Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

Interpump Group Earnings Release 2019

Feb 14, 2020

4294_10-q_2020-02-14_0518998c-eea6-492e-b720-7c714f0bbbe5.pdf

Earnings Release

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

{# SEO P0-1: filing HTML is rendered server-side so Googlebot sees the full text without executing JS or following an iframe to a Disallow'd CDN path. The content has already been sanitized through filings.seo.sanitize_filing_html. #}

Informazione
Regolamentata n.
0159-13-2020
Data/Ora Ricezione
14 Febbraio 2020
11:58:52
MTA - Star
Societa' : INTERPUMP GROUP
Identificativo
Informazione
Regolamentata
: 127650
Nome utilizzatore : INTERPUMPN03 - MIRABELLI
Tipologia : 3.1; 1.1
Data/Ora Ricezione : 14 Febbraio 2020 11:58:52
Data/Ora Inizio
Diffusione presunta
: 14 Febbraio 2020 11:58:53
Oggetto : Q4 2019 Results and 3-year expectations
Testo del comunicato

Vedi allegato.

PRESS RELEASE

INTERPUMP GROUP APPROVES Q4 2019 RESULTS & PRELIMINARY FULL-YEAR 2019 DATA, AND DISCLOSES EXPECTATIONS FOR THE 3-YEAR PERIOD 2020-2022

Chairman Fulvio Montipò: "We register with pride the eleventh consecutive year of positive organic growth. Thanks to the recent acquisitions and the solidity of our model, we can look with confidence to our ambitious goals for the next three-year period"

FY 2019 PRELIMINARY RESULTS:

NET SALES: € 1,368.6 million (+7.0% compared to 2018)

EBITDA*: € 317.9 million (€ 288.5 million in 2018)

EBITDA/SALES*: 23.2% (22.6% in 2018)

CONSOLIDATED NET PROFIT: € 180.7 million

(+11.2% compared to the normalized figure for 2018)

FREE CASH FLOW: € 124.8 million (in 2018: €82.2 million)

NET DEBT*: € 370.8 million (€ 287.3 million at 31/12/2018)

(after € 23.9 mn paid in dividends, 39.0 mn disbursements for acquisitions, € 79.0 mn in purchases of treasury shares, and IFRS16 impact of € 72.4 mn)

Q4 2019 RESULTS:

NET SALES: € 342.5 million (+5.2% compared to Q4 2018)

EBITDA*: € 77.6 million (€ 68.7 million in Q4 2018)

EBITDA/SALES*: 22.7% (21.1% in Q4 2018)

CONSOLIDATED NET PROFIT: € 45.2 million (+23.6% compared to Q4 2018)

EXPECTATIONS FOR THE 3-YEAR PERIOD 2020-2022

NET SALES: total increase in sales of approximately 33% PROFITABILITY: preservation of excellence with EBITDA margin in the neighborhood of 22% NET DEBT: between 1x and 1.5x yearly EBITDA

* 2019 data is affected by the adoption of IFRS16 accounting principle. With the reporting standards used until 2018, EBITDA for the year would amount to € 302.4 million (€ 73.2 million in Q4), and net debt as at 31/12/2019 would amount to € 298.4 million.

Sant'Ilario d'Enza, 14 February 2020 – The Board of Directors of Interpump Group S.p.A. met today and approved the consolidated results for the fourth quarter and preliminary results for FY 2019.

FY 2019 PRELIMINARY RESULTS

Net Sales in the year totaled 1,368.6 million euro, an increase of 7.0% over the 1,279.2 million euro registered in 2018.

Sales by business sector and geographical area were as follows:

(€/000) Italy Rest of
Europe
North
America
Pacific
Area
Rest of
World
Total
2019
Hydraulics 179,158 323,390 225,427 87,348 86,924 902,247
Water-Jetting 41,897 163,579 145,602 69,446 45,847 466,371
Total 221,055 486,969 371,029 156,794 132,771 1,368,618
2018
Hydraulics 169,162 317,148 184,519 83,358 90,109 844,296
Water-Jetting 43,085 154,248 140,371 60,533 36,634 434,871
Total 212,247 471,396 324,890 143,891 126,743 1,279,167
Change, 2019/2018
Hydraulics +5.9% +2.0% +22.2% +4.8% -3.5% +6.9%
Water-Jetting -2.8% +6.0% +3.7% +14.7% +25.1% +7.2%
Total +4.1% +3.3% +14.2% +9.0% +4.8% +7.0%

