AI assistant
NLB — Investor Presentation 2021
Feb 25, 2021
1985_rns_2021-02-25_a9dd66bd-e225-4b07-b22a-9924ee421d27.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

Creating a South Eastern European Banking Leader

Disclaimer
This presentation has been prepared by Nova Ljubljanska banka d.d., Ljubljana (the "Company"). This presentation has been prepared solely for the purpose of informative presentation of the business conduct of the Company. This presentation has not been approved by any regulatory authority and does not constitute or form part of any offer to sell or issue or invitation to purchase, or any solicitation of any offer to purchase, any securities of the Company, nor shall it or any part of it nor the fact of its distribution form the basis of, or be relied on in connection with, any contract or investment decision.
This presentation should not be considered as a recommendation that any recipient of this presentation should purchase or sell any of the Companies financial instruments or groups of financial instruments or assets. This presentation does not include all necessary information, which should be considered by the recipient of this presentation when making a decision on purchasing any of the the Companies financial instruments or assets. Each recipient of this presentation contemplating purchasing any of the Companies financial instruments or assets should make its own independent investigation of the financial condition and affairs, and its own appraisal of the Companies creditworthiness. Any corporate body or natural person interested in investing into Companies financial instruments or assets should consult well-qualified professional financial experts and thus obtain additional information. The information and opinions contained in this presentation are provided as at the date of the presentation and are subject to change. No reliance may or should be placed by any person for any purposes whatsoever on the information contained in this presentation, or on its completeness, accuracy or fairness.
The presentation has not been independently verified and no representation or warranty, express or implied, is made or given by or on behalf of the Company or any of their respective parent or subsidiary undertakings or associated companies, or any of such person's respective directors, officers, employees, agents, affiliates or advisers, as to, and no reliance should be placed for any purpose whatsoever on the truth, fullness, accuracy, completeness or fairness of the information or opinions contained in this presentation or any other information relating to the Company, its subsidiary undertakings or, associated companies or affiliates, whether written, oral or in a visual or electronic form, and howsoever transmitted or made available and no responsibility or liability whatsoever is assumed by any such persons for any such information or opinions or for any errors or omissions or for any loss howsoever arising from any use of this presentation or its contents or otherwise arising in connection therewith. The information in this presentation is subject to correction, completion and change without notice..
This presentation does not purport to contain all information that may be required to evaluate the Company. In giving this presentation, none of the Company or any of their respective parent or subsidiary undertakings or associated companies, or any of such person's respective directors, officers, employees, agents, affiliates or advisers, or any other party undertakes or is under any obligation to amend, correct or update this presentation or to provide the recipient with access to any additional information that may arise in connection with it. None of the foregoing persons accepts any responsibility whatsoever for the contents of this presentation, and no representation or warranty, express or implied, is made by any such person in relation to the contents of this presentation. To the fullest extent permissible by law, such persons disclaim all and any responsibility or liability, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, which they might otherwise have in respect of this presentation. Recipients should not construe the contents of this presentation as legal, tax, regulatory, financial or accounting advice and are urged to consult with their own advisers in relation to such matters.
To the extent available, the industry, market and competitive position data contained in this presentation come from official or third party sources. Third industry publications, studies and surveys generally state that the data contained therein have been obtained from sources believed to be reliable, but that there is no guarantee of the accuracy or completeness of such data. While the Company reasonably believes that each of these publications, studies and surveys has been prepared by a reputable source, the Company have not independently verified the data contained therein. In addition, certain of the industry, market and competitive position data contained in this presentation come from the Company's own internal research and estimates based on the knowledge and experience of the Company's management in the markets in which the Company operates. While the Company reasonably believes that such research and estimates are reasonable and reliable, they, and their underlying methodology and assumptions, have not been verified by any independent source for accuracy or completeness and are subject to change. Accordingly, undue reliance should not be placed on any of the industry, market or competitive position data contained in this presentation.
This presentation may not be reproduced, redistributed or passed on to any other person or published, in whole or in part, for any purpose, without the prior, written consent of the Company. The manner of distributing this presentation may be restricted by law or regulation in certain countries, including (but not limited to) the United States, Canada, Australia or Japan. Persons into whose possession this presentation may come are required to inform themselves about and to observe such restrictions. By accepting this presentation, a recipient hereof agrees to be bound by the foregoing limitations. NLB is regulated by The Bank of Slovenia i.e. "Banka Slovenije, Slovenska 35, 1505 Ljubljana, Slovenia" and by The Securities Market Agency i.e. "Agencija za trg vrednostnih papirjev, Poljanski nasip 6, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia.

Executive Summary
Acquisition of Komercijalna banka a.d., Beograd
- Transaction completed in Dec 2020 (final price: EUR 394.7 million for 83.23% of ordinary shares)
- Integration process already started
- First consolidation done no material surprises
- Negative goodwill (NGW) recognised (EUR 137 million) – integration costs fully funded by NGW
- Synergy effects estimated over EUR 20 million p.a. from 2023
- Takeover intention confirming strong investment case
- Dividend capacity confirmed
Preliminary Results for FY 2020
- Better than expected bottom line results
- Strict cost discipline underlines focus on cost excellence
- Pandemic had moderate impact on revenues
- CoR below guidance, given very good asset quality trends in Slovenia and decisive workout approach
- COVID-19 situation shows improvements Slovenia & SEE region
- Stable macroeconomic outlook throughout the region
Supporting NLB communities, clients and employees in the midst of COVID-19


Acquisition of Komercijalna banka - Strategic and Financial Rationale

Strategic Rationale: A Transformational Deal to Become a Leading Player in SEE Franchise value enhancing transaction in Serbia

| KB enhances NLB Group's market share and presence across the country |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before acquisition |
After acquisition |
|||
| % total assets(1) Market share by |
1.9% | over 12% |
||
| No. of branches |
28 | 231 |

