AI assistant
EPH SpA — Management Reports 2018
Mar 9, 2018
4251_rns_2018-03-09_fe0cf949-683a-41a9-9a45-f468ed21da5b.pdf
Management Reports
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
2017 FY RESULTS & 2018-2023 UPDATED GUIDELINES
ePRICE SpA – March 2018 0 ANALYST CALL MILAN, 9 TH MARCH 2018
DISCLAIMER
This presentation has been prepared by ePRICE S.p.A. for information purposes only and for use in presentations of the Group's results and strategies.
For further details on the ePRICE Group, reference should be made to publicly available information.
Statements contained in this presentation, particularly regarding any possible or assumed future performance of the Group, are or may be forward-looking statements based on ePRICE S.p.A.'s current expectations and projections about future events, and in this respect may involve some risks and uncertainties.
Actual future results for any quarter or annual period may therefore differ materially from those expressed in or implied by these statements due to a number of different factors, many of which are beyond the ability of ePRICE S.p.A. to control or estimate precisely, including, but not limited to, the Group's ability to manage the effects of the uncertain current local and global economic conditions on our business and to predict future economic conditions, the Group's ability to achieve and manage growth, the degree to which ePRICE S.p.A. enters into, maintains and develops commercial and partnership agreements, the Group's ability to successfully identify, develop and retain key employees, manage and maintain key customer relationships and maintain key supply sources, unfavourable development affecting consumer spending, the rate of growth of the Internet and online commerce, Italian advertising market, competition, fluctuations in exchange rates, any failure of information technology, inventory and other asset risk, credit risk on our accounts, regulatory developments and changes in tax laws.
ePRICE S.p.A. does not undertake any obligation to publicly release any revisions to any forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date of this presentation.
Any reference to past performance of the ePRICE Group shall not be taken as an indication of future performance.
This document does not constitute an offer or invitation to purchase or subscribe to any shares and no part of it shall form the basis of or be relied upon in connection with any contract or commitment whatsoever.
By attending the presentation you agree to be bound by the foregoing terms.
ePRICE: THE NATIONAL E-COMMERCE LEADER
"Serving the evolution of Italian households"
ePRICE SpA – March 2018 2 (1) TTM Gross Merchandise Volume: includes revenues from products, shipping and 3P marketplace sales, net of returns and VAT included. Revenue from services includes transports, warranties, B2B and other revenues. GMV from services does not include B2B, ADV&Infocommerce.
(2) Customers who bought at least once on ePRICE or on the marketplace. (3) ePRICE Home Service
H2 17: A TOUGH MOMENTUM FOR RETAIL TECH&APPLIANCE PLAYERS
-10.0% 0.0% 10.0% 20.0% 30.0% 40.0% Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Online Tech&Appliances Market Growth: 2017 vs 2016 2016 % GROWTH 2017 % GROWTH
- Online growth shifted to single digit in February where it stayed for most of the year except for the Black Friday period.
- Weak market (Offline remained negative until December) ignited margin pressure that led to price inflation.
-
With stores reducing contribution and Online absorbing margin, some retailers got into trouble.
- (2) http://www.gdonews.it/2018/02/16/la-crisi-dellelettronica-di-consumo-nei-negozi-fisici-la-milanese-galimberti-euronics-chiede-il-concordato/; http://www.ilgiorno.it/monza-brianza/economia/frode-fiscale-concordato-preventivo-1.3630398
- ePRICE SpA March 2018 3 (3) http://www.borse.it/articolo/ultime-notizie/Esprinet-crollo-verticale-dopo-profit-warning-13-titolo-sospeso-su-minimi-dell-anno\_\_479209
(4) http://www.rassegna.it/articoli/mediaworld-sara-sciopero-contro-chiusure-e-trasferimenti-forzati
2017: NEGATIVE OFFLINE GROWTH COUPLED WITH SLOW ONLINE
2017 Online Market Dynamics
- 2017 Consensus online growth at year beginning : +16% YoY (in line with previous year)
- From Q217 market slowed down to single digit.
