AI assistant
AUGA group — Investor Presentation 2021
Dec 1, 2021
2259_rns_2021-12-01_0eb5d1e2-be13-4589-b9bf-4498da3450af.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer


PRESENTATION ON THE FINANCIAL RESULTS FOR 9 MONTHS OF 2021
AUGA group, AB
PRESENTED BY
au
ga

Kęstutis Juščius
CEO

Mindaugas Ambrasas
CFO
9M2021
au
ga
RESULTS
2nd worst harvest in AUGA group's history.
COVID-19, problems in production did not allow to reduce the losses from other segments.
2021 9M
Poor financial results mainly driven by challenges in the crop growing segment.
| EUR million | 2021 9M | 2020 9M | Variance | 2019 9M |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 54.90 | 62.38 | -12% | 47.05 |
| Gross profit | 1.70 | 11.88 | -86% | 8.00 |
| Net profit | (10.43) | 0.44 | n/a | (1.28) |
| EBITDA | 5.45 | 15.94 | -66% | 12.43 |
9M2021
Results by segment
Crop growing
au
ga
CROP GROWING
Yields were affected by the record heat in June and July.
All main cultures have lower yield compared to previous season. Legumes and other summer cultures were especially affected.
Organic farms are more sensitive to extreme summer weather conditions due to crop structure.
In order to mitigate the risk, the Group aims to substitute up to 50% of current cash crops used for feed with leguminous grasses that are less sensitive to hot weather.
Decrease in yields (24% YoY in average)
| Yield | 2017 9M | 2018 9M | 2019 9M | 2020 9M | 2021 9M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheat, t/ha | 4.10 | 2.72 | 4.20 | 4.13 | 3.29 |
| Legumes, t/ha | 3.30 | 1.48 | 1.69 | 2.73 | 1.10 |
9M2021
au
ga
CROP GROWING
Cost level per ha is stable
+3% YoY for already fully harvested crop. We expect slightly better result for all harvest.
Increase in diesel prices, labor and land rent costs were mitigated by:
- Increased efficiency;
- Decreased demand for fertilizers due to better crop rotation.
| Costs | 2019 9M | 2020 9M | 2021 9M |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheat, EUR/ha | 925 | 824 | 762 |
| Legumes, EUR/ha | 830 | 839 | 829 |
9M2021
au
ga
CROP GROWING
Growing prices had limited effect on AUGA group results
Positive trends:
- Conventional wheat price was higher by 30%, organic - by 8% in Q32021 vs Q32020. Average sales price of AUGA group's wheat increased by 16%.
- Conventional milling wheat price reached 311.5 EUR/t in November.
Limited effect of increased prices: AUGA group is contracting 30-40% of forecasted harvest before Q3 to mitigate the risks.
As for 30.11.2021 contracts are signed for 83% of 2021 harvest.
Positive impact from raising prices when remaining uncontracted harvest will be sold.
The trend provides optimism for next year's harvest: we already have preliminary offers to contract next year's harvest with 2%-65% higher prices.
Organic vs. Conventional wheat price in Germany*, EUR/t

*Germany, the largest EU market, is a benchmark for major organic product prices.
9M2021
Source: www.ami-informiert.de, https://www.bmel-statistik.de/
au
ga
CROP GROWING 2021 9M results
Change in gain (loss) on revaluation of biological assets corresponds to change of gross profit.
Sales revenue decreased as:
- smaller share of previous season's harvest was sold in 2021 compared to 2020;
- lower harvest of 2021.
| 2021 9M | 2020 9M | Variance | 2019 9M | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total cultivated land, ha | 39,139 | 39,637 | -1% | 38,564 |
| EUR million | 2021 9M | 2020 9M | Variance | 2019 9M |
| Total gain (loss) on revaluation of biological assets (crops) | (1.35) | 7.94 | n/a | 3.88 |
| Gain (loss) on revaluation of biological assets (crops) recognized in previous period | 2.02 | 1.45 | +39% | - |
| Gain (loss) on revaluation of biological assets (crops) recognized in current period | (3.37) | 6.49 | n/a | 3.88 |
| Sales revenue | 18.41 | 26.21 | -30% | 15.33 |
| Cost of sales | 20.13 | 27.16 | -26% | 16.58 |
| Inventory write-offs | 2.38 | 0.98 | +144% | 0.73 |
| Result of sales of agricultural produce | (4.10) | (1.93) | -113% | (1.99) |
| Subsidies | 6.98 | 5.57 | +25% | 5.27 |
| Gross profit | (0.50) | 10.13 | n/a | 7.16 |
9M2021
Results by segment
Dairy
DAIRY
au
ga
The Group faced issues in the production in HY2021. However, results in Q3 improved.
Milk yield in the Q32021 grew by 3% compared to Q32020.
The Group produced 20,691 tonnes of milk in 2021 vs. 20,433 tonnes in 2020.
Herd renewal and the use of new technologies are expected to further improve milk yields.
Sales of milk remains stable - share of organic milk sold reached 98% in 9M of 2021. Average milk price is increasing.
Milk yield and price dynamics

