AI assistant
Deutsche Wohnen SE — Call Transcript 2015
May 20, 2015
113_ip_2015-05-20_16edd5d4-a28f-4706-b948-c583ed3fc78f.pdf
Call Transcript
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Deutsche Wohnen AG
» Q1 2015 results Conference Call, 20 May 2015
| » Agenda |
|
|---|---|
| 1 | Highlights Q1 2015 |
| 2 | Portfolio |
| 3 | Financials |
| 4 | Financing |
| 5 | Guidance & Outlook |
| 6 | Q & A |
| 7 | Appendix |
» Highlights Q1 2015
| Financials | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In EUR | Q1 2015 | yoy | ||||
| FFO I (after minorities)1) | 71.3m | (+21%) | ||||
| FFO I/share2) | 0.24 | (+14%) | ||||
| FFO II (incl. disposals) |
80.6m | (+8%) | ||||
| FFO II/share2) | 0.27 | (+4%) | ||||
| Q1 2015 | ytd | |||||
| EPRA NAV per share3) (diluted) | 18.83 | (+1.1%) | ||||
| LTV | 50.4% | (-0.6pp) |
| Corporate development | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In EUR | Q1 2015 | FY 2014 | |||
| Corporate expenses Total personnel, general and administrative expenses |
18.7m | 90.5m | |||
| Cost ratio Corporate expenses/gross rental income |
11.8% | 14.4% | |||
| Costs per unit p.a. Corporate expenses/avg. units in period |
502 | 604 |
| Operational development | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In EUR | Q1 2015 | yoy | ||||
| NOI letting |
122.0m | (+0.7%) | ||||
| L-f-l rental growth (entire letting portfolio) |
2.5% | (-0.9pp) | ||||
| Rent increase potential (entire letting portfolio) |
21.2% | (+0.3pp) | ||||
| Rent increase potential (Core+ ) |
24.3% | (-0.3pp) | ||||
| Vacancy rate |
2.3% | (-0.3pp) | ||||
| NOI nursing | 3.8m | (-9.5%) | ||||
| Occupancy nursing | 96.2% | 0.2pp | ||||
| NOI disposals4) | 8.7m | (-42.0%) | ||||
| Gross margin | 34.7% | (+6.9pp) | ||||
| Disposal cost ratio |
7.0% | (+3.5pp) | ||||
| Free cash flow impact | 22.8m | (-49.4%) |
1) Considering mainly guarantee dividend of EUR 1.40 p.a. per outstanding GSW shares at accounting date
2) Based on weighted average shares outstanding (Q1 15: 294.68m)
3) Based on 326.6m shares
4) Earnings from disposals less related personnel and administrative expenses
» Portfolio
| Residential as | Residential | pro-forma | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strategy cluster |
Residential units | Acquisitions | Residential units | % of total units |
||
| Total | 146,850 | 100 | -7,624 | 8,210 | 147,436 | 100 |
| Core+ | 127,731 | 87 | -7,193 | 7,465 | 128,003 | 87 |
| • Operate |
98,306 | 67 | 0 | 7,465 | 105,771 | 72 |
| • Develop |
17,061 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 17,061 | 12 |
| • Dispose |
12,364 | 8 | -7,193 | 0 | 5,171 | 4 |
» Realized Berlin transactions
| Block sales1 | |
|---|---|
| Residential units |
6,240 |
| Sales volume (EUR m) | 411 |
| Price per sqm (EUR m) |
956 |
| Vacancy | 4.0% |
| Multiple (in place rent) | 15.0x |
- Reduction of over-allocation in Reinickendorf/Spandau and less attractive years of construction
- Below average technical condition
- Capex backlog and maintenance needs
- Below average rent potential (~50% rent restricted units)
- Higher operational costs
DW units > 3,000 > 5,000 >8,000 >10,000
Purchases outside Berlin in 2015
- Total purchase price EUR ~60m
- 480 units in Braunschweig in a strong Core region with further upside potential
- 270 units in Magdeburg, premium locations with perfect fit to our existing portfolio
| Acquisitions1 | |
|---|---|
| Residential units |
