AI assistant
Interpump Group — Earnings Release 2021
Feb 14, 2022
4294_er_2022-02-14_2c91a928-79a8-4406-9d07-05e2cc0b506b.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
| Informazione Regolamentata n. 0159-9-2022 |
Data/Ora Ricezione 14 Febbraio 2022 14:17:25 |
Euronext Star Milan | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Societa' | : | INTERPUMP GROUP | |
| Identificativo Informazione Regolamentata |
: | 157410 | |
| Nome utilizzatore | : | INTERPUMPN03 - Cugnasca | |
| Tipologia | : | 1.1 | |
| Data/Ora Ricezione | : | 14 Febbraio 2022 14:17:25 | |
| Data/Ora Inizio Diffusione presunta |
: | 14 Febbraio 2022 14:17:27 | |
| Oggetto | : | IP - Preliminary Financial Results for 4Q2021 and Full Year 2021 |
|
| Testo del comunicato |
Vedi allegato.
PRESS RELEASE
INTERPUMP GROUP APPROVES Q4 RESULTS, PRELIMINARY DATA FOR FY 2021
The President Fulvio Montipò:
"I would like to express my satisfaction and my gratitude to all the group workforce for the extraordinary results achieved in 2021. Also for the year 2022, despite the complex situation (the continuation of the pandemic, the geopolitical situation, the explosion of raw material prices, and the difficulties in their sourcing and in predicting the trend in inflation), Interpump believes it can continue to express itself on the usual levels of excellence "
PRELIMINARY DATA FOR FY 2021:
NET SALES: € 1,604.3 million (€ 1,294.4 million in 2020) +23.9% EBITDA: € 379.8 million (€ 294.1 million in 2020) +29.1% EBITDA/SALES: 23.7% (22.7% in 2020)
NORMALIZED CONSOLIDATED NET PROFIT: € 216.4 million
(€ 146.7 million in 2020) +47.5%
CONSOLIDATED NET PROFIT: € 198.6 million
(€ 173.3 million in 2020) +14.6%
FREE CASH FLOW: € 133.8 million (€ 203.8 million in 2020) with investment increase of € 43.3 million
NET DEBT: € 494.9 million (€ 269.5 million at 31/12/2020)
(in the year: dividends paid, € 29.5 million, acquisitions, € 321.4 million, purchases of treasury shares, € 22.4 million)
IN Q4 2021:
NET SALES: € 449.7 million (€ 340.1 million in Q4 2020) +32.2% EBITDA: € 97.8 million (€ 78.8 million in Q4 2020) +24.1% NORMALIZED CONSOLIDATED NET PROFIT: € 54.7 million (€ 44.3 million in Q4 2020) +23.5%
Sant'Ilario d'Enza (RE), 14 February 2022 – The Board of Directors of Interpump Group S.p.A. met today and approved the consolidated Q4 2021 Interim Report and the preliminary data for FY 2021.
PRELIMINARY CONSOLIDATED RESULTS FOR FY 2021
Net sales totaled 1,604.3 million euro in 2021, an increase of 23.9% from 1,294.4 million euro in 2020. Sales by business sector and geographical area were as follows:
| Rest of | North | Pacific | Rest of the | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (€/000) | Italy | Europe | America | Area | World | Total |
| 2021 | ||||||
| Hydraulics | 221,793 | 412,241 | 262,361 | 134,738 | 102,999 | 1,134,132 |
| Water-Jetting | 48,929 | 167,552 | 155,996 | 62,935 | 34,711 | 470,123 |
| Total | 270,722 | 579,793 | 418,357 | 197,673 | 137,710 | 1,604,255 |
| 2020 | ||||||
| Hydraulics | 164,095 | 313,234 | 210,552 | 114,075 | 79,614 | 881,570 |
| Water-Jetting | 35,968 | 153,994 | 128,698 | 58,723 | 35,410 | 412,793 |
| Total | 200,063 | 467,228 | 339,250 | 172,798 | 115,024 | 1,294,363 |
Organic growth, at unchanged perimeter and before currency fluctuations, was +20.1% (+22.8% for Hydraulics, +14.4% for Water-Jetting)
EBITDA amounted to 379.8 million euro (23.7% of sales) compared to 294.1 million euro in 2020 (22.7% of sales), with growth of 29.1%. The following table sets out EBITDA by business sector:
| 2021 | % on | 2020 | % on | Increase/ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| €/000 | sales* | €/000 | sales* | Decrease | |
| Hydraulics | 246,914 | 21.7% | 183,473 | 20.8% | +34.6% |
| Water-Jetting | 132,844 | 28.0% | 110,582 | 26.7% | +20.1% |
| Total | 379,758 | 23.7% | 294,055 | 22.7% | +29.1% |
Operating income (EBIT) was 295.4 million euro (18.4% of sales) compared to 207.7 million euro in 2020 (16.2% of sales), with growth of 42.2%.