Milk yields, kg/cow/day

Milk price, EUR/t
9M2021
Source: www.ami-informiert.de, www.ami-informiert.de, https://www.bmel-statistik.de/, https://ec.europa.eu/agriculture/market-observatory/milk
9M2021
DAIRY
Amount of milk sold decreased slightly due to fluctuation in sales as the Group approaches new markets and increased amount of milk used for newly born heifers.
Average milk price in 2021 9M was 4% higher than in 2020 9M resulting in 3% higher sales revenue.
The substitution and improvement of herd continued, though target number of cows was not reached do shortage of heifers in the market.
As for 30.09.2021 Group's herd consists of 3,494 cows and 3,040 heifers and bulls, compared to 3,444 cows and 2,916 heifers and bulls in 2020.
2021 9M results
Increasing efficiency remains the primary focus.
| 2021 9M | 2020 9M | Variance | 2019 9M | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total quantity of products sold, t | 20,168 | 20,387 | -1% | 19,576 |
| Milk | 19,112 | 19,307 | -1% | 18,598 |
| Milk commodities | 502 | 559 | -10% | 432 |
| Cattle | 554 | 521 | +6% | 546 |
| EUR million | 2021 9M | 2020 9M | Variance | 2019 9M |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Revenue | 10.16 | 9.87 | +3% | 8.75 |
| Milk | 7.89 | 7.63 | +3% | 7.07 |
| Milk commodities | 1.62 | 1.69 | -4% | 1.12 |
| Cattle | 0.65 | 0.55 | +17% | 0.57 |
| Cost of sales | 9.87 | 9.45 | +4% | 8.78 |
| Milk | 7.72 | 7.25 | +7% | 7.07 |
| Milk commodities | 1.50 | 1.65 | -9% | 1.14 |
| Cattle | 0.65 | 0.55 | +17% | 0.57 |
| Revaluation of biological assets | (2.48) | (2.31) | +8% | (2.31) |
| Subsidies | 2.36 | 1.97 | +20% | 1.67 |
| Gross profit | 0.17 | 0.08 | +116% | (0.67) |
11
12
Results by segment
Mushroom growing
au
ga
MUSHROOM GROWING
2021 9M results
Challenges in production.
Production output in Q3 decreased by 18% (vs Q2 2021) due to several reasons:
- High weather temperature had negative impact on the compost production processes;
- Increase in the number of workers suffering from COVID-19.
Majority of cost are fixed, therefore decrease in production output has adverse effect on profitability.
Due to long production cycle (6-7 weeks), recovery takes time.
The Group expects to restore its production capacities in Q4.

9M2021
13
au
ga
MUSHROOM GROWING
Decrease in production output is the main reason for lower results.
Sales of compost remain lower than in previous years. Sales are not likely to increase in the coming periods due to COVID-19 influence on export market.
Restoration of production capacities, new export markets could have positive impact on future results of the segment.
2021 9M results
Results affected by COVID-19.
| 2021 9M | 2020 9M | Variance | 2019 9M | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold mushrooms, t | 9,072 | 9,652 | -6% | 9,013 |
| Average price (Eur/t) | 2,326 | 2,231 | +4% | 2,138 |
| EUR million | 2021 9M | 2020 9M | Variance | 2019 9M |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Total revenue | 21.46 | 22.94 | -6% | 21.13 |
| Mushroom sales revenue | 21.10 | 21.54 | -2% | 19.27 |
| Compost sales revenue | 0.36 | 1.40 | -74% | 1.86 |
| Cost of sale | 20.90 | 21.55 | -3% | 19.63 |
| Cost of mushrooms sold | 20.71 | 20.30 | +2% | 17.86 |
| Cost of compost sold | 0.20 | 1.25 | -84% | 1.76 |
| Gross profit | 0.56 | 1.38 | -59% | 1.50 |
9M2021
15



















