AI assistant
Axactor SE — Interim / Quarterly Report 2021
Apr 30, 2021
3549_rns_2021-04-30_1a789930-676b-4aaf-a519-1380e4b3a26d.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Q1 2021
30 April 2021
Agenda
Axactor is an established European debt collection company that has grown rapidly in targeted markets
- Established in Q4 2015 with headquarters in Oslo, Norway, and is one of Europe's top-ten debt collectors
- Main focus on collection and acquisition of unsecured nonperforming loans ("NPL") from financial institutions and third-party collection ("3PC")
- Operations in six countries; Finland, Germany, Italy, Norway, Spain and Sweden, with 1,095 FTEs
- Portfolio acquisitions north of EUR 600m for 2019 and 2020 combined
- Geveran owns ~40% of Oslo-listed Axactor SE
Unique strategic direction to drive profitable growth
Markets
- Organic growth in existing markets
- Carefully selected attractive markets
Products
- Core products: NPL and 3PC
- Fresh unsecured consumer debt
Industries
• Focus on Bank and Finance segment
Platform
- Cloud based IT platform with unified operational processes and BI with low legacy cost
- Focus on standardization, cross-border cooperation and efficiency
NPL Cost-to-Collect vs. income per market1 (EUR million and %)
Key factors to improve return on equity
- Leveraging scale benefits as Axactor continue the growth journey
Agenda
Key Financial Highlights Q1 2021
YoY growth
Restructuring of balance sheet finalized in Q1
Main deal components:
- ✓ EUR ~50m equity raise
- ✓ Axactor Invest I roll-up
- ✓ All major credit facilities refinanced
Key effects:
- ✓ Reduced complexity
- ✓ Extended maturities
- ✓ Reduced funding cost
- ✓ Increased investment capacity
- ✓ Increased equity ratio
Cost reduction program targeting EUR ~5m in savings
- Further improving our competitive advantage
- Site-consolidation in Spain:
- Sevilla, Bilbao and Zaragoza to be closed
- Large number of smaller initiatives:
- Optimizing the organization
- Evaluating and renegotiating vendor contracts
- Outsourcing non-core tasks
- Most initiatives implemented during H1 2021
- Full savings impact from Q4 2021
- All restructuring cost taken in H1 2021
3PC market improving, although slower than anticipated
- High customer retention through the pandemic
- Lower volumes received expect reversion as societies reopen
- Moratorium in Italy extended until June 2021
- Building strong 3PC pipeline across all markets
- Advanced negotiations over significant deals
- Further improvement expected towards H2 2021
- 3PC/forward flow combo deals signed in Norway
- One in Q1 and one in April
Improving ESG ratings step-by-step
- Independent rating agencies Vigeo.Eiris and Sustainalytics cover Axactor
Axactor score
Industry average 2021
11 1) Vigeo.Eiris rating scale is 0-100, where a higher score indicates better performance in terms of ESG 2) Sustainalytics rating scale indicates the risk level in terms of ESG: 0-10 Negligible risk, 10-20 Low risk, 20-30 Medium risk, 30-40 High risk, 40+ Severe risk
• Focus on ESG related topics from inception
- Sustainability report implemented in AR 2019, significantly improved in AR 2020
- 2021 score do not fully reflect 2020 AR improvements
- Will continue to drive improvements and raise the bar for the industry
Agenda
Main events Q1 2021
Financial highlights
- Operating segments
- Return on equity
Q1 normally a seasonally weak quarter
- Continued NPL growth, lower 3PC volumes through Covid-19 pandemic
Further improving the industry leading cost level
- Cost cutting initiative to drive additional improvements over coming quarters
- Industry leading cost-to-collect is a key element of Axactor's strategy
- Cost position further improved YoY in Q1, adjusted for restructuring cost
- Cost cutting initiative expected to drive further improvements through 2021
NPL with continued gross revenue growth
- Supported by portfolio investments north of EUR 200m through 2020
NPL Gross Revenue and CM1% (EUR million and %)
- 17% YoY gross revenue growth
- Driven by continued investments in NPL portfolios
- Seasonally slow quarter and still negatively impacted by Covid-19 implications
- Maintained high margin
15 Note: Please note that negative revaluations and negative amortization will appear as positive numbers in the graph
NPL active forecast aligned with current performance
- Stronger seasonality in the second quarter
