia Pacific | 814,694 | 35.3% | 579,737 | 34.0% | 40.5% |
| Japan | 213,672 | 9.3% | 168,921 | 9.9% | 26.5% |
| Other countries | 29,099 | 1.2% | 9,465 | 0.6% | 207.4% |
| Total | 2,308,003 | 100.0% | 1,706,576 | 100.0% | 35.2% |
| Net sales by brand | |||||
| Prada | 1,876,603 | 81.3% | 1,346,098 | 78.9% | 39.4% |
| Miu Miu | 360,664 | 15.6% | 297,345 | 17.4% | 21.3% |
| Church's | 50,137 | 2.2% | 43,602 | 2.6% | 15.0% |
| Car Shoe | 15,134 | 0.7% | 14,007 | 0.8% | 8.0% |
| Other | 5,465 | 0.2% | 5,524 | 0.3% | -1.1% |
| Total | 2,308,003 | 100.0% | 1,706,576 | 100.0% | 35.2% |
| Net sales by product line | |||||
| Clothing | 387,929 | 16.8% | 337,721 | 19.8% | 14.9% |
| Leather goods | 1,444,217 | 62.6% | 959,530 | 56.2% | 50.5% |
| Footwear | 450,344 | 19.5% | 391,376 | 22.9% | 15.1% |
| Other | 25,513 | 1.1% | 17,949 | 1.1% | 42.1% |
| Total | 2,308,003 | 100.0% | 1,706,576 | 100.0% | 35.2% |
| Net sales by distribution channel | |||||
| DOS | 1,917,552 | 83.1% | 1,338,022 | 78.4% | 43.3% |
| Independent customers and franchises | 390,451 | 16.9% | 368,554 | 21.6% | 5.9% |
| Total | 2,308,003 | 100.0% | 1,706,576 | 100.0% | 35.2% |
| Net sales | 2,308,003 | 98.7% | 1,706,576 | 98.6% | 35.2% |
| Royalties | 31,319 | 1.3% | 23,803 | 1.4% | 31.6% |
| Total net revenues | 2,339,322 | 100.0% | 1,730,379 | 100.0% | 35.2% |
10
Net revenues for the three months period ended October 31, 2012
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | three months ended October 31 2012 unaudited | three months ended October 31 2011 unaudited | % change | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales by geographical area | |||||
| Italy | 125,739 | 16.1% | 104,776 | 17.8% | 20.0% |
| Europe | 187,798 | 24.0% | 121,925 | 20.7% | 54.0% |
| Americas | 104,281 | 13.3% | 85,790 | 14.6% | 21.6% |
| Asia Pacific | 282,224 | 36.0% | 211,743 | 35.9% | 33.3% |
| Japan | 69,798 | 8.9% | 61,728 | 10.5% | 13.1% |
| Other countries | 13,476 | 1.7% | 3,211 | 0.5% | 319.7% |
| Total | 783,316 | 100.0% | 589,173 | 100.0% | 33.0% |
| Net sales by brand | |||||
| Prada | 643,170 | 82.1% | 467,714 | 79.4% | 37.5% |
| Miu Miu | 114,693 | 14.6% | 98,474 | 16.7% | 16.5% |
| Church's | 19,127 | 2.4% | 16,599 | 2.8% | 15.2% |
| Car Shoe | 3,791 | 0.5% | 4,296 | 0.7% | -11.8% |
| Other | 2,535 | 0.4% | 2,090 | 0.4% | 21.3% |
| Total | 783,316 | 100.0% | 589,173 | 100.0% | 33.0% |
| Net sales by product line | |||||
| Clothing | 139,252 | 17.8% | 125,350 | 21.3% | 11.1% |
| Leather goods | 501,156 | 64.0% | 341,873 | 58.0% | 46.6% |
| Footwear | 135,054 | 17.2% | 116,328 | 19.7% | 16.1% |
| Other | 7,854 | 1.0% | 5,622 | 1.0% | 39.7% |
| Total | 783,316 | 100.0% | 589,173 | 100.0% | 33.0% |
| Net sales by distribution channel | |||||
| DOS | 687,586 | 87.8% | 502,650 | 85.3% | 36.8% |
| Independent customers and franchises | 95,730 | 12.2% | 86,523 | 14.7% | 10.6% |
| Total | 783,316 | 100.0% | 589,173 | 100.0% | 33.0% |
| Net sales | 783,316 | 98.9% | 589,173 | 98.8% | 33.0% |
| Royalties | 8,633 | 1.1% | 6,924 | 1.2% | 24.7% |
| Total net revenues | 791,949 | 100.0% | 596,097 | 100.0% | 32.9% |
Number of stores
| October 31 | January 31 | October 31 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2012 | 2011 | ||||
| DOS | franchises | DOS | franchises | DOS | franchises | |
| Prada | 270 | 19 | 245 | 20 | 230 | 19 |
| Miu Miu | 108 | 6 | 94 | 6 | 89 | 5 |
| Church's | 44 | - | 43 | - | 41 | - |
| Car Shoe | 6 | - | 6 | - | 5 | - |
| Total | 428 | 25 | 388 | 26 | 365 | 24 |
| October 31 | January 31 | October 31 | ||||
| 2012 | 2012 | 2011 | ||||
| DOS | franchises | DOS | franchises | DOS | franchises | |
| Italy | 48 | 5 | 44 | 5 | 42 | 5 |
| Europe | 129 | 6 | 115 | 6 | 107 | 6 |
| Americas | 56 | - | 47 | 1 | 40 | - |
| Asia Pacific | 120 | 14 | 115 | 14 | 110 | 13 |
| Japan | 66 | - | 65 | - | 64 | - |
| Middle East | 6 | - | 2 | - | 2 | - |
| Africa | 3 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total | 428 | 25 | 388 | 26 | 365 | 24 |
