AI assistant
Interpump Group — Earnings Release 2018
May 10, 2018
4294_10-q_2018-05-10_8b62ea9c-ea50-413f-8648-d4d7527309cf.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
| Informazione Regolamentata n. 0159-18-2018 |
Data/Ora Ricezione 10 Maggio 2018 11:51:12 |
MTA - Star | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Societa' | : | INTERPUMP GROUP | |
| Identificativo Informazione Regolamentata |
: | 103543 | |
| Nome utilizzatore | : | INTERPUMPN03 - MIRABELLI | |
| Tipologia | : | REGEM | |
| Data/Ora Ricezione | : | 10 Maggio 2018 11:51:12 | |
| Data/Ora Inizio Diffusione presunta |
: | 10 Maggio 2018 11:51:13 | |
| Oggetto | : | 2018 First Quarter Results | |
| Testo del comunicato |
Vedi allegato.
PRESS RELEASE
INTERPUMP GROUP APPROVES RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2018
Chairman Fulvio Montipò: "The sixth consecutive quarter of organic growth is a positive confirmation that both our companies and the main reference markets are in excellent health"
NET SALES: € 312.3 million (+14.5% compared to Q1 2017)
EBITDA: € 69.6 million (+10.7%)
EBITDA/SALES: 22.3% (23.0% in Q1 2017)
CONSOLIDATED NET PROFIT: € 51.6 million (+58.5%) including € 12.7 mn one-off earnings resulting from the GS-Hydro acquisition
FREE CASH FLOW: € 17.3 million (€ 23.7 million in Q1 2017)
NET DEBT: € 256.3 million (€ 273.5 million at 31/12/2017)
S. Ilario d'Enza, 10 May 2018 – The Board of Directors of Interpump Group met today and approved the results for the first quarter of 2018.
Net Sales for the first quarter of 2018 totaled 312.3 million euro, an increase of 14.5% over the 272.7 million euro in the corresponding period of 2017.
Sales by business sector and geographical area were as follows:
Q1 2018
| Rest of | North | Pacific | Rest of the | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (€/000) | Italy | Europe | America | Area | World | Total |
| Hydraulics | 43,613 | 78,176 | 44,678 | 18,441 | 21,761 | 206,669 |
| Water-Jetting | 9,796 | 36,562 | 35,075 | 15,377 | 8,817 | 105,627 |
| Total | 53,409 | 114,738 | 79,753 | 33,818 | 30,578 | 312,296 |
| Q1 2017 |
||||||
| Hydraulics | 38,032 | 61,286 | 42,839 | 14,733 | 18,098 | 174,988 |
| Water-Jetting | 8,230 | 31,226 | 35,402 | 13,509 | 9,386 | 97,753 |
| Total | 46,262 | 92,512 | 78,241 | 28,242 | 27,484 | 272,741 |
| Change, 2018/2017 |
||||||
| Hydraulics | +14.7% | +27.6% | +4.3% | +25.2% | +20.2% | +18.1% |
| Water-Jetting | +19.0% | +17.1% | -0.9% | +13.8% | -6.1% | +8.1% |
| Total | +15.4% | +24.0% | +1.9% | +19.7% | +11.3% | +14.5% |
INTERPUMP GROUP S.p.A. - Via E. FERMI, 25 – 42049 S. ILARIO - REGGIO EMILIA (ITALY) - TEL.+39,0522,904311 FAX. +39,0522,904444 - E-mail [email protected] CAP. SOC. Euro 56,617,232.88 I.V. - REG. IMPRESE R.E. - COD.FISCALE 11666900151 - C.C.I.A.A. R.E.A. N. 204185
Organic growth, at unchanged perimeter and before the currency exchange, was +14.7% in Hydraulics, +8.4% in Water-Jetting, and +12.4% in total sales.
Please note that the currency exchange had a very noticeable negative effect on turnover, worth €16.6 million: as a consequence the growth in sales, at unchanged perimeter but calculated in Euro, was +9.3% for Hydraulics, +0.9% for Water-Jetting, and +6.3% on total sales.
EBITDA amounted to 69.6 million euro (22.3% of sales) compared to 62.8 million euro in the first quarter of 2017 (23.0% of sales), an increase of 10.7%. The following table sets out EBITDA by business sector:
| Q1 2018 | % on | Q1 2017 | % on | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| €/000 | sales | €/000 | sales | Change | |
| Hydraulics | 42,063 | 20.3% | 37,155 | 21.2% | +13.2% |
| Water-Jetting | 27,522 | 26.0% | 25,681 | 26.2% | +7.2% |
| Total | 69,585 | 22.3% | 62,836 | 23.0% | +10.7% |
It should be noted that, at unchanged perimeter, EBITDA was 23.4% on sales, with a 40bps improvement over the same period of 2017. EBITDA was also negatively affected (€ -5.0 million) by the currency exchange.