Active forecast versus cash collected1
- Unsecured NPL collection performance in Q1 2021 of 98%
- Historic underperformance assumed lost – prudent approach
- Expect long-term performance to fluctuate around 100%
Q2 -25 Q4 -21 Q1 -20 Q2 -21 Q2 -20 Q4 -20 Q4 -24 Q3 -20 Q3 -24 Q1 -21 Q3 -21 Q1 -22 Q1 -24 Q2 -22 Q3 -22 Q4 -22 Q1 -23 Q2 -23 Q3 -23 Q4 -23 Q2 -24 Q1 -25 Q3 -25 Q4 -25
Active forecast Cash Collected
3PC Development
- Restructuring cost of EUR ~3m included in a seasonally slow quarter
3PC income and CM1% (EUR million and %)
- Negative impacts related to Covid-19 continue, particularly for Spain and Italy
- High customer retention during the pandemic, but lower volumes – expect volume reversion as societies reopen
- Sales processes take longer time during the pandemic
- Market is improving with increasing pipeline
- Margin driven down by EUR 2.8m restructuring cost
- Expected to generate significant savings going forward
REO Development (run-off segment)
- Good sales momentum on a declining asset base
REO income and CM1% (EUR million and %)
- Revenue upheld on good level despite declining asset base
- Inventory down 36% since Q1 2020
- 304 assets sold during Q1 2021
- 2,391 assets in inventory at quarter-end
- Book value down to EUR 68m
- Axactor exposure of ~40% due to minority interest
Summary: YoY income growth and margin expansion
- Despite EUR ~3m restructuring cost included in the quarter
Earnings hit by unrealized FX loss
| Figures EUR million in |
Q1-21 | Q1-20 |
|---|---|---|
| EBITDA | 17 7 |
14 1 |
| Depreciation & amortization |
2 6 - |
2 6 - |
| EBIT | 15 1 |
11 5 |
| Net financial items |
16 8 - |
5 9 - |
| Profit before tax |
-1 7 |
5 6 |
| Tax expense |
1 7 - |
2 1 - |
| Net profit after tax |
-3 4 |
3 4 |
| of which attributable non-controlling interests to |
2 0 - |
1 7 - |
| of which attributable holders equity to |
1 4 - |
5 2 |
| Return Equity , excluding non-controlling on |
||
| interests , annualized (%) |
-1 6 |
7 2 |
- Net financial items include unrealized FX loss of EUR 4.0m
- Q1-20 included unrealized FX gain of EUR 9.6m
- Net tax expense despite negative profit before tax
- Unrealized FX loss not tax deductible
- Return on equity, excluding non-controlling interests, of negative 1.6%
- Minority interests solely related to Reolux and its subsidiaries as of Q1 2021
Two significant items affecting Q1 result
| Restructuring | FX impact |
Excluding | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Figures EUR million in |
Reported | (A) cost |
(B) | (A)-(B) |
| Gross revenue |
84 9 |
0 0 |
0 0 |
84 9 |
| NPL portfolio & revaluation amortization |
-23 5 |
0 0 |
0 0 |
-23 5 |
| Change of forward flow value derivatives in |
-0 4 |
0 0 |
0 0 |
-0 4 |
| Total income |
61 0 |
0 0 |
0 0 |
61 0 |
| REO of sale (incl impairment) cost |
-10 4 |
0 0 |
0 0 |
-10 4 |
| Other | -32 | 3 | 0 | -29 |
| operating | 9 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| expenses | ||||
| Total | -43 | 3 | 0 | -40 |
| operating | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| expenses | ||||
| EBITDA | 17 | 3 | 0 | 20 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 | 9 | |
| Depreciation | -2 | 0 | 0 | -2 |
| & | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| amortization | ||||
| EBIT | 15 | 3 | 0 | 18 |
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
| Net | -16 | 0 | 3 | -13 |
| financial | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| items | ||||
| Profit | -1 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| before | 7 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
| tax |
Two items affecting Q1 2021 result
- EUR 3.2m restructuring cost primarily related to a site consolidation in Spain
- Unrealized FX loss of EUR 4.0 million and net realized gain of EUR 0.7m
- Profit before tax excluding restructuring cost and net FX impact of EUR 4.7m
Our number one goal is to increase Return on Equity
- Aim to initiate dividend payments as return on equity gradually improves
Return on Equity excl. minorities per quarter (annualized)
- 2020 heavily affected by the pandemic
- Q1 2021 reflect restructuring cost and unrealized FX loss
- Expect RoE to improve over time as underlying business improves and as societies slowly defeat the pandemic
22 1) Calculated by excluding Reolux which is our investment vehicle for REO's (certain intercompany eliminations and other consolidation effects have not been considered)