KB supports growth capacity and funding flexibility with stable core deposits and strong capital position.
KB adds new customer relationships as well as delivers our comprehensive range of products and services to an expanded customer base
| Before acquisition |
After acquisition |
|
|---|---|---|
| No. of active clients |
141,866 | 991,354 |

Financial Rationale: EPS Accreative Acquisition from 2022 whilst Integration Costs Fully Covered by NGW
Takeover offer intention aimed at securing all synergy potential


Dividend Capacity Remains a Key Driver to our Equity Story Dividend distribution in 2021 – 2023 exceeding EUR 300 million
2021 Dividend:
- approval received for EUR 25 million as per ECB's limitation currently in place;
- ambition to distribute 70% of 2020 group profit excl. NGW – EUR 92.2 million.
Ambition to distribute in excess of EUR 300 million in 2021-2023


Acquisition Details

Consolidation of Komercijalna Banka group in NLB Group 2020 Financials P&L and BS materially benefits from acquisition whilst maintaining CET1 well above requirement

(2)

Pro-forma 2020 Capital Position Remains Above Requirements Further capital optimisation measures have been identified


ADDITIONAL CAPITAL IMPACTS:
- After takeover intention published in February 2021 regulatory capital lower by EUR 43m (35 bps);
- Inclusion of negative goodwill to regulatory capital expected by Q3 2021 (115 bps).
RWA OPTIMIZATION ACTIONS:
- Decrease in KB trading book;
- Banking book portfolio optimization;
- Credit risk optimization through further engagement with MIGA;
- Third country equivalence framework for Bosnia and Herzegovina and Northern Macedonia.
| (in EURm) | NLB Group | o/w KB |
|---|---|---|
| Credit Risk | 10,223 | 2,676 |
| Market Risk | 1,251 | 730 |
| Operational Risk |
947 | / |
| RWA | 12,421 | 3,406 |
Dedicated Team in Charge of Transformation to Become the Leading Bank in the Serbian Market by 2025
Management Board members nominated by NLB

Vlastimir Vuković CEO and CMO
- 16 years Executive Board Member
- Deputy CEO and CMO in Vojvođanska banka
- President of the Executive Board in Intesa Leasing
- Member of the Executive Board of Banca Intesa, Srbija
- CMO in NLB Banka Beograd

25 years of banking experiences 23 years of banking experiences 20 years of banking experiences
- 12 years Executive Board Member
- CMO in ProCredit Bank
- CRO and COO in ProCredit Bank
- Member of the Audit Committee of ProCredit Bank Moldova
- President of the Board of Directors of ProCredit Leasing
- CRO and COO in NLB Bank Belgrade

- 5 years Executive Board Member
- Čačanska banka
- Eximbank
- UniCredit Banka Serbia
- Komercijalna Banka Beograd since 2006
Board of Directors

NLB representative (function in NLB)
Independent representative
Planned Integration of Two Banks in Serbia by Q2 2022
Synergy potential almost fully activated by end 2023
| Dec 2020 | 2022 | Apr 2022 | Sep 2022 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | |
| Legal and M&A processes |
• Merge Regulatory approvals • Ownership consolidation |
||||||
| HR integration | • Organization design • Management nominations • Comp&Bene • Union negotiations • Voluntary leaves |
harmonization | • • • Management appointment • Culture integration • Relocation of employees |
Organization implementation Implementation of target size |
|||
| IT Integration | • Migration preparation • Target system architecture design • Gap development • Target business model design |
• Clean-up • Stabilization |
|||||
| Sales | • KPIs verification and setup • Branch footprint design |
• model • Branch network sizing |
Implementation of new sales | • network sizing |
Post-integration branch | ||
| Marketing and Communications |
• Communication on key milestones (organization design, management nominations, regulatory process, integration process) • Townhalls, Q&A sessions with employees and stakeholders |
• implemented |
Branding approach | ||||
| Internal controls and Operations, Markets |
• Internal controls sys. harmonization (Risk, Compliance, AML, I. Audit) • Securities ptf. adjustment |
• Funding strategy implementation |
Legal & Operational | ||||
| Closing | Merger (Serbia) |
Integration Costs are Fully Funded by Negative Goodwill Approximately 2/3 of integration costs will occur in the first year
| Amount | % of total | |
|---|---|---|
| IT costs | -8.2 | 26.3% |
| HR restructuring | -11.4 | 36.5% |
| Marketing | -5.9 | 18.9% |
| Other | -5.9 | 18.3% |
| Total | -31.2 |
Integration costs between 2021 and 2025 (EURm) Negative goodwill covers all restructuring charges (EURm)


Cost Synergies Play the Lion's Share, Focusing on Operational Excellence Expected efficiency improvements in excess of EUR 20 million p.a. from 2023
Synergies between 2021 and 2025 (EURm) Total synergies by year (EURm)
| Amount (Run-rate 2023) |
% of total | |
|---|---|---|
| Income synergies/attrition |
1.2 | 6% |
| Cost synergies | 20.1 | 94% |
| Total | 21.3 |
Cost synergies identified and share in cost synergies:
- HR cost synergies (50.0%)
- Rent HQ Buildings (13.5%)
- G&A cost synergies (32.8%)
- IT synergies (3.5%)

Synergies from KB Banja Luka and KB Podgorica are not included in this calculation and they present further potential for efficiency improvements.


