AI assistant
Acea — Earnings Release 2021
May 12, 2021
4350_rns_2021-05-12_85d0e0c3-c825-4d88-b5a6-9774e717c8b5.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer


PRESS RELEASE
ACEA'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES Q1 2021 RESULTS
- Revenue €930m (up 12% versus Q1 2020)
- EBITDA €312m (up 13% versus Q1 2020)
- EBIT €156m (up 12% versus Q1 2020)
- Group net profit €83m (up 18% versus Q1 2020)
- Capex €231m (up 21% versus Q1 2020)
- Net debt €3,634m (€3,528m at 31 December 2020)
Rome, 12 May 2021 – The Board of Directors of ACEA, chaired by Michaela Castelli, has approved the interim report for the three months ended 31 March 2021 ("Q1 2021").
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
| (€m) | Q1 2021 | Q1 2020 | % change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue | 930 | 834 | +12% |
| EBITDA | 312 | 276 | +13% |
| EBIT | 156 | 139 | +12% |
| Group net profit (after non-controlling interests) | 83 | 71 | +18% |
| (€m) | Q1 2021 | Q1 2020 |
% change |
| Capex | 231 | 190 | +21% |
| (€m) 31 Mar 2021 |
31 Dec 2020 | % change | |
| Net debt 3,634 |
3,528 | +3% |
"The Group's operational and financial strength, as confirmed by the excellent results achieved in the first quarter," said Giuseppe Gola, ACEA's Chief Executive Officer, "allow us to look to the future with confidence. In keeping with the spirit of the National Recovery and Resilience Plan, our activities and investments are focused on our regulated businesses, on driving the energy transition, the circular economy and e-mobility. Our industrial approach to essential public services will contribute to bridging the country's infrastructure gap, supporting technological development and providing a further improvement in quality of our services."
Flexibility and reliability against a backdrop marked by the continuing Covid-19 emergency.
In response to the Covid-19 health emergency, the Acea Group has continued to focus on guaranteeing the safety of all personnel and on ensuring the continuity of the services provided, whilst safeguarding quality and efficiency.
Thanks to the measures adopted, Acea has obtained the "Biosafety Trust Certification" for the prevention and control of the spread of infections.
In order to provide a concrete support to the Covid-19 vaccination programme coordinated by the Ministry of Health, Acea has set up a vaccination hub in Rome which, in addition to employees, will enable around 1,000 citizens a day to receive the vaccine.
ACEA GROUP'S RESULTS FOR Q1 2021
Consolidated revenue reaches €930.0m, up 11.6% compared with Q1 2020.

Consolidated EBITDA is up 12.7% to €311.5m from €276.4m in Q1 2020. The improvement reflects positive performances across all businesses and, above all, from the Water, Commercial & Trading and Environment segments and electricity production.
The contributions of the operating segments to consolidated EBITDA are as follows: Water 52%; Energy Infrastructure 34%; Commercial & Trading 8%; Environment 5%; other businesses (Overseas and Engineering & Services and the Holding Company) 1%. Approximately 81% of EBITDA is generated by regulated businesses.
- WATER EBITDA amounts to €163.0m, an increase of €17.7m (12.2%) compared with the same period of 2020. The growth was driven by tariff effects and by the wider consolidation perimeter, with SII di Terni consolidated from November 2020 (up €3.0m) and Alto Sangro Distribuzione Gas consolidated from August 2020 (up €1.1m). The contribution to EBITDA from the water companies accounted for using the equity method totals €4.6m.
- ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE EBITDA of €107.4m is up 5.9% compared with Q1 2020. EBITDA from electricity distribution is broadly stable, whilst the performance for electricity production shows an increase of approximately 61% to €17.7m, thanks to the increased volume of hydroelectric production, the impact of prices on energy markets and the contribution from photovoltaic production.
| OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS (GWh) | Q1 2021 | Q1 2020 | % change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity distributed | 2,197 | 2,308 | -4.8% |
| Hydro + thermo + cogeneration | 234 | 180 | +30.0% |
| Photovoltaic production | 13 | 11 | +18,2% |
| Total electricity production | 247 | 191 | +29.3% |
COMMERCIAL & TRADING – EBITDA from this segment is up by approximately 44% reaching €24.7m. The performance primarily reflects the improvement in the free market margin, as a result of the increase in energy sold (up 26%) and growth in the customer base (up 15%), as well as an improvement in the margin on gas sales.
