AI assistant
Interpump Group — Investor Presentation 2016
Nov 10, 2016
4294_ip_2016-11-10_febdd355-ad3b-436e-8859-c04116f5767a.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Presentation to Analysts and Investors
Disclaimer
This document has been prepared by Interpump Group S.p.A for use during meetings with investors and financial analysts and is solely for information purposes. The information set out herein has not been verified by an independent audit company. Neither the Company nor any of its subsidiaries, affiliates, branches, representative offices (the "Group"), as well as any of their directors, officers, employees, advisers or agents (the "Group Representatives") accepts any responsibility for/or makes any representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of the information set out herein or any other related information regarding the Group, whether written, oral or in visual or electronic form, transmitted or made available.
This document may contain forward-looking statements about the Company and/or the Group based on current expectations and opinions developed by the Company, as well as based on current plans, estimates, projections and projects of the Group. These forward-looking statements are subject to significant risks and uncertainties(many of which are outside the control of the Company and/or the Group) which could cause a material difference between forward-looking information and actual future results.
The information set out in this document is provided as of the date indicated herein. Except as required by applicable laws and regulations, the Company assumes no obligation to provide updates of any of the aforesaid forward-looking statements. Under no circumstances shall the Group and/or any of the Group Representatives be held liable (for negligence or otherwise) for any loss or damage howsoever arising from any use of this document or its contents or otherwise in connection with the document or the aforesaid forward-looking statements. This document does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation to buy or subscribe to Company shares and neither this entire document or a portion of it may constitute a recommendation to effect any transaction or to conclude any legal act of any kind whatsoever.
This document may not be reproduced or distributed, in whole or in part, by any person other than the Company. By viewing and/or accepting a copy of this document, you agree to be bound by the foregoing limitations.
Presentation to Analysts and Investors
Table of Contents
| 9M 2016 & FY 2015 Highlights |
3 |
|---|---|
| Who We Are | 9 |
| International Profile | 19 |
| 2016 Acquisitions | 23 |
| Appendix: History in Numbers |
26 |
€ mn
| 9M 2015 | 9M 2016 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES | 681.9 | 693.0 | +1.6% |
| EBITDA | 141.3 | 151.6 | +7.3% |
| % on sales | 20.7% | 21.9% | |
| NPAT | 101.3* | 73.6 | -27.4% |
| % on sales | 14.9% | 10.6% | |
| NET DEBT (30/09) | |||
| Net Financial Position | 283.1 | 286.3 | +3.3 mn |
| Valuation of Put Options |
25.0 | 39.8 | +14.8 mn |
| TOTAL DEBT | 308.1 | 326.1 | +18.1 mn |
| TREASURY SHARES (30/09) | |||
| Number of shares |
2,007,606 | 2,380,752 |
*Included one-off financial income of € 32 mn arising from put options exercised earlier than expected
9M 2016 Highlights by Sector
| SALES | EBITDA | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9M 2015 | 9M 2016 |
Change | 9M 2015 | % on sales |
9M 2016 | % on sales |
Change | |
| HYDRAULICS | 430.0 | 446.2 | +3.8% | 77.4 | 18.0% | 87.9 | 19.7% | +13.5% |
| WATER JETTING | 251.9 | 246.8 | -2.0% | 63.9 | 25.2% | 63.7 | 25.7% | -0.2% |
| TOTAL | 681.9 | 693.0 | +1.6% | 141.3 | 20.7% | 151.6 | 21.9% | +7.3% |
€ mn
| FY 2014 | FY 2015 | Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALES | 672.0 | 894.9 | +33.2% | |||||
| EBITDA | 136.1 | 180.3 | +32.4% | |||||
| % on sales | 20.3% | 20.1% | ||||||
| NPAT | 57.7 | 118.3* | +104.9% | |||||
| % on sales | 8.6% | 13.1% | ||||||
| NET DEBT (31/12) | ||||||||
| Net Financial Position | 152.0 | 255.0 | +103.0 mn | |||||
| Valuation of Put Options |
74.1 | 23.2 | -50.9 mn | |||||
| TOTAL DEBT | 226.1 | 278.2 | +52.1 mn | |||||
| TREASURY SHARES (31/12) | ||||||||
| Number of shares |
5,281,095 | 1,125,912 |
*Included one-off financial income of € 32 mn arising from put options exercised earlier than expected
FY 2015 Highlights by Sector
€ mn
