Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

Interpump Group Investor Presentation 2020

May 13, 2020

4294_ip_2020-05-13_aecc84c8-2bad-40bf-9f8c-a7c94f70cecf.pdf

Investor Presentation

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

{# SEO P0-1: filing HTML is rendered server-side so Googlebot sees the full text without executing JS or following an iframe to a Disallow'd CDN path. The content has already been sanitized through filings.seo.sanitize_filing_html. #}

First Quarter 2020 Consolidated Results Interpump Group S.p.A.

Table of Contents

Welcome! OurQ1 2020 & FY 2019 Results
start on page
2
use an Introduction? See
New to the company and could
page
7
update on Markets and Diversification
Our
yearly
is
on page
15
More information on Growth
Strategy
Recent
M&A
and
on page
20
Shareholder Information on page
You
will
find
27
in the Appendix
Some useful
time series
are included
on page
29

Disclaimer

This document has been prepared by Interpump Group S.p.A for use during meetings with investors and financial analysts and is solely for information purposes. The information set out herein has not been verified by an independent audit company.

Neither the Company nor any of its subsidiaries, affiliates, branches, representative offices (the "Group"), as well as any of their directors, officers, employees, advisers or agents (the "Group Representatives") accepts any responsibility for/or makes any representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of the information set out herein or any other related information regarding the Group, whether written, oral or in visual or electronic form, transmitted or made available.

This document may contain forward-looking statements about the Company and/or the Group based on current expectations and opinions developed by the Company, as well as based on current plans, estimates, projections and projects of the Group. These forward-looking statements are subject to significant risks and uncertainties (many of which are outside the control of the Company and/or the Group) which could cause a material difference between forward-looking information and actual future results.

The information set out in this document is provided as of the date indicated herein. Except as required by applicable laws and regulations, the Company assumes no obligation to provide updates of any of the aforesaid forwardlooking statements.

Under no circumstances shall the Group and/or any of the Group Representatives be held liable (for negligence or otherwise) for any loss or damage howsoever arising from any use of this document or its contents or otherwise in connection with the document or the aforesaid forward-looking statements. This document does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation to buy or subscribe to Company shares and neither this entire document or a portion of it may constitute a recommendation to effect any transaction or to conclude any legal act of any kind whatsoever.

This document may not be reproduced or distributed, in whole or in part, by any person other than the Company. By viewing and/or accepting a copy of this document, you agree to be bound by the foregoing limitations.

€ mn

Q1 19 Q120
FY 2018
y/y
Organic
growth
in sales
FX contribution
Increase
in perimeter
-11.2%
+0.3%
+11.0%
TOTAL REPORTED SALES 343.6 344.0 +0.1%
EBITDA 78.6 74.3 -5.5%
EBITDA / SALES 22.9% 21.6%
NET INCOME (as
reported)
Tax rate
45.3
27.9%
33.3
28.0%
-26.4%
NET DEBT 381.6 384.9 +3.3 mn
COMMITMENTS FOR PURCHASE OF SUBSIDIARIES 54.3 61.5 + 7.2 mn
TREASURY SHARES (as
at
31/03)
3,413,489 2,298,506

Quarterly Results by Sector

€ mn

WATER-JETTING Q120
Q4 18
y/y
Organic
growth
in sales
FX contribution
Increase
in perimeter
-2.6%
+0.8%
+0.3%
TOTAL REPORTED SALES 109.0 -1.5%
EBITDA 28.3 -1.5%
EBITDA / SALES 25.8%
HYDRAULICS Q120
Q4 18
y/y
Organic
growth
in sales
FX contribution
Increase
in perimeter
-15.3%
+0.2%
+16.0%
TOTAL REPORTED SALES 234.9 +0.9%
EBITDA 46.1 -7.7%
EBITDA / SALES
net of IFRS16 effect, for comparison
only
19.6%

€ mn

FY 18 FY19
FY 2018
y/y
Organic
growth
in sales
FX contribution
Increase
in perimeter
+1.4%
+1.4%
+4.2%
TOTAL REPORTED SALES 1,279.2 1,368.6 +7.0%
EBITDA
net of IFRS16 effect, for comparison
only
288.5 317.9
302.4
n.s.
+4.8%
EBITDA / SALES
net of IFRS16 effect, for comparison
only
22.6% 23.2%
22.1%
EBIT 236.5 247.2 +4.5%
EBIT / SALES 18.5% 18.1%
NET INCOME (as
reported)
Tax
rate
NET INCOME (adjusted*)
Tax
rate
173.9
27.5%
162.5
28.9%
180.6
26.1%
+3.9%
+11.2%
* FY18 reported
net income
included
a €11.4 million
one-off from recognition
of the GS-Hydro badwill
NET DEBT
net of IFRS16 effect, for comparison
only
287.3 370.8
298.4
n.s.
+11.0 mn
COMMITMENTS FOR PURCHASE OF SUBSIDIARIES 44.5 54.3 + 9.8 mn
TREASURY SHARES (as
at
31/12)
3,413,489 2,224,739

