AI assistant
Interpump Group — Investor Presentation 2020
Sep 1, 2020
4294_ip_2020-09-01_0b019fae-a527-4151-929d-6794ef3bbbe3.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Second Quarter 2020 & Half-Year 2020 Consolidated Results Interpump Group S.p.A.
Table of Contents
| Welcome! OurQ2 2020 & H1 2020 Results start on page |
3 |
|---|---|
| use an Introduction? See New to the company and could page |
8 |
| update on Markets and Diversification Our yearly is on page |
17 |
| More information on Growth Strategy Recent M&A and on page |
21 |
| Shareholder Information on page You will find |
27 |
| in the Appendix Some useful time series are included on page |
29 |
Disclaimer
This document has been prepared by Interpump Group S.p.A for use during meetings with investors and financial analysts and is solely for information purposes. The information set out herein has not been verified by an independent audit company.
Neither the Company nor any of its subsidiaries, affiliates, branches, representative offices (the "Group"), as well as any of their directors, officers, employees, advisers or agents (the "Group Representatives") accepts any responsibility for/or makes any representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of the information set out herein or any other related information regarding the Group, whether written, oral or in visual or electronic form, transmitted or made available.
This document may contain forward-looking statements about the Company and/or the Group based on current expectations and opinions developed by the Company, as well as based on current plans, estimates, projections and projects of the Group. These forward-looking statements are subject to significant risks and uncertainties (many of which are outside the control of the Company and/or the Group) which could cause a material difference between forward-looking information and actual future results.
The information set out in this document is provided as of the date indicated herein. Except as required by applicable laws and regulations, the Company assumes no obligation to provide updates of any of the aforesaid forwardlooking statements.
Under no circumstances shall the Group and/or any of the Group Representatives be held liable (for negligence or otherwise) for any loss or damage howsoever arising from any use of this document or its contents or otherwise in connection with the document or the aforesaid forward-looking statements. This document does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation to buy or subscribe to Company shares and neither this entire document or a portion of it may constitute a recommendation to effect any transaction or to conclude any legal act of any kind whatsoever.
This document may not be reproduced or distributed, in whole or in part, by any person other than the Company. By viewing and/or accepting a copy of this document, you agree to be bound by the foregoing limitations.
€ mn
-9.1% Consolidated Sales:
contained Covid-19 impact also thanks to acquisitions
21.8% EBITDA Margin confirmed top-class resilience in adverse times
Excellent cash generation, mostly due to active reduction of net working capital: € 98 mn Free Cash Flow in six months € 26.6 mn reduction in net debt
€ mn
| H1 19 | H120 FY 2018 |
y/y | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organic growth in sales FX contribution Increase in perimeter |
-18.7% -0.1% +9.7% |
||
| TOTAL REPORTED SALES | 703.2 | 639.5 | -9.1% |
| EBITDA | 162.2 | 139.2 | -14.1% |
| EBITDA / SALES | 23.1% | 21.8% | |
| NET INCOME (as reported) Tax rate |
92.2 27.5% |
63.5 27.1% |
-31.2% |
| NET DEBT | 391.0 | 344.2 | - 46.8 mn |
| COMMITMENTS FOR PURCHASE OF SUBSIDIARIES | 40.2 | 62.4 | + 22.2 mn |
| TREASURY SHARES (as at 30/06) |
3,903,489 | 1,430,006 |
€ mn
| Q2 19 | Q220 FY 2018 |
y/y | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organic growth in sales FX contribution Increase in perimeter |
-25.9% -0.6% +8.7% |
||
| TOTAL REPORTED SALES | 359.6 | 295.6 | -17.8% |
| EBITDA | 83.5 | 64.9 | -30.7% |
| EBITDA / SALES | 23.2% | 22.0% | |
| NET INCOME (as reported) Tax rate |
46.9 27.2% |
30.2 26.0% |
-35.7% |
Quarterly & Half-Year Results by Sector
€ mn
| WATER-JETTING | Q220 Q4 18 |