~7,500 |
| Purchase volume (EUR m) | ~570 |
| Price per sqm (EUR m) |
~1,200 |
| Vacancy | 1.7% |
| Multiple (in place rent) | 20.0x |
- Three major transactions in competitive environment
- Improvement of quality due to above average technical condition and low maintenance risks
- Investments of 270 EUR/sqm by former owners
- Ideal addition to existing portfolio
- Mostly mid-level locations according to the "Berlin Mietspiegel", favourably located to public transport
- Significant rent potential, no rent restricted units
Disposals and acquisitions with a positive impact on strategic clustering in Core+: Dispose cluster decreases from c. 12,400 units to c. 5,200 units, Operate segment increases from c. 98,300 units to c. 105,800 units
» Sales and Acquisitions
| Sales | Units | EUR m |
EUR/sqm | Margin | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privatization1) Core+ |
1,141 | 109 | 1,426 | 41% | |
| Institutional sales1) |
6,427 | 426 | 953 | 9% | |
| Core | 198 | 13 | 947 | 21% | |
| None-core | 419 | 22 | 781 | 29% |
Including 5,750 units of residential block sale in Berlin, signed in 2014 with closing at beginning of Q2 2015
Privatization (condominiums) to achieve significant book margins and cash flow contribution
| Acquisitions | Cluster | Units | EUR/m | EUR/sqm | Multiple | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acquired1) | Core+ | 7,950 | 642 | 1,270 | 20.3x | ||
| Core | 741 | 57 | 1,021 | 14.8x | |||
| Current pipeline |
Mainly Core+ | 10,000 | ~1,800 | 900 -1,500 | ~16-20x | ||
| 2015 in Core+ Price - development 2014 - : 10-15% |
| Thereof c. 6,500 units signed in 2015 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Price (EUR/sqm) |
1,180 | ||
| Purchase price (net, EUR m) | 496 | ||
| Multiple (in place rent) |
19.4x | ||
| Rent potential | 21% | ||
| Vacancy | 2.6% | ||
| EBITDA contribution (p.a, EUR m) |
20.4 |
Acquisitions in growth markets with significant EBITDA contribution and higher value potential
1) Expected closing in 2015, signing partially in 2014
» Berlin "Mietspiegel"
Rent (EUR/sqm/month)
Development of Berlin "Mietspiegel" Development of inflation1) and Berlin Mietspiegel (in % two-year period)
Source: IMF World Economic Outlook, April 2015
- Mietspiegel does no reflect the real market development
- Even though Berlin Mietspiegel is above inflation in contrast to the rent development in Germany which is below inflation of on average 1.7% p.a. since 2007
- Absolute rent increase corresponds with average of previous years
- Outcome to be analysed depending on various attributes
Source: Berlin Mietspiegel of relevant years
» Financials
» Strong earnings and cash contributions from letting
| in EUR m | Q1 2015 | Q1 2014 | In-place rent: | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current gross rental income | 158.9 | 157.0 | Q1 15: EUR 5.73/sqm/month |
|
| Non-recoverable expenses | (3.6) | (3.2) | ||
| Earnings from letting: |
Rental loss | (1.8) | (2.5) | Maintenance1) Q1 15: EUR 8.25/sqm |
| + EUR 0.8m (+0.6%) |
Maintenance | (19.0) | (17.2) | (Q1 14: |
| Others | (2.0) | (2.4) | EUR 7.38/sqm) additional EUR 15.7m |
|
| Earnings from Residential Property Management | 132.5 | 131.7 | for modernization (EUR 7.9m in Q1 14) |
|
| Personnel, general and administrative expenses | (10.5) | (10.6) | ||
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 122.0 | 121.1 | NOI increased by EUR 0.9m (0.7%) |
