AI assistant
Interpump Group — Earnings Release 2022
Mar 17, 2023
4294_ip_2023-03-17_e7612aa8-4546-4290-b5aa-ed5cd4b829cf.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
| Informazione Regolamentata n. 0159-11-2023 |
Data/Ora Ricezione 17 Marzo 2023 11:51:19 |
Euronext Star Milan | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Societa' | : | INTERPUMP GROUP | |
| Identificativo Informazione Regolamentata |
: | 173636 | |
| Nome utilizzatore | : | INTERPUMPN03 - Cugnasca | |
| Tipologia | : | 1.1 | |
| Data/Ora Ricezione | : | 17 Marzo 2023 11:51:19 | |
| Data/Ora Inizio Diffusione presunta |
: | 17 Marzo 2023 11:51:21 | |
| Oggetto | : | IP - 2022 Financial Results | |
| Testo del comunicato |
Group board approved 2022 Financial Results


APPROVAL OF 2022 CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Chairman Fulvio Montipò:
"The exceptional results achieved in 2022 are highly gratifying for a number of reasons:
- 1) our forecasts for 2022 were well exceeded
- 2) this past year closed the three-year period 2020-22, our expectations for which - announced in early 2020 - were very much surpassed
- 3) despite the uncertainty that clouded the past three years, the performance of the Group has remained exceptionally stable.
Convinced that we are on the right track, we now tackle the three-year period 2023-25 with a focus on continued growth, while maintaining excellent levels of profitability and balanced financial fundamentals"
Sales: €2,078.0m, +29.5% overall and +18.1% at unchanged perimeter compared with 2021
EBITDA: €492.3m, +29.6% compared with 2021 and with a margin of 23.7%, confirming the excellent results achieved in the prior year
Consolidated net profit: €269.7m, +35.9% compared with 2021
Net financial position: €541.8m compared with €494.9m at 31 December 2021
PROPOSED DIVIDEND OF €0.30 PER SHARE (€0.28 for 2021)
APPROVAL OF CONSOLIDATED NON-FINANCIAL STATEMENT REPORT ON CORPORATE GOVERNANCE AND THE OWNERSHIP STRUCTURE
ORDINARY AND EXTRAORDINARY SHAREHOLDERS' MEETING CALLED FOR 28 APRIL 2023
Approval of draft 2022 financial statements
Allocation of profit for the year
Presentation of Consolidated Non-Financial Statement


Report on Remuneration policy and the compensation paid for 2023-2025 Appointment of the Board of Directors and the Board of Statutory Auditors Authorization to purchase and dispose of treasury shares Amendments to the Bylaws
Sant'Ilario d'Enza (RE), 17 March 2023 – The Board of Directors of Interpump Group S.p.A., meeting today under the chairmanship of Fulvio Montipò, approved the draft financial statements for 2022 and the consolidated results for 2022, as indicated below.
Net sales
Consolidated net sales for the year totaled €2,078.0m, up by 29.5% compared with €1,604.3m in the prior year (18.1% growth at unchanged perimeter1 ): in particular with regard to the operating sectors of the Group, the Hydraulics sector grew by 35.9% to €1,541.6m (+19.7% at unchanged perimeter) and the Water-Jetting sector grew by 14.1% to €536.3m.
Organic growth2 at Group level was 13.7%, comprising 15.9% by the Hydraulics sector and 8.5% by the Water-Jetting sector.
Profitability
EBITDA totaled €492.3m in 2022, up by 29.6% compared with €379.8m in the prior year, with an incidence of sales of 23.7%, confirming the excellent results achieved in the prior year3 . In more detail, the EBITDA of the Hydraulics sector was €337.4m, up by 36.7% compared with €246.9m in 2021, and the related margin rose from 21.7% to 21.8%, while the EBITDA of the Water-Jetting sector was €154.9m, up by 16.6% compared with €132.8m in the prior year, and the incidence on sales increased from 28.0% to 28.7%.
1 With respect to 2021, the change in perimeter relates to the following companies: White Drive Products and subsidiaries (acquired on 1 October 2021 and consolidated in the final quarter of 2021 and the first 9 months of 2022), Draintech (acquired on 27 May 2022 and consolidated from June 2022) and Eurofluid (acquired on 20 October 2022 and consolidated in November and December 2022). Berma (acquired on 11 November 2021) was absorbed by Reggiana Riduttori on 28 February 2022 and, accordingly, the perimeter is unchanged in this regard. All the above companies are included in the Hydraulics sector of the Group.
2 Same scope of consolidation and exchange rates
3 Note that a fire in May 2022 seriously damaged one of the plants operated by
I.M.M., the subsidiary in Romania. This event in Q2 2022 led to non-recurring costs of €6.3m (€1.6m to write down inventories and €4.7m to write down fixed assets), while non-recurring income of €4.0m relating to the insurance advance was recognized in Q3. As a consequence, the accounting impact at EBITDA level consists of non-recurring income amounting to €2.4m, as offset overall by non-recurring costs of €2.3m.


