AI assistant
Interpump Group — Investor Presentation 2021
Aug 5, 2021
4294_ip_2021-08-05_064b4f7d-cdcf-41d4-87d0-97fd9bc8d227.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

Second Quarter 2021 and Half-Year Consolidated Results Interpump Group S.p.A.


Table of Contents

| Welcome! OurQ2 2021 & H1 2021 Results start on page |
2 |
|---|---|
| use an Introduction? See New to the company and could page |
8 |
| update on Markets and Diversification Our yearly is on page |
16 |
| More information on Growth Strategy Recent M&A and on page |
20 |
| Shareholder Information on page You will find |
27 |
| in the Appendix Some useful time series are included on page |
29 |
Disclaimer
This document has been prepared by Interpump Group S.p.A for use during meetings with investors and financial analysts and is solely for information purposes. The information set out herein has not been verified by an independent audit company.
Neither the Company nor any of its subsidiaries, affiliates, branches, representative offices (the "Group"), as well as any of their directors, officers, employees, advisers or agents (the "Group Representatives") accepts any responsibility for/or makes any representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of the information set out herein or any other related information regarding the Group, whether written, oral or in visual or electronic form, transmitted or made available.
This document may contain forward-looking statements about the Company and/or the Group based on current expectations and opinions developed by the Company, as well as based on current plans, estimates, projections and projects of the Group. These forward-looking statements are subject to significant risks and uncertainties (many of which are outside the control of the Company and/or the Group) which could cause a material difference between forward-looking information and actual future results.
The information set out in this document is provided as of the date indicated herein. Except as required by applicable laws and regulations, the Company assumes no obligation to provide updates of any of the aforesaid forwardlooking statements.
Under no circumstances shall the Group and/or any of the Group Representatives be held liable (for negligence or otherwise) for any loss or damage howsoever arising from any use of this document or its contents or otherwise in connection with the document or the aforesaid forward-looking statements. This document does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation to buy or subscribe to Company shares and neither this entire document or a portion of it may constitute a recommendation to effect any transaction or to conclude any legal act of any kind whatsoever.
This document may not be reproduced or distributed, in whole or in part, by any person other than the Company. By viewing and/or accepting a copy of this document, you agree to be bound by the foregoing limitations.


€405.5mn Consolidated Sales strong organic growth across both divisions
25.1% EBITDA Margin € 101.8 mn, highest ever for a quarter
Strong cash generation despite organic growh € 56.5 mn Free Cash Flow with a further € 23.1 mn reduction in net debt despite dividend payment

| Q2 20 | Q221 FY 2018 |
y/y | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic growth in sales FX contribution Increase in perimeter |
+39.4% -2.9% +0.7% |
||||
| TOTAL REPORTED SALES | 295.6 | 405.5 | +37.2% | ||
| EBITDA | 64.9 | 101.8 | +56.9% | ||
| EBITDA / SALES | 22.0% | 25.1% | |||
| NET INCOME* | 30.2 | 74.5 | +147.1% | ||
| Tax rate* | 26.0% | 4.4% | |||
| NET INCOME (adjusted) | 54.5 | +80.5% | |||
| Tax rate | 30.1% | ||||
| *Includes a € 20.1mn one-off fiscal benefit from the step-up of trademarks for tax purposes in 2021 |
|||||
| NET DEBT (as at 30/6) |
344.2 | 206.7 | - 137.4 mn |
||
| COMMITMENTS FOR PURCHASE OF SUBSIDIARIES | 62.4 | 65.6 | + 3.2 mn | ||
| TREASURY SHARES (as at 30/6) |
1,430,006 | 2,229,256 |

| H1 20 | H121 FY 2018 |
y/y | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic growth in sales |
+24.4% | ||||
| FX contribution Increase in perimeter |
-3.1% +0.8% |
||||
| TOTAL REPORTED SALES | 639.5 | 781.1 | +22.1% | ||
| EBITDA | 139.2 | 193.3 | +38.8% | ||
| EBITDA / SALES | 21.8% | 24.7% | |||
| NET INCOME* | 63.5 | 128.3 | +102.2% | ||
| Tax rate* | 27.1% | 14.8% | |||
| NET INCOME (adjusted) | 108.2 | +70.5% | |||
| Tax rate | 28.1% | ||||
| *Includes a € 20.1mn one-off fiscal benefit from the step-up of trademarks for tax purposes in 2021 |
|||||
| NET DEBT (as at 30/6) |
344.2 | 206.7 | - 137.4 mn |
||
| COMMITMENTS FOR PURCHASE OF SUBSIDIARIES | 62.4 | 65.6 | + 3.2 mn | ||
| TREASURY SHARES (as at 30/6) |
1,430,006 | 2,229,256 |