|
| NOI margin |
76.8% | 77.1% | despite lower portfolio base |
|
| NOI in EUR/sqm/month |
4.41 | 4.33 | ||
| in EUR m | Q1 2015 | Q1 2014 | ||
| Cash flow | Net operating income (NOI) |
122.0 | 121.1 | |
| + EUR 0.9m | Cash interest expenses |
(34.8) | 46.0) | w/o EUR 0.4m for nursing and assisted |
| (+0.7%) | Cash flow from portfolio after cash interest expenses | 87.2 | 75.1 | living in Q1 2015 |
| Interest cover ratio | 3.51 | 2.63 |
» Benchmark EBITDA margin among the peer group
| in EUR m | Q1 2015 | Q1 2014 | EBITDA margins |
Q1 2015 | Q1 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings from Residential Property Management | 132.5 | 131.7 | adj. EBITDA/gross rents | 77.2% | 80.7% |
| Earnings from Disposals | 9.3 | 15.8 | adj. EBITDA excl. disposals/gross rents |
71.3% | 70.6% |
| Earnings from Nursing and Assisted Living | 3.8 | 4.2 | |||
| Segment contribution margin |
145.6 | 151.7 | Further improvements of EBITDA margins will occur with full realization of takeover synergies |
||
| Corporate expenses |
(18.7) | (22.8) | |||
| Other operating expenses/income |
(7.9) | (4.4) | |||
| EBITDA | 119.0 | 124.5 | |||
| One-offs | 3.6 | 2.2 | |||
| EBITDA (adjusted) | 122.6 | 126.7 |
| Adj. EBITDA | Slightly decreased by EUR ~4.0m mainly attributable to decreased earnings from disposals of EUR ~6.5m |
|---|---|
| Margins | EBITDA margins underline the strengths of the portfolio and the operating platform |
» Efficiency leadership
| DW before GSW |
DW incl. GSW | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 2013 pro forma |
2014 | Q1 2014 | Q2 2014 | Q3 2014 | Q4 2014 | Q1 2015 | |
| No. of units | 90,270 | 150,219 | 147,105 | 148,797 | 148,035 | 146,822 | 147,105 | 146,850 |
| Gross rental income1) (EUR m) |
353.5 | 589.7 | 626.3 | 157.0 | 156.4 | 155.9 | 157.0 | 158.9 |
| Corporate expenses (EUR m) |
(48.1) | (102.2) | (90.5) | (22.8) | (23.0) | (21.0) | (23.7) | (18.7) |
| Cost ratio in % of gross rental income |
13.6% | 17.3% | 14.4% | 14.5% | 14.7% | 13.5% | 15.1% | 11.8% |
- Positive cost ratio development underpins scalable business model
- Cost ratio target of 12% in 2016
1) Contractual rents w/o untility charges
» IFRS result
| in EUR m | Q1 2015 | Q1 2014 |
|---|---|---|
| EBITDA (adjusted) | 122.6 | 126.7 |
| Depreciation | (1.3) | (1.6) |
| At equity valuation | (0.4) | 0.0 |
| Financial result (net) | (30.0) | (52.0) |
| EBT (adjusted) | 91.7 | 73.1 |
| One-off costs for transactions and financing |
(9.0) | 0.0 |
| Restructuring & Reorganization | (0.0) | (2.2) |
| Valuation SWAP and convertible bonds |
(109.9) | (16.7) |
| EBT | (27.2) | 54.2 |
| Current taxes |
(5.5) | (3.3) |
| Deferred taxes | (11.5) | (5.4) |
| IFRS result |
(44.2) | 45.5 |
| Profit attributable to the shareholders of the parent company |
(47.1) | 44.3 |
| in EUR1) Earnings per share |
(0.16) | 0.15 |
| in EUR m | Q1 2015 | Q1 2014 |
|---|---|---|
| Interest expenses | (35.2) | (47.1) |
| Non-cash interest expenses | 5.0 | (5.2) |
| (30.2) | (52.3) | |
| Interest income | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Financial result (net) |
(30.0) | (52.0) |
Thereof EUR +3.1m from valuation of derivatives and EUR 113.0m from convertible bonds
Market value of convertible bonds (31/03/2015): EUR 861.1m
1) Based on weighted average shares outstanding (Q1 15: 294.7m; Q1 14: 286.2m)
2) Adjusted for Valuation of SWAPs and convertible bonds
» FFO I per share performance +14.3% (yoy)