EBIT totaled €384.0m, up by 30.1% compared with €295.0m in 2021 and representing 18.5% of sales (18.4% in the prior year).
Consolidated net profit for the year increased from €198.5m to €269.7m, representing 35.9% growth.
Basic earnings per share were €2.524 compared with €1.836 in the prior year.
Capital employed at 31 December 2022 amounted to €2,170.7m, compared with €1,912.4m at 31 December 2021. This rise was principally due to the increase in working capital that reflects, on the one hand, the significant growth in sales and - naturally enough - trade receivables and, on the other, the approach taken by the Group to ensure the continuity of production and, therefore, the ability to serve customers and defend profitability, by maintaining adequate stocks of raw materials and consumables.
The ROCE was 17.7% (15.4% in 2021) and the ROI was 17.2% (14.8% in 2021).4
Financial situation
The net cash flow generated from operations was €395.8m (€317.8m in the prior year) and the free cash flow was €51.1m (€133.8m in 2021). This decline reflects the increase in working capital described above and continuation of the medium/long-term investment program launched in 2021 to expand production capacity.
Net financial position at 31 December 2022 was €541.8m, compared to €494.9m at 31 December 2021. The resources of the Group were mostly dedicated to development activities during the year, with expenditure of €170.5m: €127.5m in the form of capital investment and €43.0m for the acquisition of equity stakes including, in particular, Draintech and Eurofluid. The purchase of treasury shares and the payment of dividends led to net payments respectively of €31.7m5 and €31.2m. At 31 December, the Group had commitments for the acquisition of stakes in subsidiaries totaling €62.8m, compared with €77.8m at 31 December 2021.
At 31 December 2022 Interpump S.p.A. held 1,987,863 treasury shares in the portfolio corresponding to 1.826% of share capital, acquired at an average unit cost of € 38.7871.
4 Return on capital employed (ROCE): EBIT / capital employed - Return on equity (ROE): profit for the period / shareholders' equity
5 Amount reflecting the difference between total outflows for the purchase of treasury shares of €94.8m and total inflows of €63.1m from the sale of treasury shares to the beneficiaries of stock option plans.


Events occurring after 31 December 2022
In February, the Group announced the acquisition of 85% of the capital of Indoshell Automotive System India P.L., an Indian company specialized in the casting of ferrous and non-ferrous metals. This company is forecast to report 2023 sales of about €12m with an EBITDA of about €2m. Based on these parameters, the value of this operation was fixed at around €8m. This acquisition highlights how "risk reduction" is a key operating principle for the Group: by this operation, the autonomy of the Group is enhanced with regard to the procurement of castings, which is fundamental for the "valves" sector and important for many other operating sectors within the Group.
Outlook for operations and forecast for 2023-2025
The dynamics of the order book and the ability to guarantee the continuity of operating activities, even in complex situations, suggest that organic growth of about 5% can be achieved in the current year. Extending the time horizon to focus on the three-year period 2023-2025, the Group is determined to pursue further growth while confirming excellent profitability levels and the maintenance of financial discipline. For the period 2023-2025, these aspirations translate to:
-
- overall sales growth6 of about 25%;
-
- maintenance of excellent profitability, with an EBITDA margin of about 22%, considering the probable dilution deriving from acquisitions in the period, given the high level of profitability usually achieved by the Group;
-
- confirmation of the Group's disciplined approach to financial matters, with financial leverage of between 1-1.5x 7 .
APPROVAL OF THE 2022 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Accordingly, the Board of Directors resolved to call the Shareholders' Meeting for 28 April 2023, in first and only calling, to approve the 2022 financial statements.
PROPOSED DIVIDEND
At today's meeting, the Board of Directors resolved to recommend that the Shareholders' Meeting approve the distribution of dividend of €0.30 per share (€0.28 in the prior year). If approved, this dividend will be payable from 24 May 2023 with reference to the accounting records at the end
6 Change comprising both organic growth and the effect of any acquisitions, calculated at constant exchange rates (starting point: sales of €2,078.0m in 2022).
7 Total debt/EBITDA ("total debt" includes commitments for the acquisition of stakes in subsidiaries).