| WATER-JETTING | Q220 Q4 18 |
y/y | H120 FY 2018 |
y/y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic growth in sales FX contribution Increase in perimeter |
+24.1% -4.0% +1.2% |
+12.5% -3.9% +1.5% |
||
| TOTAL REPORTED SALES (net of inter-sector) | 122.4 | +21.3% | 231.0 | +10.1% |
| EBITDA | 35.9 | +44.5% | 66.9 | +26.0% |
| EBITDA / SALES (on total sales including inter-sector) |
29.0% | 28.6% | ||
| HYDRAULICS | Q220 Q4 18 |
y/y | H120 FY 2018 |
y/y |
| Organic growth in sales FX contribution Increase in perimeter |
+47.2% -2.2% +0.4% |
+30.2% -2.8% +0.6% |
||
| TOTAL REPORTED SALES (net of inter-sector) |
283.1 | +45.4% | 550.0 | +28.0% |
| EBITDA | 65.9 | +64.6% | 126.4 | +46.8% |
| EBITDA / SALES (on total sales including inter-sector) |
23.2% | 23.0% |

Organic recovery of top line, significant value added by acquisitions despite adverse FX, increased profitability and improved NFP

* combination of published organic growth rates for the two periods.
As they pertain to slightly different perimeters, this figure should be regarded as a proxy.
| 30/06/2019 | 30/06/2020 | 30/06/2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADJ. NET FINANCIAL POSITION | 345.8 | 370.3 | 207.0 |
including commitments for purchase of subsidiaries, and treasury shares at book value

FINANCIALS

net of Electric Motors (dismissed in 2011) for consistency with current business
Prudent debt policy and satisfactory return on capital employed

Net Debt / EBITDA (12 M)
Net of treasury stock (at book value) and including commitments for purchase of investments

Return On Capital Employed (12M)

average of (consolidated shareholder's equity + net debt) during the year

Dotted lines represent 2019 data net of IFR16 effect, for comparison with the previous year.
Interpump Group
an Italy-based, international industrial manufacturing group


Two business sectors: and
- World leader in high-pressure plunger piston pumps (historical core business)
- Also included in this sector: flow handling components for food, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry

WATER-JETTING HYDRAULICS
- Wide range of components for mobile and non-mobile hydraulics: PTOs, cylinders, gear pumps, valves, hoses, fittings…
- Also included in this sector: reduction gears, hoses, fittings and piping systems for nonhydraulic applications
STOCK MARKET
- Public company (~75% free float) listed at the Milan Stock Exchange since 1996 (ticker: IP.MI)
- Unique and successful growth story complementing organic growth with numerous bolt-on acquisitions
- Among the largest market caps in the STAR segment
- Constituent of main FTSE MIB index since June 2020

Interpump's distinctive features


- Vertically-integrated manufacturing wherever possible
- Use of general-purpose programmable machine tools; No rigid production lines
• Across the widest possible range of applications, products,
• Standard metal-working processes facilitate outsourcing if needed

Product mix and sales strategies can quickly adapt to actual signals picked from the markets

Standardization and mergers are not absolute goals. They are only pursued when an advantage is evident
• High share of local-for-local production
customers, geographies

- High diversity of business models, corporate structures, geographical extension
- Very decentralized structure, backed by centralized allocation of resources and tight monitoring & control

Preserving identity, brand, local supply chain, sales and workforce; preferably, seller is taken onboard as a minority shareholder