Agenda
Outlook
- Covid-19 impact on business stabilized do not anticipate sudden movements in either direction
- 3PC volume expected to return to pre-pandemic levels as societies re-open
- Cost reduction program targeting EUR 4.8m annualized savings by year-end • EUR ~1.0m restructuring cost expected in Q2 2021
- Increasing market activity for both 3PC and NPL
- Expect overhang of volumes released to market in H2 2021
- Axactor strictly prioritizes best NPL deals
- NPL investment guiding of more than EUR 200m reiterated
Supporting information
NPL portfolio
Q1 2021
NPL with continued gross revenue growth
- Supported by portfolio investments north of EUR 200m through 2020
NPL Gross Revenue and CM1% (EUR million and %)
- 17% YoY gross revenue growth
- Driven by continued investments in NPL portfolios
- Seasonally slow quarter and still negatively impacted by Covid-19 implications
- Maintained high margin
27 Note: Please note that negative revaluations and negative amortization will appear as positive numbers in the graph
Improving collection performance
Actual collection vs. active forecast1 (LTM, rolling)
| 95% | 100% | 101% | 108% | 112% | 106% | 101% | 98% | 92% | 93% | 97% | 96% | 98% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 -18 |
Q2 -18 |
Q3 -18 |
Q4 -18 |
Q1 -19 |
Q2 -19 |
Q3 -19 |
Q4 -19 |
Q1 -20 |
Q2 -20 |
Q3 -20 |
Q4 -20 |
Q1 -21 |
- Q1 collection performance of 98%
- LTM collection performance of 98%
- Curves for 2021 aligned with current performance
- Long term average performance expected to fluctuate around 100%
Modest investment commitments
- Prioritizing high IRR portfolios, and expecting significant volumes to be offered in H2 2021
Quarterly NPL investments (EUR million)
- Stable forward flow volume
- Improving pipeline, but expect majority of 2021 volume in H2
- Increased focus on one-off transactions to reduce liquidity risk
Stable ERC level
ERC development
(EUR million)
Forward ERC profile by year (EUR million)
3PC
Q1 2021
3PC Development
- Restructuring cost of EUR ~3m included in a seasonally slow quarter
3PC income and CM1% (EUR million and %)
- Negative impacts related to Covid-19 continue, particularly for Spain and Italy
- High customer retention during the pandemic, but lower volumes – expect volume reversion as societies reopen
- Sales processes take longer time during the pandemic
- Market is improving with increasing pipeline
- Margin driven down by EUR 2.8m restructuring cost
- Expected to generate significant savings going forward
3PC volumes by geographic region
3PC total income split by geographic region
- Spain generate majority of 3PC income
- Germany share of revenue continue to increase
- Nordics accounting for 21% of revenue
REO portfolio (run-off segment)
Q1 2021
REO Development (run-off segment)
- Good sales momentum on a declining asset base
REO income and CM1% (EUR million and %)
- Revenue upheld on good level despite declining asset base
- Inventory down 36% since Q1 2020
- 304 assets sold during Q1 2021
- 2,391 assets in inventory at quarter-end
- Book value down to EUR 68m
- Axactor exposure of ~40% due to minority interest
REO portfolio moving towards the tail
- Total portfolio investments of EUR 286m*
- Last portfolio acquisition in Q3 2018
- 69% decline in book value since peak
- Limited tail risk
-
Axactor owns ~40% of the REO book
-
A total of 8,654 assets acquired*
- 6,263 assets sold
REO statistics*
(EUR million)
| Current book |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset class |
# assets |
% of total |
Book value |
% of total |
|
| Housing | 960 | 40 % |
36 5 |
53 % |
|
| Parking, annex etc. |
797 | 33 % |
3 0 |
4 % |
|
| Land | 258 | 11 % |
4 4 |
6 % |
|
| Commercial | 376 | 16 % |
25 8 |
38 % |
|
| Elimination | 0 | 0 % |
-1 2 |
-2 % |
|
| Total | 2,391 | 100 % |
68.5 | 100 % |
| Originally acquired |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset class |
# assets |
% of total |
Book value |
% of total |
|
| Housing | 4 033 , |
47 % |
194 8 |
68 % |
|
| Parking, annex etc. |
3 394 , |
39 % |
15 8 |
6 % |
|
| Land | 356 | 4 % |
9 3 |
3 % |
|
| Commercial | 871 | 10 % |
66 4 |
23 % |
|
| Total | 8,654 | 100 % |
286.3 | 100 % |
- Housing represent 53% of current book value
- Limited exposure to commercial assets
- Average book value per remaining asset EUR 29k