ONLINE HALVED THE GROWTH VS FY16
Tech & Appliances Retail in Italy B2C Sales
- In H1 17 Offline increased competitiveness (dropping prices)- > price inflation and stores closures.
- Reduced price Gap vs Offline, led Online market to halve growth vs FY16
Source: ePRICE re-elaboration on Forrester Research, GFK, other public sources and internal estimates, 2017.
APPLIANCES LESS AFFECTED BY MARKET SLOWDOWN
Tech & Appliances Online Retail in Italy B2C Sales
FY 17 GMV& REVENUES: A TOUGH YEAR
- Confirmed MDA online market share, driving warranties and services sales as well • TV market share increasing vs. a declining market, waiting for 2022 new big switch
- Clima growing double digit, benefitting also from hot summer weather
- IT GMV double digit growth, thanks to shift to marketplace
- Components GMV double digit Up YoY
- Telco shifting to marketplace: suffering from Telco operator competition
- SDA decreasing market share due to Amazon's price pressure
- Marketplace up 44% YoY in FY, gaining speed reaching c.15% weight on GMV
ePRICE SpA – March 2018 5 (1) Gross Merchandise Volume includes revenues from products, shipping and 3P marketplace sales, net of returns and VAT included. Revenue from services includes deliveries, warranties, B2B, ADV&Infocommerce and other revenues. GMV from services does not include B2B, ADV&Infocommerce. (2) Services&other have been restated and now include warranties.
FY 17: ePRICE CUSTOMER KPIS IN LINE WITH A WEAKER THAN EXPECTED PERFORMANCE
and VAT included (3) Only items & orders from B2C GMV goods
CONSOLIDATED P&L FY 2017
€MN
| Profit & Loss w/o VC | F20Y17 | FY2016 | YOY |
|---|---|---|---|
| GMV Total Revenues |
253.3 188.7 |
254.4 197.9 |
-0.4% -4.6% |
| Cost of Revenues | -161.0 | -167.7 | -4.0% |
| Gross Profit | 27.7 | 30.2 | -8.1% |
| Gross Margin % | 14.7% | 15.3% | |
| Sales & Marketing | -13.6 | -11.0 | 23.1% |
| Fullfilment | -19.7 | -19.0 | 3.8% |
| IT | -1.8 | -1.4 | 28.6% |
| G&A | -6.6 | -7.3 | -9.4% |
| EBITDA ADJUSTED | -14.0 | -8.5 | 64.2% |
| Ebitda Adjusted % | -7.4% | -4.3% | |
| Non recurring costs | -1.3 | -1.2 | 10.1% |
| EBITDA | -15.3 | -9.7 | 57.4% |
| Ebitda % | -8.1% | -4.9% | |
| EBIT | -22.8 | -14.0 | 63.3% |
| Ebit % | -12.1% | -7.1% | |
| - | |||
| EBT from continuing operations | -24.4 | -14.7 | 66.1% |
| Ebt % | -12.9% | -7.4% | |
| Net result | -25.4 | -14.7 | 72.9% |
| -13.5% | -7.4% | ||
| EBT from discontinued activies | 0.7 | 24.8 | |
| Net result | -24.8 | 10.1 | -346.3% |
| -13.1% | 5.1% |
Comments
Gross Margin
GM down by 60 bps vs.FY16 mainly due to aggressive price competition and also increased % of damaged products (peaked during transfer to new FF center), partially compensated by positive contribution of Marketplace and Infocommerce.
S&M
S&M increased 23% YoY mainly due to cost accounted for TV & Radio campaigns (started October 2017) related to the new focus on brand positioning.
IT - G&A
IT costs increased vs 16 due to SAP&IT platforms maintenance costs.
G&A costs decreased 9.4% YoY mainly due to the positive impact of the R&D tax contribution.
Non recurring
Non recurring items in FY 17 include 0.9 €MN related to SAP rollout costs incurred in February and one-off logistics costs incurred for the new fullfillment center. 0.4 €MN are related to SOP.
EBT from disc. Activities
Includes 0.7 €MN related to earn-outs from BMH sale. In 2016 it included 24.8€MN capital gain from the sale of BMH and Saldiprivati.