Normalized net profit for 2021 was 216.4 million euro compared to the normalized net profit for 2020 of 146.7 million euro, with growth of 46.5%. Normalization refers to the sterilization of two non-recurring events: an 18.3 million euro adjustment of the value of put options on non-controlling interests held in subsidiaries, and the effect of recognizing deferred tax assets on the revaluation of trademarks solely for tax purposes in the interim report at 30 June 2021, as well as on franking the goodwill of the Parent Company in the financial statements at 31 December 2020, and their prudent partial reversal following a legislative change in December 2021, with a net positive effect of 0.5 million euro.
The net cash flow generated from operating activities was 317.5 million euro (228.6 million euro in 2020), with growth of 38.9%. Free cash flow was 133.8 million euro (203.8 million euro in 2020). The reduction reflects greater investment and the increase in working capital following the strong growth reported, consisting of 20.1 million euro in the first half of the year and 19.6 million euro in the fourth quarter.
Net debt at 31 December 2021 was 494.9 million euro compared to 269.5 million euro at the end of 2020. The increase was mainly due to the acquisition of equity investments (White Drive and Berma), which caused net debt to rise by 321.4 million euro. Dividends totaling 29.5 million euro were also paid during the year and purchases of treasury shares amounted to 22.4 million euro. Additionally, at 31/12/2021 the Group had commitments for the acquisition of stakes in subsidiaries totaling 77.8 million euro (62.7 million euro at 31/12/2020).
Capital employed rose from 1,482.2 million euro at 31 December 2020 to 1,901.0 million euro at 31 December 2021, mainly as a result of the important acquisitions made. ROCE was 15.5% (14.0% in 2020). ROE was 15.0% (15.1% in 2020).
At 31 December 2021 Interpump Group S.p.A. held 2,480,643 treasury shares, representing 2.278% of share capital, purchased at an average cost of € 32.3556 each.
RESULTS FOR Q4 2021
Net sales totaled 449.7 million euro in Q4 2021, an increase of 32.2% from 340.1 million euro in the corresponding period of 2020.
Sales by business sector and geographical area were as follows:
| Rest of | North | Pacific | Rest of the | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (€/000) | Italy | Europe | America | Area | World | Total |
| Q4 2021 | ||||||
| Hydraulics | 55,884 | 122,993 | 80,309 | 35,713 | 26,613 | 321,512 |
| Water-Jetting | 17,455 | 41,027 | 39,747 | 19,652 | 10,294 | 128,175 |
| Total | 73,339 | 164,020 | 120,056 | 55,365 | 36,907 | 449,687 |
| Q4 2020 | ||||||
| Hydraulics | 45,406 | 83,760 | 49,499 | 31,389 | 26,631 | 236,685 |
| Water-Jetting | 9,730 | 39,765 | 30,497 | 14,919 | 8,530 | 103,441 |
| Total | 55,136 | 123,525 | 79,996 | 46,308 | 35,161 | 340,126 |
Organic growth, at unchanged perimeter and before currency fluctuations, was +14.2% (21.3% for Water-Jetting, +11.1% for Hydraulics).
EBITDA amounted to 97.8 million euro (21.8% of sales) compared to 78.8 million euro in Q4 2020 (23.2% of sales), with growth of 24.1%.
The following table sets out EBITDA by business sector:
| Q4 2021 €/000 |
% on sales |
Q4 2020 €/000 |
% on sales |
Increase/ Decrease |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hydraulics | 62,603 | 19.3% | 50,588 | 21.4% | +23.8% |
| Water-Jetting | 35,216 | 27.9% | 28,213 | 27.1% | +24.8% |
| Total | 97,819 | 21.8% | 78,801 | 23.2% | +24.1% |
Operating income (EBIT) was 72.5 million euro (16.1% of sales) compared to 59.2 million euro in 2020 (17.4% of sales), with growth of 22.6%.
Normalized net profit for Q4 2021 was 54.7 million euro compared to the normalized net profit for Q4 2020 of 44.3 million euro, with growth of 23.5%. Normalization refers to the sterilization of two nonrecurring events: a 14.9 million euro adjustment of the value of put options on non-controlling interests held in subsidiaries, and the reversal of deferred tax assets totaling 19.6 million euro following a legislative change in December 2021.
