AI assistant
Datalogic — Earnings Release 2018
May 9, 2018
4452_ip_2018-05-09_0100cf09-b406-4a00-b610-845892888423.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Q1 2018 Conference Call
May 9, 2018
Disclaimer
This document has been prepared by Datalogic S.p.A. (the "Company") for use during meetings with investors and financial analysts and is solely for information purposes. The information set out herein has not been verified by an independent audit company.
Neither the Company nor any of its subsidiaries, affiliates, branches, representative offices (the "Group"), as well as any of their directors, officers, employees, advisers or agents (the "Group Representatives") accepts any responsibility for/or makes any representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of the information set out herein or any other related information regarding the Group, whether written, oral or in visual or electronic form, transmitted or made available.
This document may contain forward-looking statements about the Company and/or the Group based on current expectations and opinions developed by the Company, as well as based on current plans, estimates, projections and projects of the Group. These forward-looking statements are subject to significant risks and uncertainties (many of which are outside the control of the Company and/or the Group) which could cause a material difference between forward-looking information and actual future results.
The information set out in this document is provided as of the date indicated herein. Except as required by applicable laws and regulations, the Company assumes no obligation to provide updates of any of the aforesaid forward-looking statements.
Under no circumstances shall the Group and/or any of the Group Representatives be held liable (for negligence or otherwise) for any loss or damage howsoever arising from any use of this document or its contents or otherwise in connection with the document or the aforesaid forward-looking statements.
This document does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation to buy or subscribe to Company shares and neither this entire document or a portion of it may constitute a recommendation to effect any transaction or to conclude any legal act of any kind whatsoever.
This document may not be reproduced or distributed, in whole or in part, by any person other than the Company. By viewing and/or accepting a copy of this document, you agree to be bound by the foregoing limitations.
Improved results despite forex effect
€ m
Net Cash position at €32.3
Q1 2018 Highlights GROUP
VERTICALS
FINANCIALS
- Revenues growth negatively impacted by forex vs Q1 2017
- Positive results on profitability in line with expectations
- Main industries growing double digits net of forex, whilst Channel negatively affected by seasonality in the first part of the year
- Retail on track to recovery: + 12.6% net of forex, across all main geographies mainly driven by tiers 1 projects
- Manufacturing confirming strong growth, + 18.2% net of forex, lead by China
- T&L at + 29.6% net of forex, driven by large US postal projects and new clients' acquisition in other geographies
- Revenues up 1.0% YoY to €142.9 m (+7.8% at constant forex)
- GOM improvement vs Q1 2017, capitalizing on improvements from previous year
- Increasing investments in R&D from 9.3% to 10.2% on revenues and in distribution to strengthen sales organization
-
Net Cash position improvement: from €30.1 m to €32.3 m
-
We satisfy globally the Retailers business needs, from Distribution Center to Check Out and Shoppers' Home.
- Datalogic was the first company to introduce the full imaging bi-optic POS scanner and to conceive a fully automated portal scanner
- New Data capture products for E-commerce and multichannel
- Data analytics for location based services, indoor navigation, customer tracking either for path and time spent in front of shelves
| MARKET OUTLOOK | DATALOGIC RESULTS | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| store |
90% of transactions are still completed in | | Q1 2018 Revenues €68.5 mln (+4.9% YoY, +12.6% ex Forex), 52% of DL Division' Revenues |
| – online shopping) |
E-commerce drives change towards an omnichannel experience (brick and mortar |
|
Positive after two quartes' decline, expected to further improve over next quarters Double digit steady growth at constant Forex; EMEA +14%, North America +13%, Latam +32% |
| increase. |
Distribution Centers automatization | | Recovery in NA thanks to big deals, still to be improved coverage and run-rate business |
Manufacturing The factory of the future
- Unique portfolio provider of smart, interconnected devices able to protect, identify, sense, check and mark.
- Datalogic is providing multi-product portfolio to serve all the major manufacturing clients: Automotive, Food and Beverage, Automated Machinery and Electronics, and Intralogistics.
-
Wide-range offer adapting to every customer
-
Safety Laser Sentinel
- Traceability Identification products and Laser marking
- Quality Control Machine Vision
- Expanding into Intralogistic solutions and Robotic/AGV guidance
| MARKET OUTLOOK | DATALOGIC RESULTS | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry 4.0 is pushing for multi |
Q1 2018 Revenues €41.6 mln (+13.8% YoY, 18.2% ex Forex), 31% of DL Division' Revenues |
|||
| technology adoption, product interoperability and enhancement self diagnostic capabilities |
Performance driven by China and EMEA: +55.4% and +14.7 at constant Forex, respectively, whilst North America flat |
|||
| The adoption of key digital technologies shows a strong growth over the next 5 years |
Massive sales organization's hiring plan ongoing: around + 90 people in key areas expected in 2018 |
Transportation & Logistics Visibility and interaction with the customer
- We ensure efficient & effective Data Collection to Courier-Express-Parcels, Airports, warehouse operators and sorting processes.
