AI assistant
Interpump Group — Investor Presentation 2015
Sep 1, 2015
4294_ip_2015-09-01_fb39c3af-4c3c-443a-88e8-eb0588142042.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Presentation to Analysts and Investors
Disclaimer
This document has been prepared by Interpump Group S.p.A for use during meetings with investors and financial analysts and is solely for information purposes. The information set out herein has not been verified by an independent audit company. Neither the Company nor any of its subsidiaries, affiliates, branches, representative offices (the "Group"), as well as any of their directors, officers, employees, advisers or agents (the "Group Representatives") accepts any responsibility for/or makes any representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of the information set out herein or any other related information regarding the Group, whether written, oral or in visual or electronic form, transmitted or made available.
This document may contain forward-looking statements about the Company and/or the Group based on current expectations and opinions developed by the Company, as well as based on current plans, estimates, projections and projects of the Group. These forward-looking statements are subject to significant risks and uncertainties (many of which are outside the control of the Company and/or the Group) which could cause a material difference between forward-looking information and actual future
results.
The information set out in this document is provided as of the date indicated herein. Except as required by applicable laws and regulations, the Company assumes no obligation to provide updates of any of the aforesaid forward-looking statements. Under no circumstances shall the Group and/or any of the Group Representatives be held liable (for negligence or otherwise) for any loss or damage howsoever arising from any use of this document or its contents or otherwise in connection with the document or the aforesaid forward-looking statements. This document does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation to buy or subscribe to Company shares and neither this entire document or a portion of it may constitute a recommendation to effect any transaction or to conclude any legal act of any kind whatsoever.
This document may not be reproduced or distributed, in whole or in part, by any person other than the Company. By viewing and/or accepting a copy of this document, you agree to be bound by the foregoing limitations.
Presentation to Analysts and Investors
Index
| Who We Are |
03 |
|---|---|
| A Success Story | 07 |
| Interpump Group Today | 11 |
| Developing Strategy | 21 |
| Most Significant Events 2015 |
24 |
| Appendix | 27 |
The Worldwide Leader in the Niche Business of Very High Pressure Plunger Pumps (40-50% Market Share)
Prestigious Brands for Diversified Applications
The 'Prototype' and the Most Versatile in Semi Professional Applications
The Leader in Sewer Cleaning and Lightness
Leader in Contractor Business in US The Most Innovative Brand in Challenging Markets
A Fast Growing Global Player in the Huge Business of Hydraulic
Leader in the Truck Business (~50% Market Share in PTO's).
Fast Growing in Mobile (Agriculture, Earth Moving) and Industrial Businesses.
A Success Story
Trend by Year: Constantly Improving
From 2004 to 2013 figures are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS).
a. Pro-forma with Hammelmann 12 months, without Cleaning Sector.
- b. Pro-forma with NLB 12 months c. Pro-forma with Modenflex, Contarini, Panni, Cover, H.S. Penta and IKO
-
12 months.
-
e. Without Unielectric f. Pro-forma with American Mobile Power 12 Months.
- g. Pro-forma With Hydrocontrol Group 12 Months
From 1996 to 2003 figures are prepared in accordance with Italian Accounting Standards.
d. Pro-forma with H.S. Penta 12 months without Unielectric.
A Success Story
Highly Cash Generative Over Time
From 1st Jan '97 to 31 Dec '14
| Euro/million | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 857 | |
| Capital expenditures | (284) | |
| Net cash flow before acquisitions and dividends | 573 | |
| Dividends | (297) | |
| Buy back |
(85) | (272)* |
| Share capital increase | 110 | |
| Sub-total | 301 | |
| Acquisitions | (634) | |
| Disposal of investments | 224 | |
| Change in net financial position | (109) |
* Since listing (Dec. 1996), IPG has returned to shareholders about 119% of the IPO capitalisation
Net Debt
Net Debt/EBITDA (12 M)
Net debt*, after the peak in 2009, rapidly declined and today D/EBITDA ratio is lower than 1.5x.
* Net of treasury stock and including commitments for purchase of investments.
A Success Story
Trend by Year: Very High Profitability
* From 2004 to 2014 figures are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). From 1996 to 2003 figures are prepared in accordance with Italian Accounting Standards.
a) With Hammelmann 12 months, without the Cleaning Sector;
b) With Contarini, Modenflex and IKO 12 months;
c) With H.S. Penta six months;
d) Whit Hydrocontrol eight months.
ROCE: Operating profit/(consolidated shareholder's equity + net debt).
