AI assistant
Interpump Group — Interim / Quarterly Report 2015
Nov 10, 2015
4294_10-q_2015-11-10_e87ec232-3234-4133-9b00-acbaeb21c2a0.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
| Informazione Regolamentata n. 0159-110-2015 |
Data/Ora Ricezione 10 Novembre 2015 13:25:01 |
MTA - Star | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Societa' | : | INTERPUMP GROUP | |
| Identificativo Informazione Regolamentata |
: | 65348 | |
| Nome utilizzatore | : | INTERPUMPNSS01 - BANCI | |
| Tipologia | : | IRAG 03 | |
| Data/Ora Ricezione | : | 10 Novembre 2015 13:25:01 | |
| Data/Ora Inizio Diffusione presunta |
: | 10 Novembre 2015 13:40:02 | |
| Oggetto | : | 2015 and the first nine months of 2015 | Consolidated results for thr third quarter of |
| Testo del comunicato |
Vedi allegato.
PRESS RELEASE
CONSOLIDATED RESULTS FOR THE FIRST NINE MONTHS OF 2015
NET SALES: €681.9 million (+33.7%) - €510.1 million in the first nine months of 2014 EBITDA: €141.3million (+33.7%) or 20.7% of sales - €105.7 million in the first nine months of 2014 or 20.7% of sales
EBIT: €110.8 million (+33.5%) or 16.3% of sales - €83.0 million in the first nine months of 2014 (16.3% of sales)
NET PROFIT: €101.3 million (+102%) including one-off financial income of €32.0 million (as per IFRS 3) - €50.1 million in the first nine months of 2014
FREE CASH FLOW: €57.9 million (+185%) - €20.3 million in the first nine months of 2014 NET FINANCIAL POSITION: €283.1 million (€152.0 million at 31 December 2014) following the acquisition of investments for €144.9 million and the purchase of treasury shares for €28.0 million
CONSOLIDATED RESULTS FOR THE THIRD QUARTER OF 2015
NET SALES: €214.9 million (+27.3%) - €168.8 million in the third quarter of 2014 EBITDA: €44.8million (+29.1%) or 20.8% of sales - €34.7 million in the third quarter of 2014 or 20.5% of sales EBIT: €34.6 million (+29.0%) or 16.1% of sales - €26.8 million in the third quarter of 2014 (15.9% of sales) NET PROFIT: €20.7 million (+21.8%) - €17.0 million in the third quarter of 2014
Fulvio Montipò, Chairman and CEO of Interpump Group: The positive results of the first six months confirm our expectations. We are going to close another extraordinary record year.
Sant'Ilario d'Enza (RE), 10 November 2015 – Meeting today the Board of Directors of Interpump Group S.p.A. approved the results for the third quarter of 2015 and the first nine months of 2015. It should be noted that the Walvoil Group (Hydraulic Sector) and Inoxihp (Water Jetting Sector) have been fully consolidated from 1 January 2015, while Bertoli (Water Jetting Sector) has only been consolidated for the last five months and Osper (Hydraulic Sector) for only one month.
RESULTS FOR THE FIRST NINE MONTHS OF 2015
Net sales for the first nine months of 2015 totaled €681.9 million, an increase of 33.7% over sales in the corresponding period of 2014 which amounted to €510.1 million (+9.3% on a like for like basis and + 0.9% if exchange rates had also remained unchanged).
