AI assistant
Interpump Group — Interim / Quarterly Report 2021
May 14, 2021
4294_10-q_2021-05-14_47425147-1e70-4cb0-9309-cbbf10d97d2e.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

| ON FIDUC | SPAF ID CONNECT |
|
|---|---|---|
| Informazione Regolamentata n. 0159-18-2021 |
Data/Ora Ricezione 14 Maggio 2021 10:48:09 |
MTA - Star | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Societa' | : | INTERPUMP GROUP | |
| Identificativo Informazione Regolamentata |
: | 147188 | |
| Nome utilizzatore | : | INTERPUMPN03 - MIRABELLI | |
| Tipologia | : | REGEM | |
| Data/Ora Ricezione | : | 14 Maggio 2021 10:48:09 | |
| Data/Ora Inizio Diffusione presunta |
: | 14 Maggio 2021 10:48:11 | |
| Oggetto | : | Consolidated results at 31/03/2021 | |
| Testo del comunicato |
Vedi allegato.


PRESS RELEASE
INTERPUMP GROUP APPROVES THE CONSOLIDATED RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2021
Chairman Fulvio Montipò: "Sales reached and went beyond pre-pandemic levels. This vigorous recovery is still ongoing and will find its full expression in the second quarter; recent acquisitions grow, showing their value. Profitability margins are the highest ever seen"
NET SALES: € 375.6 million (+9.2% compared to Q1 2020)
EBITDA: € 91.5 million (+23.0% compared to Q1 2020)
EBITDA/SALES: 24.4% (21.6% in Q1 2020)
CONSOLIDATED NET PROFIT: € 53.8 million
(+61.5% compared to Q1 2020)
NET DEBT: € 229.8 million (€ 269.5 million at 31/12/2020)
(after € 5.3 mn disbursement for acquisitions)
S. Ilario d'Enza, 14 May 2021 – The Board of Directors of Interpump Group met today and approved the consolidated results for the first quarter of 2021.
Net Sales for the period totaled 375.6 million euro, an increase of 9.2% over the 344.0 million euro in the corresponding period of 2020.
Sales by business sector and geographical area were as follows:
| (€/000) Q1 2021 |
Italy | Rest of Europe |
North America |
Pacific Area |
Rest of the World |
Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hydraulics | 53,853 | 93,252 | 58,685 | 33,113 | 27,982 | 266,885 |
| Water-Jetting Total |
10,395 64,248 |
39,197 132,449 |
35,946 94,631 |
15,357 48,470 |
7,789 35,771 |
108,684 375,569 |
| Q1 2010 | ||||||
| Hydraulics | 44,161 | 83,252 | 63,403 | 23,431 | 20,701 | 234,948 |
| Water-Jetting | 9,566 | 39,689 | 35,116 | 15,069 | 9,583 | 109,023 |
| Total | 53,727 | 122,941 | 98,519 | 38,500 | 30,284 | 343,971 |
| Change, 2021/2020 | ||||||
| Hydraulics | +21.9% | +12.0% | -7.4% | +41.3% | +35.2% | +13.6% |
| Water-Jetting | +8.7% | -1.2% | +2.4% | +1.9% | -18.7% | -0.3% |
| Total | +19.6% | +7.7% | -3.9% | +25.9% | +18.1% | +9.2% |


