AI assistant
FinecoBank — Investor Presentation 2021
Aug 3, 2021
4321_ip_2021-08-03_915b411c-0e5b-40b6-9bca-b7002ea39c6e.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

Alessandro Foti CEO and General Manager
2Q21 Results
FINECO. SIMPLIFYING BANKING.
Milan, August 3rd 2021
Disclaimer

- This Presentation may contain written and oral "forward-looking statements", which includes all statements that do not relate solely to historical or current facts and which are therefore inherently uncertain. All forward-looking statements rely on a number of assumptions, expectations, projections and provisional data concerning future events and are subject to a number of uncertainties and other factors, many of which are outside the control of FinecoBank S.p.A. (the "Company"). There are a variety of factors that may cause actual results and performance to be materially different from the explicit or implicit contents of any forward-looking statements and thus, such forward-looking statements are not a reliable indicator of future performance. The Company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as may be required by applicable law. The information and opinions contained in this Presentation are provided as at the date hereof and are subject to change without notice. Neither this Presentation nor any part of it nor the fact of its distribution may form the basis of, or be relied on or in connection with, any contract or investment decision.
- The information, statements and opinions contained in this Presentation are for information purposes only and do not constitute a public offer under any applicable legislation or an offer to sell or solicitation of an offer to purchase or subscribe for securities or financial instruments or any advice or recommendation with respect to such securities or other financial instruments. None of the securities referred to herein have been, or will be, registered under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the securities laws of any state or other jurisdiction of the United States or in Australia, Canada or Japan or any other jurisdiction where such an offer or solicitation would be unlawful (the "Other Countries"), and there will be no public offer of any such securities in the United States. This Presentation does not constitute or form a part of any offer or solicitation to purchase or subscribe for securities in the United States or the Other Countries.
- Pursuant the consolidated law on financial intermediation of 24 February 1998 (article 154-bis, paragraph 2) Lorena Pelliciari, in her capacity as manager responsible for the preparation of the Company's financial reports declares that the accounting information contained in this Presentation reflects FinecoBank's documented results, financial accounts and accounting records.
- Neither the Company nor any of its representatives, directors or employees accept any liability whatsoever in connection with this Presentation or any of its contents or in relation to any loss arising from its use or from any reliance placed upon it.


Agenda

Next steps
Fineco UK
Key messages


Executive Summary
4
Successful growth story: becoming more a Platform than a Bank

- The Bank has entered a new dimension of growth driven by structural trends. Among the main consequences:
- continuing with the deleveraging of the Balance Sheet: boosting Fees and Commissions to increase revenues with a better mix
- new discontinuity in FAM, entering the second wave to take more control of the value chain to further boost Investing revenues and margins
Outcome: structurally higher profitability and capital light business model, allowing us to distribute increasing DPS and to invest more in our growth abroad
Record-high net profit in "a new normal world"
- 1H21 Net profit at 185mln, +2% y/y(1) beating the previous record high of 1H20, confirming the sustainability of a business model able to deliver consistent results in every market condition
- 1H21 Revenues at 403mln, +3% y/y(1) mainly supported by Investing (+23% y/y) thanks to volume effect and to the strong acceleration of AUM flows. Brokerage confirmed a structurally higher floor also in an environment characterized by much lower volatility compared to 2020
- Operating Costs well under control at -126mln, +4.7% y/y, excluding costs related to the acceleration of the growth of the business(2) . Yearly comparison also affected by 1H20 strict lockdown
- C/I ratio at 31.3%, confirming operating leverage as a key strength of the Bank
Strong and safe capital position
- 1Q21 CET1 ratio at 18.6%(3) ,TCR at 29.9%(3) , Leverage ratio at 4.0% (3)
- 2019-2020 Dividend proposal: € 0.53(4)
Accelerating commercial activity
- Net sales in 1H21 at 5.8bn (+22% y/y), o/w AUM at 4.0bn (+152% y/y). TFA at 101.4bn with Asset under Management at 51.4 (+28% y/y) and the penetration of Guided products on Asset under Management at 75%
- Fineco Asset Management retail net sales at 2.3bn in 1H21 (+129% y/y) and TFA at 20.3bn.
- July estimates: Strong net sales at ~0.9bn (+34% y/y), o/w AUM 0.5bn and deposits 0.36bn due to seasonality. Brokerage revenues estimated at ~15mln despite very low volatility (revenues ~30% higher vs average monthly revenues in 2017-2019 y/y and volatility lower than avg volatility in the same period)
(1) 2Q21 non recurring items: realignment of the intangible assets: 32 mln net; FY20 non recurring items: Voluntary Scheme: 1Q20 -1.2mln gross, -0.8mln net (2)Excluding costs strictly related to the growth of the business, mainly: marketing expenses (-1.7mln y/y, mainly related to UK), FAM (-1.4mln y/y) (3)

Including the proposal for 2019-2020 dividend payment (4) Following the communication by ECB (23 July 2021) and by Bank of Italy (30 July 2021) and following the dialogue with the Supervisory Authorities, the Board of Directors will propose at the Shareholders' meeting on 21st October 2021, to distribute a DPS equal to €0.53
2Q21 Recast for a better representation of Investing

In order to give a better representation of Investing net commissions, in line with prevailing market practice, we have recasted into Net commissions (Investing):
• Other expenses/income (0.6mln in 1H21), represented by cost efficiencies achieved by FAM (already accounted into Investing revenues) 1
• Other Administrative Expenses (-18.8mln in 1H21), represented by costs related to the Network of PFAs (recruiting, loyalty, FIRR, Enasarco) 2
• PFA Incentives previously accounted into other product areas commissions (-3.2mln in 1H21) have been recasted into Investing commissions, following the change of the PFAs incentive scheme (which is now only based on AUM) 3
| Reconciliation | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reconciliation (mln) | 1Q20 | 2Q20 | 3Q20 | 4Q20 | FY20 | 1Q21 | 2Q21 | 1H20 | 1H21 |
| Net commissions | -9.1 | -6.1 | -5.6 | -4.1 | -24.9 | -10.7 | -7.5 | -15.2 | -18.1 |
| o/w banking | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| o/w brokerage | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| o/w investing | -10.5 | -7.7 | -6.9 | -6.2 | -31.3 | -12.2 | -9.1 | -18.2 | -21.3 |
| Other expenses/income | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -1.6 | -1.6 | 0.0 | -0.6 | 0.0 | -0.6 |
| Other admin.exp. net of recoveries | 9.1 | 6.1 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 26.6 | 10.7 | 8.1 | 15.2 | 18.8 |
Note:
5
In the past we structurally overestimated our Cost/Income ratio as we had to apply the accounting rules in line with our previous Parent company. Now, by aligning ourselves to the prevailing market practice within the asset gatherer industry, we are reflecting our real operating leverage.
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 1H21 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost / Income Old | 47% | 43% | 42% | 40% | 39% | 38% | 35% | 34% |
| Cost / Income recasted (New) | 44% | 40% | 39% | 37% | 36% | 36% | 32% | 31% |

Facing a "new normal world": record high 1H Net Profit
Adj. Net Profit at 184.6mln, +2% y/y boosted by strong acceleration of Investing. The Bank has entered a new dimension of growth. C/I ratio at 31%, confirming our operating leverage.

6

(1) Costs related to the Network of PFAs (recruiting, loyalty, FIRR, Enasarco) have been recasted from Other Administrative Expenses into Net commissions to give a better representation of Investing
(2) 2Q21 non recurring items: realignment of the intangible assets: 32 mln net; FY20 non recurring items: Voluntary Scheme: 1Q20 -1.2mln gross, -0.8mln net
(3) Adj. Cost/Income and Adj. RoE calculated net of non recurring items. ROE calculated as: annualized adj.net profit divided by average book equity for the period (excl. dividends for which distribution is expected and valuation reserves) (4) Excluding costs strictly related to the growth of the business, mainly: marketing expenses (-1.7mln y/y, mainly related to UK), FAM (-1.4mln y/y)

Our activity of deleveraging the Balance Sheet is generating also profits from Treasury management…
Net financial Income stable y/y thanks to a more dynamic Treasury activity

(1) Other treasury activities include Security Lending (to take advantage of tiering) TLTRO and yield enhancement strategies (unsecured lending and collateral switch) (2) Financial investments include Government bonds, UC bonds, Covered bonds, Supranational and Agencies and other financial investments
(3) Other interest-earning assets include Leverage and Tax Credit
7
(4) NII gross margins: interest income related to financial investments, lending, leverage, security lending, other trading activities on interest-earning assets (5) Total yield: net financial income related to interest-earning assets

…and boosting Fees & Commissions and Brokerage Trading Profit
1H Fees and commissions +10% y/y thanks to the positive contribution by all business areas. Brokerage confirming the structurally higher floor despite lower market volatility and volumes vs 1H20 and 1Q21

