AI assistant
Getinge — Interim / Quarterly Report 2025
Jul 18, 2025
2917_ir_2025-07-18_d4392fd6-1812-40b4-87d4-e2274eef1c74.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

Financial Report
Comments from Mattias Perjos, CEO
Continuing positive trend – stable organic sales growth in all business areas and regions
The positive start to 2025 continued in the second quarter, with stable organic growth in order intake and sales, and our margins strengthened despite strong headwinds from tariffs and negative currency effects. Acute Care Therapies continued to be successful in handling the increased demand for our ventilators, and order intake in ECLS consumables remained high. The positive trend for Sterile Transfer in Life Science strengthened during the quarter, while the rationalizations in our Bio-Processing business are fully underway, meaning that we will be well positioned for profitable growth when demand returns. In Surgical Workflows, Infection Control and Digital Health Solutions delivered significant growth.
Paragonix is continuing to impress, with another sales record in the quarter. The operations also made a positive contribution to Getinge's EBITA margin, slightly earlier than expected.
Another important milestone was the first use of our next generation of endoscopic vessel harvesting (EVH) product, Vasoview Hemopro 3, in clinical procedures in the US. The results were very positive, and we expect to start deliveries on a larger scale during the third quarter. In Life Science, a new washer was launched, and Surgical Workflows continues to strengthen its offering in consumables, where we have achieved high growth. Surgical Workflows also entered an exciting partnership with Zimmer Biomet that enhances our presence in the rapidly growing ASC segment in the US market.
Adjusted EBITA increased in the quarter, despite close to -270 MSEK in tariffs and negative currency effects compared with last year. We were once again successful in adjusting prices, but short term we have been forced to absorb most of the tariff costs. Accordingly, we are also analyzing opportunities to adapt the company's costs and supply chain over time to this new reality. Essentially, we are well positioned to manage these challenges by leveraging our leading position in key niches that meet long-term increasing healthcare needs on a global level. Considering the tariff levels noted in the second quarter, we see no need to change our long-term financial target. Given our performance and dialogue with customers, my outlook for the remainder of 2025 is positive, even though geopolitical risk is elevated. I would like to thank all our customers and employees for their important efforts in creating value for clinical staff and patients.
April – June 2025 in brief
- Net sales increased organically by 4.1% (8.9) and order intake rose by 4.4% organically (7.8).
- Adjusted gross profit amounted to SEK 4,183 M (4,151) and the margin was 50.8% (50.0).
- Adjusted EBITA amounted to SEK 989 M (981) and the margin was 12.0% (11.8).
- Adjusted earnings per share amounted to SEK 2.25 (2.29).
- Free cash flow amounted to SEK 510 M (289).
January – June 2025 in brief
- Net sales increased organically by 5.1% (4.4) and order intake rose by 3.6% organically (5.1).
- Adjusted gross profit amounted to SEK 8,519 M (8,007) and the margin was 51.5% (50.6).
- Adjusted EBITA amounted to SEK 1,992 M (1,823) and the margin was 12.0% (11.5).
- Adjusted earnings per share amounted to SEK 4.43 (4.20).
- Free cash flow amounted to SEK 670 M (1,233).
Outlook 2025: Net sales for 2025 are expected to increase by 2–5% organically. (unchanged)
Summary of financial performance1)
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Order intake | 8,361 | 8,414 | 16,993 | 16,473 | 34,232 |
| Organic change, % | 4.4 | 7.8 | 3.6 | 5.1 | 6.3 |
| Net sales | 8,238 | 8,305 | 16,557 | 15,818 | 34,759 |
| Organic change, % | 4.1 | 8.9 | 5.1 | 4.4 | 4.9 |
| Adjusted gross profit | 4,183 | 4,151 | 8,519 | 8,007 | 17,409 |
| Margin, % | 50.8 | 50.0 | 51.5 | 50.6 | 50.1 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 1,410 | 1,415 | 2,852 | 2,671 | 6,646 |
| Margin, % | 17.1 | 17.0 | 17.2 | 16.9 | 19.1 |
| Adjusted EBITA | 989 | 981 | 1,992 | 1,823 | 4,869 |
| Margin, % | 12.0 | 11.8 | 12.0 | 11.5 | 14.0 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 895 | 922 | 1,791 | 1,707 | 4,549 |
| Margin, % | 10.9 | 11.1 | 10.8 | 10.8 | 13.1 |
| Operating profit (EBIT) | 867 | 830 | 1,465 | 1,585 | 2,854 |
| Margin, % | 10.5 | 10.0 | 8.9 | 10.0 | 8.2 |
| Profit before tax | 721 | 700 | 1,149 | 1,339 | 2,282 |
| Net profit for the period | 527 | 513 | 831 | 977 | 1,654 |
| Adjusted net profit for the period | 616 | 622 | 1,213 | 1,150 | 3,211 |
| Margin, % | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.3 | 7.3 | 9.2 |
| Adjusted earnings per share, SEK | 2.25 | 2.29 | 4.43 | 4.20 | 11.73 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 1.92 | 1.88 | 3.02 | 3.57 | 6.01 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 841 | 609 | 1,311 | 1,858 | 4,577 |
| Free cash flow | 510 | 289 | 670 | 1,233 | 3,284 |
1) See page 3 for calculations of adjusted performance measures.
Every care has been taken in the translation of this Financial Report. In the event of discrepancies, the Swedish original will supersede the English translation.
Group performance
Order intake
Order intake business areas, SEK M Apr-Jun 2025 Apr-Jun 2024 Org Δ, % Jan-Jun 2025 Jan-Jun 2024 Org Δ, %Jan-Dec 2024 Acute Care Therapies 4,382 4,316 4.6 9,307 8,559 6.6 17,719 Life Science 1,054 1,211 -7.0 2,032 2,324 -9.8 4,601 Surgical Workflows 2,924 2,888 8.8 5,655 5,590 4.7 11,912 Total 8,361 8,414 4.4 16,993 16,473 3.634,232
| Order intake regions, SEK M |
Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Org Δ, % | Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Org Δ, % | Jan-Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americas | 3,768 | 3,727 | 4.4 | 7,853 | 7,264 | 5.4 | 15,188 |
| APAC | 1,636 | 1,637 | 8.5 | 3,167 | 3,316 | -0.6 | 7,031 |
| EMEA | 2,956 | 3,050 | 2.1 | 5,973 | 5,894 | 3.9 | 12,013 |
| Total | 8,361 | 8,414 | 4.4 | 16,993 | 16,473 | 3.6 | 34,232 |
Net sales
| Net sales | Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| business areas, SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | Org Δ, % | 2025 | 2024 | Org Δ, % | 2024 |
| Acute Care Therapies | 4,480 | 4,432 | 4.0 | 9,255 | 8,401 | 8.0 | 17,948 |
| Life Science | 1,123 | 1,092 | 9.3 | 2,073 | 2,056 | 3.9 | 4,552 |
| Surgical Workflows | 2,634 | 2,781 | 2.2 | 5,229 | 5,360 | 1.1 | 12,258 |
| Total | 8,238 | 8,305 | 4.1 | 16,557 | 15,818 | 5.1 | 34,759 |
| Net sales regions, SEK M |
Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Org Δ, % | Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Org Δ, % | Jan-Dec 2024 |
| Americas | 3,847 | 3,861 | 2.9 | 7,894 | 7,325 | 5.1 | 15,516 |
| APAC | 1,553 | 1,565 | 8.1 | 3,195 | 3,051 | 8.9 | 7,061 |
| EMEA | 2,838 | 2,879 | 3.5 | 5,468 | 5,441 | 2.9 | 12,182 |
Net sales specified by
| capital goods and recurring revenue, SEK M |
Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Org Δ, % | Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Org Δ, % | Jan-Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital goods | 2,629 | 2,728 | 4.1 | 5,110 | 5,143 | 3.2 | 12,421 |
| Recurring revenue1) | 5,609 | 5,577 | 4.1 | 11,448 | 10,675 | 6.0 | 22,338 |
| Total | 8,238 | 8,305 | 4.1 | 16,557 | 15,818 | 5.1 | 34,759 |
1) Consumables, service and spare parts
Net sales – bridge between Q2 2024 and Q2 2025

- The organic order intake for Acute Care Therapies increased mainly due to ventilators in Critical Care and ECLS consumables.
- The organic order intake for Life Science continued to report doubledigit growth in Sterile Transfer. Overall, order intake decreased organically compared to last year's high growth (18.4%).
- The organic order intake for Surgical Workflows increased sharply due to healthy growth in all product categories and regions.
- Geographically, the trend in the organic order intake was positive in all regions.
- Despite challenging comparative figures, Acute Care Therapies increased its net sales organically, mainly due to the very strong performance in ventilators and Cardiac Surgery.
- Organic net sales for Life Science primarily increased as a result of the very high growth in Sterile Transfer and sterilizers in the quarter.
- In Surgical Workflows, organic net sales rose due to high growth in Infection Control and Digital Health Solutions.
- Geographically, all regions reported growth, with a particularly high growth in APAC in part due to the strong performance in India.
- Recurring revenue increased, with the main contributions from sales of DPTE®-BetaBags and consumables in Cardiac Surgery, Vascular Interventions and Infection Control. Sales of capital goods also increased in the quarter, attributable to ventilators, among others.
- Net sales declined by SEK 67 M, corresponding to -0.8%.
- Net sales from acquisitions had an impact of SEK +271 M, corresponding to +3.3%.
- Exchange rates had an impact of SEK -680 M on sales, corresponding to -8.2%.
- Successful efforts with price adjustments and volumes had an impact of SEK +342 M, corresponding to +4.1%.
Earnings trend
| SEK M | Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 8,238 | 8,305 | 16,557 | 15,818 | 34,759 |
| Adjusted gross profit | 4,183 | 4,151 | 8,519 | 8,007 | 17,409 |
| Margin, % | 50.8 | 50.0 | 51.5 | 50.6 | 50.1 |
| Adjusted operating expenses | -2,772 | -2,736 | -5,667 | -5,336 | -10,764 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 1,410 | 1,415 | 2,852 | 2,671 | 6,646 |
| Margin, % | 17.1 | 17.0 | 17.2 | 16.9 | 19.1 |
| Depreciation, amortization and write-downs of | |||||
| intangible assets and tangible assets1) | -421 | -434 -860 |
-847 | -1,776 | |
| Adjusted EBITA | 989 | 981 | 1,992 | 1,823 | 4,869 |
| Margin, % | 12.0 | 11.8 | 12.0 | 11.5 | 14.0 |
| A Amortization and write-down of acquired intangible assets1) |
-94 | -59 | -201 | -117 -320 |
|
| Adjusted EBIT | 895 | 922 | 1,791 | 1,707 | 4,549 |
| Margin, % | 10.9 | 11.1 | 10.8 | 10.8 | 13.1 |
| B Acquisition and restructuring costs |
-28 | -92 | -325 | -121 | -898 |
| C Other items affecting comparability2) |
- | - | - | - -797 |
|
| Operating profit (EBIT) | 867 | 830 | 1,465 | 1,585 | 2,854 |
| Net financial items | -147 | -130 | -317 | -247 | -571 |
| Profit before tax | 721 | 700 | 1,149 | 1,339 | 2,282 |
| Adjusted profit before tax | |||||
| (adjusted for A, B and C) | 842 | 851 | 1,675 | 1,577 | 4,298 |
| Margin, % | 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.1 | 10.0 | 12.4 |
| Taxes | -194 | -187 | -318 | -361 | -628 |
| D Tax on adjustment items2) |
-33 | -42 | -145 | -65 | -459 |
| Adjusted net profit for the period (adjusted for A, B, C and D) |
616 | 622 | 1,213 | 1,150 | 3,211 |
| Margin, % | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.3 | 7.3 | 9.2 |
| Of which, attributable to Parent Company | |||||
| shareholders | 613 | 623 | 1,205 | 1,145 | 3,195 |
| Average number of shares, thousands | 272,370 | 272,370 | 272,370 | 272,370 | 272,370 |
| Adjusted earnings per share, SEK (adjusted for A, B, C and D) |
2.25 | 2.29 | 4.43 | 4.20 | 11.73 |
1) Excluding items affecting comparability, see Note 4 Depreciation, amortization and write-downs.