Sales & EBITDA Trend

€ mn

FINANCIALS

net of Electric Motors (dismissed in 2011) for consistency with current business

FINANCIALS Financial Ratios

Prudent debt policy and satisfactory return on capital employed

Net Debt / EBITDA (12 M)

Net of treasury stock (at book value) and including commitments for purchase of investments

Return On Capital Employed (12M)

Interpump Group

an Italy-based, international industrial manufacturing group

Two business sectors: and

  • World leader in high-pressure plunger piston pumps (historical core business)
  • Also included in this sector: flow handling components for food, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry

WATER-JETTING HYDRAULICS

  • Wide range of components for mobile and non-mobile hydraulics: PTOs, cylinders, gear pumps, valves, hoses, fittings…
  • Also included in this sector: reduction gears, hoses, fittings and piping systems for nonhydraulic applications

STOCK MARKET

  • Public company (~75% free float) listed at the Milan Stock Exchange since 1996 (ticker: IP.MI)
  • Unique and successful growth story complementing organic growth with numerous bolt-on acquisitions
  • Among the largest market caps in the STAR segment
  • Stock is eligible for PIRs (government-sponsored saving investment plans for Italian households with significant tax advantages)

Interpump's distinctive features

WATER
JETTING
Business sector
overview
34% of Group sales and 41% of EBITDA in 2019
HIGH PRESSURE PUMPS,
DEVICES AND SYSTEMS
FLOW HANDLING COMPONENTS
FOR FOOD, COSMETICS & PHARMA
DESCRIPTION
OF PRODUCTS
8888 8888 Piston pumps from 1 to 2,000 hP
(0.7 to 1,500 KW)
used in high-pressure applications, up to 6,000 bar (87,000 psi)
Standard or custom design
Pump-based turnkey systems and assemblies
Stainless steel agitators, mixers, manifolds, tanks, cleaning
in-place systems, heat treatment, low-pressure pumps
(lobe, progressive cavity, centrifugal)
high-pressure
homogenizers
ADDRESSABLE
MARKET (est.)
€ 1 bn / yr € 9 bn / yr
MARKET
FEATURES
High barriers to entry due to limited niche size
High fragmentation: smaller companies, often very vertically
specialized, or non-strategic products from large pump
manufacturers
Extreme geographic & product diversification: size not
necessarily an advantage
MARKET
GROWTH DRIVERS
New applications for high-pressure technology
continuously developed across multiple industries
Development & urbanization: shift towards processed food
Nutritional awareness: new demand for enhanced
ingredients/processing
ACQUISITION
OPPORTUNITIES
Limited Plentiful
INTERPUMP
COMPETITIVE
ADVANTAGES
Largest player in its niche
Top-of-the-market product performance
Premium positioning due to history and reputation
After-sales revenues (~1/3 of sector total)
Hygienically sensitive applications require the same skills
needed at even higher levels for high-pressure pumps:
sophisticated flow design, high-precision metal machining
& surface treatments
Focus on high-margin components

WATER

JETTING High-pressure application examples

FOOD, COSMETICS, PHARMACEUTICAL in addition to flow handling components High-pressure homogenizers Water-jet food cutting, slicing, meat separation High-pressure sterilization

CONSTRUCTION Hydro-demolition * Surface preparation * Renewal of armored concrete infrastructures*

TRUCKS Lightweight high pressure pumps for sewer trucks Other utility vehicles

INDUSTRY Machine drilling & cutting* Pulp & paper Intertwining of fibers in non-vowen textiles production Overspray removal from painting booth grids

STEEL / ALUMINUM Descaling of steel bars* Cleaning of tanks & vessels used in aluminum processing *

CLEANING Mid- to high-power professional & industrial cleaning* Car washing systems

Airport tarmacs * Fish-farming nets *

AUTOMOTIVE

Deburring of common-rail engine heads* Cutting of bodywork and other materials Cleanup of welded seals

MARINE / SHIPYARDS Water-blasting paint removal* Hull cleaning * Fuel pumps for methanol-converted marine engines

