AI assistant
Biesse — Investor Presentation 2015
Oct 5, 2015
4501_rns_2015-10-05_924bfebf-020c-492d-a8b6-a2f1522d84a0.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Company presentation - London 5-6 October Star Conference 2015
ESSEGROUP
Biesse Group
Biesse Group is a global leader in the technology for processing wood, glass, stone, plastic, advanced materials and metal.
Founded in Pesaro in 1969 by Giancarlo Selei, the company has been listed on the Stock Exchange (STAR segment) since June 2001.
Innovation is our driving force
Innovation is the driving force in the way we do business,
continuously striving for excellence to support our customers competitiveness.
We innovate to produce the most widely-sold processing centres in the world.
We innovate to introduce new technology standards to the market We innovate to design production lines and systems for large enterprises.
We innovate to develop solutions and software programs to
facilitate our customers' day-to-day activities.
Innovation is hard-wired in our DNA. Past, present and future.
1 industrial group, 4 divisions and 8 production sites
more than 200 patents registered
Where
With
33 branches and representative offices 300 agents/certified dealers
customers in 120 countries
almost 3,100 employees
(temporary workers included) throughout the world
Worldwide distribution
Italy Brianza Triveneto
$U.K.$ Daventry
Switzerland Luzern
Sweden Jönköping
Russia Moscow
Germany Elchingen I öhne Gingen
France Lyon
Spain Barcellona
Portugal Lisbona
$U.A.E.$ Dubai
North America Charlotte Montreal Toronto Los Angeles Forth Lauderdale
Brazil San Paolo India Bangalore Mumbai Noida
China Shanghai Dongguan Guangzhou
Asia Singapore Kuala Lumpur Jakarta Seoul
Oceania Sydney Brisbane Melbourne Perth Auckland
5
Biesse
Since 1969
Specialised in the woodworking segment. Solutions for joiners and large furniture, windows, doors and wood building components manufacturers.
Intermac
Since 1987
Specialised in the glass and stone processing sector. Solutions for the flat glass and stone processing industry and for the furniture, construction and automotive industry.
Today
Is one of the most prestigious brands in this sector.
Technological independence
Mechatronics
Biesse Group directly designs and manufactures all high-tech components for its machines.
Thanks to a dedicated business unit specialised in Mechatronics, it manufactures key components to guarantee high performance and competitive advantage to its customers.
Cutting-edge
Diamut creates customised diamond and binder mixes tools developed and field-tested on the basis of customers requirements.
Using high-tech tools, it is possible to process any material, from stone through to concrete, ceramic, glass and manmade materials.
Wide customer base in more than 120 countries
The Sagrada Familia
'n
Moda Life, Turkey
VKDP*Russia
$\pi_{\overline{B}}$
回口
ZBIESSEGROUP
$\equiv$
四回
$\mathbf{u}$
面 a
劇
16
SCA-Indústria de Móveis, Brazil
Main world competitors
Orders intake & backlog
Group order intake & backlog
$\cdot$ IH 2015: Group orders intake $+13\%$ (vs the same period 2014)
$\cdot$ IH 2015:Group backlog June $2015$ +29.5% (vs the same period 2014)
.August update: orders intake +15.6% (vs the same period 2014)
ZBIESSEGROUP Breakdown
ZBIESSEGROUP orders backlog breakdown by type & destination (company evaluation)
Sales breakdown by country
IH 2015
$\%$
IH 2014
IH 2015 B R LC 118%
IH 2014 B.R.I.C. 14.5%
$\blacksquare$ Italy Western F Eastern E. U.S.A. - Canada Asia Pacific Rest of the W.