Unaudited FY 2020 Results

Key performance indicators of NLB Group Stable core revenues and strict cost discipline
| in EUR million / % / bps |
1-12 2020 | 1-12 2019 | Change YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key Income Statement Data | |||
| Net operating income(i) | 504.5 | 517.2 | -2% |
| Net interest income | 299.6 | 318.5 | -6% |
| Net non-interest income | 204.9 | 198.7 | 3% |
| Total costs(i) | -293.9 | -305.0 | 4% |
| Result before impairments and provisions | 210.5 | 212.2 | -1% |
| Impairments and provisions | -71.4 | -1.0 | - |
| Negative goodwill | 137.0 | 0.0 | - |
| Result after tax |
268.9 | 193.6 | 39% |
| Result after tax w/o KB | 141.3 | 193.6 | -27% |
| Key Financial Indicators |
|||
| Return on equity after tax (ROE a.t.) | 8.3% | 11.7% | -3.4 p.p. |
| Return on assets after tax (ROA a.t.) | 1.0% | 1.5% | -0.5 p.p. |
| Interest margin (on interest bearing assets) | 2.11% | 2.48% | -0.4 p.p. |
| business margin(ii) Operational |
3.32% | 3.77% | -0.5 p.p. |
| Cost-to-income ratio (CIR)(iii) | 58.3% | 59.0% | -0.7 p.p. |
| Cost of risk net (bps)(iv) | 62 | -20 | 82 |
| Change | |||
| in EUR million / % Key Financial Position Statement Data |
31 Dec 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 | YoY |
| Total assets | 19,564.7 | 14,174.1 | 38% |
| Gross loans to customers | 10,033.3 | 7,938.3 | 26% |
| Net loans to customers | 9,644.9 | 7,604.7 | 27% |
| Deposits from customers | 16,397.2 | 11,612.3 | 41% |
| Equity (without non-controlling interests) | 1,952.0 | 1,685.9 | 16% |
(i) Data for 2019 are adjusted to changed schemes prescribed by the Bank of Slovenia (relocation of some items from net other income to other general and administrative expenses);
(ii) Net income from operational business (NII - Tier 2 costs + Net fee and commission income + Recurring net income from financial operations) / Average total assets.
(iii) CIR is adjusted to changed schemes prescribed by the Bank of Slovenia.
(iv) Credit impairments and provisions (annualised level) / average net loans to non-banking sector
Result before impairments and provisions (in EURm)

Net fee and commission income (in EURm)

Costs (in EURm)

Operating Income Performance Resilient Despite COVID-19 Bottom line affected primarily by COVID-19 related provisions
Net profit of NLB Group – evolution YoY (in EUR million)

Loan Dynamics
Robust loan growth in subsidiaries continues, with KB acquisition Strategic foreign markets outgrowing Slovenia

Gross loans o/w KB Yields
Decisive Response to COVID-19
By the end 2020 over 80% of moratoria expired
| (in EUR) | Covid - 19 Moratorium |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group member | Exposure | o/w expired by 31 Dec. 2020 |
Outstanding amount |
% of Exposure |
% of Exposure (excl. expired moratoriums) |
| NLB d.d. | 489,950.9 | 152,108.6 | 337,842.3 | 7.0% | 4.8% |
| NLB Banka, Skopje | 347,350.6 | 292,042.4 | 55,308.2 | 27.5% | 4.4% |
| NLB Banka, Banja Luka | 20,946.1 | 17,443.6 | 3,502.6 | 3.5% | 0.6% |
| NLB Banka, Sarajevo | 35,157.2 | 26,799.2 | 8,358.0 | 6.3% | 1.5% |
| NLB Banka, Prishtina | 249,283.2 | 190,121.7 | 59,161.5 | 32.3% | 7.7% |
| NLB Banka, Podgorica | 165,046.9 | 165,046.9 | 0.0 | 35.0% | 0.0% |
| NLB Banka, Beograd | 251,797.6 | 251,797.6 | 0.0 | 41.5% | 0.0% |
| NLB Leasing d.o.o. - v likv., Ljubljana | 3,615.2 | 3,331.9 | 283.3 | 14.1% | 1.1% |
| Komercijalna banka a.d., Beograd | 798,057.7 | 798,057.7 | 0.0 | 34.1% | 0.0% |
| Komercijalna banka a.d., Banja Luka | 32,073.8 | 27,604.8 | 4,469.1 | 16.1% | 2.2% |
| Komercijalna banka a.d., Podgorica | 41,664.3 | 38,050.2 | 3,614.1 | 32.0% | 2.8% |
| NLB Group | 2,434,943.6 | 1,962,404.6 | 472,539.0 | 17.7% | 3.4% |
On NLB Group level (including Komercijalna Banka group) EUR 2,435 million moratorium approved, 45% to Non-financial corporations and 54% to Households. Moratoria were granted for the period between 3 to 12 months. By the end Q4 2020 81% of the granted moratoria already expired.
In Slovenia EUR 493.6 million moratoriums have been approved with outstanding amount EUR 338.1 million at the end of Q4 2020 and represents less than 5% of the total portfolio. Banks in Strategic Foreign Markets have approved EUR 1,941.4 million moratoriums, more than half of them in Serbian Banks as a result of COVID-19 related measures taken at the state level. 93% of the approved moratoriums approved in Strategic Foreign Markets have already expired by the end of Q4 2020.
Apart from moratoriums, the Group is also providing additional liquidity by granting new loans to help with the specific situation due to COVID-19 crisis. The volume of such loans was EUR 20.8 million in the Bank and close to EUR 128.1 million in other banking members of the Group, most of them in Serbia, amounting to 4% of total exposure to Serbia. EUR 134.6 million of the new COVID-19 loans are subject to public guarantee schemes in Serbia and in Slovenia.