WATER PROCESSING Misting Reverse-osmosis desalination

CONTRACTORS

Service companies who buy or rent general-purpose highpressure systems and offer various industrial cleaning and maintenance services to third parties across different industries (typical of the U.S. market)

OIL & GAS

An asterisk (* ) indicates applications where Interpump also supplies complete turnkey systems

WATER

JETTING Main products, companies, brands & websites

Total employees as at 31 March: 1,895

Business sector overview

66% of Group sales and 59% of EBITDA in 2019

HYDRAULICS

DESCRIPTION
OF PRODUCTS
8888 8888
Power Take-Offs, Cylinders, Hydraulic
motors
and gear
pumps, Valves
(including
Directional
Control Valves).
Rubber hoses, flexible
metal hoses, rigid
pipes, pipe system design and connection flanges
(also
for non-hydraulics
applications)
Linear, Orthogonal
and Planetary
Reduction
Gears
for lightweight
to very
large-scale applications

ADDRESSABLE
MARKET (est.)
> € 50 bn
/ yr

MARKET
FEATURES
Large and efficient, no room for premium pricing
Large share of smaller
and/or very
specialized
players

MARKET
GROWTH DRIVERS
Long-term
growth
proportional
to world GDP, with strong YoY
volatility.
Very
few
examples
of new or obsolete applications
ACQUISITION
OPPORTUNITIES
Countless
one-country or one-product companies that
could
immediately
benefit
from becoming
part of a larger, international group
INTERPUMP
COMPETITIVE
ADVANTAGES
Product range and geographical
production footprint allow
Interpump to supply the largest
OEMs
in earth-moving, trucks, agriculture, lifting and handling
machinery
Diversification
reduces
YoY
volatility; flexibility
helps making the most
from every
market phase.
Enlargement
of product range through
M&A increases
visibility
and creates
cross-selling opportunities
Manufacturing of key components
such
as
Directional
Control Valves
ensures
sticky
and long-lasting business relationships

HYDRAULICS Application examples

EARTH-MOVING Excavators and mini-excavators Backhoe loaders Skid-steer loaders

TRUCK OUTFITTERS

Tipping trucks Trash collection - Sewer cleaning Firefighting - Snow plowing Towing - Car Carriers Crane trucks

TRUCK MANUFACTURERS Factory-fitted PTOs

AGRICULTURE Farm tractors Front loaders Harvesting machines

CONSTRUCTION Concrete mixing Telescopic handlers Conditioning/refrigeration/ventilation

INDUSTRIAL Machine tools Hydraulic power packs Automated assembly lines

LIFTING Mobile and fixed cranes Elevators Forklifts Conveyor belts

DRILLING / TUNNELING Tunnel-boring machines

HYDRAULICS Main products, companies, brands & websites

March 2020 – Total employees: 5,546

International presence (plants and subsidiaries)

Italy, USA, UK, France, Spain, Bulgaria, Slovakia, Mexico, Brazil, Chile, Peru, China, India, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, UAE

Italy, USA, Canada, France, India, China, Korea, Australia

Italy, France, Germany, Romania, UK, South Africa, Sweden, Denmark, Austria, Poland, Spain, Netherlands, USA, China, Korea, Singapore, Brazil

Diversified across every dimension

Diversification of our business is the key to our resilience and low overall cyclicality

Both divisions have moved from the initial 100% concentration in one sector to a wide range of applications across different industries Hydraulics: ongoing enlargement of product range through acquisitions. Water-Jetting: expansion from the historical niche of high-pressure pumps into the wider world of fluid handling Optimal customer diversification. Largest account represents 1.4% of sales We sell our products all over the world, either through our increasing direct presence, or through distributors Most goods sold are produced locally or at least in the same currency. Our FX impact is mostly relative to the translation of financial statements. No currency hedging is necessary Stainless steel, aluminum, brass, cast iron, copper, and countless other alloys. Smart, forwardlooking buying policy keeps us safe from price volatility All classes of customers are serviced directly, through a local subsidiary, or through a distributor according to their size and importance: from the world's largest OEMs to small retail customers

Diversification by application field

2019 Total Turnover: Euro 1,369 million

Diversification of our business is the key to our resilience and low overall cyclicality

Diversification is a never-ending journey

Significant reduction of cyclicality and correlation achieved over the past decade

International Profile

Geographical breakdown of sales and costs (2019)

International Profile

Focus on emerging markets: a well-balanced presence

Water-Jetting Hydraulics

40+ companies acquired since the IPO in 1996 representing roughly 2/3 of each year's growth

Different purposes for acquisitions: completing the product range, reinforcing competitive positioning, enhancing distribution

Bolt-on acquisitions: no disruption in activity, immediate synergies

Soft integration policy: existing management, brands, IT systems are preserved

Reasonable multiples paid, based on EV/EBITDA ratio

Remarkable increase in EBITDA margins of acquired companies

Frequent acquisition of a control stake with agreements for acquiring the minority interest in a few years

Use of Interpump treasury shares as full or partial payment for some acquisitions

Thanks to Interpump's approach to M&A, the cost of acquisitions in terms of capital employed is comparable to the one of organic growth...

