AI assistant
AUGA group — Interim / Quarterly Report 2020
Feb 26, 2021
2259_rns_2021-02-26_f0c06ab6-2337-4c0c-b1db-51fb6ba2ac0e.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
au gayGroup

AUGA GROUP AB
Consolidated Interim Financial Statements for 12 Months Period Ending 31 December 2020 (Unaudited)
2020
auga
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
I. GENERAL INFORMATION ...2
II. MANAGEMENT REPORT ...4
III. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ...14
Consolidated balance sheet ...14
Consolidated income statement ...15
Consolidated statement of changes in equity ...16
Consolidated statement of cash flows ...17
VI. EXPLANATORY NOTES ...18
1. Basis of the preparation ...18
2. Share capital and reserves ...19
3. The structure of the Group ...21
4. Property, plant and equipment ...26
5. Biological assets ...27
6. Inventory ...27
7. Receivables and advance payments ...28
8. Financial liabilities ...29
9. Leases ...30
10. Results of business segments ...30
11. Operating expenses ...32
12. Other income ...32
13. Financial expenses ...33
14. Business combinations ...33
15. Material transactions with related parties ...34
16. Subsequent events January 2020 – February 2021 ...34
Y Y Y
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
au
ga
I. GENERAL INFORMATION
1.1. Accounting period covered by the report
Consolidated annual report was prepared for the 12 months period ended 31 December 2020.
1.2. Key data on the issuer
| Name of the company: | AUGA group, AB (hereinafter – AUGA group, AB or the Company) |
|---|---|
| Share capital: | EUR 65,950,713.08 |
| Address of head office: | Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania |
| Telephone: | +370 5 233 53 40 |
| Fax: | +370 5 233 53 45 |
| E-mail address: | [email protected] |
| Website: | www.auga.lt |
| Legal entity form: | Legal entity, joint stock company |
| Place and date of registration: | 25 June 2003, Vilnius |
| Register code: | 126264360 |
| Registrant of the Register of Legal entities: | VĮ Registrų centras |
1.3. Main lines of business of the Group
| Operations area: | Organic agriculture |
|---|---|
| Main operating segments: | Grain growing and sale, milk production and sale, mushroom growing and sale, fast moving consumer goods production and sale. |
1.4. The structure of the Group
As of 31 December 2020, the consolidated Group (hereinafter the Group) consists of the Company and 137 subsidiaries (31 December 2019: 136 subsidiaries). Please refer to the financial statements note 3 for a detailed list of the Group companies.
1.5. Agreements with the mediators of securities public circulation
The Company and FMJ Orion Securities UAB (A. Tumėno st. 4, B building, LT-01109 Vilnius) signed an agreement regarding handling of Shareholders accounts.
1.6. Data about securities traded on regulated markets
The securities of the Company are included in Main List of NASDAQ Vilnius stock exchange (symbol: AUG1L).
| Type of shares | Number of shares | Share nominal value (in EUR) | Total share capital (in EUR) | Issue Code ISIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary registered shares | 227,416,252 | 0.29 | 65,950,713.08 | LT0000127466 |
The securities of the Company are also traded in Warsaw stock exchange.
Y
Y
Y
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
au
ga
Information about the Company's shares trading on the NASDAQ Vilnius:
| Reporting period | Price, EUR | Date of last session | Total turnover | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| max | min | Last session | Units | EUR, million | ||
| 2020 I quarter | 0.362 | 0.265 | 0.273 | 2020.03.31 | 2,953,395 | 0.957 |
| 2020 II quarter | 0.406 | 0.268 | 0.398 | 2020.06.30 | 3,615,072 | 1.226 |
| 2020 III quarter | 0.478 | 0.398 | 0.446 | 2020.09.30 | 1,725,034 | 0.754 |
| 2020 IV quarter | 0.455 | 0.396 | 0.438 | 2020.12.30 | 2,646,002 | 1.142 |
AUGA group, AB share price variance (Eur) and Volume for the period of 1 January 2015 to 31 December 2020.

Source: NASDAQ Vilnius stock exchange
1.7. Information on non-financial reporting
The Company does not prepare interim non-financial reporting information. Annual Sustainability report of the Company for the year 2019 is provided as Annex No. 2 of the Company's consolidated annual report for the year ending 31 December 2019. Annual Sustainability report for the year 2020 will be provided with the Company's consolidated annual report for the year ending 31 December 2020.
1.8. Significant post balance sheet events
Post balance sheet events are disclosed in the consolidated financial statements of the Group for the 12 months period ending 31 December 2020. See financial statements' note 16 for more details.
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
II. MANAGEMENT REPORT
2.1. Overall results
AUGA group, AB, and its subsidiaries demonstrated strong financial results, improving both revenue and profitability.
During the 12 months of 2020, the Group's sales revenue amounted to EUR 83.11 million in the 12-month period of 2020. This marks a 17% rise on the equivalent period of the year before, when sales revenue was EUR 71.13 million. Revenue increased in all segments, with the highest increases in crop-growing segment (sales increased by EUR 7.89 million) and FMCG segment (sales increased by EUR 2.12 million).
The Group's gross profit reached EUR 15.83 million in 2020. This demonstrated a 61% rise compared to the same period last year (2019), when gross profit amounted to EUR 9.85 million. During the 12 months of 2020, the Group earned a EUR 0.94 million net profit, compared to a EUR 3.22 million loss a year earlier.
In 2020, the Group's EBITDA amounted to EUR 21.07 million, representing a 23% rise compared to the previous year, when EBITDA was EUR 17.12 million.
| Main financial results, EUR million | 12 months of 2020 | 12 months of 2019 | 12 months of 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 83.11 | 71.13 | 54.75 |
| Gross profit (loss) | 15.83 | 9.85 | 3.66 |
| Gross profit margin | 19% | 14% | 7% |
| Net profit (loss) | 0.94 | (3.22) | (5.98) |
| Net profit margin | 1% | (5%) | (11%) |
| EBITDA | 21.07 | 17.12 | 3.55* |
| EBITDA margin | 25% | 24% | 6% |
*Excluding IFRS16 effect, as IFRS16 implemented as of 1 January 2019
| Variance 2020/2019, % | Variance 2019/2018, % |
|---|---|
| +17% | +30% |
| +61% | +169% |
| +38% | +107% |
| n/a | +46% |
| n/a | +59% |
| +23% | +383% |
| +5% | +272% |
2.2. Crop growing segment overview
In 2020, the Group achieved significantly better results in the crop growing segment compared to the previous year. This is due to improved production technologies and somewhat favourable weather conditions. The early harvesting and lower quality of certain crops prevented the Company from achieving even higher results in the segment.
The sowing of crops for the upcoming season proceeded smoothly, and the current condition of crops is good. Therefore, the management of the company has positive expectations for 2021's results.
Results of crop growing segment consist of crop harvest fair value, sales of the previous and current year harvest and agricultural subsidies.
Harvest in the season of 2019/2020
The total cultivated land area by the Group amounted to 39.6 thousand hectares (ha) in the 2019/2020 season and was more than 1 thousand ha larger than in the 2018/2019 season. In the 2019/2020 season, 30.6 thousand ha were seeded with cash crops (28.7 thousand in the 2018/2019 season) out of which 11.9 thousand ha were dedicated to wheat, 9.0 thousand ha to legumes and 9.7 thousand ha to other cash crops. The majority – 11.3 thousand ha out of total 11.9 thousand ha – of wheat was winter wheat, which was a similar proportion to the season of 2018/2019 as winter crops usually have higher yield potential compared to summer alternatives. Forage crops comprised 8.2 thousand ha in the 2019/2020 season compared to 8.9 thousand ha in the 2018/2019 season.
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)

By the end of reporting period (31 December 2020), all cultures of the 2019/2020 season were fully harvested. Gain (loss) on initial recognition of biological assets at fair value was recognised for wheat, legumes, and other cash crops, while harvest of forage crops was valued at cost. Gain on initial recognition of crops at fair value harvested in the 2019/2020 season amounted to EUR 7.11 million compared to EUR 3.83 million gain recognized for the season of 2018/2019. In 2020, the harvest's fair value increased by EUR 3.28 million or by 85%. It should be noted that EUR 1.45 million gain on initial recognition of biological assets at fair value for the 2019/2020 season's harvest had already been recognized as of 31 December 2019. Thus, gain on initial recognition of biological assets at fair value accounted for as of 31 December 2020 amounts to EUR 5.66 million.
At the end of each quarter the Group evaluates the fair value of crops which have not yet been sown. Weather conditions in the fall of 2020 were favourable for sowing and other preparatory land works for the season of 2020/2021. As a result, seeding and land preparation works for winter cash crops to be sown in the season of 2020/2021 were completed on time. In 2020, the Group sowed around 15.99 thousand ha of cash crops – winter wheat, winter rye, winter rapeseed and seed clover – which will be harvested in 2021. This represent 51% of total cash crops area to be sown in the season of 2020/2021. For comparison, in the 2019/2020 season around 14.5 thousand ha of winter cash crops were sown in the autumn of 2019. The condition of the cash crops at the reporting date is good. Cold weather during winter months should not have adverse impact to the seeded crops as high amount of snow protects the crop from cold temperatures. Favourable autumn weather also allowed for proper cultivation of the land and preparation for summer crop sowing in the spring 2021. As a result, the Group is well prepared for the season of 2020/2021 and positive about next year harvest potential.

As of the 31 December 2020 the Group recognized a EUR 2.02 million gain from the revaluation on biological assets at fair value for winter crops and seed clover (to be sown in 2021).
The formula and assumptions used for crop fair value estimation are provided below:
Fair value of the crop = Costs incurred + (Cultivated area in ha * forecasted average yield as tonnes per ha * forecasted grain price per tonne – cultivated area in ha * forecasted total cost per ha) * T * (1 - x), where:
- Cost incurred is cost actually incurred for particular crop during the season of 2019/2020 as of 31 December 2020.
- Cultivated area in ha is the area of particular crop seeded and expected to be harvested.
- Forecasted average yield in tonnes per ha is the expected yield for a particular crop based on the current season's results.
- Forecasted grain price per tonne – average sales prices in contracts for the 2019/2020 season harvest. 96% of the current year's harvest has been contracted at the date of this report's publication.
- Forecasted total cost per ha. The current level of accumulated costs adjusted by average historical cost levels of 2018 - 2020 were used for fair value estimation. It is expected that costs will remain at a similar level as that recorded in the previous periods.
- T is the portion of time that has already passed from sowing date until the forecasted harvest date expressed as a percentage. As of 31 December 2020 the average completion percentage estimated was around 37% depending on the crop.
- X is an adjustment parameter for possible unexpected negative effects to the harvest. 20% was used in fair value estimations as of 31 December 2020.
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
Total gain on the initial recognition of biological assets at fair value as of 31 December 2020 amounts to EUR 7.68 million compared to EUR 5.28 million gain accounted for in 2019. The results of the current season's harvest have improved by EUR 2.40 million compared to previous period.
| Harvest results, EUR million | 12 months of 2020 | 12 months of 2019 | 12 months of 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gain (loss) on revaluation of biological assets at fair value (harvest of the 2019/2020 season) | 5.66 | 3.83 | (3.45) |
| Gain (loss) on revaluation of biological assets at fair value (crops to be sown in the 2020/2021 season) | 2.02 | 1.45 | - |
| Total gain (loss) on revaluation of biological assets at fair value | 7.68 | 5.28 | (3.45) |
| Variance 2020/2019, % | Variance 2019/2018, % | ||
| --- | --- | ||
| +48% | n/a | ||
| +39% | - | ||
| +45% | n/a |
As presented below, land plots of wheat, legumes and other cash crops have slightly increased in the 2019/2020 season compared to the previous period and constituted 77% (2019: 74%) of total land area.
| Harvested land plot by culture group, ha | 12 months of 2020 | 12 months of 2019 | 12 months of 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheat | 11,896 | 11,503 | 8,852 |
| Legumes | 9,035 | 8,039 | 10,682 |
| Other cash crops | 9,664 | 9,129 | 8,950 |
| Variance 2020/2019, % | Variance 2019/2018, % | ||
| --- | --- | ||
| +3% | +30% | ||
| +12% | -25% | ||
| +6% | +2% |
Comparison of wheat, legumes and other cash crops average cost per hectare of land is provided in the table below.
| Cost per 1 ha cultivated land, EUR/ha | 12 months of 2020 | 12 months of 2019 | 12 months of 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheat | 818 | 884 | 881 |
| Legumes | 805 | 792 | 790 |
| Other cash crops | 1,139 | 1,176 | 1,038 |
| Variance 2020/2019, % | Variance 2019/2018, % | ||
| --- | --- | ||
| -7% | 0% | ||
| +2% | 0% | ||
| -3% | +13% |
The cost of legumes remained at a similar level in the 2019/2020 season compared to previous season, while the average cost of wheat has decreased by 7% and average cost of other cash crops have decreased by 3%. The cost of legumes slightly increased compared to the previous year due to increased harvest transportation, cleaning, and drying cost as the harvest in 2020 significantly increased compared to 2019. The cost of wheat and other cash crops has slightly decreased due to reduced land tillage costs as more effective technologies are now being applied for land tillage and other land preparatory work. By decreasing crop growing costs whilst implementing more efficient methods for land tillage and crop harvesting is important milestone in improving crop growing segment results.