Sales by business area and geographical area were as follows:
INTERPUMP GROUP S.p.A. - Via E. FERMI, 25 – 42049 S. ILARIO - REGGIO EMILIA (ITALY) - TEL.+39.0522.904311 FAX. +39.0522.904444 - E-mail [email protected] FULLY-PAID SHARE CAPITAL. Euro 56,617,232.88 – RE COMPANIES REGISTER. – TAX CODE 11666900151 - C.C.I.A.A. R.E.A. NO. 204185
| Rest of | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rest of | North | Far East & | the | |||
| (€/000) | Italy | Europe | America | Oceania | World | Total |
| First nine months 2015 | ||||||
| Hydraulic Sector | 79,644 | 149,329 | 116,770 | 30,585 | 53,692 | 430,020 |
| Water Jetting Sector | 23,664 | 68,899 | 107,937 | 32,299 | 19,059 | 251,858 |
| Total | 103,308 | 218,228 | 224,707 | 62,884 | 72,751 | 681,878 |
| First nine months 2014 | ||||||
| Hydraulic Sector | 54,828 | 112,956 | 72,985 | 16,442 | 44,245 | 301,456 |
| Water Jetting Sector | 13,943 | 58,533 | 92,026 | 29,402 | 14,705 | 208,609 |
| Total | 68,771 | 171,489 | 165,011 | 45,844 | 58,950 | 510,065 |
| Percentage changes 2015/2014 | ||||||
| Hydraulic Sector | +45.3% | +32.2% | +60.0% | +86.0% | +21.4% | +42.6% |
| Water Jetting Sector | +69.7% | +17.7% | +17.3% | +9.9% | +29.6% | +20.7% |
| Total | +50.2% | +27.3% | +36.2% | +37.2% | +23.4% | +33.7% |
| Percentage changes 2015/2014 on a like for like basis | ||||||
| Hydraulic Sector | +8.7% | -4.3% | +22.5% | -2.2% | +3.3% | +5.8% |
| Water Jetting Sector | +25.8% | +12.4% | +15.9% | +5.5% | +21.4% | +14.5% |
| Total | +12.2% | +1.4% | +18.8% | +2.8% | +7.8% | +9.3% |
On a like for like basis with unchanged exchange rates the Hydraulic Sector posted a decrease of 1.1% and the Water Jetting Sector an increase of 3.7%.
Gross operating income (EBITDA) amounted to €141.3 million (20.7% of sales) compared to €105.7 million in the first nine months of 2014, which also represented 20.7% of sales, a rise of 33.7%. On a like for like basis EBITDA rose by 11.4% to reach €117.8 million, or 21.1% of turnover, increasing the margin by 0.4 percentage points. The following table sets out EBITDA by business sector:
| First nine | % of | First nine | % of | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| months 2015 | total | months 2014 | total | Increase/ | |
| €/000 | sales | €/000 | sales | decrease | |
| Hydraulic Sector | 77,415 | 18.0% | 55,165 | 18.3% | +40.3% |
| Water Jetting Sector | 63,811 | 25.2% | 50,528 | 24.1% | +26.3% |
| Other Sectors | 87 | N/A | (8) | N/A | N/A |
| Total | 141,313 | 20.7% | 105,685 | 20.7% | +33.7% |
On a like for like basis EBITDA in the Hydraulic Sector rose by 4.9% (18.1% of net sales), while again on a like for like basis EBITDA in the Water Jetting Sector rose by 18.4% (24.9% of net sales).
It is worth noting that the EBITDA percentage margin is the same as last year despite the addition in 2015 of the Walvoil Group, which had in 2014 an EBITDA 6.7 percentage points lower than that of the Interpump Group for the same period.
INTERPUMP GROUP S.p.A. - Via E. FERMI, 25 – 42049 S. ILARIO - REGGIO EMILIA (ITALY) - TEL.+39.0522.904311
FAX. +39.0522.904444 - E-mail [email protected]
Operating income (EBIT) amounted to €110.8 million (16.3% of sales) compared to €83.0 million in the first nine months of 2014 (16.3% of sales), a rise of 33.5%. On a like for like basis EBIT rose by 11.4% to reach €92.5 million, or 16.6% of turnover, increasing the margin by 0.3 percentage points.
Net profit totaled €101.3 million, benefiting from one-off income of €32.0 million recognized in accordance with international accounting standards (IFRS 3) and arising from the decision by put option holders to exercise their options earlier than contractually provided, with figures being estimated and based on a forecast of profitability and cash generation through 2018 and through 2020. As a result a liability had been recognized that exceeded the amount actually paid. Net profit was €50.1 million in the first nine months of 2015, accordingly rising by 102%. Earnings per share amounted to €0.944 (€0.467 in the first nine months of 2014).
Capital employed rose from €692.6 million at 31 December 2014 to €903.8 million at 30 September 2015. This was mainly due to the consolidation of Walvoil, Inoxihp, Bertoli and Osper, which led to an increase of €187.6 million, and to the revaluation of foreign currencies against the euro, causing a rise of €11.5 million. Nonannualized ROCE amounted to 12.3% (12.2% in the first nine months of 2014). Non-annualized ROE amounted to17.0% (10.8% in the first nine months of 2014).
