AI assistant
Interpump Group — Earnings Release 2017
May 11, 2017
4294_10-q_2017-05-11_66b2d043-f0c6-4bb6-9260-39b4f13be2af.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
| Informazione Regolamentata n. 0159-30-2017 |
Data/Ora Ricezione 11 Maggio 2017 11:20:08 |
MTA - Star | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Societa' | : | INTERPUMP GROUP | |
| Identificativo Informazione Regolamentata |
: | 89282 | |
| Nome utilizzatore | : | INTERPUMPN03 - MIRABELLI | |
| Tipologia | : | IRAG 03 | |
| Data/Ora Ricezione | : | 11 Maggio 2017 11:20:08 | |
| Data/Ora Inizio Diffusione presunta |
: | 11 Maggio 2017 11:20:09 | |
| Oggetto | : | (REGEM) Q1 2017 Results | |
| Testo del comunicato |
Vedi allegato.
PRESS RELEASE
INTERPUMP GROUP APPROVES RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2017
NET SALES: € 272.7 million (+20.3% compared to Q1 2016)
EBITDA: € 62.8 million (+31.9%)
EBITDA/SALES: 23.0% (21.0% in Q1 2016)
CONSOLIDATED NET PROFIT: € 32.5 million (+48.8%)
FREE CASH FLOW: € 23.7 million (€ 7.4 million in Q1 2016)
NET DEBT: € 305.9 million (€ 257.3 million at 31/12/2016) after €73.3 million disbursements for acquisitions
Chairman Fulvio Montipò: "The pickup in the markets highlights the effectiveness of our initiatives: successful acquisitions, optimization of production, enlargement of product range, reinforcement of the managerial structure and constant control of costs."
S. Ilario d'Enza, 11 May 2017 – The Board of Directors of Interpump Group met today and approved the results for the first quarter of 2017.
Net Sales for the first quarter of 2017 totaled 272.7 million euro, an increase of 20.3% over the 226.7 million euro in the corresponding period of 2016.
Sales by business sector and geographical area were as follows:
| Q1 2017 |
||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rest of | North | Pacific | Rest of the | |||
| (€/000) | Italy | Europe | America | Area | World | Total |
| Hydraulics | 38,032 | 61,286 | 42839 | 14,733 | 18,098 | 174,988 |
| Water-Jetting | 8,230 | 31,226 | 35,402 | 13,509 | 9,386 | 97,753 |
| Total | 46,262 | 92,512 | 78,241 | 28,242 | 27,484 | 272,741 |
Q1 2016
| Hydraulics Water-Jetting |
29,019 6,738 |
54,848 22,476 |
36,467 36,702 |
8,887 11,286 |
16,394 3,891 |
145,615 81,093 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 35,757 | 77,324 | 73,169 | 20,173 | 20,285 | 226,708 |
| Change, 2017/2016 |
||||||
| Hydraulics | +31.1% | +11.7% | +17.5% | +65.8% | +10.4% | +20.2% |
| Water-Jetting | +22.1% | +38.9% | -3.5% | +19.7% | +141.2% | +20.5% |
| Total | +29.4% | +19.6% | +6.9% | +40.0% | +35.5% | +20.3% |
The y/y growth in sales at unchanged perimeter was 12.2% for Hydraulics, 5.9% for Water-Jetting, and 10% for the whole Group.
EBITDA amounted to 62.8 million euro (23.0% of sales) compared to 47.6 million euro in the first quarter of 2016 (21.0% of sales), an increase of 31.9%. The following table sets out EBITDA by business sector:
| Q1 2017 | % on | Q1 2016 | % on | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| €/000 | sales | €/000 | sales | Change | |
| Hydraulics | 37,155 | 21.2% | 27,676 | 19.0% | +34.2% |
| Water-Jetting | 25,682 | 26.2% | 19,970 | 24.5% | +28.6% |
| Other | (1) | n.s. | (9) | n.s. | n.s. |
| Total | 62,836 | 23.0% | 47,637 | 21.0% | +31.9% |
Operating income (EBIT) amounted to 50.8 million euro (18.6% of sales) compared to 37.3 million euro in the first quarter of 2016 (16.5% of sales), an increase of 36.2%.
