AI assistant
Interpump Group — Investor Presentation 2017
Aug 4, 2017
4294_ip_2017-08-04_48dd7cca-1149-4d5c-a04b-7f49e0d4e624.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Presentation to Analysts and Investors
This document has been prepared by Interpump Group S.p.A for use during meetings with investors and financial analysts and is solely for information purposes. The information set out herein has not been verified by an independent audit company. Neither the Company nor any of its subsidiaries, affiliates, branches, representative offices (the "Group"), as well as any of their directors, officers, employees, advisers or agents (the "Group Representatives") accepts any responsibility for/or makes any representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of the information set out herein or any other related information regarding the Group, whether written, oral or in visual or electronic form, transmitted or made available.
This document may contain forward-looking statements about the Company and/or the Group based on current expectations and opinions developed by the Company, as well as based on current plans, estimates, projections and projects of the Group. These forward-looking statements are subject to significant risks and uncertainties(many of which are outside the control of the Company and/or the Group) which could cause a material difference between forward-looking information and actual future results.
The information set out in this document is provided as of the date indicated herein. Except as required by applicable laws and regulations, the Company assumes no obligation to provide updates of any of the aforesaid forward-looking statements. Under no circumstances shall the Group and/or any of the Group Representatives be held liable (for negligence or otherwise) for any loss or damage howsoever arising from any use of this document or its contents or otherwise in connection with the document or the aforesaid forward-looking statements. This document does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation to buy or subscribe to Company shares and neither this entire document or a portion of it may constitute a recommendation to effect any transaction or to conclude any legal act of any kind whatsoever.
This document may not be reproduced or distributed, in whole or in part, by any person other than the Company. By viewing and/or accepting a copy of this document, you agree to be bound by the foregoing limitations.
Table of Contents
Presentation to Analysts and Investors
| H1 2017 Highlights | 3 |
|---|---|
| FY 2016 Highlights | 5 |
| Who We Are | 9 |
| Geographic and Sector Diversification |
17 |
| M&A | 22 |
| Institutional Information |
28 |
| Appendix: History in Numbers |
30 |
H1 2017 Highlights
€ mn
| H1 2016 | H1 2017 | Change | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALES | 472.5 | 558.8 | +18.3% | |||
| EBITDA | 102.3 | 130.8 | +27.8% | |||
| % on sales | 21.7% | 23.4% | ||||
| NPAT | 49.1 | 66.3 | +34.9% | |||
| % on sales | 10.4% | 11.9% | ||||
| NET DEBT (30/06) | ||||||
| Net Financial Position | 309.8 | 319.1 | +9.3 mn | |||
| Valuation of Put Options |
30.9 | 57.9 | +26.9 mn | |||
| TOTAL DEBT | 340.7 | 377.0 | +36.3 mn | |||
| TREASURY SHARES (30/06) | ||||||
| Number of shares |
3,923,752 | 1,771,752 |
H1 2017 Highlights by Sector
€ mn
| SALES | EBITDA | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H1 2016 | H1 2017 | Change | H1 2016 | % on sales |
H1 2017 |
% on sales |
Change | |||||
| HYDRAULICS | 302.2 | 355.8 | +17.8% | 59.5 | 19.7% 76.4 |
21.4% | +28.4% | |||||
| WATER JETTING | 170.3 | 202.9 | +19.1% | 42.9 | 25.1% | 54.4 | 26.7% | +26.9% | ||||
| TOTAL | 472.5 | 558.8 | +18.3% | 102.3 | 21.7% | 130.8 | 23.4% | +27.8% |
€ mn
| FY 2015 | FY 2016 | Change | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALES | 894.9 | 922.8 | +3.1% | |||
| EBITDA | 180.3 | 198.5 | +10.1% | |||
| % on sales | 20.1% | 21.5% | ||||
| NPAT (normalized*) | 86.3* | 94.5 | +9.5% | |||
| % on sales | 9.6% | 10.2% | ||||
| NET DEBT (31/12) | ||||||
| Net Financial Position | 255.0 | 257.3 | +2.3 mn | |||
| Valuation of Put Options |
23.2 | 42.8 | +19.6 mn | |||
| TOTAL DEBT | 278.2 | 300.0 | +21.8 mn | |||
| TREASURY SHARES (31/12) | ||||||
| Number of shares |
1,125,912 | 2,281,752 |
* Statutory 2015 net income was € 118.3 mn due to a one-off financial income of € 32 mn arising from put options exercised earlier than expected
FY 2016 Highlights by Sector
€ mn
| SALES | EBITDA | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2015 | FY 2016 | Change | FY 2015 | % on sales |
FY 2016 | % on sales |
Change | ||||||
| HYDRAULICS | 560.3 | 596.8 | +6.5% | 96.6 | 17.2% | 19.3% | +19.5% | ||||||
| WATER JETTING | 334.7 | 326.0 | -2.6% | 83.7 | 24.9% | 83.1 | 25.4% | -0.7% | |||||
| TOTAL | 895.0 | 922.8 | +3.1% | 180.3 | 20.1% | 198.5 | 21.5% | +10.1% |
Sales* in € mn
Acquired business (first 12 months' turnover of acquired companies) Organic business
Financial Ratios
Return On Capital Employed (12M)
Net Debt / EBITDA (12 M)
Net of treasury stock and including commitmentsfor purchase of investments
Operating profit / (consolidated shareholder's equity + net debt)
*without the Cleaning Sector
- World leader in the niche market of high-pressure plunger pumps for water and other fluids. Premium-price, reputable brands.