Organic growth, at unchanged perimeter and before the currency exchange, was +0.8% in Hydraulics, +2.5% in Water-Jetting, and +1.4% in total sales. Thanks to a +1.4% contribution from the currency exchange, organic growth expressed in euro was +2.8%

EBITDA amounted to 317.9 million euro (23.2% of sales) compared to 288.5 million euro of 2018 (22.6% of sales), an increase of 10.2%. The following table sets out EBITDA by business sector:

2019
€/000
% on
sales
2018
€/000
% on
sales
Change
Hydraulics 187,168 20.7% 171,002 20.2% +9.5%
Water-Jetting 130,722 27.9% 117,517 26.9% +11.2%

Total 317,890 23.2% 288,519 22.6% +10.2%

Effective from 1 January 2019 the Group has adopted IFRS16, which changed the accounting of operating leases to the same rules used for financial leases. EBITDA for FY2019, calculated with the same accounting principles used in 2018, would have amounted to 302.4 million euro.

Operating income (EBIT) was not significantly affected by IFRS16 adoption: it amounted to 247.2 million euro (18.1% on sales) compared to 236.5 million euro (18.5% on sales) in 2018, an increase of 4.5%.

Consolidated Net Profit for the year was 180.7 million euro (was 173.9 million euro in 2018, including 11.4 million euro in one-off earnings resulting from the GS-Hydro acquisition). The increase versus the normalized result for last year is +11.2%.

Basic earnings per share rose from 1.513 euro (normalized) in 2018 to 1.700 euro in 2019, with a 12.4% increase.

Net cash flow from operating activities was 233.4 million euro (209.8 million euro in 2018). Free cash flow amounted to 124.8 million euro (82.2 million euro in 2018) with a 51.9% increase.

Net debt at 31 December 2019 was 370.8 million euro (287.3 million euro at 31 December 2018). A major part of the change is due to the adoption of IFRS 16, which had an end-of-year impact of € 72.4 million.

Additionally, at the end of the year the Group had commitments for the acquisition of stakes in subsidiaries valued at 54.3 million euro (44.5 million euro at 31/12/2018).

Capital employed increased from 1,200.8 million euro at 31 December 2018 to 1,480.3 million euro at 31 December 2019, due to the acquisition of Hydra Dyne Tech and Reggiana Riduttori, and the application of IFRS16. ROCE† was 16.7% (19.7% in 2018). ROE was 17.1% (compared to a normalized 18.9% in 2018).

At 31 December 2019 Interpump Group S.p.A. had 2,224,739 treasury shares in its portfolio, representing 2.043% of total share capital, purchased at an average cost of € 24.430.

ROCE is calculated on Capital Employed at the end of the year, and is penalized by the timing of the acquisition of Reggiana Riduttori (October)

Q4 2019 RESULTS

Net Sales for the fourth quarter of 2019 totaled 342.5 million euro, an increase of 5.2% over the 325.6 million euro in the corresponding period of 2018.

Sales by business sector and geographical area were as follows:

(€/000) Italy Rest of
Europe
North
America
Pacific
Area
Rest of
World
Total
Q4
2019
Hydraulics
Water-Jetting
Total
41,339
10,907
52,246
78,321
39,866
118,187
56,726
33,443
90,169
24,178
22,674
46,852
20,452
14,579
35,031
221,016
121,469
342,485
Q4
2018
Hydraulics
Water-Jetting
Total
42,341
12,753
55,094
79,982
37,028
117,010
47,659
34,261
81,920
21,318
14,490
35,808
22,932
12,827
35,759
214,232
111,359
325,591
Change, 2019/2018
Hydraulics
Water-Jetting
Total
-2.4%
-14.5%
-5.2%
-2.1%
+7.7%
+1.0%
+19.0%
+2.4%
+10.1%
+13.4%
+56.5%
+30.8%
-10.8%
+13.7%
-2.0%
+3.2%
+9.1%
+5.2%

Organic growth, at unchanged perimeter and before the currency exchange, was -9.7% for Hydraulics, +5.1% for Water-Jetting, and -4.7% in total sales.

EBITDA amounted to 77.6 million euro (22.7% of sales) compared to 68.7 million euro in the fourth quarter of 2018 (21.1% of sales), an increase of 12.9%. EBITDA for the fourth quarter of 2019, calculated with the same accounting principles used in 2018, would have amounted to 73.5 million euro.

Consolidated Net Profit for the fourth quarter was 45.2 million euro, an increase of +23.6% compared to Q4 2018.

Basic earnings per share rose from 0.343 euro in the fourth quarter of 2018 to 0.420 euro in the fourth quarter of 2019.