WATER JETTING

Acquisition & Diversification Timeline

Applications: from cleaning to countless

HYDRAULICS Acquisition & Diversification Timeline

Products: from PTOs only to integrated hydraulic kits, systems and services

2020 Transtecno
reduction
gears
2019 Hydra Dyne Tech rotary swivels
and cylinders
Reggiana Riduttori planetary
reduction
gears
2018 GS-Hydro
World leader in
non-welded
piping
systems
2017 Bristol Hose
retail & on-site quick
service
Fluid
System 80 hydraulic
power packs
2016 Endeavour
crimping
machines -
Tubiflex
flexible
metal hoses
Tekno
Tubi shaped
rigid
pipes
-
Mega Pacific
distribution
2015 Walvoil
Valves
& DCVs
Osper
PTOs
and cylinders
2013-
2014
Hydrocontrol
directional
Control Valves
(DCV)
IMM: flexible
rubber hoses
and fittings
2011-
2012
Galtech, MTC valves
-
Takarada
PTOs
American Mobile Power
hydraulic
tanks
2008-
2009
Contarini, Modenflex, Cover, Panni, Penta hydraulic
cylinders
1999-
2001
Muncie: PTOs
Hydroven
hydraulic power packs
1997-1998 PZB & Hydrocar, Italian manufacturers of power take-offs (PTO).

HYDRAULICS 2019 Acquisitions: Hydra Dyne Tech

Acquired March 2019

  • Headquartered in Ontario, Canada
  • Manufacturer of best-in-class rotary manifolds, valves and hydraulic cylinders, using the proprietary patented LocSealTM technology. Rotary manifolds represent an addition to Interpump's product range.
  • Products designed and customized according to the needs of some of the largest OEMs in the agricultural machinery, earth moving, and forestry sectors.
  • Significant expansion of Interpump's Canadian and North-American business
  • New application sector: forestry machinery

FY2018 Data (year
ending August 31)
SALES CAD 36 mn
EBITDA CAD 6.1 mn
NET DEBT CAD 7.2 mn
PRICE PAID (for a 75% stake) EUR 15.2 mn

HYDRAULICS 2019 Acquisitions: Reggiana Riduttori

Acquired October 2019

A world leader in design and manufacturing of reduction gears with the most versatile, lightweight and high-performance technology

  • Headquartered in Reggio Emilia, Italy; subsidiaries in Australia, Brasil, Canada, China, France, India, the Netherlands, Slovakia, USA
  • Countless applications in heavy industry, lifting, marine, agriculture, forestry, mining, wind energy
  • Extends and complements Interpump's activity in power transmission systems (previously focused on truck PTOs)
  • Excellent overlap of international presence and sector mix allow for strong technical and sales synergies with all other subsidiaries of Interpump
FY2018 Data
SALES EUR 88 mn
EBITDA EUR 17.2 mn
(20% of sales)
ENTERPRISE VALUE PAID
(100% stake)
EUR 125 mn
o/w EUR 109 mn
in treasury shares
Plus net cash acquired
at
cost (~EUR 15 mn)

Acquired January 2020

Designer and manufacturer of reduction gears and gear motors for light to midpower applications with top-class margins

One step further towards our goal of creating an industrial hub of international relevance in reduction gears

  • Headquartered in Bologna, Italy; subsidiaries in China, Netherlands, Spain, USA, Mexico
  • Broad range of applications including specific product lines for poultry farming, car wash, and renewable energies
  • Unique modular approach to design and distribution reduce the needs for large inventories simplifying the activity of dealers

CALL 0
FY2018 Data
SALES EUR 45 mn
EBITDA EUR 8.7 mn
(19% of sales)
NET CASH > EUR 2 mn
TOTAL PRICE PAID
(for a 60% stake)
EUR 22 mn
+ 488,533 Interpump treasury shares