2) See Note 6 Adjustment items
Adjusted EBITA per business area1)
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M Acute Care Therapies |
2025 848 |
2024 859 |
2025 1,860 |
2024 1,610 |
2024 3,554 |
| Margin, % | 18.9 | 19.4 | 20.1 | 19.2 | 19.8 |
| Life Science | 123 | 121 | 176 | 214 | 608 |
| Margin, % | 11.0 | 11.1 | 8.5 | 10.4 | 13.4 |
| Surgical Workflows | 141 | 104 | 190 | 168 | 1,090 |
| Margin, % | 5.4 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 8.9 |
| Group functions and other (incl. eliminations) | -124 | -103 | -234 | -169 | -383 |
| Total | 989 | 981 | 1,992 | 1,823 | 4,869 |
| Margin, % | 12.0 | 11.8 | 12.0 | 11.5 | 14.0 |
1) See Note 4 Depreciation, amortization and write-downs and Note 6 Adjustment items
Adjusted EBITA – bridge between Q2 2024 and Q2 2025

- Currency effects impacted adjusted gross profit by SEK -384 M and adjusted EBITA by SEK -158 M compared with last year.
- The gross margin increased due to contribution from acquisitions, price adjustments and a favorable mix.
- Adjusted EBITA rose by SEK 8 M, despite tariff effects of approximately SEK -110 M and negative currency effects compared with last year. The margin improved by 0.2 percentage points.
- Acquisition and restructuring costs are related to the ongoing rationalizations in the organization.
- Net financial items amounted to SEK -147 M, mainly as a result of higher net debt year-on-year.
-
The tax rate for the quarter was 26.9%.
-
Acute Care Therapies' adjusted EBITA fell by SEK 11 M due to tariffs and currencies compared with last year.
- Life Science's adjusted EBITA rose by SEK 2 M, while the margin declined by 0.1 percentage points.
- Adjusted EBITA for Surgical Workflows increased by SEK 37 M and the margin rose by 1.6 percentage points.
-
The higher costs in Group functions and other were largely due to currency effects compared with last year.
-
Adjusted operating expenses for selling and administration declined organically by 1.3% due to a continued focus on productivity. Inorganically, these expenses fell by 2.5%.
- The year-on-year difference for other operating income and expenses was mainly attributable to currency effects related to operating receivables and liabilities in foreign currency.
- Exchange-rate fluctuations, meaning translation and transaction effects, impacted adjusted gross profit by SEK -384 M compared with last year, of which SEK -274 M in translation effects and SEK -110 M in transaction effects and hedging outcome.
- The change in adjusted EBITA attributable to currency effects was SEK -158 M, of which SEK -65 M arose from translation effects and SEK -93 M from the net of transaction effects, hedging outcome, and revaluation of operating receivables and liabilities in foreign currency.
- Compared with last year, free cash flow was positively impacted by changes in current receivables.
- The financial position remains solid, although net interest-bearing debt has increased after the acquisition of Paragonix Technologies, Inc.
the year-earlier period. Capitalized development costs were 6.0% lower compared with last year. The difference year-on- year is mainly due to lower costs for quality-related
Depreciation and write-downs amounted to SEK -100 M, of which no
corrections.
impairments.
Adjusted operating expenses
(excluding depreciation, amortization and write-downs and other items affecting comparability)1) SEK M Apr-Jun 2025 Apr-Jun 2024 Jan-Jun 2025 Jan-Jun 2024 Jan-Dec 2024 Selling expenses -1,317 -1,361 -2,722 -2,699 -5,355 Administrative expenses -1,035 -1,052 -2,110 -2,050 -4,240 Research and development costs -326 -339 -626 -633 -1,332 Other operating income and expenses -94 16 -209 46 164 Total -2,772 -2,736 -5,667 -5,336 -10,764
1) See Note 4 Depreciation, amortization and write-downs and Note 6 Adjustment items for other items affecting comparability.
Currency impact
| SEK M | Apr-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | -680 | -597 |
| Adjusted gross profit | -384 | -300 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | -184 | -265 |
| Adjusted EBITA | -158 | -241 |
| Adjusted EBIT | -155 | -239 |
Cash flow and financial position1)
| SEK M | Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow before changes in working capital | 1,054 | 1,106 | 2,186 | 2,131 | 5,036 |
| Changes in working capital2) | -213 | -497 | -875 | -273 | -459 |
| Net investments in non-current assets | -331 | -320 | -641 | -625 | -1,294 |
| Free cash flow | 510 | 289 | 670 | 1,233 | 3,284 |
| Net interest-bearing cash/debt | 11,724 | 8,962 | 10,467 | ||
| In relation to adjusted EBITDA1) R12M, multiple |
1.7 | 1.5 | 1.6 | ||
| Net interest-bearing cash/debt, excl. pension provisions |
9,244 | 6,325 | 7,766 | ||
| In relation to adjusted EBITDA1) R12M, multiple |
1.4 | 1.1 | 1.2 | ||
1) See Note 6 Adjustment items for items affecting comparability and Note 8 for alternative performance measures. 2) Non-cash financial items were reclassified to operating liabilities for the 2024 comparative figures.
Research and development Costs for R&D were 4.6% lower than in
SEK M Apr-Jun 2025 Apr-Jun 2024 Jan-Jun 2025 Jan-Jun 2024 Jan-Dec 2024 Research and development costs -497 -521 -973 -975 -1,992 Amortization, depreciation and write-downs -17 -17 -34 -33 -99 Research and development costs, gross -514 -537 -1,008 -1,008 -2,091 In relation to net sales, % 6.2 6.5 6.1 6.4 6.0 Capitalized development costs 171 182 347 342 660 In relation to net sales, % 2.1 2.2 2.1 2.2 1.9 Research and development costs, net -343 -355 -661 -666 -1,431 Amortization and write-down of capitalized development costs1) -100 -99 -200 -191 -707
1) Capitalized development projects
4 | Q2 2025 Report
- The outcome for CO2 shows a downward trend, mainly due to a higher share of renewable electricity and gas.
- A positive trend was noted in the WRAR (Work Related Accident Rate), although it is too early to draw any conclusions about the underlying reasons.
- The regulatory compliance KPI improved compared with the fullyear 2024 since the first quarters of 2024 included a higher number of audit findings per audit.
- For product quality, the KPI is based on number of new field actions.
- The trend for online customer training remains positive.
- The percentage of employees who completed training in business ethics showed a positive trend over time.
- Water consumption is mainly related to facilities management and final testing in production of washers and sterilizers and therefore varies over time depending on production volume. The outcome for R12 June 2025 showed a rising trend due to higher degree of testing in production and increase in water for facilities management in one of our facilities in China.
- The employee engagement index was updated with the results of the employee survey in Q2 2025. The score was 73, up 2 points compared with the previous survey, thus reflecting a positive trend in engagement. This resulted in an R12 outcome of 72.
- As noted in the 2024 Sustainability Report, the genders of the employees in Paragonix were not correctly registered in the Human Resource Information System (HRIS). This has now been updated in the Q2 report.
- KPIs for Q1 2025 and beyond have been adjusted. Water consumption has been added. Sick leave has been replaced with work-related accidents in relation to working hours (Work Related Accident Rate, WRAR) The KPIs for waste and for workers in the value chain are presented every year in the Sustainability Report, but are not reported every quarter.
- CO2 and energy data for the companies Ultra Clean, Healthmark and Paragonix is not included in the ongoing quarterly reporting since these companies were acquired less than 24 months ago. Full-year figures for these companies, and for Quadralene, will be reported in the 2025 Sustainability Report.
Sustainability developments
This interim report reflects Getinge's double materiality assessment and is based on the ESRS structure to present the company's impact, risks and opportunities from a social, environmental and governance perspective. The aim is to continuously work to minimize the negative impact on people and the environment and to generate sustainable value for customers, employees and other stakeholders.
| Key areas | R12 Jun 20251) |
R12 Jun 20241) |
Δ, %2) | Jan-Dec 2024 |
Δ, % 3) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Environment, Climate & Energy | |||||
| Scope 1 & 2 GHG emissions in production, ton CO2 equivalents7) |
3,853 | 4,826 | -20.2 | 4,163 | -7.4 |
| Total energy consumption in production, MWh7) |
76,968 | 78,020 | -1.3 | 77,117 | -0.2 |
| Percentage of renewable energy of total energy, %7) |
72 | 67 | 5.0* | 70 | 2.0* |
| Water consumption in sites located in water scarce areas, m3 4) |
100,961 | 84,065 | 20.1 | 93,115 | 8.4 |
| Social | |||||
| Own workforce | |||||
| Employee engagement, %5) | 72 | 71 | 1.0* | 71 | 1.0* |
| Percentage of female employees, %6) | 38.2 | 37.1 | 1.1* | 37.7 | 0.5* |
| Percentage of female managers, %6) | 34.6 | 34.2 | 0.4* | 34.5 | 0.1* |
| Work Related Accident Rate, WRAR | 0.8 | 0.9 | -10.1 | 0.9 | -12.4 |
| Consumers and end-users | |||||
| Regulatory compliance, audit findings per audit for quality systems7,8) |
1.7 | 2.2 | -23.8 | 2.5 | -34.2 |
| Product quality, field actions per SEK billion in net revenue7) |
1.3 | 1.5 | -11.9 | 1.2 | 7.2 |
| Online customer training7) | 50,539 | 46,507 | 8.7 | 48,486 | 4.2 |
| Governance | |||||
| Business ethics | |||||
| Percentage of employees who completed training in business ethics |
91 | 89 | 2.0* | 90 | 1.0* |
*) Change in percentage points
1) R12 = Rolling 12 months
2) Index R12 Jun 2025/R12 Jun 2024
3) Index R12 Mar 2025/Jan-Dec 2024
4) Eight manufacturing sites were in the scope of the 2024 Sustainability Report. A more detailed investigation has revealed that one of these sites was outside the area of water stress defined as "high" and "extremely high" by the WRI Water Risk Atlas tool Aqueduct . Accordingly, this site is no longer included in the reporting. The annual and quarterly figures have been adjusted and will also be updated retroactively in the 2025 Sustainability Report.
5) Measured and updated every six months 6) Amount at end of period
7) Data was recalculated in 2024. See Getinge's 2024 Sustainability Report for more details
8) For Q2 2025, Getinge has updated the reporting of its results to better reflect the timing of audit reports, which results in the data reporting being delayed by one quarter.
Acute Care Therapies
Acute Care Therapies offers world-leading solutions for life support in acute health conditions. The offering includes solutions for cardiovascular procedures, efficient handling of organs for transplantation and a broad selection of products and therapies for intensive care.
