AI assistant
Interpump Group — Earnings Release 2020
Sep 1, 2020
4294_10-q_2020-09-01_065a3cb6-58dc-438c-ba00-0bbb5e19d6ec.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer


| Informazione Regolamentata n. 0159-68-2020 |
Data/Ora Ricezione 01 Settembre 2020 11:43:45 |
MTA - Star | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Societa' | : | INTERPUMP GROUP | ||
| Identificativo Informazione Regolamentata |
: | 136468 | ||
| Nome utilizzatore | : | INTERPUMPN03 - MIRABELLI | ||
| Tipologia | : | 3.1; 1.2 | ||
| Data/Ora Ricezione | : | 01 Settembre 2020 11:43:45 | ||
| Data/Ora Inizio Diffusione presunta |
: | 01 Settembre 2020 11:43:46 | ||
| Oggetto | : | Consolidated results at 30/06/2020 | ||
| Testo del comunicato |
Vedi allegato.


PRESS RELEASE
INTERPUMP GROUP APPROVES THE CONSOLIDATED RESULTS AT 30 JUNE 2020: SOLID MARGINS AND LOWER DEBT
Chairman Fulvio Montipò: "In the first half of the year, the effect of the pandemic on sales was limited by the recent acquisitions; Interpump confirmed the solidity of its income structure and the excellence of the EBITDA margin. Net debt was reduced through a virtuous decrease of net working capital."
DATA FOR THE FIRST HALF OF 2020:
NET SALES: € 639.5 million (€ 703.2 mn in H1 2019)
EBITDA: € 139.2 million (€ 162.2 mn in H1 2019)
EBITDA/SALES: 21.8% (23.1% in H1 2019)
CONSOLIDATED NET PROFIT: € 63.5 million (€92.2 mn in H1 2019)
FREE CASH FLOW: € 98.3 million (€ 39.2 million in H1 2019)
NET DEBT: € 344.2 million (€ 370.8 million at 31/12/2019)
(after € 28.1 mn dividends paid, € 39.1 mn disbursement for acquisitions and € 20.9 mn in purchases of treasury shares)


DATA FOR THE SECOND QUARTER OF 2020:
NET SALES: € 295.6 million (€ 359.6 mn in Q2 2019) EBITDA: € 64.9 million (€ 83.5 mn in Q2 2019) EBITDA/SALES: 22.0% (23.2% in Q2 2019) CONSOLIDATED NET PROFIT: € 30.2 million (€ 46.9 mn in Q2 2019)
S. Ilario d'Enza, 1 September 2020 – The Board of Directors of Interpump Group S.p.A. met today and approved the half-year 2020 consolidated financial statements.
H1 2020 CONSOLIDATED RESULTS
Net Sales for the first half of 2020 totaled 639.5 million euro, a decrease of 9.1% from the 703.2 million euro in the corresponding period of 2019.
Sales by business sector and geographical area were as follows:
(€/000)
| Rest of | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rest of | North | Pacific | the | ||
| Italy | Europe | America | Area | World | Total |
| 79.853 | 154.526 | 111.095 | 52.448 | 31.690 | 429.612 |
| 18.153 | 75.286 | 67.335 | 28.972 | 20.178 | 209.924 |
| 98.006 | 229.812 | 178.430 | 81.420 | 51.868 | 639.536 |
| 474,403 | |||||
| 228,800 | |||||
| 119,588 | 258,018 | 186,685 | 71,579 | 67,333 | 703,203 |
| 98,499 21,089 |
172,297 85,721 |
112,335 74,350 |
43,762 27,817 |
47,510 19,823 |
Organic growth, at unchanged perimeter and before the currency exchange, was -18.7% (-23.6% in Hydraulics, -8.7% in Water-Jetting)