Shareholders, Stock Performance, Analyst Coverage

Updated 11/05/2020

Analyst Coverage

Alantra Simone Pozzi
Banca Akros Paola Saglietti
Equita
SIM
Domenico Ghilotti
Exane
BNP Paribas
Michele Baldelli
Intermonte Carlo Maritano
Intesa Sanpaolo Bruno Permutti
Kepler Cheuvreux Matteo Bonizzoni
Mediobanca Alessandro Tortora

Interpump Stock Performance

Total return to shareholders since the IPO: 13.2% per year (assuming dividend reinvestment and participation to the '09 capital increase)

Share price 27.42
Market Capitalization € 3.0 bn
Performance 3 M: -1.9%
Performance 1 Y: -10.2%
Performance 2 Y: -6.4%

Corporate Offices

as of 30 April 2020

Board
of Directors
= independent
Fulvio Montipò Chairman and CEO
Giovanni Tamburi Deputy
Chairman
Marcello Margotto Lead Independent
Director
Angelo
Busani
Minority
Director
Antonia Di
Bella
Victor Gottardi
Fabio Marasi
Federica Menichetti
Stefania
Petruccioli
Paola Tagliavini

Board of Statutory Auditors

Anna Maria Allievi Chair

Roberta De Simone

Mario Tagliaferri

Chief Financial Officer

Carlo Banci

Independent Auditors

EY S.p.A.

Head of Investor Relations

Luca Mirabelli

Synthesis of results

Euro/million 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2019
ex-IFRS16
Net Sales 424.5 342.9 424.9 472.3 527.2 556.5 672.0 894.9 922.8 1,086.6 1,279.2 1,368.6
EBITDA 87.0 46.9 74.1 94.7 105.8 105.2 136,1 180.3 198.5 248.6 288.5 317.9
302.4
Margin 20.5% 13.7% 17.4% 20.0% 20.1% 18.9% 20.3% 20.1% 21.5% 22.9% 22.6% 23.2% 22.1%
EBIT 75.7 29.2 54.7 75.7 84.1 79.2 104.4 136.9 153.5 198.9 236.5 247.2
Margin 17.8% 8.5% 12.9% 16.0% 15.9% 14.3% 15.5% 15.3% 16.6% 18.3% 18.5% 18.1%
Net Profit 40.2 14.0 27.4 42.6 53.2 44.1 57.7 118.3 94.5 135.7 173.2 180.6
Margin 9.5% 4.1% 6.4% 9.0% 10.1% 7.9% 8.6% 13.1% 10.2% 12.5% 13.5% 13.2%
Free Cash flow 22.1 63.1 57.0 30.9 38.6 34.3 38.3 85.2 89.9 93.6 82.2 124.8
Net Fin. Debt 200.5 186.5 134.9 121.6 66.1 100.3 178.8 265.1 271.5 304.3 260.1 370.7 298.3
(net of treasury stock and including commitments for purchase of investments)
Shareholder's
Equity
178.0 242.8 291.5 315.2 396.9 432.9 466.6 622.6 677.5 764.7 868.2 1,055.2
Debt/Equity 1.13 0.77 0.46 0.39 0.16 0.23 0.38 0.42 0.40 0.40 0.30 0.35 0.28

Continuing operations only

Appendix

Free Cash Flow (12 Months)
(euro/million) 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Cash Flow from Operations 25.2 54.6 60.8 65.6 65.3 95.8 120.2 138.0 172.4 209.8 233.4
Adjustment
for leases
paid
(IFRS16)
Change
in Trade Working
Capital
44.4 10.1 (21.8) (12.3) (1.7) (23.7) (6.6) (12.2) (30.8) (60.9) (20.9)
Capex (9.2) (8.7) (11.8) (15.8) (29.8) (34.1) (28.9) (36.5) (47.8) (68.2) (73.7)
Other 2.7 1.0 3.7 3.6 0.5 0.3 0.5 0.7 (0.3) 1.5 1.3
Free Cash Flow 63.1 57.0 30.9 38.6 34.3 38.3 85.2 89.9 93.6 82.2 124.8

Procurement costs are well under control and do not reflect increases in raw material prices Long-term trend of purchases on sales reflects increases in efficiency and acquisition of more / less material-intensive businesses

The Manager in charge of preparing the company's financial reports declares, pursuant to paragraph 2 of Article 154-bis of the Consolidated Law on Finance, that the accounting information contained in this presentation corresponds to the document results, books and accounting records.

S.Ilario d'Enza, May 13, 2020

Carlo Banci

Original copies of this presentation are printed on CO2 neutral paper from a FSC-certified producer. Please collect used paper for recycling.