The table below depicts the variance between yields in current and previous seasons. Wheat yield in 2020 was 4.11 t/ha which is similar to 4.21 t/ha in 2019. The Group has anticipated a higher yield for wheat of at least 4% this year. Legumes' yield in 2020 increased compared to the previous year from 1.67 t/ha to 2.70 t/ha. However, increase in legumes' yield was 10% lower than expected for the 2019/2020 season. The average yield of other cash crops was 18% higher as the yields for 8 out of 13 other cash crops have increased compared to the previous year.
| Average yield, t/ha | 12 months of 2020 | 12 months of 2019 | 12 months of 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheat | 4.11 | 4.21 | 2.83 |
| Legumes | 2.70 | 1.67 | 1.41 |
| Other cash crops | 9.72 | 8.24 | 5.10 |
| Variance 2020/2019, % | Variance 2019/2018, % | ||
| --- | --- | ||
| -2% | +49% | ||
| +62% | +18% | ||
| +18% | +62% |
As it can be seen from the data presented, the Group's average yields of legumes are close to the average yields achieved by non-organic farms in Lithuania. While the yield of wheat in 2020 was lower than the yield of conventional wheat, due to specific fertilisation and weather conditions, the Group is constantly improving its technology and agricultural practices and in the long-term aims to achieve organic crop yields that are as close as possible to country's average conventional crop yields.
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)

Wheat yield in Lithuania, t/ha

Legumes yield in Lithuania, t/ha
NOTE: The data of LT organic farms for 2020 has not yet been published, the data of conventional farms in the LT is preliminary. Reference: Lithuanian Statistics Department, data of the survey of the activities of Lithuanian agricultural producers included in the Farm Accountancy Data Network (FADN), the Group's data.
The table below provides comparison of wheat, legumes and other cash crops prices at which the harvest was evaluated at fair value in the seasons of 2019/2020, 2018/2019 and 2017/2018. It should be noted that at the time of publication of this report, 96% of the 2019/2020 season's harvest has already been contracted at fixed prices, therefore fair value of crops was estimated based on average contract prices.
| Average price of 1 tonne of crop, eliminating sales costs, EUR/t | 12 months of 2020 | 12 months of 2019 | 12 months of 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheat | 208 | 243 | 256 |
| Legumes | 353 | 357 | 371 |
| Other cash crops | 174 | 181 | 221 |
| Variance 2020/2019, % | Variance 2019/2018, % | ||
| --- | --- | ||
| -15% | -5% | ||
| -1% | -4% | ||
| -4% | -18% |
As can be seen from the data above, the price of 1 tonne of wheat in the 2019/2020 season decreased by 15% compared to the previous season. This decrease in wheat prices was caused by two reasons: price decrease in the market and the unusually large amount of feed quality wheat in the mix. In the 2019/2020 season, the quality of harvested wheat was worse compared to previous seasons: in the 2019/2020 season the feed wheat (lower quality and price) proportion in the whole harvest reached 75% compared to the 2018/2019 season when it was 35%. As the Group had much more feed wheat than expected, more wheat had to be sold on the spot, which decreased the average wheat price even more.
The average price of legumes remained stable in the 2019/2020 season and allowed for the improvement of harvest results as the yield increased and the costs remained at similar level. The prices of other cash crops slightly decreased in 2020. It should be noted that the average price of other cash crops group depends on the actual crop mix each year. A moderate decrease in prices in 2020 were observed for sugar beet, rye and barley, while prices of oat and rapeseed increased.
The table below provide information on gain (loss) per hectare for wheat, legumes, and other cash crops.
| Gain (loss) on revaluation of agricultural produce at point of harvest, EUR/ha | 12 months of 2020 | 12 months of 2019 | 12 months of 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheat | 35 | 217 | (157) |
| Legumes | 148 | (195) | (269) |
| Other cash crops | 550 | 324 | 90 |
| Variance 2020/2019, % | Variance 2019/2018, % | ||
| --- | --- | ||
| -84% | n/a | ||
| n/a | +28% | ||
| +70% | +260% |
Average gain per 1 hectare from wheat significantly decreased in the 2019/2020 season compared to previous season due to decreased market prices and the lower quality of the harvest. However, the Group succeeded in cutting wheat growing costs, which helped to diminish the negative impact of price and quality decreases. Legumes' result in the 2019/2020 season was significantly better compared to previous seasons. Higher results were achieved due to increased yield. However, the Group believes that the yield potential was around 10% higher for legumes and expects even better results in the future. Results from other cash crops have increased due to the increased yield of most cultures – 8 out of 13 cultures included in the other cash crops group had better yields in 2020 compared to the previous year. The improved results of rapeseed and oat mostly contributed to the positive results of other cash crops.
Y
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
While evaluating the harvest results of forage crops, it should be noted that the produce of forage crops at the point of harvest is measured at production cost. In other words, forage crops production cost is used as a measure of the fair value of the produce of that forage crop since there is no active market for forage crops and there is no reliable data to calculate market price of forage crops. Due to this, the net result on revaluation of forage crops at the point of harvest is equal to zero. Average cost per 1 ha of cultivated land of forage crop was 767 EUR/ha in the 2019/2020 season or 6% higher than in the 2018/2019 season when it was 721 EUR/ha. This increase in production cost directly relates to the increased harvesting cost due to increased yield. The Group achieved better yields for forage crops in 2020 – the yield increased by 21% compared to previous year.
| Results of forage crops | 12 months of 2020 | 12 months of 2019 | 12 months of 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost per 1 ha cultivated land, EUR | 767 | 721 | 643 |
| Average yield, t/ha | 7.39 | 6.10 | 4.93 |
| Variance 2020/2019, % | Variance 2019/2018, % | ||
| --- | --- | ||
| +6% | +12% | ||
| +21% | +24% |
The Group grows forage crops for its own use. Therefore, the quality and yields of forage crops directly impact the results of the dairy segment. Higher yields of forage crops at stable cost level allows for the reduction of forage crops cost per tonne and this positively affects the cost level of milk produced. In addition, the quality of forage crops harvested is important in achieving higher milk yields. The harvest of the forage crops in the 2019/2020 season is of a better quality compared to the previous year. Better quality and reduced cost per tonne of forage crops in the 2019/2020 season is expected to have a positive impact on the milk cost and yields in 2021.
Despite the improved results in 2020, the Group believes that the potential of this year's harvest could have been even higher:
- Weather conditions in the season 2019/2020 were rather favourable, however heavy rain during the winter and spring of 2020 led to the poorer quality of certain crops.
- Sales prices have decreased for 8 out of 17 cultures in 2020 compared to the previous year; however, the negative impact on wheat quality reflected in the sales prices of wheat as the average price decreased by 15% compared to the previous season.
- Yields increased for 11 out of 17 cultures, however the yield potential was not fully realized for several main crops – wheat, legumes and sugar beets.
Crop growing segment sales results
Total revenue generated from sales in the crop growing segment amounted to EUR 37.38 million in 2020. This is a 27% rise in revenue compared to 2019, when sales revenue was EUR 29.49 million.
As of 31 December 2020 around 95% of current season harvest was contracted, out of which 63% were sold and delivered to the clients. Group's sales in the 12 months of 2020 increased due to larger quantities sold as the harvest quantities are increasing year-on-year.
| Crop growing segment results, EUR million | 12 months of 2020 | 12 months of 2019 | 12 months of 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales revenue | 37.38 | 29.49 | 17.48 |
| Cost of sales | 38.20 | 30.45 | 17.42 |
| Inventory write-offs | 1.43 | 1.54 | 1.40 |
| Result of sales of agricultural produce | (2.25) | (2.49) | (1.34) |
| Variance 2020/2019, % | Variance 2019/2018, % | ||
| --- | --- | ||
| +27% | +69% | ||
| +25% | +75% | ||
| -7% | +10% | ||
| -10% | +86% |
The crop growing segment's sales cost for the 12 months of 2020 amounted to EUR 38.20 million versus EUR 30.45 million in 2019. The cost of sales increase was 2% lower compared to the percentage of revenue increase. Total agricultural produce inventory write-offs and impairment during the 12 months of 2020 amounted to EUR 1.43 million compared to EUR 1.54 million during the 12 months of 2019. Even though crops sales quantities in 2020 have increased, prices of commodities in 2002 were lower than in 2019, which resulted in a sales of agricultural produce loss of EUR 2.25 million for the first 12 months of 2020. The result of agricultural produce sales improved by EUR 0.24 million compared to previous period.
Agricultural subsidies and gross profit of the crop growing segment
As of 31 December 2020, the Group has reclassified the subsidies related to grasslands and pastures from agricultural to dairy segment in order to gain a better representation of the segments' results. This reclassification was performed in comparable the period as well. The performed reclassification does not affect any other disclosures or results in general.
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
The total amount of agricultural subsidies accrued for 12 months of 2020 was EUR 7.45 million compared to EUR 5.19 million during the same period in 2019. It should be noted that in 2019 the Group was sanctioned and did not receive EUR 2.07 million of expected organic subsidies. If the number of sanctions imposed in 2019 were eliminated, the subsidies amount for 2020 slightly increased due to the declaration of larger land plots. By the end of 2020, the majority of expected subsidies' amount had already been received. The received subsidies were in line with the Group's expectations and no sanctions were applied as organic farming requirements for which Group had been sanctioned in 2019 were removed in 2020.
In 2020, gross profit from the crop growing segment, encompassing the results of agricultural produce sales, gain (loss) on changes in fair value of biological assets, and agricultural subsidies amounted to EUR 12.88 million. This demonstrated a 61% uplift compared to a gross profit of EUR 7.98 million in 2019. The gain on the initial recognition of biological assets at fair value recognized in 2020 increased by 45% comparing to previous period.
| Gross profit of crop growing segment, EUR million | 12 months of 2020 | 12 months of 2019 | 12 months of 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gain (loss) on initial recognition of a biological asset at fair value and from a change in fair value of a biological asset recognized in reporting period | 7.68 | 5.28 | (3.45) |
| Result of sales of agricultural produce | (2.25) | (2.49) | (1.34) |
| Subsidies | 7.45 | 5.19 | 6.96 |
| Gross profit | 12.88 | 7.98 | (1.29) |
| Variance 2020/2019 % | Variance 2019/2018, % | ||
| --- | --- | ||
| +45% | n/a | ||
| +10% | +86% | ||
| +43% | -25% | ||
| +61% | n/a |
2.3. Dairy segment overview
In 2020, the primary focus of the AUGA group was to increase the efficiency of its dairy segment, and the Group can already see that this strategy is yielding its first positive impact on results.
The Group is planning to continue its efficiency agenda in 2021 by increasing dairy cow herd numbers, improving feed quality, and achieving a lower feed cost.
Total sales revenue of the dairy segment grew to EUR 10.81 million in 2020. This compares to total sales of EUR 10.14 million in 2019 and represents a 7% increase. The increased volume of milk sold, as a result of improved yields per cow, and the higher share of milk sold at organic production prices both contributed to this increase in sales revenue. The total quantity of milk sold increased by 4% - from 24.49 thousand tonnes (or 19.91 kg per cow per day) in the 12 months of 2019 to 25.38 thousand tonnes (or 21.09 kg per cow per day) in the 12 months of 2020. Milk yields dynamics for the past three years are provided in the graph below.

The decrease in milk yields in the third and fourth quarters of 2020 is a seasonal drop that is directly related to the change in feed regime from pasture to farms and other conditions that affect the productivity of milking cows. Despite this seasonal decrease, milk yields are still better than in previous years.
The Group's organic milk price decreased by 1.7% in the 12 months of 2020 and was EUR 401 per tonne (in the 12 months of 2019 the price of organic milk was EUR 408 per tonne). In the 12 months of 2020 the average price of milk sold was around EUR 397 per tonne or 3.1% higher comparing to the same period last year when it was EUR 385 per tonne. Average milk price increased due to the larger share of organic milk sold.
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
The share of milk sold at organic production prices reached 94% in the 12 months of 2020 which is significantly higher compared to 74% during the same period in 2019. As can be seen from the graph below, the share of milk sold at organic prices has been steadily growing from the beginning of 2019 and there have been no significant fluctuations in the share of organic milk sold.

The dairy segment's cost of sales amounted to EUR 10.43 million during the 12 months of 2020 compared to EUR 10.64 million during the same period last year (2% decrease). The cost of milk remained at the similar level compared to the previous year; however, the Group is currently reviewing its forage structure in order to reduce cost and to increase the yield of milk. In addition, draught in the 2018/2019 season adversely impacted yields and the quality of forage crops which were fed to cows during 2020. The improved quality and harvest of forage cops of the 2019/2020 season should have a positive impact on milk cost in 2021.
During the 12 months of 2020, a loss of EUR 2.52 million was incurred on the revaluation of biological assets (animal herd). In comparison, a EUR 2.19 million loss was incurred during the same period a year earlier. The Group is seeking to increase milk yields per cow, which would result in increased production quantities and reduced costs. In order to achieve higher milk yields, and the quality of cow herd in general, aged and not productive cows are substituted with younger heifers. Write-offs of aged cows increased loss from revaluation of biological assets.
As of 31 December 2020, the Group has reclassified the subsidies related to grasslands and pastures from the agricultural to dairy segment to provide a better representation of the segments' results. This reclassification was performed in all periods; therefore, the results between periods are comparable and respective reclassification does not affect any other disclosures or results at large.