Operating income (EBIT) amounted to 57.3 million euro (18.3% of sales) compared to 50.8 million euro in the first quarter of 2017 (18.6% of sales), an increase of 12.7%.
Net Profit for the first quarter 2018 was 51.6 million euro (32.5 million euro in Q1 2017), up 58.5%. Please note that Q118 net profit includes € 12.7 million one-off earnings resulting from the GS-Hydro acquisition. Basic earnings per share rose from 0.301 euro in the first quarter of 2017 to 0.478 euro in the first quarter of 2018.
Net cash flow from operating activities was 64.8 million euro (58.7 million euro in Q1 2017), with a 10.3% increase. Free cash flow in the first quarter of 2018 amounted to 17.3 million euro (it was 23.7 million euro in the same period last year). The reduction is due to higher investments and the increase in working capital driven by the very strong organic growth.
Net debt was 256.3 million euro (273.5 million euro at 31 December 2017). Additionally, at the end of March the Group had commitments for the acquisition of stakes in subsidiaries for a total of 55.8 million euro (50.3 million euro at 31/12/2017).
Capital employed rose from 1,088.5 million euro at 31 December 2017 to 1,120.2 million euro at 31 March 2018, mainly due to the GS-Hydro acquisition and the physiological increase in working capital in the first part of the year. Non-annualized ROCE was 5.1% (4.8% in Q1 2017). Non-annualized ROE was 6.4% (4.6% in Q1 2017).
At 31 March 2018 Interpump Group S.p.A. had 1,409,683 treasury shares in its portfolio, representing 1.29% of total share capital, purchased at an average cost of € 12.4967.
* * *
Pursuant to Article 65-bis, paragraph 2 and Article 82 of Consob Deliberation 11971/1999 as modified and supplemented, the Interim Report at 31 March 2018 is available to the public at the Group's registered office
and may be also be consulted on the "Financial Statements and Reports" page in the "Investor relations" section of the Group's website www.interpumpgroup.it, as well on the repository.
S. Ilario d'Enza (RE), 10 May 2018 On behalf of the Board of Directors
Fulvio Montipò, Chairman
Carlo Banci, the manager responsible for drafting the company's accounting documents, declares - pursuant to the terms Article 154-bis, paragraph 2 of the Consolidated Financial Services Act - that the accounting disclosures in the present release correspond to the contents of the underlying documents, the accounting books and the accounting entries.
Sant'Ilario d'Enza (RE), 10 May 2018 Carlo Banci
Manager responsible for drafting the company's accounting documents
Media Relations: Investor Relations: Moccagatta Associati Luca Mirabelli Tel. 02 8645.1695 Tel. 0522-904433 [email protected] [email protected]
Consolidated Statement of financial position
| (€/000) | 31/03/2018 | 31/12/2017 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Current assets | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 176,368 | 144,938 |
| Trade receivables | 271,465 | 236,761 |
| Inventories | 316,795 | 291,701 |
| Tax receivables | 17,253 | 15,410 |
| Other current assets | 11,849 | 8,302 |
| Total current assets | 793,730 | 697,112 |
| Non-current assets | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 324,064 | 321,833 |
| Goodwill | 427,367 | 429,442 |
| Other intangible assets | 37,147 | 38,096 |
| Other financial assets | 939 | 1,145 |
| Tax receivables | 1,763 | 1,770 |
| Deferred tax assets | 25,203 | 24,909 |
| Other non-current assets | 2,256 | 2,582 |
| Total non-current assets | 818,739 | 819,777 |
| Assets available for sale | - | 785 |
| Total assets | 1,612,469 | 1,517,674 |
| (€/000) | 31/03/2018 | 31/12/2017 |
|---|---|---|
| LIABILITIES | ||
| Current liabilities | ||
| Trade payables | 155,982 | 142,975 |
| Payables to banks | 14,431 | 8,955 |
| Interest bearing financial payables (current portion) | 181,695 | 166,465 |
| Taxes payable | 30,965 | 18,541 |
| Other current liabilities | 67,242 | 54,038 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 3,492 | 3,610 |
| Total current liabilities | 453,807 | 394,584 |
| Non-current liabilities | ||
| Interest bearing financial payables | 236,581 | 243,060 |
| Liabilities for employee benefits | 20,224 | 20,044 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 40,908 | 41,504 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 49,731 | 50,397 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 3,087 | 3,156 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 350,531 | 358,161 |
| Liabilities available for sale | - | 200 |
| Total liabilities | 804,338 | 752,945 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | ||
| Share capital | 55,884 | 55,805 |