(1) For a better representation of Investing revenues, the following items have been recasted into Investing net commissions: cost efficiencies achieved by Fineco Asset Management have been recasted from Other expenses/income, Costs related to the Network of PFA recasted from Other Administrative Expenses (recruiting, loyalty plan, FIRR, Enasarco), PFA Incentives from other product areas to Investing. (2) Trading income does not include Profit from Treasury Management
(3) Adj. Trading Income excluding non recurring items: Voluntary Scheme (1Q20: -1.2 mln gross, -0.8 mln net)
8
Our priority: accelerating on Investing
1H21 revenues increasing thanks to volume effect and strong acceleration in AUM net sales. Margins slightly higher thanks to the operational efficiency given by Fineco Asset Management and a first sign of higher risk appetite by clients


9 (1) "PFA Incentives" includes the recast of incentives to the Network of PFA from other product area into investing incentives following the change of the incentive system for PFA, which is now only based on AUM. For more details see slide 51 and 52 (2) "Other PFA costs" includes costs related to the Network of PFA recasted from Other Administrative Expenses (recruiting, loyalty plan, FIRR, Enasarco) into Net commissions in order to give a better representation of Investing revenues. For more details see slide 51 and 52 (3) "Other Commissions" includes revenues coming from FAM costs efficiencies achieved during the year related to fund restructuring. For more details see slide 51 and 52
Cost efficiency and operating leverage confirmed in our DNA

1H21 characterized by costs directly related to the strong acceleration of growth of the business experienced in the "new normal world". The yearly comparison affected by 1H20 strict lock-down (1H20 non HR lower vs avg 1H in the period 2010-2019)

(1) Excluding costs strictly related to the growth of the business in 1H21, mainly:
Operating costs: marketing expenses (-1.7mln y/y, mainly related to UK), FAM (-1.4mln y/y)
Staff expenses: FAM (-1.3mln y/y)
10
Non HR costs: marketing expenses (-1.7mln y/y, mainly related to UK), FAM (-0.1mln y/y)

High quality lending
11
Offered exclusively to the existing base of clients, leveraging on our internal Big Data analytics

Cost of Risk on commercial loans (2)

- Cost of Risk well under control thanks to the constant improvement in the quality of the credit which is mainly secured and low risk
- We confirm our strategy aims to build a safe lending portfolio, offering these products exclusively to our very well known base of clients, leveraging on a deep internal IT culture, powerful data warehouse system and Big Data analytics
- For FY21 we expect a CoR below 10 bps thanks to the high quality of our portfolio, even in a difficult context following Covid-19 outbreak and to the improvement of expected future macroeconomic scenario
- Less than 300 mortgages moratories have been granted until now. More details on the quality of our portfolio in the following slide, with a deep dive on the main products offered

Lending: solid growth for all our products
High quality portfolio and cautious approach

(1) Yield on mortgages net of amortized and hedging costs
12
(2) Credit Lombard allows to change pledged assets without closing and re-opening the credit line, allowing more flexibility and efficiency with floor at zero (3) Expected yield are referred to the stock
Capital Ratios
Best in class capital position and low risk balance sheet


Following the communication by ECB (23 July 2021) and by Bank of Italy (27 July 2021) and following the dialogue with the Supervisory Authorities, the Board of Directors will propose at the Shareholders' meeting on 21st October 2021, to distribute a DPS equal to €0.53 (1) Following declarations by ECB (18th June 2021) and Bank of Italy (30th June 2021) to temporarily allow banks until March 2022 to exclude central bank exposures from their leverage ratio in exceptional macroeconomic circumstances

TFA breakdown
Successful shift towards high added value products thanks to strong productivity of the network



Net sales breakdown
15
High quality net sales growth with a better mix, on the wave of structural trends thanks to our diversified business model


1.0
5.5

July estimated net sales: ~0.8bn, o/w ~ 0.5bn AUM
Net sales organically driven key in our strategy of growth
The structure of recruiting is changing: more interest in the quality of the business model by PFAs

Increasing quality and productivity of the Network



Clients' profile and focus on Private Banking

(1) Private Banking clients are clients with more than € 0.5mln TFA with the Bank
(2) AIPB (Associazione Italiana Private Banking) as of 1Q21
18
(3) AIPB «FA networks» refers to "Modelli Misti" and include the following players: Allianz Financial Advisors, Banca Euromobiliare, Banca Generali PB, Banca Mediolanum, Banca Patrimoni Sella, Widiba, CheBanca!, Deutsche Bank, Fideuram ISPB, Fineco (figures as of 1Q21)


Agenda
Fineco Results

Fineco UK



Current environment is further enlarging our growth opportunities
Current situation is accelerating the structural trends reshaping our society…
DEMAND FOR ADVICE
DIGITALIZATION
Increasing participation in financial markets by Italians is building up a bridge among investing and brokerage
Society structurally moving towards a more digitalized world: a way of non-return
DISRUPTION IN TRADITIONAL BANKS
Traditional banks not ready for the new paradigma: flight-to-quality is gaining momentum
…and strengthening our long term growth opportunities
Strengths of our business model: quality, efficiency, innovation
Fintech DNA: we were born already digital
Cyborg advisory: our PFAs already used to assist clients in a digital world
- Robust Net sales with good asset mix
- Boost in Investing supported by FAM growth
- Structurally higher Brokerage
- Acceleration in high-end clients' acquisition
- Decreasing Cost/Income

2021 Guidance and outlook going forward
Banking:
- Net financial income (net interest income and Profit from Treasury management): we expect for FY21 and FY22 a net financial income to stabilize at the levels of 2020 thanks to the combination of the deleveraging of the Balance Sheet and the new initiatives in place
- Banking fees: for 2021 ~40-45mln thanks to the smart repricing launched in 2020, to the additional fees from the new pricing on new current accounts. Going forward they are expected to keep on growing thanks to the increase of the client base and to repricing actions
Investing:
- For 2021 revenues are expected to increase in a range between 20-25% vs 2020 with resilient / slightly higher margins compared to 2020
- Going forward we expect a strong acceleration both in revenues and margins thanks to:
- 1) A further increase in our network productivity leading to higher volumes (AUM net sales expected at around ~6bn per year)
- 2) The implementation of the strategic discontinuity in Fineco Asset Management, which is going to increase its penetration in Fineco AUM, with retail net sales expected at around ~6bn per year
This is expected to generate a progressive increase of Fineco management fees margins after-tax up to ~55bps in 2024 (margins pre-tax ~75bps)
Brokerage: countercyclical business, it is expected to remain strong with a floor - in relative terms with respect to volatility - definitely higher than in the past
Operating costs:
- For 2021 expected to grow in a range between 4.5-5% y/y. Please note that there might be additional costs related to FAM as we are introducing a strategic discontinuity to improve the efficiency of the value chain in the Investing business
- Going forward we expect the growth of running costs to stabilize in a range between 4.5-5%, not including costs coming from the projects related to the expansion abroad and to FAM
- Cost/Income: we confirm our guidance on a continuously declining cost/income in the long-run thanks to the scalability of our platform and to the strong operating gearing we have (excluding expansion abroad)
- Systemic charges: ~-37/-39mln of DGS+SRF in provisions for risk and charges, including the ~-2mln SRF charges already booked in 2Q21. The more we will be effective in our deleveraging activity, the more we can decrease our systemic charges
- Tax rate: stable y/y in 2021. Going forward we expect a reduction of ~1p.p. per year
- Capital Ratios: CET1 floor at 17%, Leverage Ratio very well under control and in a range 3.5%-4.0%
- DPS: going forward we expect a constantly increasing dividend per share
- Cost of Risk: below 10 basis points in 2021 thanks to the quality of our portfolio, in a range between 10 and 15 basis points in 2022
- Net sales: robust, high quality and with a mix mainly skewed towards Asset under Management thanks to the new initiatives we are undertaking (see next slides)

Focus on deleveraging
Initiatives to deleverage our Balance Sheet and improve our quality revenues mix, by taking advantage from the acceleration of structural trends and thanks to our FinTech DNA
STRONG COMMERCIAL FOCUS ON AUM:
targeting only AUM net sales and solutions with a strong RISK MANAGEMENT. FAM already best-positioned thanks to the high-transparency and daily look-through on its solutions
ROBUST ACCELERATION IN PFAs PRODUCTIVITY through:
- New software developments to improve PFAs productivity in transforming deposits in AUM leveraging on Big Data Analytics capabilities.
- Coming soon: sophisticated marketing campaigning tool
4
3
WIDER PRODUCT RANGE TO FULLY CATCH THE WHOLE SPECTRUM OF CLIENTS' NEEDS ALSO THANKS TO FAM
- FAM Target and Pension funds for risk-adverse clients
- Distribution of third-parties savings accounts (live in test phase) to lower the amount of liquidity held by clients with no intention to invest and generate revenues without increasing the Balance Sheet. This platform can be considered a perfect example of open banking
IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF OUR CLIENT BASE:
- More selective client acquisition through a new pricing on new current accounts that are priced € 6.95 per month(1) with the possibility of a full bonus on the fee according to their activity with the Bank
- We will increase our efforts to reduce liquidity also leveraging on our Big Data Analytics

1
2
Banking: Further combining Treasury and Business to boost growth
INDUSTRIAL ACTIONS TO MANAGE LIQUIDITY
MORE DYNAMIC TREASURY MANAGEMENT:
- yield enhancement strategies (unsecured lending, collateral switch)
- full ADVANTAGE OF ECB's TIERING AND TLTRO
PROFIT FROM TREASURY MANAGEMENT: related to the rebalance of the Asset Liability Management within the acceleration of the deleveraging of the Balance Sheets. The more the Bank will move in that direction, and the more we will slow down the growth of financial investments.

