AI assistant
Emak — Investor Presentation 2021
Feb 8, 2021
4407_ip_2021-02-08_ad55738e-6b62-47e0-a66a-546688850ee9.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer


European Midcap Event Frankfurt February 9, 2021 Agenda

- Group overview
- 2020 Preliminary results
- Appendix

Agenda

- Group overview
- 2020 Preliminary results
- Appendix

Emak at a glance

A global player in three businesses

Global presence


Outdoor Power Equipment


Pumps & High Pressure Water Jetting


Components & Accessories


Applications and sectors


Trimmers for cutting grass and brush
GARDENING & FORESTRY

Lawn mowers and tractors for gardens and parks

Chainsaws for pruning, felling, limbing, from DIY to professional

Pumps and components for boom sprayers

Pumps for orchard airblast spraying for high pressure or low volume treatments

Hand spraying for applications inside green houses

Pumps and accessories for pressure cleaners, from compact to professional machines

INDUSTRIAL
CLEANING
AGRICULTURE
Pumps, units and accessories for application in the shipyard and in the offshore sector

Pumps, units and accessories for application in construction sites



equipment from small to professional models



Global attractive markets
Stated dividend policy ≈40% of net profit

Diversified business
Wide product range
Cash generation
Efficient and global production footprint
Committment to innovation
Agenda


- Group overview
- 2020 Preliminary results
- Appendix
Strong sales in 2020 in all business segments…….

Sales growth +8,4% (+7,4% excl. acquisitions)
Prompt response to COVID impact thanks to flexible and global production footprint and employees commitment
Results driven by strategy effectiveness: product innovation, competitiveness, strengthening of distribution network, contribution of acquistitions
Favourable season for gardening and cleaning, change in consumer habit
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4* | FY* | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2019 | ∆ | 2020 | 2019 | ∆ | 2020 | 2019 | ∆ | 2020 | 2019 | ∆ | 2020 | 2019 | ∆ | |
| TOTAL | 117.967 | 122.357 -3,6% | 129.529 | 120.684 | 7,3% | 112.397 | 93.948 | 19,6% | 110.586 | 96.964 | 14,0% | 470.479 | 433.953 | 8,4% | |
| OPE | 40.867 | 44.247 | -7,6% | 44.175 | 40.841 | 8,2% | 38.885 | 30.057 | 29,4% | 36.319 | 33.098 | 9,7% | 160.246 | 148.243 | 8,1% |
| PWJ | 46.932 | 49.138 | -4,5% | 52.391 | 51.222 | 2,3% | 45.674 | 40.308 | 13,3% | 44.322 | 40.582 | 9,2% | 189.319 | 181.250 | 4,5% |
| C&A | 30.168 | 28.972 | 4,1% | 32.963 | 28.621 | 15,2% | 27.838 | 23.583 | 18,0% | 29.945 | 23.284 *not yet subject to auditing |
28,6% | 120.914 | 104.460 15,8% |
…….good start of 2021

• Low market inventory level of gardening and cleaning
products;
• Demand of agricultural products supported by the
favorable price of agricultural commodities;
• High demand for sanitation and cleaning products
Agenda

- Group overview
- 2020 Preliminary results
- Appendix
Shareholders and Governance

Emak has been listed on the Italian Stock Exchange since 1998 and since 2001 on STAR segment (dedicated to mid-size companies that adhere to strict requirements appreciated by global investors in terms of governance, liquidity, transparency).

Yama is an industrial holding whose shareholders are the families that founded the Group in late 60's.
Seven families hold 97% of Yama's share capital, with shareholdings from 6% to 23%.
| Chairman & CEO |
|---|
| Vice Chairman & CFO |
| Executive director |
| Director |
| Director |
| Director |
| Director |
| Director |
| Director |
| Director |
| Independent Director |
| Independent Director |
| Lead Independent Director |
| Montanari Stefano | Chairman | |
|---|---|---|
| Bartoli Gianluca | ||
| Benassi Francesca |
Deloitte & Touche S.p.A.
9M 2020 - Results by business segment