Order intake and net sales
| Order intake | Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| regions, SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | Org Δ, % | 2025 | 2024 | Org Δ, % | 2024 |
| Americas | 2,372 | 2,262 | 4.1 | 5,119 | 4,355 | 10.4 | 9,120 |
| APAC | 872 | 866 | 10.2 | 1,821 | 1,833 | 3.4 | 3,897 |
| EMEA | 1,138 | 1,187 | 1.4 | 2,366 | 2,371 | 2.2 | 4,702 |
| Total | 4,382 | 4,316 | 4.6 | 9,307 | 8,559 | 6.6 | 17,719 |
| Net sales | Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| regions, SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | Org Δ, % | 2025 | 2024 | Org Δ, % | 2024 |
| Americas | 2,418 | 2,332 | 3.0 | 5,068 | 4,367 | 8.9 | 9,223 |
| APAC | 891 | 954 | 2.3 | 1,915 | 1,834 | 8.7 | 3,983 |
| EMEA | 1,171 | 1,145 | 7.6 | 2,272 | 2,200 | 5.6 | 4,742 |
| Total | 4,480 | 4,432 | 4.0 | 9,255 | 8,401 | 8.0 | 17,948 |
Net sales specified by capital goods and
| recurring revenue, SEK M |
Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Org Δ, % | Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Org Δ, % | Jan-Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital goods | 945 | 960 | 8.6 | 1,982 | 1,849 | 12.0 | 4,318 |
| Recurring revenue1) | 3,535 | 3,471 | 2.7 | 7,273 | 6,552 | 6.8 | 13,631 |
| Total | 4,480 | 4,432 | 4.0 | 9,255 | 8,401 | 8.0 | 17,948 |
1) Consumables, service and spare parts
Earnings trend1)
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Net sales | 4,480 | 4,432 | 9,255 | 8,401 | 17,948 |
| Adjusted gross profit | 2,601 | 2,600 | 5,495 | 4,988 | 10,417 |
| Margin, % | 58.0 | 58.7 | 59.4 | 59.4 | 58.0 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 1,062 | 1,087 | 2,298 | 2,054 | 4,474 |
| Margin, % | 23.7 | 24.5 | 24.8 | 24.5 | 24.9 |
| Depreciation, amortization and write-downs of | |||||
| intangible assets and tangible assets | -214 | -228 | -438 | -444 | -920 |
| Adjusted EBITA | 848 | 859 | 1,860 | 1,610 | 3,554 |
| Margin, % | 18.9 | 19.4 | 20.1 | 19.2 | 19.8 |
1) See Note 4 Depreciation, amortization and write-downs and Note 6 Adjustment items for other items affecting comparability
Events in the business area in the quarter
- First Vasoview Hemopro 3 clinical cases were successfully conducted in the US. Deliveries of the new generation of Getinge's endoscopic vessel harvesting (EVH) product are expected to start on a larger scale in September.
- Extension of the Servo-c ventilator with a neonatal option in targeted markets.
- Paragonix, a provider of products for transport and preservation of organs, celebrated its 100th kidney transplant case with the KidneyVault™ System.
- Continued progress on EU MDR certification, with complete Intra-Aortic Ballon catheter portfolio (Class III) obtaining certification during the quarter.
- The organic order intake for Acute Care Therapies increased, mainly due to ventilators in Critical Care and ECLS consumables.
- Geographically, the organic order intake increased in all regions. Growth was strongest in APAC, mainly thanks to the positive performance in China.
- Despite challenging comparative figures, Acute Care Therapies increased its net sales organically, mainly due to the very strong performance in ventilators and Cardiac Surgery.
- Sales increased organically in all regions, with a particularly favorable performance in EMEA.
- Capital goods had a strong organic performance. Recurring revenue also increased, with contributions from both service and consumables.
- The adjusted gross margin declined by 0.7 percentage points, largely due to tariffs and currencies.
- Organically, adjusted selling and administrative expenses fell by 3.9%, mainly as a result of productivity improvements. Inorganically, these expenses fell by 0.6%
- Adjusted EBITA declined by SEK 11 M, attributable to tariffs and currencies. The margin fell by 0.5 percentage points.
- Currency effects impacted sales by SEK -400 M, adjusted gross profit by SEK -253 M and adjusted EBITA by SEK -119 M compared with last year.
Life Science
Life Science offers a comprehensive range of equipment, technical expertise and consultation to prevent contamination in pharmaceutical and medical device production and with the aim to strengthen integrity of results in biomedical research.
Order intake and net sales
| Order intake regions, SEK M |
Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Org Δ, % | Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Org Δ, % | Jan-Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americas | 374 | 485 | -15.8 | 710 | 921 | -20.0 | 1,862 |
| APAC | 146 | 132 | 18.4 | 254 | 294 | -10.4 | 573 |
| EMEA | 535 | 594 | -5.5 | 1,068 | 1,109 | -1.2 | 2,166 |
| Total | 1,054 | 1,211 | -7.0 | 2,032 | 2,324 | -9.8 | 4,601 |
| Net sales regions, SEK M |
Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Org Δ, % | Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Org Δ, % | Jan-Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americas | 420 | 465 | -1.6 | 788 | 906 | -9.7 | 1,937 |
| APAC | 138 | 104 | 41.9 | 246 | 197 | 28.9 | 559 |
| EMEA | 566 | 523 | 12.6 | 1,039 | 953 | 11.6 | 2,057 |
| Total | 1,123 | 1,092 | 9.3 | 2,073 | 2,056 | 3.9 | 4,552 |
Net sales specified by
| capital goods and recurring revenue, SEK M |
Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Org Δ, % | Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Org Δ, % | Jan-Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital goods | 502 | 472 | 11.8 | 814 | 815 | 2.7 | 1,970 |
| Recurring revenue1) | 621 | 620 | 7.5 | 1,259 | 1,241 | 4.6 | 2,582 |
| Total | 1,123 | 1,092 | 9.3 | 2,073 | 2,056 | 3.9 | 4,552 |
1) Consumables, service and spare parts
Earnings trend1)
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Net sales | 1,123 | 1,092 | 2,073 | 2,056 | 4,552 |
| Adjusted gross profit | 433 | 414 | 808 | 805 | 1,808 |
| Margin, % | 38.6 | 37.9 | 39.0 | 39.1 | 39.7 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 179 | 174 | 287 | 318 | 818 |
| Margin, % | 15.9 | 15.9 | 13.8 | 15.4 | 18.0 |
| Depreciation, amortization and write-downs of | |||||
| intangible assets and tangible assets | -55 | -53 | -111 | -103 | -211 |
| Adjusted EBITA | 123 | 121 | 176 | 214 | 608 |
| Margin, % | 11.0 | 11.1 | 8.5 | 10.4 | 13.4 |
1) See Note 4 Depreciation, amortization and write-downs and Note 6 Adjustment items for other items affecting comparability
Events in the business area in the quarter
- Launched the new heavy-duty Ultima 1600 LXP/HE-HD model in early July for both French and US markets, an addition to the Lancer Ultima Freestanding Washer range, supporting the cosmetic and petrochemical industries.
- Reached milestone at Life Science production site in Halland, Sweden, where 99.9% of the energy used now comes from renewable sources.
- The organic order intake for Life Science continued to report doubledigit growth in Sterile Transfer. Overall, order intake decreased organically compared to last year's high growth (18.4%).
- The trend in Bio-Processing remained weak, with a particularly challenging situation in Americas.
- The total organic order intake declined in both Americas and EMEA, but increased in several product categories in APAC.
- Organic net sales for Life Science primarily increased as a result of the very high growth in Sterile Transfer and sterilizers in the quarter.
- Organic sales increased substantially in APAC and EMEA, but declined in Americas due to Bio-Processing.
- Capital goods increased in the quarter. The trend in recurring revenue was also favorable, driven by strong growth in Sterile Transfer and a continued positive performance in Service.
- The adjusted gross margin increased by 0.7 percentage points, primarily as a result of higher sales and a continued focus on productivity.
- Adjusted selling and administrative expenses declined organically by 4.6% due to a continued focus on productivity. Inorganically, these expenses decreased by 8.6%.
- Adjusted EBITA increased by SEK 2 M, while the margin declined by 0.1 percentage points.
- Currency effects impacted sales by SEK -71 M, adjusted gross profit by SEK -36 M and adjusted EBITA by SEK -18 M compared with last year.
Surgical Workflows
Surgical Workflows offers products and solutions to serve as an end-to-end partner for optimizing the quality, safety and capacity usage of the sterile supply departments and operating rooms.
Order intake and net sales
- Order intake regions, SEK M Apr-Jun 2025 Apr-Jun 2024 Org Δ, % Jan-Jun 2025 Jan-Jun 2024 Org Δ, % Jan-Dec 2024 Americas 1,022 979 15.0 2,024 1,987 6.2 4,206 APAC 619 639 4.2 1,092 1,189 -4.5 2,561 EMEA 1,283 1,269 6.3 2,539 2,414 8.0 5,145 Total 2,924 2,888 8.8 5,655 5,590 4.7 11,912 Net sales regions, SEK M Apr-Jun 2025 Apr-Jun 2024 Org Δ, % Jan-Jun 2025 Jan-Jun 2024 Org Δ, % Jan-Dec 2024
- Americas 1,009 1,063 4.9 2,037 2,052 3.6 4,356 APAC 524 507 11.9 1,034 1,020 5.5 2,519 EMEA 1,101 1,211 -4.2 2,157 2,288 -3.2 5,383 Total 2,634 2,781 2.2 5,229 5,360 1.112,258
- In Surgical Workflows, organic net sales increased due to high growth in Infection Control and Digital Health Solutions.
- Geographically, APAC reported the highest growth, followed by Americas, while sales in EMEA declined slightly, attributable to Surgical Workplaces.
- Growth in service and consumables in the quarter, while sales of capital goods declined.
- The adjusted gross margin increased by 2.7 percentage points, primarily as a result of a favorable mix and productivity improvements.
- Adjusted selling and administrative expenses increased organically by 2.0% due to higher sales activities. Inorganically, these expenses declined by 5.1%.
- Adjusted EBITA rose by SEK 37 M and the margin increased by 1.7 percentage points, mainly due to higher gross profit.
- Currency effects impacted sales by SEK -209 M, adjusted gross profit by SEK -96 M and adjusted EBITA by SEK -23 M compared with last year.
Net sales specified by
| capital goods and recurring revenue, SEK M |
Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Org Δ, % | Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Org Δ, % | Jan-Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital goods | 1,182 | 1,296 | -2.0 | 2,313 | 2,479 | -3.3 | 6,133 |
| Recurring revenue1) | 1,452 | 1,486 | 5.9 | 2,915 | 2,882 | 4.8 | 6,125 |
| Total | 2,634 | 2,781 | 2.2 | 5,229 | 5,360 | 1.1 | 12,258 |
1) Consumables, service and spare parts
Earnings trend1)
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Net sales | 2,634 | 2,781 | 5,229 | 5,360 | 12,258 |
| Adjusted gross profit | 1,149 | 1,138 | 2,217 | 2,214 | 5,185 |
| Margin, % | 43.6 | 40.9 | 42.4 | 41.3 | 42.3 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 292 | 256 | 497 | 464 | 1,728 |
| Margin, % | 11.1 | 9.2 | 9.5 | 8.7 | 14.1 |
| Depreciation, amortization and write-downs of | |||||
| intangible assets and tangible assets | -150 | -151 | -307 | -296 | -638 |
| Adjusted EBITA | 141 | 104 | 190 | 168 | 1,090 |
| Margin, % | 5.4 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 8.9 |
1) See Note 4 Depreciation, amortization and write-downs and Note 6 Adjustment items for other items affecting comparability
Events in the business area in the quarter
- The business area's range of cleaning and disinfection products, under the XEN brand, has now been successfully introduced to the US market.
- Getinge and Zimmer Biomet, a leader in global medical technology specializing in orthopedic care and medical devices, have entered into a partnership to support Orthopaedic Ambulatory Surgery Centers (ASC) in the US. Under the agreement, Getinge will provide Zimmer with Surgical Workflows products, which will be included in Zimmer's comprehensive solutions for ASCs. This collaboration will enable Getinge to enhance its presence in the rapidly growing ASC segment within the US healthcare market.