INCREASING LENDING without changing our cautious and conservative approach, as low interest rate environment increases the appetite for lending products
- NEW PLATFORM TO DISTRIBUTE THIRD PARTIES SAVINGS ACCOUNTS leveraging on our FinTech DNA
- SMART REPRICING ON CURRENT ACCOUNTS AND NEW PRICING ON NEW CURRENT ACCOUNTS: given the acceleration of flight to quality towards our Bank, we can afford to be more selective in our base of clients
- NEW PLATFORM FOR TAX CREDIT (Ecobonus and Superbonus): we are very active within the framework of the Law Decree no.34/2020, allowing homeowners to have a tax credit up to 110% for a list of interventions on their houses (i.e. increasing energy efficiency of buildings, reducing seismic risk, etc.): we have a volume potential in a range between 1.5-2bn

BANKING
Discontinuity on our Investing business
Expected acceleration of revenues and margins thanks to higher AUM volumes and to the strategic discontinuity in FAM to take more control of the value chain, improving operational efficiency
STRONG VOLUME EFFECT FAM OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY INCREASING PFAs PRODUCTIVITY thanks to our cyborg-advisory approach and to our technology ROBUST AUM NET SALES as we are in the sweet spot to capture the acceleration of structural trends already in place NEW PFA INCENTIVE SCHEME based on inflows in: Asset Under Management quality solutions with a strong focus on RISK MANAGEMENT Clients starting to increase their RISK APPETITE The internalization of the value chain will allow FAM to progressively and structurally lower the costs of third parties, creating more value (i.e. lower costs of mandate, new advisory services, new flagship product range fully managed in-house) FAM is core for extracting additional value (on fund administration costs, custodian, etc) FAM margins contribution expected to grow with the increase of FAM volumes as institutional products can be used as underlying of Investing solutions Widening equity strategies offer due to the increasing demand by customers

INVESTING
FAM: retail net sales in 1H21 exceeded the whole FY20
Key to sustain AUM margins thanks to its strong operating leverage and to a more efficient value chain

FAM contribution to Fineco AUM net sales

FAM retail net sales in 1H21: +129% y/y
FAM is strongly and consistently contributing to Fineco's AuM net sales in every market condition thanks to its ability to create modern and innovative multimanager solutions
INVESTING
- In 2021 FAM will focus on further widening its product offer by adding new solutions focused on equity and sustainability
- New flagship product range combining a coupon offer, a decumulation engine and equity exposure: after the strong commercial success on its Target China strategy, FAM has already launched the brand new ESG Target Global Coupon 2026
- Widening sustainable offer through the launch of new investment solutions under SFDR art.8 and art.9

Brokerage: higher floor as the structure of the market is changing
Increased interest in financial markets by clients and big jump into a more digitalized society


BROKERAGE
Brokerage: enlargement of client base and increased market share
Client base growth mainly driven by "Active investors" starting to use brokerage platform and "sleeping" clients back on the market. New clients are coming from traditional banks


BROKERAGE

Agenda
Fineco Results
Next steps

Key messages


Fineco UK: our quality one-stop-solution proves to work
Strong acceleration in our customer acquisition

29

Fineco UK: Investing in the spotlight
ISA accounts offer, already 1,000+ subscriptions. Next step: improving our user experience




Agenda
Fineco Results
Next steps
Fineco UK



Long term sustainability at the heart of Fineco business model (1/3)
We are a looking-forward organization playing for the long-run and able to generate a positive impact for all our stakeholders and the society as a whole
Our corporate purpose: to offer clients a quality and one-stop-solution with a fair pricing leveraging on our 3 pillars

TRANSPARENCY
Fairness and respect for all our stakeholders
- FAM as a champion of ESG: PERFORMANCE FEES FREE trademark
- FAIR PRICING
- LOW UPFRONT FEES (only ~3% of Investing fees)


EFFICIENCY
Fintech DNA: strong focus on IT & Operations, more flexibility, less costs
- Delivering BEST-IN-CLASS CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE
- SHARING FAM BENEFITS WITH CLIENTS: better quality and timely products with lower TER

INNOVATION Quality offer for highly SATISFIED CLIENTS
NO short-term AGGRESSIVE COMMERCIAL OFFERS and ZERO REMUNERATION on current accounts
Focus on ORGANIC GROWTH

Long term sustainability at the heart of Fineco business model (2/3)
We are a looking-forward organization playing for the long-run and able to generate a positive impact for all our stakeholders and the society as a whole
Sustainable since inception

- MARKET FRIENDLY CORPORATE GOVERANCE:
- Up to 3 lists for Board renewal
- 10 independent Board members out of 11, o/w 6 women
- Ramping up the GOVERNANCE OF SUSTAINABILITY:
- Sustainability Committee at Board and Managerial level
- Sustainability Team within CFO Department

FOCUS on Cyber-Security and ESG risks leveraging on FINTECH DNA

Broad ESG product offer: both on Investing (i.e. ~60% of funds have ESG rating Morningstar) and Lending ("Green mortgages", Ecobonus and Sismabonus). Ignites Europe (1) stated in a recent study that according to Morningstar, FAM is the asset manager that issued the highest number of products (11 funds) under art. 8 of SFDR regulation among 83 asset managers

- FinecoBank is signatory of UN Global Compact and UN PRB (UN Principles for Responsible Banking)
- Fineco AM is signatory of UN PRI (UN Principles for Responsible Investing)
- In 2020 AGM, 86% voted for the outgoing Board list proposal
- In 2021 AGM, 97% voted for 2021 remuneration policy

Long term sustainability at the heart of Fineco business model (3/3)
We are a looking-forward organization playing for the long-run and able to generate a positive impact for all our stakeholders and the society as a whole


Fineco as a profitable Fintech Bank

Leveraging on a deep-rooted internal know-how to expand platform scalability and operating gearing

FOCUS ON IT OPERATIONS
- Extreme process automation
- Critical processes always in-house
- Time to market and cost reduction
- Continuous innovation fully in-house developed
FULLY INTEGRATED BUSINESS STRUCTURE
- Core system internally managed
- Internal DWH to exploit our Big Data Analytics
- CRM dedicated team for all clients needs
IT SECURITY
- Governance, implementation and operations for cybersecurity & anti-fraud internally managed
- Ownership and control of critical infrastructure, relying on cloud for massive, scale-out workload needs only
FTEs in Back-Office OUR INTERNAL IT KNOW-HOW
A S T R A T E G I C C H O I C E
r e s u l t i n g i n u n m a t c h e d u s e r e x p e r i e n c e f o r b o t h o u r c l i e n t s a n d P F A s
Senior management experienced in IT
No external consultants nor system integrator

FTEs in IT Department
A SINGLE DATABASE POWERING A STRONG DATA MANAGEMENT

Healthy and sustainable growth with a long term horizon

1Q14 2Q14 4Q15 1Q21 1Q15 3Q14 1Q17 3Q15 4Q14 2Q15 1Q16 3Q18 2Q16 3Q16 4Q16 4Q19 2Q17 3Q17 4Q17 1Q18 2Q18 4Q18 1Q19 2Q20 2Q19 3Q19 1Q20 3Q20 4Q20
(1) Figures adjusted by non recurring items and Net Profit adjusted net of systemic charges: (FY15: -3.1mln net, FY16: -7.1mln net, FY17: -7.1mln net, FY18: -9.6mln net, FY19: -12.1 mln net, 1Q20: -0.3mln gross, -0.2mln net, 2Q20: -0.7mln gross, -0.4mln net; 3Q20: -28.0mln gross, -18.7mln net; 4Q20: +2.1mln gross, +1.4mln net; 1Q21: -5.8mln gross, -3.9mln net; 2Q21: -1.9mln gross, -1.3 mln net). Costs and revenues have been recasted as costs related to the Network of PFAs have been moved into Net Commissions to give a better representation of Investing
36
37.3

2Q21
Safe Balance Sheet: simple, highly liquid

Diversified investment portfolio
- Investment strategy announced during FY17 results unchanged: UC bonds run-offs, blend of government bonds diversified across countries, covered bonds, supranational and agencies
- 99.6% not exposed to volatility with no impact in our P&L and BS by the widening of spreads. HTC classification since November 2016
- Avg maturity unchanged at ~ 5 years
High-quality lending growth
- Lending offered exclusively to our well-known base of clients
- Low-risk: CoR at 7bps, cautious approach on mortgages (LTV ~50%, avg maturity 18 yrs)
- Strong competitive advantage leveraging on Big Data Analytics and internal IT culture (resulting in unmatched user experience and high customer satisfaction), continuous in-house innovation (i.e. look-through implementation with significant benefits on CET1 ratio), ownership and control of critical infrastructure