| SALES | EBITDA | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2014 | FY 2015 | Change | FY 2014 | % on sales |
FY 2015 | % on sales |
Change | |
| HYDRAULICS | 396.2 | 560.3 | +41.1% | 69.4 | 17.5% | 96.6 | 17.2% | +39.3% |
| WATER JETTING | 275.8 | 334.7 | +21.3% | 66.7 | 24.1% | 83.7 | 24.9% | +25.4% |
| TOTAL | 672.0 | 895.0 | +33.2% | 136.1 | 20.3% | 180.3 | 20.1% | +32.4% |
Sales Trend, 2005-2015
Sales* in € mn
Acquired business (first 12 months' turnover of acquired companies) Organic business
Financial Ratios
Prudent debt policy and satisfactory return on capital employed
Net Debt / EBITDA (12 M)
Net of treasury stock and including commitmentsfor purchase of investments
Return On Capital Employed (12M)
Operating profit / (consolidated shareholder's equity + net debt)
*without the Cleaning Sector
FINANCIALS
Who We Are
Water-Jetting Hydraulics
- World leader in the niche market of highpressure plunger pumps for water and other fluids. Premium-price, reputable brands.
- Growing range of applications:
- •Industrial Cleaning
- •Chemical, Food, Pharma, Cosmetic processing
-
•Automotive, Marine, Oil&Gas, Tunneling, Mining, Steel Industry
-
Global supplier of hydraulic parts and complete systems.
- Co-design and direct sales to all major OEMs, plus an extensive network of distributors.
- Main applications are Trucks, Industrial Vehicles, Earth-moving, Agriculture, Construction, Lifting, Machine tools, Tunneling
Competitive Scenario
The Largest Player and Worldwide Leader in the Niche Business of Very High Pressure Plunger Pumps
Main Companies and Brands
August 2016
| Plunger pumps high flow/ high pressure (1~450 HP) |
High-pressure pumps (up to 1,500 HP - 4,500 bar/65K PSI) Design and supply of turnkey solutions |
Production and rental of high-pressure pumps and complete systems |
Homogenizers for food, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical industry |
Specialized solutions for steel and mining industry |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERPUMP Pratissoli |
Hammelmann | NLB | Bertoli | Inoxihp (53%) |
| U.S. Distributor General Pump |
||||
| International presence | (plants | and subsidiaries) | ||
| Italy, USA, China | Germany, USA, Australia, China, Spain |
USA, Poland | Italy | Italy |
WATER JETTING
Growth Driver: New Applications
Continuosly expanding the scope of high-pressure technology
with countless opportunities for acquisitions
HYDRAULICS
Main Companies and Brands
August 2016
Power Take-Offs Valves
INTERPUMP HYDRAULICS, Muncie Power Products, PZB, Hydrocar, Takarada
Cylinders
Panni Oleodinamica Contarini Penta, Modenflex
Oil Tanks
American Mobile Power
Distributor for Oceania
Mega Pacific (65%)
WALVOIL Hydrocontrol Galtech M.T.C.
International presence (plants and subsidiaries)
Italy, USA, UK, France, Bulgaria, Brazil, Chile, Peru, China, India, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, UAE
Italy, USA, Canada, France, India, China, Korea, Australia Italy, France, Germany, Romania, UK, South Africa
Earth Moving Leader in Mini Escavator Control Valves. Lifting / Construction
Machine Tools
Growth Driver: Cross-Selling
HYDRAULICS
Expanding our value proposition from single components to pre-assembled kits and tailor-made solutions
Who We Are – A Well-Diversified Business
Sales by channel and application field
Diversification of our business is the key to our resilience and low overall cyclicality
Truck 23%
Cleaning 12%
Contractors 12%
Other
Industries 10% Earth Moving
9%
Who We Are – A Well-Diversified Business
Application fields by sector (dealers not included)
Worldwide Direct Presence
Water Jetting Sector Hydraulic Sector
| AREA | PLANTS | EMPLOYEES |
|---|---|---|
| ITALY | 3 | 504 |
| REST OF EUROPE | 1 | 350 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 2 | 306 |
| REST OF THE WORLD | 2 | 45 |
| TOTAL | 8 | 1,205 |
| AREA | PLANTS | EMPLOYEES |
|---|---|---|
| ITALY | 11 | 2,257 |
| REST OF EUROPE | 4 | 321 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 5 | 473 |
| REST OF THE WORLD | 10 | 855 |
| TOTAL | 30 | 3,906 |
Focus on emerging markets: a well-balanced presence
Geographical breakdown of sales and production
Geographical breakdown of sales by sector
Total Turnover: Euro 560 Million (2015)
2016 Acquisitions: Tubiflex HYDRAULICS
Tubiflex, headquartered near Turin (Italy) is a company manufacturing and selling flexible metal and non-metal hoses, metal expansion joints, metal bellows, corrugated hoses heat exchangers, special products.
