AI assistant
Interpump Group — Earnings Release 2022
May 13, 2022
4294_ip_2022-05-13_034cc2b4-b4d7-4053-a92a-a6ccbfcf3a82.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
| Informazione Regolamentata n. 0159-37-2022 |
Data/Ora Ricezione 13 Maggio 2022 12:18:23 |
Euronext Star Milan | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Societa' | : | INTERPUMP GROUP | |
| Identificativo Informazione Regolamentata |
: | 162203 | |
| Nome utilizzatore | : | INTERPUMPN03 - Cugnasca | |
| Tipologia | : | REGEM | |
| Data/Ora Ricezione | : | 13 Maggio 2022 12:18:23 | |
| Data/Ora Inizio Diffusione presunta |
: | 13 Maggio 2022 12:18:24 | |
| Oggetto | : | IP - 1Q2022 Results | |
| Testo del comunicato |
Vedi allegato.
INTERPUMP GROUP APPROVES THE Q1 2022 CONSOLIDATED RESULTS
Chairman Fulvio Montipò: "The Q1 2022 results confirm the Group's extraordinary ability to maintain a healthy stability index in terms of profitability and growth performance. Despite the presence of an extremely challenging scenario - geopolitical situation, pandemic, and inflation with raw material and energy prices soaring out of control we believe that 2Q also will confirm the excellent performance figures"
Net sales: €488.7m, +30.1% compared to Q1 2021 (+15.5% excluding White Drive)
EBITDA: €114.2m, +24.9% compared to Q1 2021 and with EBITDA of 23.4% (23.9% excluding White Drive) versus the 24.4% of the corresponding period in 2021
Consolidated net profit: €66.1m, +22.8% compared to Q1 2021
Net financial position: €530.3m compared to the €494.9m at 31 December 2021 (in the period: expenditure of €25.4m and purchase of treasury shares for €49.3m)
S. Ilario d'Enza (RE), 13 May 2022 – The Board of Directors of Interpump Group S.p.A., at its meeting held this day under the Chairmanship of Fulvio Montipò, approved the results for 1Q2022.
Net sales
Net sales in Q1 2022 totalled €488.7m, up by 30.1% over the €375.6m in the equivalent period of the prior year (+15.5% at constant perimeters). In the breakdown by Group business divisions, the Hydraulic division recorded growth of 36.7% (+16.1% at constant perimeters) while the Water-jetting division grew by 13.9% (the Water-jetting division was unaffected by changes in the scope of consolidation).
Sales by business sector and geographical area were as follows:
| 1Q2022 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (€/000) | Italy | Rest of Europe |
North America |
Far-East and Oceania |
Rest of the World |
Total |
| Hydraulics | 68,133 | 135,617 | 92,818 | 38,093 | 30,188 | 364,849 |
| Water-Jetting | 12,740 | 40,856 | 45,212 | 13,770 | 11,253 | 123,831 |
| Consolidated | 80,873 | 176,473 | 138,030 | 51,863 | 41,441 | 488,680 |
| 1Q2021 | ||||||
| Hydraulics | 53,853 | 93,252 | 58,685 | 33,113 | 27,982 | 266,885 |
| Water-Jetting | 10,395 | 39,197 | 35,946 | 15,357 | 7,789 | 108,684 |
| Total | 64,248 | 132,449 | 94,631 | 48,470 | 35,771 | 375,569 |
| 2022/2021 percentage changes | ||||||
| Hydraulics | +26.5% | +45.4% | +58.2% | +15.0% | +7.9% | +36.7% |
| Water-Jetting | +22.6% | +4.2% | +25.8% | -10.3% | +44.5% | +13.9% |
| Total | +25.9% | +33.2% | +45.9% | +7.0% | +15.9% | +30.1% |
"At constant perimeters" changes are as follows:
2022/2021 percentage changes
| Hydraulics | +19.7% | +19.6% | +19.3% | +5.2% | +4.0% | +16.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water-Jetting | +22.6% | +4.2% | +25.8% | -10.3% | +44.5% | +13.9% |
| Total | +20.2% | +15.1% | +21.7% | +0.3% | +12.8% | +15.5% |
From an organic perspective,1 the Group recorded a rise of 12.6%, with the Hydraulic and Water-Jetting divisions increasing by 13.4% and 10.6% respectively.
