Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

Interpump Group Interim / Quarterly Report 2015

Jul 17, 2015

4294_mda_2015-07-17_97c69f20-6c5e-466c-bca7-8cf3b7936077.pdf

Interim / Quarterly Report

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

{# SEO P0-1: filing HTML is rendered server-side so Googlebot sees the full text without executing JS or following an iframe to a Disallow'd CDN path. The content has already been sanitized through filings.seo.sanitize_filing_html. #}

Interim Board of Directors' report at 31 March 2015

Interpump Group S.p.A. and subsidiaries

Contents

Composition of corporate bodies 5
Interpump Group Organisation Chart at 31 March 2015 7
Interim Board of Directors' Report:
- Directors' remarks on performance in Q1 2015 11
- Financial statements and notes 21

Page

This folder can be consulted at: www.interpumpgroup.it

Interpump Group S.p.A.

Registered office in Sant'Ilario d'Enza (Reggio Emilia), Via Enrico Fermi, 25 Paid-up Share Capital: € 56,617,232.88 Reggio Emilia Business Register - Tax Code 11666900151

Board of Directors

Fulvio Montipò Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Paolo Marinsek Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Mara Anna Rita Caverni (a), (c) Independent Director

Carlo Conti (a), (b), (c) Independent Director Lead Independent Director

Giuseppe Ferrero Non-executive Director

Franco Garilli (b) Independent Director

Giancarlo Mocchi Non-executive Director

Paola Tagliavini (a), (c) Independent Director

Giovanni Tamburi (b) Non-executive Director

Board of Statutory Auditors

Pierluigi De Biasi Chairman

Paolo Scarioni Statutory auditor

Alessandra Tronconi Statutory auditor

Independent Auditors

Reconta Ernst & Young S.p.A.

(a) Member of the Audit Committee (b) Member of the Remuneration Committee (c) Member of the Related Party Transactions Committee

Interim board of directors' report

Directors' remarks on performance in Q1 2015

Consolidated income statements for Q1

(€/000) 2015 2014
Net sales 222,625 160,209
Cost of products sold (144,287) (102,170)
Gross industrial margin 78,338 58,039
% on net sales 35.2% 36.2%
Other operating revenues 3,214 2,995
Distribution costs (20,823) (16,241)
General and administrative expenses (26,526) (19,588)
Other operating costs (593) (390)
EBIT 33,610 24,815
% on net sales 15.1% 15.5%
Financial income 13,846 1,142
Financial expenses (4,978) (3,493)
Adjustment of the value of investments carried at equity (72) (159)
Profit for the year before taxes 42,406 22,305
Income taxes (13,179) (8,710)
Consolidated profit for the year 29,227 13,595
% on net sales 13.1% 8.5%
Due to:
Parent company's shareholders 29,203 13,394
Subsidiaries' minority shareholders 24 201
Consolidated profit for the year 29,227 13,595
EBITDA* 43,476 32,003
% on net sales 19.5% 20.0%
Shareholders' equity 555,204 446,469
Net debt 246,585 127,345
Payables for the acquisition of investments 99,103 69,433
Capital employed 900,892 643,247
Unannualized ROCE 3.7% 3.9%
Unannualized ROE 5.3% 3.0%
Basic earnings per share 0.275 0.126

EBITDA = EBIT + Depreciation/Amortization + Provisions

ROCE = EBIT / Capital employed

ROE = Consolidated profit for the year / Consolidated shareholders' equity

* = Since EBITDA is not identified as accounting measure in the context of the Italian accounting principles nor in the context of the international accounting standards (IAS/IFRS), the quantitative determination of EBITDA may not be unequivocal. EBITDA is a parameter used by company management to monitor and assess the organisation's operating performance. The management considers EBITDA to be a significant parameter for assessment of the company's performance since it is not influenced by the effects of the different criteria used to determine taxable income, the amount and characteristics of capital employed and the related depreciation policies. The criterion for the determination of EBITDA applied by the company may differ from that used by other companies/groups and hence the value of this parameter may not be directly comparable with the EBITDA values disclosed by other entities.

EVENTS OCCURRING IN THE QUARTER

Q1 2015 saw a steep rise in sales, EBITDA and net profit.

Sales were up by 39.0% versus Q1 2014 (+ 13.7% like for like and +4.6 % also net of exchange differences). The business sector analysis shows a 47.1% advance in the Hydraulic Sector (+8.5% like for like and +1.0% also net of exchange differences) and a 25.7% advance in the Water Jetting Sector (+22.0% like for like and +10.3% also net of exchange differences).

In geographical terms, growth in Europe including Italy was 33.3%, with 45.3% in North America, 66.8% in the Far East and Oceania and 27.5% in the Rest of the World. The geographical breakdown shows like for like growth of 4.1% in Europe (including Italy), 27.3% in North America, 21.3% in the Far East and Oceania and 11.7% in the Rest of the World.

EBITDA stood at €43.5m or 19.5% of sales. In Q1 2014 EBITDA was booked at €32.0m (20.0% of sales). The year on year increase was therefore 35.8%. On a like for like basis EBITDA grew by 14.4% to €36.6m, or 20.1% of sales.

Net profit for the period was €29.2m, 115% higher than the €13.6m booked in Q1 2014.

Q1 2015 saw the first time consolidation of the Walvoil Group (Hydraulic Sector) acquired on 15 January 2015, and of Inoxihp (Water Jetting Sector) acquired on 17 March 2015, the latter being consolidated for the entire quarter due to its modest size. We invite you to refer to the 2014 Annual Financial Report for a description of the two acquisitions.

NET SALES

Net sales in Q1 2015 totalled €222.6m, up by 39.0% on the €160.2m of Q1 2014 (+13.7% like for like, +4.6% also net of exchange differences).

Breakdown of sales by business sector and geographical area:

Q1 2015
(€/000) Italy Rest of
Europe
North
America
Far-East
and Oceania
Rest of the
World
Total
Hydraulic Sector 26,489 50,997 39,070 10,043 19,043 145,642
Water Jetting Sector 7,175 20,362 35,112 9,873 4,461 76,983
Total 33,664 71,359 74,182 19,916 23,504 222,625
Q1 2014
Hydraulic Sector 18,948 37,506 22,376 5,344 14,809 98,983
Water Jetting Sector 4,146 18,185 28,677 6,594 3,624 61,226
Total 23,094 55,691 51,053 11,938 18,433 160,209
2015/2014 percentage changes
Hydraulic Sector +39.8% +36.0% +74.6% +87.9% +28.6% +47.1%
Water Jetting Sector +73.1% +12.0% +22.4% +49.7% +23.1% +25.7%
Total +45.8% +28.1% +45.3% +66.8% +27.5% +39.0%
2015/2014 changes are shown below like for like:
Hydraulic Sector +3.1% -2.5% +33.8% -3.4% +9.5% +8.5%
Water Jetting Sector +40.9% +10.5% +22.3% +41.3% +20.4% +22.0%
Total +9.9% +1.8% +27.3% +21.3% +11.7% +13.7%

The like for like analysis net of exchange differences shows growth of 1.0% in the Hydraulic Sector and growth of 10.3% in the Water Jetting Sector.

PROFITABILITY

The cost of sales accounted for 64.8% of turnover (63.8% in Q1 2014). Production costs, which totalled €59.7m (€41.1m in Q1 2014, which however did not include the Walvoil Group and Inoxihp), accounted for 26.8% of sales (25.7% in the equivalent period of 2014). The purchase cost of raw materials and components sourced on the market, including changes in inventories, was €84.6m (€61.0m in the equivalent period of 2014, which did not include the Walvoil Group and Inoxihp). The incidence of purchase costs including changes in inventories was 38.0% compared to 38.1% in Q1 2014.

The Q1 2015 percentage incidence of like for like production costs and purchase costs was 25.4% (down by 0.3 percentage points) and 38.1% (in line with Q1 2014) respectively. The percentage increase in the cost of sales from 63.8% in Q1 2014 to 64.8% in Q1 2015 is primarily due to a mix effect related to the newly consolidated companies.

Distribution costs were 13.1% higher like for like (+3.4% net of exchange differences) with respect to Q1 2014, with an incidence on sales that was in line with that of Q1 2014. With the inclusion of Walvoil and Inoxihp the incidence fell by 0.7 percentage points.

General and administrative expenses were 13.2% higher like for like (+6.3% net of exchange differences) with respect to Q1 2014, with an incidence on sales that was in line with that of Q1 2014. With the inclusion of Walvoil and Inoxihp the incidence fell by 0.3 percentage points.

Total payroll costs were €55.7m (€39.6m in Q1 2014, which however did not include the Walvoil Group and Inoxihp). Like for like payroll costs rose by +11.6% (+5.2% net of exchange differences) due to a +9.1% per capita cost increase (+2.8% net of exchange differences) and a rise of 83 in the average headcount. The average total number of Group employees in Q1 2015 was 4,770 (3,621 like for like) compared to 3,538 in Q1 2014. The like for like increase in the average headcount in Q1 2015 breaks down as follows: +13 in Europe, +67 in the US and +3 in the Rest of the World (Brazil, China, India, Chile, Australia, South Korea and South Africa).

EBITDA totalled €43.5m (19.5% of sales) compared to the €32.0m of Q1 2014, which accounted for 20.0%/sales, reflecting growth of 35.8%. Like for like EBITDA was up by 14.4% to €36.6m or 20.1%/sales, increasing margins by 0.1 percentage points. Net of exchange differences EBITDA increased by 2.8%. The following table shows EBITDA for each business sector:

Q1 2015 % on Q1 2014 % on
€/000 total €/000 total Growth/
sales* sales* Contraction
Hydraulic Sector 24,984 17.1% 17,322 17.5% +44.2%
Water Jetting Sector 18,489 23.9% 14,723 23.9% +25.6%
Other Revenues Sector 3 n.s. (42) n.s. n.s.
Total 43,476 19.5% 32,003 20.0% +35.8%

* = Total sales also include sales to other group companies, while the sales analyzed previously are exclusively those external to the Group (see 2 in the notes). Therefore, for the purposes of comparability the percentage is calculated on total sales rather than the sales shown earlier.

Like for like Hydraulic Sector EBITDA was up by 7.1% (17.3% of net sales). Like for like Water Jetting Sector EBITDA was up by 22.6% (24.0% of net sales).

EBIT stood at €33.6m (15.1% of sales) compared to the €24.8m of Q1 2014 (15.5% of sales), reflecting an increase of 35.4%. Like for like EBIT was up by 14.4%, reaching €28.4m or 15.6%/sales, increasing margins by 0.1 percentage points.