| OUTDOOR POWER EQUIPMENT |
PUMPS AND HIGH PRESSURE WATER JETTING |
COMPONENTS AND ACCESSORIES |
Other not allocated / Netting |
Consolidated | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| €/000 | 30.09.2020 | 30.09.2019 | 30.09.2020 | 30.09.2019 | 30.09.2020 | 30.09.2019 | 30.09.2020 | 30.09.2019 | 30.09.2020 | 30.09.2019 |
| Sales to third parties |
123,927 | 115,145 | 144,997 | 140,668 | 90,969 | 81,176 | 359,893 | 336,989 | ||
| Intersegment sales |
494 | 430 | 1,888 | 1,489 | 6,763 | 5,396 | (9,145) | (7,315) | ||
| Revenues from sales |
124,421 | 115,575 | 146,885 | 142,157 | 97,732 | 86,572 | (9,145) | (7,315) | 359,893 | 336,989 |
| Ebitda | 8,481 | 7,148 | 22,940 | 20,654 | 17,002 | 12,796 | (1,607) | (1,754) | 46,816 | 38,844 |
| Ebitda/Total Revenues % |
6.8% | 6.2% | 15.6% | 14.5% | 17.4% | 14.8% | 13.0% | 11.5% | ||
| Ebitda before non ordinary expenses |
8,830 | 7,198 | 23,006 | 20,571 | 17,285 | 13,155 | (1,607) | (1,754) | 47,514 | 39,170 |
| Ebitda before non ordinary expenses/Total Revenues % |
7.1% | 6.2% | 15.7% | 14.5% | 17.7% | 15.2% | 13.2% | 11.6% | ||
| Operating result |
2,739 | (500) | 16,951 | 14,643 | 11,909 | 8,042 | (1,607) | (1,754) | 29,992 | 20,431 |
| Operating result/Total Revenues % |
2.2% | -0.4% | 11.5% | 10.3% | 12.2% | 9.3% | 8.3% | 6.1% | ||
| Net financial expenses (1) |
(7,957) | (2,894) | ||||||||
| Profit befor taxes |
22,035 | 17,537 | ||||||||
| Income taxes |
(6,276) | (5,942) | ||||||||
| Net profit |
15,759 | 11,595 | ||||||||
| Net profit/Total Revenues% |
4.4% | 3.4% | ||||||||
| (1) Net financial expenses includes the amount of Financial income and expenses, Exchange gains and losses and the amount of the investment |
Income from equity | |||||||||
| STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION | 30.09.2020 | 31.12.2019 | 30.09.2020 | 31.12.2019 | 30.09.2020 | 31.12.2019 | 30.09.2020 | 31.12.2019 | 30.09.2020 | 31.12.2019 |
| Net debt |
16,594 | 29,304 | 90,706 | 98,863 | 22,737 | 19,071 | (131) | (303) | 129,906 | 146,935 |
| Shareholders' Equity |
173,748 | 176,334 | 65,548 | 62,460 | 57,354 | 50,295 | (77,640) | (77,557) | 219,010 | 211,532 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity and Net debt | 190,342 | 205,638 | 156,254 | 161,323 | 80,091 | 69,366 | (77,771) | (77,860) | 348,916 | 358,467 |
| Net non-current assets (2) | 129,920 | 137,483 | 87,082 | 94,433 | 34,655 | 30,577 | (75,474) | (75,504) | 176,183 | 186,989 |
| Net working capital | 60,422 | 68,155 | 69,172 | 66,890 | 45,436 | 38,789 | (2,297) | (2,356) | 172,733 | 171,478 |
| Total net capital employed | 190,342 | 205,638 | 156,254 | 161,323 | 80,091 | 69,366 | (77,771) | (77,860) | 348,916 | 358,467 |
| (2) The net non-current assets of the Outdoor Power Equipment area includes the amount of Equity investments for 76,074 thousand Euro |
||||||||||
| OTHER STATISTICS | 30.09.2020 | 31.12.2019 | 30.09.2020 | 31.12.2019 | 30.09.2020 | 31.12.2019 | 30.09.2020 | 31.12.2019 | 30.09.2020 | 31.12.2019 |
| Number of employees at period end | 738 | 743 | 742 | 731 | 534 | 506 | 8 | 8 | 2,022 | 1,988 |
| OTHER INFORMATIONS | 30.09.2020 | 30.09.2019 | 30.09.2020 | 30.09.2019 | 30.09.2020 | 30.09.2019 | 30.09.2020 | 30.09.2019 | 30.09.2020 | 30.09.2019 |
| Amortization, depreciation and impairment losses | 5,742 | 7,648 | 5,989 | 6,011 | 5,093 | 4,754 | 16,824 | 18,413 | ||
| Investment in property, plant and equipment and in intangible assets |
3,457 | 6,877 | 2,259 | 3,073 | 6,446 | 4,078 | 12,162 | 14,028 |
9M 2020 - Consolidated income statement