FY 2017 NFP BRIDGE
- 13.4 €MN CAPEX - out of which 5.3 €MN recurring - strenghtened back-end with deployment of SAP & new fulfilment center in Truccazzano ready to serve 1P and 3P sales
- Overall recurring FCF negative at around 19.5 €MN
- FY 17 NFP closed at 21.3 €MN, with significant improvement in 4Q, thanks to seasonality and tight working capital management
FY 17 BALANCE SHEET
€MN
| Cash flow | FY 2016 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operations Cash flow from Op - Discontinued Act. |
-9.4 1.3 |
-15.1 0.0 |
| Net capex Acquisitions/Disposals |
-7.7 -3.9 |
-13.4 -2.6 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -11.6 | -16.0 |
| Cash Flow from Inv - Discontunued Act. | 52.2 | 1.2 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -11.3 | -3.6 |
| Cash Flow | 21.2 | -33.5 |
| Cash position at the beginning of year | 33.5 | 54.7 |
| Cash position at the end of year | 54.7 | 21.2 |
| Balance Sheet | FY 2016 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | 33.9 | 41.3 |
| Net Working capital | (4.4) | (5.5) |
| Other non current assets | 7.2 | 6.3 |
| Net Invested Capital | 36.7 | 42.1 |
| Net Equity | 92.9 | 63.4 |
| Net Financial Position | (56.2) | (21.3) |
| Comments |
|---|
| • Cash flow from operations: limited Working capital change thanks to the seasonal recovery in Q4 on supplier payments. |
| • Cash flow from investing activites: • Capex increased YoY mainly due to new Fulfilment Center (c. 6 €MN) and SAP. Ordinary Capex at around 5.5 €MN. • c. 2.6 €MN cash-out related to M&A |
| • Cash flow from financing activities: 3.6 €MN related to dividend paid and treasury shares purchase, net of c. 1.0 €MN cash-in from Warrant conversion |
| • Balance Sheet: total assets increased due to the investment in the new SAP platform and to tangible assets of the new FF center. |
FY 17 TAKEAWAYS
1
1P Sales on Core Categories «Family Capex» more resilient to price pressure. Last mile services and warranties grew at the expected attach rate allowing to maintain category leadership where full-service is key to customer satisfaction.
Long Tail Categories, non-service driven, can be managed and become profitable by accelerating shift to 3p Marketplace with a beneficial effect on reduced inventory, higher GM and lower marketing expense. Shift gradually started towards year end 2017.
After deploying the new Fulfilment Center and SAP to gain efficiency, it is now time to reduce the cost base in order to be able to cope with weak market conditions and redesign a leaner management organization.
Turbulence in the Offline Players scenario could be a sign of an acceleration of the shift to 4 online, because the different cost structure begins to show.
TURNING 2017 LEARNINGS INTO VALUE
1. ePRICE assets (big data, services and network) are a strong advantage in categories where our 1 clients devotes time and effort to the purchase process: the "Core Categories".
1. Core Categories are more protected from price pressure because of the investment level 2 required to full-service the client's needs.
1. In Long Tail Categories, where customer choice is driven by price, product availability and fast 3 delivery, Amazon excels and all many small players compete too.
- Shift to our 3P Marketplace can be accelerated to match customers demand in Long Tail 4 Categories to the merchants who can leverage our customer base and distribution network.
1. By concentrating ePRICE on Core Categories we are able to reduce the cost base, reduce 5 inventory and focus our marketing effort where we can achieve an higher GM.
HOW WE WILL REBALANCE 1ST PARTY AND MARKETPLACE
HOW WE WILL IMPROVE MARGINALITY IN 2018
XX% = visibility on YE target as of March 2018
Planned actions worth up to 15-20% of 2017 cash costs (in terms of savings + improved margin) or up to c. 10 €MN in FY18, back end loaded
2018-2023 STARTS FROM A WEAKER THAN EXPECTED 2017: SHIFT AIDED BY WEAKENING SMALLER OFFLINE CHAINS
Consumer Spending in Europe Forecast, 2016-2022 (\$ pro capite, CAGR%)
Tech&Appliance Offline and Online Market in Italy 2017 (€BN, Penetration %)
- GDP recovery driving Consumer Spending growing with c.1% CAGR
- Online Market gaining speed vs. Offline affected by store shutdowns & consolidation
ONLINE MARKET PENETRATION FAR FROM CLOSING THE GAP WITH OTHER COUNTRIES: STILL A HUGE POTENTIAL
- More conservative online market growth estimate vs previous plan, due to a weaker than expected 2017.