- Not just transactions: a joint effort to write the next chapter of a company's story
- Reasonable, "industrial" multiples paid
- No restructuring costs or related execution risk
- Retention of soft skills and talents
- Exposure to multiple cycles reduces volatility
-
Quick and optimal reaction to unexpected growth or adversities
-
Acquired companies maintain their identity but shift from entrepreneurial to industrial
- Positive influence on margins
| WATER JETTING |
Business sector overview |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32% of Group sales and 38% of EBITDA in 2020 | |||||
| HIGH PRESSURE PUMPS, DEVICES AND SYSTEMS |
FLOW HANDLING COMPONENTS FOR FOOD, COSMETICS & PHARMA |
||||
| DESCRIPTION OF PRODUCTS |
8888 8888 | Piston pumps from 1 to 2,000 hP (0.7 to 1,500 KW) used in high-pressure applications, up to 6,000 bar (87,000 psi) Standard or custom design |
high-pressure | Stainless steel agitators, mixers, manifolds, tanks, cleaning in-place systems, heat treatment, centrifugal separators, low-pressure pumps (lobe, progressive cavity, |
|
| Pump-based turnkey systems and assemblies | homogenizers | centrifugal) | |||
| ADDRESSABLE MARKET (est.) |
€ | € 1 bn / yr | € 9 bn / yr | ||
| MARKET FEATURES |
| High barriers to entry due to limited niche size High fragmentation: smaller companies, often very vertically specialized, or non-strategic products from large pump manufacturers |
Extreme geographic & product diversification: size not necessarily an advantage |
||
| MARKET GROWTH DRIVERS |
| New applications for high-pressure technology continuously developed across multiple industries |
Development & urbanization: shift towards processed food Nutritional awareness: new demand for enhanced ingredients/processing |
||
| ACQUISITION OPPORTUNITIES |
Limited | Plentiful | |||
| INTERPUMP COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGES |
Largest player in its niche Top-of-the-market product performance Premium positioning due to history and reputation After-sales revenues (~1/3 of sector total) |
Hygienically sensitive applications require the same skills needed at even higher levels for high-pressure pumps: sophisticated flow design, high-precision metal machining & surface treatments Focus on high-margin components |
WATER
JETTING High-pressure application examples
FOOD, COSMETICS, PHARMACEUTICAL (in addition to flow handling components) High-pressure homogenizers Water-jet food cutting, slicing, meat separation High-pressure sterilization
CONSTRUCTION Hydro-demolition * Surface preparation * Renewal of armored concrete infrastructures*

INDUSTRY Machine drilling & cutting* Pulp & paper Intertwining of fibers in non-vowen textiles production Overspray removal from painting booth grids
STEEL / ALUMINUM Descaling of steel bars* Cleaning of tanks & vessels used in aluminum processing*

CLEANING
Mid- to high-power professional & industrial cleaning* Car washing systems Airport tarmacs * Fish-farming nets *

AUTOMOTIVE
Deburring of common-rail engine heads* Cutting of bodywork and other materials Cleanup of welded seals
MARINE / SHIPYARDS Water-blasting paint removal* Hull cleaning* Fuel pumps for methanol-converted marine engines
WATER PROCESSING Misting Reverse-osmosis desalination
CONTRACTORS
Service companies who buy or rent general-purpose highpressure systems and offer various industrial cleaning and maintenance services to third parties across different industries (typical of the U.S. market)
OIL & GAS

An asterisk (* ) indicates applications where some Interpump subsidiaries are also able to supply complete turnkey systems


JETTING Main products, companies, brands & websites

March 2021 – Total employees: 1,885
WATER

HYDRAULICS DESCRIPTION OF PRODUCTS Power Take-Offs, Cylinders, Hydraulic motors and gear pumps, Valves (including Directional Control Valves). Rubber hoses, flexible metal hoses, rigid pipes, pipe system design and connection flanges (also for non-hydraulics applications) Linear, Orthogonal and Planetary Reduction Gears for lightweight to very large-scale applications ADDRESSABLE MARKET (est.) > € 50 bn / yr MARKET FEATURES Large and efficient, no room for premium pricing Large share of smaller and/or very specialized players MARKET GROWTH DRIVERS Long-term growth proportional to world GDP, with strong YoY volatility. Very few examples of new or obsolete applications ACQUISITION OPPORTUNITIES Countless one-country or one-product companies that could immediately benefit from becoming part of a larger, international group INTERPUMP COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGES Product range and geographical production footprint allow Interpump to supply the largest OEMs in earth-moving, trucks, agriculture, lifting and handling machinery Diversification reduces YoY volatility; flexibility helps making the most from every market phase. Enlargement of product range through M&A increases visibility and creates cross-selling opportunities Manufacturing of key components such as Directional Control Valves ensures sticky and long-lasting business relationships 68% of Group sales and 62% of EBITDA in 2020 Business sector overview € 8888 8888
HYDRAULICS Application examples