Finance management returned net proceeds of €8.9m (€2.4m of net financial expenses in Q1 2014). Q1 2015 saw the allocation of proceeds to adjust the expected debt for commitments to acquire residual stakes in subsidiaries in the amount of €6.2m further to successive agreements with the counterparties, and the booking of net exchange gains of €4.9m further to the appreciation of almost all foreign currencies (especially the US dollar) with respect to the euro. These items were insignificant in Q1 2014.

The tax rate for the period was 31.1% (39.0% in Q1 2014). The comparison is influenced by the exclusion, exclusively in Q1 2015, of proceeds for adjustment of the expected debt for commitments to acquire residual stakes in subsidiaries as discussed above, originating exclusively in the consolidated financial statements and hence not taxable. Net of these proceeds the tax rate in Q1 2015 would have been 36.4%. The reduction compared to 2014 is due in the measure of 0.7 percentage points to legislative amendments related to the total deductibility of payroll costs from the IRAP taxable base, which led to a tax saving of €0.3m and of 0.8 percentage points to the lower intercompany dividends resolved (also originating from other countries arising from local taxes that cannot be recovered in Italy) in Q1 2015 compared to the same period of 2014. The effect of the dividends will taper off in the second quarter.

Net profit stood at €29.2m, more than double the figure of €13.6m recorded in Q1 2014. A similar trend was followed by basic earnings per share, which rose from 0.126 euro in Q1 2014 to 0.275 euro in Q1 2015.

Capital employed increased from €692.6m at 31 December 2014 to €900.9m at 31 March 2015. The rise in capital employed is mainly due to the consolidation of Walvoil and Inoxihp, which produce a €173.5m increase, and the effect of revaluation of foreign currency with respect to the euro produced an increase of €30.6m. Unannualized ROCE was 3.7% (3.9% in Q1 2014). Unannualized ROE was 5.3% (3.0% in Q1 2014).

CASH FLOW

The change in net financial indebtedness can be broken down as follows:

Q1 2015 Q1 2014
€/000 €/000
Opening net financial position (151,969) (88,684)
Adjustment: opening net cash position of companies not consolidated
line by line at the end of the prior year (a) 435 (237)
Adjusted opening net financial position (151,534) (88,921)
Cash flow from operations 39,007 26,829
Cash flow generated (absorbed) by the management of commercial working capital (17,131) (21,348)
Cash flow generated (absorbed) by other current assets and liabilities 692 (2,531)
Capital expenditure in tangible fixed assets (7,871) (9,916)
Proceeds from sales of tangible fixed assets 816 159
Increase in other intangible fixed assets (685) (1,020)
Received financial income 147 173
Other (476) (99)
Free cash flow 14,499 (7,753)
Acquisition of investments, including received debt
and net of divested treasury stock (93,523) (30,488)
Receipt for sale of the Hydrometal line of business 746 650
Outlays for the purchase of treasury stock (18,943) (3,762)
Proceeds from the sale of treasury stock to beneficiaries of stock options 805 3,106
Dividends paid to subsidiaries' minority shareholders (874) -
Proceeds from the sale of financial assets (16) -
Loan (disbursals to) repayments from non-consolidated subsidiaries - 22
Cash flow generated (used) (97,306) (38,225)
Exchange rate differences 2,255 (199)
Net financial position at year end (246,585) (127,345)

(a) = in 2015 this concerns Hammelmann Bombas e Sistemas Ltda and Interpump Hydraulics Middle East FZCO (see note 1 to the consolidated financial statements). Conversely, in 2014 the subjects were HS Penta Africa PtY Ltd and Galtech Canada Inc.

Net liquidity generated by operations totalled €39.0m (€26.8m in Q1 2014) reflecting an increase of 45.4%. Free cash flow saw a significant improvement, recorded at the positive value of €14.5m in Q1 2015 (negative by €7.8m in Q1 2014).

The net cash position breaks down as follows:

31/03/2015 31/12/2014 31/03/2014 01/01/2014
€/000 €/000 €/000 €/000
Cash and cash equivalents 119,120 87,159 85,500 105,312
Bank payables (advances and STC amounts) (30,919) (27,770) (36,320) (20,932)
Interest-bearing financial payables (current portion) (88,747) (64,298) (60,090) (61,371)
Interest-bearing financial payables (non-current portion) (246,039) (147,060) (116,435) (111,693)
Total (246,585) (151,969) (127,345) (88,684)

The Group also has contractual commitments for the acquisition of residual interests in subsidiaries totalling €99.1m (€74.1m at 31/12/2014 and €69.4m at 31/03/2014). €19.0m of the foregoing amount concerns the acquisition of equity investments (€7.4m at 31/12/2014, the increase being primarily due to the estimate of the balance of the price for the Walvoil acquisition) and €80.1m is related to contractual agreements for the acquisition of residual interests in subsidiaries (€66.6m at 31/12/2014). The change with respect to the prior period is due to the new put options related to the acquisition of Inoxihp, on the one hand, and adjustment of the estimate of the debt in respect of the existing options, on the other.

In target company acquisition processes it is Group strategy to purchase majority packages, signing purchase commitments for the residual stakes, the price of which is set in accordance with the results that the company is able to achieve in the subsequent years thus on the one hand guaranteeing the continuation in the company of the historic management and on the other hand maximizing the goal of increasing profitability.

CAPITAL EXPENDITURE

Expenditure on property, plant and equipment totalled €78.3m, of which €70.7m through the acquisition of investments (€49.7m in 2014, of which €39.8m through the acquisition of investments). The companies belonging to the Very-High Pressure Systems segment record machinery manufactured and hired out to customers under tangible fixed assets (€2.3m at 31/03/2015 and €1.2m at 31/03/2014). Net of these latter amounts capital expenditure stood at €5.2m in Q1 2015 (€8.7m at 31/03/2014) and mainly refers to the normal renewal and modernisation of plant, machinery and equipment, with the exception of €0.5m in 2015 and €4.0m in 2014 related to the construction of new facilities. The difference with respect to the expenditure recorded in the cash flow statement is due to the dynamic of payments.

There was a €12.4m increase in intangible fixed assets (€3.8m in Q1 2014), mainly arising from product development spending and the allocation to trade marks of the price for the newly acquired companies.

INTERCOMPANY AND RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

With regard to transactions entered into with related parties, including intercompany transactions, these cannot be defined as either atypical or unusual, inasmuch as they form part of the normal course of activities of the Group companies. These transactions are regulated at arm's length conditions, taking into account the characteristics of the assets transferred and services rendered. Information on transactions carried out with related parties is given in Note 9 of the Interim Consolidated Financial statements at 31 March 2015.

CHANGES IN THE GROUP STRUCTURE IN Q1 2015

In addition to the Walvoil Group and Inoxihp acquisition transactions, already fully illustrated in the 2014 Annual Financial Report, on 16 January 2015 HS Penta S.p.A. acquired an additional 10% of HS Penta Africa for an outlay of €136k.

EVENTS OCCURRING AFTER THE CLOSE OF Q1 2015

On 12 May Interpump Group signed a preliminary agreement to acquire 100% of Osper. With registered office in Caxia do Sul (Brazil), Osper is one of the leading Brazilian manufacturers and vendors of power take-offs and hydraulic cylinders (Hydraulic Sector).

In 2014 Osper recorded sales of 16.2m Real (around €4.7m) and EBITDA of 2.6m Real (around €764k), equivalent to 16.2% of sales. The objective of the acquisition is to strengthen and rationalise Intepump's hold in the Brazilian hydraulics market.

The world leader in power take-offs and already present in Brazil with Takarada and Walvoil Do Brasil, the Interpump Group now plans to merge the two existing companies with the newly acquired Osper and concentrate production in a single plant, thus generating major industrial synergy and becoming the global reference player on the Brazilian hydraulics market. The new company, to be named Interpump Hydraulic Do Brasil, will be the national leader in power take-offs production and will be offering a broad range of products for numerous hydraulic applications.

The agreed price is 8.5m Real (around €2.5m), including a positive net cash position at 31 December 2014 in the amount of 0.5m Real (around €150k), plus 20% of the company resulting from the merger of the Brazilian Hydraulic Sector businesses as described above. The closing date of the transaction is scheduled for Q3.

On 27 April Interpump Hydraulics S.p.A. acquired the remaining 16% stake in Hydrocontrol S.p.A. further to the exercise of the related put options by its minority shareholders. The exercise resulted in the Group divesting 741,184 treasury shares to cover the price.

The Interpump Group S.p.A. Shareholders' Meeting held on 30 April 2015 approved the 2014 annual financial statements and the proposal for distribution of a dividend of €0.18 per share; the meeting also:

  • approved the Remuneration Policy pursuant to art. 123 (3) of Italian legislative decree 58/98;
  • authorised the Board of Directors, for the period of eighteen months starting from the date of the shareholders' resolution, to purchase treasury stock up to the maximum number of shares permitted by law, and to sell treasury stock already purchased or that will be acquired in the future in execution of said authorisation. The resolution authorising the purchase of treasury stock was approved with a vote of the majority of shareholders in attendance at the meeting other than Gruppo IPG Holding S.r.l. Therefore, said purchases will qualify for inclusion in the exemption regime as at art. 44-(2), subsection 2, of Consob Regulation no. 11971/1999.

No atypical or unusual transactions occurred after the close of Q1 2015 such that would require mention in this report or call for changes to the consolidated financial statements at 31 March 2015.

Sant'Ilario d'Enza, 13 May 2015

For the Board of Directors Fulvio Montipò Chairman of the Board of Directors

The manager responsible for preparing company accounting documents, Carlo Banci, declares, pursuant to the terms of section 2 article 154-(2) of the Italian Consolidated Finance Act, that the accounting disclosures in this document correspond to the documentary evidence, the company books and the accounting entries.