- Online penetration reaching 22%, still a significant gap vs other countries
MORE POTENTIAL AHEAD…
75 MILLION PRODUCTES REQUIRE INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE SMART AND CONNECTED HOME OFFER RISING
MDAs & Home Comfort Devices Installed in Italy by Device (MN units)
Smart Home Market value in Italy (€MN)
- Repair & Maintenance services represent a huge potential in a totally fragmented assistance on MDas market
- Smart Home Solutions market could worth between 600 and 800 €MN in 2023
Source: re-elaboration on data ASAP, Osservatorio Internet of Things Politecnico di Milano
LEADERS IN MDAS 1P SALES, ON TRACK TO MULTIPLY OUR SIZE AND RELEVANCE VS. MAJOR BRANDS
APPLIANCES LEADERSHIP = RELEVANCE
ePRICE MDA Sales 2017-2023 projections
2023 TARGETS
NEW FULFILMENT CENTER FULLY OPERATIONAL
• up to 50.000 sqm (x2 vs today) close to Milan logistic junctions • Higher automation • multicategory • multibusiness model • Service-driven sales key to category leadership • Relevance vs. brands drives higher margins & better SLAs • New fulfilment center improves metrics & service STRATEGIC VIEW
MARKETPLACE DRIVING TRAFFIC AND SUSTAINABLE GROWTH
UNIQUE FEATURES OFFERED TO MERCHANTS
MARKETPLACE PATTERN GROWTH IN FY 17 & FUTURE YEARS
Work in progress:
- Pick&Pay network extended to selected merchants in 2017, soon open to all
- Internazionalization: ongoing project
- ePRICE Home Service extension attachable to 3P Marketplace Sales
- Logistic: 3P products fulfilled by ePRICE
A NATIONAL PLAYER WITH LOCAL COVERAGE: 134 PICK&PAY, 309 LOCKERS, 600 TECHNICIANS ALL OVER ITALY
P&P PLATFORM EXPANSION HAS BEEN COMPLETED
HOME SERVICE PLATFORM: BUILDING COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE
Pick&Pay Stores distribution
Home Service 2023
ePRICE SpA – March 2018 19 (1) Net Promoter Score is a management tool that can be used to gauge the loyalty of a firm's customer relationships. It can be as low as −100 (everybody is a detractor) or as high as +100 (everybody is a promoter). An NPS that is positive (i.e., higher than zero) is felt to be good, and an NPS of +50 is excellent.
HOME SERVICE IS ALREADY A WINNER ON MDAS. WE ARE ADDING NEW CATEGORIES & SERVICES.
2018-2023: EPRICE GMV & REVENUES GROWING AT DIFFERENT SPEED IN FY18
* Slight revenue decrease in 2018 rebalanced by aggressive efficiency plan, worth up to c. 10 €MN
REVENUES and GMV GROWING AT DIFFERENT SPEED in FY18
- FY18 revenues impacted by «rebase» effect due to the shift of non core categories from direct 1P towards the marketplace (where only commissions are booked) and IFRS 15 adoption for warranties.
- From 2019 the effect is neutralized.
- Revenues and GMV to double by 2023 vs 2017 , driven by Core Categories:
- Core categories CAGR GMV c. 14%-15%
- Long tail categories CAGR GMV c. 9%-10%
- In Long Tail Categories, 3PMarketplace weight expected to reach around 50% of GMV.