| Q1 2021 | Q1 2020 | % change |
|---|---|---|
| 2,110 | 1,795 | +17.5% |
| 1,591 | 1,263 | +26.0% |
| 519 | 532 | -2.4% |
| 90 | 68 | +32.4% |
| Q1 2021 | Q1 2020 | % change |
| 1,215 | 1,189 | +2.2% |
| 476 | 414 | +15.0% |
| 739 | 775 | -4.6% |
ENVIRONMENT – EBITDA amounts to €15.0m, an increase of around 20% compared with the same period of 2020 (€12.5m). The result primarily reflects the increase in the volumes treated, an increase in the margins earned on the treatment of liquid waste and the wider scope of consolidation (the acquisition of Ferrocart-Cavallari in April 2020), contributing €1.7m.
| OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS | Q1 2021 | Q1 2020 | % change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Treatment and disposal ('000 tonnes) | 428 | 384 | +11.5% |
| WTE electricity sold (GWh) | 83 | 87 | -4.6% |
Other businesses and the Holding Company – The contribution to consolidated EBITDA from other businesses (Overseas, Engineering & Services and the Holding Company) amounts to €1.4m (€0.1m in Q1 2020).
EBIT increases by 12.3% to €155.5m. The result reflects in the higher depreciation and amortization (up 11.4%) due to the greater volume of investments in the previous year.
Net finance costs amount to €22.6m. At 31 March 2021, the ACEA Group's all-in cost of debt falls to 1.44% from the 1.74% of 31 December 2020, also thanks to issue of Acea's first green bond, with the tranche maturing in 2025 having a negative yield.

Group net profit of €83.1m is up 17.7% compared with the previous year (€70.6m).
The Group invested a total of €230.5m in the first three months of 2021, a 21.3% increase on the €190.0m of the previous year. Capital expenditure, 82% of which was on regulated assets, breaks down as follows: Water €119.6m, Energy Infrastructure €81.2m, Commercial & Trading €16.1m, Environment €6.9m, other businesses and the Holding Company €6.7m.
Net debt of €3,634.1m compares with €3,528.0m at 31 December 2020. The Net Financial Position reflects the increase in capital expenditure, changes in the scope of consolidation and the typical seasonal factors, which were partially offset by an improvement in net working capital of approximately €16m.
At 31 March 2021, the net debt to EBITDA LTM ratio is 3.05x. 84% of the Group's medium/long-term debt is fixed rate with an average duration of 5.6 years.
EVENTS AFTER 31 MARCH 2021
12 April 2021: Acea began to offer nationwide electric charging services through the launch of the "Acea e-mobility" app, which allows customers to recharge their electric vehicle at over 10,000 charging points around Italy, thanks to interoperability agreements with other operators in the sector.
22 April 2021: The Annual General Meeting of ACEA's shareholders approved the financial statements for 2020, and presented the consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020 and the consolidated non-financial statement, prepared in accordance with Legislative Decree 254/2016. The Meeting also approved payment of a dividend of €0.80 per share.
29 April 2021: Gaia Rating assigned Acea a score of 78 out of 100 in its overall assessment of the ESG performance. Acea has recorded an improvement in its score for the third year running, confirming its position as one of the best performing companies overall in terms of sustainability.
OUTLOOK
ACEA confirms its strategy to deploy significant investments in infrastructure, with a positive impact on the Group's operating and financial performance, whilst preserving the Group's solid capital structure.
A conference call will be held at 2.30pm CET today, 12 May 2021, in order to present the results for the three months ended 31 March 2020. Shortly before the start of the conference call, back-up material will be made available at www.gruppo.acea.it.
The Executive Responsible for Financial Reporting, Fabio Paris, declares that, pursuant to section two of article 154-bis of the Consolidated Finance Act, the information contained in this release is consistent with the underlying accounting records.
The following charts are attached:
The consolidated income statement for the three months ended 31 March 2021, the statement of financial position at 31 March 2020, the statement of changes in equity, the reclassified statement of financial position at 31 March 2021, the analysis of net debt at 31 March 2020 and the statement of cash flows for the three months ended 31 March 2021.