As milk yields and the gross result from milk sales increased, whilst costs remained at a similar level, the gross result of the dairy segment improved compared to the previous year. In the 12-month period of 2020, gross profit for the dairy segment amounted to EUR 0.39 million, compared to a EUR 0.66 million gross loss in 2019.
| 12 months of 2020 | 12 months of 2019 | 12 months of 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total quantity of products sold, t | 26,084 | 25,224 | 23,397 |
| Milk, t | 25,384 | 24,492 | 22,634 |
| Cattle, t | 700 | 732 | 763 |
| Revenue, EUR million | 10.81 | 10.14 | 8.96 |
| Milk, EUR million | 10.07 | 9.42 | 8.13 |
| Cattle, EUR million | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.83 |
| Cost of sales, EUR million | 10.43 | 10.64 | 10.26 |
| Milk, EUR million | 9.69 | 9.93 | 9.43 |
| Cattle, EUR million | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.83 |
| Revaluation of biological assets, EUR million | (2.52) | (2.19) | (1.81) |
| Subsidies, EUR million | 2.53 | 2.04 | 2.83 |
| Gross profit, EUR million | 0.39 | (0.66) | (0.29) |
| Variance 2020/2019,% | Variance 2019/2018, % | ||
| --- | --- | ||
| +3% | +8% | ||
| +4% | +8% | ||
| -4% | -4% | ||
| +7% | +13% | ||
| +7% | +16% | ||
| +4% | -13% | ||
| -2% | +4% | ||
| -2% | +5% | ||
| +4% | -13% | ||
| +14% | +21% | ||
| +24% | -28% | ||
| n/a | +124% |
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
10
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
2.4. Mushroom segment overview
Although production volumes increased in 2020, overall results were lower.
The global pandemic had a tangible impact on results. The market became volatile in terms of supply and demand, there was a drop in sales to the catering sector and reduced consumption during the winter holiday season. This situation was compounded by limited export sales of mushroom seedbed. Moreover, the cost of goods increased due to the heightened demand for packaged mushrooms, and operational costs grew due to increased spending on employee safety. The sales price increase only partially offset these additional costs.
The Group expects the market situation to stabilize once the pandemic is under control and is actively looking for new export markets to diversify sales. It is also implementing efficiency initiatives to reduce costs.
Overall, the sales in the mushroom growing segment increased by 5% to EUR 30.00 million during the 12 months of 2020. In the equivalent period in 2019, sales in this segment were EUR 28.71 million. The revenue from mushroom sales grew by EUR 2.06 million while revenue from mushroom seedbed sales decreased by EUR 0.77 million.
Mushroom sales revenue increased due to the higher volume of sales – 12.91 thousand tonnes of mushrooms were sold in the 12 months of 2020 compared to 12.26 thousand tonnes a year earlier (5% increase). This increase was mostly related to better mushroom yields compared to previous period.
During the 12 months of 2020, the share of organic mushrooms remained unchanged compared to previous year and amounted to 7.5% of total volume of mushrooms sold.
In the 12 months of 2020, average non-organic and organic mushrooms sales price increased by around 4% compared to the same period in 2019. The average price of 1 tonne of mushrooms sold was 2,199 EUR/tonne in the 12 months of 2020 (2,147 EUR/tonne in the 12 months of 2019). The average mushroom price increased due to larger sales of packaged mushrooms and the resale of forest mushrooms. However due to the unusually high amount of wild forest mushrooms in local forests, the demand for fresh mushrooms decreased in the second half of 2020 and the Group had to sell a larger proportion of mushrooms to processing (at a lower price). In addition, the global pandemic caused by COVID-19 and quarantine limitations negatively impacted sales to the HoReCa segment and household consumption in the last quarter of 2020 during the winter holiday season.
The sales of seedbed in 2020 have decreased by 32% compared to the previous year. This reduction was due to the closed sales channel to Russia due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
The total cost of sales of the mushroom growing segment amounted to EUR 28.25 million in the 12 months of 2020 and was EUR 2.03 million higher compared to the same period in 2019 when it was EUR 26.22 million. The average cost of 1 tonne of mushrooms sold increased from 1,936 EUR/tonne to 2,083 EUR/tonne. Cost of mushrooms mainly increased due to higher sales of packaged mushrooms.
According to the Group’s data, the gross profit of the segment for the 12-month period of 2020 amounted to EUR 1.75 million, demonstrating a 29% fall on the same period last year, when the gross profit of the segment was EUR 2.49 million. The decrease in gross profit is mainly related to market volatility and increased costs in the current environment caused by the global pandemic.
| 12 months of 2020 | 12 months of 2019 | 12 months of 2018 | Variance 2020/2019, % | Variance 2019/2018, % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold mushrooms, t | 12,906 | 12,256 | 12,147 | +5% | +1% |
| Average price (Eur/t) | 2,199 | 2,147 | 1,966 | +2% | +9% |
| Total revenue, EUR million | 30.00 | 28.71 | 26.46 | +5% | +9% |
| Mushroom sales revenue, EUR million | 28.38 | 26.32 | 23.88 | +8% | +10% |
| Compost sales revenue, EUR million | 1.62 | 2.39 | 2.58 | -32% | -7% |
| Cost of sale, EUR million | 28.25 | 26.22 | 24.73 | +8% | +6% |
| Cost of mushrooms sold, EUR million | 26.89 | 23.73 | 22.33 | +13% | +6% |
| Cost of compost sold, EUR million | 1.36 | 2.49 | 2.40 | -45% | +4% |
| Gross profit, EUR million | 1.75 | 2.49 | 1.82 | -29% | +37% |
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
2.5. Fast moving consumer goods (FMCG) segment
The segment continued to experience significant growth in 2020, mainly driven by development in its export operations, in particular to the U.S. market.
In the future, the Group will continue expanding its presence in home market and export business. The access to newly opened markets and successful contracts signed in 2020 will continue to have a positive impact on the segment's growth in 2021.
Total sales of the segment grew to EUR 4.92 million in 2020. This compares to sales of EUR 2.80 million in 2019 and represents a 76% increase. The significant increase in the FMCG segment sales has been impacted by the higher demand in both local and foreign markets. While COVID-19 pandemic has slowed the launch of new products, the demand for long shelf-life products compensated for the deceleration. Moreover, the Group expanded its exports markets, which positively affected sales.
| FMCG segment results, EUR million | 12 months of 2020 | 12 months of 2019 | 12 months of 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales revenue | 4.92 | 2.80 | 1.86 |
| Cost of goods sold | 4.12 | 2.75 | 1.79 |
| Gross profit | 0.80 | 0.05 | 0.70 |
| Variance 2020/2019, % | Variance 2019/2018, % | ||
| --- | --- | ||
| +76% | +50% | ||
| +50% | +53% | ||
| +1636% | -93% |
The table below provide information on FMCG sales share and sales increase by major markets.
| Country | Share of total sales, % | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months of 2020 | 12 months of 2019 | 12 months of 2018 | |
| Lithuania | 29% | 53% | 69% |
| USA | 36% | 14% | 0% |
| Sweden | 6% | 5% | 0% |
| Japan | 6% | 4% | 0% |
| Latvia | 5% | 5% | 4% |
| Other | 19% | 20% | 27% |
| Increase in sales, % | |||
| --- | --- | ||
| 2020/2019 | 2019/2018 | ||
| +14% | +46% | ||
| +458% | n/a | ||
| +163% | n/a | ||
| +206% | n/a | ||
| +91% | +146% | ||
| +111% | +39% |
During the 12 months of 2020 the Group has expanded its exports and currently sells it products to 31 countries compared to 23 countries in the same period in 2019. Sales grew in both local and foreign markets, however, due to export expansion, the share of local sales has decreased. Increased sales to the USA by 458% had the highest impact on sales growth in the FMCG segment.
Preserved products, especially ready-to-eat organic soups, remain the main product group in the segment. The FMCG sales revenue structure for 2020 is depicted in the chart below.
FMCG sales revenue structure 2020 12M,%

- Preserved mushrooms, vegetables and soups
- Packaged vegetables
- Bottled milk and milk-shakes
- Eggs
- Other end-consumer products
Cost of sales were EUR 4.12 million for the 12 months of 2020 compared to EUR 2.75 million for the same period in 2019. In the 12 months of 2020, the FMCG segment's gross profit jumped to EUR 0.80 million, while during the same period in 2019, gross profit amounted to EUR 0.05 million.
As of 28 May 2020 the Group has acquired full control of Grybai LT, KB which produces and sells packaged consumer goods. Grybai LT, KB is included in the Group's consolidated financial statements as of 1 June 2020. The acquisition of Grybai LT, KB improved the results of the FMCG segment as Grybai LT, KB contribution to consolidated sales revenue of the Group amounted to EUR 1.30 million in 2020.
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
12
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
2.6. Operating expenses
The Group’s operating expenses during 2020 amounted to EUR 10.21 million compared to EUR 9.58 million in the same period last year. The increase is mostly related to the increased insurance and selling expenses. Additionally, the operating expenses of the newly acquired entity Grybai LT, KB were included in consolidated financial statements as of 1 June 2020.
2.7. COVID-19 pandemic effect
In light of the COVID-19 pandemic’s effects on the business environment, measures have been taken to address the most significant coronavirus-related risks throughout the Group’s key business units, namely crop growing, dairy production, mushroom growing and fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG).
Additional measures have been taken to ensure the safety of the Group’s employees and the continuation of its daily activities. With additional measures applied, all Group companies are operating at the required capacities.
At the market level, agricultural production companies stood out as some of the least affected by the crisis, given the nature of their produce and increased demand from households. However, prolonged restrictions eventually impact all businesses. Later in the year, the mushroom segment was somewhat affected by pandemic caused changes in the market.
Crop growing
The Company’s management did not see any significant changes in the crop market. If the pandemic continues and the Group would face a labour shortage due to high numbers of infected or quarantined persons this risk may be mitigated via temporary employment, as was successfully done in 2020.
Dairy
Milk production has been running at regular capacity and there were no problems with product demand. The management is not seeing at present nor does it forecast a decrease of demand in this segment. However, the risk of labour shortage remains, if the numbers of infected or quarantined persons were to rise dramatically. If this scenario occurs, the Group is ready to mitigate this risk with temporary employment, as was done in 2020.
Mushroom growing
The biggest threat in the mushroom growing segment is related to production, given the labour intensity of the production operations. Therefore, the Company has implemented various measures to ensure the safety of employees and to minimize contact among them. The Group could face a shortage of labour if the number of infected or quarantined persons were to increase dramatically. Labour shortages were successfully compensated with temporary employment from the outside and secondment from other companies of the Group in 2020.
In 2020, several business areas of the segment were negatively affected by the pandemic due to instability in the market:
- sales to wholesalers working with HoReCa decreased,
- sales of mushroom seedbeds to Russia decreased,
- market volatility increased which made it challenging to sell mushrooms at the best fresh mushroom price.
The Group is looking for new export markets for sales diversification and implements efficiency initiatives to reduce costs.
FMCG
The growing demand for long shelf-life packaged products (dairy products, soups, etc.) was observed across all markets. In terms of the associated risks in this segment, these are mainly related to possible interruptions in the supply chain of raw materials that the Group cannot produce in-house.