- Operating expenses
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | nine months ended October 31 2012 unaudited | % on net revenues | nine months ended October 31 2011 unaudited | % on net revenues |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product design and development costs | 78,725 | 3.4% | 72,946 | 4.2% |
| Advertising and communications costs | 110,352 | 4.7% | 90,544 | 5.2% |
| Selling costs | 748,108 | 32.0% | 556,592 | 32.2% |
| General and administrative costs | 134,796 | 5.7% | 123,250 | 7.1% |
| Total | 1,071,981 | 45.8% | 843,332 | 48.7% |
- Interest and other financial expenses, net
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | nine months ended October 31 2012 unaudited | nine months ended October 31 2011 unaudited |
|---|---|---|
| Interests expenses on borrowings | (9,408) | (13,078) |
| Interest income | 3,553 | 1,394 |
| Exchange gains /(losses) – realized | 5,737 | (2,628) |
| Exchange gains/(losses) – unrealized | (659) | (603) |
| Other financial income/(expenses) | (3,517) | (2,944) |
| Total | (4,294) | (17,859) |
13
6. Taxation
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | nine months ended October 31 2012 unaudited | nine months ended October 31 2011 unaudited |
|---|---|---|
| Current taxation | 205,300 | 117,305 |
| Deferred taxation | (11,196) | (18,836) |
| Income taxes | 194,104 | 98,469 |
On October 19, 2012, the Italian tax authority declined the request filed by PRADA spa not to apply the Italian CFC rule to its Dutch sub-holding company PRADA Far East bv. The Company did not share the position of the Italian tax authority so started to prepare all the necessary documentation in order to make opposition against the decision taken by the Italian tax authority before the Italian tax Court and to request to the Italian tax authority the refund of the amount paid. In fact, at the end of October, the Company, on the basis of the opinion received by its advisors and with the aim to reduce the risk of additional penalties, decided to pay about Euro 42 million. The amount, included under the current taxation for the nine months ended October 31, 2012, followed the “ravvedimento operoso” procedure and represented the taxes due in Italy on the taxable income of PRADA Far East bv at the level of PRADA spa for 2010 and 2011 tax years (plus interests and penalties).
Given the above scenario at the reporting date, the Company deemed appropriate to recognize through the income statements the amount paid.
7. Earnings and dividends per share
Earnings per share
Earnings per share are calculated by dividing the net income attributable to Group's shareholders by the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue.
| nine months ended October 31 2012 unaudited | nine months ended October 31 2011 unaudited | |
|---|---|---|
| Group's net income in Euro | 408,552,227 | 273,164,791 |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue | 2,558,824,000 | 2,528,011,429 |
| Earnings per share in Euro, calculated on weighted average number of shares | 0.160 | 0.108 |
On May 26, 2011, a Shareholders' Meeting of PRADA spa resolved to change the par value of the Company's shares from Euro 1 to Euro 0.1 each. In accordance with IAS 33, the number of shares in issue in 2011 was
retrospectively adjusted for the purposes of the calculation of earnings per share.
Dividends per share
During the period ended October 31, 2012, the Company distributed dividends for Euro 127,941,200, as approved by the Annual General Meeting held on May 22, 2012, to approve the financial statements for the year ended January 31, 2012. The payment of the dividends and the related Italian withholding tax payable, arising from the application of the Italian ordinary withholding tax rate to the whole amount of dividends paid to beneficial owners of the Company shares held through the Hong Kong Central Clearing and Settlement System, was finalized by October 31, 2012.