The net financial position at 30 September 2015 amounted to €283.1 million compared to €152.0 million at 31 December 2014, due to payments made for the acquisition of investments of €144.9 million and the purchase of treasury shares of €28.0 million, as well as the distribution of dividends of €20.4 million. This amount does not include commitments for the purchase of investments in existing subsidiaries (put options) or liabilities for the acquisition of investments totaling €25.0 million overall (€74.1 million at 31 December 2014). The change over the end of the previous period is due on the one hand to the decision by put option holders to exercise their options on Hydrocontrol and IMM Hydraulics and on the other to new put options relating to the acquisition of Inoxihp. Net cash generated from operations amounted to €106.4 million (€80.6 million in the first nine months of 2014), a rise of 32.0%. Free cash flow totaled €57.9 million (€20.3 million in the first nine months of 2014), a rise of 185%.
At 30 September 2015 the Company held 2,007,606 treasury shares, equal to 1.84% of its capital, purchased at an average price of €11.51.
RESULTS FOR THE THIRD QUARTER OF 2015
It is important to note that the third quarter of 2014 was the quarter with the highest increase in turnover in the whole of last year, in both the Water Jetting Sector (+14.8% over the corresponding quarter in 2013) and the Hydraulic Sector (+11.0% over the corresponding quarter in 2013). Any comparison in 2015 is therefore significantly affected by using the strong0 2014 figures as a benchmark.
Net sales for the third quarter of 2015 totaled €214.9 million, an increase of 27.3% over the corresponding period of 2014 (€168.8 million). The rise was 4.0% on a like for like basis (-3.1% if exchange rates had also remained unchanged).
Sales for the third quarter by business area and geographical area were as follows:
INTERPUMP GROUP S.p.A. - Via E. FERMI, 25 – 42049 S. ILARIO - REGGIO EMILIA (ITALY) - TEL.+39.0522.904311
FAX. +39.0522.904444 - E-mail [email protected]
| Rest of | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rest of | North | Far East & | the | |||
| (€/000) | Italy | Europe | America | Oceania | World | Total |
| 3rd quarter 2015 | ||||||
| Hydraulic Sector | 23,262 | 44,629 | 38,400 | 9,229 | 16,650 | 132,170 |
| Water Jetting Sector | 7,035 | 23,811 | 33,789 | 10,831 | 7,233 | 82,699 |
| Total | 30,297 | 68,440 | 72,189 | 20,060 | 23,883 | 214,869 |
| 3rd quarter 2014 | ||||||
| Hydraulic Sector | 16,187 | 35,388 | 25,948 | 4,875 | 13,682 | 96,080 |
| Water Jetting Sector | 4,421 | 17,344 | 31,903 | 13,744 | 5,327 | 72,739 |
| Total | 20,608 | 52,732 | 57,851 | 18,619 | 19,009 | 168,819 |
| Percentage changes 2015/2014 | ||||||
| Hydraulic Sector | +43.7% | +26.1% | +48.0% | +89.3% | +21.7% | +37.6% |
| Water Jetting Sector | +59.1% | +37.3% | +5.9% | -21.2% | +35.8% | +13.7% |
| Total | +47.0% | +29.8% | +24.8% | +7.7% | +25.6% | +27.3% |
| Percentage changes 2015/2014 on a like for like basis | ||||||
| Hydraulic Sector | +8.9% | -8.4% | +12.1% | +0.2% | +2.0% | +2.0% |
| Water Jetting Sector | +17.2% | +28.1% | +4.0% | -24.2% | +24.6% | +6.7% |
| Total | +10.7% | +3.6% | +7.6% | -17.8% | +8.4% | +4.0% |
On a like for like basis with unchanged exchange rates sales in the Hydraulic Sector fell by 3.7% and those in the Water Jetting Sector by 2.4%.
Gross operating income (EBITDA) amounted to €44.8 million (20.8% of sales) compared to €34.7 million in the third quarter of 2014, which represented 20.5% of sales, a rise of 29.1%. On a like for like basis EBITDA increased by 8.2% to reach €37.5 million, or 21.4% of turnover, increasing the margin by 0.9 percentage points. The following table sets out EBITDA by business sector:
| Third quarter | % of | Third quarter | % of | Increase/ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | total | 2014 | total | decrease | |
| €/000 | sales | €/000 | sales | ||
| Hydraulic Sector | 23,586 | 17.8% | 17,892 | 18.6% | +31.8% |
| Water Jetting Sector | 21,158 | 25.5% | 16,757 | 22.9% | +26.3% |
| Other Sectors | 18 | N/A | 21 | N/A | N/A |
| Total | 44,762 | 20.8% | 34,670 | 20.5% | +29.1% |
On a like for like basis the EBITDA of the Hydraulic Sector amounted to €17.7 million (18.1% of net sales), while again on a like for like basis the EBITDA of the Water Jetting Sector amounted to €19.8 million (25.3% of net sales), an increase of 18.0%.