TARGET MODEL
| 2017 | 2018 | TARGET | DRIVERS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARKET GROWTH TECH&APPLIANCES |
c.10% | c.10% | 10% - 12% |
Conservative growth Shutdown of offline stores |
| (1) GMV |
€ 207M | mid single digit increase |
2x | Market Growth, Marketplace, MDA |
| REVENUES | €168M | slight decrease | 2x | Core Cat Market Growth, Infocommerce, B2B |
| GROSS MARGIN (2) before Transport |
14.7% | +200/400 bps | 22%-26% | Marketplace growth, Mix&Sourcing, Rebates, Infocommerce and Efficiency |
| (2) MARKETING |
7.2% | 5.0% - 6.0% |
Core Categories Focus, Brand Awareness |
|
| (2) FULFILMENT TRANSPORT & INTERNAL |
10.4% | 10.0% - 11.5% |
Scale & efficiency program offset by B2B development. Fulfilment includes Transport and Installation Services. |
|
| (2) IT + G&A |
4.5% | 2.0% - 3.0% |
Efficiencies and scalability | |
| (2) EBITDA adj. |
-7.4% | significant improvement, back-end loaded |
5% - 6% |
#1 specialty player EBITDA, enhanced by marketplace and services |
| (2) CAPEX |
4.5% | 2.0 - 3.0% |
2.0% - 3.0% |
Recurring CAPEX |
ePRICE SpA – March 2018 22 (1) GMV (Gross Merchandise Volume) includes revenue from products, deliveries and revenue from marketplace, net of returns and VAT included. Infocommerce and Advertising and B2B revenues not included., representing c.5.5% of revenues in 2017; (2) % of revenues.
EBITDA EVOLUTION AND BREAKDOWN
- FY18 strong improvement, driven by efficiency plan and marketplace shift. The improvement is back-end loaded.
- 2018-2023 plan: progressive improvement of EBITDA towards the 5%-6% goal powered by:
- Margin on goods 1P sales improved to previous strategic guidelines
- Service & Marketplace close to 50% of Ebitda
- Cost scale optimization and leaner organization
UPDATED GUIDELINES 2018-2023
More conservative 2018-2023 market estimates after a disappointing year.
Efficiency plan with a leaner organization, worth up to 15-20% of cash costs savings and margin improvement in 2018 (up to 10 €MN), back-end loaded.
Core Categories: confirmed leadership and focus on "Family Capex" (MDA, A/C, TV) and related services (warranties, delivery and installation, smart home).
Long tail/non service driven categories: accelerating shift to Marketplace to effectively cover demand and improve profitability (up to 50% penetration).
EBITDA and CF positive in 2019, including potential earn-outs and disposals.
NFP positive throughout the plan. Up to 18 €MN from earn-outs and disposals.
FINANCIAL CALENDAR 2018
| Mar 18 | Apr 18 |
May 18 | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | T | W | T | F | M | T | W | T | F | M | T | W | T | F |
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | ||||
| 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
| 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
| 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | |||||
| Mar 8, 2018 | Approval of Draft Financial Statements and Consolidated Financial Statements at Dec. 31st, 2017 |
|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2018 |
ORDINARY SHAREHOLDERS' MEETING |
| May 9, 2018 |
Approval of Interim Financial Report as at March 31st, 2018 |
MAIN SHAREHOLDERS
The share capital of ePRICE S.p.A. is equal to Euro 826,297 composed by n. 41,314,850 ordinary shares without par-value.
| RELEVANT SHAREHOLDERS | NUMBER OF SHARES | % SHARE CAPITAL |
|---|---|---|
| Paolo Ainio1 | 9,447,615 | 22.87% |
| Arepo BZ S.a.r.l. |
8,613,850 | 20.85% |
| Pietro Boroli | 2,138,997 | 5.18% |
| Treasury Shares |
1,023,202 | 2.48% |
(1) of which 221.750 (0,54%) held trough PUPS S.r.l., 80% controlled by Paolo Ainio
There are no other shareholders, outside of those listed above, with a shareholding of more than 5% that have notified Consob and ePRICE S.p.A. according to art. 117 of Consob Regulation no. 11971/99 on notification requirements of major holdings.
CONTACTS
ePRICE S.p.A.
Via San Marco 29
20121 Milan, Italy
corporate.eprice.it
IR
Micaela Ferruta
Head of Investor Relations and Strategic Planning
+39 0230315400
investors.eprice.it