- Growing range of applications:
- •Industrial Cleaning
- •Chemical, Food, Pharma, Cosmetic processing
- •Automotive, Marine, Oil&Gas, Tunneling, Mining, Steel Industry
-
Not only piston pumps: first steps in the wider universe of fluid handling following the acquisition of Inoxpa and Mariotti&Pecini
-
Global supplier of hydraulic parts and complete systems.
- Co-design and direct sales to all major OEMs, plus an extensive network of distributors.
- Main applications are Trucks, Industrial Vehicles, Earth-moving, Agriculture, Construction, Lifting, Machine tools, Tunneling
Diversified across every dimension
Diversification of our business is the key to our resilience and low overall cyclicality
Both divisions have moved from the initial 100% concentration in one sector to a wide range of applications across different industries
Hydraulics: ongoing enlargement of product range through acquisitions. Water-Jetting: expansion from the historical niche of high-pressure pumps into the wider world of fluid handling.
Our 20 largest customers amount for about 10% of consolidated sales. No single customer above 1%
Competitive Scenario
Niche of Very High Pressure Plunger Pumps (estimated market size: € 0.7bn/yr)
Flow Handling Food, Cosmetics & Pharma (estimated market size: € 8 bn/yr)
11
Competitive Scenario
HYDRAULICS
A fast-growing global player in a huge market (est. € 40 bn/yr) with countless opportunities for acquisitions
Main Companies and Brands
June 2017 – Total employees: 1,721
Sales by application field
Total 2016 sales: € 326 million
WATER JETTING
Main Companies and Brands
June 2017 – Total employees: 4,086
INTERPUMP HYDRAULICS, Muncie Power Products, PZB, Hydrocar, Takarada
Cylinders
Panni Oleodinamica Contarini Penta, Modenflex
Oil Tanks
American Mobile Power
Distributor for Oceania
Mega Pacific (65%)
WALVOIL Hydrocontrol Galtech M.T.C.
International presence (plants and subsidiaries)
Italy, USA, UK, France, Bulgaria, Brazil, Chile, Peru, China, India, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, UAE
Italy, USA, Canada, France, India, China, Korea, Australia Italy, France, Germany, Romania, UK, South Africa
Sales by application field
Total 2016 sales: € 597 million
Diversification by application field
Significant reduction of cyclicality and correlation achieved over the past decade
Diversification by sales channel and application field
2016 Total Turnover: Euro 923 Million Dealers not included Final & OEM's 67% Dealers 33% Truck 23% Cleaning 10% Contractors 12% Other Industries 7% Earth Moving 10% Agriculture 6% Construction 8% Lifting 6% Automotive 4% Drilling & Mining 2% Machine Tools 1% Oil & Gas 1% Food & Pharma… Shipyard/Marine… Other 6% Total sales by channel Sales by Application Field
Diversification of our business is the key to our resilience and low overall cyclicality
International Profile
Geographical breakdown of sales by sector
WATER JETTING HYDRAULICS
Total 2016 Turnover: Euro 326 Million Total 2016 Turnover: Euro 597 Million
International Profile
Geographical breakdown of sales and production (2016: € 923 mn)
International Profile
Focus on emerging markets: a well-balanced presence
25 companies acquired since the IPO in 1996 representing roughly 2/3 of each year's growth
3 kinds of acquisitions: Completing the product range, reinforcing competitive positioning, enhancing distribution
Bolt-on acquisitions: no disruption in activity, immediate synergies
Soft integration policy: existing management, brands, IT systems are preserved
Reasonable multiples paid, based on EV/EBITDA ratio
Remarkable increase in EBITDA margins of acquired companies
Frequent acquisition of a control stake with agreements for acquiring the minority interest in a few years
Use of Interpump treasury shares as full or partial payment for some acquisitions
Applications: from cleaning to countless
integrates Inoxpa's product line with Magna-Safe® magnetic transmission agitators
Products: from PTOs only to integrated hydraulic kits, systems and services
HYDRAULICS
2017 Acquisitions: Bristol Hose HYDRAULICS
Bristol Hose Ltd. is a supplier of goods and services in the hydraulic hoses and fittings market, headquartered in Bristol, UK.