Pursuant to art. 65-bis (para. 2) of Consob resolution 11971/1999 as modified and supplemented, the Interim Report at 31 December 2021 is available to the public at the Group's registered office and may also be consulted on the "Financial Statements and Reports" page of the "Investor relations" section of the Company's website www.interpumpgroup.it, as well as on the repository.
In line with the Group's guidelines for strategic development, Interpump's commitment in terms of sustainability has been confirmed by the various awards either received for specific product – the EIMA prize for the hydraulic Adaptive Load Sensing mechanism - or bestowed upon the Company for its constant sustainability approach: the Kubota award. These acknowledgements are evidence of the continuing initiatives taken by the Group, including in terms of operations facilities, such as the construction of a plant to recycle water used in manufacturing tests at a new facility in the United States, and another to recover the heat generated during the testing stages in Germany.
S. Ilario d'Enza (RE), 14 February 2022 On behalf of the Board of Directors
Fulvio Montipò, Chairman
Carlo Banci, the manager responsible for drafting the company's accounting documents, declares - pursuant to art. 154-bis, para. 2, of the Consolidated Financial Services Act - that the accounting disclosures in this press release correspond to the contents of the underlying documents, the accounting books and the accounting entries.
S. Ilario d'Enza (RE), 14 February 2022 Carlo Banci
Manager responsible for drafting the company's accounting documents
Media Relations: Investor Relations: Moccagatta Associati Elisabetta Cugnasca Tel. 02 8645.1695 Tel. 0522-904433 [email protected] [email protected]
Consolidated statement of financial position
| (€/000) | Notes | 31/12/2021 | 31/12/2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Current assets | |||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 349,015 | 343,170 | |
| Trade receivables | 361,888 | 261,707 | |
| Inventories | 4 | 515,958 | 376,596 |
| Tax receivables | 25,836 | 23,573 | |
| Other current assets | 18,730 | 10,360 | |
| Total current assets | 1,271,427 | 1,015,406 | |
| Non-current assets | |||
| Property, plant and equipment | 5 | 600,141 | 476,480 |
| Goodwill | 1 | 780,703 | 549,168 |
| Other intangible assets | 44,212 | 43,511 | |
| Other financial assets | 2,360 | 2,269 | |
| Tax receivables | 2,328 | 757 | |
| Deferred tax assets | 63,503 | 59,610 | |
| Other non-current assets | 2,066 | 2,089 | |
| Total non-current assets | 1,495,313 | 1,133,884 | |
| Assets held for sale | 1,460 | - | |
| Total assets | 2,768,200 | 2,149,290 |
| (€/000) | Notes | 31/12/2021 | 31/12/2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| LIABILITIES | |||
| Current liabilities | |||
| Trade payables | 285,288 | 154,098 | |
| Payables to banks | 7,760 | 10,592 | |
| Interest-bearing financial payables (current portion) | 234,483 | 181,603 | |
| Taxes payable | 32,565 | 14,483 | |
| Other current liabilities | 116,755 | 73,738 | |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 4,663 | 4,739 | |
| Total current liabilities | 681,514 | 439,253 | |
| Non-current liabilities | |||
| Interest-bearing financial payables | 601,696 | 420,475 | |
| Liabilities for employee benefits | 23,937 | 23,809 | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 45,628 | 43,229 | |
| Tax liabilities | 1,764 | 3,809 | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 60,885 | 58,323 | |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 13,028 | 10,415 | |
| Total non-current liabilities | 746,938 | 560,060 | |
| Total liabilities | 1,428,452 | 999,313 | |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | 6 | ||
| Share capital | 55,327 | 55,462 | |
| Legal reserve | 11,323 | 11,323 | |
| Share premium reserve | 66,472 | 78,693 | |
| Remeasurement reserve for defined benefit plans | (8,170) | (8,217) | |
| Translation reserve | 6,013 | (27,215) | |
| Other reserves | 1,197,316 | 1,029,529 | |
| Group shareholders' equity | 1,328,281 | 1,139,575 | |
| Minority interests | 11,467 | 10,402 | |
| Total shareholders' equity | 1,339,748 | 1,149,977 | |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 2,768,200 | 2,149,290 |
Consolidated income statement
| (€/000) | Notes | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,604,255 | 1,294,363 | |
| Cost of sales | (1,029,245) | (830,878) | |
| Gross industrial margin | 575,010 | 463,485 | |
| Other operating income | 25,283 | 18,583 | |
| Distribution expenses | (127,471) | (113,353) | |
| General and administrative expenses | (166,393) | (147,150) | |
| Other operating costs | (11,061) | (13,906) | |
| EBIT | 295,368 | 207,659 | |
| Financial income | 7 | 14,578 | 16,178 |
| Financial charges | 7 | (34,408) | (21,372) |
| Equity method contribution | |||
| 283 | 101 | ||