EARTH-MOVING Excavators and mini-excavators Backhoe loaders Skid-steer loaders

TRUCK OUTFITTERS
Tipping trucks Trash collection - Sewer cleaning Firefighting - Snow plowing Towing - Car Carriers Crane trucks

TRUCK MANUFACTURERS Factory-fitted PTOs

AGRICULTURE Farm tractors Front loaders Harvesting machines

CONSTRUCTION Concrete mixing Telescopic handlers Conditioning/refrigeration/ventilation

INDUSTRIAL Machine tools Hydraulic power packs Automated assembly lines

LIFTING Mobile and fixed cranes Elevators Forklifts Conveyor belts

DRILLING / TUNNELING Tunnel-boring machines
HYDRAULICS Main products, companies, brands & websites

March 2021 – Total employees: 5,578

International presence (plants and subsidiaries)
Italy, USA, UK, France, Spain, Bulgaria, Slovakia, Mexico, Brazil, Chile, Peru, China, India, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, UAE
Italy, USA, Canada, France, India, China, Korea, Australia
Italy, France, Germany, Romania, UK, South Africa, Sweden, Denmark, Austria, Poland, Spain, Netherlands, USA, China, Korea, Singapore, Brazil
Diversified across every dimension

Diversification of our business is the key to our resilience and low overall cyclicality
Both divisions have moved from the initial 100% concentration in one sector to a wide range of applications across different industries Hydraulics: ongoing enlargement of product range through acquisitions. Water-Jetting: expansion from the historical niche of high-pressure pumps into the wider world of fluid handling Optimal customer diversification. Largest account represents 1.6% of sales We sell our products all over the world, either through our increasing direct presence, or through distributors Most goods sold are produced locally or at least in the same currency. Our FX impact is mostly relative to the translation of financial statements. No currency hedging is necessary Stainless steel, aluminum, brass, cast iron, copper, and countless other alloys. Smart, forwardlooking buying policy keeps us safe from price volatility All classes of customers are serviced directly, through a local subsidiary, or through a distributor according to their size and importance: from the world's largest OEMs to small retail customers
Diversification by application field

2020 Total Turnover: Euro 1,294 million

Diversification of our business is the key to our resilience and low overall cyclicality
Diversification is a never-ending journey
Significant reduction of cyclicality and correlation achieved over the past decade

International Profile
Geographical breakdown of sales and costs (2020)



40+ companies acquired since the IPO in 1996 representing roughly 2/3 of each year's growth

Different purposes for acquisitions: completing the product range, reinforcing competitive positioning, enhancing distribution

Bolt-on acquisitions: no disruption in activity, immediate synergies

Soft integration policy: existing management, brands, IT systems are preserved

Reasonable multiples paid, based on EV/EBITDA ratio

Remarkable increase in EBITDA margins of acquired companies

Frequent acquisition of a control stake with agreements for acquiring the minority interest in a few years

Use of Interpump treasury shares as full or partial payment for some acquisitions

Thanks to Interpump's approach to M&A, the cost of acquisitions in terms of capital employed is comparable to the one of organic growth...