FMCG
au
The third quarter showed the strongest results in 2021.
Sales in Q32021 were 66% higher compared to Q32020.
Despite cost pressure, the segment's profitability margin is growing and reached 30% in 2021 9M.
2021 9M results
au
The segment continues to grow in 2021.
| EUR million | 2021 9M | 2020 9M | Variance | 2019 9M |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.88 | 3.37 | +45% | 1.83 |
| Cost of goods sold | 3.41 | 3.08 | +11% | 1.82 |
| Gross profit | 1.47 | 0.29 | +407% | 0.01 |

Revenue dynamics, th. EUR
9M2021
FMCG
au
ga
Record quarter sales are partly affected by logistical challenges:
- Customers reduce quantity of orders but increase their value;
- Some orders being moved from Q2 to Q3.
Effect from logistical challenges

Sales fluctuation in 2021 vs. 2020, th. Eur
9M2021

Financial information
au
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Main factors for EBITDA change
Crop growing results have the largest impact to the EBITDA decrease.

9M2021
au
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Net debt increased and reached EUR 65.91 million in 2021 9M.
Contrarily to previous years, maximum leverage was reached in Q3.
Working capital dynamics and financing

| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 9M | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net debt, EUR million* | 42.9 | 53.6 | 55.3 | 57.4 | 65.9 |
| Net debt - adjusted working capital**, EUR million | 16.9 | 15.9 | 15.1 | 15.4 | 27.5 |
Excluding IFRS 16 lease liabilities
*Adjusted working capital = Current biological assets + Trade receivables, advance payments and other receivables + Inventory - Trade payables - Other payables and current liabilities. The adjusted working capital formula eliminates cash and financing elements allowing the reader to see how the short-term assets and liabilities directly related to operations of the Group are being utilized.
9M2021
au
ga
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
The Group started feeling the effects of climate change, so accelerating innovation agenda becomes even more important.
Key focus is to find resources and continue R&D projects and their commercialization.
Key priority going further
- The Group is considering additional funding options to speed up commercialization of already tested technologies and development/testing of new ones.
- Coherent cooperation with financing partners.
9M2021
21
R&D AND INVESTMENTS
The Group continues to allocate its resources to achieve goals determined in the strategy – to deliver organic food with no cost to nature by implementing these projects:
- Biogas cycle infrastructure and vehicles;
- Specialized feed technology;
- Regenerative crop-rotation.
Investment in 2021 9M reached EUR 8.97 million (EUR 4.45 million in 2020 9M).

9M2021
- Based on the synergies of the previously applied AUGA closed-loop sustainable farming model
au
ga
R&D AND INVESTMENTS
AUGA M1 - first hybrid biomethane-electric tractor for professional use
Introduced in September 2021.
There were 140 publications in global media in 25 countries (from USA to India).
AUGA group is aiming to start using tractors in it's activity from Q3 2022.
Contract manufacturing agreement was signed with Rokiškio mašinų gamykla, AB in November 2021.

9M2021
au
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
The share price increased by 22.17% (from EUR 0.442 to EUR 0.540 per share) from the beginning of 2021 to 30 November 2021.
The average monthly turnover was EUR 0.87 million.
Top 3 corporate bond turnover in Baltics (turnover during 2021 - EUR 3.60 million).
Other significant events:
- Increased ownership share of the largest shareholder (55.68% vs. 55.04%);
- Delisting from Warsaw stock exchange.
Share price information
AUGA group, AB share price on Nasdaq Vilnius, EUR

Valuation target price, EUR

0.63*

0.45-0.55

0.74
9M2021
au
ga
More information:
- Nasdaq Vilnius, Baltic Main List: AUG1L
- Nasdaq Vilnius, green bonds: AUGB060024A
- Information for investors: http://auga.lt/en/for-auga-investors
- Analyst reports, data in MS Excel format: https://auga.lt/en/investors/reports-and-presentations
- News for investors subscription: http://cutt.ly/auga
- Investor relations:
Mindaugas Ambrasas, CFO
+370 620 67296
[email protected]
9M2021
25


ORGANIC FOOD WITH NO COST TO NATURE