EXPECTATIONS FOR THE 3-YEAR PERIOD 2020-2022

In recent times, the understandable attention given by investors to the short-term trends in some of our reference markets seems to have overshadowed the real nature of Interpump's growth, where acquisitions have always had a significant weight.

The management of Interpump, with support from historical company data, is convinced that the shareholder value brought by acquisitions is at least equivalent, for the Company, to the one resulting from organic growth.

Therefore, the Company would like to reiterate that growth strategy is unchanged, and share with the market its expectations for the three years from 31/12/2019 to 31/12/2022:

  • 1) solid growth of total sales (in the neighborhood of +33%);
  • 2) preservation of excellence in profitability with an EBITDA margin in the neighborhood of 22% (also considering the possibility of a momentary dilution brought about by acquisitions);
  • 3) continued prudent use of financial leverage (total debt between 1 and 1.5 times yearly EBITDA).

Pursuant to Article 65-bis, paragraph 2 of Consob Deliberation 11971/1999 as modified and supplemented, the Interim Report at 31 December 2019 is available to the public at the Group's registered office and may be also be consulted on the "Financial Statements and Reports" page in the "Investor relations" section of the Group's website www.interpumpgroup.it, as well on the repository.

S. Ilario d'Enza (RE), 14 February 2020 On behalf of the Board of Directors

Fulvio Montipò, Chairman

Carlo Banci, the manager responsible for drafting the company's accounting documents, declares - pursuant to the terms Article 154-bis, paragraph 2 of the Consolidated Financial Services Act - that the accounting disclosures in the present release correspond to the contents of the underlying documents, the accounting books and the accounting entries.

Sant'Ilario d'Enza (RE), 14 February 2020 Carlo Banci

Manager responsible for drafting the company's accounting documents

Media Relations: Investor Relations: Moccagatta Associati Luca Mirabelli Tel. 02 8645.1695 Tel. 0522-904433 [email protected] [email protected]

Consolidated Statement of financial position

(€/000) 31/12/2019 31/12/2018
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents 233,784 118,140
Trade receivables 284,842 270,364
Inventories 408,551 366,480
Tax receivables 25,027 24,596
Other current assets 9,113 10,931
Total current assets 961,317 790,511
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 484,057 355,488
Goodwill 508,033 434,699
Other intangible assets 32,830 34,731
Other financial assets 4,226 2,319
Tax receivables 1,590 1,664
Deferred tax assets 35,195 29,776
Other non-current assets 2,150 2,177
Total non-current assets 1,068,081 860,854
Total assets 2,029,398 1,651,365

(€/000) 31/12/2019 31/12/2018
LIABILITIES
Current liabilities
Trade payables 157,351 177,782
Payables to banks 22,076 21,404
Interest bearing financial payables (current portion) 195,110 151,917
Taxes payable 15,087 19,204
Other current liabilities 90,635 72,297
Provisions for risks and charges 4,055 3,807
Total current liabilities 484,314 446,411
Non-current liabilities
Interest bearing financial payables 387,412 232,158
Liabilities for employee benefits 21,402 19,377
Deferred tax liabilities 42,074 41,832
Other non-current liabilities 35,940 39,521
Provisions for risks and charges 3,057 3,161
Total non-current liabilities 489,885 336,049
Total liabilities 974,199 782,460
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Share capital 55,460 54,842
Legal reserve 11,323 11,323
Share premium reserve 96,733 71,229
Remeasurement reserve for defined benefit plans (7,358) (5,965)
Translation reserve 7,731 3,142
Other reserves 885,575 729,373
Group shareholders' equity 1,049,464 863,944
Minority interests 5,735 4,961
Total shareholders' equity 1,055,199 868,905
Total shareholders' equity and liabilities 2,029,398 1,651,365

FY 2019 Consolidated Income Statement

(€/000) 2019 2018
Net sales 1,368,618 1,279,167
Cost of goods sold (866,701) (805,295)
Gross industrial margin 501,917 473,872
% of net sales 36.7% 37.0%
Other operating income 20,115 19,665
Distribution expenses (124,323) (117,660)
General and administrative expenses (145,556) (135,898)
Other operating costs (4,939) (3,430)
EBIT 247,214 236,549
% of net sales 18.1% 18.5%
Financial income 15,062 11,427
Financial charges (18,038) (19,212)
Recognition of negative goodwill - 11,369
Equity method contribution (8) (207)
Profit for the period before taxes 244,230 239,926
Income taxes (63,499) (66,064)
Consolidated profit for the period 180,731 173,862
% of net sales 13.2% 13.6%
Attributable to:
Shareholders of Parent 179,299 172,905
Minority shareholders of subsidiaries 1,432 957
Consolidated profit for the period 180,731 173,862
EBITDA 317,890 288,519
% of net sales 23.2% 22.6%
Shareholders' equity 1,055,199 868,905
Net debt 370,814 287,339
Payables for purchase of shareholdings 54,286 44,527
Capital employed 1,480,299 1,200,771
ROCE 16.7% 19.7%
ROE 17.1% 20.0%
Basic earnings per share 1.700 1.619