| Main Figures |
2015 (€ mn) |
|---|---|
| SALES | 22.8 |
| EBITDA | 5.3 23.4% |
| NET CASH | 3.9 |
Total acquisition price, for 80%
€ 26.95 million
€ 5.39 million Payment: through the sale of 449,160 listed shares of Interpump Group S.p.A. and through the payment of € 21.56 million in cash.
2016 Acquisitions: Tekno Tubi
Tekno Tubi, headquartered near Ferrara (Italy) is a company operating in bending and assembly of rigid pipes in steel and other metals, and assembly of fitted flexible hoses in rubber or other plastic materials for hydraulics and automotive
| mn) | |
|---|---|
| 11.2 | |
| 1.4 12.5% | |
| 4.5 | |
| 2015 (€ |
Total acquisition price, for 100%
€ 4.1 million (in cash)
Mega Pacific, founded in 1985, is one of the leading distributors of hydraulic products in Oceania, with seven branches across Australia and New Zealand. A giant leap in Interpump's direct presence in the area.
| SALES 19.0 |
Main Figures (AUD mn) 12 months ended |
30/06/2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| EBITDA | 3.7 19.5% |
Total acquisition price, for 65%
12 million AUD (in cash)
Governance and Stock Performance
Management Team
| Fulvio Montipò | Chairman & CEO |
|---|---|
| Paolo Marinsek | Deputy Chairman & CEO |
| Carlo Banci | CFO |
Shareholders Structure
Interpump Stock Performance
Total return to shareholders since the IPO: 11.88% per year (assuming dividend reinvestment and participation to the '09 capital increase)
| November 7, 2016 |
||
|---|---|---|
| Share price | 14.40 | |
| Market Capitalization | € 1,568 mn |
|
| Performance 3 M: | -0.83% | |
| Performance 1 Y: | -3.27% | |
| Performance 2 Y: | +38.11% | |
| Average daily Volume (2016) | 287,594 | |
Procurement Costs
IPG has an excellent track record in keeping procurement costs well under control.
Free Cash Flow
| Free Cash Flow 12 Months | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (euro/million) | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | |
| Cash Flow from Operations |
25.2 | 54.6 | 60.8 | 65.6 | 65.3 | 95.8 | 120.2 | |
| Working Capital |
44.4 | 10.1 | (21.8) | (12.3) | (1.7) | (23.7) | (6.6) | |
| Capex | (9.2) | (8.7) | (11.8) | (15.8) | (29.8) | (34.1) | (28.9) | |
| Other | 2.7 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 63.1 | 57.0 | 30.9 | 38.6 | 34.3 | 38.3 | 85.2 |
Return to Shareholders – 1997-2015
From 1st Jan '97 to 31 Dec '15
| Euro/million | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 971 | |||||
| Capital expenditures | (312) | |||||
| Net cash flow before acquisitions and dividends | 659 | |||||
| Dividends | (317) | |||||
| Buy back |
(49) | (256)* | ||||
| Share capital increase | 110 | |||||
| Sub-total | 403 | |||||
| Acquisitions | (840) | |||||
| Disposal of investments | 225 | |||||
| Change in net financial position | (212) |
* Since listing (Dec. 1996), IPG has returned to shareholders about 105% of the IPO capitalization
Synthesis of results (Twelve months*)