ZBIESSEGROUP
| June 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| manufacturing | 1,222 | 1,201 | 1.175 | 1,265 | 1,250 | 965 |
| % | 41% | 42% | 44% | 45% | 46% | 41% |
| service & after-sales | 655 | 628 | 613 | 574 | 577 | 568 |
| % | 22% | 22% | 23% | 21% | 21% | 24% |
| R&D | 366 | 361 | 321 | 338 | 316 | 293 |
| $\%$ | 12% | 13% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 12% |
| sales & marketing | 453 | 439 | 351 | 364 | 361 | 340 |
| $\%$ | 15.4% | 15% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 14% |
| g&a | 251 | 252 | 235 | 242 | 233 | 202 |
| % | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% |
| Italy | 1,638 | 1,605 | 1,547 | 1,646 | 1,656 | 1660 |
| $\%$ | 56% | 56% | 57% | 59% | 61% | 70% |
| outside Italy | 1,309 | 1,276 | 1,148 | 1,136 | 1,081 | 708 |
| % | 44% | 44% | 43% | 41% | 39% | 30% |
| TOTAL | $2,947*$ | 2,881 | 2,695 | 2,782 | 2,737 | 2,368 |
Shareholders breakdown
IH 2015: consolidated financial
$\bigcap$
| €/mln | IH 2014 | IH 2015 | Delta % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 201.1 | 245.5 | $+22.1%$ |
| Value added | 79.8 39.7% |
101.9 41.5% |
$+27.7%$ |
| Labour cost | 62.9 31.3% |
72.9 29.7% |
$+16.1%$ |
| EBITDA | 16.9 8.4% |
28.9 11.8% |
$+70.7$ |
| EBIT | 9.7 4.8% |
20.2 8.2% |
$+108.1%$ |
| Net result | 3.9 2.0% |
10.5 4.3% |
$+115,3%$ |
| tax rate | 53.7% | 43.0% |
| €/m | IH 2014 | IH 2015 | Delta € |
|---|---|---|---|
| inventory % over IH net sales |
98.7 49.1% |
124.3 50.6% |
25.6 |
| trade receivables % over IH net sales |
78.5 39.0% |
99.6 40.6% |
21.1 |
| trade payables % over IH net sales |
118.8 59.1% |
157.2 64.0% |
38.4 |
| operating net working capital |
58.4 | 66.8 | 8.4 |
| % over IH net sales |
29.0% | 27.2% |
| E/mln | IH 2014 | IH 2015 | Delta $\epsilon$ |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPERATIVE cashflow | 9.0 | 9.7 | $+0.7$ |
| Investments | $-8.8$ | $-11.4$ | $+2.6$ |
| FREE cashflow | 0.1 | $-1.7$ | $-1.8$ |
| dividends paid | $-4.8$ | $-9.8$ |
•
4,8 9,8 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Three years business plan extract to remind (February 2015)
Strategy 2015-2017 main driver
From tri-band offer to dual strategy
ZBIESSEGROUP
From tri-band offer to dual strategy
More product
- plastic
- metal (HSD)
- bSuite (software)
- Systems / cells (batch one lines-winstore range)
845651
125685
85221
84651
new glass and stone range
$28227$ DESA
3416545
64898
4564
123
More network
- subsidiaries & trade channel development, increased headcount for foreign subsidiaries (salespeople & engineers), enhanced training and expertise
- development of Latin America sales network / manufacturing (Brazil) and of Asia sales network
- development of overseas manufacturing (India and China)
- group marketing & communications
subsidiaries - trade channel
subsidiaries: guidelines
- invest in human resources and capabilities as growth drivers (network & technology)
- transform the management approach from EBIT-driven to $\bullet$ EBIT-consciuos >>> focus on market share and growth
- improve after-sales service quality to gain customers' trust
- enhance sales and marketing integration
trade channel: quidelines
- consolidate market share for cutting, edgebanding and drilling for the top of the market range
- hire specialised astaff and dedicated (resident) key account managers to develop line and cell sales in particular
- focus on "growth" customers target group in the medium-high range segment, with a focus on "productiong upgrade"
- strenghten the dealer network for the "stand-alone machine range" (salespeople, engineers, service engineers) to increase the integration with "made in Biesse" products manufactured in China and India
- monitor discount policies to safeguard sales margin, increasing the perception of the "business offer system" and preventing price conflicts