The Company may distribute dividends subject to the approval of the shareholders in an ordinary shareholders' meeting.
No dividends have been declared or paid by the Company in respect of the nine months ended October 31, 2012.
During the year ended January 31, 2012, the Company distributed dividends for Euro 35 million as approved by the Shareholders' Meeting held on March 28, 2011, to approve the financial statements for the year ended January 31, 2011. Some Euro 32.5 million of the dividend liability arising was offset against receivables due from parent company PRADA Holding bv while the remaining amount was paid in April 2011.
8. Inventories
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | as at October 31 2012 unaudited | as at January 31 2012 audited |
|---|---|---|
| Raw materials | 87,294 | 66,575 |
| Work in progress | 23,782 | 17,187 |
| Finished products | 327,471 | 360,379 |
| Allowance for obsolete and slow moving inventories | (73,125) | (69,359) |
| Total | 365,422 | 374,782 |
The increase in raw materials was in line with the needs of the production cycles typical of this time of the year, while the healthy level of the finished products was achieved as a result of a strategy to operate in a difficult global economic environment while preserving margins.
14
- Trade receivables, net
Trade receivables are detailed as follows:
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | as at
October 31
2012
unaudited | as at
January 31
2012
audited |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Trade receivables from third parties | 242,570 | 259,258 |
| Trade receivables from related parties | 24,286 | 18,827 |
| Allowance for bad and doubtful debts | (12,225) | (11,681) |
| Total | 254,631 | 266,404 |
The decrease in trade receivables was mainly due to the F/W 2012 Prada and Miu Miu collections wholesale deliveries that were cashed at the reporting date.
- Receivables and prepayments from parent companies and other related parties
Receivables and prepayments from parent companies and other related parties are detailed below:
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | as at
October 31
2012
unaudited | as at
January 31
2012
audited |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Financial receivables – other related parties | 3,292 | 1,410 |
| Other receivables – PRADA Holding bv | 265 | 654 |
| Other receivables – other related parties | 1,586 | 1,646 |
| Other receivables – other comp. controlled by PRADA Holding bv | 4 | 154 |
| Prepayments – other related parties | 14,629 | 9,000 |
| Total | 19,776 | 12,864 |
The Prepayments – other related parties included Euro 11.2 million of advance payments made to Luna Rossa Challenge NZ Ltd and Luna Rossa Challenge srl, in accordance with the contracts signed for sponsorship of the Luna Rossa yacht in relation to its participation in the XXXIV edition of the America's Cup. The remaining Euro 3.4 million essentially consisted of advances paid to Progetto Prada Arte srl and Stichting Fondazione Prada for cultural initiatives to be undertaken after the reporting period.
11. Capital expenditure
Changes in the net book value of Property, plant and equipment in the period ended October 31, 2012, are as follows:
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | Land and buildings | Production plant and machinery | Leasehold improvements | Furniture & fittings | Other tangible | Assets under construction | Total net book value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at January 31, 2011 (audited) | 145,602 | 15,042 | 220,112 | 72,109 | 24,695 | 59,157 | 536,717 |
| Additions | 40,806 | 7,030 | 110,797 | 29,329 | 18,825 | 51,820 | 258,607 |
| Depreciation | (5,055) | (6,635) | (62,899) | (18,691) | (5,850) | - | (99,130) |
| Disposals | - | (4) | (61) | (183) | (63) | (15) | (326) |
| Exchange differences | 1,443 | 28 | 14,637 | 2,405 | 325 | 3,501 | 22,339 |
| Other movements | 288 | 15 | 24,011 | 3,885 | 2,091 | (30,627) | (337) |
| Impairment | - | - | (2,273) | (470) | (41) | (1,216) | (4,000) |
| Balance at January 31, 2012 (audited) | 183,084 | 15,476 | 304,324 | 88,384 | 39,982 | 82,620 | 713,870 |
| Additions | 12,793 | 5,168 | 76,397 | 27,662 | 6,165 | 52,984 | 181,169 |
| Depreciation | (4,471) | (5,228) | (62,313) | (18,490) | (5,021) | - | (95,523) |
| Disposals | (3) | (17) | (505) | (340) | (12,950) | (1) | (13,816) |
| Exchange differences | 823 | 32 | 437 | 332 | 39 | (462) | 1,201 |
| Other movements | 3,333 | 123 | 31,908 | 2,392 | 1,310 | (39,338) | (272) |
| Impairment | - | - | (799) | (263) | (16) | (529) | (1,607) |
| Balance at October 31, 2012 (unaudited) | 195,559 | 15,554 | 349,449 | 99,677 | 29,509 | 95,274 | 785,022 |
Changes in the net book value of Intangible assets in the period ended October 31, 2012 are as follows:
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | Trade- marks | Goodwill | Store Lease Acquisitions | Software | Development costs | Assets in progress | Total net book value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at January 31, 2011 (audited) | 312,460 | 503,946 | 36,087 | 6,385 | 7,869 | 2,372 | 869,119 |
| Change in scope of consolidation | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Additions | 166 | - | 14,393 | 4,178 | 128 | 1,384 | 20,249 |
| Amortization | (11,025) | - | (8,354) | (3,067) | (4,726) | - | (27,172) |
| Disposals | - | - | - | (4) | (1) | - | (5) |
| Exchange differences | 1,707 | 274 | 358 | 16 | - | 12 | 2,367 |
| Other movements | - | - | 190 | 1,071 | - | (2,278) | (1,017) |
| Impairment | - | - | - | (1) | - | (14) | (15) |
| Balance at January 31, 2012 (audited) | 303,308 | 504,220 | 42,674 | 8,578 | 3,270 | 1,476 | 863,526 |
| Change in scope of consolidation | - | - | - | - | - | 15,685 | 15,685 |
| Additions | 201 | - | 16,046 | 897 | - | 4,674 | 21,818 |
| Amortization | (8,347) | - | (6,375) | (2,217) | (1,237) | - | (18,176) |
| Disposals | - | - | - | (81) | - | - | (81) |
| Exchange differences | 2,033 | 324 | 207 | (17) | - | 12 | 2,559 |
| Other movements | - | - | (83) | 365 | - | (664) | (382) |
| Impairment | - | - | - | - | - | (102) | (102) |
| Balance at October 31, 2012 (unaudited) | 297,195 | 504,544 | 52,469 | 7,525 | 2,033 | 21,081 | 884,847 |
The disposals of Other tangible assets essentially related to the sale of works of art to related parties as disclosed by the Company's announcement dated June 28, 2012.
The change in scope of consolidation related to the purchase of two companies owing strategic rental agreements in Switzerland.
18
12. Other current assets
Other current assets are detailed as follows:
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | as at
October 31
2012
unaudited | as at
January 31
2012
audited |
| --- | --- | --- |
| VAT | 27,987 | 37,372 |
| Income tax and other tax receivables | 9,944 | 6,597 |
| Other assets | 30,985 | 15,337 |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 47,144 | 39,049 |
| Deposits | 2,802 | 1,920 |
| Total | 118,862 | 100,275 |
13. Other non-current assets
Other non-current assets are detailed as follows:
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | as at
October 31
2012
unaudited | as at
January 31
2012
audited |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Guarantee deposits | 54,002 | 49,526 |
| Deferred rental income | 2,368 | 2,893 |
| Other receivables | 5,710 | 4,883 |
| Total | 62,080 | 57,302 |
14. Payables to parent companies and other related parties
Payables to parent companies and other related parties are detailed as follows:
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | as at
October 31
2012
unaudited | as at
January 31
2012
audited |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Financial payables – other related parties | 3,694 | 3,574 |
| Other payables – PRADA Holding bv | 115 | - |
| Other payables – other related parties | 1,299 | 528 |
| Other payables – other companies controlled by PRADA Holding bv | 2 | 259 |
| Total | 5,110 | 4,361 |
19
15. Trade payables
Trade payables are detailed as follows:
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | as at
October 31
2012
unaudited | as at
January 31
2012
audited |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Trade payables – third parties | 282,867 | 280,808 |
| Trade payables – related parties | 4,437 | 2,730 |
| Total | 287,304 | 283,538 |
16. Other current liabilities
Other current liabilities are detailed as follows:
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | as at
October 31
2012
unaudited | as at
January 31
2012
audited |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Payables for capital expenditure | 36,998 | 57,844 |
| Accrued expenses and deferred income | 14,964 | 12,944 |
| Other payables | 63,055 | 57,989 |
| Total | 115,017 | 128,777 |
17. Provisions for contingencies and commitments
Movements in provisions for risks and charges are summarized as follows:
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | Provision for litigation | Provision for tax disputes | Other provisions | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at January 31, 2012 (audited) | 1,618 | 37,335 | 17,968 | 56,921 |
| Exchange differences | 4 | (394) | 11 | (379) |
| Reversals | (6) | (104) | (38) | (148) |
| Uses | (720) | (146) | (1,596) | (2,462) |
| Increases | 4 | 939 | 7,497 | 8,440 |
| Balance at October 31, 2012 (unaudited) | 900 | 37,630 | 23,842 | 62,372 |
During the nine months the Group recognized provisions for reinstatement costs for an amount of Euro 7.5 million. Other than these commitments, there were no significant developments in outstanding litigations at January 31, 2012, or any new controversies occurred during the period so as to considerably adjust the estimates made to account for Provisions for risks and charges at January 31, 2012.