FY 2019 Consolidated statement of comprehensive income

(€/000) 2019 2018
Consolidated profit for the year (A) 180,731 173,862
Other comprehensive income which will subsequently be reclassified
to consolidated profit or loss
Gains (losses) on translating the financial statements of foreign
companies
4,683 5,454
Gains (losses) from companies accounted for using the equity method 5 (30)
Applicable taxes - -
Total other consolidated income (losses) which will subsequently be
reclassified to consolidated profit for the period, net of the tax effect
(B)
4,688 5,424
Other comprehensive income which will not subsequently be
reclassified to consolidated profit or loss
Gains (losses) on the remeasurement of defined benefit plans (1,840) (304)
Applicable taxes 442 72
Total other comprehensive income which will not subsequently be
reclassified to consolidated profit or loss (C)
(1,398) (232)
Consolidated comprehensive income for the year (A)+(B)+(C) 184,021 179,054
Attributable to:
Shareholders of Parent 182,495 178,279
Minority shareholders of subsidiaries 1,526 775
Consolidated comprehensive income for the year 184,021 179,054

Q4 2019 Consolidated Income Statement

(€/000) 2019 2018
Net sales 342,485 325,591
Cost of goods sold (217,779) (208,247)
Gross industrial margin 124,706 117,344
% of net sales 36.4% 36.0%
Other operating income 5,623 5,180
Distribution expenses (32,760) (30,764)
General and administrative expenses (38,445) (35,997)
Other operating costs (974) (1,327)
EBIT 58,150 54,436
% of net sales 17.0% 16.7%
Financial income 5,706 3,829
Financial charges (7,097) (6,896)
Recognition of negative goodwill - (538)
Equity method contribution (31) 18
Profit for the period before taxes 56,728 50,849
Income taxes (11,506) (14,255)
Consolidated profit for the period 45,222 36,594
% of net sales 13.2% 11.2%
Attributable to:
Shareholders of Parent 44,724 36,322
Minority shareholders of subsidiaries 498 272
Consolidated profit for the period 45,222 36,594
EBITDA 77,605 68,749
% of net sales 22.7% 21.1%
Shareholders' equity 1,055,199 868,905
Net debt 370,814 287,339
Payables for purchase of shareholdings 54,286 44,527
Capital employed 1,480,299 1,200,771
Non-annualized ROCE 3.9% 4.5%
Non-annualized ROE 4.3% 4.2%
Basic earnings per share 0.420 0.343

Q4 2019 Consolidated statement of comprehensive income

(€/000) 2019 2018
Consolidated profit for the fourth quarter (A) 45,222 36,594
Other comprehensive income which will subsequently be reclassified
to consolidated profit or loss
Gains (losses) on translating the financial statements of foreign
companies
(10,189) 4,732
Gains (losses) from companies accounted for using the equity method (15) (13)
Applicable taxes - -
Total other consolidated income (losses) which will subsequently be
reclassified to consolidated profit for the period, net of the tax effect
(B)
(10,204) 4,719
Other comprehensive income which will not subsequently be
reclassified to consolidated profit or loss
Gains (losses) on the remeasurement of defined benefit plans (1,840) (304)
Applicable taxes 442 72
Total other comprehensive income which will not subsequently be
reclassified to consolidated profit or loss (C)
(1,398) (232)
Consolidated comprehensive income for the fourth quarter
(A)+(B)+(C)
33,620 41,081
Attributable to:
Shareholders of Parent 33,175 40,834
Minority shareholders of subsidiaries 445 247
Consolidated comprehensive income for the fourth quarter 33,620 41,081