Performance of Expired Portfolio and Remaining Moratorium Overview More than 95% of expired moratoria clients are repaying regularly

Structures of non-expired loans under moratorium (31 Dec 2020, in %)
REMAINING MORATORIUM OVERVIEW – solid coverage, small remaining exposure and short duration
- Duration of remaining moratoriums is very short more than 82% or EUR 390 million of exposure will expire by mid-2021 making moratoriums H1 2021 story.
- Structure of the moratorium exposure has shifted from initial 54% exposure to households and 45% to non-financial corporations to remaining exposure of two thirds to non-financial and the rest to households.
- Coverage ratio at 7.05% for total non-expired porfolio is double than coverage ratio for total exposure under moratoriums and what is normal for loan portfolio (3.4% without KB).
PERFORMANCE OF EXPIRED PORTFOLIO – encouraging trends:
- Out of expired portfolio, we observe that more than 95% of exposure have no problems with servicing their obligations.
- Among the non performing exposures, more than two third are in the unlikely to pay or less than 90 days category, indicating that asset quality is behaving as exected and prepared for.
Asset Quality Firmly under control with CoR at 62 bps
Active workout drove gross NPL ratio down (Group, EURm)


Cost of risk at 62 bps, mostly related to COVID-19 provisions. Cost of risk lower than guidance, mainly due to very good asset quality trends in Slovenia and successful NPL workout.
In Q4 NPL inflow due to two one-off events; changed treatment of excluded interest (EUR 34 million) and KB banks acquisition (EUR 40 million). NPLs from regular business within the planned framework. On the other hand, a better recovery of NPLs than planned, mainly on repayments and sold receivables as well as reclassification to performing credit rating (net release of app EUR 18 million in NLB).
NPL ratio decreased from 3.8% to 3.5% YoY, while NPE ratio increased by 0.1 p.p. YoY to 2.8%.
Coverage ratio reduced due to classifications of loans from KB.
Asset Quality of KB Banks After Fair Value Recognition High % of Stage 1 Loan portfolio – asset quality under control – the NLB way
Credit portfolio(1) by Stage (KB Banks, 31 Dec 2020, EURm)
| in EUR million | Total credit portfolio | Retail | Corporate | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stage1 | Stage2 | Stage3 | FVTPL | Stage1 | Stage2 | Stage3 | Stage1 | Stage2 | Stage3 | FVTPL | |
| KB Banks | 2,603.2 | - | 40.4 | - | 843.7 | - | 5.8 | 966.1 | - | 34.6 | - |
| Komercijalna banka a.d., Beograd | 2,279.8 | - | 35.2 | - | 766.4 | - | 3.8 | 799.4 | - | 31.4 | - |
| Komercijalna banka a.d., Banja Luka | 197.2 | - | 1.2 | - | 34.0 | - | 0.5 | 117.6 | - | 0.6 | - |
| Komercijalna banka a.d., Podgorica | 126.1 | - | 4.0 | - | 43.3 | - | 1.4 | 49.1 | - | 2.6 | - |
| Credit portfolio | Provisions and FV changes for credit portfolio | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stage1 | Stage2 Stage3 & FVTPL |
Stage1 Stage2 |
Stage3 & FVTPL | |||||||||||
| Credit portfolio |
Share of Total |
Credit portfolio |
Share of Total |
Credit portfolio |
Share of Total |
Provision Volume |
Provision Coverage |
Provision Volume |
Provision Coverage |
Provisions & FV changes |
Coverage with provisions and FV changes |
|||
| Total Credit portfolio of KB Banks |
2,603.2 | 98.5% | - | - | 40.4 | 1.5% | 10.4 | 0.4% | - | - | 0.0 | - | ||
| o/w Corporate |
966.1 | 96.5% | - | - | 34.6 | 3.5% | 8.0 | 0.8% | - | - | 0.0 | - | ||
| o/w Retail |
843.7 | 99.3% | - | - | 5.8 | 0.7% | 2.2 | 0.3% | - | - | 0.0 | - | ||
| o/w State |
629.0 | 100.0% | - | - | 0.0 | - | 0.2 | 0.0% | - | - | 0.0 | - | ||
| o/w Institutions |
164.4 | 100.0% | - | - | 0.0 | - | 0.1 | 0.0% | - | - | 0.0 | - |
All assets, including loans, initially recognised at fair value in NLB Group financial statements.
All loans are classified either in Stage 1 (performing portfolio) or in Stage 3 (non-performing portfolio).
For loans in Stage 1, 12-month expected credit losses are recognised immediately after closing, i.e. already in year 2020.
For Stage 3 loans special rules apply: these loans are called POCI loans (POCI = Purchased or Originated Credit Impaired) initially recognised at fair value, without any additional credit loss allowances.
In subsequent periods, only the cumulative changes in the lifetime expected credit losses since initial recognition will be recognised as a loss allowance for POCI loans (either as additional expenses if expected credit losses increase or as release of impairments if expected credit losses decrease).

Final Remarks

KB accelerates our strategic priorities
| Our Customers come first |
• Client activation (850k active clients vs 1.1m client base); • Strong potential in corporate SME segment (KB behind market); • Product penetration and X-sell in cash and housing loans, credit cards; • Positioning NLB&KB to gain efficiencies and further invest in customer experience. |
|---|---|
| Delivery on our Strategy |
• Becoming the leading financial institution focused on and headquartered in our home, the SEE region; • Building a modern, digitalized, and efficient bank; • Improving the quality of life in the region through a responsible and sustainable approach to our business operations. |
| Expanding our Presence in Serbia |
• Increasing market share and expanding services to new clients; • Strengthening and leveraging on strong deposit franchise& strong capital base; • New talent pool. |
| Providing Long-term Value to Shareholders |
• Strong contribution of Serbian market to Group's profit; • EPS accretive over >30% (2022 run-rate); • Dividend distribution in 2021-2023 exceeding EUR 300 million. |