Operating income (EBIT) amounted to €34.6 million (16.1% of sales) compared to €26.8 million in the third quarter of 2014 (15.9% of sales), a rise of 29.0%. On a like for like basis EBIT increased by 8.7% to reach €29.2 million, or 16.6% of turnover, increasing the margin by 0.7 percentage points.
INTERPUMP GROUP S.p.A. - Via E. FERMI, 25 – 42049 S. ILARIO - REGGIO EMILIA (ITALY) - TEL.+39.0522.904311
FAX. +39.0522.904444 - E-mail [email protected]
Net profit totaled €20.7 million (€17.0 million in the third quarter of 2014), a rise of 21.8%. Earnings per share amounted to €0.192 (€0.160 in the third quarter of 2014).
Fulvio Montipò, Chairman and CEO of Interpump Group: The positive results of the first six months confirm our expectations. We are going to close another extraordinary record year.
* * *
In accordance with article 65-bis, paragraph 2 and article 82 of Consob Resolution no. 11971/1999 as amended it is hereby noted that the Interim Report on Operations at 30 September 2015 is available to the public at the Company's registered office and at the offices of Borsa Italiana S.p.A., and may also be consulted on the Company's website www.interpumpgroup.it. under "Financial Statements & Reports" in the section "Investor Relations".
Sant'Ilario d'Enza (RE), 10 November 2015
On behalf of the Board of Directors Fulvio Montipò Chairman
The manager responsible for drafting company accounting documents, Carlo Banci, declares pursuant to the terms of section 2, article 154-bis of the Consolidated Finance Act that the accounting disclosures in the present release correspond to the contents of the underlying documents, the accounting books and the accounting entries.
Sant'Ilario d'Enza (RE), 10 November 2015
Carlo Banci Manager responsible for drafting company accounting documents
For further information please contact: Moccagatta Associati Tel. +39 02 8645.1695 - [email protected] www.interpumpgroup.it
INTERPUMP GROUP S.p.A. - Via E. FERMI, 25 – 42049 S. ILARIO - REGGIO EMILIA (ITALY) - TEL.+39.0522.904311
FAX. +39.0522.904444 - E-mail [email protected]
Consolidated statement of financial position
| (€/000) | 30/09/2015 | 31/12/2014 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Current assets | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 96,054 | 87,159 |
| Trade receivables | 182,188 | 135,634 |
| Inventories | 250,072 | 182,463 |
| Tax receivables | 15,424 | 10,477 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 5 | - |
| Other current assets | 9,476 | 6,855 |
| Total current assets | 553,219 | 422,588 |
| Non-current assets | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 282,495 | 209,073 |
| Goodwill | 347,726 | 279,373 |
| Other intangible assets | 33,252 | 24,649 |
| Other financial assets | 1,070 | 994 |
| Tax receivables | 2,002 | 2,456 |
| Deferred tax assets | 27,361 | 22,035 |
| Other non-current assets | 1,180 | 1,380 |
| Total non-current assets | 695,086 | 539,960 |
| Assets held for sale | - | 615 |
| Total assets | 1,248,305 | 963,163 |
| (€/000) | 30/09/2015 | 31/12/2014 |
|---|---|---|
| LIABILITIES | ||
| Current liabilities | ||
| Trade payables | 94,118 | 80,273 |
| Payables to banks | 21,072 | 27,770 |
| Interest-bearing financial payables (current portion) | 98,704 | 64,298 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 76 | 169 |
| Taxes payable | 18,019 | 11,665 |
| Other current liabilities | 60,067 | 38,123 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 4,398 | 4,162 |
| Total current liabilities | 296,454 | 226,460 |
| Non-current liabilities | ||
| Interest-bearing financial payables | 259,351 | 147,060 |
| Liabilities for employee benefits | 20,355 | 14,940 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 50,029 | 33,436 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 24,061 | 72,605 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 2,341 | 1,949 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 356,137 | 269,990 |
| Liabilities held for sale | - | 163 |
| Total liabilities | 652,591 | 496,613 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | ||
| Share capital | 55,573 | 53,871 |
| Legal reserve | 11,323 | 11,323 |