- The first generations of self-driving vehicles (autonomous shuttles and forklifts), used in controlled areas of the warehouse are being developed
- Datalogic is at the forefront of the development of airport systems, since 1984 with the first automatic reading station in Milan, to the recent contract with a main European hub in compliance with new IATA requirements.
- Datalogic's proven capabilities are reflected by the recent "Platinum" supplier qualification granted by a world leader in the shipping and logistics sector.
| MARKET OUTLOOK | DATALOGIC RESULTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Growth is driven by E-commerce: high speed sorting, ability to manage any size of |
Q1 2018 Revenues €12.8 mln (+21.2% YoY, 29.6% Ex Forex), 10% of DL Division' Revenues |
|||
| parcel, and high flexibility | Growing double digits both in EMEA and North America: +32.7% and +28.7% at constant Forex, respectively |
||||
| | Strong demand for solutions beyond barcode |
Big projects won in North America, mainly in CEP, and strong new customers' base acquisition both in North America and EMEA. New partnerships ongoing to offer integrated solutions |
|||
Healthcare Meet regulations and Higher Patient Safety
- We empower the entire Healthcare ecosystem from drug production to patient care.
- Datalogic is the sole company providing unique product features for the HC industry such as:
- Anti-microbial enclosures to enhance protection against germs and bacteria
- Inductive charging technology for battery recharge avoiding maintenance cost related to contact damaging/wearing
- Green spot good match to ensure positive medicine-patient identification
- LAB Analysis is also working to ensure the reliability of data based on the patient
| MARKET OUTLOOK | DATALOGIC RESULTS | |
|---|---|---|
| Drugs tracking to avoid counterfeit medications |
| Q1 2018 Revenues €4.6 mln (-35.7% YoY, - 30.2% ex Forex), 3% of of DL Division' Revenues |
| Growing demand inside hospitals and |
| Decline in Q1 due to tough comparison with Q1 2017, where major deals with 2 relevant US hospital chains occurred |
| clinical labs for traceability of people and surgical tools. |
|
Further strengthening of the North America sales organization ongoing. Revenues trend reversal expected in H2 mainly. |
| 2018 First Quarter Product Launches | ||
|---|---|---|
| STATIONARY LASER SCANNER • Flexible • Powerful • Compact • Smart • Cost effective |
AUTOMOTIVE, FOOD & BEVERAGE, PHARMACEUTICAL AND OTHER MANUFACTURING PLANTS. |
|
| 2D DECODER SCAN ENGINE • Ultra compact • High Perfromances |
RETAIL T&L HEALTHCARE ENTERTAINMENT, HOSPITALITY, COMMERCIAL SERVICES |
|
| MARVIS™ MARK READ VERIFY INTEGRATED SOLUTION in-line validation of marked traceability codes with one software suited for all you laser marking and traceability needs |
AUTOMOTIVE SURGICAL TOOLS AND MEDICAL DEVICES GENERAL MANUFACTURING |
|
| SH15 / SH21 BLACKLINE COMPUTERS Rugged vehicle mounted computer ( VMC) as well as fixed mount kit |
MANUFACTURING: MES QUALITY CONTROL KIOSK APPLICATIONS LOGISTICS (15 INCH CAN ALSO BE MOBILE) |
Financials
Quarterly trend
Revenues and profitability improvements
| € m |
Q1 2018 | Q1 2017 | Var% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 142.9 | 141.5 | 0% 1 |
| Gross Operating Margin | 69.8 | 66.2 | 5% 5 |
| %on Revenues |
48 8% |
46 8% |
|
| Operating expenses | (51.9) | (49.6) | 4 6% |
| %on Revenues |
(36 3%) |
(35 1%) |
|
| EBITDA | 22.0 | 20.8 | 5 7% |
| Ebitda margin |
4% 15 |
7% 14 |
|
| EBIT | 16.5 | 15.3 | 8 3% |
| Ebit margin |
11 6% |
10 8% |
|
| EBT | 14.7 | 14.0 | 9% 4 |
| Taxes | (3.5) | (2.1) | 67 9% |
| Net Income | 11.2 | 11.9 | (6 1%) |
| % Revenues on |
8% 7 |
8 4% |
|
| Exchange Rate |
2292 1 |
0648 1 |
- Revenues up 1.0% to €142.9 m (+7.8% at constant exchange rate)
- GOM confirming steady improving trend at 48.8% (around +200 bps vs Q1 2017)