2021
2023
| Regular income |
Exceeding EUR 600 million |
Exceeding EUR 700 million |
|---|---|---|
| Costs | Initial increase in cost base in the year 2021, costs projected around EUR 430 million including restructuring charges. |
Costs below EUR 400 million |
| CoR | 70-90 bps | 40-60 bps |
| Loan growth |
Mid-single digit loan growth |
High single-digit CAGR 2021-2023 |
| Dividend | EUR 92.2 million | Cummulative more than EUR 300 million in 2021-2023 |
| ROE | High single digit |
> 10% (RORAC(1) > 12%) |
Stronger together against Covid-19

● Strong emphasis on healthcare
◦ The majority of employees (85%) are working from home (except for branch office and contact centre employees) ◦ Preventive withdrawal of employees with health conditions from work environment ◦ Healthy Habits project promoting preventive measures and healthy lifestyle
● Promotion and support for work personal life balance
● Implementation of new communication channels for online meetings and better reach (MS Teams and emergency SMS)

● Healthcare promotion and strict preventive measures in branches
● Implementation of new digital solutions
and enhancement of our digital capacities
- Remote signature feature in mobile bank Klikin
- Biometric authentication in mobile wallet
- Enhanced capacity of NLB Contact Centre 124% more video calls in 2020
- 50% increase of online chats with our banking advisors
◦ Almost 35.000 new users of mobile bank Klikin
● Continuous support of our customers by providing moratoria and liquidity lines

- Donations aimed at mitigating the effects of the epidemic
- To UKC Ljubljana and UKC Maribor
- Heroes of the 3rd floor
● With #HelpFrame Project we
supported local entrepreneurship by offering advertising space to more than 170 local businesses through the NLB Group
● We have committed ourselves to the UN Principles for Responsible Banking
We protected our employees ... … invested in technology, and supported local communities.

Acquisition in Our Home Market

Macroeconomic Environment in Serbia
Robust and diversified economy with resilient COVID-19 response setting pathway for future growth and digital development

Lowest GDP contraction in the region: -1.0%(1) in 2020, compared to -6.8% for Eurozone(2)

FDI into Serbia rose to USD 4.3 billion in 2019 (8.3% of GDP) as a result of the country's improved business climate and equity capital growth. In 2019 the total stock of FDI stood at USD 44 billion.

Main sectors of industry by GDP contribution:
- Services (IT fastest growing) 50.0%
- Industrial 25.5%
- Manufacturing 15.0%
- Agriculture 6.3%

COVID-19 response:
- Government measures for reducing negative effects at 12% GDP
- Serbia ranking No. 1 in Europe by number of people vaccinated
Key Performance Indicators of Komercijalna banka
| Komercijalna Banka, Beograd |
Komercijalna Banka, Banja Luka |
Komercijalna Banka, Podgorica |
Kombank INvest | Komercijalna Banka group (consolidated) |
||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in EUR million | 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 |
| Net interest income |
103 | 107 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 113 | 117 | ||
| Net fee and commission income |
41 | 45 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 45 | 49 | ||
| Operating costs |
98 | 94 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 110 | 105 |
| Net impairments and provisions | -9 | 21 | 0 | 0 | -1 | -1 | 0.001 | 0.025 | -11 | 13 |
| Result after tax(i) | 25 | 76 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 71 | ||
| Total assets | 3,907 | 3,677 | 236 | 250 | 154 | 156 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 4,255 | 4,046 |
| Net loans to customers | 1,630 | 1,579 | 155 | 151 | 104 | 88 | 1,866 | 1,771 | ||
| Deposits | 3,194 | 2,874 | 153 | 177 | 120 | 125 | 3,455 | 3,155 | ||
| ROE(ii) | 5.6% | 11.7% | 2.3% | 3.8% | 2.6% | 4.8% | 0.4% | 1.9% | 5.5% | 10.2% |
| Interest margin(iii) |
2.7% | 3.0% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 3.0% | ||
| CIR | 68.1% | 61.8% | 87.6% | 86.5% | 85.3% | 83.6% | 69.2% | 63.7% | ||
| LTD | 51.0% | 54.9% | 101.8% | 85.2% | 86.7% | 70.7% | 54.0% | 56.1% | ||
| NPL ratio(ii) | 7.8% | 7.2% | 2.1% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 5.8% | 7.2% | 7.0% | ||
| # of employees | 2,669 | 2,744 | 163 | 159 | 146 | 148 | 5 | 5 | 2,983 | 3,056 |
(i) Profit before tax for Komercijalna banka, Banja Luka and Komercijalna banka, Podgorica
(iii) Total capital
(iii) Total Assets

Balance Sheet Structure – NLB Group
Increase of total assets by EUR 4.3 billion due to Komercijalna Banka acquisition

Diversified Credit Portfolio of KB Group
Credit portfolio(1) (KB Banks, 31 Dec 2020, EURm)
Credit portfolio (1) by segment


Credit portfolio (1) by geography
INDUSTRY Exposure (%) Wholesale and retail trade 17.9% Agriculture, forestry and fishing 12.5% Manufacturing 11.2% Construction industry 10.6% Electricity, gas, steam and air condition 8.7% Public admin., defence, compulsory social. 8.6% Information and communication 6.9% Mining and quarrying 4.8% Real estate activities 3.9% Transport and storage 3.7% Top 10 industries
Credit portfolio (1) by currency

KB´s Market Share and No. of Clients
MARKET SHARE
| Total RETAIL Placements | 8.46% |
|---|---|
| Private individuals | 8.00% |
| Housing loans | 10.31% |
| Consumer loans | 6.77% |
| Overdarfts | 14.57% |
| Agro business | 14.85% |
| Micro business | 8.44% |
| Total RETAIL Savings | 17.21% |
| Total CORPORATE Placements | 6.4% |
| Total CORPORATE Deposits | 12.24% |
| ACTIVE CLIENTS | |
|---|---|
| KB Bank Retail * | 842,164 |
| Private individuals | 727,104 |
| Agro business | 79,180 |
| Micro business | 35,880 |
| KB Bank Corporate * | 7,324 |
* Definitions for Active clients:
- ✓ Individuals and farmers: all clients with loans, overdrafts, credit card with at least 3 months, positive balance on current account with at least 1 trnx in the last 3 months or any deposit over RSD 1.000.
- ✓ Micro clients: all clients with exposure of deposits over EUR 10.000.
- ✓ Corporate: all clients (PL+NPL) with total exposure (PL+NPL) >0 and/or deposits above RSD 10.000 and at least 1 trnx on the current account in the last 3 month

Welcome package For existing and new clients NLB & KB in Serbia
From February/March onwards and throughout H1 2021 introduce and strongly promote a Welcome package for existing and new clients which will support the business (especially lending and new customer onboarding).