| Share premium reserve | 163,147 | 101,237 |
| Reserve for measurement of hedging derivatives | ||
| at fair value | 4 | (19) |
| Reserve for remeasurement of defined benefit plans | (5,273) | (5,273) |
| Translation reserve | 15,170 | 3,809 |
| Other reserves | 350,402 | 295,747 |
| Group shareholders' equity | 590,346 | 460,695 |
| Minority interests | 5,368 | 5,855 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 595,760 | 466,550 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 1,248,305 | 963,163 |
| (€/000) | 2015 | 2014 |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 681,878 | 510,065 |
| Cost of sales | (436,265) | (322,950) |
| Gross industrial margin | 245,613 | 187,115 |
| % of net sales | 36.0% | 36.7% |
| Other operating income | 9,514 | 8,391 |
| Distribution costs | (62,745) | (50,457) |
| General and administrative expenses | (79,314) | (58,909) |
| Other operating costs | (2,235) | (3,103) |
| EBIT | 110,833 | 83,037 |
| % of net sales | 16.3% | 16.3% |
| Financial income | 40,779 | 6,055 |
| Financial expenses | (12,431) | (9,996) |
| Adjustment of the value of investments carried at equity | (193) | (213) |
| Profit for the period before taxes | 138,988 | 78,883 |
| Income taxes | (37,645) | (28,793) |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 101,343 | 50,090 |
| % of net sales | 14.9% | 9.8% |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of the parent company | 100,964 | 49,376 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 379 | 714 |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 101,343 | 50,090 |
| EBITDA % of net sales |
141,313 20.7% |
105,685 20.7% |
| Shareholders' equity | 595,714 | 462,007 |
| Net debt | 283,073 | 150,667 |
| Debt for the purchase of equity investments Capital employed |
25,007 903,794 |
65,430 678,104 |
| Non-annualized ROCE | 12.3% | 12.2% |
| Non-annualized ROE | 17.0% | 10.8% |
| Basic earnings per share | 0.944 | 0.467 |
Consolidated income statement for the first nine months
EBITDA = EBIT + depreciation + amortization + allocations ROCE = EBIT / capital employed
ROE = Consolidated profit for the period / Consolidated equity
* = Since EBITDA is not an accounting measure either as part of Italian accounting principles or as part of international accounting standards (IAS/IFRS), the calculation of this item may vary. EBITDA is a measure used by the company's management to monitor and assess its operating performance. Management believes that EBITDA is an important parameter for measuring the company's operating performance as it is not affected by the various criteria that may be used to determine taxable income, the amount and characteristics of capital employed and the relative depreciation and amortization policies. The criteria used by the company to determine EBITDA may not be consistent with that used by other companies/groups and the amount obtained may not be comparable with that calculated by them.
Statement of consolidated comprehensive income for the first nine months
| (€/000) | 2015 | 2014 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated profit for the first nine months (A) | 101,343 | 50,090 |
| Other comprehensive income which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss |
||
| Cash flow hedge accounting for derivatives hedging interest rate risk: |
||
| - Gains (losses) on derivatives for the period | - | - |
| - Less: Adjustment for gains (losses) reclassified to profit or loss | - | - |
| - Less: Adjustment for the recognition of fair value in equity | ||
| in the previous period | - | 50 |
| Total | - | 50 |
| Cash flow hedge accounting for derivatives hedging currency risk: | ||
| - Gains (losses) on derivatives for the period | 6 | (9) |
| - Less: Adjustment for gains (losses) reclassified to profit or loss | - | (14) |
| - Less: Adjustment for the recognition of fair value in equity | ||
| in the previous period | 27 | - |
| Total | 33 | (23) |
| Gains (losses) on translating the financial statements of foreign companies |
11,478 | 17,148 |
| Gains (losses) from companies accounted for using | ||
| the equity method | (20) | 44 |
| Related taxation | (10) | (6) |