| Profit for the year before taxes | 275,821 | 202,566 | |
| Income taxes | (77,218) | (29,295) | |
| Consolidated profit for the year | 198,603 | 173,271 | |
| Attributable to: | |||
| Shareholders of Parent | 195,964 | 170,980 | |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 2,639 | 2,291 | |
| Consolidated profit for the year | 198,603 | 173,271 | |
| Basic earnings per share | 8 | 1.837 | 1.596 |
| Diluted earnings per share | 8 | 1.813 | 1.590 |
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income for the year
| (€/000) | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated profit (A) | 198,603 | 173,271 |
| Other comprehensive income which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss |
||
| Gains (losses) on translating the financial statements of foreign companies |
33,950 | (35,362) |
| Gains (losses) from companies accounted for using the equity method |
96 | (75) |
| Applicable taxes | - | - |
| Total other consolidated income (losses) which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss, net of the tax effect (B) |
34,046 | (35,437) |
| Gains (losses) deriving from the remeasurement of defined benefit plans Applicable taxes |
69 (18) |
(1,146) 275 |
| Total other consolidated income (losses) which will not subsequently be |
||
| reclassified to consolidated profit or loss, net of the tax effect (C) |
51 | (871) |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the year (A)+(B)+(C) |
232,700 | 136,963 |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 229,239 | 135,171 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 3,461 | 1,792 |
| Comprehensive consolidated profit for the year | 232,700 | 136,963 |
Q4 consolidated income statement
| (€/000) | 2021 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 449,687 | 340,126 | |
| Cost of sales | (295,488) | (219,178) | |
| Gross industrial margin | 154,199 | 120,948 | |
| Other operating income | 7,957 | 5,328 | |
| Distribution expenses | (35,489) | (28,383) | |
| General and administrative expenses | (48,250) | (36,331) | |
| Other operating costs | (5,898) | (2,387) | |
| EBIT | 72,519 | 59,175 | |
| Financial income | 7 | 5,012 | 7,014 |
| Financial charges | 7 | (20,125) | (4,119) |
| Equity method | |||
| contribution | 240 | (54) | |
| Profit for the period before taxes | 57,646 | 62,016 | |
| Income taxes | (37,474) | 8,248 | |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 20,172 | 70,264 | |
| Attributable to: | |||
| Shareholders of Parent | 19,506 | 69,537 | |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 666 | 727 | |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 20,172 | 70,264 | |
| Basic earnings per share | 8 | 0.183 | 0.651 |
| Diluted earnings per share | 8 | 0.180 | 0.646 |
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income for Q4
| (€/000) | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated profit for Q4 (A) | 20,172 | 70,264 |
| Other comprehensive income which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss |
||
| Gains (losses) on translating the financial statements of foreign companies |
12,131 | (11,636) |
| Gains (losses) from companies accounted for using the equity method |
11 | 6 |
| Applicable taxes | - | - |
| Total other consolidated income (losses) which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss, net of the tax effect (B) |
12,142 | (11,630) |
| Gains (losses) deriving from the remeasurement of defined benefit plans Applicable taxes Total other consolidated income (losses) which will not subsequently be |
69 (18) |
(1,146) 275 |
| reclassified to consolidated profit or loss, net of the tax effect (C) |
51 | (871) |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the fourth quarter (A)+(B)+(C) |
32,365 | 57,763 |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 31,406 | 57,060 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries Comprehensive consolidated profit for the period |
959 32,365 |
703 57,763 |
Consolidated cash flow statement for the year
| (€/000) | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities | ||
| Profit before taxes | 275,821 | 202,566 |
| Adjustments for non-cash items: | ||
| Losses (gains) on the sale of fixed assets | (6,125) | (2,336) |
| Amortization and depreciation | 81,807 | 77,009 |
| Costs recognized in the income statement relative | ||
| to stock options that do not involve | 4,386 | 1,919 |
| monetary outflows for the Group Losses (profits) from investments |
(283) | (101) |
| Net change in risk provisions and allocations to employee | ||
| benefit provisions | (91) | 7,296 |
| benefit provisions Expenditures for tangible assets to be leased |
(8,839) | (5,465) |
| Proceeds from the disposal of leased tangible assets | 11,116 | 5,236 |
| Net financial charges (revenues) | 19,830 | 5,194 |
| 377,622 | 291,318 | |
| (Increase) decrease in trade receivables and other current assets | (62,941) | 25,866 |
| (Increase) decrease in inventories | (84,342) | 30,070 |