Sant'Ilario d'Enza, 13 May 2015

Carlo Banci Manager responsible for preparing company accounting documents

Financial statements and notes

Consolidated statement of financial position

(€/000) Notes 31/03/2015 31/12/2014
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents 119,120 87,159
Trade receivables 188,925 135,634
Inventories 4 250,829 182,463
Tax receivables 16,159 10,477
Other current assets 10,076 6,855
Total current assets 585,109 422,588
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 5 285,715 209,073
Goodwill 1 343,194 279,373
Other intangible assets 36,038 24,649
Other financial assets 876 994
Tax receivables 2,457 2,456
Deferred tax assets 27,530 22,035
Other non-current assets 1,187 1,380
Total non-current assets 696,997 539,960
Assets held for sale - 615
Total assets 1,282,106 963,163
(€/000) Notes 31/03/2015 31/12/2014
LIABILITIES
Current liabilities
Trade payables 106,876 80,273
Payables to banks 30,919 27,770
Interest-bearing financial payables (current portion) 88,747 64,298
Derivative financial instruments 415 169
Tax payables 20,325 11,665
Other current liabilities 69,449 38,123
Provisions for risks and charges 4,403 4,162
Total current liabilities 321,134 226,460
Non-current liabilities
Interest-bearing financial payables 246,039 147,060
Liabilities for employee benefits 19,823 14,940
Deferred tax liabilities 52,086 33,436
Other non-current liabilities 85,653 72,605
Provisions for risks and charges 2,167 1,949
Total non-current liabilities 405,768 269,990
Liabilities held for sale - 163
Total liabilities 726,902 496,613
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY 6
Share capital 55,757 53,871
Legal reserve 11,323 11,323
Share premium reserve 130,727 101,237
Reserve for valuation of hedging derivatives
at fair value - (19)
Reserve for restatement of defined benefit plans (5,273) (5,273)
Translation provision 32,119 3,809
Other reserves 324,950 295,747
Group shareholders' equity 549,603 460,695
Minority interests 5,601 5,855
Total shareholders' equity 555,204 466,550
Total shareholders' equity and liabilities 1,282,106 963,163

Consolidated income statements for Q1

(€/000) Notes 2015 2014
Net sales 222,625 160,209
Cost of products sold (144,287) (102,170)
Gross industrial margin 78,338 58,039
Other net revenues 3,214 2,995
Distribution costs (20,823) (16,241)
General and administrative expenses (26,526) (19,588)
Other operating costs (593) (390)
Ordinary profit before financial charges 33,610 24,815
Financial income 7 13,846 1,142
Financial expenses 7 (4,978) (3,493)
Adjustment of the value of investments
carried at equity
(72) (159)
Profit for the year before taxes 42,406 22,305
Income taxes (13,179) (8,710)
Consolidated profit for the year 29,227 13,595
Due to:
Parent company's shareholders 29,203 13,394
Subsidiaries' minority shareholders 24 201
Consolidated profit for the year 29,227 13,595
Basic earnings per share 8 0.275 0.126
Diluted earnings per share 8 0.268 0.124
(€/000) 2015 2014
Consolidated profit for the period (A) 29,227 13,595
Other comprehensive profit (loss) that will be subsequently
reclassified in consolidated profit for the year
Accounting of interest rate hedging derivatives
recorded in accordance with the cash flow hedging method:
- Profit (Loss) on derivative financial instruments for the year - -
- Minus: Adjustment for reclassification of profits (losses) to the
income statement - -
- Minus: Adjustment for recognition of fair value to reserves in the
year
27 31
Total 27 31
Accounting of exchange risk derivative hedges
recorded in accordance with the cash flow hedging method:
- Profit (Loss) on derivative financial instruments for the year - -
- Minus: Adjustment for reclassification of profits (losses) to the
income statement - (14)
- Minus: Adjustment for recognition of fair value to reserves in the
year - -
Total - (14)
Profits (Losses) arising from the conversion to euro of foreign
companies'
of foreign companies 28,819 17
Profits (losses) of companies carried at
carried at equity 3 -
Related taxes (8) (6)
Total other profit (loss) that will be subsequently
reclassified in consolidated profit
for the period, net of the tax effect (B) 28,841 28
Comprehensive consolidated profit for the period (A) + (B) 58,068 13,623
Due to:
Parent company's shareholders 57,532 13,538
Subsidiaries' minority shareholders 536 85
Comprehensive consolidated profit for the year 58,068 13,623

Comprehensive consolidated income statements for Q1

Consolidated cash flow statements for Q1

(€/000) 2015 2014
Cash flow from operating activities
Pre-tax profit 42,406 22,305
Adjustments for non-cash items:
Capital losses (Capital gains) from the sale of fixed assets (1,043) (389)
Capital losses (gains) on the sale of investments and lines of business - (495)
Amortization and depreciation 9,632 6,859
Costs ascribed to the income statement relative to stock options that do not involve
monetary outflows for the Group
337 337
Outlays for tangible fixed assets granted for hire (2,326) (1,181)
Proceeds from the sale of intangible fixed assets granted for hire 2,000 1,055
Loss (Profit) from investments 72 159
Net change in risk funds and allocations for employee
benefits
(54) (34)
Financial charges (income), net (8,868) 2,351
Other - -
42,156 30,967
(Increase) decrease in trade receivables and other current assets (12,111) (13,006)
(Increase) decrease in inventories (7,798) (11,781)
Increase (decrease) in trade payables and other current liabilities 3,470 908
Interest paid (1,514) (1,389)
Currency exchange gains realised 1,493 (194)
Taxes paid (3,128) (2,555)
Net cash from operating activities 22,568 2,950
Cash flows from investing activities
Outlay for the acquisition of investments, net of received cash
and including treasury stock assigned (113,725) (20,539)
Disposal of investments and lines of business including transferred cash 746 650
Capital expenditure in property, plant and equipment (7,795) (9,916)
Proceeds from sales of tangible fixed assets 816 159
Increase in intangible fixed assets (685) (1,020)
Received financial income 147 173
Other (122) 414
Net liquidity used in investing activities (120,618) (30,079)
Cash flows of financing activity
Disbursals (repayments) of loans 93,981 (7,239)
Outlays for purchase of treasury stock (18,943) (3,762)
Sale of treasury stock for the acquisition of equity investments 49,177 2,561
Proceeds from the sale of treasury stock to beneficiaries of stock options 805 3,106
Dividends paid to subsidiaries' minority shareholders (874) -
Loans granted to (repayments from) non-consolidated subsidiaries - 22
Disbursals (repayments) of loans from (to) shareholders (61) (62)
Change in other financial assets (16) -
Payment of financial leasing instalments (principal portion) (806) (2,530)
Net liquidity generated (used by) financing activities 123,263 (7,904)
Net increase (decrease) of cash and cash equivalents 25,213 (35,033)
(€/000) 2015 2014
Net increase (decrease) of cash and cash equivalents 25,213 (35,033)
Exchange differences from the translation of cash of companies in areas outside the
EU
3,164 (124)
Opening cash and cash equivalents of companies consolidated
line by line for the first time
435 (43)
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year 59,389 84,380
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year 88,201 49,180

Cash and cash equivalents can be broken down as follows:

31/03/2015 31/12/2014
€/000 €/000
Cash and cash equivalents from the balance sheet 119,120 87,159
Bank payables (advances and STC amounts) (30,919) (27,770)
Cash and cash equivalents from the cash flow statement 88,201 59,389

Statement of changes in consolidated shareholders' equity

S
ha
re
ita
l
cap
l
Le
ga
res
erv
e
S
ha
re
ium
pr
em
res
erv
e
Re
ve f
ser
or
lua
f
tio
va
n o
hed
ing
g
der
iva
tive
t
s a
fa
ir v
alu
e
Re
ve f
ser
or
tat
ent
res
em
of
def
d
ine
ben
ef
it
lan
p
s
nsl
Tra
ati
on
ovi
sio
pr
n
Ot
her
res
erv
es
Gr
oup
sha
reh
old
e
rs'
ity
equ
Mi
rity
no
int
sts
ere
To
tal
lan
1
20
14
Ba
Jan
at
ces
ua
ry
55
003
,
11,
32
3
125
03
9
,
(
27
)
(
3,
39
6)
(
19,
084
)
25
7,
82
8
42
6,
68
6
6,
26
3
43
2,
94
9
Re
nit
ion
in
th
e i
of
the
fa
ir
val
of
st
ate
nt
cog
nco
me
me
ue
the
ck
tio
ign
ed
and
isa
ble
sto
op
ns
ass
ex
erc
- - 337 - - - - 337 - 337
rch
of
ck
Pu
tre
sto
ase
asu
ry
(
199
)
- (
3,
56
3)
- - - - (
3,
2)
76
- (
3,
2)
76
Sal
f tr
ck
the
be
nef
ici
ari
of
ck
tio
sto
to
sto
e o
eas
ury
es
op
ns
310 - 2,
79
6
- - - - 3,
106
- 3,
106
Sal
f tr
ck
fo
ity
in
sto
to
tm
ent
e o
eas
ury
pay
r e
qu
ves
s
144 - 2,
41
7
- - - - 2,
56
1
- 2,
56
1
Co
-G
olf
eff
ect
pa
m
erg
er
- - - - - - 58 58 (
58
)
-
Ac
isit
ion
of
IM
M
Hy
dra
uli
qu
cs
- - - - - - - - 67 67
Ac
isit
ion
of
ad
dit
ion
al i
ts i
n H
dro
Ch
ile
nte
qu
res
y
car
- - - - - - (
54
2)
(
54
2)
(
1,
870
)
(
2,
41
2)
reh
ive
ofi
los
for
Co
t (
s)
Q
1 2
014
mp
ens
pr
- - - 11 133 13,
394
13,
53
8
85 13,
62
3
lan
31
h 2
014
Ba
M
at
ces
arc
25
8
55
,
11,
32
3
12
02
6
7,
16)
(
3,
39
6)
(
18,
95
1)
(
27
0,
738
44
1,
98
2
4,
48
7
44
6,
46
9
nit
ion
in
th
e i
of
the
fa
ir
val
of
Re
st
ate
nt
cog
nco
me
me
ue
the
ck
tio
ign
ed
and
isa
ble
sto
op
ns
ass
ex
erc
- - 1,
03
3
- - - - 1,
03
3
- 1,
03
3
Pu
rch
of
ck
tre
sto
ase
asu
ry
(
1,
78
7)
- (
32
40
7)
,
- - - (
34
3)
(
34
537
)
,
- (
34
537
)
,
Sal
f tr
ck
the
be
nef
ici
ari
of
ck
tio
sto
to
sto
e o
eas
ury
es
op
ns
172 - 1,
34
8
- - - - 1,
520
- 1,
520
Sal
f tr
ck
fo
ity
in
sto
to
tm
ent
e o
eas
ury
pay
r e
qu
ves
s
22
8
- 4,
237
- - - - 4,
46
5
- 4,
46
5
Di
vid
end
aid
s p
- - - - - - (
18,
108
)
(
18,
108
)
58
(
)
(
18,
166
)
Eff
f
the
isit
ion
f
mi
ity
tak
in
HC
ect
o
a
cqu
o
nor
s
es
dra
uli
chn
olo
ies
(
P)
Ltd
Hy
Te
cs
g
- - - - - - - - (
1)
(
1)
Eff
of
Hy
dro
Ch
ile
-Sy
bin
ati
ect
car
sca
m
com
on
- - - - - - (
82)
(
82)
28
9
20
7
Ac
isit
ion
of
IM
M
Hy
dra
uli
qu
cs
- - - - - - - - 4 4
Co
reh
ive
ofi
t (
los
s)
for
Ap
ril-
De
ber
20
14
mp
ens
pr
cem
- - - (
3)
(
1,
877
)
22
76
0
,
43
54
2
,
64
42
2
,
1,
134
65
55
6
,
lan
mb
Ba
31
D
20
14
at
ces
ece
er
53
87
1
,
11,
32
3
10
1,
23
7
(
19)
(
5,
27
3)
3,
809
29
5,
74
7
46
695
0,
5,
855
46
6,
55
0
Re
nit
ion
in
th
e i
of
the
fa
ir
val
of
st
ate
nt
cog
nco
me
me
ue
the
ck
tio
ign
ed
and
isa
ble
sto
op
ns
ass
ex
erc
- - 337 - - - - 337 - 337
Pu
rch
of
ck
tre
sto
ase
asu
ry
(
76
3)
- (
18,
180
)
- - - - (
18,
94
3)
- (
18,
94
3)
Sal
f tr
ck
the
be
nef
ici
ari
of
ck
tio
sto
to
sto
e o
eas
ury
es
op
ns
18
1
- 624 - - - - 805 - 805
Sal
f tr
ck
for
of
uit
inv
sto
ent
est
nts
e o
eas
ury
pa
ym
eq
y
me
2,
46
8
- 46
70
9
,
- - - - 49
177
,
- 49
177
,
Di
vid
end
s d
istr
ibu
ted
ino
rity
in
to
ter
est
m
s
- - - - - - - - (
79
0)
(
79
0)
Co
reh
ive
ofi
t (
los
s)
for
Q
1 2
01
5
mp
ens
pr
- - - 19 - 28
310
,
29
20
3
,
57
53
2
,
53
6
58
06
8
,
lan
h 2
Ba
31
M
015
at
ces
arc
55
75
7
,
11,
32
3
130
72
7
,
- (
5,
27
3)
32
119
,
324
95
0
,
603
54
9,
60
5,
1
55
5,
20
4