y/y | H120 FY 2018 |
y/y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic growth in sales FX contribution Increase in perimeter |
-14.4% -0.2% -- |
-8.7% +0.3% +0.1% |
||
| TOTAL REPORTED SALES | 100.9 | -14.6% | 209.9 | -8.3% |
| EBITDA | 24.9 | -22.4% | 53.1 | -12.5% |
| EBITDA / SALES net of IFRS16 effect, for comparison only |
24.5% | 25.2% | ||
| HYDRAULICS | Q220 Q4 18 |
y/y | H120 FY 2018 |
y/y |
| Organic growth in sales FX contribution Increase in perimeter |
-31.6% -0.7% +12.9% |
-23.6% -0.2% +14.4% |
||
| TOTAL REPORTED SALES | 194.7 | -19.4% | 429.6 | -9.4% |
| EBITDA | 40.0 | -22.3% | 86.1 | -15.1% |
| EBITDA / SALES | 20.5% | 20.0% |
Sales & EBITDA Trend
€ mn
FINANCIALS
net of Electric Motors (dismissed in 2011) for consistency with current business
Prudent debt policy and satisfactory return on capital employed
Net Debt / EBITDA (12 M)
Net of treasury stock (at book value) and including commitments for purchase of investments
Return On Capital Employed (12M)
Interpump Group
an Italy-based, international industrial manufacturing group
Two business sectors: and
- World leader in high-pressure plunger piston pumps (historical core business)
- Also included in this sector: flow handling components for food, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry
WATER-JETTING HYDRAULICS
- Wide range of components for mobile and non-mobile hydraulics: PTOs, cylinders, gear pumps, valves, hoses, fittings…
- Also included in this sector: reduction gears, hoses, fittings and piping systems for nonhydraulic applications
STOCK MARKET
- Public company (~75% free float) listed at the Milan Stock Exchange since 1996 (ticker: IP.MI)
- Unique and successful growth story complementing organic growth with numerous bolt-on acquisitions
- Among the largest market caps in the STAR segment
- Constituent of main FTSE MIB index since June 2020
Interpump's distinctive features
- Vertically-integrated manufacturing wherever possible
- Use of general-purpose programmable machine tools; No rigid production lines
• Across the widest possible range of applications, products,
• Standard metal-working processes facilitate outsourcing if needed
Product mix and sales strategies can quickly adapt to actual signals picked from the markets
Standardization and mergers are not absolute goals. They are only pursued when an advantage is evident
• High share of local-for-local production
customers, geographies
- High diversity of business models, corporate structures, geographical extension
- Very decentralized structure, backed by centralized allocation of resources and tight monitoring & control
Preserving identity, brand, local supply chain, sales and workforce; preferably, seller is taken onboard as a minority shareholder
- M&A
- Not just transactions: a joint effort to write the next chapter of a company's story
- Reasonable, "Industrial" multiples paid
- No restructuring costs or related execution risk
-
Retention of soft skills and talents
-
Exposure to multiple cycles reduces volatility
-
Quick and optimal reaction to unexpected growth or adversities
-
Acquired companies maintain their identity but shift from entrepreneurial to industrial
- Positive influence on margins
WATER
JETTING High-pressure application examples
FOOD, COSMETICS, PHARMACEUTICAL (in addition to flow handling components) High-pressure homogenizers Water-jet food cutting, slicing, meat separation High-pressure sterilization
CONSTRUCTION Hydro-demolition * Surface preparation * Renewal of armored concrete infrastructures*
INDUSTRY Machine drilling & cutting* Pulp & paper Intertwining of fibers in non-vowen textiles production Overspray removal from painting booth grids
STEEL / ALUMINUM Descaling of steel bars* Cleaning of tanks & vessels used in aluminum processing *
CLEANING
Mid- to high-power professional & industrial cleaning* Car washing systems Airport tarmacs * Fish-farming nets *
AUTOMOTIVE
Deburring of common-rail engine heads* Cutting of bodywork and other materials Cleanup of welded seals
MARINE / SHIPYARDS Water-blasting paint removal* Hull cleaning * Fuel pumps for methanol-converted marine engines
WATER PROCESSING Misting Reverse-osmosis desalination
CONTRACTORS