| Total other comprehensive income which will subsequently | ||
| be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss, net of the tax | ||
| effect (B) | 11,481 | 17,213 |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the period (A) + (B) | 112,824 | 67,303 |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of the parent company | 112,348 | 66,269 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 476 | 1,034 |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the period | 112,824 | 67,303 |
| (€/000) | 2015 | 2014 |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 214,869 | 168,819 |
| Cost of sales | (137,552) | (107,614) |
| Gross industrial margin | 77,317 | 61,205 |
| % of net sales | 36.0% | 36.3% |
| Other operating income | 2,975 | 2,659 |
| Distribution costs | (19,738) | (16,481) |
| General and administrative expenses | (25,275) | (19,209) |
| Other operating costs | (670) | (1,348) |
| EBIT | 34,609 | 26,826 |
| % of net sales | 16.1% | 15.9% |
| Financial income | 1,219 | 3,770 |
| Financial expenses | (4,471) | (3,824) |
| Adjustment of the value of investments carried at equity | (46) | (163) |
| Profit for the period before taxes | 31,311 | 26,609 |
| Income taxes | (10,597) | (9,607) |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 20,714 | 17,002 |
| % of net sales | 9.6% | 10.1% |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of the parent company | 20,614 | 16,801 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 100 | 201 |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 20,714 | 17,002 |
| EBITDA | 44,762 | 34,670 |
| % of net sales | 20.8% | 20.5% |
| Shareholders' equity | 595,714 | 462,007 |
| Net debt | 283,073 | 150,667 |
| Debt for the purchase of equity investments | 25,007 | 65,430 |
| Capital employed | 903,794 | 678,104 |
| Non-annualized ROCE | 3.8% | 4.0% |
| Non-annualized ROE | 3.5% | 3.7% |
| Basic earnings per share | 0.192 | 0.160 |
Consolidated income statement for the third quarter
EBITDA = EBIT + depreciation + amortization + allocations ROCE = EBIT / capital employed
ROE = Consolidated profit for the period / Consolidated equity
* = Since EBITDA is not an accounting measure either as part of Italian accounting principles or as part of international accounting standards (IAS/IFRS), the calculation of this item may vary. EBITDA is a measure used by the company's management to monitor and assess its operating performance. Management believes that EBITDA is an important parameter for measuring the company's operating performance as it is not affected by the various criteria that may be used to determine taxable income, the amount and characteristics of capital employed and the relative depreciation and amortization policies. The criteria used by the company to determine EBITDA may not be consistent with that used by other companies/groups and the amount obtained may not be comparable with that calculated by them.
| (€/000) | 2015 | 2014 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated profit for the third quarter (A) | 20,714 | 17,002 |
| Other comprehensive income which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss |
||
| Cash flow hedge accounting for derivatives hedging interest rate risk: |
||
| - Gains (losses) on derivatives for the period | - | - |
| - Less: Adjustment for gains (losses) reclassified to profit or loss - Less: Adjustment for the recognition of fair value in equity |
- | - |
| in the previous period | - | - |
| Total | - | - |
| Cash flow hedge accounting for derivatives hedging currency risk: - Gains (losses) on derivatives for the period |
6 | (9) |
| - Less: Adjustment for gains (losses) reclassified to profit or loss - Less: Adjustment for the recognition of fair value in equity |
- | - |
| in the previous period Total |
- 6 |
- (9) |
| Gains (losses) on translating the financial statements of foreign companies |
(6,105) | 14,790 |
| Gains (losses) from companies accounted for using the equity method |
1 | 26 |
| Related taxation | (2) | 3 |
| Total other comprehensive income which will subsequently | ||
| be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss, net of the tax effect (B) |