- R&D on revenues from 9.3% to 10.2% (10.6% at Datalogic Business)
- Distribution costs: +5.4% YoY mainly due to reinforcement of S&D organization and marketing activities
- EBITDA margin improved to 15.4% thanks to GOM and seasonality of R&D and distribution costs
- Net Income slightly below due to tax rate seasonality
Group Revenues by country
€ m Q1 2018 Q1 2017 EMEA 81.8 78.6 4.0% 5.4% North America 39.6 43.6 (9.1%) 5.2% Latin America 2.9 2.6 10.9% 27.7% Asia Pacific 18.6 16.7 11.5% 22.6% Total Revenues 142.9 141.5 1.0% 7.8% Var% Var% Ex forex
REVENUES BY GEOGRAPHIC AREA
- Sound growth net of forex
- Continuous growth in APAC driven by China (+26% net of forex), in Manufacturing mainly
- Confirming leadership in EMEA in all the main verticals
- NA positive net of forex, lead by T&L and Retail. Strong performance of Solution Net Systems, whilst Informatics still negative
- Latam and Apac recovery notwithstanding forex thanks to Retail, mainly
Group Revenues & EBITDA by division
REVENUES BY DIVISION
| € m |
1Q2018 | 1Q2017 | Var% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Datalogic Business |
132.6 | 131.5 | 0.8% |
| Solution Net Systems | 6.1 | 5.0 | 22.7% |
| Informatics | 4.8 | 6.0 | (20.0%) |
| Adjustments | (0.5) | (0.9) | (47.1%) |
| Total Revenues | 142.9 | 141.5 | 1.0% |
- Datalogic driven at constant forex by growth of Fixed Retail and Stationary Industrial Scanners and Safety products, Scan Engines.
- Solution Net Systems strong top line growth (+22.7%) thanks to new projects, and sound improvement in profitability
- Informatics top line still on downward trend but profitability turnaround continuing
| EBITDA BY DIVISION | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| € m |
1Q2018 | 1Q2017 | |||
| Datalogic | 20.8 | 21.1 | |||
| Solution Net Systems | 1.0 | 0.1 | |||
| Informatics | 0.1 | (0.4) | |||
| Total Group | 22.0 | 20.8 |
* Excluding GCO and Service
Consolidated Balance Sheet
€ m
| Dec 2017 | Mar 2018 | Dec 2017 | Mar 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Fixed Assets | 347.9 | 339.7 | Net Financial Position |
(30.1) | (32.3) |
| Trade receivables | 83.2 | 73.9 | |||
| % 12m rolling sales on |
13 7% |
12 2% |
|||
| Inventories | 85.9 | 90.2 | |||
| rolling sales % 12m on |
14 2% |
14 9% |
|||
| Trade payables | (107.7) | (91.3) | Net Equity | 353.0 | 355.6 |
| rolling sales % 12m on |
-17 8% |
-15 0% |
|||
| Trade Working Capital | 61.5 | 72.8 | |||
| rolling sales % 12m on |
10 1% |
12 0% |
|||
| Other assets/liabilities | (86.5) | (89.3) | |||
| Net Invested Capital | 322.9 | 323.3 | Total Sources | 322.9 | 323.3 |
Net Debt Analysis: Dec'17 – Mar'18
2018 Outlook
- Grow in revenues at mid to high single digit rates
- Maintain a sound profitability through strong focus on gross operating margin improvements
- Further increase R&D investments & Distribution costs to improve our coverage and boost leadership in key areas (North America, APAC, Manufacturing)
- Maintain a Cash Generation profile
- Retail: continuing in growth recovery quarter over quarter in the Americas mainly through new products and expanding sales organization
- Manufacturing: keep on steady growing in China and other main Geo Areas, backed by strong demand for automation and further investments in sales organization in key Geo areas
- T&L: keep growing in main Geo Areas, through new projects and new clients' acquisition
- HC: growth expectations mostly skewed toward H2
New product launched in H2 2017 at full speed in H2 2018
Contact
IR CONTACTS
IR Manager Vincenza Colucci CDR Communication Srl Tel. +39 335 6909547 [email protected]
IR Assistant Daniela Giglioli Tel. +39 051 3147109 Fax +39 051 3147205 E-mail [email protected]
[email protected] Via Candini, 2 40012 Lippo di Calderara di Reno Bologna – Italy
NEXT EVENTS
May 23rd ,2018 Shareholders' meeting
August 9th, 2018 6M results
November 13th, 2018 9M results
DATALOGIC ON LINE
www.datalogic.com