- Average book value per sold asset of EUR 32k
- Average sale price per sold asset of EUR 38k
Appendix
P&L statement
| For the end quarter |
For the quarter |
/ end YTD |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR thousand |
31 Mar 2021 |
31 Mar 2020 |
31 Mar 2021 |
31 Mar 2020 |
| from portfolios Interest income purchased loan |
41,898 | 39 326 , |
41 898 , |
39 326 , |
| Net gain/(loss) purchased loan portfolios |
-2,036 | -8 758 , |
-2 036 , |
-8 758 , |
| Other operating revenue |
21,170 | 25 003 , |
21 170 , |
25 003 , |
| Other income |
0 | 28 | 0 | 28 |
| Total income |
61,031 | 55 599 , |
61 031 , |
55 599 , |
| Cost of REO's sold incl impairment , |
-10,386 | -10 175 , |
-10 386 , |
-10 175 , |
| Personnel expenses |
-18,867 | -14 901 , |
-18 867 , |
-14 901 , |
| Operating expenses Total |
-14,036 | -16 395 , -41 470 |
-14 036 , -43 289 |
-16 395 , -41 470 |
| operating expenses |
-43,289 | , | , | , |
| EBITDA | 17,743 | 14 129 , |
17 743 , |
14 129 , |
| Amortization and depreciation |
-2,594 | -2 612 , |
-2 594 , |
-2 612 , |
| EBIT | 15,149 | 11 517 , |
15 149 , |
11 517 , |
| Financial revenue |
904 | 9 733 |
904 | 9 733 |
| Financial expenses |
-17,737 | , -15 654 , |
-17 737 , |
, -15 654 , |
| Net financial items |
-16,833 | -5 922 , |
-16 833 , |
-5 922 , |
| Profit/(loss) before tax |
-1,684 | 5 595 , |
-1 684 , |
5 595 , |
| Tax (expense) |
-1,709 | -2 145 , |
-1 709 , |
-2 145 , |
| Net profit/(loss) after tax |
-3,394 | 3 450 , |
-3 394 , |
3 450 , |
| Attributable to: |
||||
| Non-controlling interests |
-1,959 | -1 716 , |
-1 959 , |
-1 716 , |
| Equity holders of the parent company |
-1,434 | 166 5 , |
-1 434 , |
166 5 , |
| Earnings per share: basic |
-0.005 | 0 030 |
-0 005 |
0 030 |
| Earnings per share: diluted |
-0.005 | 0 028 |
-0 005 |
0 028 |
Balance sheet statement
| EUR thousand | 31 Mar 2021 |
31 Mar 2020 |
Full year 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Intangible non-current assets | |||
| Intangible Assets | 19,450 | 21,216 | 19,989 |
| Goodwill | 55,874 | 52,965 | 54,879 |
| Deferred tax assets |
7,760 | 9,665 | 7,769 |
| Tangible non-current assets | |||
| Property, plant and equipment | 2,328 | 2,818 | 2,530 |
| Right-of-use assets |
4,477 | 5,475 | 4,826 |
| Financial non-current assets | |||
| Purchased debt portfolios | 1,123,596 | 1,064,619 | 1,124,699 |
| Other non-current receivables |
467 | 556 | 458 |
| Other non-current investments |
196 | 193 | 196 |
| Total non-current assets | 1,214,148 | 1,157,507 | 1,215,346 |
| Current assets |
|||
| Stock of Secured Assets |
68,463 | 120,346 | 78,786 |
| Accounts Receivable | 7,229 | 10,371 | 7,124 |
| Other current assets |
11,531 | 11,796 | 11,645 |
| Restricted cash | 2,921 | 2,640 | 2,946 |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents |
47,131 | 46,165 | 47,779 |
| Total current assets | 137,276 | 191,318 | 148,281 |
| TOTAL ASSETS |
1,351,424 | 1,348,825 | 1,363,627 |
| EUR thousand EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
31 Mar 2021 |
31 Mar 2020 |
Full year 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent |
|||
| Share Capital |
158,150 | 97,040 | 97,040 |
| Other paid-in equity |
269,839 | 236,289 | 236,562 |
| Retained Earnings | -9,108 | 7,319 | -16,036 |
| Reserves | -6,137 | -36,690 | -15,999 |
| Non-controlling interests | 17,361 | 92,449 | 74,113 |
| Total Equity | 430,105 | 396,408 | 375,680 |
| Non-current Liabilities | |||
| Interest bearing debt | 714,283 | 464,350 | 579,282 |
| Deferred tax liabilities |
6,566 | 15,458 | 6,436 |
| Lease liabilities | 2,390 | 3,103 | 2,804 |
| Other non-current liabilities |
1,606 | 1,385 | 1,433 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 724,845 | 484,296 | 589,955 |
| Current Liabilities |
|||
| Accounts Payable | 6,832 | 4,418 | 6,147 |
| Current portion of interest bearing debt |
151,577 | 419,784 | 356,903 |
| Taxes Payable | 13,275 | 9,990 | 12,002 |
| Lease liabilities | 2,342 | 2,582 | 2,282 |
| Other current liabilities |
22,449 | 31,347 | 20,657 |
| Total current liabilities | 196,474 | 468,121 | 397,992 |
| Total Liabilities | 921,319 | 952,418 | 987,947 |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
1,351,424 | 1,348,825 | 1,363,627 |
Legal organization March 2021
*50% of the shares in Reolux Holding S.à r.l. is held by Geveran Trading Co. Limited (Cyprus).