Organic growth, at unchanged perimeter and before the currency exchange, was +16.2% in Hydraulics, +1.8% in Water-Jetting, and +11.6% in total sales.
EBITDA amounted to 91.5 million euro (24.4% of sales) compared to 74.3 million euro in the first quarter of 2020 (21.6% of sales).
The following table sets out EBITDA by business sector:
| Q1 2021 | % on | Q1 2020 | % on | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| €/000 | sales | €/000 | sales | Change | |
| Hydraulics | 60,487 | 22.6% | 46,085 | 19.6% | +31.3% |
| Water-Jetting | 30,984 | 28.2% | 28,261 | 25.8% | +9.6% |
| Total | 91,471 | 24.4% | 74,346 | 21.6% | +23.0% |
Operating income (EBIT) amounted to 71.7 million euro (19.1% of sales) compared to 50.2 million euro in the first quarter of 2020 (14.6% of sales).
Net Profit for the first quarter of 2021 was 53.8 million euro (33.3 million euro in Q1 2020), with a growth of 61.5%.
Net cash flow from operating activities was 84.9 million euro (66.5 million euro in Q1 2020). Free cash flow in the first quarter of 2021 amounted to 40.8 million euro (it was 39.0 million euro in the same period last year).
Net debt was 229.8 million euro (269.5 million euro at 31 December 2020). During the quarter, the disbursment related to acquisitions was 5.3 million euro. Additionally, at the end of March the Group had commitments for the acquisition of stakes in subsidiaries worth in total 62.0 million euro (62.7 million euro at 31/12/2020).
Capital employed rose from 1,482.2 million euro at 31 December 2020 to 1,515.2 million euro at 31 March 2021, mostly because of the increase in net working capital connected to the ongoing recovery in sales. Non-annualized ROCE was 4.7% (compared to 3.3% in Q1 2020). Non-annualized ROE was 4.4% (vs. 3.1% in Q1 2020).
As at 31 March 2021 Interpump Group S.p.A. had 2,142,256 treasury shares in its portfolio, representing approximately 1.97% of total share capital, purchased at an average cost of € 28.14075.
* * *


Pursuant to Article 65-bis, paragraph 2 of Consob Deliberation 11971/1999 as modified and supplemented, the Interim Report at 31 March 2021 is available to the public at the Group's registered office and may be also be consulted on the "Financial Statements and Reports" page in the "Investor relations" section of the Group's website www.interpumpgroup.it, as well on the repository.
S. Ilario d'Enza (RE), 14 May 2021 On behalf of the Board of Directors
Fulvio Montipò, Chairman
Carlo Banci, the manager responsible for drafting the company's accounting documents, declares - pursuant to the terms Article 154-bis, paragraph 2 of the Consolidated Financial Services Act - that the accounting disclosures in the present release correspond to the contents of the underlying documents, the accounting books and the accounting entries.
Sant'Ilario d'Enza (RE), 14 May 2021 Carlo Banci
Manager responsible for drafting the company's accounting documents
Media Relations: Investor Relations: Moccagatta Associati Luca Mirabelli Tel. 02 8645.1695 Tel. 0522-904433 [email protected] [email protected]


Consolidated Statement of financial position
| (€/000) | 31/03/2021 | 31/12/2020 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Current assets | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 357,923 | 343,170 |
| Trade receivables | 308,923 | 261,707 |
| Inventories | 399,525 | 376,596 |
| Tax receivables | 18,197 | 23,573 |
| Other current assets | 12,446 | 10,360 |
| Total current assets | 1,097,014 | 1,015,406 |
| Non-current assets | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 480,996 | 476,480 |
| Goodwill | 554,631 | 549,168 |
| Other intangible assets | 43,131 | 43,511 |
| Other financial assets | 1,704 | 2,269 |
| Tax receivables | 911 | 757 |
| Deferred tax assets | 59,386 | 59,610 |
| Other non-current assets | 2,166 | 2,089 |
| Total non-current assets | 1,142,925 | 1,133,884 |
| Total assets | 2,239,939 | 2,149,290 |


| (€/000) | 31/03/2021 | 31/12/2020 |
|---|---|---|
| LIABILITIES | ||
| Current liabilities | ||
| Trade payables | 179,700 | 154,098 |
| Payables to banks | 12,704 | 10,592 |
| Interest bearing financial payables (current portion) | 182,510 | 181,603 |
| Taxes payable | 22,364 | 14,483 |
| Other current liabilities | 80,979 | 73,738 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 4,368 | 4,739 |
| Total current liabilities | 482,625 | 439,253 |
| Non-current liabilities | ||
| Interest-bearing financial payables | 392,495 | 420,475 |
| Liabilities for employee benefits | 24,081 | 23,809 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 43,835 | 43,229 |
| Taxes payable | 3,766 | 3,809 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 58,613 | 58,323 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 11,109 | 10,415 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 533,899 | 560,060 |
| Total liabilities | 1,016,524 | 999,313 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | ||
| Share capital | 55,504 | 55,462 |
| Legal reserve | 11,323 | 11,323 |
| Share premium reserve | 82,375 | 78,693 |
| Remeasurement reserve for defined benefit plans | (8,217) | (8,217) |
| Translation reserve | (9,592) | (27,215) |
| Other reserves | 1,082,621 | 1,029,529 |
| Group shareholders' equity | 1,214,014 | 1,139,575 |
| Minority interests |
9,401 | 10,402 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 1,223,415 | 1,149,977 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 2,239,939 | 2,149,290 |