| Euro/million | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 a | 2006 b | 2007 c | 2008 d | 2009 e | 2010 | 2011 f | 2012 | 2013 g | 2014 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 199.6 | 221.3 | 283.4 | 319.3 | 411.7 | 426.1 | 492.9 | 501.7 | 531.7 | 331.6 | 364.9 | 432.2 | 424.5 | 342.9 | 424.9 | 472.3 | 527.2 | 556.5 | 672.0 | 894.9 |
| EBITDA | 40.7 | 46.8 | 61.1 | 64.9 | 79.8 | 81.4 | 84.5 | 75.2 | 77.3 | 68.0 | 79.1 | 94.3 | 87.0 | 46.9 | 74.1 | 94.7 | 105.8 | 105.2 | 136,1 | 180.3 |
| Margin | 20.4% | 21.2% | 21.6% | 20.3% | 19.4% | 19.1% | 17.1% | 15.0% | 14.5% | 20.5% | 21.7% | 21.8% | 20.5% | 13.7% | 17.4% | 20.0% | 20.1% | 18.9% | 20.3% | 20.1% |
| EBIT | 35.5 | 40.5 | 52.4 | 55.1 | 67.2 | 67.6 | 69.2 | 59.2 | 60.5 | 57.4 | 69.7 | 82.2 | 75.7 | 29.2 | 54.7 | 75.7 | 84.1 | 79.2 | 104.4 | 136.9 |
| Margin | 17.8% | 18.3% | 18.5% | 17.2% | 16.3% | 15.9% | 14.0% | 11.8% | 11.4% | 17.3% | 19.1% | 19.0% | 17.8% | 8.5% | 12.9% | 16.0% | 15.9% | 14.3% | 15.5% | 15.3% |
| Net Profit | 7.6 | 13.8 | 16.6 | 22.2 | 19.0 | 21.4 | 21.1 | 14.3 | 19.7 | 27.1 | 41.6 | 42.9 | 40.2 | 14.0 | 27.4 | 42.6 | 53.2 | 44.1 | 57.7 | 118.3 |
| Margin | 3.8% | 6.2% | 5.9% | 6.9% | 4.6% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 2.8% | 3.7% | 8.2% | 11.4% | 9.9% | 9.5% | 4.1% | 6.4% | 9.0% | 10.1% | 7.9% | 8.6% | 13.1% |
| Free Cash flow | 8.4 | 9.2 | 32.1 | 26.5 | 42.1 | 19.4 | 17.2 | 15.9 | 1.0 | 52.1 | 37.9 | 32.0 | 22.1 | 63.1 | 57.0 | 30.9 | 38.6 | 34.3 | 38.3 | 85.2 |
| Net Fin. Debt | 43.0 | 38.8 | 67.9 | 139.3 | 153.2 | 150.7 | 145.4 | 172.3 | 178.4 | 115.8 | 99.9 | 139.6 | 200.5 | 186.5 | 134.9 | 121.6 | 66.1 | 100.3 | 178.8 | 265.1 |
| (net of treasury stock and including commitments for purchase of investments) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Shareholder's Equity |
133.1 | 143.7 | 157.1 | 177.1 | 162.0 | 182.8 | 193.4 | 173.8 | 179.9 | 156.7 | 155.9 | 147.1 | 178.0 | 242.8 | 291.5 | 315.2 | 396.9 | 432.9 | 466.6 | 622,6 |
| Debt/Equity | 0.32 | 0.27 | 0.43 | 0.79 | 0.95 | 0.82 | 0.75 | 0.99 | 0.99 | 0.74 | 0.64 | 0.95 | 1.13 | 0.77 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.38 | 0.42 |
* From 2004 to 2015 figures are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). From 1996 to 2003 figures are prepared in accordance with Italian Accounting Standards
- a) With Hammelmann 9 months, without Cleaning Sector.
- b) With Hammelmann 12 months, without Cleaning Sector.
d) With Modenflex 5 months, Contarini 2 months, IKO 1 month.
c) With NLB 11 months.
e) With H.S. Penta 6 months.
f) Without Unielectric and with American Mobile Power 9 Months.
g) With Hydrocontrol Group 8 months.
The Manager in charge of preparing the company's financial reports, Carlo Banci, declares, pursuant to paragraph 2 of Article 154-bis of the Consolidated Law on Finance, that the accounting information contained in this presentation corresponds to the document results, books and accounting records.
S.Ilario d'Enza, November 10, 2016 The Manager in charge of preparing the company's financial reports Carlo Banci