ACEA Group contacts
Investor Relations Tel. +39 0657991 [email protected]
Press Office Tel. +39 0657997733 [email protected] Corporate website: www.gruppo.acea.it

CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED 31 MARCH 2021
| Q1 2021 | Q1 2020 | Increase/ (Decrease) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales and service revenues | 892,194 | 810,337 | 81,857 |
| Other operating income | 37,830 | 23,123 | 14,707 |
| Consolidated net revenue | 930,024 | 833,460 | 96,564 |
| Staff costs | 74,817 | 72,739 | 2,078 |
| Cost of materials and overheads | 549,272 | 491,535 | 57,736 |
| Consolidated operating costs | 624,088 | 564,274 | 59,814 |
| Net profit/(loss) from commodity risk management |
82 | (82) | |
| Profit/(loss) on non-financial investments | 5,579 | 7,177 | (1,598) |
| Gross operating profit | 311,514 | 276,445 | 35,069 |
| Net impairment losses/(reversals of impairment losses) on trade receivables |
23,432 | 18,251 | 5,181 |
| Amortisation, depreciation and provisions | 132,562 | 119,710 | 12,851 |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 155,520 | 138,483 | 17,037 |
| Finance income | 858 | 2,394 | (1,536) |
| Finance costs | (23,486) | (26,474) | 2,988 |
| Profit/(loss) on investments | 36 | (38) | 75 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 132,928 | 114,365 | 18,564 |
| Income tax expense | 39,879 | 34,309 | 5,569 |
| Net profit/(loss) | 93,050 | 80,055 | 12,995 |
| Net profit/(loss) from discontinued operations | |||
| Net profit/(loss) | 93,050 | 80,055 | 12,995 |
| Net profit/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests |
9,986 | 9,425 | 560 |
| Net profit/(loss) attributable to owners of the Parent |
83,064 | 70,630 | 12,434 |
| Earnings/(Loss) per share attributable to owners of the Parent (€) |
|||
| Basic | 0.39004 | 0.33165 | 0.05839 |
| Diluted | 0.39004 | 0.33165 | 0.05839 |

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AT 31 MARCH 2021
| ASSETS | 31 March 2021 | 31 December 2020 | Increase/ (Decrease) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment | 2,882,275 | 2,786,645 | 95,629 |
| Investment property | 2,358 | 2,372 | (15) |
| Goodwill | 223,289 | 223,713 | (423) |
| Concessions | 2,847,115 | 2,835,766 | 11,348 |
| Intangible assets | 316,437 | 313,232 | 3,205 |
| Right-of-use assets | 77,909 | 73,660 | 4,249 |
| Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates | 283,846 | 276,362 | 7,484 |
| Other investments | 3,092 | 3,100 | (7) |
| Deferred tax assets | 233,559 | 235,012 | (1,453) |
| Financial assets | 33,882 | 38,781 | (4,899) |
| Other assets | 532,659 | 522,360 | 10,299 |
| NON-CURRENT ASSETS | 7,436,422 | 7,311,004 | 125,418 |
| Inventories | 87,627 | 91,973 | (4,346) |
| Trade receivables | 1,072,773 | 981,509 | 91,265 |
| Other current assets | 247,759 | 257,442 | (9,683) |
| Current tax assets | 3,895 | 9,618 | (5,723) |
| Current financial assets | 430,116 | 379,859 | 50,257 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,277,843 | 642,209 | 635,634 |
| CURRENT ASSETS | 3,120,013 | 2,362,610 | 757,403 |
| Non-current assets held for sale | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 10,556,435 | 9,673,614 | 882,821 |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 31 March 2021 | 31 December 2020 | Increase/ (Decrease) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity | ||||
| Share capital | 1,098,899 | 1,098,899 | 0 | |
| Legal reserve | 129,761 | 129,761 | 0 | |
| Other reserves | (203,710) | (224,509) | 20,799 | |
| Retained earnings/(accumulated losses) | 945,279 | 675,731 | 269,548 | |
| Net profit/(loss) for the period | 83,064 | 284,948 | (201,884) | |
| Total equity attributable to owners of the Parent | 2,053,292 | 1,964,829 | 88,463 | |
| Equity attributable to non-controlling interests | 361,838 | 358,429 | 3,409 | |
| Total equity | 2,415,130 | 2,323,258 | 91,872 | |
| Staff termination benefits and other defined-benefit obligations |
119,317 | 122,047 | (2,730) | |
| Provisions for liabilities and charges | 186,555 | 156,951 | 29,604 | |
| Borrowings and financial liabilities | 4,949,155 | 4,154,251 | 794,904 | |