of the accounting day on 23 May 2023 (record date), following the clipping of coupon no. 30 on 22 May 2023.8
CONSOLIDATED NON-FINANCIAL STATEMENT
The Board of Directors also approved the Consolidated Non-Financial Statement prepared pursuant to Decree 254/2016. This Statement will be published, by the legal deadline, in the manner envisaged for the 2022 Annual Report.
UPDATE ON IMPLEMENTATION OF THE ESG PLAN FOR 2023-2025
With regard to the ESG Plan approved on 5 October 2022, the new version of the Code of Ethics, which now embodies the sustainability principles defined in the Plan, has been approved and adopted by all Interpump Group companies. This was the first of the actions envisaged for 2023- 2024, which seeks to embed the fundamental ESG principles within the Group's strategies, creating an organizational framework that recognizes the underlying core values (action G.2, due by 1H2023).
REPORT ON CORPORATE GOVERNANCE AND THE OWNERSHIP STRUCTURE
Pursuant to art. 123-(2) of the Consolidated Finance Act (TUF), it is confirmed that the Board of Directors has approved the Report on Corporate Governance and the Ownership Structure for 2022. This document will be published in the manner and with the timing envisaged by law, giving appropriate notice to the public.
ORDINARY AND EXTRAORDINARY SHAREHOLDERS' MEETING CALLED FOR 28 APRIL 2023
At today's meeting, the Board of Directors also resolved to call an Ordinary and Extraordinary Shareholders' Meeting for 10 a.m. on 28 April 2023, in first and only calling, during which - in addition to approval of the 2022 financial statements, presentation of the Non-Financial Statement for 2022 and the proposed dividend - the Board also intends present inter alia the principal matters indicated below, with the clarification that - given the extension of the emergency rules for the holding of Shareholders' Meetings specified in Decree 198/2023, as enacted by Law 14 dated 23 February 2023 - the Board also determined that Shareholders may only participate and exercise their voting rights via the Designated Representative pursuant to art. 135-(11) of Decree 58/1998, without any physical attendance by individual shareholders.
8 For fiscal purposes, the entire dividend of €0.30 per share is taxable in the hands of the recipient and was drawn from the profit reserves accumulated in 2016 and 2017.


Further information about the items on the agenda is contained in the Notice of Shareholders' Meeting and in the Report of the Board of Directors to the Shareholders' Meeting pursuant to art. 125-(3) TUF, which will be made available to the public by the legal deadline.
Report on Remuneration policy and the compensation paid for 2023-2025
At today's meeting, the Board of Directors approved the "Report on remuneration policy and the compensation paid" of Interpump Group S.p.A. (the "Report"), resolving to present it for approval at the Ordinary Shareholders' Meeting on 28 April 2023. The Report comprises (i) a First Section, corresponding to the Remuneration Policy for 2023-2025, which reflects the recent corporate strategies adopted in relation to ESG matters and other best practices, consistent with the principles and recommendations contained in the Corporate Governance Code, and (ii) a Second Section that covers the compensation paid during FY2022. Pursuant to art. 123-(3) of Decree 58/1998, the Shareholders will be asked to cast a binding vote on the First Section and a non-binding vote on the Second Section.
This document will be published in the manner and with the timing envisaged by law, giving appropriate notice to the public.
Authorization to purchase and dispose of treasury shares
The Board of Directors also resolved to present at the Ordinary Shareholders' Meeting on 28 April 2023 the proposal to authorize the purchase and disposal of treasury shares. In particular, subject to revocation of the existing authorization valid until 29 October 2023, the Shareholders' Meeting will be recommended to approve a new authorization for the purchase and disposal of treasury shares, valid until the end of October 2024, the key characteristics of which are presented below.
The authorization to purchase, whether in the market or via public offers to purchase or exchange in accordance with the law, relates to the maximum number of ordinary shares allowed by law, at a price of between €0.52 (zero/52) and €85.00 (eighty-five/00). The authorization will have maximum duration of 18 months from the date of approval at the Shareholders' Meeting. Purchases and disposals pursuant to the authorization will be carried out for investment purposes, to stabilize the share price when market liquidity is low, for exchange in the context of acquisitions and/or commercial agreements with strategic partners, and to service both existing incentive plans and any future plans adopted by the Company (further information is contained in the Report of the Board of Directors to the Shareholders' Meeting pursuant to art. 125-(3) TUF, which will be published in the manner and with the timing envisaged by law).