EBITDA amounted to 139.2 million euro (21.8% of sales) compared to 162.2 million euro in the first half of 2019 (23.1% of sales). The following table sets out EBITDA by business sector:
| H1 2020 €/000 |
% on sales |
H1 2019 €/000 |
% on sales |
Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hydraulics | 86,110 | 20.0% | 101,430 | 21.4% | -15.1% |
| Water-Jetting | 53,140 | 25.2% | 60,746 | 26.4% | -12.5% |
| Total | 139,250 | 21.8% | 162,176 | 23.1% | -14.1% |
Operating income (EBIT) was 92.0 million euro compared to 128.3 million euro in the first half of 2019.
Consolidated Net Profit for the first half of 2020 was 63.5 million euro (was 92.2 million euro in H1 2019). The decline is attributable to the slower business and higher net exchange losses due to the volatility of some currencies, both consequences of the pandemic, and a provision related to the future termination of office allowance assigned to the CEO and Chairman, in implementation of a Board resolution.
Net cash flow from operating activities was 117.3 million euro (144.2 million euro in H1 2019). Free cash flow in the first half of 2020 amounted to 98.3 million euro (39.2 million euro in the same period last year).
Net debt was 344.2 million euro (370.8 million euro at 31 December 2019). In the first half of the year, 20.9 million euro were spent to buy treasury shares, while disbursments for acquisitions amounted to 39.1 million euro. Additionally, at the end of June the Group had commitments for the acquisition of stakes in subsidiaries for a total of 62.4 million euro (54.3 million euro at 31/12/2019).
Capital employed rose from 1,480.2 million euro at 31 December 2019 to 1,500.7 million euro at 30 June 2020, mainly as a result of the acquisition of Transtecno. Non-annualized ROCE was 6.1% (9.4% in H1 2019). Non-annualized ROE was 5.8% (10.0% in H1 2019).
At 30 June 2020 Interpump Group S.p.A. had 1,430,006 treasury shares in its portfolio, representing 1.3133% of total share capital, purchased at an average cost of € 25.365.


Q2 2020 RESULTS
Net Sales for the second quarter of 2020 totaled 295.6 million euro, a decrease of 17.8% from the 359.6 million euro in the corresponding period of 2019.
Sales by business sector and geographical area were as follows:
(€/000)
| Rest of | North | Pacific | the | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35,692 | 71,274 | 47,692 | 29,017 | 10,989 | 194,664 |
| 44,279 | 106,871 | 79,911 | 42,920 | 21,584 | 100,901 295,565 |
| 48,931 | 87,032 | 59,439 | 23,285 | 22,760 | 241,447 |
| 11,824 60,755 |
43,502 130,534 |
40,238 99,677 |
13,252 36,537 |
9,330 32,090 |
118,146 359,593 |
| Italy 8,587 |
Europe 35,597 |
America 32,219 |
Area 13,903 |
Rest of World 10,595 |
Organic growth, at unchanged perimeter and before the currency exchange, was -26.5% (-14.6% for Water-Jetting and -32.3% for Hydraulics)
EBITDA amounted to 64.9 million euro (22.0% of sales) compared to 83.5 million euro in the second quarter of 2019 (23.2% of sales)
Consolidated Net Profit for the second quarter of 2020 was 30.2 million euro, compared to 46.9 millikon euro for Q2 2019.
UPDATE ON COVID-19 PANDEMIC
After the interruptions and limitations brought about by the emergency situation in March and especially April, in almost all countries where the Group operates (with the exception of China where the interruption was in the first quarter), operations have resumed with different timing for each country. Sales registerd the expected continuous improvement in the months of May, June and July, however – due to the persisting closure or inactivity of many customers – they are not back to pre-pandemic levels yet.
The impact on the Group's results was mitigated by a careful monitoring of the specific situation at a subsidiary level, and by the ability to react to events quickly, while ensuring at all times the utmost


respect of safety measures. As of today, no severe or fatal cases of Covid-19 have been reported throughout the Group's employees.
In the weeks following the end of the quarter, order intake showed signs of recovery which, if confirmed in the next months, could be indicative of a return towards normal business levels.
Pursuant to Article 65-bis, paragraph 2 of Consob Deliberation 11971/1999 as modified and supplemented, the Half-Year Financial Statements at 30 June 2020 are available to the public at the Group's registered office and may be also be consulted on the "Financial Statements and Reports" page in the "Investor relations" section of the Group's website www.interpumpgroup.it, as well on the repository.
S. Ilario d'Enza (RE), 1 September 2020 On behalf of the Board of Directors
Fulvio Montipò, Chairman
Carlo Banci, the manager responsible for drafting the company's accounting documents, declares - pursuant to the terms Article 154-bis, paragraph 2 of the Consolidated Financial Services Act - that the accounting disclosures in the present release correspond to the contents of the underlying documents, the accounting books and the accounting entries.
Sant'Ilario d'Enza (RE), 1 September 2020 Carlo Banci
Manager responsible for drafting the company's accounting documents
Media Relations: Investor Relations: Moccagatta Associati Luca Mirabelli Tel. 02 8645,1695 Tel. 0522-904433 [email protected] [email protected]