Rock-solid capital position

37
(2) Following declarations by ECB (18th June 2021) and Bank of Italy (30th June 2021) to temporarily allow banks to exclude central bank exposures from their leverage ratio in exceptional macroeconomic circumstances, starting from June 21 we temporary excluded
exposures towards Central Banks from the total exposures (according to art. 429a – CRR). Without this exclusion exposures would be: 3.81%
(1) Due from banks includes 1.6bn cash deposited at Bank of Italy as of June 2021
Total assets: 99.6% not exposed to volatility in the Balance Sheet
Out of 32.9bn, only 0.1bn of assets at fair value with very limited impacts on Equity reserve

(1) Due from banks includes 1.6bn cash deposited at Bank of Italy as of Jun.21
(2) Other refers to tangible and intangible assets, derivatives and other assets
(3) 19.5bn equal to 18.6bn nominal value, o/w Italy 5.7bn nominal value
38
(4) Other: Austria, Belgium, Germany, Portugal, United Kingdom, Switzerland, Chile, Israel, Saudi Arabia, China, Iceland, Latvia , Qatar

Agenda
Fineco Results
Next steps
Fineco UK
Key messages
Focus on product areas


Revenues by Product Area
Well diversified stream of revenues allow the bank to successfully face any market environment

40
Managerial Data. Revenues attributable to single each product area, generated by products / services offered to customers according to the link between products and product area. Banking includes revenues generated by deposits, treasury and credit products. Investing includes revenues generated by asset under management products; Brokerage includes revenues from trading activity.


Banking
Sound performance and relentless clients' acquisition, thanks to high quality services and best-in-class customer satisfaction

Managerial Data
41

Brokerage
Structurally higher revenues floor despite lower market volatility and volumes vs 1H20 and 1Q21


(1) Volatility calculated as avg weekly volatility of BUND, BTP, SP, EUROSTOXX, MINIDAX, DAX, FIB, MINIFIB, NASDAQ, DOW weighted on volumes related to futures traded by our clients Fees and commissions related to PFA incentives have been recasted into Investing Net commissions in order to give a better representation of Investing revenues
Managerial Data

Investing
Increasing revenues y/y thanks to a successful strategy based on our cyborg advisory approach. Very limited upfront fees, representing only ~3% of Investing fees


Average Asset under Management
2Q20 1Q21 2Q21
38.2 46.9 49.6
+29.8%
Jun.20 Mar.21 Jun.21
40.1 48.0 51.4
72% 74% 75%
+7.0%
+5.8%
+28.2%
Guided Products / AUM

43 (1) "PFA Incentives" includes the recast of incentives to the Network of PFA from other product area into investing incentives following the change of the incentive system for PFA, which is now only based on AUM (2) "Other PFA costs" includes costs related to the Network of PFA recasted from Other Administrative Expenses (recruiting, loyalty plan, FIRR, Enasarco) into Net commissions in order to give a better representation of Investing revenues
(3) "Other Commissions" includes other revenues coming from FAM costs efficiencies
Annex


P&L pro-forma(1)
| mln | 1Q20 | 2Q20 | 3Q20 | 4Q20 | FY20 | 1Q21 | 2Q21 | 1H20 | 1H21 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net financial income | 72.0 | 75.1 | 68.6 | 64.1 | 279.7 | 75.1 | 72.8 | 147.0 | 147.9 | |
| o/w Net Interest Income | 68.2 | 70.1 | 68.6 | 63.9 | 270.7 | 61.8 | 62.5 | 138.2 | 124.3 | |
| o/w Profit from treasury management | 3.8 | 5.0 | -0.1 | 0.3 | 9.0 | 13.2 | 10.3 | 8.8 | 23.6 | |
| Net commissions | 95.9 | 98.6 | 92.3 | 92.6 | 379.4 | 108.1 | 106.3 | 194.5 | 214.3 | |
| Trading profit | 22.6 | 25.1 | 20.3 | 18.8 | 86.8 | 23.9 | 16.7 | 47.7 | 40.6 | |
| Other expenses/income | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 0.6 | |
| Total revenues | 191.0 | 199.6 | 181.3 | 175.9 | 747.8 | 207.6 | 195.9 | 390.6 | 403.5 | |
| Staff expenses | -24.0 | -24.9 | -24.6 | -26.0 | -99.5 | -26.2 | -26.7 | -48.9 | -52.9 | |
| Other admin.exp. net of recoveries | -27.4 | -28.5 | -27.8 | -34.4 | -118.0 | -30.6 | -29.9 | -55.9 | -60.6 | |
| D&A | -6.1 | -6.2 | -6.4 | -6.8 | -25.4 | -6.3 | -6.4 | -12.3 | -12.7 | |
| Operating expenses | -57.5 | -59.6 | -58.8 | -67.2 | -243.0 | -63.1 | -63.0 | -117.0 | -126.1 | |
| Gross operating profit | 133.6 | 140.0 | 122.4 | 108.7 | 504.8 | 144.4 | 132.9 | 273.6 | 277.4 | |
| Provisions | -1.1 | -6.5 | -32.0 | 5.5 | -34.1 | -8.2 | -5.8 | -7.6 | -14.0 | |
| LLP | -1.0 | -2.7 | 0.1 | 0.2 | -3.3 | -0.5 | -1.2 | -3.7 | -1.7 | |
| Profit from investments | -0.1 | -3.7 | -0.2 | -2.3 | -6.3 | -0.6 | 1.8 | -3.8 | 1.2 | |
| Profit before taxes | 131.4 | 127.1 | 90.4 | 112.2 | 461.1 | 135.2 | 127.7 | 258.5 | 262.9 | |
| Income taxes | -40.0 | -38.3 | -25.3 | -34.0 | -137.5 | -40.4 | -5.8 | -78.3 | -46.2 | |
| Net profit for the period | 91.4 | 88.7 | 65.2 | 78.2 | 323.6 | 94.7 | 121.9 | 180.2 | 216.7 | |
| Net profit adjusted (2) | 92.2 | 88.7 | 65.3 | 78.2 | 324.5 | 94.7 | 89.9 | 181.0 | 184.6 | |
| Non recurring items (mln, gross) | 1Q20 | 2Q20 | 3Q20 | 4Q20 | FY20 | 1Q21 | 2Q21 | 1H20 | 1H21 | |
| Extraord systemic charges (Trading Profit) (3) |
-1.2 | 0.0 | -0.2 | 0.0 | -1.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -1.2 | 0.0 |
| Extraord systemic charges (Trading Profit) (3) |
-1.2 | 0.0 | -0.2 | 0.0 | -1.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -1.2 | 0.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Realignment of Intangible Assets | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 32.0 | 0.0 | 32.0 |
| Total | -1.2 | 0.0 | -0.2 | 0.0 | -1.4 | 0.0 | 32.0 | -1.2 | 32.0 |
| Reconciliation (mln) | 1Q20 | 2Q20 | 3Q20 | 4Q20 | FY20 | 1Q21 | 2Q21 | 1H20 | 1H21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net commissions | -9.1 | -6.1 | -5.6 | -4.1 | -24.9 | -10.7 | -7.5 | -15.2 | -18.1 |
| Other expenses/income | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -1.6 | -1.6 | 0.0 | -0.6 | 0.0 | -0.6 |
| Other admin.exp. net of recoveries | 9.1 | 6.1 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 26.6 | 10.7 | 8.1 | 15.2 | 18.8 |
New P&L pro-forma(1) (recasted) P&L pro-forma(1) non recasted (old)
| mln | 1Q20 | 2Q20 | 3Q20 | 4Q20 | FY20 | 1Q21 | 2Q21 | 1H20 | 1H21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net financial income | 72.0 | 75.1 | 68.6 | 64.1 | 279.7 | 75.1 | 72.8 | 147.0 | 147.9 |
| o/w Net Interest Income | 68.2 | 70.1 | 68.6 | 63.9 | 270.7 | 61.8 | 62.5 | 138.2 | 124.3 |
| o/w Profit from treasury management | 3.8 | 5.0 | -0.1 | 0.3 | 9.0 | 13.2 | 10.3 | 8.8 | 23.6 |
| Net commissions | 105.0 | 104.8 | 97.9 | 96.7 | 404.3 | 118.7 | 113.7 | 209.7 | 232.5 |
| Trading profit | 22.6 | 25.1 | 20.3 | 18.8 | 86.8 | 23.9 | 16.7 | 47.7 | 40.6 |
| Other expenses/income | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.3 |
| Total revenues | 200.1 | 205.8 | 186.9 | 181.6 | 774.4 | 218.2 | 204.0 | 405.8 | 422.2 |
| Staff expenses | -24.0 | -24.9 | -24.6 | -26.0 | -99.5 | -26.2 | -26.7 | -48.9 | -52.9 |
| Other admin.exp. net of recoveries | -36.5 | -34.6 | -33.4 | -40.1 | -144.6 | -41.3 | -38.0 | -71.1 | -79.3 |
| D&A | -6.1 | -6.2 | -6.4 | -6.8 | -25.4 | -6.3 | -6.4 | -12.3 | -12.7 |
| Operating expenses | -66.5 | -65.7 | -64.4 | -72.9 | -269.6 | -73.8 | -71.1 | -132.2 | -144.9 |
| Gross operating profit | 133.6 | 140.0 | 122.4 | 108.7 | 504.8 | 144.4 | 132.9 | 273.6 | 277.4 |
| Provisions | -1.1 | -6.5 | -32.0 | 5.5 | -34.1 | -8.2 | -5.8 | -7.6 | -14.0 |
| LLP | -1.0 | -2.7 | 0.1 | 0.2 | -3.3 | -0.5 | -1.2 | -3.7 | -1.7 |
| Profit from investments | -0.1 | -3.7 | -0.2 | -2.3 | -6.3 | -0.6 | 1.8 | -3.8 | 1.2 |
| Profit before taxes | 131.4 | 127.1 | 90.4 | 112.2 | 461.1 | 135.2 | 127.7 | 258.5 | 262.9 |
| Income taxes | -40.0 | -38.3 | -25.3 | -34.0 | -137.5 | -40.4 | -5.8 | -78.3 | -46.2 |
| Net profit for the period | 91.4 | 88.7 | 65.2 | 78.2 | 323.6 | 94.7 | 121.9 | 180.2 | 216.7 |
| Net profit adjusted (2) | 92.2 | 88.7 | 65.3 | 78.2 | 324.5 | 94.7 | 89.9 | 181.0 | 184.6 |
| Non recurring items (mln, gross) | 1Q20 | 2Q20 | 3Q20 | 4Q20 | FY20 | 1Q21 | 2Q21 | 1H20 | 1H21 |
| (3) Extraord systemic charges (Trading Profit) |
-1.2 | 0.0 | -0.2 | 0.0 | -1.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -1.2 | 0.0 |
| Realignment of Intangible Assets | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 32.0 | 0.0 | 32.0 |
| Total | -1.2 | 0.0 | -0.2 | 0.0 | -1.4 | 0.0 | 32.0 | -1.2 | 32.0 |
We have recasted into Net commissions (Investing):
1) Other expenses/income, represented by cost efficiencies achieved by Fineco Asset Management (already accounted into investing revenues)
2) Other Administrative Expenses, represented by costs related to the Network of PFAs (recruiting, loyalty, FIRR, Enasarco)
45 (1) P&L pro-forma includes «Profits from treasury management» within «Net financial income» and excludes it from «Trading Profit» (2) Net of non recurring items (3) Voluntary Scheme valuation