Welcome Package (set) Free of package fee for new customers for 3-6 months
Welcome Cash loan
Loans w/o origination fees for 3/6 months & refinancing cash loans for loans approved till Mar./Jun. 2020

Welcome Housing loans Loans w/o origination
fees for new loans 3/6 months
Welcome to our
ATMs
Free ATM cash withdrawal within NLB Group (over 330 ATMs in the country and 1,039 in the region)



Key Performance Indicators of NLB Group Stable core revenues and strict cost discipline
| Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in EUR million / % / bps |
1-12 2020 | 1-12 2019 | YoY | Q4 2020 | Q3 2020 | Q4 2019 | |
| Key Income Statement Data | |||||||
| Net operating income(i) | 504.5 | 517.2 | -2% | 121.2 | 123.3 | 129.8 | |
| Net interest income | 299.6 | 318.5 | -6% | 75.1 | 74.4 | 79.7 | |
| Net non-interest income | 204.9 | 198.7 | 3% | 46.1 | 48.9 | 50.1 | |
| Total costs(i) | -293.9 | -305.0 | 4% | -77.7 | -71.4 | -88.0 | |
| Result before impairments and provisions | 210.5 | 212.2 | -1% | 43.5 | 51.9 | 41.9 | |
| Impairments and provisions | -71.4 | -1.0 | - | -21.1 | -17.0 | -10.7 | |
| Negative goodwill | 137.0 | 0.0 | - | 137.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Result after tax | 268.9 | 193.6 | 39% | 164.2 | 31.0 | 31.3 | |
| Result after tax w/o KB | 141.3 | 193.6 | -27% | 36.6 | 31.0 | 31.3 | |
| Key Financial Indicators | |||||||
| Return on equity after tax (ROE a.t.) | 8.3% | 11.7% | -3.4 p.p. | ||||
| Return on assets after tax (ROA a.t.) | 1.0% | 1.5% | -0.5 p.p. | ||||
| Interest margin (on interest bearing assets) | 2.11% | 2.48% | -0.4 p.p. | ||||
| Operational business margin(ii) | 3.32% | 3.77% | -0.5 p.p. | ||||
| Cost-to-income ratio (CIR)(iii) | 58.3% | 59.0% | -0.7 p.p. | ||||
| Cost of risk net (bps)(iv) | 62 | -20 | 82 | ||||
| 31 Dec | 30 Sep | 31 Dec | Change | Change | |||
| in EUR million / % | 2020 | 2020 | 2019 | YoY | QoQ | ||
| Key Financial Position Statement Data | |||||||
| Total assets | 19,564.7 | 15,145.7 | 14,174.1 | 38% | 29% | ||
| Gross loans to customers | 10,033.3 | 8,111.1 | 7,938.3 | 26% | 24% | ||
| Net loans to customers | 9,644.9 | 7,749.0 | 7,604.7 | 27% | 24% | ||
| Deposits from customers | 16,397.2 | 12,408.8 | 11,612.3 | 41% | 32% | ||
| Equity (without non-controlling interests) | 1,952.0 | 1,770.8 | 1,685.9 | 16% | 10% |
(i) Data for 2019 are adjusted to changed schemes prescribed by the Bank of Slovenia (relocation of some items from net other income to other general and administrative expenses);
(ii) Net income from operational business (NII - Tier 2 costs + Net fee and commission income + Recurring net income from financial operations) / Average total assets.
(iii) CIR is adjusted to changed schemes prescribed by the Bank of Slovenia.
(iv) Credit impairments and provisions (annualised level) / average net loans to non-banking sector
Net Interest Income Decreased: easing pressure on margins

YoY decrease in interest income mostly related to lower income from financial assets related to reinvestment of debt securities with lower yields, higher cash volumes and balances with the central bank (bearing negative interest in line with the expansionary monetary policy), and continued pressure on interest rates achieved on the loan portfolio in the Bank and Group banking members in the SEE region. Higher interest expenses are related to the subordinated Tier 2 instruments raised by the Bank to optimize the capital structure. Interest expenses for customer deposits were decreasing.
QoQ slight increase of the interest income due to higher volumes of loans, especially to individuals.