Workflows increased sharply due to healthy growth in all product categories and regions. Growth was particularly high in North America, with a very positive trend in
The organic order intake for Surgical
Surgical Workplaces and Infection
Control.
Other information
Events after the end of the reporting period
There are no significant events to report.
Seasonal variations
Getinge's sales and earnings are affected by seasonal variations. The highest net sales are usually generated in the fourth quarter, followed by the second, third and first quarters. The shares of sales derived from capital goods and recurring revenue also normally changes during the year, with a higher share of sales of capital goods toward the end of the year.
Transactions with related parties
Getinge carried out normal commercial transactions with companies in the Carl Bennet AB sphere, which comprised the sale and purchase of goods and services. In addition, no other significant transactions with related parties occurred during the period other than transactions with subsidiaries.
Forward-looking information
This report contains forward-looking information based on the current expectations of company management. Although management deems that the expectations presented by such forwardlooking information are reasonable, no guarantee can be given that these expectations will prove correct. Accordingly, the actual future outcome could vary considerably compared with what is stated in the forward-looking information, due to such factors as changed conditions regarding finances, market and competition, changes in legal and regulatory requirements and other political measures, and fluctuations in exchange rates.
Getinge's financial targets 2024–2028 and dividend policy
- Average adjusted earnings per share growth: >12%
- Getinge's dividend policy is to pay dividends of 30-50% of net profit to shareholders
Getinge's sustainability targets
Environment
- Reduce Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 90% by 2030*
- Reduce Scope 3 emissions by 25% by 2030, and by 90% by 2050*
- Reduce energy consumption in production by 20% by 2030*
- Reduce water consumption in sites located in water scarce areas by 20% by 2030*
- No waste to landfill by 2030, excluding material required by local regulations to be landfilled
Social
- Employee engagement: >70%
- Reduce work-related accidents in relation to working hours (Work Related Accident Rate, WRAR) to less than 1 by 2025
- Ensure equal employment opportunity and non-discrimination across all levels of the organization. Follow-up % female vs male managers and employees
- Quality regulatory compliance, audit results/inspection: <1.5 deviation
Governance
All employees are properly trained in Business ethics
*Base year 2021

Risk management
External risks
| Description | Potential consequences | Management | |
|---|---|---|---|
| External shocks, such as geopolitical risks, natural disasters, terrorism, pandemics, etc. |
Rapidly emerging situations, which could affect large geographical areas, a single country, a region or a specific facility. |
The primary risk of such events is that employees could be injured. In addition, operations can be disrupted, which could have a negative impact on sales and earnings. Price increases for customers is another scenario. |
Active business intelligence can identify some of these risks at an early stage, which enables the Group to adapt to the changed circumstances. The Group is working actively on continuity risks. This also includes scenarios based on external shocks as part of Getinge's proactive risk management. Getinge conducts operations in Russia in accordance with international sanctions and regulations via a small sales company. The activities in the country are currently limited to fulfilling existing customer commitments. However, the circumstances for conducting operations in the country have gradually deteriorated. Getinge does not conduct any manufacturing operations in either Russia or Ukraine and has no major suppliers in these countries. When Russia invaded Ukraine in 2022, the Group's sales in Russia and Ukraine represented less than 1% of the Group's total net sales and equity. Despite the limited direct impact that the invasion has had on Getinge's operations in Russia and Ukraine, the Russian invasion of Ukraine may nevertheless have a negative impact on the development of the Group's earnings and position. However, it is difficult at the current time to assess the future consequences of the conflict and its impact on the Group. |
| Getinge is monitoring and actively adapting its operations based on escalating developments in spring 2025 regarding higher trade barriers, such as tariffs. The Group has a good overview of its supply chain and thus also the impact of tariffs and other trade barriers. Getinge has a geographically diversified purchasing and production strategy which partly can help to mitigate any negative consequences. |
|||
| Interruptions in supply chains / dependence on external suppliers |
Critical components manufactured by external suppliers are a vital part of Getinge's production chain. Serious production disruptions may arise if these components are not supplied on schedule. |
As a consequence, vital equipment may not be delivered to customers, which may make it difficult or impossible to provide necessary healthcare. |
Getinge can state that there is a risk of temporary business interruptions, for example, due to supply constraints for key components such as semiconductors, as a result of the uncertain global security situation. Getinge actively monitors critical suppliers, starting as early as when the partnership is established and continuing with routine evaluations. The Purchasing organization has tools for assessing risk and receives regular training in this area. The Group also works on ensuring that it has adequate levels of critical components in stock, in its own operations or with the relevant supplier. Interruptions of critical deliveries are managed as an important part of activities related to business continuity risks. See "Business interruptions." |
| Risks related to healthcare reimbursement systems |
Political decisions can change the conditions for healthcare through changed reimbursement models for healthcare providers. |
Changes to reimbursement systems could have significant effects on specific markets, with budget cuts or deferred funding potentially impacting the operations. |
Although it is difficult to influence this risk directly, since decisions are outside the Group's control, it is mitigated by the presence in a large number of markets, which reduces the overall impact of individual changes. |
| New competitors and new technologies |
Certain markets and product segments have niche players who offer solutions outside customary market behavior. |
These competitors could capture market shares from established companies, including Getinge, which could result in lower sales and earnings. |
Through continuous innovative development and market analysis, Getinge strives to be at the forefront, identify potential competitors and adapt to technological changes. The industry is also considered to have high barriers to entry since medical devices are subject to extensive regulatory requirements. |
| Increased expectations and new laws and regulations related to sustainability |
The sustainability requirements and expectations placed on Getinge as a company are changing, and the scope is increasing rapidly. |
Getinge's failure to meet the ever-more stringent environmental, social and governance requirements could have negative consequences on the company's reputation, operations and financial earnings. It may also impact the company's ability to recruit and retain competent staff, and risk disqualifying the company from participating in tenders with specific requirements. |
By engaging with stakeholders and improving its materiality assessment and ERM process, Getinge increases its understanding of the expectations placed on the company. It is also beneficial that the company has adopted the focus areas that are to be prioritized moving forward. In addition, the company has developed its sustainability framework, focusing on the products and solutions placed on the market to ensure quality and corporate responsibility. This also leads to employee engagement. The company reports annually on its performance in sustainability in a transparent manner and is making preparations ahead of the forthcoming CSRD. |
| Increasing competition for public funds |
Reduced public budgets for investing in medical devices impacts the total market potential. |
Increased competition for limited public funds may lead to reduced funding for medical device investments, which in turn negatively impacts Getinge's sales figures. |
Getinge works actively to offer solutions that improve the efficiency of healthcare, which is believed to generate healthy demand even where budgets are constrained. |

Operational risks
| Description | Potential consequences | Management | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quality risks from a regulatory perspective |
A large part of Getinge's product range is subject to strict legislation requiring extensive assessments, quality controls and detailed documentation. |
It cannot be ruled out that Getinge's operations, financial position and earnings may be negatively impacted in the future if the company is unable to comply with regulatory requirements or if these requirements change. |
To limit these risks, Getinge conducts extensive quality and regulatory activities. The Quality Compliance, Regulatory & Medical Affairs function has a representative in the Getinge Executive Team and also on the management teams of each business area, and in all R&D and production units. In addition, Getinge's sales force and service technicians receive quality and regulatory training every other year, and then have their certification renewed, which is a requirement for representing the company. Getinge conducts extensive research and development to ensure that the product portfolio meets all existing and future quality and regulatory requirements. The majority of the production facilities have ISO 13485 and/or ISO 9001 certification. In summary, Getinge invests significant resources in quality and regulatory matters, which is a top priority of the Group's strategy. As previously reported in the first quarter of 2023, the notifying body TÜV SÜD decided to temporarily suspend the CE certificate for Getinge's HLS and PLS sets for ECLS therapy and for Getinge's intra-aortic balloon pumps. As a result, the company initiated corrective actions to regain CE certification for these products. At the end of September 2024, TÜV SÜD reinstated Getinge's CE certificate for HLS and PLS sets, with certain conditions. The temporary suspension of Getinge's Cardiosave Intra-Aortic Balloon Pump, effective from March 2024, was extended until July 1, 2025. At the time of publication of this report, Getinge had not been informed whether this temporary suspension will be extended or lifted. On May 8, 2024, the FDA sent a letter to healthcare providers in the US. The letter does not refer to any new field actions, but healthcare providers are encouraged to move from using Getinge's Cardiosave, Cardiohelp and HLS sets to alternative products and to continue to use Getinge's products only if no other options are available. As a result of the FDA's letter, Getinge has decided to suspend marketing activities for the relevant products in the US until outstanding actions related to quality improvements have been taken and approved. Sales of these products are restricted to customers who do not have any other alternatives. On November 15, 2024, the FDA published a Letter to Health Care Providers on its website, reminding them of the voluntary medical device removal and supply concerns related to all of Getinge's VasoView Hemopro Endoscopic Vessel Harvesting (EVH) Systems. Actions are being taken as agreed with the FDA. |
| Product quality from a customer perspective |
In certain cases, Getinge's products do not meet customer expectations. |
Product quality shortcomings could lead to customer seeking out alternative suppliers, which in turn could negatively impact sales and profitability over time. |
Getinge applies a far-reaching quality process to ensure a high and even level of quality, which is an ongoing process that results in continuous improvements. When quality fails, it is important to rapidly rectify the fault during the first service visit. Getinge closely monitors the "first-time fix" factor of its services operations and works actively to make improvements. |
| Product liability risks Healthcare suppliers run a risk, like other players in the healthcare industry, of being subject to product liability and other legal claims. |
Such claims can involve large amounts and significant legal expenses. Getinge carries the customary indemnity and product liability insurances, but there is a risk that this insurance coverage may not fully cover product liability and other claims. |
The most important way of managing these risks is the extensive quality-related and regulatory activities performed by the Group. Sources of potential future claims for damages are monitored through active incident reporting. Corrective and protective action (CAPA) is initiated when necessary to investigate the underlying cause, after which the product design may be corrected to remedy the fault. The settlement process regarding the Multidistrict Litigation (MDL) for surgical mesh implants, which Getinge announced previously, has been completed and payment of the majority of the settlement amount was made in the first quarter of 2023. The settlement is not an admission of liability or wrongdoing by the company. Getinge will continue to defend against any litigation that cannot be resolved under the final agreement. Costs for such processes are not expected to be material. |
|
| Information and data security |
Leaks of confidential information or hacking into the Group's IT system resulting in restricted availability or interruptions of business-critical systems. In this context, extortion or sabotage cannot be excluded either. |
Hacking into IT systems could lead to business interruptions. A loss of sensitive information may adversely affect confidence in the company. Leaks of personal data could lead to high fines. |
Getinge has global IT services that ensure efficiency, coordination and security. Getinge's IT structure in production is largely decentralized, which reduces the consequences of certain cyber risks by spreading the risks across different systems. Getinge has centralized identity management and conducts extensive surveillance and monitoring of the central infrastructure to quickly detect and counteract security threats via its security operations center (SOC). Getinge regularly trains all employees to reduce cyber risks based on human factors. |
| Deficiencies in cybersecurity |
Security deficiencies in the Group's digital offering, such as connected machines at customer sites and stricter legal requirements for processing personal data. In this context, extortion or sabotage cannot be excluded either. |
Restricted availability of equipment delivered by Getinge to its customers, which could result in interruptions to the hospital operations and it not being possible to offer patients sufficient care in critical situations. |
Getinge works diligently and systematically, following a risk-based approach, to ensure the integrity of its connected equipment. By continuously evaluating and prioritizing security risks, we can effectively protect both our systems and our customers' data. Comprehensive access testing is carried out before these solutions are offered to the Group's customers so as to identify and rectify potential vulnerabilities. |
| Business interruptions |
Unforeseen events, such as natural disasters or fires, etc. can cause disruptions to production or the supply chain. |
Such events may result in costly or delayed deliveries or non-delivery of products to Getinge's customers, which may adversely affect the Group's earnings. |
Getinge takes continuous preventive action to ensure a high level of availability and delivery reliability, including regular inspections of the production facilities with the help of external expertise. |
| Non-compliance with laws and regulations mainly on business ethics |
Breaches of laws and regulations related to, for example, competition, anti-corruption, AI, cyber security, data protection or trade restrictions. |
Breaches of these regulations could lead to fines, sanctions and have a negative impact on the Getinge brand. |
Getinge has previously provided information about ongoing investigations and agreements with the authorities regarding anti-competitive procedures in the sale of medical devices in Brazil. The process with the Brazilian federal authority, Comptroller General of the Union (CGU), is still ongoing. During the third quarter of 2024, Getinge made, in line with applicable accounting standards, a provision of SEK 482 M related to anticipated costs related to this process. The provision is the result of an ongoing constructive dialogue to reach a conclusion in the negotiations with the CGU. The final and definitive costs will be determined once |
the negotiations have been concluded, and such an amount could be lower or

higher than the provision that has now been made. No information emerged in the period that would cause a change in the provision.