| Increase (decrease) in trade payables and other current liabilities | 86,894 | (3,626) |
| Interest paid | (4,136) | (5,307) |
| Realized exchange differences | 1,147 | (2,959) |
| Taxes paid | (57,167) | (54,487) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 257,077 | 280,875 |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ||
| Payments for the purchase of investments net of cash received and | ||
| net of treasury shares assigned | (306,815) | (39,779) |
| including treasury shares assigned Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment |
(101,869) | (58,571) |
| Proceeds from the sale of tangible fixed assets | 2,284 | 1,542 |
| Increase in intangible assets | (7,141) | (4,366) |
| Financial income received | 627 | 1,069 |
| Other | 1,917 | 1,142 |
| Net cash (used in) investing activities | (410,997) | (98,963) |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ||
| Disbursements (repayments) of loans | 227,269 | 22,907 |
| Dividends paid | (29,536) | (28,322) |
| Disbursements for purchase of treasury shares | (22,397) | (48,488) |
| Proceeds from the sale of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 714 | 14,480 |
| (Disbursements) repayments of shareholder loans | - | 1,891 |
| Change in other financial assets | (18) | (11) |
| Payment of finance lease installments (principal) | (18,971) | (18,214) |
| Net cash generated by (used in) financing activities | 157,061 | (55,757) |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 3,141 | 126,155 |
| (€/000) | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 3,141 | 126,155 |
| Translation differences for cash held by non-EU companies | 5,463 | (5,333) |
| Opening cash and cash equivalents of companies consolidated | ||
| on a line-by-line basis for the first time | 73 | 48 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 332,578 | 211,708 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year | 341,255 | 332,578 |
| Cash and cash equivalents consist of the following: | 31/12/2021 €/000 |
31/12/2020 €/000 |
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated statement of financial position |
349,015 | 343,170 |
| Bank payables (overdrafts and subject to collection advances) Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated cash flow statement |
(7,760) 341,255 |
(10,592) 332,578 |
Consolidated statement of changes in shareholders' equity
| Share capital |
Legal reserve |
Share premium reserve |
Remeasurement reserve for defined benefit plans |
Translation reserve |
Other reserves |
Group shareholders' equity |
Non controlling interests |
Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At 1 January 2020 | 55,460 | 11,323 | 96,733 | (7,358) | 7,735 | 885,446 | 1,049,339 | 5,735 | 1,055,074 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value of stock options granted and exercisable |
- | - | 1,919 | - | - | - | 1,919 | - | 1,919 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (837) | - | (47,650) | - | - | - | (48,487) | - | (48,487) |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 585 | - | 13,895 | - | - | - | 14,480 | - | 14,480 |
| Transfer of treasury shares as payment for equity | - | ||||||||
| investments | 254 | - | 13,796 | - | - | 14,050 | - | 14,050 | |
| Minorities of companies consolidated for the first time | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4,267 | 4,267 |
| Dividends paid | - | - | - | - | - | (26,897) | (26,897) | (1,362) | (28,259) |
| Dividends resolved | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (30) | (30) |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for 2020 | - | - | - | (859) | (34,950) | 170,980 | 135,171 | 1,792 | 136,963 |
| At 31 December 2020 | 55,462 | 11,323 | 78,693 | (8,217) | (27,215) | 1,029,529 | 1,139,575 | 10,402 | 1,149,977 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value | |||||||||
| of stock options granted and exercisable | - | - | 4,386 | - | - | - | 4,386 | - | 4,386 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (218) | - | (22,179) | - | - | - | (22,397) | - | (22,397) |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 29 | - | 685 | - | - | - | 714 | - | 714 |
| Transfer of treasury shares as payment for equity | - | ||||||||
| investments | 54 | - | 4,887 | - | - | 4,941 | - | 4,941 | |
| Winding up of subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (82) | (82) |
| Purchase of residual interests in subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | (425) | (425) | (240) | (665) |
| Dividends paid | - | - | - | - | - | (27,382) | (27,382) | (2,074) | (29,456) |
| Dividends resolved | - | - | - | - | - | (370) | (370) | - | (370) |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for 2021 | - | - | - | 47 | 33,228 | 195,964 | 229,239 | 3,461 | 232,700 |
| At 31 December 2021 | 55,327 | 11,323 | 66,472 | (8,170) | 6,013 | 1,197,316 | 1,328,281 | 11,467 | 1,339,748 |