Lower yields on securities
Net Fees and Commissions on the same level yoy
- Net fee and commission income on the same level YoY, negative impact of COVID-19 on card operations and payment transactions compensated by increased package fees, higher assets management and bancassurance fees and achieved discounts on card operations.
- 2020 net non-interest income influenced by non-recurring income: sale of NLB Vita (EUR 11.0 million), sale of debt securities in NLB (EUR 17.1 million) and loan revaluation in the amount of EUR 4.9 million. In 2019 partial repayment of a larger exposure measured at fair value through profit and loss and active management of banking book securities in the amount of EUR 5.1 million and revaluation of a non-core equity stake in the amount of EUR 6.3 million.
- QoQ decrease mainly related to modification losses, caused by changes of contractual cashflows for loans under COVID-19 moratoria (o/w EUR 2.1 million in NLB Banka, Skopje and EUR 1.1 million in NLB, Banka Beograd).
Net fee and commission income (in EURm)

Net non-interest income of the NLB Group (in EURm)

Recurring net non-interest income split
| Realization | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| in EUR million | 1-12 2020 | 1-12 2019 | Change YoY | |
| Recurring net non-interest income | 171.2 | 174.5 | -3.4 | -2% |
| Net fee and commission income | 170.3 | 170.3 | -0.1 | 0% |
| Dividends income | 0.1 | 0.2 | -0.1 | -47% |
| Net income from financial transactions (Fees from Exchange differences) |
10.5 | 11.5 | -1.0 | -9% |
| Net other income | -9.7 | -7.5 | -2.2 | -29% |
| - external realization (IT, cash logistics) | 3.4 | 3.6 | -0.2 | -5% |
| - rents | 3.6 | 5.1 | -1.5 | -30% |
| - regulatory charges (SRF, DGS) | -16.7 | -16.2 | -0.5 | -3% |
Total Costs: lower employee costs and positive effects from cost racionalization projects

YoY decrease of total costs, mostly employee costs (mainly in NLB, due to lower number of branches and employees), positive effects from cash management and paperless projects, and cost of services (consulting). On the other hand higher IT costs (HOST, ESSO), costs of material (COVID-19 protection), and ECB&BoS supervisory costs in NLB.
QoQ increase of total costs due higher other general and administrative costs (mostly costs of marketing and IT costs) and employee costs (still lower than pre COVID-19 levels).
The Group is undertaking several strategic initiatives (channel strategy, digitalization, paperless, lean process,…) to maintain the sustainable cost base going forward.
CIR stood at 58.3%.
Costs (in EURm)
Effective rationalization of headcount and network
of employees


Additional Impairments and Provisions due to COVID-19 Outbreak and KB Acquisition

Impairmants and provisions (in EUR m)
Establishment
Release
Credit impairments and provisions (1) and CoR by company – contribution (in EURm)
In 2020, the Group established EUR 48.9 million of net impairments and provisions for credit risk, out of which EUR 18.4 million due to changed macroeconomic parameters, that incorporate estimated impacts of COVID-19 outbreak. In addition expected credit losses on performing portfolio for KB banks in the amount of EUR 13.4 million were created.
The Group's cost of risk was positive (62 bps), as was also in all Group bank members, mostly related to established impairments and provisions related to COVID-19 outbreak, although partially neutralized with successful resolution of business cases in restructuring and workout (net release of cca EUR 18 million in NLB).
Other impairments and provisions established in the amount of EUR 9.1 million, of which mainly provisions for legal risks (EUR 4.2 million in NLB) and HR provisions (EUR 3.5 million in NLB).

Asset Quality – NLB Group High % of Stage 1 Loan portfolio (measured at amortized cost & FVTPL)
Credit portfolio(1) by Stage (Group, 31 Dec 2020, EURm)
NLB-G after acquisition of KB Banks
| Credit portfolio | Provisions and FV changes for credit portfolio | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stage1 Stage2 |
Stage3 & FVTPL | Stage1 | Stage2 | Stage3 & FVTPL | |||||||||||||
| (EURm) | Credit portfolio |
Share of Total |
YTD change |
Credit portfolio |
Share of Total |
YTD change |
Credit portfolio |
Share of Total |
YTD change |
Provision Volume |
Provision Coverage |
Provision Volume |
Provision Coverage |
Provisions & FV changes |
Coverage with provisions and FV changes |
||
| Total NLB Group | 12,650.8 | 92.4% | 3,703.1 | 560.1 | 4.1% | 89.0 | 475.7 | 3.5% | 101.0 | 75.7 | 0.6% | 40.8 | 7.3% | 271.9 | 57.2% | ||
| o/w Corporate |
4,135.7 | 84.0% | 928.5 | 426.8 | 8.7% | 59.5 | 358.6 | 7.3% | 73.0 | 49.0 | 1.2% | 32.7 | 7.7% | 210.8 | 58.8% | ||
| o/w Retail |
4,779.2 | 95.0% | 957.0 | 133.3 | 2.7% | 29.6 | 117.1 | 2.3% | 29.6 | 25.2 | 0.5% | 8.2 | 6.1% | 61.2 | 52.2% | ||
| o/w State |
3,290.1 | 100.0% | 1,658.0 | - | - | - | - | - | -1.7 | 1.3 | 0.0% | - | - | - | - | ||
| o/w Institutions |
445.8 | 100.0% | 159.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.2 | 0.1% | - | - | - | - | ||
NLB-G w/o KB Banks
| Credit portfolio | Provisions and FV changes for credit portfolio | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stage1 | Stage2 | Stage3 & FVTPL | Stage1 | Stage2 | Stage3 & FVTPL | |||||||||||
| (EURm) | Credit portfolio |
Share of Total |
YTD change |
Credit portfolio |
Share of Total |
YTD change |
Credit portfolio |
Share of Total |
YTD change |
Provision Volume |
Provision Coverage |
Provision Volume |
Provision Coverage |
Provisions & FV changes |
Coverage with provisions and FV changes |
|
| Total NLB Group w/o KB |
10,065.6 | 91.0% | 1,117.9 | 560.1 | 5.1% | 89.0 | 435.3 | 3.9% | 60.6 | 65.3 | 0.6% | 40.8 | 7.3% | 271.9 | 62.5% | |
| o/w Corporate |
3,169.6 | 80.9% | -37.6 | 426.8 | 10.9% | 59.5 | 324.0 | 8.3% | 38.4 | 41.0 | 1.3% | 32.7 | 7.7% | 210.7 | 65.0% | |
| o/w Retail |
3,935.5 | 94.1% | 113.3 | 133.3 | 3.2% | 29.6 | 111.4 | 2.7% | 23.9 | 23.0 | 0.6% | 8.2 | 6.1% | 61.2 | 54.9% | |
| o/w State |
2,661.2 | 100.0% | 1,029.0 | - | - | - | - | - | -1.7 | 1.1 | 0.0% | - | - | - | - | |
| o/w Institutions |
299.4 | 100.0% | 13.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.2 | 0.1% | - | - | - | - | |
NLB Group Assets by Segment
Well diversified credit portfolio, with substantial retail exposure
Credit portfolio(1) by segment (Group, 31 Dec 2020, EURm)