Net Profit for the quarter was 32.5 million euro (21.9 million euro in Q1 2016), up 48.8%. Basic earnings per share rose from 0.203 euro one in the first quarter of 2016 to 0.301 euro in the first quarter of 2017.
Net cash flow from operating activities was 58.7 million euro (41.7 million euro in Q1 2016), with a 40.9% increase. Free cash flow in the first quarter of 2017 amounted to 23.7 million euro, more than three times the equivalent figure for Q1 2016 (7.4 million euro, negatively impacted by 5.7 million euro by the payment of taxes collected in the previous year as withholding agent).
Net debt was 305.9 million euro (257.3 million euro at 31 December 2016), after 73.3 million euro spent in acquisitions. Additionally, the Group has commitments for the acquisition of stakes in subsidiaries for a total of 50.8 million euro (42.8 million euro at 31/12/2016).
Capital employed increased from 977.6 million euro at 31 dicembre 2016 to 1,069.0 million euro at 31 March 2017, mainly due to the new acquisitions. Non-annualized ROCE was 4.8% (4.1% in Q1 2016). Non-annualized ROE was 4.6% (3.6% in Q1 2016).
At 31 March 2017 Interpump Group S.p.A. had 2,227,252 treasury shares in its portfolio, representing 2.05% of total share capital, purchased at an average cost of € 12.4967.
* * *
Pursuant to Article 65-bis, paragraph 2 and Article 82 of Consob Deliberation 11971/1999 as modified and supplemented, the Interim Report at 31 March 2016 is available to the public at the Group's registered office and may be also be consulted on the "Financial Statements and Reports" page in the "Investor relations" section of the Group's website www.interpumpgroup.it, as well on the repository.
S. Ilario d'Enza (RE), 11 May 2017 On behalf of the Board of Directors
Fulvio Montipò, Chairman
Carlo Banci, the manager responsible for drafting the company's accounting documents, declares - pursuant to the terms Article 154-bis, paragraph 2 of the Consolidated Financial Services Act - that the accounting disclosures in the present release correspond to the contents of the underlying documents, the accounting books and the accounting entries.
Sant'Ilario d'Enza (RE), 11 May 2017 Carlo Banci
Manager responsible for drafting the company's accounting documents
Media Relations: Investor Relations: Moccagatta Associati Luca Mirabelli Tel. 02 8645,1695 Tel. 0522-904433 [email protected] [email protected]
www.interpumpgroup.it
Consolidated Statement of financial position
| (€/000) | 31/03/2017 | 31/12/2016 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Current assets | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 164,448 | 197,891 |
| Trade receivables | 233,075 | 200,018 |
| Inventories | 284,698 | 257,545 |
| Tax receivables | 13,677 | 11,140 |
| Other current assets | 10,424 | 7,686 |
| Total current assets | 706,322 | 674,280 |
| Non-current assets | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 317,878 | 300,921 |
| Goodwill | 419,585 | 390,708 |
| Other intangible assets | 42,845 | 30,039 |
| Other financial assets | 1,948 | 790 |
| Tax receivables | 1,737 | 1,740 |
| Deferred tax assets | 24,772 | 24,108 |
| Other non-current assets | 2,177 | 1,654 |
| Total non-current assets | 810,942 | 749,960 |
| Assets available for sale | 2,634 | - |
| Total assets | 1,519,898 | 1,424,240 |
| (€/000) | 31/03/2017 | 31/12/2016 |
|---|---|---|
| LIABILITIES | ||
| Current liabilities | ||
| Trade payables | 126,338 | 109,004 |
| Payables to banks | 4,834 | 2,396 |
| Interest bearing financial payables (current portion) | 125,979 | 124,784 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 10 | 36 |
| Taxes payable | 30,353 | 18,126 |
| Other current liabilities | 60,970 | 49,772 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 3,625 | 3,620 |
| Total current liabilities | 352,109 | 307,738 |
| Non-current liabilities | ||
| Interest bearing financial payables | 339,541 | 327,974 |
| Liabilities for employee benefits | 19,385 | 19,311 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 52,036 | 47,755 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 41,197 | 41,058 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 2,918 | 2,866 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 455,077 | 438,964 |
| Liabilities available for sale | 200 | - |