18. Deferred tax assets and liabilities
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are detailed by nature as follows:
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | October 31
2012
unaudited | | January 31
2012
audited | |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| | Deferred tax assets | Deferred tax liabilities | Deferred tax assets | Deferred tax liabilities |
| Inventories | 81,519 | - | 86,126 | - |
| Receivables and other assets | 491 | 1,577 | 1,103 | 1,575 |
| Useful life of non-current assets | 55,834 | 13,021 | 58,695 | 14,032 |
| Deferred taxes due to acquisitions | - | 28,281 | - | 28,556 |
| Provision for risks / accrued expenses | 30,790 | 2,562 | 12,928 | 267 |
| Non deductible / taxable charges / income | 3,617 | 480 | 3,566 | 535 |
| Tax loss carried forward | 6,605 | - | 4,788 | - |
| Derivative financial instruments | 410 | - | 1,552 | - |
| Long term employee benefits | 7,410 | 2,042 | 6,674 | 2,015 |
| Other | 644 | 1,187 | 304 | 685 |
| Total | 187,320 | 49,150 | 175,736 | 47,665 |
20
21
Management Discussion and Analysis for the three months period ended October 31, 2012
Net revenues
In the three months period ended October 31, 2012, the Group's net revenues amounted to Euro 791.9 million, up 32.9% (+25.2% at constant exchange rates) on Euro 596.1 million achieved in the same quarter of 2011.
The Group's business expansion was substantially achieved thanks to the growth of the retail channel (+36.8% as reported, +28.4% at constant exchange rates and +14% SSSG) as it contributed 87.8% to the total of net sales recorded in the third quarter of 2012 (85.3% in the same three months period of 2011). A total of 14 new stores opened from August 1, 2012, among which the Group's first ever store in Kuwait City.
In the third quarter 2012 the wholesale channel posted net sales of Euro 95.7 million, achieving an increase of 10.6% over the same period of last year (+6.8% at constant exchange rates).
All markets delivered remarkable performances. In Europe, where the Group's brands continued to attract travelers, the Group managed to maintain the impressive growth registered along the entire 2012: the SSSG of the third quarter 2012, compared to the same period of last year, was 32%. At the same time, the Asia Pacific market continued to be the pillar of the progress in revenues, representing the highest share of geographical mix with Euro 282.2 million net sales posted in the third quarter of 2012 (+33.3% rise as reported and +21.1% at constant exchange rates).
In terms of product mix, the Leather goods division drove the growth with a +46.6% increase compared to the three months ended October 31, 2011 (+37.7% at constant exchange rates). All the other products categories achieved double digit paces of growth.
The Prada brand, contributing 82.1% to total Group's net sales of the third quarter 2012, or Euro 643.2 million, reported an increase of +37.5% over the same quarter of 2011 (+29.4% at constant exchange rates).
Miu Miu, contributing 14.6%, or Euro 114.7 million, grew 16.5% compared to the same three months of last year (+9.8% at constant exchange rates). The development of this brand is not comparable to Prada since Miu Miu still has a less extended international footprint and critical mass, two important elements in the current market conditions.
Operating results
The EBITDA for the three months period ended October 31, 2012, amounted to Euro 258.5 million and recorded an increase of 50.7% compared to Euro 171.5 million achieved in the same quarter of 2011. Profitability went from 28.8% to 32.6% mainly because of the higher contribution of the retail channel (87.8% compared to last year's 85.3% as already mentioned), the positive impact of exchange rates fluctuations and the leverage effect on the operating expenses.
The Group's net result totaled Euro 122.1 million and recorded a 30.4% growth over Euro 93.6 million of the same three months period of 2011. The incidence on net revenues slightly decreased from 15.7% to 15.4% due to the extraordinary tax burden resulting from the payment of some Euro 42 million occurred in October 2012 and explained under the Notes to the consolidated results, paragraph 6 "Taxation".
Management Discussion and Analysis for the nine months ended October 31, 2012
Net revenues
For the nine months ended October 31, 2012, the Group's net revenues amounted to Euro 2,339.3 million, a progress of 35.2% on Euro 1,730.4 million posted in the nine months ended October 31, 2011 (+27.3% at constant exchange rates).
Distribution channels
The retail channel recorded net sales of Euro 1,917.6 million, an increase of +43.3% compared to Euro 1,338.0 million posted in the same period of 2011 (+34.1% at constant exchange rates). The contribution to total net sales rose from 78.4% in the nine months ended October 31, 2011, to 83.1%.
The growth measured at the SSSG level was +18% and proved the strategy focused on retail to be a proper way to pursue the expansion of the business notwithstanding the difficult global economic environment.