NLB-G w/o KB Banks NLB-G after acquisition of KB Banks
NLB Group Assets by Industry & Sectors
The portfolio structure comparable to the one before the acquisition of KB
Corporate credit portfolio(1) (Group, 31 Dec 2020, EURm)
| Corporate sector | NLB-G | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| industry sector | w/o KB | % | NLB-G | % | ∆ | |
| Accommodation and food service activities | 113 | 3% | 141 | 3% | 29 | |
| Act. of extraterritorial org. and bodies | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| Administrative and support service activities | 108 | 3% | 122 | 2% | 13 | |
| Agriculture, forestry and fishing | 164 | 4% | 289 | 6% | 125 | |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 18 | 0% | 21 | 0% | 3 | |
| Construction industry | 268 | 7% | 374 | 8% | 106 | |
| Education | 14 | 0% | 14 | 0% | 1 | |
| Electricity, gas, steam and air condition | 171 | 4% | 258 | 5% | 87 | |
| Finance | 150 | 4% | 168 | 3% | 18 | |
| Human health and social w ork activities |
39 | 1% | 50 | 1% | 11 | |
| Information and communication | 164 | 4% | 234 | 5% | 70 | |
| Manufacturing | 874 | 22% | 986 | 20% | 112 | |
| Mining and quarrying | 32 | 1% | 80 | 2% | 48 | |
| Professional, scientific and techn. act. | 149 | 4% | 172 | 3% | 23 | |
| Public admin., defence, compulsory social. | 133 | 3% | 219 | 4% | 87 | |
| Real estate activities | 182 | 5% | 222 | 5% | 39 | |
| Services | 12 | 0% | 14 | 0% | 2 | |
| Transport and storage | 555 | 14% | 592 | 12% | 37 | |
| Water supply | 28 | 1% | 41 | 1% | 13 | |
| Wholesale and retail trade | 744 | 19% | 923 | 19% | 179 | |
| Other | 1 | 0% | 2 | 0% | 1 | |
| Total Corporate sector | 3,920 | 100% | 4,921 | 100% | 1,001 |

Source: Company information
Asset Quality – NLB Group Diversified credit portfolio, focused on core markets and cautious risk taking

Credit portfolio(1) by geography (Group, 31 Dec 2020, EURm)

Source: Company information
Note: (1) Credit portfolio also includes advances to banks and central banks; (2) State includes exposures to central banks; (3) The largest part represent EU members.
Asset Quality – NLB Group
NPLs fully covered by provisions and collateral


NPL by geography (Group, 31 Dec 2020) NPL cash coverage(1) (Group, %)

An important Group strength is the NPL cash coverage (CR1), which remains high at 81.8%. Further, the Group's NPL coverage ratio (CR2) stands at 57.3%, which is well above the EU average as published by the EBA.
The decrease in coverage indicators in Q4 2020 was influenced by the special treatment of NPLs from acquired entities. NPLs of KB Banks are initially recognised at fair value, without any additional credit loss allowances.
Asset Quality – NLB Group
Diversified credit portfolio, focused on core markets and cautious risk taking
Credit portfolio(1) by currency and rate type (Group, 31 Dec 2020)

No large concentration in any specific industry or client segment
Lending strategy focuses primarily on its core markets of retail, SME and selected corporate business activities
Great emphasis is also placed on active monitoring of credit portfolio for early detection od possible credit deterioration:
- Early warning system for detecting increased credit risk
- Close monitoring of clients with COVID-19 moratoria
- Intensive and proactive handling of problematic customers
- Cautious lending policy
- The Group is actively present on the market, financing existing and new creditworthy clients.
Note: (1) Credit portfolio also includes advances to banks and central banks; (2) Rating A, B and C are performing exposures. Rating A: investment grade clients with high financial stability; Rating B: clients with high ability to repay their obligations, a significant aggravation of the economic environment would cause problems to them; Rating C: performing clients with increased level of risk who may encounter problems with settlement of liabilities in the future; Ration D and E are NPLs: Default clients (article 178 of CRR), including clients in delay >90days and other clients considered 'unlikely to pay' with delays below 90 days. Numbers may not add up to 100% due to rounding.
Source: Company information
Sustainability Framework: in 2020, the Group embarked on a path of more intensive integration of sustainability into banking operations
STRONG SUPPORTING FOUNDATIONS:


Pillar 3: CSR
2021 SUSTAINABILITY ROADMAP:
SUSTAINABLE OPERATIONS & SUSTAINABLE FINANCE:
- Upgrading business strategy with UN SDGs and ESG factors orientation.
- NLB Group portfolios impact analysis & target-setting and implementation.
- Implementation of requirements defined in ECB Guide on climate-related and environmental risks in NLB Group Risk Management Framework.
- Development of sustainable product portfolio.
- Adopting Environmental and Social Credit Policy Framework and Environmental and Social Risk Categorization Methodology Framework
- Implementation of the EBRD and MIGA E&S Standards together with E&S management system.
- Establishment of the NLB Sustainability Corporate Governance model.
CSR:
- Upgrading CSR activities with UN SDGs.
The transition to sustainable banking requires the adaptation of most processes in the Group, as well as changes in the banking culture.