| Total liabilities | 807,386 | 746,702 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | ||
| Share capital | 55,459 | 55,431 |
| Legal reserve | 11,323 | 11,323 |
| Share premium reserve | 113,099 | 112,386 |
| Reserve for valuation of hedging derivatives | ||
| at fair value | (6) | (24) |
| Remeasurement reserve for defined benefit plans | (5,022) | (5,022) |
| Translation reserve | 33,210 | 33,497 |
| Other reserves | 498,285 | 466,153 |
| Group shareholders' equity | 706,348 | 673,744 |
| Minority interests |
6,164 | 3,794 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 712,512 | 677,538 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 1,519,898 | 1,424,240 |
Consolidated income statement for the first quarter
| (€/000) | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 272,741 | 226,708 |
| Cost of sales | (168,301) | (144,790) |
| Gross industrial margin | 104,440 | 81,918 |
| % of net sales | 38.3% | 36.1% |
| Other operating income | 3,853 | 3,311 |
| Distribution expenses | (25,664) | (20,383) |
| General and administrative expenses | (31,255) | (26,909) |
| Other operating costs | (561) | (639) |
| EBIT | 50,813 | 37,298 |
| % of net sales | 18.6% | 16.5% |
| Financial income | 3,275 | 2,387 |
| Financial charges | (4,495) | (4,960) |
| Adjustment for investments accounted for using the equity method | 35 | (56) |
| Profit for the period before taxes | 49,628 | 34,669 |
| Income taxes | (17,092) | (12,802) |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 32,536 | 21,867 |
| % of net sales | 11.9% | 9.6% |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Shareholders of Parent | 32,132 | 21,665 |
| Minority shareholders of subsidiaries | 404 | 202 |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 32,536 | 21,867 |
| EBITDA | 62,836 | 47,637 |
| % of net sales | 23.0% | 21.0% |
| Shareholders' equity | 712,512 | 608,420 |
| Net debt | 305,906 | 274,422 |
| Payables for purchase of shareholdings | 50,609 | 22,823 |
| Capital employed | 1,069,027 | 905,665 |
| Non-annualized ROCE | 4.8% | 4.1% |
| Non-annualized ROE | 4.6% | 3.6% |
| Basic earnings per share | 0.301 | 0.203 |
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income for the first quarter
| 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|
| 32,536 | 21,867 |
| - | - |
| 7 | |
| 22 25 |
24 31 |
| (282) | (10,902) |
| (1) | (17) |
| (7) | (10) |
| (265) | (10,898) |
| 32,271 | 10,969 |
| 31,863 | 10,968 |
| 1 10,969 |
|
| 3 408 32,271 |
Consolidated cash flow statement for the first quarter
| (€/000) | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities Profit before taxes |
49,628 | 34,669 |
| Adjustments for non-cash items: | ||
| Losses (gains) on the sale of fixed assets | (893) | (598) |
| Amortization and depreciation | 11,742 | 10,287 |
| Costs recognized in the income statement relative to stock options that do not involve | ||
| monetary outflows for the Group | 448 | 344 |
| Expenditures for tangible assets to be leased | (1,826) | (2,786) |
| Proceeds from the disposal of leased tangible assets | 2,226 | 2,940 |
| Losses (profits) from investments | (35) | 56 |
| Net change in risk provisions and allocations to employee benefit provisions | 144 | (217) |
| Net financial charges (revenues) | 1,220 | 2,573 |
| Other | - | - |
| 62,654 | 47,268 | |
| (Increase) decrease in trade receivables and other current assets | (25,299) | (17,603) |
| (Increase) decrease in inventories | (12,041) | (10,945) |
| Increase (decrease) in trade payables and other current liabilities | 12,638 | 3,259 |
| Interest paid | (880) | (1,186) |
| Realized exchange differences | 313 | (668) |
| Taxes paid | (3,382) | (3,763) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 34,003 | 16,362 |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ||
| Payments for the purchase of investments net of cash received | (62,440) | (1,696) |
| Sale of equity investments and business units including cash transferred | - | 746 |
| Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment | (9,415) | (8,482) |
| Proceeds from the sale of tangible fixed assets | 154 | 207 |
| Proceeds from the sale of available-for-sale assets | 865 | - |
| Increase in intangible assets | (651) | (657) |
| Financial income received | 106 | 119 |
| Other | (223) | (140) |