(6,100) | 14,810 |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the period (A) + (B) | 14,614 | 31,812 |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of the parent company | 14,468 | 31,210 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | (74) | 602 |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the period | 14,614 | 31,812 |
Statement of consolidated comprehensive income for the third quarter
Statement of consolidated comprehensive income for the first nine months
| (€/000) | 2015 | 2014 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities | ||
| Profit before taxes | 138,988 | 78,883 |
| Adjustments for non-cash items: | ||
| Losses (gains) on the sale of fixed assets | (2,104) | (1,304) |
| Losses (gains) on the sale of business units and equity investments | - | (449) |
| Amortization, depreciation, impairment losses and reversals of impairment losses | 29,703 | 21,595 |
| Costs recognized in the income statement relative to stock options that do not involve monetary outflows for the Group |
1,024 | 1,024 |
| Losses (profits) from equity investments | 193 | 213 |
| Net change in risk provisions and allocations to employee benefit provisions | (536) | 129 |
| Expenditures for tangible assets to be leased | (6,211) | (5,112) |
| Proceeds from the disposal of leased tangible assets | 5,304 | 3,064 |
| Net financial (income) expenses | (28,348) | 3,941 |
| 138,013 | 101,984 | |
| (Increase) decrease in trade receivables and other current assets | (4,735) | (17,437) |
| (Increase) decrease in inventories | (10,736) | (14,661) |
| Increase (decrease) in trade payables and other current liabilities | (11,913) | (30) |
| Interest paid | (4,376) | (4,960) |
| Realized exchange differences | 2,174 | 533 |
| Taxes paid | (29,379) | (16,939) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 79,048 | 48,490 |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ||
| Payments for the purchase of investments net of cash received | ||
| and gross of treasury shares transferred | (175,446) | (34,467) |
| Sale of equity investments and business units including cash transferred | 746 | 765 |
| Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment | (20,724) | (27,111) |
| Proceeds from the sale of tangible fixed assets | 1,108 | 1,002 |
| Increase in intangible assets | (1,771) | (2,090) |
| Financial income received | 453 | 468 |
| Other | 373 | 92 |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (195,261) | (61,341) |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ||
| Disbursement (repayment) of loans | 118,736 | 29,165 |
| Dividends paid | (20,361) | (18,166) |
| Payment for the purchase of treasury shares | (28,028) | (28,462) |
| Disposal of treasury shares to acquire equity investments | 60,542 | 5,445 |
| Proceeds from the sale of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 3,171 | 4,049 |
| (Disbursement) repayment of loans to unconsolidated subsidiaries | - | 60 |
| Disbursement (repayment) of shareholder loans | (255) | (252) |
| Change in other financial fixed assets | (35) | - |
| Payment of finance lease installments (principal) | (2,638) | (3,799) |
| Net cash from (used in) financing activities | 131,132 | (11,960) |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 14,919 | (24,811) |
| (€/000) | 2015 | 2014 |
|---|---|---|
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 14,919 | (24,811) |
| Exchange differences from converting the cash of non-EU companies | 239 | 1,637 |
| Opening cash and cash equivalents for companies consolidated on a line-by-line basis for the first time |
435 | 41 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 59,389 | 84,380 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 74,982 | 61,247 |
Cash and cash equivalents may be analyzed as follows:
| 30/09/2015 | 31/12/2014 | |
|---|---|---|
| €/000 | €/000 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated statement of financial position | 96,054 | 90,372 |
| Bank payables (overdrafts and subject to collection advances) | (21,072) | (29,125) |
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated cash flow statement | 74,982 | 61,247 |