Profitability
EBITDA for 1Q2022 totalled €114.2m, up by 24.9% versus the €91.5m of the equivalent period in the prior year, and with a 23.4% incidence on sales (23.9% excluding White Drive) compared to the 24.4% of Q1 2021. The dilution reflects consolidation of White Drive Products' operations on the one hand, and the impact of inflationary forces on the other, although the effects are being gradually mitigated by the countermeasures adopted by the Group.
1 At constant perimeters and exchange rate. With respect to 2021 results the change in the scope of consolidation is referred exclusively to White Drive Products and its subsidiaries (acquired on 1st October 2021) because the merger between Berma (acquired on 11st November 2021) and the Reggiana Riduttori subsidiary was completed on 28th February 2022.
The following table sets out EBITDA by business sector:
| 1Q2022 | % on | 1Q2021 | % on | Increase/ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| €/000 | sales2 | €/000 | sales2 | Decrease | |
| Hydraulics | 79,191 | 21.7% | 60,487 | 22.6% | +30.9% |
| Water-Jetting | 35,018 | 28.0% | 30,984 | 28.2% | +13.0% |
| Total | 114,209 | 23.4% | 91,471 | 24.4% | +24.9% |
EBIT for 1Q2022 was €92.6m, up by 29.2% over the €71.7m of 1Q2021; the associated incidence on sales was 19.0%, against 19.1% in the corresponding reference period.
Net profit for 1Q2022 stood at €66.1m, up by 22.8% compared to the figure of €53.8m for the corresponding period of the prior year. Basic earnings per share therefore rose from EUR 0.497 to 0.616.
At 31 March 2022, capital employed totalled €1,986.0m versus the €1,912.4m at 31 December 2021. This increase mainly reflects the Group's decision to build its inventory, this strategy being implemented starting in the previous year to protect production capacity and the speed of response to customer requests, against a background of inflationary pressure and growing difficulties in sourcing raw materials and other resources required for pursuit of the Group's business.
Unannualised ROCE in 1Q2022 totalled 4.7%, in line with the Q1 2021 value, while unannualised ROE stood at 4.8% versus 4.4% for 1Q2021.
Balance sheet
Net liquidity generated from operating activities in the period was €108.8m, up by 28.2% versus the €84.9m in 1 st Quarter of the prior year. The increase in working capital, especially of the inventory, and continuation of the investing activities started in the prior year to improve the Group's manufacturing capacity from the perspective of spaces available for production activities and that of production lines and machinery, explain the fall in free cash flow from €40.8m in 1Q2021 to €5.8m in the first quarter of the current year.
The net financial position at 31 March 2022 was €530.3m, versus €494.9m at 31 December 2021: this increase is mainly linked to the net purchase of treasury shares for €41.3m.3
At 31 March 2022 the Group also had commitments for the acquisition of interests in subsidiaries measured overall at €81.2m (€77.8m at 31 December 2021) and 2,848,443 treasury shares in the portfolio, equivalent to 2.6161% of the capital and purchased at a unit cost of EUR 49.8480
2 Total sales include sales to other Group companies, while sales analysed previously are exclusively those external to the Group (see Note 2 in the Explanatory Notes). For comparability, the percentage is calculated on total sales, rather than the net sales shown earlier.
3 Net amount resulting from the difference between a total outlay of €49.3m for the purchase of treasury shares and the total receipt deriving from the sale of treasury shares to the beneficiaries of stock options, totaling €8.0m
Events occurring after the close of 1Q2022
No atypical or unusual transactions occurred after the end of 1Q2022 that would require mention in this report or call for changes to the consolidated financial statements at 31 March 2022.