| Net cash (used in) investing activities | (71,604) | (9,903) |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ||
| Disbursements (repayments) of loans | 1,827 | (651) |
| Payments for the purchase of treasury shares | - | (24,803) |
| Proceeds from the sale of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 293 | 110 |
| Disbursements (repayments) of shareholder loans | (51) | - |
| Change in other financial assets | 79 | (9) |
| Payment of finance lease installments (principal) | (543) | (684) |
| Net cash generated by (used in) financing activities | 1,605 | (26,037) |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (35,996) | (19,578) |
| (€/000) | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (35,996) | (19,578) |
| Translation differences for cash held by non-EU companies | 115 | (1,434) |
| Opening cash and cash equivalents of companies consolidated on a line-by-line basis for the first time |
- | 161 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 195,495 | 129,395 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 159,614 | 108,544 |
| Cash and cash equivalents consist of the following: | 31/03/2017 €/000 |
31/12/2016 €/000 |
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated statement of financial position Bank payables (overdrafts and subject to collection advances) Cash and cash equivalents as per the consolidated cash flow statement |
164,448 (4,834) 159,614 |
197,891 (2,396) 195,495 |
Consolidated statement of changes in shareholders' equity
| Share capital |
Legal reserve |
Share premium reserve |
Reserve for valuation of hedging derivatives at fair value |
Remeasure ment reserve for defined benefit plans |
Translation reserve |
Other reserves |
Group shareholde rs' equity |
Non controlling interests |
Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At 1 January 2016 | 56,032 | 11,323 | 138,955 | (13) | (3,501) | 22,657 | 391,704 | 617,157 | 5,471 | 622,628 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value of stock | ||||||||||
| options granted and exercisable | - | - | 344 | - | - | - | - | 344 | - | 344 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (1,056) | - | (23,747) | - | - | - | - | (24,803) | - | (24,803) |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 12 | - | 98 | - | - | - | - | 110 | - | 110 |
| Dividends distributed to third parties | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (828) | (828) |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for first quarter of 2016 | - | - | - | 21 | - | (10,718) | 21,665 | 10,968 | 1 | 10,969 |
| At 31 March 2016 | 54,988 | 11,323 | 115,650 | 8 | (3,501) | 11,939 | 413,369 | 603,776 | 4,644 | 608,420 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value of stock | ||||||||||
| options granted and exercisable | - | - | 1,389 | - | - | - | - | 1,389 | - | 1,389 |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (716) | - | (19,561) | - | - | - | 1,772 | (18,505) | - | (18,505) |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 925 | - | 9,392 | - | - | - | (937) | 9,380 | - | 9,380 |
| Transfer of treasury shares as payment for investments | 234 | - | 5,516 | - | - | - | (234) | 5,516 | - | 5,516 |
| Dividends distributed | - | - | - | - | - | - | (20,054) | (20,054) | (274) | (20,328) |
| Purchase of residual shares of subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | - | 43 | 52 | 95 | (1,040) | (945) |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for April-December 2016 | - | - | - | (32) | (1,521) | 21,515 | 72,185 | 92,147 | 464 | 92,611 |
| At 31 December 2016 | 55,431 | 11,323 | 112,386 | (24) | (5,022) | 33,497 | 466,153 | 673,744 | 3,794 | 677,538 |
| Recognition in income statement of fair value of stock options granted and exercisable |
- | - | 448 | - | - | - | - | 448 | - | 448 |
| Transfer of treasury shares to stock option beneficiaries | 28 | - | 265 | - | - | - | - | 293 | - | 293 |
| Dividends resolved to third parties | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (500) | (500) |
| Acquisition of Inoxpa minorities | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2,462 | 2,462 |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for first quarter of 2017 | - | - | - | 18 | - | (287) | 32,132 | 31,863 | 408 | 32,271 |
| At 31 March 2017 | 55,459 | 11,323 | 113,099 | (6) | (5,022) | 33,210 | 498,285 | 706,348 | 6,164 | 712,512 |