| in EUR m | Q1 2015 | Q1 2014 |
|---|---|---|
| Profit | (44.2) | 45.5 |
| Earnings from Disposals | (9.3) | (15.8) |
| Depreciation | 1.3 | 1.6 |
| Valuation SWAP and convertible bonds |
109.9 | 16.7 |
| One-off costs for transactions and financing |
9.0 | 0.0 |
| Non-cash financial expenses |
(5.0) | 5.2 |
| Deferred taxes | 11.5 | 5.4 |
| Restructuring & Reorganization expenses |
0.0 | 2.2 |
| FFO attributable to non-controlling interest | (1.9) | (1.7) |
| 2) FFO I |
71.3 | 59.1 |
| Earnings from Disposals | 9.3 | 15.8 |
| FFO II2) | 80.6 | 74.9 |
| in EUR1) FFO I per share |
0.24 | 0.21 |
| in EUR1) FFO II per share |
0.27 | 0.26 |
30.9 59.1 71.3 5.5 15.8 9.3 Q1-2013 Q1-2014 Q1-2015 FFO I Earnings from disposals + 91% + 21% FFO II2) development in EUR m 36.4 74.9 80.6
FFO I per share development: +14.3% (yoy)
1) Based on weighted average shares outstanding (Q1 15: 294.7m; Q1 14: 286.2m) 2) After minorities
» EPRA NAV
| in EUR m | 31/03/2015 | 31/12/2014 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity (before non-controlling interests) |
4,655.3 | 4,692.9 |
| Fair values of derivative financial instruments |
144.3 | 144.9 |
| Deferred taxes (net) |
496.5 | 488.2 |
| EPRA NAV I (undiluted) |
5,296.1 | 5,326.0 |
| Shares outstanding in m | 294.90 | 294.26 |
| EPRA NAV I per share in EUR (undiluted) |
17.96 | 18.10 |
| Effects from conversion of CB 2013 and 2014 |
855.1 | 743.1 |
| EPRA NAV II (diluted) |
6,151.2 | 6,069.1 |
| Shares diluted in m | 326.61 | 325.97 |
| EPRA NAV II per share in EUR (diluted) |
18.83 | 18.62 |
| in EUR m | 31/03/2015 | 31/12/2014 |
|---|---|---|
| EPRA NAV (undiluted) |
5,296.1 | 5,326.0 |
| Goodwill GSW | (535.1) | (535.1) |
| Adjusted NAV (undiluted) | 4,761.0 | 4,790.9 |
| Shares outstanding in m | 294.90 | 294.26 |
| Adjusted NAV per share in EUR (undiluted) |
16.14 | 16.28 |
» Financing
» Optimization of capital structure
- LTV reduction intended
- New LTV target of 40-45%
- How to achieve the LTV target:
- New acquisitions mainly financed by equity
- Debt paydown of c. EUR 350m intended
LTV reduction Diversification of financing structure
- Placement of corporate bond intended
- Targeted debt structure:
Extension of loan maturities Overall target
Planned extension of average loan maturity
to >10 years
- Long term positioning across real estate cycles
- Quality approach with intended rating upgrade
Realization depending on market conditions in the upcoming weeks and months
» Financing structure of European real estate peers
| Market Cap (EUR m) |
7,223 | 24,936 | 14,074 | 14,057 | 12,097 | 11,061 | 7,916 | 7,402 | 6,056 | 5,883 | 5,197 | 4,240 | 4,016 | 2,003 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net debt (EUR m) |
4,968 | 12,821 | 5,734 | 3,025 | 4,584 | 6,100 | 3,823 | 3,102 | 8,893 | 5,736 | 1,878 | 2,830 | 1,883 | 1,662 |
| Rating | BBB+/Baa1 | A/A1 | AA/AA | A-/nr | BBB+/nr | BBB/nr | BBB/Baa1 | nr/Baa2 | BBB-/nr | BBB+/nr | BBB/nr | nr/Baa1 | BBB+/nr | BBB-/nr |
| LTV | 50.4% | 37.0% | 33.6% | 37.6% | 29.0% | 49.7% | 36.7% | 34.0% | 46.1% | 38.2% | 24.0% | 47.3% | 28.9% | 33.4% |
Sources: Bloomberg, company information
» Overview of intended refinancing
- Refinancing/repayment of outstanding bank debt of EUR ~1.5 bn in total
- Mainly existing debt maturing in 2018/19 to 2021
- Loans scheduled for refinancing with average interest rate of c. 3.4% p.a. and amortization of c. 1.6% p.a.