Since the beginning of the year a net of 40 new shops (42 openings, 2 closures) opened and, at October 31, 2012, the total number of DOS was 428. The retail network expansion program included the first stores ever in South and Central America (Sao Paolo, Brazil, and Mexico City, Mexico), in Africa (Casablanca, Morocco), Ukraine (Kiev) and Kuwait. However, the most of the new openings involved areas that still represented underpenetrated markets such as Northern America and some European countries.
Contributing for the remaining 16.9% of total net sales, the wholesale business, mainly sustained by the Italian market, scored a 5.9% growth rate compared to the same period of 2011.
Markets
In the nine months ended October 31, 2012, all the geographical areas contributed to the Group's expansion in a balanced way, as all of them achieved double digit paces of growth higher than 20%.
Asia Pacific was the market that contributed the most to the boost in Group's revenues. Net sales in this area amounted to Euro 814.7 million, +40.5% compared to Euro 579.7 million recorded in the same period of last year (+27.9% at constant exchange rates). The growth was almost entirely achieved through the DOS network that, counting 120 shops at the end of the period, posted net sales for Euro 771.5 million, a +42.4% increase over the same period of 2011 (+18% SSSG and +29.3% at constant exchange rates). The
22
Greater China area (China, Hong Kong and Macau) contributed SSSG of +18% and posted net sales of Euro 516.1 million, an increase of 43.6% compared to Euro 359.3 million recorded for the nine months ended October 31, 2011.
The European market performance, fuelled by travelers' flows, was brilliant and constant all along the nine months period of 2012. The area scored net sales for Euro 536.5 million and significant growth rates: +44% as reported, +40.9% at constant exchange rates and +32% SSSG compared to previous year. Focusing on the retail business, results were even more valuable: +63% with total net sales amounting to Euro 432.5 million (Euro 265.3 million recorded in the nine months ended October 31, 2011). New openings in the area were 14 from the beginning of the 2012 financial period and, at the reporting date, the total number of DOS was 129.
The Italian market, totaling Euro 385.1 million, posted a +21% increase over the same period of last year. The retail channel grew by +31.7% compared to the nine months ended October 31, 2011, while the SSSG rate was +21%. A total of 4 new DOS opened in 2012. The wholesale business scored a +4.9%. As already mentioned in previous financial results, this channel partially benefitted from a shift in deliveries occurred at the end of the last financial year.
Net sales in the American market were Euro 329 million, +27.7% compared to Euro 257.6 million posted in the same period of 2011 (+16.3% at constant exchange rates). The retail channel generated a cumulated +34.7% increase over the nine months ended October 31, 2011, while the SSSG rate was +6%. In the area the Group counted 53 DOS at the reporting date and new openings occurred in these nine months period were 6. Also the wholesale business delivered a double digit growth compared to the nine months ended October 31, 2011, with a +14.2% increase as reported and a +4.3% at constant exchange rates.
In the nine months ended October 31, 2012, the Japanese market generated total net sales for Euro 213.7 million, posting an increase of 26.5% over the same period of 2011 (+14.6% at constant exchange rates and +1% SSSG). The number of DOS at the end of the period was 66 (2 openings and 1 closure from the beginning of the year).
Thanks to the Middle East region, where the Group recently accelerated its DOS expansion program (2 stores opened at the end of 2011 and 4 stores opened this year), the Other countries net sales boosted to Euro 29.1 million and recorded an increase of 207.4% compared to the same period of 2011 (+188.4% at constant exchange rates).
Products
The Leather goods remained the top-selling product category and its contribution to Group's net sales was 62.6% (56.2% in the same period of last year) with Euro 1,444.2 million recorded in the nine months ended October 31, 2012, 50.5% higher than Euro 959.5 million reported in the same period of last years (+41.1% at constant exchange rates). Results were mainly achieved thanks to travelers and to the appreciation of this product category in the Asia Pacific market where the increase recorded in the area for this
23
segment was very strong. Noteworthy was also the performance of the Leather goods in Europe.
The Footwear product category generated net sales of Euro 450.3 million in the nine months ended October 31, 2012, up by 15.1% over Euro 391.4 million recorded in the same period of 2011 (+9.4% at constant exchange rates). The European region, first market for this category, and Japan contributed the most to the growth.
The Ready-to-wear, propelled by the European market, delivered net sales of Euro 387.9 million, an increase of +14.9% compared to the same period of last year (+8.3% at constant exchange rates).