12 Mo's 2014 Financial Results
| (euro/million) | 2013 | 2014 | Changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES | 556.5 | 672.0 | +20.8% |
| EBITDA | 105.2 | 136.1 | +29.4% |
| % sales | 18.9% | 20.3% | |
| NPAT | 44.1 | 57.7 | +31.0% |
| % sales | 7.9% | 8.6% | |
| NET DEBT (31.12) | |||
| Net Financial Position | 88.7 | 152.0 | +63.3 |
| Valuation of Put Options | 32.7 | 74.1 | +41.4 |
| TOTAL DEBT | 121.4 | 226.1 | +104.7 |
12 Mo's 2014 Financial Results By Sector
| (euro/million) | SALES | EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sectors | 2013 | 2014 | Growth | 2013 | % | 2014 | % | Growth |
| HYDRAULIC | 294.1 | 396.2 | +34.7% | 41.4 | 14.1% | 69.4 | 17.5% | +67.6% |
| WATER JETTING | 262.4 | 275.8 | +5.1% | 63.7 | 24.2% | 66.7 | 24.1% | +4.6% |
| OTHER | - | - | - | n.s. | - | n.s. | n.s. | |
| TOTAL | 556.5 | 672.0 | +20.8% | 105.1 | 18.9% | 136.1 | 20.3% | +29.4% |
First Half 2015 Financial Results
| (euro/million) | 2014 | 2015 | Changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES | 341.2 | 467.0 | +36.9% |
| EBITDA | 71.0 | 96.6 | +36.0% |
| % sales | 20.8% | 20.7% | |
| NPAT | 33.1 | 80.6 | +143.7% |
| % sales | 9.7% | 17.3% | |
| NET DEBT (31.03) | |||
| Net Financial Position | 154.4 | 282.5 | +128.1 |
| Valuation of Put Options | 65.2 | 42.4 | -22.8 |
| TOTAL DEBT | 219.6 | 324.9 | +105.3 |
First Half 2015 Financial Results By Sector
| (euro/million) | SALES | EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sectors | 2014 | 2015 | Growth | 2014 | % | 2015 | % | Growth |
| HYDRAULIC | 205.4 | 297.8 | +45.0% | 37.3 | 18.1% | 53.8 | 18.1% | +44.4% |
| WATER JETTING | 135.9 | 169.2 | +24.5% | 33.8 | 24.8% | 42.7 | 25.1% | +26.3% |
| OTHER | - | - | (0.1) | n.s. | (0.1) | n.s. | n.s. | |
| TOTAL | 341.2 | 467.0 | +36.9% | 71.0 | 20.8% | 96.6 | 20.7% | +36.0% |
Worldwide Presence
Water Jetting Sector Hydraulic Sector
| AREA | PLANTS | EMPLOYEES |
|---|---|---|
| ITALY | 3 | 467 |
| REST OF EUROPE | 2 | 322 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 3 | 335 |
| REST OF THE WORLD | 2 | 34 |
| TOTAL | 10 | 1,158 |
| AREA | PLANTS | EMPLOYEES |
|---|---|---|
| ITALY | 12 | 2,106 |
| REST OF EUROPE | 6 | 275 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 5 | 467 |
| REST OF THE WORLD | 13 | 807 |
| TOTAL | 36 | 3,655 |
Emerging Markets: A Well-Balanced Presence
Total Turnover: Euro 812 Million* (12 Mo's 2014)
Sales By Geography Production By Country (FY 2014)*
* 12 Mo's 2014, pro-forma including Walvoil
Breakdown of Sales by Sector-Geography
Water Jetting Sector Hydraulic Sector
Total Turnover: Euro 276 Million (12 Mo's 2014)
Total Turnover: Euro 536 Million (12 Mo's 2014)*
* Pro-forma, Including Walvoil, 12 Months
Water Jetting : Breakdown of Sales by Application Field
Hydraulic Sector: Breakdown of Sales by Application Field
INTERPUMP GROUP Strengths
| 1 | Worldwide Markets |
|---|---|
| 2 | Diversified Markets |
| 3 | Market Niches |
| 4 | Wide Range of Products |
| 5 | Numerous Customers |
| 6 | Prestigious Brands |
| 7 | Low level of fixed costs |
| 8 | Strong Know-how and stable technologies |
| 9 | Significant Track record in Acquisitions |
| 10 | Leadership in Big Part of his Business |
Developing Strategy
Water Jetting: Challenging Market Drivers
Developing Strategy
Water Jetting: New Challenging Development
Fuel injection pump for ship diesel engine. Zero Emission Pump
Offshore and underwater pump for oil and gas Mud pump.
