AI assistant
Emak — Investor Presentation 2022
Mar 21, 2022
4407_cp_2022-03-21_bf7c071e-f5dd-4dd3-ad04-cb4b569d9c35.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
EMAK GROUP
Emak_Euronext Star Conference 2022_Milan
- Group overview
- 2021 Results
- Appendix
• Group overview • 2021 Results • Appendix
Emak at a glance
Outdoor Power Equipment
Product range:
Trimmers, lawn mowers, garden tractors, chainsaws, transportes, motocultivators, motorhoes
Brands
Oleo Mac, Efco, Bertolini, Nibbi
Distribution channel Specialised dealers, DIY, Online
End users Professionals, high demanding private, farmers, home owners
Pumps & High Pressure Water Jetting
Product range:
Agricultural pumps, industrial pumps, hydrodinamic units, urban cleaning equipment, high pressure washers, vacuum cleaners, floor scrabbers
Brands Comet, HPP, PTC, Lemasa, Lavor, Poli
Distribution channel Specialised dealers, DIY, Online, OEM
Applications Agriculture (spraying), shipyard, oil&gas, cosntruction
Components & Accessories
26% Share of Group sales FY 2021 sales 155€m
Product range:
Cutting systems for trimmers, automatic chainsaw sharpening machinery, accessories & components for high pressure cleaning and car-wash, navigation systems, electronics and digital solutions for precision farming.
Brands
Tecomec, Markusson, Speed, Geoline, Agres, Spraycom, Mecline, Sabart
Distribution channel Specialised dealers, DIY, Online, OEM
Emak_Euronext Star Conference 2022_Milan
Our strategy
Innovation
•Product and process innovation
•Digital transformation
•New technologies and applications, electrification, safety, comfort, emissions control
Acquisitions
•Access new technologies
•Complete product range
•Penetrate new markets
Distribution
•Strengthen the position in the markets with direct presence
•Expand distribution network in markets with high growth potential
•Omni-channel approach, e-commerce
Efficiency
•Lean approach
•Exploit supply chain efficiencies
•Reduction of SG&A
•Optimization of invested capital
- Group overview
- 2021 Results
- Appendix
FY 2021 results
| €/000 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | ch. % | Q4 2021 | Q4 2020 | ch. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues from sales | 588.3 | 469.8 | 25.2% | 124.1 | 109.9 | 12.9% |
| EBITDA Adj. % on revenues |
77.4 13.2% |
56.3 12.0% |
37.6% | 8.0 6.4% |
8.8 8.0% |
-9.2% |
| EBIT % on revenues |
52.9 9.0% |
32.9 7.0% |
60.6% | 0.9 0.7% |
3.0 2.7% |
-71.0% |
| Net profit | 33.1 | 19.6 | 68.8% | (4.6) | 3.9 | -220.1% |
Revenues: organic growth for 23.6%, the change in the scope of consolidation for 2.6% while it is penalized by the effect of foreign exchange translation for 1%. Consistent performance each quarter.
EBITDA Adj: volume growth generated positive leverage. Higher personnel costs to face increased production volumes, higher raw material and logistic costs partially offset by price increases.
Net profit: without considering the negative effect in Q4 deriving from the adjustment of the put & call options on the residual minority stakes of some subsidiaries for € 4.6 million, the result for the year would have been € 37.7 million
FY 2021 results
| €/000 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Net non-current assets | 202.1 | 183.2 |
| Net working capital | 198.1 | 165.7 |
| Net capital employed | 400.2 | 348.9 |
| Net financial position |
(144.3) | (126.6) |
| IFRS 16 effect | 39.0 | 28.9 |
| Net financial position (net of IFRS 16) |
(105.3) | (97.7) |
| Total equity | 255.9 | 222.3 |
Investments in tangible and intangible assets: € 17.6 million, compared to € 17.2 million of last year.
Net working capital: higher inventories in preparation for the 2022 season to mitigate the persistence of criticalities on the supply chain and the consequent increase in lead times. Trade receivables increased in line with the growth trend in turnover.
Net financial position: higher IFRS 16 effect (€ 38.9 million vs € 28.9 million in 2020) and commitments for the acquisition of stakes in subsidiaries (€ 12.3 million vs € 6 million in 2020), increased net working capital, acquisition of 80% of Poli Srl for € 4 million. In addition, during 2021 the Group has distributed dividends for € 7.4 million.