| Other liabilities | 399,088 | 405,799 | (6,710) | |
| NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES | 5,654,116 | 4,839,048 | 815,068 | |
| Borrowings | 412,914 | 419,822 | (6,908) | |
| Trade payables | 1,581,356 | 1,627,119 | (45,763) | |
| Tax liabilities | 37,789 | 40,217 | (2,428) | |
| Other current liabilities | 455,130 | 424,150 | 30,980 | |
| CURRENT LIABILITIES | 2,487,189 | 2,511,308 | (24,118) | |
| Liabilities directly related to assets held for sale | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 10,556,435 | 9,673,614 | 882,821 |
STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
| Share capital |
Legal reserve |
Other reserves |
Net profit/ (loss) for period |
Total | Non controlling interests |
Total equity | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at 1 January 2021 | 1,098,899 | 129,761 | 453,724 | 282,446 | 1,964,829 | 358,429 | 2,323,258 |
| Net profit/(loss) in income statement | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83,064 | 83,064 | 9,986 | 93,050 |
| Other comprehensive income/(losses) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,028 | 4,028 | 757 | 4,785 |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 87,093 | 87,093 | 10,742 | 97,835 |
| Appropriation of net profit/(loss) for 2020 | 0 | 0 | 282,446 | (282,446) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (880) | (880) |
| Change in basis of consolidation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (7,799) | (7,799) |
| Other changes | 0 | 0 | 1,370 | 0 | 1,370 | 1,346 | 2,716 |
| Balance at 31 March 2021 | 1,098,899 | 129,761 | 737,540 | 87,093 | 2,053,292 | 361,838 | 2,415,130 |
| Share capital |
Legal reserve | Other reserves |
Net profit/ (loss) for period |
Total | Non controlling interests |
Total equity | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at 1 January 2020 | 1,098,899 | 119,336 | 363,605 | 272,932 | 1,854,772 | 251,938 | 2,106,710 |
| Net profit/(loss) in income statement | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70,630 | 70,630 | 9,425 | 80,055 |
| Other comprehensive income/(losses) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 852 | 852 | (299) | 553 |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71,482 | 71,482 | 9,126 | 80,608 |
| Appropriation of net profit/(loss) for 2019 | 0 | 0 | 272,932 | (272,932) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (3,275) | (3,275) |
| Change in basis of consolidation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20,753 | 20,753 |
| Other changes | 0 | 0 | 1,188 | 0 | 1,188 | 70 | 1,258 |
| Balance at 31 March 2020 | 1,098,899 | 119,336 | 637,725 | 71,482 | 1,927,442 | 278,612 | 2,206,054 |
| Net profit/(loss) in income statement | 0 | 0 | 0 | 214,318 | 214,318 | 32,184 | 246,502 |
| Other comprehensive income/(losses) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (3,354) | (3,354) | (744) | (4,098) |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 210,964 | 210,964 | 31,440 | 242,404 |
| Appropriation of net profit/(loss) for 2019 | 0 | 10,424 | (10,424) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | (165,788) | 0 | (165,788) | (8,866) | (174,654) |
| Change in basis of consolidation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57,339 | 57,339 |
| Other changes | 0 | 0 | (7,789) | 0 | (7,789) | (96) | (7,885) |
| Balance at 31 December 2020 | 1,098,899 | 129,761 | 453,724 | 282,446 | 1,964,829 | 358,429 | 2,323,258 |
RECLASSIFIED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AT 31 MARCH 2021
| Financial position | 31 March 2021 |
31 December 2020 |
Increase/ (Decrease) |
% increase/ (decrease) |
31 March 2020 |
Increase/ (Decrease) |
% increase/ (decrease) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets and liabilities | 6,711,454 | 6,602,153 | 109,302 | 1.7% | 5,835,237 | 876,217 | 15.0% |
| Net working capital | (662,221) | (750,943) | 88,722 | (11.8%) | (444,778) | (217,443) | 48.9% |
| Invested capital | 6,049,234 | 5,851,210 | 198,024 | 3.4% | 5,390,459 | 658,774 | 12.2% |
| Net debt | (3,634,104) | (3,527,951) | (106,152) | 3.0% | (3,184,405) | (449,699) | 14.1% |