Notes to the consolidated financial statements

General information

Interpump Group S.p.A. is a company domiciled in Sant'Ilario d'Enza (RE) and incorporated under Italian law. The company is listed on the Milan stock exchange in the STAR segment.

The Group manufactures and markets high and very high-pressure plunger pumps, very highpressure systems, power take-offs, hydraulic cylinders, valves and directional controls, hydraulic lines and fittings and other hydraulic products. The Group has production facilities in Italy, the US, Germany, China, India, Brazil, Bulgaria, Romania and South Korea.

Sales are not affected by any significant degree of seasonality.

The consolidated financial statements include Interpump Group S.p.A. and its directly or indirectly controlled subsidiaries (hereinafter "the Group").

The consolidated financial statements at 31 March 2015 were approved by the Board of Directors on this day (13 March 2015).

This interim board of directors' report is not subject to auditing.

Basis of preparation

The consolidated financial statements at 31 March 2015 were drawn up in compliance with international accounting standards (IAS/IFRS) for interim financial statements. The tables were prepared in compliance with IAS 1, while the notes were prepared in condensed form in application of the faculty provided by IAS 34 and therefore they do not include all the information required for annual financial statements drafted in compliance with IFRS standards. Therefore, the consolidated financial statements at 31 March should be consulted together with the annual financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2014.

The accounting principles and criteria adopted in the interim financial statements at 31 March 2015 may conflict with IFRS provisions in force on 31 December 2015 due to the effect of future orientations of the European Commission with regard to the approval of international accounting standards or the issue of new standards, interpretations or implementing guidelines by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) or the International Financial Reporting Interpretation Committee (IFRIC).

Preparation of an interim report in compliance with IAS 34 "Interim Financial Reporting" calls for judgments, estimates, and assumptions that have an effect on assets, liabilities, costs and revenues and on information regarding potential assets and liabilities at the report reference date. We draw your attention to the fact that estimates may differ from the effective results, the magnitude of which will only be known in the future. We further draw your attention to the fact that some evaluation processes, notably those that are more complex, such as the determination of any impairments of non-current assets, are generally performed in a comprehensive manner only at the time of drafting of the annual financial statements when all the necessary information is available, except in cases in which indicators of impairment call for immediate evaluation of any losses in value. Likewise, the actuarial evaluations required for determination of liabilities for benefits due to employees are normally processed at the time of drafting of the annual financial statements.

The consolidated financial statements are drafted in thousands of euro. The Group adopts the cost of goods sold (GOGS) based income statement, and the cash flow statement with the indirect method. The financial statements are drafted according to the cost method, with the exception of financial instruments, which are measured at fair value.

Accounting standards

The accounting standards adopted are those described in the consolidated financial statements at 31 December 2014, with the exception of those adopted as from 1 January 2015 as described hereunder, and they were uniformly applied to all Group companies and all periods presented.

a) New accounting standards and amendments taking effect on 1 January 2015 and adopted by the Group

As from 2015 the Group has applied the following new accounting standards, amendments and interpretations, reviewed by IASB:

  • On 12 December 2012 IASB issued a collection of amendments to IAS/IFRS standards ("Annual Improvements to IFRSs 2011–2013 Cycle"). The amendments resulted in changes: (i) to IFRS 3, specifying that the standard is not applicable to measure the accounting effects related to the formation of a joint venture or joint operation (as defined by IFRS 11) in the financial statements of the joint venture or joint operation; (ii) to IFRS 13, explaining that the provision of IFRS 13 on the basis of which the fair value of a group of financial assets and liabilities can be measured on a net basis, is applicable to all contracts (including non-financial contracts) falling within the scope of IAS 39 or IFRS 9; (iii) to IAS 40, explaining that to establish when the acquisition of a property constitutes a business combination, reference must be made to the provisions of IFRS 3.
  • b) New accounting principles and amendments effective from 1 January 2015 but not relevant for the Group
  • IFRIC 21 Levies On 20 May 2013 IASB published the interpretation in question. IFRIC 21 states that an entity shall recognise a liability for levies no earlier than the time of occurrence of the event to which the payment is linked, in compliance with the applicable law. For payments that become due only when a specified minimum threshold is exceeded, the liability is booked only when said minimum threshold is reached. Retrospective application is required for IFRIC 21.
  • c) New accounting standards and amendments not yet applicable and not adopted early by the Group
  • IFRS 9 Financial instruments. On 12 November 2009 IASB published the following principle, which was subsequently amended on 28 October 2010 and by a further amendment in mid-December 2011. The principle, which is applicable from 1 January 2018, constitutes the first part of a process in stages aimed at replacing IAS 39 and introduces new criteria for the classification and measurement of financial assets and liabilities, and for the derecognition of financial assets from the financial statements. Specifically, the new principle uses a single approach to financial assets based on the methods of management of financial instruments and on the characteristics of the contractual cash flows of financial assets in order to establish the measurement criterion, replacing the various rules contained in IAS 39. In contrast, for financial liabilities the main change concerns the accounting treatment for changes in the fair value of a financial liability designated as a financial liability measured at fair value in profit and loss, in the event wherein such changes are due to changes in the credit rating of the liabilities in question. In accordance with the new standard, such changes must be recorded in the comprehensive income statement and cannot thereafter be derecognised in profit and loss.

  • On 30 January 2014 IASB published IFRS 14 "Regulatory Deferral Accounts", which is an interim standard related to the "Rate-regulated activities" project. IFRS 14 allows exclusively first-time adopters of IFRS to continue recognising amounts associated with rate regulation in compliance with the accounting policies previously adopted. In order to improve comparability with entities that are already applying the IFRS standards and that do not therefore disclose these amounts, the standard requires the rate regulation effect to be presented separately from other captions;

  • On 12 December 2012 IASB issued a collection of amendments to IAS/IFRS standards Annual Improvements to IFRSs 2010–2012 Cycle. The amendments resulted in changes: (i) to IFRS 2, clarifying the definition of "vesting condition" and introducing the definitions of the service and performance conditions; (ii) to IFRS 3, clarifying that the obligations to pay a contingent consideration other than those included in the definition of equity instrument, are to be measured at fair value at each reporting date, with the changes recognised in the income statement; (iii) to IFRS 8, requiring an entity to disclose the judgments made by management in applying the aggregation criteria to the operating segments, describing the segments that have been aggregated and the economic indicators that were assessed to determine that the aggregated segments have similar economic characteristics; (iv) to IAS 16 and IAS 38, clarifying the method of determining the carrying amount of assets, in the case of revaluation further to the application of the revaluation model; (v) to IAS 24, establishing the information to be supplied when there is a third-party entity that supplies services related to the administration of key management personnel of the reporting entity. These amendments will be effective for reporting periods starting after 1 February 2015. Early adoption is however permitted.
  • Amendments to IAS 19 Employee benefits. On 21 November 2013 IASB published an amendment to IAS 19 limited to contributions to defined benefit plans for employees. The changes are aimed at simplifying the accounting of contributions that are unrelated to years of seniority, such as contributions calculated on the basis of a fixed percentage of salary. This amendment will be effective for reporting periods starting after 1 February 2015. Early adoption is however permitted.
  • IFRS 15 Recognition of revenue from contracts with customers. On 28 May 2014 IASB and FASB jointly issued IFRS 15 designed to improve the disclosure of revenues and the global comparability of financial statements in order to harmonise the recognition of economically similar transactions. The standard is effective for IFRS users from reporting periods starting after 1 January 2017 (early adoption is permitted).
  • Amendment to IAS 16 and 38 Property, plant and equipment and Intangible assets. On 12 May 2014 IASB published an amendment to the standards, specifying that a method of depreciation based on the revenues generated by the asset is inappropriate because it reflects solely the revenue flow generated by the asset and does not reflect the methods of consumption of the prospective future economic benefits embodied in the asset. The amendments are effective from 1 January 2016. It is deemed that adopting the new principle will have no significant effects on the Group's financial statements.
  • Amendment to IFRS 11 Joint arrangements. On 6 May 2014 IASB published an amendment to the standard adding a new guide to the recognition of the acquisition of an interest in joint operations when the operation constitutes a business. The amendment is effective from 1 January 2016.
  • Amendment to IAS 27 Separate financial statements. On 12 August 2014 IASB published an amendment to the principle that will allow entities to use the equity

method to recognise investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates in separate financial statements. The amendment is effective from 1 January 2016.