FY 2021 - Results by business segment
| OPE | PWJ | C&A | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| €/000 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
| Sales to third parties | 202,977 | 159,761 | 229,990 | 189,357 | 155,332 | 120,660 | |
| Intersegment sales | 345 | 585 | 2,877 | 2,290 | 10,524 | 8,444 | |
| Revenues from sales | 203,322 | 160,346 | 232,867 | 191,647 | 165,856 | 129,104 | |
| Ebitda before non ordinary items |
16,360 | 9,348 | 33,382 | 28,535 | 31,523 | 20,770 | |
| % on revenues from sales | 8.0% | 5.8% | 14.3% | 14.9% | 19.0% | 16.1% | |
| Operating result | 8,089 | 1,262 | 26,128 | 20,274 | 22,516 | 13,770 | |
| % on revenues from sales | 4.0% | 0.8% | 11.2% | 10.6% | 13.6% | 10.7% |
Outlook
- 2021 ended with a very robust order book
- Positive view on Q1 2022 sales: sustained order entry in January February
- High raw materials and transport costs will continue, as well as supply chain constraints
- Inflation effect on customer demand
- Uncertainty due to turbulence on international markets caused by geopolitical crisis
- Russia, Ukraine and Belarus account for ≈ 3% of total sales turnover
-
The Group will keep its investment plan unchanged to support growth in the medium term
-
Group overview
- 2021 Results
- Appendix
FY 2021 - Consolidated income statement
| €/000 | Year 2021 | Year 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues from sales | 588,299 | 469,778 |
| Other operating incomes | 5,110 | 4,152 |
| Change in inventories | 48,764 | 9,996 |
| Raw materials, consumables and goods | (354,737) | (258,006) |
| Personnel expenses | (98,231) | (84,588) |
| Other operating costs and provisions | (111,909) | (85,698) |
| Amortization, depreciation and impairment losses | (24,392) | (22,692) |
| Operating result | 52,904 | 32,942 |
| Financial income | 1,003 | 727 |
| Financial expenses | (8,611) | (5,164) |
| Exchange gains and losses | 589 | (3,547) |
| Income from/(expenses on) equity investment | - | (2,144) |
| Profit befor taxes | 45,885 | 22,814 |
| Income taxes | (12,774) | (3,202) |
| Net profit | 33,111 | 19,612 |
| (Profit)/loss attributable to non controlling interests | (603) | (312) |
| Net profit attributable to the Group | 32,508 | 19,300 |
| Basic earnings per share | 0.199 | 0.118 |
| Diluted earnings per share |
0.199 | 0.118 |
FY 2021 - Consolidated balance sheet - Assets
| €/000 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 78,558 | 76,409 |
| Intangible assets |
24,853 | 23,069 |
| Rights of use |
37,665 | 27,925 |
| Goodwill | 70,634 | 67,464 |
| Equity investments in other companies | 8 | 8 |
| Deferred tax assets | 10,012 | 9,063 |
| Other financial assets | 984 | 808 |
| Other assets | 59 | 57 |
| Total non-current assets | 222,773 | 204,803 |
| Current assets | ||
| Inventories | 217,316 | 163,602 |
| Trade and other receivables | 127,984 | 111,082 |
| Current tax receivables | 10,076 | 7,516 |
| Other financial assets | 72 | 229 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 286 | 506 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 79,645 | 99,287 |
| Total current assets | 435,379 | 382,222 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 658,152 | 587,025 |
FY 2021 - Consolidated balance sheet - Liabilities
| €/000 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Shareholders' Equity | ||
| Shareholders' Equity of the Group | 253,183 | 220,137 |
| Non-controlling interests | 2,750 | 2,163 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 255,933 | 222,300 |
| Non-current liabilities | ||
| Loans and borrowings due to banks and other lenders | 115,994 | 135,456 |
| Liabilities for leasing | 33,111 | 24,058 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 7,386 | 6,465 |
| Employee benefits | 7,500 | 7,608 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 2,590 | 2,382 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 2,197 | 4,343 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 168,778 | 180,312 |
| Current liabilities | ||
| Trade and other payables | 149,222 | 110,554 |
| Current tax liabilities | 6,182 | 4,764 |
| Loans and borrowings due to banks and other lenders | 69,707 | 62,032 |
| Liabilities for leasing | 5,863 | 4,816 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 581 | 1,020 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 1,886 | 1,227 |
| Total current liabilities | 233,441 | 184,413 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 658,152 | 587,025 |
|---|---|---|
| -------------------------------------------- | --------- | --------- |
Shareholders and Governance
Emak has been listed on the Italian Stock Exchange since 1998 and since 2001 on STAR segment (dedicated to mid-size companies that adhere to strict requirements appreciated by global investors in terms of governance, liquidity, transparency).
Yama is an industrial holding whose shareholders are the families that founded the Group in late 60's.