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
au
ga
III. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Consolidated balance sheet
| ASSETS | Notes | 31 December 2020
unaudited | 31 December 2019
audited |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Non-current assets | | | |
| Property, plant and equipment | 4 | 96,749 | 91,897 |
| Right-of-use assets | 4 | 35,543 | 36,211 |
| Intangible assets | | 2,723 | 14 |
| Long term receivables at amortized cost | 7 | 1,409 | 5,676 |
| Investments accounted for using equity method | | 57 | 57 |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | | - | 355 |
| Deferred tax asset | | 1,273 | 1,069 |
| Biological assets | 5 | 9,699 | 9,397 |
| Total non-current assets | | 147,453 | 144,676 |
| Current assets | | | |
| Biological assets | 5 | 16,813 | 16,035 |
| Inventory | 6 | 30,544 | 28,958 |
| Trade receivables advance payments and other receivables | 7 | 14,880 | 13,322 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | | 2,537 | 3,732 |
| Total current assets | | 64,744 | 62,047 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | | 212,227 | 206,723 |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | | | |
| Capital and reserves | | | |
| Share capital | 2 | 65,951 | 65,951 |
| Share premium | | 6,707 | 6,707 |
| Revaluation reserve | | 9,092 | 8,488 |
| Legal reserve | | 1,834 | 1,834 |
| Reserve to provide shares for employees | | 2,509 | 1,624 |
| Retained earnings / (accumulated deficit) | | 5,382 | 5,102 |
| Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent | | 91,475 | 89,706 |
| Non-controlling interest | | 371 | 369 |
| Total equity | | 91,846 | 90,075 |
| Non-current liabilities | | | |
| Borrowings | 8 | 40,478 | 20,670 |
| Obligations under lease | 9 | 33,682 | 36,150 |
| Deferred grant income | | 3,248 | 2,992 |
| Deferred tax liability | | 1,412 | 1,509 |
| Total non-current liabilities | | 78,820 | 61,321 |
| Current liabilities | | | |
| Current portion of non-current borrowings | 8 | 3,409 | 10,819 |
| Current portion of non-current obligations under lease | 9 | 7,556 | 7,054 |
| Current borrowings | 8 | 9,400 | 19,300 |
| Trade payables | | 16,334 | 13,433 |
| Other payables and current liabilities | | 4,862 | 4,721 |
| Total current liabilities | | 41,561 | 55,327 |
| Total liabilities | | 120,381 | 116,648 |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | | 212,227 | 206,723 |
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
au
ga
Consolidated income statement
| Notes | 12 months period ending 31 December | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 unaudited | 2019 audited | ||
| Revenues | 10 | 83,114 | 71,134 |
| Cost of sales | 10 | (72,450) | (64,369) |
| Gain (loss) on initial recognition of a biological asset at fair value and from a change in fair value of a biological asset | 5,10 | 5,161 | 3,082 |
| GROSS PROFIT | 15,825 | 9,847 | |
| Operating expenses | 11 | (10,212) | (9,582) |
| Other income | 12 | 407 | 744 |
| OPERATING PROFIT | 6,020 | 1,009 | |
| Finance cost | 13 | (5,520) | (5,000) |
| Share of net profit (loss) of associates accounted for using the equity method | - | - | |
| PROFIT (LOSS) BEFORE INCOME TAX | 501 | (3,991) | |
| Income tax expense | 442 | 773 | |
| NET PROFIT / (LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD | 943 | (3,218) | |
| ATTRIBUTABLE TO: | |||
| Equity holders of the Company | 918 | (3,228) | |
| Non-controlling interest | 25 | 10 | |
| 943 | (3,218) | ||
| STATEMENT OF OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | |||
| NET PROFIT/ (LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD | 943 | (3,218) | |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR | 943 | (3,218) | |
| ATTRIBUTABLE TO: | |||
| Equity holders of the Company | 918 | (3,228) | |
| Non-controlling interest | 25 | 10 | |
| 943 | (3,218) |
Y
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
| Share capital | Share premium | Revaluation reserve | Currency exchange differences | Reserve to provide shares for employees | Legal reserve | Retained earnings | Equity attributable to the shareholders of the company | Non-controlling interest | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance as of 31 December 2018 (audited) | 65,951 | 6,707 | 7,155 | - | 957 | 1,649 | 8,937 | 91,356 | 359 | 91,715 |
| Comprehensive income | ||||||||||
| Net profit (loss) for the period | - | - | - | - | - | - | (3,228) | (3,228) | 10 | (3,218) |
| Share based payment expenses | - | - | - | - | - | - | 247 | 247 | - | 247 |
| Other comprehensive income | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Revaluation of land, net of tax | - | - | 1,332 | - | - | - | - | 1,332 | - | 1,332 |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - | 1,332 | - | - | - | (2,982) | (1,649) | 10 | (1,639) |
| Transactions with shareholders | ||||||||||
| Transfer to legal reserve | - | - | - | - | - | 185 | (185) | - | - | - |
| Transfer to reserve to provide shares for employees | - | - | - | - | 667 | - | (667) | - | - | - |
| Total transactions with shareholders | - | - | - | - | 667 | 185 | (852) | - | - | - |
| Balance as of 31 December 2019 (audited) | 65,951 | 6,707 | 8,488 | - | 1,624 | 1,834 | 5,102 | 89,706 | 369 | 90,075 |
| Comprehensive income | ||||||||||
| Net profit (loss) for the period | - | - | - | - | - | - | 918 | 918 | 25 | 943 |
| Share based payment expenses | - | - | - | - | - | - | 247 | 247 | - | 247 |
| Other comprehensive income | ||||||||||
| Revaluation of land (net of tax) | - | - | 604 | - | - | - | - | 604 | - | 604 |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - | 604 | - | - | - | 1,165 | 1,769 | 25 | 1,794 |
| Transactions with shareholders | ||||||||||
| Transfer to legal reserve | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Transfer to reserve to provide shares for employees | - | - | - | - | 885 | - | (885) | - | - | - |
| Dividends granted by subsidiaries to the non-controlling interest | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (23) | (23) |
| Total transactions with shareholders | - | - | - | - | 885 | - | (885) | - | (23) | (23) |
| Balance as of 31 December 2020 (unaudited) | 65,951 | 6,707 | 9,092 | - | 2,509 | 1,834 | 5,382 | 91,475 | 371 | 91,846 |
Y Y Y
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
Consolidated statement of cash flows
| Notes | 12 months period ending 31 December | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 unaudited | 2019 audited | ||
| Cash flows from /(to) operating activities | |||
| Net profit (loss) before income tax and non-controlling interest | 501 | (3,992) | |
| Adjustments for non-cash expenses (income) items and other adjustments | |||
| Depreciation expenses (PP&E) | 4 | 7,276 | 7,286 |
| Depreciation expenses (ROU* assets) | 4 | 5,995 | 5,492 |
| Amortization expenses | 4 | 12 | |
| Expenses of share-based payments | 11 | 247 | 247 |
| Write offs and impairment of PPE | - | - | |
| (Gain) loss on sales of non-current assets | (12) | 16 | |
| (Gain) loss on sale of subsidiaries | - | - | |
| Loss allowance for receivables | 237 | 182 | |
| Provision for sanctions of NPA | - | 2,073 | |
| Write-offs of inventory | 5,6 | 2,037 | 1,861 |
| Net finance cost | 13 | 3,513 | 2,907 |
| Net finance cost (IFRS 16) | 13 | 1,748 | 2,093 |
| Loss (gain) on changes in fair value of biological assets | 5 | (5,161) | (3,082) |
| Grants related to assets, recognized as income | (468) | (442) | |
| Changes in working capital | |||
| (Increase) decrease in biological assets | 4,081 | 2,570 | |
| (Increase) decrease in trade receivables and prepayments | (2,405) | (1,453) | |
| (Increase) decrease in inventory | (2,595) | (2,111) | |
| (Decrease) increase in trade and other payables | 1,632 | (3,244) | |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 16,630 | 9,799 | |
| Interest paid, netto | (5,249) | (4,384) | |
| Net cash flows from /(to) operating activities | 11,381 | 5,415 | |
| Cash flows from /(to) investing activities | |||
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment | 4 | (6,875) | (3,241) |
| Purchase of investments | 14 | (1,504) | - |
| Proceeds from sales of investment property, PPE | 122 | 383 | |
| Proceeds from sales of investments | 355 | - | |
| Grants related to assets | 724 | - | |
| Other loans repaid | - | 857 | |
| Other loans granted | - | (442) | |
| Net cash flows from/(to) investing activities | (7,178) | (2,443) | |
| Cash flows from /(to) financing activities | |||
| Bonds | - | 18,523 | |
| Repayment of bank borrowings | (24,162) | (11,899) | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 29,938 | 3,730 | |
| Proceeds (repayments) of other borrowings | (3,553) | (3,920) | |
| Finance lease payments | (7,615) | (7,953) | |
| Net cash flows from/(to) financing activities | (5,394) | (1,519) | |
| Net (decrease) / increase in cash and cash equivalents | (1,194) | 1,453 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 3,732 | 2,281 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 2,537 | 3,732 |
- ROU assets – Right-of-use assets
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
au
ga
VI. EXPLANATORY NOTES
1. Basis of the preparation
The accompanying interim financial information for the 12-month period ending 31 December 2020, has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34, 'Interim financial reporting'. The accounting policies applied are consistent with those of the annual financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2019, as described in those annual financial statements. This financial information should be read in conjunction with the annual financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2019 which have been prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the EU.
The presentation currency is euro (EUR). The financial statements are presented in thousands of euro, unless indicated otherwise. Financial statements for the 12-month period ending 31 December 2020 are not audited. Financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2019 are audited by the external auditor UAB PriceWaterhouseCoopers.
Critical accounting estimates and assumptions
The preparation of financial information in conformity with IAS 34 requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires management to exercise its judgement in the process of applying the Group's accounting policies. The areas involving a higher degree of judgement or complexity, or areas where assumptions and estimates are significant to the consolidated financial information, are disclosed below. Critical accounting estimates and assumptions remain the same as disclosed in the audited annual financial statements for period ending 31 December 2019.
IFRS 16, Leases
Based on IFRS 16, the Group recognised lease liabilities in relation to leases which had previously been classified as 'operating leases' under the principles of IAS 17 Leases. These liabilities were measured at the present value of the remaining lease payments, discounted using the lessee's incremental borrowing rate as of 1 January 2019. The weighted average lessee's incremental borrowing rate applied to the lease liabilities as of 1 January 2019 was 6%. The incremental borrowing remained unchanged throughout 2019 and 2020.
In applying IFRS 16, the Group has used the following practical expedients permitted by the standard:
- the use of a single discount rate to a portfolio of leases with reasonably similar characteristics;
- reliance on previous assessments on whether leases are onerous;
- the accounting for operating leases with a remaining lease term of less than 12 months as short-term leases (which were recognized as expense on a straight-line basis);
- the exclusion of initial direct costs for the measurement of the right-of-use asset at the date of initial application;
- the use of hindsight in determining the lease term where the contract contains options to extend or terminate the lease.
Revaluation of biological assets (crops)
The Group estimates the total fair value of crops using following formula and assumptions:
Fair value of the crop = Costs incurred + (Cultivated area in ha * forecasted average yield as tonnes per ha * forecasted grain price per tonne - cultivated area in ha * forecasted total cost per ha) * T * (1 - x), where:
- Cost incurred is cost actually incurred for particular crop during the season till the reporting date.
- Cultivated area in ha is an area of particular crop seeded and expected to be harvested.
- Forecasted average yield tonnes per ha.
- Forecasted grain price per tonne. contracted average sales prices are used for fair value estimation.
- Forecasted total cost per ha. Average historical cost levels are used for fair value estimation.
- T is a time portion, spanning from the sowing date to the forecasted harvest date.
- X is an adjustment parameter for possible unexpected negative effects to the harvest.
Revaluation of biological assets (livestock)
Due to the specifics of the agricultural market, fair value of milking cows cannot be determined by using comparable market prices method, as such biological assets in areas where the Group operates are not traded on active markets which could enable the use of market value. The Group values cows using the discounted cash flow method. The model uses projected revenues from milk sales over the remaining useful life of each animal using a forecasted milk price. Milk price forecast is the average milk price assumption of the following 3 years was. Current cow herd has an estimated working life of 1 to 3 years. At the end of the working period the cow is estimated to be sold for meat. The forecasted revenues are reduced with costs directly related to herd growing (feeds, medicines, employee salaries and other). The free cash-flow is discounted with post tax WACC.
Y
Y
Y
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
18
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
Revaluation of biological assets (livestock) (continued)
For valuation of other livestock the Group calculates the fair value by taking the average price of meat per kilo. For young bulls and heifers, the value of livestock is determined by using the market values of meat (different for different groups of animals) and multiplying the price of 1 kg by the total weight of specific group of animals.
Share-based payments
Total cumulative expenses of share-based payments are calculated based on the formula described below. The expenses are accrued in the profit (loss) statement and equity based on the days lapsed since the grant date till the reporting date. Each year the entity will revise the expense to reflect the best available estimate of the number of equity instruments expected to vest.
The total expenses of share-based payments are calculated based on the formula:
$$
\text{Share price @ grant date} \times \text{Granted shares} \times (1 - \text{annual staff turnover})^x (\text{vesting period})
$$
Where:
The share price of options is based on the closing price at grant date at which the company's shares are traded on the Nasdaq Stock Exchange.
The grant date of the Option is set to be the date of the share-based payment agreement between the Company and the receiver as all the terms and conditions are set in this agreement and there are no other arrangements which would need to be confirmed at a later date.
Granted shares – shares to be granted to employee based on the Option agreement.
Staff turnover – chance that the option will be exercised is adjusted by the forecasted staff turnover percent during the vesting period. The ratio is calculated based on historical staff turnover data of 2 years. The historical staff turnover data includes turnover only of the positions which are set to receive the share-based payments. The turnover of other positions are excluded from the ratio.
There are option agreements which are signed with a special condition – that the receivers do not need to fulfill the service condition, but they will still need to wait 3 years vesting period before being able to exercise the option. Due to this staff turnover adjustment is excluded in the calculation of the expenses of these options as it does not affect their chances to receive the option.
2. Share capital and reserves
Share capital and premium of the Company
The share capital of AUGA group AB as of 31 December 2020 was EUR 65,951 thousand (as of 31 December 2019: EUR 65,951 thousand). The share capital is divided into 227,416,252 ordinary shares (2019: 227,416,252 ordinary shares). Each issued share has a EUR 0.29 nominal value and fully paid. Each share had usual material and intangible rights as per Law on Companies of the Republic of Lithuania and the Company's statutes.
On 23 August 2018 AUGA group AB successfully completed secondary public offering by issuing 40,000,000 share units. The shares were sold for the total amount of EUR 18 million at EUR 0.45 price per share. Share premium represent the price premium paid by the shareholders, deducting the expenses related to the whole offering process. Share premium at the end of 31 December 2020 amounted to EUR 6,707 thousand (31 December 2019: EUR 6,707 thousand).
Shareholders
Total number of shareholders on 31 December 2020 was 1,866 (one thousand eight hundred sixty six) and on 31 December 2019 it was 1,330 (one thousand three hundred thirty).