| Year 2019 | €/000 | Q3 2020 | Q3 2019 | 9M 2020 | 9M 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 433,953 | Revenues from sales | 112,397 | 93,948 | 359,893 | 336,989 |
| 4,668 | Other operating incomes | 1,082 | 587 | 2,178 | 2,623 |
| 854 | Change in inventories | 533 | (7,787) | (5,246) | (5,366) |
| (230,213) | Raw materials, consumables and goods | (60,098) | (42,488) | (186,605) | (174,077) |
| (81,106) | Personnel expenses | (19,851) | (18,177) | (61,206) | (60,683) |
| (82,066) | Other operating costs and provisions | (20,211) | (17,987) | (62,198) | (60,642) |
| (24,068) | Amortization, depreciation and impairment losses | (5,673) | (5,552) | (16,824) | (18,413) |
| 22,022 | Operating result | 8,179 | 2,544 | 29,992 | 20,431 |
| 1,370 | Financial income | 63 | 110 | 224 | 310 |
| (5,366) | Financial expenses | (1,036) | (1,355) | (3,565) | (4,450) |
| 766 | Exchange gains and losses | (997) | 514 | (3,226) | 1,173 |
| 89 | Income from/(expeses on) equity investment | 123 | 126 | (1,390) | 73 |
| 18,881 | Profit before taxes | 6,332 | 1,939 | 22,035 | 17,537 |
| (5,755) | Income taxes | (1,485) | (812) | (6,276) | (5,942) |
| 13,126 | Net profit (A) | 4,847 | 1,127 | 15,759 | 11,595 |
| (177) | (Profit)/loss attributable to non controlling interests | (88) | 16 | (183) | (54) |
| 12,949 | Net profit attributable to the Group | 4,759 | 1,143 | 15,576 | 11,541 |
| 0.079 | Basic earnings per share | 0.029 | 0.007 | 0.095 | 0.071 |
| 0.079 | Diluted earnings per share | 0.029 | 0.007 | 0.095 | 0.071 |
9M 2020 - Consolidated balance sheet - Assets

| 31.12.2019 | €/000 | 30.09.2020 | 30.09.2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | |||
| 76,591 | Property, plant and equipment | 75,459 | 76,749 |
| 20,498 | Intangible assets | 20,947 | 20,774 |
| 29,716 | Rights of use | 29,551 | 30,946 |
| 63,844 | Goodwill | 61,061 | 64,079 |
| 8 | Equity investments in other companies | 8 | 8 |
| 7,399 | Equity investments in associates | 2,971 | 7,383 |
| 8,106 | Deferred tax assets | 8,310 | 8,270 |
| 2,423 | Other financial assets |
1,930 | 2,421 |
| 63 | Other assets | 57 | 68 |
| 208,648 | Total non-current assets | 200,294 | 210,698 |
| Current assets | |||
| 158,336 | Inventories | 148,143 | 152,559 |
| 104,304 | Trade and other receivables | 112,949 | 105,752 |
| 5,225 | Current tax receivables | 5,164 | 4,300 |
| 465 | Other financial assets | 186 | 444 |
| 301 | Derivative financial instruments | 498 | 343 |
| 47,695 | Cash and cash equivalents | 102,015 | 49,701 |
| 316,326 | Total current assets | 368,955 | 313,099 |
| 524,974 | TOTAL ASSETS | 569,249 | 523,797 |
9M 2020 - Consolidated balance sheet - Liabilities

| 31.12.2019 | €/000 | 30.09.2020 | 30.09.2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholders' Equity | |||
| 209,495 | Shareholders' Equity of the Group | 217,005 | 208,754 |
| 2,037 | Non-controlling interest | 2,005 | 1,934 |
| 211,532 | Total Shareholders' Equity | 219,010 | 210,688 |
| Non-current liabilities | |||
| 98,153 | Loans and borrowings due to banks and other lenders | 134,596 | 109,871 |
| 25,426 | Liabilities for leasing | 25,396 | 26,464 |
| 8,337 | Deferred tax liabilities |
7,988 | 8,435 |
| 8,110 | Employee benefits |
7,873 | 8,193 |
| 2,304 | Provisions for risks and charges | 2,343 | 2,291 |
| 486 | Other non-current liabilities |
3,976 | 494 |
| 142,816 | Total non-current liabilities |
182,172 | 155,748 |
| Current liabilities |
|||
| 90,477 | Trade and other payables |
86,872 | 69,805 |
| 4,174 | Current tax liabilities |
5,346 | 4,753 |
| 68,373 | Loans and borrowings due to banks and other lenders | 68,709 | 74,607 |
| 4,959 | Liabilities for leasing | 4,947 | 4,965 |
| 908 | Derivative financial instruments | 887 | 1,390 |
| 1,735 | Provisions for risks and charges | 1,306 | 1,841 |
| 170,626 | Total current liabilities | 168,067 | 157,361 |
| 524,974 | TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 569,249 | 523,797 |
|---|---|---|---|
| --------- | -------------------------------------------- | --------- | --------- |
Synthesis of results