Consolidated Statement of financial position
| (€/000) | 30/06/2020 | 31/12/2019 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Current assets | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 318,977 | 233,784 |
| Trade receivables | 254,238 | 284,842 |
| Inventories | 410,620 | 408,443 |
| Tax receivables | 22,134 | 24,337 |
| Other current assets | 14,162 | 9,077 |
| Total current assets | 1,020,131 | 960,483 |
| Non-current assets | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 484,671 | 484,358 |
| Goodwill | 542,177 | 508,670 |
| Other intangible assets | 45,505 | 32,527 |
| Other financial assets | 1,973 | 4,226 |
| Tax receivables | 927 | 1,590 |
| Deferred tax assets | 35,374 | 34,679 |
| Other non-current assets | 2,199 | 2,150 |
| Total non-current assets | 1,112,826 | 1,068,200 |
| Total assets | 2,132,957 | 2,028,683 |


| (€/000) | 30/06/2020 | 31/12/2019 |
|---|---|---|
| LIABILITIES | ||
| Current liabilities | ||
| Trade payables | 133,115 | 157,413 |
| Payables to banks | 15,247 | 22,076 |
| Interest bearing financial payables (current portion) | 197,367 | 195,110 |
| Taxes payable | 21,770 | 14,965 |
| Other current liabilities | 78,535 | 90,230 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 4,419 | 4,055 |
| Total current liabilities | 450,453 | 483,849 |
| Non-current liabilities | ||
| Interest-bearing financial payables | 450,518 | 387,412 |
| Liabilities for employee benefits | 22,784 | 21,402 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 45,261 | 42,154 |
| Tax liabilities | 142 | 125 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 59,037 | 35,610 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 10,580 | 3,057 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 588,322 | 489,760 |
| Total liabilities | 1,038,775 | 973,609 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | ||
| Share capital | 55,873 | 55,460 |
| Legal reserve | 11,323 | 11,323 |
| Share premium reserve | 104,908 | 96,733 |
| Remeasurement reserve for defined benefit plans | (7,358) | (7,358) |
| Translation reserve | (1,095) | 7,735 |
| Other reserves | 921,065 | 885,446 |
| Group shareholders' equity | 1,084,716 | 1,049,339 |
| Minority interests |
9,466 | 5,735 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 1,094,182 | 1,055,074 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 2,132,957 | 2,028,683 |


Consolidated income statement for the first half-year
| (€/000) | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 639,536 | 703,203 |
| Cost of sales | (411,650) | (446,587) |
| Gross industrial margin | 227,886 | 256,616 |
| % of net sales | 35.6% | 36.5% |
| Other operating income | 8,864 | 10,124 |
| Distribution expenses | (58,801) | (62,847) |
| General and administrative expenses | (75,732) | (72,452) |
| Other operating costs | (10,250) | (3,160) |
| EBIT | 91,967 | 128,281 |
| % of net sales | 14.4% | 18.2% |
| Financial income | 6,867 | 6,160 |
| Financial charges | (11,915) | (7,162) |
| Equity method contribution | 113 | (3) |
| Profit for the period before taxes | 87,032 | 127,276 |
| Income taxes | (23,564) | (35,063) |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 63,468 | 92,213 |
| % of net sales | 9.9% | 13.1% |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 62,517 | 91,511 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 951 | 702 |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 63,468 | 92,213 |
| EBITDA | 139,250 | 162,176 |
| % of net sales | 21.8% | 23.1% |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,094,182 | 926,490 |
| Net debt | 344,155 | 390,970 |
| Payables for purchase of shareholdings | 62,392 | 40,235 |
| Capital employed | 1,500,729 | 1,357,695 |
| Non-annualized ROCE | 6.1% | 9.4% |
| Non-annualized ROE | 5.8% | 10.0% |
| Basic earnings per share | 0.584 | 0.867 |