2015 ongoing highlights
2015 ongoing highlights
orders intake & backlog
- orders intake : worldwide growth driven by technological and reliable products despite markets difficulties
- $\cdot$ backlog (machines to be invoiced): constantly exceeding $\epsilon$ 100 mln. with a turnover visibility (average) of 4-5 months
- . market shares: perception of an increase in all the business divisions
from Hannover through Las Vegas to... Pesaro
- LIGNA Hannover May 11-15 : Biesse exhibition area had 96,000, partecipants with a record increase (+63%) for orders intake (vs 2013 edition)
- AWFS Las Vegas: July 22-25 : record orders intake with more than 1,000. partecipants
- InsideBiesse- Pesaro October 15-17 : in-house event (5,000 sm. Wood showroom) to demonstrate software & automation evolutions
cashflow generation
·higher operative cashflow: allowed an increase in investments and dividends paid •net debt reduction: enlarged the capability to use the exceeding cash-facilities
three years business plan figures to remind (February 2015)
| €/mln | 2013 | 2014 | 2015e | 2016e | 2017e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 378,4 | 427,1 | 478,2 | 514,1 | 540,1 |
| Cost of goods sold |
156,5 | 171,2 | 187,1 | 201,5 | 210,5 |
| Labour cost |
112,7 | 128,2 | 142,0 | 151,0 | 158,6 |
| overhead | 81,4 | 89,7 | 97,8 | 99,4 | 101,9 |
| EBITDA | 30,9 | $\overline{40.9}^{\star}$ | 52,8 | 63,7 | 70,7 |
| EBIT | 15,1 | $26.5***$ | 36,0 | 47,0 | 54,0 |
| €/m | 2013 | 2014 | 2015° | 2016° | 2017e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inventory % over net sales |
86.3 22.8% |
98.1 23.0% |
107.5 22.5% |
113.6 22.1% |
117.7 21.8% |
| trade receivables % over net sales |
76.2 20.1% |
80,7 18.9% |
90.0 18.8% |
95.0 18.5% |
100.0 18.5% |
| trade payables % over net sales |
111.1 29.4% |
123.2 28.8% |
135.0 28.2% |
140.0 27.2% |
145.0 26.8% |
| operating net | 51.4 | 55.6 | 62.5 | 68.6 | 72.7 |
| working capital % over net sales |
13.6% | 13.0% | 13.1% | 13.3% | 13.5% |
| €/mln | 2013 | 2014 | 2015e | 2016e | 2017e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| gross cashflow % over net sales |
52.1 13.8% |
38.3 9.0% |
32.3 6.8% |
41.4 8.1% |
48.5 9.0% |
| investments % over net sales |
$-19.9$ 5.2% |
$-20.8$ 4.9% |
$-22.7$ 4.7% |
$-15.4$ 3.0% |
$-15.4$ 2.9% |
| free cashflow % over net sales |
32.3 8.5% |
17.5 4.1% |
9.6 2.0% |
26.0 5.1% |
33.1 6.1% |
| dividends | $-4.8$ | $-9.8$ 0.36 per share |
$-9.8$ 0.36 per share |
$-9.8$ 0.36 per share |
|
| delta net debt | 12.7 | $-0.2$ | 16.2 | 23.3 | |
| net debt (net financial position) |
$-23.9$ | $-11.2$ | $-11.4$ | $+4.9$ | $+28.2$ |
ebit
labour cost
61
capex + capitalized R&S
64
65
disclaimer
- $\rightarrow$ This presentation has been prepared by Biesse S.p.A. for information purposes only and for use in presentations of the Group's results and strategies.
-
For further details on the Biesse S.p.A.. reference should be made to publicly available information. including the Quarterly Reports, the Half Annual Report, the Annual Reports and the Three Years Business Plan.
- $\rightarrow$ Statements contained in this presentation, particularly the ones regarding any Biesse S.p.A. possible or assumed future performance, (business plan) are or may be forward looking statements and in this respect they involve some risks and uncertainties.
- Any reference to past performance of the Biesse S.p.A. shall not be taken as an indication of future performance.
- This document does not constitute an offer or invitation to purchase or subscribe for any shares and no part of it shall form the basis of or be relied upon in connection with any contract or commitment whatsoever.
- $\rightarrow$ By attending the presentation you agree to be bound by the foregoing terms
Alberto Amurri
Group Financial Manager
Investor Relator
direct +39 0721 439107 mobile +39 335 1219556
biessegroup.com