Amendments to the Bylaws
The Board of Directors has resolved to present at the Extraordinary Shareholders' Meeting on 28 April 2023 the proposed approval of certain amendments to the Bylaws including, in particular, changes to (i) art. 14, subsection 18, regarding duties reserved solely for the Board of Directors, and (ii) art. 16 regarding the procedures for meetings of the Board of Directors held by telephone conference call. Further information is contained in the Report of the Board of Directors to the Shareholders' Meeting pursuant to art. 125-(3) TUF, which will be made available to the public by the legal deadline.
S. Ilario d'Enza (RE), 17 March 2023 For the Board of Directors
The Chairman Fulvio Montipò
Giovanni Poletti, the manager responsible for drafting the company's accounting documents, declares - pursuant to art. 154-(2), subsection 2, TUF - that the accounting disclosures in this press release correspond to the contents of the underlying documents, the accounting books and the accounting entries.
* * *
This press release contains, or may contain, forward-looking statements that are based on current expectations and projections made by the Interpump Group with regard to future events. By their nature, these are inherently subject to a degree of risk and uncertainty. Such declarations relate to events and depend on circumstances that may or may not occur in the future and, as such, it would be inappropriate to rely on them unduly. Actual results may differ significantly from those envisaged in such declarations for many reasons, including the constant volatility and further deterioration of the capital and financial markets, changes in macroeconomic conditions and economic growth, other changes in business conditions, changes in regulations and in the institutional context (in both Italy and other countries), and a large number of additional factors, the majority of which are beyond the control of the Group.
Pursuant to art. 65-(2) (subsection 2) of Consob resolution 11971/1999 as amended, the draft separate financial statements and the consolidated financial statements at 31 December 2022 will be available to the public at the registered office and may also be consulted on the "Financial Statements and Reports" page of the "Investor relations" section of the corporate website www.interpumpgroup.it, as well as on the authorized storage platform . .
* * *
* * *
Media Relations: Investor Relations: Moccagatta Associati Elisabetta Cugnasca [email protected] [email protected] Tel. +39 02 8645.1695 Tel. +39 0522-90443


Consolidated income statement for 2022
| (€/000) | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 2,077,964 | 1,604,255 |
| Cost of sales | (1,353,451) | (1,029,564) |
| Gross industrial margin | 724,513 | 574,691 |
| % of revenues | 34.9% | 35.8% |
| Other operating income | 42,703 | 25,283 |
| Distribution expenses | (158,047) | (127,471) |
| General and administrative expenses | (198,277) | (166,394) |
| Other operating costs | (26,888) | (11,061) |
| EBIT | 384,004 | 295,048 |
| % of revenues | 18.5% | 18.4% |
| Financial income | 31,887 | 14,578 |
| Financial charges | (47,447) | (34,408) |
| Equity method contribution | 235 | 283 |
| Profit for the year before taxes | 368,679 | 275,501 |
| Income taxes | (98,930) | (76,982) |
| Consolidated profit for the year | 269,749 | 198,519 |
| % of revenues | 13.0% | 12.4% |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 266,497 | 195,882 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 3,252 | 2,637 |
| Consolidated profit for the year | 269,749 | 198,519 |
| EBITDA | 492,337 | 379,757 |
| % of revenues | 23.7% | 23.7% |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,566,110 | 1,339,664 |
| Net financial position | 541,784 | 494,924 |
| Debts for the acquisition of equity investments | 62,812 | 77,794 |
| Capital employed | 2,170,706 | 1,912,382 |
| ROCE | 17.7% | 15.4% |
| ROE | 17.2% | 14.8% |
| Basic earnings per share | 2.524 | 1.836 |