| €m | 2011 | 2011 PF | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2017 PF | 2018 | 2019 no IFRS 16 |
2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 204.4 | 357.0 | 354.8 | 355.0 | 354.8 | 381.6 | 391.9 | 422.2 | 461.8 | 452.8 | 434.0 | 434.0 |
| EBITDA adj | 19.6 | 37.8 | 31.7 | 34.2 | 33.1 | 37.5 | 40.5 | 45.6 | 52.5 | 50.8 | 40.9 | 46.9 |
| margin | 9.6% | 10.6% | 8.9% | 9.6% | 9.3% | 9.8% | 10.3% | 10.8% | 11.4% | 11.2% | 9.4% | 10.8% |
| EBITDA | 17.5 | 35.8 | 28.8 | 34.2 | 31.5 | 35.8 | 39.5 | 43.9 | 50.1 | 49.4 | 40.1 | 46.1 |
| margin | 8.6% | 10.0% | 8.1% | 9.6% | 8.9% | 9.4% | 10.1% | 10.4% | 10.8% | 10.9% | 9.2% | 10.6% |
| EBIT | 10.4 | 23.7 | 16.6 | 22.4 | 20.0 | 23.3 | 21.9 | 30.0 | 35.8 | 34.0 | 21.5 | 22.0 |
| margin | 5.1% | 6.6% | 4.7% | 6.3% | 5.6% | 6.1% | 5.6% | 7.1% | 7.8% | 7.5% | 5.0% | 5.1% |
| Net profit | 5.8 | 13.0 | 8.6 | 10.5 | 10.2 | 9.0 | 17.7 | 16.4 | 20.6 | 25.6 | 13.4 | 13.1 |
| FCF from operations* | 12.9 | 25.0 | 20.8 | 22.4 | 21.7 | 21.5 | 35.3 | 30.4 | 34.9 | 41.1 | 32.1 | 37.2 |
| Net Equity | 140.1 | 140.1 | 145.0 | 150.8 | 160.1 | 168.5 | 181.7 | 187.5 | 187.5 | 205.8 | 212.2 | 211.5 |
| Net fin. debt | 97.3 | 97.3 | 99.9 | 76.4 | 79.0 | 99.4 | 80.1 | 125.3 | 125.3 | 117.4 | 116.6 | 146.9 |
| Debt/Equity | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.7 |
| Debt/EBITDA adj | 5.0 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 3.1 |
* Calculated by adding the items "Net profit" plus "Amortization, depreciation and impairment losses"
2011: Acquisition of Epicenter (Ukraine), Tecomet, Comet, Sabart and Raico 2012: Start-up of Emak do Brazil, acquisition of Valley in USA 2014: Acquisition of Speed Industrie Sarl (Marocco), S.I.Agro Mexico, Geoline Electronic, Master Fluid, Speed South America (Chile) 2015: Acquisition of Lemasa (Brazil) 2016: Acquisition of 30% of Cifarelli S.p.A. 2017: Acquisition of Lavorwash Group 2018: Sale of Raico; acquisition of Spraycom 2019: acquisition of 30% of Agres
Aimone Burani, the executive responsible for the preparation of the corporate accounting documents, declares and certifies in accordance with article 154 bis, paragraph 2, of the Consolidated Finance Act, that the financial statements contained in this presentation correspond to the underlying accounting documents, records and accounting entries.


Emak S.p.A 42011 Bagnolo in Piano (RE) Italy www.emakgroup.com www.linkedin.com/company/emap-s-p-a-
Speakers
Mr. Fausto Bellamico – Chairman and CEO Mr. Aimone Burani – Deputy Chairman and CFO Mr. Andrea La Fata – Investor Relator [email protected] - 0039-0522.956.332