S. Ilario d'Enza (RE), 13 May 2022 For the Board of Directors
The Chairman Fulvio Montipò
Carlo Banci, the manager responsible for drafting the company's accounting documents, declares - pursuant to art. 154-bis, para. 2, of the Consolidated Financial Services Act - that the accounting disclosures in this press release correspond to the contents of the underlying documents, the accounting books and the accounting entries.
* * *
This press release contains forward looking statements based on the current expectations and Interpump Group projections concerning future events and, by nature, they are subject to an intrinsic component of risk and uncertainty. These are declarations referred to events and they depend on circumstances that may or may not occur in the future and as such it would be inappropriate to place undue trust in their veracity. The actual results may differ significantly from the results contained in said declarations due to multiple factors, including continuous volatility and a further deterioration of the capital and financial markets, changes in macroeconomic conditions and in economic growth and other changes in business conditions, changes in normative provisions and in the institutional context (both in Italy and in other countries) and a large number of additional factors, the majority of which are outside the Group's control. * * *
Pursuant to article 65-(2) subsection 2 of Consob resolution no.11971/1999 as amended, the Interim Board of Directors' Report at 31 March 2022 is available to the public at the company headquarters and can also be consulted on the "Financial statements & reports" page of the "Investor relations" section of the Corporate website www.interpumpgroup.it, and on the storage mechanism .
The company website will also provide access to several slides presenting the results of 1Q2022 that will be illustrated today at 16:30 CET during a conference call and an audio webcast with the financial community.
* * *
Media Relations: Investor Relations: Moccagatta Associati Elisabetta Cugnasca Tel. 02 8645.1695 Tel. 0522-904433 [email protected] [email protected]
Consolidated statement of financial position
| (€/000) | 31/03/2022 | 31/12/2021 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Current assets | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 293,376 | 349,015 |
| Trade receivables | 399,952 | 361,913 |
| Inventories | 567,941 | 515,958 |
| Tax receivables | 29,949 | 27,876 |
| Other current assets | 23,954 | 20,766 |
| Total current assets | 1,315,172 | 1,275,528 |
| Non-current assets | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 620,713 | 613,715 |
| Goodwill | 767,943 | 767,413 |
| Other intangible assets | 44,341 | 44,212 |
| Other financial assets | 2,227 | 2,250 |
| Tax receivables | 3,570 | 2,327 |
| Deferred tax assets | 64,432 | 63,658 |
| Other non-current assets | 2,314 | 2,183 |
| Total non-current assets | 1,505,540 | 1,495,758 |
| Assets held for sale | 1,460 | 1,460 |
| Total assets | 2,822,172 | 2,772,746 |
| (€/000) | 31/03/2022 | 31/12/2021 |
|---|---|---|
| LIABILITIES | ||
| Current liabilities | ||
| Trade payables | 293,096 | 285,212 |
| Payables to banks | 13,338 | 7,760 |
| Interest-bearing financial payables (current portion) | 240,644 | 232,213 |
| Tax liabilities | 51,717 | 34,669 |
| Other current liabilities | 124,266 | 116,747 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 4,738 | 4,694 |
| Total current liabilities | 727,799 | 681,295 |
| Non-current liabilities | ||
| Interest-bearing financial payables | 569,653 | 603,966 |
| Liabilities for employee benefits | 24,113 | 23,937 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 49,355 | 48,207 |
| Tax liabilities | 1,734 | 1,764 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 61,868 | 60,885 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 13,090 | 13,028 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 719,813 | 751,787 |
| Total liabilities | 1,447,612 | 1,433,082 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | ||
| Share capital | 55,136 | 55,327 |
| Legal reserve | 11,323 | 11,323 |
| Share premium reserve | 26,113 | 66,472 |
| Remeasurement reserve for defined benefit plans | (8,170) | (8,170) |
| Translation reserve | 16,407 | 6,013 |
| Other reserves | 1,262,639 | 1,197,234 |