Comprehensive consolidated income statement for 2022
| (€/000) | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated profit (A) | 269,749 | 198,519 |
| Gains (losses) on translating the financial statements of foreign companies | 12,162 | 33,950 |
| Gains (losses) from companies accounted for using the equity method | 75 | 96 |
| Applicable taxes | - | - |
| Total other consolidated income (losses) which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss, |
||
| net of the tax effect (B) | 12,237 | 34,046 |
| Other consolidated income (losses) which will not subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss |
||
| Gains (losses) deriving from the remeasurement of defined benefit plans | 3,872 | 69 |
| Applicable taxes | (929) | (18) |
| Total other consolidated income (losses) which will not subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss, |
||
| net of the tax effect (C) |
2,943 | 51 |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the year (A) + (B) + (C) | 284,929 | 232,616 |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 281,788 | 229,157 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 3,141 | 3,459 |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the year | 284,929 | 232,616 |


Consolidated statement of financial position at 31 December 2022
| 31/12/2022 | 31/12/20219 | |
|---|---|---|
| (€/000) | ||
| ASSETS | ||
| Current assets | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 358,275 | 349,015 |
| Trade receivables | 433,812 | 361,913 |
| Inventories | 683,819 | 515,958 |
| Tax receivables | 45,133 | 27,876 |
| Other current assets | 33,983 | 42,025 |
| Total current assets | 1,555,022 | 1,296,787 |
| Non-current assets | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 681,095 | 613,715 |
| Goodwill | 754,944 | 734,697 |
| Other intangible assets | 61,863 | 60,270 |
| Other financial assets | 2,961 | 2,250 |
| Tax receivables | 5,051 | 2,327 |
| Deferred tax assets | 66,184 | 63,658 |
| Other non-current assets | 2,648 | 2,183 |
| Total non-current assets | 1,574,746 | 1,479,100 |
| Assets held for sale | 1,291 | 1,460 |
| Total assets | 3,131,059 | 2,777,347 |
9 Comparative 2021 data restated to reflect the changes made on definitive allocation of the purchase price of White Drive, as required by para. 49 of IFRS 3. Further information is provided in note 5 "Business combinations"


| 31/12/2022 | 31/12/202110 | |
|---|---|---|
| (€/000) | ||
| LIABILITIES | ||
| Current liabilities | ||
| Trade payables | 312,222 | 285,212 |
| Payables to banks | 30,928 | 7,760 |
| Interest-bearing financial payables (current portion) | 288,456 | 232,213 |
| Tax liabilities | 60,662 | 34,669 |
| Other current liabilities | 111,553 | 116,747 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 13,329 | 4,694 |
| Total current liabilities | 817,150 | 681,295 |
| Non-current liabilities | ||
| Interest-bearing financial payables | 580,675 | 603,966 |
| Liabilities for employee benefits | 20,088 | 23,937 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 56,947 | 52,808 |
| Tax liabilities | 355 | 1,764 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 76,745 | 60,885 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 12,989 | 13,028 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 747,799 | 756,388 |
| Total liabilities | 1,564,949 | 1,437,683 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | ||
| Share capital | 55,584 | 55,327 |
| Legal reserve | 11,323 | 11,323 |
| Share premium reserve | 39,444 | 66,472 |
| Remeasurement reserve for defined benefit plans | (5,320) | (8,170) |
| Translation reserve | 18,379 | 6,013 |
| Other reserves | 1,434,138 | 1,197,234 |
| Group shareholders' equity | 1,553,548 | 1,328,199 |
| Minority interests | 12,562 | 11,465 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 1,566,110 | 1,339,664 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 3,131,059 | 2,777,347 |
10 Comparative 2021 data restated to reflect the changes made on definitive allocation of the purchase price of White Drive, as required by para. 49 of IFRS 3. Further information is provided in note 5 "Business combinations"