P&L net of non recurring items
| 1Q20 | 2Q20 | 3Q20 | 4Q20 | FY20 | 1Q21 | 2Q21 | 1H20 | 1H21 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mln | Adj. (1) | Adj. (1) | Adj. (1) | Adj. (1) | Adj. (1) | Adj. (1) | Adj. (1) | Adj. (1) | Adj. (1) |
| Net financial income | 72.0 | 75.1 | 68.6 | 64.1 | 279.7 | 75.1 | 72.8 | 147.0 | 147.9 |
| o/w Net interest income | 68.2 | 70.1 | 68.6 | 63.9 | 270.7 | 61.8 | 62.5 | 138.2 | 124.3 |
| o/w Profit from treasury | 3.8 | 5.0 | -0.1 | 0.3 | 9.0 | 13.2 | 10.3 | 8.8 | 23.6 |
| Net commissions | 95.9 | 98.6 | 92.3 | 92.6 | 379.4 | 108.1 | 106.3 | 194.5 | 214.3 |
| Trading profit | 23.8 | 25.1 | 20.5 | 18.8 | 88.2 | 23.9 | 16.7 | 48.9 | 40.6 |
| Other expenses/income | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 0.6 |
| Total revenues | 192.2 | 199.6 | 181.5 | 175.9 | 749.2 | 207.6 | 195.9 | 391.8 | 403.5 |
| Staff expenses | -24.0 | -24.9 | -24.6 | -26.0 | -99.5 | -26.2 | -26.7 | -48.9 | -52.9 |
| Other admin.expenses | -27.4 | -28.5 | -27.8 | -34.3 | -118.0 | -30.6 | -29.9 | -55.9 | -60.6 |
| D&A | -6.1 | -6.2 | -6.4 | -6.8 | -25.4 | -6.3 | -6.4 | -12.3 | -12.7 |
| Operating expenses | -57.5 | -59.6 | -58.8 | -67.2 | -243.0 | -63.1 | -63.0 | -117.0 | -126.1 |
| Gross operating profit | 134.8 | 140.0 | 122.7 | 108.7 | 506.2 | 144.5 | 132.9 | 274.8 | 277.4 |
| Provisions | -1.1 | -6.5 | -32.0 | 5.5 | -34.1 | -8.2 | -5.8 | -7.6 | -14.0 |
| LLP | -1.0 | -2.7 | 0.1 | 0.2 | -3.3 | -0.5 | -1.2 | -3.7 | -1.7 |
| Profit from investments | -0.1 | -3.7 | -0.2 | -2.3 | -6.3 | -0.6 | 1.8 | -3.8 | 1.2 |
| Profit before taxes | 132.6 | 127.1 | 90.7 | 112.2 | 462.5 | 135.2 | 127.7 | 259.7 | 262.9 |
| Income taxes | -40.4 | -38.3 | -25.3 | -34.0 | -138.0 | -40.4 | -37.8 | -78.7 | -78.2 |
| Net profit adjusted (") | 92.2 | 88.7 | 65.3 | 78.2 | 324.5 | 94.7 | 89.9 | 181.0 | 184.6 |
| 2Q20 | 3Q20 | 4Q20 | FY20 | 1Q21 | 2Q21 | 1H20 | 1H21 |
New P&L pro-forma(1) recasted net of non recurring items
| 1Q20 | 2Q20 | 3Q20 | 4Q20 | FY20 | 1Q21 | 2Q21 | 1H20 | 1H21 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reconciliation (mln) | Adj. (1) | Adj. (1) | Adj. (1) | Adj. (1) | 1Q21 (1) Adj. |
Adj. (1) | Adj. (1) | Adj. (1) | Adj. (1) |
| Net commissions | -9.1 | -6.1 | -5.6 | -4.1 | -24.9 | -10.7 | -7.5 | -15.2 | -18.1 |
| Other expenses/income | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -1.6 | -1.6 | 0.0 | -0.6 | 0.0 | -0.6 |
| Other admin.exp. net of recoveries | 9.1 | 6.1 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 26.6 | 10.7 | 8.1 | 15.2 | 18.8 |
We have recasted into Net commissions (Investing):
1) Other expenses/income, represented by cost efficiencies achieved by Fineco Asset Management (already accounted into investing revenues)
2) Other Administrative Expenses, represented by costs related to the Network of PFAs (recruiting, loyalty, FIRR, Enasarco)
1H21 P&L FinecoBank and Fineco Asset Management
| Fineco Asset | FinecoBank | FinecoBank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| mln | Management | Individual | Consolidated |
| Net interest income | -0.1 | 148.0 | 147.9 |
| Dividends | 0.0 | 13.7 | |
| Net commissions | 40.9 | 173.5 | 214.3 |
| Trading profit | 0.0 | 40.6 | 40.6 |
| Other expenses/income | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.6 |
| Total revenues | 40.8 | 376.4 | 403.5 |
| Staff expenses | -3.3 | -49.6 | -52.9 |
| Other admin.exp. net of recoveries | -2.1 | -58.5 | -60.6 |
| D&A | -0.1 | -12.5 | -12.7 |
| Operating expenses | -5.6 | -120.6 | -126.1 |
| Gross operating profit | 35.2 | 255.8 | 277.4 |
| Provisions | 0.0 | -14.0 | -14.0 |
| LLP | 0.0 | -1.7 | -1.7 |
| Profit on Investments | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Profit before taxes | 35.2 | 241.4 | 262.9 |
| Income taxes | -4.4 | -41.8 | -46.2 |
| Net profit for the period | 30.8 | 199.6 | 216.7 |