Statement of changes in consolidated shareholders' equity
| Sha re l ita cap |
Leg al res erv e |
Sha re mi pre um res erv e |
ve f Re ser or ent me asu rem of hed ing g der iva tive s at f lue air va |
ve f Re ser or nt rem eas ure me of def ine d ben ef lan it p s |
Tra nsl ati on res erv e |
Oth er res erv es |
Gr oup sha reh old ' ers ity equ |
Mi rity no int sts ere |
tal To |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At 1 J 20 14 an uar y |
55, 003 |
11, 323 |
125 039 , |
( 27 ) |
( 3, 39 6) |
( 19, 084 ) |
25 7, 828 |
42 6, 686 |
6, 263 |
432 949 , |
| nit ion in th e in of th e f air lue Re tat ent cog com e s em va of ck tio d a nd rci sab le sto nte op ns gra exe |
- | - | 1, 024 |
- | - | - | - | 1, 024 |
- | 1, 024 |
| Pu rch of sha tre ase asu ry res |
( 1, 47 3) |
- | - | - | - | - | ( 26 989 ) , |
( 28 46 2) , |
- | ( 28 46 2) , |
| Sal f tr sh ck tio n b fic iar ies s to sto e o eas ury are op ene |
41 9 |
- | 3, 630 |
- | - | - | - | 4, 049 |
- | 4, 049 |
| nsf of sha fo ity in Tra tre ent tm ent er asu ry res as pa ym r e qu ves s |
29 6 |
- | 5, 149 |
- | - | - | - | 5, 44 5 |
- | 5, 44 5 |
| Div ide nd s d istr ibu ted |
- | - | - | - | - | - | ( 18, 108 ) |
( 18, 108 ) |
( 58) |
( 18, 166 ) |
| Pu rch of ad dit ion al i t in Hy dro Ch ile nte ase an res car |
- | - | - | - | - | - | ( 542 ) |
( 542 ) |
( 1, 870 ) |
( 2, 41 2) |
| Eff of Hy dro Ch ile- Sy bin atio ect car sca m c om n |
- | - | - | - | - | - | ( 82) |
( 82) |
289 | 207 |
| Pu rch of sid ual in in HC Hy dra uli ter est ase re cs |
- | |||||||||
| ech log ies Ltd T ( P) no |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | ( 1) |
( 1) |
|
| Eff of Co Go lf m ect pa- erg er |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 58 | 58 | ( 58) |
- |
| Pu rch of IM M ase |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 71 | 71 |
| Co reh ive in e f the fir ine hs of 20 14 st n ont mp ens com or m |
- | - | - | 20 | - | 16, 873 |
49 376 , |
269 66 , |
1, 034 |
67 303 , |
| At 30 Sep ber 20 14 tem |
54, 245 |
11, 323 |
134 842 , |
( 7) |
( 3, 39 6) |
( 2, 21 1) |
26 1, 54 1 |
45 6, 33 7 |
5, 670 |
462 00 7 , |
| nit ion in th e in of th e f air lue Re tat ent cog com e s em va |
||||||||||
| of ck tio d a nd rci sab le sto nte op ns gra exe |
- | - | 346 | - | - | - | - | 346 | - | 346 |
| Pu rch of sha tre ase asu ry res |
( 513 ) |
- | ( 35, 970 ) |
- | - | - | 26 646 , |
( 9, 837 ) |
- | ( 9, 837 ) |
| Sal f tr sh ck tio n b fic iar ies s to sto e o eas ury are op ene |
63 | - | 514 | - | - | - | - | 577 | - | 577 |
| nsf of sha fo ity in Tra tre ent tm ent er asu ry res as pa ym r e qu ves s |
76 | - | 1, 505 |
- | - | - | - | 1, 58 1 |
- | 1, 58 1 |
| reh ive in e f the fo h q of Co 20 14 urt ter mp ens com or uar |
( 12) |
( 1, 877 ) |
6, 020 |
560 7, |
11, 69 1 |
185 | 11, 876 |
|||
| At 31 De ber 20 14 cem |
53, 87 1 |
11, 323 |
101 23 7 , |
( 19) |
( 5, 27 3) |
3, 809 |
295 747 , |
46 0, 695 |
5, 855 |
46 6, 55 0 |
| Re nit ion in th e in of th e f air lue tat ent cog com e s em va of ck tio d a nd rci sab le sto nte op ns gra exe |
- | - | 1, 024 |
- | - | - | - | 1, 024 |
- | 1, 024 |
| Pu rch of sha tre ase asu ry res |
( 1, 125 ) |
- | - | - | - | - | ( 26 903 ) , |
( 28 02 8) , |
- | ( 28 02 8) , |
| Sal f tr sh ck tio n b fic iar ies s to sto e o eas ury are op ene |
27 8 |
- | 2, 893 |
- | - | - | - | 3, 171 |
- | 3, 171 |
| Tra nsf of sha fo ity in tre ent tm ent er asu ry res as pa ym r e qu ves s |
2, 549 |
- | 57 993 , |
- | - | - | - | 60 542 , |
- | 60 542 , |
| Pu rch of sid ual in in W alv oil Fl uid ter est ase re Ind ia L td. P ow er |
- | - | ( 14) |
( 14) |
( 14) |
|||||
| Pu rch of sid ual in in Hy dro l In ter est tro ase re con c. |
- | - | - | - | - | ( 71) |
( 71) |
- ( 38) |
( 109 ) |
|
| Div ide nd s d istr ibu ted |
- | - | - | - | - | - | ( 19, 32 1) |
( 19, 32 1) |
( 925 ) |
( 20 246 ) , |
| Co reh ive in e f the fir ine hs of 20 15 st n ont mp ens com or m |
- | - - |
- - |
- 23 |
- - |
- 11, 36 1 |
100 964 , |
112 348 , |
47 6 |
112 824 , |
| ber At 30 Sep 20 15 tem |
55, 573 |
11, 323 |
163 14 7 , |
4 | ( 5, 27 3) |
15, 170 |
35 0, 402 |
346 59 0, |
368 5, |
595 714 , |