Y Y Y
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
19
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
2. Share capital and reserves (continued)
The shareholders owning more than 5% of shares in the Company are the following:
| Entity / person | 31 December 2020 | 31 December 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of shares | % owned | Number of shares | % owned | |
| Baltic Champs Group UAB (identification code: 145798333; address: Poviliškiai v., Šiauliai region mun., Lithuania) | 125,167,939 | 55.04 | 125,167,939 | 55.04 |
| European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (identification code: EBRDGB2LXXXX; address: One Exchange Square, London EC2A 2JN, UK) | 19,810,636 | 8.71 | 19,810,636 | 8.71 |
| ME Investicija UAB (identification code: 302489393; address: Račių st. 1, Vilnius, Lithuania) | 19,082,801 | 8.39 | 19,082,801 | 8.39 |
| Žilvinas Marcinkevičius | 15,919,138 | 7.00 | 15,919,138 | 7.00 |
| Other shareholders | 47,435,738 | 20.86 | 47,435,738 | 20.86 |
| Total | 227,416,252 | 100.00 | 227,416,252 | 100.00 |
Information on the shares of the Company held by the members of the Board and the top executives as of 31 December 2020:
| Name, Surname | Position | Owned shares in the Company, units | Owned shares in the Company, % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kęstutis Juščius* | CEO | 1,392 | 0.0006% |
| Tomas Krakauskas** | Member of the Board | 119,000 | 0.052% |
| Mindaugas Ambrasas | CFO | 6,881 | 0.003% |
- Kęstutis Juščius, CEO, is the ultimate owner of Baltic Champs Group UAB, controlling 55.04% of the Company's shares.
** Tomas Krakauskas is an employee of UAB ME Investicijos, which holds 8.39% of the Company's shares.
Reserves of the Company
A legal reserve is a compulsory reserve under Lithuanian legislation. Annual transfer of at least 5% of net profit, calculated in accordance with Lithuanian regulatory legislation on accounting, is compulsory until the reserve including share premium reaches 10% of the share capital. The legal reserve can be used to cover the accumulated losses. The legal reserve of the Company equalled to EUR 1,834 thousand as of 31 December 2020 (EUR 1,834 thousand as of 31 December 2019).
Revaluation reserve comprises revaluation of land portfolio owned by the Group. Land portfolio valuation is performed by independent valuator. The valuation for reporting period was performed in 2020. Revaluation reserve as of 31 December 2020 amounted to EUR 9,092 thousand (EUR 8,488 thousand as of 31 December 2019).
In 2018 the Company formed a reserve to grant shares for employees. The value of the reserve increased by EUR 885 thousand in 2020 due to implementation of employee share option plan (in 2019 reserve increased by EUR 667 thousand). Reserve to grant shares for employees as of 31 December 2020 amounted to EUR 2,509 thousand (EUR 1,624 thousand as of 31 December 2019).
Employee Option Plan was approved by shareholders at the annual general shareholders' meeting on 30 April, 2019. The service condition for the Option receiver is to complete a 3-year term of service to the Group. After the condition is met employee is eligible to exercise the option.
| Reserve to grant shares for employees | Number of shares, units | Value, EUR |
|---|---|---|
| Total reserve as of 31 December 2018 | 3,300,000 | 957 |
| Shares allocated to employees based on option agreements as of 31 December 2019 | 2,548,860 | 739 |
| Unallocated shares as of 31 December 2019 | 3,051,140 | 885 |
| Total reserve as of 31 December 2019 | 5,600,000 | 1,624 |
| Shares allocated to employees based on option agreements as of 31 December 2020 | 4,765,690 | 1,382 |
| Unallocated shares as of 31 December 2020 | 3,886,034 | 1,127 |
| Total reserve as of 31 December 2020 | 8,651,724 | 2,509 |
In 2020 the reserve to provide share for employees was increased by 3,051,724 shares with a nominal value of EUR 0.29 and in total of EUR 885 thousand. In 2020 the Group recognised employee benefit expenses of EUR 247 thousand related share options granted to employees.
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
au
ga
3. The structure of the Group
As of 31 December 2020, the consolidated Group (hereinafter the Group) consisted of the Company and 137 subsidiaries (31 December 2019: 136). On 14 February 2020 Group companies Baltic Champs UAB and AUGA Luganta UAB together with other shareholders of Grybai LT KB, capitalised loans provided to Grybai LT KB which resulted in an increase in share capital of Grybai LT KB and a change in the Group's interest in the company. As a result, the Group's share in Grybai LT KB increased from 22% to 61%. On 28 May 2020 Group companies Agromilk, KB, Juodmargelis, KB and Šventosios pievos, KB bought-out the rest of minority shareholders and with this transaction the Group took over the full control of Grybai LT KB. On 15 December 2020 Agromilk, KB, Juodmargelis, KB and Šventosios pievos, KB sold its shares to Grybai LT, KB to Baltic Champs UAB. Detailed list of all subsidiaries is provided below.
| No. | Name of subsidiary | Legal form | Legal entity code | Registered office | Profile | Group ownership interest, % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 12 31 | 2019 12 31 | ||||||
| 1. | Baltic Champs UAB | *4 | 302942064 | Šiaulių region, Poviliškių v., 15 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 2. | AVG Investment UAB | *4 | 300087691 | Vilnius mun., Vilnius, Konstitucijos av. 21C | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 3. | AWG Investment 1 UAB | *4 | 301745765 | Vilnius mun., Vilnius, Konstitucijos av. 21C | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 4. | AWG Investment 2 UAB | *4 | 301807590 | Vilnius mun., Vilnius, Konstitucijos av. 21C | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 5. | Agross UAB | *4 | 301807601 | Vilnius mun., Vilnius, Konstitucijos av. 21C | **H | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 6. | Grain Lt UAB | *4 | 302489354 | Vilnius mun., Vilnius, Konstitucijos av. 21C | **H | 97,41% | 97,41% |
| 7. | AgroGis UAB | *4 | 302583978 | Vilnius mun., Vilnius, Konstitucijos av. 21C | **D | 95,00% | 95,00% |
| 8. | Agro Management Team UAB | *4 | 302599498 | Jonavos region, Bukonių v., Lankesos st. 2 | **E | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 9. | Agrotechnikos centras UAB | *4 | 302589187 | Jonavos region, Bukonių v., Lankesos st. 2 | **F | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 10. | AUGA trade UAB | *4 | 302753875 | Jonavos region, Bukonių v., Lankesos st. 2 | **H | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 11. | Agricultural entity Žemės fondas | *1 | 300558595 | Vilnius mun., Vilnius, Konstitucijos av. 21C | **E | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 12. | Žemės vystymo fondas 6 UAB | *4 | 300589719 | Vilnius mun., Vilnius, Smolensko st. 10 | **E | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 13. | Žemės vystymo fondas 9 UAB | *4 | 300547638 | Jonavos region, Bukonių v., Lankesos st. 2 | **E | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 14. | Žemės vystymo fondas 10 UAB | *4 | 301522723 | Jonavos region, Bukonių v., Lankesos st. 2 | **E | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 15. | Žemės vystymo fondas 20 UAB | *4 | 300887726 | Jonavos region, Bukonių v., Lankesos st. 2 | **B | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 16. | AUGA Grūduva UAB | *4 | 174401546 | Šakių region, Gotlybiškių v., | **A | 98,97% | 98,97% |
| 17. | Agricultural entity AUGA Spindulys | *1 | 171330414 | Radviliškio region, Vaitiekūnų v., Spindulio st. 13 | **A | 99,99% | 99,99% |
| 18. | Agricultural entity AUGA Smilgiai | *1 | 168548972 | Panevėžio region, Smilgių mstl. Panevėžio st. 23-1 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 19. | Agricultural entity AUGA Skėmiai | *1 | 171306071 | Radviliškio region, Skėmių v., Kėdainių st. 36 | **A | 99,97% | 99,97% |
| 20. | Agricultural entity AUGA Nausodė | *1 | 154179675 | Anykščių region, Kirmėlių v., | **A | 99,93% | 99,93% |
| 21. | Agricultural entity AUGA Dumšiškės | *1 | 172276179 | Raseinių region, Paraseinio v., | **A | 99,88% | 99,88% |
| 22. | Agricultural entity AUGA Žadžiūnai | *1 | 175706853 | Šiaulių region, Žadžiūnų v., Gudelių st. 30-2 | **A | 99,81% | 99,81% |
| 23. | Agricultural entity AUGA Mantviliškis | *1 | 161274230 | Kėdainių region, Mantviliškio v., | **A | 99,94% | 99,94% |
| 24. | Agricultural entity AUGA Alanta | *1 | 167527719 | Molėtų region, Kazlų v., Skiemonių st. 2A | **A | 99,99% | 99,99% |
| 25. | Agricultural entity AUGA Eimučiai | *1 | 175705032 | Šiaulių region, Žadžiūnų v., Gudelių st. 30-2 | **A | 99,24% | 99,24% |
| 26. | Agricultural entity AUGA Vėriškės | *1 | 171305165 | Radviliškio region, Vėriškių v., | **A | 99,93% | 99,93% |
| 27. | Agricultural entity AUGA Želsvelė | *1 | 165666499 | Marijampolės mun., Želsvos v., | **A | 99,86% | 99,86% |
| 28. | Agricultural entity AUGA Lankesa | *1 | 156913032 | Jonavos region, Bukonių v., | **A | 96,91% | 96,91% |
| 29. | Agricultural entity AUGA Kairėnai | *1 | 171327432 | Radviliškio region, Kairėnų v., | **A | 98,47% | 98,47% |
| 30. | Agricultural entity AUGA Jurbarkai | *1 | 158174818 | Jurbarko region, Klišiu v., Vytauto Didžiojo st. 99 | **A | 98,46% | 98,46% |
Y
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
au
ga
| No. | Name of subsidiary | Legal form | Legal entity code | Registered office | Profile | Group ownership interest, % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 12 31 | 2019 12 31 | ||||||
| 31. | Agricultural entity AUGA Gustoniai | *1 | 168565021 | Panevėžio region, Gustoniy v., M. Kriaučiūno st. 15 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 32. | Cooperative entity Siesarčio ükis | *3 | 302501098 | Šakių region, Gotlybiškių v., Mokyklos st. 18 | **A | 99,44% | 99,44% |
| 33. | Cooperative entity Kašėta | *3 | 302501251 | Jonavos region, Bukonių v., Lankesos st. 2 | **A | 99,44% | 99,44% |
| 34. | Agricultural entity Gustonys | *1 | 302520102 | Panevėžio region, Gustoniy v., M. Kriaučiūno st. 15 | **E | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 35. | Agricultural entity Skėmių pienininkystės centras | *1 | 302737554 | Radviliškio region, Skėmių v., Alyvų st. 1 | **A | 48,67% | 48,67% |
| 36. | Cooperative entity Agrobokštai | *3 | 302485217 | Vilnius mun., Vilnius, Konstitucijos av. 21C | **A | 97,94% | 97,94% |
| 37. | Cooperative entity Dotnuvėlės valdos | *3 | 302618614 | Šiaulių region, Žadžiūnų v., Gudelių st. 30-2 | **A | 99,22% | 99,22% |
| 38. | Cooperative entity Nevėžio lankos | *3 | 302618596 | Kėdainių region, Mantviliškio v., Liepos 6-osios st. 60 | **A | 96,51% | 96,51% |
| 39. | Cooperative entity Radviliškio kraštas | *3 | 302618742 | Radviliškio region, Skėmių v., Kėdainių st. 13 | **A | 98,67% | 98,67% |
| 40. | Cooperative entity Šventosios pievos | *3 | 302618201 | Raseinių region, Kalnų mstl. Žieveliškės st. 1 | **A | 96,36% | 96,36% |
| 41. | Cooperative entity Kairių ükis | *3 | 302615194 | Panevėžio region, Gustoniy v., M. Kriaučiūno st. 15 | **A | 98,68% | 98,68% |
| 42. | Cooperative entity Šiaurinė valda | *3 | 302615187 | Šiaulių region, Poviliškių v., 15 | **A | 96,15% | 96,15% |
| 43. | Cooperative entity Šušvės žemė | *3 | 302618767 | Kelmės region, Pašiaušės v., Vilties st. 2 | **A | 98,43% | 98,43% |
| 44. | Cooperative entity Žalmargėlis | *3 | 303145954 | Vilnius mun., Vilnius, Smolensko st. 10-100 | **A | 98,32% | 98,32% |
| 45. | Cooperative entity Juodmargėlis | *3 | 303159014 | Raseinių region, Kalnų mstl. Žieveliškės st. 1 | **A | 99,35% | 99,35% |
| 46. | Cooperative entity Agromilk | *3 | 302332698 | Raseinių region, Kalnų mstl. Žieveliškės st. 1 | **A | 96,28% | 96,28% |
| 47. | Cooperative entity Purpurėja | *3 | 302542337 | Širvintų region, Širvintų v., Zosinos st. 7 | **A | 99,53% | 99,53% |
| 48. | Bukonių ekologinis ükis UAB | *4 | 302846621 | Vilnius mun., Vilnius, Konstitucijos av. 21C | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 49. | Agrosaulė 8 UAB | *4 | 302846105 | Vilnius mun., Vilnius, Smolensko st. 10-100 | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 50. | Biržai distr., Rinkuškiai reclamation infrastructure users association | *2 | 302465556 | Biržų region, Biržai, Vytauto st. 38 | **A | 48,67% | 48,67% |
| 51. | Pasvalys distr., Pušalotas reclamation infrastructure users association | *2 | 302465563 | Pasvalio region, Diliauskų v., Diliauskų st. 23 | **A | 48,67% | 48,67% |
| 52. | Skėmiai reclamation infrastructure users association | *2 | 303170256 | Šiaulių region, Žadžiūnų v., Gudelių st. 30-2 | **A | 48,67% | 48,67% |
| 53. | Vaitiekūnai reclamation infrastructure users association | *2 | 303170306 | Šiaulių region, Žadžiūnų v., Gudelių st. 30-2 | **A | 48,67% | 48,67% |
| 54. | Association Grūduvos melioracija | *2 | 302567116 | Šakių region, Gotlybiškių v., Mokyklos st. 2 | **A | 65,81% | 65,81% |