Details on Net Interest Income
| mln | 1Q20 | Volumes & Margins |
2Q20 | Volumes & Margins |
3Q20 | Volumes & Margins |
4Q20 | Volumes & Margins |
FY20 | Volumes & Margins |
1Q21 | Volumes & Margins |
2Q21 | Volumes & Margins |
1H20 | Volumes & Margins |
1H21 | Volumes & Margins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Investments | 54.8 | 22,543 | 56.3 | 22,676 | 53.0 | 22,491 | 49.0 | 23,334 | 213.1 | 22,761 | 44.6 | 24,416 | 43.2 | 23,981 | 111.1 | 22,609 | 87.8 | 24,199 |
| Net Margin | 0.98% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 0.84% | 0.94% | 0.74% | 0.72% | 0.99% | 0.73% | |||||||||
| Gross margin | 56.8 | 1.01% | 57.1 | 1.01% | 53.1 | 0.94% | 49.1 | 0.84% | 216.1 | 0.95% | 44.8 | 0.74% | 43.2 | 0.72% | 113.9 | 1.01% | 88.0 | 0.73% |
| Treasury activities (1) |
0.8 | 703 | 2.1 | 1,916 | 2.3 | 2,114 | 2.3 | 2,103 | 7.4 | 1,709 | 3.8 | 2,791 | 4.5 | 3,135 | 2.8 | 1,310 | 8.3 | 2,963 |
| Net Margin | 0.44% | 0.43% | 0.43% | 0.43% | 0.43% | 0.55% | 0.58% | 0.43% | 0.57% | |||||||||
| Leverage - Long | 2.9 | 137 | 2.4 | 117 | 3.1 | 150 | 2.8 | 138 | 11.1 | 136 | 3.4 | 171 | 3.9 | 199 | 5.2 | 127 | 7.3 | 185 |
| Net Margin | 8.42% | 8.13% | 8.13% | 8.10% | 8.20% | 8.12% | 7.93% | 8.29% | 8.02% | |||||||||
| Tax Credit | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.3 | 41 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.3 | 21 |
| Net Margin | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.54% | 0.00% | 2.48% | |||||||||
| Lending | 11.0 | 3,094 | 11.4 | 3,393 | 11.6 | 3,582 | 11.1 | 3,670 | 45.0 | 3,435 | 10.8 | 3,805 | 11.4 | 4,138 | 22.3 | 3,243 | 22.2 | 3,971 |
| Net Margin | 1.42% | 1.35% | 1.28% | 1.20% | 1.31% | 1.15% | 1.10% | 1.39% | 1.13% | |||||||||
| o/w Current accounts | 3.4 | 1,316 | 3.6 | 1,375 | 3.6 | 1,453 | 3.7 | 1,527 | 14.3 | 1,418 | 3.6 | 1,632 | 3.9 | 1,748 | 7.0 | 1,345 | 7.5 | 1,690 |
| Net Margin | 1.05% | 1.04% | 0.99% | 0.97% | 1.01% | 0.90% | 0.90% | 1.04% | 0.90% | |||||||||
| o/w Cards | 1.2 | 43 | 1.1 | 40 | 1.1 | 39 | 1.1 | 38 | 4.5 | 40 | 1.0 | 36 | 1.0 | 34 | 2.3 | 41 | 2.0 | 35 |
| Net Margin | 11.41% | 11.40% | 11.43% | 11.45% | 11.42% | 11.40% | 11.36% | 11.41% | 11.38% | |||||||||
| o/w Personal loans | 4.5 | 462 | 4.4 | 448 | 4.2 | 437 | 4.2 | 439 | 17.4 | 447 | 4.2 | 447 | 4.3 | 466 | 8.9 | 455 | 8.5 | 456 |
| Net Margin | 3.93% | 3.93% | 3.86% | 3.82% | 3.88% | 3.83% | 3.72% | 3.93% | 3.78% | |||||||||
| o/w Mortgages | 1.8 | 1,273 | 2.3 | 1,530 | 2.6 | 1,653 | 2.1 | 1,666 | 8.8 | 1,530 | 2.0 | 1,690 | 2.1 | 1,890 | 4.1 | 1,402 | 4.1 | 1,790 |
| Net Margin | 0.57% | 0.61% | 0.63% | 0.49% | 0.57% | 0.47% | 0.46% | 0.59% | 0.46% | |||||||||
| (2) Other |
-1.3 | -2.1 | -1.3 | -1.3 | -5.9 | -0.7 | -0.8 | -3.3 | -1.6 | |||||||||
| Total | 68.2 | 70.1 | 68.6 | 63.9 | 270.7 | 61.8 | 62.5 | 138.2 | 124.3 | |||||||||
| Gross Margin | 1.08% | 1.04% | 0.98% | 0.88% | 0.99% | 0.82% | 0.80% | 1.06% | 0.81% | |||||||||
| Cost of Deposits | -0.03% | -0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -0.02% | 0.00% |
Volumes and margins: average of the period
48
Net margin calculated on real interest income and expenses
(1) Treasury activities: Unsecured lending, collateral switch, tiering, TLTRO, other repos (moved from «Other» to «Treasury acitivites».
(2) Other includes mainly marketing costs. 2020 figures recasted (NII from other repos moved from «Other» to «Treasury Activities»): 1Q20 0.0mln, 2Q20 2Q20 0.0mln, 3Q20 -0.1mln, 4Q20 -0.2mln, FY20 -0.4mln


UniCredit bonds underwritten
| ISIN | Currency | Amount (€ m) | Maturity | Indexation | Spread | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT0005010340 | Euro | 382.5 | 5-Jul-21 | Euribor 1m | 2.58% |
| 2 | IT0005010225 | Euro | 382.5 | 18-Oct-21 | Euribor 1m | 2.60% |
| 3 | IT0005040099 | Euro | 100.0 | 24-Jan-22 | Euribor 1m | 1.46% |
| 4 | IT0005057994 | Euro | 200.0 | 11-Apr-22 | Euribor 1m | 1.43% |
| 5 | IT0005083743 | Euro | 300.0 | 28-Jan-22 | Euribor 1m | 1.25% |
| 6 | IT0005114688 | Euro | 180.0 | 19-May-22 | Euribor 1m | 1.19% |
| 7 | IT0005120347 | Euro | 700.0 | 27-Jun-22 | Euribor 1m | 1.58% |
| 8 | IT0005144065 | Euro | 450.0 | 14-Nov-22 | Euribor 3m | 1.40% |
| 9 | IT0005144073 | Euro | 350.0 | 15-Nov-21 | Euribor 3m | 1.29% |
| 10 | IT0005158412 | Euro | 250.0 23-Dec-22 | Euribor 3m | 1.47% | |
| 11 | IT0005163180 | Euro | 600.0 | 11-Feb-23 | Euribor 3m | 1.97% |
| 12 | IT0005175135 | Euro | 100.0 | 24-Mar-23 | Euribor 3m | 1.58% |
| 13 | IT0005217606 | Euro | 350.0 | 11-Oct-23 | Euribor 3m | 1.65% |
| 14 | IT0005241317 | Euro | 622.5 | 2-Feb-24 | Euribor 3m | 1.52% |
| Total | Euro | 4,967.5 | Euribor 1m | 1.71% |

Financial Investments
Further improvements for a diversified asset side


(1) Sovereign Supranational and Agencies
50
(2) Avg 1H21 "Other" includes: 1.3bn France, 1.0bn Ireland, 0.8bn USA, 0.6bn Belgium, 0.5bn Austria, 0.4bn Portugal, 0.2bn Israel, 0.2bn Chile, 0.2bn Saudi Arabia, 0.1bn Germany, 0.1bn other (UK, Poland, Switzerland, Iceland, Latvia, Qatar) (3) Calculated on nominal value as of June 30th 2021