Brands
In the nine months ended October 31, 2012, the Prada brand scored the highest growth rate (+39.4% as reported and 31.1% at constant exchange rates). Net sales amounted to Euro 1,876.6 million and the brand's contribution to Group's net sales rose up to 81.3% (78.9% in the same period of 2011). The success was achieved in both distribution channels, in all geographical markets and in all product divisions. The number of DOS opened from the beginning of the financial period was 25 (27 openings, 2 closures).
Miu Miu net sales amounted to Euro 360.7 million and posted a +21.3% increase compared to the nine months ended October 31, 2011 (+13.8% at constant exchange rates). All geographical areas managed to achieve double digit paces of growth and the Asia Pacific region was contributing the most to the brand's sales expansion representing 34.8% of Miu Miu net sales with an increase of 22.2% compared to the same period of last year (+11.4% at constant exchange rates). At the reporting date, Miu Miu counted 108 DOS among which 14 new stores opened from February 1, 2012.
The Church's brand scored a double digit growth of 15% compared to the nine months ended October 31, 2011 (+9.5% at constant exchange rates). Europe, which is the main market for the brand, scored a +21.6% rise with net sales totaling Euro 29.6 million compared to the same period of 2011 (+14.4% at constant exchange rates).
Car Shoe net sales increased by 8% over the same period of last year. Retail and wholesale channels delivered +12.3% and +5% respectively.
Royalties
The licensed products business contributed net revenues of Euro 31.3 million (Euro 23.8 million in the nine months ended October 31, 2011). The increase of 31.6% was mainly due to higher sales of eyewear and to royalties earned under the licensing agreement with LG for the sale of the new PRADA Phone by LG 3.0.
Operating results
For the nine months ended October 31, 2012, the EBITDA amounted to Euro 727.9 million, recording an increase of 49.6% compared to Euro 486.5 million reported for the same period of 2011. In terms of profitability, EBITDA
24
margin increased its contribution on net revenues from 28.1% to 31.1%. This result was achieved thanks to the leverage effect earned on the operating expenses and to the improvement at gross margin level, which in turns benefitted from the change in the channel mix and from the positive impact of exchange rates fluctuations.
The Group's operating expenses for the nine months ended October 31, 2012, totaled Euro 1,072.0 million and represented 45.8% on net revenues while their incidence was up to 48.7% in the same period of 2011. All of the operating expenses increased in absolute terms because of the expansion of the operations, but none went up as a percentage on net revenues. In particular, General and administrative decreased from 7.1% in the nine months ended October 31, 2011, to 5.8%.
In the nine months ended October 31, 2012, EBIT improved as well standing at Euro 612.5 million, more than 56.1% compared to Euro 392.3 million recorded in the nine months ended October 31, 2011. EBIT margin went from 22.7% to 26.2% on Group's net revenues.
The tax charge of the nine months ended October 31, 2012, represented as a percentage on result before taxation, was 31.9%. Such tax rate included the effect of an extraordinary tax burden paid in October 2012 and related to the years 2010 and 2011.
Despite the above mentioned extraordinary tax charge, the profitability earned from operations in the nine months ended October 31, 2012, was enough to score an improvement in the Group's net income (+49.6% compared to the nine months ended October 31, 2011), both in absolute terms (from Euro 273.2 million to Euro 408.6 million) and as a percentage on net revenues (from 15.8% to 17.5%).
25
Net invested capital
The following table contains the Statement of financial position as adjusted in order to provide a better picture of the Net invested capital.
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | as at
October 31
2012
unaudited | as at
January 31
2012
audited |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Non-current assets (excluding deferred tax assets) | 1,756,144 | 1,650,329 |
| Trade receivables, net | 254,631 | 266,404 |
| Inventories, net | 365,422 | 374,782 |
| Trade payables | (287,304) | (283,538) |
| Net operating working capital | 332,749 | 357,648 |
| Other current assets (excluding financial position items) | 139,283 | 112,623 |
| Other current liabilities (excluding financial position items) | (251,305) | (262,534) |
| Other current assets/(liabilities), net | (112,022) | (149,911) |
| Provisions for risks | (62,372) | (56,921) |
| Post-employment benefits | (43,017) | (35,898) |
| Other long-term liabilities | (86,118) | (75,991) |
| Deferred taxation, net | 138,170 | 128,071 |
| Other non-current assets/(liabilities), net | (53,337) | (40,739) |
| Net invested capital | 1,923,534 | 1,817,327 |
| Shareholders' equity – Group | (2,121,976) | (1,822,743) |
| Shareholders' equity – Non Controlling Interests | (12,127) | (8,224) |
| Total consolidated Shareholders' equity | (2,134,103) | (1,830,967) |
| Long term financial payables | (67,332) | (179,542) |
| Short term financial, net surplus/(deficit) | 277,901 | 193,182 |
| Net financial position surplus/(deficit) | 210,569 | 13,640 |
| Shareholders' equity and Net financial position | (1,923,534) | (1,817,327) |
At October 31, 2012, Net invested capital stood at Euro 1,923.5 million, Euro 106.2 million higher than Euro 1,817.3 million reported at January 31, 2012. In the period, the disbursement for the capital expenditures to sustain the retail network expansion increased the value of the Net invested capital while the change in the net working capital and other reduced it to a lesser extent.