In addition to the investigations with CGU, Getinge has previously communicated that settlement agreements have been reached with the Brazilian Federal Prosecutor's Office (Ministério Público Federal) in 2018 and the competition authority, Administrative Council for Economic Defense (CADE) in 2019, both related to anti-competitive practices relating to the sale of medical devices. It cannot be ruled out that any further agreements with authorities may have a material impact on the company's financial earnings and position, but cannot currently be estimated neither in terms of amount nor timing. Getinge has a zero tolerance policy when it comes to contraventions of these regulations. The Group's Code of Conduct is very clear in this respect.
The EVP Sustainability, Legal & Compliance represents the Ethics & Compliance function on the Getinge Executive Team, which highlights the high priority of these issues. A training program in business ethics is provided on an ongoing basis and the aim is for all employees to undergo such training at least once a year. The regulations also apply to external distributors who sell Getinge products.
Getinge is dependent on meeting the climate targets set to reach net zero emissions by 2050 that were approved by the SBTi. Getinge's analysis shows that the majority of emissions come from the purchases of goods, logistics and the use of sold products. As a result, the company does not have full control over its emissions and cannot therefore directly control their reduction.
Dependence on meeting climate targets
Getinge is dependent on meeting the climate targets set to reach net zero emissions by 2050 that were approved by the SBTi. Getinge's analysis shows that the majority of emissions come from the purchases of goods, logistics and the use of sold products. As a result, the company does not have full control over its emissions and cannot therefore directly control their reduction.
If Getinge does not meet its climate targets, it could have a significant negative impact on the company's reputation and operations, in addition to negative climate impacts.

Strategic risks
| Description | Potential consequences | Management | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lack of future skills | Risk of dependency on key people including lack of succession planning and ineffective processes to identify and spread critical know-how within the organization. Also the risk of being unable to attract and retain the right talent and skills. |
A lack of future skills could lead to higher staff turnover, operational disruptions and damage the Getinge brand. In the future, it may have a negative impact on Getinge's long-term sustainability and growth, and ultimately affect Getinge's ability to attract and retain talent. |
Getinge is continuously improving the succession planning process to ensure the global development of talent. Getinge is focusing on talent mobility and knowledge sharing and strives to create a culture and leadership that attracts both new and existing talent. Getinge's aim is to be a company where everyone can thrive and grow. |
| Digitization and innovation |
Getinge's future growth depends on successful product development, particularly in digitalization. Innovation is crucial for maintaining and strengthening the company's leading position. |
Innovation efforts are costly and it is not possible to guarantee that developed products will be commercially successful, which could result in impairment. In the long term, the Group's market position could be negatively affected if Getinge is unsuccessful in this area. |
As a means of maximizing the return on investments in research and development, the Group applies a structured selection and planning process that includes careful analyses of the market, technological progress, choice of production method and selection of subcontractors. The actual development work is also conducted in a structured manner and each project undergoes a number of fixed controls. Getinge is particularly concerned with ensuring access to the right skills, retaining key individuals, being an attractive employer to recruit talent externally, and identifying and developing talent within the organization. |
| Fragmented product portfolio |
Getinge's product portfolio consists, to a certain extent, of a large number of acquisitions that were made throughout the years within a variety of product categories. |
An offering to our customers that, in certain parts, is too diverse could lead to Getinge lacking the critical mass needed to conduct fully efficient operations in all product categories. |
Efforts are being made to enhance the efficiency of the customer offering under the framework of the ongoing strategic activities in each business area. The introduction of the new EU Medical Device Regulation means priorities need to be made regarding the certification of products under the new regulatory framework. Products have been selected that, over the long term, will be a part of the customer offering, which will lead to increased concentration as well as streamlining. |
| Risks related to intellectual property rights |
Getinge's leading positions in many product segments are based on patent and trademark rights, which could lead to disputes with competitors. |
Costly disputes over intellectual property rights could reduce the return on investment in research and development. It cannot be ruled out that the costs that could arise associated with this could be material. |
Getinge closely monitors the activities of its competitors and actively defends its intellectual property rights through legal processes if necessary. |
| Financial risks | Getinge is exposed to a number of financial risks in its operations. Financial risks principally pertain to currency risks, interest-rate risks, and credit and counterparty risks. |
Fluctuations in exchange rates and interest rates and changes in counterparties' credit profiles could adversely affect the Group's income statement and balance sheet. |
Risk management is regulated by the finance policy adopted by the Board and a Treasury directive decided by the Getinge Executive Team based on the finance policy. The ultimate responsibility for managing the Group's financial risks and developing methods and principles of financial risk management lies with the Getinge Executive Team and the treasury function. For more detailed information concerning these risks, refer to Note 18 of the Annual Report. |
| Profitability dependent on certain products and markets |
Some products and markets contribute more to overall profitability. |
If sales volumes in these markets were to decrease, it could have a negative impact on the Group's profitability. |
Getinge works actively to monitor profitability per product and market in order to ensure profitability over time. To reduce the sensitivity of profitability, the Group actively works on ensuring that it has the right cost level in relation to the current price levels in the market. Getinge also works actively to establish itself in new markets. |
| Transferring the product portfolio |
Long lead times in research and development due to comprehensive regulations and long validation processes are hampering rapid development to more sustainable product and packaging solutions. The medical device market is strictly regulated, partly to ensure patient safety, which can affect how quickly Getinge's products can become sustainable. |
If it is not possible to transfer Getinge's product and packaging solutions to more sustainable solutions quickly enough, there is a risk that Getinge's reputation and competitiveness could decline. |
Getinge will always prioritize patient safety and follow applicable regulations. Without impacting our fundamental approach, the company has expanded the implementation of eco-design principles into its development process and has begun to carry out life cycle assessments of its product and packaging solutions to ensure that advances can be made when the opportunity arises. |
Assurance
The Board of Directors and CEO assure that the interim report provides a true and fair review of the Parent Company and the Group's operations, position and earnings and describes the material risks and uncertainties faced by the Parent Company and the Group.
Gothenburg, July 18, 2025
Johan Malmquist Chairman, AGM-elected Board member
Carl Bennet Vice Chairman, AGM-elected Board member
Johan Bygge AGM-elected Board member
Cecilia Daun Wennborg AGM-elected Board member
Mattias Perjos President & CEO, AGM-elected Board member
Ulrika Dellby AGM-elected Board member
Malin Persson AGM-elected Board member
Åke Larsson Board member Representative of the Swedish Association of Graduate Engineers
Dan Frohm AGM-elected Board member
Kristian Samuelsson AGM-elected Board member
Representative of the Swedish Metalworkers' Union
Fredrik Brattborn Board member
This interim report is unaudited.
Consolidated financial statements
Condensed consolidated income statement
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Note | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Net sales | 2, 3 | 8,238 | 8,305 | 16,557 | 15,818 | 34,759 |
| Cost of goods sold | -4,296 | -4,394 | -8,521 | -8,274 | -18,606 | |
| Gross profit | 2, 3, 4 | 3,941 | 3,911 | 8,036 | 7,544 | 16,153 |
| Selling expenses | -1,474 | -1,493 | -3,060 | -2,961 | -5,979 | |
| Administrative expenses | -1,135 | -1,157 | -2,316 | -2,256 | -4,654 | |
| Research and development costs | -343 | -355 | -661 | -666 | -1,431 | |
| Acquisition costs | -1 | -16 | -3 | -16 | -50 | |
| Restructuring costs | -26 | -76 | -322 | -105 | -848 | |
| Other operating income and expenses | -94 | 16 | -209 | 46 | -336 | |
| Operating profit (EBIT) | 3, 4 | 867 | 830 | 1,465 | 1,585 | 2,854 |
| Net financial items | 3 | -147 | -130 | -317 | -247 | -571 |
| Profit after financial items | 3 | 721 | 700 | 1,149 | 1,339 | 2,282 |
| Taxes | -194 | -187 | -318 | -361 | -628 | |
| Net profit for the period | 527 | 513 | 831 | 977 | 1,654 | |
| Attributable to: | ||||||
| Parent Company shareholders | 524 | 513 | 824 | 972 | 1,638 | |
| Non-controlling interests | 3 | -0 | 7 | 5 | 16 | |
| Net profit for the period | 527 | 513 | 831 | 977 | 1,654 | |
| Earnings per share, SEK1) | 1.92 | 1.88 | 3.02 | 3.57 | 6.01 | |
| Weighted average number of shares for calculation of earnings per share (000s) |
272,370 | 272,370 | 272,370 | 272,370 | 272,370 |
1) Before and after dilution
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| SEK M | Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net profit for the period | 527 | 513 | 831 | 977 | 1,654 |
| Other comprehensive income | |||||
| Items that cannot be restated in profit for the period | |||||
| Actuarial gains/losses pertaining to defined-benefit pension plans | -24 | 0 | 79 | 67 | 31 |
| Tax attributable to items that cannot be restated in profit | 5 | -0 | -24 | -15 | -3 |
| Items that can later be restated in profit for the period | |||||
| Translation differences | -888 | -157 | -3,318 | 1,290 | 2,063 |
| Hedging of net investments | -98 | -51 | -616 | 255 | 393 |
| Cash flow hedges | -16 | 0 | -14 | -4 | 12 |
| Tax attributable to items that can be restated in profit | 24 | 10 | 130 | -52 | -83 |
| Other comprehensive income for the period, net after tax | -998 | -197 | -3,764 | 1,542 | 2,412 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | -471 | 316 | -2,933 | 2,519 | 4,066 |
| Comprehensive income attributable to: | |||||
| Parent Company shareholders | -477 | 319 | -2,929 | 2,510 | 4,038 |
| Non-controlling interests | 6 | -3 | -4 | 9 | 28 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | -471 | 316 | -2,933 | 2,519 | 4,066 |
Condensed consolidated balance sheet
| SEK M | Note | June 30 2025 |
June 30 2024 |
December 31 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intangible assets | 34,688 | 32,158 | 39,242 | |
| Tangible assets | 3,561 | 3,840 | 3,902 | |
| Right-of-use assets | 1,502 | 1,756 | 1,795 | |
| Financial assets | 31 | 66 | 47 | |
| Deferred tax assets | 857 | 941 | 770 | |
| Total non-current assets | 40,639 | 38,762 | 45,757 | |
| Inventories | 6,793 | 7,212 | 6,590 | |
| Accounts receivable | 4,785 | 4,931 | 6,348 | |
| Other current receivables | 2,210 | 2,041 | 2,263 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7 | 1,945 | 2,286 | 2,961 |
| Total current assets | 15,733 | 16,470 | 18,162 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 56,371 | 55,231 | 63,918 | |
| Equity | 29,019 | 31,703 | 33,210 | |
| Provisions for pensions, interest-bearing | 7 | 2,500 | 2,637 | 2,700 |
| Lease liabilities, long-term | 7 | 1,065 | 1,302 | 1,309 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities, long-term | 7 | 7,910 | 2,867 | 6,971 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1,917 | 1,705 | 2,172 | |
| Other provisions, long-term | 591 | 493 | 615 | |
| Other non-interest-bearing liabilities, long-term | 517 | 181 | 1,892 | |
| Total long-term liabilities | 14,499 | 9,186 | 15,660 | |
| Lease liabilities, current | 7 | 445 | 453 | 491 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities, current | 7 | 1,749 | 3,989 | 1,956 |
| Other provisions, current | 1,723 | 1,137 | 1,714 | |
| Accounts payable | 2,044 | 2,254 | 2,398 | |
| Other non-interest-bearing liabilities, current | 6,891 | 6,509 | 8,488 | |
| Total current liabilities | 12,853 | 14,343 | 15,047 | |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 56,371 | 55,231 | 63,918 |
Changes in equity for the Group
| Other | Non | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| capital | Reserves1) | Retained | controlling | Total | |||
| SEK M | Share capital | provided | earnings | Total | interests | equity | |
| Opening balance at January 1, 2025 | 136 | 6,789 | 5,752 | 20,328 | 33,005 | 205 | 33,210 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | - | - | -3,807 | 878 | -2,929 | -4 | -2,933 |
| Dividend | - | - | - | -1,253 | -1,253 | -6 | -1,259 |
| Transactions with non | |||||||
| controlling interests | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Closing balance at June 30, 2025 | 136 | 6,789 | 1,945 | 19,953 | 28,823 | 195 | 29,019 |
| Opening balance at January 1, 2024 | 136 | 6,789 | 3,380 | 19,861 | 30,166 | 237 | 30,403 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | - | - | 1,485 | 1,025 | 2,510 | 9 | 2,519 |
| Dividend | - | - | - | -1,198 | -1,198 | -12 | -1,210 |
| Transactions with non | |||||||
| controlling interests | - | - | - | - | - | -9 | -9 |
| Closing balance at June 30, 2024 | 136 | 6,789 | 4,865 | 19,688 | 31,478 | 226 | 31,703 |
| Opening balance at January 1, 2024 | 136 | 6,789 | 3,380 | 19,861 | 30,166 | 237 | 30,403 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | - | - | 2,372 | 1,665 | 4,038 | 28 | 4,066 |
| Dividend | - | - | - | -1,198 | -1,198 | -29 | -1,228 |
| Transactions with non | |||||||
| controlling interests | - | - | - | - | - | -31 | -31 |
| Closing balance at December 31, 2024 | 136 | 6,789 | 5,752 | 20,328 | 33,005 | 205 | 33,210 |
1) Reserves pertain to cash flow hedges, hedges of net investments and translation differences.