Service companies who buy or rent general-purpose highpressure systems and offer various industrial cleaning and maintenance services to third parties across different industries (typical of the U.S. market)
OIL & GAS
An asterisk (* ) indicates applications where some Interpump subsidiaries are also able to supply complete turnkey systems
JETTING Main products, companies, brands & websites
June 2020 – Total employees: 1,873
WATER
HYDRAULICS DESCRIPTION OF PRODUCTS Power Take-Offs, Cylinders, Hydraulic motors and gear pumps, Valves (including Directional Control Valves). Rubber hoses, flexible metal hoses, rigid pipes, pipe system design and connection flanges (also for non-hydraulics applications) Linear, Orthogonal and Planetary Reduction Gears for lightweight to very large-scale applications ADDRESSABLE MARKET (est.) > € 50 bn / yr MARKET FEATURES Large and efficient, no room for premium pricing Large share of smaller and/or very specialized players MARKET GROWTH DRIVERS Long-term growth proportional to world GDP, with strong YoY volatility. Very few examples of new or obsolete applications ACQUISITION OPPORTUNITIES Countless one-country or one-product companies that could immediately benefit from becoming part of a larger, international group INTERPUMP COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGES Product range and geographical production footprint allow Interpump to supply the largest OEMs in earth-moving, trucks, agriculture, lifting and handling machinery Diversification reduces YoY volatility; flexibility helps making the most from every market phase. Enlargement of product range through M&A increases visibility and creates cross-selling opportunities 66% of Group sales and 59% of EBITDA in 2019 Business sector overview €
Manufacturing of key components such as Directional Control Valves ensures sticky and long-lasting business relationships
HYDRAULICS Application examples
EARTH-MOVING Excavators and mini-excavators Backhoe loaders Skid-steer loaders
TRUCK OUTFITTERS
Tipping trucks Trash collection - Sewer cleaning Firefighting - Snow plowing Towing - Car Carriers Crane trucks
TRUCK MANUFACTURERS Factory-fitted PTOs
AGRICULTURE Farm tractors Front loaders Harvesting machines
CONSTRUCTION Concrete mixing Telescopic handlers Conditioning/refrigeration/ventilation
INDUSTRIAL Machine tools Hydraulic power packs Automated assembly lines
LIFTING Mobile and fixed cranes Elevators Forklifts Conveyor belts
DRILLING / TUNNELING Tunnel-boring machines
HYDRAULICS Main products, companies, brands & websites
June 2020 – Total employees: 5,484
Italy, USA, UK, France, Spain, Bulgaria, Slovakia, Mexico, Brazil, Chile, Peru, China, India, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, UAE
Italy, USA, Canada, France, India, China, Korea, Australia
Italy, France, Germany, Romania, UK, South Africa, Sweden, Denmark, Austria, Poland, Spain, Netherlands, USA, China, Korea, Singapore, Brazil
Diversified across every dimension
Diversification of our business is the key to our resilience and low overall cyclicality
Diversification by application field
2019 Total Turnover: Euro 1,369 million
Diversification of our business is the key to our resilience and low overall cyclicality
Diversification is a never-ending journey
Significant reduction of cyclicality and correlation achieved over the past decade
International Profile
Geographical breakdown of sales and costs (2019)
Sales Total Costs
International Profile
Focus on emerging markets: a well-balanced presence
40+ companies acquired since the IPO in 1996 representing roughly 2/3 of each year's growth
Different purposes for acquisitions: completing the product range, reinforcing competitive positioning, enhancing distribution
Bolt-on acquisitions: no disruption in activity, immediate synergies
Soft integration policy: existing management, brands, IT systems are preserved
Reasonable multiples paid, based on EV/EBITDA ratio
Remarkable increase in EBITDA margins of acquired companies
Frequent acquisition of a control stake with agreements for acquiring the minority interest in a few years
Use of Interpump treasury shares as full or partial payment for some acquisitions
Thanks to Interpump's approach to M&A, the cost of acquisitions in terms of capital employed is comparable to the one of organic growth...