- Maturities for new financing foreseen to be around 10 years
- Hedging ratio to be maintained at 85%
» Improvement of Rating intended
After execution of the intended measurements, financial parameters should develop as follows:
| Ratios | 2014 | 2015 pro forma |
2016e |
|---|---|---|---|
| EBITDA interest cover ratio1) | 2.2x | >3.0x | ~4.0x |
| Fixed charge coverage2) | 2.4x | ~3.5x | ~4.0x |
| Debt/(debt + equity) | 51.9% | 40-45% | ~40% |
| Debt/total assets | 48.9% | 40-45% | ~40% |
| LTV | 51.0% | 40-45% | ~40% |
» Guidance & Outlook
» Guidance 2015 – upside from acquisitions and financing
FFO I target: EUR >250m base case (after minorities)
| Add-ons | Impact 2015 |
Full year impact |
|---|---|---|
| Signed acquisitions1) | ~10m | ~20m |
| Refinancing potential2) | 10-15m | ~30m |
| Potential future acquisitions |
2
LTV target range 40-45% in 2015/16
1) 2015 impact depending on transfer of risks and rewards and realization of capital measures.
2) Depending on market conditions in the upcoming weeks and months.
» Q & A
» Appendix
» Strong disposal business
| Closed in EUR m | Q1 2015 | Q1 2014 |
|---|---|---|
| Sales proceeds | 49.7 | 86.4 |
| Cost of sales | (3.5) | (3.0) |
| Net sales proceeds | 46.2 | 83.4 |
| Carrying amounts of assets sold | (36.9) | (67.6) |
| Earnings from Disposals |
9.3 | 15.8 |
Free cash flow from sales activities of EUR 22.8m (453 closed privatization units and 108 closed units institutional sales)
» Nursing and Assisted Living
| in EUR m | Q1 2015 | Q1 2014 |
|---|---|---|
| Income | ||
| Nursing | 12.9 | 13.7 |
| Living | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Other | 1.9 | 1.6 |
| Total income | 16.3 | 16.8 |
| Costs | ||
| Nursing and corporate expenses | (4.3) | (4.4) |
| Staff expenses | (8.2) | (8.2) |
| Total costs | (12.5) | (12.6) |
| Earnings from Nursing and Assisted Living (NOI) |
3.8 | 4.2 |
| Cash interest expenses | (0.4) | (1.1) |
| FFO contribution | 3.4 | 3.1 |
| 31/03/2015 | Facilities | Places |
|---|---|---|
| Greater Berlin |
12 | 1,442 |
| Saxony | 7 | 475 |
| Others | 2 | 257 |
| In total | 20 | 2,048 |
18 of 20 facilities are owned by Deutsche Wohnen with fair value of the properties of EUR 144.8m
Starting from 2015 Deutsche Wohnen holds 49% of the nursing business (future FFO impact EUR c. -3m)
» Cash flow creation
| EUR m | Q1 2015 | Q1 2014 |
|---|---|---|
| FFO I1) | 71.3 | 59.1 |
| FFO disposals | 9.3 | 15.8 |
| FFO II | 80.6 | 74.9 |
| disposals2) + ∆ CF |
13.4 | 29.4 |
| - Regular amortization |
-15.9 | -21.3 |
| - Capex |
-15.7 | -7.9 |
| Corporate Free Cash Flow | 62.4 | 75.1 |
| Per share | 0.21 | 0.26 |
1) After minorities (guaranteed dividend x number of outstanding GSW shares)
2) Book value (sold) ./. Sales related debt repayment
» Overview of portfolio as at 31 March 2015
| 31/03/2015 | Residential units # |
Area1) K sqm |
In-place rent2) EUR/sqm/ month |
New letting rent3) EUR/sqm/ month |
Vacancy % |
Fair Value4) (FV) EUR m |
Share in terms of FV % |
FV 5) EUR/sqm |
Multiple in-place rent |
Yield % |
Multiple market rent |