Developing Strategy
Hydraulic: Cross Selling in Many Different Markets
Most Significant Events 2015
Walvoil Acquisition
Walvoil Group, headquartered in Reggio Emilia, one of the most significant international players in the manufacture and sale of hydraulic valves and distributors.
| Main Figures in 2014 |
|||
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES | € 140.3 million |
||
| EBITDA | € 19.2 million |
||
| NET DEBT | € 31.8 million |
||
Total acquisition price, for 100%
€ 116.4 million*
€ 45,8 million Payment: through the sale of n. 4,004,341 shares listed Interpump Group S.p.A. and through the payment of € 70.9 million in cash.
Most Significant Events 2015
InoxiHP Acquisition
InoxiHP, based in Nova Milanese (MB), manufacturer of high- and very-high pressure water systems and leader in steel-plant applications.
| Main Figures |
in 2014 | |
|---|---|---|
| SALES | € 10.8 million |
|
| EBITDA | Over 30% | |
| NET CASH | € 0.7 million |
|
Total acquisition price, for 52.72%
€ 6.5 million by cash and through the sale of n. 156,160 shares listed Interpump Group S.p.A.
Most Significant Events 2015
Bertoli Acquisition
Bertoli, located in Parma, one of worldwide players in the market of the industry for the design and building of high pressure homogenizers with plunger pumps, mainly for the food industry, but also for chemistry and cosmetichs
Main Figures in 2014
| SALES | € 11.2 million |
|---|---|
| EBITDA | € 2.3 million |
| NET CASH | € 1.0 million |
Total acquisition price, for 100%
€ 7.3 million by cash.
Appendix
Stock and Governance: Increasing stock performances
Management Team
| Fulvio Montipò | Chairman & CEO |
|---|---|
| Paolo Marinsek | Chairman & Deputy CEO |
| Carlo Banci | CFO |
Shareholders Structure
Gruppo IPG Holding S.r.l.
Fidelity Investment Trust
Caisse des Depots et Consignations
FIN TEL
- Norges Bank
- Amber Southern European Equity Limited
Treasury Shares
MARKET
Source: CONSOB/Company April 30, 2015
Interpump Stock Performance
Since the listing until July 23, 2015 the total return to shareholders' (stock price increase + dividends + buy-back) has been 13% per Year.
| July 23, 2015 |
||
|---|---|---|
| S h a r e p r i c e | 15.47 | |
| M a r k e t C a p i t a l i z a t i o n |
€ 1.691 M |
Milan Stock Exchange |
| P e r f o r m a n c e 3 M : | +2.07% | |
| P e r f o r m a n c e 1 Y : | +60.82% | |
| P e r f o r m a n c e 2 Y : | +116.82% | Source: |
| A v e r a g e d a i l y V o l u m e |
206.876 |
IP MI Price Trend
Appendix
Procurement Costs
| Purchases as % of Sales | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | st 1 half |
12 Mo's | ||||||||
| 2007 | 41.0% | 40.8% | ||||||||
| 2008 | 41.1% | 40.1% | ||||||||
| 2009 | 41.8% | 42.2% | ||||||||
| 2010 | 39.7% | 39.8% | ||||||||
| 2011 | 40.7% | 40.7% | ||||||||
| 2012 | 39.4% | 39.2% | ||||||||
| 2013 | 39.0% | 39.0% | ||||||||
| 2014 | 38.5% | 38.3% | ||||||||
| 2015 | 38.0% | - | ||||||||
| Average | 39.9% | 40.0% |
IPG deployed a strong effort in reducing procurement costs. In 2015, procurement costs decreased by 0.5 points as a percentage of sales.
Free Cash Flow
| Free Cash Flow 12 Months | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (euro/million) | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |||||||
| Cash Flow from Operations |
25.4 | 54.7 | 60.4 | 65.6 | 65.2 | 96.8 | |||||||
| Working Capital | 44.7 | 5.5 | (21.5) | (14.8) | (0.9) | (21.5) | |||||||
| Capex | (9.2) | (8.7) | (11.8) | (15.8) | (29.8) | (34.1) | |||||||
| Other | 2.2 | 5.5 | 3.8 | 3.6 | (0.2) | (2.9) | |||||||
| Free Cash Flow | 63.1 | 57.0 | 30.9 | 38.6 | 34.3 | 38.3 |
In 2014, Free Cash Flow is negatively affected by the increase of the working capital and negatively affected by the higher capex mainly related to new building of Hammelmann.