WATER JETTING
Acquisition & Diversification Timeline
Applications: from cleaning to countless
| 2020 | Servizi Industriali (Macfuge): High-performance centrifugal |
separators for fluid purification and clarification |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Ricci Engineering: beer-brewing and winemaking equipment and plant design. |
Fluinox: flow handling for food cosmetics & pharma with a specific expertise in powders and pastes |
|
| 2017 | Inoxpa: rotative pumps, mixers, blenders, and components for food, pharma & cosmetics. Direct presence in 7 new markets |
Mariotti & Pecini: mixers and agitators, including Magna-Safe magnetic transmission |
|
| 2015 | Inoxihp: specific know-how on steel and mining applications. |
Bertoli homogenizers: Interpump's first product for the food, cosmetics, and pharma industries. |
|
| NLB: selling and renting high pressure systems to a large and diversified community of customers and contractors |
|||
| 2007 | Hammelmann: focus on higher-pressure pumps. Small volumes, higher margins, stronger barriers to entry. |
||
| 2005 | Dismissal of x consumer-oriented cleaning division |
Cleaning remains as an application, but focus is concentrated on high-pressure pumps and the development of new applications |
|
| 2004 | |||
| … | IPO | High-pressure pumps, pressure washers, and other machines and accessories for household and industrial cleaning |
|
| 23 |
HYDRAULICS
Acquisition & Diversification Timeline
Products: from PTOs only to integrated hydraulic kits, systems and services
| 2020 | Transtecno reduction gears |
|
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Hydra Dyne Tech rotary swivels and cylinders Reggiana Riduttori planetary reduction gears |
|
| 2018 | GS-Hydro World leader in non-welded piping systems (design, realization, and maintenance) |
|
| 2017 | Bristol Hose retail & on-site quick service Fluid System 80 hydraulic power packs |
|
| 2016 | Endeavour crimping machines - Tubiflex flexible metal hoses Tekno Tubi shaped rigid pipes - Mega Pacific distribution |
|
| 2015 | Walvoil Valves & DCVs Osper PTOs and cylinders |
|
| 2013- 2014 |
Hydrocontrol directional Control Valves (DCV) IMM: flexible rubber hoses and fittings |
|
| 2011- 2012 |
Galtech, MTC valves - Takarada PTOs American Mobile Power hydraulic tanks |
|
| 2008- 2009 |
Contarini, Modenflex, Cover, Panni, Penta hydraulic cylinders |
|
| 1999- 2001 |
Muncie: PTOs Hydroven hydraulic power packs |
|
| 1997-1998 | PZB & Hydrocar, Italian manufacturers of power take-offs (PTO). | |
| 24 |
Designer and manufacturer of reduction gears and gear motors for light to midpower applications with top-class margins
One step further towards our goal of creating an industrial hub of international relevance in reduction gears
- Headquartered in Bologna, Italy; subsidiaries in China, Netherlands, Spain, USA, Mexico
- Broad range of applications including specific product lines for poultry farming, car wash, and renewable energies
- Unique modular approach to design and distribution reduce the needs for large inventories simplifying the activity of dealers
| FY2018 Data | |
|---|---|
| SALES | EUR 45 mn |
| EBITDA | EUR 8.7 mn (19% of sales) |
| NET CASH | > EUR 2 mn |
| TOTAL PRICE PAID (for a 60% stake) |
EUR 22 mn + 488,533 Interpump treasury shares |
JETTING 2020 Acquisitions: Servizi Industriali
Acquired July 2020
- Designer and manufacturer of centrifugal separators since 1988
- Enhancing the purity of fluids in the food, chemical and pharmaceutical industries, as well as in the energy sector
- Better recycling and disposal of waste products in many industries, improving their environmental impact
- Also employed in biofuel production.
A new, significant addition to our range of fluid handling systems and components
| FY2019 Data | |
|---|---|
| SALES | EUR 8 mn (+40% vs. 2018) |
| EBITDA MARGIN | 22% |
| NET CASH | EUR 0.5 mn |
| TOTAL PRICE PAID (for an 80% stake) |
EUR 4 mn |
Updated 31/08/2020
Interpump Stock Performance
Total return to shareholders since the IPO (December 1996): 13.4% per year (assuming dividend reinvestment and participation to the '09 capital increase)
| Share price | 29.30 |
|---|---|
| Market Capitalization | € 3.2 bn |
| Performance 3 M: | +9.0% |
| Performance 1 Y: | +13.0% |
| Performance 2 Y: | +8.0% |
Analyst Coverage
| Alantra | Simone Pozzi |
|---|---|
| Banca Akros | Paola Saglietti |
| Equita SIM |
Domenico Ghilotti |
| Exane BNP Paribas |
Michele Baldelli |
| Intermonte | Carlo Maritano |
| Intesa Sanpaolo | Bruno Permutti |
| Kepler Cheuvreux | Matteo Bonizzoni |
| Mediobanca | Alessandro Tortora |
| Board of Directors |
= independent |
|---|---|
| Fulvio Montipò | Chairman and CEO |
| Giovanni Tamburi | Deputy Chairman |
| Marcello Margotto | Lead Independent Director |
| Angelo Busani |
Minority Director |
| Antonia Di Bella |
|
| Victor Gottardi | |
| Fabio Marasi | |
| Federica Menichetti | |
| Stefania Petruccioli |
|
| Paola Tagliavini |
Board of Statutory Auditors
Anna Maria Allievi Chair
Roberta De Simone
Mario Tagliaferri
Chief Financial Officer
Carlo Banci
Independent Auditors
EY S.p.A.