Yield % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strategic core and growth regions |
143,473 | 8,709 | 5.78 | 7.03 | 2.1 | 9,657 | 98.5% | 1,076 | 15.6 | 6.4 | 13.3 | 7.5 |
| Core+ | 127,731 | 7,716 | 5.83 | 7.25 | 2.0 | 8,845 | 90.2% | 1,111 | 15.9 | 6.3 | 13.5 | 7.4 |
| Core | 15,742 | 993 | 5.37 | 5.93 | 3.0 | 813 | 8.3% | 803 | 12.7 | 7.9 | 11.5 | 8.7 |
| Non-core | 3,377 | 223 | 4.83 | 4.77 | 7.9 | 144 | 1.5% | 620 | 11.7 | 8.5 | 10.4 | 9.6 |
| Total | 146,850 | 8,932 | 5.73 | 7.00 | 2.3 | 9,801 | 100% | 1,065 | 15.5 | 6.5 | 13.3 | 7.5 |
- Dynamic Core+regions comprise 87% of total units
- Attractive spread between multiples of in-place rent and market rent offering further potential for NAV-growth
- Very successful on-going disposal of non-core portfolio
1) Only residential area
2) Contractually owed rents from rented apartments divided by rented area
3) Contractually owed rent for newly concluded contracts for units not subject to rent control effective in 2014 respectively (letting portfolio)
4) Fair Value including residential, commercial and parking spaces 5) Fair Value divided by residential and commercial area
» Portfolio split and strategic focus for investment decisions
| Strategy cluster | Residential 1) units |
Area K sqm |
% of total units |
In-place rent2) 31/03/2015 EUR/sqm/month |
Rent Potential3) in % |
Vacancy 31/03/2015 in % |
Multiple in-place rent |
Multiple market rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 146,850 | 8,932 | 100 | 5.73 | 21.2 | 2.3 | 15.5 | 13.3 |
| Strategic core and growth regions |
143,473 | 8,709 | 98 | 5.75 | 21.7 | 2.1 | 15.6 | 13.3 |
| Core+ | 127,731 | 7,716 | 87 | 5.80 | 24.3 | 2.0 | 15.9 | 13.5 |
| • Operate |
98,306 | 5,908 | 67 | 5.88 | 23.5 | 1.4 | 16.0 | 13.7 |
| • Develop |
17,061 | 970 | 12 | 5.54 | 29.7 | 3.0 | 16.2 | 12.8 |
| • Dispose |
12,364 | 838 | 8 | 5.48 | -- | 5.5 | 15.4 | 13.3 |
| Core | 15,742 | 993 | 11 | 5.36 | 10.5 | 3.0 | 12.7 | 11.5 |
| • Operate |
13,917 | 870 | 9 | 5.37 | 10.5 | 2.9 | 12.7 | 11.5 |
| • Dispose |
1,825 | 123 | 1 | 5.29 | -- | 3.7 | 12.5 | 11.5 |
| Non-core | 3,377 | 223 | 2 | 4.81 | -1.2 | 7.9 | 11.7 | 10.4 |
| Thereof Clean-up |
261 | 17 | 0 | 5.24 | - | 17.1 | 11.2 | 9.2 |
Strategic clustering ensures investment allocation towards the right assets with highest return expectations
1) Only residential area
2) Contractually owed rent from rented apartments divided by rented area
3) Unrestricted residential units (letting portfolio); rent potential = New-letting rent compared to in-place rent (letting portfolio)
» Like-for-like overview of portfolio as at 31 March 2015
In-place rent (like-for-like) and vacancy (like-for-like) letting portfolio1)
| Like-for-like 31/03/2015 |
Residential units # |
In-place rent2) 31/03/2015 EUR/sqm/month |
In-place rent2) 31/03/2014 EUR/sqm/month |
in % yoy |
Vacancy 31/03/2015 in % |
Vacancy 31/03/2014 in % |
in % yoy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Letting portfolio | 128,066 | 5.78 | 5.64 | 2.5% | 1.8% | 2.0% | -12.4% |
| Core+ | 114,151 | 5.83 | 5.69 | 2.4% | 1.6% | 1.8% | -9.8% |