Consolidated income statement for the first quarter
| (€/000) | 2021 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 375,569 | 343,971 | |
| Cost of sales | (239,071) | (221,314) | |
| Gross industrial margin | 136,498 | 122,657 | |
| % of net sales | 36.3% | 35.7% | |
| Other operating income | 5,542 | 4,766 | |
| Distribution expenses | (29,844) | (31,649) | |
| General and administrative expenses | (38,739) | (39,612) | |
| Other operating costs | (1,769) | (5,972) | |
| EBIT | 71,688 | 50,190 | |
| % of net sales | 19.1% | 14.6% | |
| Financial income | 5,060 | 4,710 | |
| Financial charges | (4,157) | (8,719) | |
| Equity method contribution | 69 | 63 | |
| Profit for the period before taxes | 72,660 | 46,244 | |
| Income taxes | (18,873) | (12,948) | |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 53,787 | 33,296 | |
| % of net sales | 14.3% | 9.7% | |
| Attributable to: | |||
| Shareholders of Parent | 53,092 | 33,136 | |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 695 | 160 | |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 53,787 | 33,296 | |
| EBITDA | 91,471 | 74,346 | |
| % of net sales | 24.4% | 21.6% | |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,223,415 | 1,087,377 | |
| Net debt | 229,786 | 384,881 | |
| Payables for purchase of shareholdings | 61,971 | 61,536 | |
| Capital employed | 1,515,172 | 1,533,614 | |
| Non-annualized ROCE | 4.7% | 3.3% | |
| Non-annualized ROE | 4.4% | 3.1% | |
| Basic earnings per share | 0.497 | 0.310 |


Consolidated statement of comprehensive income for the first quarter
| (€/000) | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated profit for the first quarter (A) |
53,787 | 33,296 |
| Other comprehensive income which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss |
||
| Gains (losses) on translating the financial statements of foreign companies |
17,934 | (3,603) |
| Gains (losses) from companies accounted for using the equity method | 29 | (58) |
| Applicable taxes |
- | - |
| Total other consolidated income (losses) which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit for the period, net of the tax effect |
||
| (B) | 17,963 | (3,661) |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the quarter (A)+(B) | 71,750 | 29,635 |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 70,715 | 29,708 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 1,035 | (73) |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the first quarter | 71,750 | 29,635 |


| Consolidated cash flow statement for the first quarter | ||
|---|---|---|
| (€/000) | 2021 | 2020 |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ||
| Profit before taxes | 72,660 | 46,244 |
| Adjustments for non-cash items: | ||
| Losses (gains) on the sale of fixed assets | (3,092) | (692) |
| Amortization and depreciation | 18,826 | 19,031 |
| Costs recognized in the income statement relative to stock options that do not involve | ||
| monetary outflows for the Group | 583 | 831 |
| Losses (profits) from investments | (69) | (63) |
| Net change in risk provisions and allocations to employee benefit provisions | 265 | 4,863 |
| Expenditures for tangible assets to be leased | (2,939) | (2,119) |
| Proceeds from the disposal of leased tangible assets | 4,583 | 1,162 |
| Net financial charges (revenues) | (903) | 4,009 |
| 89,914 | 73,266 | |
| (Increase) decrease in trade receivables and other current assets | (37,848) | 2,311 |
| (Increase) decrease in inventories | (11,419) | 4,924 |
| Increase (decrease) in trade payables and other current liabilities | 24,618 | (13,792) |
| Interest paid | (1,088) | (1,269) |
| Realized exchange differences | 784 | (68) |
| Taxes paid | (4,710) | (5,466) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 60,251 | 59,906 |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ||
| Payments for the purchase of investments net of cash received and treasury shared | ||
| transferred | (4,082) | (29,639) |
| Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment | (14,483) | (16,169) |
| Proceeds from the sale of tangible fixed assets | 1,160 | 477 |
| Increase in intangible assets | (1,333) | (766) |
| Financial income received | 140 | 471 |
| Other | (230) | (111) |
| Net cash (used in) investing activities | (18,828) | (45,737) |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ||
| Disbursements (repayments) of loans | (26,523) | (17,840) |
| Dividends paid | (685) | (169) |
| Disbursements for purchase of treasury shares | - | (16,624) |
| Proceeds from the sale of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 66 | 614 |
| Change in other financial assets | (41) | (466) |
| Payment of finance lease installments (principal) | (4,731) | (4,857) |
| Net cash generated by (used in) financing activities | (31,914) | (39,342) |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 9,509 | (25,173) |