| 55. | Pauliai reclamation infrastructure users association | *2 | 303169909 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 56. | Nausode reclamation infrastructure users association | *2 | 304219592 | Vilnius mun., Vilnius, Konstitucijos av. 21C | **A | 70,74% | 70,74% |
| 57. | Traktorių nuomos centras UAB | *4 | 302820808 | Jonavos region, Bukonių v., Lankesos st. 2 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 58. | Traktorių nuomos paslaugos UAB | *4 | 302820797 | Jonavos region, Bukonių v., Lankesos st. 2 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 59. | Arnega UAB | *4 | 302661957 | Jonavos region, Bukonių v., Lankesos st. 2 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 60. | AgroSchool OU | *6 | 12491954 | Harju maakond, Tallinn, Kesklinna linnaosa, Lai tn 32-8, 10133 | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 61. | Public institution AgroSchool | *5 | 303104797 | Vilnius mun., Vilnius, Smolensko st. 10-100 | **C | 50,00% | 50,00% |
| 62. | AUGA Ramučiai UAB | *4 | 302854479 | Akmenės region, Ramučių v., Klevų st. 11 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 63. | AUGA Luganta UAB | *4 | 300045023 | Kelmės region, Pašiaušės v., | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 64. | eTime invest UAB | *4 | 300578676 | Vilnius mun., Vilnius, Saltoniškių st. 29 | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
Y
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
au
ga
| No. | Name of subsidiary | Legal form | Legal entity code | Registered office | Profile | Group ownership interest, % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 12 31 | 2019 12 31 | ||||||
| 65. | ŽVF Projektai UAB | *4 | 300137062 | Jonavos region, Bukonių v., Lankesos st. 2 | **E | 52,62% | 52,62% |
| 66. | Agricultural entity Alantos ekologinis ūkis | *1 | 303324747 | Molėtų region, Kazlų v., Skiemonių st. 2A | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 67. | Agricultural entity Dumšiškių ekologinis ūkis | *1 | 303324722 | Raseinių region, Paraseinio v., Paraseinio st. 2 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 68. | Agricultural entity Eimučių ekologinis ūkis | *1 | 303324715 | Šiaulių region, Žadžiūnų v., Gudelių st. 30-2 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 69. | Agricultural entity Grūduvos ekologinis ūkis | *1 | 303324804 | Šakių region, Gotlybiškių v., Mokyklos st. 2 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 70. | Agricultural entity Jurbarkų ekologinis ūkis | *1 | 303325361 | Jurbarko region, Klišų v., Vytauto Didžiojo st. 99 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 71. | Agricultural entity Kairėnų ekologinis ūkis | *1 | 303325774 | Radviliškio region, Vaitiekūnų v., Spindulio st. 13-2 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 72. | Agricultural entity Lankesos ekologinis ūkis | *1 | 303325710 | Jonavos region, Bukonių v., Lankesos st. 2 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 73. | Agricultural entity Mantviliškio ekologinis ūkis | *1 | 303325703 | Kėdainių region, Mantviliškio v., Liepos 6-osios st. 60 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 74. | Agricultural entity Nausodės ekologinis ūkis | *1 | 303325781 | Anykščių region, Nausodės v., Nausodės st. 55 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 75. | Agricultural entity Skėmių ekologinis ūkis | *1 | 303325692 | Radviliškio region, Skėmių v., Kėdainių st. 13 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 76. | Agricultural entity Smilgių ekologinis ūkis | *1 | 303325824 | Panevėžio region, Smilgiai, Panevėžio st. 23-1 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 77. | Agricultural entity Spindulio ekologinis ūkis | *1 | 303325817 | Radviliškio region, Vaitiekūnų v., Spindulio st. 13-2 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 78. | Agricultural entity Vėriškių ekologinis ūkis | *1 | 303325849 | Radviliškio region, Skėmių v., Kėdainių st. 13 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 79. | Agricultural entity Žadžiūnų ekologinis ūkis | *1 | 303325870 | Šiaulių region, Žadžiūnų v., Gudelių st. 30-2 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 80. | Agricultural entity Želsvelės ekologinis ūkis | *1 | 303325856 | Marijampolės mun., Želsvos v., Želsvelės st. 1 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 81. | Prestvigi OU | *6 | 12654600 | Harju maakond, Tallinn, Kesklinna linnaosa, Lai tn 32-B, 10133 | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 82. | Turvaste partners OU | *6 | 12655410 | Harju maakond, Tallinn, Kesklinna linnaosa, Lai tn 32-B, 10133 | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 83. | Nakamaa Agro OU | *6 | 12655522 | Harju maakond, Tallinn, Kesklinna linnaosa, Lai tn 32-B, 10113 | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 84. | Hindaste Invest OU | *6 | 12655384 | Harju maakond, Tallinn, Kesklinna linnaosa, Lai tn 32-B, 10133 | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 85. | Tuudi River OU | *6 | 12655640 | Harju maakond, Tallinn, Kesklinna linnaosa, Lai tn 32-B, 10133 | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 86. | Palderma Partners OU | *6 | 12654959 | Harju maakond, Tallinn, Kesklinna linnaosa, Lai tn 32-B, 10133 | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 87. | Ave-Martna Capital OU | *6 | 12655155 | Harju maakond, Tallinn, Kesklinna linnaosa, Lai tn 32-B, 10133 | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 88. | Hobring Invest OU | *6 | 12655427 | Harju maakond, Tallinn, Kesklinna linnaosa, Lai tn 32-B, 10133 | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 89. | Rukkirahhu Capital OU | *6 | 12655232 | Harju maakond, Tallinn, Kesklinna linnaosa, Lai tn 32-B, 10133 | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 90. | Pahasoo OU | *6 | 12655367 | Harju maakond, Tallinn, Kesklinna linnaosa, Lai tn 32-B, 10133 | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 91. | Cooperative entity Ganiklis | *3 | 303429417 | Radviliškio region, Skėmių v., Alyvų st. 1-3 | **A | 98,09% | 98,09% |
| 92. | Cooperative entity Ganiavos gėrybės | *3 | 303429431 | Radviliškio region, Skėmių v., Alyvų st. 1-3 | **A | 98,09% | 98,09% |
| 93. | Cooperative entity Žemėpačio pieno ūkis | *3 | 303432388 | Raseinių region, Ariogalos sen. Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 98,09% | 98,09% |
| 94. | Cooperative entity Žemynos pienelis | *3 | 303427989 | Raseinių region, Ariogalos sen. Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 98,09% | 98,09% |
| 95. | Cooperative entity Lygiadienio ūkis | *3 | 303428087 | Radviliškio region, Skėmių v., Alyvų st. 1-3 | **A | 98,09% | 98,09% |
| 96. | Cooperative entity Laumės pieno ūkis | *3 | 303427996 | Raseinių region, Ariogalos sen. Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 98,09% | 98,09% |
| 97. | Cooperative entity Medeinos pienas | *3 | 303428112 | Raseinių region, Ariogalos sen. Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 98,09% | 98,09% |
| 98. | Cooperative entity Gardaitis | *3 | 303429381 | Radviliškio region, Skėmių v., Alyvų st. 1-3 | **A | 98,09% | 98,09% |
Y
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
au
ga
| No. | Name of subsidiary | Legal form | Legal entity code | Registered office | Profile | Group ownership interest, % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 12 31 | 2019 12 31 | ||||||
| 99. | Cooperative entity Dimstipatis | *3 | 303429424 | Mažeikių aplinkl. 9, Naikių v., Mažeikių apylinkės sen., Mažeikių region, | **A | 98,09% | 98,09% |
| 100. | Cooperative entity Aušlavis | *3 | 303429456 | Radviliškio region, Skėmių v., Alyvų st. 1-3 | **A | 98,09% | 98,09% |
| 101. | Cooperative entity Austėjos pieno ūkis | *3 | 303428094 | Mažeikių aplinkl. 9, Naikių v., Mažeikių apylinkės sen., Mažeikių region, | **A | 98,09% | 98,09% |
| 102. | Cooperative entity Aitvaro ūkis | *3 | 303429374 | Radviliškio region, Skėmių v., Alyvų st. 1-3 | **A | 98,09% | 98,09% |
| 103. | Cooperative entity Giraičio pieno ūkis | *3 | 303429399 | Mažeikių aplinkl. 9, Naikių v., Mažeikių apylinkės sen., Mažeikių region, | **A | 98,09% | 98,09% |
| 104. | Fentus 10 GmbH | *6 | HRB106477 | Straße des 17 Juni 10b 10623 Berlin, Germany | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 105. | Norus 26 AG | *6 | HRB109356B | Straße des 17 Juni 10b 10623 Berlin, Germany | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 106. | LT Holding AG | *6 | HRB109265B | Straße des 17 Juni 10b 10623 Berlin, Germany | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 107. | KTG Agrar UAB | *4 | 300127919 | Vilnius mun., Vilnius, Konstitucijos av. 21C | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 108. | Agrar Raseiniai UAB | *4 | 300610316 | Raseinių region, Ariogalos sen. Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 109. | AUGA Mažeikiai UAB | *4 | 300610348 | Mažeikių av. 9, Naikių v., Mažeikių region, | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 110. | PAE Agrar UAB | *4 | 300867691 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 111. | Delta Agrar UAB | *4 | 300868875 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 112. | KTG Grūdai UAB | *4 | 302637486 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 113. | KTG Eko Agrar UAB | *4 | 300510650 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 114. | Agronita UAB | *4 | 300132574 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 115. | Agronuoma UAB | *4 | 303204954 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 116. | VL Investment Vilnius 12 UAB | *4 | 303205611 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 117. | Agrar Ašva UAB | *4 | 301608542 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 118. | Agrar Varduva UAB | *4 | 301608791 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 119. | Agrar Seda UAB | *4 | 301608777 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 120. | Agrar Kvistė UAB | *4 | 302308067 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 121. | Agrar Luoba UAB | *4 | 302308035 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 122. | Agrar Gaja UAB | *4 | 302594412 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 123. | Agrar Ariogala UAB | *4 | 301626540 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 124. | Agrar Girdžiai UAB | *4 | 301621568 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 125. | Agrar Vidauja UAB | *4 | 301622531 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 126. | Agrar Raudonė UAB | *4 | 302309532 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 127. | Agrar Venta UAB | *4 | 302307855 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 128. | Agrar Nerys UAB | *4 | 302594063 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 129. | Agrar Gėluva UAB | *4 | 302312133 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 130. | Agrar Betygala UAB | *4 | 302312222 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 131. | Agrar Dubysa UAB | *4 | 302312215 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
| No. | Name of subsidiary | Legal form | Legal entity code | Registered office | Profile | Group ownership interest, % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 12 31 | 2019 12 31 | ||||||
| 132. | Agrar Pauliai UAB | *4 | 302312165 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 133. | Agrar Mituva UAB | *4 | 302312172 | Raseinių region, Gėluvos v., Dvaro st. 30 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 134. | AUGA Raseiniai UAB | *4 | 304704364 | Raseinių region, Kalnujai, Žieveliškės st. 1 | **A | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 135. | Tėvynės žemelė UAB | *4 | 303301428 | Antano Tumėno st. 4, Vilniaus mun., Vilnius | **G | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 136. | Tėviškės žemelė UAB | *4 | 303207199 | Antano Tumėno st. 4, Vilniaus mun., Vilnius | **E | 100,00% | 100,00% |
| 137. | Cooperative entity Grybai LT | *3 | 302765404 | Žibalų st. 37, Širvintos | **I | 100,00% | 22,03% |
COMMENTS:
- *1 Agricultural entity
- *2 Association
- *3 Cooperative entity
- *4 Private limited Company
- *5 Public institution
- *6 Foreign legal entity
A Agricultural operations
B Cash pool of the group
C Human resource management
D IT system development
E Land management
F Lease of machinery
G Management of subsidiaries
H Trade and logistics
**I Food processing
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
25
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
4. Property, plant and equipment
| GROUP | Land | Buildings | Constructions and machinery | Vehicles, equipment and other property, plant and equipment | Construction in progress | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrying amount | ||||||
| As of 31 December 2018 | 21,638 | 41,495 | 25,701 | 2,746 | 1,312 | 92,892 |
| Change in accounting policy | 38,031 | 975 | - | - | - | 39,006 |