FY 2019 Consolidated cash flow statement

(€/000) 2019 2018
Cash flows from operating activities
Profit before taxes 244,230 239,926
Adjustments for non-cash items:
Losses (gains) on the sale of fixed assets (2,774) (4,474)
Amortization and depreciation 69,284 50,469
Costs recognized in the income statement relative to stock options that do not involve
monetary outflows for the Group
2,585 1,881
Losses (profits) from investments 8 207
Net change in risk provisions and allocations to employee benefit provisions (826) (718)
Expenditures for tangible assets to be leased (6,278) (7,912)
Proceeds from the disposal of leased tangible assets 7,793 9,335
Net financial charges (revenues) 2,976 (3,584)
316,998 285,130
(Increase) decrease in trade receivables and other current assets 10,934 (33,413)
(Increase) decrease in inventories 5,270 (62,868)
Increase (decrease) in trade payables and other current liabilities (37,077) 35,367
Interest paid (5,507) (4,324)
Realized exchange differences 331 (1,475)
Taxes paid (78,374) (69,578)
Net cash from operating activities 212,575 148,839
Cash flows from investing activities
Payments for the purchase of investments net of cash received and net of treasury
shares transferred
(24,719) (19,045)
Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment (72,503) (63,683)
Proceeds from the sale of tangible fixed assets 1,886 1,127
Proceeds from the sale of available-for-sale assets - 785
Increase in intangible assets (3,100) (4,138)
Financial income received 850 602
Other 421 1,114
Net cash (used in) investing activities (97,165) (83,238)
Cash flows from financing activities
Disbursements (repayments) of loans 115,398 (25,384)
Dividends paid (23,876) (23,115)
Payments for the purchase of treasury shares (78,993) (54,183)
Proceeds from the sale of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries 3,823 540
Repayments (disbursements) of loans to subsidiaries consolidated with the equity
method
(494) (200)
Change in other financial assets (126) (13)
Payment of finance lease installments (principal) (16,738) (3,131)
Net cash generated by (used in) financing activities (1,006) (105,486)
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 114,404 (39,885)

(€/000) 2019 2018
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 114,404 (39,885)
Translation differences for cash held by non-EU companies 602 645
Initial IFRS16 impact on cash and cash equivalent (34) -
Opening cash and cash equivalents of companies consolidated on a line-by-line basis
for the first time
- (7)
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period 96,736 135,983
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period 211,708 96,736
Cash and cash equivalents consist of the following:
31/12/2019 31/12/2018
€/000 €/000
Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated statement of financial position 233,784 118,140
Bank payables (overdrafts and subject to collection advances) (22,076) (21,404)
Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated cash flow statement 211,708 96,736

Statement of changes in consolidated shareholders' equity

Share
capital
Legal
reserve
Share
premium
reserve
Reserve for
valuation of
hedging
derivatives at
fair value
Remeasure
ment reserve
for defined
benefit plans
Translation
reserve
Other
reserves
Group
shareholders'
equity
Non
controlling
interests
Total
At 1 January 2018 55,805 11,323 121,228 - (5,722) (2,475) 579,006 759,165 5,564 764,729
Recognition in the income statement of the fair value of stock
options granted and exercisable
- - 1,881 - - - - 1,881 - 1,881
Purchase of treasury shares (1,042) - (54,183) - - - 1,042 (54,183) - (54,183)
Sale of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries 47 - 540 - - - (47) 540 - 540
Transfer of treasury shares as
payment for equity investments
32 - 1,763 - - - (32) 1,763 - 1,763
Purchase of residual interests in subsidiaries - - - - - - (869) (869) (894) (1,763)
Merger of Russian Inoxpa subsidiaries - - - - - - (100) (100) 100 -
Dividends distributed - - - - - - (22,532) (22,532) (584) (23,116)
Comprehensive income for 2018 - - - - (243) 5,617 172,905 178,279 775 179,054
At 31 December 2018 54,842 11,323 71,229 - (5,965) 3,142 729,373 863,944 4,961 868,905
Recognition in the income statement of the fair value
of stock
options granted and exercisable
- - 2,585 - - - - 2,585 - 2,585
Purchase of treasury shares (1,529) - (77,464) - - - - (78,993) - (78,993)
Sale of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries 171 - 3,652 - - - - 3,823 - 3,823
Transfer of treasury shares as payment for equity investments 1,976 - 96,731 - - - - 98,707 - 98,707
Minorities of Reggiana Riduttori - - - - - - - - 175 175
Purchase of residual interests in subsidiaries - - - - - - 103 103 (153) (50)
Dividends distributed - - - - - - (23,200) (23,200) (675) (23,875)
Dividends resolved (third parties) - - - - - - - - (99) (99)
Comprehensive income for 2019 - - - - (1,393) 4,589 179,299 182,495 1,526 184,021
At 31 December 2019 55,460 11,323 96,733 - (7,358) 7,731 885,575 1,049,464 5,735 1,055,199