| Greater Berlin | 95,342 | 5.75 | 5.61 | 2.5% | 1.7% | 1.8% | -7.1% |
| Rhine-Main | 7,882 | 7.25 | 7.05 | 2.9% | 1.5% | 2.0% | -25.8% |
| Mannheim/Ludwigshafen | 4,495 | 5.60 | 5.56 | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.2% | -38.4% |
| Rhineland | 4,264 | 5.78 | 5.66 | 2.1% | 1.6% | 1.7% | -7.3% |
| Dresden | 2,168 | 4.95 | 4.90 | 1.0% | 1.7% | 2.0% | -12.9% |
| Core | 13,915 | 5.37 | 5.20 | 3.1% | 2.9% | 3.8% | -23.0% |
| Hanover/Brunswick | 8,101 | 5.42 | 5.20 | 4.1% | 2.4% | 3.6% | -32.9% |
| Magdeburg | 2,099 | 5.23 | 5.19 | 0.8% | 4.4% | 5.1% | -13.6% |
| Kiel/Lübeck | 1,128 | 5.24 | 5.17 | 1.5% | 3.5% | 4.2% | -16.4% |
| Halle/Leipzig | 1,606 | 5.19 | 5.11 | 1.5% | 2.8% | 3.6% | -22.5% |
| Erfurt | 609 | 5.89 | 5.55 | 6.2% | 2.5% | 0.9% | 167.8% |
| Others | 372 | 5.26 | 5.20 | 1.1% | 6.4% | 5.0% | 28.0% |
| Total | 145,514 | 5.72 | 5.59 | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.3% | -1.1% |
1) Cluster block sale of strategic core and growth regions allocated to letting portfolio
2) Contractually owed rent from rented apartments divided by rented area
» Dynamic rent potential in Core+ regions (letting portfolio)
| 1) In-place rent in EUR/sqm |
3) Rent potential |
New-letting rent in EUR/sqm/month2) |
New-letting contracts4) |
|||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.03.2015 | 5.83 | 24.3% | 7.25 | 2,639 | ||
| Core+ | 31.03.2014 | 5.69 | 25.0% | 7.11 | 2,330 | |
| Greater | 31.03.2015 | 5.75 | 23.1% | 7.07 | 2,124 | |
| Berlin | 31.03.2014 | 5.61 | 22.6% | 6.88 | 1,832 | |
| Rhine | 31.03.2015 | 7.20 | 27.0% | 9.15 | 297 | |
| Main | 31.03.2014 | 7.05 | 26.8% | 8.93 | 295 | |
| Mannheim/ | 31.03.2015 | 5.60 | 19.5% | 6.69 | 58 | |
| Ludwigshafen | 31.03.2014 | 5.56 | 24.1% | 6.90 | 61 | |
| 31.03.2015 | 5.79 | 20.3% | 6.96 | 113 | ||
| Rhineland | 31.03.2014 | 5.66 | 29.5% | 7.33 | 106 | |
| 31.03.2015 | 5.08 | 25.3% | 6.36 | 47 | ||
| Dresden | 31.03.2014 | 4.90 | 18.5% | 5.80 | 36 | |
Current tenant turnover: ~7% annualized in Core+ regions
1) Contractually owed rent from rented apartments divided by rented area
2) Contractually owed rent for newly concluded contracts for units not subject to rent control effective in 2014 respectively
3) Rent potential = New-letting rent compared to in-place rent 4) Newly concluded contracts for units not subject to rent control effective in Q1 2015 respectively
» Focused and sustainable investments into the portfolio
| EUR m | Q1 2015 | Q1 2014 |
|---|---|---|
| Maintenance | 19.0 | 17.2 |
| Modernization | 15.7 | 7.9 |
| Total | 34.7 | 25.1 |
| Total EUR/sqm1) | 15.06 | 10.76 |
| Capitalization rate |
45.2% | 31.5% |
We continue targeting a sustainable level for maintenance and modernization on the basis of portfolio analysis to ensure our targeted quality standards and value creation
» Balance sheet