| - additions | 777 | 6 | 1,488 | 324 | 1,655 | 4,250 |
| - disposals and write-offs | (19) | (37) | (305) | (117) | (339) | (817) |
| - revaluation | 3,152 | - | - | - | - | 3,152 |
| - depreciation (including ROU assets) | (5,359) | (2,382) | (4,282) | (755) | - | (12,778) |
| - reclassifications | 2,401 | 921 | - | - | (921) | 2,401 |
| As of 31 December 2019 | 60,622 | 40,978 | 22,602 | 2,198 | 1,707 | 128,108 |
| - purchase of subsidiaries | - | 2,282 | 2,238 | 122 | - | 4,642 |
| - additions | 6,701 | 469 | 2,413 | 793 | 1,812 | 12,188 |
| - disposals and write-offs | (6) | (16) | (147) | (47) | - | (216) |
| - revaluation | 840 | - | - | - | - | 840 |
| - depreciation (including ROU assets) | (5,855) | (2,499) | (4,194) | (722) | - | (13,270) |
| - reclassifications | - | 271 | 718 | 2 | (990) | - |
| As of 31 December 2020 | 62,302 | 41,485 | 23,630 | 2,346 | 2,529 | 132,292 |
| Acquisition cost or revaluated amount as of | ||||||
| 31 December 2018 | 21,638 | 52,695 | 39,547 | 5,101 | 1,312 | 120,293 |
| 31 December 2019 | 65,981 | 54,560 | 40,730 | 5,308 | 1,707 | 168,286 |
| 31 December 2020 | 73,517 | 57,565 | 45,952 | 6,178 | 2,529 | 185,741 |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses as of | ||||||
| 31 December 2018 | - | (11,200) | (13,846) | (2,355) | - | (27,401) |
| 31 December 2019 | (5,359) | (13,582) | (18,128) | (3,110) | - | (40,179) |
| 31 December 2020 | (11,214) | (16,081) | (22,322) | (3,832) | - | (53,449) |
| Carrying amount as of | ||||||
| 31 December 2018 | 21,638 | 41,495 | 25,701 | 2,746 | 1,312 | 92,892 |
| 31 December 2019 | 60,622 | 40,978 | 22,602 | 2,198 | 1,707 | 128,108 |
| 31 December 2020 | 62,302 | 41,485 | 23,630 | 2,346 | 2,529 | 132,292 |
Right-of-use assets (ROU assets) recognized by the Group included the following type of assets:
| Land | ||
|---|---|---|
| Right of use assets | 31 December 2020 | 31 December 2019 |
| Acquisition cost | 40,728 | 40,433 |
| Additions | 5,315 | 295 |
| Less: accumulated depreciation | (11,214) | (5,359) |
| Carrying amount | 34,829 | 35,369 |
| Buildings | ||
| --- | --- | --- |
| Right of use assets | 31 December 2020 | 31 December 2019 |
| Acquisition cost | 975 | 975 |
| Additions | 10 | - |
| Less: accumulated depreciation | (271) | (133) |
| Carrying amount | 714 | 842 |
Y Y Y
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
5. Biological assets
The movement of Group's biological assets (in EUR thousand) consisted of the following:
| Non – current assets | Current assets | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dairy cows | Other livestock | Mushroom seedbed | Crops | Total | |
| Balance as of 31 December 2018 | 5,275 | 3,853 | 2,088 | 12,302 | 23,518 |
| Direct purchases | - | 32 | - | - | 32 |
| Accumulated expenses | - | 3,613 | 26,359 | 34,484 | 64,456 |
| Transfer between groups | 2,302 | (2,302) | - | - | - |
| Direct sales | (470) | (246) | - | - | (716) |
| Harvest | - | - | (26,221) | (38,258) | (64,479) |
| Revaluation | (1,028) | (1,171) | - | 5,281 | 3,082 |
| Write-offs | (336) | (125) | - | - | (461) |
| Balance as of 31 December 2019 | 5,743 | 3,654 | 2,226 | 13,809 | 25,432 |
| Direct purchases | 14 | 123 | - | - | 137 |
| Accumulated expenses | - | 3,429 | 28,488 | 34,354 | 66,271 |
| Transfer between groups | 2,350 | (2,350) | - | - | - |
| Direct sales | (523) | (224) | - | - | (747) |
| Harvest | - | - | (28,248) | (41,494) | (69,742) |
| Revaluation | (1,123) | (1,015) | - | 7,678 | 5,540 |
| Write-offs | (151) | (228) | - | - | (379) |
| Balance as of 31 December 2020 | 6,310 | 3,389 | 2,466 | 14,347 | 26,512 |
6. Inventory
The movement of Group's inventory quantities (in tonnes) consisted of the following:
| Wheat | Legumes | Mushrooms | Milk | End-consumer goods | Other | Forage | Raw materials* | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance as of 31 December 2018 | 16,423 | 12,188 | 194 | 12 | - | - | 50,126 | - | 78,943 |
| Purchases | 2,721 | 2,115 | - | - | - | - | 96 | - | 4,932 |
| Sales | (35,984) | (13,385) | (12,256) | (24,549) | - | - | (1,208) | - | (87,382) |
| Production | 51,268 | 18,055 | 12,063 | 26,165 | - | - | 69,418 | - | 176,969 |
| Consumed in preparation of biological assets (livestock) | (2,200) | (3,725) | - | (1,268) | - | - | (56,306) | - | (63,499) |
| Consumed in preparation of biological assets (crops and mycelium seedbeds) | (5,901) | (7,575) | - | - | - | - | - | - | (13,476) |
| Inventory write-offs | (339) | (161) | - | (342) | - | - | (2,786) | - | (3,628) |
| Balance as of 31 December 2019 | 25,988 | 7,512 | 1 | 18 | - | - | 59,340 | - | 92,859 |
| Purchases | 1,773 | 4,915 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6,798 |
| Sales | (54,732) | (17,269) | (12,906) | (25,338) | - | - | (836) | - | (111,191) |
| Production | 51,461 | 31,115 | 12,911 | 26,890 | - | - | 79,840 | - | 202,217 |
| Consumed in preparation of biological assets (livestock) | (1,432) | (2,425) | - | (1,104) | - | - | (59,315) | - | (64,276) |
| Consumed in preparation of biological assets (crops and mycelium seedbeds) | (5,692) | (9,752) | - | - | - | - | - | - | (15,444) |
| Inventory write-offs | (327) | (66) | - | (450) | - | - | (5,970) | - | (6,813) |
| Balance as of 31 December 2020 | 17,039 | 14,030 | 6 | 16 | - | - | 73,059 | - | 104,150 |
*Raw materials consist of various units of measure, thus it cannot be disclosed in this table.
Y Y Y
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
6. Inventory (continued)
The movement of Group's inventory values (in EUR thousand) consisted of the following:
| Wheat | Legumes | Mushrooms | Milk | End-consumer goods | Other | Forage | Raw materials | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance as of 31 December 2018 | 4,188 | 4,430 | 104 | - | 85 | 7,551 | 5,709 | 6,641 | 28,708 |
| Purchases | 875 | 992 | - | 2,943 | 3,722 | 6 | 12,318 | 20,856 | |
| Sales | (9,473) | (4,880) | (26,348) | (9,925) | (2,987) | (14,208) | (25) | (587) | (68,433) |
| Production | 12,659 | 6,461 | 26,247 | 10,676 | 174 | 15,108 | 4,808 | 3,438 | 79,571 |
| Consumed in preparation of biological assets (livestock) | (495) | (1,407) | - | (479) | - | (1,194) | (3,829) | (5,749) | (13,153) |
| Consumed in preparation of biological assets (crops and mycelium seedbeds) | (963) | (2,887) | - | - | - | (3,253) | - | (10,094) | (17,197) |
| Inventory write-offs | (86) | (57) | - | (135) | (30) | (845) | (206) | (35) | (1,394) |
| Balance as of 31 December 2019 | 6,705 | 2,652 | 3 | 137 | 185 | 6,881 | 6,463 | 5,932 | 28,958 |
| Inventory acquired with subsidiaries | - | - | - | - | 234 | - | - | 818 | 1,052 |
| Purchases | 655 | 2,063 | - | - | 4,056 | 4,314 | - | 12,126 | 23,225 |
| Sales | (12,675) | (5,984) | (26,888) | (9,685) | (4,259) | (16,939) | (47) | (1,137) | (77,625) |
| Production | 10,456 | 10,946 | 26,898 | 10,166 | 153 | 15,821 | 6,484 | 3,045 | 83,969 |
| Consumed in preparation of biological assets (livestock) | (308) | (932) | - | (417) | - | (1,609) | (4,443) | (5,774) | (13,483) |
| Consumed in preparation of biological assets (crops and mycelium seedbed) | (1,236) | (3,713) | - | - | - | (1,910) | - | (7,263) | (14,122) |
| Inventory write-offs | (81) | (23) | - | (190) | (16) | (365) | (672) | (83) | (1,430) |
| Balance as of 31 December 2020 | 3,516 | 5,009 | 13 | 11 | 353 | 6,193 | 7,785 | 7,664 | 30,544 |
7. Receivables and advance payments
As of the balance sheet date Group's receivables and advance payments consisted of the following:
| As of 31 December 2020 | As of 31 December 2019 | |
|---|---|---|
| Trade receivables | 8,422 | 7,247 |
| VAT receivable | 1,280 | 639 |
| Receivables from National Paying Agency | 272 | 1,385 |
| Accounts receivable from private individuals | 83 | 43 |
| Other receivables | 538 | 1,173 |
| Advance payments and deferred expenses | 4,353 | 2,982 |
| Less: loss allowance | (66) | (148) |
| Total trade accounts receivable, net | 14,880 | 13,322 |
| Non-current receivables, gross | 1,948 | 5,975 |
| Less: loss allowance | (538) | (299) |
| Total | 16,289 | 18,998 |
Receivables from the National Paying Agency are the direct subsidies receivable for crops and milk, which are due by 30 April of the following year. Majority of subsidies for 2020 were already received by the end of 2020.
Y Y Y
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
8. Financial liabilities
The Group's long-term borrowings consisted of the following:
| As of 31 December 2020 | As of 31 December 2019 | |
|---|---|---|
| Borrowings from banks | ||
| Mushroom growing companies | 8,892 | 1,970 |
| FMCG companies | 1,184 | - |
| Agricultural entities | 11,003 | 6,435 |
| Parent company | 3,000 | - |
| Other borrowings | ||
| Creditors | 753 | 3,489 |
| Investment fund for purchased land | 253 | 1,072 |
| Green Bonds | 18,818 | 18,523 |
| Total | 43,903 | 31,489 |
| Less: amounts, payable within one year (according to agreements) | (3,409) | (10,819) |
| Total long-term borrowings | 40,494 | 20,670 |
On 13 December 2019 the Group issued 20,000 units of Green Bonds (hereinafter – Bonds) with a nominal value of EUR 1,000 and an annual interest rate of 6%. The maturity date of Bonds falls on 17 December 2024. Interest payment dates are set at 17 December of each year until 2024. The Bonds were introduced to trading on regulated market in AB Nasdaq Vilnius Bond list. Balance sheet value of the bonds represent the value of the bonds after discounts and other related expenses. These expenses and discounts are accounted as interest expenses and capitalized to the value of the bonds over the 5-year period.
The companies of the Group have signed agreements to refinance loans and provide additional limits with commercial banks on November 25 of this year.
The long-term borrowings and payables are repayable as follows:
| As of 31 December 2020 | As of 31 December 2019 | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial liabilities to banks and bondholders | ||
| Within second year | 5,186 | 997 |
| Within third and fourth year | 25,843 | 571 |
| After fifth year and later | 9,465 | 19,102 |
| Total | 40,494 | 20,670 |
The Group's short-term borrowings were the following:
| As of 31 December 2020 | As of 31 December 2019 | |
|---|---|---|
| Borrowings from banks | ||
| Mushroom growing companies | 2,400 | 2,400 |
| FMCG companies | - | - |
| Parent company | - | 16,900 |
| Grain selling entity | 7,000 | - |
| Total short-term borrowings | 9,400 | 19,300 |
Short-term loans from banks include EUR 9,400 thousand (in 2019: EUR 19,300 thousand) credit-line facilities.
Y
Y
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
29
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
9. Leases
The Group's leases consisted of the following:
| As of 31 December 2020 | As of 31 December 2019 | |
|---|---|---|
| Lease liabilities | ||
| Lease liabilities related to right-of-use assets* | 34,626 | 34,960 |
| Lease liabilities related to other assets** | 6,613 | 8,245 |
| Total | 41,239 | 43,205 |
| Less: amounts payable within one year | ||
| Lease liabilities related to right-of-use assets* | 4,607 | 4,113 |
| Lease liabilities related to other assets** | 2,950 | 2,942 |
| Total | 7,557 | 7,054 |
| Total long-term leases | 33,682 | 36,150 |
- Lease liabilities accounted as operational lease before adoption of IFRS 16.
** Lease liabilities accounted as financial lease before adoption of IFRS 16.
10. Results of business segments
CROP GROWING SEGMENT
| a) Harvest of agricultural produce | 12-month period ending 31 December 2020 | 12-month period ending 31 December 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Total cultivated land, ha | 39,637 | 38,564 |
| Wheat | 11,896 | 11,503 |
| Legumes | 9,035 | 8,039 |
| Other cash crops | 9,664 | 9,129 |
| Forage Crops | 8,168 | 8,984 |
| Fallow | 875 | 910 |
| Average harvest yield, t/ha | ||
| Wheat | 4.11 | 4.21 |
| Legumes | 2.70 | 1.67 |
| Other cash crops | 9.72 | 8.24 |
| Forage Crops | 7.39 | 6.10 |
| Total fair value of harvest, EUR'000 | 41,494 | 37,582 |
| Wheat | 10,149 | 12,663 |
| Legumes | 8,612 | 4,798 |
| Other cash crops | 16,470 | 13,641 |
| Forage Crops | 6,264 | 6,480 |
| Total production cost of harvest, EUR'000 | 34,384 | 33,750 |
| Wheat | 9,729 | 10,168 |
| Legumes | 7,274 | 6,369 |
| Other cash crops | 11,118 | 10,733 |
| Forage Crops | 6,264 | 6,480 |
| Total gain (loss) on revaluation of biological assets at fair value, EUR'000* | 7,110 | 3,831 |
| Gain (loss) on revaluation of biological assets at fair value recognized in previous periods, EUR'000* | 1,450 | - |
| Gain (loss) on revaluation of the following seasons' winter crops at fair value, EUR'000* | 2,018 | 1,450 |
| Gain (loss) on revaluation of biological assets recognized in reporting period, EUR'000 | 7,678 | 5,281 |
*Estimated gain (loss) on recognition of winter crops at fair value. For more information please see management report's section 2.2.