Condensed consolidated cash flow statement
| SEK M | Note | Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||
| Operating profit (EBIT) | 867 | 830 | 1,465 | 1,585 | 2,854 | |
| Add-back of depreciation, amortization and write-downs | 4 | 515 | 493 | 1,081 | 964 | 2,421 |
| Other non-cash items1) | 6 | -6 | 17 | -3 | 808 | |
| Add-back of restructuring costs2) | 27 | 76 | 303 | 105 | 523 | |
| Paid restructuring costs | -25 | -46 | -130 | -73 | -288 | |
| Financial items3) | -145 | -145 | -263 | -262 | -542 | |
| Taxes paid | -191 | -97 | -286 | -186 | -742 | |
| Cash flow before changes in working capital | 1,054 | 1,106 | 2,186 | 2,131 | 5,036 | |
| Changes in working capital | ||||||
| Inventories | -277 | -212 | -961 | -572 | 46 | |
| Operating receivables | 200 | -219 | 966 | 681 | -712 | |
| Operating liabilities3) | -137 | -66 | -881 | -382 | 208 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 841 | 609 | 1,311 | 1,858 | 4,577 | |
| Investing activities | ||||||
| Acquisition of operations | 9 | -1,489 | -296 | -1,580 | -299 | -3,256 |
| Investments in intangible assets and tangible assets | -335 | -323 | -648 | -631 | -1,309 | |
| Divestment of non-current assets | 4 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 15 | |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -1,820 | -616 | -2,221 | -924 | -4,549 | |
| Financing activities | ||||||
| Change in interest-bearing liabilities | -88 | 297 | 1,178 | 123 | 2,207 | |
| Depreciation of lease liabilities | -123 | -123 | -251 | -242 | -506 | |
| Change in long-term receivables | 1 | -1 | -0 | -3 | 31 | |
| Dividend paid | -1,259 | -1,210 | -1,259 | -1,210 | -1,227 | |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -1,469 | -1,038 | -333 | -1,333 | 504 | |
| Cash flow for the period | -2,448 | -1,045 | -1,244 | -399 | 532 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 4,203 | 3,358 | 2,961 | 2,728 | 2,728 | |
| Translation differences | 190 | -26 | 227 | -43 | -299 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 1,945 | 2,286 | 1,945 | 2,286 | 2,961 |
1) The provision for field actions for Cardiosave had an impact of SEK 297 M and negotiations with CGU in Brazil had an impact of SEK 482 M in 2024
2) Excluding write-downs on non-current assets
3) Non-cash financial items were reclassified to operating liabilities for the 2024 comparative figures
Note 1 Accounting policies
The Group's interim report has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act. For the Parent Company, the report has been prepared in accordance with the Swedish Annual Accounts Act and RFR 2. The accounting policies adopted are consistent with those applied for the 2024 Annual Report and should be read in conjunction with that Annual Report.
For practical reasons, the figures in this interim report have not been rounded off, which is why notes and tables may not total correct amounts. Unless otherwise specified, all figures pertain to SEK M and figures in parentheses pertain to the year-earlier period. The interim report provides alternative performance measures for monitoring the Group's operations.
Note 2 Net sales
| Net sales, SEK M Capital goods |
Apr-Jun 2025 2,629 |
Apr-Jun 2024 2,728 |
Jan-Jun 2025 5,110 |
Jan-Jun 2024 5,143 |
Jan-Dec 2024 12,421 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurring revenue | |||||
| Product sales | 3,993 | 3,925 | 8,142 | 7,502 | 15,588 |
| Service assignments incl. spare parts | 1,616 | 1,652 | 3,305 | 3,173 | 6,750 |
| Total recurring revenue | 5,609 | 5,577 | 11,448 | 10,675 | 22,338 |
| Total | 8,238 | 8,305 | 16,557 | 15,818 | 34,759 |
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales, SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Revenue recognized at a point in time | |||||
| Acute Care Therapies | 4,205 | 4,178 | 8,709 | 7,894 | 16,808 |
| Life Science | 802 | 818 | 1,602 | 1,635 | 3,579 |
| Surgical Workflows | 2,127 | 2,347 | 4,217 | 4,492 | 10,403 |
| Total revenue recognized at a point in time | 7,134 | 7,343 | 14,528 | 14,021 | 30,791 |
| Revenue recognized over time | |||||
| Acute Care Therapies | |||||
| Service | 251 | 215 | 504 | 456 | 1,045 |
| Profit from ongoing projects | 0 | -0 | 0 | - | 0 |
| Other revenue recognized over time | 25 | 39 | 43 | 51 | 96 |
| Total Acute Care Therapies | 276 | 254 | 546 | 507 | 1,140 |
| Life Science | |||||
| Service | 72 | 89 | 135 | 170 | 356 |
| Profit from ongoing projects | 248 | 160 | 336 | 222 | 580 |
| Other revenue recognized over time | 0 | 24 | 0 | 28 | 38 |
| Total Life Science | 321 | 274 | 471 | 421 | 973 |
| Surgical Workflows | |||||
| Service | 447 | 375 | 892 | 772 | 1,625 |
| Profit from ongoing projects | 31 | 9 | 60 | 19 | 96 |
| Other revenue recognized over time | 30 | 50 | 60 | 78 | 134 |
| Total Surgical Workflows | 507 | 434 | 1,012 | 869 | 1,855 |
| Total revenue recognized over time | 1,104 | 962 | 2,029 | 1,797 | 3,968 |
| Total revenue recognized at a point in time and over time | 8,238 | 8,305 | 16,557 | 15,818 | 34,759 |
For further information about the distribution of sales for each business area, see pages 6-8.