Seven families hold 97% of Yama's share capital, with shareholdings from 6% to 23%.
| Board of Directors | |
|---|---|
| Bellamico Fausto | Chairman & CEO |
| Burani Aimone | Vice Chairman & CFO |
| Bartoli Luigi | Executive director |
| Baldi Francesca | Director |
| Bartoli Ariello | Director |
| Becchi Paola | Director |
| Ferrari Giuliano | Director |
| Salsapariglia Marzia | Director |
| Spaggiari Vilmo | Director |
| Zambelli Guerrino | Director |
| Iotti Elena | Independent Director |
| Lanza Alessandra | Independent Director |
| Livatino Massimo | Lead Independent Director |
| Board of Statutory Auditors | |
|---|---|
| Montanari Stefano | Chairman |
| Bartoli Gianluca | |
| Benassi Francesca | |
Deloitte & Touche S.p.A.
Synthesis of results
| €m | 2011 | 2011 PF | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2017 PF | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 204.4 | 357.0 | 354.8 | 355.0 | 354.8 | 381.6 | 391.9 | 422.2 | 461.8 | 452.8 | 434.0 | 469.8 | 588.3 |
| EBITDA adj | 19.6 | 37.8 | 31.7 | 34.2 | 33.1 | 37.5 | 40.5 | 45.6 | 52.5 | 50.8 | 46.9 | 56.3 | 77.4 |
| margin | 9.6% | 10.6% | 8.9% | 9.6% | 9.3% | 9.8% | 10.3% | 10.8% | 11.4% | 11.2% | 10.8% | 12.0% | 13.2% |
| EBITDA | 17.5 | 35.8 | 28.8 | 34.2 | 31.5 | 35.8 | 39.5 | 43.9 | 50.1 | 49.4 | 46.1 | 55.6 | 77.3 |
| margin | 8.6% | 10.0% | 8.1% | 9.6% | 8.9% | 9.4% | 10.1% | 10.4% | 10.8% | 10.9% | 10.6% | 11.8% | 13.1% |
| EBIT | 10.4 | 23.7 | 16.6 | 22.4 | 20.0 | 23.3 | 21.9 | 30.0 | 35.8 | 34.0 | 22.0 | 32.9 | 52.9 |
| margin | 5.1% | 6.6% | 4.7% | 6.3% | 5.6% | 6.1% | 5.6% | 7.1% | 7.8% | 7.5% | 5.1% | 7.0% | 9.0% |
| Net profit | 5.8 | 13.0 | 8.6 | 10.5 | 10.2 | 9.0 | 17.7 | 16.4 | 20.6 | 25.6 | 13.1 | 19.6 | 33.1 |
| margin | 2.8% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 4.2% | 5.6% |
| FCF from operations * |
12.9 | 25.0 | 20.8 | 22.4 | 21.7 | 21.5 | 35.3 | 30.4 | 34.9 | 41.1 | 31.8 | 36.7 | 51.4 |
| Net Equity | 140.1 | 140.1 | 145.0 | 150.8 | 160.1 | 168.5 | 181.7 | 187.5 | 187.5 | 205.8 | 211.5 | 222.3 | 255.9 |
| Net fin. debt | 97.3 | 97.3 | 99.9 | 76.4 | 79.0 | 99.4 | 80.1 | 125.3 | 125.3 | 117.4 | 146.9 | 126.6 | 144.3 |
| Debt/Equity | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Debt/EBITDA adj | 5.0 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 1.9 |
* Calculated by adding the items "Net profit" + "Amortization, depreciation and impairment losses" – IFRS 16 effect (starting from 2019)
2011: Acquisition of Epicenter (Ukraine), Tecomet, Comet, Sabart and Raico 2012: Start-up of Emak do Brazil, acquisition of Valley in USA 2014: Acquisition of Speed Industrie Sarl (Marocco), S.I.Agro Mexico, Geoline Electronic (Italy), Master Fluid (Italy), Speed South America (Chile) 2015: Acquisition of Lemasa (Brazil) 2016: Acquisition of 30% of Cifarelli S.p.A. 2017: Acquisition of Lavorwash Group 2018: Sale of Raico; acquisition of Spraycom (Brazil) 2019: acquisition of 30% of Agres (Brazil) 2020: acquisition of 51% of Markusson (Sweden); increase in Agres to 91% 2021: Acquisition of 80% of Poli (Italy).
Aimone Burani, the executive responsible for the preparation of the corporate accounting documents, declares and certifies in accordance with article 154 bis, paragraph 2, of the Consolidated Finance Act, that the financial statements contained in this presentation correspond to the underlying accounting documents, records and accounting entries.
Emak S.p.A 42011 Bagnolo in Piano (RE) Italy www.emakgroup.com www.linkedin.com/company/emap-s-p-a-
Speakers
Mr. Fausto Bellamico – Chairman and CEO Mr. Aimone Burani – Deputy Chairman and CFO Mr. Andrea La Fata – Investor Relator [email protected] - 0039-0522.956.332