Y Y Y
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
- Results of business segments (continued)
| b) Sales of agricultural produce | 12-month period ending 31 December 2020 | 12-month period ending 31 December 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue of sold agricultural produce, EUR'000 | 37,380 | 29,490 |
| Total cost of sold agricultural produce*, EUR'000 | 38,203 | 30,449 |
| Total inventory write-offs, EUR'000 | (1,430) | (1,540) |
| Result of sales of agricultural produce, EUR'000 | (2,253) | (2,499) |
- The cost of sold agricultural produce represents the value of crops evaluated at fair values at point of harvest and related sales costs.
| c) Agricultural subsidies | 12-month period ending 31 December 2020 | 12-month period ending 31 December 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Direct subsidies, EUR'000 | 4,880 | 4,364 |
| Organic farming subsidies, EUR'000 | 2,574 | 831 |
| Total subsidies, EUR'000 | 7,454 | 5,195 |
| Gross profit of crop growing segment per period, EUR'000 (a+b+c) | 12,879 | 7,977 |
| Depreciation included in the harvest of agricultural produce, EUR'000 | 3,724 | 3,991 |
| DAIRY SEGMENT | 12-month period ending 31 December 2020 | 12-month period ending 31 December 2019 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total quantity sold, tonnes | 26,084 | 25,224 |
| Non-organic milk, tonnes | 1,517 | 6,425 |
| Organic milk, tonnes | 23,867 | 18,067 |
| Cattle, tonnes | 700 | 732 |
| Total revenues of dairy segment, EUR'000 | 10,812 | 10,140 |
| Non-organic milk, EUR'000 | 494 | 2,052 |
| Organic milk, EUR'000 | 9,571 | 7,372 |
| Cattle, EUR'000 | 747 | 716 |
| Total cost of dairy segment, EUR'000 | 10,433 | 10,641 |
| Milk, EUR'000 | 9,686 | 9,925 |
| Cattle, EUR'000 | 747 | 716 |
| Revaluation of biological assets, EUR'000 | (2,517) | (2,199) |
| Total subsidies, EUR'000 | 2,533 | 2,039 |
| Gross profit of dairy segment, EUR'000 | 396 | (661) |
| Depreciation included in cost of dairy segment sales, EUR'000 | 589 | 507 |
| MUSHROOM SEGMENT | 12-month period ending 31 December 2020 | 12-month period ending 31 December 2019 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total quantity sold, tonnes | 12,906 | 12,256 |
| Non-organic mushrooms, tonnes | 11,943 | 11,335 |
| Organic mushrooms, tonnes | 964 | 921 |
| Total revenues from mushroom sales, EUR'000 | 28,383 | 26,319 |
| Non-organic mushrooms, EUR'000 | 25,390 | 23,609 |
| Organic mushrooms, EUR'000 | 2,993 | 2,710 |
| Total cost of mushrooms sold, EUR'000 | 26,888 | 23,733 |
| Non-organic mushrooms, EUR'000 | 24,805 | 21,808 |
| Organic mushrooms, EUR'000 | 2,083 | 1,925 |
| Total revenues from sales of mushroom seedbed, EUR'000 | 1,618 | 2,388 |
| Total cost from sales of mushroom seedbed, EUR'000 | 1,360 | 2,488 |
| Gross profit of mushroom growing segment, EUR'000 | 1,753 | 2,486 |
| Depreciation included in cost of mushroom sales, EUR'000 | 1,534 | 1,649 |
Y Y Y
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
- Results of business segments (continued)
| END-CONSUMER PACKAGED GOODS | 12-month period ending 31 December 2020 | 12-month period ending 31 December 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue from end-consumer packaged goods sales, EUR'000 | 4,921 | 2,798 |
| Total cost of sales of end-consumer packaged goods, EUR'000 | 4,123 | 2,752 |
| Gross profit of sales of end-consumer packaged goods, EUR'000 | 798 | 45 |
| Depreciation included in cost of sales of end-consumer packaged goods, EUR'000 | 207 | - |
11. Operating expenses
Operating expenses breakdown by type of expenses was the following:
| 12-month period ending 31 December | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2019 | |
| Payroll expenses | 3,689 | 3,700 |
| Social security expenses | 997 | 999 |
| Share based payments amortization | 247 | 247 |
| Fines and late payments | 63 | 227 |
| Depreciation PP&E, ROU assets and amortization of IA | 754 | 888 |
| Loss allowance of amounts receivable | 237 | 180 |
| Consultations and business plan preparations | 187 | 339 |
| Insurance and tax expense | 808 | 609 |
| Selling expenses | 930 | 594 |
| Fuel costs | 194 | 198 |
| Real estate registration and notaries | 151 | 117 |
| Rent and utilities | 365 | 193 |
| Transportation costs | 297 | 275 |
| Office administration | 503 | 457 |
| Other expenses | 790 | 559 |
| Total | 10,212 | 9,582 |
In April 2019 the Company approved Employee Option Plan thus Share-Based Payments expenses were recognized. It should be noted that respective expenses are equity-settled and are recognized evenly per 3-year vesting period.
12. Other income
Other income breakdown by type was the following:
| 12-month period ending 31 December | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2019 | |
| Gain (loss) from sale of property, plant and equipment | 32 | (16) |
| Write down of liabilities | - | 3 |
| Gain (loss) from sale of subsidiaries | - | - |
| Interest and fines income | 260 | 616 |
| Insurance benefits | 100 | 60 |
| Other income (expenses) | 15 | 81 |
| Total | 407 | 744 |
Y Y Y
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
13. Financial expenses
Financial expenses breakdown by type was the following:
| 12-month period ending 31 December | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2019 | |
| Bank interest expenses | 1,524 | 1,908 |
| Bond interest expenses | 1,492 | - |
| Leasing and other financial expenses | 633 | 853 |
| Interest expenses (IFRS 16) | 1,748 | 2,093 |
| Currency exchange differences | 28 | 19 |
| Other financial expenses | 95 | 127 |
| Total | 5,520 | 5,000 |
14. Business combinations
On 14 February 2020 Group companies Baltic Champs UAB and AUGA Luganta UAB together with other shareholders of Grybai LT, KB capitalised loans provided to Grybai LT, KB which resulted in an increase in share capital of Grybai LT, KB and a change in the Group's interest in the company. As a result, the Group's share in Grybai LT, KB increased from 22% to 61%. On 28 May 2020 Group companies Agromilk, KB, Juodmargelis, KB and Šventosios pievos, KB has bought-out the rest of minority shareholders and with this transaction the Group took over the full control of Grybai LT, KB. On 15 December 2020, Baltic Champs UAB bought shares of Grybai LT, KB from other Group companies and became main shareholder of Grybai LT, KB.
Grybai LT, KB owns production plant that produces end-consumer goods.
Fair value estimation of Grybai LT, KB is as follows:
| Business combination | Grybai LT, KB
Fair value as of
31 May 2020 |
| --- | --- |
| Non-current assets | |
| PPE | 4,617 |
| Current assets | |
| Inventory | 1,028 |
| Trade receivables and other current assets | 270 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2 |
| Long term liabilities | |
| Financial liabilities | (1,287) |
| Borrowings from AUGA group companies | (3,525) |
| Deferred tax liability | - |
| Short term liabilities | |
| Other financial liabilities | (99) |
| Trade payables and other current liabilities | (586) |
| Net assets at acquisition date | 420 |
| Acquired share capital, % | 100.00 |
| Total value of the acquired investment | 420 |
| Cash paid for shares | 1,504 |
| Loan capitalisation | 1,626 |
| Total purchase consideration | 3,130 |
| Goodwill | 2,710 |
Before the take-over of full control, Grybai LT, KB provided manufacturing services to the Group and produced end-consumer goods under Auga brand and other brands. The Group has acquired Grybai LT, KB in order to expand its production capacity of end-consumer goods, have full control over manufacturing processes and improve these processes.
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
33
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
au
ga
14. Business combinations (continued)
Outflow of cash to acquire Grybai LT, KB, net of cash acquired:
| Purchase consideration settled in cash | 1,504 |
|---|---|
| Less: cash and cash equivalents acquired | 2 |
| Net cash outflow on acquisition | 1,502 |
The fair value and gross amount of acquired trade receivables is EUR 270 thousand. None is expected to be uncollectible.
The acquired entity is included in the consolidated financial statements of the Group as of 1 June 2020. The acquired entity contributed to consolidated revenue by EUR 1.30 million and net profit of EUR 0.28 million in the period from 1 June 2020 to 31 December 2020.
15. Material transactions with related parties
On 19 June 2020 AUGA group, AB has repaid loan to Baltic Champs Group, UAB (holding 55.04 per cent of shares in AUGA group, AB) signed on 3 October 2018 for EUR 4 million.
16. Subsequent events January 2020 – February 2021
The Company informs of all material events over the CNS system of NASDAQ Vilnius and on the ESPI information system which is operated by Polish FSA, as well as on Electronic Information Base which is operated by Warsaw Stock Exchange.
| Announcement date | Announcement header |
|---|---|
| 24.02.2021 | AUGA group, AB (the Company) acquired 100% UAB Grain LT (Grain LT) shares from another company of the group UAB AUGA Grūduva |
| 23.02.2021 | AUGA group, AB will organise an Investor Conference Webinar to introduce unaudited financial results for the 12 months of 2020 |
| 17.02.2021 | AUGA group, AB Published Green Bond Report |
| 03.02.2021 | Dates of periodic information disclosure of AUGA group, AB for the year 2021 (investor calendar) |
| 27.01.2021 | Announcement on suspension of AUGA group, AB green bonds trading for one day due to NASDAQ technical change in trading system |
| 01.12.2020 | AUGA group, AB presentation of financial results for the 9 months of 2020 |
| 01.12.2020 | CORRECTION: Report on interim financial results of AUGA group, AB for 9-months period ended 30 September 2020 |
| 01.12.2020 | Report on interim financial results of AUGA group, AB for 9-months period ended 30 September 2020 |
| 26.11.2020 | The companies of AUGA group, AB have signed agreements with financial institutions to refinance loans and provide additional limits |
| 24.11.2020 | AUGA group, AB will organize an Investor Conference Webinar to introduce unaudited financial results for the 12 months of 2020 |
| 16.11.2020 | WOOD & Company has published a report on AUGA group, AB |
| 06.11.2020 | CORRECTION: Dates of periodic information disclosure of AUGA group, AB for the year 2020 (investor calendar) |
| 02.09.2020 | AUGA group, AB presentation of financial results for the 6 months of 2020 |
| 31.08.2020 | Report on interim financial results of AUGA group, AB for six-months period ended 30 June 2020 |
| 28.08.2020 | AUGA group, AB will organize an Investor Conference Webinar to introduce unaudited financial results for the 12 months of 2020 |
| 01.07.2020 | AUGA group, AB enters Australian market |
| 20.06.2020 | Enlight Research has published a report on AUGA group |
| 02.06.2020 | AUGA group, AB held an investor conference webinar |
| 01.06.2020 | AUGA group, AB has published detailed Strategy presentation for investors |
| 31.05.2020 | AUGA group, AB presentation of financial results for the 3 months of 2020 |
| 29.05.2020 | Companies controlled by AUGA group, AB acquired the control of Cooperative company "Grybai LT". |
| 26.05.2020 | AUGA group, AB will hold an Investor Conference Webinar to introduce unaudited financial results for the 3 months of 2020 |
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
AUGA GROUP, AB
Konstitucijos av. 21C, Quadrum North, LT-08130, Vilnius, Lithuania
CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR 12 MONTHS PERIOD ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2020
(All amounts are in EUR thousand, unless stated otherwise)
| 30.04.2020 | Decisions of the Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders of AUGA group, AB which Took Place on 30th April |
|---|---|
| 27.04.2020 | INFORMATION FOR MEDIA: AUGA group, AB introduces its five-year strategy: key aims include delivering organic food with no cost to nature and becoming a synonym for sustainability |
| 22.04.2020 | AUGA group, AB Notification of transactions by persons discharging managerial responsibilities |
| 22.04.2020 | AUGA group, AB progresses with its employee motivation scheme through share options |
| 17.04.2020 | Notice on the update of questions of the agenda of the ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders of AUGA group, AB on 30 April 2020 by drafts of decisions and related information |
| 11.04.2020 | Notice on the update of questions of the agenda of the ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders of AUGA group, AB on 30 April 2020 by drafts of decisions and related information |
| 08.04.2020 | Notice on Convocation of the ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders of AUGA group, AB on 30 April 2020 |
| 04.03.2020 | AUGA group, AB held an investor conference webinar |
| 28.02.2020 | Interim information on AUGA group, AB for the 12-month period ended 31 December 2019 |
| 27.02.2020 | AUGA group will hold an Investor Conference Webinar to introduce unaudited financial results for the 12 months of 2019 |
| 19.02.2020 | AUGA group became the first Baltic issuer on the Nasdaq Sustainable Bond Network |
| 28.01.2020 | Dates of periodic information disclosure of AUGA group, AB for the year 2020 (investor calendar) |
Y Y Y
Consolidated interim financial statements for 12 months period ending 31 December 2020 (unaudited)
35