  • Annual Improvements to IFRSs 2012–204 Cycle On 25 September 2014 IASB issued a collection of amendments to IASs/IFRSs. The aim of the annual improvements is to address necessary matters related to inconsistencies found in IFRSs or for clarifications of terminology, which are not of an urgent nature but which reflect issues discussed by the IASB during the project cycle. Among the amended standards, IFRS 5, in relation to which a clarification has been introduced concerning cases in which the method of disposal of an asset is changed from held for sale to held for distribution to owners; IFRS 7, with a clarification to establish if and when a residual involvement in a transfered financial asset exists in the presence of an associated service contract, thus determining the required level of disclosure; IAS 19 in which it was clarified that the currency of securities used as a reference for the estimate of the discount rate must be the same as the currency in which the benefits will be paid; and IAS 34 in which the meaning of "elsewhere" is clarified for the inclusion of information by cross-reference.
  • Amendments to IFRS 10, IFRS 12 and IAS 28 Investment entities: applying the consolidation exception.- On 18 December 2014 IASB published the amendments in question concerning the problems deriving from application of the consolidation exception granted to investment entities. The first application date introduced by IASB is for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2016. Early application is permitted.
  • Amendment to IAS 1: disclosure initiative On 18 December 2014 IASB published the amendment in question, which is designed to provide clarifications to IAS 1 to address several perceived impediments to preparers exercising their judgment in presenting their financial statements. IASB has indicated that these amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2016. Early application is permitted.
  • Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28: sale or contribution of assets between an investor and its associate or joint venture.- On 11 September 2014 IASB published the amendments in question, which are designed to remove the conflict between the requirements of IAS 28 and those of IFRS 10 and clarify that in a transaction that involves an associate or a joint venture the extent to which it is possible to recognise a profit or a loss depends on whether the asset subject to sale or contribution is a business. IASB has indicated that these amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2016. Early application is permitted.

At today's date the competent bodies of the European Union have completed the approval process related to the new standards and amendments applicable to financial statements starting as from 1 February 2015, while the approval process required for adoption of the other standards and amendments is still under way. On the basis of analysis currently in progress no significant impacts are predicted from the 2016 adoption of the applicable new standards and amendments.

Notes to the consolidated financial statements at 31 March 2015

Page
1. Consolidation basis and goodwill 35
2. Sector information 37
3. Acquisition of investments 42
4. Inventory write-down provision 44
5. Property, plant and equipment 44
6. Shareholders' equity 44
7. Financial income and charges 45
8. Earnings per share 45
9. Transactions with related parties 46
10. Disputes, Potential Liabilities and Potential Assets 48
11. Fair value measurements 48

1. Consolidation basis and goodwill

The consolidation basis at 31 March 2015 includes the Parent company and the following subsidiaries:

Share

%

capital stake
Company Head office Sector €/000 at 31/03/15
General Pump Inc. Minneapolis (USA) Water Jetting 1,854 100.00%
General Technology S.r.l. Reggio Emilia Water Jetting 100 100.00%
Hammelmann GmbH Oelde (Germany) Water Jetting 25 100.00%
Hammelmann Australia Pty Ltd (1) Melbourne (Australia) Water Jetting 472 100.00%
Hammelmann Corporation Inc (1) Miamisburg (USA) Water Jetting 39 100.00%
Hammelmann S. L. (1) Zaragoza (Spain) Water Jetting 500 100.00%
Hammelmann Pumps Systems Co Ltd (1) Tianjin (China) Water Jetting 871 90.00%
Hammelmann Bombas e Sistemas Ltda (1) San Paolo (Brazil) Water Jetting 739 100.00%
Inoxihp S.r.l. Nova Milanese (MI) Water Jetting 119 52.72%
NLB Corporation Inc. Detroit (USA) Water Jetting 12 100.00%
SIT S.p.A. S.Ilario d'Enza (RE) Water Jetting 105 65.00%
Interpump Hydraulics S.p.A. Calderara di Reno (BO) Hydraulic 2,632 100.00%
Interpump Hydraulics International S.p.A. (2) Calderara di Reno (BO) Hydraulic 14,162 100.00%
HS Penta S.p.A (3) Faenza (RA) Hydraulic 4,244 100.00%
HS Penta Africa Pty Ltd (11) Johannesburg (South Africa) Hydraulic - 90.00%
Interpump Hydraulics Middle East FZCO (2) and (11) Dubai (UAE) Hydraulic 326 100.00%
Oleodinamica Panni S.r.l. (3) Tezze sul Brenta (VI) Hydraulic 2,000 100.00%
Contarini Leopoldo S.r.l. (3) Lugo (RA) Hydraulic 47 100.00%
Unidro S.a.r.l. (4) Barby (France) Hydraulic 8 90.00%
Copa Hydrosystem Odd (4) Troyan (Bulgaria) Hydraulic 3 95.00%
AVI S.r.l. (2) Varedo (MB) Hydraulic 10 100.00%
Hydrocar Chile S.A. (2) Santiago (Chile) Hydraulic 129 90.00%
Hydroven S.r.l. (2) Tezze sul Brenta (VI) Hydraulic 200 100.00%
Interpump Hydraulics France S.a.r.l. (2) Ennery (France) Hydraulic 76 99.77%
Interpump Hydraulics India Private Ltd (2) Hosur (India) Hydraulic 682 100.00%
Interpump Hydraulics do Brasil Partecipacoes Ltda (2) San Paolo (Brazil) Hydraulic 13,837 100.00%
Takarada Industria e Comercio Ltda (6) Caxia do Sul (Brazil) Hydraulic 4,375 100.00%
Muncie Power Prod. Inc. (2) Muncie (USA) Hydraulic 784 100.00%
American Mobile Power Inc. (5) Fairmount (USA) Hydraulic 3,410 80.00%
Wuxi Interpump Weifu Hydraulics Company Ltd (2) Wuxi (China) Hydraulic 2,095 65.00%
Hydrocontrol S.p.A. (2) Osteria Grande (BO) Hydraulic 1,350 84.00%
Hydrocontrol Inc. (7) Minneapolis (USA) Hydraulic 763 97.00%
HC Hydraulics Technologies(P) Ltd (7) Bangalore (India) Hydraulic 4,120 100.00%
Aperlai HK Ltd (7) Hong Kong Hydraulic 77 100.00%
HTIL (8) Hong Kong Hydraulic 98 85.00%
Guangzhou Bushi Hydraulic Technology Ltd (9) Guangzhou (China) Hydraulic 3,720 100.00%
Galtech Canada Inc. (7) Terrebonne, Quebec (Canada) Hydraulic 76 100.00%
IMM Hydraulics S.p.A. (2) Atessa (CH) Hydraulic 520 60.00%
Hypress S.r.l. (10) Atessa (CH) Hydraulic 50 100.00%
IMM Hydraulics Ltd (10) Halesowen (UK) Hydraulic 1 100.00%
Hypress Hydraulik GmbH (10) Meinerzhagen (Germany) Hydraulic 52 100.00%
Hypress France S.a.r.l. (10) Lyon (France) Hydraulic 3,616 100.00%
IMM Hydro Est (10) Catcau Couj Napoca (Romania) Hydraulic 3,155 100.00%
Share %
capital stake
Company Head office Sector €/000 at 31/03/15
Hypress Africa Pty Ltd (10) Boksburg (South Africa) Hydraulic 796 100.00%
Dyna Flux S.r.l. (10) Sori (GE) Hydraulic 40 51.00%
Walvoil S.p.A. Reggio Emilia Hydraulic 5,000 100.00%
Walvoil Fluid Power Corp. (12) Tulsa (USA) Hydraulic 41 100.00%
Walvoil Fluid Power Shanghai Co. Ltd (12) Shanghai (China) Hydraulic 1,872 100.00%
Walvoil Fluid Power Pvt Ltd (12) Bangalore (India) Hydraulic 397 100.00%
Walvoil Fluid Power do Brasil Ltda (12) Caxia do Sul (Brazil) Hydraulic 621 100.00%
Walvoil Fluid Power Korea (12) Pyeongtaek (South Korea) Hydraulic 453 100.00%
Walvoil Fluid Power France S.a.r.l. (12) Vritz (France) Hydraulic 10 100.00%
Walvoil Fluid Power Australasia (12) Melbourne (Australia) Hydraulic 7 100.00%
Interpump Engineering S.r.l. Reggio Emilia Other 76 100.00%
Teknova S.r.l. (in liquidation) Reggio Emilia Other 362 100.00%
(1) = controlled by Hammelmann GmbH (7) = controlled by Hydrocontrol S.p.A.
(2) = controlled by Interpump Hydraulics S.p.A. (8) = controlled by Aperlai HK Ltd
(3) = controlled by Interpump Hydraulics International S.p.A. (9) = controlled by HTIL
(4) = controlled by Contarini Leopoldo S.r.l. (10) = controlled by IMM Hydraulics S.p.A.
(5) = controlled by Muncie Power Inc. (11) = controlled by HS Penta S.p.A.
(6) = controlled by Interpump Hydraulics do Brasil Partecipacoes Ltda (12) = controlled by Walvoil S.p.A.
The other companies are controlled directly by Interpump Group S.p.A.

The Walvoil Group and Inoxihp were consolidated for the first time.

Despite their modest size, in consideration of development plans for the coming years also Hammelmann Bombas e Sistemas Ltda and Interpump Hydraulics Middle East FZCO were consolidated line-by-line for the first time. The effect on the quarter is insignificant.

The entitlement of Hydrocontrol minority shareholders proceed from the date of approval of the 2014 financial statements until the date of approval of the 2025 financial statements (the option was exercised on 27 April 2015). The minority shareholders of American Mobile Power are obliged to sell their holdings (and Muncie is obliged to purchase them) in April 2016 at a price to be determined on the basis of the company's results as reported in the last two financial statements for the years closed prior to that date. The minority shareholders of HS Penta Africa are required to sell their residual interests (10%) and HS Penta is obliged to purchase them, between September 2017 and September 2020, on the basis of the average results of the company in the last two financial statements for the years ended before the exercise of the option. IMM Hydraulics' minority shareholder is entitled to dispose of its holdings starting from the approval of the 2017 financial statements up to the approval of the 2025 financial statements on the basis of the average results of the company in the last two financial statements for periods closed before exercise of the option or the results of the prior year in relation to the occurrence of defined conditions. The minority shareholders of Inoxihp S.r.l. are entitled to dispose of their holdings starting from the approval of the 2025 financial statements up to the 2035 financial statements on the basis of the average results of the company in the last two financial statements for the years ended before the exercise of the option.

In compliance with the requirements of IFRS 3, Hydrocontrol, American Mobile Power, HS Penta Africa, IMM Hydraulics and Inoxihp have been consolidated in full, recording a payable representing an estimate of the present value of the exercise price of the options determined with reference to a business plan. Any changes in the payable representing the present value of the exercise price that occur within 12 months of the date of acquisition, as a result of additional or better information, will be recorded as an adjustment of goodwill, while any changes after 12 months from the date of acquisition will be recognised in the income statement.

Changes in goodwill in Q1 2015 were as follows:

Company: Balance at
31/12/2014
Increases
(Decreases)
in the year
Changes due to
foreign exchange
differences
Balance at
31/03/2015
Water Jetting Sector 130,456 23,587 4,784 158,827
Hydraulic Sector 148,917 33,764 1,686 184,367
Total goodwill 279,373 57,351 6,470 343,194

The increases for Q1 2015 refer to:

  • €34,043k for acquisition of the Walvoil Group (Hydraulic Sector);
  • €23,587k for acquisition of Inoxihp (Water Jetting Sector);
  • €279m (negative) for recalculation of the debt for adjustment of the acquisition of minority stakes in Interpump Hydraulics International (Hydraulic Sector).