Details on Net Commissions
| New Net commissions by product area Recasted | Net commissions by product area (Old) | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mln | 1Q20 | 2Q20 | 3Q20 | 4Q20 | FY20 | 1Q21 | 2Q21 | 1H20 | 1H21 | mln | 1Q20 | 2Q20 | 3Q20 | 4Q20 | FY20 | 1Q21 | 2Q21 | 1H20 | 1H21 |
| Banking | 9.5 | 11.1 | 10.4 | 3.2 | 34.2 | 10.8 | 11.9 | 20.6 | 22.7 | Banking | 8.8 | 10.3 | 9.7 | 2.2 | 31.0 | 10.0 | 11.0 | 19.1 | 21.1 |
| Brokerage o/w |
36.3 | 38.3 | 27.1 | 31.7 | 133.5 | 40.2 | 29.5 | 74.6 | 69.7 | Brokerage o/w |
35.6 | 37.6 | 26.5 | 30.7 | 130.4 | 39.4 | 28.7 | 73.1 | 68.1 |
| Equity | 30.0 | 31.0 | 21.7 | 26.5 | 109.2 | 36.1 | 24.6 | 61.0 | 60.7 | Equity | 30.0 | 31.0 | 21.7 | 26.5 | 109.2 | 36.1 | 24.6 | 61.0 | 60.7 |
| Bond | 1.0 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 9.0 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 4.8 | 3.1 | Bond | 1.0 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 9.0 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 4.8 | 3.1 |
| Derivatives | 4.5 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 13.5 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 8.2 | 5.1 | Derivatives | 4.5 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 13.5 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 8.2 | 5.1 |
| Other commissions | 0.7 | -0.1 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | Other commissions(1) | 0.0 | -0.9 | 0.1 | -0.4 | -1.3 | -0.4 | -0.4 | -0.9 | -0.8 |
| Investing o/w |
50.3 | 49.4 | 54.9 | 57.8 | 212.4 | 57.2 | 65.0 | 99.7 | 122.2 | Investing o/w |
60.8 | 57.1 | 61.8 | 64.0 | 243.7 | 69.4 | 74.2 | 117.9 | 143.6 |
| Placement fees | 1.7 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 6.3 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 3.9 | Placement fees | 1.7 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 6.3 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 3.9 |
| Management fees | 61.9 | 58.9 | 64.2 | 67.5 | 252.5 | 72.5 | 78.4 | 120.8 | 150.9 | Management fees | 61.9 | 58.9 | 64.2 | 67.5 | 252.5 | 72.5 | 78.4 | 120.8 | 150.9 |
| to PFA's: incentives | -4.0 | -4.0 | -4.4 | -6.8 | -19.2 | -6.2 | -6.7 | -8.0 | -12.9 | to PFA's: incentives | -2.5 | -2.5 | -3.1 | -4.7 | -12.8 | -4.7 | -5.0 | -5.0 | -9.7 |
| to PFA's: LTI | -0.2 | -0.7 | -0.7 | -0.6 | -2.3 | -0.6 | -0.9 | -0.9 | -1.5 | to PFA's: LTI | -0.2 | -0.7 | -0.7 | -0.6 | -2.3 | -0.6 | -0.9 | -0.9 | -1.5 |
| Other PFA costs | -9.1 | -6.1 | -5.6 | -5.8 | -26.6 | -10.7 | -8.1 | -15.2 | -18.8 | ||||||||||
| Other commissions | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | Other | -0.2 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -0.8 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.4 | -0.3 |
| Other | -0.2 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -0.8 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.4 | -0.3 | Total | 105.0 | 104.8 | 97.9 | 96.7 | 404.3 | 118.7 | 113.7 | 209.7 | 232.5 |
| Total | 95.9 | 98.6 | 92.3 | 92.6 | 379.4 | 108.1 | 106.3 | 194.5 | 214.3 | ||||||||||
| Reconciliation (mln) | 1Q20 | 2Q20 | 3Q20 | 4Q20 | FY20 | 1Q21 | 2Q21 | 1H20 | 1H21 | ||||||||||
| Net commissions | -9.1 | -6.1 | -5.6 | -4.1 | -24.9 | -10.7 | -7.5 | -15.2 | -18.1 | ||||||||||
| o/w banking | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.6 | ||||||||||
| o/w brokerage | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.6 | ||||||||||
| o/w investing | -10.5 | -7.7 | -6.9 | -6.2 | -31.3 | -12.2 | -9.1 | -18.2 | -21.3 | ||||||||||
| Other expenses/income | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -1.6 | -1.6 | 0.0 | -0.6 | 0.0 | -0.6 | ||||||||||
| Other admin.exp. net of recoveries | 9.1 | 6.1 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 26.6 | 10.7 | 8.1 | 15.2 | 18.8 |
We have recasted into Net commissions (Investing):
1) Other expenses/income, represented by cost efficiencies achieved by Fineco Asset Management (already accounted into investing revenues)
2) Other Administrative Expenses, represented by costs related to the Network of PFAs (recruiting, loyalty, FIRR, Enasarco)
3) PFA Incentives previously accounted into other product areas, following the change of the PFAs incentive scheme (which is now only based on AUM)

Revenues breakdown by Product Area
| P&L by product area Recasted | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mln | 1Q20 | 2Q20 | 3Q20 | 4Q20 | FY20 | 1Q21 | 2Q21 | 1H20 | 1H21 |
| Net financial income | 70.5 | 74.8 | 66.9 | 62.8 | 275.0 | 72.6 | 69.8 | 145.3 | 142.3 |
| o/w Net interest income | 66.6 | 69.8 | 67.0 | 62.6 | 266.0 | 59.3 | 59.5 | 136.4 | 118.8 |
| o/w Profit from Treasury Management | 3.8 | 5.0 | -0.1 | 0.3 | 9.0 | 13.2 | 10.3 | 8.8 | 23.6 |
| Net commissions | 9.5 | 11.1 | 10.4 | 3.2 | 34.2 | 10.8 | 11.9 | 20.6 | 22.7 |
| Trading profit | -0.3 | -0.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 | -0.3 | 1.4 | 0.1 | -0.9 | 1.5 |
| Other | 0.2 | 0.3 | -0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Total Banking | 79.9 | 85.7 | 77.2 | 66.7 | 309.5 | 84.9 | 81.9 | 165.6 | 166.8 |
| Net interest income | 3.0 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 2.9 | 11.5 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 7.5 |
| Net commissions | 36.3 | 38.3 | 27.1 | 31.7 | 133.5 | 40.2 | 29.5 | 74.6 | 69.7 |
| Trading profit | 25.1 | 24.2 | 20.1 | 18.0 | 87.4 | 22.0 | 15.9 | 49.2 | 37.9 |
| Other | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total Brokerage | 64.4 | 65.0 | 50.4 | 52.6 | 232.4 | 65.7 | 49.4 | 129.4 | 115.1 |
| Net interest income | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Net commissions | 50.3 | 49.4 | 54.9 | 57.8 | 212.4 | 57.2 | 65.0 | 99.7 | 122.2 |
| Trading profit | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Other | 0.1 | -0.2 | 0.2 | -0.2 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 |
| Total Investing | 50.4 | 49.2 | 55.1 | 57.6 | 212.3 | 57.2 | 65.0 | 99.6 | 122.2 |
| Reconciliation (mln) | 1Q20 | 2Q20 | 3Q20 | 4Q20 | FY20 | 1Q21 | 2Q21 | 1H20 | 1H21 |
| Reconciliation (mln) | 1Q20 | 2Q20 | 3Q20 | 4Q20 | FY20 | 1Q21 | 2Q21 | 1H20 | 1H21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net commissions | -9.1 | -6.1 | -5.6 | -4.1 | -24.9 | -10.7 | -7.5 | -15.2 | -18.1 |
| o/w banking | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| o/w brokerage | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| o/w investing | -10.5 | -7.7 | -6.9 | -6.2 | -31.3 | -12.2 | -9.1 | -18.2 | -21.3 |
| Other expenses/income | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -1.6 | -1.6 | 0.0 | -0.6 | 0.0 | -0.6 |
| Other admin.exp. net of recoveries | 9.1 | 6.1 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 26.6 | 10.7 | 8.1 | 15.2 | 18.8 |
We have recasted into Net commissions (Investing):
1) Other expenses/income, represented by cost efficiencies achieved by Fineco Asset Management (already accounted into investing revenues)
2) Other Administrative Expenses, represented by costs related to the Network of PFAs (recruiting, loyalty, FIRR, Enasarco)
3) PFA Incentives previously accounted into other product areas, following the change of the PFAs incentive scheme (which is now only based on AUM)


Breakdown Total Financial Assets
| mln | Mar.20 | Jun.20 | Sep.20 | Dec.20 | Mar.21 | Jun.21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUM | 35,516 | 40,083 | 41,744 | 45,381 | 48,018 | 51,399 |
| o/w Funds and Sicav | 24,122 | 27,657 | 28,929 | 31,578 | 33,271 | 35,699 |
| o/w Insurance | 9,961 | 10,676 | 11,020 | 11,819 | 12,659 | 13,448 |
| o/w GPM | 127 | 169 | 185 | 209 | 238 | 282 |
| o/w AuC + deposits under advisory | 1,307 | 1,580 | 1,610 | 1,776 | 1,850 | 1,970 |
| o/w in Advice | 516 | 550 | 554 | 561 | 572 | 596 |
| o/w in Plus | 792 | 1,030 | 1,056 | 1,215 | 1,278 | 1,374 |
| AUC | 13,485 | 16,486 | 16,821 | 18,314 | 20,347 | 21,760 |
| o/w Equity | 8,308 | 10,565 | 11,006 | 12,614 | 14,503 | 15,695 |
| o/w Bond | 5,147 | 5,878 | 5,766 | 5,637 | 5,772 | 5,993 |
| o/w Other | 30 | 43 | 49 | 63 | 72 | 72 |
| Direct Deposits | 26,925 | 26,077 | 26,432 | 28,014 | 28,687 | 28,273 |
| o/w Sight | 26,924 | 26,077 | 26,432 | 28,014 | 28,687 | 28,273 |
| o/w Term | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 75,927 | 82,646 | 84,997 | 91,709 | 97,052 | 101,431 |
| o/w Guided Products & Services | 25,486 | 28,984 | 30,331 | 33,420 | 35,381 | 38,531 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| o/w TFA FAM retail | 7,626 | 8,920 | 9,465 | 10,542 | 11,465 | 13,215 |
| o/w TFA Private Banking | 28,844 | 33,024 | 34,438 | 38,614 | 41,844 | 44,763 |
AuC and Deposits under advisory have been reclassified within AuM in order to have a better representation of the advisory nature of Advice and Plus services