| Total equity | (2,415,130) | (2,323,258) | (91,872) | 4.0% | (2,206,054) | (209,076) | 9.5% |
| Balance of net debt and equity | 6,049,234 | 5,851,210 | 198,024 | 3.4% | 5,390,459 | 658,774 | 12.2% |
ANALYSIS OF NET DEBT AT 31 MARCH 2021
| 31 March 2021 |
31 December 2020 |
Increase/ (Decrease) |
% increase/ (decrease) |
31 March 2020 |
Increase/ (Decrease) |
% increase/ (decrease) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current financial assets/(liabilities) | 2,854 | 2,898 | (44) | (1.5%) | 2,361 | 494 | 20.9% |
| Non-current financial assets/(liabilities) due from/to parents, subsidiaries and associates |
17,152 | 21,156 | (4,004) | (18.9%) | 25,309 | (8,157) | (32.2%) |
| Non-current borrowings and financial liabilities | (4,949,155) | (4,154,251) | (794,904) | 19.1% | (4,054,137) | (895,018) | 22.1% |
| Net medium/long-term debt | (4,929,148) | (4,130,197) | (798,951) | 19.3% | (4,026,467) | (902,681) | 22.4% |
| Cash and cash equivalents and securities | 1,277,843 | 642,209 | 635,634 | 99.0% | 819,508 | 458,335 | 55.9% |
| Short-term borrowings | (244,674) | (224,049) | (20,625) | 9.2% | (157,400) | (87,274) | 55.4% |
| Current financial assets/(liabilities) | 241,660 | 173,030 | 68,631 | 39.7% | 112,620 | 129,040 | 114.6% |
| Current financial assets/(liabilities) due from/to parent and associates |
20,215 | 11,056 | 9,159 | 82.8% | 67,334 | (47,119) | (70.0%) |
| Net short-term funds | 1,295,045 | 602,246 | 692,799 | 115.0% | 842,062 | 452,982 | 53.8% |
| Total debt | (3,634,104) | (3,527,951) | (106,152) | 3.0% | (3,184,405) | (449,699) | 14.1% |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED 31 MARCH 2021
| Q1 2021 | Q1 2020 | Increase/ (Decrease) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from/(for) operating activities | |||
| Profit before tax | 132,928 | 114,365 | 18,564 |
| Amortisation, depreciation and impairment losses | 130,359 | 117,122 | 13,237 |
| Reversals of impairment losses/Impairment losses | 17,817 | 12,755 | 5,062 |
| Change in provisions | (4,379) | 1,202 | (5,581) |
| Net change in staff termination benefits | (3,663) | (8,301) | 4,638 |
| Net interest expense | 22,628 | 22,437 | 191 |
| Cash flows from operating activities before changes in working capital | 295,691 | 259,581 | 36,110 |
| Increase/Decrease in receivables included in current assets | (126,663) | (203,819) | 77,155 |
| Increase/Decrease in payables included in current liabilities | (13,432) | (49,268) | 35,836 |
| Increase/Decrease in inventories | 5,693 | (1,714) | 7,407 |
| Change in working capital | (134,403) | (254,801) | 120,398 |
| Change in other operating assets/liabilities | 20,445 | 84,460 | (64,015) |
| TOTAL CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES | 181,733 | 89,240 | 92,493 |
| 0 | |||
| Cash flow from/(for) investing activities | |||
| Purchase/Sale of property, plant and equipment | (40,554) | (108,514) | 67,959 |
| Purchase/Sale of intangible assets | (189,824) | (81,502) | (108,321) |
| Investments | (8,435) | 0 | (8,435) |
| Amounts received from/paid for other financial investments | (45,113) | 317 | (45,430) |
| Interest received | 1,529 | 5,090 | (3,561) |
| TOTAL CASH FLOW FOR INVESTING ACTIVITIES | (282,397) | (184,609) | (97,788) |
| Cash flow from/(for) financing activities | |||
| Repayments of loans and long-term borrowings | (783) | (422,800) | 422,017 |
| New borrowings/other medium/long-term liabilities | 902,500 | 500,000 | 402,500 |
| Reduction/Increase in other short-term borrowings | (143,293) | 38,834 | (182,127) |
| Interest paid | (24,320) | (27,286) | 2,966 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | (9,646) | 9,646 |
| TOTAL CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES | 734,104 | 79,101 | 655,003 |
| Increase/(Decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 633,441 | (16,268) | 649,709 |
| Net cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 642,209 | 835,693 | (193,484) |
| Cash and cash equivalents from acquisitions | 2,193 | 83 | 2,110 |
| Net cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 1,277,843 | 819,508 | 458,335 |