| Legal reserve | 11,323 | 11,323 |
| Share premium reserve | 123,915 | 121,228 |
| Remeasurement reserve for defined benefit plans | (5,722) | (5,722) |
| Translation reserve | (11,126) | (2,475) |
| Other reserves | 629,523 | 579,006 |
| Group shareholders' equity | 803,797 | 759,165 |
| Minority interests |
4,334 | 5,564 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 808,131 | 764,729 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 1,612,469 | 1,517,674 |
Consolidated income statement for the first quarter
| (€/000) | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 312,296 | 272,741 |
| Cost of sales | (196,661) | (168,301) |
| Gross industrial margin | 115,635 | 104,440 |
| % of net sales | 37.0% | 38.3% |
| Other operating income | 4,589 | 3,853 |
| Distribution expenses | (28,578) | (25,664) |
| General and administrative expenses | (33,878) | (31,255) |
| Other operating costs | (503) | (561) |
| EBIT | 57,265 | 50,813 |
| % of net sales | 18.3% | 18.6% |
| Financial income | 2,575 | 3,275 |
| Financial charges | (4,623) | (4,495) |
| Negative goodwill | 12,730 | - |
| Equity method contribution | (73) | 35 |
| Profit for the period before taxes | 67,874 | 49,628 |
| Income taxes | (16,302) | (17,092) |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 51,572 | 32,536 |
| % of net sales | 16.5% | 11.9% |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 51,386 | 32,132 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 186 | 404 |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 51,572 | 32,536 |
| EBITDA | 69,585 | 62,836 |
| % of net sales | 22.3% | 23.0% |
| Shareholders' equity | 808,131 | 712,512 |
| Net debt | 256,339 | 305,906 |
| Payables for purchase of shareholdings | 55,756 | 50,609 |
| Capital employed | 1,120,226 | 1,069,027 |
| Non-annualized ROCE | 5.1% | 4.8% |
| Non-annualized ROE | 6.4% | 4.6% |
| Basic earnings per share | 0.478 | 0.301 |
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income for the first quarter
| (€/000) | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated profit for the first quarter (A) |
51,572 | 32,536 |
| Other comprehensive income which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit or loss |
||
| Cash flow hedge accounting for derivatives hedging currency risk: - Gains (losses) on derivatives for the period - Less: Adjustment for gains (losses) reclassified to the income |
- | - |
| statement | - | 3 |
| - Less: Adjustment for the recognition of fair value in equity in the previous period Total |
- - |
22 25 |
| Gains (losses) on translating the financial statements of foreign companies |
(8,653) | (282) |
| Gains (losses) from companies accounted for using the equity method |
(2) | (1) |
| Applicable taxes |
- | (7) |
| Total other consolidated income (losses) which will subsequently be reclassified to consolidated profit for the |
||
| period, net of the tax effect (B) | (8,655) | (265) |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the quarter (A)+(B) | 42,917 | 32,271 |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 42,735 | 31,863 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 182 | 408 |
| Consolidated comprehensive income for the first quarter | 42,917 | 32,271 |
Consolidated cash flow statement for the first quarter
| (€/000) | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities | ||
| Profit before taxes | 67,874 | 49,628 |
| Adjustments for non-cash items: | ||
| Losses (gains) on the sale of fixed assets | (1,880) | (893) |
| Amortization and depreciation | 12,186 | 11,742 |
| Costs recognized in the income statement relative to stock options that do not involve | ||
| monetary outflows for the Group | 464 | 448 |
| Expenditures for tangible assets to be leased | (1,635) | (1,826) |
| Proceeds from the disposal of leased tangible assets | 3,747 | 2,226 |
| Losses (profits) from investments | 73 | (35) |
| Net change in risk provisions and allocations to employee benefit provisions | (390) | 144 |
| Net financial charges (revenues) | (10,682) | 1,220 |
| 69,757 | 62,654 | |
| (Increase) decrease in trade receivables and other current assets | (29,957) | (25,299) |
| (Increase) decrease in inventories | (17,803) | (12,041) |
| Increase (decrease) in trade payables and other current liabilities | 12,787 | 12,638 |
| Interest paid | (698) | (880) |
| Realized exchange differences | (934) | 313 |
| Taxes paid | (3,367) | (3,382) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 29,785 | 34,003 |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ||
| Payments for the purchase of investments net of cash received | (775) | (62,440) |
| Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment | (12,096) | (9,415) |
| Proceeds from the sale of tangible fixed assets | 298 | 154 |
| Proceeds from the sale of available-for-sale assets | 785 | 865 |
| Increase in intangible assets | (905) | (651) |
| Financial income received | 117 | 106 |
| Other | 340 | (223) |
| Net cash (used in) investing activities | (12,236) | (71,604) |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ||
| Disbursements (repayments) of loans | 8,868 | 1,827 |
| Proceeds from the sale of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 539 | 293 |
| Disbursements (repayments) of shareholder loans | - | (51) |
| Change in other financial assets | 1 | 79 |
| Payment of finance lease installments (principal) | (480) | (543) |
| Net cash generated by (used in) financing activities | 8,928 | 1,605 |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 26,477 | (35,996) |
| (€/000) | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 26,477 | (35,996) |
| Translation differences for cash held by non-EU companies | (516) | 115 |
| Opening cash and cash equivalents of companies consolidated on a line-by-line basis for the first time |
(7) | - |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 135,983 | 195,495 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 161,937 | 159,614 |
Cash and cash equivalents consist of the following:
| 31/03/2018 €/000 |
31/12/2017 €/000 |
|
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated statement of financial position | 176,368 | 144,938 |
| Bank payables (overdrafts and subject to collection advances) | (14,431) | (8,955) |
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated cash flow statement | 161,937 | 135,983 |
Consolidated statement of changes in shareholders' equity
| Share capital |
Legal reserve |
Share premium reserve |
Reserve for valuation of hedging derivatives at fair value |
Remeasure ment reserve for defined benefit plans |
Translation reserve |
Other reserves |
Group shareholde rs' equity |
Non controlling interests |
Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At 1 January 2017 | 55,431 | 11,323 | 112,386 | (24) | (5,022) | 33,497 | 466,153 | 673,744 | 3,794 | 677,538 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value of stock options granted and exercisable |
- | - | 448 | - | - | - | - | 448 | - | 448 |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 28 | - | 265 | - | - | - | - | 293 | - | 293 |
| Acquisition of Inoxpa minorities | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2,462 | 2,462 |
| Dividends distributed to third parties | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (500) | (500) |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for first quarter of 2017 | - | - | - | 18 | - | (287) | 32,132 | 31,863 | 408 | 32,271 |
| At 31 March 2017 | 55,459 | 11,323 | 113,099 | (6) | (5,022) | 33,210 | 498,285 | 706,348 | 6,164 | 712,512 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value of stock options granted and exercisable |
- | - | 1,333 | - | - | - | - | 1,333 | - | 1,333 |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 268 | - | 3,111 | - | - | - | (296) | 3,083 | - | 3,083 |
| Transfer of treasury shares as payment for investments | 78 | - | 3,685 | - | - | - | (78) | 3,685 | - | 3,685 |
| Acquisition of Inoxpa minorities | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (171) | (171) |
| Dividends distributed | - | - | - | - | - | - | (21,356) | (21,356) | (426) | (21,782) |
| Purchase of residual shares of subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | - | 141 | 141 | (527) | (386) |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for April-December 2017 | - | - | - | 6 | (700) | (35,685) | 102,310 | 65,931 | 524 | 66,455 |
| At 31 December 2017 | 55,805 | 11,323 | 121,228 | - | (5,722) | (2,475) | 579,006 | 759,165 | 5,564 | 764,729 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value of stock options granted and exercisable |
- | - | 464 | - | - | - | - | 464 | - | 464 |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 47 | - | 492 | - | - | - | - | 539 | - | 539 |
| Transfer of treasury shares as payment for investments | 32 | - | 1,731 | - | - | - | - | 1,763 | - | 1,763 |
| Dividends resolved to third parties | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (518) | (518) |
| Acquisition of Inoxpa minorities | - | - | - | - | - | (869) | (869) | (894) | (1,763) | |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for first quarter of 2018 | - | - | - | - | - | (8,651) | 51,386 | 42,735 | 182 | 42,917 |
| At 31 March 2018 | 55,884 | 11,323 | 123,915 | - | (5,722) | (11,126) | 629,523 | 803,797 | 4,334 | 808,131 |