in EUR m 31/03/2015 31/12/2014 Investment properties 9,757.1 9,611.0 Other non-current assets 599.1 600.6 Derivatives 0.0 0.0 Deferred tax assets 354.6 351.7 Non current assets 10,710.8 10,563.3 Land and buildings held for sale 60.4 58.1 Trade receivables 33.9 17.7 Other current assets 451.9 410.7 Cash and cash equivalents 562.4 396.4 Current assets 1,108.6 882.9 Total assets 11,819.4 11,446.2 in EUR m 31/03/2015 31/12/2014 Total equity 4,846.0 4,876.1 Financial liabilities 4,669.6 4,779.0 Convertibles 861.1 748.7 Tax liabilities 37.2 46.1 Deferred tax liabilities 568.6 557.9 Derivatives 144.3 145.0 Other liabilities 692.6 293.4 Total liabilities 6,973.4 6,570.1 Total equity and liabilities 11,819.4 11,446.2 Assets Equity and Liabilities
Investment properties represent ~ 83% of total assets
Strong cash position and existing credit rating give comfort for potential acquisition opportunities
LTV reduced to 50.4% (FY-2014: 51.0%)
» The drivers of rental growth
- After adjusting "Berlin Mietspiegel effect" in 2013 stable rental growth in 2014
- In a year without Berlin Mietspiegel, new lettings make up ~50% of rental growth
- Annualized rent increases of EUR 14.8m (2013: EUR 17.5m/~50% from Mietspiegel)
- Attractive ROI of ~17% for re-lettings (capex and maintenance) leading to 1.2% rental growth
1) Overall rental growth (not like for like)
» Strong like-for-like development
Letting Strategic Core and growth regions
Comprises ~ 82,800 units under management since Dec 2008
Letting Portfolio Greater Berlin
Comprises ~ 71,800 units under management since Dec 2008 Comprises ~ 57,400 units under management since Dec 2008
» Disclaimer
This presentation contains forward-looking statements including assumptions, opinions and views of Deutsche Wohnen or quoted from third party sources. Various known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors could cause actual results, financial positions, the development or the performance of Deutsche Wohnen to differ materially from the estimations expressed or implied herein. Deutsche Wohnen does not guarantee that the assumptions underlying such forward-looking statements are free from errors nor do they accept any responsibility for the future accuracy of the opinions expressed in this presentation or the actual occurrence of the forecasted developments. No representation or warranty (expressed or implied) is made as to, and no reliance should be placed on, any information, including projections, estimates, targets and opinions, contained herein, and no liability whatsoever is accepted as to any errors, omissions or misstatements contained herein, and accordingly, none of Deutsche Wohnen AG or any of its affiliates (including subsidiary undertakings) or any of such person's officers, directors or employees accepts any liability whatsoever arising directly or indirectly from the use of this document. Deutsche Wohnen does not undertake any obligation to publicly release any revisions to these forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date of this presentation.
Deutsche Wohnen AG
Registered Office Pfaffenwiese 300 65929 Frankfurt/Main Berlin Office Mecklenburgische Straße 57 14197 Berlin Phone: +49 30 897 86 5413 Fax: +49 30 897 86 5409
© 2015 Deutsche Wohnen AG