2. Business sector information

Business sector information is supplied with reference to the operating sectors. We also present the information required by IFRS by geographical area. The information provided about business sectors reflects the Group's internal reporting structure.

The values of components or products transferred between sectors are the effective sales price between Group companies, which correspond to the selling prices to the best customers.

Sector information includes directly attributable costs and costs allocated on the basis of reasonable estimates. The holding costs, i.e. remuneration of directors, statutory auditors and functions of the Group's financial management, control and internal auditing, and also consultancy costs and other related costs, were booked to the sectors on the basis of sales.

Business sectors

The Group is composed of the following business sectors:

Water Jetting Sector. Mainly composed of high and very high-pressure pumps and pumping systems used in a wide range of industrial sectors for the conveyance of fluids. High pressure plunger pumps are the main component of professional high pressure cleaners. These pumps are also utilised for a broad range of industrial applications including car wash installations, forced lubrication systems for machine tools, and inverse osmosis systems for water desalination plants. Very high-pressure pumps and systems are used for cleaning surfaces, ships, various types of pipes, and also for removing machining burr, cutting and removing cement, asphalt, and paint coatings from stone, cement and metal surfaces, and for cutting solid materials. Marginally, this sector also includes operations of drawing, shearing and pressing sheet metal and the manufacture and sale of cleaning machinery.

Hydraulic Sector. Includes the production and sale of power take-offs, hydraulic cylinders, pumps, valves and directional controls, hydraulic lines and fittings and other hydraulic components. Power take-offs are mechanical devices designed to transmit drive from an

industrial vehicle engine or transmission to power a range of ancillary services through hydraulic components. These products, combined with other hydraulic components (spool valves, controls, etc.) allow the execution of special functions such as lifting tipping bodies, operating truck-mounted cranes, operating mixer truck drums, and so forth. Hydraulic cylinders are components of the hydraulic system of various vehicle types employed in a wide range of applications depending on the type. Front-end and underbody cylinders (single acting) are fitted mainly on industrial vehicles in the building construction sector, while double acting cylinders, valves and directional controls are employed in a range of applications: earthmoving machinery, agricultural machinery, cranes and truck cranes, waste compactors, etc. The hydraulic hoses and fittings are designed for use in a broad range of hydraulic systems and also for very high pressure water systems.

Interpump Group business sector information

(Amounts shown in €/000)

Q
1
2
0
1
5
O
i
l
W Jet
ing
ate
t
r
Ot
he
r
E
l
im
ina
t
ion
ies
tr
en
Int
erp
Gr
um
p
ou
p
2
0
1
5
2
0
1
4
2
0
1
5
2
0
1
4
2
0
1
5
2
0
1
4
2
0
1
5
2
0
1
4
2
0
1
5
2
0
1
4
Ne
les
l to
he
Gr
t s
ter
t
a
ex
na
ou
p
1
4
5,
6
4
2
9
8,
9
8
2
76
9
8
3
,
6
1,
2
2
7
- - - - 2
2
2,
6
2
5
16
0,
2
0
9
Sa
les
be
tw
cto
een
se
rs
3
8
26 3
8
4
2
7
3
3
6
1
2
0
5
(
7
8
3
)
(
5
0
4
)
- -
To
l n
les
ta
et
sa
1
4
5,
6
8
0
9
9,
0
0
8
7
7,
3
6
7
6
1,
5
0
0
3
6
1
2
0
5
(
7
8
3
)
(
5
0
4
)
2
2
2,
6
2
5
1
6
0,
2
0
9
Co
f p
du
l
d
st o
cts
ro
so
(
5
0
)
9
9,
9
(
8
0
4
)
6
6,
(
4
4,
1
4
)
7
(
3
5,
5
)
6
6
(
5
)
6
(
2
5
)
4
3
3
3
1
5
(
1
4
4,
2
8
)
7
(
1
0
2,
1
0
)
7
Gr
in
du
ia
l m
in
str
oss
ar
g
4
5,
7
3
0
3
2,
2
0
4
3
2,
6
5
3
2
5,
8
4
4
3
0
5
1
8
0
(
3
5
0
)
(
1
8
9
)
7
8,
3
3
8
5
8,
0
3
9
%
les
t sa
on
ne
3
1.
4
%
3
2.
5
%
4
2.
2
%
4
2.
0
%
n.s n.s 3
5.
2
%
3
6.
2
%
Ot
he
et
r n
rev
enu
es
2,
5
3
8
2,
3
4
5
7
3
4
7
1
2
1
1
16 (
9
)
6
(
7
8
)
3,
2
1
4
2,
9
9
5
ist
i
bu
ion
D
t
sts
r
co
5
(
1
2,
3
9
)
(
9,
4
4
3
)
5
(
8,
46
)
(
6,
7
9
9
)
- - 1 1 (
2
0,
8
2
3
)
(
16
2
4
1
)
,
l a
d a
dm
in
ist
ive
Ge
rat
ne
ra
n
ex
p
en
ses
(
1
7,
0
2
7
)
(
1
2,
0
6
2
)
(
9,
6
0
1
)
(
7,
5
5
3
)
(
3
16
)
(
2
3
9
)
4
1
8
26
6
(
26
5
26
)
,
(
1
9,
5
8
8
)
Ot
he
ing
t
sts
r o
p
era
co
(
5
2
3
)
(
3
1
1
)
(
7
0
)
(
7
9
)
- - - - (
5
9
3
)
(
3
9
0
)
Or
ina
f
it
for
f
ina
ia
d
be
l c
ha
ry
p
ro
e
nc
rg
es
1
8,
3
5
9
1
2,
7
3
3
1
5,
2
5
1
1
2,
1
2
5
- (
)
4
3
- - 3
3,
6
1
0
2
4,
8
1
5
%
les
t sa
on
ne
1
2.
6
%
1
2.
9
%
1
9.
%
7
1
9.
%
7
n.s n.s 1
1
%
5.
1
%
5.
5
F
ina
ia
l
inc
nc
om
e
1
2,
4
9
2
8
0
9
1,
8
0
2
76
7
- - (
4
4
8
)
(
4
3
4
)
1
3,
8
46
1,
1
4
2
F
ina
ia
l e
nc
xp
en
ses
(
4,
1
4
4
)
(
2,
8
0
2
)
(
1,
2
8
1
)
(
1,
1
2
4
)
(
1
)
(
1
)
4
4
8
4
3
4
(
4,
9
7
8
)
(
3,
4
9
3
)
A
d
j
f
inv
ust
nt
est
nts
me
o
me
ie
d a
ity
t e
c
arr
q
u
- (
1
5
3
)
(
7
2
)
(
6
)
- - - - (
7
2
)
(
1
5
9
)
Pr
f
it
for
he
be
for
t
e t
o
y
ea
r
ax
es
2
6,
7
0
7
1
0,
5
8
7
1
5,
7
0
0
1
1,
7
6
2
(
1
)
(
4
4
)
- - 4
2,
4
0
6
2
2,
3
0
5
Inc
e t
om
axe
s
(
)
7,
7
9
6
(
4,
5
0
4
)
(
5,
2
3
8
)
(
4,
1
4
)
7
(
1
4
5
)
(
3
2
)
- - (
1
3,
1
)
7
9
(
8,
1
0
)
7
Co
l
i
da
d p
f
it
for
he
te
t
ns
o
ro
y
ea
r
1
8,
9
1
1
6,
0
8
3
1
0,
4
6
2
7,
5
8
8
(
1
4
6
)
(
7
6
)
- - 2
9,
2
2
7
1
3,
5
9
5
Du
e t
o:
's s
ha
ho
l
der
Pa
t c
ren
om
p
any
re
s
1
8,
9
0
9
5,
8
9
4
1
0,
4
4
0
5
7,
76
(
1
46
)
(
)
76
- - 2
9,
2
0
3
1
3,
3
9
4
bs
i
d
iar
ies
ino
ity
ha
ho
l
der
Su
' m
r
s
re
s
2 1
8
9
2
2
1
2
- - - - 2
4
2
0
1
Co
l
i
da
d p
f
it
for
he
te
t
ns
o
ro
ea
r
y
1
8,
9
1
1
6,
0
8
3
1
0,
4
6
2
7,
5
8
8
(
1
4
6
)
(
7
6
)
- - 2
9,
2
2
7
1
3,
5
9
5
Fu
he
in
for
ion
ire
d
by
I
F
R
S
8
rt
t
r
ma
re
q
u
Am
iza
ion
dep
iat
ion
d w
ite
-do
ort
t
rec
an
r
wn
s
,
6,
4
7
1
4,
5
2
3
3,
1
5
8
2,
3
3
5
3 1 - - 9,
6
3
2
6,
8
5
9
Ot
he
eta
sts
r n
on
-m
on
ry
co
5
5
1
4
9
2
3
9
4
9
3
2
- - - - 9
4
5
1,
4
2
4

Financial position

(Amounts shown in €/000)