Consolidated cash flow statement at 31 December 2022
| (€/000) | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities | ||
| Profit before taxes | 368,679 | 275,501 |
| Adjustments for non-cash items: | ||
| Losses (gains) on the sale of fixed assets | (5,795) | (6,125) |
| Amortization and depreciation | 98,420 | 82,126 |
| Costs recognized in the income statement relative to stock options that do not | 4,995 | 4,386 |
| involve Losses (profits) from investments |
(235) | (283) |
| monetary outflows for the Group Net change in risk provisions and allocations to employee benefit provisions |
7,139 | 23 |
| Expenditures for tangible assets to be leased | (4,915) | (8,839) |
| Proceeds from the disposal of leased tangible assets | 10,808 | 11,116 |
| Net financial charges | 15,560 | 19,830 |
| 494,656 | 377,735 | |
| (Increase) decrease in trade receivables and other current assets | (93,054) | (68,440) |
| (Increase) decrease in inventories | (158,552 | (84,342) |
| Increase (decrease) in trade payables and other current liabilities | ) 59,678 |
92,218 |
| Interest paid | (8,653) | (4,136) |
| Realized exchange differences | 1,599 | 1,147 |
| Taxes paid | (91,802) | (56,953) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 203,872 | 257,229 |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ||
| Payments for the purchase of investments, net of cash received and | (39,400) | (306,815) |
| net of treasury shares assigned Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment |
(125,410 | (101,869) |
| Proceeds from the sale of tangible fixed assets | ) 3,086 |
2,284 |
| Increase in intangible assets | (7,155) | (7,141) |
| Financial income received | 1,056 | 627 |
| Other | 2,359 | 1,765 |
| Net cash (used in) investing activities | (165,464 ) |
(411,149) |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ||
| Disbursements (repayments) of loans | 36,484 | 227,269 |
| Dividends paid | (31,239) | (29,536) |
| Disbursements for purchase of treasury shares | (94,793) | (22,397) |
| Proceeds from the sale of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 63,027 | 714 |
| Disbursements (repayments) of shareholder loans | (482) | - |
| Change in other financial assets | (36) | (18) |
| Payment of finance leasing installments (principal) | (25,915) | (18,971) |
| Net cash generated by (used in) financing activities | (52,954) | 157,061 |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (14,546) | 3,141 |


| (14,546) | 3,141 |
|---|---|
| 638 | 5,463 |
| - | 73 |
| 332,578 | |
| 341,255 | |
| 341,255 327,347 |
Cash and cash equivalents consist of the following:
| (€/000) | 31/12/2022 | 31/12/2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated statement of financial position | 358,275 | 349,015 |
| Bank payables (overdrafts and subject to collection advances) | (30,928) | (7,760) |
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated cash flow statement | 327,347 | 341,255 |


Statement of changes in consolidated shareholders' equity at 31 December 2022
| Remeasurement | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share | Legal | Share premium |
reserve for defined benefit |
Translation | Other | Group shareholders |
Non controlling |
||
| capital | reserve | reserve | plans | reserve | reserves | ' equity | interests | Total | |
| At 1 January 2021 | 55,462 | 11,323 | 78,693 | (8,217) | (27,215) | 1,029,529 | 1,139,575 | 10,402 | 1,149,977 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value | |||||||||
| of stock options granted and exercisable | - | - | 4,386 | - | - | - | 4,386 | - | 4,386 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (218) | - | (22,179) | - | - | - | (22,397) | - | (22,397) |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 29 | - | 685 | - | - | - | 714 | - | 714 |
| Transfer of treasury shares as payment for equity investments | 54 | - | 4,887 | - | - | - | 4,941 | - | 4,941 |
| Winding up of subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (82) | (82) |
| Purchase of residual interests in subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | (425) | (425) | (240) | (665) |
| Dividends paid | - | - | - | - | - | (27,382) | (27,382) | (2,074) | (29,456) |
| Dividends resolved | - | - | - | - | - | (370) | (370) | - | (370) |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for 2021 | - | - | - | 47 | 33,228 | 195,882 | 229,157 | 3,459 | 232,616 |
| At 31 December 2021 | 55,327 | 11,323 | 66,472 | (8,170) | 6,013 | 1,197,234 | 1,328,199 | 11,465 | 1,339,664 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value | |||||||||
| of stock options granted and exercisable | - | - | 4,995 | - | - | - | 4,995 | - | 4,995 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (1,082) | - | (93,711) | - | - | - | (94,793) | - | (94,793) |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 1,339 | - | 61,688 | - | - | - | 63,027 | - | 63,027 |
| Purchase of residual interests in subsidiaries | - | - | - | (75) | - | 65 | (10) | (534) | (544) |
| Dividends paid | - | - | - | - | - | (29,658) | (29,658) | (1,510) | (31,168) |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for 2022 | - | - | - | 2,925 | 12,366 | 266,497 | 281,788 | 3,141 | 284,929 |
| At 31 December 2022 | 55,584 | 11,323 | 39,444 | (5,320) | 18,379 | 1,434,138 | 1,553,548 | 12,562 | 1,566,110 |