Consolidated statement of comprehensive income for the first half-year
| (€/000) | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated profit for the first half-year (A) |
63,468 | 92,213 |
| Other comprehensive income which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss |
||
| Gains (losses) on translating the financial statements of foreign companies |
(9,065) | 2,686 |
| Gains (losses) from companies accounted for using the equity method |
(62) | 18 |
| Applicable taxes |
- | - |
| Total other consolidated income (losses) which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit for the |
||
| period, net of the tax effect (B) | (9,127) | 2,704 |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the period (A)+(B) | 54,341 | 94,917 |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 53,687 | 94,091 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 654 | 826 |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the first half-year | 54,341 | 94,917 |


Consolidated income statement for the second quarter
| (€/000) | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 295,565 | 359,593 |
| Cost of sales | (190,336) | (227,701) |
| Gross industrial margin | 105,229 | 131,892 |
| % of net sales | 35.6% | 36.7% |
| Other operating income | 4,098 | 5,172 |
| Distribution expenses | (27,152) | (32,150) |
| General and administrative expenses | (36,120) | (36,735) |
| Other operating costs | (4,278) | (2,314) |
| EBIT | 41,777 | 65,865 |
| % of net sales | 14.1% | 18.3% |
| Financial income | 2,165 | 2,333 |
| Financial charges | (3,204) | (3,637) |
| Equity method contribution | 50 | (78) |
| Profit for the period before taxes | 40,788 | 64,483 |
| Income taxes | (10,616) | (17,537) |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 30,172 | 46,946 |
| % of net sales | 10.2% | 13.1% |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 29,381 | 46,617 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 791 | 329 |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 30,172 | 46,946 |
| EBITDA | 64,904 | 83,536 |
| % of net sales | 22.0% | 23.2% |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,094,182 | 926,490 |
| Net debt | 344,155 | 390,970 |
| Payables for purchase of shareholdings | 62,392 | 40,235 |
| Capital employed | 1,500,729 | 1,357,695 |
| Non-annualized ROCE | 2.8% | 4.9% |
| Non-annualized ROE | 2.8% | 5.1% |
| Basic earnings per share | 0.273 | 0.441 |


Consolidated statement of comprehensive income for the second quarter
| (€/000) | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated profit for the second quarter (A) |
30,172 | 46,946 |
| Gains (losses) on translating the financial statements of foreign companies |
(5,462) | (5,404) |
| Gains (losses) from companies accounted for using the equity method |
(4) | (10) |
| Applicable taxes |
- | - |
| Total other consolidated income (losses) which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit for the |
||
| period, net of the tax effect (B) | (5,466) | (5,414) |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the period (A)+(B) | 24,706 | 41,532 |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 23,979 | 41,316 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 727 | 216 |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the second quarter | 24,706 | 41,532 |


Consolidated cash flow statement for the first half-year
| (€/000) | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities | ||
| Profit before taxes | 87,032 | 127,276 |
| Adjustments for non-cash items: | ||
| Losses (gains) on the sale of fixed assets | (958) | (1,395) |
| Amortization and depreciation | 39,150 | 33,339 |
| Costs recognized in the income statement relative to stock options that do not involve monetary outflows for the Group |
1,615 | 914 |
| Losses (profits) from investments | (113) | 3 |
| Net change in risk provisions and allocations to employee benefit provisions | 7,827 | (205) |
| Expenditures for tangible assets to be leased | (2,936) | (2,871) |
| Proceeds from the disposal of leased tangible assets | 1,705 | 5,235 |
| Net financial charges (revenues) | 5,048 | 1,002 |
| 138,370 | 163,298 | |
| (Increase) decrease in trade receivables and other current assets | 35,073 | (45,376) |
| (Increase) decrease in inventories | 5,284 | (24,144) |
| Increase (decrease) in trade payables and other current liabilities | (21,853) | 6,733 |
| Interest paid | (2,537) | (2,699) |
| Realized exchange differences | (1,317) | 309 |
| Taxes paid | (17,215) | (16,697) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 135,805 | 81,424 |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ||
| Payments for the purchase of investments net of cash received | ||
| and gross of treasury shares transferred | (31,061) | (26,272) |
| Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment | (28,520) | (34,647) |
| Proceeds from the sale of tangible fixed assets | 820 | 930 |
| Increase in intangible assets | (1,867) | (1,372) |
| Financial income received | 635 | 406 |
| Other | 672 | 93 |
| Net cash (used in) investing activities | (59,321) | (60,862) |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ||
| Disbursements (repayments) of loans | 62,587 | 40,427 |
| Dividends paid | (28,079) | (23,703) |
| Disbursements for purchase of treasury shares | (20,911) | (14,859) |
| Proceeds from the sale of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 13,834 | 360 |
| Repayment (grant) of leases to subsidiaries not consolidated line-by-line | - | (150) |
| Change in other financial assets | (472) | (39) |
| Payment of finance lease installments (principal) | (9,460) | (8,355) |
| Net cash generated by (used in) financing activities | 17,499 | (6,319) |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 93,983 | 14,243 |