O
i
l
ing
W
Jet
ate
t
r
Ot
he
r
l
im
E
ina
ion
ies
t
tr
en
Int Gr
erp
um
p
ou
p
3
1
h
Ma
rc
2
0
1
5
3
1
be
De
cem
r
2
0
1
4
3
1
h
Ma
rc
2
0
1
5
3
1
be
De
cem
r
2
0
1
4
3
1
h
Ma
rc
2
0
1
5
3
1
be
De
cem
r
2
0
1
4
3
1
h
Ma
rc
2
0
1
5
3
1
be
De
cem
r
2
0
1
4
3
1
h
Ma
rc
2
0
1
5
3
1
be
De
cem
r
2
0
1
4
As
set
by
cto
s
se
r
As
for
set
he
l
d
le
s
sa
5
4,
4
4
4
7
-
5
2
2,
5
0
0
6
1
5
5
2
0,
9
6
7
-
4
5
2,
1
9
7
-
2,
2
1
5
-
1,
3
9
7
-
(
1
1
4,
4
6
9
)
-
(
1
0
1,
5
6
9
)
-
1,
1
6
2,
9
8
6
-
8
5,
3
8
9
7
6
1
5
Su
bto
l o
f a
f t
he
(
A
)
ta
ts
cto
sse
o
se
r
h a
d c
h e
iva
len
Ca
ts
s
n
as
q
u
To
l a
ta
ts
sse
7
5
4,
4
4
4
5
2
3,
1
1
5
5
2
0,
7
9
6
4
5
2,
7
1
9
2,
2
1
5
1,
7
3
9
(
1
1
4,
4
6
9
)
(
1
0
1,
5
6
9
)
1,
1
6
2,
9
8
6
1
1
9,
1
2
0
1,
2
8
2,
1
0
6
8
7
6,
0
0
4
5
8
7,
1
9
9
6
3,
1
6
3
ia
i
it
ies
f t
L
b
l
he
cto
o
se
r
L
ia
b
i
l
it
ies
he
l
d
for
le
sa
2
9
1,
1
9
8
-
2
1
4,
2
1
3
1
6
3
8
3,
2
0
6
-
6
8,
7
7
8
-
2,
1
5
9
-
1,
8
2
5
-
(
)
1
1
4,
4
6
9
-
(
)
1
0
1,
5
6
9
-
2
6
2,
0
9
4
-
1
8
3,
2
4
7
1
6
3
Su
bto
l o
f
l
ia
b
i
l
it
ies
f t
he
(
B
)
ta
cto
o
se
r
De
bts
for
he
f
inv
t
nt
est
nts
p
ay
me
o
me
Pa
b
les
ba
ks
to
y
a
n
be
ing
f
ina
ia
l p
b
les
Int
st-
ere
ar
nc
ay
a
To
l
l
ia
b
i
l
it
ies
ta
2
9
1,
1
9
8
2
1
4,
3
7
6
8
3,
2
0
6
6
8,
7
7
8
2,
1
5
9
1,
8
2
5
(
1
1
4,
4
6
9
)
(
1
0
1,
5
6
9
)
2
6
2,
0
9
4
9
9,
1
0
3
3
0,
9
1
9
3
3
4,
8
7
6
7
2
6,
9
0
2
1
8
3,
4
1
0
7
4,
0
7
5
2
7,
7
7
0
2
1
1,
3
5
8
4
9
6,
6
1
3
To
l a
(
A-
B
)
ta
ts,
t
sse
ne
4
6
3,
2
4
6
3
0
8,
7
3
9
4
3
7,
5
9
0
3
8
3,
9
4
1
5
6
(
8
6
)
- - 9
0
0,
8
9
2
6
9
2,
5
9
4
Fu
he
in
for
ion
ire
d
by
I
F
R
S
8
rt
t
r
ma
re
q
u
ie
d a
Inv
est
nts
t
me
ca
rr
ie
d a
ity
t e
c
arr
q
u
he
ha
No
ent
set
t
r t
n-c
urr
as
s o
n
- 76 2
3
8
46
3
- - - - 2
3
8
5
3
9
f
ina
ia
l a
d
de
fer
d t
ts
ets
nc
sse
an
re
ax
ass
4
1
8,
26
7
3
0
0,
0
6
0
2
5
0,
1
46
2
1
5,
9
5
0
1
7
8
1
7
5
- - 6
6
8,
5
9
1
5
16
1
8
5
,

The Q1 comparison of the Sector on a like for like basis is as follows:

Oil Water Jetting
2015 2014 2015 2014
Net sales external to the Group 107,424 98,982 74,698 61,227
Sales between sectors 38 26 356 273
Total net sales 107,462 99,008 75,054 61,500
Cost of products sold (72,476) (66,804) (43,421) (35,656)
Gross industrial margin 34,986 32,204 31,633 25,844
% on net sales 32.6% 32.5% 42.1% 42.0%
Other net revenues 2,240 2,345 730 712
Distribution costs (10,117) (9,443) (8,253) (6,799)
General and administrative expenses (13,132) (12,062) (9,135) (7,553)
Other operating costs (486) (311) (70) (79)
Ordinary profit before financial charges 13,491 12,733 14,905 12,125
% on net sales 12.6% 12.9% 19.9% 19.7%
Financial income 9,464 809 1,778 767
Financial expenses (2,780) (2,802) (1,276) (1,124)
Adjustment of investments
carried at equity - (153) (72) (6)
Profit for the year before taxes 20,175 10,587 15,335 11,762
Income taxes (5,591) (4,504) (5,133) (4,174)
Consolidated profit for the year 14,584 6,083 10,202 7,588
Due to:
Parent company's shareholders 14,582 5,894 10,180 7,576
Subsidiaries' minority shareholders 2 189 22 12
Consolidated profit for the year 14,584 6,083 10,202 7,588

Q1 cash flows by business sector are as follows:

€/000 Oil Water Jetting Other Total
2015 2014 2015 2014 2015 2014 2015 2014
Cash flows from:
Operating activities 9,430 3,559 13,149 (988) (11) 379 22,568 2,950
Investing activities (8,527) (23,874) (112,079) (6,213) (12) 8 (120,618) (30,079)
Financing activities 2,968 2,029 120,295 (9,934) - 1 123,263 (7,904)
Total 3,871 (18,286) 21,365 (17,135) (23) 388 25,213 (35,033)

Hydraulic Sector investing activities in Q1 2015 include €1,337k related to the acquisition of minority stakes in subsidiaries (€20,076k in Q1 2014 related both to the acquisition of minority stakes in equity investments and to the acquisition of IMM), while Water Jetting Sector investing activities include €108,400k related to the acquisition of Walvoil and Inoxihp (no amount recorded in Q1 2014).

Financing activities in Q1 2015 include net disbursements of intercompany loans from the Water Jetting Sector to the Hydraulic Sector in the amount of €15,000k (€2,562k in Q1 2014). Moreover, cash flows from the Water Jetting Sector financing activity for 2015 include outlays for the purchase of treasury shares in the amount of €18,943k (€3,762k), proceeds from the sale of treasury shares to the beneficiaries of stock options in the amount of €805k (3,106k in Q1 2014), and €49,177 related to the value of treasury shares divested for the acquisition of equity investments (€2,561k in Q1 2014). Hydraulic Sector financing

activity cash flows in 2015 include €874k related to the payment of dividends to other parties.

3. Acquisition of investments

Walvoil Group

The amounts are expressed in euro thousands (the exchange rates adopted for conversion of the financial statements of subsidiaries in the US, India, China, South Korea and Australia were 1,214 US dollars/1 euro, 7,536 Chinese renminbi/1 euro, 76,719 Indian rupees/1 euro, 3.221 Brazilian Real/1 euro, 1,483 AUS dollars/1 euro, and 1,324.8 South Korean Won/1 euro, corresponding to the exchange rates in force on the date of acquisition).

Carrying values in
Amounts Adjustments the
€/000 acquired to fair value acquiring company
Cash and cash equivalents 3,676 - 3,676
Trade receivables 32,721 - 32,721
Inventories 42,537 - 42,537
Tax receivables 5,267 - 5,267
Other current assets 1,172 - 1,172
Property, plant and equipment 49,523 20,515 70,038
Other intangible assets 536 9,300 9,836
Financial assets 2 - 2
Non-current tax receivables 2 - 2
Deferred tax assets 4,633 - 4,633
Other non-current assets 627 - 627
Trade payables (20,977) - (20,977)
Payables to banks (8,006) - (8,006)
Financial payables to banks – loans
(current portion) (10,099) - (10,099)
Leasing payables (current portion) (1,491) - (1,491)
Derivative financial instruments (63) - (63)
Tax payables (1,810) - (1,810)
Other current liabilities (11,833) - (11,833)
Financial payables to banks - loans
(medium-/long-term portion) (6,341) - (6,341)
Leasing payables (medium-/long-term portion) (9,581) - (9,581)
Liabilities for employee benefits (severance indemnity
provision) (4,693) - (4,693)
Total amount paid in treasury stock 47,038
Amount paid in cash 54,220
Amount due in short-term 12,619
Total acquisition cost (A) 113,877
changes in debt for the acquisition of investments 98,681
Capital employed (A) + (B) 145,719
Deferred tax liabilities
Other non-current liabilities
Net assets acquired
Goodwill related to the acquisition
Total net assets acquired
Acquired net financial indebtedness (B)
Total amount paid in cash
Estimate of amount payable for price adjustment to balance
Total change in the net financial position including
(6,168)
(254)
59,380
(9,361)
-
20,454
(15,529)
(254)
79,834
34,043
113,877
31,842
54,220
12,619

The acquisition contract contains a price adjustment clause on the basis of the 2014 final results. At the present the amount has not yet been established on a final basis, but as the procedures for checking the final price are effectively completed a reasonable estimate was booked under payables for the acquisition of investments.

The fair value measurement of property, plant and equipment and the brand, booked under intangible fixed assets, was carried out by an independent valuer.

Inoxihp

Carrying
values in
the
Amounts Adjustments acquiring
€/000 acquired to fair value company
Cash and cash equivalents 1,843 1,843
Trade receivables 3,313 - 3,313
Inventories 2,536 - 2,536
Tax receivables 837 - 837
Other current assets 24 - 24
Property, plant and equipment 643 - 643
Other intangible assets 23 1,825 1,848
Deferred tax assets 222 - 222
Other non-current assets 49 - 49
Trade payables (2,670) - (2,670)
Payables to banks (34) - (34)
Financial payables to banks – loans
(current portion) (674) - (674)
Tax payables (1,198) - (1,198)
Other current liabilities (468) - (468)
Financial payables to banks - loans
(medium-/long-term portion) (789) - (789)
Liabilities for employee benefits (severance indemnity
provision) (326) - (326)
Deferred tax liabilities - (573) (573)
Net assets acquired 3,331 1,252 4,583
Goodwill related to the acquisition 23,587
Total net assets acquired 28,170
Total amount paid in treasury stock 2,139
Total amount paid in cash 6,470
Amount due in medium/long-term 19,561
Total acquisition cost (A) 28,170
Net financial indebtedness (cash)
acquired (B) (346)
Total amount paid in cash 6,470
Payable for commitment to acquire minority interests 19,561
Total change in the net financial position including
changes in debt for the acquisition of investments 25,685
Capital employed (A) + (B) 27,824

The trade mark was evaluated by means of an internal appraisal. There are no other significant surplus values recorded under assets.

4. Inventories and breakdown of changes in the Allowance for inventories

31/03/2015 31/12/2014
€/000 €/000
277,856 200,399
(17,936)
250,829 182,463
(27,027)

Changes in the allowance for inventories were as follows:

Q1 2015 Year
2014
€/000 €/000
Opening balances 17,936 15,238
Exchange rate difference 1,032 558
Change to consolidation basis 8,007 627
Provisions for the year 276 2,513
Utilisations in the period due to surpluses - -
Utilisations in the year due to losses (224) (1,000)
Closing balance 27,027 17,936

5. Property, plant and equipment

Purchases and disposals

In Q1 2015 Interpump Group acquired assets for €78,279k, of which €70,681k through the acquisition of equity investments (€49,633 in Q1 2014, of which €39,760k acquired through the acquisition of equity investments). Assets were divested in Q1 2015 for a net book value of €1,871k (€826k in Q1 2014), including the items included in the assets held for sale caption. The divested assets generated a net capital gain of €1,043k (€389k in Q1 2014).