The 2009 and 2010 was positively affected by the reduction of working capital due to the queue of the 2009 crisis.
Appendix
Synthesis of Results (Twelve Months*)
| Euro/million | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 a | 2006 b | 2007 c | 2008 d | 2009 e | 2010 | 2011 f | 2012 | 2013 g | 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 199.6 | 221.3 | 283.4 | 319.3 | 411.7 | 426.1 | 492.9 | 501.7 | 531.7 | 331.6 | 364.9 | 432.2 | 424.5 | 342.9 | 424.9 | 472.3 | 527.2 | 556.5 | 672.0 |
| EBITDA | 40.7 | 46.8 | 61.1 | 64.9 | 79.8 | 81.4 | 84.5 | 75.2 | 77.3 | 68.0 | 79.1 | 94.3 | 87.0 | 46.9 | 74.1 | 94.7 | 105.8 | 105.2 | 136,1 |
| Margin | 20.4% | 21.2% | 21.6% | 20.3% | 19.4% | 19.1% | 17.1% | 15.0% | 14.5% | 20.5% | 21.7% | 21.8% | 20.5% | 13.7% | 17.4% | 20.0% | 20.1% | 18.9% | 20.3% |
| EBIT | 35.5 | 40.5 | 52.4 | 55.1 | 67.2 | 67.6 | 69.2 | 59.2 | 60.5 | 57.4 | 69.7 | 82.2 | 75.7 | 29.2 | 54.7 | 75.7 | 84.1 | 79.2 | 104.4 |
| Margin | 17.8% | 18.3% | 18.5% | 17.2% | 16.3% | 15.9% | 14.0% | 11.8% | 11.4% | 17.3% | 19.1% | 19.0% | 17.8% | 8.5% | 12.9% | 16.0% | 15.9% | 14.3% | 15.5% |
| Net Profit | 7.6 | 13.8 | 16.6 | 22.2 | 19.0 | 21.4 | 21.1 | 14.3 | 19.7 | 27.1 | 41.6 | 42.9 | 40.2 | 14.0 | 27.4 | 42.6 | 53.2 | 44.1 | 57.7 |
| Margin | 3.8% | 6.2% | 5.9% | 6.9% | 4.6% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 2.8% | 3.7% | 8.2% | 11.4% | 9.9% | 9.5% | 4.1% | 6.4% | 9.0% | 10.1% | 7.9% | 8.6% |
| Operating Cash Flow |
18.4 | 28.8 | 42.9 | 36.5 | 59.3 | 43.6 | 51.6 | 35.5 | 17.5 | 31.7 | 37.9 | 44.7 | 38.1 | 69.6 | 65.0 | 39.0 | 53.3 | 65.3 | 95.8 |
| Net Fin. Debt | 43.0 | 38.8 | 67.9 | 139.3 | 153.2 | 150.7 | 145.4 | 172.3 | 178.4 | 115.8 | 99.9 | 139.6 | 200.5 | 186.5 | 134.9 | 121.6 | 66.1 | 100.3 | 178.8 |
| (net of treasury stock and including commitments for purchase of investments) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Shareholder's Equity |
133.1 | 143.7 | 157.1 | 177.1 | 162.0 | 182.8 | 193.4 | 173.8 | 179.9 | 156.7 | 155.9 | 147.1 | 178.0 | 242.8 | 291.5 | 315.2 | 396.9 | 432.9 | 466.6 |
| Debt/Equity | 0.32 | 0.27 | 0.43 | 0.79 | 0.95 | 0.82 | 0.75 | 0.99 | 0.99 | 0.74 | 0.64 | 0.95 | 1.13 | 0.77 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.38 |
* From 2004 to 2013 figures are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). From 1996 to 2003 figures are prepared in accordance with Italian Accounting Standards
a) With Hammelmann 9 months, without Cleaning Sector.
b) With Hammelmann 12 months, without Cleaning Sector.
c) With NLB 11 months.
d) With Modenflex 5 months, Contarini 2 months, IKO 1 month.
e) With H.S. Penta 6 months.
f) Without Unielectric and with American Mobile Power 9 Months.
g) With Hydrocontrol Group 8 months.
The Manager responsible for preparing the company's financial reports, Carlo Banci, declares, pursuant to paragraph 2 of Article 154-bis of the Consolidated Law on Finance, that the accounting information contained in this presentation corresponds to the document results, books and accounting records.
S.Ilario d'Enza, August 6, 2015 The Manager responsible for preparing the company's financial reports Carlo Banci
2015 Results September, 2015