| Group shareholders' equity | 1,363,448 | 1,328,199 |
| Non-controlling interests | 11,112 | 11,465 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 1,374,560 | 1,339,664 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 2,822,172 | 2,772,746 |
Consolidated income statements for 1Quarter
| (€/000) | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 488,680 | 375,569 |
| Cost of sales | (317,955) | (239,071) |
| Gross industrial margin | 170,725 | 136,498 |
| Other operating income | 7,554 | 5,542 |
| Distribution expenses | (36,844) | (29,844) |
| General and administrative expenses | (47,830) | (38,739) |
| Other operating costs | (960) | (1,769) |
| EBIT | 92,645 | 71,688 |
| Financial income | 6,724 | 5,060 |
| Financial charges | (9,142) | (4,157) |
| Adjustment of the value of investments | ||
| carried at equity | 164 | 69 |
| Profit for the year before taxes | 90,391 | 72,660 |
| Income taxes | (24,323) | (18,873) |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 66,068 | 53,787 |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 65,405 | 53,092 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 663 | 695 |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 66,068 | 53,787 |
| Basic earnings per share | 0.616 | 0.497 |
| Diluted earnings per share | 0.610 | 0.492 |
Comprehensive consolidated income statements for 1Quarter
| (€/000) | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated profit (A) | 66,068 | 53,787 |
| Other comprehensive income which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss |
||
| Gains (losses) on translating the financial statements of foreign companies | 10,532 | 17,934 |
| Profits (Losses) of companies carried at equity | (230) | 29 |
| Applicable taxes | - | - |
| Total other consolidated income (losses) which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit, net of |
||
| net of the tax effect (B) | 10,302 | 17,963 |
| Comprehensive consolidated profit for the period (A) + (B) | 76,370 | 71,750 |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 75,799 | 70,715 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 571 | 1,035 |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the year | 76,370 | 71,750 |
Consolidated cash flow statements for 1Quarter
| (€/000) | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities | ||
| Profit before taxes | 92,058 | 72,660 |
| Adjustments for non-cash items: | ||
| Losses (gains) on the sale of fixed assets | (1,821) | (3,092) |
| Amortization and depreciation, impairment and reinstatement of assets | 21,449 | 18,826 |
| Costs recognized in the income statement relative to stock options that do not involve | ||
| monetary outflows for the Group | 783 | 583 |
| Losses (profits) from investments | (164) | (69) |
| Net change in risk funds and allocations to provisions for benefits to employees |
243 | 265 |
| to employees Expenditures for tangible assets to be leased |
(608) | (2,939) |
| Proceeds from the disposal of leased tangible assets | 3,437 | 4,583 |
| Net financial charges (revenues) | 752 | (903) |
| 116,129 | 89,914 | |
| (Increase) decrease in trade receivables and other current assets | (39,461) | (37,848) |
| (Increase) decrease in inventories | (47,326) | (11,419) |
| Increase (decrease) in trade payables and other current liabilities | 13,323 | 24,618 |
| Interest paid | (1,032) | (1,088) |
| Realized exchange differences | (143) | 784 |
| Taxes paid | (6,106) | (4,710) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 35,384 | 60,251 |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ||
| Payments for the purchase of investments, net of cash received and | ||
| net of treasury shares assigned | (122) | (4,082) |
| Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment | (22,778) | (14,483) |
| Proceeds from the sale of tangible fixed assets | 344 | 1,160 |
| Increase in intangible assets | (1,555) | (1,333) |
| Financial income received | 98 | 140 |
| Other | (663) | (230) |
| Net cash (used in) investing activities | (24,676) | (18,828) |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ||
| Disbursements (repayments) of loans | (26,930) | (26,523) |
| Dividends paid | (357) | (685) |
| Disbursements for purchase of treasury shares | (49,350) | - |
| Proceeds from the sale of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 8,017 | 66 |