Contractual commitments

At 31 March 2015 the Group had contractual commitments for the purchase of tangible assets in the amount of €482k (€8,163k at 31/03/2014).

6. Shareholders' equity

Share capital

The share capital is composed of 108,879,294 ordinary shares with a unit face value of 0.52 euro for a total amount of €56,617,232.88. In contrast, share capital recorded in the financial statements amounts to €55,757k because the nominal value of purchased treasury shares, net of divested treasury stock, was deducted from the share capital in compliance with the reference accounting standards. At 31 March 2015 Interpump S.p.A. held 2,419,616 shares in the portfolio, corresponding to 2.22% of the capital stock, acquired at an average unit cost of 10.9203 euro.

Treasury stock purchased

The amount of treasury stock held by Interpump Group S.p.A. is recorded in an equity provision. In Q1 2015 the Group acquired 1,467,022 treasury shares for the total amount of €18,943k at an average price of 12.9126, (the Group purchased 382,606 treasury shares for €3,762k in Q1 2014).

Treasury stock sold

168,000 options were exercised in Q1 2015, resulting in a €805k receipt in the framework of the stock option plans (the 597,060 stock options exercised in Q1 2014 generated proceeds of €3,106k). Moreover, 4,160,501 treasury shares were divested in Q1 2015 to pay part of the equity investment in Walvoil and Inoxihp (276,000 treasury shares divested in Q1 2014 for the acquisition of equity investments).

7. Financial income and expenses

2015 2014
€/000 €/000
Financial income
Interest income 177 182
Financial income to adjust debt estimate for commitment
to purchase residual stakes in subsidiaries 6,162 -
Foreign exchange gains 7,487 888
Earnings from valuation of derivative financial instruments 18 72
Other 2 -
Total financial income 13,846 1,142
Financial expenses
Interest expenses 1,872 1,850
Interest expense on put options 268 689
Financial charges to adjust debt estimate for commitment
to purchase residual stakes in subsidiaries 20 27
Foreign exchange losses 2,579 866
Losses from valuation of derivative financial instruments 239 61
Total financial charges 4,978 3,493
Total financial charges (income), net (8,868) 2,351

For the comment related to financial income to adjust the estimated debt for the acquisition of residual stakes in subsidiaries and exchange gains and losses refer to the "Directors' remarks on performance in Q1 2015" on page 17.

8. Earnings per share

Basic earnings per share

Earnings per share are calculated on the basis of consolidated profit for the year attributable to Parent Company shareholders, divided by the weighted average number of ordinary shares as follows:

Q1 2015 2014
Consolidated profit for the period attributable to parent
company shareholders (€/000) 29,203 13,394
Average number of shares in circulation 106,322,703 106,201,737
Basic earnings per share for the quarter (€) 0.275 0.126

Diluted earnings per share

Diluted earnings per share are calculated on the basis of diluted consolidated profit for the year attributable to the parent company's shareholders, divided by the weighted average

number of ordinary shares in circulation adjusted by the number of potentially dilutive ordinary shares. The calculation is as follows:

2015 2014
Consolidated profit for the year attributable to Parent
company
shareholders (€/000)
29,203 13,394
Average number of shares in circulation 106,332,703 106,201,737
Number of potential shares for stock option plans (*) 2,433,722 2,073,131
Average number of shares (diluted) 108,766,425 108,274,868
Earnings per diluted share for the quarter (€) 0.268 0.124

(*) calculated as the number of shares assigned for in-the-money stock option plans multiplied by the ratio between the difference between the average value of the share in the period and the exercise price at the numerator, and the average value of the share in the period at the denominator.

9. Transactions with related parties

The Group entertains relations with unconsolidated subsidiaries and other related parties at arm's length conditions considered to be normal in the respective reference markets, taking account of the characteristics of the goods and services rendered. Transactions between Interpump Group S.p.A. and its consolidated subsidiaries, which are related parties of the company, were eliminated in the interim consolidated financial statements and are not described in these notes.

The effects in the Group's consolidated income statements for Q1 2015 and Q1 2014 are given below:

Q1 2015
Non %
consolidated Other Total incidence
Total subsidiaries Associates related related on
(€/000) parties parties financial
statements
caption
Net sales 222,625 142 - 277 419 0.2%
Cost of products sold 144,287 164 - 5,493 5,657 3.9%
Distribution costs 20,823 9 - 351 360 1.7%
General and admin.
expenses 26,526 - - 233 233 0.9%
Financial income 13,846 2 - - 2 0.0%
Financial expenses 4,978 - - 1 1 0.0%
Q1 2014
Non %
consolidated Other Total incidence
Total subsidiaries Associates related related on
(€/000) parties parties financial
statements
caption
Net sales 160,209 1,427 - 692 2,119 1.3%
Cost of products sold 102,170 96 - 3,626 3,722 3.6%
Other revenues 2,995 1 - 2 3 0.1%
Distribution costs 16,241 8 - 355 363 2.2%
General and admin.
expenses 19,588 - - 201 201 1.0%
Financial income 1,142 8 - - 8 0.7%
Financial expenses 3,493 - - 3 3 0.1%
31 March 2015
Non %
consolidated Other Total incidence
Total subsidiaries Associates related related on
(€/000) parties parties financial
statements
caption
Trade receivables 188,925 1,034 - 429 1,463 0.8%
Other current assets 10,076 2 - - 2 0.0%
Other financial assets 876 220 - - 220 25.1%
Trade payables 106,876 74 - 2,907 2,981 2.8%
Interest-bearing
financial payables
(current portion) 88,747 - - 1,180 1,180 1.3%

The effects on the consolidated balance sheet at 31 March 2015 and 2014 are shown below:

31 March 2014
Non %
consolidated Other Total incidence
Total subsidiaries Associates related related on
(€/000) parties parties financial
statements
caption
Trade receivables 139,982 3,762 - 695 4,457 3.2%
Other current assets 6,830 5 - - 5 0.1%
Other financial assets 2,821 939 - - 939 33.3%
Trade payables 82,039 58 - 2,130 2,188 2.7%
Interest-bearing
financial payables
(current portion) 60,090 - - 560 560 0.9%

Relations with non-consolidated subsidiaries

Relations with non-consolidated subsidiaries are as follows:

(€/000) Receivables Revenues
31/03/2015 31/03/2014 2015 2014
Interpump Hydraulics Middle East* - 2,597 - 1,015
Interpump Hydraulics (UK) 868 657 112 146
General Pump China Inc. 168 199 30 181
Hammelmann Bombas e Sistemas Ltda* - 314 - 86
Total subsidiaries 1,036 3,767 142 1,428
(€/000) Payables Costs
31/03/2015 31/03/2014 2015 2014
Hammelmann Bombas e Sistemas Ltda* - 20 - -
General Pump China Inc. 65 38 173 104
Interpump Hydraulics (UK) 9 - - -
Total subsidiaries 74 58 173 104

* = fully consolidated at 31 March 2015.

(€/000) Loans Financial income
31/03/2015 31/03/2014 2015 2014
Interpump Hydraulics (UK) 220 193 2 7
General Pump China Inc. - - - -
Interpump Hydraulics Middle East* - 105 - 1
Hammelmann Bombas e Sistemas Ltda* - 30 - -
Total subsidiaries 220 328 2 8

* = fully consolidated at 31 March 2015.

Relations with associates

The Group does not hold investments in associated companies.

Transactions with other related parties

Transactions with other related parties regard the leasing of facilities owned by companies controlled by current shareholders and directors of Group companies for the amount of €1,352k (€1,272k in Q1 2014), and consultancy services provided by entities connected with directors and statutory auditors of the Parent company for a total of €15k (€15k also in Q1 2014). Costs for rentals were recorded under the cost of sales in the amount of €1,009k (€1,006k in Q1 2014), under distribution costs in the amount of €240k (€217k in 2014) and in general and administrative expenses in the amount of €103k (€49k in 2014). Consultancy costs were entirely booked under distribution costs in the amount of €15k (€15k under distribution costs also in Q1 2014). In addition, the cost of sales includes purchases from subsidiaries by minority shareholders or Group company directors in the amount of €4,436k (€2,594k in Q1 2014). The increase is a result of the growth of sales generated by our Chinese subsidiaries.

Moreover, further to the signing of building rental contracts with other related parties, the Group has commitments of €25,515k (€22,826k at 31 December 2014).

10. Disputes, Potential liabilities and Potential assets

The Parent company and several of its subsidiaries are directly involved in several lawsuits in respect of limited amounts. It is however considered that the settlement of said lawsuits will not generate any significant liabilities for the Group that cannot be covered by the risk provisions that have already been created. There were no substantial changes with respect to the situation of disputes or potential liabilities existing at 31 December 2014.

11. Fair value measurements

In relation to financial instruments recorded in fair value in the balance sheet, international accounting principles require that said values be classified on the basis of a hierarchy of levels that reflects the significance of the inputs used to establish the fair value and subdivided on the basis of the recurrence in their measurement. International accounting standards identify the following levels:

  • Level 1 quotations recorded on an active market for assets and liabilities subject to measurement;
  • Level 2 inputs other than the price quotations mentioned in the above point, which are directly (prices) or indirectly (price derivatives) observable in the market;

  • Level 3 inputs that are not based on empirical market data.

The following table shows the financial instruments measured at fair value at 31 March 2015, broken down by level.

(€/000) Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total
Derivatives receivable:
Other financial assets available
for sale 27 - - 27
Total assets 27 - - 27
Derivatives payable:
- Plain vanilla forwards - 292 - 292
- Interest rate swaps - 20 - 20
- Interest rate collars - 103 - 103
Total liabilities - 415 - 415

No transfers between levels were carried out in Q1 2015.

All fair value measurements shown in the above table are to be considered as recurrent; the Group did not perform any non-recurrent fair value measurements in Q1 2015.

The fair value of derivative financial instruments is calculated considering market parameters at the date of this interim Board of Directors' report and using the measurement models widely disseminated in the financial sector. Specifically:

  • the fair value of plain vanilla forwards is calculated considering the exchange rate and interest rates of the two currencies at 31 March 2015 (last available trading day);
  • the fair value of the interest rate swaps is calculated on the basis of the discounted cash flow model: the input data used by this model are the interest rate curves at 31 March 2015 and the current interest rate fixings;
  • the fair value of the interest rate collars is calculated using an option pricing model (Black & Scholes): the input data used by this model are the interest rate curves, the current interest rate fixings and the implicit volatility surface calculated starting from caps and floors quoted at 31 March 2015.

In application of IFRS 13, the fair value measurement of the instruments is performed taking account of the counterparty risk and in particular calculating a credit value adjustment (CVA) in the case of derivatives with positive fair value, or a debit value adjustment (DVA) in the case of derivatives with negative fair value.