| (€/000) | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 93,983 | 14,243 |
| Translation differences for cash held by non-EU companies | (2,009) | 150 |
| Opening cash and cash equivalents of companies consolidated on a line-by-line basis for the first time |
48 | (34) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 211,708 | 96,736 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 303,730 | 111,095 |
Cash and cash equivalents consist of the following:
| 30/06/2020 €/000 |
31/12/2019 €/000 |
|
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated statement of financial position | 318,977 | 233,784 |
| Bank payables (overdrafts and subject to collection advances) | (15,247) | (22,076) |
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated cash flow statement | 303,730 | 211,708 |


Consolidated statement of changes in shareholders' equity
| Share capital |
Legal reserve |
Share premium reserve |
Remeasure ment reserve for defined benefit plans |
Translation reserve |
Other reserves |
Group shareholders' equity |
Non controlling interests |
Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At 1 January 2019 | 54,842 | 11,323 | 71,229 | (5,965) | 3,142 | 729,373 | 863,944 | 4,961 | 868,905 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value of stock options granted and exercisable |
- | - | 914 | - | - | - | 914 | - | 914 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (286) | - | (14,573) | - | - | - | (14,859) | - | (14,859) |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 31 | - | 329 | - | - | - | 360 | - | 360 |
| Dividends paid | - | - | - | - | - | (23,147) | (23,147) | (547) | (23,694) |
| Dividends resolved (third parties) | - | - | - | - | - | (53) | (53) | - | (53) |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for first half of 2019 | - | - | - | - | 2,580 | 91,511 | 94,091 | 826 | 94,917 |
| At 30 June 2019 | 54,587 | 11,323 | 57,899 | (5,965) | 5,722 | 797,684 | 921,250 | 5,240 | 926,490 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value of stock options granted and exercisable |
- | - | 1,671 | - | - | - | 1,671 | - | 1,671 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (1,243) | - | (62,891) | - | - | - | (64,134) | - | (64,134) |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 140 | - | 3,323 | - | - | - | 3,463 | - | 3,463 |
| Transfer of treasury shares as payment for equity investments | 1,976 | - | 96,731 | - | - | - | 98,707 | - | 98,707 |
| Reggiana Riduttori minorities | - | - | - | -- | - | - | - | 175 | 175 |
| Purchase of residual share of subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | 103 | 103 | (153) | (50) |
| Dividends distributed | - | - | - | - | - | (53) | (53) | (128) | (181) |
| Dividends resolved (third parties) | 53 | 53 | (99) | (46) | |||||
| Comprehensive income (loss) for second half of 2019 | - | - | - | (1,393) | 2,013 | 87,659 | 88,279 | 700 | 88,979 |
| At 31 December 2019 | 55,460 | 11,323 | 96,733 | (7,358) | 7,735 | 885,446 | 1,049,339 | 5,735 | 1,055,074 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value of stock options granted and exercisable |
- | - | 1,615 | - | - | - | 1,615 | - | 1,615 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (399) | - | (20,512) | - | - | - | (20,911) | - | (20,911) |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 558 | - | 13,276 | - | - | - | 13,834 | - | 13,834 |
| Transfer of treasury shares as payment for equity investments | 254 | - | 13,796 | - | - | - | 14,050 | - | 14,050 |
| IGT minorities | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 472 | 472 |
| Transtecno minorities | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3,820 | 3,820 |
| Dividends paid | - | - | - | - | - | (26,850) | (26,850) | (1,214) | (28,064) |
| Dividends resolved | - | - | - | - | - | (48) | (48) | (1) | (49) |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for first half of 2020 |
- | - | - | - | (8,830) | 62,517 | 53,687 | 654 | 54,341 |
| At 30 June 2020 | 55,873 | 11,323 | 104,908 | (7,358) | (1,095) | 921,065 | 1,084,716 | 9,466 | 1,094,182 |