| (€/000) | 2020 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 9,509 | ||
| Translation differences for cash held by non-EU companies | 3,059 | (1,025) | |
| Opening cash and cash equivalents of companies consolidated on a line-by-line basis for the first time |
73 | 48 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 332,578 | 211,708 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 345,219 | 185,558 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents consist of the following: | |||
| 31/03/2021 | 31/12/2020 | ||
| €/000 | €/000 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated statement of financial position | 357,923 | 343,170 | |
| Bank payables (overdrafts and subject to collection advances) | (12,704) | (10,592) | |
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated cash flow statement | 345,219 | 332,578 |


Consolidated statement of changes in shareholders' equity
| Share capital |
Legal reserve |
Share premium reserve |
Remeasure ment reserve for defined benefit plans |
Translation reserve |
Other reserves |
Group shareholders' equity |
Non controlling interests |
Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At 1 January 2020 | 55,460 | 11,323 | 96,733 | (7,358) | 7,735 | 885,446 | 1,049,339 | 5,735 | 1,055,074 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value of stock options | |||||||||
| granted and exercisable | - | - | 831 | - | - | - | 831 | - | 831 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (317) | - | (16,308) | - | - | - | (16,625) | - | (16,625) |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 25 | - | 590 | - | - | - | 615 | - | 615 |
| Transfer of treasury shares as payment for acquisitions | 254 | - | 13,796 | - | - | - | 14,050 | - | 14,050 |
| Dividends resolved to third parties |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | (583) | (583) |
| Trasntecno minorities | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4,380 | 4,380 |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for first quarter of 2020 | - | - | - | - | (3,428) | 33,136 | 29,708 | (73) | 29,635 |
| At 31 March 2020 | 55,422 | 11,323 | 95,642 | (7,358) | 4,307 | 918,582 | 1,077,918 | 9,459 | 1,087,377 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value of stock options granted and exercisable |
- | - | 1,088 | - | - | - | 1,088 | - | 1,088 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (520) | - | (31,342) | - | - | - | (31,862) | - | (31,862) |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 560 | - | 13,305 | - | - | - | 13,865 | - | 13,865 |
| Transfer of treasury shares as payment for acquisitions | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Transtecno minorities | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (113) | (113) |
| Dividends distributed | - | - | - | - | - | (26,897) | (26,897) | (1,362) | (28,259) |
| Dividends resolved to third parties | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 553 | 553 |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for April-December 2020 | - | - | - | (859) | (31,522) | 137,844 | 105,463 | 1,865 | 107,328 |
| At 31 December 2020 | 55,462 | 11,323 | 78,693 | (8,217) | (27,215) | 1,029,529 | 1,139,575 | 10,402 | 1,149,977 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value of stock options granted and exercisable |
- | - | 583 | - | - | - | 583 | - | 583 |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 3 | - | 63 | - | - | - | 66 | - | 66 |
| Transfer of treasury shares as payment for acquisitions | 39 | - | 3,036 | - | - | - | 3,075 | - | 3,075 |
| Winding-up of subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (85) | (85) |
| Dividends distributed | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (647) | (647) |
| Dividends resolved to third parties | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (1,304) | (1,304) |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for first quarter of 2021 | - | - | - | - | 17,623 | 53,092 | 70,715 | 1,035 | 71,750 |
| At 31 March 2021 | 55,504 | 11,323 | 82,375 | (8,217) | (9,592) | 1,082,621 | 1,214,014 | 9,401 | 1,223,415 |