Despite Group's business expansion, the net working capital slightly decreased from Euro 357.6 million in January 31, 2012, to Euro 332.7 million at October 31, 2012. This healthy level was achieved mainly thanks to the containment of the finished products which was obtained following planned actions aimed at further improving the sell-through ratio so as to better react to market changes and reduce risks.
The Group's equity raised Euro 2,122 million at October 21, 2012 from Euro 1,822.7 million at January 31, 2012. The strengthening was achieved mainly thanks to the Group's net result for the nine months ended October 31, 2012 (Euro 408.6 million), net of the dividends paid to PRADA spa Shareholders (Euro 127.9 million) and of the dividends paid to Non-controlling Shareholders (Euro 2.6 million). Other changes in equity reserves occurred during the nine months ended October 31, 2012, risen further the amount of the Group's equity for Euro 18.6 million.
26
Net financial position surplus/(deficit)
| (amounts in thousands of Euro) | as at
October 31
2012
unaudited | as at
January 31
2012
audited |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Long-term debt | (66,768) | (178,442) |
| Obligations under finance leases | (564) | (1,100) |
| Long-term financial payables | (67,332) | (179,542) |
| Bank overdraft and short term loans | (232,053) | (165,485) |
| Payables to related parties | (3,694) | (3,574) |
| Receivables from related parties | 3,292 | 1,410 |
| Obligations under finance leases | (710) | (1,453) |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 511,066 | 362,284 |
| Short-term net financial surplus/(deficit) | 277,901 | 193,182 |
| Net financial position surplus/(deficit) | 210,569 | 13,640 |
The results of operations allowed the Group to generate net cash flows for Euro 535.6 million that were used to fund the ongoing investments program for Euro 213.4 million, to pay dividends to PRADA spa shareholders for Euro 127.9 million, to pay dividends to Non-controlling interests for Euro 2.6 million and to further cumulate cash and cash equivalents to raise the net positive financial position to Euro 210.6 million at October 31, 2012.
Analysis of capital expenditure
The change in Property, plant and equipment and Intangible assets taken together is largely due to the capital expenditure for the nine months period ended October 31, 2012 (Euro 203 million), to the change in scope of consolidation for the purchase of two companies owing strategic rental agreements in Switzerland (Euro 15.7 million), less depreciation, amortization and impairment (Euro 115.4 million). The Group's capital expenditure for the nine months period was allocated for Euro 160.1 million in the retail area, for Euro 27.6 million in the production and logistics (mainly for the acquisition of two facilities in Italy) and for Euro 15.3 million in the corporate area.
Outlook
The Group remains confident that the strategies and the actions in place will continue to bring positive results even in the present still challenging global economic environment.
27
28
Corporate Governance Practices
Audit Committee
The Audit Committee, which comprises three independent non-executive directors, on December 4, 2012, has reviewed the unaudited consolidated results of the Company and its subsidiaries for the nine months ended October 31, 2012.
Compliance with the Corporate Governance Code of the Listing Rules
The Board has reviewed the Company's corporate governance practices and is satisfied that the Company has complied with the applicable code provisions set out in the Corporate Governance Code contained in Appendix 14 of the Listing Rules during the three months ended October 31, 2012.
Purchase, Sale, or Redemption of the Company's Listed Securities
Neither the Company nor any of its subsidiaries has purchased, sold or redeemed any of the Company's listed securities during the three months ended October 31, 2012.
Publication of Announcement on consolidated results for the nine months ended October 31, 2012
This announcement on the consolidated results for the nine months ended October 31, 2012 is published on the Company's website at www.pradagroup.com and on the Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing Limited's website at www.hkexnews.hk.
By Order of the Board
PRADA S.p.A.
Mr. Carlo Mazzi
Deputy Chairman
Milan (Italy), December 6, 2012
As at the date of this announcement, the Company's executive directors are Ms. Miuccia PRADA BIANCHI, Mr. Patrizio BERTELLI, Mr. Carlo MAZZI and Mr. Donatello GALLI; the Company's non-executive directors are Mr. Marco SALOMONI and Mr. Gaetano MICCICHE and the Company's independent non-executive directors are Mr. Gian Franco Oliviero MATTEI, Mr. Giancarlo FORESTIERI and Mr. Sing Cheong LIU.