*Geveran Trading Co. Limited also holds shares of Axactor SE 41
Terms and abbreviations
APM / KPI definition
| Cash EBITDA | EBITDA adjusted for change in forward flow derivatives, calculated cost of share option program, portfolio amortizations and revaluations, REO cost of sales and REO impairments |
Terms and abbreviations | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CM1 Margin | Total operating expenses (excluding SG&A, IT and corporate cost) as a percentage of total income | 3PC | Third-party collection |
| Debt-to-equity ratio | Total interest bearing debt as a percentage of total equity | APM | Alternative Performance Measures |
| Discount | The rate of discount of original debt balance used to negotiate repayment of debt | ARM | Accounts Receivable Management |
| EBITDA margin | EBITDA as a percentage of total income | B2B | Business to Business |
| Economic growth | GDP (Gross Domestic Product) growth | B2C | Business to Consumer |
| Efficient Legal system | Governmental bailiff exchanging information electronically | BoD | Board of Directors |
| Equity ratio | Total equity as a percentage of total equity and liabilities | CGU | Cash Generating Unit |
| Estimated Remaining Collection express the expected future cash collection on own portfolios (NPLs) in nominal | CM1 | Contribution Margin | |
| ERC | values, over the next 180 months. | Dopex | Direct Operating expenses |
| Gross margin | Cash EBITDA as a percentage of gross revenue | EBIT | Operating profit, Earning before Interest and Tax |
| 3PC revenue, REO sale, cash collected on own portfolios and other revenue, excluding change in forward flow | EBITDA | Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortization | |
| Gross revenue | derivatives | ECL | Expected Credit Loss |
| House pricing | House price index, development of real estate values | EPS | Earnings Per Share |
| Interest changes | The interest charged to debtors on active claims | EUR | Euro |
| Interest level | Lending rate in the market | FTE | Full Time Equivalent |
| Net Interest Bearing Debt means the aggregated amount of interest bearing debt, less aggregated amount of | IFRS | International Financial Reporting Standards | |
| NIBD | unrestricted cash and bank deposits, on a consolidated basis | NCI | Non-controlling interests |
| Opex ex SG&A, IT and corp.cost | Total expenses excluding overhead functions | NOK | Norwegian Krone |
| Payment agreement | Agreement with the debtors to repay their debt | NPL | Non-performing loan |
| Recovery rate | Portion of the original debt repaid | OB | Outstanding Balance, the total amount Axactor can collect on claims under management, including outstanding |
| Return on Equity, excluding minorities, | Net profit/(loss) to equity holders as a percentage of total average equity in period excluding Non-controlling | principal, interest and fees | |
| annualized | interests, annualized based on number of days in period | PCI | Purchased Credit Impaired |
| Return on Equity, including minorities, | Net profit/(loss) after tax as a percentage of total average equity in period, annualized based on number of days in | PPA | Purchase Price Allocations |
| annualized | period | REO | Real Estate Owned |
| Settlements | One payment of full debt | SEK | Swedish Krone |
| SG&A, IT and corporate cost | Total operating expenses for overhead functions | SG&A | Selling, General & Administrative |
| Accumulated paid principal amount for the period divided by accumulated collectable principal amount for the | SPV | Special Purpose Vehicle | |
| Solution rate | period. Usually expressed on a monthly basis | VIU | Value in Use |
| Total estimated capital commitments for | The total estimated capital commitments for the forward flow agreements are calculated based on the volume | WACC | Weighted Average Cost of Capital |
| forward flow agreements | received over the last months and limited by the total capex commitment in the contract. | WAEP | Weighted Average Exercise Price |
| Total income | Gross revenue minus portfolio amortizations and revaluations | ||
| Tracing activity | Finding and updating debtor contact information |