Note 3 Segment overview
| Net sales, SEK M | Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acute Care Therapies | 4,480 | 4,432 | 9,255 | 8,401 | 17,948 |
| Life Science | 1,123 | 1,092 | 2,073 | 2,056 | 4,552 |
| Surgical Workflows | 2,634 | 2,781 | 5,229 | 5,360 | 12,258 |
| Total | 8,238 | 8,305 | 16,557 | 15,818 | 34,759 |
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | |
| Gross profit, SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Acute Care Therapies | 2,478 | 2,473 | 5,247 | 4,747 | 9,615 |
| Life Science | 401 | 386 | 747 | 750 | 1,696 |
| Surgical Workflows Total |
1,062 3,941 |
1,052 3,911 |
2,041 8,036 |
2,047 7,544 |
4,842 16,153 |
| Operating profit (EBIT), SEK M | Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Dec 2024 |
| Acute Care Therapies | 775 | 799 | 1,467 | 1,510 | 2,065 |
| Life Science | 98 | 102 | 136 | 177 | 526 |
| Surgical Workflows | 120 | 52 | 99 | 89 | 703 |
| Group functions and other (incl. eliminations)1) | -125 | -123 | -237 | -190 | -440 |
| Operating profit (EBIT) | 867 | 830 | 1,465 | 1,585 | 2,854 |
| Net financial items | -147 | -130 | -317 | -247 | -571 |
| Profit after financial items | 721 | 700 | 1,149 | 1,339 | 2,282 |
1) Group functions and other refer mainly to central functions such as finance, communication, HR and other items, such as eliminations
| Net sales, SEK M | Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | 2,838 | 2,879 | 5,468 | 5,441 | 12,182 |
| of which Sweden | 184 | 152 | 323 | 269 | 617 |
| Americas | 3,847 | 3,861 | 7,894 | 7,325 | 15,516 |
| of which USA | 3,437 | 3,444 | 7,129 | 6,572 | 13,929 |
| APAC | 1,553 | 1,565 | 3,195 | 3,051 | 7,061 |
| Total | 8,238 | 8,305 | 16,557 | 15,818 | 34,759 |
Note 4 Depreciation, amortization and write-downs
| SEK M | Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acquired intangible assets | -94 | -59 | -201 | -117 | -320 |
| Intangible assets | -150 | -156 | -314 | -300 | -928 |
| Right-of-use assets | -128 | -132 | -264 | -258 | -534 |
| Tangible assets | -142 | -146 | -301 | -289 | -639 |
| Total | -515 | -493 | -1,081 | -964 | -2,421 |
| of which write-downs | 1 | -1 | -19 | -1 | -357 |
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Cost of goods sold | -241 | -240 | -483 | -463 | -960 |
| Selling expenses | -157 | -132 | -338 | -262 | -625 |
| Administrative expenses | -100 | -104 | -206 | -206 | -414 |
| Research and development costs | -17 | -17 | -34 | -33 | -99 |
| Restructuring costs | 1 | - | -19 | - | -325 |
| Total | -515 | -493 | -1,081 | -964 | -2,421 |
| of which write-downs | 1 | -1 | -19 | -1 | -357 |
Note 5 Quarterly results
| Apr-Jun | Jan-Mar | Oct-Dec | Jul-Sep | Apr-Jun | Jan-Mar | Oct-Dec | Jul-Sep | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2023 | 2023 |
| Net sales | 8,238 | 8,320 | 11,071 | 7,870 | 8,305 | 7,513 | 9,903 | 7,607 |
| Cost of goods sold | -4,296 | -4,225 | -6,018 | -4,315 | -4,394 | -3,880 | -5,617 | -4,016 |
| Gross profit | 3,941 | 4,095 | 5,053 | 3,556 | 3,911 | 3,632 | 4,286 | 3,591 |
| Operating expenses | -3,074 | -3,497 | -3,969 | -3,372 | -3,081 | -2,877 | -3,149 | -2,276 |
| Operating profit (EBIT) | 867 | 598 | 1,084 | 184 | 830 | 755 | 1,137 | 1,315 |
| Net financial items | -147 | -170 | -173 | -152 | -130 | -117 | -152 | -88 |
| Profit after financial items | 721 | 428 | 911 | 32 | 700 | 638 | 986 | 1,227 |
| Taxes | -194 | -124 | -243 | -24 | -187 | -174 | -267 | -326 |
| Net profit for the period | 527 | 304 | 668 | 8 | 513 | 464 | 719 | 901 |
Note 6 Adjustment items
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EBITA, SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Acute Care Therapies | 848 | 859 | 1,860 | 1,610 | 3,554 |
| Life Science | 123 | 121 | 176 | 214 | 608 |
| Surgical Workflows | 141 | 104 | 190 | 168 | 1,090 |
| Group functions and other (incl. eliminations) | -124 | -103 | -234 | -169 | -383 |
| Total | 989 | 981 | 1,992 | 1,823 | 4,869 |
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | |
| Adjustments of EBITA, SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Specification of items affecting comparability that impact EBITA | |||||
| Restructuring costs, Acute Care Therapies | -15 | -36 | -266 | -54 | -715 |
| Restructuring costs, Life Science | -12 | -10 | -13 | -20 | -35 |
| Restructuring costs, Surgical Workflows | 1 | -25 | -44 | -27 | -91 |
| Provision for investigations with CGU in Brazil, Acute Care Therapies1) | - | - | - | - | -289 |
| Provision for investigations with CGU in Brazil, Surgical Workflows1) | - | - | - | - | -193 |
| Provision for field actions for Cardiosave, Acute Care Therapies2) | - | - | - | - | -297 |
| Other, Acute Care Therapies | - | - | - | - | -18 |
| Group functions and other (incl. eliminations) 3) | -1 | -20 | -3 | -21 | -57 |
| Total | -28 | -92 | -325 | -121 | -1,695 |
| Items affecting comparability per segment | |||||
| Acute Care Therapies | -15 | -36 | -266 | -54 | -1,319 |
| Life Science | -12 | -10 | -13 | -20 | -35 |
| Surgical Workflows | 1 | -25 | -44 | -27 | -284 |
| Group functions and other (incl. eliminations) | -1 | -20 | -3 | -21 | -57 |
| Total | -28 | -92 | -325 | -121 | -1,695 |
1) Reported in Other operating income and operating expenses
2) Reported in Cost of goods sold
3) Of which, acquisition costs of SEK -1 M (-16) and restructuring costs of SEK - M (-4) for the quarter and acquisition costs of SEK -3 M (-16) and
restructuring costs of SEK - M (-4) accumulated for 2025. For the full year 2024 acquisition costs accounted for SEK -50 M and restructuring costs SEK -7 M.
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EBITA, SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Acute Care Therapies | 834 | 823 | 1,594 | 1,556 | 2,235 |
| Life Science | 111 | 111 | 164 | 195 | 573 |
| Surgical Workflows | 142 | 79 | 146 | 141 | 806 |
| Group functions and other (incl. eliminations) | -125 | -123 | -237 | -190 | -440 |
| Total | 961 | 890 | 1,667 | 1,702 | 3,174 |
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | |
| Effect of adjustment of tax, SEK M Amortization and write-down of acquired intangible assets1) |
2025 94 |
2024 59 |
2025 201 |
2024 117 |
2024 320 |
| Items affecting comparability | 28 | 92 | 325 | 121 | 1,695 |
| Adjustment items, total | 122 | 151 | 527 | 238 | 2,016 |
| Tax on adjustment items2) | -33 | -42 | -145 | -65 | -459 |
| Adjustment for tax items affecting comparability | - | - | - | - | - |
1) Excluding write-downs classified as items affecting comparability
2) Tax effect on tax deductible adjustment items
Note 7 Consolidated net interest-bearing debt
| SEK M | June 30 2025 |
June 30 2024 |
December 31 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing liabilities, current | 1,749 | 3,989 | 1,956 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities, long-term | 7,910 | 2,867 | 6,971 |
| Provisions for pensions, interest-bearing | 2,500 | 2,637 | 2,700 |
| Lease liabilities, current | 445 | 453 | 491 |
| Lease liabilities, long-term | 1,065 | 1,302 | 1,309 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities | 13,669 | 11,248 | 13,428 |
| Less cash and cash equivalents | -1,945 | -2,286 | -2,961 |
| Net interest-bearing cash/debt | 11,724 | 8,962 | 10,467 |
Note 8 Key figures for the Group
| Financial and operative key figures | Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Key figures based on Getinge's financial targets | |||||
| Adjusted earnings per share1), SEK | 2.25 | 2.29 | 4.43 | 4.20 | 11.73 |
| Growth in adjusted earnings per share1), % | -1.7 | 110.1 | 5.5 | 22.4 | 27.6 |
| Other operative and financial key figures | |||||
| Organic growth in order intake, % | 4.4 | 7.8 | 3.6 | 5.1 | 6.3 |
| Organic growth in net sales, % | 4.1 | 8.9 | 5.1 | 4.4 | 4.9 |
| Gross margin, % | 47.8 | 47.1 | 48.5 | 47.7 | 46.5 |
| Selling expenses, % of net sales | 17.9 | 18.0 | 18.5 | 18.7 | 17.2 |
| Administrative expenses, % of net sales | 13.8 | 13.9 | 14.0 | 14.3 | 13.4 |
| Research and development costs, gross as a % of net sales | 6.2 | 6.5 | 6.1 | 6.4 | 6.0 |
| Operating margin, % | 10.5 | 10.0 | 8.9 | 10.0 | 8.2 |
| EBITDA, SEK M | 1,382 | 1,323 | 2,546 | 2,550 | 5,275 |
| Average number of shares, thousands | 272,370 | 272,370 | 272,370 | 272,370 | 272,370 |
| Number of shares at the end of the period, thousands | 272,370 | 272,370 | 272,370 | 272,370 | 272,370 |
| Interest-coverage ratio, multiple | 11.6 | 13.3 | 12.3 | ||
| Net debt/equity ratio, multiple | 0.40 | 0.28 | 0.32 | ||
| Net debt/Rolling 12m adjusted EBITDA, multiple | 1.7 | 1.5 | 1.6 | ||
| Capital employed, SEK M | 41,463 | 38,290 | 40,952 | ||
| Return on capital employed, % | 11.2 | 10.4 | 11.1 | ||
| Return on equity, % | 4.9 | 8.2 | 5.2 | ||
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 51.5 | 57.4 | 52.0 | ||
| Equity per share, SEK | 106.54 | 116.40 | 121.93 | ||
| Number of employees | 11,874 | 11,891 | 11,791 |
1) Before and after dilution
Alternative performance measures
Alternative performance measures refer to financial measures used by the company's management and investors to evaluate the Group's earnings and financial position and that cannot be directly read or derived from the financial statements. These financial measures are intended to facilitate analysis of the Group's performance. Accordingly, the alternative performance measures should be considered a supplement to the financial statements prepared in accordance with IFRS. The financial measures recognized in this report may differ from similar measures used by other companies.
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted gross profit, SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Gross profit Add-back of: |
3,941 | 3,911 | 8,036 | 7,544 | 16,153 |
| Depreciation, amortization and write-downs of intangible assets and | |||||
| tangible assets | 241 | 240 | 483 | 463 | 960 |
| Other items affecting comparability | - | - | - | - | 297 |
| Adjustment for write-downs included in other items affecting | |||||
| comparability | - | - | - | - | - |
| Adjusted gross profit | 4,183 | 4,151 | 8,519 | 8,007 | 17,409 |
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | |
| Adjusted EBITDA, SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Operating profit (EBIT) | 867 | 830 | 1,465 | 1,585 | 2,854 |
| Add-back of: | |||||
| Depreciation, amortization and write-downs of intangible assets and | |||||
| tangible assets | 421 | 434 | 880 | 847 | 1,823 |
| Amortization and write-down of acquired intangible assets | 94 | 59 | 201 | 117 | 320 |
| Other items affecting comparability | - | - | - | - | 797 |
| Acquisition and restructuring costs | 28 | 92 | 325 | 121 | 898 |
| Adjustment for write-downs included in other items affecting | |||||
| comparability and restructuring costs | 1 | - | -19 | - | -46 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 1,410 | 1,415 | 2,852 | 2,671 | 6,646 |
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | |
| Adjusted EBITA, SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Operating profit (EBIT) | 867 | 830 | 1,465 | 1,585 | 2,854 |
| Add-back of: | |||||
| Amortization and write-down of acquired intangible assets | 94 | 59 | 201 | 117 | 320 |
| Other items affecting comparability | - | - | - | - | 797 |
| Acquisition and restructuring costs | 28 | 92 | 325 | 121 | 898 |
| Adjusted EBITA | 989 | 981 | 1,992 | 1,823 | 4,869 |
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | |
| Adjusted EBIT, SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Operating profit (EBIT) | 867 | 830 | 1,465 | 1,585 | 2,854 |
| Add-back of: | |||||
| Other items affecting comparability | - | - | - | - | 797 |
| Acquisition and restructuring costs | 28 | 92 | 325 | 121 | 898 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 895 | 922 | 1,791 | 1,707 | 4,549 |
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | |
| Adjusted net profit for the period, SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Net profit for the period | 527 | 513 | 831 | 977 | 1,654 |
| Add-back of: | |||||
| Amortization and write-down of acquired intangible assets | 94 | 59 | 201 | 117 | 320 |
| Other items affecting comparability | - | - | - | - | 797 |
| Acquisition and restructuring costs | 28 | 92 | 325 | 121 | 898 |
| Tax items affecting comparability | - | - | - | - | - |
| Tax on add-back items | -33 | -42 | -145 | -65 | -459 |
| Adjusted net profit for the period | 616 | 622 | 1,213 | 1,150 | 3,211 |
| The calculation of adjusted earnings per share, before and after dilution, attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders, is based on the following information: Earnings (numerator), SEK M |
Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted net profit for the period | 616 | 622 | 1,213 | 1,150 | 3,211 |
| Adjusted net profit for the period attributable to non-controlling | |||||
| interest | -3 | 0 | -7 | -5 | -16 |
| Adjusted net profit for the period attributable to the Parent Company shareholders, which form the basis for calculation of adjusted earnings per share |
613 | 623 | 1,205 | 1,145 | 3,195 |
| Number of shares (denominator) | Apr-Jun 2025 |
Apr-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Jun 2025 |
Jan-Jun 2024 |
Jan-Dec 2024 |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares for calculation of | |||||
| adjusted earnings per share (thousands) | 272,370 | 272,370 | 272,370 | 272,370 | 272,370 |
| Adjusted earnings per share, SEK | 2.25 | 2.29 | 4.43 | 4.20 | 11.73 |
Note 9 Acquisitions
No acquisitions took place during the second quarter that had a material impact on the Group's financial earnings and position. In September 2024, 100% of the shares in Paragonix Technologies, Inc. were acquired. In the second quarter of 2025, an additional purchase price of SEK 1,445 M was paid in connection with performance-related milestones achieved in 2024.