Balance Sheet
| E-MARKET SDIR |
|---|
| CERTIFIED |
| mln | Mar.20 | Jun.20 | Sep.20 | Dec.20 | Mar.21 | Jun.21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (1) Due from Banks |
1,801 | 1,633 | 1,761 | 2,541 | 1,902 | 2,253 |
| Customer Loans | 3,741 | 4,204 | 4,320 | 4,528 | 4,639 | 5,269 |
| Financial Assets | 23,414 | 22,961 | 22,988 | 23,957 | 25,398 | 24,648 |
| Tangible and Intangible Assets | 280 | 280 | 278 | 281 | 277 | 281 |
| Derivatives | 76 | 76 | 76 | 74 | 84 | 85 |
| Tax credit acquired | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 75 |
| Other Assets | 207 | 259 | 298 | 374 | 279 | 293 |
| Total Assets | 29,519 | 29,412 | 29,721 | 31,755 | 32,588 | 32,905 |
| Customer Deposits | 27,202 | 27,021 | 27,297 | 28,360 | 29,102 | 29,141 |
| Due to Banks | 331 | 113 | 105 | 1,065 | 1,149 | 1,173 |
| Derivatives | 144 | 207 | 212 | 232 | 140 | 119 |
| Funds and other Liabilities | 365 | 515 | 487 | 411 | 413 | 575 |
| Equity | 1,477 | 1,556 | 1,620 | 1,687 | 1,783 | 1,897 |
| Total Liabilities and Equity | 29,519 | 29,412 | 29,721 | 31,755 | 32,588 | 32,905 |


Main Financial Ratios
| Mar.20 | Jun.20 | Sep.20 | Dec.20 | Mar.21 | Jun.21 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFA TFA/ PFA (mln) (1) | 25.7 | 27.9 | 28.7 | 30.6 | 31.6 | 32.5 |
| Guided Products / TFA (2) | 34% | 35% | 36% | 36% | 36% | 38% |
| Cost / income Ratio (3) | 29.9% | 29.9% | 30.7% | 32.4% | 30.4% | 31.3% |
| CET 1 Ratio | 25.4% | 24.1% | 23.3% | 28.6% | 26.5% | 18.6% |
| Adjusted RoE (4) | 26.5% | 26.0% | 23.4% | 21.2% | 22.2% | 23.3% |
| Leverage Ratio | 4.39% | 4.41% | 4.35% | 4.85% | 4.77% | 4.03% |
| Leverage Ratio excl. temporary exemption (5) | 4.39% | 4.41% | 4.35% | 4.85% | 4.77% | 3.81% |
(1)PFA TFA/PFA: calculated as end of period Total Financial Assets related to the network divided by number of PFAs eop
(2) Calculated as Guided Products eop divided by Total Financial Assets eop
(3) C/I ratio net of non recurring items (see page 45 for details) calculated as Operating Costs divided by Revenues net of non recurring items
(4) RoE: annualized Net Profit, net of non recurring items (see page 45 for details) divided by the average book shareholders' equity for the period (excluding dividends expected to be distributed and the revaluation reserves)
(5) Leverage ratio excluding temporary exemption (it includes exposures towards Central Banks within total leverage ratio exposures).

Fineco - a fully independent public company starting from May 2019
Strategy and Business model
Fineco exit from the UniCredit Group has no implications on its strategy and business model: Fineco enjoyed limited synergies with UniCredit and, as a fully independent company, continues to focus on maximizing shareholders' value via healthy, sustainable and organic growth
Transitional Arrangements with UniCredit Group
Fineco and UniCredit have agreed to enter into certain transitional arrangements to ensure full continuity and an orderly and smooth transition from a regulatory, liquidity and operational standpoint
- No change in the investment policy envisaging an increasing diversification of financial investments as the existing stock of UniCredit bonds progressively runs off by 2024 INVESTMENT
- UniCredit has granted a financial collateral in favor of Fineco to secure the credit risk exposures towards UniCredit and neutralize the capital impacts and risk concentration limits
- UniCredit will continue to provide, on an interim basis, certain services in order to allow Fineco to act in full operational continuity. The contract for customers' access to banking services through smart ATMs and physical branches has been extended for 20 years INFRAGROUP SERVICES
- Fineco has exercised at the end of 2019 the option for the purchase of its brand at the price of €22.5mln plus VAT TRADEMARK

STRATEGY

Fineco Asset Management in a nutshell
AUM at €20.3bn, of which €13.2bn retail classes(1)

Quality improvement and time to market for customers and distribution needs
Several efficiencies leveraging on a vertically integrated business model combined with the strong operating efficiency which is in Fineco's DNA
- Better risk management thanks to the look-through on daily basis on funds' underlying assets
- Win-win solution: lower price for clients, higher margins
BENEFITS


Brokerage: extracting value from the vertical integration
After the successful integration of our asset management business through FAM, we are now applying the same strategy with the launch of Leveraged Certificates thanks to our strong operating leverage and to the consistently increasing volumes
In the coming weeks we will launch our offer and become issuer, market maker and distributor.
Leveraged Certificates Thanks to the vertical integration of the business and the full control in the relationship with clients, over time we are going to convert low-value flows on other issuers' certificates into our own. Market size in Italy: 13 bn(1) volumes and 100 mln revenues(2) . We are also targeting flows on leveraged ETFs and covered warrants Step 1: launch of the first certificates on FTSE MIB, DAX and US indexes, forex and commodities
Hi-MTF
58
On July 22th, 2021 FinecoBank finalized the acquisition of a 20% stake (cost around 1.25mln) of Hi-MTF
Rationale: to increase our ability to extract value from the vertical integration of the business thanks to our clients' strong volumes

Fineco UK vs competitors

Products and services
| FINECO N K |
17 | HARGREAVES LANSDOWN |
Revolut | C + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Account | > | × | X | |||
| BANKING | Multi Currency | > | X | X | > | |
| Debit Cards | > | × | × | > | > | |
| Shares | > | > | S | > | > | |
| Bonds | 1 | X | > | × | > | |
| TRADING | Futures & Options | 1 | × | X | X | × |
| CFDs | 1 | 1 | × | × | × | |
| FX | 1 | > | X | X | × | |
| Analytic tools | > | × | X | × | × | |
| Funds | × | 1 | × | 1 | ||
| INVESTING | ISA | S | > | × | 1 | |
| SIPP | × | > | × | × |
Coming Soon
Platform features
Usability, reliability and advanced tools
| FINECO A N K |
( ) | HARGREAVES LANSDOWN |
Revolut | HSBC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free Basic Market Data |
1 | V | 1 | 1 | > |
| Free Real time DMA |
1 | X | × | × | X |
| Advanced Charting tool |
1 | × | × | × | × |
| Recurring investments |
1 | X | > | × | 1 |
| Trading order strategies |
1 | V | × | × | × |
| Stock screener |
1 | X | × | × | × |
| Payments | 1 | × | X | > | 1 |
| Budget track |
1 | × | × | 1 | × |
| Open banking |
1 | X | × | 1 | V |


Fineco UK: Premium service without premium price
Disruptive pricing 100% sustainable thanks to our strong operating leverage
| ਦੀ ਹੈ। 2019 ਹੋਈ। ਸੀ। 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਈਸੀਲਿੰਗਲੀਜ਼ ਵੀ ਕੰਢਕਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਕਕਰ | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share CFD\Broker Buy 100 units |
FINECO ANK ട്ട് |
IG | Cilic emc markets |
SAXO BANK |
Plus500 |
| HSBC * 498.20 GBp | O | £10 | ਣੌਰੇ | £8 | £0.67 |
| APPLE * 225.64 USD | O | £15 | \$10 | \$10 | \$9.5 |
| BMW * 42.61 EUR | O | €10 | €9 | €10 | €10.75 |
| FINECO m র্য N K |
IG | CIIIC cmc markets |
SAXO | ||
| CFD on UK INDEX | PIPS | PIPS | PIPS | PIPS | |
| Ftse100 | 0.6 | 1 | 1 | 0.8 |
OTC: zero commission, no added spreads
Multicurrency: best spreads, no commissions
| Coming Soon | |||
|---|---|---|---|
Platform fees: the most competitive
| Portfolio size | FINECO BANK |
HARGREAVES LANSDOWN | JA Bell & BARCLAYS | F Fidelity | HSBC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £20.000.00 | 0.25% | 0.45% | 0.28% | 0.30% | 0.35% | 0.25% |
(1) (1) (1) (1) Stock broking: flat fees
| Transaction fees | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60

Preserving our best price/quality ratio

61 (1) Most convenient current accounts. Source: Figures based on publicly available costs for families with average online operations of the main Italian banks (ICC – Indicatore Complessivo dei Costi). The figures relates to the costs of current accounts reported in brackets, and are not taking into account promotions on the fee for the first year.
Additional Tier 1
First public placement successfully issued with strong demand (9x the offer)

Italian AT1 yield at first call date

On July 21st, 2021
S&P Global Ratings confirmed Fineco's ratings at BBB/A-2, with Stable outlook