WATER JETTING
Acquisition & Diversification Timeline

| Acquisition & Diversification Timeline HYDRAULICS |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | DZ Trasmissioni right-angle drives White Drive Motors & Steering orbital hydraulic motors and steering units (closing expected Q4 2021) |
|||
| 2020 | Transtecno reduction gears |
|||
| 2019 | Hydra Dyne Tech rotary swivels and cylinders Reggiana Riduttori planetary reduction gears |
|||
| 2018 | GS-Hydro World leader in non-welded piping systems (design, realization, and maintenance) |
|||
| 2017 | Bristol Hose retail & on-site quick service Fluid System 80 hydraulic power packs |
|||
| 2016 | Endeavour crimping machines - Tubiflex flexible metal hoses Tekno Tubi shaped rigid pipes - Mega Pacific distribution |
|||
| 2015 | Walvoil Valves & DCVs Osper PTOs and cylinders |
|||
| 2013- 2014 |
Hydrocontrol directional Control Valves (DCV) IMM: flexible rubber hoses and fittings |
|||
| 2011- 2012 |
Galtech, MTC valves - Takarada PTOs American Mobile Power hydraulic tanks |
|||
| 2008- 2009 |
Contarini, Modenflex, Cover, Panni, Penta hydraulic cylinders |
|||
| 1999- 2001 |
Muncie: PTOs Hydroven hydraulic power packs |
|||
| 1997-1998 |
PZB & Hydrocar, Italian manufacturers of power take-offs (PTO).

Interpump's largest acquisition ever
World-class manufacturer of orbital motors and hydraulic and electro-hydraulic steering components. Dismissal imposed by Antitrust regulators in order to authorize acquisition of Eaton Hydraulics by Danfoss
Interpump approved as a buyer by the European Commission and by the U.S. Department of Justice on July 14
Closing expected in Q4 2021 following Antitrust clearance, a thorough carve-out process by Danfoss and the addition of a few product lines from Eaton
Three sizeable manufacturing locations in Hopkinsville KY (U.S.A.), Wroclaw (Poland), Parchim (Germany)
Complete range of two brand-new product lines for Interpump:
- Orbital motors (high torque, low RPM, and compact design)
- Steering units and steering valves
Significant synergies with the rest of our Hydraulics division, with complementary products and a very good customer/sector overlap
| Expected FY2021 data |
||
|---|---|---|
| SALES | EUR 200 mn | |
| EBITDA | EUR 45 mn | |
TOTAL AGREED PRICE (for a 100% stake)
EUR 230 mn + projected FY EBITDA at closing minus 5 mn
Signed June 2021
HYDRAULICS 2021 Acquisitions: DZ Trasmissioni
Signed Nov 2020 – Effective Jan 2021
Designer and manufacturer of right-angle gear drives
A new addition to Interpump's Power Transmission business area, complementing the offer in reduction gears
- Headquartered in Bologna, Italy
- Applications in industrial automation, logistics, agriculture, construction machinery…
- Complete product range for all working conditions, up to 3,000 rpm and 15kW power


Shareholders, Stock Performance, Analyst Coverage

Updated 04/08/2020

Interpump Stock Performance
Total return to shareholders since the IPO (December 1996): 15.7% per year (assuming dividend reinvestment and participation to the '09 capital increase) 29.9% per year in the last 10 years
| Share price | 53.90 |
|---|---|
| Market Capitalization | € 5.87 bn |
| Performance 3 M: | +23.2% |
| Performance 1 Y: | +95.6% |
| Performance 2 Y: | +115.6% |
1-yr trend: IP MI vs. FTSE STAR vs. FTSE MIB STAR FTSE MIB
Interpump became a constituent of the FTSE MIB index effective June 22, 2020

Analyst Coverage
| Banca Akros | Paola Saglietti |
|---|---|
| Berenberg | Fraser Donlon |
| Equita SIM |
Domenico Ghilotti |
| Exane BNP Paribas |
Michele Baldelli |
| Intermonte | Carlo Maritano |
| Intesa Sanpaolo | Bruno Permutti |
| Kepler Cheuvreux | Matteo Bonizzoni |
| Mediobanca | Alessandro Tortora |


| Board of Directors |
= independent |
|---|---|
| Fulvio Montipò | Chairman and CEO |
| Giovanni Tamburi | Deputy Chairman |
| Marcello Margotto | Lead Independent Director |
| Angelo Busani |
Minority Director |
| Claudio Berretti | |
| Antonia Di Bella |
|
| Fabio Marasi | Executive |
| Federica Menichetti | |
| Stefania Petruccioli |
|
| Paola Tagliavini |
| Board of Statutory Auditors |
|
|---|---|
| Anna Maria Allievi | Chair |
| Roberta De Simone | |
| Mario Tagliaferri |
Chief Financial Officer
Carlo Banci
Independent Auditors
EY S.p.A.
Head of Investor Relations
Luca Mirabelli