They operate through 2 sales counters and 9 mobile workshops for on-site 24/7 repair services.
| Main Figures |
2016 (GBP mn) |
|---|---|
| SALES | 2.25 |
| EBITDA | 13% |
| NET FINANCIAL POSITION | 0.42 |
Total acquisition price, for 100%
GBP 550,000 (in cash)
Part of a micro-acquisition program, aimed at reinforcing direct presence in various markets, while increasing the service component which can now include on-site delivery and repairs
2017 Acquisitions: Inoxpa
| Main Figures |
2016 (€ mn) |
|
|---|---|---|
| SALES | 59.4 | |
| EBITDA | 11.5 19.3% | |
| NET CASH | 14.0 | |
| EMPLOYEES | 676 | |
| Total acquisition price, for 100% | ||
€ 90 million (in cash)
The second and largest step into these fast-growing and highly anti-cyclical markets, Inoxpa brings to Interpump's Water-Jetting sector:
- a major product diversification
- a new, additional growth driver: cross-selling
- further expansion of the international footprint
Inoxpa, headquartered near Girona (Spain), is a wellknown manufacturer of process equipment and flow handling systems for the food, cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries.
The group has a direct presence in 17 countries, with 3 major production centers (Spain, India, Portugal) and 6 engineering centers in Europe and India.
2017 Acquisitions: Mariotti & Pecini
| Main Figures |
2016 (€ mn) |
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALES | 8.1 | |||||||
| EBITDA | 2.7 33% |
|||||||
| NET CASH | 1.1 | |||||||
| EMPLOYEES | 14 | |||||||
| Total acquisition price, for 60% |
€ 8.9 mn € 5.3 million in cash, plus 150,000 IPG shares
The Italian specialist in industrial mixers and agitators
- Over 100,000 units manufactured
- Specialized models for every application
- Patented Magna-Safe® technology for magnetic transmission allows for complete segregation of the fluid being processed
as of 30 June 2017
| Board of Directors |
= independent | Operations Management Committee | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulvio Montipò | Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer |
|||
| Paolo Marinsek | Deputy | Chairman of the Board | ||
| Franco Garilli |
Lead Independent Director |
Massimiliano Bizzarri |
General Manager, High-pressure pumps & Flow Handling |
|
| Angelo Busani |
Minority Director |
General Manager, | ||
| Antonia Di Bella |
Victor Gottardi | DCVs and Valves |
||
| Marcello Margotto | Pietro Iotti | General Manager, PTOs, Hydraulic Pumps & Cylinders |
||
| Stefania Petruccioli |
Fabio Marasi |
General Manager, | ||
| Paola Tagliavini | Hoses & Fittings |
|||
| Giovanni Tamburi | Luca Mirabelli | Head of Investor Relations |
Chief Financial Officer
Carlo Banci
Independent Auditors
EY S.p.A.
Updated 03/08/2017
Interpump Stock Performance
Total return to shareholders since the IPO: 14.6% per year (assuming dividend reinvestment and participation to the '09 capital increase)
| 25.42 |
|---|
| € 2.8 bn |
| +5% |
| +78% |
| +64% |
| 286,720 |
1-yr trend: IP MI vs. FTSE STAR Index FTSE STAR Index
Analyst Coverage
| Banca Aletti | Andrea Bonfà |
|---|---|
| Banca Akros | Paola Saglietti |
| Equita SIM |
Domenico Ghilotti |
| Exane BNP Paribas |
Michele Baldelli |
| Fidentiis | Xhois Hatibi |
| Intermonte | Jacopo Tagliaferri |
| Kepler Cheuvreux | Matteo Bonizzoni |
| Mediobanca | Alessandro Tortora |
| Free Cash Flow 12 Months | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (euro/million) | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | |||||||
| Cash Flow from Operations |
25.2 | 54.6 | 60.8 | 65.6 | 65.3 | 95.8 | 120.2 | 138.6 | |||||||
| Working Capital |