| Change in other financial assets | (3) | (41) |
| Payment of finance lease instalments (principal) | (4,900) | (4,731) |
| Net cash generated by financing activities | (73,523) | (31,914) |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (62,815) | 9,509 |
31/03/2022 31/12/2021
| (€/000) | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (62,815) | 9,509 |
| Translation differences for cash held by non-EU companies | 1,598 | 3,059 |
| Opening cash and cash equivalents of companies consolidated on a line-by-line basis for the first time |
- | 73 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 341,255 | 332,578 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year | 280,038 | 345,219 |
Cash and cash equivalents consist of the following:
| €/000 | €/000 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated statement of financial | 293,376 | 349,015 |
| position Bank payables (overdrafts and subject to collection advances) Cash and cash equivalents as per the cash flow statement |
(13,338) 280,038 |
(7,760) 341,255 |
Consolidated statement of changes in shareholders' equity
| Remeasurement | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share | reserve for | Group | Non | ||||||
| Share | Legal | premium | defined benefit | Translation | Other | shareholder | controlling | ||
| (€/000) | capital | reserve | reserve | plans | reserve | reserves | s' equity | interests | Consolidated |
| At 1 January 2021 | 55,462 | 11,323 | 78,693 | (8,217) | (27,215) | 1,029,529 | 1,139,575 | 10,402 | 1,149,977 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value | |||||||||
| of stock options granted and exercisable | - | - | 583 | - | - | - | 583 | - | 583 |
| Sale of treasury stock to the beneficiaries of stock options | 3 | - | 63 | - | - | - | 66 | - | 66 |
| Assignment of treasury shares as payment for equity | - | ||||||||
| investments | 39 | - | 3,036 | - | - | 3,075 | - | 3,075 | |
| Dividends paid (minority interests) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (647) | (647) |
| Dividends declared (attributable to non-controlling interests) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (1,304) | (1,304) |
| Winding up of subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (85) | (85) |
| Comprehensive profit (loss) for Q1 2021 | - | - | - | - | 17,623 | 53,092 | 70,715 | 1,035 | 71,750 |
| Balances at 31 March 2021 | 55,504 | 11,323 | 82,375 | (8,217) | (9,592) | 1,082,621 | 1,214,014 | 9,401 | 1,223,415 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value | |||||||||
| of stock options granted and exercisable | - | - | 3,803 | - | - | - | 3,803 | - | 3,803 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (218) | - | (22,179) | - | - | - | (22,397) | - | (22,397) |
| Sale of treasury stock to the beneficiaries of stock options | 26 | - | 622 | - | - | - | 648 | - | 648 |
| Assignment of treasury shares as payment for equity | - | ||||||||
| investments | 15 | - | 1,851 | - | - | 1,866 | - | 1,866 | |
| Purchase of residual interests in subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | (425) | (425) | (240) | (665) |
| Winding up of subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | 3 |
| Dividends paid | - | - | - | - | - | (27,382) | (27,382) | (1,427) | (28,809) |
| Dividends resolved | - | - | - | - | - | (370) | (370) | 1,304 | 934 |
| Comprehensive profit (loss) for April-December 2021 | - | - | - | 47 | 15,605 | 142,790 | 158,442 | 2,424 | 160,866 |
| At 31 December 2021 | 55,327 | 11,323 | 66,472 | (8,170) | 6,013 | 1,197,234 | 1,328,199 | 11,465 | 1,339,664 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value | |||||||||
| of stock options granted and exercisable | - | - | 783 | - | - | - | 783 | - | 783 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (515) | - | (48,835) | - | - | - | (49,350) | - | (49,350) |
| Sale of treasury stock to the beneficiaries of stock options | 324 | - | 7,693 | - | - | - | 8,017 | - | 8,017 |
| Dividends declared (attributable to non-controlling interests) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (924) | (924) |
| Comprehensive profit (loss) for Q1 2022 | - | - | - | - | 10,394 | 65,405 | 75,799 | 571 | 76,370 |
| Balances at 31 March 2022 | 55,136 | 11,323 | 26,113 | (8,170) | 16,407 | 1,262,639 | 1,363,448 | 11,112 | 1,374,560 |