Head of Investor Relations
Luca Mirabelli
Synthesis of results
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2019 ex-IFRS16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 424.5 | 342.9 | 424.9 | 472.3 | 527.2 | 556.5 | 672.0 | 894.9 | 922.8 | 1,086.6 | 1,279.2 | 1,368.6 | |
| 87.0 | 46.9 | 74.1 | 94.7 | 105.8 | 105.2 | 136,1 | 180.3 | 198.5 | 248.6 | 288.5 | 317.9 | 302.4 |
| 20.5% | 13.7% | 17.4% | 20.0% | 20.1% | 18.9% | 20.3% | 20.1% | 21.5% | 22.9% | 22.6% | 23.2% | 22.1% |
| 75.7 | 29.2 | 54.7 | 75.7 | 84.1 | 79.2 | 104.4 | 136.9 | 153.5 | 198.9 | 236.5 | 247.2 | |
| 17.8% | 8.5% | 12.9% | 16.0% | 15.9% | 14.3% | 15.5% | 15.3% | 16.6% | 18.3% | 18.5% | 18.1% | |
| 40.2 | 14.0 | 27.4 | 42.6 | 53.2 | 44.1 | 57.7 | 118.3 | 94.5 | 135.7 | 173.2 | 180.6 | |
| 9.5% | 4.1% | 6.4% | 9.0% | 10.1% | 7.9% | 8.6% | 13.1% | 10.2% | 12.5% | 13.5% | 13.2% | |
| 22.1 | 124.8 | |||||||||||
| 200.5 | 186.5 | 134.9 | 121.6 | 66.1 | 100.3 | 178.8 | 265.1 | 271.5 | 304.3 | 260.1 | 370.7 | 298.3 |
| 178.0 | 242.8 | 291.5 | 315.2 | 396.9 | 432.9 | 466.6 | 622.6 | 677.5 | 764.7 | 868.2 | 1,055.2 | |
| 1.13 | 0.77 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.38 | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.28 |
| 63.1 | 57.0 | 30.9 | 38.6 (net of treasury stock and including commitments for purchase of investments) |
34.3 | 38.3 | 85.2 | 89.9 | 93.6 | 82.2 |
Continuing operations only
| Appendix | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free Cash Flow (12 Months) | H1 | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (euro/million) | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
| Cash Flow from Operations |
25.2 | 54.6 | 60.8 | 65.6 | 65.3 | 95.8 | 120.2 | 138.0 | 172.4 | 209.8 | 233.4 | 117.3 |
| Adjustment for leases |
paid (IFRS16) |
(15.3) | (9.5) | |||||||||
| Change in Trade Working Capital |
44.4 | 10.1 | (21.8) | (12.3) | (1.7) | (23.7) | (6.6) | (12.2) | (30.8) | (60.9) | (20.9) | 20.3 |
| Capex | (9.2) | (8.7) | (11.8) | (15.8) | (29.8) | (34.1) | (28.9) | (36.5) | (47.8) | (68.2) | (73.7) | (29.6) |
| Other | 2.7 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | (0.3) | 1.5 | 1.3 | (0.2) |
| Free Cash Flow | 63.1 | 57.0 | 30.9 | 38.6 | 34.3 | 38.3 | 85.2 | 89.9 | 93.6 | 82.2 | 124.8 | 98.3 |
Procurement costs are well under control and do not reflect increases in raw material prices Long-term trend of purchases on sales reflects increases in efficiency and acquisition of more / less material-intensive businesses
The Manager in charge of preparing the company's financial reports declares, pursuant to paragraph 2 of Article 154-bis of the Consolidated Law on Finance, that the accounting information contained in this presentation corresponds to the document results, books and accounting records.
S.Ilario d'Enza, September 1, 2020
Carlo Banci
Original copies of this presentation are printed on CO2 neutral paper from a FSC-certified producer. Please collect used paper for recycling.