44.4 | 10.1 | (21.8) | (12.3) | (1.7) | (23.7) | (6.6) | (12.8) | |||||||
| Capex | (9.2) | (8.7) | (11.8) | (15.8) | (29.8) | (34.1) | (28.9) | (36.5) | |||||||
| Other | 2.7 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |||||||
| Free Cash Flow | 63.1 | 57.0 | 30.9 | 38.6 | 34.3 | 38.3 | 85.2 | 89.9 |
Purchases as a % of sales (yearly figures)
IPG has an excellent track record in keeping procurement costs well under control. 30
Synthesis of results (Twelve months*)
| Euro/million | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 a | 2006 b | 2007 c | 2008 d | 2009 e | 2010 | 2011 f | 2012 | 2013 g | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 199.6 | 221.3 | 283.4 | 319.3 | 411.7 | 426.1 | 492.9 | 501.7 | 531.7 | 331.6 | 364.9 | 432.2 | 424.5 | 342.9 | 424.9 | 472.3 | 527.2 | 556.5 | 672.0 | 894.9 | 922.8 |
| EBITDA | 40.7 | 46.8 | 61.1 | 64.9 | 79.8 | 81.4 | 84.5 | 75.2 | 77.3 | 68.0 | 79.1 | 94.3 | 87.0 | 46.9 | 74.1 | 94.7 | 105.8 | 105.2 | 136,1 | 180.3 | 198.5 |
| Margin | 20.4% | 21.2% | 21.6% | 20.3% | 19.4% | 19.1% | 17.1% | 15.0% | 14.5% | 20.5% | 21.7% | 21.8% | 20.5% | 13.7% | 17.4% | 20.0% | 20.1% | 18.9% | 20.3% | 20.1% | 21.5% |
| EBIT | 35.5 | 40.5 | 52.4 | 55.1 | 67.2 | 67.6 | 69.2 | 59.2 | 60.5 | 57.4 | 69.7 | 82.2 | 75.7 | 29.2 | 54.7 | 75.7 | 84.1 | 79.2 | 104.4 | 136.9 | 153.5 |
| Margin | 17.8% | 18.3% | 18.5% | 17.2% | 16.3% | 15.9% | 14.0% | 11.8% | 11.4% | 17.3% | 19.1% | 19.0% | 17.8% | 8.5% | 12.9% | 16.0% | 15.9% | 14.3% | 15.5% | 15.3% | 16.6% |
| Net Profit | 7.6 | 13.8 | 16.6 | 22.2 | 19.0 | 21.4 | 21.1 | 14.3 | 19.7 | 27.1 | 41.6 | 42.9 | 40.2 | 14.0 | 27.4 | 42.6 | 53.2 | 44.1 | 57.7 | 118.3 | 94.5 |
| Margin | 3.8% | 6.2% | 5.9% | 6.9% | 4.6% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 2.8% | 3.7% | 8.2% | 11.4% | 9.9% | 9.5% | 4.1% | 6.4% | 9.0% | 10.1% | 7.9% | 8.6% | 13.1% | 10.2% |
| Free Cash flow | 8.4 | 9.2 | 32.1 | 26.5 | 42.1 | 19.4 | 17.2 | 15.9 | 1.0 | 52.1 | 37.9 | 32.0 | 22.1 | 63.1 | 57.0 | 30.9 | 38.6 | 34.3 | 38.3 | 85.2 | 89.9 |
| Net Fin. Debt | 43.0 | 38.8 | 67.9 | 139.3 | 153.2 | 150.7 | 145.4 | 172.3 | 178.4 | 115.8 | 99.9 | 139.6 | 200.5 | 186.5 | 134.9 | 121.6 | 66.1 | 100.3 | 178.8 | 265.1 | 271.5 |
| (net of treasury stock and including commitments for purchase of investments) | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Shareholder's Equity |
133.1 | 143.7 | 157.1 | 177.1 | 162.0 | 182.8 | 193.4 | 173.8 | 179.9 | 156.7 | 155.9 | 147.1 | 178.0 | 242.8 | 291.5 | 315.2 | 396.9 | 432.9 | 466.6 | 622.6 | 677.5 |
| Debt/Equity | 0.32 | 0.27 | 0.43 | 0.79 | 0.95 | 0.82 | 0.75 | 0.99 | 0.99 | 0.74 | 0.64 | 0.95 | 1.13 | 0.77 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.38 | 0.42 | 0.40 |
* From 2004 to 2015 figures are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). From 1996 to 2003 figures are prepared in accordance with Italian Accounting Standards
a) With Hammelmann 9 months, without Cleaning Sector.
b) With Hammelmann 12 months, without Cleaning Sector.
c) With NLB 11 months.
d) With Modenflex 5 months, Contarini 2 months, IKO 1 month.
e) With H.S. Penta 6 months.
f) Without Unielectric and with American Mobile Power 9 Months.
g) With Hydrocontrol Group 8 months.
The Manager in charge of preparing the company's financial reports, Carlo Banci, declares, pursuant to paragraph 2 of Article 154-bis of the Consolidated Law on Finance, that the accounting information contained in this presentation corresponds to the document results, books and accounting records.
S.Ilario d'Enza, August 4, 2017 The Manager in charge of preparing the company's financial reports Carlo Banci