The final additional purchase price of SEK 44 M for the acquisition of Irasun GmbH was paid during the quarter.
Contingent considerations
Getinge signed agreements on contingent considerations in connection with acquisitions of assets and subsidiaries. Liabilities for these additional purchase prices are measured at fair value through profit or loss at Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. The additional purchase prices are contingent on securing government approval for the acquired product development projects and contingent on the earnings performance of the acquired businesses.
| June 30 | June 30 | December 31 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contingent considerations | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Opening balance | 3,280 | 498 | 498 |
| Business combinations | - | - | 3,112 |
| Dissolution of provision | - | -13 | -13 |
| Fair value adjustments recognized in profit or loss | 5 | - | 11 |
| Payments | -1,599 | -316 | -512 |
| Discount effect | 48 | 1 | 32 |
| Translation differences | -397 | 25 | 152 |
| Closing balance | 1,337 | 194 | 3,280 |
Parent Company financial statements
Parent Company's income statement
| Apr-Jun | Apr-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Jan-Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Net sales | 75 | 70 | 182 | 156 | 293 |
| Administrative expenses | -108 | -106 | -196 | -150 | -328 |
| Operating profit/loss | -33 | -36 | -14 | 6 | -35 |
| Result from participations in Group companies1) | 2,091 | 1,729 | 2,091 | 1,729 | 1,743 |
| Interest income and other similar income2) | 20 | 1 | 37 | 10 | 37 |
| Interest expenses and other similar expenses2) | -58 | -53 | -113 | -107 | -218 |
| Profit after financial items | 2,020 | 1,641 | 2,001 | 1,637 | 1,527 |
| Appropriations | - | - | - | - | 139 |
| Taxes | -4 | 0 | -8 | -9 | -39 |
| Net profit for the period3) | 2,016 | 1,641 | 1,993 | 1,629 | 1,627 |
1) Primarily refers to dividends from Group companies that take place on an ongoing basis throughout the year
2) Interest income and other similar income and interest expenses and other similar expenses include exchange-rate gains and losses
attributable to the translation of financial receivables and liabilities measured in foreign currencies 3) Comprehensive income for the period corresponds to net profit for the period
Parent Company's balance sheet
| SEK M | June 30 2025 |
June 30 2024 |
December 31 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||
| Intangible assets | - | 0 | - |
| Tangible assets | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Participations in Group companies | 31,580 | 28,336 | 29,582 |
| Deferred tax assets | 102 | 97 | 99 |
| Current receivables from Group companies | 1,371 | 2,302 | 1,244 |
| Current receivables | 53 | 42 | 18 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Total assets | 33,110 | 30,781 | 30,946 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| Equity | 26,409 | 25,670 | 25,669 |
| Long-term liabilities | 5,093 | 2,596 | 3,595 |
| Other provisions | 24 | 18 | 16 |
| Current liabilities to Group companies | 512 | 481 | 7 |
| Current liabilities | 1,072 | 2,016 | 1,660 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 33,110 | 30,781 | 30,946 |
Definitions
Financial terms
Adjusted earnings per share: Adjusted net profit for the period attributable to Parent Company shareholders in relation to average number of shares.
Adjusted EBIT: Operating profit (EBIT) with add-back of acquisition and restructuring costs and other items affecting comparability.
Adjusted EBITA: EBITA with add-back of acquisition and restructuring costs and other items affecting comparability.
Adjusted EBITDA: EBITDA with add-back of acquisition and restructuring costs and other items affecting comparability.
Adjusted gross profit: Gross profit with add-back of depreciation, amortization and write-downs and other items affecting comparability.
Adjusted net profit for the period: Net profit for the period with add-back of amortization and write-down of acquired intangible assets, acquisition and restructuring costs, other items affecting comparability and tax effect of add-back of income-statement items.
Adjusted profit before tax: Profit before tax for the period with add-back of amortization and write-down of acquired intangible assets, acquisition and restructuring costs and other items affecting comparability.
Capital employed: Average total assets with add-back of cash and cash equivalents, other provisions, accounts payable and other non-interest-bearing liabilities.
Capital goods: Durable products that are not consumed when used.
Currency transaction effect: Exchange of current year's volumes of foreign currency at this year's exchange rates, compared with the exchange rates in the preceding year.
Earnings per share: Net profit attributable to Parent Company shareholders in relation to average number of shares.
EBIT: Operating profit.
EBITA margin: EBITA in relation to net sales.
EBITA: Operating profit (EBIT) before addback of amortization and write-down of acquired intangible assets.
EBITDA margin: EBITDA in relation to net sales.
EBITDA: Operating profit (EBIT) with addback of amortization, depreciation and write-downs.
Equity per share: Equity in relation to the number of shares at the end of the period. Equity/assets ratio: Equity in relation to total assets.
Free cash flow: Cash flow from operating activities and investing activities, excluding acquisitions and divestment of operations.
Gross margin: Gross profit in relation to net sales.
Interest-coverage ratio: Rolling 12 months' adjusted EBITDA in relation to rolling 12 months' net interest.
Items affecting comparability: Acquisition and restructuring costs and other items affecting comparability. Other items affecting comparability are significant revenue/expenses that impact comparability between accounting periods. These items include, but are not limited to, write-downs, disputes and major gains and losses attributable to divestments of assets or businesses.
Net debt/equity ratio: Net interest-bearing debt in relation to equity.
Operating liabilities: Accounts payable, other provisions and other non-interestbearing liabilities (contract liabilities, noninterest-bearing provisions for pensions and similar obligations, accrued expenses and deferred income as well as other liabilities).
Operating margin: Operating profit (EBIT) in relation to net sales.
Operating receivables: Accounts receivable and other current receivables (contract assets, prepaid expenses and accrued income, and other receivables).
Organic change: A financial change adjusted for currency, acquisitions and divestments of operations.
Recurring revenue: Revenue from sales of products that are continuously consumed as well as service, spare parts and similar items.
Return on capital employed: Rolling 12 months' adjusted EBIT in relation to capital employed.
Return on equity: Rolling 12 months' profit after tax in relation to average equity.
Sustainability terms
Double materiality assessment: The process of identifying an organization's impacts on people and the environment and the sustainability-related financial risks and opportunities for the organization. The results are also used to determine whether a sustainability topic is to be included in the company's sustainability report.
Employee engagement: The engagement score in Getinge's employee survey.
ESRS: European Sustainability Reporting Standards.
Online customer training: The number of training courses held for customers. The total number of times a customer has completed an e-learning course or participated in a training webinar.
REC (Renewable Energy Certificates): Used to certify that electricity was generated from renewable sources.
Scope 1 & 2: Carbon emissions from production (in ton CO2 equivalents). Scope 1 includes emissions from oil and gas consumption. Emissions from Getinge's vehicle fleet are excluded in the interim report but the amounts for the full-year are presented in the Sustainability Report. Scope 2 includes emissions from electricity, heating and cooling. Emissions from leased premises are excluded in the interim report but the amounts for the full-year are presented in the Sustainability Report.
Scope 3: Includes other indirect emissions, both upstream and downstream in the value chain, arising from activities such as freight transport, purchased goods and services, as well as emissions from the use of products sold.
WRAR (Work Related Accident Rate): The number of work related accidents divided by the number of hours worked, normalized by multiplying by 200,000 hours.
Medical terms
Cardiopulmonary: Pertaining or belonging to both heart and lung.
Cardiovascular: Pertaining or belonging to both heart and blood vessels.
DPTE®-BetaBags: Bag that ensures contamination-free transfer of components.
ECMO: Extracorporeal membrane oxygenation, meaning oxygenation outside the body through a membrane. Put simply, a modified cardiac and respiratory machine that exchanges oxygen and carbon dioxide, like an artificial lung.
Endoscope: Equipment for visual examination of the body's cavities, such as the stomach.
Endovascular: Vascular treatment using catheter technologies.
EVH Endoscopic Vessel Harvesting is a minimally invasive technique for removing blood vessels, for example during coronary artery bypass surgery.

Extracorporal life support (ECLS):
Oxygenation of the patient's blood outside the body (extracorporeal) using advanced medical technology.
Grafts: Artificial vascular implants.
Hemodynamic monitoring: Monitoring the balance between blood pressure and blood flow.
Low temperature sterilization: A device used to sterilize surgical instruments which cannot be sterilized with high temperature steam. It is mainly used for instruments used in the minimal invasive and robotic surgery.
NAVA: Neurally Adjusted Ventilatory Assist (NAVA) identifies the electric activity that activates the diaphragm and using these signals adapts the ventilation to the patient's respiratory rhythm.
Perfusionist: A healthcare professional who operates the heart-lung machine during surgery.
Stent: A tube for endovascular widening of blood vessels.
Sterilizer: A device to eliminate microorganisms on surgical instruments, usually by high temperature with steam.
Vascular intervention: A medical procedure conducted through vascular puncturing instead of using an open surgery method. Ventilator: Medical device to help patients breathe.
Vessel harvesting: The name of the process for removing blood vessels from the body.
Geographic areas
Americas: North, South and Central America.
APAC: Asia and Pacific (excluding Middle East).
EMEA: Europe, Middle East and Africa.
Teleconference
A teleconference with President & CEO Mattias Perjos and CFO Agneta Palmér will be held on July 18, 2025 at 10:00-11:00 a.m. CEST.
Fund managers, analysts and the media are invited to the teleconference.
Register via https://events.inderes.com/getinge/q2-report-2025/dial-in to participate in the teleconference. After registering, you will receive a telephone number and a conference ID to log in to the teleconference. You can ask questions verbally at the teleconference.
A presentation will be held during the telephone conference. To access the presentation, clink on https://getinge.events.inderes.com/q2 report-2025. A recording will be available at https://getinge.events.inderes.com/q2-report-2025 for three years.
Financial information
Updated information on, for example, the Getinge share and corporate governance is available on Getinge's website www.getinge.com. The Annual Report, year-end report and interim reports are published in Swedish and English and are available for download at www.getinge.com. The preliminary dates for financial communication are provided below:
October 21, 2025 Q3 Report 2025
Contact
Lars Mattsson, SVP Enterprise Development +46 (0)10 335 0043 [email protected]
This information is such that Getinge AB (publ) is obliged to make public pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation and the Swedish Securities Market Act. The information was submitted for publication, through the agency of the contact persons set out above, on July 18, 2025 at 8:00 a.m. CEST.
With a firm belief that every person and community should have access to the best possible care, Getinge provides hospitals and life science institutions with products and solutions that aim to improve clinical results and optimize workflows. The offering includes products and solutions for intensive care, cardiovascular procedures, operating rooms, sterile reprocessing and life science. Getinge employs about 12,000 people worldwide and the products are sold in more than 135 countries. Getinge has been listed on Nasdaq OMX Stockholm, Nordic Large Cap, since 1993.
Getinge AB (publ) │ Lindholmspiren 7A, 417 56 Gothenburg, Sweden │Tel: +46 (0)10 335 0000 │E-mail: [email protected] │ Corp. Reg. No.: 556408-5032 │ www.getinge.com