Synthesis of results
| Euro/million | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2019 ex-IFRS16 |
2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 424.5 | 342.9 | 424.9 | 472.3 | 527.2 | 556.5 | 672.0 | 894.9 | 922.8 | 1,086.6 | 1,279.2 | 1,368.6 | 1,294.4 | |
| EBITDA | 87.0 | 46.9 | 74.1 | 94.7 | 105.8 | 105.2 | 136,1 | 180.3 | 198.5 | 248.6 | 288.5 | 317.9 | 302.4 | 294.1 |
| Margin | 20.5% | 13.7% | 17.4% | 20.0% | 20.1% | 18.9% | 20.3% | 20.1% | 21.5% | 22.9% | 22.6% | 23.2% | 22.1% | 22.7% |
| EBIT | 75.7 | 29.2 | 54.7 | 75.7 | 84.1 | 79.2 | 104.4 | 136.9 | 153.5 | 198.9 | 236.5 | 247.2 | 207.7 | |
| Margin | 17.8% | 8.5% | 12.9% | 16.0% | 15.9% | 14.3% | 15.5% | 15.3% | 16.6% | 18.3% | 18.5% | 18.1% | 16.0% | |
| Net Profit | 40.2 | 14.0 | 27.4 | 42.6 | 53.2 | 44.1 | 57.7 | 118.3 | 94.5 | 135.7 | 173.2 | 180.6 | 152.7 | |
| Margin | 9.5% | 4.1% | 6.4% | 9.0% | 10.1% | 7.9% | 8.6% | 13.1% | 10.2% | 12.5% | 13.5% | 13.2% | 11.8% | |
| Free Cash flow | 22.1 | 63.1 | 57.0 | 30.9 | 38.6 | 34.3 | 38.3 | 85.2 | 89.9 | 93.6 | 82.2 | 124.8 | 203.8 | |
| Net Fin. Debt | 200.5 | 186.5 | 134.9 | 121.6 | 66.1 | 100.3 | 178.8 | 265.1 | 271.5 | 304.3 | 260.1 | 370.7 | 298.3 | 269.6 |
| (net of treasury stock and including commitments for purchase of investments) | ||||||||||||||
| Shareholder's Equity |
178.0 | 242.8 | 291.5 | 315.2 | 396.9 | 432.9 | 466.6 | 622.6 | 677.5 | 764.7 | 868.2 | 1,055.2 | 1.129.5 | |
| Debt/Equity | 1.13 | 0.77 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.38 | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.24 |
Continuing operations only

Appendix

| Free Cash Flow (12 Months) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (euro/million) | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
| Cash Flow from Operations |
25.2 | 54.6 | 60.8 | 65.6 | 65.3 | 95.8 | 120.2 | 138.0 | 172.4 | 209.8 | 233.4 | 229.5 |
| Adjustment for leases paid (IFRS16) |
(15.3) | (18.2) | ||||||||||
| Change in Trade Working Capital |
44.4 | 10.1 | (21.8) | (12.3) | (1.7) | (23.7) | (6.6) | (12.2) | (30.8) | (60.9) | (20.9) | 55.0 |
| Capex | (9.2) | (8.7) | (11.8) | (15.8) | (29.8) | (34.1) | (28.9) | (36.5) | (47.8) | (68.2) | (73.7) | (61.4) |
| Other | 2.7 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | (0.3) | 1.5 | 1.3 | (1.1) |
| Free Cash Flow | 63.1 | 57.0 | 30.9 | 38.6 | 34.3 | 38.3 | 85.2 | 89.9 | 93.6 | 82.2 | 124.8 | 203.8 |

Procurement costs are well under control and do not reflect increases in raw material prices Long-term trend of purchases on sales reflects increases in efficiency and acquisition of more / less material-intensive businesses

The Manager in charge of preparing the company's financial reports declares, pursuant to paragraph 2 of Article 154-bis of the Consolidated Law on Finance, that the accounting information contained in this presentation corresponds to the document results, books and accounting records.
S.Ilario d'Enza, August 4, 2021
Carlo Banci
Original copies of this presentation are printed on CO2 neutral paper from a FSC-certified producer. Please collect used paper for recycling.